|
Our Book Catalogue FICTION
MCSWEENEY'S QUARTERLY CONCERN #19. [SN22683X] $22 Nutting, MA: McSweeney's, 2006. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 250pp, color, in a cigar box. VF/VF. This cigar box collection is a fascinating design example. "The first McSweeney's issue of 2006 turns toward earlier and equally uncertain years, traveling back by way of pamphlets, info-cards, and letters addressing bygone conflicts and still-constant concerns. Expect, among other recovered works, carefree strategies for insurgencies in Nicaragua, astrological advice for the Nixon/Agnew campaigner, sanguine guidance for the soldier stationed in the Middle East at mid-century, and commonsense reinforcement for the doughboy drifting toward a gonorrhea infection. Also: T.C. Boyle's feral child novella and additional quasi-historical work by new writers. All in a groovy cigar box!"
Abbey, Edward. THE MONKEY WRENCH GANG. [SN7692] $30 Salt Lake City, UT: Dream Garden, 1985. 2nd. Small 4to (9-11”), 357pp, 7 full-page and 32 text illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF. The tenth anniversary edition of the classic eco-terrorist novel. Illustrated by Robert Crumb.
Avi. CRISPIN: THE CROSS OF LEAD. [SN11079M] $45 NY: Hyperion, 2002. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 262pp, pictorial boards. VF/VF. The Newbery Medal Winning young adult novel set in Medieval England.
Barker, Clive. BOOKS OF BLOOD - VOLUME TWO. [SN22919] $60 London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1984. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 150pp, cloth. NF/Fine (pages slightly yellowed). Inscribed by the author. Color cover painting by Barker. From the dustjacket: "Here are the stories written on the Book of Blood. They are a map of that dark highway that leads out of life towards unknown destinations. Few will have to take it. Most will go peacefully along lamplit streets, ushered out of living with prayers and caresses. But for a few, a chosen few, the horrors will come, skipping, to fetch them off to the highway of the damned."So read. Read and learn. "It's best to be prepared for the worst, after all, and wise to learn to walk before breath runs out. "Everybody is a book of blood; Wherever we're opened, we're red."
Barker, Clive. BOOKS OF BLOOD - VOLUME THREE. [SN22918] $60 London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1985. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 182pp, cloth. NF/Fine (pages slightly yellowed). Inscribed by the author. Color cover painting by Barker. From the dustjacket: "Here are the stories written on the Book of Blood. They are a map of that dark highway that leads out of life towards unknown destinations. Few will have to take it. Most will go peacefully along lamplit streets, ushered out of living with prayers and caresses. But for a few, a chosen few, the horrors will come, skipping, to fetch them off to the highway of the damned."So read. Read and learn. "It's best to be prepared for the worst, after all, and wise to learn to walk before breath runs out. "Everybody is a book of blood; Wherever we're opened, we're red."
Barker, Clive. ABARAT. [SN13281] $50 NY: Harper Collins, 2002. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), xxv, 394pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF. on the title page. The first book in an epic fantasy series. Illustrated in color with over 100 paintings by Barker.
Barker, Clive. ABARAT. [SN13996] $30 NY: Harper Collins, 2002. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), xxv, 394pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF. The first book in an epic fantasy series. Illustrated in color with over 100 paintings by Barker.
Bradbury, Ray. R IS FOR ROCKET. [SN4806] $35 Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1962. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 233pp, Vinyl. VG.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AT THE EARTH'S CORE. [SN8474] $75 NY: Canaveral, 1962. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), vi, 301pp, cloth. lower corners slightly bumped o/w Fine/NF DJ (flat, sharp, clean, DJ slightly rubbed with 4 small scrapes to front panel). Frank Frazetta contributes six full-page and two text b&w illustrations and two different endpaper illustrations.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. THE PIRATES OF VENUS AND LOST ON VENUS. [SN5849] $45 NY: Dover, 1963. 8vo (8-9”), vi, 340pp, 29 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (slight edgewear). Fortunino Matania was an illustrator for many British publishers including a famous run producing panoramic illustrations of the WWI front lines for The Sphere. This is a volume of two Venus novels. The illustrations for this edition are reproduced from various issues of The Passing Show circa 1933. This is their first book publication.
Chabon, Michael. THE AMAZING ADVENTURES OF KAVALIER & CLAY. [SN13004] $195 NY: Random House, 2000. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 643pp, cloth spine. VF/VF (flat, sharp, clean). SIGNED by Chabon. A scarce first printing of the 2000 Pulitzer Prize winner for Fiction, the story of a pair of Golden Age comic book creators.
Chabon, Michael. THE AMAZING ADVENTURES OF KAVALIER & CLAY. [SN14060] $35 NY: Random House, 2000. 7th. 8vo (8-9”), 643pp, cloth spine. VF/NF. SIGNED by Chabon. The 2000 Pulitzer Prize winner for Fiction, the story of a pair of Golden Age comic book creators.
Chabon, Michael. SUMMERLAND. [SN13563M] $30 NY: Hyperion, 2002. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 500pp, cloth spine. VF/VF. SIGNED by Chabon. A mythical novel about baseball by the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of Kavalier & Clay.
de Camp, L. Sprague. THE MISCAST BARBARIAN: A BIOGRAPHY OF ROBERT E. HOWARD (1906-1936). [SN19841] $20 Saddle River: Gerry de la Ree, 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, b&w, wraps. NF. Artwork by Virgil Finlay, George Barr, Stephen Fabian, Roy Krenkel, others.
De Haven, Tom. DERBY DUGAN'S DEPRESSION FUNNIES. [SN14772] $25 NY: Metropolitan, 1996. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 290pp, color, cloth. VF/VF. A novel set in the newspaper comic strip world. Winner of the American Book Award.
De Haven, Tom. DUGAN UNDER GROUND. [SN14771] $20 NY: Metropolitan, 2001. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 289pp, color and b&w, cloth. VF/VF. A novel about the 1960s underground comix scene.
Dickson, Gordon. THE SPIRIT OF DORSAI. [SN14148] $15 NY: Ace, 1979. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 282pp, over 75 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (mild shelfwear). A sci-fi novel with over 75 b&w illustrations by Fernando Fernandez and a wraparound cover painting by Enric.
Gaiman, Neil. CORALINE. [SN11267] $250 NY: HarperCollins, 2002. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 184pp, b&w full-page illustrations, cloth spine. VF/VF. This Previews Exclusive special edition was limited to 4000 copies of which only a fraction were S&N. This copy is SIGNED & numbered #95 by Gaiman on the limitation page. Gaiman's award winning young adult novel. This is the special edition with a color frontispiece and 16 additional pages and a glow-in-the-dark dustjacket. The signed editions were only available to retailers who purchased a minimum number of Neil Gaiman's books. This book is numbered, and signed directly on the first title page by Neil Gaiman. Identical to Deluxe hardcover. Illustrations by Dave McKean.
Gaiman, Neil. CORALINE (ADVANCE READING COPY). [SN11690] $60 NY: HarperCollins, 2002. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 168pp, b&w full-page illustrations, wraps. NF (very slight wear). Gaiman's award winning young adult novel. This is the advance reading copy from uncorrected proofs - the true first edition. Illustrations by Dave McKean.
Gaiman, Neil. STARDUST: BEING A ROMANCE WITHIN THE REALMS OF FAERIE. [SN22679] $40 NY: Vertigo/DC, 1998. 2nd 2007. 4to (11-13”), 224pp, over 200 color illustrations, leather spine, boards with onlaid color plate. VF w/o DJ as issued. A novel profusely illustrated by Charles Vess. Long out of print in hardcover, reprinted to coincide with the feature film release.
Gibson, William. PATTERN RECOGNITION. [SN11721] $35 NY: Putnam, 2003. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 357pp, cloth spine. VF/VF. SIGNED by the author on the half-title. From the dustjacket: "Cayce Pollard is an expensive, spookily intuitive American design consultant with an international reputation. In London, she's offered a very different assignment: find the creator of the haunting, enigmatic video clips being uploaded to the internet by a party or parties unknown. Followers of this footage, and Cayce herself is one, are generating massive underground buzz, worldwide - and her new employer values buzz infinitely more than money. "Cayce is soon phase-shifting through parallel universes of marketing, globalization, and terror, heading always for the still point where the three converge."
Gold, Glen David. CARTER BEATS THE DEVIL. [SN11470] $45 NY: Hyperion, 2001. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 483pp, wraps. Fine. SIGNED by the author. A novel. An advance reading copy from the uncorrected proofs - the true first edition.
Goulart, Ron. GHOSTING. [SN10861] $15 Ontario: Worldwide Library, 1980. 1st. 16mo (6-7”), 192pp, wraps. NF (spine slanted). A murder mystery within the world of syndicated cartooning.
Goulart, Ron. GHOSTING. [SN10755] $8 Ontario: Worldwide Library, 1980. 1st. 16mo (6-7”), 192pp, wraps. VG (spine slanted, cover creased). A murder mystery within the world of syndicated cartooning.
Helprin, Mark. THE VEIL OF SNOWS. [SN19154] $24 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13”), vi, 121pp, 14 color plates, cloth. VF/VF. A young adult novel. From the dustjacket: “The Veil of Snows, which stands on its own as a compelling story, also completes the Helprin/Van Allsburg trilogy that began with their first collaboration, Swan Lake, and A City in Winter, their second book. Mark Helprin is also the author of the best-selling Winter’s Tale. Chris Van Allsburg is the creator of two Caldecott winners, The Polar Express and Jumanji."
Howard, Robert E. THE SAVAGE TALES OF SOLOMON KANE. [SN22902M] $800 London: Wandering Star, 1998. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), vi, 390pp + 26pp of notes, 4 color plates, over 200 b&w text illustrations, cloth. VF/VF in VF slipcase. #910 of 1050 copies signed by the artist Gary Gianni. Separate suite of six color plates, and CD: "Robert E. Howard's Solomon Kane's Homecoming and others".
Howard, Robert E. BRAN MAK MORN: THE LAST KING. [SN8624] $175 London: Wandering Star, 2001. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), xv, 288pp + 46pp of notes, 10 color plates, over 40 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/VF in VF slipcase. #697 of 850 deluxe copies with an extra color illus limitation plate SIGNED by the artist Gary Gianni. The complete Bran Mak Morn with a restored and authoritative text. Includes a CD with a dramatized reading of The Worms of the Earth. This is a Special Endurant Books Edition with an extra Gianni P&I laid in. Also includes the Bran Mak Morn Sketchbook (limited to 3000 copies) and two promotional postcards.
Howard, Robert E. THE BLACK STRANGER, ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT FACSIMILE. [SN16690] $350 London: Wandering Star, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 98pp, b&w, pictorial folder. VF. #187 of 250 copies SIGNED by the artist. "A fascinating piece of history is available here, with this original script from Conan author Robert E. Howard. The script has been reprinted in its original 98 page single-sided form and is presented in a new foldout dust cover, illustrated by Gary Gianni, with text by Steve Tompkins. An uncommon item that will appeal to Conan aficionados. 98 pages with A LIMITED edition Soft Cover illustrated foldout dust wrapper, each SIGNED and numbered by Gary Gianni. Soft Cover Black and White 9" x 11". Out of print.
Howard, Robert E. ROBERT E. HOWARD'S COMPLETE CONAN VOL. ONE (1932-33). [SN11711] $195 London: Wandering Star, 2002. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), xii, 428pp + 36pp of appendices & notes, 4 color plates, color cover and color endpapers, and 12 b&w plates and 62 b&w text illustrations, cloth. VF/VF in VF slipcase. #1760 of 1950 copies SIGNED by the artist Mark Schultz. Seven paintings and 74 pen and inks by Schultz illustrate this definitive edition of Howard's Conan. Includes previously unpublished drafts, synopses and fragments by Howard; two maps of the Hyborian Age drawn by Howard's own hand; and notes.
Howard, Robert E. ROBERT E. HOWARD'S COMPLETE CONAN VOL. TWO (1934). [SN15945M] $225 London: Wandering Star, 2003. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), vi, 344pp + 24pp of appendices & notes, 6 color plates, color cover and color endpapers, and 11 b&w plates and 71 b&w text illustrations, cloth. VF/VF in VF slipcase. One of 1950 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist. Eight paintings and 82 pen and inks by Gary Gianni illustrate this definitive edition of Howard's Conan. Three novels: The People of the Black Circle, The Hour of the Dragon, and A Witch Shall Be Born. Includes previously unpublished drafts, synopses and fragments by Howard; and notes.
Kidd, Chip. THE CHEESE MONKEYS. [SN12744M] $20 NY: Scribner, 2001. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 275pp, pictorial boards. Black mark on bottom edge o/w VF/VF. Signed by the author. A first novel about attending art school in the fifties written by the acclaimed designer of books and book-jackets (Batman Collected, the Jurassic Park logo).
King, Stephen (writing as Richard Bachman. THINNER. [SN16636] $40 NY: New American Library, 1984. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 309pp, cloth spine. Fine/NF. Stephen King wrote several paperback novels under the pseudonym Richard Bachman. Thinner was the first hardcover.
Lea, Tom. THE WONDERFUL COUNTRY. [SN9646] $50 Boston: Little, Brown, 1952. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 387pp, 30 b&w illustrations, and a 6pp panoramic illustrations, pictorial cloth. NF (one corner lightly bumped , spine darkened, some spotting to cloth and foreedge). Long gift inscription by Lea on the FFEP: "Greetings to Margaret & Arthur Long/from these old sandhills/and from their old friend/Tom Lea/El Paso Dec 1952". Western artist Lea's second illustrated novel. Texas Rangers. Pen and ink drawings.
Marshall, William. OUT OF NOWHERE. [SN1947] $40 NY: Mysterious Press, 1988. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 218pp, VF/VF. SIGNED twice. A Yellowthread Street Mystery.
Melville, Herman. MOBY DICK. [SN14145] $20 NY: Reader's Digest, 1989. Small 4to (9-11”), 495pp, 1 double-page color and 11 full-page two-color illustrations, leatherette spine, cloth. Fine. The novel illustrated by the award-winning illustrator Joseph Ciardello.
Merritt, A. THE SHIP OF ISHTAR. [SN1571] $30 Los Angeles: Borden, nd (1949). 8vo (8-9”), 309pp, 5 full-page b&w illustrations by Virgil Finlay, color DJ illustrations by Cirlin, DJ photos of Finlay and Merritt, cloth. NF/Good. DJ back has wormholes o/w VG. From the dustjacket: "A classic of fantasy that transports the reader back sixty centuries to mystery and romance beyond compare. The hero, Jack Kenton, received a queer block unearthed in the ruins of Ancient Babylon. The ensuing adventures in the long and long ago cast a thrall over the reader with their vivid action and unparalleled beauty. A novel that will hold you ensorcelled with the word wizardry and evocative imagery of A. Merritt, the Lord of Fantasy. "Virgil Finlay, the artist who consistently polls in #1 place when aficionados of fantasy art vote annually for their favorite, is a 35-year-old son of Rochester, N.Y. Connoisseurs of fantasy artwork demanded Finlay for the Memorial Edition of The Ship of Ishtar."
Moxley, Verna. WIND 'TIL SUNDOWN. [SN7350] $60 Caldwell, ID: Caxton, 1954. 8vo (8-9”), 224pp, color frontispiece, 25 full-page b&w illustrations, 38 vignettes, illustrated endpapers, cloth. VG+/VG- (corners rubbed, DJ chipped, 1x2 scrape to the cover). A Warren Tufts illustrated novel of a young husband and wife and three children on a ranch in South Dakota.
Mundy, Talbot. JIM GRIM AND THE DEVIL AT LUDD. [SN7651] $75 Baltimore, MD: Legendary Library/Insight Studios Group, 1999. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 248pp, cloth. VF/VF. A pulp novel illustrated by Frank Cho & Mark Wheatley. 4 color plates by Wheatley and 4 full-page and about a dozen smaller b&w illustrations by Cho.
Rowling, J. K. HARRY POTTER & THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS. [SN7461] $150
Rowling, J. K. HARRY POTTER & THE GOBLET OF FIRE. [SN22337] $50 NY: Scholastic, 2000. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), xiv, 737pp, cloth spine. VF/VF. A first printing of the fourth book of the series.
Ryder, Marion Crowell. SCUTTLE WATCH. [SN12076] $125 NY: Knopf, 1941. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 286pp, 19 b&w illustrations, illustrated endpapers, color DJ illustration, cloth. VG +/VG+ (1.5 inches of bottom edge scraped, foreedge spotted, sharp corners, tight, never read). All in all, an attractive copy of a scarce title especially scarce in a complete DJ. A young adult novel about an 1860s Cape Cod seafaring community with pen and ink illustrations by Alex Raymond. Raymond's only illustrated book. Rare in this condition.
Silverberg, Robert. PROJECT PENDULUM. [SN7968] $25 NY: Walker, 1987. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 200pp, 6 double-page illustrations, color DJ illustrations, cloth. VF/Fine. A time travel novel illustrated by Moebius.
Snicket, Lemony. A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS (GREETING CARDS & TIN). [SN7604M] $25 NY: HarperCollins, 2001. VF. 12 greeting cards (six designs) and envelopes in a color illustrated tin box. It would be unfortunate if you missed out on this.
Snicket, Lemony. COUNT OLAF UNWANTED POSTER. [SN7282M] $10 NY: HarperCollins, 2001. 1st. An 8 1/2 x 11 parchment poster with b&w illustrations on both sides, VF. A wanted poster for Count Olaf showing five of his disguises. "If you should see anyone who resembles these illustrations, experts advise you scream and run away." On the reverse are the covers for the first seven titles in the wonderfully arch best-selling children's series "A Series of Unfortunate Events".
Snicket, Lemony. THE BAD BEGINNING (ADVANCE EXCERPT). [SN7280] $175 NY: HarperCollins, 1999. 1st. 24mo (5-6”), 16pp, b&w, wraps. VF. "SIGNED" with a blindstamp & dated 5/11/01 by Snicket/Daniel Handler. The free excerpt distributed to booksellers in the initial counter display for the best-selling children's series "A Series of Unfortunate Events". Rare.
Snicket, Lemony. THE BAD BEGINNING. [SN19721] $60 NY: HarperCollins, 1999. 7th. 12mo (7-7.5”), 167pp, b&w, pictorial boards. NF (lower corners bumped, spine lightly worn). INSCRIBED & dated 3.V.2001 by the author & embossed with a “Library of Lemony Snicket” blindstamp (as is his custom). The first book in the best-selling children's series "A Series of Unfortunate Events".
Snicket, Lemony. THE AUSTERE ACADEMY. [SN19722] $100 NY: HarperCollins, 2000. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5”), 227pp, b&w, pictorial boards. NF (lower corners bumped, the space for the owner’s name on the FFEP has been filled in, o/w Fine). SIGNED “With all due respect” & dated 11.VIII.2001 by the author & embossed with a “Library of Lemony Snicket” blindstamp (as is his custom). The fifth book in the bestselling children's series "A Series of Unfortunate Events".
Snicket, Lemony. THE ERSATZ ELEVATOR. [SN13586] $30 NY: HarperCollins, 2001. 1st. 24mo (5-6”), 261pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. The sixth book in the wonderfully arch best-selling children's series "A Series of Unfortunate Events".
Snicket, Lemony. THE VILE VILLAGE. [SN13585] $30 NY: HarperCollins, 2001. 1st. 24mo (5-6”), 261pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. The seventh book in the wonderfully arch best-selling children's series "A Series of Unfortunate Events".
Snicket, Lemony. THE HOSTILE HOSPITAL. [SN13587] $30 NY: HarperCollins, 2001. 1st. 24mo (5-6”), 261pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. The eighth book in the wonderfully arch best-selling children's series "A Series of Unfortunate Events".
Snicket, Lemony. THE CARNIVEROUS CARNIVAL. [SN13588] $25 NY: HarperCollins, 2002. 1st. 24mo (5-6”), 291pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. The ninth book in the wonderfully arch best-selling children's series "A Series of Unfortunate Events".
Snicket, Lemony (Daniel Handler). WATCH YOUR MOUTH. [SN12749] $20 NY: St. Martin's, 2000. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 232pp, cloth. Fine/Fine. The second novel by the author of the wonderfully arch best-selling children's series "A Series of Unfortunate Events"
Swann, Thomas Burnett. QUEENS WALK IN THE DUST. [SN16495] $30 Forest Park, GA: Heritage Press, 1977. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 141pp, 4 color and 4 monochrome plates, 1 b&w illustration, 1 photo, illustrated endpapers, cloth. Fine/Fine clear DJ. #213 of 2000 copies. An illustrated novel. Beautiful mature paintings by Jeffrey Jones in his Wyeth period.
Wilson, Gahan. EVERYBODY'S FAVORITE DUCK. [SN3802] $20 NY: Mysterious Press, 1988. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 202pp, color DJ illustrations by Wilson, cloth spine. VF/VF. Wilson's second novel: a humorous adventure.
Edgar Rice Burroughs. Cochran, Russ. EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS LIBRARY OF ILLUSTRATION. [SN14690] $750 West Plains, MO: Russ Cochran, 1976-84. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 271pp + 305pp + 247pp, color and b&w, cloth with onlaid color plate. Fine in a NF slipcase (gilt on spines slightly faded, slipcase slightly shelfrubbed). #1289 of 2000 copies. A complete set of all three volumes (with matching numbers) of this legendary production. Three volumes reproducing the best work of the artists who have painted or drawn the creations of ERB. Vol one is devoted to John Allen St. John. Vol. two: Harold Foster, John Coleman Burroughs, others. Vol. three: Frank Frazetta, Burne Hogarth, Roy Krenkel, Reed Crandall, Russ Manning, Frank Schoonover, others. All reproduced from the original art.
End of Fiction |