Animation Histories, Reference & Surveys
THE ART OF DISNEY. [SN26870X] $200 Tokyo: Museum of Contemporary Art, 2006. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 244pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. This is the beautiful full-color catalogue for the largest exhibition of Disney animation artwork in history. Held at the Museum of Contemporary Art, Tokyo, 7/15/06 - 9/24/06 and featuring 200 "lost" pieces of Disney artwork from Chiba University and 350 pieces from the Animation Research Library, Walt Disney Feature Animation. Covering a period from Mickey shorts up to and including Sleeping Beauty. Foreword by Lella F. Smith, Director ARL. Afterword by Martin A. Sklar, VP Imagineering. Foreword, Afterword, captions and index are all in both English and Japanese. Some additional text is only in Japanese.
THE ART OF MONSTERS, INC. [SN28294] $195 San Francisco: Chronicle, 2001. 2nd. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 144pp, over 400 color illustrations, hardcover boards. VF/VF. Pre-production artwork & design from the Pixar film. Concept art by Ricky Nierva, Harley Jessup, Lou Romano, Geefwee Boedoe, Carter Goodrich, Dominique Louis, Jill Culton, and many others. Introduction by John Lasseter and Pete Docter. Out of print.
THE ART OF MONSTERS, INC. [SN28888] $175 San Francisco: Chronicle, 2001. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 144pp, over 400 color illustrations, hardcover boards. Fine/Fine. Pre-production artwork and design from the Pixar film. Concept art by Ricky Nierva, Harley Jessup, Lou Romano, Geefwee Boedoe, Carter Goodrich, Dominique Louis, Jill Culton, and many others. Introduction by John Lasseter and Pete Docter. Out of print.
THE ART OF PIXAR (100 COLLECTIBLE POSTCARDS). [SN28983X] $17 San Francisco: Chronicle, 2005. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 160pp, over 250 color illustrations, hardcover boards. VF in a VF box in shrinkwrap. 100 different 4" x 5½" postcards of pre-production artwork and design from the Pixar shorts and features.
THE BEST NEW ANIMATION DESIGN. [SN4930] $20 Rockport, MA: Rockport, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 120pp, over 350 color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (covers & corners lightly rubbed). From the dust-jacket: "Features all facets of animation from every type of media, including television, billboards, film and computer. "This is the first book to offer an in-depth collection of the most creative animation design, providing inspiration for professional animators as well as students. "Part of the successful Motif Design series, each of the over 350-full-color images is accompanied by a brief descriptive caption referencing designer, material, process and function."
DISNEY PIXAR'S TOY STORY: THE SKETCHBOOK SERIES. [SN26966] $400 Bedford, MA: Applewood, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF in a Fine slipcase. #646 of 2500 numbered copies. An extra-thick, full color collection of early character studies, exploratory drawings, and pre-production paintings for Toy Story and Toy Story 2. This was the last volume in Applewood's Disney Sketchbook Series and long out-of-print.
THE DISNEY POSTER: THE ANIMATED FILM CLASSICS FROM MICKEY MOUSE TO ALADDIN. [SN28890] $30 NY: Hyperion, 1993. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 96pp, 118 posters reproduced in color, most as full-page illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF. The first movie poster collection published by Disney focuses on the early shorts and features 1929-1953. With a 8½" x 13" color print of Mickey's Nightmare laid in.
THE DISNEY POSTER BOOK. [SN28891] $40 NY: Hyperion, 2003. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 96pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. "A gallery of large format, stunningly colorful posters highlights the work of Disney’s classic stars-Mickey, Donald, Goofy, and Pluto - as well as Disney’s most recent feature animated films, from The Lion King through Lilo & Stitch. More than 100 posters are included, with an engaging introduction to each section that sets the scene for the delightful images that follow. Full of excitement and vitality, these brilliant, exuberant works of art-surely among the greatest movie posters ever created-capture in print the magic and spirit of Disney’s most celebrated characters and films. "Tony Anselmo is a longtime Disney poster collector. He balances his duties as the voice of Donald Duck with his career as an animator on Disney features. He is the first person at Disney to animate and provide the voice for the same character at the same time."
DONALD DUCK: 50 YEARS OF HAPPY FRUSTRATION. [SN17632] $20 Tucson, AZ: HPBooks, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, over 100 illustrations, most in color, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/NF.
DONALD DUCK: "SARASENERENS NATT" & "BESTE HISTORIER FRA DONALD DUCK & CO." #5. [SN9760] $30 Oslo: Hjemmet, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 84pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (corners bumped). A 32-page story in the best tradition of Carl Barks' adventure stories. "Saracen's Night": Donald, Scrooge and the nephews go to the Middle East in search of treasure. The artist is unidentified but he captures the Barks' style perfectly. Five Barks stories round out the second half of the book.
FINE ANIMATION ART & RELATED ITEMS 11/19/95. [SN13379] $20 Burbank, CA: Howard Lowery, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 94pp, 20 color and over 450 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. An auction catalogue. Lists 457 lots, fully illustrated. Realized price list laid in.
FINE ANIMATION ART & RELATED ITEMS 4/28/96. [SN13377M] $20 Burbank, CA: Howard Lowery, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 104pp, 22 color and over 500 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. An auction catalogue. Lists 480 lots, fully illustrated. Realized price list laid in.
FINE ANIMATION ART & RELATED ITEMS 4/25/98. [SN13380] $20 Burbank, CA: Howard Lowery, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 92pp, 26 color and over 400 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. An auction catalogue. Lists 406 lots, fully illustrated. Realized price list laid in.
FINE ANIMATION ART & RELATED ITEMS 11/20/99. [SN13381] $20 Burbank, CA: Howard Lowery, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 92pp, 54 color and over 380 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. An auction catalogue. Lists 374 lots, fully illustrated. Realized price list laid in.
FUNNYWORLD #17. [SN25175] $20 1978. 4to (11-13"), 52pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VG+ (shelf wear). A color cover by Chuck Jones. The Disney Studio in WW II. Interviews with Roy Williams and Dick Huemer. More.
FUNNYWORLD #18. [SN25176] $20 1978. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF. Oskar Fischinger. Cartoon voices. Disney composers. Dick Huemer column. More.
FUNNYWORLD #19. [SN15884M] $20 1978. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF. The cover features animation of the Frazetta painting Against the Gods, Richard Williams interview, Walt Disney's 1920s cartoons, Eric Knight at Walt Disney 1942-43, more.
MICKEY MOUSE MOVIE STORIES. [SN28834] $25 NY: Abrams, 1988. 1st thus. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 197pp, 98 b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. A facsimile edition of the 1934 original. Containing a dozen stories illustrated with photographs of the original cel set-ups from the choice cartoon shorts of 1932 to 1934. Introduction by Maurice Sendak.
MULAN REFLECTIONS (FEATURE ANIMATION YEARBOOK). [SN22816M] $150 np: Disney Feature Animation, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, over 1000 color and b&w photos, leather. NF. An elaborate high school yearbook styled souvenir keepsake created by and distributed to the Mulan production crew. About 100 cartoons, sketches, and caricatures by the crew are reproduced, but the emphasis is on the goofy photos of the crew singly and in groups. After the record grosses for The Lion King, Disney Feature Animation spent lavishly on frills such as this corporate gift for their animators.
ONCE UPON A TIME - WALT DISNEY - THE SOURCES OF INSPIRATION FOR THE DISNEY STUDIOS. [SN25870] $95 NY: Prestel, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 360pp, 390 color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF. The catalogue for the exhibition at the Grand Palais in Paris. Original works by Disney artists, including paintings, sculptures, drawings, backgrounds, and cels are juxtaposed with Western European artworks that helped inspire them. With ten essays. Fantasy illustrators include Heinrich Kley, Bocklin, Richard Doyle, Edwin Landseer, others. "While the works of Walt Disney rank among the icons of American mass culture, it is easy to forget that Disney's characters and stories were inspired by original works of art. Now the sources that motivated Disney's imagination-and the artists that his studio in turn influenced-are brought to light. From the launching of the Walt Disney Company until the founder's death in 1967, this book includes more than 300 original works selected from the Disney archives and from private collections, together with paintings, sculptures, drawings, photographs, and film stills. Here Disney fans will discover the fairy tales behind Sleeping Beauty and Snow White; they'll learn that Pinocchio's village was modeled on the medieval city of Rothenburg in Bavaria; that Bambi's forest took its inspiration from fifteenth-century Chinese painting; that Dumbo's bird's-eye views drew on the work of Grant Wood and Thomas Hart Benton. Finally, the book looks at the myriad ways in which Disney's products became source materials for modern and contemporary artists, including Prokofiev and Léopold Stokowski as well as Christian Boltanski, Bertrand Lavier, Peter Saul, and Gary Baseman. A wonderful sourcebook for Disney enthusiasts, this colorful volume offers a unique perspective on the often-overlooked links between highbrow and popular culture."
PIXAR: 20 YEARS OF ANIMATION. [SN25741] $400 San Francisco: Chronicle, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 176pp, color illustrations, softcover French wraps. VF. The exhibition catalogue for the exhibition of Pixar artwork held at New York City's MOMA. It was the largest exhibition of animation art ever held at MOMA with over 500 pieces of original art. This catalogue sold out at the museum before the exhibition ended. The exhibition later traveled to London, Tokyo, and Melbourne's Australian Centre for the Moving Image. Includes artwork for the shorts as well as the feature films. Over 340 color illustrations divided into six sections: Characters, Sculpture, Story, Colorscripts, Worlds, and Media Installations. A beautiful catalogue with many never-before-seen artworks - even for the feature films with books of their own! Scarce.
QUESTAR #8 (V2 #4). [SN17420] $10 Pittsburgh: 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+. Interviews: Mark Hamill on Empire Strikes Back, Robert Bloch, Chuck Jones on Duck Dodgers, matte painter Harrison Ellenshaw on Empire Strikes Back.
THE SEVENTH GOLDEN AWARDS BANQUET PROGRAM BOOK. [SN17192M] $15 The Animation Guild, 2005. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 64pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF. The Golden Award is given to fifty-year veterans of the art and industry of screen cartooning. 71 individual honorees are cited with brief biographies (and in some cases a photograph). A history of the animation industry from 1943 to 1954 (the period during which the 71 honorees entered the field) by Tom Sito, well-illustrated with rare art.
WALT DISNEY IMAGINEERING: A BEHIND THE DREAMS LOOK AT MAKING THE MAGIC REAL. [SN25875] $90 NY: Hyperion, 1996. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 192pp, over 1000 color illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/NF.
WALT DISNEY PRESENTS FANTASIA. [SN16583] $50 NY: Walt Disney Productions, 1940. Large 4to (12.5-13"), 32pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (very slight wear, very flat, tight & clean). A very attractive copy. A lavish color program for Disney's prestige production.
WALT DISNEY PRESENTS FANTASIA. [SN16660] $45 NY: Walt Disney Productions, 1940. Large 4to (12.5-13"), 32pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (two pairs of staple holes to the back cover where an Ohio sales tax stub is attached, light wear, very flat, tight & clean). An attractive copy. A lavish color program for Disney's prestige production.
A WALT DISNEY SILLY SYMPHONY BOOK TO COLOR. [SN1007M] $10 Racine, WI: Whitman, nd (c1975). Folio (14 ¾" tall), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF. A facsimile of the 1930s original publication. A picture storybook with large pages with several illustrations/panels per page to color!
WALT DISNEY'S CHICKEN LITTLE EGG SET. [SN20143X] $30 Disney, 2005. 1st. VF in VF box. Limited edition of 5000. A limited edition designer vinyl toy of Chicken Little.
WALT DISNEY'S MICKEY MOUSE, DONALD DUCK AND ALL THEIR PALS (#2057). [SN1475] $20 Racine, WI: Whitman, nd (c1975). ne. Folio (13” or taller), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF. Facsimile of the 1937 original publication. An illustrated story book featuring most of the Disney characters of the time.
WALT DISNEY'S SKETCHBOOK OF SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS. [SN28348] $45 Bedford: Applewood, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 84pp, 12 color plates, over 100 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/NF (dust-jacket cover sunned). A facsimile reprinting of the original and highly collectible Sketchbook of Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs published in England in 1938. Early character studies and exploratory drawings. 12 color plates.
Adams, T. R. TOM AND JERRY: FIFTY YEARS OF CAT AND MOUSE. [SN3823M] $40 NY: Crescent, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, 250 illustrations, most in color, hardcover cloth. Fine/Fine. The official history illustrated with storyboards, rough sketches, frame blow-ups, and photos. Foreword by William Hanna.
Adamson, Joe. BUGS BUNNY: FIFTY YEARS AND ONLY ONE GREY HARE. [SN23398] $30 NY: Holt, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, over 400 illustrations, most in color, hardcover cloth. Fine/NF. An entire volume devoted to the iconic Warner Bros. animated character. Divided into five sections: the history; the directors and other key creators; the evolution of the character over five decades; his recurring on-screen nemeses; and his sixteen best films. Includes a complete filmography with credits.
Adamson, Joe. BUGS BUNNY: FIFTY YEARS AND ONLY ONE GREY HARE. [SN26036] $25 NY: Holt, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 192pp, over 400 illustrations, most in color, hardcover cloth. NF/VG (several small closed tears to the dust-jacket). An entire volume devoted to the iconic Warner Bros. animated character. Divided into five sections: the history; the directors and other key creators; the evolution of the character over five decades; his recurring on-screen nemeses; and his sixteen best films. Includes a complete filmography with credits.
Amidi, Amid. THE ART OF PIXAR SHORT FILMS. [SN28729] $40 San Francisco: Chronicle, 2009. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 160pp, over 250 color illustrations, hardcover boards. VF/VF. Pre-production artwork & design from the Pixar shorts. Foreword by John Lasseter.
Barrier, Michael. HOLLYWOOD CARTOONS: AMERICAN ANIMATION IN ITS GOLDEN AGE. [SN14009] $30 NY: Oxford, 1999. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), xx, 649pp, b&w illustrations, 3 flipbooks, cloth spine. Fine/Fine. Four decades in the making, Michael Barrier's history of the American animation industry.
Beck, Jerry. ART OF MADAGASCAR: ESCAPE 2 AFRICA. [SN25797X] $45 San Rafael: Insight, 2008. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 160pp, over 250 color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.
Brion, Patrick. TOM AND JERRY: THE DEFINITIVE GUIDE TO THEIR ANIMATED ADVENTURES. [SN25819] $75 NY: Harmony Books, 1990. 1st American. 4to (11-13"), 212pp, over 800 color illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/NF. A deluxe coffee table book on William Hanna & Joe Barbera's Academy Award-winning series. Detailed filmography for all 161 Tom & Jerry shorts with credits & illustrations. All of the films by Hanna-Barbera 1940-1958 receive extensive coverage of one or two pages. Facsimiles of 18 layout & animation drawings. Two double foldouts.
Brion, Patrick. TOM ET JERRY. [SN8293] $90 Paris: Chene, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 212pp, over 800 color illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/NF (rear hinge weakened). Signed by Brion with a long non-personalized inscription on the half-title page. A deluxe coffee table book on William Hanna & Joe Barbera's Academy Award-winning series. Detailed filmography for all 161 Tom & Jerry shorts with credits and illustrations. All of the films by Hanna-Barbera 1940-1958 receive extensive coverage of one or two pages. Facsimiles of 18 layout and animation drawings. Two double foldouts.
Browne, Georgiana. WATER BABIES CIRCUS AND OTHER STORIES. [SN4631] $30 Boston: D. C. Heath, 1940. 8vo (8-9”), vi, 78pp, 57 color illustrations, pictorial cloth. VG (corners of two pages torn out but not affecting text or illus, corners rubbed). Stories of the Water Babies, Snow White, the Hungry Bears, and the Beaver and his brothers. With nice color illustrations by the Walt Disney Studio.
Canemaker, John. BEFORE THE ANIMATION BEGINS: THE ART AND LIVES OF DISNEY INSPIRATIONAL SKETCH ARTISTS. [SN23288] $150 NY: Hyperion, 1996. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), xiv, 210pp, over 300 color illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/NF. Signed by the artist Tyrus Wong and inscribed by the author John Canemaker on the half-title page. "John Canemaker chronicles the lives and work of the inspirational sketch artists from the thirties to the present...." Including full biographies of Albert Hurter, Ferdinand Horvath, Kay Nielsen, Gustaf Tenggren, Mary Blair, Eyvind Earle, Tyrus Wong, and Ken Anderson.
Canemaker, John. BEFORE THE ANIMATION BEGINS: THE ART AND LIVES OF DISNEY INSPIRATIONAL SKETCH ARTISTS. [SN28389] $85 NY: Hyperion, 1996. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), xiv, 210pp, over 300 color illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/Fine. "John Canemaker chronicles the lives and work of the inspirational sketch artists from the thirties to the present...." Including full biographies of Albert Hurter, Ferdinand Horvath, Kay Nielsen, Gustaf Tenggren, Mary Blair, Eyvind Earle, Ty Wong, and Ken Anderson.
Canemaker, John. BEFORE THE ANIMATION BEGINS: THE ART AND LIVES OF DISNEY INSPIRATIONAL SKETCH ARTISTS. [SN28370] $75 NY: Hyperion, 1996. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), xiv, 210pp, over 300 color illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/NF. "John Canemaker chronicles the lives and work of the inspirational sketch artists from the thirties to the present...." Including full biographies of Albert Hurter, Ferdinand Horvath, Kay Nielsen, Gustaf Tenggren, Mary Blair, Eyvind Earle, Ty Wong, and Ken Anderson.
Canemaker, John. PAPER DREAMS: THE ART AND ARTISTS OF DISNEY STORYBOARDS. [SN28355X] $40 NY: Hyperion, 1999. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), xvi, 272pp, over 600 color illustrations, cloth spine. Fine/Fine. A very sharp, tight copy. The art & craft of animation storyboarding at Disney is the subject of this thick tome by the noted animation historian John Canemaker. "PAPER DREAMS recreates for readers the excitement that must have permeated the Disney studio in the earlier years, when its artists were defining the medium. Of the 200 or so books on animation in my studio's reference library, I can think of no other volume that covers the storyboard process so completely." - Book review by J.J. Sedelmaier in Print, Jan/Feb 2000.
Culhane, John. DISNEY'S ALADDIN: THE MAKING OF AN ANIMATED FILM. [SN28445] $250 NY: Hyperion, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 120pp, over 200 color illustrations, cloth spine. Fine/Fine. Inscribed by John Culhane and signed by directors Ron Clements and John Musker and supervising animators Glen Keane, Eric Goldberg, Andreas Deja, and Randy Cartwright.
Culhane, John. DISNEY'S ALADDIN: THE MAKING OF AN ANIMATED FILM. [SN24460] $30 NY: Hyperion, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 120pp, over 200 color illustrations, cloth spine. Fine/Fine.
Culhane, John. DISNEY'S ALADDIN: THE MAKING OF AN ANIMATED FILM. [SN28395] $25 NY: Hyperion, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 120pp, over 200 color illustrations, cloth spine. NF/NF.
Culhane, John. WALT DISNEY'S FANTASIA. [SN28846] $30 NY: Abrams, 1983. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 224pp, 130 color plates, 150 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/NF.
Dahl, Roald. THE GREMLINS - US AIR FORCE 60TH ANNIVERSARY COMMEMORATIVE EDITION. [SN27939X] $20 Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color and b&w illustrations, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. "This book is a special edition exclusive to the Army Air Force and Exchange Service, commemorating the 60th Anniversary of the United States Air Force." This edition has a dust-jacket with the USAF 60th Anniversary seal and an essay by 11th Wing Historian Andrew Stephens (the trade edition was issued with only a promotional wrap-around bellyband and no dust-jacket). This is a modern reprinting of the scarce 1943 children’s book. New introduction by Leonard Maltin. Out-of-print in this edition.
Dahl, Roald. THE GREMLINS. [SN21706] $13 Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color and b&w illustrations, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. A modern reprinting of the scarce 1943 children’s book. New introduction by Leonard Maltin.
Dolphin, Laurie & Stuart S. Shapiro. FLASH FRAMES: A NEW POP CULTURE. [SN19831] $25 NY: WatsonGuptill, 2002. 1st. Square 4to (1113”), 128pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (slight shelf wear). A survey of Flash Animation. A style and sourcebook.
Feild, Robert D. THE ART OF WALT DISNEY. [SN5816] $200 London: Collins, 1944. 1st British. 4to (11-13"), xvi, 290pp, 237 color and b&w illustrations on 59 plates, additional pencil drawings of the characters reproduced throughout, hardcover cloth. VG+/VG+ (sharp corners, solid binding, Previous owner's name on FFEP; dust-jacket edges chipped). An attractive copy. A very attractive copy of this seminal book on the Disney Studio in its golden age. The author conducted his research in Hollywood between June 1939 and May 1940 during the production of Pinocchio and Fantasia, two high points of the studio and prior to economic retrenching during WWII. This British edition released two years after the American edition has a two-page Author's Note not in the latter, and a completely redesigned dust-jacket.
Finch, Christopher. THE ART OF WALT DISNEY. [SN25879] $45 NY: Abradale, 1973. 1983 reprint. 4to (11-13"), 458pp, 763 illustrations, including 351 color plates, hardcover cloth. Fine/Fine. "From Mickey Mouse to the Magic Kingdoms." A full account of Walt Disney's live and career. Divided into four sections: animated shorts, animated features, live-action films, and the magic kingdoms. Filled with rare and previously unpublished Disney animation art: preproduction art, animation drawings, etc. Photos of Disneyland and Walt Disney World. And not a single mention of Michael Eisner! (The book was updated in 2004 to include developments from 1984-2004.)
Finch, Christopher. WALT DISNEY'S AMERICA. [SN10552] $100 NY: Abbeville, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 303pp, over 300 color illustrations, pictorial cloth. Fine/NF (dust-jacket slightly rubbed). Filled with rare and previously unpublished Disney animation art: preproduction art, animation drawings, etc. Also photos of Disneyland and Walt Disney World.
Gifford, Denis. BRITISH ANIMATED FILMS, 1895-1985. [SN16590] $40 Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Co., 1987. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), xxii, 345pp, hardcover cloth. Fine without dust-jacket as issued. A catalogue of all the British animated films.
Gifford, Denis. THE GREAT CARTOON STARS. [SN11810M] $35 London: Jupiter, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, 100s of b&w illustrations, 30pp in color, hardcover cloth. NF/VG+. An encyclopedia of animated cartoon characters, including British film and TV, and fully illustrated with rare and wonderful images.
Grant, John. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WALT DISNEY'S ANIMATED CHARACTERS: FROM MICKEY MOUSE TO ALADDIN (NEW UPDATED EDITION). [SN21362] $50 NY: Hyperion, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 384pp, over 400 color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/NF. Signed by Disney animator Mark Henn on the title page.
Grant, John. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WALT DISNEY'S ANIMATED CHARACTERS: FROM MICKEY MOUSE TO ALADDIN (NEW UPDATED EDITION). [SN21588M] $50 NY: Hyperion, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 384pp, over 400 color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.
Grant, John. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WALT DISNEY'S ANIMATED CHARACTERS: FROM MICKEY MOUSE TO ALADDIN (NEW UPDATED EDITION). [SN25880] $30 NY: Hyperion, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 384pp, over 400 color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/NF.
Graydon, Danny. ART OF PLANET 51. [SN28967] $40 San Rafael: Insight, 2009. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 144pp, over 400 color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/Fine.
Greene, Katherine and Richard. THE MAN BEHIND THE MAGIC: THE STORY OF WALT DISNEY. [SN25894] $10 NY: Viking, 1991. 4th. Small 4to (9-11"), 183pp, b&w, cloth spine. NF/NF (top and fore edge lightly spotted). A biography of Walt Disney.
Hahn, Don. DISNEY'S ANIMATION MAGIC. [SN9149] $25 NY: Disney Press, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, color illustrations, cloth spine. VF/VF. Signed by Hahn, the producer of "Beauty and the Beast" and "The Lion King."
Halas, John. MASTERS OF ANIMATION. [SN3826] $50 Topsfield, MA: Salem House, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 136pp, over 200 color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF. The first section discusses the medium, the middle section profiles the major animation producing countries and 39 animators from around the world, and the last section discusses modern trends.
Halas, John & David Ryder. THE GREAT MOVIE CARTOON PARADE. [SN7519] $45 NY: Bounty, 1976. 1st US. Folio (13" or taller), 120pp, over 300 color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VG (light crease to back cover, otherwise only mild shelf wear). An international survey of cartoon characters. Notes by David Ryder, Introduction by John Halas.
Holliss, Richard & Brian Sibley. SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS: THE MAKING OF THE CLASSIC FILM. [SN21490] $25 NY: (no date). 1st. 4to (11-13”), color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.
Johnston, Ollie & Frank Thomas. THE DISNEY VILLAIN. [SN28444] $175 NY: Hyperion, 1993. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 232pp, 100s of color and b&w illustrations, cloth spine. Fine/Fine. Signed by both authors on the half-title page. The two veteran Disney animators' third book profiles and analyzes 55 Disney villains.
Johnston, Ollie & Frank Thomas. THE DISNEY VILLAIN. [SN23696] $125 NY: Hyperion, 1993. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 232pp, 100s of color and b&w illustrations, cloth spine. NF/VG+ (1/4 inch tear to flap of dust-jacket). Signed by the authors. The two veteran Disney animators' third book profiles and analyzes 55 Disney villains.
Kanfer, Stefan. SERIOUS BUSINESS: THE ART AND COMMERCE OF ANIMATION IN AMERICA FROM BETTY BOOP TO TOY STORY. [SN4659] $20 NY: Scribner, 1997. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 256pp, 12 color and 46 b&w illustrations, cloth spine. VF/VF. From the dust-jacket: "An intimate and astonishing illustrated history of American animation, its legends, and its legacy. Acclaimed critic and historian Stefan Kanfer follows the ascent of America's most beloved and successful original art form from vaudeville sideshow to global industry, in the process holding up a mirror to the passing parade of cartoons, a mirror in which their captured reflections leave an indelible record of the changing nature of American tastes, values, and dreams.
Koenig, David. MOUSE TALES: A BEHIND-THE-EARS LOOK AT DISNEYLAND. [SN25862] $12 Irvine: Bonaventure Press, 1995. Later. Small 4to (9-11"), 240pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine. Inscribed by the author & dated 7-23-95 (the year of publication). A juicy, funny expose on the theme park. Based upon extensive research and interviews with employees.
Krause, Martin & Linda Witkowski. WALT DISNEY'S SNOW WHITE & THE SEVEN DWARFS: AN ART IN ITS MAKING. [SN18724] $1500 NY: Hyperion, 1994. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 194pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/Fine. Signed by the artists Marc Davis, Joe Grant, Ollie Johnston, Bill Justice, Ward Kimball, Maurice Noble, Ken O'Connor, Frank Thomas. A beautiful book featuring 185 full-color photographs of Snow White artwork from the Stephen Ison collection as well as additional color and b&w illustrations and photos.
Kurtii, Jeff. A BUG'S LIFE: THE ART AND MAKING OF AN EPIC OF MINIATURE PROPORTIONS. [SN28141] $40 NY: Hyperion, 1998. 1st. Oblong folio, 128pp, over 300 color and b&w illustrations, hardcover boards with a lenticular cover. NF (top of the spine lightly bumped, three small dents to the top-edge of the boards). "This book details the art and making of an epic of miniature proportions. Filled with more than 300 full-color and black-and-white illustrations, A Bug's Life: The Art and Making of an Epic of Miniature Proportions takes readers on a behind-the-scenes look at the inspired artistry and new wave of technology that worked together to create an extraordinary film. "Meet the artists and technicians whose inspirations pushed the level of computer animation down to a whole new level. Examine the unfolding of the creative process, which Academy Award- winning Director John Lasseter describes as one in which "art challenges technology and technology inspires art." Observe close up how that process resulted in both the development of a moving story of how one ant's courage to be different changed an entire colony and the creation of a visually stunning world seen literally from the ground up. This book is a tribute to the talents of the filmmakers and a must-have for anyone interested in the magical world of film animation."
Laybourne, Kit. THE ANIMATION BOOK. [SN23380] $40 NY: Crown, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13”), xvi, 272pp + 8pp in color, color plates and b&w illustrations, cloth spine. NF/NF (mild wear). "A complete guide to animated filmmaking - from flip-books to sound cartoons." Truly a complete guide to the medium at the time of its writing (pre-computer), this guide covers all the low-tech options open to an aspiring filmmaker bent on creating his or her own animation, including many techniques largely forgotten amidst the newest computer software. Written by a filmmaker, TV producer, and animation instructor at the New School for Social Research. Primarily a paperback release, this hardcover edition is rather scarce.
Lenburg, Jeff. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANIMATED CARTOONS. [SN20253] $15 NY: Facts on File, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13”), xiv, 466pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine. A guide to every animated theatrical or television production from 1911-1991. Over 1000 entries with production histories, credits, voices, character descriptions, episode titles, plot summaries, and more.
Lutz, E.G. ANIMATED CARTOONS: HOW THEY ARE MADE, THEIR ORIGIN AND DEVELOPMENT. [SN27867] $30 Bedford, MA: Applewood, 1998. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), xx, 261pp, b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/Fine. A facsimile reprint of the 1920 book used by Walt Disney and other animation pioneers.
Macek, Carl. HEAVY METAL: THE MOVIE. [SN10883] $20 Northampton, MA: Kitchen Sink, 1996. 1st expanded. Small 4to (9-11”), 144pp, over 80 color illustrations, b&w illustrations throughout, softcover wraps. Fine. The new edition with 18 additional pages.
Macek, Carl. THE ART OF HEAVY METAL: ANIMATION FOR THE EIGHTIES. [SN18206] $25 NY: New York Zoetrope, 1981. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 128pp, 90 color and over 100 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (very slight shelf wear). The making of the animated feature.
Maltin, Leonard. OF MICE AND MAGIC: A HISTORY OF AMERICAN ANIMATED CARTOONS. [SN5637] $45 NY: McGraw-Hill, 1980. 2nd. Small 4to (9-11”), 470pp, 17 color, over 300 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/NF. The first comprehensive history of American Animated Cartoons, including complete filmographies for every studio. Still a great book, highly readable. Long out of print in hardcover.
Maltin, Leonard. OF MICE AND MAGIC: A HISTORY OF AMERICAN ANIMATED CARTOONS. [SN28873] $40 NY: McGraw-Hill, 1980. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 470pp, 17 color and over 300 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/Fine. The first comprehensive history of American Animated Cartoons, including complete filmographies for every studio. Highly readable. Well illustrated with photos and artwork, and researched and written at a time when most of the filmmakers/artists were still around. A great book.
Munsey, Cecil. DISNEYANA: WALT DISNEY COLLECTIBLES. [SN14178] $45 NY: Hawthorn Books, 1974. 1st. 4to (11-13”), xiv, 385pp, over 530 b&w illustrations and 16pp of color, hardcover cloth. NF/VG (corners & bottom edge of boards lightly rubbed, dust-jacket has a 3" closed tear and is missing a ½" x 1" piece).
Paik, Karen. THE ART OF RATATOUILLE. [SN25599] $195 San Francisco: Chronicle, 2007. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 160pp, color illustrations, hardcover boards. VG+/VF (spine ends bumped otherwise a sharp clean copy). Signed by John Lasseter and Brad Bird in gold ink on the first interior page. Includes more than 200 pieces of pre-production artwork & designs from the Pixar film: storyboards, full-color pastels, digital and pencil sketches, character studies, maquettes, and more. Quotes from the director, artists, animators, and production team. Foreword by John Lasseter. Introduction by Brad Bird.
Paik, Karen. THE ART OF RATATOUILLE. [SN28397M] $100 San Francisco: Chronicle, 2007. 2nd. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 160pp, color illustrations, hardcover boards. VF/VF. This great Pixar "Art of" book sold out two printings and is again out of print. It includes more than 200 pieces of pre-production artwork & designs from the Pixar film: storyboards, full-color pastels, digital and pencil sketches, character studies, maquettes, and more. Quotes from the director, artists, animators, and production team. Foreword by John Lasseter. Introduction by Brad Bird.
Rebello, Stephen & Jane Healey. THE ART OF HERCULES. [SN21378] $125 NY: Hyperion, 1997. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 192pp, color and b&w illustrations, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. VF in VF slipcase in shrinkwrap. One of 1000 numbered copies signed by Peter Schneider, President of Walt Disney Feature Animation, Alice Dewey, Producer, and Directors Ron Clements and John Musker. The deluxe edition of this coffee table art book on the making of the Disney film. Includes a LIMITED EDITION SERICEL, a fine art, screen printed reproduction of an original animation artwork still from the acclaimed Walt Disney film, with CERTIFICATE OF AUTHENTICITY and protective envelope. Featuring design work by Gerald Scarfe.
Reynolds, Kay & Ardith Carlton. ROBOTECH ART 1. [SN10089] $75 Norfolk, VA: Donning, 1986. 7th. 4to (11-13"), x, 254pp, over 600 color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (corners slightly rubbed). "The Official Guide to the Robotech Universe." From the back cover: "Robotech Art 1 takes you on a new journey - from the series origin in Japan and the men who created it, to the first broadcast in the United States. Here you'll find character and mecha diagrams, stories and art from the first 85 episodes, and new information never available before."
Schroeder, Russell. DISNEY: THE ULTIMATE VISUAL GUIDE. [SN25873] $20 NY: DK, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, over 800 color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/Fine.
Sito, Tom. DRAWING THE LINE: THE UNTOLD STORY OF THE ANIMATION UNIONS FROM BOSKO TO BART SIMPSON. [SN28380X] $32 Lexington: University of Kentucky Press, 2006. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), xiv, 425pp, 87 b&w illustrations & photographs, cloth spine. VF/VF. Inscribed and dated 11/2006 by the author to the wife of a well-known cartoonist/development artist. A unique and previously untold history of Hollywood animation from the perspective of labor and the backdrop of labor union activities. Tom Sito is an animator, director, and former president of the union covering animation workers, the Animation Guild, Local 839. Appendices: Animation Union Leaders. Useful Dramatis Personae. Glossary. Extensive endnotes. Bibliography.
Smith, Lella F. DREAMS COME TRUE: ART OF THE CLASSIC FAIRY TALES FROM THE WALT DISNEY STUDIO. [SN28242X] $20 NY: Disney, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 120pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. A great exhibition catalogue for the New Orleans Museum of Art exhibition that featured more than 600 original artworks that shaped legendary animated features including Snow White, Cinderella, Sleeping Beauty, The Little Mermaid and Beauty and the Beast, and The Princess and the Frog. "This catalogue compares traditional fairy tales to the adaptations made by the Walt Disney Studio for the movie screen. The films span eighty years from the shorts created as part of the Silly Symphonies series to The Princess and the Frog. Production notes for each film and all types of animation art are featured along with the original fairy tales, allowing readers to come to their own conclusions about the transformation of these classic stories." Artists include: Ian Gooding, Craig Elliot, Lorelay Bove, Glen Keane, Chris Sanders, Roger Allers, Kay Nielsen, Eyvind Earle, Mary Blair. Foreword by John Lasseter.
Solomon, Charles. THE DISNEY THAT NEVER WAS. [SN28534] $20 NY: Hyperion, 1995. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), x, 214pp, over 200 color illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/Good (large piece missing from rear panel of dust-jacket). "The stories and art from five decades of unproduced animation." Filed with conceptual art, production designs, and storyboards. Marc Davis, Mary Blair, Bill Peet, Kay Nielsen, Ferdinand Horvath. Shorts, Fairy tales, Wartime films, Fantasia, etc.
Surrell, Jason. THE HAUNTED MANSION: FROM THE MAGIC KINGDOM TO THE MOVIES. [SN19294M] $20 NY: Disney, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 132pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. NF. This book devotes 92 pages to the theme park attraction and 38 pages to the film (mostly to production design & set decoration). Filled with paintings and color drawings by designers Marc Davis and Claude Coats as well as some color pieces by Ken Anderson, Rolly Crump and Herb Ryman.
Taylor, Deems. WALT DISNEY'S FANTASIA. [SN25920] $175 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1940. 1st. Large 4to (12.5-13"), 158pp, 16 tipped-in color plates, 63 color and over 100 b&w illustrations, with decorations on most every page, color illustrated endpapers, hardcover cloth. VG/fair (bottom of the spine bumped affecting all the pages inside, four corners bumped and rubbed, hardcover boards peeking at two corners, top edge slightly soiled, short 1940 gift inscription on FFEP, dust-jacket tattered with small pieces missing). "...The first Disney book designed for adults, the first comprehensive record of Walt Disney's revolutionary contribution to contemporary art--painting in motion." A lavishly produced book.
Thomas, Frank & Ollie Johnston. DISNEY ANIMATION: THE ILLUSION OF LIFE. [SN21466M] $125 NY: Abbeville, 1981. 2nd printing. 4to (11-13"), 575pp, 489 color plates, 1000s of b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF. The second printing with heavy paper and cloth covered boards.
Thomas, Frank & Ollie Johnston. DISNEY ANIMATION: THE ILLUSION OF LIFE. [SN13435] $200 NY: Abbeville, 1981. 1st printing. 4to (11-13"), 575pp, 489 color plates, 1000s of b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/NF (dust-jacket slightly shelf worn). The first printing with heavy paper and cloth covered boards.
Thomas, Frank & Ollie Johnston. DISNEY ANIMATION: THE ILLUSION OF LIFE. [SN8583] $500 NY: Abbeville, 1981. 1st edition, 1st printing. 4to (11-13"), 575pp, 489 color plates, 1000s of b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/VG+ (1" closed tear to dust-jacket otherwise only light wear) in NF pictorial slip case with die cut window. The deluxe slip cased edition "is signed by the authors and contains a foot of film from a classic Disney feature" (Snow White). An early printing with red cloth covers and heavy paper.
Thomas, Frank & Ollie Johnston. TOO FUNNY FOR WORDS: DISNEY'S GREATEST SIGHT GAGS. [SN28357] $250 NY: Abbeville, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 223pp, over 1200 illustrations in color and b&w, hardcover cloth. Fine/Fine. Signed by both artists on the half-title page. The duo's scarcest book. Thomas & Johnston describe the history & development of Disney-style humor and then break down & analyze hundreds of animated sequences to lay out the various kinds of sight gags: the spot gag, the running gag, the gag that builds, the action gag, the tableau gag, the inanimate character gag, the funny drawing, and specialized gags. Profusely illustrated with animation drawing sequences and key extremes.
Thomas, Frank & Ollie Johnston. TOO FUNNY FOR WORDS: DISNEY'S GREATEST SIGHT GAGS. [SN28350M] $150 NY: Abbeville, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 223pp, over 1200 illustrations in color and b&w, hardcover cloth. NF/NF. The duo's scarcest book. Thomas & Johnston describe the history & development of Disney-style humor and then break down & analyze hundreds of animated sequences to lay out the various kinds of sight gags: the spot gag, the running gag, the gag that builds, the action gag, the tableau gag, the inanimate character gag, the funny drawing, and specialized gags. Profusely illustrated with animation drawing sequences and key extremes.
Tytle, Harry. ONE OF "WALT'S BOYS": AN INSIDER'S ACCOUNT OF DISNEY'S GOLDEN YEARS. [SN27933] $1000 Royal Oak, MI: Airtight Seels Allied Productions, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xiv, 242pp, 5 tipped-in color plates (of drawings by Disney artists) and 22 full-page b&w photographs, illustrated front and rear endpapers, cloth with color plate laid on. VF in Fine cloth-covered traycase. One of 12 P.C. collectors copies signed by Harry Tytle, Bill Justice, author of the introduction, and Marian C. Tytle to whom the book is dedicated. A behind the scenes book by "Walt's right hand man." Tytle worked for Disney from 1936 through 1976 and was studio production manager. He passed away in 2004. Introduction by Bill Justice who writes, "This is...the indisputable account of the Walt Disney Studio by the gentleman who arranged and personally attended more meetings with Walt Disney than anyone in the organization." Long out of print. This is one of only 12 "P.C. collectors copies", the most limited of the four states of this book (with a total limitation of 836 copies). This edition includes a facsimile of a 1965 inter-office memo to Walt Disney and a 1943 organizational chart of the company. The custom cloth-covered traycase includes a framed facsimile of a handwritten letter from Harry Tytle to the reader.
Vaz, Mark Cotta. THE ART OF BOLT. [SN25601X] $40 San Francisco: Chronicle, 2008. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 160pp, color illustrations, hardcover boards. VF/VF. Includes more than 300 pieces of pre-production artwork & designs from the Disney film: storyboards, digital paintings, pencil sketches, character studies, and more. Quotes from the director, artists, designers, and animators. Foreword by John Lasseter. Introduction by Chris Williams and Byron Howard.
Vaz, Mark Cotta. THE ART OF FINDING NEMO. [SN24250X] $30 San Francisco: Chronicle, 2003. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 160pp, over 400 color illustrations, hardcover boards. VF/Fine. Pre-production art and storyboards from the Pixar film. Art by Ralph Eggleston, Simon Varela, Peter de Sève, and others. Storyboard.
Wallis, Michael. THE ART OF CARS. [SN25740] $30 San Francisco: Chronicle, 2006. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 160pp, over 500 color illustrations, hardcover boards. VF/Fine. Pre-production artwork and design from the Pixar film. Hundreds of character, set, and environment designs: storyboards: pastel color studies; and other art for the film. Comments by the artists, production designers, and director. Foreword by John Lasseter.
Weishar, Peter. BLUE SKY: THE ART OF COMPUTER ANIMATION. [SN24673X] $20 NY: Abrams, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 88pp, 150 color illustrations, softcover French wraps. NF. From the dust flap: "Blue Sky Studios programs photo-realistic, high-resolution, double- take-inducing, computer-generated character animation for movies and television. Its eye-popping effects have added pizzazz to The Sopranos, Alien Resurrection, and Joe's Apartment, to cite a few credits, and its endearing animated short Bunny won an Academy Award in 1998. On March 15, 2002, the company will release its first full- length film, Twentieth Century Fox's surefire success Ice Age - in which Ray Romano, John Leguizamo, and Denis Leary provide the voices of Manfred, the woolly mammoth, Sid, the sloth, and Diego, the sabertooth tiger-three characters who take an unforgettable journey. Featuring examples from these and other breathtaking works, Blue Sky takes readers frame-by-frame through the 3-D animation process."
Tex Avery. Canemaker, John. TEX AVERY: THE MGM YEARS 1942-1955 . [SN24590] $125 Atlanta, GA: Turner, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 224pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/Fine. Between stints with Warner Bros. and Walter Lantz, Avery signed with MGM and created 65 animated shorts which form the centerpiece of his legend: The Wolf, Red, Droopy, and numerous stand alone concept shorts. This book was created by marrying the illustrations from Pierre Lambert's French Avery book with new text by Canemaker. Foreword by William Hanna. Introduction by Chuck Jones. MGM Filmography. Bibliography.
Tex Avery. Canemaker, John. TEX AVERY: THE MGM YEARS 1942-1955 . [SN24999M] $95 Atlanta, GA: Turner, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 224pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/VG (edges of boards rubbed, interior Fine, dust-jacket edges rubbed). Between stints with Warner Bros. and Walter Lantz, Avery signed with MGM and created 65 animated shorts which form the centerpiece of his legend: The Wolf, Red, Droopy, and numerous stand alone concept shorts. This book was created by marrying the illustrations from Pierre Lambert's French Avery book with new text by Canemaker. Foreword by William Hanna. Introduction by Chuck Jones. MGM Filmography. Bibliography.
Tim Burton. Thompson, Frank. TIM BURTON'S NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS: THE FILM, THE ART, THE VISION. [SN28649] $45 NY: Hyperion, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 192pp, over 500 color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF. From the back cover: "On screen, Jack Skellington leaps with joy, singing with wonder at his discovery of Christmas Town. He seems so real, so alive, that we believe both he and his fantastical world must somehow exist. "But in reality it is not Jack who is the star of the show; it is over 140 artists and technicians who spent more than two years bringing Jack and all his cohorts to life on the screen. Every gesture Jack makes was created by a human hand, by an animator who moved the puppet in tiny increments from frame to frame. Every character, every set, every prop - even the candy canes - had to be designed and then actually fabricated by someone. "This book tells the true story of the film, highlighting the art and the vision that makes the movie so memorable."
Jean Charlot. ART FROM THE MAYANS TO DISNEY. [SN7514] $30 London: Sheed & Ward, 1939. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5”), 285pp, 20 illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG+/VG- (Previous owner's name on FFEP, dust-jacket edge-worn). A collection of articles spanning 1923 to 1939. Including an essay on Animation and Disney.
Shamus Culhane. TALKING ANIMALS AND OTHER PEOPLE. [SN7764] $35 NY: St. Martin's, 1986. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), xiv, 463pp, over 50 b&w illustrations, cloth spine. NF/VG+ (dust-jacket edge-worn). The autobiography of the longtime animator who, since 1924, has worked for most of the Hollywood animation studios: Fleischer, Warner Bros., Disney, MGM.
Gregg Davidson. "CINEMATICS" STORYBOARD WORKSHOP. [SN28978X] $16 np: privately printed, 2006. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 91pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF. "Film making essentials for the entry level storyboard artist." This excellent book concisely covers camera angles; camera moves; camera cutting; screen transitions; and storyboard mechanics.
Gil DiCiccio. Strasser, Todd. DISNEY'S THE VILLAINS COLLECTION. [SN22450] $12 NY: Disney, 1993. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 80pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/Fine. "Stories from the Films." An illustrated storybook.
Walt Disney. Jackson, Kathy Merlock. WALT DISNEY: CONVERSATIONS. [SN26364] $15 Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 2006. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 143pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine.
Walt Disney. Merritt, Russell & J.B. Kaufman. WALT IN WONDERLAND: THE SILENT FILMS OF WALT DISNEY. [SN25498] $15 Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2000. 2nd revised. Small 4to (9-11"), 164pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (very slight shelf wear). “During the Roaring Twenties - from 1921 through 1928 - Walt Disney and his friends made more than ninety silent cartoons, turning them out as often as one or two per month. Years before Mickey Mouse, the young entrepreneur recruited and nurtured an extraordinary array of talented people. Drawing on interviews with Disney’s coworkers, Disney’s business papers, promotional materials, scripts, drawings, and correspondence, the richly illustrated Walt in Wonderland reconstructs Disney’s silent film career and places his early films in critical perspective.”
Caroline Egan. Cameron, Devin. HOME ON THE RANGE. [SN25264] $10 NY: Golden, 2004. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 24pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (bright & clean). A Little Golden Book for the Disney animated feature film.
John Hench. DESIGNING DISNEY: IMAGINEERING AND THE ART OF THE SHOW. [SN25896] $35 NY: Disney, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), viii, 152pp, over 200 color and b&w illustrations, hardcover boards. VF/VF. John Hench began his career with Disney in 1939, worked in animated and live-action films, then transferred to theme park design. Foreword by Martin A. Sklar.
Matt Groening, Paul Wee, others. THE SIMPSONS HANDBOOK: SECRET TIPS FROM THE PROS. [SN28396] $30 NY: HarperCollins, 2007. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 48pp, color and b&w illustrations, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. Remainder mark otherwise Fine. "A rare homage to the art of classic 2-D animation and the time-honored method of hand-drawing characters that come alive on the silver screen. The creator of "The Simpsons" and "Futurama" reveals the art of brilliant character design, backgrounds, and prop art in this lavishly detailed handbook that unveils the complex secrets behind the deceptively simple and universally loved Simpsons characters. With creative insights, artists' sketches, helpful insider hints, and step-by-step instructions, enter the imagination of "master doodler" Matt Groening and receive professional "how-to" advice from many of the animators and directors who have made "The Simpsons" the longest-running animated show and situation comedy in TV history. In our technological era when animation has become increasingly digitalized, this unique handbook records the genesis of some of the most extraordinary examples of the art of hand-drawn animated characters."
Daan Jippes. Barks, Carl. WALT DISNEY'S DONALD DUCK FAMILY DAAN JIPPES COLLECTION VOL. 1. [SN24726X] $9 Timonium, MD: Gemstone, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 64pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. From the publisher: "This new TP series collects the work of beloved Dutch Duck Man Daan Jippes - including his 'recreations' of Carl Barks tales not originally drawn by Barks! This issue, Donald's nephews bump Uncle Scrooge's money bin off of Killmotor Hill in 'Duckmade Disaster,' then survive 'The Day the Mountain Shook!"
Chuck Jones. CHUCK AMUCK: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF AN ANIMATED CARTOONIST. [SN3782] $75 NY: Farrar Strauss Giroux, 1989. 2nd. Small 4to (9-11"), 304pp, 8pp color section, b&w illustrations on every page, hardcover cloth. VF/VF. Signed on the half-title. The life story of the Warner Bros. cartoon director, replete with drawings and anecdotes.
Chuck Jones. MOWGLI'S BROTHERS. [SN7356] $25 Nashville, TN: Ideals, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 44pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF without dust-jacket as issued. A picture book of Jones' TV adaptation of Rudyard Kipling's Jungle Books.
Walter Lantz. Adamson, Joe. THE WALTER LANTZ STORY. [SN22911] $20 NY: Putnam, 1985. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 254pp, over 170 b&w illustrations, cloth spine. VF/VF.
Mark McDonnell. THE ART & FEEL OF MAKING IT REAL: GESTURE DRAWING FOR THE ANIMATION AND ENTERTAINMENT INDUSTRY. [SN26039X] $44.50 Studio City: Cre8tivemarks, 2009. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 206pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Signed by the artist. An instruction book profusely illustrated with drawings by the author artist Mark McDonnell. Foreword by director/animator Eric Goldberg. From the book: "Mark McDonnell's The Art and Feel of Making it Real: Gesture Drawing for the Animation and Entertainment Industry is the one-source book animation and entertainment enthusiasts have been waiting for! This self-published hardback contains 208-pages of full color illustrations and instruction offering artists the key to opening the door to the long guarded secrets of studio only techniques, theories and practices. This book will help explain how to design and capture the essence of life through the knowledge of gesture drawing, increase observation skills and use basic design principles that will help to fuel the power of your imagination . . . all of which are important and necessary skills to have in the animation and entertainment industry! This book applies to animators, storyboard artists, visual development artists, concept designers and any person interested in working in the animation and entertainment industry. From hobbyists to industry professionals, this is the book that will help you create successful images with a strong focus on storytelling skills! Mark McDonnell has blended his own sensibilities of instruction as well as continued teaching Walt Stanchfield's theories and practices at the Walt Disney Company to its employees and artists. This book is in addition to Stanchfield's previous thoughts and practices and is more focused on tailoring teachings and words of wisdom to the industry and how it functions in today's times. "In the world of art, drawing the human figure with knowledge and understanding is one of the more difficult tasks an artist can endeavor to do. But, drawing the human figure with a sense of life, sympathy and sincerity is the most difficult of tasks - a muse, if you will - having eluded many a great artist throughout the ages. Mark McDonnell is not only a tremendous draftsman, whose drawings convey a knowledge and understanding of the human figure, but more than that he has captured that illusive quality with a fearless approach that breathes life into each of his drawings. In this collection, Mark makes it abundantly clear that it is his fearlessness, and love of the life that surrounds him, that has enabled him to capture that muse that all artists endeavor to attain the muse of life." --Marcelo Vignali (Sony Pictures Animation - Art Director, Visual Development Artist) "Mark McDonnell's book The Art & Feel of Making it Real, is a smart and useful guide for any young artist and/or student, who is interested in a career in animation or illustration. The book's chapters explain vividly, what points to keep in mind when it comes to anatomy, motion, caricature and composition. His beautiful illustrations show clearly step by step how to go about it. Mark's long experience in working in the entertainment industry will not only help readers to apply a structured approach toward their art, it will also inspire them to do better work." --Andreas Deja (Walt Disney Feature Animation - Supervising Animator, Visual Development Artist) "You not only feel but you see Mark s enthusiasm and love for his subject in this refreshingly simple and clear presentation. This is a wonderful homage to Walt Stanchfield teachings as well as a testament to Mark's own growing development and talent as an artist. It is particularly fun to watch how effortlessly he expresses character and story. Mark demonstrates a real command of his subject and fortunately for us, a willingness to share it." --Karl Gnass (Master Draftsman & Figure Drawing Instructor)
Frank McSavage & Norm McGary. CHILLY WILLY COLORING BOOK. [SN17454] $20 Racine, WI: Whitman, 1955. 4to (11-13”), 36pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF (unused, uncolored). A coloring book featuring the Walter Lantz penguin character. Beautiful cover painting. Interior illustrations by Frank McSavage and Norm McGary.
Bill Peet. WALT DISNEY'S SO DEAR TO MY HEART. [SN11163] $60 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1950. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5”), 128pp, 122 color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (lower corners lightly bumped & rubbed otherwise very clean & attractive). Written and illustrated by Bill Peet - his first children's book. Adapting the Disney live-action feature film.
Bill Peet. WALT DISNEY'S SO DEAR TO MY HEART. [SN10978] $55 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1950. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5”), 128pp, 122 color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (corners lightly rubbed, two small pieces of clear tape to the spine, internally very clean & attractive).
Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon and Pete Docter. WALL-E (SCREENPLAY). [SN28628] $150 np: Disney/Pixar, 2008. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 96pp, softcover color wraps. Fine. Signed by the director Andrew Stanton with a very small drawing of Wall-E. Also signed by Jim Reardon and Pete Docter. Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon. Original Story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter. The complete script for the Pixar film specially produced by the studio for distribution to voting Academy (AMPAS) members as part of the film's Oscar campaign. This is the only publication of this script. Limited print run.
Scott Tilley. Saxon, Victoria. FINDING NEMO. [SN25267] $12 NY: Golden, 2003. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 24pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. A Little Golden Book for the Pixar animated feature film.
Raffaello Vecchione. DISNEY'S THE EMPEROR'S NEW GROOVE KUZCO LLAMA MAQUETTE. [SN25025] $500 Burbank: Disney, 2000. 1st. VF in NF box (box is slightly stressed at the hinged top, otherwise Fine). #214 of 2400 copies. Traditionally, a maquette is a three-dimensional model that the animators use as reference. At Walt Disney Feature Animation's height, the company produced exclusive limited edition maquettes as gifts for the Disney employees that worked on the film. This maquette of Kuzco in his llama form was sculpted by animator and sculptor Raffaello Vechione. Only 2,400 were made and were given to cast and crew members as a wrap party gift. 11 inches tall. The base is 6" x 9". The maquette is a matte grey. A gold limitation plate on the bottom states: "Disney's The Emperor's New Groove Kuzco Llama Maquette Cast & Crew Premiere December 2000 Limited Edition 214/2,400" These are justly treasured by their owners and rarely come up for sale.
Jay Ward. Chunovic, Louis. THE ROCKY AND BULLWINKLE SHOW. [SN5192] $50 NY: Bantam, 1996. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 224pp, 100s of color illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/Fine. Signed by the author. An illustrated history of The Rocky and Bullwinkle Show.
Tony White. THE ANIMATOR'S WORKBOOK. [SN13724] $25 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, over 250 color and 60 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/Fine. An instructional book on traditional drawn animation techniques by a veteran animator from Richard Williams' British studio.
Richard Williams. THE ANIMATOR'S SURVIVAL KIT. [SN8516] $60 London: Faber & Faber, 2001. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), x, 342pp, over 2000 color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. Signed by the author on the title page. "A manual of methods, principles and formulas for classical, computer, games, stop motion and internet animators." Williams is one of the most respected living animators in the world. This is not a book for the casual fan, this is a textbook for animators. It will likely become as necessary as Illusion of Life. This book is incredibly fragile, easily bumped and frayed: it is as scarce to find a copy in Mint condition as it is to find an autographed copy.
Nate Wragg. McNamara, Margaret. TOO MANY COOKS. [SN28408X] $15 NY: Disney, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 42pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Remainder mark otherwise Fine/Fine (unread). A children's picture book featuring the rats from Ratatouille illustrated with color drawings by Nate Wragg who was at the time an artist at Pixar. This is Nate's first picture book. |