Return to our Front Page

Disney


Heide, Robert & John Gilman, DISNEYANA: CLASSIC COLLECTIBLES 1928-1958. [SN26347] $20

NY: Hyperion, 1994. 1st. Square small 4to (9-11"), 200pp, over 400 color and b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. Fine.

A pictorial tour through the first three decades of Mickey Mouse and Disney toys, books, and merchandise.


DONALD DUCK: 50 YEARS OF HAPPY FRUSTRATION. [SN17632] $20

Tucson, AZ: HPBooks, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, over 100 illustrations, most in color, pictorial boards. Fine/NF.


DONALD DUCK: SARASENERENS NATT & BESTE HISTORIER FRA DONALD DUCK & CO. #5. [SN9760] $30

Oslo: Hjemmet, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 84pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+ (corners bumped). A 32-page story in the best tradition of Barks' adventure stories. Donald, Scrooge and the nephews go to the Mediterranean in search of the Saracen's hat. The artist is unidentified but he captures the Barks' style perfectly. Five Barks stories round out the second half of the book.


LILO & STITCH: COLLECTED STORIES FROM THE FILM'S CREATORS. [SN25597] $120

NY: Disney, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, over 200 color illustrations, wraps. VG+ (covers lightly shelfworn, interior Fine). The only book on this lovely Disney animated feature. Filled with visual development art, production designs, storyboards, and background paintings. This volume is made up of first-person essays by some of the creators, including Roy Disney, Chris Sanders, Dean DeBlois, Andreas Deja, and Paul Felix. Scarce.


MULAN REFLECTIONS (FEATURE ANIMATION YEARBOOK). [SN22816M] $150

np: Disney Feature Animation, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, over 1000 color and b&w photos, leather. NF. An elaborate high school yearbook styled souvenir keepsake created by and distributed to the Mulan production crew.

About 100 cartoons, sketches, and caricatures by the crew are reproduced, but the emphasis is on the goofy photos of the crew singly and in groups. After the record grosses for The Lion King, Disney Feature Animation spent lavishly on frills such as this corporate gift for their animators.


ONCE UPON A TIME - WALT DISNEY - THE SOURCES OF INSPIRATION FOR THE DISNEY STUDIOS. [SN25870] $95

NY: Prestel, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 360pp, 390 color illustrations, cloth. VF/VF.

The catalogue for the exhibition at the Grand Palais in Paris. Original works by Disney artists, including paintings, sculptures, drawings, backgrounds, and cels are juxtaposed with Western European artworks that helped inspire them. With ten essays. Fantasy illustrators include Heinrich Kley, Bocklin, Richard Doyle, Edwin Landseer, others.
"While the works of Walt Disney rank among the icons of American mass culture, it is easy to forget that Disney's characters and stories were inspired by original works of art. Now the sources that motivated Disney's imagination-and the artists that his studio in turn influenced-are brought to light. From the launching of the Walt Disney Company until the founder's death in 1967, this book includes more than 300 original works selected from the Disney archives and from private collections, together with paintings, sculptures, drawings, photographs, and film stills.
Here Disney fans will discover the fairy tales behind Sleeping Beauty and Snow White; they'll learn that Pinocchio's village was modeled on the medieval city of Rothenburg in Bavaria; that Bambi's forest took its inspiration from fifteenth-century Chinese painting; that Dumbo's bird's-eye views drew on the work of Grant Wood and Thomas Hart Benton. Finally, the book looks at the myriad ways in which Disney's products became source materials for modern and contemporary artists, including Prokofiev and Léopold Stokowski as well as Christian Boltanski, Bertrand Lavier, Peter Saul, and Gary Baseman. A wonderful sourcebook for Disney enthusiasts, this colorful volume offers a unique perspective on the often-overlooked links between highbrow and popular culture."


THE ART OF ANIMATION. [SN11212] $40

NY: American Federation of Arts, 1958. 1st. Oblong small 4to (9-11" wide), 28pp, 31 color illustrations, wraps. NF (covers lightly rubbed).

A glossy full color exhibition catalog made to accompany the traveling exhibition of animation artwork from the Walt Disney Studio, culminating in Sleeping Beauty. Essay. Introduction by Walt Disney.


THE ART OF DISNEY. [SN26870X] $200

Tokyo: Museum of Contemporary Art, 2006. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 244pp, color, wraps. VF.

This is the beautiful full-color catalogue for the largest exhibition of Disney animation artwork in history. Held at the Museum of Contemporary Art, Tokyo, 7/15/06-9/24/06 and featuring 200 "lost" pieces of Disney artwork from Chiba University and 350 pieces from the Animation Research Library, Walt Disney Feature Animation. Covering a period from Mickey shorts up to and including Sleeping Beauty. Foreword by Lella F. Smith, Director ARL. Afterword by Martin A. Sklar, VP Imagineering. Foreword, Afterword, captions and index are all in both English & Japanese. Some additional text is only in Japanese.


THE ART OF WINNIE THE POOH. [SN24689X] $20

NY: Disney, 2006. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 176pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine/NF.

"Disney Artists Celebrate the Silly Old Bear." In this unusual art book, artists from Disney's various divisions all over the world  contribute brand-new original illustrations. The 80 artists each interpret the iconic character in their own way: Jean-Paul Orpinas, Keiko Sato, Rich Tuzon, Frank Nissen, Matt Cruickshank, Chantel Gentry, Scott Tilley, Floyd Norman, Giovanni Rigano, Denise Shimabukuro, Eric Tan, and many others.


DISNEY PIXAR'S TOY STORY: THE SKETCHBOOK SERIES. [SN26966] $400

Bedford, MA: Applewood, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, color, cloth. VF in a Fine slipcase.

#646 of 2500 numbered copies.

An extra-thick, full color collection of early character studies, exploratory drawings, and pre-production paintings for Toy Story and Toy Story 2. This was the last volume in Applewood's Disney Sketchbook Series and long out-of-print.


DISNEY'S THE LITTLE MERMAID: THE SKETCHBOOK SERIES. [SN27932] $300

Bedford, MA: Applewood, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, 12 color plates, numerous b&w illustrations, cloth. VF in a Fine slipcase.

#1256 of 2500 copies.

Early character studies and exploratory drawings by Glen Keane, Mark Henn, Andreas Deja, Ruben Aquino, Dan Haskett and others. 12 tipped-in color plates of pre-production paintings.


WALT DISNEY IMAGINEERING: A BEHIND THE DREAMS LOOK AT MAKING THE MAGIC REAL. [SN25875] $90

NY: Hyperion, 1996. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 192pp, over 1000 color illustrations, cloth. NF/NF.


WALT DISNEY PRESENTS FANTASIA. [SN16583] $50

NY: Walt Disney Productions, 1940. Large 4to (12.5-13"), 32pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF (very slight wear, very flat, tight & clean). A very attractive copy. A lavish color program for Disney's prestige production.


WALT DISNEY PRESENTS FANTASIA. [SN16660] $45

NY: Walt Disney Productions, 1940. Large 4to (12.5-13"), 32pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF (two pairs of staple holes to the back cover where an Ohio sales tax stub is attached, light wear, very flat, tight & clean). An attractive copy. A lavish color program for Disney's prestige production.


A WALT DISNEY SILLY SYMPHONY BOOK TO COLOR. [SN1007M] $10

Racine, WI: Whitman, nd (c1975). Folio (13” or taller), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. VF.

A facsimile of the 1930s original publication. A picture storybook with large pages with several illustrations / panels per page to color!


WALT DISNEY'S CHICKEN LITTLE EGG SET. [SN20143X] $30

Disney, 2005. 1st. VF in VF box. Limited edition of 5000. A limited edition designer vinyl toy of Chicken Little.


WALT DISNEY'S CHICKEN LITTLE VINYL TOY. [SN16685X] $30

Disney, 2005. 1st. 8" tall vinyl figure with accessories in a 5x5x9 box, VF in VF box. Limited edition of 5000.

A limited edition designer vinyl toy of Chicken Little. Some of the artists who worked on the upcoming Disney animated feature film wanted to make a cool designer vinyl toy. This likeness of the title character was designed by the artists and manufactured in China for the Walt Disney Company. 2000 units were given by the company to the employees who worked on the film and the remaining 3000 have been made available for sale through the designer toy market. Within the cool black box printed with Chicken Little's X-rays and lab report are Chicken Little, a baseball bat (which fits neatly into Little's hand), and a little alien.


WALT DISNEY'S MICKEY MOUSE, DONALD DUCK AND ALL THEIR PALS (#2057). [SN1475] $20

Racine, WI: Whitman, nd (c1975). ne. Folio (13” or taller), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Facsimile of the 1937 original publication. An illustrated story book featuring most of the Disney characters of the time.

Allan, Robin. WALT DISNEY & EUROPE. [SN19299] $18

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1999. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), xvi, 304pp, color and b&w, wraps. Fine.

European influences on the animated feature films of Walt Disney from Snow White to The Jungle Book. The book includes interviews with many artists who worked closely with Disney and examines numerous European artists (including examples of their work).


Browne, Georgiana. WATER BABIES CIRCUS AND OTHER STORIES. [SN4631] $30

Boston: D. C. Heath, 1940. 8vo (8-9”), vi, 78pp, 57 color illustrations, pictorial cloth. VG (corners of two pages torn out but not affecting text or illus, corners rubbed).

Stories of the Water Babies, Snow White, the Hungry Bears, and the Beaver and his brothers. With nice color illustrations by the Walt Disney Studio.


Canemaker, John. WALT DISNEY'S NINE OLD MEN & THE ART OF ANIMATION. [SN25866X] $45

NY: Disney, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13"), x, 310pp, over 600 color & b&w illustrations, cloth spine. NF/NF (light shelf wear).

A massive book devoted to the senior animators dubbed by Disney, "the nine old men": Les Clark, Woolie Reitherman, Eric Larson, Ward Kimball, Milt Kahl, Frank Thomas, Ollie Johnston, John Lounsbery and Marc Davis. An essential book in any animation library.
From the dust jacket: "Think of your favorite moments and characters in Disney films from the 1930's through the 1970's - moments of frenetic comic craziness or tender romantic poignancy, enacted by compelling heroes and heroines, playful animals, and dastardly villains - and chances are most were animated by on of the "Nine Old Men."

"When Walt Disney gave his core group of animators this appellation, he wasn't referring to their advanced years - their median age was actually forty. He was instead making a joking reference to Franklin Roosevelt's description of his Supreme Court as "nine old men, all too aged to recognize a new idea." Nothing could have been further from the truth, in this case, as the nine unique personalities portrayed in John Canemaker's comprehensive history explored, expanded, and influenced character animation and moviemaking over the course of fifty years, consistently raising the bar by which the art form continues to be judged.
"Through the span of their careers, these nine highly skilled men, with widely differing artistic gifts, viewpoints, personalities, and degrees of ambition and competitiveness, exhibited a loyalty to one another and their employer unparalleled in most professions. 'Walt Disney's Nine Old Men' explores their individual relationships with Walt and with each other, their artistic breakthroughs and failures, the rivalries, and studio politics. This candid narrative of their lives and contributions to a very special form of cinema illustrates why the work of the Nine Old Men will continue to be a significant, essential source for study and inspiration to animation and art lover for years to come."


Culhane, John. DISNEY'S ALADDIN: THE MAKING OF AN ANIMATED FILM. [SN24460] $30

NY: Hyperion, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 120pp, over 200 color illustrations, cloth spine. Fine/Fine.


Dahl, Roald. THE GREMLINS. [SN21706] $13

Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color and b&w, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VF.

A modern reprinting of the scarce 1943 children’s book. New introduction by Leonard Maltin.


Dahl, Roald. THE GREMLINS. [SN24482] $10

Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color and b&w, cloth spine, pictorial boards. Fine.

A modern reprinting of the scarce 1943 children’s book. New introduction by Leonard Maltin.


Feild, Robert D . THE ART OF WALT DISNEY. [SN5816] $350

London: Collins, 1944. British 1st. 4to (11-13"), xvi, 290pp, 237 color and b&w illustrations on 59 plates, additional pencil drawings of the characters reproduced throughout, cloth. VG+/VG (Previous owner's name on FFEP; dust-jacket edges chipped).

An attractive copy.


Finch, Christopher. THE ART OF WALT DISNEY. [SN25879] $45

NY: Abradale, 1973. 1983 reprint. 4to (11-13"), 458pp, 763 illustrations, including 351 color plates, cloth. Fine/Fine.

"From Mickey Mouse to the Magic Kingdoms." A full account of Walt Disney's live and career. Divided into four sections: animated shorts, animated features, live-action films, and the magic kingdoms. Filled with rare and previously unpublished Disney animation art: preproduction art, animation drawings, etc. Photos of Disneyland and Walt Disney World. And not a single mention of Michael Eisner! (The book was updated in 2004 to include developments from 1984-2004.)


Finch, Christopher. WALT DISNEY'S AMERICA. [SN10552] $100

NY: Abbeville, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 303pp, over 300 color illustrations, pictorial cloth. Fine/NF (dust-jacket slightly rubbed).

Filled with rare and previously unpublished Disney animation art: preproduction art, animation drawings, etc. Also photos of Disneyland and Walt Disney World.


Grant, John. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WALT DISNEY'S ANIMATED CHARACTERS: FROM MICKEY MOUSE TO ALADDIN (NEW UPDATED EDITION). [SN21362] $50

NY: Hyperion, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 384pp, over 400 color and b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. Fine/NF. Signed by Disney animator Mark Henn on the title page.


Grant, John. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WALT DISNEY'S ANIMATED CHARACTERS: FROM MICKEY MOUSE TO ALADDIN (NEW UPDATED EDITION). [SN21588M] $50

NY: Hyperion, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 384pp, over 400 color and b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. VF/VF.


Grant, John. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WALT DISNEY'S ANIMATED CHARACTERS: FROM MICKEY MOUSE TO ALADDIN (NEW UPDATED EDITION). [SN25880] $30

NY: Hyperion, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 384pp, over 400 color and b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. Fine/NF.


Green, Howard E. THE TARZAN CHRONICLES. [SN25857] $75

NY: Hyperion, 1999. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 192pp, over 350 color and b&w illustrations, cloth spine, pictorial boards. Upper corner badly bumped, head of the spine bumped, otherwise Fine.

From the back cover: "The Tarzan Chronicles reveals, in page after vibrant page, the mystery behind the magic of Disney's roaring jungle adventure. Select entries from journals kept by key members of the Tarzan creative team - including musician Phil Collins, directors Kevin Lima and Chris Buck, and legendary animator Glen Keane - illuminate the struggles, the triumphs, and ultimately the joy that marked the four-year journey from idea to finished film."


Greene, Katherine and Richard. THE MAN BEHIND THE MAGIC: THE STORY OF WALT DISNEY. [SN25894] $10

NY: Viking, 1991. 4th. Small 4to (9-11"), 183pp, b&w, cloth spine. NF/NF (top and fore edge lightly spotted).

A biography of Walt Disney.


Hahn, Don. DISNEY'S ANIMATION MAGIC. [SN9149] $25

NY: Disney Press, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, color, cloth spine. VF/VF. Signed by Hahn, the producer of Beauty and the Beast and Lion King.


Holliss, Richard & Brian Sibley. SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS: THE MAKING OF THE CLASSIC FILM. [SN21490] $25

NY: (no date). 1st. 4to (11-13”), color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF/VF.


Isbouts, Jean-Pierre. DISCOVERING WALT: THE MAGICAL LIFE OF WALT DISNEY. [SN25826] $10

NY: Disney, 2001. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 64pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. Fine. A concise, profusely illustrated biography of Walt Disney.


Johnston, Ollie & Frank Thomas. THE DISNEY VILLAIN. [SN23696] $250

NY: Hyperion, 1993. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 232pp, 100s of color and b&w illustrations, cloth spine. NF book/VG+ dust-jacket. Evil Queen hologram on front cover. Signed by the authors.

The third book by veteran Disney animators Ollie Johnston & Frank Thomas profiles and analyzes 55 Disney villains.


Johnston, Ollie & Frank Thomas. THE DISNEY VILLAIN. [SN26911] $45

NY: Hyperion, 1993. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 232pp, 100s of color and b&w illustrations, cloth spine. Fine book/NF dust-jacket. Evil Queen hologram on front cover.

The two veteran Disney animators' third book profiles and analyzes 55 Disney villains.


Koenig, David. MOUSE TALES: A BEHIND-THE-EARS LOOK AT DISNEYLAND. [SN25862] $12

Irvine: Bonaventure Press, 1995. Later. Small 4to (9-11"), 240pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine. Inscribed by the author & dated 7-23-95 (the year of publication).

A juicy, funny expose on the theme park. Based upon extensive research and interviews with employees.


Krause, Martin & Linda Witkowski. WALT DISNEY'S SNOW WHITE & THE SEVEN DWARFS: AN ART IN ITS MAKING. [SN18724] $1500

NY: Hyperion, 1994. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 194pp, color and b&w, cloth. VF/Fine. Signed by the artists Marc Davis, Joe Grant, Ollie Johnston, Bill Justice, Ward Kimball, Maurice Noble, Ken O'Connor, Frank Thomas.

A beautiful book featuring 185 full-color photographs of Snow White artwork from the Stephen Ison collection as well as additional color and b&w illustrations and photos.


Maltin, Leonard. THE DISNEY FILMS, 3RD EDITION. [SN25833] $10

NY: Hyperion, 1995. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 384pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine. Includes synopses, critique, stories of the filmmaking, credits, voices, songs for every animated and live-action feature film released during Walt Disney's lifetime.


Maltin, Leonard. OF MICE AND MAGIC: A HISTORY OF AMERICAN ANIMATED CARTOONS. [SN5637] $45

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1980. 2nd. Small 4to (9-11”), 470pp, 17 color, over 300 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/NF. The first comprehensive history of American Animated Cartoons, including complete filmographies for every studio. Still a great book, highly readable. Long out of print in hardcover.


Merritt, Russell & J.B. Kaufman. WALT IN WONDERLAND: THE SILENT FILMS OF WALT DISNEY. [SN25498] $15

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2000. 2nd revised. Small 4to (911"), 164pp, color and b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (very slight shelf wear).

“During the Roaring Twenties from 1921 through 1928 Walt Disney and his friends made more than ninety silent cartoons, turning them out as often as one or two per month. Years before Mickey Mouse, the young entrepreneur recruited and nurtured an extraordinary array of talented people. Drawing on interviews with Disney’s coworkers, Disney’s business papers, promotional materials, scripts, drawings, and correspondence, the richly illustrated Walt in Wonderland reconstructs Disney’s silent film career and places his early films in critical perspective.”


Munsey, Cecil. DISNEYANA: WALT DISNEY COLLECTIBLES. [SN14178] $45

NY: Hawthorn Books, 1974. 1st. 4to (11-13”), xiv, 385pp, over 530 b&w illustrations and 16pp of color, cloth. NF/VG (corners & bottom edge of boards lightly rubbed, dust-jacket has a 3" closed tear and is missing a ½"x1" piece).


Paik, Karen. THE ART OF RATATOUILLE. [SN25599] $195

San Francisco: Chronicle, 2007. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 160pp, color, boards. VG+/NF (spine ends bumped, interior Fine, light shelf wear to dust-jacket). Signed by John Lasseter and Brad Bird in gold ink on the first interior page. Includes more than 200 pieces of pre-production artwork & designs from the Pixar film: storyboards, full-color pastels, digital and pencil sketches, character studies, maquettes, and more. Quotes from the director, artists, animators, and production team. Foreword by John Lasseter. Introduction by Brad Bird.


Paik, Karen. THE ART OF RATATOUILLE. [SN25737M] $95

San Francisco: Chronicle, 2007. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 160pp, color, boards. VF/Fine. A first printing of this great Pixar "Art of" book. Includes more than 200 pieces of pre-production artwork & designs from the Pixar film: storyboards, full-color pastels, digital and pencil sketches, character studies, maquettes, and more. Quotes from the director, artists, animators, and production team. Foreword by John Lasseter. Introduction by Brad Bird.


Paik, Karen. THE ART OF RATATOUILLE. [SN25600X] $40

San Francisco: Chronicle, 2007. 2nd. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 160pp, color, boards. VF/VF. Includes more than 200 pieces of pre-production artwork & designs from the Pixar film: storyboards, full-color pastels, digital and pencil sketches, character studies, maquettes, and more. Quotes from the director, artists, animators, and production team. Foreword by John Lasseter. Introduction by Brad Bird.


Rebello, Stephen & Jane Healey. THE ART OF HERCULES. [SN21378] $125

NY: Hyperion, 1997. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 192pp, color and b&w, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VF in VF slipcase in shrinkwrap.

One of 1000 numbered copies signed by Peter Schneider, President of Walt Disney Feature Animation, Alice Dewey, Producer, and Directors Ron Clements and John Musker.

The deluxe edition of this coffee table art book on the making of the Disney film. Includes a LIMITED EDITION SERICEL, a fine art, screen printed reproduction of an original animation artwork still from the acclaimed Walt Disney film, with CERTIFICATE OF AUTHENTICITY and protective envelope. Featuring design work by Gerald Scarfe.


Schroeder, Russell. DISNEY: THE ULTIMATE VISUAL GUIDE. [SN25873] $20

NY: DK, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, over 800 color illustrations, pictorial boards. Fine/Fine.


Surrell, Jason. PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: FROM THE MAGIC KINGDOM TO THE MOVIES. [SN24672] $20

NY: Disney, 2006. 1st. 4to (1113"), 148pp, color, wraps. NF (slight shelf wear). "Pirates of the Caribbean is one of the most popular and beloved attractions in Disney theme park history, and can be found in each Magic Kingdom Park around the globe. Pirates of the Caribbean: From the Magic Kingdom to the Movies will illustrate how the scalawags and buccaneers made the voyage from sketches to reality, evolving from early story concepts to adaptations and changes as it moved into each of the parks around the four corners of the world, to the very latest ideas for show enhancement.

The second part of the book takes a virtual tour through the attraction, using the original Disneyland version as the "home port" and then traveling through the differences and additions of the attraction at all the other theme parks.

The third part of the book chronicles this classic theme park attraction's translation (back) into the motion picture that launched a franchise, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl, including an exclusive look at the earliest story concepts, shooting on location in the Caribbean and on Disney Studio soundstages, the birth of the cursed buccaneers inside a computer at ILM, the birth of teen idols in Orlando Bloom and Keira Knightley, and Johnny Depp's triumphant Academy Award nomination for Best Actor.

Now a fourth section showcases the theme park attraction addition of AudioAnimatronics Jack Sparrow and Barbossa, and has many more, all new images from Pirates of the Caribbean; Dead Man's Chest."

The secret of this book is that it is mostly about the creation of the theme park attraction! it devotes 109 pages to the theme park attraction and only 39 pages to the film. It is filled with color drawings by Imagineering designer Marc Davis as well as Claude Coats, Sam McKim, and Herb Ryman.


Surrell, Jason. THE HAUNTED MANSION: FROM THE MAGIC KINGDOM TO THE MOVIES. [SN19294M] $20

NY: Disney, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 132pp, color, wraps. NF. This book devotes 92 pages to the theme park attraction and 38 pages to the film (mostly to production design & set decoration). Filled with paintings & color drawings by designers Marc Davis and Claude Coats as well as some color pieces by Ken Anderson, Rolly Crump and Herb Ryman.


Taylor, Deems. WALT DISNEY'S FANTASIA. [SN3682] $400

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1940. 2nd. Large 4to (12.5-13"), 158pp, 16 tipped-in color plates, 63 color and over 100 b&w illustrations, with decorations on most every page, color illustrated endpapers, cloth. NF/VG (small nick to top edge of front board, some light spotting to top edge; dust-jacket edges worn, closed tears, missing several small pieces at the top and bottom of the spine and at the corners - totaling about 6 sq. in., the front panel is nearly complete). "...The first Disney book designed for adults, the first comprehensive record of Walt Disney's revolutionary contribution to contemporary art - painting in motion." A lavish production of a book. This is a very attractive copy in the very scarce dust-jacket.


Taylor, Deems. WALT DISNEY'S FANTASIA. [SN25920] $175

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1940. 1st. Large 4to (12.5-13"), 158pp, 16 tipped-in color plates, 63 color and over 100 b&w illustrations, with decorations on most every page, color illustrated endpapers, cloth. VG/fair (bottom of the spine bumped affecting all the pages inside, four corners bumped and rubbed, boards peeking at two corners, top edge slightly soiled, short 1940 gift inscription on FFEP, DJ tattered with small pieces missing).

"...The first Disney book designed for adults, the first comprehensive record of Walt Disney's revolutionary contribution to contemporary art--painting in motion." A lavish production of a book.


Thomas, Frank & Ollie Johnston. DISNEY ANIMATION: THE ILLUSION OF LIFE. [SN21466M] $125

NY: Abbeville, 1981. 2nd printing. 4to (11-13"), 575pp, 489 color plates, 1000s of b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/VF. The second printing with heavy paper & cloth covered boards.


Thomas, Frank & Ollie Johnston. DISNEY ANIMATION: THE ILLUSION OF LIFE. [SN13435] $200

NY: Abbeville, 1981. 1st printing. 4to (11-13"), 575pp, 489 color plates, 1000s of b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/NF (DJ slightly shelfworn). The first printing with heavy paper and cloth covered boards.


Thomas, Frank & Ollie Johnston. DISNEY ANIMATION: THE ILLUSION OF LIFE. [SN8583] $500

NY: Abbeville, 1981. 1st edition, 1st printing. 4to (11-13"), 575pp, 489 color plates, 1000s of b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/VG+ (1" closed tear to dust-jacket otherwise only light wear) in NF pictorial slip case with diecut window. The deluxe slip cased edition "is signed by the authors and contains a foot of film from a classic Disney feature" (Snow White). An early printing with red cloth covers and heavy paper.


Thomas, Frank & Ollie Johnston. DISNEY'S BAMBI: THE SKETCHBOOK SERIES. [SN27931] $300

Bedford, MA: Applewood, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, 12 color plates, over 100 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF in a NF slipcase (slight shelfwear to slipcase).

#1950 of 3000 copies of the deluxe slipcased Collector's Edition.

After reprinting the Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs Sketchbook from 1939, Applewood began a series of original sketchbooks in the same format. Bambi was the first in the series. It was released in a standard hardcover edition and in a deluxe slipcased Collector's Edition. Subsequent books in the series were only issued in the deluxe slipcased Collector's Edition. Early character studies and exploratory drawings by Joe Grant, Ollie Johnston, Frank Thomas, Milt Kahl, John Lounsbery and others. 12 pre-production paintings by Tyrus Wong. Out-of-print.


Thomas, Frank & Ollie Johnston. DISNEY'S PETER PAN: THE SKETCHBOOK SERIES. [SN27930] $300

Bedford, MA: Applewood, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, 12 color plates, numerous b&w illustrations, cloth. VF in a VF slipcase.

#978 of 2500 numbered copies.

Early character studies and exploratory drawings by Marc Davis, Ollie Johnston, Frank Thomas, Milt Kahl and others. 12 pre-production paintings; some are likely the work of Mary Blair and Eyvind Earle.


Thomas, Frank & Ollie Johnston. DISNEY'S SLEEPING BEAUTY: THE SKETCHBOOK SERIES. [SN27929] $700

Bedford, MA: Applewood, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 84pp, 12 color plates, numerous b&w illustrations, cloth. VF in a Fine slipcase.

#2480 of 2500 numbered copies.

The most sought after volume in this series. It contains early character studies and exploratory drawings by Marc Davis, Ollie Johnston, Frank Thomas, Milt Kahl and others; and 12 pre-production paintings by Eyvind Earle as individual tipped-in color plates.


Tytle, Harry. ONE OF "WALT'S BOYS": AN INSIDER'S ACCOUNT OF DISNEY'S GOLDEN YEARS. [SN27933] $1000

Royal Oak, MI: Airtight Seels Allied Productions, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xiv, 242pp, 5 tipped-in color plates (of drawings by Disney artists) and 22 full-page b&w photographs, illustrated front and rear endpapers, cloth with color plate laid on. VF in Fine cloth-covered traycase.

One of 12 P.C. collectors copies signed by Harry Tytle, Bill Justice, author of the introduction, and Marian C. Tytle to whom the book is dedicated.

A behind the scenes book by "Walt's right hand man." Tytle worked for Disney from 1936 through 1976 and was studio production manager. He passed away in 2004. Introduction by Bill Justice who writes, "This is...the indisputable account of the Walt Disney Studio by the gentleman who arranged and personally attended more meetings with Walt Disney than anyone in the organization." Long out of print. This is one of only 12 "P.C. collectors copies", the most limited of the four states of this book (with a total limitation of 836 copies). This edition includes a facsimile of a 1965 inter-office memo to Walt Disney and a 1943 organizational chart of the company. The custom cloth-covered traycase includes a framed facsimile of a handwritten letter from Harry Tytle to the reader. 


Vaz, Mark Cotta. THE ART OF FINDING NEMO. [SN24250X] $30

San Francisco: Chronicle, 2003. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 160pp, over 400 color illustrations, boards. VF/Fine. Pre-production art & storyboards from the Pixar film. Art by Ralph Eggleston, Simon Varela, Peter de Sève, & others. Storyboard.


Wallis, Michael. THE ART OF CARS. [SN25740] $30

San Francisco: Chronicle, 2006. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 160pp, over 500 color illustrations, boards. VF/Fine. Pre-production artwork & design from the Pixar film. Hundreds of character, set, and environment designs: storyboards: pastel color studies; and other art for the film. Comments by the artists, production designers, and director. Foreword by John Lasseter.


Wavle, Ardra. HERE THEY ARE. [SN4632] $35

Boston: D. C. Heath, 1940. 8vo (8-9"), vi, 56pp, 57 color illustrations, pictorial cloth. VG (corners rubbed).

Children's primer stories of Donald, Mickey, Minnie, and Pluto: "Here They Are," "Down the Road," "The Rabbit," "The Bumble Bee," "Balloons," and "The Big Wind." With nice color illustrations by the Walt Disney Studio.


Marjorie Henderson Buell. CHRISTMAS OF '85. [SN15219] $150

NY: Alexander Gallery, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, 32 color and 151 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (covers rubbed). This elaborate exhibition catalogue features 80 Little Lulu pen & wash cartoons by Marjorie Henderson Buell for the Saturday Evening Post 1935-1944, as well as artwork from the Disney and Fleischer Studios, all reproduced from the original art. Quite scarce.


Marjorie Henderson Buell. CHRISTMAS OF '85. [SN16311] $125

NY: Alexander Gallery, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, 32 color and 151 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (slight shelf wear).

This elaborate exhibition catalogue for the Alexander Gallery in New York features 80 Little Lulu pen & wash cartoons by Marjorie Henderson Buell for the Saturday Evening Post 1935-1944, as well as artwork from the Disney and Fleischer Studios, all reproduced from the original art. Quite scarce.


Jean Charlot. ART FROM THE MAYANS TO DISNEY. [SN7514] $30

London: Sheed & Ward, 1939. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5"), 285pp, 20 illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG- (Previous owner's name on FFEP, dust-jacket edge worn). A collection of articles spanning 1923 to 1939. Including an essay on Animation & Disney.


Carl Barks. A LITHOGRAPHIC SUITE OF PRELIMINARY PAINTINGS BY CARL BARKS. [SN16225] $1500

Scottsdale: Another Rainbow, 1986. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), color, folder. VF. #228 of 500 suites with each print numbered and initialed by Barks and signed and numbered on a limitation page.

A suite of ten four-color lithographs on 100% cotton fiber paper of preliminary concepts and idea sketches painted in mixed media on illustration board or Masonite during 1982 to 1986. All are reproduced the same size as the original art. These prelims have never been reprinted.


Carl Barks. UNCLE SCROOGE - HIS LIFE AND TIMES. [SN25649] $225

Berkeley: Celestial Arts, 1987. 1st trade edition. Folio (13" or taller), 376pp, color, cloth. NF/NF (slight toning to white dust-jacket). this edition was published in 1987 on the 40th anniversary of the creation of Uncle Scrooge (after a limited S&N edition published in 1981). This book has a new Barks' Scrooge story, Go Slowly the Sands of Time, as well as 11 classic Barks Scrooge stories, all with lush airbrush coloring by Peter Ledger. Other features are an appreciation by George Lucas, an introduction by Carl Barks, an interview with Gare Barks, an essay by Michael Barrier, a Barks Scrooge checklist, and an afterword by publisher of the limited edition (and the Producer of Star Wars) Gary Kurtz.


Carl Barks. FUNNYWORLD #16. [SN25174] $20

1974. 4to (11-13"), 44pp, b&w, color wraps. NF. Special Carl Barks Issue. Color cover painting by Barks.


Carl Barks. DISNEY COMICS ALBUM #7 - DONALD DUCK IN TOO MANY PETS. [SN5958] $12

Prescott, AZ: Gladstone, nd. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, color, wraps. VF.


Carl Barks. DONALD DUCK FINDS PIRATE GOLD (GLADSTONE COMIC ALBUM SPECIAL #1). [SN5951] $12

Prescott, AZ: Gladstone, nd. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, color, wraps. VF.

The first Barks duck adventure!


Carl Barks. GLADSTONE COMIC ALBUM SERIES #23 - DONALD DUCK. [SN16528] $10

Prescott, AZ: Gladstone, nd (1990). 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, wraps. VF.

Trick or Treat from Donald Duck #26 (1952).


Carl Barks. GLADSTONE COMIC ALBUM SPECIAL #2 - UNCLE SCROOGE & DONALD DUCK. [SN7815] $12

Prescott, AZ: Gladstone, nd. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, color, wraps. VF.

Two adventures: The Sunken City & The Luck of the North.


Carl Barks. Worden, Mark. THE CARL BARKS CHECKLIST. [SN1258] $25

privately printed, nd (c1981). 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 68pp + 2pp addendum, color covers, 62 b&w illustrations, color wraps. NF (two 1/8" tears to the back cover). Limited to 300 copies.

An extensive bibliography of Barks comic stories and reprints.


Carl Barks. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY #1. [SN22991] $175

Scottsdale, AZ: Another Rainbow, 1984. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 664pp, color and b&w, pictorial cloth. 3 VF vol in NF slip case (slight shelf wear to slip case).

The Carl Barks Library is the ultimate archival collection of Carl Barks' justly famous duck stories. This set reprints Donald Duck stories from Four Color 9-223 (1942-1949). These are the classic adventure stories (The Mummy's Ring, Sheriff of Bullet Valley, Lost in the Andes, Frozen Gold) that inspired George Lucas and numerous others. These volumes are packed with extra bonus materials including previously unpublished artwork and Duck paintings in color!


Carl Barks. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY #2. [SN22992] $195

Scottsdale, AZ: Another Rainbow, 1986. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), color and b&w, pictorial cloth. 3 VF vol. in VF slip case.

The Carl Barks Library is the ultimate archival collection of Carl Barks' justly famous duck stories. This is the second set reprinting Donald Duck stories. It contains Donald Duck stories from Four Color 308-422 and Donald Duck 26-138. These volumes are packed with extra bonus materials including previously unpublished artwork and Duck paintings in color!


Carl Barks. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY #3. [SN22990] $150

Scottsdale, AZ: Another Rainbow, 1984. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 772pp, color and b&w, pictorial cloth. 3 VF vol. in NF slip case (light wear to slip case).

The Carl Barks Library is the ultimate archival collection of Carl Barks' justly famous duck stories. This set reprints Uncle Scrooge Comics #1-20 (1952-1958) as well as a wealth of bonus material. including six Duck paintings in color on the endpapers!


Carl Barks. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY #8. [SN16468] $225

Scottsdale, AZ: Another Rainbow, 1983. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 744pp, b&w and color, pictorial cloth. 3 VF vol. in NF slip case (slight shelf wear to slip case).

Walt Disney's Comics & Stories #95-166


Carl Barks. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS & STORIES IN COLOR #1. [SN5950] $20

Prescott, AZ: Gladstone, nd. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color, wraps. Fine condition, with trading card.


Carl Barks. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS & STORIES IN COLOR #4. [SN5949] $9

Prescott, AZ: Gladstone, nd. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color, wraps. Fine condition, with trading card.


Carl Barks. THE FINE ART OF WALT DISNEY'S DONALD DUCK BY CARL BARKS. [SN11227] $1450

Scottsdale, AZ: Another Rainbow, 1981. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 311pp, 135 color plates (12 gate-folds), numerous b&w illustrations and photographs, maroon cloth in matching slip case. Fine in Fine slip case. #934 of 1875 Signed copies.

This massive volume reproduces 122 duck paintings - Barks entire output at that time. Also includes a previously unpublished Barks' 10-pager from 1946: Donald Duck in "Silent Night."


Samantha Clarke. Smiley, Ben. BROTHER BEAR. [SN25266] $12

NY: Golden, 2003. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 24pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A Little Golden Book for the Disney animated feature film.


Shamus Culhane. ANIMATION: FROM SCRIPT TO SCREEN. [SN17433] $10

NY: St. Martin's, 1988. 3rd. Small 4to (9-11"), xvi, 336pp, 9 color and over 130 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine.


Caroline Egan. Cameron, Devin. HOME ON THE RANGE. [SN25264] $10

NY: Golden, 2004. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 24pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (bright & clean). A Little Golden Book for the Disney animated feature film.


John Fawcett. JOHN FAWCETT'S WORKS OF ART COMICS. [SN8406] $60

np: John Fawcett, 1970. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 52pp, b&w, wraps. Fine (covers slightly rubbed). #971 of 2000 copies signed by the artist. The Disney characters beautifully rendered as mechanical beings. Two additional sheets illustrated by Fawcett are included: his "pre-Christmas card" and his want list.


Eric Goldberg. CHARACTER ANIMATION CRASH COURSE!. [SN24199X] $35

Los Angeles: Silman-James Press, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 240pp, 240 color illustrations, wraps. VF. Signed by the artist.

"Character Animation Crash Course! is a veritable Genie’s lamp stuffed with everything the aspiring animator could wish for! Renowned animator Eric Goldberg’s detailed text and drawings illuminate how to conceive characters “from the inside out” to create strong personalities. Classic animation techniques are analyzed and brought to life through this unique book and its accompanying CD that offers readers animated movie examples that show, in real time or frame-by-frame, the author’s principles at work. Add to this Goldberg’s discussions of classic cartoons and his witty, informative observations based on the wealth of knowledge he’s gained during his 30-plus years in professional animation, and you have a tour-de-force guide to character animation with the classic touch."

With a foreword by Brad Bird – Writer/Director of Ratatouille, The Incredibles, and The Iron Giant.

“As Disney Animation great Ollie Johnston always told me, “It’s not the tools that create great character animation, it’s what you do with those tools.” Eric’s book is a terrific how-to that clearly explains the tools and the techniques for great animation in any medium. People always ask me, “How do I get started in animation?” Now I know the answer…read the Character Animation Crash Course book by Eric Goldberg!”

John Lasseter – Chief Creative Officer, Walt Disney and Pixar Animation Studios

“This exhaustive “animation crash course” comes from one of the best and most original of animators working today, Eric Goldberg. It is a must-have for anybody who is serious about character animation.”

Andreas Deja – Supervising Animator, Walt Disney Animation Studios

“Whether you’re animating on paper or in CG, this book overflows with sharp observations, practical tips, and beautifully drawn and animated examples by Eric Goldberg, the man who brought Aladdin’s Genie to irrepressible comic life!! You can’t help but improve!!”

John Musker – Director, The Little Mermaid, Aladdin, Hercules


John Hench. DESIGNING DISNEY: IMAGINEERING AND THE ART OF THE SHOW. [SN25896] $35

NY: Disney, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), viii, 152pp, over 200 color and b&w illustrations, boards. VF/VF. John Hench began his career with Disney in 1939, worked in animated and live-action films, then transferred to theme park design. Foreword by Martin A. Sklar.


Daan Jippes. Barks, Carl. WALT DISNEY'S DONALD DUCK FAMILY DAAN JIPPES COLLECTION VOL. 1. [SN24726X] $9

Timonium, MD: Gemstone, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 64pp, color, wraps. VF.

From the publisher: "This new TP series collects the work of beloved Dutch Duck Man Daan Jippes - including his 'recreations' of Carl Barks tales not originally drawn by Barks! This issue, Donald's nephews bump Uncle Scrooge's money bin off of Killmotor Hill in 'Duckmade Disaster,' then survive 'The Day the Mountain Shook!"


Jack Kinney. WALT DISNEY AND OTHER ASSORTED CHARACTERS. [SN26781] $30

NY: Harmony, 1988. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 207pp, 128 b&w illustrations, cloth spine. Fine/NF. "An unauthorized account of the early years at Disney's" by the Disney storyman, animator, and director. Kinney contributed to eleven Disney features and hundreds of shorts, heading the Goofy unit. He directed the Academy Award-winning Der Fuhrer's Face. The book includes a descriptive list of some 250 animation artists mentioned in the text. An excellent reference.


Kent Melton. DISNEY'S TARZAN MAQUETTE. [SN25026] $500

Burbank: Disney, 1999. 1st. VF without box. #464 of 2200 copies. Traditionally a maquette is a three dimensional model that the animators use as reference. At Walt Disney Feature Animation's height, the company produced exclusive limited edition maquettes as gifts for the Disney employees that worked on the film. This maquette of Tarzan standing next to a tree was sculpted by sculptor Kent Melton (who sculpted most of the maquettes for Feature Animation during the 1990s). Only 2,200 were made and were given to cast and crew members as a wrap party gift. 11 inches tall. The base is 6 x 9 inches. The maquette is a matte grey. A gold limitation plate on the bottom states: "Tarzan Wrap Party June 1999 Limited Edition 464/2,200." These are justly treasured by their owners and rarely come up for sale.


Kent Melton. DISNEY'S TARZAN MAQUETTE. [SN25260] $400

Burbank: Disney, 1999. 1st. Fine without box. #827 of 2200 copies. Traditionally a maquette is a three dimensional model that the animators use as reference. At Walt Disney Feature Animation's height, the company produced exclusive limited edition maquettes as gifts for the Disney employees that worked on the film. This maquette of Tarzan standing next to a tree was sculpted by sculptor Kent Melton (who sculpted most of the maquettes for Feature Animation during the 1990s). Only 2,200 were made and were given to cast and crew members as a wrap party gift. 11 inches tall. The base is 4 inches in diameter. The maquette is a matte grey. A gold limitation plate on the bottom states: "Tarzan Wrap Party June 1999 Limited Edition 464/2,200." These are justly treasured by their owners and rarely come up for sale.


Bill Peet. WALT DISNEY'S SO DEAR TO MY HEART. [SN11163] $60

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1950. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5”), 128pp, 122 color illustrations, pictorial boards. VG+ (lower corners lightly bumped & rubbed otherwise very clean & attractive). Written and illustrated by Bill Peet - his first children's book. Adapting the Disney live-action feature film.


Bill Peet. WALT DISNEY'S SO DEAR TO MY HEART. [SN10978] $55

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1950. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5”), 128pp, 122 color illustrations, pictorial boards. VG+ (corners lightly rubbed, two small pieces of clear tape to the spine, internally very clean & attractive).


Shag. DISNEY’S PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN PIRATE BOY [SNTOY] $40

10 ½” box. Green or Orange available.


Lane Smith. Kirkpatrick, Karey. JAMES & THE GIANT PEACH. [SN25079] $20

NY: Disney Press, 1996. 2nd. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 48pp, 34 color illustrations, cloth spine. NF/NF (light wear). A new children's picture book version of the story based on the Disney film which was based on the original book by Roald Dahl. Lane Smith was the conceptual artist for the film and Karey Kirkpatrick wrote the screenplay.


Scott Tilley. Saxon, Victoria. FINDING NEMO. [SN25267] $12

NY: Golden, 2003. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 24pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A Little Golden Book for the Pixar animated feature film.


Raffaello Vecchione. DISNEY'S THE EMPEROR'S NEW GROOVE KUZCO LLAMA MAQUETTE. [SN25025] $500

Burbank: Disney, 2000. 1st. VF in NF box (box is slightly stressed at the hinged top otherwise Fine). #214 of 2400 copies. Traditionally a maquette is a three dimensional model that the animators use as reference. At Walt Disney Feature Animation's height, the company produced exclusive limited edition maquettes as gifts for the Disney employees that worked on the film. This maquette of Kuzco in his llama form was sculpted by animator & sculptor Raffaello Vechione. Only 2,400 were made and were given to cast and crew members as a wrap party gift. 11 inches tall. The base is 6 x 9 inches. The maquette is a matte grey. A gold limitation plate on the bottom states: "Disney's The Emperor's New Groove Kuzco Llama Maquette Cast & Crew Premiere December 2000 Limited Edition 214/2,400" These are justly treasured by their owners and rarely come up for sale.


Nate Wragg. McNamara, Margaret. TOO MANY COOKS. [SN24528] $15

NY: Disney, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 42pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF.

A children's picture book featuring the rats from Ratatouille illustrated with color drawings by Pixar artist Nate Wragg. This is Nate's first picture book.


WALT DISNEY'S 20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA NAUTILUS REPLICA [SNNAUT] $1000

Master Replicas Walt Disney Showcase Collection.



Browse By Artist's Last Name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501
phone: (310) 909-1929