Return to our Front Page

Our Book Catalogue

FILM & TV

BEST PICTURES MOVIE POSTERS. [SN6978] $20

West Plains, MO: Bruce Hershenson, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, 417 color illustrations, wraps. VF. Volume 8 in the Illustrated History of Movies through Posters. Includes every Best Picture nominee and winner.

CHALLENGE TO LASSIE. [SN4886] $60

London: Ward Lock, nd (c1940s). Small 4to (9-11”), 80pp, 8 color plates, 80 monochrome photos, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VG/VG- (vintage printed sunday school attendance prize label on FEP, lightly shelfworn; DJ edges worn with small pieces missing). A children's storybook of the MGM film.

CINEFANTASTIQUE V1, #1. [SN1557] $40

Fall 1970. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, wraps. VG+. The first issue of this historic film magazine. Reviewed in this issue: Beneath the Planet of the Apes, Catch-22, Colossus The Forbin Project, Fellini Satyricon, more.

CINEFANTASTIQUE V14 #3. [SN15615] $25

1984. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF. The cover feature is a 22-page retrospective on making of the 1954 Walt Disney classic, 20,000 Leagues Under The Sea.

CINEFANTASTIQUE V18 #2/3. [SN15614M] $30

1988. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF. "Selling Nightmares: Movie Poster Artists of the Fifties" a 62-page cover article on Reynold Brown, Joseph Smith, Albert Kallis, and other artists with numerous reproductions from the original paintings.

CINEFANTASTIQUE V25 #4. [SN12818] $8

1994. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF. The making of The Shadow with an accompanying history of The Shadow in the pulps and radio, the story of the unproduced film The Tourist, with Giger art.

CINEFANTASTIQUE V27 #6. [SN12814] $10

1996. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF. This issue is devoted to the career of Terry Gilliam & the making of Twelve Monkeys

CINEFANTASTIQUE V27 #9. [SN12816M] $10

1996. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF. The making of James and the Giant Peach.

CINEFANTASTIQUE V29 #11. [SN12820M] $10

1998. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF. The making of Buffy The Vampire Slayer's second season and a First Season Episode Guide, the making of Sphere.

CINEFANTASTIQUE V31 #8. [SN12824M] $8

1999. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF. The making of The X-Files final season and a Season Six Episode Guide, The Wild Wild West TV show and movie.

CINEFEX #1. [SN5911] $110

1980. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 72pp, color and b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (small nick to the top edge of the cover o/w Fine). Star Trek - The Motion Picture, Aliens.

CINEFEX #1. [SN9969] $45

1980. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 72pp, color and b&w illustrations, wraps. VG (general moderate wear, 1/4 x 1/2 hole in the back cover). Star Trek - The Motion Picture, Aliens.

CINEFEX #4. [SN5914] $40

1981. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 72pp, color and b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. Outland, Altered States.

CINEFEX #5. [SN5915] $75

1981. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 72pp, color and b&w illustrations, wraps. NF. Ray Harryhausen, Roy Arbogast, Caveman.

CINEFEX #6. [SN5916] $40

1981. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 72pp, color and b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. Computer imaging, Dragonslayer, Raiders of the Lost Ark.

CINEFEX #7. [SN5917M] $75

1982. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 72pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. Willis O'Brien.

CINEFEX #11. [SN5921] $45

1983. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 72pp, color and b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. ET - The Extraterrestrial, Robert Swarthe.

CINEFEX #12. [SN5922] $35

1983. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 72pp, color and b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. Something Wicked This Way Comes, stop-motion animation, Dream Quest.

CINEFEX #13. [SN5923] $75

1983. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 72pp, color and b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. Return of the Jedi.

CINEFEX #15. [SN5925] $20

1983. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 72pp, color and b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. Never Say Never Again, The Day After, Ray Hammeras.

CINEFEX #23. [SN5926] $15

1985. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 72pp, color and b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. Explorers, Lifeforce, My Science Project.

CINEFEX #68. [SN13739] $12

1996. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 158pp, color, wraps. VF. Mars Attacks! and Terminator 2: 3-D.

CINEFEX #79. [SN17763] $10

1999. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 146pp, color, wraps. VG+. The Matrix, Deep Blue Sea, Wild Wild West, The Haunting.

CLEOPATRA (MOVIE PROGRAM). [SN10536] $25

NY: 20th Century-Fox/National Publishers, 1963. 4to (11-13”), 52pp, color, wraps. NF. A deluxe souvenir program with many large photos of the opulent production of the Elizabeth Taylor spectacular.

DOUGLAS FAIRBANKS IN ROBIN HOOD. [SN2070] $50

np: Douglas Fairbanks Pictures Corp., nd (c1922). ne. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 64pp, tinted photo illustrations on cover, 22 full-page b&w photo-illustrations, wraps. VG+.

FANFARE #1. [SN10351] $25

1977. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, b&w and color, wraps. Fine. Feldstein interview, Bakshi's Wizards, Lynda Carter and Wonder Woman, Broom Hilda, TV superheroes, William Stout.

FANFARE #2. [SN10350] $20

1978. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, b&w and color, wraps. Fine. Cover feature: The Movie Poster Art of Frank Frazetta with four color and 29 B&W illustrations and written by William Stout. Also, articles on Lost in Space, Lord of the Rings, and the Golddiggers.

FANFARE #3. [SN10352M] $25

1980. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, b&w and color, wraps. Fine. Will Elder's movie poster art. Polish sculptor Szukalski. Japanese TV animation.

FANFARE #4. [SN10353] $30

1981. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, b&w and color, wraps. Fine (corner bumped). Alberto Vargas. Graham Ingels' pulp art. Charles Biro. 3-D. Huckleberry Hound.

GREAT MOVIE GRAPHICS. [SN10416] $20

Rockport, MA: Rockport, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 120pp, over 200 color illustrations, pictorial boards. VF. A collection

of contemporary film posters and lobby displays. Poster art by Drew Struzan, Mark English.

HOLLYWOOD REPORTER. [SN2192M] $10

3/18/98. VF. Features a full-page color ad from George Lucas congratulating James Cameron (on Titanic's reaching the #1 highest grossing film over Star Wars). The ad depicts characters from all three Star Wars films going down on the Titanic!

JAMES BOND. [SN9316] $45

South Kensington: Christies, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 174pp, color, wraps. VF. The catalogue for the massive auction of memorabilia from all the Bond films. 291 lots, fully illustrated. Props, costumes, posters, etc. Ursula Andress' bikini from Dr. No. Various prop guns, harpoon guns, shark guns, bullets, knives. Appendices of comprehensive lists of Bond Films, Bond Books, Bond Actors, Bond Girls, Bond Villains, a Bond Glossary, and Bibliography.

ONCE UPON A TIME - WALT DISNEY - THE SOURCES OF INSPIRATION FOR THE DISNEY STUDIOS. [SN22239X] $75

NY: Prestel, 2007. 1st. 4to, 360pp, 390 color illus, cloth. VF/VF. The catalogue for the exhibition at the Grand Palais in Paris. Original works by Disney artists, including paintings, sculptures, drawings, backgrounds, and cels are juxtaposed with Western European artworks that helped inspire them. With ten essays. Fantasy illustrators include Heinrich Kley, Bocklin, Richard Doyle, Edwin Landseer, others.

“While the works of Walt Disney rank among the icons of American mass culture, it is easy to forget that Disney's characters and stories were inspired by original works of art. Now the sources that motivated Disney's imagination-and the artists that his studio in turn influenced-are brought to light. From the launching of the Walt Disney Company until the founder's death in 1967, this book includes more than 300 original works selected from the Disney archives and from private collections, together with paintings, sculptures, drawings, photographs, and film stills. Here Disney fans will discover the fairy tales behind Sleeping Beauty and Snow White; they'll learn that Pinocchio's village was modeled on the medieval city of Rothenburg in Bavaria; that Bambi's forest took its inspiration from fifteenth-century Chinese painting; that Dumbo's bird's-eye views drew on the work of Grant Wood and Thomas Hart Benton...."

PURE IMAGES #1. [SN1052] $10

NY: Pure Imagination, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 44pp, 2 color, numerous b&w illustrations , wraps. Cover rubbed o/w VF. Articles on Ray Harryhausen (with a fp Steranko pencil illus), Wizards (with a fp Wm Stout illus), James Bond, more

QUESTAR #8 (V2 #4). [SN17420] $10

Pittsburgh: 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, color and b&w, wraps. VG+. Interviews: Mark Hamill on Empire Strikes

Back, Robert Bloch, Chuck Jones on Duck Dodgers, Harrison Ellenshaw matte painter on Empire Strikes Back.

SERIAL MOVIE POSTERS. [SN6980] $20

West Plains, MO: Bruce Hershenson, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13”), about 90pp, 216 color illustrations, wraps. VF. Volume

10 in the Illustrated History of Movies through Posters.

THE GODFATHER (MOVIE PROGRAM). [SN10537] $25

NY: Paramount/Souvenir Book Publishers, 1972. 4to (11-13”), 28pp, color and b&w, wraps. Fine. A souvenir program with many large photos of the Academy Award-winning production

TRIPWIRE ANNUAL 2007. [SN22643X] $15

London: 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 132pp, color, wraps. VF. Covering comics, film, TV and more. Interviews with: Mike Mignola, Duncan Fegredo & Guillermo del Toro on Hellboy. Matt Groening. Alan Moore. Jeph Loeb & Tim Sale on Heroes. Pat Mills, Alan Grant, John Wagner and other Judge Dredd creators. Steve Niles & David Slade on 30 Days of Night. Plus articles and reviews Lombard, IL: Avalon, 1991. 1st. Ten 12x16 b&w plates in a color illustrated envelope, Fine plates in a NF envelope. Ten never before published pieces: Bride of Frankenstein by Mike Mignola, The Mole People by Kevin Nowlan, Frankenstein by Dave Dorman, The Mutant from This Island Earth by Mitch O'Connell, The Mummy by Hilary Barta, Werewolf by Jeff Easley, Dracula by Jeffrey Busch, The Wolfman by Jeffrey Butler, Creature from the Black Lagoon by Mark Nelson, The Invisible Man by Lurene Haines.

Anobile, Richard J. POPEYE. [SN4140] $15

NY: Avon, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13”), unpaginated (200pp), over 800 color frame blow-ups, wraps. VF. screenplay by Jules Feiffer, directed by Robert Altman

Attias, Diana & Lindsay Smith. THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK NOTEBOOK. [SN22209M] $35

NY: Ballantine, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, over 400 storyboard illustrations, wraps. VF (tight, flat & clean). The complete script by Lawrence Kasdan & Leigh Brackett profusely illustrated with storyboard drawings by Joe Johnston and Nilo Rodis-Jamero and Ivor Beddoes.

Attias, Diana & Lindsay Smith. THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK NOTEBOOK. [SN18295] $25

NY: Ballantine, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, over 400 storyboard illustrations, wraps. VG+ (cover dings o/w nice, binding tight, pages flat & clean). The complete script by Lawrence Kasdan & Leigh Brackett profusely illustrated with storyboard drawings by Joe Johnston and Nilo Rodis-Jamero and Ivor Beddoes.

Barsacq, Leon. CALIGARI'S CABINET AND OTHER GRAND ILLUSIONS: A HISTORY OF FILM DESIGN. [SN21477] $45

Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1976. 1st English language edition. 4to (11-13”), 264pp, 160 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/VF. “First comprehensive survey written by acclaimed French film designer of the history & technology of film design. “ “with general index and index of film makers and artists, a brief bibliography, a list of the Academy Awards given from 1927 - 1975 for "Art Direction and Set Decoration", and a final section entitled "Filmographies of Art Directors and Production Designers" added by Elliott Stein to this revision of the original 1970 French edition. Illustrated with b&w stills from films and some drawings. A fascinating reference.”

Behlmer, Rudy. INSIDE WARNER BROS. (1935-1951). [SN19146] $35

NY: Viking, 1985. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), xx, 358pp, b&w, cloth spine. Fine/Fine. Casablanca. Now, Voyager. Little Caesar. This magnificent book reproduces hundreds of memos written by the actors, directors, writers and producers during the production of now-classic Warner Bros. films. Selected, edited and annotated by Rudy Behlmer.

Bennett, Mark. TV SETS: FANTASY BLUEPRINTS OF CLASSIC TV HOMES. [SN11902] $20

NY: Black Dog & Leventhal, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13”), xii, 132pp, b&w, boards. Fine/Fine. Through careful analysis and thousands of hours of TV viewing, the author has created these blueprints for 34 sitcom homes including I Love Lucy, Leave it to Beaver, The Addams Family, Bewitched, Mr. Ed, The Brady Bunch, The Jetsons, The Flintstones, etc.

Chan, Jackie. I AM JACKIE CHAN. [SN8270] $95

NY: Ballantine, 1998. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 357pp, 8pp in color, 16pp of b&w photos, cloth spine. VF/VF. SIGNED "Love U" & dated 98 by Chan on the FFEP. The Hong Kong action star's autobiography.

Chester, Lewis. TOOTH & CLAW: THE INSIDE STORY OF SPITTING IMAGE. [SN19952] $20

London: Faber & Faber, 1986. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 146pp, 1 color and 38 b&w photos, wraps. NF. The story of the puppet makers Monty Python-esque humor book created by the Spitting Image group that created caustic puppets.

Cini, Zelda & Bob Crane. HOLLYWOOD: LAND & LEGEND. [SN13730] $25

Westport, CT: Arlington House, 1980. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 192pp, over 275 b&w photos, cloth. NF/Fine (topedge slightly foxed). A pictorial history of the place.

Dolphin, Laurie & Stuart S. Shapiro. FLASH FRAMES: A NEW POP CULTURE. [SN19831] $25

NY: Watson-Guptill, 2002. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 128pp, color, wraps. NF (slight shelfwear). A survey of Flash Animation. A style and sourcebook.

Goldner, Orville & George E. Turner. THE MAKING OF KING KONG. [SN21029] $45

NY: Ballantine, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 271pp, over 160 illustrations, wraps. NF. The definitive book on Willis O'Brien's classic stop-motion animated film. Co-authored by one of the film's SPX technicians.

Green, Howard E. THE TARZAN CHRONICLES. [SN23006] $195

NY: Hyperion, 1999. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 192pp, over 350 color and b&w illustrations, cloth spine, pictorial boards. Fine in NF slipcase. #599 of 1600 copies signed by the Producer Bonnie Arnold and Directors Chris Buck & Kevin Lima. The deluxe edition only sold through the Disney Catalog.

Harmetz, Aljean. ON THE ROAD TO TARA: THE MAKING OF GONE WITH THE WIND. [SN23298] $25

NY: Abrams, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 224pp, 105 color plates (including an 8-page gatefold) and 75 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF. Digging deep into the archives of David O. Selznick, this thick volume is full of pre-production artwork: sumptuous scene renderings, luxurious set designs, full-color storyboards, and architectural drawings. The artwork, much by production designer William Cameron Menzies and art director Lyle Wheeler, is magnificent.

Jastfelder, Frank & Stefan Kassel. THE ALBUM COVER ART OF SOUNDTRACKS. [SN4432M] $30

Boston: Little Brown, 1997. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 128pp, Nearly 300 color illustrations, wraps. Remainder mark o/w VF. Mixing movies, TV, and records, a collection of the best sound track cover art from the 1950s to the early 1970s. Art by Saul Bass, Bob McGinnis, Bob Peak, Bob Clarke, Frank Frazetta, Jack Davis, etc. Foreword by Bass.

Jay, Michael. GREAT MOVIE POSTERS. [SN1560] $35

NY: Galahad, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, 60 full-page color illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine. A great collection of 60 movie posters 1932-1980 with art by Amsel, Drucker, Frank Frazetta, Meisel, Vargas.

Little, John. THE BRUCE LEE LIBRARY VOL. 1: WORDS OF THE DRAGON. [SN6725] $25

Boston, MA: Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1997. 3rd. Small 4to (9-11”), 176pp, b&w photos, wraps. NF (light shelfwear, corners rubbed). "Words of the Dragon: Interviews, 1958-1973." Published with the cooperation of the family of Bruce Lee with an introduction by Linda Lee.

Little, John. THE BRUCE LEE LIBRARY VOL. 2: THE TAO OF GUNG FU. [SN6729] $20

Boston, MA: Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1997. 2nd. Small 4to (9-11”), 200pp, 100 b&w photos and illustrations, wraps. NF (light shelfwear, corners rubbed). "The Tao of Gung Fu: A Study in the Way of Chinese Martial Art." Published with the cooperation of the family of Bruce Lee with an introduction by Linda Lee.

Little, John. THE BRUCE LEE LIBRARY VOL. 5: LETTERS OF THE DRAGON. [SN6726] $25

Boston, MA: Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1997. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 192pp, b&w photos, wraps. NF (light shelfwear, corners rubbed). "Letters of the Dragon: Correspondence, 1958-1973." Published with the cooperation of the family of Bruce Lee with an introduction by Linda Lee.

Miller, Ron. SPECIAL EFFECTS VOL. 1 (STARLOG PHOTO GUIDEBOOK). [SN13453] $30

NY: Starlog, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 100pp, color and b&w, wraps. Fine. Vehicles. Miniature effects. Stop-motion. Three creations are covered in depth: 20,000 Leagues' Nautilus (with blueprints), Robby the Robot, and Forbidden Planet's C-57 saucer.

Myerscough-Walker, R. STAGE & FILM DECOR. [SN22294] $95

London: Pitman & Sons, (no date). 3rd. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, 10 color plates, 91 b&w illustrationstrations, cloth. VG+. A book on set design from 1939! From the British publisher of art instruction books, a well-illustrated study of the development of set design and decoration (decor). "Full details are given of the techniques involved in the conception and construction of the film and stage sets, from the designers first impression of the scenario or script to the final execution with detailed consideration of balance, colour, and lighting. the importance of architectural perspective and realism on the screen is contrasted with the striving after illusion on the stage. There follow six short studies of the careers and work of leading designers of to-day." Stage: Ernst Stern, Gordon Craig, Oliver Messel. Film: Vincent Korda, Edward Carrick, Laurence Irving. A beautiful and fascinating book and not just from a historical perspective!

Nourmand, Tony & Graham Marsh. FILM POSTERS OF THE 50S: THE ESSENTIAL MOVIES OF THE DECADE. [SN11914] $30

Woodstock: Overlook Press, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, 250 posters in color, cloth. VF/VF.

Nourmand, Tony & Graham Marsh. FILM POSTERS OF THE 70S: THE ESSENTIAL MOVIES OF THE DECADE. [SN4876] $20

Woodstock: Overlook Press, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, over 250 posters in color, wraps. VF.

Nourmand, Tony & Graham Marsh. FILM POSTERS OF THE 80S: THE ESSENTIAL MOVIES OF THE DECADE. [SN8487] $30

Woodstock: Overlook Press, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, 250 posters in color, cloth. VF/Fine.

Rebello, Stephen. REEL ART. [SN21474] $75

NY: Abbeville, 1988. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 342pp, color, cloth. VF/VF. "Each of the 300 posters included in Reel Art has been reproduced to the uncompromising standards of all Abbeville's fine art books. The selection of posters is world-class, many never been published, and the definite text, by screenwriter and film historian Stephen Rebello, tells the vastly entertaining story behind the posters and their creators."

Scanlon, Paul & Michael Gross. THE BOOK OF ALIEN. [SN22207] $25

London: Titan, 1993. 4th. 4to (11-13”), 112pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF (a few dents o/w As New). The book on designing the original Alien film. With sections on the Nostromo exterior, interior and astronauts, the planet and space jockey, and the alien. Profusely illustrated with art by all the designers: Ron Cobb, Chris Foss, H. R. Giger, Moebius, and Ridley Scott, with their commentary.

Shepard, Jewel. IF I'M SO FAMOUS, HOW COME NOBODY'S EVER HEARD OF ME?. [SN19126] $15

Northampton: Kitchen Sink, 1996. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 223pp, b&w, 14 color photos, color wraps. Fine. SIGNED by the author. An autobiography by the B-movie actress. Gratuitous nudity.

Smith, Thomas G. INDUSTRIAL LIGHT & MAGIC. [SN16218] $50

NY: Del Rey, 1986. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), xi, 280pp, over 1000 color illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine. "Smith was general manager for Industrial Light & Magic (ILM) which provided astounding special effects for the sci-fi/horror films of George Lucas and Steven Spielberg, beginning with Star Wars. This book is something of a puff-piece for the renowned company (and a panegyric to Lucas) and includes a history of the company, profiles of its artists and technicians, and solid explanations of the various techniques, from animation to matte painting to models."

Smith, R. Dixon. RONALD COLMAN, GENTLEMAN OF THE CINEMA: A BIOGRAPHY AND FILMOGRAPHY. [SN16591] $40

Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Co., 1991. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), xiv, 322pp, b&w, cloth. Fine w/o DJ as issued. A biography and detailed film reference to the silent and sound film actor (1891-1958) best known for his elegant sophisticated persona. Lost Horizon, Tale of Two Cities.

Solomon, Ed. MEN IN BLACK: THE SCRIPT AND THE STORY BEHIND THE FILM. [SN11942] $25

NY: Newmarket, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, over 150 color illustrations, cloth. VF/VF. The making of the film including the complete screenplay by Solomon.

Solow, Herbert & Yvonne. STAR TREK SKETCHBOOK: THE ORIGINAL SERIES. [SN12764] $25

NY: Pocket, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 254pp, over 350 illustrations and photos, most in color, wraps. VF. Art and biographies of the major designers behind the original series. Walter M. Jefferies (art direction/production design), William Ware Theiss (costume design), Fred Phillips (make-up), Wah Chang (props and alien beings). Incredible, rare art and photos throughout.

Stanley, John. JOHN STANLEY'S CREATURE FEATURES MOVIE GUIDE STRIKES AGAIN (4TH REVISED EDITION). [SN19028] $15

Pacifica, CA: Creatures at Large Press, 1994. 1st printing. Small 4to (9-11”), 454pp, b&w, color wraps. Slight wrinkle to corner of back cover o/w VF. SIGNED by the author. Capsule reviews of 5614 sci-fi, fantasy and horror movies. 232 photos.

Surrell, Jason. THE HAUNTED MANSION: FROM THE MAGIC KINGDOM TO THE MOVIES. [SN19294] $20

NY: Disney, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 132pp, color, wraps. NF. This book devotes 92 pages to the theme park attraction and 38 pages to the film (mostly to production design & set decoration). Filled with paintings & color drawings by designers Marc Davis and Claude Coats as well as some color pieces by Ken Anderson, Rolly Crump and Herb Ryman.

Vaz, Mark Cotta. THE ART OF BATMAN BEGINS. [SN23394] $20

San Francisco: Chronicle, 2005. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 144pp, color, boards. NF/NF. The “Making of” book. Illustrated with photos, illustrations, paintings, storyboards, blueprints, prop designs.

Gerry Anderson. TV GENERATION. [SN9895] $30

South Kensington: Christies, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 50pp, color, wraps. VF. The catalogue for an auction of British TV memorabilia. 161 lots, most illustrated. The highlight is 40 lots of Gerry Anderson-related lots. Ten Ron Embleton paintings of Captain Scarlet are beautifully reproduced. four working puppets are offered, illustrated, with extensive technical information. Eleven b&w photos behind the scenes at Anderson's studios are illustrated.

Tim Burton. NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS. [SN22330] $75

NY: Hyperion, 1993. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 40pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF. A picture book written & illustrated in color by Burton. Scarce first printing.

Tim Burton. THE ART OF SLEEPY HOLLOW. [SN7797] $20

NY: Pocket, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13”), x, 174pp, color, cloth spine. Fine/Fine. The complete screenplay by Andrew Kevin Walker (and an uncredited Tom Stoppard) illustrated with production art, storyboards, costume designs, and set sketches (as well as stills from the film). Introduction by Tim Burton.

Tim Burton. THE MELANCHOLY DEATH OF OYSTER BOY & OTHER STORIES. [SN1086] $25

NY : Morrow, 1997. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 12pp, 80 color and b&w illustrations, cloth. VF w/o DJ as issued. An advance hardbound sampler distributed to booksellers prior to the release of the book.

Tim Burton. Fraga, Kristian. TIM BURTON INTERVIEWS. [SN22914] $20

Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 2005. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 192pp, wraps. VF. From the back cover: " Starting his career as an animator for Disney, Tim Burton made his feature film directorial debut with the visually dazzling, low-budget Pee-Wee's Big Adventure. When it became a surprise blockbuster, studios began to trust him with larger budgets and the whims of his expansive imagination. Mixing Gothic horror, black comedy, and oddball whimsy together, Burton's movies veer from childlike enchantment to morbid melancholy, often within the same frame. These interviews show his progression from an inarticulate young director to a contemplative and dry-witted artist over the course of twenty years. In later interviews, he opens up about about his experiences in therapy and how his childhood fantasies still affect his art. Tim Burton: Interviews reveals a man who has managed to thrive inside Hollywood while maintaining the distinctive quirks of an independent filmmaker.

Jackie Chan. HOLLYWOOD REPORTER. [SN1035M] $10

1997. VF. This special issue is a "Salute to Jackie Chan."

Ron Embleton. TV GENERATION. [SN9898] $30

South Kensington: Christies, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 50pp, color, wraps. VF. The catalogue for an auction of British TV memorabilia. 161 lots, most illustrated. The highlight is 40 lots of Gerry Anderson-related lots. Ten Ron Embleton paintings of Captain Scarlet are beautifully reproduced. Four working puppets are offered, illustrated, with extensive technical information. Eleven b&w photos behind the scenes at Anderson's studios are illustrated.

Ray Harryhausen. FILM FANTASY SCRAPBOOK. [SN14724] $95

NY: Barnes, 1978 (revised & enlarged 2nd edition). 1st PB. 4to (11-13”), 150pp, 9 color and over 300 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. An 8x10 glossy photo of Harryhausen and personally SIGNED by him is laid in. Harryhausen supplied over 250 photographs from his personal collection for this career retrospective. This edition adds material from The Golden Voyage of Sinbad and an eight-page color section.

Ray Harryhausen. FILM FANTASY SCRAPBOOK. [SN21410] $30

NY: Barnes, 1981 (revised & enlarged 3rd edition). 2nd. 4to (11-13”), x, 150pp, over 250 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. Harryhausen supplied over 250 photographs from his personal collection. This edition adds material from Sinbad & the Eye of the Tiger and a 16-page color section on The Clash of the Titans.

Ray Harryhausen. RAY HARRYHAUSEN: AN ANIMATED LIFE. [SN14577] $100

NY: Billboard, 2004. 1st US. Square 4to (11-13”), 304pp, 366 color and 691 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/Fine. An 8x10 glossy photo of Harryhausen and personally SIGNED by him is laid in. Harryhausen's densely packed autobiography with hundreds of previously unpublished photographs and drawings from his personal collection.

Ray Harryhausen. THE ART OF RAY HARRYHAUSEN. [SN21271] $65

NY: Billboard, 2006. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 230pp, color and b&w, cloth. VF/Fine. SIGNED by Harryhausen on the title page. A companion volume to Harryhausen's autobiography. Previously unpublished drawings and sculptures from his personal collection.

Jim Henson. THE MUPPET SHOW BOOK. [SN7922] $25

NY: Abrams/Corgi, 1979. 4to (11-13”), 190pp, color, leather. NF/NF. The best of the first two seasons of The Muppet Show, newly illustrated by Tudor Banus.

Alfred Hitchcock. Auiler, Dan. HITCHCOCK'S NOTEBOOKS. [SN13760] $30

NY: Spike, 1999. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), viii, 568pp, b&w, cloth. VF/VF. A collection of Hitchcock's filmmaking notes transcribed by his secretaries. Illustrated by about 100 pages of storyboards, plus stills and behind the scenes photos

Eiko Ishioka. COPPOLA AND EIKO ON BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA. [SN21586] $50

San Francisco: Collins, 1993. Folio (13” or taller), 96pp, color, wraps. Small remainder mark o/w VF in shrinkwrap. Francis Ford Coppola, Eiko Ishioka “full-page color pictures of all the costumes from the movie and some of the original sketches. It also explains Eiko's inspiration for his Academy-Award winning costumes.”

Walter Koenig. WARPED FACTORS: A NEUROTIC'S GUIDE TO THE UNIVERSE. [SN12533] $45

Dallas: Taylor, 1997. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), xii, 316pp, 19 color and 31 b&w photos, cloth. VF/NF (one small closed DJ tear). SIGNED by Koenig on the title page. The autobiography of Star Trek's Chekov.

Batiste Madalena. MOVIE POSTERS: THE PAINTINGS OF BATISTE MADALENA. [SN5205] $75

NY: Abrams, 1986. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 64pp, 26 posters in color, 15 in b&w, wraps. VG+ (corners rubbed, light cover wear o/w flat & tight). The major monograph on this artist who painted original movie posters for the a single picture palace during the silent era. These were not mass produced but unique paintings that were displayed at the front of the theatre. 41 silent film posters 1923-1928.

Robert McCall. TORA! TORA! TORA! (MOVIE PROGRAM). [SN10335] $25

20th Century-Fox, 1970. 4to (11-13”), 40pp, 4 double-page and 3 full-page and 2 smaller color illustrations by McCall as well as numerous color photos, wraps. Fine. Four double-page and three full-page and two smaller color illustrations by illustrator Robert McCall (2001: A Space Odyssey) as well as numerous color photos from the film fill this souvenir movie program (back in the day, these signified the prestige films and were sold in the theatre lobby).

Syd Mead. THE OFFICIAL ART OF 2010. [SN22762] $40

NY: Wallaby, 1984. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 94pp, b&w, color wraps. VG+ (light overall wear). 37 pages of Mead design sketches, 20 pages of storyboards by George Jensen, and 25 pages of stills of the models, set construction and production. Color cover and introduction by Mead.

Richard Williams. THE ART OF WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT. [SN8518] $50

NY: Sotheby's, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 170pp, 347 color and b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. SIGNED by Richard Williams. Sotheby's auction of animation cels from the Richard Williams' animated sequences. nine pages introduction on the making of the film. 394 items described and illustrated in color. Two flipbook sequences of Roger and Jessica Rabbit. Realized price list laid in.

Richard Williams. THE ART OF WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT. [SN8519] $35

NY: Sotheby's, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 170pp, 347 color and b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (mild shelfwear). SIGNED by Richard Williams. Sotheby's auction of animation cels from the Richard Williams' animated sequences. Nine pages introduction on the making of the film. 394 items described and illustrated in color. Two flipbook sequences of Roger and Jessica Rabbit. Realized price list laid in.

End of Film & TV

Books by Subject or Category

Illustration
Surveys, Histories & Reference
Comic Strip & Book
Surveys, Histories & Reference
Animation
Surveys, Histories & Reference
Magazines Fanzines Fiction
Film & TV Coming Soon

Browse By Artist's Last Name (click on any letter)

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z