Return to our Front Page

Disney


Smith, Lella F. DREAMS COME TRUE: ART OF THE CLASSIC FAIRY TALES FROM THE WALT DISNEY STUDIO. [SN28242X] $20

NY: Disney, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 120pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

A great exhibition catalogue for the New Orleans Museum of Art exhibition that featured more than 600 original artworks that shaped legendary animated features including Snow White, Cinderella, Sleeping Beauty, The Little Mermaid and Beauty and the Beast, and The Princess and the Frog.

"This catalogue compares traditional fairy tales to the adaptations made by the Walt Disney Studio for the movie screen. The films span eighty years from the shorts created as part of the Silly Symphonies series to The Princess and the Frog. Production notes for each film and all types of animation art are featured along with the original fairy tales, allowing readers to come to their own conclusions about the transformation of these classic stories."

Artists include: Ian Gooding, Craig Elliot, Lorelay Bove, Glen Keane, Chris Sanders, Roger Allers, Kay Nielsen, Eyvind Earle, Mary Blair.

Foreword by John Lasseter.


THE ART OF MONSTERS, INC. [SN28294] $195

San Francisco: Chronicle, 2001. 2nd. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 144pp, over 400 color illustrations, hardcover boards. VF/VF.

Pre-production artwork & design from the Pixar film. Concept art by Ricky Nierva, Harley Jessup, Lou Romano, Geefwee Boedoe, Carter Goodrich, Dominique Louis, Jill Culton, and many others. Introduction by John Lasseter and Pete Docter. Out of print.


THE ART OF MONSTERS, INC. [SN28888] $175

San Francisco: Chronicle, 2001. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 144pp, over 400 color illustrations, hardcover boards. Fine/Fine.

Pre-production artwork and design from the Pixar film. Concept art by Ricky Nierva, Harley Jessup, Lou Romano, Geefwee Boedoe, Carter Goodrich, Dominique Louis, Jill Culton, and many others. Introduction by John Lasseter and Pete Docter. Out of print.


THE DISNEY POSTER: THE ANIMATED FILM CLASSICS FROM MICKEY MOUSE TO ALADDIN. [SN28890] $30

NY: Hyperion, 1993. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 96pp, 118 posters reproduced in color, most as full-page illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

The first movie poster collection published by Disney focuses on the early shorts and features 1929-1953. With a 8½" x 13" color print of Mickey's Nightmare laid in.


THE DISNEY POSTER BOOK. [SN28891] $40

NY: Hyperion, 2003. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 96pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

"A gallery of large format, stunningly colorful posters highlights the work of Disney’s classic stars-Mickey, Donald, Goofy, and Pluto - as well as Disney’s most recent feature animated films, from The Lion King through Lilo & Stitch. More than 100 posters are included, with an engaging introduction to each section that sets the scene for the delightful images that follow. Full of excitement and vitality, these brilliant, exuberant works of art-surely among the greatest movie posters ever created-capture in print the magic and spirit of Disney’s most celebrated characters and films.

"Tony Anselmo is a longtime Disney poster collector. He balances his duties as the voice of Donald Duck with his career as an animator on Disney features. He is the first person at Disney to animate and provide the voice for the same character at the same time."


DONALD DUCK: 50 YEARS OF HAPPY FRUSTRATION. [SN17632] $20

Tucson, AZ: HPBooks, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, over 100 illustrations, most in color, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/NF.


DONALD DUCK: SARASENERENS NATT & BESTE HISTORIER FRA DONALD DUCK & CO. #5. [SN9760] $30

Oslo: Hjemmet, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 84pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (corners bumped).

A 32-page story in the best tradition of Barks' adventure stories. The artist is unidentified but he captures the Barks' style perfectly. Five Barks stories round out the second half of the book.


MICKEY MOUSE MOVIE STORIES. [SN28834] $25

NY: Abrams, 1988. 1st thus. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 197pp, 98 b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

A facsimile edition of the 1934 original. Containing a dozen stories illustrated with photographs of the original cel set-ups from the choice cartoon shorts of 1932 to 1934. Introduction by Maurice Sendak.


MULAN REFLECTIONS (FEATURE ANIMATION YEARBOOK). [SN22816M] $150

np: Disney Feature Animation, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, over 1000 color and b&w photos, leather. NF.

An elaborate high school yearbook styled souvenir keepsake created by and distributed to the Mulan production crew.

About 100 cartoons, sketches, and caricatures by the crew are reproduced, but the emphasis is on the goofy photos of the crew singly and in groups. After the record grosses for The Lion King, Disney Feature Animation spent lavishly on frills such as this corporate gift for their animators.


ONCE UPON A TIME - WALT DISNEY - THE SOURCES OF INSPIRATION FOR THE DISNEY STUDIOS. [SN25870] $95

NY: Prestel, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 360pp, 390 color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

The catalogue for the exhibition at the Grand Palais in Paris. Original works by Disney artists, including paintings, sculptures, drawings, backgrounds, and cels are juxtaposed with Western European artworks that helped inspire them. With ten essays. Fantasy illustrators include Heinrich Kley, Bocklin, Richard Doyle, Edwin Landseer, others.

"While the works of Walt Disney rank among the icons of American mass culture, it is easy to forget that Disney's characters and stories were inspired by original works of art. Now the sources that motivated Disney's imagination-and the artists that his studio in turn influenced-are brought to light. From the launching of the Walt Disney Company until the founder's death in 1967, this book includes more than 300 original works selected from the Disney archives and from private collections, together with paintings, sculptures, drawings, photographs, and film stills.

Here Disney fans will discover the fairy tales behind Sleeping Beauty and Snow White; they'll learn that Pinocchio's village was modeled on the medieval city of Rothenburg in Bavaria; that Bambi's forest took its inspiration from fifteenth-century Chinese painting; that Dumbo's bird's-eye views drew on the work of Grant Wood and Thomas Hart Benton. Finally, the book looks at the myriad ways in which Disney's products became source materials for modern and contemporary artists, including Prokofiev and Léopold Stokowski as well as Christian Boltanski, Bertrand Lavier, Peter Saul, and Gary Baseman. A wonderful sourcebook for Disney enthusiasts, this colorful volume offers a unique perspective on the often-overlooked links between highbrow and popular culture."


THE ART OF DISNEY. [SN26870X] $200

Tokyo: Museum of Contemporary Art, 2006. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 244pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

This is the beautiful full-color catalogue for the largest exhibition of Disney animation artwork in history. Held at the Museum of Contemporary Art, Tokyo, 7/15/06 - 9/24/06 and featuring 200 "lost" pieces of Disney artwork from Chiba University and 350 pieces from the Animation Research Library, Walt Disney Feature Animation. Covering a period from Mickey shorts up to and including Sleeping Beauty. Foreword by Lella F. Smith, Director ARL. Afterword by Martin A. Sklar, VP Imagineering. Foreword, Afterword, captions and index are all in both English & Japanese. Some additional text is only in Japanese.


DISNEY PIXAR'S TOY STORY: THE SKETCHBOOK SERIES. [SN26966] $400

Bedford, MA: Applewood, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF in a Fine slipcase.

#646 of 2500 numbered copies.

An extra-thick, full color collection of early character studies, exploratory drawings, and pre-production paintings for Toy Story and Toy Story 2. This was the last volume in Applewood's Disney Sketchbook Series and long out-of-print.


WALT DISNEY IMAGINEERING: A BEHIND THE DREAMS LOOK AT MAKING THE MAGIC REAL. [SN25875] $90

NY: Hyperion, 1996. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 192pp, over 1000 color illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/NF.


WALT DISNEY PRESENTS FANTASIA. [SN16583] $50

NY: Walt Disney Productions, 1940. Large 4to (12.5-13"), 32pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (very slight wear, very flat, tight & clean).

A very attractive copy. A lavish color program for Disney's prestige production.


WALT DISNEY PRESENTS FANTASIA. [SN16660] $45

NY: Walt Disney Productions, 1940. Large 4to (12.5-13"), 32pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (two pairs of staple holes to the back cover where an Ohio sales tax stub is attached, light wear, very flat, tight & clean).

An attractive copy. A lavish color program for Disney's prestige production.


A WALT DISNEY SILLY SYMPHONY BOOK TO COLOR. [SN1007M] $10

Racine, WI: Whitman, nd (c1975). Folio (14 ¾" tall), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

A facsimile of the 1930s original publication.

A picture storybook with large pages with several illustrations / panels per page to color!


WALT DISNEY'S CHICKEN LITTLE EGG SET. [SN20143X] $30

Disney, 2005. 1st. VF in VF box.

Limited edition of 5000. A limited edition designer vinyl toy of Chicken Little.


WALT DISNEY'S CHICKEN LITTLE VINYL TOY. [SN16685X] $30

Disney, 2005. 1st. 8" tall vinyl figure with accessories in a 5" x 5" x 9" box, VF in VF box. Limited edition of 5000.

A limited edition designer vinyl toy of Chicken Little. Some of the artists who worked on the upcoming Disney animated feature film wanted to make a cool designer vinyl toy. This likeness of the title character was designed by the artists and manufactured in China for the Walt Disney Company. 2000 units were given by the company to the employees who worked on the film and the remaining 3000 have been made available for sale through the designer toy market. Within the cool black box printed with Chicken Little's X-rays and lab report are Chicken Little, a baseball bat (which fits neatly into Little's hand), and a little alien.


WALT DISNEY'S MICKEY MOUSE, DONALD DUCK AND ALL THEIR PALS (#2057). [SN1475] $20

Racine, WI: Whitman, nd (c1975). ne. Folio (13” or taller), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

Facsimile of the 1937 original publication. An illustrated story book featuring most of the Disney characters of the time.


WALT DISNEY'S SKETCHBOOK OF SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS. [SN28348] $45

Bedford: Applewood, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 84pp, 12 color plates, over 100 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/NF (dust-jacket cover sunned).

A facsimile reprinting of the original and highly collectible Sketchbook of Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs published in England in 1938. Early character studies and exploratory drawings. 12 color plates.


Browne, Georgiana. WATER BABIES CIRCUS AND OTHER STORIES. [SN4631] $30

Boston: D. C. Heath, 1940. 8vo (8-9”), vi, 78pp, 57 color illustrations, pictorial cloth. VG (corners of two pages torn out but not affecting text or illus, corners rubbed).

Stories of the Water Babies, Snow White, the Hungry Bears, and the Beaver and his brothers. With nice color illustrations by the Walt Disney Studio.


Canemaker, John. PAPER DREAMS: THE ART AND ARTISTS OF DISNEY STORYBOARDS. [SN28355X] $40

NY: Hyperion, 1999. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), xvi, 272pp, over 600 color illustrations, cloth spine. Fine/Fine. A very sharp, tight copy.

The art & craft of animation storyboarding at Disney is the subject of this thick tome by the noted animation historian John Canemaker. "PAPER DREAMS recreates for readers the excitement that must have permeated the Disney studio in the earlier years, when its artists were defining the medium. Of the 200 or so books on animation in my studio's reference library, I can think of no other volume that covers the storyboard process so completely." - Book review by J.J. Sedelmaier in Print, Jan/Feb 2000.


Canemaker, John. BEFORE THE ANIMATION BEGINS: THE ART AND LIVES OF DISNEY INSPIRATIONAL SKETCH ARTISTS. [SN28389] $85

NY: Hyperion, 1996. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), xiv, 210pp, over 300 color illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/Fine.

"John Canemaker chronicles the lives and work of the inspirational sketch artists from the thirties to the present...." Including full biographies of Albert Hurter, Ferdinand Horvath, Kay Nielsen, Gustaf Tenggren, Mary Blair, Eyvind Earle, Ty Wong, and Ken Anderson.


Canemaker, John. BEFORE THE ANIMATION BEGINS: THE ART AND LIVES OF DISNEY INSPIRATIONAL SKETCH ARTISTS. [SN28370] $75

NY: Hyperion, 1996. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), xiv, 210pp, over 300 color illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/NF.

"John Canemaker chronicles the lives and work of the inspirational sketch artists from the thirties to the present...." Including full biographies of Albert Hurter, Ferdinand Horvath, Kay Nielsen, Gustaf Tenggren, Mary Blair, Eyvind Earle, Ty Wong, and Ken Anderson.


Culhane, John. DISNEY'S ALADDIN: THE MAKING OF AN ANIMATED FILM. [SN28445] $250

NY: Hyperion, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 120pp, over 200 color illustrations, cloth spine. Fine/Fine.

Inscribed by John Culhane and signed by directors Ron Clements and John Musker and supervising animators Glen Keane, Eric Goldberg, Andreas Deja, and Randy Cartwright.


Culhane, John. DISNEY'S ALADDIN: THE MAKING OF AN ANIMATED FILM. [SN24460] $30

NY: Hyperion, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 120pp, over 200 color illustrations, cloth spine. Fine/Fine.


Culhane, John. DISNEY'S ALADDIN: THE MAKING OF AN ANIMATED FILM. [SN28395] $25

NY: Hyperion, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 120pp, over 200 color illustrations, cloth spine. NF/NF.


Culhane, John. WALT DISNEY'S FANTASIA. [SN28846] $30

NY: Abrams, 1983. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 224pp, 130 color plates, 150 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/NF.


Dahl, Roald. THE GREMLINS - US AIR FORCE 60TH ANNIVERSARY COMMEMORATIVE EDITION. [SN27939X] $20

Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color and b&w illustrations, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

"This book is a special edition exclusive to the Army Air Force and Exchange Service, commemorating the 60th Anniversary of the United States Air Force." This edition has a dust-jacket with the USAF 60th Anniversary seal and an essay by 11th Wing Historian Andrew Stephens (the trade edition was issued with only a promotional wrap-around bellyband and no dust-jacket). This is a modern reprinting of the scarce 1943 children’s book. New introduction by Leonard Maltin. Out-of-print in this edition.


Dahl, Roald. THE GREMLINS. [SN21706] $13

Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color and b&w illustrations, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

A modern reprinting of the scarce 1943 children’s book. New introduction by Leonard Maltin.


Feild, Robert D. THE ART OF WALT DISNEY. [SN5816] $200

London: Collins, 1944. 1st British. 4to (11-13"), xvi, 290pp, 237 color and b&w illustrations on 59 plates, additional pencil drawings of the characters reproduced throughout, hardcover cloth. VG+/VG+ (sharp corners, solid binding, Previous owner's name on FFEP; dust-jacket edges chipped). An attractive copy.

A very attractive copy of this seminal book on the Disney Studio in its golden age. The author conducted his research in Hollywood between June 1939 and May 1940 during the production of Pinocchio and Fantasia, two high points of the studio and prior to economic retrenching during WWII.

This British edition released two years after the American edition has a two-page Author's Note not in the latter, and a completely redesigned dust-jacket.


Finch, Christopher. THE ART OF WALT DISNEY. [SN25879] $45

NY: Abradale, 1973. 1983 reprint. 4to (11-13"), 458pp, 763 illustrations, including 351 color plates, hardcover cloth. Fine/Fine.

"From Mickey Mouse to the Magic Kingdoms." A full account of Walt Disney's live and career. Divided into four sections: animated shorts, animated features, live-action films, and the magic kingdoms. Filled with rare and previously unpublished Disney animation art: preproduction art, animation drawings, etc. Photos of Disneyland and Walt Disney World. And not a single mention of Michael Eisner! (The book was updated in 2004 to include developments from 1984-2004.)


Finch, Christopher. WALT DISNEY'S AMERICA. [SN10552] $100

NY: Abbeville, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 303pp, over 300 color illustrations, pictorial cloth. Fine/NF (dust-jacket slightly rubbed).

Filled with rare and previously unpublished Disney animation art: preproduction art, animation drawings, etc. Also photos of Disneyland and Walt Disney World.


Grant, John. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WALT DISNEY'S ANIMATED CHARACTERS: FROM MICKEY MOUSE TO ALADDIN (NEW UPDATED EDITION). [SN21362] $50

NY: Hyperion, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 384pp, over 400 color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/NF.

Signed by Disney animator Mark Henn on the title page.


Grant, John. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WALT DISNEY'S ANIMATED CHARACTERS: FROM MICKEY MOUSE TO ALADDIN (NEW UPDATED EDITION). [SN21588M] $50

NY: Hyperion, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 384pp, over 400 color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.


Grant, John. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WALT DISNEY'S ANIMATED CHARACTERS: FROM MICKEY MOUSE TO ALADDIN (NEW UPDATED EDITION). [SN25880] $30

NY: Hyperion, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 384pp, over 400 color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/NF


Greene, Katherine and Richard. THE MAN BEHIND THE MAGIC: THE STORY OF WALT DISNEY. [SN25894] $10

NY: Viking, 1991. 4th. Small 4to (9-11"), 183pp, b&w, cloth spine. NF/NF (top and fore edge lightly spotted).

A biography of Walt Disney.


Hahn, Don. DISNEY'S ANIMATION MAGIC. [SN9149] $25

NY: Disney Press, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, color illustrations, cloth spine. VF/VF.

Signed by Hahn, the producer of Beauty and the Beast and Lion King.


Heide, Robert & John Gilman, DISNEYANA: CLASSIC COLLECTIBLES 1928-1958. [SN26347] $20

NY: Hyperion, 1994. 1st. Square small 4to (9-11"), 200pp, over 400 color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine.

A pictorial tour through the first three decades of Mickey Mouse and Disney toys, books, and merchandise.


Holliss, Richard & Brian Sibley. SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS: THE MAKING OF THE CLASSIC FILM. [SN21490] $25

NY: (no date). 1st. 4to (11-13”), color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.


Johnston, Ollie & Frank Thomas. THE DISNEY VILLAIN. [SN28444] $175

NY: Hyperion, 1993. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 232pp, 100s of color and b&w illustrations, cloth spine. Fine/Fine.

Signed by both authors on the half-title page.

The two veteran Disney animators' third book profiles and analyzes 55 Disney villains.


Johnston, Ollie & Frank Thomas. THE DISNEY VILLAIN. [SN23696] $125

NY: Hyperion, 1993. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 232pp, 100s of color and b&w illustrations, cloth spine. NF/VG+ (1/4 inch tear to flap of dust-jacket).

Signed by the authors.

The two veteran Disney animators' third book profiles and analyzes 55 Disney villains.


Koenig, David. MOUSE TALES: A BEHIND-THE-EARS LOOK AT DISNEYLAND. [SN25862] $12

Irvine: Bonaventure Press, 1995. Later. Small 4to (9-11"), 240pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine.

Inscribed by the author and dated 7-23-95 (the year of publication).

A juicy, funny expose on the theme park. Based upon extensive research and interviews with employees.


Krause, Martin & Linda Witkowski. WALT DISNEY'S SNOW WHITE & THE SEVEN DWARFS: AN ART IN ITS MAKING. [SN18724] $1500

NY: Hyperion, 1994. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 194pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/Fine.

Signed by the artists Marc Davis, Joe Grant, Ollie Johnston, Bill Justice, Ward Kimball, Maurice Noble, Ken O'Connor, Frank Thomas.

A beautiful book featuring 185 full-color photographs of Snow White artwork from the Stephen Ison collection as well as additional color and b&w illustrations and photos.


Kurtii, Jeff. A BUG'S LIFE: THE ART AND MAKING OF AN EPIC OF MINIATURE PROPORTIONS. [SN28141] $40

NY: Hyperion, 1998. 1st. Oblong folio, 128pp, over 300 color and b&w illustrations, hardcover boards with a lenticular cover. NF (top of the spine lightly bumped, three small dents to the top-edge of the boards).

"This book details the art and making of an epic of miniature proportions. Filled with more than 300 full-color and black-and-white illustrations, A Bug's Life: The Art and Making of an Epic of Miniature Proportions takes readers on a behind-the-scenes look at the inspired artistry and new wave of technology that worked together to create an extraordinary film.

"Meet the artists and technicians whose inspirations pushed the level of computer animation down to a whole new level. Examine the unfolding of the creative process, which Academy Award- winning Director John Lasseter describes as one in which "art challenges technology and technology inspires art." Observe close up how that process resulted in both the development of a moving story of how one ant's courage to be different changed an entire colony and the creation of a visually stunning world seen literally from the ground up. This book is a tribute to the talents of the filmmakers and a must-have for anyone interested in the magical world of film animation."


Maltin, Leonard. OF MICE AND MAGIC: A HISTORY OF AMERICAN ANIMATED CARTOONS. [SN5637] $45

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1980. 2nd. Small 4to (9-11”), 470pp, 17 color, over 300 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/NF.

The first comprehensive history of American Animated Cartoons, including complete filmographies for every studio. Still a great book, highly readable. Long out of print in hardcover.


Merritt, Russell & J.B. Kaufman. WALT IN WONDERLAND: THE SILENT FILMS OF WALT DISNEY. [SN25498] $15

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2000. 2nd revised. Small 4to (911"), 164pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (very slight shelf wear).

“During the Roaring Twenties from 1921 through 1928 Walt Disney and his friends made more than ninety silent cartoons, turning them out as often as one or two per month. Years before Mickey Mouse, the young entrepreneur recruited and nurtured an extraordinary array of talented people. Drawing on interviews with Disney’s coworkers, Disney’s business papers, promotional materials, scripts, drawings, and correspondence, the richly illustrated Walt in Wonderland reconstructs Disney’s silent film career and places his early films in critical perspective.”


Munsey, Cecil. DISNEYANA: WALT DISNEY COLLECTIBLES. [SN14178] $45

NY: Hawthorn Books, 1974. 1st. 4to (11-13”), xiv, 385pp, over 530 b&w illustrations and 16pp of color, hardcover cloth. NF/VG (corners & bottom edge of boards lightly rubbed, dust-jacket has a 3" closed tear and is missing a ½" x 1" piece).


Paik, Karen. THE ART OF RATATOUILLE. [SN25599] $195

San Francisco: Chronicle, 2007. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 160pp, color illustrations, hardcover boards. VG+/VF (spine ends bumped otherwise a sharp clean copy).

Signed by John Lasseter and Brad Bird in gold ink on the first interior page.

Includes more than 200 pieces of pre-production artwork & designs from the Pixar film: storyboards, full-color pastels, digital and pencil sketches, character studies, maquettes, and more. Quotes from the director, artists, animators, and production team. Foreword by John Lasseter. Introduction by Brad Bird.


Paik, Karen. THE ART OF RATATOUILLE. [SN28397M] $100

San Francisco: Chronicle, 2007. 2nd. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 160pp, color illustrations, hardcover boards. VF/VF.

This great Pixar "Art of" book sold out two printings and is again out of print. It includes more than 200 pieces of pre-production artwork & designs from the Pixar film: storyboards, full-color pastels, digital and pencil sketches, character studies, maquettes, and more. Quotes from the director, artists, animators, and production team. Foreword by John Lasseter. Introduction by Brad Bird.


Rebello, Stephen & Jane Healey. THE ART OF HERCULES. [SN21378] $125

NY: Hyperion, 1997. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 192pp, color and b&w illustrations, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. VF in VF slipcase in shrinkwrap.

One of 1000 numbered copies signed by Peter Schneider, President of Walt Disney Feature Animation, Alice Dewey, Producer, and Directors Ron Clements and John Musker.

The deluxe edition of this coffee table art book on the making of the Disney film. Includes a LIMITED EDITION SERICEL, a fine art, screen printed reproduction of an original animation artwork still from the acclaimed Walt Disney film, with CERTIFICATE OF AUTHENTICITY and protective envelope. Featuring design work by Gerald Scarfe.


Schroeder, Russell. DISNEY: THE ULTIMATE VISUAL GUIDE. [SN25873] $20

NY: DK, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, over 800 color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/Fine.


Solomon, Charles. THE DISNEY THAT NEVER WAS. [SN28534] $20

NY: Hyperion, 1995. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), x, 214pp, over 200 color illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/Good (large piece missing from rear panel of dust-jacket).

"The stories and art from five decades of unproduced animation." Filed with conceptual art, production designs, and storyboards. Marc Davis, Mary Blair, Bill Peet, Kay Nielsen, Ferdinand Horvath. Shorts, Fairy tales, Wartime films, Fantasia, etc.


Surrell, Jason. PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: FROM THE MAGIC KINGDOM TO THE MOVIES. [SN24672] $20

NY: Disney, 2006. 1st. 4to (1113"), 148pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (slight shelf wear).

"Pirates of the Caribbean is one of the most popular and beloved attractions in Disney theme park history, and can be found in each Magic Kingdom Park around the globe. Pirates of the Caribbean: From the Magic Kingdom to the Movies will illustrate how the scalawags and buccaneers made the voyage from sketches to reality, evolving from early story concepts to adaptations and changes as it moved into each of the parks around the four corners of the world, to the very latest ideas for show enhancement.

The second part of the book takes a virtual tour through the attraction, using the original Disneyland version as the "home port" and then traveling through the differences and additions of the attraction at all the other theme parks.

The third part of the book chronicles this classic theme park attraction's translation (back) into the motion picture that launched a franchise, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl, including an exclusive look at the earliest story concepts, shooting on location in the Caribbean and on Disney Studio soundstages, the birth of the cursed buccaneers inside a computer at ILM, the birth of teen idols in Orlando Bloom and Keira Knightley, and Johnny Depp's triumphant Academy Award nomination for Best Actor.

Now a fourth section showcases the theme park attraction addition of AudioAnimatronics Jack Sparrow and Barbossa, and has many more, all new images from Pirates of the Caribbean; Dead Man's Chest."

The secret of this book is that it is mostly about the creation of the theme park attraction! it devotes 109 pages to the theme park attraction and only 39 pages to the film. It is filled with color drawings by Imagineering designer Marc Davis as well as Claude Coats, Sam McKim, and Herb Ryman.


Surrell, Jason. THE HAUNTED MANSION: FROM THE MAGIC KINGDOM TO THE MOVIES. [SN19294M] $20

NY: Disney, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 132pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. NF.

This book devotes 92 pages to the theme park attraction and 38 pages to the film (mostly to production design & set decoration). Filled with paintings & color drawings by designers Marc Davis and Claude Coats as well as some color pieces by Ken Anderson, Rolly Crump and Herb Ryman.


Taylor, Deems. WALT DISNEY'S FANTASIA. [SN25920] $175

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1940. 1st. Large 4to (12.5-13"), 158pp, 16 tipped-in color plates, 63 color and over 100 b&w illustrations, with decorations on most every page, color illustrated endpapers, hardcover cloth. VG/fair (bottom of the spine bumped affecting all the pages inside, four corners bumped and rubbed, hardcover boards peeking at two corners, top edge slightly soiled, short 1940 gift inscription on FFEP, dust-jacket tattered with small pieces missing).

"...The first Disney book designed for adults, the first comprehensive record of Walt Disney's revolutionary contribution to contemporary art--painting in motion." A lavish production of a book.


Thomas, Frank & Ollie Johnston. DISNEY ANIMATION: THE ILLUSION OF LIFE. [SN21466M] $125

NY: Abbeville, 1981. 2nd printing. 4to (11-13"), 575pp, 489 color plates, 1000s of b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

The second printing with heavy paper & cloth covered boards.


Thomas, Frank & Ollie Johnston. DISNEY ANIMATION: THE ILLUSION OF LIFE. [SN13435] $200

NY: Abbeville, 1981. 1st printing. 4to (11-13"), 575pp, 489 color plates, 1000s of b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/NF (dust-jacket slightly shelf worn).

The first printing with heavy paper and cloth covered boards.


Thomas, Frank & Ollie Johnston. DISNEY ANIMATION: THE ILLUSION OF LIFE. [SN8583] $500

NY: Abbeville, 1981. 1st edition, 1st printing. 4to (11-13"), 575pp, 489 color plates, 1000s of b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/VG+ (1" closed tear to dust-jacket otherwise only light wear) in NF pictorial slip case with die cut window.

The deluxe slip cased edition "is signed by the authors and contains a foot of film from a classic Disney feature" (Snow White). An early printing with red cloth covers and heavy paper.


Thomas, Frank & Ollie Johnston. DISNEY'S BAMBI: THE SKETCHBOOK SERIES. [SN27931] $300

Bedford, MA: Applewood, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, 12 color plates, over 100 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF in a NF slipcase (slight shelf wear to slipcase).

#1950 of 3000 copies of the deluxe slipcased Collector's Edition.

After reprinting the Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs Sketchbook from 1939, Applewood began a series of original sketchbooks in the same format. Bambi was the first in the series. It was released in a standard hardcover edition and in a deluxe slipcased Collector's Edition. Subsequent books in the series were only issued in the deluxe slipcased Collector's Edition. Early character studies and exploratory drawings by Joe Grant, Ollie Johnston, Frank Thomas, Milt Kahl, John Lounsbery and others. 12 pre-production paintings by Tyrus Wong. Out-of-print.


Thomas, Frank & Ollie Johnston. DISNEY'S PETER PAN: THE SKETCHBOOK SERIES. [SN27930] $300

Bedford, MA: Applewood, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, 12 color plates, numerous b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF in a VF slipcase.

#978 of 2500 numbered copies.

Early character studies and exploratory drawings by Marc Davis, Ollie Johnston, Frank Thomas, Milt Kahl and others. 12 pre-production paintings; some are likely the work of Mary Blair and Eyvind Earle.


Thomas, Frank & Ollie Johnston. TOO FUNNY FOR WORDS: DISNEY'S GREATEST SIGHT GAGS. [SN28357] $250

NY: Abbeville, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 223pp, over 1200 illustrations in color and b&w, hardcover cloth. Fine/Fine.

Signed by both artists on the half-title page.

The duo's scarcest book. Thomas & Johnston describe the history & development of Disney-style humor and then break down & analyze hundreds of animated sequences to lay out the various kinds of sight gags: the spot gag, the running gag, the gag that builds, the action gag, the tableau gag, the inanimate character gag, the funny drawing, and specialized gags. Profusely illustrated with animation drawing sequences and key extremes.


Thomas, Frank & Ollie Johnston. TOO FUNNY FOR WORDS: DISNEY'S GREATEST SIGHT GAGS. [SN28350M] $150

NY: Abbeville, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 223pp, over 1200 illustrations in color and b&w, hardcover cloth. NF/NF.

The duo's scarcest book. Thomas & Johnston describe the history & development of Disney-style humor and then break down & analyze hundreds of animated sequences to lay out the various kinds of sight gags: the spot gag, the running gag, the gag that builds, the action gag, the tableau gag, the inanimate character gag, the funny drawing, and specialized gags. Profusely illustrated with animation drawing sequences and key extremes.


Tytle, Harry. ONE OF "WALT'S BOYS": AN INSIDER'S ACCOUNT OF DISNEY'S GOLDEN YEARS. [SN27933] $1000

Royal Oak, MI: Airtight Seels Allied Productions, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xiv, 242pp, 5 tipped-in color plates (of drawings by Disney artists) and 22 full-page b&w photographs, illustrated front and rear endpapers, cloth with color plate laid on. VF in Fine cloth-covered traycase.

One of 12 P.C. collectors copies signed by Harry Tytle, Bill Justice, author of the introduction, and Marian C. Tytle to whom the book is dedicated.

A behind the scenes book by "Walt's right hand man." Tytle worked for Disney from 1936 through 1976 and was studio production manager. He passed away in 2004. Introduction by Bill Justice who writes, "This is...the indisputable account of the Walt Disney Studio by the gentleman who arranged and personally attended more meetings with Walt Disney than anyone in the organization." Long out of print. This is one of only 12 "P.C. collectors copies", the most limited of the four states of this book (with a total limitation of 836 copies). This edition includes a facsimile of a 1965 inter-office memo to Walt Disney and a 1943 organizational chart of the company. The custom cloth-covered traycase includes a framed facsimile of a handwritten letter from Harry Tytle to the reader. 


Vaz, Mark Cotta. THE ART OF BOLT. [SN25601X] $40

San Francisco: Chronicle, 2008. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 160pp, color illustrations, hardcover boards. VF/VF.

Includes more than 300 pieces of pre-production artwork & designs from the Disney film: storyboards, digital paintings, pencil sketches, character studies, and more. Quotes from the director, artists, designers, and animators. Foreword by John Lasseter. Introduction by Chris Williams and Byron Howard.


Vaz, Mark Cotta. THE ART OF FINDING NEMO. [SN24250X] $30

San Francisco: Chronicle, 2003. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 160pp, over 400 color illustrations, hardcover boards. VF/Fine.

Pre-production art & storyboards from the Pixar film. Art by Ralph Eggleston, Simon Varela, Peter de Sève, & others. Storyboard.


Wallis, Michael. THE ART OF CARS. [SN25740] $30

San Francisco: Chronicle, 2006. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 160pp, over 500 color illustrations, hardcover boards. VF/Fine.

Pre-production artwork & design from the Pixar film. Hundreds of character, set, and environment designs: storyboards: pastel color studies; and other art for the film. Comments by the artists, production designers, and director. Foreword by John Lasseter.


Wavle, Ardra. HERE THEY ARE. [SN4632] $35

Boston: D. C. Heath, 1940. 8vo (8-9"), vi, 56pp, 57 color illustrations, pictorial cloth. VG (corners rubbed).

Children's primer stories of Donald, Mickey, Minnie, and Pluto: "Here They Are," "Down the Road," "The Rabbit," "The Bumble Bee," "Balloons," and "The Big Wind." With nice color illustrations by the Walt Disney Studio.


Marjorie Henderson Buell. CHRISTMAS OF '85. [SN15219] $150

NY: Alexander Gallery, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, 32 color and 151 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (covers rubbed).

This elaborate exhibition catalogue features 80 Little Lulu pen & wash cartoons by Marjorie Henderson Buell for the Saturday Evening Post 1935-1944, as well as artwork from the Disney and Fleischer Studios, all reproduced from the original art. Quite scarce.


Marjorie Henderson Buell. CHRISTMAS OF '85. [SN16311] $125

NY: Alexander Gallery, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, 32 color and 151 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (slight shelf wear).

This elaborate exhibition catalogue for the Alexander Gallery in New York features 80 Little Lulu pen & wash cartoons by Marjorie Henderson Buell for the Saturday Evening Post 1935-1944, as well as artwork from the Disney and Fleischer Studios, all reproduced from the original art. Quite scarce.


Jean Charlot. ART FROM THE MAYANS TO DISNEY. [SN7514] $30

London: Sheed & Ward, 1939. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5"), 285pp, 20 illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG+/VG- (Previous owner's name on FFEP, dust-jacket edge-worn).

A collection of articles spanning 1923 to 1939. Includes an essay on Animation and Disney.


Carl Barks. A LITHOGRAPHIC SUITE OF PRELIMINARY PAINTINGS BY CARL BARKS. [SN16225] $1500

Scottsdale: Another Rainbow, 1986. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), color illustrations, folder. VF.

#228 of 500 suites with each print numbered and initialed by Barks and signed and numbered on a limitation page.

A suite of ten four-color lithographs on 100% cotton fiber paper of preliminary concepts and idea sketches painted in mixed media on illustration board or Masonite during 1982 to 1986. All are reproduced the same size as the original art. These prelims have never been reprinted.


Carl Barks. UNCLE SCROOGE - HIS LIFE AND TIMES. [SN25649] $225

Berkeley: Celestial Arts, 1987. 1st trade edition. Folio (13" or taller), 376pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/NF (slight toning to white dust-jacket).

This edition was published in 1987 on the 40th anniversary of the creation of Uncle Scrooge (after a limited Signed & Numbered edition published in 1981). This book has a new Barks' Scrooge story, "Go Slowly the Sands of Time," as well as 11 classic Barks Scrooge stories, all with lush airbrush coloring by Peter Ledger. Other features are an appreciation by George Lucas, an introduction by Carl Barks, an interview with Gare Barks, an essay by Michael Barrier, a Barks Scrooge checklist, and an afterword by publisher of the limited edition (and the Producer of Star Wars) Gary Kurtz.


Carl Barks. FUNNYWORLD #16. [SN25174] $20

1974. 4to (11-13"), 44pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF.

Special Carl Barks Issue. Color cover painting by Barks.


Carl Barks. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY #1. [SN22991] $175

Scottsdale, AZ: Another Rainbow, 1984. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 664pp, color and b&w illustrations, pictorial cloth. 3 VF vol in NF slip case (slight shelf wear to slip case).

The Carl Barks Library is the ultimate archival collection of Carl Barks' justly famous duck stories. This set reprints Donald Duck stories from Four Color 9-223 (1942-1949). These are the classic adventure stories (The Mummy's Ring, Sheriff of Bullet Valley, Lost in the Andes, Frozen Gold) that inspired George Lucas and numerous others. These volumes are packed with extra bonus materials including previously unpublished artwork and Duck paintings in color!


Carl Barks. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY #2. [SN22992] $195

Scottsdale, AZ: Another Rainbow, 1986. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), color and b&w illustrations, pictorial cloth. 3 VF vol. in VF slip case.

The Carl Barks Library is the ultimate archival collection of Carl Barks' justly famous duck stories. This is the second set reprinting Donald Duck stories. It contains Donald Duck stories from Four Color 308-422 and Donald Duck 26-138. These volumes are packed with extra bonus materials including previously unpublished artwork and Duck paintings in color!


Carl Barks. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY #3. [SN22990] $150

Scottsdale, AZ: Another Rainbow, 1984. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 772pp, color and b&w illustrations, pictorial cloth. 3 VF vol. in NF slip case (light wear to slip case).

The Carl Barks Library is the ultimate archival collection of Carl Barks' justly famous duck stories. This set reprints Uncle Scrooge Comics #1-20 (1952-1958) as well as a wealth of bonus material. Includes six Duck paintings in color on the endpapers!


Carl Barks. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY #8. [SN16468] $225

Scottsdale, AZ: Another Rainbow, 1983. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 744pp, b&w and color, pictorial cloth. 3 VF vol. in NF slip case (slight shelf wear to slip case).

Walt Disney's Comics and Stories #95-166.


Tim Burton. Thompson, Frank. TIM BURTON'S NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS: THE FILM, THE ART, THE VISION. [SN28649] $45

NY: Hyperion, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 192pp, over 500 color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

From the back cover: "On screen, Jack Skellington leaps with joy, singing with wonder at his discovery of Christmas Town. He seems so real, so alive, that we believe both he and his fantastical world must somehow exist.

"But in reality it is not Jack who is the star of the show; it is over 140 artists and technicians who spent more than two years bringing Jack and all his cohorts to life on the screen. Every gesture Jack makes was created by a human hand, by an animator who moved the puppet in tiny increments from frame to frame. Every character, every set, every prop - even the candy canes - had to be designed and then actually fabricated by someone. This book tells the true story of the film, highlighting the art and the vision that makes the movie so memorable."


Samantha Clarke. Smiley, Ben. BROTHER BEAR. [SN25266] $12

NY: Golden, 2003. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 24pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

A Little Golden Book for the Disney animated feature film.


Walt Disney. Jackson, Kathy Merlock. WALT DISNEY: CONVERSATIONS. [SN26364] $15

Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 2006. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 143pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine.


Caroline Egan. Cameron, Devin. HOME ON THE RANGE. [SN25264] $10

NY: Golden, 2004. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 24pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (bright & clean).

A Little Golden Book for the Disney animated feature film.


John Fawcett. JOHN FAWCETT'S WORKS OF ART COMICS. [SN8406] $60

np: John Fawcett, 1970. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 52pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine (covers slightly rubbed).

#971 of 2000 copies signed by the artist.

The Disney characters beautifully rendered as mechanical beings. Two additional sheets illustrated by Fawcett are included: his "pre-Christmas card" and his want list.


John Hench. DESIGNING DISNEY: IMAGINEERING AND THE ART OF THE SHOW. [SN25896] $35

NY: Disney, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), viii, 152pp, over 200 color and b&w illustrations, hardcover boards. VF/VF.

John Hench began his career with Disney in 1939, worked in animated and live-action films, then transferred to theme park design. Foreword by Martin A. Sklar.


Daan Jippes. Barks, Carl. WALT DISNEY'S DONALD DUCK FAMILY DAAN JIPPES COLLECTION VOL. 1. [SN24726X] $9

Timonium, MD: Gemstone, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 64pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

From the publisher: "This new TP series collects the work of beloved Dutch Duck Man Daan Jippes - including his 'recreations' of Carl Barks tales not originally drawn by Barks! This issue, Donald's nephews bump Uncle Scrooge's money bin off of Killmotor Hill in 'Duckmade Disaster,' then survive 'The Day the Mountain Shook!"


Bill Peet. WALT DISNEY'S SO DEAR TO MY HEART. [SN11163] $60

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1950. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5”), 128pp, 122 color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (lower corners lightly bumped & rubbed otherwise very clean & attractive).

Written and illustrated by Bill Peet - his first children's book. Adapting the Disney live-action feature film.


Bill Peet. WALT DISNEY'S SO DEAR TO MY HEART. [SN10978] $55

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1950. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5”), 128pp, 122 color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (corners lightly rubbed, two small pieces of clear tape to the spine, internally very clean & attractive).


Shag. DISNEY’S PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN PIRATE BOY [SNSHAGTOY] $40

10 ½” box. Green or Orange available.


Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon and Pete Docter. WALL-E (SCREENPLAY). [SN28628] $150

np: Disney/Pixar, 2008. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 96pp, softcover color wraps. Fine.

Signed by the director Andrew Stanton with a very small drawing of Wall-E.

Also signed by Jim Reardon and Pete Docter.

Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon. Original Story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter. The complete script for the Pixar film specially produced by the studio for distribution to voting Academy (AMPAS) members as part of the film's Oscar campaign. This is the only publication of this script. Limited print run.


Scott Tilley. Saxon, Victoria. FINDING NEMO. [SN25267] $12

NY: Golden, 2003. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 24pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

A Little Golden Book for the Pixar animated feature film.


Raffaello Vecchione. DISNEY'S THE EMPEROR'S NEW GROOVE KUZCO LLAMA MAQUETTE. [SN25025] $500

Burbank: Disney, 2000. 1st. VF in NF box (box is slightly stressed at the hinged top otherwise Fine).

#214 of 2400 copies.

Traditionally a maquette is a three dimensional model that the animators use as reference. At Walt Disney Feature Animation's height, the company produced exclusive limited edition maquettes as gifts for the Disney employees that worked on the film. This maquette of Kuzco in his llama form was sculpted by animator & sculptor Raffaello Vechione. Only 2,400 were made and were given to cast and crew members as a wrap party gift.

11 inches tall. The base is 6 x 9 inches. The maquette is a matte grey.

A gold limitation plate on the bottom states: "Disney's The Emperor's New Groove Kuzco Llama Maquette Cast & Crew Premiere December 2000 Limited Edition 214/2,400"

These are justly treasured by their owners and rarely come up for sale.


Nate Wragg. McNamara, Margaret. TOO MANY COOKS. [SN28408X] $15

NY: Disney, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 42pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Remainder mark otherwise Fine/Fine (unread).

A children's picture book featuring the rats from Ratatouille illustrated with color drawings by Nate Wragg who was at the time an artist at Pixar. This is Nate's first picture book.


WALT DISNEY'S 20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA NAUTILUS REPLICA [SNNAUT] $1000

Master Replicas Walt Disney Showcase Collection.


Browse By Artist's Last Name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501
phone: (310) 909-1929

Store Hours: Monday through Friday, 11am until 3pm; Saturday, 12 noon until 5pm.
Closed Sundays and Holidays.