|
Charles M. Schulz

 
Charles M. Schulz. THE COMPLETE PEANUTS BOXED SET 1950 TO 1954 (VOLS. 1 & 2). [SN23837X] $40
Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2004. 2nd & 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 704pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF in VF slip case.
The first two volumes in the reprinting of all the peanuts dailies & Sundays. Includes many strips never before reprinted. Biographical sketch. Long Schulz interview from 1987. Introductions by Garrison Keillor and Walter Cronkite.

Charles M. Schulz. THE COMPLETE PEANUTS BOXED SET 1950 TO 1954 (VOLS. 1 & 2). [SN23829] $35
Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2004. 2nd & 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 704pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF in NF slip case (very small bump to lower corner of slip case otherwise VF).
The first two volumes in the reprinting of all the peanuts dailies & Sundays. Over 1500 strips, including many strips never before reprinted. Biographical sketch. Long Schulz interview from 1987. Introductions by Garrison Keillor and Walter Cronkite.

 
Charles M. Schulz. THE COMPLETE PEANUTS BOXED SET 1955 TO 1958 (VOLS. 3 & 4). [SN23832X] $40
Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2005. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 688pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF in VF slip case.
Two volumes of The Complete Peanuts (1955-1956 and 1957-1958) in one handsome collector's slip case designed by the cartoonist Seth.
Introductions by Matt Groening and Jonathan Franzen.

 

Charles M. Schulz. THE COMPLETE PEANUTS BOXED SET 1959 TO 1962 (VOLS. 5 & 6). [SN23838] $35
Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2006. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 688pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF in NF slip case (tiny bump to upper corner of slip case otherwise VF).
Two volumes of The Complete Peanuts (1959-1960 and 1961-1962) in one handsome collector's slip case designed by the cartoonist Seth.
Introductions by Whoopi Goldberg and Diana Krall.

 

Charles M. Schulz. THE COMPLETE PEANUTS BOXED SET 1963 TO 1966 (VOLS. 7 & 8). [SN23839] $35
Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2007. 2nd & 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 688pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF in NF slip case (small bump to upper corner of slip case otherwise VF).
Two volumes of The Complete Peanuts (1963-1964 and 1965-1966) in one handsome collector's slip case designed by the cartoonist Seth.
Introductions by Bill Melendez and Hal Hartley.
 
Charles M. Schulz. THE COMPLETE PEANUTS BOXED SET 1967 TO 1970 (VOLS. 9 & 10). [SN25695] $50
Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2008. 2nd & 2nd. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 688pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF in VF slipcase.
Two volumes of The Complete Peanuts (1967-1968 and 1969-1970) in one handsome collector's slipcase designed by the cartoonist Seth. Introductions by John Waters and Mo Willems.

Charles M. Schulz. THE COMPLETE PEANUTS 1950 TO 1952 (VOL. 1). [SN23827] $18
Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2004. 2nd. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 320pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.
"This first volume, covering the first two and a quarter years of the strip, will be of particular fascination to Peanuts aficionados worldwide: Although there have been literally hundreds of Peanuts books published, many of the strips from the series' first two or three years have never been collected before - in large part because they showed a young Schulz working out the kinks in his new strip and include some characterizations and designs that are quite different from the cast we're all familiar with. (Among other things, three major cast members - Schroeder, Lucy, and Linus - initially show up as infants and only "grow" into their final "mature" selves as the months go by. Even Snoopy debuts as a puppy!) Thus The Complete Peanuts offers a unique chance to see a master of the art form refine his skills and solidify his universe, day by day, week by week, month by month."
The first volume in the reprint of all the peanuts dailies & Sundays. Biographical sketch. Long Schulz interview from 1987. Introduction by Garrison Keillor.

Charles M. Schulz. THE COMPLETE PEANUTS 1953 TO 1954 (VOL.2 ). [SN23828X] $18
Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2004. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), xvi, 328pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. 2005 Eisner Award Winner for Best Archival Collection/Project and Best Publication Design.
"[This] second volume is packed with intriguing developments, as Schulz continues to create his tender and comic universe. It begins with Peanuts' third full year and a cast of eight: Charlie Brown, Shermy, Patty, Violet, Schroeder, Lucy, the recently-born Linus, and Snoopy. By the end of 1954, Pigpen and his dust cloud join the crowd. Linus, who still doesn't speak, begins to emerge as one of the most complex and endearing characters in the strip: garrulous and inquisitive yet gentle and tolerant. And, in this volume, he acquires his security blanket! Charlie Brown is becoming his best-known self, the lovable, perpetually-humiliated round-headed loser, but he hasn't yet abandoned his brasher, prankish behavior from Volume One. And, Lucy, this book's cover girl, has grown up and forcefully elbowed her way to the center of the action, proudly wearing her banner as a troublemaker, or, in Schulz's memorable phrase, a "fussbudget". For readers unfamiliar with the early years of the strip, Snoopy's appearances here may come as the biggest surprise: he behaves, for the most part, like a dog! But, although he doesn't yet walk upright, sleep on top of his doghouse, or possess a fantasy life, Snoopy has started thinking for himself and his evolution continues its fascinating course within these pages. If you watch carefully, you'll catch his very first shark impression. The vast majority of the daily and Sunday strips collected here are not currently available in any in-print Peanuts collection. Dozens of them have not been reprinted since their initial appearance in newspapers over 50 years ago."
The second volume in the reprint of all the peanuts dailies & Sundays. Introduction by Walter Cronkite.

Charles M. Schulz. THE COMPLETE PEANUTS 1955 TO 1956 (VOL. 3). [SN23830X] $18
Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2005. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), xvi, 328pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.
"The third volume in our acclaimed series takes us into the mid-1950s as Linus learns to talk, Snoopy begins to explore his eccentricities (including his hilarious first series of impressions), Lucy's unrequited crush on Schroeder takes final shape, and Charlie Brown becomes...well, even more Charlie Brown-ish! Over half of the strips in this volume have never been printed since their original appearance in newspapers a half-century ago! Even the most dedicated Peanuts collector/fan is sure to find many new treasures. The Complete Peanuts will run 25 volumes, collecting two years chronologically at a rate of two a year for twelve years. Each volume is designed by the award-winning cartoonist Seth (It's a Good Life If You Don't Weaken) and features impeccable production values; every single strip from Charles M. Schulz's 50-year American classic is reproduced better than ever before. This volume includes an introduction by Matt Groening (The Simpsons) as well as the popular Complete Peanuts index, a hit with librarians and collectors alike, and an epilogue by series editor Gary Groth."

Charles M. Schulz. THE COMPLETE PEANUTS 1957-1958. [SN23032M] $18
Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2005. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), xi, 328pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.
The fourth volume in the reprint of all the peanuts dailies & Sundays. Introduction by Jonathan Franzen. This is a bargain priced copy.

Charles M. Schulz. PEANUTS JUBILEE: MY LIFE AND ART WITH CHARLIE BROWN AND OTHERS. [SN16223] $50
NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1975. 1st. Oblong folio, 224pp, 134 Sundays in color, many full-page, numerous b&w illustrations, silver boards. Fine/VG.
"With color values unique in Peanuts book reproduction, in full facsimile size, Peanuts Jubilee presents 134 [Sunday] pages, selected by Mr. Schulz as his favorite episodes, or as those most significant to the growth and development of the strip." Like looking at printer's proofs of these Sundays.

Charles M. Schulz. ALWAYS STICK UP FOR THE UNDERBIRD (PEANUTS PARADE 14). [SN9407] $20
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1977. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 192pp, b&w cartoons, softcover wraps. VG (general mild wear). Strips from 1952-57.

Charles M. Schulz. FLY, YOU STUPID KITE, FLY (PEANUTS PARADE 6). [SN9660] $20
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1976. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 192pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VG+ (corner bumped, mild shelf wear).
Strips from 1956-59. "Rust Craft Edition".

Charles M. Schulz. IT'S A LONG WAY TO TIPPERARY (PEANUTS PARADE 2). [SN9657] $25
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1976. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 192pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine.
Strips from 1965-67. "Rust Craft Edition".

Charles M. Schulz. IT'S HARD WORK BEING BITTER (PEANUTS PARADE 15). [SN9666] $20
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1977. 2nd. Small 4to (9-11"), 192pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VG+ (mild bump to corner, slight shelf wear).
Strips from 1972-73.

Charles M. Schulz. MY ANXIETIES HAVE ANXIETIES (PEANUTS PARADE 18). [SN9668] $20
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1977. 2nd. Small 4to (9-11"), 192pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VG+ (front cover crease, mild shelf wear). Strips from 1967-69.

Charles M. Schulz. SPEAK SOFTLY, AND CARRY A BEAGLE (PEANUTS PARADE 11). [SN9665] $20
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1975. 5th. Small 4to (9-11"), 192pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF (bump to back cover).

Charles M. Schulz. THANK GOODNESS FOR PEOPLE (PEANUTS PARADE 9). [SN9663] $25
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1976. 2nd. Small 4to (9-11"), 192pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine. Strips from 1958-61.

Charles M. Schulz. THERE'S A VULTURE OUTSIDE (PEANUTS PARADE 3). [SN9658] $25
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1976. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 192pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine. Strips from 1958-65. "Rust Craft Edition".

Charles M. Schulz. WHAT'S WRONG WITH BEING CRABBY? (PEANUTS PARADE 4). [SN9659] $25
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1976. 4th. Small 4to (9-11"), 192pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine. Strips from 1962-65.

Charles M. Schulz. WHO'S THE FUNNY-LOOKING KID WITH THE BIG NOSE? (PEANUTS PARADE 1). [SN9656] $20
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1976. 4th. Small 4to (9-11"), 192pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VG+ (spine bumped, mild shelf wear). Strips from 1964-66.

Charles M. Schulz & Jim Sasseville. IT’S ONLY A GAME. [SN21926] $15
Thousand Oaks: About Comics, 2004. 1st. 16mo (6-7”), 240pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF.
The first complete collection of Schulz’s other syndicated strip (1957-1959) about sports. Commentary by uncredited co-creator Jim Sasseville.

Charles M. Schulz. LI'L FOLKS - CHARLES M. SCHULZ: LI’L BEGINNINGS. [SN24860X] $40
Santa Rosa: Charles M. Schulz Museum, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 292pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF.
The first complete collection of Schulz’s Peanuts predecessor, Li’l Folks, includes all 135 of the panels that Schulz created for the St. Paul Pioneer Press, his hometown paper, between June 22, 1947, and January 22, 1950. Annotations, editorial commentary, and an introduction by Derrick Bang. Foreword by Jean Schulz.
This book was sold at the Charles M. Schulz Museum and not available for sale in bookstores.

Charles M. Schulz. LI'L FOLKS - CHARLES M. SCHULZ: LI’L BEGINNINGS. [SN28377] $35
Santa Rosa: Charles M. Schulz Museum, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 292pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Light bump to upper corner otherwise VF.
The first complete collection of Schulz’s Peanuts predecessor, Li’l Folks, includes all 135 of the panels that Schulz created for the St. Paul Pioneer Press, his hometown paper, between June 22, 1947, and January 22, 1950. Annotations, editorial commentary, and an introduction by Derrick Bang. Foreword by Jean Schulz.
This book was sold at the Charles M. Schulz Museum and not available for sale in bookstores.

Charles M. Schulz. Short, Robert L. THE PARABLES OF PEANUTS. [SN2165] $20
NY: Harper & Row, 1968. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 328pp, over 250 Peanuts strips, softcover wraps. NF.
Very flat and attractive. Short's second book exploring the theology of Peanuts. This book sold over a million copies in 1968.

Charles M. Schulz. PEANUTS TREASURY. [SN5233] $35
NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1968. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 224pp, over 600 dailies and Sundays, hardcover cloth. VG+/VG edge-worn dust-jacket.

Charles M. Schulz. PEANUTS TREASURY. [SN11669] $15
NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1968. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 224pp, over 600 dailies and Sundays, hardcover cloth. VG/VG.

Charles M. Schulz. TWO-BY-FOURS. [SN3838] $50
Anderson, IN: Warner Press, 1965. 1st. Square 12mo (7-7.5"), 40pp, 23 full-page cartoons, 6 text illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (corners lightly rubbed).
"A small unassuming book about children in their second, third, and fourth years. Includes cartoons and text designed in an open-ended sort of way to help parents, grandparents, and other adults understand the small child, particularly as he relates to the church."

Charles M. Schulz. THE MAD PUNTER STRIKES AGAIN (PEANUTS PARADE 7). [SN9661] $25
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1976. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 192pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine.
Strips from 1955-62. "Rust Craft Edition".

Charles M. Schulz. A KISS ON THE NOSE TURNS ASIDE ANGER (PEANUTS PARADE 8). [SN9662] $25
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1976. 3rd. Small 4to (9-11"), 192pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine.
Strips from 1960-63.

Charles M. Schulz. WHAT MAKES MUSICIANS SO SARCASTIC? (PEANUTS PARADE 10). [SN9664] $25
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1976. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 192pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine.
Strips from 1958-62. "Rust Craft Edition".

Charles M. Schulz. DON'T HASSLE ME WITH YOUR SIGHS, CHUCK (PEANUTS PARADE 12). [SN10889] $20
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1976. 3rd. Small 4to (9-11"), 192pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF.
Strips from 1975-76.

Charles M. Schulz. AND A WOODSTOCK IN A BIRCH TREE (PEANUTS PARADE 23). [SN9670] $20
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1979. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 192pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VG+ (mild shelf wear).
Strips from 1978-79.

Charles M. Schulz. THE WAY OF THE FUSSBUDGET IS NOT EASY (PEANUTS PARADE 29). [SN12568] $15
NY: Holt, 1986. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 192pp, b&w cartoons, softcover wraps. Top of the spine bumped otherwise Fine.
Strips from 1983-84.
Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501
phone: (310) 909-1929
Store Hours: Monday through Friday, 11am until 3pm; Saturday, 12 noon until 5pm.
Closed Sundays and Holidays.
|