Return to our Front Page

Robert Crumb


Robert Crumb. THE COMPLETE CRUMB COMICS VOL. 14. [SN19817] $30

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), vii, 111pp, b&w, 16pp in color, hardcover pictorial boards. Light bump to bottom of spine otherwise Fine.

"The Early '80s and Weirdo Magazine" and miscellaneous illustrations & cartoons.


Robert Crumb. THE COMPLETE FRITZ THE CAT. [SN1443] $60

NY: Belier Press, 1978. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 128pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF.

Includes several previously unpublished stories and drawings, a Crumb bibliography, and new painted covers by Crumb.


Robert Crumb. CORNELIUS EDITIONS CRUMB LITHOGRAPH. [SN23465] $105

Paris: Cornelius, nd (circa 2007). 4to (9.5" x 11.75”), color illustrations, VF.

A beautiful color print on heavy watercolor paper. 7.5” x 10” image on a 9.5” x 11.5” sheet.

The image is titled "The Bal Musette" at the top and Crumb has added a caption at the bottom in French. The image is couples dancing on a dance floor and a 4-piece band playing on a balcony. Published by Cornelius Editions in Paris.


Robert Crumb. CRUMB FAMILY COMICS. [SN16642] $20

San Francisco: Last Gasp, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 208pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (slight shelf wear).

Comics by Charles, Robert, Maxon, Jesse and Sophie Crumb and Aline Kominsky-Crumb. Introductions by Terry Zwigoff and Maxon Crumb. Mental illness on paper!


Robert Crumb. Richter, Carl. CRUMB-OLOGY: THE WORKS OF R. CRUMB 1981-1994. [SN1448M] $40

Sudbury, MA: Water Row Press, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xiii, 81pp, 10 b&w illustrations, hardcover boards. VF.

A continuation of Don Fiene's Crumb bibliography.


Robert Crumb. HET BOEK GENESIS GETEKEND DOOR ROBERT CRUMB. [SN27967] $400

Amsterdam: Oog & Blik, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 28pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

#179 of 250 deluxe copies signed by the artist.

The Dutch deluxe edition. Oog en Blik, the Dutch publisher of "Genesis", being friendly with Robert Crumb got the opportunity to add specials to their luxury hardcover version, most notably a 12-page illustrated booklet, "It is time for Bible studies!" with a two-page photo by Joost Swarte of Crumb in his living room and 9 pages of comics about the Bible. The main book is in Dutch. The booklet is in English.


Robert Crumb. Mairowitz, David Zane. INTRODUCING KAFKA. [SN15033] $20

Cambridge: Totem, 1994. 1st UK. 8vo (8-9"), 176pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine.

The first English language printing of this graphic novel originally published in Germany that combines biographic scenes with adaptations of some of Kafka's surrealist stories: Metamorphosis, The Burrow, The Trial, A Hunger Artist.


Robert Crumb. Mairowitz, David Zane. INTRODUCING KAFKA. [SN22363] $12

Northampton, MA: Kitchen Sink, 1994. 1st US. 8vo (8-9"), 176pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine.

This graphic novel combines biographic scenes with adaptations of some of Kafka's surrealist stories: Metamorphosis, The Burrow, The Trial, A Hunger Artist.


Robert Crumb. LA GENESE. [SN28254M] $250

Paris: Denoel, 2009. 4to (11-13"), 228pp, b&w, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

One of only 250 copies with an illustrated bookplate signed & numbered by Crumb on the occasion of his appearance at the BD Festival at Angouleme in 2010. This bookplate is #29 of 250 signed by the artist. The French edition with an upgraded binding and a different cover. The bookplate illustration reproduces a panel from the book and below reads "Angouleme 2010 La Genese" Crumb signed and numbered the plate in a box in the lower right.


Robert Crumb. MELOTOONS #2. [SN4671] $45

Cleveland Heights, OH: Peter Kuper, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 24pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VG+ (light edge wear).

Pages from Crumb's 1971 sketchbook and an interview from Cleveland Magazine. Edited and published by cartoonist/illustrator Kuper back in 1976.


Robert Crumb. MIETTES. [SN17519] $25

Paris: Seuil, 2001. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11"), 136pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

The French edition of odds & ends. An excellent chronologically-ordered collection of seriously rare works by Crumb, such as his covers for Winds of Change and unpublished portraits given to family & friends. Almost half in color.


Robert Crumb. Abbey, Edward. THE MONKEY WRENCH GANG. [SN7692] $30

Salt Lake City, UT: Dream Garden, 1985. 2nd. Small 4to (9-11"), 357pp, 7 full-page and 32 text illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/NF.

The tenth anniversary edition of the classic eco-terrorist novel.


Robert Crumb. Fiene, Don. R. CRUMB CHECKLIST. [SN7060] $100

Cambridge, MA: Boatner Norton, 1981. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), xviii, 170pp, 4pp in color, b&w illustrations throughout, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

A comprehensive bibliography of Crumb in all media through 1980.


Robert Crumb. Fiene, Don. R. CRUMB CHECKLIST. [SN1446] $30

Cambridge, MA: Boatner Norton, 1981. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), xviii, 170pp, 4pp in color, b&w illustrations throughout, softcover wraps. Fine.

A comprehensive bibliography of Crumb in all media through 1980.


Robert Crumb. Fiene, Don. R. CRUMB CHECKLIST. [SN3676M] $20

Cambridge, MA: Boatner Norton, 1981. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), xviii, 170pp, 4pp in color, b&w illustrations throughout, softcover wraps. Fine.

A comprehensive bibliography of Crumb in all media through 1980.


Robert Crumb. Holm, D. K. R. CRUMB: CONVERSATIONS. [SN17173M] $12

Jackson: Univ. Press of Mississippi, 2004. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), xxii, 244pp, 24 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

A collection of Crumb interviews from over the years 1968-2002. Luckily Holm passes over the easily obtained sources such as The Comics Journal and opts instead for more obscure sources such as The Berkeley Barb, Cleveland Magazine, Relix, Tele Times, etc.


Robert Crumb. R. CRUMB DRAWS THE BLUES. [SN16681] $12

London: Knockabout, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VG+ (light shelf wear).

Music-related strips: Charley Patton, Jelly Roll Morton, etc.


Robert Crumb. R. CRUMB SKETCHBOOK 1966-'67. [SN22453] $225

Frankfurt: Zweitausandeins, 1981. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 360pp, b&w, 39pp in color, pictorial cloth. VF with Fine German translation booklet in VG cardboard slip case.

The second book in this series of facsimile Crumb sketchbooks. Crumb cannot not draw and his sketchbooks are filled with life drawings, still lifes, street scenes, cartoons, hand-drawn copies of photos and ads from magazines.


Robert Crumb. R. CRUMB SKETCHBOOK 1966-67. [SN14783] $100

Frankfurt: Zweitausandeins, 1981. 3rd printing, 1st paperback printing 1990. Small 4to (9-11"), 361pp, b&w, 39pp in color, orange vinyl wraps. Fine with VG German translation booklet.


Robert Crumb. R. CRUMB SKETCHBOOK LATE 1967 TO MID 1974. [SN14782] $150

Frankfurt: Zweitausandeins, 1986. 2nd printing, 1st paperback printing 1990. Small 4to (9-11"), 388pp, b&w, 7pp in color, blue vinyl wraps. NF (light spine creases otherwise Fine) with VG German translation booklet.

The scarcest sketchbook in the series.


Robert Crumb. R. CRUMB SKETCHBOOK LATE 1967 TO MID 1974. [SN11012] $100

Frankfurt: Zweitausandeins, 1986. 2nd printing, 1st paperback printing 1990. Small 4to (9-11"), 388pp, b&w, 7pp in color, blue vinyl wraps. NF (spine creases and slightly faded, covers slightly rubbed, interior Fine) with Fine German translation booklet.

The scarcest sketchbook in the series.


Robert Crumb. R. CRUMB SKETCHBOOK NOV. 1974 TO JAN. 1978. [SN11204] $175

Frankfurt: Zweitausandeins, 1978. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 310pp, b&w, leather spine, hardcover cloth. VF with VF German translation booklet in Fine cardboard slip case.

A first printing of the first book in this series of facsimile Crumb sketchbooks. These sketchbooks are the best for capturing and experiencing undiluted Crumb. Scarce in first printing.


Robert Crumb. R. CRUMB SKETCHBOOK NOV. 1974 TO JAN. 1978. [SN22452] $175

Frankfurt: Zweitausandeins, 1978. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 310pp, b&w, leather spine, hardcover cloth. NF (corner of spine lightly bumped otherwise Fine) with NF German translation booklet in NF cardboard slipcase.

The first book in this series of facsimile Crumb sketchbooks. Crumb cannot not draw and his sketchbooks are filled with life drawings, still lifes, street scenes, cartoons, hand-drawn copies of photos and ads from magazines.


Robert Crumb. R. CRUMB SKETCHBOOK NOV. 1974 TO JAN. 1978. [SN11013] $75

Frankfurt: Zweitausandeins, 1978. 4th printing, 1st paperback printing 1990. Small 4to (9-11"), 310pp, b&w, red vinyl wraps. NF (spine crease and slightly faded, covers slightly rubbed, interior Fine) with Fine German translation booklet.


Robert Crumb. R. CRUMB SKETCHBOOK VOL. 4: LATE 1966 TO MID '67. [SN14902] $15

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1994. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, b&w, 8pp in color, softcover wraps. VF.


Robert Crumb. R. CRUMB SKETCHBOOK VOL. 9: OCTOBER 1972 - JUNE 1975. [SN15231] $35

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, b&w, leather spine, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.


Robert Crumb. SNATCH SAMPLER. [SN1057M] $45

San Francisco: Keith Green, 1977. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5”), 160pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF.

R. Crumb, Robert Williams, S. Clay Wilson, Spain, Jay Lynch and James Osborne. The artists all used pseudonyms (R. Crust, Crank Collingwood, Rawbut Weeyums, etc.) when these pieces were published in Snatch and Felch Cumics to avoid prosecution on obscenity laws. This is some of the strongest stuff ever seen in comix and not for the weak of heart! Color covers by Crumb and Wilson.


Robert Crumb. THE WORLD ACCORDING TO CRUMB. [SN16680] $45

Angouleme: Center National de la bande dessinée, 1992. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 64pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine/Fine.

An exhibition catalogue with a biography, interview, bibliography and lots of art. New color Crumb cover with characters bursting out of his head. Text in both French and English.


Robert Crumb. WHO'S AFRAID OF ROBERT CRUMB? [SN14779] $40

Angouleme: Musee de la bande dessinée, 2000. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11"), 64pp, 27 color and over 100 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.

Print run of 2000 copies.

An exhibition catalogue with a biography, interview, bibliography and lots of art. Text in both French and English.


Robert Crumb. YELLOW DOG #1-12 (SET). [SN17524] $250

San Francisco: Print Mint, 1968-69. 2nd 1973. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF.

Limited to 3000 copies.

The special fifth anniversary limited edition reprinting of the Yellow Dog tabloid issues. An early underground comic published in Berkeley in 1968-69 in a tabloid newspaper format. Artists include Crumb, Moscoso, Griffin, Wilson, Beck, Shelton. This 1973 anniversary printing is limited to 3000 copies (after first printings of 5000 copies each).


Browse By Artist's Last Name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501
phone: (310) 909-1929

Store Hours: Monday through Friday, 11am until 3pm; Saturday, 12 noon until 5pm.
Closed Sundays and Holidays.