Return to our Front Page

Fiction


MCSWEENEY'S QUARTERLY CONCERN #19. [SN22683X] $22

Nutting, MA: McSweeney's, 2006. 1st edition. 8vo (8-9”), 250pp, color, in a cigar box. VF/VF. This cigar box collection is a fascinating design example. "The first McSweeney's issue of 2006 turns toward earlier and equally uncertain years, traveling back by way of pamphlets, info-cards, and letters addressing bygone conflicts and still-constant concerns. Expect, among other recovered works, carefree strategies for insurgencies in Nicaragua, astrological advice for the Nixon/Agnew campaigner, sanguine guidance for the soldier stationed in the Middle East at mid-century, and commonsense reinforcement for the doughboy drifting toward a gonorrhea infection. Also: T.C. Boyle's feral child novella and additional quasi-historical work by new writers. All in a groovy cigar box!"


Abbey, Edward. THE MONKEY WRENCH GANG. [SN7692] $30

Salt Lake City, UT: Dream Garden, 1985. 2nd edition. Small 4to (9-11”), 357pp, 7 full-page and 32 text illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF. The tenth anniversary edition of the classic eco-terrorist novel. Illustrated by Robert Crumb.


Avi. CRISPIN: THE CROSS OF LEAD. [SN11079M] $45

NY: Hyperion, 2002. 1st edition. 8vo (8-9"), 262pp, pictorial boards. VF/VF.

From the dust jacket:
“'Asta’s Son' is all he’s ever been called. The lack of name is appropriate, because he and his mother are but poor peasants in fourteenth-century medieval England. But this thirteen-year-old boy who thought he had little to lose soon finds himself with even less - no home, family, or possessions.
"Accused of a crime he did not commit, he has been declared a 'wolf’s head.' That means he may be killed on sight, by anyone. If he wishes to remain alive, he must flee his tiny village. All the boy takes with him is a newly revealed name - Crispin - and his mother’s cross of lead."

The Newbery Medal Winner.


Balzac, Honore. DROLL STORIES (2 VOLS.). [SN3793] $95

NY: Boni & Liveright, 1928. 1st edition. Small 4to (9-11"), xxxii, 557pp, 31 b&w (w/red accents) plates, cloth spine, textured decorative paper over boards. VG (papered corners worn through to boards, two small tears to spine cloth), internally VG+. #101 of 2050 copies published for subscribers only and SIGNED by the publishers Boni & Liveright. Lovely bawdy illustrations by the famed caricaturist Ralph Barton. Complete in two volumes.


Barker, Clive. BOOKS OF BLOOD - VOLUME TWO. [SN22919] $60

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1984. 1st edition. 8vo (8-9”), 150pp, cloth. NF/Fine (pages slightly yellowed). Inscribed by the author. Color cover painting by Barker. From the dust-jacket:

"Here are the stories written on the Book of Blood. They are a map of that dark highway that leads out of life towards unknown destinations. Few will have to take it. Most will go peacefully along lamplit streets, ushered out of living with prayers and caresses. But for a few, a chosen few, the horrors will come, skipping, to fetch them off to the highway of the damned.

"So read. Read and learn.

"It's best to be prepared for the worst, after all, and wise to learn to walk before breath runs out.

"Everybody is a book of blood; Wherever we're opened, we're red."


Barker, Clive. BOOKS OF BLOOD - VOLUME THREE. [SN22918] $60

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1985. 1st edition. 8vo (8-9”), 182pp, cloth. NF/Fine (pages slightly yellowed). Inscribed by the author. Color cover painting by Barker. From the dust-jacket:

"Here are the stories written on the Book of Blood. They are a map of that dark highway that leads out of life towards unknown destinations. Few will have to take it. Most will go peacefully along lamplit streets, ushered out of living with prayers and caresses. But for a few, a chosen few, the horrors will come, skipping, to fetch them off to the highway of the damned.

"So read. Read and learn.

"It's best to be prepared for the worst, after all, and wise to learn to walk before breath runs out.

"Everybody is a book of blood; Wherever we're opened, we're red."


Barker, Clive. ABARAT. [SN13996] $30

NY: Harper Collins, 2002. 1st edition. Small 4to (9-11”), xxv, 394pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF. The first book in an epic fantasy series. Illustrated in color with over 100 paintings by Barker.


Baylor, Frances Courtenay. JUAN & JUANITA. [SN19836] $20

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1926. 8vo (8-9”), 300pp, 5 color plates, cloth with an onlaid plate. VG (shelf wear, lower edge rubbed, boards peeking through at lower corners, interior sound). A children’s novel about growing up in Mexico. S tory of two Mexican siblings captured by Indians, after four years captivity, they escape and make their way home. Illustrated by Gustaf Tenggren.


Bradbury, Ray. Weist, Jerry. BRADBURY: AN ILLUSTRATED LIFE - A JOURNEY TO FAR METAPHOR. [SN16826M] $375

Hampton Falls, NH: Donald M. Grant, 2004. 1st edition. 4to (11-13"), 265pp, color and b&w, snakeskin. VF/VF clamshell traycase.

One of 350 numbered copies signed by Bradbury & Weist.

This deluxe edition has an additional 32 pages of material not included in the Harper Collins trade edition. This Grant edition contains THE GHOSTS OF FOREVER, a previously unpublished film script by Ray Bradbury illustrated with 83 story boards by Joseph A. Mugnani as well as 16 illustrations done by Ray Bradbury in 1949 to accompany the original manuscript of his children's book SWITCH ON THE NIGHT which was not published until 1955. Issued in a velour lined, snakeskin clamshell tray case.


Bradbury, Ray. R IS FOR ROCKET. [SN4806] $35

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1962. 1st edition. 8vo (8-9”), 233pp, Vinyl. VG.


Bradbury, Ray. FROM THE DUST RETURNED. [SN25901X] $45

NY: William Morrow, 2001. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 205pp, boards. VF/VF.

Signed by the author on the title page. A new novel by the celebrated fiction writer.


Bradbury, Ray. WE'LL ALWAYS HAVE PARIS. [SN25902X] $45

NY: William Morrow, 2009. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 205pp, boards. VF/VF.

Signed by the author on the title page. A collection of new stories by the celebrated fiction writer.


Bradbury, Ray. ONE MORE FOR THE ROAD. [SN25903X] $45

NY: William Morrow, 2002. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 289pp, boards. VF/VF.

Signed by the author on the title page. A collection of new stories by the celebrated fiction writer.


Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AT THE EARTH'S CORE. [SN8474] $75

NY: Canaveral, 1962. 1st edition. 8vo (8-9”), vi, 301pp, cloth. lower corners slightly bumped otherwise Fine/NF dust-jacket (flat, sharp, clean, dust-jacket slightly rubbed with 4 small scrapes to front panel). Frank Frazetta contributes six full-page and two text b&w illustrations and two different endpaper illustrations.


Edgar Rice Burroughs. Cochran, Russ. EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS LIBRARY OF ILLUSTRATION. [SN14690] $750

West Plains, MO: Russ Cochran, 1976-84. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 271pp + 305pp + 247pp, color and b&w, cloth with onlaid color plate. Fine in a NF slip case (gilt on spines slightly faded, slip case slightly shelf-rubbed). #1289 of 2000 copies. A complete set of all three volumes (with matching numbers) of this legendary production. Three volumes reproducing the best work of the artists who have painted or drawn the creations of ERB. Vol one is devoted to John Allen St. John. Vol. two: Harold Foster, John Coleman Burroughs, others. Vol. three: Frank Frazetta, Burne Hogarth, Roy Krenkel, Reed Crandall, Russ Manning, Frank Schoonover, others. All reproduced from the original art.


Carson, Robert. LOVE AFFAIR. [SN7620] $20

NY: Holt, 1958. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 439pp, cloth spine. Fine/NF (top of the dust-jacket spine worn). An impressionistic watercolor painting by Bernard Krigstein is the dust-jacket illustration.


Cary, Joyce. THE HORSE'S MOUTH. [SN7778] $10

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1957. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 291pp, wraps. VG. Color cover illustration by Bernard Krigstein of a female nude and an older woman.

Cervantes, Miguel. DON QUIJOTE DE LA MANCHA. [SN23007] $150

Madrid: Espasa, 2002. 1st edition. 4to (11-13”), 938pp, 106 color plates and 74 b&w illustrations, leather. Corners bumped otherwise VF. The major monograph on this Spanish painter who illustrated Poe's tales of Mystery & Imagination and Wells' The War of the Worlds. Illustrated by Jose Segrelles.


Chabon, Michael. THE AMAZING ADVENTURES OF KAVALIER & CLAY. [SN13004] $195

NY: Random House, 2000. 1st edition. 8vo (8-9”), 643pp, cloth spine. VF/VF (flat, sharp, clean). Signed by Chabon. A scarce first printing of the 2000 Pulitzer Prize winner for Fiction, the story of a pair of Golden Age comic book creators.

Chabon, Michael. SUMMERLAND. [SN13563M] $30

NY: Hyperion, 2002. 1st edition. 8vo (8-9”), 500pp, cloth spine. VF/VF. Signed by Chabon. A mythical novel about baseball by the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of Kavalier & Clay.


Crawford, F. Marion. SARACINESCA (2 VOLS.). [SN3808] $110

NY: Macmillan, 1899. 1st thus. 8vo (8-9”), ix, 376+vii,346pp, 12 photogravure plates, 88 b&w text illustrations and decorations, cloth. NF. A very sharp copy. Orson Lowell's most famous illustrated book. Lowell was one of the great turn-of-the-century pen & ink illustrators and a Society of Illustrators Hall of Fame inductee. He was in the mold of Gibson and Flagg and quite sought-after in his day, but because he never had a book retrospective, he is relatively unknown today.


De Haven, Tom. DERBY DUGAN'S DEPRESSION FUNNIES. [SN14772] $25

NY: Metropolitan, 1996. 1st edition. Small 4to (9-11”), 290pp, color, cloth. VF/VF. A novel set in the newspaper comic strip world. Winner of the American Book Award.


Dickson, Gordon. THE SPIRIT OF DORSAI. [SN14148] $15

NY: Ace, 1979. 1st edition. 8vo (8-9”), 282pp, over 75 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (mild shelf wear). A sci-fi novel with over 75 b&w illustrations by Fernando Fernandez and a wraparound cover painting by Enric.


Elrick, George S. FLIPPER: KILLER WHALE TROUBLE (BIG LITTLE BOOK #3 (2003)). [SN3683] $10

Racine, WI: Whitman, 1967. 1st edition. 24mo (5-6"), 252pp, 121 full-page color illustrations, pictorial boards. VG+ (mild cover rubbing).

"An albino killer whale suddenly appears, providing quite an adventure for Flipper, Bud, and Sandy."


Gaiman, Neil. CORALINE. [SN11267] $250

NY: HarperCollins, 2002. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 184pp, b&w full-page illustrations, cloth spine. VF/VF.

This Previews Exclusive special edition was limited to 4000 copies of which only a fraction were Signed & Numbered by Gaiman. This copy is numbered #95 by Gaiman on the limitation page. This copy is also signed by McKean.

Gaiman's award-winning young adult novel. This is the Previews Exclusive special edition with a color frontispiece; 16 additional pages; and a glow-in-the-dark dustjacket. Of the special editions, the signed copies were only available to retailers who purchased a required minimum number of the book. Gaiman has signed this copy and numbered it #95 directly on the limitation page. The artist Dave McKean has also signed the book on the same page. Illustrations by Dave McKean.


Gaiman, Neil. CORALINE (ADVANCE READING COPY). [SN11690] $60

NY: HarperCollins, 2002. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 168pp, b&w full-page illustrations, wraps. NF (very slight wear). Signed by the artist on the title page. Gaiman's award winning young adult novel. This is the advance reading copy from uncorrected proofs - the true first edition. Illustrations by Dave McKean.


Gibson, William. PATTERN RECOGNITION. [SN11721] $35

NY: Putnam, 2003. 1st edition. 8vo (8-9”), 357pp, cloth spine. VF/VF.

Signed by the author on the half-title. From the dust-jacket: "Cayce Pollard is an expensive, spookily intuitive American design consultant with an international reputation. In London, she's offered a very different assignment: find the creator of the haunting, enigmatic video clips being uploaded to the internet by a party or parties unknown. Followers of this footage, and Cayce herself is one, are generating massive underground buzz, worldwide - and her new employer values buzz infinitely more than money. "Cayce is soon phase-shifting through parallel universes of marketing, globalization, and terror, heading always for the still point where the three converge."


Gifford, Arnold. HOTEL FEVER. [SN3639] $9

NY: Popular Library, 1956. 1st edition. 16mo (6-7"), 192pp, wraps. VG+. A 1950s paperback with a fantastic salacious cover.


Gold, Glen David. CARTER BEATS THE DEVIL. [SN11470] $45

NY: Hyperion, 2001. 1st edition. Small 4to (9-11”), 483pp, wraps. Fine. Signed by the author. A novel. An advance reading copy from the uncorrected proofs - the true first edition.


Goulart, Ron. GHOSTING. [SN10861] $15

Ontario: Worldwide Library, 1980. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 192pp, wraps. NF (spine slanted). A murder mystery within the world of syndicated cartooning.

"Comic strips are big business - and big business can be lethal!
"The profits from a successful strip can come to millions. So when Archie Judd - the creator of "Poor Little Pearl" - got sick, someone had to take over from him. To keep the strip going and the money rolling in.
"Then the ghost artist was told he could continue to draw "Poor Little Pearl." The public would never know the difference. They would never know that Archie had been sick - and that one day he disappeared completely!
"They would never even know that he turned up again.
"Stone-cold dead!"


Goulart, Ron. GHOSTING. [SN10755] $8

Ontario: Worldwide Library, 1980. 1st edition. 16mo (6-7”), 192pp, wraps. VG (spine slanted, cover creased). A murder mystery within the world of syndicated cartooning.


Grant, Maxwell. THE SHADOW #9: THE ROMANOFF JEWELS. [SN7138] $15

NY: Pyramid, 1975. 1st edition. 16mo (6-7”), 143pp, wraps. VG. Color cover painting by Steranko as well as Steranko's classic portrait of the Shadow on the back

Grant, Maxwell. THE SHADOW #14: THE CREEPING DEATH. [SN6763] $16

NY: Pyramid, 1977. 1st edition. 16mo (6-7”), 144pp, wraps. VF. Color cover painting by Steranko


Hardwick, Michael. THE REVENGE OF THE HOUND. [SN4804] $20

NY: Villiard, 1987. 1st edition. 8vo (8-9”), 311pp, 3 paintings reproduced as full-page b&w illustrations (a detail of one repeated in color on the dust-jacket back), cloth. VF/VF. Illustrations by Steranko.


Helprin, Mark. THE VEIL OF SNOWS. [SN19154] $24

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1997. 1st edition. 4to (11-13”), vi, 121pp, 14 color plates, cloth. VF/VF. A young adult novel.

From the dust-jacket: “The Veil of Snows, which stands on its own as a compelling story, also completes the Helprin/Van Allsburg trilogy that began with their first collaboration, Swan Lake, and A City in Winter, their second book. Mark Helprin is also the author of the best-selling Winter’s Tale. Chris Van Allsburg is the creator of two Caldecott winners, The Polar Express and Jumanji."

Howard, Robert E. THE SAVAGE TALES OF SOLOMON KANE. [SN14632] $800

London: Wandering Star, 1998. 1st edition. Small 4to (9-11"), vi, 390pp + 26pp of notes, 4 color plates, over 200 b&w text illustrations, cloth. VF/VF in VF slip case. #498 of 1050 copies SIGNED by the artist. The astoundingly scarce first production from Wandering Star. A slip cased deluxe edition book with a spoken word and music CD and separate portfolio of six color plates. Illustrated by Gary Gianni.


Howard, Robert E. THE SAVAGE TALES OF SOLOMON KANE. [SN25096] $800

London: Wandering Star, 1998. 1st edition. Small 4to (9-11"), vi, 390pp + 26pp of notes, 4 color plates, over 200 b&w text illustrations, cloth. VF/VF in VF slip case.

#574 of 1050 copies signed by the artist.

The astoundingly scarce first production from Wandering Star. A slip cased deluxe edition book with a spoken word and music CD ("Robert E. Howard's Solomon Kane's Homecoming and others") and a separate portfolio of six color plates. The entire collected Solomon Kane stories in a new authoritative text.


Howard, Robert E. BRAN MAK MORN: THE LAST KING. [SN8624] $175

London: Wandering Star, 2001. 1st edition. Small 4to (9-11”), xv, 288pp + 46pp of notes, 10 color plates, over 40 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/VF in VF slip case. #697 of 850 deluxe copies with an extra color illus limitation plate Signed by the artist Gary Gianni. The complete Bran Mak Morn with a restored and authoritative text. Includes a CD with a dramatized reading of The Worms of the Earth. This is a Special Endurant Books Edition with an extra Gianni P&I laid in. Also includes the Bran Mak Morn Sketchbook (limited to 3000 copies) and two promotional postcards.


Howard, Robert E. BRAN MAK MORN: THE LAST KING. [SN25095] $100

London: Wandering Star, 2001. 1st edition. Small 4to (9-11"), xv, 288pp + 46pp of notes, 10 color plates, two additional color illustrations and over 40 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/VF. The complete Bran Mak Morn with a restored and authenticated text, new essays by Howard scholars, and comments by Howard explaining his fascination with the ancient Picts.


Howard, Robert E. THE BLACK STRANGER, ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT FACSIMILE. [SN16690] $350

London: Wandering Star, 2002. 1st edition. 4to (11-13”), 98pp, b&w, pictorial folder. VF. #187 of 250 copies Signed by the artist. "A fascinating piece of history is available here, with this original script from Conan author Robert E. Howard. The script has been reprinted in its original 98 page single-sided form and is presented in a new foldout dust cover, illustrated by Gary Gianni, with text by Steve Tompkins. An uncommon item that will appeal to Conan aficionados. 98 pages with A LIMITED edition Soft Cover illustrated foldout dust wrapper, each Signed and numbered by Gary Gianni. Soft Cover Black and White 9" x 11". Out of print.


Howard, Robert E. ROBERT E. HOWARD'S COMPLETE CONAN VOL. ONE (1932-33). [SN11710] $195

London: Wandering Star, 2002. 1st edition. Small 4to (9-11"), xii, 428pp + 36pp of appendices & notes, 4 color plates, color cover and color endpapers, and 12 b&w plates and 62 b&w text illustrations, cloth. VF/VF in VF slip case. #1759 of 1950 copies signed by the artist.

seven paintings & 74 pen & ink illustrations by Mark Schultz illustrate this definitive edition of Howard's Conan. This first of three volumes contains:
Artist's Forward, Introduction by Patrice Louinet, Cimmeria (poem), The Phoenix on the Sword, The Frost-Giant's Daughter, The God in the Bowl, The Tower of the Elephant, The Scarlet Citadel, Queen of the Black Coast, Black Colossus, Iron Shadows in the Moon, Xuthal of the Dusk, The Pool of the Black One, Rogues in the House, The Vale of Lost Women, The Devil in Iron; Miscellanea: The Phoenix on the Sword (first submitted draft), Notes on Various Peoples of the Hyborian Age, The Hyborian Age, Untitled Synopsis ("A squad of Zamorian soldiers, led ..."), Untitled Synopsis ("The Scarlet Citadel"), Untitled Synopsis ("Black Colossus"), Untitled Fragment ("The battlefield stretched silent, ..."), Untitled Synopsis ("The setting: The city of Shumballa, .."), Untitled Draft ("Amboola awakened slowly, ..."), Hyborian Names and Countries, Hyborian Age Maps; Appendices: Hyborian Genesis by Patrice Louinet, Notes on the Conan Typescripts and the Chronology by Patrice Louinet, Notes on the original Howard texts, Notes.

Includes previously unpublished drafts, synopses & fragments by Howard; two maps of the Hyborian Age drawn by Howard's own hand; and notes.


Howard, Robert E. ROBERT E. HOWARD'S COMPLETE CONAN VOL. TWO (1934). [SN15945M] $225

London: Wandering Star, 2003. 1st edition. Small 4to (9-11”), vi, 344pp + 24pp of appendices & notes, 6 color plates, color cover and color endpapers, and 11 b&w plates and 71 b&w text illustrations, cloth. VF/VF in VF slip case. One of 1950 numbered copies Signed by the artist. Eight paintings and 82 pen and inks by Gary Gianni illustrate this definitive edition of Howard's Conan. Three novels: The People of the Black Circle, The Hour of the Dragon, and A Witch Shall Be Born. Includes previously unpublished drafts, synopses and fragments by Howard; and notes.


INTRODUCING KAFKA. [SN15033] $20

Cambridge: Totem, 1994. 1st UK edition. 8vo (8-9"), 176pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. The first English language printing of this graphic novel originally published in Germany that combines biographic scenes with adaptaions of some of Kafka's surrealist stories: Metamorphosis, The Burrow, The Trial, A Hunger Artist.


INTRODUCING KAFKA. [SN22363] $12

Northampton, MA: Kitchen Sink, 1994. 1st US edition. 8vo (8-9"), 176pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine. This graphic novel combines biographic scenes with adaptations of some of Kafka's surrealist stories: Metamorphosis, The Burrow, The Trial, A Hunger Artist.


Berni Wrightson. King, Stephen. CYCLE OF THE WEREWOLF. [SN25388] $8

NY: Signet, 1983. 4th. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, 12 full-page color, 12 double-page b&w, and 12 text illustrations, illustrated endpapers, wraps. VG (moderate shelf wear, crease on back cover). While completing his Frankenstein, Wrightson continued his Franklin Booth-inspired style in the 12 beautiful pen & ink double-page landscapes in this book. The moody landscapes are balanced by 12 lurid paintings - 10 including the Werewolf himself. All of which illustrate a King novel.


King, Stephen (writing as Richard Bachman. THINNER. [SN16636] $40

NY: New American Library, 1984. 1st edition. 8vo (8-9”), 309pp, cloth spine. Fine/NF.

Stephen King wrote several paperback novels under the pseudonym Richard Bachman. Thinner was the first hardcover.


Kyne, Peter B. THE ENCHANTED HILL. [SN7766] $35

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, c1924. Later edition. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 374pp, cloth. VG+/VG- (dust-jacket edge worn with some tape repairs). A wraparound dust-jacket painting by Dean Cornwell reproduced in full-color and frontispiece and a two-page center spread paintings in two-colors.


Kyne, Peter B. THE PRIDE OF PALOMAR. [SN7767] $35

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, c1921. Later edition. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 376pp, cloth. VG+/VG- (dust-jacket edge worn with some tape repairs). A wraparound dust-jacket painting by Dean Cornwell reproduced in full-color and two paintings by H.R. Ballinger in two-colors inside.


Lea, Tom. THE WONDERFUL COUNTRY. [SN9646] $50

Boston: Little, Brown, 1952. 1st edition. 8vo (8-9”), 387pp, 30 b&w illustrations, and a 6pp panoramic illustrations, pictorial cloth. NF (one corner lightly bumped, spine darkened, some spotting to cloth and fore-edge). Long gift inscription by Lea on the FFEP: "Greetings to Margaret & Arthur Long/from these old sandhills/and from their old friend/Tom Lea/El Paso Dec 1952". Western artist Lea's second illustrated novel. Texas Rangers. Pen and ink drawings.


Norman Lindsay. AGE OF CONSENT. [SN1855] $20

NY: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., 1938. Later printing. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 302pp, b&w, cloth. VG paired with a Grosset & Dunlap DJ.

"In the same incomparable manner as his 'The Cautious Amorist,' Mr. Lindsay tells another happy and wise and conventional yarn - and illustrates it with his uniquely bold drawings.
Bradly Mudgett, and his dog, Edmund, thought they would have a peaceful few weeks at Margoola Beach. It seemed almost deserted, although gradually a quixotic group of small characters cut their solitude with bizarre events. Cora appeared – and her amazing grandmother – and Miss Marley, dreaming of a love to come out of the sea – and Podson, who might have been a lover but proved to be a robust complication in so pastoral a scene.
This unusual and witty book will capture and relieve all those who like a good story flavored with humor and motivated by intelligence."


Matheson, Richard. SHOCK! (B195). [SN3638] $20

NY: Dell, 1961. 1st edition. 16mo (6-7"), 192pp, wraps. NF. A paperback original collection of the horror/fantasy master. "Thirteen Tales to Thrill and Terrify."


McMurry, James. THE CATSKILL WITCH AND OTHER TALES OF THE HUDSON VALLEY. [SN25092] $85

Syracuse, NY: Syracuse University Press, 1974. 1st edition. 8vo (8-9"), 158pp, 16 full-page b&w illustrations (one repeated on title page and dust jacket), cloth. Fine/Fine.

Signed by the artist.

Illustrated folktales. Beautiful ink drawings by Jeffrey Jones.


Melville, Herman. MOBY DICK. [SN14145] $20

NY: Reader's Digest, 1989. Small 4to (9-11”), 495pp, 1 double-page color and 11 full-page two-color illustrations, leatherette spine, cloth. Fine. The novel illustrated by the award-winning illustrator Joseph Ciardello.


Merritt, A. THE SHIP OF ISHTAR. [SN1571] $30

Los Angeles: Borden, nd (1949). 8vo (8-9”), 309pp, 5 full-page b&w illustrations by Virgil Finlay, color dust-jacket illustrations by Cirlin, dust-jacket photos of Finlay and Merritt, cloth. NF/Good. dust-jacket back has wormholes otherwise VG. From the dust-jacket: "A classic of fantasy that transports the reader back sixty centuries to mystery and romance beyond compare. The hero, Jack Kenton, received a queer block unearthed in the ruins of Ancient Babylon. The ensuing adventures in the long and long ago cast a thrall over the reader with their vivid action and unparalleled beauty. A novel that will hold you ensorcelled with the word wizardry and evocative imagery of A. Merritt, the Lord of Fantasy. "Virgil Finlay, the artist who consistently polls in #1 place when aficionados of fantasy art vote annually for their favorite, is a 35-year-old son of Rochester, N.Y. Connoisseurs of fantasy artwork demanded Finlay for the Memorial Edition of The Ship of Ishtar."


Moxley, Verna. WIND 'TIL SUNDOWN. [SN7350] $60

Caldwell, ID: Caxton, 1954. 8vo (8-9”), 224pp, color frontispiece, 25 full-page b&w illustrations, 38 vignettes, illustrated endpapers, cloth. VG+/VG- (corners rubbed, dust-jacket chipped, 1x2 scrape to the cover). A Warren Tufts illustrated novel of a young husband and wife and three children on a ranch in South Dakota.


Mundy, Talbot. JIM GRIM AND THE DEVIL AT LUDD. [SN7651] $75

Baltimore, MD: Legendary Library/Insight Studios Group, 1999. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 248pp, cloth. VF/VF.

A pulp novel illustrated by Frank Cho & Mark Wheatley. 4 color plates by Wheatley and 4 full-page and about a dozen smaller b&w illustrations by Cho.


Price, E. Hoffman. FAR LANDS OTHER DAYS. [SN7489] $75

Chapel Hill, NC: Carcosa, 1975. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), xxii, 590pp, 31 full-page illustrations and several vignettes, cloth. Fine/NF.

First printing of 2000 copies.

31 of Price's best fantasy and adventure tales. Color dust-jacket painting & 31 pen & ink or pencil drawings by George Evans. Some drawings are of contemporary horror of an EC variety, others are of harem girls & slave markets.


Rowling, J. K. HARRY POTTER & THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS. [SN7461] $150

NY: Scholastic, 1999. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), x, 342pp, color dust-jacket illustration, b&w interior illustrations, cloth spine. VF/VF.

A first printing of the second book of the series.


Rowling, J. K. HARRY POTTER & THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS. [SN24926] $15

NY: Scholastic, 1999. 14th. 8vo (8-9"), viii, 342pp, color dust-jacket illustration, b&w interior illustrations, cloth spine. VF/VF.

From the dust jacket:
"The Dursleys were so mean and hideous that summer that all Harry Potter wanted was to get back to the Hogwarts School for Witchcraft and Wizardry. But just as he's packing his bags, Harry receives a warning from a strange, impish creature named Dobby who says that if Harry returns to Hogwarts, disaster will strike."
A first printing of the second book of the series.


Rowling, J. K. HARRY POTTER & THE GOBLET OF FIRE. [SN22337] $50

NY: Scholastic, 2000. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), xiv, 737pp, cloth spine. VF/VF.

A first printing of the fourth book of the series.


Ryder, Marion Crowell. SCUTTLE WATCH. [SN12076] $125

NY: Knopf, 1941. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 286pp, 19 b&w illustrations, illustrated endpapers, color dust-jacket illustration, cloth. VG +/VG+ (1.5 inches of bottom edge scraped, fore-edge spotted, sharp corners, tight, never read). All in all, an attractive copy of a scarce title especially scarce in a complete dust-jacket. A young adult novel about an 1860s Cape Cod seafaring community with pen and ink illustrations by Alex Raymond. Raymond's only illustrated book. Rare in this condition.


Ryder, Marion Crowell. SCUTTLE WATCH. [SN3616] $30

Taunton, MA: Wm Sollwold, 1970. 3rd, 1979. 8vo (8-9”), 289pp, 19 b&w illustrations and pictorial map by Raymond, wraps. VF. A high quality reprinting of the scarce 1941 original. Wonderful pen & ink illus of Cape Cod life by Raymond


Scott, Sir Walter. Weaver, Martha C. IVANHOE. [SN24083] $60

Phoenix, NY: Frank E. Richards, 1967. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 118pp, 8 color plates and 42 b&w illustrations, leatherette. Poor ex-school library copy (covers distressed, boards bowed, binding shaken, library stamps). Illustrated by Vaughn Bode, a simplified version of the classic story. In poor shape but quite scarce in any condition.


Snicket, Lemony. A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS (GREETING CARDS & TIN). [SN7604] $25

NY: HarperCollins, 2001. VF. 12 greeting cards (six designs) and envelopes in a color illustrated tin box. It would be unfortunate if you missed out on this.
From the back of the tin: “Dear Possible Customer: Unless they have abandoned you entirely, it might be nice so send a cheerful greeting card to your friends, loved ones and/or conspirators. If you agree, put down this box immediately. Sealed inside are greeting cards which cannot possibly be described as cheerful. “Glum,” “desperate,” and “entirely too grim to be appropriate for any occasion whatsoever” are more accurate descriptions, and if I were you I would find a pleasant sort of greeting cards instead, if it isn’t already too late.
With all due respect,
Lemony Snicket”


Snicket, Lemony. COUNT OLAF UNWANTED POSTER. [SN7282M] $10

NY: HarperCollins, 2001. 1st. An 8 ½ x 11 parchment poster with b&w illustrations on both sides, VF. A wanted poster for Count Olaf showing five of his disguises. "If you should see anyone who resembles these illustrations, experts advise you scream and run away." On the reverse are the covers for the first seven titles in the wonderfully arch best-selling children's series "A Series of Unfortunate Events".


Snicket, Lemony. THE BAD BEGINNING (ADVANCE EXCERPT). [SN7280] $175

NY: HarperCollins, 1999. 1st. 24mo (5-6”), 16pp, b&w, wraps. VF. "SIGNED" with a blindstamp & dated 5/11/01 by Snicket/Daniel Handler. The free excerpt distributed to booksellers in the initial counter display for the best-selling children's series "A Series of Unfortunate Events". Rare.


Snicket, Lemony. THE AUSTERE ACADEMY. [SN19722] $100

NY: HarperCollins, 2000. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5”), 227pp, b&w, pictorial boards. NF (lower corners bumped, the space for the owner’s name on the FFEP has been filled in, otherwise Fine). Signed “With all due respect” & dated 11.VIII.2001 by the author & embossed with a “Library of Lemony Snicket” blindstamp (as is his custom). The fifth book in the bestselling children's series "A Series of Unfortunate Events".


Snicket, Lemony. THE ERSATZ ELEVATOR. [SN13586] $30

NY: HarperCollins, 2001. 1st. 24mo (5-6”), 261pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. The sixth book in the wonderfully arch best-selling children's series "A Series of Unfortunate Events".


Snicket, Lemony. THE VILE VILLAGE. [SN13585] $30

NY: HarperCollins, 2001. 1st. 24mo (5-6”), 261pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. The seventh book in the wonderfully arch best-selling children's series "A Series of Unfortunate Events".


Snicket, Lemony. THE HOSTILE HOSPITAL. [SN13587] $30

NY: HarperCollins, 2001. 1st. 24mo (5-6”), 261pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. The eighth book in the wonderfully arch best-selling children's series "A Series of Unfortunate Events".


Snicket, Lemony. THE CARNIVEROUS CARNIVAL. [SN13588] $25

NY: HarperCollins, 2002. 1st. 24mo (5-6”), 291pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. The ninth book in the wonderfully arch best-selling children's series "A Series of Unfortunate Events".


Snicket, Lemony (Daniel Handler). WATCH YOUR MOUTH. [SN12749] $20

NY: St. Martin's, 2000. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 232pp, cloth. Fine/Fine. The second novel by the author of the wonderfully arch best-selling children's series "A Series of Unfortunate Events"


Steinbeck, John. THE GRAPES OF WRATH. [SN17464] $30

Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, nd (1990s). 1st thus. Small 4to (9-11"), xxiv, 561pp, 30 plates and 30 chapter heading illustrations, by leather, AEG. VF. Deluxe leather-bound edition of the classic. Printed on archival quality paper and bound in leather. Illustrations by Thomas Hart Benton.


Swann, Thomas Burnett. QUEENS WALK IN THE DUST. [SN16495] $30

Forest Park, GA: Heritage Press, 1977. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 141pp, 4 color and 4 monochrome plates, 1 b&w illustration, 1 photo, illustrated endpapers, cloth. Fine/Fine clear dust-jacket. #213 of 2000 copies. An illustrated novel. Beautiful mature paintings by Jeffrey Jones in his Wyeth period.


Bob Kuhn. Terhune, Albert Payson. LOCHINVAR LUCK. [SN8203] $15

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, nd (c1923). 1960s reprint. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 309pp, cloth. VG+/VG+.

Striking color dust-jacket painting and black & white endpaper and frontispiece illustrations of collies by Kuhn.


Twain, Mark. ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN. [SN21482] $35

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1985. 4to (11-13”), b&w illustrations, cloth. VF. Illustrated by Barry Moser.


Willson, Harry Leon. THE BOSS OF LITTLE ARCADY. [SN2009] $45

Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1905. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 372 + 2pp of ads, 4 b&w plates, 7 smaller illustrations, pictorial cloth. VG.

Illustrated by Rose Cecil O'Neill.

Contents:
The Book of Colonel Potts
I. How the Boss won his Title
II. The Golden Day of Colonel Potts
III. The Perfect Lover
IV. Dreams and Wakings
V. A Mad Prank of the Gods
VI. A Matter of Personal Property
VII. "A World of Fine Fabling"
VIII. Adventure of Billy Durgin, Sleuth
IX. How the Boss saved Himself
X. A Lady of Powers
XI. How Little Arcady was Uplifted
XII. Troubled Waters are Stilled
The Book of Miss Caroline
XIII. A Catastrophe in Furniture
XIV. The Coming of Miss Caroline
XV. Little Arcady views a Parade
XVI. The Spectre of Scandal Is Raised
XVII. The Truth about Shakspere at Last
XVIII. In which the Game was Played
XIX. A Worthless Black Hound
XX. In which Something must be Done
XXI. Little Arcady is grievously Shaken
The Book of Little Miss
XXII. The Time of Dreams
XXIII. The Strain of Peavey
XXIV. The Loyalty of Jim
XXV. The Case of Fatty Budlow
XXVI. A Little Mystery is Solved
XXVII. How a Truce was Troublesome
XXVIII. The Abdication of the Boss
XXIX. In which All Rules are Broken
XXX. By Another Hand


Wagner, Karl Edward. THE BOOK OF KANE. [SN25085] $150

West Kingston, RI: Donald M. Grant, 1985. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 224pp, wraparound color dust-jacket painting, 4 color plates, 8 b&w decorations, illustrated endpapers, cloth. Fine/Fine. Signed by the artist. Jeffrey Jones contributes 5 paintings for this collection of the five best Kane stories.
This volume includes: Reflections for the Winter of My Soul, The Other One, Misericorde, Raven's Eyrie, and Sing a Last Song of Valdese.


Wilson, Gahan. EVERYBODY'S FAVORITE DUCK. [SN3802] $20

NY: Mysterious Press, 1988. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 202pp, color dust-jacket illustrations by Wilson, cloth spine. VF/VF. Wilson's second novel: a humorous adventure.



Browse By Artist's Last Name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501
phone: (310) 909-1929