|
Our Book Catalogue ANIMATION
A WALT DISNEY SILLY SYMPHONY BOOK TO COLOR. [SN1007M] $10 Racine, WI: Whitman, nd (c1975). Folio (13” or taller), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. A facsimile of the 1930s original publication. A picture storybook with large pages with several illustrations / panels per page to color!
DONALD DUCK: 50 YEARS OF HAPPY FRUSTRATION. [SN17632] $20 Tucson, AZ: HPBooks, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, over 100 illustrations, most in color, pictorial boards. Fine/NF.
DONALD DUCK: SARASENERENS NATT & BESTE HISTORIER FRA DONALD DUCK & CO. #5. [SN9760] $30 Oslo: Hjemmet, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 84pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+ (corners bumped). A 32 page story in the best tradition of Barks' adventure stories. Donald, Scrooge and the nephews go to the Mediterranean in search of the Sarasen's hat. The artist is unidentified but he captures the Barks' style perfectly. Five Barks stories round out the second half of the book.
FINE ANIMATION ART & RELATED ITEMS 10/6/96. [SN13378] $20 Burbank, CA: Howard Lowery, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 94pp, 26 color and over 450 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. An auction catalogue. Lists 427 lots, fully illustrated. Realized price list laid in.
FINE ANIMATION ART & RELATED ITEMS 11/19/95. [SN13379] $20 Burbank, CA: Howard Lowery, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 94pp, 20 color and over 450 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. An auction catalogue. Lists 457 lots, fully illustrated. Realized price list laid in.
FINE ANIMATION ART & RELATED ITEMS 11/20/99. [SN13381] $20 Burbank, CA: Howard Lowery, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 92pp, 54 color and over 380 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. An auction catalogue. Lists 374 lots, fully illustrated. Realized price list laid in.
FINE ANIMATION ART & RELATED ITEMS 4/25/98. [SN13380] $20 Burbank, CA: Howard Lowery, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 92pp, 26 color and over 400 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. An auction catalogue. Lists 406 lots, fully illustrated. Realized price list laid in.
FINE ANIMATION ART & RELATED ITEMS 4/28/96. [SN13377M] $20 Burbank, CA: Howard Lowery, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 104pp, 22 color and over 500 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. An auction catalogue. Lists 480 lots, fully illustrated. Realized price list laid in.
FORTUNE VOL. XXVI, #2. [SN16578] $50 NY: 1942. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 188pp, color and b&w, wraps. VG+ (some nicks to spine o/w very clean & flat). "Walt Disney: Great Teacher" "His films for war are revolutionizing the technique of education." Reproduces numerous storyboards for "Emotion vs. Reason", "El Gaucho Goofy", "Food will Win the War", "Education for Death", and "Donald Duck in Nutziland". The cover story is on the US Navy, with a cool illustrated diagram of aircraft carrier warfare by Ted Kautzky. Numerous vintage wartime ads.
FUNNYWORLD #12. [SN8991M] $40 1970. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, b&w, wraps. VG+. Mike Barrier's classic fanzine. Bob Clampett interview. Underground comix survey. Carl Barks non-duck bibliography. Barrier review of Yellow Submarine. Wraparound color cover by George Metzger.
FUNNYWORLD #13. [SN4902] $35 1971. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, b&w, color wraps. VG+. Mike Barrier's classic fanzine. Interviews with Chuck Jones and Carl Stalling, Pepe, Daffy, Coyote, and Road Runner model sheets by Jones, Denis Kitchen on underground publishing, Harvey Pekar on R. Crumb, more.
FUNNYWORLD #19. [SN15883M] $20 1978. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. The cover features animation of the Frazetta painting Against the Gods, Richard Williams interview, Walt Disney's 1920s cartoons, Eric Knight at Walt Disney 1942-43, more.
MULAN REFLECTIONS (FEATURE ANIMATION YEARBOOK). [SN22816M] $150 np: Disney Feature Animation, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, over 1000 color and b&w photos, leather. NF. An elaborate high school yearbook styled souvenir keepsake created by and distributed to the Mulan production crew. About 100 cartoons, sketches, and caricatures by the crew are reproduced, but the emphasis is on the goofy photos of the crew singly and in groups. After the record grosses for The Lion King, Disney Feature Animation spent lavishly on frills such as this corporate gift for their animators.
ONCE UPON A TIME - WALT DISNEY - THE SOURCES OF INSPIRATION FOR THE DISNEY STUDIOS. [SN22239X] $75 NY: Prestel, 2007. 1st. 4to, 360pp, 390 color illus, cloth. VF/VF. The catalogue for the exhibition at the Grand Palais in Paris. Original works by Disney artists, including paintings, sculptures, drawings, backgrounds, and cels are juxtaposed with Western European artworks that helped inspire them. With ten essays. Fantasy illustrators include Heinrich Kley, Bocklin, Richard Doyle, Edwin Landseer, others. “While the works of Walt Disney rank among the icons of American mass culture, it is easy to forget that Disney's characters and stories were inspired by original works of art. Now the sources that motivated Disney's imagination-and the artists that his studio in turn influenced-are brought to light. From the launching of the Walt Disney Company until the founder's death in 1967, this book includes more than 300 original works selected from the Disney archives and from private collections, together with paintings, sculptures, drawings, photographs, and film stills. Here Disney fans will discover the fairy tales behind Sleeping Beauty and Snow White; they'll learn that Pinocchio's village was modeled on the medieval city of Rothenburg in Bavaria; that Bambi's forest took its inspiration from fifteenth-century Chinese painting; that Dumbo's bird's-eye views drew on the work of Grant Wood and Thomas Hart Benton...."
QUESTAR #8 (V2 #4). [SN17420] $10 Pittsburgh: 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, color and b&w, wraps. VG+. Interviews: Mark Hamill on Empire Strikes Back, Robert Bloch, Chuck Jones on Duck Dodgers, Harrison Ellenshaw matte painter on Empire Strikes Back.
SPRIGGAN THE MOVIE COMPLETE. [SN12012] $30 Japan: Shonen Sunday Graphic, 1998. 4Square to, 214pp, 1000s of color illustrations, wraps. VF/VF. The entire film is retold in frame-by-frame sequences interspersed with preproduction art, character designs, backgrounds. Text in Japanese.
THE AMERICAN CARTOONIST 1980: REUBEN AWARDS. [SN17260] $15 NY: NCS, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 60pp, b&w, color wraps. NF. "85th Anniversary of the Comic Strip." Specialty drawings by Charles Schulz, Milton Caniff, Dik Browne, Mort Walker, Dick Moores, Chester Gould, Bud Blake, Johnny Hart, Al Jaffee, others. Text pieces. Photo essays.
THE ART OF ANIMATION. [SN4013] $60 NY: American Federation of Arts, 1958. 1st. Oblong small 4to (9-11” wide), 28pp, 31 color illustrations, wraps. VF stamped "File Copy" on the cover. A glossy full color exhibition catalog made to accompany the travelling exhibition of animation artwork from the Walt Disney Studio culminating in Sleeping Beauty. Essay. Introduction by Walt Disney.
THE ART OF ANIMATION. [SN11212] $40 NY: American Federation of Arts, 1958. 1st. Oblong small 4to (9-11” wide), 28pp, 31 color illustrations, wraps. NF (covers lightly rubbed). A glossy full color exhibition catalog made to accompany the travelling exhibition of animation artwork from the Walt Disney Studio culminating in Sleeping Beauty. Essay. Introduction by Walt Disney.
THE BEST NEW ANIMATION DESIGN. [SN4929M] $15 Rockport, MA: Rockport, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 120pp, over 350 color illustrations, pictorial boards. VG (remainder mark, two rear corners bumped & showing boards). From the dustjacket: "Features all facets of animation from every type of media, including television, billboards, film and computer. "This is the first book to offer an in-depth collection of the most creative animation design, providing inspiration for professional animators as well as students."Part of the successful Motif Design series, each of the over 350-full-color images is accompanied by a brief descriptive caption referencing designer, material, process and function."
THE GREAT MOVIE CARTOON PARADE. [SN7519] $45 NY: Bounty, 1976. 1st US. Folio (13” or taller), 120pp, over 300 color and b&w illustrations, wraps. VG (light crease to back cover o/w only mild shelfwear). An international survey of cartoon characters. Notes by David Ryder, Introduction by John Halas.
THE SEVENTH GOLDEN AWARDS BANQUET PROGRAM BOOK. [SN17200M] $15 The Animation Guild, 2005. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 64pp, b&w, wraps. VF. The Golden Award is given to fifty-year veterans of the art and industry of screen cartooning. 71 individual honorees are cited with brief biographies (and in some cases a photograph). A history of the animation industry from 1943 to 1954 (the period during which the 71 honorees entered the field) by Tom Sito, well illustrated with rare art.
THE STORY OF CASEY JR. [SN6958] $65 NY: Garden City Pub. Co., 1941. Small 4to (9-11”), 32pp, 19 color and 13 b&w illustrations, cloth spine, pictorial boards. Good (corners worn through to boards, prev. owners name on FFEP, small tears to 3 pages). "The tale of a little engine who saved a circus and all the animals." Scarce
WALT DISNEY PRESENTS FANTASIA. [SN16583] $50 NY: Walt Disney Productions, 1940. Large 4to (12.5-13"), 32pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF (very slight wear, very flat, tight & clean). A very attractive copy. A lavish color program for Disney's prestige production.
WALT DISNEY PRESENTS FANTASIA. [SN16660] $45 NY: Walt Disney Productions, 1940. Large 4to (12.5-13"), 32pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF (two pairs of staple holes to the back cover where an Ohio sales tax stub is attached, light wear, very flat, tight & clean). An attractive copy. A lavish color program for Disney's prestige production.
WALT DISNEY'S CHICKEN LITTLE EGG SET. [SN20143X] $30 Disney, 2005. 1st. VF in VF box. Limited edition of 5000. A limited edition designer vinyl toy of Chicken Little.
WALT DISNEY'S MICKEY MOUSE, DONALD DUCK AND ALL THEIR PALS (#2057). [SN1475] $20 Racine, WI: Whitman, nd (c1975). ne. Folio (13” or taller), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Facsimile of the 1937 original publication. An illustrated story book featuring most of the Disney characters of the time.
Z GUNDAM CHARACTER EDITION VOL. 1. [SN15172] $15 Japan: Tsuguhiko Kadokawa, 1985. 4to (11-13”), 98pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF.
Adams, T. R. TOM AND JERRY: FIFTY YEARS OF CAT AND MOUSE. [SN3823M] $40 NY: Crescent, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, 250 illustrations, most in color, cloth. Fine/Fine. The official history illustrated with storyboards, rough sketches, frame blow-ups, and photos. Foreword by William Hanna.
Adamson, Joe. BUGS BUNNY: FIFTY YEARS AND ONLY ONE GREY HARE. [SN5939] $35 NY: Holt, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, over 400 illustrations, most in color, cloth. VF/VF. A history of the WB character, his sixteen best films, and his directors.
Adamson, Joe. BUGS BUNNY: FIFTY YEARS AND ONLY ONE GREY HARE. [SN23398] $30 NY: Holt, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, over 400 illustrations, most in color, cloth. Fine/NF. An entire volume devoted to the iconic Warner Bros. animated character. Divided into five sections: the history; the directors and other key creators; the evolution of the character over five decades; his recurring on-screen nemeses; and his sixteen best films. Includes a complete filmography with credits.
Allan, Robin. WALT DISNEY & EUROPE. [SN19299] $18 Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1999. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), xvi, 304pp, color and b&w, wraps. Fine. European influences on the animated feature films of Walt Disney from Snow White to The Jungle Book. The book includes interviews with many artists who worked closely with Disney and examines numerous European artists (including examples of their work).
Barrier, Michael. HOLLYWOOD CARTOONS: AMERICAN ANIMATION IN ITS GOLDEN AGE. [SN14009] $30 NY: Oxford, 1999. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), xx, 649pp, b&w illustrations, 3 flipbooks, cloth spine. Fine/Fine. Four decades in the making, Michael Barrier's history of the American animation industry.
Brion, Patrick. TOM AND JERRY. [SN22903] $60 NY: Harmony Books, 1990. 1st American. 4to (11-13”), 212pp, over 800 color illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG+ (several nicks to the top of the boards, several small closed tears to the top edge of the DJ). A deluxe coffee table book on William Hanna & Joe Barbera's Academy Award-winning series. Detailed filmography for all 161 Tom & Jerry shorts with credits & illustrations. All of the films by Hanna & Barbera 1940-1958 receive extensive coverage of one- or two pages. Facsimiles of 18 layout & animation drawings. Two double foldouts.
Brion, Patrick. TOM ET JERRY. [SN8293] $90 Paris: Chene, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 212pp, over 800 color illustrations, cloth. NF/NF (rear hinge weakened). SIGNED by Brion with a long non-personalized inscription on the half-title page. A deluxe coffee table book on William Hanna & Joe Barbera's Academy Award-winning series. Detailed filmography for all 161 Tom & Jerry shorts with credits and illustrations. All of the films by Hanna & Barbera 1940-1958 receive extensive coverage of one- or two pages. Facsimiles of 18 layout and animation drawings. Two double foldouts.
Browne, Georgiana. WATER BABIES CIRCUS AND OTHER STORIES. [SN4631] $30 Boston: D. C. Heath, 1940. 8vo (8-9”), vi, 78pp, 57 color illustrations, pictorial cloth. VG (corners of two pages torn out but not affecting text or illus, corners rubbed). Stories of the Water Babies, Snow White, the Hungry Bears, and the Beaver and his brothers. With nice color illustrations by the Walt Disney Studio.
Canemaker, John. BEFORE THE ANIMATION BEGINS: THE ART AND LIVES OF DISNEY INSPIRATIONAL SKETCH ARTISTS. [SN22738] $95 NY: Hyperion, 1996. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), xiv, 210pp, over 300 color illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine. "John Canemaker chronicles the lives and work of the inspirational sketch artists from the thirties to the present...." Including full biographies of Albert Hurter, Ferdinand Horvath, Kay Nielsen, Gustaf Tenggren, Mary Blair, Eyvind Earle, Ty Wong, and Ken Anderson.
Canemaker, John. BEFORE THE ANIMATION BEGINS: THE ART AND LIVES OF DISNEY INSPIRATIONAL SKETCH ARTISTS. [SN23288] $150 NY: Hyperion, 1996. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), xiv, 210pp, over 300 color illustrations, cloth. NF/NF. Signed by the artist Tyrus Wong and inscribed by the author John Canemaker on the half-title page. "John Canemaker chronicles the lives and work of the inspirational sketch artists from the thirties to the present...." Including full biographies of Albert Hurter, Ferdinand Horvath, Kay Nielsen, Gustaf Tenggren, Mary Blair, Eyvind Earle, Tyrus Wong, and Ken Anderson.
Canemaker, John. BEFORE THE ANIMATION BEGINS: THE ART AND LIVES OF DISNEY INSPIRATIONAL SKETCH ARTISTS. [SN22737M] $75 NY: Hyperion, 1996. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), xiv, 210pp, over 300 color illustrations, cloth. NF/Fine (bottom corners rubbed through exposing boards o/w Fine). "John Canemaker chronicles the lives and work of the inspirational sketch artists from the thirties to the present...." Including full biographies of Albert Hurter, Ferdinand Horvath, Kay Nielsen, Gustaf Tenggren, Mary Blair, Eyvind Earle, Ty Wong, and Ken Anderson.
Canemaker, John. PAPER DREAMS: THE ART AND ARTISTS OF DISNEY STORYBOARDS. [SN22539] $95 NY: Hyperion, 1999. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), xvi, 272pp, over 600 color illustrations, cloth spine. NF/NF. The art & craft of animation storyboarding is the subject of this thick tome. "PAPER DREAMS recreates for readers the excitement that must have permeated the Disney studio in the earlier years, when its artists were defining the medium. Of the 200 or so books on animation in my studio's reference library, I can think of no other volume that covers the storyboard process so completely." - Book review by J.J. Sedelmaier in Print, Jan/Feb 2000
Culhane, John. DISNEY'S ALADDIN: THE MAKING OF AN ANIMATED FILM. [SN23697] $25 NY: Hyperion, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 120pp, over 200 color illustrations, cloth spine. VG+/VG+ (mild overall wear from use).
da Silva, Raul. THE WORLD OF ANIMATION. [SN17724] $20
Dahl, Roald. THE GREMLINS. [SN21706] $13 Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color and b&w, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VF. A modern reprinting of the scarce 1943 children’s book. New introduction by Leonard Maltin
Dini, Paul & Chip Kidd. BATMAN: ANIMATED. [SN3687] $125 NY: Harper Collins, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13”), approx 144pp, over 1000 color illustrations, pictorial boards. VF/VF. SIGNED by Batman and Batman Beyond producers Paul Dini, Bruce Timm, Alan Burnett, and Glen Murakami. An illustrated history of Batman: The Animated Series. Densely illustrated with preproduction and production art. Introduction by Bruce Timm.
Feild, Robert D.. THE ART OF WALT DISNEY. [SN21366] $175 NY: MacMillan, 1942. 1st. 4to (11-13”), xviii, 290pp, 237 color and b&w illustrations on 59 plates, additional pencil drawings of the characters reproduced throughout, cloth. NF (shows signs of age but no abuse). A very attractive copy. "From Mickey Mouse to the Magic Kingdoms." A full account of Walt Disney's life and career. Divided into four sections: animated shorts, animated features, live-action films, and the magic kingdoms. Filled with rare and previously unpublished Disney animation art: preproduction art, animation drawings, etc. Photos of Disneyland and Walt Disney World.
Finch, Christopher. THE ART OF THE LION KING. [SN21461M] $75 NY: Hyperion, 1994. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 196pp, over 400 color and b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/VF.
Finch, Christopher. THE ART OF THE LION KING. [SN23494] $45 NY: Hyperion, 1994. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 196pp, over 400 color and b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+/NF (lower corners bumped).
Finch, Christopher. THE ART OF THE LION KING. [SN23494] $45 NY: Hyperion, 1994. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 196pp, over 400 color and b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+/NF (lower corners bumped).
Finch, Christopher. WALT DISNEY'S AMERICA. [SN10552] $100 NY: Abbeville, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 303pp, over 300 color illustrations, pictorial cloth. Fine/NF (DJ slightly rubbed). Filled with rare and previously unpublished Disney animation art: preproduction art, animation drawings, etc. Also photos of Disneyland and Walt Disney World.
Gifford, Denis. AMERICAN ANIMATED FILMS: THE SILENT ERA, 1897-1929. [SN16589] $30 Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Co., 1990. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), xvi, 208pp, cloth. VF w/o DJ as issued. A catalogue of all the animated films of the silent era.
Gifford, Denis. BRITISH ANIMATED FILMS, 1895-1985. [SN16590] $40 Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Co., 1987. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), xxii, 345pp, cloth. Fine w/o DJ as issued. A catalogue of all the British animated films.
Gifford, Denis. THE GREAT CARTOON STARS. [SN17324M] $35 London: Jupiter, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, 100s of b&w illustrations, 30pp in color, cloth. NF/VG+. An encyclopedia of animated cartoon characters, including British film and TV, and fully illustrated with rare and wonderful images.
Grant, John. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WALT DISNEY'S ANIMATED CHARACTERS: FROM MICKEY MOUSE TO ALADDIN (NEW UPDATED EDITION). [SN21362] $50 NY: Hyperion, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 384pp, over 400 color and b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. Fine/NF. SIGNED by Disney animator Mark Henn on the title page.
Grant, John. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WALT DISNEY'S ANIMATED CHARACTERS: FROM MICKEY MOUSE TO ALADDIN (NEW UPDATED EDITION). [SN21588M] $50 NY: Hyperion, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 384pp, over 400 color and b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. VF/VF.
Green, Howard E. THE TARZAN CHRONICLES. [SN23006] $195 NY: Hyperion, 1999. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 192pp, over 350 color and b&w illustrations, cloth spine, pictorial boards. Fine in NF slipcase. #599 of 1600 copies signed by the Producer Bonnie Arnold and Directors Chris Buck & Kevin Lima. The deluxe edition only sold through the Disney Catalog.
Green, Howard E. THE TARZAN CHRONICLES. [SN23498] $95 NY: Hyperion, 1999. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 192pp, over 350 color and b&w illustrations, cloth spine, pictorial boards. NF (tips lightly bumped o/w Fine). From the back cover: "The Tarzan Chronicles reveals, in page after vibrant page, the mystery behind the magic of Disney's roaring jungle adventure. Select entries from journals kept by key members of the Tarzan creative team - including musician Phil Collins, directors Kevin Lima and Chris Buck, and legendary animator Glen Keane - illuminate the struggles, the triumphs, and ultimately the joy that marked the four-year journey from idea to finished film."
Hahn, Don. DISNEY'S ANIMATION MAGIC. [SN9149] $25 NY: Disney Press, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, color, cloth spine. VF/VF. SIGNED by Hahn, the producer of Beauty and the Beast and Lion King.
Hahn, Don. DISNEY'S ANIMATION MAGIC. [SN4919] $15 NY: Disney Press, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, color, cloth spine. VF/VF. By the producer of Beauty and the Beast and The Lion King.
Halas, John. MASTERS OF ANIMATION. [SN3826] $50 Topsfield, MA: Salem House, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 136pp, over 200 color and b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/VF. The first section discusses the medium, the middle section profiles the major animation producing countries and 39 animators from around the world, the last section discusses modern trends.
Halas, John. MASTERS OF ANIMATION. [SN4443] $35 Topsfield, MA: Salem House, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 136pp, over 200 color and b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/NF (top of DJ spine scraped). The first section discusses the medium, the middle section profiles the major animation producing countries and 39 animators from around the world, the last section discusses modern trends.
Halas, John & David Ryder. THE GREAT MOVIE CARTOON PARADE. [SN5690] $45 NY: Bounty, 1976. 1st US. Folio (13” or taller), 120pp, over 300 color and b&w illustrations, wraps. VG (upper corner bumped, mild shelfwear). A survey of cartoon characters.
Harmetz, Aljean. ON THE ROAD TO TARA: THE MAKING OF GONE WITH THE WIND. [SN23299] $25 NY: Abrams, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 224pp, 105 color plates (including an 8-page gatefold) and 75 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine. Digging deep into the archives of David O. Selznick, this thick volume is full of pre-production artwork: sumptuous scene renderings, luxurious set designs, full-color storyboards, and architectural drawings. The artwork, much by production designer William Cameron Menzies and art director Lyle Wheeler, is magnificent.
Harmetz, Aljean. ON THE ROAD TO TARA: THE MAKING OF GONE WITH THE WIND. [SN23298] $25 NY: Abrams, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 224pp, 105 color plates (including an 8-page gatefold) and 75 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF. Digging deep into the archives of David O. Selznick, this thick volume is full of pre-production artwork: sumptuous scene renderings, luxurious set designs, full-color storyboards, and architectural drawings. The artwork, much by production designer William Cameron Menzies and art director Lyle Wheeler, is magnificent.
Holliss, Richard & Brian Sibley. SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS: THE MAKING OF THE CLASSIC FILM. [SN21490] $25 NY: (no date). 1st. 4to (11-13”), color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF/VF.
Johnston, Ollie & Frank Thomas. THE DISNEY VILLAIN. [SN23696] $250 NY: Hyperion, 1993. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 232pp, 100s of color and b&w illustrations, cloth spine. NF/VG+. Signed by the authors. The two veteran Disney animators' third book profiles and analyzes 55 Disney villains.
Kanfer, Stefan. SERIOUS BUSINESS: THE ART AND COMMERCE OF ANIMATION IN AMERICA FROM BETTY BOOP TO TOY STORY. [SN4659] $20 NY: Scribner, 1997. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 256pp, 12 color and 46 b&w illustrations, cloth spine. VF/VF. From the dustjacket: "An intimate and astonishing illustrated history of American animation, its legends, and its legacy. Acclaimed critic and historian Stefan Kanfer follows the ascent of America's most beloved and successful original art form from vaudeville sideshow to global industry, in the process holding up a mirror to the passing parade of cartoons, a mirror in which their captured reflections leave an indelible record of the changing nature of American tastes, values, and dreams.
Krause, Martin & Linda Witkowski. WALT DISNEY'S SNOW WHITE & THE SEVEN DWARFS: AN ART IN ITS MAKING. [SN18724] $1500 NY: Hyperion, 1994. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 194pp, color and b&w, cloth. VF/Fine. SIGNED by the artists Marc Davis, Joe Grant, Ollie Johnston, Bill Justice, Ward Kimball, Maurice Noble, Ken O'Connor, Frank Thomas. A beautiful book featuring 185 full-color photographs of Snow White artwork from the Stephen Ison collection as well as additional color and b&w illustrations and photos.
Kurtii, Jeff. A BUG'S LIFE: THE ART & MAKING OF AN EPIC OF MINIATURE PROPORTIONS. [SN22183X] $95 NY: Hyperion, 1998. 1st. Oblong folio, 128pp, over 300 color and b&w illustrations, boards with a lenticular cover. VF in NF custom cardboard box. One of 2550 numbered deluxe edition copies SIGNED by Director John Lasseter, and Co-Director Andrew Stanton. Individually signed by Director John Lasseter, and Co-Director Andrew Stanton, this deluxe edition (limited to 2,550) book details the art and making of an epic of miniature proportions. Filled with more than 300 full-color and black-and-white illustrations, A Bug's Life: The Art and Making of an Epic of Miniature Proportions takes readers on a behind-the-scenes look at the inspired artistry and new wave of technology that worked together to create an extraordinary film. Meet the artists and technicians whose inspirations pushed the level of computer animation down to a whole new level. Examine the unfolding of the creative process, which Academy Award- winning Director John Lasseter describes as one in which "art challenges technology and technology inspires art." Observe close up how that process resulted in both the development of a moving story of how one ant's courage to be different changed an entire colony and the creation of a visually stunning world seen literally from the ground up. This book is a tribute to the talents of the filmmakers and a must-have for anyone interested in the magical world of film animation. Wrapped in the ultimate "overleaf" die-cut cover, this book has 127 pages and measures 14" x 11".
Kurtii, Jeff. A BUG'S LIFE: THE ART & MAKING OF AN EPIC OF MINIATURE PROPORTIONS. [SN22989] $50 NY: Hyperion, 1998. 1st. Oblong folio, 128pp, over 300 color and b&w illustrations, boards with a lenticular cover. Small nick to back cover o/w Fine. "This book details the art and making of an epic of miniature proportions. Filled with more than 300 full-color and black-and-white illustrations, A Bug's Life: The Art and Making of an Epic of Miniature Proportions takes readers on a behind-the-scenes look at the inspired artistry and new wave of technology that worked together to create an extraordinary film. Meet the artists and technicians whose inspirations pushed the level of computer animation down to a whole new level. Examine the unfolding of the creative process, which Academy Award- winning Director John Lasseter describes as one in which "art challenges technology and technology inspires art." Observe close up how that process resulted in both the development of a moving story of how one ant's courage to be different changed an entire colony and the creation of a visually stunning world seen literally from the ground up. This book is a tribute to the talents of the filmmakers and a must-have for anyone interested in the magical world of film animation. Wrapped in the ultimate "overleaf" die-cut cover, this book has 127 pages and measures 14" x 11"."
Kurtii, Jeff. A BUG'S LIFE: THE ART & MAKING OF AN EPIC OF MINIATURE PROPORTIONS. [SN23481] $45 NY: Hyperion, 1998. 1st. Oblong folio, 128pp, over 300 color and b&w illustrations, boards with a lenticular cover. NF (spine corners and lower tips lightly nicked, very clean & tight, one page has a small 1/2-inch piece neatly torn out-only affecting the margin--most likely a manufacturing error). "This book details the art and making of an epic of miniature proportions. Filled with more than 300 full-color and black-and-white illustrations, A Bug's Life: The Art and Making of an Epic of Miniature Proportions takes readers on a behind-the-scenes look at the inspired artistry and new wave of technology that worked together to create an extraordinary film. Meet the artists and technicians whose inspirations pushed the level of computer animation down to a whole new level. Examine the unfolding of the creative process, which Academy Award- winning Director John Lasseter describes as one in which "art challenges technology and technology inspires art." Observe close up how that process resulted in both the development of a moving story of how one ant's courage to be different changed an entire colony and the creation of a visually stunning world seen literally from the ground up. This book is a tribute to the talents of the filmmakers and a must-have for anyone interested in the magical world of film animation."
Kurtti, Jeff. THE ART OF MULAN. [SN23392] $125 NY: Hyperion, 1998. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 192pp, over 350 color and b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF. Mulan was the first feature produced in Disney's Orlando studio and it had more than its share of fine artists. This volume includes art by Tom Bancroft, Chen-Yi Chang, Dean DeBlois, Peter de Seve, Thom Enriquez, Paul Felix, Mark Henn, Alex Nino, Ruben Procopio, Pres Romanillos, Robh Ruppel, Chris Sanders, and John Sanford. This particular Disney “Art of” book was never remaindered and is scarcer than many of the other “Art of”s.
Kurtti, Jeff. THE ART OF MULAN. [SN23477] $70 NY: Hyperion, 1998. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 192pp, over 350 color and b&w illustrations, cloth. VG/VG (reading wear, DJ edgeworn). Mulan was the first feature produced in Disney's Orlando studio and it had more than its share of fine artists. This volume includes art by Tom Bancroft, Chen-Yi Chang, Dean DeBlois, Peter de Seve, Thom Enriquez, Paul Felix, Mark Henn, Alex Nino, Ruben Procopio, Pres Romanillos, Robh Ruppel, Chris Sanders, and John Sanford. This particular Disney "Art of" book was never remaindered and is scarcer than many of the other "Art of"s
Kurtti, Jeff. THE ART OF MULAN. [SN23476] $95 NY: Hyperion, 1998. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 192pp, over 350 color and b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG (moderate reading wear, DJ has several small tears). Mulan was the first feature produced in Disney's Orlando studio and it had more than its share of fine artists. This volume includes art by Tom Bancroft, Chen-Yi Chang, Dean DeBlois, Peter de Seve, Thom Enriquez, Paul Felix, Mark Henn, Alex Nino, Ruben Procopio, Pres Romanillos, Robh Ruppel, Chris Sanders, and John Sanford. This particular Disney "Art of" book was never remaindered and is scarcer than many of the other "Art of"s
Kurtti, Jeff. THE ART OF MULAN. [SN22988] $125 NY: Hyperion, 1998. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 192pp, over 350 color and b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/VF. Mulan was the first feature produced in Disney's Orlando studio and it had more than its share of fine artists. This volume includes art by Tom Bancroft, Chen-Yi Chang, Dean DeBlois, Peter de Seve, Thom Enriquez, Paul Felix, Mark Henn, Alex Nino, Ruben Procopio, Pres Romanillos, Robh Ruppel, Chris Sanders, and John Sanford. This particular Disney “Art of” book was never remaindered and is scarcer than many of the other “Art of”s.
Kurtti, Jeff. THE ART OF MULAN. [SN22215] $125 NY: Hyperion, 1998. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 192pp, over 350 color and b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF. Mulan was the first feature produced in Disney's Orlando studio and it had more than its share of fine artists. This volume includes art by Tom Bancroft, Chen-Yi Chang, Dean DeBlois, Peter de Seve, Thom Enriquez, Paul Felix, Mark Henn, Alex Nino, Ruben Procopio, Pres Romanillos, Robh Ruppel, Chris Sanders, and John Sanford. This particular Disney “Art of” book was never remaindered and is scarcer than many of the other “Art of”s.
Lambert, Pierre. MICKEY MOUSE. [SN18996] $150 NY: Hyperion, 1998. 1st. Square folio (13"), 298pp, 435 color illustrations, cloth. VF/Fine. "Devoted solely to Mickey Mouse's cinematic career, this sumptuous book focuses on the exceptional work of hundreds of extremely talented and inventive artists at the Disney studio over the past 70 years. Featuring original documents, outlines of story boards, character sketches, layouts, drawings, cels and backgrounds. 435 colour illustrations, 95% original and unpublished, four fold-out views, one celluloid. 80 of the colour plates have a UV varnish to enhance the image. Slip-cased. 300 pages. Hard Cover Full Colour Dust Jacket.".
Lasseter, John & Steve Daly. TOY STORY: THE ART AND MAKING OF THE ANIMATED FILM. [SN23469] $95 NY: Hyperion, 1995. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 128pp, over 350 color and b&w illustrations, pictorial boards w/an onlaid lenticular cover. Fine. The book on the first fully computer-animated feature film. Profusely illustrated with concept art, character designs, storyboards.
Laybourne, Kit. THE ANIMATION BOOK. [SN23380] $40 NY: Crown, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13”), xvi, 272pp + 8pp in color, color plates and b&w illustrations, cloth spine. NF/NF (mild wear). "A complete guide to animated filmmaking--from flip-books to sound cartoons." Truly a complete guide to the medium at the time of its writing (pre-computer), this guide covers all the low-tech options open to an aspiring filmmaker bent on creating his or her own animation, including many techniques largely forgotten amidst the newest computer software. Written by a filmmaker, TV producer, and animation instructor at the New School for Social Research. Primarily a paperback release, this hardcover edition is rather scarce.
Lenburg, Jeff. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANIMATED CARTOONS. [SN20253] $15 NY: Facts on File, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13”), xiv, 466pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. A guide to every animated theatrical or television production from 1911-1991. Over 1000 entries with production histories, credits, voices, character descriptions, episode titles, plot summaries, and more.
Lewin, Simon. THE STEADFAST TIN SOLDIER. [SN22909] $20 NY: Disney Press, 1991. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF. Illustrations from the Disney Archives.
Macek, Carl. HEAVY METAL: THE MOVIE. [SN3870] $25 Northampton, MA: Kitchen Sink, 1996. 1st expanded. Small 4to (9-11”), 144pp, over 80 color illustrations, b&w illustrations throughout, wraps. VF. The new edition with 18 additional pages.
Macek, Carl. HEAVY METAL: THE MOVIE. [SN10883] $20 Northampton, MA: Kitchen Sink, 1996. 1st expanded. Small 4to (9-11”), 144pp, over 80 color illustrations, b&w illustrations throughout, wraps. Fine. The new edition with 18 additional pages.
Macek, Carl. THE ART OF HEAVY METAL: ANIMATION FOR THE EIGHTIES. [SN13451] $30 NY: New York Zoetrope, 1981. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 128pp, 90 color and over 100 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. The making of the animated feature.
Macek, Carl. THE ART OF HEAVY METAL: ANIMATION FOR THE EIGHTIES. [SN18206] $25 NY: New York Zoetrope, 1981. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 128pp, 90 color and over 100 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (very slight shelfwear). The making of the animated feature.
Maltin, Leonard. OF MICE AND MAGIC: A HISTORY OF AMERICAN ANIMATED CARTOONS. [SN5638M] $45 NY: McGraw-Hill, 1980. 2nd. Small 4to (9-11”), 470pp, 17 color, over 300 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/NF. The first comprehensive history of American Animated Cartoons, including complete filmographies for every studio. Still a great book, highly readable. Long OP in HC.
Munsey, Cecil. DISNEYANA: WALT DISNEY COLLECTIBLES. [SN14178] $45 NY: Hawthorn Books, 1974. 1st. 4to (11-13”), xiv, 385pp, over 530 b&w illustrations and 16pp of color, cloth. NF/VG (corners & bottom edge of boards lightly rubbed, DJ has a 3" closed tear and is missing a 1/2"x1" piece).
Rebello, Stephen & Jane Healey. THE ART OF HERCULES. [SN21382M] $125 NY: Hyperion, 1997. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 192pp, color and b&w, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VF in VF slipcase in shrinkwrap. One of 1000 numbered copies SIGNED by Peter Schneider, President of Walt Disney Feature Animation, Alice Dewey, Producer, and Directors Ron Clements and John Musker. The deluxe edition of this coffee table art book on the making of the Disney film. Includes a LIMITED EDITION SERICEL, a fine art, screen printed reproduction of an original animation artwork still from the acclaimed Walt Disney film, with CERTIFICATE OF AUTHENTICITY and protective envelope. Featuring design work by Gerald Scarfe.
Rebello, Stephen & Jane Healey. THE ART OF HERCULES. [SN23600] $45 NY: Hyperion, 1997. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 192pp, color and b&w, cloth spine, pictorial boards. Topedge slightly dusty o/w VF/VF. A coffee table art book on the making of the Disney film. Featuring design work by Gerald Scarfe.
Rebello, Stephen & Jane Healey. THE ART OF HERCULES. [SN21383] $35 NY: Hyperion, 1997. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 192pp, color and b&w, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VF/VF in shrinkwrap. A coffee table art book on the making of the Disney film. Featuring design work by Gerald Scarfe.
Rebello, Stephen & Jane Healey. THE ART OF HERCULES. [SN23389] $120 NY: Hyperion, 1997. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 192pp, color and b&w, cloth spine, pictorial boards. NF (slight shelfwear). This copy belonged to a Hercules animation crew member and is signed or inscribed by seventeen other crewmembers. Warmly inscribed by the author Stephen Rebello, Hercules producer Alice Dewey, directors John Musker and Ron Clements, Art director Andy Gaskill, and Anthony De Rosa, Richard Bazley, Sue Nichols, and Mauro Maressa. Signed by Andreas Deja, the animator of Hercules, and Ellen Woodbury, Randy Haycock, Nancy Beiman, Brian Ferguson, James Lopez, Tom Cardone, Oskar Urretabizkaia, and Roger Gould.. A coffee table art book on the making of the Disney film. Featuring design work by Gerald Scarfe. This copy belonged to a Hercules animation crew member and is signed or inscribed by seventeen other crewmembers. Warmly inscribed by the author Stephen Rebello, Hercules producer Alice Dewey, directors John Musker and Ron Clements, Art director Andy Gaskill, and Anthony De Rosa, Richard Bazley, Sue Nichols, and Mauro Maressa. Signed by Andreas Deja, the animator of Hercules, and Ellen Woodbury, Randy Haycock, Nancy Beiman, Brian Ferguson, James Lopez, Tom Cardone, Oskar Urretabizkaia, and Roger Gould.
Rebello, Stephen & Jane Healey. THE ART OF HERCULES. [SN23388] $45 NY: Hyperion, 1997. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 192pp, color and b&w, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VF/VF in shrinkwrap. A coffee table art book on the making of the Disney film. Featuring design work by Gerald Scarfe.
Rebello, Stephen. THE ART OF THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME. [SN23466] $35 NY: Hyperion, 1996. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 200pp, over 400 color and b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF.
Rebello, Stephen. THE ART OF THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME. [SN23277] $35 NY: Hyperion, 1996. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 200pp, over 400 color and b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF .
Rebello, Stephen. THE ART OF THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME. [SN23393] $40 NY: Hyperion, 1996. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 200pp, over 400 color and b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/NF. Signed by the author Stephen Rebello, Hunchback writers Irene Mecchi and Tab Murphy, and animator Michael Surrey.
Shay, Don. MAKING GHOSTBUSTERS. [SN23369] $100 New York Zoetrope, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 224pp, 20 color and over 200 b&w photos and illustrations, wraps. NF (light shelfwear, unread, tight, bright). The screenplay by Dan Aykroyd & Harold Ramis (including many scenes never shot or cut from the film), annotated by Ivan Reitman, Aykroyd, Ramis, and assoc. producers Joel Mdejuck and Michael Gross. Storyboards, conceptual drawings, creature renderings. Numerous creature concept drawings by Berni Wrightson. Storyboards by Kurt Conner and Thom Enriquez.
Sigall, Martha. LIVING LIFE INSIDE THE LINES: TALES FROM THE GOLDEN AGE OF ANIMATION. [SN17190M] $30 Jackson: Univ. Press of Mississippi, 2005. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), xvi, 245pp, 74 b&w illustrations, color wraps. VF. SIGNED by Sigall, Jerry Beck, and Art Leonardi. Martha Sigall worked in animation from 1936 to 1989 starting at WB thru WWII and then moved to MGM. Introduction by Jerry Beck, and cover art by Art Leonardi (WB and Pink Panther artist).
Sito, Tom. DRAWING THE LINE: THE UNTOLD STORY OF THE ANIMATION UNIONS FROM BOSKO TO BART SIMPSON. [SN23588X] $32 Lexington: University of Kentucky Press, 2006. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), xiv, 425pp, 87 b&w illustrations & photographs, cloth spine. VF/VF. A unique and previously untold history of Hollywood animation from the perspective of labor and the backdrop of labor union activities. Tom Sito is an animator, director, and former president of the union covering animation workers, the Animation Guild, Local 839. Appendices: Animation Union Leaders. Useful Dramatis Personae. Glossary. Extensive endnotes. Bibliography.
Solomon, Charles. ENCHANTED DRAWINGS: THE HISTORY OF ANIMATION. [SN21331] $75 NY: Knopf, 1989. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), xii, 322pp, 250 color and over 150 b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. Fine/NF printed celluloid DJ. A coffee table book.
Solomon, Charles. THE PRINCE OF EGYPT: A NEW VISION IN ANIMATION. [SN4651] $45 NY: Abrams, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, over 500 color illustrations, Boards. VF/Fine.
Surrell, Jason. THE HAUNTED MANSION: FROM THE MAGIC KINGDOM TO THE MOVIES. [SN19294M] $20 NY: Disney, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 132pp, color, wraps. NF. This book devotes 92 pages to the theme park attraction and 38 pages to the film (mostly to production design & set decoration). Filled with paintings & color drawings by designers Marc Da |