Return to our Front Page

Instruction Books: Drawing, Painting, Animation


ADVERTISING LAYOUT. [SN16592] $15

Minneapolis, MN: Art Instruction Inc., 1956. Folio (13" or taller), 64pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF (slight wear).

Composition and layout for ads. Hundreds of actual 1950s ad layouts for magazines, newspapers, billboards, and TV commercials. Dated perhaps, but quite comprehensive, colorful, and informative of the era.


ART INSTRUCTION SCHOOLS COURSE. [SN4427] $75

Minneapolis, MN: Art Instruction Inc., 1979 version. Folio (13" or taller), 536pp, over 1000 b&w illustrations, over 70pp in color, two custom binders. VG (about 30-40pp have torn ringholes, edgewear, and/or tears).

This is a very late version of the same illustration course taken by Charles M Schulz, John Clymer, and Bob Kuhn. This lot of two binders contains 15 lessons: Drawing & Shading, Form, Ink Drawing, Basic Color, Basic Design, Animal Drawing, Perspective, Drawing Objects, Practical Lettering, Arranging Your Picture (composition), Figure Drawing, Drapery & Clothing, Studio Techniques, Rendering Techniques for Pencil, Ink, & Charcoal, Rendering Techniques for Transparent and Opaque Wash. The lessons are copyrighted variously 1969-1975.


Ballinger, Raymond A. LAYOUT AND GRAPHIC DESIGN. [SN7771] $20

NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1970. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 96pp, color and b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF.

A revised and redesigned edition of Layout (1956).


Bossert, Jill. PRO-ILLUSTRATION, BOOK 1: EDITORIAL ILLUSTRATION. [SN26757] $20

Switzerland: Rotovision, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, color, French wraps. NF (very slight shelfwear).

"Pro-Illustration, Book 1, Editorial Illustration: A guide to Professional Techniques, Sponsored by the Society Of Illustrators.....The premise in Book 1; assign 9 established yet stylistically different artists the challenge of illustrating a Sunday paper Valentine issue. It is the way this book displays each illustrator's process that is the success of this book. First, there are the reflections on their particular assigned "love". Then, elaboration with sketches. Reference materials are listed, followed by a photographed documentation of every step in their personal methodology, detailed to the point of exact tools, ways of using them and strategies to achieve the artist's vision. The result is almost cinematic and surely captivating for any reader. Pro-Illustration also provides biographies and mini-portfolios for each artist, a glossary of common terms, and other comments helpful to those new in the field. Creation is always a miracle, no less so when one can view the entire birth."
The artists: Marshall Arisman, Guy Billout, Alan E. Cober, Elaine Duillo, Joan Hill, Wilson McLean, Barbara Nessim, Tim O'Brien, and Mel Odom.


Bossert, Jill. PRO-ILLUSTRATION, BOOK 2: ADVERTISING. [SN26758] $20

Switzerland: Rotovision, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, color, French wraps. NF (very slight shelfwear).

The Society of Illustrators, the prestigious American arts organization, has simulated and advertising assignment The topic is Time." "It is the way this book displays each illustrator's process that is the success of this book. First, there are the reflections on their particular [topic]. Then, elaboration with sketches. Reference materials are listed, followed by a photographed documentation of every step in their personal methodology, detailed to the point of exact tools, ways of using them and strategies to achieve the artist's vision. The result is almost cinematic and surely captivating for any reader. Pro-Illustration also provides biographies and mini-portfolios for each artist, a glossary of common terms, and other comments helpful to those new in the field."
The artists: Natalie Ascencios, Mark Borow, Robert M. Cunningham, Teresa Fasolino, Mark Hess, Hiro Kimura, Rafael Olbinski, Fred Otnes, and Chris Spollen.


Byrnes, Gene. COMMERCIAL ART: A COMPLETE GUIDE TO DRAWING, ILLUSTRATION, CARTOONING AND PAINTING. [SN26775] $125

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1948. 2nd 1952. 4to (11-13"), 355pp, over 1000 illustrations, cloth spine. VG+VG+ PC DJ (board edges rubbed, overall clean, flat & tight).

138 artists are represented


Campana, D. M. THE TEACHER OF ANIMAL PAINTING. [SN3628] $12

Chicago: D. M. Campana, (no date). Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 94pp, 20 full-page b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (upper rear corner bumped).

A small self-published instruction book with some excellent paintings of lions, tigers and collie dogs.


Ennis, George Pearse. MAKING A WATERCOLOUR. [SN4374] $35

London: Studio, 1933. 3rd 1941. Small 4to (9-11"), 72pp, 16 tipped-in color plates, 11 tipped-in b&w plates, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VG+ (board edges worn, internally NF).

#3 in the "How To Do It" series with 11 photographic plates of Ennis (past president of the American Water-Color Society) demonstrating his techniques. Features plates of 16 beautiful watercolors by Brangwyn, Flint, Sargent, Turner, and others.


Guptill, Arthur L. PEN DRAWING. [SN11852] $25

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1937. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 64pp, b&w, cloth. VG+ (slight shelfwear) An attractive copy.

#2 in the Art Instruction Library and only the second title published by Watson-Guptill Publications (#1 was Pencil Drawing by Ernest Watson!). All of the artwork is by Guptill himself.


Hobbs, Eric. DRAWING FOR ADVERTISING. [SN25365] $25

London: Studio, 1956. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 96pp, 15 color and 94 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine.


Hydeman, Sid. HOW TO ILLUSTRATE FOR MONEY. [SN8176] $50

NY: Harper & Bros., 1936. 2nd edition. Small 4to (9-11"), xv, 173pp, 8 b&w photographic plates, over 50 text illustrations, cloth spine. VG/VG (corners rubbed, DJ chipped).

This book - an insider's overview of the illustration industry circa 1936 - evolved from a series of commercial art lectures the author (the Art Editor of Redbook Magazine and an illustration student under Dean Cornwell) gave at the Art Students' League. Great photos of Dean Cornwell, Neysa McMein, Arthur William Brown, McClelland Barclay, Jules Gottlieb, R.F. Schabelitz working in their studios.


Kaminski, Edward B.. HOW TO DRAW: A LOGICAL APPROACH. [SN20138] $45

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1949. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xii, 90pp, 137 b&w illustrations, including 27 examples of students’ work, cloth. VG (corners rubbed and worn through exposing boards, boards slightly bowed, pages upper corner lightly bumped).

Kaminski was Instructor of Drawing Logic and Creative Photography at Art Center in Los Angeles.


Kanigher, Robert. HOW TO MAKE MONEY WRITING FOR THE STAGE. [SN6158] $40

NY: Cambridge House, 1943. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 93pp, wraps. VG+ (general light wear, PON on half-title).

Written by the golden- and silver-age comic book writer.


Koller, E. L.. NEWSPAPER ILLUSTRATING. [SN1125] $10

Scranton, PA: International Correspondence Schools, (no date). 1944 edition. 8vo (8-9"), 63pp, 23 b&w illustrations (4 double-page fold-outs), wraps. VG (PON on EPs).

One Illustration each by J.C. Coll and Everett Shinn.


Myerscough-Walker, R. STAGE & FILM DECOR. [SN22294] $95

London: Pitman & Sons, (no date). 3rd. 4to (11-13"), 192pp, 10 color plates, 91 b&w illustrationstrations, cloth. VG+.

A book on set design from 1939! From the British publisher of art instruction books, a well-illustrated study of the development of set design and decoration (decor). "Full details are given of the techniques involved in the conception and construction of the film and stage sets, from the designers first impression of the scenario or script to the final execution with detailed consideration of balance, colour, and lighting. the importance of architectural perspective and realism on the screen is contrasted with the striving after illusion on the stage. There follow six short studies of the careers and work of leading designers of to-day." Stage: Ernst Stern, Gordon Craig, Oliver Messel. Film: Vincent Korda, Edward Carrick, Laurence Irving. A beautiful and fascinating book and not just from a historical perspective!


Pitz, Henry C.. PEN, BRUSH AND INK. [SN21288] $75

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1949. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 176pp, over 350 illustrations, cloth. VG/VG (bump to the upper corner, some chipping at DJ spine ends).

An excellent instruction book illustrated with examples from over 100 artists as well as the artist-teacher-author.


Pitz, Henry. DRAWING OUTDOORS. [SN26207] $18

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1965. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 144pp, over 100 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG+ (small stain on rubbed DJ).

How to draw landscapes, trees, skies, buildings, cityscapes, and people in pencil, pen and ink, charcoal, pastel, wash, felt pen, and mixed media.


Probyn, Peter. THE COMPLETE DRAWING BOOK. [SN19738] $25

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1970. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 414pp, b&w, boards. VG+/Good PC DJ.

The chapters in the book were originally published separately. 16 books in one.


Richmond, L. & J. Littlejohns. THE ART OF PAINTING IN PASTEL. [SN7185] $75

London: Pitman, 1930. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xi, 190pp, 39 tipped-in color plates, 15 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+/Good (edges slightly rubbed).

Ray Sholes copy with his signature on the FEP. Beautiful pastel paintings. With a color frontis and introduction by Frank Brangwyn.


Simpson, Charles. ANIMAL AND BIRD PAINTING. [SN3486] $20

NY: Scribners, 1939. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 136pp, 4 color and 76 b&w plates, cloth. NF/VG+ DJ.

Simpson was well known both as an art critic and as a painter of animals. This book is a survey of animal art by genre (The Horse; Cattle; Sheep; The Dog and Beasts of the Chase; Flight; The Poultry Yard; etc.) and, rather uniquely, an aesthetic guide for artists of animal genre painting/illustration. The book illustrated by the author as well as Kuhnert, Munnings, Stubbs.


Staake, Bob. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF CARICATURE. [SN6197] $20

Cincinnati, OH: North Light, 1991. 2nd. Small 4to (9-11”), x, 134pp, over 200 b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. Fine.

An instruction book with caricatures and comments from 40 caricaturists.


Staake, Bob. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF HUMOROUS ART. [SN22389] $20

Cincinnati, OH: North Light, 1996. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), viii, 136pp, over 200 color and b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. Fine.

Peter de Sève, Jack Davis, Drew Friedman, Steven Guarnaccia, Patrick McDonnell, Everett Peck, Arnold Roth, Elwood Smith and 12 other humorous illustrators talk about their work: techniques, mediums & tools; getting started; inspirations & influences; money; the business; style. Filled with preliminary doodles, rough sketches, and final art, and insightful text.


Staake, Bob. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF HUMOROUS ART. [SN26919] $15

Cinncinnati, OH: North Light, 1996. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), viii, 136pp, over 200 color and b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. Fine.

Peter de Sève, Jack Davis, Drew Friedman, Steven Guarnaccia, Patrick McDonnell, Everett Peck, Arnold Roth, Elwood Smith and 12 other humorous illustrators talk about their work: techniques, mediums & tools; getting started; inspirations & influences; money; the business; style. Filled with preliminary doodles, rough sketches, and final art, and insightful text.


Warde, Walter. POSTER DESIGN. [SN11730] $20

np: Foster & Kleiser Co., 1947. Small 4to (9-11"), 32pp, 30 illustrations, wraps. VG+ (light wear).

A manual on the fundamentals of poster design, in particular outdoor advertising posters (billboards). Written by the art director of Foster & Kleiser Co.

From the introduction:
"In this manual, I shall describe as concisely as possible the fundamentals of poster design as it is known today, in particular relation to outdoor advertising. It should be of special interest, not only to the art student in the school, but likewise to all students iof art interested in large scale application of color and design techniques."


Watson, Ernest & Norman Kent. WATERCOLOR DEMONSTRATED. [SN4464] $60

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1945. 1st. 4to (11-13"), x, 100pp, over 100 illustrations, with 8 in color, cloth. VG+/VG (PON on FFEP; DJ edges chipped).

23 watercolorists describe in their own words their watercolor method, including Emil Kosa, Dong Kingman, Thomas Craig, Phil Dike, Gordon Grant, John Pike.
"Watercolor as a painting medium has long enjoyed exceptional popularity in America – a popularity which, with the passing years, has steadily increased, until today a host of professional painters, amateurs and students are constantly exploring its possibilities.

Particularly intriguing are the astonishing variety of technical procedures which this versatile medium permits, for these are capable of highly diversified results possessing rare charm and individuality.
Seldom has an effort been made to bring these varied methods side by side for ready comparison. This is the main task, therefore, that the editor of this volume have endeavored to accomplish, by leading the reader into the studios of a large number of America’s prominent watercolorists, showing him exactly how these experts proceed. Not only are materials and methods fully described, but the thinking – the philosophy – behind the work is often made evident."


Norman Battershill. LIGHT ON THE LANDSCAPE. [SN12490] $25

London/NY: Pitman/Watson-Guptill, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, 16 color plates, over 120 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF.

Instruction book.


Stuart E. Beck. HOW TO DRAW PLEASURE CRAFT. [SN1268] $15

London: Studio, 1954. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 64pp, b&w, cloth. VG+.

Sailboats, small motorboats, yachts, etc. A title in the excellent Studio "How to Draw" series.


Paul Calle. THE PENCIL. [SN9585] $70

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1974. 8th 1982. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, over 200 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG (edges lightly spotted, DJ edgerubbed with a ½" x 1 ½" piece missing).

Signed by Calle on FFEP.

An instruction book with numerous examples of Calle's delicate pencil work.


John Clymer. THE TECHNIQUE OF JOHN CLYMER. [SN19795] $100

Minneapolis: Art Instruction, Inc., 1951. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, 20 color and over 75 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (light wear).

"The Technique of John Clymer is one of a series of Master Artist Texts especially prepared for us by present day Master Artists. They are designed principally for the more advanced art student."


Shamus Culhane. ANIMATION: FROM SCRIPT TO SCREEN. [SN17433] $10

NY: St. Martin's, 1988. 3rd. Small 4to (9-11"), xvi, 336pp, 9 color and over 130 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine.

From the back of the book: "Shamus Culhane, the animator who made the dwarves in Snow White, achieves something few are able to: He makes it possible to learn a concrete skill from a book. Covering every aspect a film animation, from basic mechanics to giving creativity full play, and including writing, recording, acting, dialogue – even how to manage an animation studio of one’s own, Culhane fulfills the promise of his title – "from script to screen."

"Animation contains more than 130 illustrations, from the work of leading animators worldwide (including the author himself) to sketches that teach and graphic exercises for hands-on experience for the novice.
"Through it all, Culhane intrigues and entertains, making the book speak to everyone, fascinating both the art student and the general reader."


Merritt Dana Cutler. SCRATCHBOARD DRAWING. [SN9421] $25

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1949. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 80pp, 80 b&w illustrations, spiralbound boards. VG+ corners lightly rubbed).

A how-to book written by an accomplished practitioner and advertising artist.


Adolf Dehn & Lawrence Barrett. HOW TO DRAW & PRINT LITHOGRAPHS. [SN16551] $30

NY: American Artists Group, 1950. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 120pp, b&w, cloth. NF/VG+.

A comprehensive volume. Dehn writes about drawing on the stone in the first half of the book. Barrett explains printing from the stone in the second half. Dehn includes 40 of his best lithographs with commentary on each.


Will Eisner. GRAPHIC STORYTELLING & VISUAL NARRATIVE. [SN25446] $15

Tamarac, FL: Poorhouse Press, 2004. 8th. 4to (11-13"), iv, 164pp, b&w, wraps. NF (corners slightly rubbed).

A companion volume to Comics & Sequential Art.


Frank Espinosa & San Wei Chan. DRAW THE LOONEY TUNES: THE WARNER BROS. CHARCTER DESIGN MANUAL. [SN20510X] $40

San Francisco: Chronicle, 2005. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 208pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF.

The trade edition of WB Consumer Products in-house character manual which was created by Frank Espinosa (formerly of WB and currently creator of Rocketo).


Emlen Etting. DRAWING THE BALLET. [SN3751] $35

NY: Studio, 1944. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 64pp, b&w, cloth. Fine/VG+.

A title in the excellent Studio How-to series.
Emlen Etting has devoted so much of his professional career to the drawing and painting of the ballet that this book is the natural outcome of his long study and research. In it he presents the balletomane with a spirited collection of drawings, done from life, of some of the leading ballet dancers of today
This book demonstrates the movements, gestures, and the spirit of the ballet in such a way as to be of use to the student of drawing as well as a delight to the ballet enthusiast.


Famous Artists School. HOW TO DRAW ANIMALS. [SN1105] $12

Westport, CT: Cortina, 1983. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

The Famous Artists Course is the basis for this instruction book which includes animal drawings by Harold Von Schmidt, Fred Ludekens, Stevan Dohanos and Ben Stahl.


Jack Faragasso. THE STUDENTS GUIDE TO PAINTING. [SN19753] $250

Westport, CT: North Light, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 159pp, 83 color and 53 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/VG+ PC DJ (DJ topedge rubbed & wrinkled).

"Here are the principles of painting and color as taught by Frank J. Reilly in his memorable teaching career at the Art Students League of New York." The Reilly method and color palette are explained in depth by the former director & instructor of the Frank J. Reilly School of Art. This copy includes photocopies of Faragasso's typescript of text corrections and his manuscript "A Word to the Beginners."


Robert Fawcett. HOW I MAKE A PICTURE (FAMOUS ARTISTS ADVANCED PROGRAM). [SN26601] $850

Westport, CT: Institute of Commercial Art, 1949. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 174pp, 306 b&w illustrations, printed custom binder. NF in a NF binder (clean, tight, and sharp; all pages including the one-page assignment sheet are present; the binder is also tight and sharp). An excellent copy!

"America's most famous artists have spent a lot of their time, thought and energy in putting down for you in words and pictures all the ideas and methods they use in making pictures....we are confident you will find it fully expresses the man and his work, and is designed so you can readily understand his way of thinking about picture-making."

The Famous Artists School's Advanced Program which started in 1948 consisted of ten separate volumes/binders each written and illustrated by a different faculty member (John Atherton, Austin Briggs, Stevan Dohanos, Robert Fawcett, Peter Helck, Fred Ludekens, Al Parker, Ben Stahl, Harold Von Schmidt, Jon Whitcomb). It only lasted for a few years before school president Albert Dorne cancelled the program due to low enrollment and had all the material incinerated (according to an instructor at the school at the time) resulting in the scarcity of the remaining volumes.
This volume is Robert Fawcett's contribution to the Famous Artists School's Advanced Program. An entire course (10 lessons in 160 pages) written & illustrated entirely by Fawcett, one of the most innovative and admired illustrators of the twentieth century.
Fawcett describes his method and approach in depth. Lessons cover the following topics: germination of the idea; the finished sketch; three are devoted to the "finished" drawing; "The Alamo," a case study; line drawing; two cover advertising illustration; opaque media; the motivating idea; the serial.


Robert Fawcett. HOW I MAKE A PICTURE (FAMOUS ARTISTS ADVANCED PROGRAM). [SN24912] $700

Westport, CT: Institute of Commercial Art, 1949. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 174pp, 306 b&w illustrations, printed custom binder. VG+ in VG+ binder (overall pages are very clean & bright, only a handful have any ringhole stress and only five pages have a ringhole tear to the edge, the 3 fold-out pages and the one-page assignment sheet are missing--facsimiles are included, the binder has mild wear).

Part of the Famous Artists Advanced Program. "America's most famous artists have spent a lot of their time, thought and energy in putting down for you in words and pictures all the ideas and methods they use in making pictures. ...we are confident you will find it fully expresses the man and his work, and is designed so you can readily understand his way of thinking about picture-making" An entire course (10 lessons, 160 pages) written & illustrated by Fawcett, one of the most innovative and admired illustrators of the twentieth century.

This copy is missing the original color foldout plates (two) and the fold-out transparent page.


Robert Fawcett. ON THE ART OF DRAWING. [SN22051] $95

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1958. 3rd 1968. Large 4to (12.5-13"), 136pp, 103 b&w illustrations (11 are double-page illustrations), cloth. NF/VG (topedge lightly spotted, cloth covers slightly soiled, interior very clean & bright, DJ edgeworn with a small piece missing at the top).


Robert Fawcett. ON THE ART OF DRAWING. [SN22282] $75

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1958. 1st. Large 4to (12.5-13"), 136, 103 b&w illustrations (11 are double-page illustrations), cloth. VG+/VG (PON whited-out on FFEP otherwise book is clean & bright, DJ edgeworn with numerous tears).


Robert Fawcett. ON THE ART OF DRAWING. [SN24699] $75

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1958. 1st. Large 4to (12.5-13"), 136, 103 b&w illustrations (11 are double-page illustrations), cloth. VG- (spine ends & lower corners worn, with boards exposed, lower corners bumped).

Warmly inscribed by the artist to an art director friend: "To Chuck Adorney, With warmest greetings 1959 RF".

Fawcett's own philosophy of drawing encapsulated in a single volume. This is the advice he would give a student starting out in the field of art.


Robert Fawcett. Munce, Howard. DRAWING THE NUDE. [SN16704] $35

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 135 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG (Bottom corners rubbed, interior Fine, DJ edgeworn).

"The figure drawing techniques of noted American illustrator Robert Fawcett." A collection of over 100 female figure drawings by Fawcett accompanied by a text by Munce, an illustrator, art instructor, and one-time president of the Society of Illustrators.


Robert Fawcett. Munce, Howard. DRAWING THE NUDE. [SN18883] $35

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 135 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF.

"The figure drawing techniques of noted American illustrator Robert Fawcett." A collection of over 100 female figure drawings by Fawcett accompanied by a text by Munce, an illustrator, art instructor, and one-time president of the Society of Illustrators.


Eric Goldberg. CHARACTER ANIMATION CRASH COURSE!. [SN24199X] $35

Los Angeles: Silman-James Press, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 240pp, 240 color illustrations, wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

From the publisher: "Character Animation Crash Course! is a veritable Genie’s lamp stuffed with everything the aspiring animator could wish for! Renowned animator Eric Goldberg’s detailed text and drawings illuminate how to conceive characters “from the inside out” to create strong personalities. Classic animation techniques are analyzed and brought to life through this unique book and its accompanying CD that offers readers animated movie examples that show, in real time or frame-by-frame, the author’s principles at work. Add to this Goldberg’s discussions of classic cartoons and his witty, informative observations based on the wealth of knowledge he’s gained during his 30-plus years in professional animation, and you have a tour-de-force guide to character animation with the classic touch."
With a foreword by Brad Bird – Writer/Director of Ratatouille, The Incredibles, and The Iron Giant.


Karl Gnass. SPIRIT OF THE POSE. [SN18219X] $40

Los Angeles: Gnass Studios, 2004. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 180pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

A thick collection of over 500 life drawings by this longtime drawing instructor. No instructive text per se, but the drawings themselves are quite instructive as well as quite beautiful. Foreword by Disney animator Glen Keane. Testimonials from Glenn Vilppu & Harry Carmean.


Matt Groening, Paul Wee & others. THE SIMPSONS HANDBOOK: SECRET TIPS FROM THE PROS. [SN22686] $40

NY: HarperCollins, 2007. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 48pp, color and b&w, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VF.

"A rare homage to the art of classic 2-D animation and the time-honored method of hand-drawing characters that come alive on the silver screen. The creator of "The Simpsons" and "Futurama" reveals the art of brilliant character design, backgrounds, and prop art in this lavishly detailed handbook that unveils the complex secrets behind the deceptively simple and universally loved Simpsons characters. With creative insights, artists' sketches, helpful insider hints, and step-by-step instructions, enter the imagination of "master doodler" Matt Groening and receive professional "how-to" advice from many of the animators and directors who have made "The Simpsons" the longest-running animated show and situation comedy in TV history. In our technological era when animation has become increasingly digitalized, this unique handbook records the genesis of some of the most extraordinary examples of the art of hand-drawn animated characters."


James Gurney & Thomas Kinkade. THE ARTIST'S GUIDE TO SKETCHING: A HANDBOOK FOR DRAWING ON-THE-SPOT. [SN9126] $175

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, over 200 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/VG+ (a few nicks to DJ edges).

James Gurney & Thomas Kinkade, fresh from painting the backgrounds for Bakshi's Fire & Ice, embarked on a cross-country sketching trip and created this how-to book.


James Gurney & Thomas Kinkade. THE ARTIST'S GUIDE TO SKETCHING: A HANDBOOK FOR DRAWING ON-THE-SPOT. [SN4052] $150

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1982. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, over 200 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/NF (white DJ rubbed).

Signed by Gurney on the title page.


James Gurney & Thomas Kinkade. THE ARTIST'S GUIDE TO SKETCHING: A HANDBOOK FOR DRAWING ON-THE-SPOT. [SN5204] $125

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, over 200 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG+ (lower corners lightly rubbed; small scrapes on the front DJ panel).


James Gurney & Thomas Kinkade. THE ARTIST'S GUIDE TO SKETCHING: A HANDBOOK FOR DRAWING ON-THE-SPOT. [SN13112M] $120

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, over 200 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF.


Adrian Hill. HOW TO PAINT LANDSCAPES & SEASCAPES. [SN11411] $15

Dorset: Blandford, 1964. 3rd. 8vo (8-9"), 80pp, 20 color and 60 b&w illustrations, pict boards. Fine (gift inscription on FFEP).


Tom Hill. COLOR FOR THE WATERCOLOR PAINTER. [SN14329] $15

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1965. 1st revised. Small 4to (9-11"), 160pp, 26 color plates, 92 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG.

By the noted Western watercolorist.


Borough Johnson. THE TECHNIQUE OF PENCIL DRAWING. [SN3918] $145

London: Pitman, 1930. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xvi, 42pp of text, 46 tipped-in plates, 24 full-page b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+ (some foxing to edges, PON & address on FFEP).

Beautiful pencil drawings.


Theodore "Ted" Kautzky. WAYS WITH WATERCOLOR. [SN5014] $50

NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1963. 7th. 4to (11-13"), 136pp, 37 color plates, 125 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF.

The enlarged second edition of this instruction book with an additional 23 color plates.


Theodore "Ted" Kautzky. WAYS WITH WATERCOLOR. [SN5840] $15

NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1963. 11th. 4to (11-13"), 136pp, 37 color plates, 125 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF (lower corner bumped).

The enlarged second edition of this instruction book with an additional 23 color plates.


Ramon Kelley. RAMON KELLEY PAINTS PORTRAITS AND FIGURES. [SN13558] $50

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 80 color plates, 30 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF.

Advanced techniques in oil, pastel, and watercolor.


Ramon Kelley. RAMON KELLEY PAINTS PORTRAITS AND FIGURES. [SN16793] $35

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 80 color plates, 30 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/NF (DJ.

Advanced techniques in oil, pastel, and watercolor.


Everett Raymond Kinstler. PAINTING PORTRAITS. [SN9707] $100

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1971. 3rd 1975. 4to (11-13"), 176pp, 16 color plates, 100 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/VG (DJ edgeworn).

Inscribed on the FFEP "For Linda--Here's my 1971 effort in my pursuit of 'modern day head-hunting!' Warm regards, Ray 1978" with an 8" tall sketch of himself smoking standing with brush and palette before a canvas painting a portrait. The drawing is initialled "ERK".


Everett Raymond Kinstler. PAINTING PORTRAITS. [SN9708] $75

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1971. 1st paperback printing 1978. 4to (11-13"), 176pp, 16 color plates, 100 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (light shelfwear).

Inscribed on the title-page "To my good friend Linda--With appreciation for your attending my workshop + with admiration for your painting-- With warm friendship + affection, Ray July 20 1984 California" with a 6" tall sketch of himself standing with brush and palette before a canvas. The drawing is initialled "ERK".


Everett Raymond Kinstler. PAINTING PORTRAITS. [SN13572] $45

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1971. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 176pp, 16 color plates, 100 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF.


Everett Raymond Kinstler. PAINTING PORTRAITS. [SN3975] $45

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1971. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 176pp, 16 color plates, 100 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/VG+ (spine ends rubbed).


Andrew Loomis. CREATIVE ILLUSTRATION. [SN25229] $275

NY: Viking, 1947. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 302pp, well-illustrated in b&w, with 22pp in color, cloth. VG+ (mild rubbing to corners otherwise very sound). An above average copy.

"Intended for the artist who wishes to make illustration a career...Creative Illustration is a real professional course in the subject, worth many times its price." Little did they know.


Andrew Loomis. CREATIVE ILLUSTRATION. [SN25652] $250

NY: Viking, 1947. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 302pp, well-illustrated in b&w, with 22pp in color, cloth. VG (moderate wear to spine ends and corners, moderate shelfwear, binding & interior sound).

Andrew Loomis' crowning achievement was this thick volume: the best of all his instruction books. From the dustjacket: "Intended for the artist who wishes to make illustration a career...Creative Illustration is a real professional course in the subject, worth many times its price." From Loomis' introduction: "It is one thing to draw the figure well, but quite another to set that figure into a convincing environment, to make it tell a story, and to give it personality and dramatic interest. My purpose is to present what, in my experience, have proved to be the fundamentals of illustration." Advanced concepts in picture-making for editorial or advertising illustration. Seven Parts: Line; Tone; Color; Telling the Story; Creating Ideas; Fields of Illustration; Experiment & Study.


Andrew Loomis. DRAWING THE HEAD & HANDS. [SN25823] $175

NY: Viking, 1956. 10th 1975. 4to (11-13"), 155pp, over 200 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/NF PC DJ (a very crisp, bright & clean copy, small bump to one corner, DJ edges slightly rubbed).

A very attractive copy of this Loomis title. Loomis provides detailed instruction on creating idealized features and faces in the "Chicago advertising art" style of Sundblom and Elvgren. This book has many lovely portraits of youthful handsome males and lovely females (including some drawings of Loomis' own teenage daughter/model).


Andrew Loomis. DRAWING THE HEAD & HANDS. [SN26144] $175

NY: Viking, 1956. 13th 1980. 4to (11-13"), 155pp, over 200 b&w illustrations, cloth spine. NF/NF (a very crisp, bright & clean copy).

A very attractive copy of this Loomis title. Loomis provides detailed instruction on creating idealized features and faces in the "Chicago advertising art" style of Sundblom and Elvgren. This book has many lovely portraits of youthful handsome males and lovely females (including some drawings of Loomis' own teenage daughter/model).


Andrew Loomis. FUN WITH A PENCIL. [SN8694] $500

NY: Viking, 1939. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 120pp, 100s of b&w and two-color illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG- (DJ chipped & torn w/pieces missing at the spine ends).

Signed by Loomis & dated 1939 on the FFEP. Loomis' first book signed and dated in the year of publication.


Andrew Loomis. FUN WITH A PENCIL. [SN25822] $175

NY: Viking, 1939. 21st 1977. 4to (11-13"), 120pp, 100s of b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF.

A very attractive copy. An incredibly clean copy of Loomis' first book: a "how to draw" book with basic and intermediate instruction


Andrew Loomis. FUN WITH A PENCIL. [SN23504] $125

NY: Viking, 1939. 21st 1977. 4to (11-13"), 120pp, 100s of b&w and two-color illustrations, cloth spine. VG+/VG+ (three small pinholes on the bottom edge of the boards, very bright and clean, tight, light edgewear to clean DJ).

Loomis' first book.

From the dustjacket:
"Andrew Loomis, the famous magazine story illustrator and teacher of drawing, here puts down in black and white a method which will teach anyone, no matter how awkward he is with his fingers, to draw. It works - he has tried it on hundreds of people, and we know that after a few hours' work you can turn out a sketch or a caricature that will give pleasure and satisfaction."


Andrew Loomis. SUCCESSFUL DRAWING. [SN13152] $300

NY: Viking, 1951. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, b&w, cloth. Fine. A very crisp copy without DJ.

The emphasis in Loomis' fourth book is perspective. However the final two sections: Drawing the Figure in Costume and A Gallery of Drawings are primarily pictorial. While lovely to look at, lacking any text, these might be considered filler in an "instruction book". So these two sections were removed when the book was later revised and retitled, "3-Dimensional Drawing." Since these gallery sections are purely pictorial and include a number of Loomis' pin-up quality girls, this book is an excellent choice for fans who come to these Loomis instruction books for enjoyment of the artwork. Because this title only had one printing before it was revised, it is the scarcest of the Loomis titles.


Andrew Loomis. SUCCESSFUL DRAWING. [SN14585] $200

NY: Viking, 1951. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, b&w, cloth. VG+ (spine ends frayed, boards showing at bottom corners, interior clean & Fine).

The emphasis in Loomis' fourth book is perspective. However the final two sections: Drawing the Figure in Costume and A Gallery of Drawings are primarily pictorial. While lovely to look at, lacking any text, these might be considered filler in an "instruction book". So these two sections were removed when the book was later revised and retitled, "3-Dimensional Drawing." Since these gallery sections are purely pictorial and include a number of Loomis' pin-up quality girls, this book is an excellent choice for fans who come to these Loomis instruction books for enjoyment of the artwork. Because this title only had one printing before it was revised, it is the scarcest of the Loomis titles.


Andrew Loomis. THE EYE OF THE PAINTER AND THE ELEMENTS OF BEAUTY. [SN23505] $400

NY: Viking, 1961. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 6 color plates, 50 paintings and 60 drawings, cloth spine. VG+/VG- (spine ends slightly frayed, upper corners mildly bumped, lower corners rubbed with boards peeking, otherwise very sound, tight, bright pages, DJ quite worn).

Loomis' final and scarcest title . Contents: Unity, Simplicity, Design, Proportion, Color, Rhythm, Form, Texture, Values, Beauty of Subject, Technique. Two paintings in color and about 60 diagramatic drawings by Loomis. 59 paintings by others.


Andrew Loomis. THREE-DIMENSIONAL DRAWING. [SN22048] $295

NY: Viking, 1958. 4th (1967). 4to (11-13"), 160pp, 131 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/NF. A very attractive copy.

The revised edition of "Successful Drawing." "Mr. Loomis has added sixteen pages of new technical material on perspective, replacing a purely pictorial section. Proportion, placement, perspective, planes, and pattern, the five "P's" of good drawing, along with the five "C's", conception, construction, contour, character, and consistency. Step by step, graphically demonstrating with sixty four technical illustrations of perspective and sixty seven other illustration pages, he gives priceless guidance and instruction that will lead to mastery of the sure professional finished product."


Andrew Loomis. THREE-DIMENSIONAL DRAWING. [SN26149] $225

NY: Viking, 1958. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, 131 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG (one corner lightly rubbed, other corners sharp, book is flat, tight, clean, DJ is edgeworn with small tears). Overall an attractive copy.

The revised edition of "Successful Drawing." "Mr. Loomis has added sixteen pages of new technical material on perspective, replacing a purely pictorial section. Proportion, placement, perspective, planes, and pattern, the five "P's" of good drawing, along with the five "C's", conception, construction, contour, character, and consistency. Step by step, graphically demonstrating with sixty four technical illustrations of perspective and sixty seven other illustration pages, he gives priceless guidance and instruction that will lead to mastery of the sure professional finished product."


Andrew Loomis. THREE-DIMENSIONAL DRAWING. [SN22010] $225

NY: Viking, 1958. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, 131 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG PC DJ (corners lightly worn, 4 pages have had the upper corner folded over, some pages are wrinkled at the topedge from being paperclipped, DJ is edgeworn with small tears). Overall an attractive copy.

The revised edition of "Successful Drawing." "Mr. Loomis has added sixteen pages of new technical material on perspective, replacing a purely pictorial section. Proportion, placement, perspective, planes, and pattern, the five "P's" of good drawing, along with the five "C's", conception, construction, contour, character, and consistency. Step by step, graphically demonstrating with sixty four technical illustrations of perspective and sixty seven other illustration pages, he gives priceless guidance and instruction that will lead to mastery of the sure professional finished product."


Jefferson Machamer. LAUGH & DRAW WITH JEFFERSON MACHAMER. [SN11177] $90

NY: Greenberg, 1946. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, over 250 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+ (corners rubbed, bookplate on FEP, PO signature of half-title page).

"LAUGH & DRAW WITH JEFFERSON MACHAMER who shows you how to create and sell comic art." A really fun and lively cartoon instruction book. Machamer was a popular and successful magazine cartoonist in his day (for Collier’s and others) best known for his unique cuties. His cartoons of chorus girl pin-up women and hen-pecked men play to all the usual stereotypes.


Jefferson Machamer. LAUGH & DRAW WITH JEFFERSON MACHAMER. [SN11239] $75

NY: Greenberg, 1946. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, over 250 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+ (corners lightly bumped otherwise bright & clean).

"LAUGH & DRAW WITH JEFFERSON MACHAMER who shows you how to create and sell comic art." A really fun and lively cartoon instruction book. Machamer was a popular and successful magazine cartoonist in his day (for Collier’s and others) best known for his unique cuties. His cartoons of chorus girl pin-up women and hen-pecked men play to all the usual stereotypes.


Paul B. Mann. HOW TO DRAW LOCOMOTIVES. [SN6231] $30

London: Studio, nd (circa 1941). 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 64pp, over 70 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+/Fair (EPs most of DJ spine missing).

A great concise volume by a train specialist.


Paul B. Mann. HOW TO DRAW ROLLING STOCK. [SN7300] $25

London: Studio, 1949. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 64pp, over 70 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF/VG PC DJ (DJ edges rubbed).

A follow-up from the artist/author of How to Draw Locomotives. Covers all variety of train cars. For the railway enthusiast.


Francis Marshall. FASHION DRAWING. [SN24501] $85

London: Studio, 1942. 3rd 1948. Small 4to (9-11"), 96pp, over 100 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG (DJ chipped with several small pieces missing).

A new and revised edition of the 1942 original by fashion illustrator Marshall.


Michael D. Mattesi. FORCE: THE KEY TO CAPTURING LIFE THROUGH DRAWING. [SN25472] $25

Oxford: Focal Press, 2006. Revised 3rd. 4to (11-13"), 228pp, b&w, wraps. NF (light shelfwear).

A new figure drawing book based upon animation principles. The six chapters are Seeing Life, Forceful Form, Forceful Shape, Clothing, On Location/Reportage, and Animals. Mike is an animator, designer and drawing instructor (including at the School of Visual Arts).


Don May. 101 ROUGHS. [SN7772] $20

Wilmette, IL: Frederick J. Drake, 1951. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9”), x, 112pp, over 120 illustrations, cloth. VG/VG.

A handbook of advertising layout by the art director-layout man for numerous agencies and Esquire and Holiday magazines.


Scott McCloud. MAKING COMICS. [SN26111] $22

NY: Harper, 2006. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), vi, 266pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. "Storytelling Secrets of Comics, Manga and Graphic Novels." This companion to "Understanding Comics" is for those who want to create comics.


Mark McDonnell. THE ART & FEEL OF MAKING IT REAL: GESTURE DRAWING FOR THE ANIMATION AND ENTERTAINMENT INDUSTRY. [SN26039X] $44.50

Studio City: Cre8tivemarks, 2009. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 206pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Signed by the artist. An instruction book profusely illustrated with drawings by the author artist Mark McDonnell. Foreword by director/animator Eric Goldberg.

From the book:
Mark McDonnell's The Art and Feel of Making it Real: Gesture Drawing for the Animation and Entertainment Industry is the one-source book animation and entertainment enthusiasts have been waiting for! This self-published hardback contains 208-pages of full color illustrations and instruction offering artists the key to opening the door to the long guarded secrets of studio only techniques, theories and practices. This book will help explain how to design and capture the essence of life through the knowledge of gesture drawing, increase observation skills and use basic design principles that will help to fuel the power of your imagination . . . all of which are important and necessary skills to have in the animation and entertainment industry! This book applies to animators, storyboard artists, visual development artists, concept designers and any person interested in working in the animation and entertainment industry. From hobbyists to industry professionals, this is the book that will help you create successful images with a strong focus on storytelling skills! Mark McDonnell has blended his own sensibilities of instruction as well as continued teaching Walt Stanchfield's theories and practices at the Walt Disney Company to its employees and artists. This book is in addition to Stanchfield's previous thoughts and practices and is more focused on tailoring teachings and words of wisdom to the industry and how it functions in today's times.

"In the world of art, drawing the human figure with knowledge and understanding is one of the more difficult tasks an artist can endeavor to do. But, drawing the human figure with a sense of life, sympathy and sincerity is the most difficult of tasks a muse, if you will having eluded many a great artist throughout the ages. Mark McDonnell is not only a tremendous draftsman, whose drawings convey a knowledge and understanding of the human figure, but more than that he has captured that illusive quality with a fearless approach that breathes life into each of his drawings. In this collection, Mark makes it abundantly clear that it is his fearlessness, and love of the life that surrounds him, that has enabled him to capture that muse that all artists endeavor to attain the muse of life." --Marcelo Vignali (Sony Pictures Animation - Art Director, Visual Development Artist)

"Mark McDonnell's book The Art & Feel of Making it Real, is a smart and useful guide for any young artist and/or student, who is interested in a career in animation or illustration. The book's chapters explain vividly, what points to keep in mind when it comes to anatomy, motion, caricature and composition. His beautiful illustrations show clearly step by step how to go about it. Mark's long experience in working in the entertainment industry will not only help readers to apply a structured approach toward their art, it will also inspire them to do better work." --Andreas Deja (Walt Disney Feature Animation - Supervising Animator, Visual Development Artist)

"You not only feel but you see Mark s enthusiasm and love for his subject in this refreshingly simple and clear presentation. This is a wonderful homage to Walt Stanchfield teachings as well as a testament to Mark's own growing development and talent as an artist. It is particularly fun to watch how effortlessly he expresses character and story. Mark demonstrates a real command of his subject and fortunately for us, a willingness to share it." --Karl Gnass (Master Draftsman & Figure Drawing Instructor)


John Moranz. THE PROFESSIONAL GUIDE TO DRAWING AND ILLUSTRATION (MASTERY OF DRAWING). [SN18699] $125

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, nd (c1950). 1st G&D printing. 4to (11-13"), 400pp, over 1150 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF (¼-inch tear to spine cloth, corners lightly rubbed, very clean & tight).

A thick instruction book by a professional illustrator with chapters on Heads and Portraits (58 pages), Hands and Feet (42 pages), Figure Drawing (76 pages), The Draped Figure, Composition, Advertising Layout (34 pages), Creating Illustrations (35 pages), Animals (70 pages), and "Cashing In." Plus eight nice Moranz paintings of nudes.


John Moranz. MASTERY OF DRAWING. [SN5292] $25

(no date). Small 4to (9-11"), 310pp, over 1000 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG+ (closed tears to two pages, EPs darkened).

A Japanese edition of this scarce art instruction manual. The text is in Japanese but many pages are filled with illustrations with no text at all.


Nerman. CARICATURE. [SN7663] $50

NY: American Studio Books, 1946. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 80pp, 15 two-color and 61 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+ (bottom corners rubbed exposing boards, otherwise clean, tight).

A how-to book by a professional caricaturist.


Nerman. CARICATURE. [SN11906] $50

NY: American Studio Books, 1946. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 80pp, 15 two-color and 61 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG+ PC DJ (mild shelfwear, DJ slightly edgeworn).

A how-to book by a professional caricaturist.


Herb Olsen. HERB OLSEN’S GUIDE TO WATERCOLOR LANDSCAPE. [SN22243] $20

NY: Reinhold, 1965. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, 18 color plates, numerous b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG+.

Contents:
I. Materials and How to use Them
II. Maskoid
III. The Olsen Palette
IV. Blending and Mixing Colors
V. The First Thaw
VI. Twilight
VII. Pencil Sketches
VIII. Morning Fog
IX. Changing The Scene
X. Inventing the Scene
XI. Watch Hill
XII. Autumn Cathedral
XIII. Central Park
XIV. Clouds
XV. A Deserted Cabin
XVI. An Unusual Method of Painting Foliage
XVII. Painting A City Scene
XVIII. Beaches
XIX. Hints For Developing Good Painting Habits
XX. A Few Difficult Items
XXI. Waterfalls
Includes 18 color plates.


Edgar Payne. COMPOSITION OF OUTDOOR PAINTING. [SN15612] $160

Los Angeles: privately printed, 1941. 3rd 1957. Small 4to (9-11"), x, 142pp, 35 b&w plates, cloth. NF/VG.

Payne (1882-1947) was a California Impressionist. "The principles [Payne] developed...were to be captured in his book, 'Composition of Outdoor Painting,' that provides instruction on both the techniques of landscape art and what he considered equally important, its proper motivation." "...The text that follows is a skillful balance of rules of harmonious composition with a sensitive respect for individual creativity and aesthetic judgment..." Rena Coen, Paynes' biographer.


Philip Pearlstein. Viola, Jerome. THE PAINTING AND TEACHING OF PHILIP PEARLSTEIN. [SN18580M] $35

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 168pp, 83 color plates, 188 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine.

A thorough step-by-step description of the methods of this realist painter.


Gerry Peirce. PAINTING THE SOUTHWEST LANDSCAPE IN WATERCOLOR. [SN1140] $25

NY: Reinhold, 1961. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 160pp, 7 color and 13 b&w illustrations of finished watercolors, 104 other illustrations and photos, cloth. VG+/VG (top rear corner scraped exposing board otherwise Fine). From the dustjacket:
“Mr. Peirce brings new clarity and definition to the technique of watercolor painting. His book is a strong choice for beginners, no matter what region they wish to paint. The theme of feeling, and the final chapters on expression and perception will be most revealing to the experienced watercolorist who seeks the clue to achievement in painting landscape.”


Perry Peterson. THE TECHNIQUE OF PERRY PETERSON (MASTER ARTISTS SERIES). [SN26649] $45

Minneapolis: Art Instruction, Inc., 1952. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, 69 color and b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (covers rubbed). "This is one of a series of Master Artist Texts especially prepared by present day Master Artists in the field of cover designing, magazine and advertising illustration."
Peterson enrolled in the Federal Art Schools (which became Art Instruction, Inc.) while in high school and became a successful illustrator for The Saturday Evening Post, Cosmopolitan, Ladies Home Journal, Good Housekeeping, American Magazine, and others.
This book opens with "The Life and Work of Perry Peterson" followed by "My Approach to Illustrating" with dozens of examples and step-by-step demonstrations.
This copy includes a letter that was sent with the book.


Ferdinand Petri. DRAWING LANDSCAPES IN PENCIL. [SN5451] $30

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, overe 200 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF (very light DJ edgewear).


Charles Reid. FLOWER PAINTING IN WATERCOLOR. [SN23606] $75

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1979. Later. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 110 color plates & 65 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/NF. Inscribed by the artist on the title page. Reid's fourth book. 18 full-color step-by-step demonstrations. Loose lovely watercolors.


Charles Reid. THE NATURAL WAY TO PAINT: RENDERING THE FIGURE IN WATERCOLOR SIMPLY AND BEAUTIFULLY. [SN23607] $75

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1994. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 200 color & 85 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine. Inscribed by the artist on the title page. "The Natural Way to Paint: Rendering the Figure in Watercolor Simply and Beautifully." Reid's second book on painting the figure in watercolor. Lovely minimal watercolors of nude and clothed figures. Uncommon signed.


Hy Rubin. THE TECHNIQUE OF HY RUBIN (MASTER ARTISTS SERIES). [SN22169] $60

Minneapolis: Art Instruction, Inc., 1951. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 32pp, 17 color and 26 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF. "Our purpose in presenting the life story of Hy Rubin, to date, together with his own description of his working methods, is not only to teach methods of drawing and painting pictures for story illustration, but to inspire the earnest student of art... This is one of a series of Master Artist Texts especially prepared by present day Master Artists in the field of cover designing, magazine and advertising illustration."


Hy Rubin. THE TECHNIQUE OF HY RUBIN (MASTER ARTISTS SERIES). [SN25450] $45

Minneapolis: Art Instruction, Inc., 1951. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 32pp, 17 color and 26 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (rubbed corners otherwise flat, tight, bright). "Our purpose in presenting the life story of Hy Rubin, to date, together with his own description of his working methods, is not only to teach methods of drawing and painting pictures for story illustration, but to inspire the earnest student of art... This is one of a series of Master Artist Texts especially prepared by present day Master Artists in the field of cover designing, magazine and advertising illustration."
Rubin was an artist doing story illustrations for The Saturday Evening Post, Esquire, Redbook, American Magazine, and others.


Hy Rubin. THE TECHNIQUE OF HY RUBIN (MASTER ARTISTS SERIES). [SN26648] $30

Minneapolis: Art Instruction, Inc., 1951. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 32pp, 17 color and 26 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (covers rubbed, corners bumped). "Our purpose in presenting the life story of Hy Rubin, to date, together with his own description of his working methods, is not only to teach methods of drawing and painting pictures for story illustration, but to inspire the earnest student of art... This is one of a series of Master Artist Texts especially prepared by present day Master Artists in the field of cover designing, magazine and advertising illustration."
Rubin was an artist doing story illustrations for The Saturday Evening Post, Esquire, Redbook, American Magazine, and others.
This book opens with a "Biography of Hy Rubin" followed by "My Method of Working" with seven step-by-step demonstrations and other examples.
This copy includes two letters that were sent with the book.


Harry Dreve Schorr. THE ART OF LAYOUT WITH FIGURE INDICATION. [SN9192] $50

np: np, circa 1950. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, over 100 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG (covers slightly soiled, corners rubbed). Another book filled with beautiful advertising layout roughs by Schorr.


Harry Dreve Schorr. FIGURE INDICATION FOR THE ARTIST, ART DIRECTOR & LAYOUT MAN. [SN13307] $75

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1952. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 95pp, over 100 b&w illustrations, spiralbound pictorial boards. VG+ (corners rubbed). Schorr, head of an advertising agency and previously an art director, illustrates his method for creating quick precise figure "indications" with all the information of a figure drawing.


Harry Dreve Schorr. THE STYLE AND TECHNIQUE OF HARRY DREVE SCHORR AS APPLIED TO ADVERTISING LAYOUT. [SN13109] $60

NY: George Efron, 1956. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, over 100 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG (DJ chipped w/small pieces missing). Schorr was an art director and later the head of an advertising agency. His drawings are efficient and stylish and quite charming.


Harry Dreve Schorr. THE STYLE AND TECHNIQUE OF HARRY DREVE SCHORR AS APPLIED TO ADVERTISING LAYOUT. [SN13290] $45

NY: George Efron, 1956. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, over 100 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG (DJ chipped w/small pieces missing & tape reinforced). Schorr was an art director and later the head of an advertising agency. His drawings are efficient and stylish and quite charming.


Eric Sloane. SKIES AND THE ARTIST: HOW TO DRAW CLOUDS AND SUNSETS. [SN8264] $60

NY: Art Books for All, 1950. 4to (11-13"), 40pp, about 100 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. "This sketchbook was not intended to teach you how to draw. It is a sort of illustrated 'talk on clouds' for the artist".


Bob Staake THE COMPLETE BOOK OF CARICATURE. [SN6197] $20

Cinncinnati, OH: North Light, 1991. 2nd. Small 4to (9-11"), x, 134pp, over 200 b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. Fine. An instruction book with caricatures and comments from 40 caricaturists.


Bob Staake THE COMPLETE BOOK OF HUMOROUS ART. [SN22389] $20

Cinncinnati, OH: North Light, 1996. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), viii, 136pp, over 200 color and b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. Fine.

Peter de Seve, Jack Davis, Drew Friedman, Steven Guarnaccia, Patrick McDonnell, Everett Peck, Arnold Roth, Elwood Smith and 12 other humorous illustrators talk about their work: techniques, mediums & tools; getting started; inspirations & influences; money; the business; style. Filled with preliminary doodles, rough sketches, and final art, and insightful text.


Richard Taylor. INTRODUCTION TO CARTOONING. [SN8138] $20

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1947. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 159pp, over 115 b&w illustrations, cloth. Corners bumped otherwise Fine (clean, sharp, tight).

The New Yorker cartoonist's instruction book on the art and business of cartooning.


Tezuka Productions. LET'S DRAW MANGA: ASTRO BOY. [SN24554] $15

Carson: Digital Manga, 2004. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 132pp, b&w, wraps. Fine/Fine.

A complete guide to drawing Astro Boy; with turnarounds, expressions, action poses, etc.


Diane Thorne. DRAWING DOGS. [SN14118] $45

London: Studio, 1940. 7th. 16mo (6-7"), 64pp, b&w, cloth. NF/VG+.

A concise how-to book by this beloved dog artist. This is one of two entirely different books on drawing dogs by Thorne.


Diane Thorne. HOW TO DRAW THE DOG: A TECHNICAL TREATISE. [SN11851] $125

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1950. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 96pp, b&w, cloth. NF/VG+ (mild edgewear to DJ).

Thorne's second book on drawing dogs is a more detailed and in-depth treatment on the subject - with little or no overlap with its 1940 predecessor.


Glenn Vilppu. DRAWING DRAPERY : THE CLOTHED FIGURE - THE SEVEN BASIC FOLDS. [SN27973X] $30

Acton, CA: Vilppu Studio Press, 2005. 8vo (8-9"), 68pp, b&w, ringbound. VF.

Signed by the artist.

"As art students, we all spent most of our time drawing the nude figure. As  professional artists, we rarely draw the nude figure.  In drawing the draped figure, the natural tendency is to copy the pattern of the folds that we see.  My focus in this book is to use the drapery as a means to describe the underlying form.  Of course, in describing the form, the action of the form is a critical element so the drapery becomes a strong component of communicating the action.  The folds created by the drapery fall into predicable patterns determined by the kind of drapery, the form that it goes over, the action of the form and, in the case of clothes, the cut and type.

"The predicable patterns are classified into seven basic folds, and combinations of these folds.  Understanding these folds, and what causes them, allows the artist to draw the clothed figure from imagination.  In drawing from the model, the understanding of the basic folds and their causes, gives you the ability to select the folds that best communicate the action and describe the form."

66 sheets printed on one side only.


Glenn Vilppu. VILPPU DRAWING HANDS AND FEET. [SN27971] $30

Acton, CA: Vilppu Studio Press, 2005. 8vo (8-9"), 64pp, b&w, ringbound. VF.

Signed by the artist.

"Hands are one of the strongest elements of expression in humans, and as such, the gesture of the hands is a vital part of the drawing.  Hands and feet are particularly difficult because of the complexity of the forms to start with, and the variety of shapes, combinations and gestures they take.  Hands and feet are subjects that seem to continually give artists a great deal of difficulty.  There are many good books on anatomy, but few actually give much instruction on how to draw.  Hopefully this small book will fill some of the gaps, if not in anatomy, in drawing.  In this volume, I am presenting procedures and methods of drawing hands and feet that go back to the 15th century."

64 sheets printed on one side only.


Glenn Vilppu. VILPPU DRAWING MANUAL. [SN27969X] $40

Acton, CA: Vilppu Studio Press, 1994. Later. 4to (11-13"), 176pp, b&w, ringbound. VF.

Signed by the artist.

"The Vilppu Drawing Manual is a series of 12 lessons and is 176 pages. The first chapter deals with getting the gesture or action of the figure. The chapters progress, each one building on the previous one.  The use of spherical forms, boxes and cylinders are thoroughly demonstrated and explained.  A strong emphasis on basic procedures, fundamentals of anatomy, 2D and 3D observations.  The final three chapters are devoted to the use of tone.  Each chapter is thoroughly illustrated in a true "how to manner".  This is not a coffee table book, it is a drawing manual."


Glenn Vilppu. HEAD DRAWING AND ANATOMY VOLUME ONE. [SN27972X] $30

Acton, CA: Vilppu Studio Press, 2005. 8vo (8-9"), 66pp, b&w, ringbound. VF.

Signed by the artist.

"This book parallels very closely the head drawing classes that I teach, and a majority of the illustrations were created as lecture demonstrations in class.  Consequently, this is in reality a head drawing and anatomy manual to be used by students in my classes as a textbook.  The use of this manual should be of equal value to those working on their own who are unable to attend my classes in person.  The material is the same as in my classes with the advantage of portability and no time constraints.

"I have consistently found myself drawn to the fundamentals in teaching drawing.  A solid grounding in the basics, approached as tools of expression, rather than rules that must be followed, free the artist allowing him or her to follow their individual direction.

"The basis of my approach is founded on very simple grounds.  First, you must know how to describe form.  Second, you must understand the form you are drawing.  These first two give you the freedom of expression."

66 sheets printed on one side only.


Glenn Vilppu. VILPPU SKETCHING ON LOCATION MANUAL. [SN27970] $40

Acton, CA: Vilppu Studio Press, 2000. Later. 4to (11-13"), 156pp, b&w, ringbound. NF.

Signed by the artist.

"The Sketching on Location Manual is a direct development of daily lessons for students and artists traveling with me on my annual sketching tours of Europe. There are 12 chapters, each of which as in the Drawing Manual, build on the previous lesson. Subjects are both landscape and figures, dealing with both fundamental procedures, composition, technique and a final chapter on the use of photographs."


Joe Weatherly. ANIMAL ESSENCE: THE ART OF JOE WEATHERLY. [SN24412X] $40

Santa Ana: Weatherly Studio, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

Signed by the artist.

From the publisher: "Animal Essence is a look into the art world of animal painter and draftsman Joe Weatherly. From sketchbook to studio, a bold expression of the dynamics of animal drawing and painting are presented.
"This book not only showcases the art of Joe Weatherly but also provides valuable information and instructional advice on the making of animal art. Compelling sketches along with developed drawings, and paintings are supported throughout the book with notes on process, materials, drawing philosophy, and important information regarding the animals themselves.
"Many of the pages in this volume are from drawings done on location with no editing process involved. This reveals the thinking process, observations, and personal thoughts of the artist. This inside look into the artist’s sketchbook is information that is of prime interest to other artists, art students, and art collectors. The beautiful imagery in this book will be a true inspiration for any one who enjoys fine art and animals."


Tony White. THE ANIMATOR'S WORKBOOK. [SN13724] $25

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, over 250 color and 60 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine.

Signed by the author.

An instructional book on traditional drawn animation techniques by a veteran animator from Richard Williams' British studio.


Richard Williams. THE ANIMATOR'S SURVIVAL KIT. [SN8516] $60

London: Faber & Faber, 2001. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), x, 342pp, over 2000 color illustrations, wraps. VF.

Signed by the author on the title page.

"A manual of methods, principles and formulas for classical, computer, games, stop motion and internet animators." Williams is one of the most respected living animators in the world. This is not a book for the casual fan, this is a textbook for animators. It will likely become as necessary as Illusion of Life. This book is incredibly fragile, easily bumped and frayed: it is as scarce to find a copy in Mint condition as it is to find an autographed copy.


Charles Wood. DRAWING AT THE CIRCUS. [SN3749] $35

London: Studio, 1953. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 64pp, b&w, cloth. Fine/VG+.

A title in the uniformly excellent Studio how-to series.



Browse By Artist's Last Name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501
phone: (310) 909-1929