|
EC Comics
Fred von Bernewitz and Grant Geissman. TALES OF TERROR! THE EC COMPANION. [SN25664] $175 Timonium, MD/Seattle, WA: Gemstone/Fantagraphics, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 296pp, color and b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. VF. Inscribed by author Grant Geissman and EC contributors Al Feldstein and Al Torres on the FFEP. "Widely acclaimed as the definitive history of the EC Comics legend, Tales of Terror! is a visual checklist, creator index, guidebook and more! This is the definitive story of EC Comics! Tales from the Crypt, Weird Science, Frontline Combat and all of the other EC titles are included in this comprehensive volume that uncovers the amazing history behind the comics. See the work of creators like Wally Wood, Al Feldstein, Al Williamson, Harvey Kurtzman, Graham Ingels, Bernie Krigstein, and others! Experience the full text of EC publisher Bill Gaines’ testimony to the U.S. Senate! Find out why EC comics continue to influence comic creators and collectors today! Encounter the other events that shaped the comics world for decades to come! Every EC cover is reproduced in full color! Celebrate EC’s "New Trend" with this exhaustively researched and meticulously detailed book! It’s the perfect addition to any comics library and is an absolute "must have" for even the casual EC enthusiast." ACES HIGH (THE COMPLETE EC COMICS LIBRARY). [SN25725] $40 West Plains, MO: Russ Cochran, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 173pp, b&w, 5 covers in color, pictorial cloth. NF (corners lightly rubbed, otherwise tight, bright, clean). This volume from the New Direction Set reprints the complete run of Aces High #1-5. Edited by aviation enthusiast George Evans, each issue featured an artist line-up of Evans, Wally Wood, Jack Davis, and Bernie Krigstein.
EC PORTFOLIO ONE. [SN7022M] $200 Adel, IA: Russ Cochran, 1971. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 36pp, b&w, wraps. VF. A bright white copy. Only 800 copies printed. Reprints Wood's My World, Al Williamson & Krenkel's Food for Thought, Ingels' Horror We? How's Bayou?, Craig's Touch and Go. Only 800 copies printed.
EC PORTFOLIO TWO. [SN7023] $225 Adel, IA: Russ Cochran, 1972. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine (bright white covers & pages). Only 1,100 copies printed. The original version of Frazetta's cover to Weird Science-Fantasy #29 is published for the first time in two different versions colored by Frazetta. Reprints Frazetta's Squeeze Play, Alex Toth's Thunder Jet, Harvey Kurtzman's Air Burst, Wally Wood's Old Soldiers Never Die, Jack Davis' Let's Play Poison, Bernie Krigstein's Flying Machine.
EC PORTFOLIO TWO. [SN6904] $95 Adel, IA: Russ Cochran, 1972. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. VG (edges worn). Only 1,100 copies printed. The original version of Frazetta's cover to Weird Science-Fantasy #29 is published for the first time in two different versions colored by Frazetta. Reprints Frazetta's Squeeze Play, Alex Toth's Thunder Jet, Harvey Kurtzman's Air Burst, Wally Wood's Old Soldiers Never Die, Jack Davis' Let's Play Poison, Bernie Krigstein's Flying Machine.
EC PORTFOLIO FOUR. [SN3524] $50 Adel, IA: Russ Cochran, 1973. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 44pp, 4 color plates, b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. Reprints four covers with new coloring by Marie Severin. Reprints Williamson's By George, Ingels' A Little Stranger and Chatterboxed, Bernie Krigstein's Bellyful, Harvey Kurtzman's Man and Superman. Only 1,500 copies printed.
EXTRA! (THE COMPLETE EC COMICS LIBRARY). [SN15140] $40 West Plains, MO: Russ Cochran, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 173pp, b&w, 5 covers in color, pictorial cloth. Fine. This volume from the New Direction Set reprints the complete run of Extra! #1-5. Edited by Johnny Craig, each issue featured an artist line-up of Crandall, John Severin, and two by Craig.
MD (THE COMPLETE EC COMICS LIBRARY). [SN15139] $20 West Plains, MO: Russ Cochran, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 173pp, b&w, 5 covers in color, pictorial cloth. Fine. This volume from the New Direction Set reprints the complete run of MD #1-5. Each issue featured an artist line-up of Ingels, George Evans, Joe Orlando, and Crandall.
MD (THE COMPLETE EC COMICS LIBRARY). [SN20250] $25 West Plains, MO: Russ Cochran, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 173pp, b&w, 5 covers in color, pictorial cloth. VF. This volume from the New Direction Set reprints the complete run of MD #1-5. Each issue featured an artist line-up of Ingels, George Evans, Joe Orlando, and Crandall.
PIRACY (THE COMPLETE EC COMICS LIBRARY). [SN26064] $70 West Plains, MO: Russ Cochran, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 241pp, b&w, 7 covers in color, pictorial cloth. NF (corners lightly rubbed, otherwise tight, bright, clean). This volume from the New Direction Set reprints the complete run of Piracy #1-7. Reed Crandall, Al Williamson, Bernie Krigstein, Jack Davis, Wally Wood, Graham Ingels, and George Evans.
SQUA TRONT #9 (THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO EC COMICS). [SN16324] $45 Wichita, KS: Jerry Weist, 1983. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 98pp, 14 color and over 150 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (covers worn, interior Fine). A massive squarebound volume. Interviews with Elder, Feldstein, Gaines, Harvey Kurtzman.
SQUA TRONT #9 (THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO EC COMICS). [SN16325] $45 Wichita, KS: Jerry Weist, 1983. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 98pp, 14 color and over 150 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (covers worn, interior Fine). A massive squarebound volume. Interviews with Elder, Feldstein, Gaines, Harvey Kurtzman.
THE COMPLETE NEW DIRECTION SET ONE: VALOR/IMPACT/MD (THE COMPLETE EC COMICS LIBRARY). [SN26085] $195 West Plains, MO: Russ Cochran, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 516pp, b&w with 15 pages in color, pictorial cloth. 3 VF volumes in NF slipcase (light shelfwear). "One of a BOX SET of hard cover deluxe slip cased volumes reprinting the complete EC comics reproduced from the original artwork. The stories are printed in stunningly detailed b/w with the covers in full colour. The books are smyth sewn and deluxe bound to last a lifetime of re-reading." Russ Cochran and William Gaines collaborated on the Complete EC Comics Library series to create the definitive reprinting of these legendary 1950s comics. The b&w reproduction is excellent and the large page size allows one to fully appreciate the artwork. The comic book covers are colored by Marie Severin (the comics' original colorist). The ultimate format for these groundbreaking comics. This long out-of-print set includes three classic EC New Direction titles each in their own volume. All 15 covers in color. Impact no. 1-5 (1955) with notes and comments edited by Bhob Stewart and written by Martin Jukovsky, John Benson, and Steven Ringgenberg. MD no. 1-5 (1955-1956) with notes and comments edited by Bhob Stewart and written by Larry Stark, et al. Valor no. 1-5 (1955) with notes and comments edited by Bhob Stewart and written by Ron Parker, et al.
THE COMPLETE NEW DIRECTION SET TWO: ACES HIGH/EXTRA!/PIRACY/PSYCHOANALYSIS (THE COMPLETE EC COMICS LIBRARY). [SN26086] $260 West Plains, MO: Russ Cochran, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 722pp, b&w with 21 pages in color, pictorial cloth. 4 VF volumes in NF slipcase (light shelfwear). "One of a BOX SET of hard cover deluxe slip cased volumes reprinting the complete EC comics reproduced from the original artwork. The stories are printed in stunningly detailed b/w with the covers in full colour. The books are smyth sewn and deluxe bound to last a lifetime of re-reading." Russ Cochran and William Gaines collaborated on the Complete EC Comics Library series to create the definitive reprinting of these legendary 1950s comics. The b&w reproduction is excellent and the large page size allows one to fully appreciate the artwork. The comic book covers are colored by Marie Severin (the comics' original colorist). The ultimate format for these groundbreaking comics. This long out-of-print set includes four classic EC New Direction titles each in their own volume. All 21 covers in color. Aces High no. 1 (Mar./Apr. 1955) - no. 5 (Nov./Dec. 1955) with notes and comments edited by Bhob Stewart and written by George Evans, et al. Extra! no. 1-5 (1955) with notes and comments edited by Max Allan Collins and written by Max Allan Collins, Bill Pearson and Roger Hill. Piracy no. 1 (Oct./Nov. 1954) - no. 7 (Oct./Nov. 1955) with notes and comments edited by Bhob Stewart. Psychoanalysis no. 1 (Mar./Apr. 1955) - no. 4 (Sept./Oct. 1955) with notes and comments edited by Bhob Stewart and written by Steven Ringgenberg.
THE COMPLETE TALES FROM THE CRYPT (THE COMPLETE EC COMICS LIBRARY). [SN26089] $225 West Plains, MO: Russ Cochran, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 1030pp, b&w with 30 pages in color, pictorial cloth. 5 VF volumes in NF slipcase (light shelfwear). "One of a BOX SET of hard cover deluxe slip cased volumes reprinting the complete EC comics reproduced from the original artwork. The stories are printed in stunningly detailed b/w with the covers in full colour. The books are smyth sewn and deluxe bound to last a lifetime of re-reading." Russ Cochran and William Gaines collaborated on the Complete EC Comics Library series to create the definitive reprinting of these legendary 1950s comics. The b&w reproduction is excellent and the large page size allows one to fully appreciate the artwork. The comic book covers are colored by Marie Severin (the comics' original colorist). The ultimate format for these groundbreaking comics. This long out-of-print set includes all 30 issues of the classic EC title reprinted in 5 volumes. All 30 covers in color. Jack Davis was the cover artist and regular contributor. Other regular contributing artists were Graham Ingels, Johnny Craig, Wally Wood, Reed Crandall, Al Feldstein, and Berni Krigstein. Crypt of Terror, no. 17 (Apr./May 1950) -19; and Tales from the Crypt, no. 20-46 (Feb./Mar. 1955). Plus notes and comments by EC scholars.
THE COMPLETE VAULT OF HORROR (THE COMPLETE EC COMICS LIBRARY). [SN26090] $225 West Plains, MO: Russ Cochran, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 996pp, b&w with 29 pages in color, pictorial cloth. 5 VF volumes in NF slipcase (light shelfwear). "One of a BOX SET of hard cover deluxe slip cased volumes reprinting the complete EC comics reproduced from the original artwork. The stories are printed in stunningly detailed b/w with the covers in full colour. The books are smyth sewn and deluxe bound to last a lifetime of re-reading." Russ Cochran and William Gaines collaborated on the Complete EC Comics Library series to create the definitive reprinting of these legendary 1950s comics. The b&w reproduction is excellent and the large page size allows one to fully appreciate the artwork. The comic book covers are colored by Marie Severin (the comics' original colorist). The ultimate format for these groundbreaking comics. This long out-of-print set includes all 29 issues of the classic EC title reprinted in 5 volumes. All 29 covers in color. Johnny Craig was the cover artist and regular contributor. Other regular contributing artists were Graham Ingels, Al Feldstein, Wally Wood, Jack Davis, Jack Kamen, Joe Orlando, Reed Crandall, and Berni Krigstein. The Vault of Horror no. 12 (Apr./May 1950) - no. 40 (Dec. 1954/Jan. 1955). Plus notes and comments by EC scholars.
THE COMPLETE WEIRD FANTASY (THE COMPLETE EC COMICS LIBRARY). [SN26091] $225 West Plains, MO: Russ Cochran, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 756pp, b&w with 22 pages in color, pictorial cloth. 4 VF volumes in NF slipcase (light shelfwear). "One of a BOX SET of hard cover deluxe slip cased volumes reprinting the complete EC comics reproduced from the original artwork. The stories are printed in stunningly detailed b/w with the covers in full colour. The books are smyth sewn and deluxe bound to last a lifetime of re-reading." Russ Cochran and William Gaines collaborated on the Complete EC Comics Library series to create the definitive reprinting of these legendary 1950s comics. The b&w reproduction is excellent and the large page size allows one to fully appreciate the artwork. The comic book covers are colored by Marie Severin (the comics' original colorist). The ultimate format for these groundbreaking comics. This long out-of-print set includes all 22 issues of the classic EC title reprinted in 4 volumes. All 22 covers in color. Weird Fantasy no. 13 (May/June 1950) - no. 17 (Jan./Feb. 1951); no. 6 (Mar./Apr. 1951) - no. 22. Plus notes and comments by EC scholars.
THE COMPLETE WEIRD SCIENCE (THE COMPLETE EC COMICS LIBRARY). [SN26092] $225 West Plains, MO: Russ Cochran, 1978. Revised 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 756pp, b&w with 23 pages in color, pictorial cloth. 4 VF volumes in NF slipcase (light shelfwear). "One of a BOX SET of hard cover deluxe slip cased volumes reprinting the complete EC comics reproduced from the original artwork. The stories are printed in stunningly detailed b/w with the covers in full colour. The books are smyth sewn and deluxe bound to last a lifetime of re-reading." Russ Cochran and William Gaines collaborated on the Complete EC Comics Library series to create the definitive reprinting of these legendary 1950s comics. The b&w reproduction is excellent and the large page size allows one to fully appreciate the artwork. The comic book covers are colored by Marie Severin (the comics' original colorist). The ultimate format for these groundbreaking comics. This long out-of-print set includes all 22 issues of the classic EC title reprinted in 4 volumes. 23 covers in color. Weird Science no. 12 (1950) - no. 15, followed by no. 5 - no. 22 (1953). Plus notes and comments by EC scholars.
THE COMPLETE WEIRD SCIENCE-FANTASY (THE COMPLETE EC COMICS LIBRARY). [SN26093] $200 West Plains, MO: Russ Cochran, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 378pp, b&w with 11 pages in color, pictorial cloth. 2 VF volumes in NF slipcase (light shelfwear). "One of a BOX SET of hard cover deluxe slip cased volumes reprinting the complete EC comics reproduced from the original artwork. The stories are printed in stunningly detailed b/w with the covers in full colour. The books are smyth sewn and deluxe bound to last a lifetime of re-reading." Russ Cochran and William Gaines collaborated on the Complete EC Comics Library series to create the definitive reprinting of these legendary 1950s comics. The b&w reproduction is excellent and the large page size allows one to fully appreciate the artwork. The comic book covers are colored by Marie Severin (the comics' original colorist). The ultimate format for these groundbreaking comics. This long out-of-print set includes all 11 issues of EC's final science fiction series reprinted in 2 volumes. All 11 covers in color. Weird Science-Fantasy no. 23 (Spring 1954) - no. 29 (May/June 1955) and Incredible Science Fiction no. 30 (July/Aug. 1955) - no. 33 (Jan./Feb. 1956). Plus notes and comments by EC scholars. Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501 |