|
Children's Books
Anderson, Hans Christian. THE EMPEROR'S NEW CLOTHES. [SN25350] $18 NY: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), x, 85pp, 35 full-page color illustrations, cloth spine. Small stain to lower back corner otherwise VF/VF. A benefit book with an all-star line-up of children's book illustrators each contributing one full-page color illustration: Sendak, Peter de Sève, Payne, Teague, Adel, Goodrich, Kelley, Van Allsburg, Marcellino, Joyce, others. An accompanying audio CD has celebrities reading the story.
Browne, Georgiana. WATER BABIES CIRCUS AND OTHER STORIES. [SN4631] $30 Boston: D. C. Heath, 1940. 8vo (8-9”), vi, 78pp, 57 color illustrations, pictorial cloth. VG (corners of two pages torn out but not affecting text or illus, corners rubbed). Stories of the Water Babies, Snow White, the Hungry Bears, and the Beaver and his brothers. With nice color illustrations by the Walt Disney Studio.
Cummins, Julie. CHILDREN'S BOOK ILLUSTRATION AND DESIGN, VOL. II. [SN6708M] $20 NY: PBC, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 192pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF. 55 contemporary illustrators each receive a two-to-four page profile with two-to-eight illustrations. Each illustration is accompanied by the artist's comments. Included are Mary Grandpre, Stephen Johnson, Daniel Kirk, Fred Marcellino, David Small, Mark Teague, Dan Yaccarino.
Dahl, Roald. THE GREMLINS. [SN21706] $13 Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color and b&w illustrations, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. A modern reprinting of the scarce 1943 children’s book. New introduction by Leonard Maltin.
Spiegelman, Art & Francoise Mouly. LITTLE LIT: FOLKLORE & FAIRY TALE FUNNIES. [SN8037] $18 NY: HarperCollins, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Children's stories by that Raw gang: Spiegelman, Ever Meulen, Daniel Clowes, Joost Swarte, Chris Ware, Charles Burns, Kaz, and some others: J. Otto Seibold, David McCauley, William Joyce, Walt Kelly, others.
Streamer, Col. D. BABY'S BAEDEKER. [SN4773] $25 NY: R. H. Russell, 1902. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 56pp, 9 monochrome plates and 7 b&w text illustrations, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. VG (corners rubbed through to boards, some pages roughly opened). Artist unidentified.
Wavle, Ardra. HERE THEY ARE. [SN4632] $35 Boston: D. C. Heath, 1940. 8vo (8-9"), vi, 56pp, 57 color illustrations, pictorial cloth. VG (corners rubbed). Children's primer stories of Donald, Mickey, Minnie, and Pluto: "Here They Are," "Down the Road," "The Rabbit," "The Bumble Bee," "Balloons," and "The Big Wind." With nice color illustrations by the Walt Disney Studio.
C. W. Anderson. BLAZE AND THE INDIAN CAVE. [SN1212] $15 NY:: Macmillan,, 1964.. Book club edition. Small 4to (9-11”), 48pp, 22 full-page and 2 smaller b&w illustrations, pictorial cloth. VG. The seventh book in Anderson's Billy and Blaze series about a boy and his horse in the Southwest.
C. W. Anderson. HIGH COURAGE. [SN1215] $15 NY: MacMillan, 1941. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 125pp, 18 full-page b&w, 20 text illustrations, VG (Previous owner's name on FEP, spine sunned, corners rubbed). A children's illustrated novel by one of America's premier horse artists.
C. W. Anderson. THOROUGHBREDS. [SN1216] $15 NY: MacMillan, 1942. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 72pp, b&w, VG. Head and tail of spine and two corners rubbed and worn. A picture book by one of America's premier horse illustrators.
C. W. Anderson. TOMORROW'S CHAMPION. [SN7174] $30 NY: MacMillan, 1946. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 80pp, 15 full-page lithographs and 36 smaller illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG (two corners bumped, spine end worn exposing board). A picture book by one of America's premier horse illustrators.
Rov Andre. Lerner, Marguerite, MD. LEFTY: THE STORY OF LEFT-HANDEDNESS. [SN12565] $20 Minneapolis: Lerner, 1960. 9th 1975. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, two-color, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. A cool picture book explaining the story of left-handedness. Nice 1960-era graphics. "A medical book for children."
Tedd Arnold. MORE PARTS. [SN28767] $15 NY: Dial, 2001. 1st. Square small 4to (9-11"), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. A children’s picture book.
Jim Arnosky. NEAR THE SEA. [SN28821] $20 NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1990. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color illustrations, pictorial cloth. VF/VF. A portfolio of paintings, oil on canvas, of the coast of Maine.
Kelly Asbury. YOLANDA'S YELLOW SCHOOL. [SN7241] $15 NY: Holt, 1997. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 24pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. Signed by Asbury. A children's picture book illustrated by the director of Dreamworks' animated features Spirit and Shrek 2.
Kelly Asbury. THANKSGIVING PARADE. [SN6543M] $6 NY: Price Stern Sloan, 2000. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 14pp, 14 color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. A baby board book illustrated by the director of Dreamworks' animated feature Spirit and Shrek 2.
Kelly Asbury. TURKEY TIME! [SN6545M] $6 NY: Price Stern Sloan, 2000. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 14pp, 14 color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. A baby board book illustrated by the director of Dreamworks' animated feature Spirit and Shrek 2.
Kelly Asbury. WHERE IS SNOWY'S NOSE? [SN12748] $15 NY: Price Stern Sloan, 2000. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 14pp, 14 color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. A charming board book about a snowman.
Avi (author). CRISPIN: THE CROSS OF LEAD. [SN11079M] $45 NY: Hyperion, 2002. 1st edition. 8vo (8-9"), 262pp, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. From the dust-jacket: “'Asta’s Son' is all he’s ever been called. The lack of name is appropriate, because he and his mother are but poor peasants in fourteenth-century medieval England. But this thirteen-year-old boy who thought he had little to lose soon finds himself with even less - no home, family, or possessions. "Accused of a crime he did not commit, he has been declared a 'wolf’s head.' That means he may be killed on sight, by anyone. If he wishes to remain alive, he must flee his tiny village. All the boy takes with him is a newly revealed name - Crispin - and his mother’s cross of lead." The Newbery Medal Winner.
Milton Banta & John Ushler. Werner, Jane. MICKEY MOUSE AND HIS SPACE SHIP. [SN11407] $35 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1952. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 28pp, 29 color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (only lightly worn). A Little Golden Book.
Robert Barker. May, Julian. SHOW ME THE WORLD OF MODERN AIRPLANES. [SN1246] $20 Cleveland, OH: Pennington, 1959. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 61pp, two-color illustrations throughout, hardcover cloth. VG/VG price-clipped dust-jacket. A very cool juvenile book by the sci-fi/fantasy writer May.
Ron Barrett. THE DAILY BLAB. [SN11718] $20 NY: Random House, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine. "The first children's book like a newspaper." A subversive humor book for children written & illustrated by the longtime National Lampoon contributor.
Patrick Benson. Hoban, Russell. THE SEA-THING CHILD. [SN8090] $15 Cambridge, MA: Candlewick, 1999. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, 25 color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. A poignant story about a puffin who finds the courage to retake to the sea, by the author of "The Mouse and His Child" and "Riddley Walker."
Richard Bernal. 'NIGHT, ZOO. [SN28738] $35 Chicago: Calico, 1989. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 24pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/Fine. The illustrator's first book: a children's picture book.
Guy Billout. JOURNEY. [SN28830] $20 Mankato, MN: Creative Education, 1993. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, 14 full-page and 16 smaller color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF. A children's book by the illustrator and Atlantic Monthly cartoonist.
Mary Blair. McHugh, Gelolo. BABY'S HOUSE (#80). [SN9559] $75 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1950. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 28pp, 29 color illustrations , hardcover pictorial boards. NF (only lightly worn). A first edition of Mary Blair's first illustrated book.
Mary Blair. Krauss, Ruth. I CAN FLY (#92). [SN7294] $35 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1951. 1st. VG (spine foil severely rubbed, missing top 1" & bottom ¼" of foil, all edges rubbed).
Mary Blair. Potter, Miriam Clark. THE GOLDEN BOOK OF LITTLE VERSES. [SN16975] $95 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1953. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (laminate starting to peeling at spine, small nick at top of spine, lower corners lightly bumped, light shelf wear, very clean). A very attractive copy of the first printing.
Geefwee Boedoe. ARROWVILLE. [SN25726] $45 NY: HarperCollins, 2004. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 40pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/Fine. Inscribed by the artist with a drawing of the main character. Boedoe is an animator and illustrator who has created art for Pixar, Disney, and others. His title sequence for Monsters, Inc. garnered rave reviews. This, his first book, is a children's picture book. It was selected as one of the 10 best illustrated children's books of 2004 by the New York Times Book Review, and won The National Cartoonists Society's Reuben Award for Book Illustration.
George Booth. Wayland, April Halprin. IT'S NOT MY TURN TO LOOK FOR GRANDMA! [SN28815] $30 NY: Knopf, 1995. 1st. Square small 4to (9-11"), 24pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. A children's picture book by the New Yorker cartoonist.
George Booth. Van Laan, Nancy. POSSUM COME A-KNOCKIN'. [SN28773] $30 NY: Knopf, 1990. 1st. Square small 4to (9-11"), 24pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/Fine. A children's picture book by the New Yorker cartoonist.
George Booth. Fleming, Candace. WHO INVITED YOU? [SN28813] $30 NY: Atheneum, 2001. 1st. Square small 4to (9-11"), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. A children's picture book by the New Yorker cartoonist.
Berkeley Breathed. THE LAST BASSELOPE. [SN28763] $25 Boston: Little Brown, 1992. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/Fine. A children's picture book featuring Opus the penguin and Bill the cat.
Berkeley Breathed. A WISH FOR WINGS THAT WORK: AN OPUS CHRISTMAS STORY. [SN28827] $150 Boston: Little Brown, 1991. 1st. Square small 4to (9-11"), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. Inscribed by the artist. A children's picture book featuring Opus the penguin.
Dik Browne. Walker, Mort. MOST. [SN8024] $75 NY: Windmill, 1971. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/VG (slightly edge-worn) price-clipped dust-jacket. A children's picture book by the creators of Beetle Bailey and Hagar the Horrible.
Dik Browne. Walker, Mort. MOST. [SN9675] $60 NY: Windmill, 1971. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG+/VG (dust-jacket edge-worn with several tears and a piece missing from the back). A children's picture book by the creators of Beetle Bailey and Hagar the Horrible.
Mary & Conrad Buff. BIG TREE. [SN5427] $20 NY: Viking, 1946. 5th 1963. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, 36 duotone illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/NF. From the dust-jacket: "The story of a Sequoia tree named Wawona - from the time, before recorded history, when he was a little seed packed tightly in a cone with two hundred others, until comparatively recently when, over three hundred feet tall and having survived magnificently the widely varied attacks of enemies through twenty-five centuries, he comes near falling prey to the greediest and most clever of them all - man. "The author-artists have had the interesting idea of inserting interleaves which give the history of the Sequoias, while the main body of the text carries the thrilling story of Wawona himself. Beautifully illustrated in duotone."
Janell Cannon. STELLALUNA. [SN28826] $20 NY: Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1993. Later. Square small 4to (9-11"), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. Signed by the artist.
Eric Carle. Martin, Bill, Jr. BROWN BEAR, BROWN BEAR, WHAT DO YOU SEE? [SN9245] $12 NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1983. 5th. Small 4to (9-11"), 26pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/NF. Children's book.
Ken Carlson. Hauser, Dwight. A FOX IN THE FAMILY. [SN5466] $20 San Francisco: Leswing Communications, 1970. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 64pp, 42 color illustrations, pictorial cloth. VF. A young adults book illustrated by award-winning wildlife artist Carlson.
Jean Charlot. Brown, Margaret Wise. A CHILD'S GOOD MORNING BOOK. [SN4861] $20 NY: HarperCollins, 1995. 1st thus. 16mo (6-7"), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. Remainder mark otherwise VF/VF. Lithographic illustrations by Charlot. First published in 1952.
Cheng-Khee Chee. Wood, Douglas. OLD TURTLE. [SN28760] $20 Duluth: Pfeifer-Hamilton, 1992. Later. Square small 4to (9-11"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. Signed by the author and the artist.
Mort Drucker. Yorinks, Arthur. TOMATOES FROM MARS. [SN28761] $30 NY: HarperCollins, 1999. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color illustrations, paper over boards. VF/VF. Drucker’s second children’s picture book is a parody of a 1950s horror flick featuring Albert Einstein as the scientist and Jason Robards as the president.
Mark Christiansen. SID SIRLOIN AND HIS FRIENDS. [SN26698X] $5 np: privately printed, 2009. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 36pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. A perfect re-creation of a 1960s Hanna-Barbera Cartoon tie-in book! Mark is an animation artist who has worked for Warner Bros. Animation, Nickelodeon, Cartoon Network, Universal, Disney Television Animation, Warner Bros. Consumer Products, etc. From the artist: "Hi, I'm Mark Christiansen, the creator, writer and Illustrator of my brand-new, 36-page, full-color children's book titled, Sid Sirloin And His Friends. I'm a professional animator, designer and cartoonist who decided one day to create his own stable of cartoon characters, so I did just that! This 8"X8" soft cover book is all about TV cartoon star, Sid Sirloin and his very good friends and co-stars on his television show. You'll meet Presto the Magic Rabbit, Bungle Bengal and The Pachydums: Meany the rhinoceros, Eeny the hippopotamus and Schmoe the elephant. The characters are very reminiscent of the TV cartoon personalities of the late 1950's and early 1960's, especially of those from the studios of Hanna-Barbera. If you love classic TV cartoons, silly puns and wholesome slapstick humor, then you'll really enjoy Sid Sirloin And His Friends."
Samantha Clarke. Smiley, Ben. BROTHER BEAR. [SN25266] $12 NY: Golden, 2003. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 24pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. A Little Golden Book for the Disney animated feature film.
C.H. DeWitt. McNeer, May. THE STORY OF THE SOUTHWEST. [SN7780] $20 NY: Harper & Brothers, 1948. Square 4to (11-13"), 39pp, 2 double-page and 12 full-page and 2 ½-pp color lithographs, 16 b&w illustrations, decorative cloth. VG ex-library copy (spine ends worn, hardcover boards showing). A title in a popular series of children's books profiling regions of the US. Color lithographed pages bring out the subtlety of DeWitt's artwork. McNeer was the wife of Lynd Ward.
Cornelius DeWitt. Leon, Ruth. WHAT AM I? A PICTURE QUIZ BOOK (#58). [SN13130] $15 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1949. 3rd. 12mo (7-7.5"), 28pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (mild wear). A Little Golden Book.
Gil DiCiccio. Strasser, Todd. DISNEY'S THE VILLAINS COLLECTION. [SN22450] $12 NY: Disney, 1993. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 80pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/Fine. "Stories from the Films." An illustrated storybook.
Leo & Diane Dillon. Price, Leontyne. AIDA. [SN5559] $45 San Diego/NY: Gulliver/HBJ, 1990. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 32pp, 14 full-page and 17 smaller color illustrations, hardcover boards. VF/NF (top edge of dust-jacket rubbed). Signed by both Dillons on the title page. A children's picture book.
Leo & Diane Dillon. Carew, Jan. CHILDREN OF THE SUN. [SN9856] $30 Boston: Little Brown, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/NF. A children's picture book.
Bart Doe. Wood, Frances. BULLET LEADS THE WAY. [SN5683] $15 Racine, WI: Whitman, 1953. Square 16mo, 30pp, color illustrations on every page, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (corners worn). Tell-A-Tale Book #910:15 illustrations by Bart Doe. Starring Roy Rogers' German Shepherd, Bullet.
Hal W. Doremus. House, Wanda Rogers. PETER GOES TO SCHOOL. [SN13136] $15 NY: Wonder Books, 1953. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5"), 24pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine (very tight, clean & attractive).
Becky Dreistadt. Gibson, Frank. TIGERBUTTAH. [SN28299X] $15 Patty Pan, 2010. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 24pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Signed by the author and the artist who includes a quick sketch. "Dear Reader, The book in your hands is our homage to the vintage storybooks we spent our youth reading. This is a tale of a little tiger named Tigerbuttah who lost his imagination and rediscovers it on a fantastic journey around the world." An amazing little production that replicates the look and feel of a Little Golden Book to a T! The illustrations (painted artwork as well as line art decorations) and story are charming. Suitable for children and adults.
Mort Drucker. KIDSGUIDE FALL/WINTER 2000/01. [SN5968] $4 Long Beach: 2000. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF. A swell ink and watercolor cover by Mort Drucker graces the cover of this local children's activities guide. Drucker's modern-day version of the neighborhood lemonade stand.
Caroline Egan. Cameron, Devin. HOME ON THE RANGE. [SN25264] $10 NY: Golden, 2004. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 24pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (bright & clean). A Little Golden Book for the Disney animated feature film.
George S. Elrick (author). FLIPPER: KILLER WHALE TROUBLE (BIG LITTLE BOOK #3 (2003)). [SN3683] $10 Racine, WI: Whitman, 1967. 1st edition. 24mo (5-6"), 252pp, 121 full-page color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (mild cover rubbing). "An albino killer whale suddenly appears, providing quite an adventure for Flipper, Bud, and Sandy."
Dorothea Warren Fox. Winn, Marcia. WE LEARN ABOUT OURSELVES. [SN16498] $20 Chicago, IL: Encyclopedia Britannica, 1954. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), ix, 126pp, 42 two-color illustrations, pictorial cloth. VG (spine ends slightly frayed, mild wear to corners, white covers slightly soiled). Charming illustrations of toddlers. A primer for parents. A guide to the first six years of life.
Lorraine Fox. Jackson, Shirley. 9 MAGIC WISHES. [SN9146] $50 NY: Crowell-Collier, 1963. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, 12 double-page color illustrations, pictorial cloth. VG (spine ends & corners rubbed & slightly bumped). One in the Modern Masters Books For Children series. Shirley Jackson's first children's book. Fox won a SOI Gold Medal in 1962 and in 1967 would join the faculty of the Famous Artists School alongside Bob Peak and Bernie Fuchs. She illustrates this story with naive-style paintings.
Rudolf Freund. Freund, Gladys Pratt. WONDERS OF THE SEA. [SN6085M] $35 NY: Random House, 1941. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 36pp, 5 double-page and 7 full-page color and 11 b&w illustrations, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. VG/VG price-clipped dust-jacket (corners rubbed; dust-jacket edges rubbed). A children's picture book featuring wonderful illustrations by Freund of undersea life.
Bernie Fuchs. Janeczko, Paul B. HOME ON THE RANGE: COWBOY POETRY. [SN25206] $30 NY: Dial, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 40pp, 23 double-page and full-page color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/NF. There are 23 great Fuchs' illustrations in this collection of 19 cowboy poems. A children's picture book.
Bernie Fuchs. Schroeder, Alan. RAGTIME TUMPIE. [SN23626] $25 Boston: Little Brown, 1989. Later. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, 1 double-page and 15 full-page color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. Fuchs' oil paintings illustrate this children's picture book about the childhood of Josephine Baker. This book was chosen as an ALA Notable Book, a Booklist Children's Editors' Choice for 1989, and a Parents' Choice Award winner.
Bernie Fuchs. Schroeder, Alan. CAROLINA SHOUT! [SN23625] $40 NY: Dial, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, 3 double-page and 13 full-page color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. Signed by the artist. 16 Fuchs oil paintings illustrate this children's picture book about street vendors' songs in 1930s Charleston.
Bernie Fuchs. Schroeder, Alan. CAROLINA SHOUT! [SN21000] $25 NY: Dial, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, 3 double-page and 13 full-page color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. 16 Fuchs oil paintings illustrate this children's picture book.
Tony Fucile. Andrews, Mark & Krista Swager. JACK-JACK ATTACK. [SN24868X] $15 NY: Golden Books, 2006. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 24pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. A children’s picture book based upon the Pixar short. Full color art by Incredibles artist Tony Fucile & co-written by Pixar story artist Andrews.
S. Saelig Gallagher. Conrad, Pam. BLUE WILLOW. [SN8021] $20 NY: Philomel, 1999. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Remainder mark otherwise Fine/NF (slightly rubbed) dust-jacket. A children's picture book.
Tibor Gergely. Frank, Janet. DADDIES. [SN13134] $20 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1953. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5"), 28pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG (mild wear). A Little Golden Book.
Philippe Gillot. WATERLOO. [SN22526X] $17 Paris: Carabas, 2006. 1st. Square 16mo (6-7"), 28pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. A beautiful little children's book. Graphic storytelling entirely with pictures, no words!
Eric & Susan Goldberg. GENIE'S ABC. [SN6344] $50 NY: Disney, 1994. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/NF (small scrape to dust-jacket spine). Signed by Eric & Susan Goldberg on the FFEP. A children's ABC picture book featuring the Genie from Aladdin and written & illustrated by the animator of the Genie, Eric Goldberg, and his wife Susan.
Eric & Susan Goldberg. GENIE'S ABC. [SN6345] $20 NY: Disney, 1994. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/NF (small scrape to dust-jacket spine).
Eric & Susan Goldberg. POCAHONTAS: A BOOK OF OPPOSITES. [SN4935] $20 NY: Disney, 1995. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11"), 24pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. A children's picture book written & illustrated by the co-director of Pocahontas, Eric Goldberg, and his wife, Susan.
Mary Grandpre. Rowling, J. K. HARRY POTTER & THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS. [SN7461] $150 NY: Scholastic, 1999. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), x, 342pp, color dust-jacket illustration, b&w interior illustrations, cloth spine. VF/VF. A first printing of the second book of the series.
Mary Grandpre. Rowling, J. K. HARRY POTTER & THE GOBLET OF FIRE. [SN22337] $50 NY: Scholastic, 2000. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), xiv, 737pp, cloth spine. VF/VF. A first printing of the fourth book of the series.
Campbell Grant. Werner, Jane. ALICE IN WONDERLAND FINDS THE GARDEN OF LIVE FLOWERS. [SN13135] $20 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1951. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5"), 28pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (tight, clean & attractive). A Little Golden Book.
Steven Guarnaccia. Meister, Cari. BUSY BUSY CITY STREET. [SN14096] $20 NY: Viking, 2000. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/NF . A children's picture book by Guarnaccia, an award-winning illustrator/graphic designer and former art editor of the New York Times' Op-Ed page.
Sandy Gullikson. TROUBLE FOR BREAKFAST. [SN28775] $15 NY: Dial, 1990. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. A children’s picture book.
James Gurney. DINOTOPIA. [SN26178] $20 Atlanta: Turner, 1992. 2nd. Small square 4to (9-11"), 160pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/NF. With a custom Dinotopia bookplate signed by the artist. "Alma-Tadema’s paintings are okay but they need.... Dinosaurs!" This is the book that spawned the multimedia franchise.
Scott Gustafson. ANIMAL ORCHESTRA: A COUNTING BOOK. [SN28764] $35 Shelton, CT: Greenwich Workshop, 1995. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. With an illustrated Animal Orchestra bookplate signed by the artist.
Fred Gwynne. THE SIXTEEN HAND HORSE. [SN5079] $30 NY: Windmill/Wanderer, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, 22 double-page color illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/NF . A very funny children's picture book. Figures of speech humorously imagined and illustrated by Herman Munster himself! Gwynne has a very appealing accessible art style similar to David Small.
Fred Gwynne. A LITTLE PIGEON TOAD. [SN19150] $20 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/Fine. A very funny children's picture book. Figures of speech humorously imagined and illustrated by Herman Munster himself! Gwynne has a very appealing accessible art style similar to David Small.
Fred Gwynne. PONDLARKER. [SN8110] $20 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1990. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (corners rubbed). A children's picture book by Herman Munster himself! Gwynne has a very appealing accessible art style similar to David Small.
Erich Haeger & Eric Gonzalez. ROSITA Y CONCHITA: A RHYMING STORYBOOK IN ENGLISH & SPANISH. [SN28142] $15 Muertoons, 2010. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 42pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Signed by the artists. A touching tale of twin sisters a world apart, but to find each other they must rely upon the closeness of their heart. This heartfelt book rhymes in English and Spanish! Includes a section on how to celebrate the Day of the Dead and how to make very own sugar skulls.
Charlie Harper. CHARLEY HARPER 123'S. [SN26532X] $10 Los Angeles: AMMO Books, 2008. 16mo (6-7"), unpaged (20pp), color illustrations, hardcover boards, board pages. Fine. "For over 60 years, Charley painted beautiful, colorful, and graphic paintings of nature, animals and the world around him. Birds, insects and many other creatures visited him every day in the woods behind his home studio in Cincinnati, Ohio."
Colin & Jacqui Hawkins. JUNGLE SOUNDS. [SN28823] $10 NY: Crown, 1986. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 30pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine.
W. Emerton Heitland. Icenhower, Joseph B. MAN AGAINST THE UNKNOWN: THE STORY OF EXPLORATION. [SN17455] $20 Philadelphia: Winston, 1957. 1st. 4to (11-13"), x, 117pp, 11 color and 8 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/VG+ ex-library copy . Wonderful romantic watercolor paintings by this magazine illustrator decorate this young adult book.
John Held, Jr. DANNY DECOY. [SN8509] $95 NY: A. S. Barnes, 1942. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 72pp, 34 full-page two-color illustrations, illustrated endpapers, hardcover pictorial boards. VG (spine ends & corners worn, hardcover boards showing). A scarce title. Held's only book written for children, beautifully illustrated. With four-color covers and two-color illustrations on every other page.
Brett Helquist. Snicket, Lemony. COUNT OLAF UNWANTED POSTER. [SN7283M] $10 NY: HarperCollins, 2001. 1st. An 8 ½ x 11 parchment poster with b&w illustrations on both sides, VF. A wanted poster for Count Olaf showing five of his disguises. "If you should see anyone who resembles these illustrations, experts advise you scream and run away." On the reverse are the covers for the first seven titles in the wonderfully arch best-selling children's series "A Series of Unfortunate Events".
Brett Helquist. Snicket, Lemony. A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS (GREETING CARDS & TIN). [SN7604] $25 NY: HarperCollins, 2001. VF. 12 greeting cards (six designs) and envelopes in a color illustrated tin box. It would be unfortunate if you missed out on this. From the back of the tin: “Dear Possible Customer: Unless they have abandoned you entirely, it might be nice so send a cheerful greeting card to your friends, loved ones and/or conspirators. If you agree, put down this box immediately. Sealed inside are greeting cards which cannot possibly be described as cheerful. “Glum,” “desperate,” and “entirely too grim to be appropriate for any occasion whatsoever” are more accurate descriptions, and if I were you I would find a pleasant sort of greeting cards instead, if it isn’t already too late.
Brett Helquist. Snicket, Lemony. THE BAD BEGINNING (ADVANCE EXCERPT). [SN7280] $175 NY: HarperCollins, 1999. 1st. 24mo (5-6"), 16pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF. "SIGNED" with a blindstamp & dated 5/11/01 by Snicket/Daniel Handler. The free excerpt distributed to booksellers in the initial counter display for the best-selling children's series "A Series of Unfortunate Events". Rare.
Brett Helquist. Snicket, Lemony. THE AUSTERE ACADEMY. [SN19722] $100 NY: HarperCollins, 2000. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5"), 227pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (lower corners bumped, the space for the owner's name on the FFEP has been filled in, otherwise Fine) . Signed "With all due respect" & dated 11.VIII.2001 by the author & embossed with a "Library of Lemony Snicket" blindstamp (as is his custom) . The fifth book in the bestselling children's series "A Series of Unfortunate Events".
Brett Helquist. Snicket, Lemony. THE ERSATZ ELEVATOR. [SN13586] $30 NY: HarperCollins, 2001. 1st. 24mo (5-6"), 261pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. The sixth book in the wonderfully arch best-selling children's series "A Series of Unfortunate Events".
Brett Helquist. Snicket, Lemony. THE VILE VILLAGE. [SN13585] $30 NY: HarperCollins, 2001. 1st. 24mo (5-6"), 261pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. The seventh book in the wonderfully arch best-selling children's series "A Series of Unfortunate Events".
Brett Helquist. Snicket, Lemony. THE HOSTILE HOSPITAL. [SN13587] $30 NY: HarperCollins, 2001. 1st. 24mo (5-6"), 261pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. The eighth book in the wonderfully arch best-selling children's series "A Series of Unfortunate Events".
Brett Helquist. Snicket, Lemony. THE CARNIVEROUS CARNIVAL. [SN13588] $25 NY: HarperCollins, 2002. 1st. 24mo (5-6"), 291pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. The ninth book in the wonderfully arch best-selling children's series "A Series of Unfortunate Events".
Doug Henderson. Gillette, J. Lynett. DINOSAUR GHOSTS: THE MYSTERY OF COELOPHYSIS. [SN15799] $25 NY: Dial, 1997. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/Fine. A children's picture book by the nation's finest paleo-artist. Dramatic pastel paintings of coelophysis, a small speedy dinosaur that walked on two legs.
Doug Henderson. Lauber, Patricia. LIVING WITH DINOSAURS. [SN11800] $25 NY: Bradbury, 1991. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 48pp, 42 color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF/Fine (Previous owner's name on FFEP). A children's picture book by the finest contemporary paleo-artist.
Earl Oliver Hurst. THE BIG BOOK OF SPACE. [SN24798] $45 NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1956. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 30pp, color illustrations, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. VG- (pictorial covers' edges very worn, corners worn, exposing boards, gift inscription on FFEP, interior pages very sound). A children's book on space exploration written & illustrated by Hurst. "Scientific detail approved by Willy Ley." Space ships, space station, rockets, equipment, a spacesuit, etc. in Hurst watercolors!
Bagram Ibatoulline. Booth, Philip. CROSSING. [SN26305] $12 Cambridge: Candlewick Press, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. Publisher description: "Vivid images in both poem and paintings create a close-up view of a freight train traveling through a crossing-a dramatic experience for young readers. With the rhythm of its words recalling the cadence of a moving freight train, a poem by Philip Booth is fluidly joined with artwork by first-time illustrator Bagram Ibatoulline in this majestic picture book. Ibatoulline's dramatic and masterful paintings capture the American freight train in its heyday in astonishing detail. CROSSING promises to enthrall train enthusiasts of all ages."
Crockett Johnson. HAROLD AT THE NORTH POLE. [SN5481] $10 NY: HarperCollins, 1957. Later. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 48pp, two-color illustrations on every page, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.A children's book featuring Harold and his purple crayon.
David Johnson. THE BREMEN TOWN MUSICIANS. [SN7247M] $22 NY: Rabbit Ears, 1997. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 38pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.The magazine illustrator Johnson retells this Grimm's fairy tale about four aged animals pursuing their dreams. Includes a CD of the text read by Bob Hoskins with music by Eugene Friesen.
David Johnson. Anderson, Hans Christian. THUMBELINA. [SN26304] $20 Saxonville: Rabbit Ears Books, 1989. 2nd. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 28pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF/NF. Johnson subtle and unique pen & ink with watercolor illustrations bring a delicacy to this classic children's story. "A tiny girl no bigger than a thumb is stolen by a great ugly toad and subsequently has many adventures and makes many animal friends, before finding the perfect mate in a warm and beautiful southern land."
Margaret S. Johnson and Helen Lossing Johnson. TIM, A DOG OF THE MOUNTAINS. [SN28758] $25 NY: Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1940. 3rd. 8vo (8-9"), 112pp, b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/VG+.
Stephen T. Johnson. CITY BY NUMBERS. [SN5521] $35 NY: Viking, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 24pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/Fine. A children's counting book.
Chuck Jones. MOWGLI'S BROTHERS. [SN7356] $25 Nashville, TN: Ideals, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 44pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF without dust-jacket as issued. A picture book of Jones' TV adaptation of Rudyard Kipling's Jungle Books.
Chuck Jones. PETER AND THE WOLF. [SN28766] $25 NY: Warner Books, 1994. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 96pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF. A children's picture book.
William Joyce. DINOSAUR BOB - NEW EDITION. [SN28772] $18 NY: Harper & Row, 1995. 3rd. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/Fine. William Joyce's breakthrough book "with sixteen more pages of new story and art!"
William Joyce. MOTHER GOOSE. [SN17431] $25 NY: Random House, 1984. Later. 4to (11-13"), 22pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine without dust-jacket as issued. An early Joyce title.
William Joyce. Winthrop, Elizabeth. SHOES. [SN6136] $8 NY: Harper Collins, 1986. Weekly Reader edition. Square 8v0, 24pp, 27 color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine without dust-jacket as issued. An early Joyce title.
William Joyce. Manes, Stephen. SOME OF THE ADVENTURES OF RHODE ISLAND RED. [SN8096] $40 NY: Lippincott, 1990. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 117pp, color cover and 8 b&w illustrations, cloth spine. Fine/Fine. A children's book.
William Joyce. Manes, Stephen. SOME OF THE ADVENTURES OF RHODE ISLAND RED. [SN16281] $25 NY: Lippincott, 1990. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 117pp, color cover and 8 b&w illustrations, cloth spine. NF/Fine (one interior page wrinkled otherwise Fine). A children's book.
Michael Kaluta. Howard, Elizabeth. MY NAME IS PARIS 4: MYSTERY OF THE DEADLY DIAMOND. [SN4789] $40 NY: Random House, 1987. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 144pp, color cover, 6 b&w illustrations, pictorial cloth. NF (lower tips lightly bumped, small black marker on FFEP corner otherwise Fine). A young adult novel. Scarce in the hardcover edition.
Michael Kaluta. Howard, Elizabeth. MY NAME IS PARIS 4: MYSTERY OF THE DEADLY DIAMOND. [SN5051] $30 NY: Random House, 1987. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 144pp, color cover, 6 b&w illustrations, pictorial cloth. NF (spine ends lightly bumped, previous owner's rubber address stamp on FFEP corner). A young adult novel. Scarce in the hardcover edition.
Glen Keane. ADAM RACCOON AND THE CIRCUS MASTER. [SN22237] $15 Elgin, IL: Chariot, 1987. Later. Small 4to (9-11"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. A children's book written & illustrated by the Disney animator. A Christian parable featuring a young raccoon. Out of print.
Glen Keane. ADAM RACCOON AND THE MIGHTY GIANT. [SN19929] $20 Elgin, IL: Chariot, 1989. Later. Small 4to (9-11"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF. A children's book written & illustrated by the Disney animator. A Christian parable featuring a young raccoon.
Gary Kelley. Lewis, J. Patrick. BOSH BLOB BER BOSH. [SN9638] $30 Mankato, MN: Creative Editions/HBJ, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 40pp, 15 color illustrations, cloth spine. VF/VF. Bookplate Signed by Kelley affixed to FFEP. A children's picture book.
Gary Kelley. Irving, Washington. RIP VAN WINKLE. [SN5703] $45 Mankato, MN: Creative Editions, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 62pp, 6 double-page, 11 full-page and 5 smaller color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/Fine. Signed & dated 1999 by Kelley on the FFEP.
Gary Kelley. Poe, Edgar Allan. TALES OF MYSTERY & IMAGINATION. [SN9639] $40 Mankato, MN: Creative Editions/HBJ, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, 20 color illustrations, cloth spine. VF/VF. Signed & dated 1997 by Kelley on FFEP. Three short stories illustrated by Kelley.
Gary Kelley. Tallchief, Maria with Rosemary Wells. TALLCHIEF: AMERICA'S PRIMA BALLERINA. [SN6609] $20 NY: Viking, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, 3 double-page, 12 full-page and 12 smaller color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Remainder mark otherwise VF/VF. A children's picture book.
Gary Kelley. Irving, Washington. THE LEGEND OF SLEEPY HOLLOW. [SN6039] $45 NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 63pp, 3 double-page, 11 full-page and 2 smaller color illustrations, 9 b&w decorations, hardcover cloth. NF/VG+. INSCRIBED & dated 1992 by Kelley on the title page.
Gary Kelley. San Souci, Robert D. THE RED HEELS. [SN7795] $30 NY: Dial, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, 3 double-page, 11 full-page and 8 smaller color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. A children's picture book set in colonial New England.
Jack Kent. FLOYD THE TINIEST ELEPHANT. [SN21598] $25 Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1979. 2nd. Oblong small 4to (9-11" wide), 36pp, color illustrations, pictorial cloth. VF/VF. A children’s picture book.
Jack Kent. JACK KENT'S BOOK OF NURSERY TALES. [SN13107] $45 NY: Random House, 1970. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (corners lightly bumped). A fantastic children's picture book by the creator of King Aroo.
Jack Kent. JACK KENT'S FABLES OF AESOP. [SN12712] $45 NY: Parents' Magazine Press, 1972. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 56pp, color illustrations, pictorial cloth. NF/NF. A children's book with twelve fables retold by the creator of King Aroo.
Jack Kent. JACK KENT'S HOP, SKIP & JUMP BOOK. [SN12549] $45 NY: Random House, 1974. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 36pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine. "A First Book of Action Words". A fantastic children's book by the creator of King Aroo. An amazing first printing of an ephemeral paperback original picture book.
Jack Kent. JACK KENT'S TWELVE DAYS OF CHRISTMAS. [SN17568] $25 NY: Parents' Magazine Press, 1973. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color illustrations, pictorial cloth. Fine/Fine. A children's book humorously illustrated by the creator of King Aroo.
Jack Kent. Yolen, Jane. THE SIMPLE PRINCE. [SN12539] $20 NY: Parents' Magazine Press, 1978. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 34pp, color illustrations, pictorial cloth. NF. A children's book by the creator of King Aroo.
Jack Kent. THE WIZARD OF WALLABY WALLOW. [SN12564] $45 NY: Parents' Magazine Press, 1971. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/NF. A children's book by the creator of King Aroo.
Everett Raymond Kinstler. Campbell, Wanda Jay. THE MYSTERY OF MCCLELLAN CREEK. [SN25251] $10 NY: Dutton, 1957. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 191pp, b&w, hardcover cloth. Good ex-library copy with usual marks and stamps. A young adult mystery novel set in the Texas Panhandle. Illustrated with pen & ink drawings by Kinstler, before he moved on to painting presidential portraits.
Bob Kuhn. Terhune, Albert Payson. LOCHINVAR LUCK. [SN8203] $15 NY: Grosset & Dunlap, nd (c1923). 1960s reprint. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 309pp, hardcover cloth. VG+/VG+. Striking color dust-jacket painting and black & white endpaper and frontispiece illustrations of collies by Kuhn.
Bob Kuhn. Taber, Gladys. THE FIRST BOOK OF DOGS. [SN11805] $20 NY: Franklin Watts, 1949. 9th. 8vo (8-9"), 45pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover boards. VG+. A children's book illustrated early in the career of this noted wildlife artist/painter.
Harvey Kurtzman. Coville, Bruce. MONSTER OF THE YEAR. [SN20188] $15 NY: Minstrel/Pocket, 1989. 6th. 12mo (7-7.5"), 138pp, 8 full-page b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine. Kurtzman illustrates this young readers' fiction book.
Harvey Kurtzman. MY LIFE AS A CARTOONIST. [SN7509] $20 NY: Minstrel/Pocket, 1988. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5"), 108pp, 76 b&w illustrations and a flipbook, softcover wraps. VF. Kurtzman's autobiography. For young readers. A flipbook is included in the lower right corner.
R. L. Lambdin. INDIANS: HUNTERS OF THE PLAINS. [SN12842] $25 NY: Garden City Publishing Co., 1941. 4to (11-13”), 20pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (corners rubbed, hardcover boards showing, some nicks to rear board, front board & interior clean & bright). A vintage children's picture book.
Carl Larsson. Rudstrom, Lennart. A FAMILY. [SN1819] $20 NY: Putnam, 1979. 3rd. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color illustrations, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/Fine price-clipped dust-jacket.
Dorothy P. Lathrop. Hudson, W.H. A LITTLE BOY LOST. [SN25249] $45 NY: Knopf, 1920. 2nd 1924. 4to (11-13"), 187pp, 8 full-page color plates, 4 full-page b&w and 37 text illustrations, decorative cloth, TEG. VG+ (mild wear, bookplate with a Rockwell Kent illustration on the FEP). An early Dorothy Lathrop illustrated book. Lathrop (1891-1980) began her illustrating career in 1918 and was the recipient of the very first Caldecott Medal (in 1938).
Dorothy P. Lathrop. Mukerji, Dhan Gopal. FIERCE-FACE: THE STORY OF A TIGER. [SN5541] $75 NY: Dutton, 1936. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 77pp, 15 full-page b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/VG+. Topnotch Lathrop animal illustrations of a tiger from cub to adult.
Dorothy P. Lathrop. HIDE AND GO SEEK. [SN7889] $20 NY: Macmillan, 1938. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 44pp, 39 b&w illustrations, library cloth. VG- ex-library copy (large tears to two pages). A children's picture book about two flying squirrels. Exceptional wildlife art.
Dorothy P. Lathrop. PRESENTS FOR LUPE. [SN11895] $40 NY: Macmillan, 1940. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 40pp, 16 full-page color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG+. A children's picture book about a South American red squirrel. Exceptional wildlife art.
Deborah Nourse Lattimore. THE DRAGON'S ROBE. [SN28819] $25 NY: Harper & Row, 1990. 1st. Square small 4to (9-11"), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. Signed by the artist with a drawing.
Robert Lawson. CAPT. KIDD'S CAT. [SN28743] $40 Boston: Little Brown, 1956. Later. 8vo (8-9"), 152pp, 58 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/NF. Subtitled, "The True Chronicle of William Kidd, Gent. and Merchant of New York. As narrated by His Ship's Cat McDermot, Who ought to know." In a bright colorful dust-jacket.
Robert Lawson. RABBIT HILL. [SN7828] $40 NY: Viking, 1944. 2nd printing before publication. Small 4to (9-11”), 128pp, 56 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/VG+ price-clipped dust-jacket (dust-jacket edges lightly worn). The classic story of a rabbit. By the illustrator of Ferdinand the Bull.
Robert Lawson. ROBBUT: A TALE OF TAILS. [SN7827] $35 NY: Viking, 1949. 2nd. Small 4to (9-11”), 94pp, 64 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG+ (nick to the spine, corners lightly worn). The story of a rabbit who tries out different animal tails.
Kenneth Lilly. Lane, Margaret. THE FOX. [SN5070] $20 NY: Dial, 1982. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9”), 26pp, 14 color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF. Lilly is a fantastic animal illustrator. A children's picture book with highly-detailed realistic illustrations of a British red fox in its environment.
Norman Lindsay. Paterson, A.B. THE ANIMALS NOAH FORGOT. [SN28759] $20 North Ryde: Angus & Robertson, 1990. 1st thus. 8vo (8-9"), 63pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Remainder mark otherwise VF. Children's verse illustrated by Lindsay. First published in 1933.
Norman Lindsay. THE MAGIC PUDDING. [SN14138] $40 Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1963. 1972 printing. Small 4to (9-11”), 171pp, color frontis and 99 b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF. A children's book classic written and illustrated by Lindsay. Koalas, penguins, dogs and humans.
Arnold Lobel. UNCLE ELEPHANT. [SN28755] $30 NY: Harper & Row, 1981. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF price-clipped dust-jacket.
David Macauley. MOTEL OF THE MYSTERIES. [SN1891] $15 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, b&w, Fine/VG+ (small closed tear to dust-jacket). Archeologists from the future dissect present-day society from the artifacts of a drive-in motel.
David Macauley. BLACK AND WHITE. [SN8103] $60 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, color illustrations, cloth spine. Fine/Fine. Macauley won the Caldecott Medal for this deconstructionist children's picture book featuring four separate stories that intrude and interconnect with each other.
Robert MacKenzie. Burleigh, Robert. FLY, CHER AMI, FLY! [SN25248] $16 NY: Abrams, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/Fine. A children's picture book illustrated by Robert MacKenzie who has worked as a Concept, Visual Development, and Color Key artist at Lucasfilm, PDI Dreamworks, and Blue Sky Studios.
Robert MacKenzie. Cech, John. JACK AND THE BEANSTALK. [SN25124] $15 NY: Sterling, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/Fine. A children's picture book illustrated by Robert MacKenzie who has worked as a Concept, Visual Development, and Color Key artist at Lucasfilm, PDI Dreamworks, and Blue Sky Studios.
Greg Manchess. Heinz, Brian. CHEYENNE MEDICINE HAT. [SN24242X] $19 Mankato, MN: Creative Editions, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color illustrations, cloth spine. VF/VF. Signed by the artist with a head study of a horse. A children's picture book by the award-winning illustrator/painter Gregory Manchess. Greg has illustrated ancient peoples for National Geographic and Robert E. Howard's Conan! This is a story of a mare leading a herd of wild mustangs in the American West. Eighteen paintings by Manchess. Plus two pages of pencil studies by Manchess on the endpapers.
James Marshall. GEORGE AND MARTHA. [SN28769] $75 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1972. Later. Square 8vo (8-9"), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/Fine. Inscribed by Marshall with a drawing of George. A children's book by the award-winning master of silliness.
James Marshall. Allen, James. MARY ALICE RETURNS. [SN5523] $25 Boston: Little Brown, 1986. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 32pp, 20 color illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/Fine. A children's book by the award-winning master of silliness.
James Marshall. WINGS; A TALE OF TWO CHICKENS. [SN1945] $125 NY: Viking Kestrel, 1986. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 32pp, 31 color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/NF (dust-jacket spine is lightly sun faded ). Inscribed by Marshall with a drawing of a chicken. A children's book by the award-winning master of silliness.
Don Martin. Lacampagne, Robert J. TURNING POINT. [SN7168] $15 NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1970. 8vo (8-9”), xvi, 210pp, over 200 color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (rubber stamp on first page). In this school anthology, Don Martin illustrates a fable "The Blind Man and the Tortoise" with 11 full-page drawings.
Craig McCracken & Lou Romano. THE POWERPUFF GIRLS: BIG, TERRIBLE TROUBLE? (SPECIAL COLLECTOR'S EDITION). [SN10214] $25 NY: Golden, 1999. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 16pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. Signed by the artist Lou Romano. Written by Craig McCracken. Illustrated by McCracken & Lou Romano. Both Little Golden Book fans.
Craig McCracken & Lou Romano. THE POWERPUFF GIRLS: BIG, TERRIBLE TROUBLE? (SPECIAL COLLECTOR'S EDITION). [SN25084] $15 NY: Golden, 1999. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 16pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Written by Craig McCracken. Illustrated by McCracken & Lou Romano. Both Little Golden Book fans. This Collector's Edition has an improved binding and covers than the tape binding and exposed boards of the standard Little Golden Book.
Richard McGuire. NIGHT BECOMES DAY. [SN11460] $25 NY: Viking, 1994. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9”), 40pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/Fine. A children's picture book by the graphic designer & illustrator. McGuire has been seen on the cover of the New Yorker and has several books of graphics published by Cornelius Editions in France.
Richard McGuire. NIGHT BECOMES DAY. [SN8813] $20 NY: Viking, 1994. 2nd. Square 8vo (8-9”), 40pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF/NF. Children's book featuring bold, simplified artwork.
Richard McGuire. NIGHT BECOMES DAY. [SN5310] $5.99 NY: Puffin, 1997. 1st PB. Square 8vo (8-9”), 40pp, Color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. Children's book featuring bold, simplified artwork.
Richard McGuire. WHAT GOES AROUND COMES AROUND. [SN7428] $35 NY: Viking, 1995. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 36pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. Children's picture book.
Richard McGuire. WHAT GOES AROUND COMES AROUND. [SN8085] $30 NY: Viking, 1995. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 36pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. Children's picture book.
Richard McGuire. WHAT'S WRONG WITH THIS BOOK? [SN28771] $60 NY: Viking, 1996. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 28pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. A children's visual puzzle book.
Dave McKean. Gaiman, Neil. THE DAY I SWAPPED MY DAD FOR TWO GOLDFISH. [SN23539] $150 Clarkston: White Wolf Publishing, 1997. 1st. Square small 4to (9-11"), 56pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. Signed by Gaiman and McKeanon the first page. A first of the original edition. From the dust-jacket, 'This enchanting and hilarious fantasy is the first book for children by the award-winning team of writer Neil Gaiman and artist Dave McKean. It's an utterly cool boy's-eye view on the perils of bartering one's loved ones, that will delight anyone who is - or has ever been - a kid.'
Dave McKean. Gaiman, Neil. THE WOLVES IN THE WALLS. [SN23513] $30 NY: HarperCollins, 2003. 1st. Square small 4to (9-11"), 56pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. Signed by the artist.
Frank McSavage & Norm McGary. CHILLY WILLY COLORING BOOK. [SN17454] $20 Racine, WI: Whitman, 1955. 4to (11-13”), 36pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF (unused, uncolored). A coloring book featuring the Walter Lantz penguin character. Beautiful cover painting. Interior illustrations by Frank McSavage and Norm McGary.
Barry Moser. Twain, Mark. ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN. [SN21482] $35 Berkeley: University of California Press, 1985. 4to (11-13”), b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF.
Jon J. Muth. Hesse, Karen. COME ON, RAIN. [SN23553] $50 NY: Scholastic, 1999. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. Signed and dated '01 by the artist. Muth's first children's book featuring 32 pages of watercolor paintings.
Jon J. Muth. Hesse, Karen. COME ON, RAIN. [SN4703] $25 NY: Scholastic, 1999. Advance unbound page proofs. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 32pp of watercolor paintings, softcover wraps. Fine/Fine. Unbound page proofs of Jon J. Muth's first children's book. These advance copies receive limited distribution to reviewers and booksellers.
Jon J. Muth. Hesse, Karen. COME ON, RAIN. [SN5905] $10 NY: Scholastic, 1999. 2nd. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 32pp of watercolor paintings, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine (cover rubbed). Muth's first children's book.
Jon J. Muth. Charlip, Remy. WHY I WILL NEVER EVER EVER EVER HAVE ENOUGH TIME TO READ THIS BOOK. [SN28822] $35 Berkeley: Tricycle Press, 2000. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. Muth's second children's book.
William Nicholson. AN ALPHABET. [SN21590M] $75 San Francisco: Alan Wofsy Fine Arts, 1975. 1st thus. 4to (11-13”), pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/Fine. Facsimile of the 1897 Heinemann edition.
William Nicholson. Williams, Margery. THE VELVETEEN RABBIT. [SN28862] $10 Garden City: Doubleday, 1991. Small 4to (9-11"), 33pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/Fine. The children's classic.
K. Nixon. THE BUSHY TAIL FAMILY. [SN10822] $35 London: Warne, 1963. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 48pp, 14 double-page color and 24 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF (gift inscription on FFEP otherwise Fine). Heavily influenced by the style of Harry Rountree, Nixon creates beautiful naturalistic animal drawings. A children's picture book about a family of red squirrels, a Dachshund puppy and a Siamese kitten.
Rose O'Neill. THE KEWPIE KUTOUTS. [SN9590] $1,250 NY: Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1914. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, two-color illustrations throughout, hardcover pictorial boards. VG (boards worn along edges, 1" split at spine tail, "Katherine Bane/January 2, 1915" written on the cover and "Katherine/from Father/January 2, 1915" written on the title page, interior sound). A children's picture book. This copy includes the Kewpie Kutout paper dolls with color fronts and backs. 14 kewpies, six paper dolls, five dresses with fronts and backs. The original Kutouts themselves are rare and they are never found with the book!
Michael Paraskevas. Paraskevas, Betty. JUNIOR KROLL. [SN9869] $5 San Diego: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 34pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/Fine. "Junior Kroll, Junior Kroll, Junior's so darn cute in his navy blue suit. How could he possibly end up in a chicken pot pie?"
Michael Paraskevas. Paraskevas, Betty. JUNIOR KROLL AND COMPANY. [SN9868] $15 San Diego: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1994. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 34pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/Fine. "Junior Kroll's back, with his big heart, his staunch pets, and his fascinating family. But new friends bring new fixes -
Michael Paraskevas. Paraskevas, Betty. SHAMLANDERS. [SN24871X] $10 San Diego: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 34pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/Fine. A fanciful children's picture book about Nowhere Land and its inhabitants the Shamlanders. With a wry rhyming text and gouche and acrylic illustrations by the well-known magazine illustrator (Esquire, Time, Sports Illustrated).
Al Parker. Miller, Arthur. JANE'S BLANKET. [SN22978] $250 NY: Crowell-Collier, 1963. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, two-color illustrations, pictorial cloth. VG+ (spine ends worn, corners rubbed, interior very sound, tight & clean).. Parker's only children's book is this title written by Pulitzer Prize Winning playwright Arthur Miller for the Modern Masters Books For Children series. (Arthur Miller named the title character after his daughter Jane.) Parker's two-color illustrations appear on every page. This title is very susceptible to cover rubbing and this is an above average copy of the book.
Phil Parks. Koontz, Dean. SANTA'S TWIN. [SN2015] $45 NY: HarperPrism, 1996. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 66p, 32 color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF. Signed on the half-title: "Ho Ho Boo! Dean Koontz 12/4/96". "Santa's Twin is the hilarious and heartwarming story of two little girls, Charlotte and Emily, who set out to save Christmas from his mischievous twin - Bob Claus - who has not only stolen Santa's sleigh, but has stuffed his toy bag with mud pies, cat poop, and broccoli! Plus he's threatening to turn Donner, Blitzen, and the rest into reindeer soup! And look at the mess he's leaving under the tree. "Combining the tongue-in-cheek charm of a modern classic with the timeless magic of a cherished holiday tradition, here is a new Christmas story guaranteed to delight children of all ages - including those who have pretended to have grown up. "At the request of his fans, bestselling novelist Dean Koontz has created a contemporary masterpiece that is destined to take its place alongside "The Nightmare Before Christmas" and A Christmas Carol as a perennial favorite."
Virgil Partch. Kraus, Robert. LUDWIG, THE DOG WHO SNORED SYMPHONIES. [SN12769] $50 NY: Windmill, 1971. 1st PB. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, 20 color and 19 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine. A children's picture book by Virgil Partch.
Bill Peet. CHESTER THE WORLDLY PIG. [SN28816] $45 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965. Later. Small 4to (9-11"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF price-clipped dust-jacket. A children's book about a pig with aspirations. Out-of-print in hardcover. "Chester longs to be a performer in the circus, but the road to stardom is rocky until someone discovers Chester's true 'worldliness.'"
Bill Peet. ELI. [SN28831] $225 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 38pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF price-clipped dust-jacket. A first edition of Peet's children's book about a lion. Out-of-print in hardcover. "A proud but decrepit lion learns a lesson about friendship from the vultures he despises."
Bill Peet. ELI. [SN28833] $45 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978. Later. Small 4to (9-11"), 38pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF price-clipped dust-jacket. A children's book about a lion. Out-of-print in hardcover. "A proud but decrepit lion learns a lesson about friendship from the vultures he despises."
Bill Peet. JENNIFER AND JOSEPHINE. [SN28832] $45 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. Later. Small 4to (9-11"), 46pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF. A children's book by the Disney story artist and bestselling author. Out-of-print in hardcover. "A rickety old car and a scrawny stray cat teach a lesson in the meaning of friendship."
Bill Peet. WALT DISNEY'S SO DEAR TO MY HEART. [SN11163M] $60 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1950. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5”), 128pp, 122 color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (lower corners lightly bumped & rubbed otherwise very clean & attractive). Written and illustrated by Bill Peet - his first children's book. Adapting the Disney live-action feature film.
Bill Peet. WALT DISNEY'S SO DEAR TO MY HEART. [SN10978] $55 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1950. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5”), 128pp, 122 color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (corners lightly rubbed, two small pieces of clear tape to the spine, internally very clean & attractive).
Dav Pilkey. DOGZILLA. [SN28817] $20 NY: Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1993. 3rd. Square small 4to (9-11"), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.
Michael Ploog. Baum, L. Frank. THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF SANTA CLAUS. [SN24125] $30 Northampton: Tundra, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 84pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine without dust-jacket as issued. Graphic novel adaptation of Baum's children's book. By the longtime comic book and animation artist.
Alice & Martin Provensen. Jackson, Kathryn. THE GOLDEN CIRCUS. [SN26929X] $10 NY: Golden, 2005. 1st thus. Small 4to (9-11"), 28pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. A new printing. "Come one, come all to Mr. Roly-Poly's big-top circus, filled with wild lions, fuzzy brown bears, great grey elephants, funny clowns, high-flying trapeze performers, and more! "First published in 1950, this classic Golden Fuzzy Book features the illustrations of Caldecott Medalists Alice and Martin Provensen and fuzzy, furry flocking that children will love touching as much as they love going to the circus."
Alice & Martin Provensen. Willard, Nancy. THE VOYAGE OF THE LUDGATE HILL. [SN22769] $20 NY: HBJ, 1981. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11”), 32pp, color illustrations, cloth spine. Fine/Fine. Robert Louis Stevenson's 1887 Atlantic crossing on a cargo-carrying schooner is told in poetry. The Provensens paint in acrylic for this children's picture book.
Chris Raschka. SIMPLE GIFTS. [SN28828] $25 NY: Henry Holt, 1998. 1st. Square small 4to (9-11"), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. A children's picture book.
Alex Raymond. Ryder, Marion Crowell. SCUTTLE WATCH. [SN12076] $125 NY: Knopf, 1941. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 286pp, 19 b&w illustrations, illustrated endpapers, color dust-jacket illustration, hardcover cloth. VG +/VG+ (1.5 inches of bottom edge scraped, fore-edge spotted, sharp corners, tight, never read). All in all, an attractive copy of a scarce title especially scarce in a complete dust-jacket. A young adult novel about an 1860s Cape Cod seafaring community with pen and ink illustrations by Raymond. Raymond's only illustrated book. Rare in this condition.
Michael Roberts. THE JUNGLE ABC. [SN6941] $18 NY: Calloway/Hyperion, 1998. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine without dust-jacket as issued. A children's ABC picture book with sophisticated graphics by this graphic designer.
Michael Roberts. MUMBO JUMBO. [SN7190] $30 NY: Calloway/Hyperion, 2000. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/NF (small dust-jacket corner nick). A children's picture book with sophisticated graphics by this graphic designer. Scary ABC poetry.
Jerry Robinson. Clymer, Eleanor. SEARCH FOR A LIVING FOSSIL: THE STORY OF THE COELACANTH. [SN16152] $20 NY: Scholastic, 1966. 5th 1972. 8vo (8-9"), 121pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine. This Scholastic book tells the story of the "Living Fossil," a prehistoric fish that resurfaced in the 1930s South African Coast. A seminal book that turned many into life-long coelacanth fans. Twelve illustrations by Robinson.
Robert S. Robison. LITTLE ALFIE. [SN4556] $45 Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1939. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 52pp, 25 full-page b&w illustrations, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (light shelf wear). A vintage children's picture book about a scrawny pony that becomes a racehorse. Warning: there are black stereotypes and caricatures of the Stepin Fetchit kind throughout.
Joe Rocco. Diviny, Sean. SNOW INSIDE THE HOUSE. [SN7203] $30 NY: Joanna Cotler/HarperCollins, 1998. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9”), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. Signed by both Diviny & Rocco with drawings by each. An edgy children's picture book.
Eric Rohmann. THE CINDER-EYED CATS. [SN12765] $35 NY: Crown, 1997. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 36pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/Fine. Rohmann's second book.
Eric Rohmann. MY FRIEND RABBIT. [SN11086] $75 Brookfield, CT: Roaring Brook Press, 2002. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. Caldecott Medal Winner. Rohmann's 3rd book.
Eric Rohmann. MY FRIEND RABBIT. [SN11654M] $50 Brookfield, CT: Roaring Brook Press, 2002. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. Caldecott Medal Winner. Rohmann's third book.
Eric Rohmann. MY FRIEND RABBIT. [SN14172] $40 Brookfield, CT: Roaring Brook Press, 2002. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. Caldecott Medal Winner. Rohmann's third book.
Eric Rohmann. MY FRIEND RABBIT. [SN14174] $30 Brookfield, CT: Roaring Brook Press, 2002. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/Fine. Caldecott Medal Winner. Rohmann's third book.
Feodor Rojankovsky. THE THREE BEARS (#47). [SN13127] $15 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1948. 5th. 12mo (7-7.5”), 42pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+. A Little Golden Book.
Arnold Roth. Cerf, Bennett. BENNETT CERF'S HOUSEFUL OF LAUGHTER. [SN6332] $12 NY: Random House, 1963. 4to (11-13"), viii, 182pp, 32 b&w illustrations by Roth, 10pp story by Kelly, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/NF. A young person's humor anthology. 32 spot illustrations by Roth. And Walt Kelly's 10-page comic, "The Story of Chicken Little".
Michael Rothman. Ryder, Joanne. TYRANNOSAURUS TIME. [SN24239] $16 NY: Morrow Junior Books, 1999. 1st. Square small 4to (9-11"), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. A children's picture book.
Harry Rountree. Winder, Blanche. AESOP'S FABLES. [SN26890] $75 London: Ward, Lock & Co., nd (1920s). 8vo (8-9"), 340pp, 48 color plates, blue cloth. VG (mild wear, spine and part of the front cover faded, spine cracked at pages 230-231, hinges starting, illustrated endpapers have some tape removal damage, 1951 inscribed gift tag glued to FEP). The original edition with 48 color plates. Reprints would greatly abridge the color plates.
Harry Rountree. Winder, Blanche. AESOP'S FABLES. [SN28899] $175 London: Ward, Lock & Co., nd (1920s). 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 340pp, 48 color plates, decorative cloth with onlaid color plate. VG+ (only light wear, covers bright and clean, spine cracked at pages 230-231, top- and fore-edge lightly soiled, 1924 gift inscription, plates and pages very clean & bright). An excellent copy of the original edition with 48 color plates. Reprints would greatly abridge the color plates.
Harry Rountree. Carroll, Lewis. ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS. [SN26900] $150 London: Collins' Clear-Type Press, nd (1928). 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 280pp, 8 color plates, 43 full-page b&w and 15 text illustrations, cloth (rebound). VG+ (corners lightly bumped, some soiling on top-edge and first and last pages, otherwise interior clean, plates bright, binding very sound). Another edition of Alice fully illustrated in line and color by Harry Rountree. (Rountree created three different illustrated editions of Alice.) This copy has been re-backed and rebound with new endpapers and red cloth covers with the spine lettering and cover illustration attached.
Harry Rountree. HIGH JINKS. [SN28900] $295 London: Birn Bros., nd (1930s). Small 4to (9-11"), 128pp, color cover, 4 color plates, and 64 b&w illustrations, many full-page, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (covers bright & clean, corners rubbed with boards showing, bump to the rear top edge, pages a little browned due to paper stock and age, remnant of 1939 school presentation label on first page). A great Rountree item with wonderful illustrations throughout. Some in his heavy poster style, others in his lighter Pen & Ink style. Rountree also alternates between his realistic and anthropomorphic animal styles. A scarce title, rare in such nice condition.
Harry Rountree. Carroll, Lewis. ALICE IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS. [SN25745] $250 London: Collins' Clear-Type Press, nd (1920s). 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 280pp, 8 color plates, 43 full-page b&w and 15 text illustrations, rebound with a leather spine and cloth-covered boards. NF (one tissue guard missing, light wear). Rountree illustrated Alice in Wonderland three times. This is the second version (after the 1908 edition with 92 color plates), with 8 new color plates and 58 pen & ink drawings. This is the original - and only full-size - edition of this version (reprints would be about two inches shorter and delete half the color illustrations). This copy has been beautifully rebound with upgraded materials (a leather spine with raised bands and gilding, cloth-covered thicker boards, and marbled endpapers) and would make a great gift - for yourself or someone else.
Harry Rountree. Peck, Harry Thurston. THE ADVENTURES OF MABEL. [SN24927] $95 Marshall, PA: Greenhouse, 1986. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 223pp, 7 color plates, 27 b&w text illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/VG+ (dust-jacket wrinkled and mildly edge-worn). A modern facsimile of this children's book about the adventures of a young girl with the power to communicate with animals. Among the adventures: Mabel tames an unruly horse, Rex; Rex is stolen and Towser, the dog, turns detective; Mean spiders ensnare Mabel; Mabel is kind to frogs and they reciprocate. Twelve stories in all. The stories were first published in 1896, but this reprints an early 20th century edition featuring seven color paintings and 27 pen & ink illustrations by Rountree.
Harry Rountree. JUNGLE TALES. [SN24542] $350 London: Frederick Warne, nd (1934). 8vo (8-9"), 164pp, 6 color and 117 b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG (frayed at spine ends and along joints, corners worn with boards showing, gift inscription on FFEP, pages clean). The cover proclaims this "A Harry Rountree Book". This book both written & illustrated by Harry Rountree is filled with a wide variety of his trademark anthropomorphic animals (Rountree has farm animals happily coexisting with African and Asian wildlife and seabirds) rendered in his late bold poster style illustrating short stories & rhymes. Full color cover and frontispiece, 4 two-color plates, 117 b&w illustrations.
Harry Rountree. ROUNTREE'S RIDICULOUS RABBITS #2: FUN IN THE FURLIMBUNNIE INGLENOOK. [SN25338] $120 London: H. Stevenson & Co., nd. 8vo (8-9"), 36pp, 4 color plates, 20 b&w illustrations, hardcover boards with a onlaid color plate. VG- (worn corners and spine, backstrip detached but mostly present, binding otherwise sound, light foxing throughout). A scarce & delicate book.
Harry Rountree. Haviland, Maud D. THE WOOD PEOPLE AND OTHERS. [SN16595] $50 London: Edward Arnold & Co., 1932. 1st thus. 12mo (7-7.5”), 292pp, 12 b&w plates, hardcover cloth. NF (light shelf wear, Previous owner's name & 1934 on FFEP). A reprinting of the 1914 original. Animal stories with charming naturalistic paintings by Rountree.
Harry Rountree. Hamer, S. H. THE MAGIC WAND. [SN22455] $175 London: Duckworth, nd (c1912). 8vo (8-9”), 88pp, 12 color plates, numerous b&w text illustrations, pictorial cloth. VG (2" tear of cloth along spine, spine end slightly frayed, covers & corners worn, ). A British schoolboy discovers a magic wand and has adventures in the jungle, under the sea, in the air, with Indians and with pirates. Twelve lovely watercolors and over 80 pen and ink illustrations. Scarce.
Harry Rountree, et al. NUMBER TWELVE JOY STREET. [SN8777] $45 Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1934. 1st American. Small 4to (9-11”), 248pp, six tipped-in color plates, b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG (corners worn w/boards exposed). Harry Rountree illustrates author and anarchist Olive Dehn's children's book Basement Bogle.
John Rush. Mayer, Marianna. SIR WALTER SCOTT'S IVANHOE. [SN25207] $18 San Francisco: Chronicle, 2004. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 56pp, 24 color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/Fine. From the dust-jacket: "Ivanhoe - At the dawn of the Middle Ages, a gripping tale of chivalry and suspense emerges. Two distinguished knights - one Saxon, one Norman - have returned from the Crusades. Though they fought on the same side, they now have a score to settle. What begins as a joust between two rivals quickly escalates into clanwide mayhem and a fast-paced series of battles for revenge, honor, and love. Sir Walter Scott's Ivanhoe was one of the first great historical novels of western literature. At last, this extraordinary work has been brought to life as a lavishly illustrated storybook. Marianna Mayer's inspired adaptation combined with magnificent oil paintings by John Rush create an essential introduction to the classic. This exquisitely designed page-turning volume is perfect for anyone with a passion for adventure. Marianna Mayer has written many distinguished books for children, including The Twelve Dancing Princesses, The Unicorn and the Lake, and Young Jesus of Nazareth. She lives in Roxbury, Connecticut. John Rush is an award-winning artist whose work has appeared in galleries, on book covers, and in major magazines. He lives in Illinois."
P. Craig Russell. Abdullah, Achmed. THE THIEF OF BAGDAD. [SN2112] $15 Norfolk, VA: Donning, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 122pp, 6 color, 11 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine. An illustrated novel.
P. Craig Russell. Wilde, Oscar. FAIRY TALES OF OSCAR WILDE 2. [SN2115] $15 NY: NBM, 1994. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF. Two adaptations: The Remarkable Rocket; and The Young King.
Miroslav Sasek. THIS IS BRITAIN. [SN23428X] $18 NY: Universe, 2008. 1st thus. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. A tour of historic Britain. A modern reprinting of the classic travelogue children's book series which has influenced numerous animation designers. The color is muted and not as vibrant as the originals. This edition includes some info on Sasek and endnotes update info on the city.
Miroslav Sasek. THIS IS EDINBURGH. [SN22714X] $18 NY: Universe, 2005. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. A modern reprinting of the classic travelogue children's book series which has influenced numerous animation designers. The color is muted and not as vibrant as the originals. This edition includes some info on Sasek and endnotes update info on the city.
Miroslav Sasek. THIS IS IRELAND. [SN22715X] $18 NY: Universe, 2005. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. A modern reprinting of the classic travelogue children's book series which has influenced numerous animation designers. The color is muted and not as vibrant as the originals. This edition includes some info on Sasek and endnotes update info on the city.
Miroslav Sasek. THIS IS ISRAEL. [SN24049X] $18 NY: Universe, 2008. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. A modern reprinting of the classic travelogue children's book series which has influenced numerous animation designers. The color is muted and not as vibrant as the originals. This edition includes some info on Sasek and endnotes update info on the city.
Miroslav Sasek. THIS IS LONDON. [SN22713X] $18 NY: Universe, 2005. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. A modern reprinting of the classic travelogue children's book series which has influenced numerous animation designers. The color is muted and not as vibrant as the originals. This edition includes some info on Sasek and endnotes update info on the city.
Miroslav Sasek. THIS IS PARIS. [SN22716X] $18 NY: Universe, 2005. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. A modern reprinting of the classic travelogue children's book series which has influenced numerous animation designers. The color is muted and not as vibrant as the originals. This edition includes some info on Sasek and endnotes update info on the city.
Miroslav Sasek. THIS IS ROME. [SN22160X] $18 NY: Universe, 2006. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. A modern reprinting of the classic travelogue children's book series which has influenced numerous animation designers. The color is muted and not as vibrant as the originals. This edition includes some info on Sasek and endnotes update info on the city.
Miroslav Sasek. THIS IS SAN FRANCISCO. [SN24078] $30 NY: Macmillan, 1962. 1968 reprinting. 4to (11-13"), 60pp, color illustrations, pictorial cloth reinforced library binding. VG (upper corner rubbed with board peeking, nick to top edge, interior bright clean flat). An attractive durable copy of the original edition with more vibrant colors than the muted reprint.
Miroslav Sasek. THIS IS TEXAS. [SN22717X] $18 NY: Universe, 2005. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. A modern reprinting of the classic travelogue children's book series which has influenced numerous animation designers. The color is muted and not as vibrant as the originals. This edition includes some info on Sasek and endnotes update info on the city.
Miroslav Sasek. THIS IS VENICE. [SN20790M] $18 NY: Universe, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. A modern reprinting of the classic travelogue children's book series which has influenced numerous animation designers. The color is muted and not as vibrant as the originals. This edition includes some info on Sasek and endnotes update info on the city.
Charles Saxon. Saxon, Nancy. PANKY AND WILLIAM. [SN28751] $20 NY: Atheneum, 1983. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 96pp, 1 color and 9 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/NF. Saxon's first book for young people. "Ten-year-old Frances, known as Panky Poo, overweight and lonely after a move to the suburbs, becomes interested in a horse that needs her help and inadvertently overcomes her own problems."
Charles Saxon. Saxon, Nancy. PANKY IN THE SADDLE. [SN28752] $20 NY: Atheneum, 1984. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 145pp, 1 color and 10 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/NF. The Saxons' second book for young people. "Panky learns a great deal from training William, an unschooled pony, enough that she can accept inevitable changes when her father loses his job."
John Schoenherr. Miles, Miska. FOX AND THE FIRE. [SN6866] $20 Boston, MA: Little Brown, 1966. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 42pp, 3-color and b&w illustrations on every page, hardcover cloth. VG+/Good+ (dust-jacket missing two large pieces). A children's picture book about a fox beautifully illustrated by Schoenherr.
John Schoenherr. THE BARN. [SN5534] $45 Boston: Little Brown, 1968. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 41pp, 22 double-page b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/VG+ (dust-jacket rear stained). Schoenherr may be best known for his paintings for Frank Herbert's Dune paperbacks, however he is also a naturalist and a children's book illustrator and author. This is the first book he wrote as well as illustrated: a picture book about the life-and-death struggle between a skunk and barn owl.
John Schoenherr. REBEL. [SN9431] $16 NY: Philomel, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Remainder mark otherwise Fine/Fine. A picture book about a gosling who wanders away from his family.
Otto Seibold. Walsh, Vivian. MR. LUNCH TAKES A PLANE RIDE. [SN5702] $45 NY: Viking, 1993. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 32pp, color illustrations, cloth spine. VF/VF. The first children's picture book from this couple. Smart simplified flat artwork. Mr. Lunch is a dog and professional bird chaser.
Otto Seibold. Walsh, Vivian. MR. LUNCH TAKES A PLANE RIDE. [SN7738] $35 NY: Viking, 1993. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 32pp, color illustrations, cloth spine. NF/NF (lightly shelf worn). The first children's picture book from this couple. Smart simplified flat artwork. Mr. Lunch is a dog and professional bird chaser.
Brian Selznick. Kerley, Barbara. THE DINOSAURS OF WATERHOUSE HAWKINS. [SN11580] $17 NY: Scholastic, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/Fine. A Caldecott Honor Book.
Maurice SendakMaurice Sendak. ALLIGATORS ALL AROUND. [SN7934] $12 NY: HarperCollins, 1962. Later. 12mo (7-7.5”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Remainder mark otherwise VF/VF. A children's picture book.
Maurice Sendak. OUTSIDE OVER THERE. [SN3375] $60 NY: Harper & Row, 1981. 2nd. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF. Signed on the half-title page. A children's picture book.
Maurice Sendak. Hoffman, E.T.A.. THE NUTCRACKER. [SN19241] $60 NY: Crown, 1984. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11”), 102pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/NF (lower tips very slightly bumped). Bookplate Signed by Sendak attached to FFEP (at a slight angle). Sendak has become increasingly reluctant to sign and even more reluctant to inscribe.
Maurice Sendak. Marshall, James. SWINE LAKE. [SN28857] $18 NY: Harper Collins, 1999. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 40pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF. Swan lake with pigs!
Maurice Sendak. Krauss, Ruth. A VERY SPECIAL HOUSE. [SN3385] $30 NY: Harper & Row, circa 1953. Later. Small 4to (9-11”), b&w, VF/VF. A children's picture book.
Maurice Sendak. Krauss, Ruth. OPEN HOUSE FOR BUTTERFLIES. [SN3388] $50 NY: Harper & Row, circa 1960. Later. b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Signed illustrated bookplate laid in. A children's picture book.
Maurice Sendak. Vogel, Amos. HOW LITTLE LORI VISITED TIMES SQUARE. [SN9439] $15 NY: HarperCollins, circa 1991. Later. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/Fine. A children's picture book.
Tony Sgroi. HI-YO SILVER COLORING BOOK. [SN23303] $15 Racine, WI: Whitman, 1955. Square 12mo (7½" square), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF (two pages neatly partly colored, neat, flat, clean). A color cover painting by Paul Souza and 44 full-page b&w illustrations of Silver, the Lone Ranger, and Tonto by Tony Sgroi. Sgroi, from 1942, worked as a storyboard artist, layout and model designer for Warner Bros., Walter Lantz, UPA, Filmation, DePatie-Freleng, Hanna-Barbera and Disney.
Theresa Sherman. L'Hommedieu, Dorothy K. LITTLE BLACK CHAING. [SN28757] $70 NY: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1958. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 56pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/NF. A book club edition.
Marc Simont. Krauss, Ruth. THE HAPPY DAY. [SN28867] $35 NY: Harper & Row, 1949. Later. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, b&w illustrations, pictorial cloth. Fine/VG+ price-clipped dust-jacket (two closed tears & some wear to dust-jacket edges). A beautifully illustrated children's picture book.
David Small. HOOVER'S BRIDE. [SN22927] $35 NY: Crown, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 40pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. A man falls in love with a vacuum cleaner. An early book written and illustrated by the 2000 Caldecott Medal winner.
David Small. HOOVER'S BRIDE. [SN7674] $30 NY: Crown, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 40pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (upper corners lightly bumped, spine slightly sunned). Signed by Small. A man falls in love with a vacuum cleaner. An early book written and illustrated by the 2000 Caldecott Medal winner.
David Small. St. George, Judith. SO YOU WANT TO BE PRESIDENT? [SN6003] $60 NY: Philomel, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 52pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. Signed & dated 2002 by Small. The Caldecott Medal winner for 2000. Small illustrates this book in a style crossing Mort Drucker and Ronald Searle.
David Small. St. George, Judith. SO YOU WANT TO BE PRESIDENT? [SN6434] $40 NY: Philomel, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 52pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF/NF (remainder mark, lower corners lightly bumped). Signed & dated 2002 by Small. The Caldecott Medal winner for 2000. Small illustrates this book in a style crossing Mort Drucker and Ronald Searle.
David Small. St. George, Judith. SO YOU WANT TO BE AN INVENTOR? [SN9477] $40 NY: Philomel, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 53pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. Signed & dated 2002 by Small. A children's picture book.
David Small. EULALIE AND THE HOPPING HEAD. [SN9479] $30 NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 2001. 1st FSG printing. 4to (11-13”), 53pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. Signed & dated 2002 by Small. A children's picture book. First published in 1982.
Nicola Smee. King, Dorothea. REX, Q.C. [SN28768] $30 Boston: Little Brown, 1984. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. A children's picture book about the Queen of England's corgi.
Lane Smith. GLASSES (WHO NEEDS 'EM). [SN21649] $20 NY: Viking, 1991. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11”), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. Another great children's book by illustrator Lane Smith.
Lane Smith. THE BIG PETS. [SN3475] $30 NY: Viking, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF price-clipped dust-jacket. Smith's first solo book.
Lane Smith. THE HAPPY HOCKY FAMILY. [SN4183] $25 NY: Viking, 1993. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 62pp, 60 four-color illustrations, blue cloth spine, paper boards. VF/VF. A funny postmodern children's book with flat illustrations in the style of Munro Leaf.
Lane Smith. THE HAPPY HOCKY FAMILY. [SN5276] $15 NY: Viking, 1993. 3rd. Small 4to (9-11”), 62pp, 60 four-color illustrations, blue cloth spine, paper boards. VF/VF. A funny postmodern children's book with flat illustrations in the style of Munro Leaf.
Lane Smith. THE HAPPY HOCKY FAMILY. [SN6177M] $15 NY: Viking, 1993. 3rd. Small 4to (9-11”), 62pp, 60 four-color illustrations, red cloth spine, paper boards. VF/VF. A funny postmodern children's book with flat illustrations in the style of Munro Leaf.
Lane Smith. Scieszka, Jon. YOUR MOTHER WAS A NEANDERTHAL. [SN7286] $25 NY: Viking, 1993. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 80pp, 22 b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VG+ (large closed tear to dust-jacket cover otherwise VF). The Time Warp Trio.
Lane Smith. Scieszka, Jon. KNIGHTS OF THE KITCHEN TABLE. [SN9384] $35 NY: Viking, 1991. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 57pp, 24 b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/Fine price-clipped dust-jacket. The Time Warp Trio.
Lane Smith. Scieszka, Jon. THE GOOD, THE BAD, AND THE GOOFY. [SN7285] $14 NY: Viking, 1992. 6th. 8vo (8-9”), 80pp, 25 b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. The Time Warp Trio.
Lane Smith. Scieszka, Jon. 2095. [SN8060] $25 NY: Viking, 1995. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 80pp, 26 b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. The fifth book in The Time Warp Trio series.
Lane Smith. Scieszka, Jon. 2095. [SN8097] $20 NY: Viking, 1995. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 80pp, 26 b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. The fifth book in The Time Warp Trio series.
Lane Smith. Scieszka, Jon. SUMMER READING IS KILLING ME! [SN7287M] $15 NY: Viking, 1998. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 80pp, 20 b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. The Time Warp Trio.
Lane Smith. Scieszka, Jon. IT'S ALL GREEK TO ME. [SN8198M] $15 NY: Viking, 1999. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 73pp, 22 b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Remainder mark otherwise VF/VF. The Time Warp Trio.
Lane Smith. Saunders, George. THE VERY PERSISTENT GAPPERS OF FRIP. [SN6035] $20 NY: Villiard, 2000. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 87pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/NF translucent dust-jacket. 21 full-page and double-page and 31 color text illustrations.
Lane Smith. Scieszka, Jon. SQUIDS WILL BE SQUIDS. [SN7320] $20 NY: Viking, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Remainder mark otherwise VF/VF. “A Collection of Satirical Drawings and Commentaries by Edward Sorel.” Sorel’s earliest collection of caricatures of politicians & celebrities.
Edward Sorel. Metaxas, Eric. JACK AND THE BEANSTALK. [SN25273] $25 NY: Rabbit Ears, 1991. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 34pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/Fine in a VG+ box (some dings and nicks to box's edges). A retelling of this Grimm's fairy tale. Includes an audio cassette of the text read by Michael Palin with music by David A. Stewart.
Edward Sorel. JOHNNY ON THE SPOT. [SN7224] $20 NY: McElderry, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/Fine. Children's picture book.
Armstrong Sperry. Chaffee, Allen. THE STORY OF HIAWATHA. [SN19716] $20 NY: Random House, 1951. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF. “Adapted for children aged 5 to 10” Beautifully illustrated in a vintage bold mid-century poster art style by the 1941 Newbery Medal winner (1897 -1976).
Art Spiegelman. JACK AND THE BOX. [SN23931X] $13 NY: Toon Books/Raw, 2008. 1st. Oblong small 4to (9-11"), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. A limited vocabulary children's picture book à la Cat in the Hat. The inaugural title in a new line of Raw books.
Art Spiegelman. OPEN ME...I'M A DOG. [SN6162M] $15 NY: HarperCollins, 1997. 1st. 24mo (5-6”), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. An interactive children's' book by Spiegelman with pop-ups, fold-outs, and a leash.
Peter Spier. PETER SPIER'S CIRCUS! [SN28863] $25 Garden City: Doubleday, 1992. 1st. Square small 4to (9-11"), pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. A first printing of this children's picture book by Peter Spier. Uses a sequential panel format.
Ben Stahl. Bartlett, Margaret Farrington. WHO WILL ANSWER THE OWL? [SN7813] $20 NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1976. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11”), 96pp, about 90 b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG/VG ex-library copy. Children's book with pen and ink illustrations by the longtime Famous Artists School faculty member.
Ralph Steadman. Stone, Bernard. INSPECTOR MOUSE. [SN9924] $40 NY: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1981. 1st American. Small square 4to (9-11”), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/VG+ (closed tear). A children's picture book.
Ralph Steadman. TEDDY! WHERE ARE YOU? [SN28770] $60 London: Anderson Press, 1994. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11"), 26pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. In this children's picture book, Steadman goes searching for his childhood teddy bear.
Charlotte Steiner. THE LITTLE TRAIN THAT SAVED THE DAY. [SN11932] $15 NY: Wonder Books, 1952. 8vo (8-9”), 24pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG (spine ends & corners worn, interior NF).
James Stevenson. THE FLYING ACORNS. [SN28765] $25 NY: Greenwillow, 1993. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. This New Yorker cartoonist's children's picture book uses comic book style panels.
James Stevenson. NO FRIENDS. [SN28774] $25 NY: Greenwillow, 1986. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. This New Yorker cartoonist's children's picture book uses comic book style panels.
Mark Summer. Lewis, J. Patrick. VHERSES: A CELEBRATION OF OUTSTANDING WOMEN. [SN24241X] $19 Mankato, MN: Creative Editions, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color illustrations, cloth spine. VF/VF. A children's picture book by the award-winning illustrator Mark Summer. The book celebrates the accomplishments of 14 women, including: Each poem is paired with a full-page illustration by Mark. Nine are in his signature style (pen & ink drawings that simulate old engravings).
Julius Svendsen. Svendsen, Carol. HULDA. [SN12770] $45 Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1974. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 28pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF. A children's picture book.
Genndy Tartakovsky & Scott Wills. DEXTER'S LABORATORY: ZAPPO CHANGE-O! [SN18202] $20 NY: Golden, 2001. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 24pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. Written by Tartakovsky. Illustrated by Tartakovsky & Scott Wills.
Frank Tashlin. THE BEAR THAT WASN'T. [SN24477] $125 NY: Dutton, 1946. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 56pp, b&w, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+/VG (scrapes to upper corners, with boards showing, otherwise only a few small nicks; bright clean dust-jacket missing pieces at upper corners and along spine; overall an attractive, above average copy of a fragile title). The first of three children's books by this animation and live-action film director (Looney Tunes, Jerry Lewis, Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter?). This book was later made into an animated film. An attractive, above average copy of a fragile title. Quite scarce in this condition.
Mark Teague. Yolen, Jane. HOW DO DINOSAURS SAY GOOD NIGHT?. [SN28776] $15 NY: Blue Sky, 2000. Later. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/NF.
Gustaf Tenggren. TENGGREN'S GOLDEN TALES FROM THE ARABIAN NIGHTS. [SN23379] $50 NY: Golden, 1957. 1st Random House printing 2003. 4to (11-13”), x, 115pp, color illustrations, pictorial cloth. VF. Profusely illustrated with color paintings by Tenggren. Introduction by Mary Pope Osborne. Out of print.
Gustaf Tenggren. THE TENGGREN MOTHER GOOSE. [SN25252] $60 NY: Little Brown, 1940. Later from 1956. 4to (11-13"), 136pp, color illustrations, pictorial cloth. VG+/VG+ price-clipped dust-jacket (mild shelf wear, dust-jacket chipped and edge-worn). Profusely illustrated with color pieces by Tenggren.
Gustaf Tenggren. Baylor, Frances Courtenay. JUAN & JUANITA. [SN19836] $20 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1926. 8vo (8-9”), 300pp, 5 color plates, cloth with an onlaid plate. VG (shelf wear, lower edge rubbed, hardcover boards peeking through at lower corners, interior sound). A children’s novel about growing up in Mexico. Story of two Mexican siblings captured by Indians, after four years captivity, they escape and make their way home.
Gustaf Tenggren. Jackson, K. & B. THE SAGGY BAGGY ELEPHANT (#36). [SN13129] $10 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1947. 8th. 12mo (7-7.5”), 42pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG (foil spine lifting & worn otherwise fairly clean & tight). A Little Golden Book.
Doug TenNapel. TOMMYSAURUS REX. [SN23681] $12 Orange: Image, 2004. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 112pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF. TOMMYSAURUS REX, the story of a boy and his T-Rex, was nominated for two Eisners: Best original graphic novel and best work intended for a younger audience. Blurbs by Guillermo del Toro, Jeff Smith, and Ray Harryhausen. Eisner Award winner TenNapel created Earthworm Jim and works in television as well as comics.
Scott Tilley. Saxon, Victoria. FINDING NEMO. [SN25267] $12 NY: Golden, 2003. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 24pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. A Little Golden Book for the Pixar animated feature film Finding Nemo.
Alex Toth. BUFFALO BILL, JR. AND CALAMITY COLORING BOOK. [SN23730M] $125 Racine, WI: Whitman, 1957. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, softcover color wraps. VG+ (moderate wear to covers, interior flat, clean & bright, four-and-a-half pages have been colored). "Bill was an orphan adopted by Judge Wiley, founder of Wileyville, Texas in the 1890s. Calamity was Bill's younger sister. He gets appointed marshal and maintains the law." This western TV series produced by Gene Autry ran 52 episodes in 1955-1956. Toth created 96 full-page b&w illustrations for this tie-in coloring book. Ephemeral and very scarce.
Daniel Torres. TOM. [SN28824] $25 NY: Viking, 1996. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 56pp, 6 double-page, 21 full-page and 23 smaller color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. A children's picture book about a dinosaur's visit to NYC by the Spanish illustrator & comic book artist.
Alex Toth. TONTO COLORING BOOK. [SN23302] $60 Racine, WI: Whitman, 1957. Square 12mo (7 ½" square), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF (name written on the front cover otherwise unused & uncolored). A spectacular color cover painting by Bob Bertram and 44 full-page b&w illustrations of Tonto and the Lone Ranger by Alex Toth. A scarce item, especially uncolored.
Wallace Tripp. Parish, Peggy. COME BACK, AMELIA BEDELIA. [SN10231] $8 NY: Harper & Row, 1971. Later. Small 4to (9-11”), 64pp, 60 color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. A children's picture book with art by Wallace Tripp.
Wallace Tripp. GRANFA' GRIG HAD A PIG. [SN22332] $40 Boston: Little Brown, 1976. Later. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, over 100 color illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine. "Granfa' Grig Had a Pig and Other Rhymes Without Reason from Mother Goose." Over 120 rhymes compiled and illustrated in color by Wallace Tripp.
Wallace Tripp. GRANFA' GRIG HAD A PIG. [SN24134] $30 Boston: Little Brown, 1976. Later. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, over 100 color illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+ (corners slightly rubbed otherwise flat & clean). "Granfa' Grig Had a Pig and Other Rhymes Without Reason from Mother Goose." Over 120 rhymes compiled and illustrated in color by Wallace Tripp.
Wallace Tripp. WALLACE TRIPP'S WURST SELLER. [SN6432] $125 Jaffrey, NH: Sparhawk, 1981. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 48pp, 12 full-page color and over 100 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/VG+ (several closed tears to dust-jacket). Signed on the half-title page. After 40 children's books, Tripp's first picture book for adults.
Wallace Tripp. WALLACE TRIPP'S WURST SELLER. [SN23283] $60 Jaffrey, NH: Sparhawk, 1981. Small 4to (9-11”), 48pp, 12 full-page color and over 100 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF/Fine. After 40 children's books, this was Tripp's first picture book for adults. A wonderful collection of richly illustrated cartoons showcasing his singular point of view and style. Full of puns and wordplay and silliness.
Wallace Tripp. MARGUERITE, GO WASH YOUR FEET. [SN10171M] $30 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, 85 color illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+ (shelf wear). Children's picture book of rhymes.
Wallace Tripp. Thomas, Patricia. "STAND BACK," SAID THE ELEPHANT, "I'M GOING TO SNEEZE!" [SN21171] $15 NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1990. Small 4to (9-11”), 32pp, color illustrations, pictorial cloth. VF/NF. Children's picture book.
Tasha Tudor. Tudor, Bethany. DRAWN FROM NEW ENGLAND. [SN28779] $40 NY: Philomel, 1979. Later. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 96pp, color and b&w illustrations, cloth spine. Fine/Fine.
Chris Van Allsburg. Helprin, Mark. A CITY IN WINTER. [SN28756] $75 NY: Viking, 1996. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), xii, 147pp, 14 color plates, hardcover cloth. VF/Fine. Signed by the artist on the half-title page. A City in Winter is the second book in the Helprin/Van Allsburg trilogy that began with their first collaboration, Swan Lake, and concluded in The Veil of Snows. Mark Helprin is also the author of the best-selling Winter’s Tale. Chris Van Allsburg is the creator of two Caldecott winners, The Polar Express and Jumanji.
Chris Van Allsburg. THE WRECK OF THE ZEPHYR. [SN12563] $35 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1983. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG+/VG (upper corners lightly bumped, dust-jacket lightly edge-rubbed with two small tears). A children's picture book. From the dust-jacket: “At the edge of a cliff lies the wreck of a small sailboat. How did it get there? “Waves carried it up in a storm,” says an old sailor. But is it possible that waves could ever get that high? There is another story – the story of boy and his obsessive desire to be the greatest sailor, the story of a storm that carried the boy and his boat to a place where boats glide like gulls high above the water and not upon it. “Chris Van Allsburg tells the story of the boy and his boat, the Zephyr, in words and haunting, full-color pastel paintings. His sailboats sail the night sky with the stars in pictures so vivid that the reader can almost hear the wind in the sails. Here is a work of unusual artistry that will enchant readers of all ages for years to come.”
Chris Van Allsburg. THE MYSTERIES OF HARRIS BURDICK. [SN9773] $75 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, 15 full-page b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Blindstamp on FFEP otherwise Fine/NF. Signed by Van Allsburg on the title page. A children's picture book of fantastical single images inviting imagination.
Chris Van Allsburg. THE MYSTERIES OF HARRIS BURDICK. [SN7864] $100 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, 15 full-page b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/Fine. Signed by Van Allsburg on the title page. A children's picture book of fantastical single images inviting imagination.
Chris Van Allsburg. THE POLAR EXPRESS. [SN9685] $20 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985. 2nd. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 32pp, 16 color illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/VG+ price-clipped dust-jacket. A children's picture book. Like most of Van Allsburg's books, it revolves around a mysterious stranger. From the dust-jacket: “In strange and moving shades of full color art, Chris Van Allsburg creates an otherworldly classic of the Christmas season. The Polar Express evokes the same sense of mystery as his previous imaginative books, The Garden of Abdul Gasazi, Jumanji, and The Wreck of the Zephyr.”
Chris Van Allsburg. THE STRANGER. [SN6860] $75 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 32pp, 14 color plates, hardcover cloth. Fine. Signed by Van Allsburg on the title page. A children's picture book. Who is the mysterious stranger that brings the changing of the seasons with him?
Chris Van Allsburg. TWO BAD ANTS. [SN10063] $40 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. 19th. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color illustrations, cloth spine. VF/VF. Signed by Van Allsburg on the title page. A children's picture book.
Chris Van Allsburg. THE WRETCHED STONE. [SN6203M] $50 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, 14 double-page color illustrations, cloth spine. VF/VF. Signed by Van Allsburg on the title page. A children's picture book.
Chris Van Allsburg. THE WIDOW'S BROOM. [SN10061] $40 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1992. 6th. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, b&w, cloth spine. VF/VF. Signed by Van Allsburg on the title page. “Some of Minna Shaw’s neighbors don’t trust her clever broom. “It’s dangerous,” they say. “It’s a wicked, wicked thing.” Minna disagrees. She appreciates the broom’s help around the house. She enjoys its quiet company. It seems perfectly innocent and hardworking to her.
Chris Van Allsburg. Helprin, Mark. THE VEIL OF SNOWS. [SN19154] $24 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13”), vi, 121pp, 14 color plates, hardcover cloth. VF/VF. A young adult novel. From the dust-jacket: “The Veil of Snows, which stands on its own as a compelling story, also completes the Helprin/Van Allsburg trilogy that began with their first collaboration, Swan Lake, and A City in Winter, their second book. Mark Helprin is also the author of the best-selling Winter’s Tale. Chris Van Allsburg is the creator of two Caldecott winners, The Polar Express and Jumanji.
Chris Van Allsburg. ZATHURA. [SN10060] $40 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, b&w, cloth spine. VF/VF. Signed & dated 2002 by Van Allsburg on the half-title page. Van Allsburg’s latest children’s picture book is a sequel to Jumanji and is the basis for a new feature film.
William Van Horn. THE VERY SPECIAL BIRTHDAY PRESENT. [SN13070] $25 NY: Athenium, 1982. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 32pp, b&w, hardcover cloth. Fine/Fine. A children's book by one of the best of the current Duck artists.
Frans Vischer. JIMMY DABBLE. [SN26231] $20 New York : Dutton, 2001. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 149pp, 62 b&w illustrations, hardcover boards. VF/VF. Inscribed by the artist with a nice drawing of a chicken and a barn. "Frans Vischer was born in Holland. He is an animator who has worked on a variety of films for DreamWorks, Disney, and other studios. "In this charming debut, Frans Vischer offers a warm and funny story with a barnyard of wonderfully quirky characters that young readers will love."
Wendy Watson. THE BUNNIES' CHRISTMAS EVE. [SN21625] $25 NY: Philomel, 1983. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Still in shrinkwrap. Two pop-up scenes with four peek-through rooms with moving parts.
David Wiesner. Haseley, Dennis. KITE FLIER. [SN8195] $40 NY: Four Winds/Macmillan, 1986. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 32pp, color illustrations, cloth spine. VF/VF. A children's picture book by the multiple Caldecott Medal winner.
David Wiesner. JUNE 29, 1999. [SN7326] $60 NY: Clarion, 1992. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 32pp, color illustrations, cloth spine. VF/VF price-clipped dust-jacket. Inscribed & dated 1992 by the author. A children's picture book by the multiple Caldecott Medal winner.
David Wiesner. JUNE 29, 1999. [SN6893] $75 NY: Clarion, 1992. 1st advance . Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 12pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF/VF. Signed & dated 1992 by the author. A limited advance preview of the follow-up by the author of the Caldecott-winning Tuesday.
David Wiesner. SECTOR 7. [SN8109] $35 NY: Clarion, 1999. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 48pp, color illustrations, cloth spine. VF/VF. Caldecott Honor winner.
David Wiesner. THE THREE PIGS. [SN8059] $40 NY: Clarion, 2001. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 32pp, color illustrations, cloth spine. VF/VF. Caldecott Medal winner.
David Wiesner. THE THREE PIGS. [SN28955] $35 NY: Clarion, 2001. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color illustrations, cloth spine. Fine/Fine. A first edition of the 2002 Caldecott Medal winner (for the year's most distinguished American picture book for children). "The plot and form of a familiar folktale unravel as the pigs are huffed and puffed off the page and into a new world. The trio cavorts through scenes from nursery rhyme to fairy tale, liberating other characters on the fly. Wiesner uses a range of artistic styles and thrilling perspectives to play with the structure and conventions of traditional storytelling, redefining the picture book." "Pigs burst through the pages' boundaries and soar into new dimensions. Transformations occur as the pigs boldly enter new stories, make friends, and ultimately control their own fate. Witty dialogue and physical humor make this a selection that will have youngsters squealing with delight. Through Wiesner's vision and artistic virtuosity, The Three Pigs celebrates possibility," said Kate McClelland, chair of the 2002 Caldecott Award.
Mike Wimmer. Siebert, Diane. TRAIN SONG. [SN6328] $20 NY: HarperCollins, 1990. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 32pp, 29 color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Remainder mark otherwise VF/VF. Signed by Wimmer. Children's picture book about transcontinental trains. Quiet, evocative painted illustrations.
Milo Winter. Moe, Virginia. ANIMAL INN. [SN28861] $15 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1946. Small 4to (9-11"), 176pp, over 75 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG+/VG+. "The Stories of a Trailside Museum." Tales of various animals who have been brought to the museum, well illustrated with charming detailed pen drawings of the woodland creatures.
N. C. Wyeth. THE WORLD OF MUSIC; SONG PROGRAMS FOR YOUTH; DISCOVERY. [SN4007] $50 Boston: Ginn & Co., 1937. Small 4to (9-11”), 193pp, 5 color plates, hardcover cloth. NF. Five Wyeth paintings decorate this music textbook.
Nate Wragg. McNamara, Margaret. TOO MANY COOKS. [SN28408X] $15 NY: Disney, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 42pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Remainder mark otherwise Fine/Fine (unread). A children's picture book featuring the rats from Ratatouille illustrated with color drawings by Nate Wragg who was at the time an artist at Pixar. This is Nate's first picture book.
Dan Yaccarino. DAN YACCARINO'S MOTHER GOOSE. [SN25208] $15 NY: Golden, 2004. 1st thus. Square 4to (11-13"), 40pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. A deluxe oversize Little Golden Book. A modern original featuring traditional rhymes illustrated by Dan Yaccarino. From Publishers Weekly: "Yaccarino's (Bittle) inventive, sharp-contoured images of city life unify this assortment of 34 Mother Goose nursery rhymes. The contents range from such standards as "Humpty Dumpty" and "Pat-a-cake" to lesser-known work. For a preachy schoolroom verse ("May we, like the clock,/ Keep a face clean and bright,/ With hands ever ready/ To do what is right"), Yaccarino pictures a diligent boy unaware of two classmates holding a slingshot and peashooter. Just as Rosemary Wells offers ironic visual information in her more elaborate Mother Goose volumes, Yaccarino creates one illustration per poem and adds playful details unspoken by the rhymes; polite men in suits doff their hats and prim women wear fifties dresses in his retro-urban tableaux. When the "Hickory, dickory, dock" clock strikes one, the mouse takes a nose-dive toward a sleeping man's open mouth. The beatnik cat of "Hey, diddle, diddle!" plays his fiddle on a park bench, oblivious to the cop chasing a dish with a purloined spoon."
Dan Yaccarino. Friend, Catherine. THE SAWFIN STICKLEBACK. [SN7464X] $20 NY: Hyperion, 1994. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 36pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. A children’s picture book, featuring Yaccarino’s flat painted artwork prior to his switch to digital and Oswald.
Dan Yaccarino. Henkes, Kevin. CIRCLE DOGS. [SN6200X] $15 NY: Greenwillow, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Remainder mark otherwise VF/VF. A children’s picture book, featuring Yaccarino’s flat painted artwork prior to his switch to digital and Oswald.
Dan Yaccarino. Godwin, Laura. LITTLE WHITE DOG. [SN7264M] $15 NY: Hyperion, 1998. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 25pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. A children’s picture book, featuring Yaccarino’s flat painted artwork prior to his switch to digital and Oswald.
Dan Yaccarino. FIRST DAY ON A STRANGE NEW PLANET. [SN5975M] $15 NY: Hyperion, 2000. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 35pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. An illustrated children’s book about two students, one on earth and one on an alien planet, who switch places on the first day of elementary school.
CHALLENGE TO LASSIE. [SN4886] $60 London: Ward Lock, nd (c1940s). Small 4to (911”), 80pp, 8 color plates, 80 monochrome photos, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. VG/VG (vintage printed Sunday school attendance prize label on FEP, lightly shelf worn; dust-jacket edges worn with small pieces missing). A children's storybook of the MGM film.
A WALT DISNEY SILLY SYMPHONY BOOK TO COLOR. [SN1007M] $10 Racine, WI: Whitman, nd (c1975). Folio (14 ¾" tall), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF. A facsimile of the 1930s original publication. A picture storybook with large pages with several illustrations / panels per page to color!
WALT DISNEY'S MICKEY MOUSE, DONALD DUCK AND ALL THEIR PALS (#2057). [SN1475] $20 Racine, WI: Whitman, nd (c1975). ne. Folio (13” or taller), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF. Facsimile of the 1937 original publication. An illustrated story book featuring most of the Disney characters of the time. |