|
Instruction Books: Drawing, Painting, Animation
    

Grahame, Donald W. COMPOSING PICTURES. [SN29109X] $40
Los Angeles: Silman-James, 2010. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 416 pages, over 800 illustrations, eight pages in color, softcover wraps. VF.
A new reprinting of a classic text out of print for thirty years. An instructional textbook devoted solely to the analysis of composition ("for still and moving pictures") by the longtime Disney and CalArts instructor.
From the back cover:
"The principles of and approaches to composition have been intriguing and challenging subjects of study since the beginning of pictorial art. In Composing Pictures, both traditional and contemporary principles and approaches are explored and clearly explained. This lucid, insightful encyclopedia of how pictures are put together, a classic in its field, is an invaluable book for long-term study, reference, and even browsing.
"A picture cannot be weighed, measured, and appraised like a sack of potatoes. Composing Pictures avoids the "discussion by dissection" method of picture analysis, stressing instead the graphic forces that remain valid and essential regardless of how art forms and fashions may change.
"In thirty-five short chapters, each devoted to a single important concept, the author covers the basics and complexities of graphic composition, including the illusion of depth, the enigma of surface, manifesting and symbolizing force and motion, utilizing borders, graphic accents, patterns, handling dark and light, directing the viewer's eye, and creating storyboards. These concepts are illustrated by hundreds of diagrams and the work of great artists from myriad historical ages, cultures, and styles.
"The book not only contains a section on film graphics, but also consistently reminds the reader that the principles of composition relate to the moving picture as well as the still picture.
"Donald W. Graham devoted his life to teaching drawing and perspective, probably teaching more practicing artists from all fields-fine arts, advertising, fashion, animation, and film-than any other teacher in the country. He had literally thousands of students at Chouinard Art Institute (now California Institute of the Arts), the Disney studio training school, the New Orleans Art Institute, and the Tacoma Art Center.
"While an engineering student at Stanford University, Graham happened to visit an art school, where the aroma of paint and turpentine so intrigued him that he decided to become an artist. He attended the Chouinard Art Institute. Here his command of mechanical perspective, learned from engineering, soon qualified him to teach a perspective class. Then a young film producer named Walt Disney, expanding his animation studio, hired Graham as a drawing instructor for his studio's training school.
"During the formative years of the Disney studio, Graham was in charge of its training school, instructing hundreds of artists in special drawing skills. He also continued his work at Chouinard, where for twenty-five years his large night classes were attended almost exclusively by professional artists."

ADVERTISING LAYOUT. [SN16592] $15
Minneapolis, MN: Art Instruction Inc., 1956. Folio (13" or taller), 64pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (slight wear).
Composition and layout for ads. Hundreds of actual 1950s ad layouts for magazines, newspapers, billboards, and TV commercials. Dated perhaps, but quite comprehensive, colorful, and informative of the era.

Ballinger, Raymond A. LAYOUT AND GRAPHIC DESIGN. [SN7771] $20
NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1970. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 96pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/NF.
A revised and redesigned edition of Layout (1956).

Bossert, Jill. PRO-ILLUSTRATION, BOOK 1: EDITORIAL ILLUSTRATION. [SN26757] $20
Switzerland: Rotovision, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, color illustrations, softcover French wraps. NF (very slight shelf wear).
"Pro-Illustration, Book 1, Editorial Illustration: A guide to Professional Techniques, Sponsored by the Society Of Illustrators.....The premise in Book 1; assign 9 established yet stylistically different artists the challenge of illustrating a Sunday paper Valentine issue. It is the way this book displays each illustrator's process that is the success of this book. First, there are the reflections on their particular assigned "love". Then, elaboration with sketches. Reference materials are listed, followed by a photographed documentation of every step in their personal methodology, detailed to the point of exact tools, ways of using them and strategies to achieve the artist's vision. The result is almost cinematic and surely captivating for any reader. Pro-Illustration also provides biographies and mini-portfolios for each artist, a glossary of common terms, and other comments helpful to those new in the field. Creation is always a miracle, no less so when one can view the entire birth."
The artists: Marshall Arisman, Guy Billout, Alan E. Cober, Elaine Duillo, Joan Hill, Wilson McLean, Barbara Nessim, Tim O'Brien, and Mel Odom.

Bossert, Jill. PRO-ILLUSTRATION, BOOK 2: ADVERTISING. [SN26758] $20
Switzerland: Rotovision, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, color illustrations, softcover French wraps. NF (very slight shelf wear).
The Society of Illustrators, the prestigious American arts organization, has simulated and advertising assignment The topic is Time." "It is the way this book displays each illustrator's process that is the success of this book. First, there are the reflections on their particular [topic]. Then, elaboration with sketches. Reference materials are listed, followed by a photographed documentation of every step in their personal methodology, detailed to the point of exact tools, ways of using them and strategies to achieve the artist's vision. The result is almost cinematic and surely captivating for any reader. Pro-Illustration also provides biographies and mini-portfolios for each artist, a glossary of common terms, and other comments helpful to those new in the field."
The artists: Natalie Ascencios, Mark Borow, Robert M. Cunningham, Teresa Fasolino, Mark Hess, Hiro Kimura, Rafael Olbinski, Fred Otnes, and Chris Spollen.

Byrnes, Gene. COMMERCIAL ART: A COMPLETE GUIDE TO DRAWING, ILLUSTRATION, CARTOONING AND PAINTING. [SN26775] $125
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1948. 2nd 1952. 4to (11-13"), 355pp, over 1000 illustrations, cloth spine. VG+VG+ price-clipped dust-jacket (board edges rubbed, overall clean, flat & tight).
138 artists are represented.

Byrnes, Gene. COMMERCIAL ART: A COMPLETE GUIDE TO DRAWING, ILLUSTRATION, CARTOONING AND PAINTING . [SN28880] $125
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1948. 2nd 1952. 4to (11-13"), 355pp, over 1000 illustrations, cloth spine. VG+/VG (board edges shelf-rubbed, overall clean, flat & tight; dust-jacket lightly edge-worn with a few chips out).
Gene Byrnes, creator of the long-running panel cartoon Reg’lar Fellers, gathered 138 cartoonists & illustrators to contribute pages of art & instruction. Contributing artists include Hal Foster, Alex Raymond, Earl Oliver Hurst, and Russell Patterson.
Dean Cornwell: "Had this book been available when I was an art student, I believe it would have saved me five years of study and experiment... Never have well-known artists been so generous in allowing students to look behind the scenes into their individual methods of working. The steps arrived at by these artists represent a lifetime in each man's way of working."

Campana, D. M. THE TEACHER OF ANIMAL PAINTING. [SN3628] $12
Chicago: D. M. Campana, (no date). Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 94pp, 20 full-page b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+ (upper rear corner bumped).
A small self-published instruction book with some excellent paintings of lions, tigers and collie dogs.

Chelsea, David. PERSPECTIVE! FOR COMIC BOOK ARTISTS : HOW TO ACHIEVE A PROFESSIONAL LOOK IN YOUR ARTWORK. [SN26237] $12
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1997. Later. Small 4to (9-11"), 176pp, b&w illustrations, softcover color wraps. NF.
From the cover: "Acclaimed artist and autobiographical cartoonist David Chelsea and his hollow-headed pupil Mugg together explore the many aspects of perspective, the art of rendering the visual effect of distance on objects. In an entertaining, step-by-step comic strip format, David and Mugg demonstrate basic concepts of perspective by constructing vivid, spectacular landscapes and architectural interiors. Though designed with the beginning artist in mind, Perspective! For Comic Book Artists will also be useful to working professionals looking to brush up on their skills."

Ennis, George Pearse. MAKING A WATERCOLOUR. [SN4374] $35
London: Studio, 1933. 3rd 1941. Small 4to (9-11"), 72pp, 16 tipped-in color plates, 11 tipped-in b&w plates, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (board edges worn, internally NF).
#3 in the "How To Do It" series with 11 photographic plates of Ennis (past president of the American Water-Color Society) demonstrating his techniques. Features plates of 16 beautiful watercolors by Brangwyn, Flint, Sargent, Turner, and others.

Guptill, Arthur L. PEN DRAWING. [SN11852] $25
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1937. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 64pp, b&w, hardcover cloth. VG+ (slight shelf wear) An attractive copy.
#2 in the Art Instruction Library and only the second title published by Watson-Guptill Publications (#1 was Pencil Drawing by Ernest Watson!). All of the artwork is by Guptill himself.

Hobbs, Eric. DRAWING FOR ADVERTISING. [SN25365] $25
London: Studio, 1956. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 96pp, 15 color and 94 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/Fine.

Hydeman, Sid. HOW TO ILLUSTRATE FOR MONEY. [SN8176] $50
NY: Harper & Bros., 1936. 2nd edition. Small 4to (9-11"), xv, 173pp, 8 b&w photographic plates, over 50 text illustrations, cloth spine. VG/VG (corners rubbed, dust-jacket chipped).
This book - an insider's overview of the illustration industry circa 1936 - evolved from a series of commercial art lectures the author (the Art Editor of Redbook Magazine and an illustration student under Dean Cornwell) gave at the Art Students' League. Great photos of Dean Cornwell, Neysa McMein, Arthur William Brown, McClelland Barclay, Jules Gottlieb, R.F. Schabelitz working in their studios.



Kaminski, Edward B.. HOW TO DRAW: A LOGICAL APPROACH. [SN20138] $45
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1949. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xii, 90pp, 137 b&w illustrations, including 27 examples of students’ work, hardcover cloth. VG (corners rubbed and worn through exposing boards, hardcover boards slightly bowed, pages upper corner lightly bumped).
Kaminski was Instructor of Drawing Logic and Creative Photography at Art Center in Los Angeles.

Kanigher, Robert. HOW TO MAKE MONEY WRITING FOR THE STAGE. [SN6158] $40
NY: Cambridge House, 1943. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 93pp, softcover wraps. VG+ (general light wear, Previous owner's name on half-title).
Written by the golden- and silver-age comic book writer.

Koller, E. L.. NEWSPAPER ILLUSTRATING. [SN1125] $10
Scranton, PA: International Correspondence Schools, (no date). 1944 edition. 8vo (8-9"), 63pp, 23 b&w illustrations (4 double-page fold-outs), softcover wraps. VG (Previous owner's name on EPs).
One Illustration each by J.C. Coll and Everett Shinn.

Myerscough-Walker, R. STAGE & FILM DECOR. [SN22294] $95
London: Pitman & Sons, (no date). 3rd. 4to (11-13"), 192pp, 10 color plates, 91 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG+.
A book on set design from 1939! From the British publisher of art instruction books, a well-illustrated study of the development of set design and decoration (decor). "Full details are given of the techniques involved in the conception and construction of the film and stage sets, from the designers first impression of the scenario or script to the final execution with detailed consideration of balance, colour, and lighting. the importance of architectural perspective and realism on the screen is contrasted with the striving after illusion on the stage. There follow six short studies of the careers and work of leading designers of to-day." Stage: Ernst Stern, Gordon Craig, Oliver Messel. Film: Vincent Korda, Edward Carrick, Laurence Irving. A beautiful and fascinating book and not just from a historical perspective!

Richmond, L. & J. Littlejohns. THE ART OF PAINTING IN PASTEL. [SN7185] $75
London: Pitman, circa 1927. 4to (11-13"), xi, 190pp, 39 tipped-in color plates, 15 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG+/Good (edges slightly rubbed).
Ray Sholes copy with his signature on the FEP. Beautiful pastel paintings. With a color frontis and introduction by Frank Brangwyn.

Ruby, Erik A. THE HUMAN FIGURE: A PHOTOGRAPHIC REFERENCE FOR ARTISTS. [SN28587] $20
NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1974. Later. 4to (11-13"), 338pp, over 600 b&w photographs, softcover wraps. Fine.
From the Back Cover: "Now you can draw from your own life model anytime you want without paying expensive models’ fees! This handy volume contains over 600 detailed anatomical photographs for artists to study and draw from. Subjects included are male and female, and the models range in age from two years old to ninety years old. All together, seventeen different models were photographed, in the most useful and instructive poses for the artist. They are shown clothed and unclothed, full-figure and in closeup, in classical poses and in action, and in a wide variety of views-the standing male and female models, for instance, were photographed from eight different angles in a 360-degree circle. Sections one and two, covering the male and female nude figure, include photographic representation of running, walking, standing, sitting, and reclining, as well as detail studies of head, hands, and feet. Section three shows close-ups of facial expressions: joy, pain, surprise, etc., as well as sequences of expressions such as the transition from slight annoyance to great anger. In this section too are found details of a variety of heads, hands, eyes and noses, mouths, and ears. Section four is composed of photographs of a two-year-old child."

Simpson, Charles. ANIMAL AND BIRD PAINTING. [SN3486] $20
NY: Scribners, 1939. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 136pp, 4 color and 76 b&w plates, hardcover cloth. NF/VG+ dust-jacket.
Simpson was well known both as an art critic and as a painter of animals. This book is a survey of animal art by genre (The Horse; Cattle; Sheep; The Dog and Beasts of the Chase; Flight; The Poultry Yard; etc.) and, rather uniquely, an aesthetic guide for artists of animal genre painting/illustration. The book illustrated by the author as well as Kuhnert, Munnings, Stubbs.

Staake, Bob. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF CARICATURE. [SN6197] $20
Cincinnati, OH: North Light, 1991. 2nd. Small 4to (9-11”), x, 134pp, over 200 b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine.
An instruction book with caricatures and comments from 40 caricaturists.

Staake, Bob. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF HUMOROUS ART. [SN22389] $20
Cincinnati, OH: North Light, 1996. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), viii, 136pp, over 200 color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine.
Peter de Sève, Jack Davis, Drew Friedman, Steven Guarnaccia, Patrick McDonnell, Everett Peck, Arnold Roth, Elwood Smith and 12 other humorous illustrators talk about their work: techniques, mediums & tools; getting started; inspirations & influences; money; the business; style. Filled with preliminary doodles, rough sketches, and final art, and insightful text.

Staake, Bob. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF HUMOROUS ART. [SN26919M] $15
Cinncinnati, OH: North Light, 1996. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), viii, 136pp, over 200 color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine.
Peter de Sève, Jack Davis, Drew Friedman, Steven Guarnaccia, Patrick McDonnell, Everett Peck, Arnold Roth, Elwood Smith and 12 other humorous illustrators talk about their work: techniques, mediums & tools; getting started; inspirations & influences; money; the business; style. Filled with preliminary doodles, rough sketches, and final art, and insightful text.

Warde, Walter. POSTER DESIGN. [SN11730] $20
np: Foster & Kleiser Co., 1947. Small 4to (9-11"), 32pp, 30 illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+ (light wear).
A manual on the fundamentals of poster design, in particular outdoor advertising posters (billboards). Written by the art director of Foster & Kleiser Co.
From the introduction: "In this manual, I shall describe as concisely as possible the fundamentals of poster design as it is known today, in particular relation to outdoor advertising. It should be of special interest, not only to the art student in the school, but likewise to all students of art interested in large scale application of color and design techniques."

Watson, Ernest & Norman Kent. WATERCOLOR DEMONSTRATED. [SN4464] $60
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1945. 1st. 4to (11-13"), x, 100pp, over 100 illustrations, with 8 in color, hardcover cloth. VG+/VG (Previous owner's name on FFEP; dust-jacket edges chipped).
23 watercolorists describe in their own words their watercolor method, including Emil Kosa, Dong Kingman, Thomas Craig, Phil Dike, Gordon Grant, John Pike.
"Watercolor as a painting medium has long enjoyed exceptional popularity in America – a popularity which, with the passing years, has steadily increased, until today a host of professional painters, amateurs and students are constantly exploring its possibilities.
Particularly intriguing are the astonishing variety of technical procedures which this versatile medium permits, for these are capable of highly diversified results possessing rare charm and individuality.
Seldom has an effort been made to bring these varied methods side by side for ready comparison. This is the main task, therefore, that the editor of this volume have endeavored to accomplish, by leading the reader into the studios of a large number of America’s prominent watercolorists, showing him exactly how these experts proceed. Not only are materials and methods fully described, but the thinking – the philosophy – behind the work is often made evident."

Paul Calle. THE PENCIL. [SN9585] $70
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1974. 8th 1982. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, over 200 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/VG (edges lightly spotted, dust-jacket edge-rubbed with a ½" x 1½" piece missing).
Signed by Calle on FFEP.
An instruction book with numerous examples of Calle's delicate pencil work.

John Clymer. THE TECHNIQUE OF JOHN CLYMER. [SN19795] $100
Minneapolis: Art Instruction, Inc., 1951. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, 20 color and over 75 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (light wear).
"The Technique of John Clymer is one of a series of Master Artist Texts especially prepared for us by present day Master Artists. They are designed principally for the more advanced art student."

Merritt Dana Cutler. SCRATCHBOARD DRAWING. [SN9421] $25
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1949. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 80pp, 80 b&w illustrations, spiralbound boards. VG+ corners lightly rubbed).
A how-to book written by an accomplished practitioner and advertising artist.

Adolf Dehn & Lawrence Barrett. HOW TO DRAW & PRINT LITHOGRAPHS. [SN16551] $30
NY: American Artists Group, 1950. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 120pp, b&w, hardcover cloth. NF/VG+.
A comprehensive volume. Dehn writes about drawing on the stone in the first half of the book. Barrett explains printing from the stone in the second half. Dehn includes 40 of his best lithographs with commentary on each.

Will Eisner. GRAPHIC STORYTELLING & VISUAL NARRATIVE. [SN25446] $15
Tamarac, FL: Poorhouse Press, 2004. 8th. 4to (11-13"), iv, 164pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF (corners slightly rubbed).
A companion volume to Comics & Sequential Art.

Emlen Etting. DRAWING THE BALLET. [SN3751] $35
NY: Studio, 1944. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 64pp, b&w, hardcover cloth. Fine/VG+.
A title in the excellent Studio How-to series.
Emlen Etting has devoted so much of his professional career to the drawing and painting of the ballet that this book is the natural outcome of his long study and research. In it he presents the balletomane with a spirited collection of drawings, done from life, of some of the leading ballet dancers of today.
This book demonstrates the movements, gestures, and the spirit of the ballet in such a way as to be of use to the student of drawing as well as a delight to the ballet enthusiast.

Robert Fawcett. HOW I MAKE A PICTURE (FAMOUS ARTISTS ADVANCED PROGRAM). [SN26601] $850
Westport, CT: Institute of Commercial Art, 1949. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 174pp, 306 b&w illustrations, printed custom binder. NF in a NF binder (clean, tight, and sharp; all pages including the one-page assignment sheet are present; the binder is also tight and sharp). An excellent copy!
"America's most famous artists have spent a lot of their time, thought and energy in putting down for you in words and pictures all the ideas and methods they use in making pictures....we are confident you will find it fully expresses the man and his work, and is designed so you can readily understand his way of thinking about picture-making."
The Famous Artists School's Advanced Program which started in 1948 consisted of ten separate volumes/binders each written and illustrated by a different faculty member (John Atherton, Austin Briggs, Stevan Dohanos, Robert Fawcett, Peter Helck, Fred Ludekens, Al Parker, Ben Stahl, Harold Von Schmidt, Jon Whitcomb). It only lasted for a few years before school president Albert Dorne cancelled the program due to low enrollment and had all the material incinerated (according to an instructor at the school at the time) resulting in the scarcity of the remaining volumes.
This volume is Robert Fawcett's contribution to the Famous Artists School's Advanced Program. An entire course (10 lessons in 160 pages) written & illustrated entirely by Fawcett, one of the most innovative and admired illustrators of the twentieth century.
Fawcett describes his method and approach in depth. Lessons cover the following topics: germination of the idea; the finished sketch; three are devoted to the "finished" drawing; "The Alamo," a case study; line drawing; two cover advertising illustration; opaque media; the motivating idea; the serial.

Robert Fawcett. HOW I MAKE A PICTURE (FAMOUS ARTISTS ADVANCED PROGRAM). [SN24912] $700
Westport, CT: Institute of Commercial Art, 1949. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 174pp, 306 b&w illustrations, printed custom binder. VG+ in VG+ binder (overall pages are very clean & bright, only a handful have any ring hole stress and only five pages have a ring hole tear to the edge, the 3 fold-out pages and the one-page assignment sheet are missing--facsimiles are included, the binder has mild wear).
Part of the Famous Artists Advanced Program. "America's most famous artists have spent a lot of their time, thought and energy in putting down for you in words and pictures all the ideas and methods they use in making pictures. ...we are confident you will find it fully expresses the man and his work, and is designed so you can readily understand his way of thinking about picture-making" An entire course (10 lessons, 160 pages) written & illustrated by Fawcett, one of the most innovative and admired illustrators of the twentieth century.
This copy is missing the original color foldout plates (two) and the fold-out transparent page.

Robert Fawcett. ON THE ART OF DRAWING. [SN22051] $95
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1958. 3rd 1968. Large 4to (12.5-13"), 136pp, 103 b&w illustrations (11 are double-page illustrations), hardcover cloth. NF/VG (top edge lightly spotted, cloth covers slightly soiled, interior very clean & bright, dust-jacket edge-worn with a small piece missing at the top).

Robert Fawcett. ON THE ART OF DRAWING. [SN24699] $75
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1958. 1st. Large 4to (12.5-13"), 136, 103 b&w illustrations (11 are double-page illustrations), hardcover cloth. VG- (spine ends & lower corners worn, with boards exposed, lower corners bumped).
Warmly inscribed by the artist to an art director friend: "To Chuck Adorney, With warmest greetings 1959 RF".
Fawcett's own philosophy of drawing encapsulated in a single volume. This is the advice he would give a student starting out in the field of art.

Jean-Leon Gerome. Ackerman, Gerald. CHARLES BARGUE AND JEAN-LEON GEROME - DRAWING COURSE. [SN28868] $110
Paris: ACR Edition, 2007. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 336pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/NF (lower corners lightly bumped otherwise VF).
"The Bargue-Gerome Drawing Course is a complete reprint of a famous, late nineteenth century drawing course. It contains a set of almost two hundred masterful lithographs of subjects for copying by drawing students before they attempt drawing from life or nature. Consequently it is a book that will interest artists, art students, art historians, and lovers and collectors of drawings. It also introduces us to the work and life of a hitherto neglected master: Charles Bargue.
The Drawing Course consists of three sections. The first consists of plates drawn after casts, usually of antique examples. Different parts of the body are studied in order of difficulty, until full figures are presented. The second section pays homage to the western school of painting with lithographs after exemplary drawings by Renaissance and modern masters. The third part contains almost sixty academies or drawings after nude male models, all original inventions by Bargue, the lithographer.
With great care, the student is introduced to continually more difficult problems in the close observing and recording of nature. Practiced professional artists will see at once the problems of representation that are approached by Bargue, and they will delight in his solutions. Figure painters will copy the plates to keep in tune; so to speak, much as pianists practice the exercises of Czerny before performing Beethoven. Art students will find it a practical and progressive introduction to realistic figure drawing. Art historians can learn by studying these drawings just what was prized in late 19th century figure painting. They will recognize the reliance upon tradition by the use of antique sculptures as models in the first part: Antiquity is here used, not to impose a classical style, but as an aid in seeing the structure of the human body with clarity and intelligence. The result is a convergence of Classicism and Realism. There are no numerical proportional charts, perspective boxes or geometrical schemata to memorize. All the techniques and schemata are developed out of and for the object or person in view. The drawings are splendid; beautiful; not simply products of assiduity, but of careful observation and the wish to transcribe and communicate the beauty of nature and light, as well as the manifold appearances of the human body. These are objectives that will touch and move any careful reader of drawings, and the figurative arts.
Charles Bargue started his career as a lithographer of drawings by hack artists for a popular market in comic, sentimental and soft-porn subjects. By working with Gerome, and in preparing the plates for the course, Bargue was transformed into a spectacular painter of single figures and intimate scenes; a master of precious details that always remain observation and never became self-conscious virtuosity, of color schemes that unified his composition in exquisite tonal harmonies.
The last part of the book is a biography of Bargue, along with a preliminary catalogue of his paintings, accompanied by reproductions of all that have been found and of many of those lost."

Karl Gnass. SPIRIT OF THE POSE. [SN18219X] $40
Los Angeles: Gnass Studios, 2004. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 180pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF.
A thick collection of over 500 life drawings by this longtime drawing instructor. No instructive text per se, but the drawings themselves are quite instructive as well as quite beautiful. Foreword by Disney animator Glen Keane. Testimonials from Glenn Vilppu & Harry Carmean.

James Gurney & Thomas Kinkade. THE ARTIST'S GUIDE TO SKETCHING: A HANDBOOK FOR DRAWING ON-THE-SPOT. [SN9126] $175
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, over 200 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/VG+ (a few nicks to dust-jacket edges).
James Gurney & Thomas Kinkade, fresh from painting the backgrounds for Bakshi's Fire and Ice, embarked on a cross-country sketching trip and created this how-to book.

James Gurney & Thomas Kinkade. THE ARTIST'S GUIDE TO SKETCHING: A HANDBOOK FOR DRAWING ON-THE-SPOT. [SN4052] $150
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1982. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, over 200 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/NF (white dust-jacket rubbed).
Signed by Gurney on the title page.

James Gurney & Thomas Kinkade. THE ARTIST'S GUIDE TO SKETCHING: A HANDBOOK FOR DRAWING ON-THE-SPOT. [SN5204] $125
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, over 200 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/VG+ (lower corners lightly rubbed; small scrapes on the front dust-jacket panel).

James Gurney & Thomas Kinkade. THE ARTIST'S GUIDE TO SKETCHING: A HANDBOOK FOR DRAWING ON-THE-SPOT. [SN13112M] $120
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, over 200 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/NF.

Adrian Hill. HOW TO PAINT LANDSCAPES & SEASCAPES. [SN11411] $15
Dorset: Blandford, 1964. 3rd. 8vo (8-9"), 80pp, 20 color and 60 b&w illustrations, pict boards. Fine (gift inscription on FFEP).

Tom Hill. COLOR FOR THE WATERCOLOR PAINTER. [SN14329] $15
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1965. 1st revised. Small 4to (9-11"), 160pp, 26 color plates, 92 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/VG.
By the noted Western watercolorist.

Borough Johnson. THE TECHNIQUE OF PENCIL DRAWING. [SN3918] $145
London: Pitman, 1930. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xvi, 42pp of text, 46 tipped-in plates, 24 full-page b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG+ (some foxing to edges, Previous owner's name & address on FFEP).
Beautiful pencil drawings.

Theodore "Ted" Kautzky. WAYS WITH WATERCOLOR. [SN5014] $50
NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1963. 7th. 4to (11-13"), 136pp, 37 color plates, 125 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/NF.
The enlarged second edition of this instruction book with an additional 23 color plates.

Ramon Kelley. RAMON KELLEY PAINTS PORTRAITS AND FIGURES. [SN13558] $50
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 80 color plates, 30 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/NF.
Advanced techniques in oil, pastel, and watercolor.

Ramon Kelley. RAMON KELLEY PAINTS PORTRAITS AND FIGURES. [SN16793] $35
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 80 color plates, 30 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/NF (dust-jacket.
Advanced techniques in oil, pastel, and watercolor.

Everett Raymond Kinstler. PAINTING PORTRAITS. [SN9707] $100
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1971. 3rd 1975. 4to (11-13"), 176pp, 16 color plates, 100 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/VG (dust-jacket edge-worn).
Inscribed on the FFEP "For Linda--Here's my 1971 effort in my pursuit of 'modern day head-hunting!' Warm regards, Ray 1978" with an 8" tall sketch of himself smoking standing with brush and palette before a canvas painting a portrait. The drawing is initialed "ERK".

Everett Raymond Kinstler. PAINTING PORTRAITS. [SN9708] $75
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1971. 1st paperback printing 1978. 4to (11-13"), 176pp, 16 color plates, 100 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+ (light shelf wear).
Inscribed on the title-page "To my good friend Linda--With appreciation for your attending my workshop + with admiration for your painting-- With warm friendship + affection, Ray July 20 1984 California" with a 6" tall sketch of himself standing with brush and palette before a canvas. The drawing is initialed "ERK".

Everett Raymond Kinstler. PAINTING PORTRAITS. [SN13572] $45
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1971. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 176pp, 16 color plates, 100 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/NF.

Everett Raymond Kinstler. PAINTING PORTRAITS. [SN3975] $45
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1971. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 176pp, 16 color plates, 100 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/VG+ (spine ends rubbed).

Andrew Loomis. CREATIVE ILLUSTRATION. [SN25229] $275
NY: Viking, 1947. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 302pp, well-illustrated in b&w, with 22pp in color, hardcover cloth. VG+ (mild rubbing to corners otherwise very sound). An above average copy.
"Intended for the artist who wishes to make illustration a career...Creative Illustration is a real professional course in the subject, worth many times its price." Little did they know.
Andrew Loomis. FUN WITH A PENCIL. [SN8694] $500
NY: Viking, 1939. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 120pp, 100s of b&w and two-color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG+/VG- (dust-jacket chipped & torn w/pieces missing at the spine ends).
Signed by Loomis & dated 1939 on the FFEP. Loomis' first book signed and dated in the year of publication.

Andrew Loomis. FUN WITH A PENCIL. [SN25822] $175
NY: Viking, 1939. 21st 1977. 4to (11-13"), 120pp, 100s of b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/NF.
A very attractive copy. An incredibly clean copy of Loomis' first book: a "how to draw" book with basic and intermediate instruction

Andrew Loomis. FUN WITH A PENCIL. [SN26145] $150
NY: Viking, 1939. 21st 1977. 4to (11-13"), 120pp, 100s of b&w illustrations, cloth spine. NF/NF (light shelf wear to bottom corners otherwise Fine, two short tears to very clean dust-jacket). A very attractive copy.
An incredibly clean copy of Loomis' first book: a "how to draw" book with basic and intermediate instruction.
Andrew Loomis. SUCCESSFUL DRAWING. [SN13152] $300
NY: Viking, 1951. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, b&w, hardcover cloth. Fine. A very crisp copy without dust-jacket.
The emphasis in Loomis' fourth book is perspective. However the final two sections: Drawing the Figure in Costume and A Gallery of Drawings are primarily pictorial. While lovely to look at, lacking any text, these might be considered filler in an "instruction book". So these two sections were removed when the book was later revised and retitled, "3-Dimensional Drawing." Since these gallery sections are purely pictorial and include a number of Loomis' pin-up quality girls, this book is an excellent choice for fans who come to these Loomis instruction books for enjoyment of the artwork. Because this title only had one printing before it was revised, it is the scarcest of the Loomis titles.
Andrew Loomis. SUCCESSFUL DRAWING. [SN14585] $200
NY: Viking, 1951. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, b&w, hardcover cloth. VG+ (spine ends frayed, hardcover boards showing at bottom corners, interior clean & Fine).
The emphasis in Loomis' fourth book is perspective. However the final two sections: Drawing the Figure in Costume and A Gallery of Drawings are primarily pictorial. While lovely to look at, lacking any text, these might be considered filler in an "instruction book". So these two sections were removed when the book was later revised and retitled, "3-Dimensional Drawing." Since these gallery sections are purely pictorial and include a number of Loomis' pin-up quality girls, this book is an excellent choice for fans who come to these Loomis instruction books for enjoyment of the artwork. Because this title only had one printing before it was revised, it is the scarcest of the Loomis titles.

Andrew Loomis. THE EYE OF THE PAINTER AND THE ELEMENTS OF BEAUTY. [SN23505] $400
NY: Viking, 1961. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 6 color plates, 50 paintings and 60 drawings, cloth spine. VG+/VG- (spine ends slightly frayed, upper corners mildly bumped, lower corners rubbed with boards peeking, otherwise very sound, tight, bright pages, dust-jacket quite worn).
Loomis' final and scarcest title . Contents: Unity, Simplicity, Design, Proportion, color illustrations, Rhythm, Form, Texture, Values, Beauty of Subject, Technique. Two paintings in color and about 60 diagramatic drawings by Loomis. 59 paintings by others.

Andrew Loomis. THREE-DIMENSIONAL DRAWING. [SN22048] $295
NY: Viking, 1958. 4th (1967). 4to (11-13"), 160pp, 131 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/NF. A very attractive copy.
The revised edition of "Successful Drawing." "Mr. Loomis has added sixteen pages of new technical material on perspective, replacing a purely pictorial section. Proportion, placement, perspective, planes, and pattern, the five "P's" of good drawing, along with the five "C's", conception, construction, contour, character, and consistency. Step by step, graphically demonstrating with sixty four technical illustrations of perspective and sixty seven other illustration pages, he gives priceless guidance and instruction that will lead to mastery of the sure professional finished product."

Andrew Loomis. THREE-DIMENSIONAL DRAWING. [SN22010] $225
NY: Viking, 1958. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, 131 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG+/VG price-clipped dust-jacket (corners lightly worn, 4 pages have had the upper corner folded over, some pages are wrinkled at the top edge from being paperclipped, dust-jacket is edge-worn with small tears). Overall an attractive copy.
The revised edition of "Successful Drawing." "Mr. Loomis has added sixteen pages of new technical material on perspective, replacing a purely pictorial section. Proportion, placement, perspective, planes, and pattern, the five "P's" of good drawing, along with the five "C's", conception, construction, contour, character, and consistency. Step by step, graphically demonstrating with sixty four technical illustrations of perspective and sixty seven other illustration pages, he gives priceless guidance and instruction that will lead to mastery of the sure professional finished product."

Jefferson Machamer. LAUGH AND DRAW WITH JEFFERSON MACHAMER. [SN11177] $90
NY: Greenberg, 1946. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, over 250 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG+ (corners rubbed, bookplate on FEP, PO signature of half-title page).
"LAUGH AND DRAW WITH JEFFERSON MACHAMER who shows you how to create and sell comic art." A really fun and lively cartoon instruction book. Machamer was a popular and successful magazine cartoonist in his day (for Collier’s and others) best known for his unique cuties. His cartoons of chorus girl pin-up women and hen-pecked men play to all the usual stereotypes.

Jefferson Machamer. LAUGH AND DRAW WITH JEFFERSON MACHAMER. [SN11239] $75
NY: Greenberg, 1946. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, over 250 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG+ (corners lightly bumped otherwise bright & clean).
"LAUGH AND DRAW WITH JEFFERSON MACHAMER who shows you how to create and sell comic art." A really fun and lively cartoon instruction book. Machamer was a popular and successful magazine cartoonist in his day (for Collier’s and others) best known for his unique cuties. His cartoons of chorus girl pin-up women and hen-pecked men play to all the usual stereotypes.

Paul B. Mann. HOW TO DRAW LOCOMOTIVES. [SN6231] $30
London: Studio, nd (circa 1941). 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 64pp, over 70 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG+/Fair (EPs most of dust-jacket spine missing).
A great concise volume by a train specialist.

Paul B. Mann. HOW TO DRAW ROLLING STOCK. [SN7300] $25
London: Studio, 1949. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 64pp, over 70 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF/VG price-clipped dust-jacket (dust-jacket edges rubbed).
A follow-up from the artist/author of How to Draw Locomotives. Covers all variety of train cars. For the railway enthusiast.

Don May. 101 ROUGHS. [SN7772] $20
Wilmette, IL: Frederick J. Drake, 1951. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9”), x, 112pp, over 120 illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG/VG.
A handbook of advertising layout by the art director-layout man for numerous agencies and Esquire and Holiday magazines.

Scott McCloud. MAKING COMICS. [SN26111] $22
NY: Harper, 2006. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), vi, 266pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.
"Storytelling Secrets of Comics, Manga and Graphic Novels." This companion to "Understanding Comics" is for those who want to create comics.

Mark McDonnell. THE ART & FEEL OF MAKING IT REAL: GESTURE DRAWING FOR THE ANIMATION AND ENTERTAINMENT INDUSTRY. [SN26039X] $44.50
Studio City: Cre8tivemarks, 2009. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 206pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Signed by the artist. An instruction book profusely illustrated with drawings by the author artist Mark McDonnell. Foreword by director/animator Eric Goldberg.
From the book:
Mark McDonnell's The Art and Feel of Making it Real: Gesture Drawing for the Animation and Entertainment Industry is the one-source book animation and entertainment enthusiasts have been waiting for! This self-published hardback contains 208-pages of full color illustrations and instruction offering artists the key to opening the door to the long guarded secrets of studio only techniques, theories and practices. This book will help explain how to design and capture the essence of life through the knowledge of gesture drawing, increase observation skills and use basic design principles that will help to fuel the power of your imagination . . . all of which are important and necessary skills to have in the animation and entertainment industry! This book applies to animators, storyboard artists, visual development artists, concept designers and any person interested in working in the animation and entertainment industry. From hobbyists to industry professionals, this is the book that will help you create successful images with a strong focus on storytelling skills! Mark McDonnell has blended his own sensibilities of instruction as well as continued teaching Walt Stanchfield's theories and practices at the Walt Disney Company to its employees and artists. This book is in addition to Stanchfield's previous thoughts and practices and is more focused on tailoring teachings and words of wisdom to the industry and how it functions in today's times.
"In the world of art, drawing the human figure with knowledge and understanding is one of the more difficult tasks an artist can endeavor to do. But, drawing the human figure with a sense of life, sympathy and sincerity is the most difficult of tasks - a muse, if you will - having eluded many a great artist throughout the ages. Mark McDonnell is not only a tremendous draftsman, whose drawings convey a knowledge and understanding of the human figure, but more than that he has captured that illusive quality with a fearless approach that breathes life into each of his drawings. In this collection, Mark makes it abundantly clear that it is his fearlessness, and love of the life that surrounds him, that has enabled him to capture that muse that all artists endeavor to attain the muse of life." --Marcelo Vignali (Sony Pictures Animation - Art Director, Visual Development Artist)
"Mark McDonnell's book The Art & Feel of Making it Real, is a smart and useful guide for any young artist and/or student, who is interested in a career in animation or illustration. The book's chapters explain vividly, what points to keep in mind when it comes to anatomy, motion, caricature and composition. His beautiful illustrations show clearly step by step how to go about it. Mark's long experience in working in the entertainment industry will not only help readers to apply a structured approach toward their art, it will also inspire them to do better work." --Andreas Deja (Walt Disney Feature Animation - Supervising Animator, Visual Development Artist)
"You not only feel but you see Mark s enthusiasm and love for his subject in this refreshingly simple and clear presentation. This is a wonderful homage to Walt Stanchfield teachings as well as a testament to Mark's own growing development and talent as an artist. It is particularly fun to watch how effortlessly he expresses character and story. Mark demonstrates a real command of his subject and fortunately for us, a willingness to share it." --Karl Gnass (Master Draftsman & Figure Drawing Instructor)

John Moranz. MASTERY OF DRAWING. [SN5292] $25
(no date). Small 4to (9-11"), 310pp, over 1000 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG+/VG+ (closed tears to two pages, EPs darkened).
A Japanese edition of this scarce art instruction manual. The text is in Japanese but many pages are filled with illustrations with no text at all.

Nerman. CARICATURE. [SN7663] $50
NY: American Studio Books, 1946. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 80pp, 15 two-color and 61 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG+ (bottom corners rubbed exposing boards, otherwise clean, tight).
A how-to book by a professional caricaturist.

Nerman. CARICATURE. [SN11906] $50
NY: American Studio Books, 1946. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 80pp, 15 two-color and 61 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG+/VG+ price-clipped dust-jacket (mild shelf wear, dust-jacket slightly edge-worn).
A how-to book by a professional caricaturist.

Herb Olsen. HERB OLSEN’S GUIDE TO WATERCOLOR LANDSCAPE. [SN22243] $20
NY: Reinhold, 1965. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, 18 color plates, numerous b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/VG+.
Contents:
I. Materials and How to use Them
II. Maskoid
III. The Olsen Palette
IV. Blending and Mixing Colors
V. The First Thaw
VI. Twilight
VII. Pencil Sketches
VIII. Morning Fog
IX. Changing The Scene
X. Inventing the Scene
XI. Watch Hill
XII. Autumn Cathedral
XIII. Central Park
XIV. Clouds
XV. A Deserted Cabin
XVI. An Unusual Method of Painting Foliage
XVII. Painting A City Scene
XVIII. Beaches
XIX. Hints For Developing Good Painting Habits
XX. A Few Difficult Items
XXI. Waterfalls
Includes 18 color plates.

Edgar Payne. COMPOSITION OF OUTDOOR PAINTING. [SN15612] $160
Los Angeles: privately printed, 1941. 3rd 1957. Small 4to (9-11"), x, 142pp, 35 b&w plates, hardcover cloth. NF/VG.
Payne (1882-1947) was a California Impressionist. "The principles [Payne] developed...were to be captured in his book, 'Composition of Outdoor Painting,' that provides instruction on both the techniques of landscape art and what he considered equally important, its proper motivation." "...The text that follows is a skillful balance of rules of harmonious composition with a sensitive respect for individual creativity and aesthetic judgment..." Rena Coen, Paynes' biographer.

Philip Pearlstein. Viola, Jerome. THE PAINTING AND TEACHING OF PHILIP PEARLSTEIN. [SN18580M] $35
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 168pp, 83 color plates, 188 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/Fine.
A thorough step-by-step description of the methods of this realist painter.

Charles Reid. FLOWER PAINTING IN WATERCOLOR. [SN23606] $75
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1979. Later. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 110 color plates & 65 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/NF.
Inscribed by the artist on the title page.
Reid's fourth book. 18 full-color step-by-step demonstrations. Loose lovely watercolors.

Charles Reid. THE NATURAL WAY TO PAINT: RENDERING THE FIGURE IN WATERCOLOR SIMPLY AND BEAUTIFULLY. [SN23607] $75
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1994. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 200 color & 85 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/Fine.
Inscribed by the artist on the title page.
"The Natural Way to Paint: Rendering the Figure in Watercolor Simply and Beautifully." Reid's second book on painting the figure in watercolor. Lovely minimal watercolors of nude and clothed figures. Uncommon signed.

Hy Rubin. THE TECHNIQUE OF HY RUBIN (MASTER ARTISTS SERIES). [SN22169] $60
Minneapolis: Art Instruction, Inc., 1951. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 32pp, 17 color and 26 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF.
"Our purpose in presenting the life story of Hy Rubin, to date, together with his own description of his working methods, is not only to teach methods of drawing and painting pictures for story illustration, but to inspire the earnest student of art... This is one of a series of Master Artist Texts especially prepared by present day Master Artists in the field of cover designing, magazine and advertising illustration."

Hy Rubin. THE TECHNIQUE OF HY RUBIN (MASTER ARTISTS SERIES). [SN25450] $45
Minneapolis: Art Instruction, Inc., 1951. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 32pp, 17 color and 26 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+ (rubbed corners otherwise flat, tight, bright).
"Our purpose in presenting the life story of Hy Rubin, to date, together with his own description of his working methods, is not only to teach methods of drawing and painting pictures for story illustration, but to inspire the earnest student of art... This is one of a series of Master Artist Texts especially prepared by present day Master Artists in the field of cover designing, magazine and advertising illustration."
Rubin was an artist doing story illustrations for The Saturday Evening Post, Esquire, Redbook, American Magazine, and others.

Hy Rubin. THE TECHNIQUE OF HY RUBIN (MASTER ARTISTS SERIES). [SN26648] $30
Minneapolis: Art Instruction, Inc., 1951. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 32pp, 17 color and 26 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+ (covers rubbed, corners bumped).
"Our purpose in presenting the life story of Hy Rubin, to date, together with his own description of his working methods, is not only to teach methods of drawing and painting pictures for story illustration, but to inspire the earnest student of art... This is one of a series of Master Artist Texts especially prepared by present day Master Artists in the field of cover designing, magazine and advertising illustration."
Rubin was an artist doing story illustrations for The Saturday Evening Post, Esquire, Redbook, American Magazine, and others.
This book opens with a "Biography of Hy Rubin" followed by "My Method of Working" with seven step-by-step demonstrations and other examples.
This copy includes two letters that were sent with the book.

Harry Dreve Schorr. THE ART OF LAYOUT WITH FIGURE INDICATION. [SN9192] $50
np: np, circa 1950. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, over 100 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG (covers slightly soiled, corners rubbed).
Another book filled with beautiful advertising layout roughs by Schorr.

Harry Dreve Schorr. FIGURE INDICATION FOR THE ARTIST, ART DIRECTOR & LAYOUT MAN. [SN13307] $75
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1952. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 95pp, over 100 b&w illustrations, spiralbound pictorial boards. VG+ (corners rubbed).
Schorr, head of an advertising agency and previously an art director, illustrates his method for creating quick precise figure "indications" with all the information of a figure drawing.

Harry Dreve Schorr. THE STYLE AND TECHNIQUE OF HARRY DREVE SCHORR AS APPLIED TO ADVERTISING LAYOUT. [SN13109] $60
NY: George Efron, 1956. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, over 100 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/VG (dust-jacket chipped w/small pieces missing).
Schorr was an art director and later the head of an advertising agency. His drawings are efficient and stylish and quite charming.

Harry Dreve Schorr. THE STYLE AND TECHNIQUE OF HARRY DREVE SCHORR AS APPLIED TO ADVERTISING LAYOUT. [SN13290] $45
NY: George Efron, 1956. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, over 100 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/VG (dust-jacket chipped w/small pieces missing & tape reinforced).
Schorr was an art director and later the head of an advertising agency. His drawings are efficient and stylish and quite charming.

Bob Staake THE COMPLETE BOOK OF CARICATURE. [SN6197] $20
Cinncinnati, OH: North Light, 1991. 2nd. Small 4to (9-11"), x, 134pp, over 200 b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine.
An instruction book with caricatures and comments from 40 caricaturists.

Bob Staake THE COMPLETE BOOK OF HUMOROUS ART. [SN22389] $20
Cinncinnati, OH: North Light, 1996. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), viii, 136pp, over 200 color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine.
Peter de Sève, Jack Davis, Drew Friedman, Steven Guarnaccia, Patrick McDonnell, Everett Peck, Arnold Roth, Elwood Smith and 12 other humorous illustrators talk about their work: techniques, mediums & tools; getting started; inspirations & influences; money; the business; style. Filled with preliminary doodles, rough sketches, and final art, and insightful text.

Tezuka Productions. LET'S DRAW MANGA: ASTRO BOY. [SN24554] $15
Carson: Digital Manga, 2004. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 132pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine/Fine.
A complete guide to drawing Astro Boy; with turnarounds, expressions, action poses, etc.

Diane Thorne. DRAWING DOGS. [SN14118] $45
London: Studio, 1940. 7th. 16mo (6-7"), 64pp, b&w, hardcover cloth. NF/VG+.
A concise how-to book by this beloved dog artist. This is one of two entirely different books on drawing dogs by Thorne.

Diane Thorne. HOW TO DRAW THE DOG: A TECHNICAL TREATISE. [SN11851] $125
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1950. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 96pp, b&w, hardcover cloth. NF/VG+ (mild edge wear to dust-jacket).
Thorne's second book on drawing dogs is a more detailed and in-depth treatment on the subject - with little or no overlap with its 1940 predecessor.

Joe Weatherly. ANIMAL ESSENCE: THE ART OF JOE WEATHERLY. [SN24412X] $40
Santa Ana: Weatherly Studio, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.
Signed by the artist.
From the publisher: "Animal Essence is a look into the art world of animal painter and draftsman Joe Weatherly. From sketchbook to studio, a bold expression of the dynamics of animal drawing and painting are presented.
"This book not only showcases the art of Joe Weatherly but also provides valuable information and instructional advice on the making of animal art. Compelling sketches along with developed drawings, and paintings are supported throughout the book with notes on process, materials, drawing philosophy, and important information regarding the animals themselves.
"Many of the pages in this volume are from drawings done on location with no editing process involved. This reveals the thinking process, observations, and personal thoughts of the artist. This inside look into the artist’s sketchbook is information that is of prime interest to other artists, art students, and art collectors. The beautiful imagery in this book will be a true inspiration for any one who enjoys fine art and animals."

Tony White. THE ANIMATOR'S WORKBOOK. [SN13724] $25
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, over 250 color and 60 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/Fine.
Signed by the author.
An instructional book on traditional drawn animation techniques by a veteran animator from Richard Williams' British studio.

Richard Williams. THE ANIMATOR'S SURVIVAL KIT. [SN8516] $60
London: Faber & Faber, 2001. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), x, 342pp, over 2000 color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.
Signed by the author on the title page.
"A manual of methods, principles and formulas for classical, computer, games, stop motion and internet animators." Williams is one of the most respected living animators in the world. This is not a book for the casual fan, this is a textbook for animators. It will likely become as necessary as Illusion of Life. This book is incredibly fragile, easily bumped and frayed: it is as scarce to find a copy in Mint condition as it is to find an autographed copy.

Charles Wood. DRAWING AT THE CIRCUS. [SN3749] $35
London: Studio, 1953. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 64pp, b&w, hardcover cloth. Fine/VG+.
A title in the uniformly excellent Studio how-to series.
Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501
phone: (310) 909-1929
Store Hours: Monday through Friday, 11am until 3pm; Saturday, 12 noon until 5pm.
Closed Sundays and Holidays.
|