|
Film and Television
WALT DISNEY'S CHICKEN LITTLE EGG CARTON FIGURES. $30 Disney, 2005. Six plastic figures (3 4" tall) in a 13” x 6” x 2½” egg carton. Limited edition of 5000. VF in VF box. A limited edition designer toy for Disney's animated feature film Chicken Little. Artists who worked on the Disney animated feature designed these cool little figures. Manufactured in China for the Walt Disney Company. Limited to 5000 sets.
WALT DISNEY'S CHICKEN LITTLE VINYL TOY. $30 Disney, 2005. An 8” tall vinyl figure with accessories in a 5” x 5” x 9” box. Limited edition of 5000. VF in VF box. A limited edition designer toy of Chicken Little. Some of the artists who worked on the Disney animated feature wanted to make a cool designer vinyl toy. So this likeness of the title character was designed by the artists and manufactured in China for the Walt Disney Company. 2000 units were given to the employees who worked on the film and the remaining 3000 have been made available for sale through the designer toy market. Within the cool black box printed with Chicken Little’s X-rays and lab report are Chicken Little, a baseball bat (which fits neatly into Little’s hand), and a little alien. Charming!
WALT DISNEY'S 20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA NAUTILUS REPLICA [SNNAUT] $1000 Master Replicas Walt Disney Showcase Collection.
MORE COWBOY MOVIE POSTERS. [SN26050] $10 West Plains, MO: Bruce Hershenson, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, 341 color illustrations, wraps. Little bump to lower corner otherwise VF. Volume 6 in the Illustrated History of Movies through Posters. A collection of 335 great films that were not nominated for the Best Picture Academy Award. Posters from 1912 through 1995.
BEST PICTURES MOVIE POSTERS. [SN6978] $20 West Plains, MO: Bruce Hershenson, 1999. 1st. 4to (1113”), 96pp, 417 color illustrations, wraps. VF. Volume 8 in the Illustrated History of Movies through Posters. Includes every Best Picture nominee and winner.
VINTAGE HOLLYWOOD POSTERS (#1). [SN26052] $25 Burbank: Bruce Hershenson/Howard Lowery, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, 308 color illustrations, wraps. VF. Includes 308 posters. Out-of-print.
VINTAGE HOLLYWOOD POSTERS III. [SN26074] $10 Burbank: Bruce Hershenson/Howard Lowery, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, 371 color illustrations, wraps. VF. Includes 371 posters.
VINTAGE HOLLYWOOD POSTERS IV. [SN26075X] $10 West Plains: Bruce Hershenson, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, 331 color illustrations, wraps. VF. Includes 331 posters.
VINTAGE HOLLYWOOD POSTERS V. [SN26076] $10 West Plains: Bruce Hershenson, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, 385 color illustrations, wraps. VF. Includes 385 posters.
VINTAGE HOLLYWOOD POSTERS VI. [SN26077X] $10 West Plains: Bruce Hershenson, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, 370 color illustrations, wraps. VF. Includes 370 posters.
VINTAGE HOLLYWOOD POSTERS VII. [SN26078X] $20 West Plains: Bruce Hershenson, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, 592 color illustrations, wraps. VF. Includes 592 posters. Out-of-print.
VINTAGE HOLLYWOOD POSTERS VIII. [SN26079] $10 West Plains: Bruce Hershenson, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, 592 color illustrations, wraps. VF. Includes 592 posters.
VINTAGE HOLLYWOOD POSTERS IX. [SN26080X] $10 West Plains: Bruce Hershenson, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, 491 color illustrations, wraps. VF. Includes 491 posters.
CHALLENGE TO LASSIE. [SN4886] $60 London: Ward Lock, nd (c1940s). Small 4to (911”), 80pp, 8 color plates, 80 monochrome photos, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VG/VG (vintage printed Sunday school attendance prize label on FEP, lightly shelf worn; dust-jacket edges worn with small pieces missing). A children's storybook of the MGM film.
CINEFANTASTIQUE V18 #2/3. [SN15614M] $30 1988. 1st. 4to (1113”), 128pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF. "Selling Nightmares: Movie Poster Artists of the Fifties" a 62 page cover article on Reynold Brown, Joseph Smith, Albert Kallis, and other artists with numerous reproductions from the original paintings.
CINEFANTASTIQUE V27 #6. [SN12814] $10 1996. 1st. 4to (1113”), 64pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF. This issue is devoted to the career of Terry Gilliam and the making of Twelve Monkeys.
CINEFANTASTIQUE V27 #9. [SN12816M] $10 1996. 1st. 4to (1113”), 64pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF. The making of James and the Giant Peach, produced by Tim Burton.
CINEFANTASTIQUE V29 #11. [SN12820M] $10 1998. 1st. 4to (1113”), 64pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF. The making of Buffy The Vampire Slayer's second season and a First Season Episode Guide, the making of Sphere.
CINEFANTASTIQUE V31 #8. [SN12824M] $8 1999. 1st. 4to (1113”), 64pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF. The making of The X-Files final season and a Season Six Episode Guide, The Wild Wild West TV show and movie.
DOUGLAS FAIRBANKS IN ROBIN HOOD. [SN2070] $50 np: Douglas Fairbanks Pictures Corp., nd (c1922). ne. Small 8vo (7.58”), 64pp, tinted photo illustrations on cover, 22 full-page b&w photo illustrations, wraps. VG+.
FANFARE #1. [SN10351] $25 1977. 1st. 4to (1113”), 64pp, b&w and color, wraps. Fine. Feldstein interview, Bakshi's Wizards, Lynda Carter and Wonder Woman, Broom Hilda, TV superheroes, William Stout.
FANFARE #2. [SN10350] $20 1978. 1st. 4to (1113”), 64pp, b&w and color, wraps. Fine. Cover feature: The Movie Poster Art of Frank Frazetta with four color and 29 black & white illustrations and written by William Stout. Also, articles on Lost in Space, Lord of the Rings, and the Golddiggers.
FANFARE #3. [SN10352M] $25 1980. 1st. 4to (1113”), 64pp, b&w and color, wraps. Fine. Will Elder's movie poster art. Polish sculptor Szukalski. Japanese TV animation.
DISNEY PIXAR'S TOY STORY: THE SKETCHBOOK SERIES. [SN26966] $400 Bedford, MA: Applewood, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, color, cloth. VF in a Fine slipcase. #646 of 2500 numbered copies. An extra-thick, full color collection of early character studies, exploratory drawings, and pre-production paintings for Toy Story and Toy Story 2. This was the last volume in Applewood's Disney Sketchbook Series and long out-of-print.
THE GODFATHER (MOVIE PROGRAM). [SN10537] $25 NY: Paramount/Souvenir Book Publishers, 1972. 4to (1113”), 28pp, color and b&w, wraps. Fine. A souvenir program with many large photos of the Academy Award-winning production.
GREAT MOVIE GRAPHICS. [SN10416] $20 Rockport, MA: Rockport, 1995. 1st. 4to (1113”), 120pp, over 200 color illustrations, pictorial boards. VF. A collection of contemporary film posters and lobby displays. Poster art by Drew Struzan, Mark English.
LILO & STITCH: COLLECTED STORIES FROM THE FILM'S CREATORS. [SN25597] $120 NY: Disney, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, over 200 color illustrations, wraps. VG+ (covers lightly shelfworn, interior Fine). The only book on this lovely Disney animated feature. Filled with visual development art, production designs, storyboards, and background paintings. This volume is made up of first-person essays by some of the creators, including Roy Disney, Chris Sanders, Dean DeBlois, Andreas Deja, and Paul Felix. Scarce.
QUESTAR #8 (V2 #4). [SN17420] $10 Pittsburgh: 1980. 1st. 4to (1113”), 72pp, color and b&w, wraps. VG+. Interviews: Mark Hamill on Empire Strikes Back, Robert Bloch, Chuck Jones on Duck Dodgers, Harrison Ellenshaw matte painter on Empire Strikes Back.
TO BE CONTINUED...1930'S & 1940'S SERIAL MOVIE POSTERS. [SN26051] $25 West Plains, MO: Bruce Hershenson, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 137 color illustrations, wraps. VF. Volume 16 in the Illustrated History of Movies through Posters. A collection of posters for 125 movie serials from 1931 through 1954. Out-of-print.
TRIPWIRE ANNUAL 2008. [SN24400X] $15 London: 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), color, wraps. VF. Covering comics, film, TV and more. Interviews with: Matt Groening, David X. Cohen, and Bill Morrison on Futurama; Tim Kring and Jeph Loeb on Heroes; fantasy writer Michael Moorcock; Brian Fuller on Pushing Daisies; Posy Simmonds; and others. Articles on Doctor Who; Superman; Primeval; and much more.
TRIPWIRE ANNUAL 2007. [SN22643X] $15 London: 2007. 1st. 4to (1113”), 132pp, color, wraps. VF. Covering comics, film, TV and more. Interviews with:
UNIVERSAL MONSTERS PORTFOLIO. [SN13599] $30 Lombard, IL: Avalon, 1991. 1st. Ten 12x16 b&w plates in a color illustrated envelope, Fine plates in a NF envelope. Ten never before published pieces: Bride of Frankenstein by Mike Mignola, The Mole People by Kevin Nowlan, Frankenstein by Dave Dorman, The Mutant from This Island Earth by Mitch O'Connell, The Mummy by Hilary Barta, Werewolf by Jeff Easley, Dracula by Jeffrey Busch, The Wolfman by Jeffrey Butler, Creature from the Black Lagoon by Mark Nelson, The Invisible Man by Lurene Haines.
DISNEY’S PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN PIRATE BOY [SNPIRATESTOY] $40 Designed by Shag. 10 ½” box. Green or Orange available; please indicate your color preference.
WITZEND #9 / THE W. C. FIELDS BOOK . [SN10471] $35 NY: Wonderful Pub. Co., 1973. 1st. 4to (1113”), 40pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. No comics. Instead, articles and features on early talkie comedian Fields. Painted portrait of Fields by Jeff Jones appears on the cover and is repeated as a separate 8 ½ x 11 full color print (often missing).
Adams, T. R. THE FLINTSTONES: A MODERN STONE AGE PHENOMENON. [SN26065] $20 Atlanta: Turner, 1994. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 192pp, over 300 color and b&w illustrations, leather spine. Fine/Fine. A comprehensive history of the first prime time animated television series (and spin-offs). illustrated with never before published concept sketches, layouts, storyboards, images from the unseen pilot show, rare cel art, and unique memorabilia. Includes "episode descriptions of the original 166 shows - including original air and recording dates, and writer, director and voice actor information."
Anobile, Richard J. POPEYE. [SN4140] $15 NY: Avon, 1980. 1st. 4to (1113”), unpaginated (200pp), over 800 color frame blowups, wraps. VF. Screenplay by Jules Feiffer, directed by Robert Altman.
Barsacq, Leon. CALIGARI'S CABINET AND OTHER GRAND ILLUSIONS: A HISTORY OF FILM DESIGN. [SN21477] $45 Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1976. 1st English language edition. 4to (1113”), 264pp, 160 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/VF. "First comprehensive survey written by acclaimed French film designer of the history & technology of film design. “ “with general index and index of film makers and artists, a brief bibliography, a list of the Academy Awards given from 1927 1975 for "Art Direction and Set Decoration", and a final section entitled "Filmographies of Art Directors and Production Designers" added by Elliott Stein to this revision of the original 1970 French edition. Illustrated with b&w stills from films and some drawings. A fascinating reference.”
Behlmer, Rudy. INSIDE WARNER BROS. (1935-1951). [SN19146] $35 NY: Viking, 1985. 1st. Small 4to (911”), xx, 358pp, b&w, cloth spine. Fine/Fine. Signed. Casablanca. Now, Voyager. Little Caesar. This magnificent book reproduces hundreds of memos written by the actors, directors, writers and producers during the production of the now classic Warner Bros. films. Selected, edited and annotated by Rudy Behlmer.
Bennett, Mark. TV SETS: FANTASY BLUEPRINTS OF CLASSIC TV HOMES. [SN11902] $20 NY: Black Dog & Leventhal, 1996. 1st. 4to (1113”), xii, 132pp, b&w, boards. Fine/Fine. Through careful analysis and thousands of hours of TV viewing, the author has created these blueprints for 34 sitcom homes including I Love Lucy, Leave it to Beaver, The Addams Family, Bewitched, Mr. Ed, The Brady Bunch, The Jetsons, The Flintstones, etc.
Chan, Jackie. I AM JACKIE CHAN. [SN8270] $95 NY: Ballantine, 1998. 1st. 8vo (89”), 357pp, 8pp in color, 16pp of b&w photos, cloth spine. VF/VF. Signed "Love U" & dated 98 by Chan on the FFEP. The Hong Kong action star's autobiography.
Chan, Jackie. I AM JACKIE CHAN. [SN26040] $75 NY: Ballantine, 1998. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 357pp, 8pp in color, 16pp of b&w photos, cloth spine. VF/VF. Signed bookplate affixed to FFEP ("Love Jackie Chan 8 98"). Autobiography of Hong Kong and the world's biggest action star. A first printing with a publisher's bookplate signed and dated in the month of publication by Jackie Chan during his national book tour.
Chan, Jackie. I AM JACKIE CHAN. [SN26041] $95 NY: Ballantine, 1998. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 357pp, 8pp in color, 16pp of b&w photos, cloth spine. VF/VF. Signed "Love U" & dated 8 98 by Chan on the FFEP. Autobiography of Hong Kong and the world's biggest action star. A first printing signed and dated in the month of publication by Jackie Chan during his national book tour.
Jackie Chan. HOLLYWOOD REPORTER. [SN1035M] $10 1997. VF. This special issue is a "Salute to Jackie Chan."
Chester, Lewis. TOOTH & CLAW: THE INSIDE STORY OF SPITTING IMAGE. [SN19952] $20 London: Faber & Faber, 1986. 1st. 8vo (89”), 146pp, 1 color and 38 b&w photos, wraps. NF. The story of the puppet makers Monty Python-esque humor book created by the Spitting Image group that created caustic puppets.
Curtis, Grant. THE SPIDER-MAN CHRONICLES: THE ART AND MAKING OF SPIDER-MAN 3. [SN26180] $25 San Francisco: Chronicle, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 240pp, over 350 color illustrations, boards. VF/Fine. An excellent making of book for Spider-Man 3, written by the film's producer. Illustrated with photos, concept art, costume sketches, storyboards, and set designs.
Dolphin, Laurie & Stuart S. Shapiro. FLASH FRAMES: A NEW POP CULTURE. [SN19831] $25 NY: WatsonGuptill, 2002. 1st. Square 4to (1113”), 128pp, color, wraps. NF (slight shelf wear). A survey of Flash Animation. A style and sourcebook.
Elrick, George S. FLIPPER: KILLER WHALE TROUBLE (BIG LITTLE BOOK #3 (2003)). [SN3683] $10 Racine, WI: Whitman, 1967. 1st. 24mo (5-6"), 252pp, 121 full-page color illustrations, pictorial boards. VG+ (mild cover rubbing). "An albino killer whale suddenly appears, providing quite an adventure for Flipper, Bud, and Sandy."
Green, Howard E. THE TARZAN CHRONICLES. [SN25857] $75 NY: Hyperion, 1999. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 192pp, over 350 color and b&w illustrations, cloth spine, pictorial boards. Upper corner badly bumped, head of the spine bumped, otherwise Fine. From the back cover: "The Tarzan Chronicles reveals, in page after vibrant page, the mystery behind the magic of Disney's roaring jungle adventure. Select entries from journals kept by key members of the Tarzan creative team - including musician Phil Collins, directors Kevin Lima and Chris Buck, and legendary animator Glen Keane - illuminate the struggles, the triumphs, and ultimately the joy that marked the four-year journey from idea to finished film."
Harmetz, Aljean. ON THE ROAD TO TARA: THE MAKING OF GONE WITH THE WIND. [SN23298] $25 NY: Abrams, 1996. 1st. 4to (1113"), 224pp, 105 color plates (including an 8page gatefold) and 75 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF. Digging deep into the archives of David O. Selznick, this thick volume is full of preproduction artwork: sumptuous scene renderings, luxurious set designs, full color storyboards, and architectural drawings. The artwork, much by production designer William Cameron Menzies and art director Lyle Wheeler, is magnificent.
Isbouts, Jean-Pierre. DISCOVERING WALT: THE MAGICAL LIFE OF WALT DISNEY. [SN25826] $10 NY: Disney, 2001. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 64pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. Fine. A concise, profusely illustrated biography of Walt Disney.
Jastfelder, Frank & Stefan Kassel. THE ALBUM COVER ART OF SOUNDTRACKS. [SN4432M] $30 Boston: Little Brown, 1997. 1st. Square 4to (1113”), 128pp, Nearly 300 color illustrations, wraps. Remainder mark otherwise VF. Mixing movies, TV, and records, a collection of the best sound track cover art from the 1950s to the early 1970s. Art by Saul Bass, Bob McGinnis, Bob Peak, Bob Clarke, Frank Frazetta, Jack Davis, etc. Foreword by Bass.
Kanigher, Robert. HOW TO MAKE MONEY WRITING FOR THE STAGE. [SN6158] $40 NY: Cambridge House, 1943. 1st. 8vo (89”), 93pp, wraps. VG+ (general light wear, previous owner's name on halftitle). Written by the Golden and Silver Age comic book writer.
Little, John. THE BRUCE LEE LIBRARY VOL. 1: WORDS OF THE DRAGON. [SN6725] $25 Boston, MA: Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1997. 3rd. Small 4to (911”), 176pp, b&w photos, wraps. NF (light shelf wear, corners rubbed). "Words of the Dragon: Interviews, 19581973." Published with the cooperation of the family of Bruce Lee with an introduction by Linda Lee.
Little, John. THE BRUCE LEE LIBRARY VOL. 2: THE TAO OF GUNG FU. [SN6729] $20 Boston, MA: Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1997. 2nd. Small 4to (911”), 200pp, 100 b&w photos and illustrations, wraps. NF (light shelf wear, corners rubbed). "The Tao of Gung Fu: A Study in the Way of Chinese Martial Art." Published with the cooperation of the family of Bruce Lee with an introduction by Linda Lee.
Little, John. THE BRUCE LEE LIBRARY VOL. 5: LETTERS OF THE DRAGON. [SN6726] $25 Boston, MA: Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1997. 1st. Small 4to (911”), 192pp, b&w photos, wraps. NF (light shelf wear, corners rubbed). "Letters of the Dragon: Correspondence, 19581973." Published with the cooperation of the family of Bruce Lee with an introduction by Linda Lee.
Maltin, Leonard. THE DISNEY FILMS, 3RD EDITION. [SN25833] $10 NY: Hyperion, 1995. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 384pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine. Includes synopses, critique, stories of the filmmaking, credits, voices, songs for every animated and live-action feature film released during Walt Disney's lifetime.
Miller, Ron. SPECIAL EFFECTS VOL. 1 (STARLOG PHOTO GUIDEBOOK). [SN13453] $30 NY: Starlog, 1979. 1st. 4to (1113”), 100pp, color and b&w, wraps. Fine. Vehicles. Miniature effects. Stop-motion. Three creations are covered in depth: 20,000 Leagues' Nautilus (with blueprints), Robby the Robot, and Forbidden Planet's C57 saucer.
Myerscough-Walker, R. STAGE AND FILM DECOR. [SN22294] $95 London: Pitman & Sons, (no date). 3rd. 4to (1113”), 192pp, 10 color plates, 91 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+. A book on set design from 1939! From the British publisher of art instruction books, a well-illustrated study of the development of set design and decoration (decor). "Full details are given of the techniques involved in the conception and construction of the film and stage sets, from the designers first impression of the scenario or script to the final execution with detailed consideration of balance, colour, and lighting. the importance of architectural perspective and realism on the screen is contrasted with the striving after illusion on the stage. There follow six short studies of the careers and work of leading designers of today." Stage: Ernst Stern, Gordon Craig, Oliver Messel. Film: Vincent Korda, Edward Carrick, Laurence Irving. A beautiful and fascinating book and not just from a historical perspective!
Nourmand, Tony & Graham Marsh. FILM POSTERS OF THE 50S: THE ESSENTIAL MOVIES OF THE DECADE. [SN11914] $30 Woodstock: Overlook Press, 2000. 1st. 4to (1113”), 128pp, 250 posters in color, cloth. VF/VF.
Nourmand, Tony & Graham Marsh. FILM POSTERS OF THE 70S: THE ESSENTIAL MOVIES OF THE DECADE. [SN4876] $20 Woodstock: Overlook Press, 1998. 1st. 4to (1113”), 128pp, over 250 posters in color, wraps. VF.
Nourmand, Tony & Graham Marsh. FILM POSTERS OF THE 80S: THE ESSENTIAL MOVIES OF THE DECADE. [SN8487] $30 Woodstock: Overlook Press, 2001. 1st. 4to (1113”), 128pp, 250 posters in color, cloth. VF/Fine.
Paik, Karen. THE ART OF RATATOUILLE. [SN25599] $195 San Francisco: Chronicle, 2007. 1st. Oblong 4to (1113" wide), 160pp, color, boards. VG+/NF (spine ends bumped, interior Fine, light shelf wear to dust-jacket). Signed by John Lasseter and Brad Bird in gold ink on the first interior page. Includes more than 200 pieces of preproduction artwork & designs from the Pixar film: storyboards, full color pastels, digital and pencil sketches, character studies, maquettes, and more. Quotes from the director, artists, animators, and production team. Foreword by John Lasseter. Introduction by Brad Bird.
Paik, Karen. THE ART OF RATATOUILLE. [SN25737M] $95 San Francisco: Chronicle, 2007. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 160pp, color, boards. VF/Fine. A first printing of this great Pixar "Art of" book. Includes more than 200 pieces of pre-production artwork & designs from the Pixar film: storyboards, full-color pastels, digital and pencil sketches, character studies, maquettes, and more. Quotes from the director, artists, animators, and production team. Foreword by John Lasseter. Introduction by Brad Bird.
Paik, Karen. THE ART OF RATATOUILLE. [SN25600X] $40 San Francisco: Chronicle, 2007. 2nd. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 160pp, color, boards. VF/VF. Includes more than 200 pieces of pre-production artwork & designs from the Pixar film: storyboards, full-color pastels, digital and pencil sketches, character studies, maquettes, and more. Quotes from the director, artists, animators, and production team. Foreword by John Lasseter. Introduction by Brad Bird.
Price, Michael H.. MANTAN THE FUNNYMAN: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF MANTAN MORELAND. [SN26291] $25 Baltimore: Midnight Marquee Press, 2006. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 272pp, b&w illustrations, color wraps. NF with Fine CD in open sleeve . From the back cover: "Thus situated, Moreland stood his ground for more than a decade before he found himself maneuvered toward a lower station in an upheaval of Cultural Correction. Mantan Moreland was one of Old Hollywood s most energetic comedians - all due respect to the enshrined houses of Marx, Fields, Keaton and Chaplin. And Moreland's story, related in the most direct terms short of his own account, shows him to have been the most resilient, defiant and resurgent of that lot, as well. That is, within the limits imposed by the spirit of the times, a forgetful mass audience, and the disloyal marketplace itself. "Hopefully, Mantan the Funnyman will help Mantan Moreland find his well-deserved place in the sun."
Raabe, Meinhardt. MEMORIES OF A MUNCHKIN: AN ILLUSTRATED WALK DOWN THE YELLOW BRICK ROAD. [SN26782] $100 NY: Back Stage Books, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 288pp, color, cloth. Fine/NF. One of a special signed edition issued by the publisher limited to 500 copies signed by the author-actor, Meinhardt Raabe, on a special colophon page illustrated by Al Feldstein. The colophon page states “This collector's edition is personally signed by Meinhardt Raabe” and signed “Meinhardt Raabe-Munchkin Coroner. ” Additionally signed by artist Philo Barnhart next to his illustration.. The only memoir by an original cast member of "The Wizard of Oz". "Part one is a memoir by Raabe who stepped into film history at the age of 23 when he played the Munchkin coroner in "The Wizard of Oz". It’s a charming and inspiring story that begins on a dairy farm in Wisconsin, moves to his appearance in a special "Midget Village" exhibit at the 1934 World's Fair and on to Hollywood. Through an agent, Raabe was cast in "The Wizard of Oz" and much of the memoir is devoted to his account of working on the most beloved film of all time - enduring tough auditions, watching as the glorious Munchkinland set was built, putting up with long days of rehearsal, being costumed by legendary MGM designer Adrian, hob-nobbing on the set with the stars, witnessing various mishaps during filming, being visited on the set by curious Hollywood royalty such as Spencer Tracy and Clark Gable, and much more. Here, too, is Raabe's life after "The Wizard of Oz": His career as an accomplished pilot with the Civil Air Patrol during World War II; more than 30 years as "Little Oscar," spokesman for the Oscar Mayer company; his charity work and his role as advocate and kindred spirit to Little People everywhere. Mr. Raabe’s memoir is lavishly illustrated with the most incredible material such as: blueprints of the Munchkinland set, Adrian’s costume sketches, MGM’s original Oz matte paintings, and many rare, behind-the-scenes photos from director Victor Fleming’s personal scrapbook. "Part two of the book is the most complete collection of Oz movie posters and lobby cards ever published. Included are a beautiful watercolor painted by the legendary Al Hirschfeld, and the jumbo window card that was originally displayed in Mr. Raabe’s hometown theater of Watertown, WI! "Part three is a collection of specially commissioned Oz art from some of the world’s best-known and best-loved illustrators – people like Al Hirschfeld, Frank Frazetta, Mort Drucker, Jack Davis and Frank Kelly Freas. I especially like Ron Dias’ painting of what he imagines the interior of a Munchkin house would look like, and Philo Barnhart’s piece that combines the main characters of Oz with those of Snow White. Duck Edwing’s piece, Hearse of a Different Color, could not be more colorful or more charming. And you won’t believe all the detail – and clever humor – in Tom Bunk’s piece depicting the Kansas tornado at the beginning of "The Wizard of Oz". "Put it all together and you have a treasure trove of Oz stories and memorabilia. No fan of this beloved Hollywood classic will want to be without Memories of A Munchkin."
Rebello, Stephen. REEL ART. [SN21474] $75 NY: Abbeville, 1988. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 342pp, color, cloth. VF/VF. "Each of the 300 posters included in Reel Art has been reproduced to the uncompromising standards of all Abbeville's fine art books. The selection of posters is world class, many never been published, and the definite text, by screenwriter and film historian Stephen Rebello, tells the vastly entertaining story behind the posters and their creators."
Russell, Gary. THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE ART OF THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING. [SN24674X] $30 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2002. 1st. 4to (1113"), 192pp, 500 color and b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. Fine/Fine. With complete and unrestricted access to artwork created over a five year period, this authoritative and insightful book illustrates the creative development of The Fellowship of the Ring. This official publication contains 500 exclusive images, from the earliest pencil sketches and conceptual drawings to magnificent full color paintings that shaped the look of the film.
Russell, Gary. THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE ART OF THE TWO TOWERS. [SN24675X] $30 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2003. 1st. 4to (1113"), 192pp, 600 color and b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. Fine/Fine. This official, fully authorized book includes pencil sketches by Alan Lee and John Howe, costume designs by Oscar-nominated Ngila Dickson and magnificent full color paintings, sculptures and digital artwork from Oscar winner Richard Taylor's Weta Workshop. Accompanying this wealth of imagery are detailed and informative commentaries by all of the featured artists, designers, and other key personnel, together with a special afterword by Andy Serkis, the actor who breathed life into Gollum.
Russell, Gary. THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE ART OF THE RETURN OF THE KING. [SN24676X] $30 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2004. 1st. 4to (1113"), 224pp, 600 color and b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. Fine/Fine. The Art of The Return of the King illustrates the creative development of the film from sketch to special effect and features 600 images, most appearing nowhere else. This fully authorized book includes pencil sketches by Alan Lee and John Howe, costume designs by Ngila Dickson, magnificent full color paintings by Jeremy Bennett, and prop designs, concepts, sculptures and digital artwork from Weta Workshop and Weta Digital. All the spectacular landscapes, characters and creatures are covered in stunning detail, including concepts that did not make it into the final film. To accompany this wealth of imagery, detailed and informative commentaries appear by all the featured artists and designers, together with a special afterword by Peter Jackson.
Russell, Gary. THE ART OF THE LORD OF THE RINGS. [SN24669X] $35 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2004. 1st. 4to (1113"), 224pp, 500 color and b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. Fine/Fine. This book celebrates the artists and designers of the film trilogy. It presents sketches, conceptual art and designs, sculptures, and digital paintings, all selected by the artists themselves, accompanied by personal and revealing comments. Special attention is given to conceptual artists Alan Lee (with a 50-page chapter) and John Howe (with a 28-page chapter). The other chapters: Visual Effects Design (54 pages of digital paintings); WETA Workshop; WETA Maquettes; onscreen Digital Paintings.
Sansweet; Pablo Hidalgo, Stephan J. STAR WARS CHRONICLES: THE PREQUELS. [SN26433] $75 San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2005. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 343pp, over 3000 color illustrations, cloth spine, pictorial boards. NF (covers lightly rubbed) in a NF die-cut slipcase (two corners bumped). An massive, obsessive book giving a two-page spread to every single scene (and deleted scenes) in each of the prequels (you know, the bad ones) with scene designs, set details, costumes; characters and vehicles get their own spotlights. A great book for designers. The publisher's description: "For the true Star Wars fan, it doesn't get much better than this mammoth compendium in its evocative die-cut slipcase: a companion to the volume that covered the original trilogy and a visual tour through the final three Star Wars films. Photographs, behind-the-scenes production stills, early sketches, computer renderings, outtakes, and more from Lucasfilm's archives deconstruct Episodes I, II, and III every vehicle, character, planet, and plot line is examined. Featuring more than 3,000 out-of-this-world color images, an insider's-perspective text, and production specifications, this is a gorgeous tribute to the most successful movie saga of all time."
HOLLYWOOD REPORTER. [SN2192M] $10 3/18/98. VF. Features a full-page color ad from George Lucas congratulating James Cameron (on Titanic's reaching the #1 highest grossing film over Star Wars). The ad depicts characters from all three Star Wars films going down on the Titanic!
Sibley, Brian. THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE MAKING OF THE MOVIE TRILOGY. [SN24677] $30 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2002. 1st. 4to (1113"), 191pp, 300 color and b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. Fine/Fine. The Lord of the Rings: The making of the Movie Trilogy is the definitive behind-the-scenes account of the creation of an epic film trilogy. Hailed by critics worldwide, part one of the trilogy has been one of the most successful films of the decade. Lavishly illustrated with more than 300 photographs from all three films, many unique to this book, together with exclusive interviews with all the principal cast and crew, Brian Sibley's fascinating book takes the reader inside the process of adapting J.R.R. Tolkien's masterwork for the screen.
Smith, Thomas G. INDUSTRIAL LIGHT & MAGIC. [SN16218] $50 NY: Del Rey, 1986. 1st. Square 4to (1113”), xi, 280pp, over 1000 color illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine. "Smith was general manager for Industrial Light & Magic (ILM) which provided astounding special effects for the scifi/horror films of George Lucas and Steven Spielberg, beginning with Star Wars. This book is something of a puff piece for the renowned company (and a panegyric to Lucas) and includes a history of the company, profiles of its artists and technicians, and solid explanations of the various techniques, from animation to matte painting to models."
Smith, R. Dixon. RONALD COLMAN, GENTLEMAN OF THE CINEMA: A BIOGRAPHY AND FILMOGRAPHY. [SN16591] $40 Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Co., 1991. 1st. Small 4to (911”), xiv, 322pp, b&w, cloth. Fine without dust-jacket as issued. A biography and detailed film reference to the silent and sound film actor (1891 - 1958) best known for his elegant sophisticated persona. Lost Horizon, Tale of Two Cities.
Solomon, Ed. MEN IN BLACK: THE SCRIPT AND THE STORY BEHIND THE FILM. [SN11942] $25 NY: Newmarket, 1997. 1st. 4to (1113”), 160pp, over 150 color illustrations, cloth. VF/VF. The making of the film, including the complete screenplay by Solomon.
Stanley, John. JOHN STANLEY'S CREATURE FEATURES MOVIE GUIDE STRIKES AGAIN (4TH REVISED EDITION). [SN19028] $15 Pacifica, CA: Creatures at Large Press, 1994. 1st printing. Small 4to (911”), 454pp, b&w, color wraps. Slight wrinkle to corner of back cover otherwise VF. Signed by the author. Capsule reviews of 5614 sci-fi, fantasy and horror movies. 232 photos.
Surrell, Jason. PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: FROM THE MAGIC KINGDOM TO THE MOVIES. [SN24672] $20 NY: Disney, 2006. 1st. 4to (1113"), 148pp, color, wraps. NF (slight shelf wear). "Pirates of the Caribbean is one of the most popular and beloved attractions in Disney theme park history, and can be found in each Magic Kingdom Park around the globe. Pirates of the Caribbean: From the Magic Kingdom to the Movies will illustrate how the scalawags and buccaneers made the voyage from sketches to reality, evolving from early story concepts to adaptations and changes as it moved into each of the parks around the four corners of the world, to the very latest ideas for show enhancement. The second part of the book takes a virtual tour through the attraction, using the original Disneyland version as the "home port" and then traveling through the differences and additions of the attraction at all the other theme parks. The third part of the book chronicles this classic theme park attraction's translation (back) into the motion picture that launched a franchise, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl, including an exclusive look at the earliest story concepts, shooting on location in the Caribbean and on Disney Studio soundstages, the birth of the cursed buccaneers inside a computer at ILM, the birth of teen idols in Orlando Bloom and Keira Knightley, and Johnny Depp's triumphant Academy Award nomination for Best Actor. Now a fourth section showcases the theme park attraction addition of AudioAnimatronics Jack Sparrow and Barbossa, and has many more, all new images from Pirates of the Caribbean; Dead Man's Chest." The secret of this book is that it is mostly about the creation of the theme park attraction! it devotes 109 pages to the theme park attraction and only 39 pages to the film. It is filled with color drawings by Imagineering designer Marc Davis as well as Claude Coats, Sam McKim, and Herb Ryman.
Surrell, Jason. THE HAUNTED MANSION: FROM THE MAGIC KINGDOM TO THE MOVIES. [SN19294] $20 NY: Disney, 2003. 1st. 4to (1113”), 132pp, color, wraps. NF. This book devotes 92 pages to the theme park attraction and 38 pages to the film (mostly to production design & set decoration). Filled with paintings & color drawings by designers Marc Davis and Claude Coats as well as some color pieces by Ken Anderson, Rolly Crump and Herb Ryman.
Taylor, Deems. WALT DISNEY'S FANTASIA. [SN25920] $175 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1940. 1st. Large 4to (12.5-13"), 158pp, 16 tipped-in color plates, 63 color and over 100 b&w illustrations, with decorations on most every page, color illustrated endpapers, cloth. VG/fair (bottom of the spine bumped affecting all the pages inside, four corners bumped and rubbed, boards peeking at two corners, top edge slightly soiled, short 1940 gift inscription on FFEP, DJ tattered with small pieces missing). "...The first Disney book designed for adults, the first comprehensive record of Walt Disney's revolutionary contribution to contemporary art--painting in motion." A lavish production of a book.
Tytle, Harry. ONE OF "WALT'S BOYS": AN INSIDER'S ACCOUNT OF DISNEY'S GOLDEN YEARS. [SN27933] $1000 Royal Oak, MI: Airtight Seels Allied Productions, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xiv, 242pp, 5 tipped-in color plates (of drawings by Disney artists) and 22 full-page b&w photographs, illustrated front and rear endpapers, cloth with color plate laid on. VF in Fine cloth-covered traycase. One of 12 P.C. collectors copies signed by Harry Tytle, Bill Justice, author of the introduction, and Marian C. Tytle to whom the book is dedicated. A behind the scenes book by "Walt's right hand man." Tytle worked for Disney from 1936 through 1976 and was studio production manager. He passed away in 2004. Introduction by Bill Justice who writes, "This is...the indisputable account of the Walt Disney Studio by the gentleman who arranged and personally attended more meetings with Walt Disney than anyone in the organization." Long out of print. This is one of only 12 "P.C. collectors copies", the most limited of the four states of this book (with a total limitation of 836 copies). This edition includes a facsimile of a 1965 inter-office memo to Walt Disney and a 1943 organizational chart of the company. The custom cloth-covered traycase includes a framed facsimile of a handwritten letter from Harry Tytle to the reader.
Vaz, Mark Cotta. BEHIND THE MASK OF SPIDER-MAN: THE SECRETS OF THE MOVIE (DIAMOND PREVIEWS EXCLUSIVE EDITION). [SN26179] $45 NY: Ballantine, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 256pp, over 400 color illustrations, cloth spine. VF/VF. The Diamond Previews Exclusive Edition with a frontispiece by Bernie Wrightson and 48 extra pages not in the regular hardcover or paperback editions. The making of book for the first Spider-Man film. Illustrated with photos, costume sketches, storyboards, and set designs. Includes the complete screenplay. Foreword by Stan Lee.
Vaz, Mark Cotta. THE ART OF FINDING NEMO. [SN24250X] $30 San Francisco: Chronicle, 2003. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 160pp, over 400 color illustrations, boards. VF/Fine. Pre-production art & storyboards from the Pixar film. Art by Ralph Eggleston, Simon Varela, Peter de Sève, & others. Storyboard.
Wallis, Michael. THE ART OF CARS. [SN24670X] $20 San Francisco: Chronicle, 2006. 1st. Oblong 4to (1113" wide), 160pp, over 500 color illustrations, boards. NF/NF (light shelf wear). Preproduction artwork & design from the Pixar film. Hundreds of character, set, and environment designs: storyboards: pastel color studies; and other art for the film. Comments by the artists, production designers, and director. Foreword by John Lasseter.
Fred Blanchard & Gess. Caro, Marc & Pierre Bordage. DANTE 01: LE STORYBOARD DU FILM. [SN23888X] $50 Paris: Delcourt, 2007. 1st. Small 4to (911"), 346pp, b&w, French wraps. VF. The complete storyboards for the 2007 French Science Fiction film Dante 01 directed by Marc Caro art of this French artist. Blanchard is a frequent collaborator with Olivier Vatine. Text in French.
Tim Burton. Thompson, Frank. THE ART OF TIM BURTON - DELUXE EDITION. [SN27922X] $600 Los Angeles: Steele Publishing, 2009. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 430pp (plus foldouts), over 1000 color illustrations, cloth in cloth clipcase. VF in VF slipcase in protective cardboard box. The deluxe edition limited to 1000 copies signed by the artist. Includes a numbered and individually signed lithograph - ready for framing. . This ridiculously massive tome is the first ever comprehensive look at the personal and project artwork of Tim Burton. 11.25 x 12.25 x 1.75 inches. From the publisher: "The Art of Tim Burton is the definitive compilation of forty years of Tim Burton's artistry, including film concepts and hundreds of illustrations from his personal archives, edited under the creative guidance of Burton himself. This comprehensive 434 page book is grouped into thirteen chapters that examine common themes in Burton's work, from his fascination with clowns to his passion for misunderstood monsters, to his delight in the oddities of people. Many of Burton's friends and collaborators offer their thoughts, insights and anecdotes about Tim Burton's style and artistic approach to life. "Artwork from the following films and projects are included in this book: Alice in Wonderland (2010), Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007), Charlie and the Chocolate Factory and Corpse Bride (both 2005), Big Fish (2003), Planet of the Apes (2001), Sleepy Hollow, (1999), Mars Attacks! (1996), Ed Wood (1994), The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993), Batman Returns (1992), Edward Scissorhands (1990), Family Dog (1987), Batman (1989), Beetlejuice (1988), Pee-Wee's Big Adventure (1985), Frankenweenie (1984), Vincent (1982), and Hansel & Gretel (1982). The book also contains additional drawings from his illustrated book of poetry The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy & Other Stories (1997), and from The World of Stainboy web shorts (2000). "Personal text contributions by friends and fellow creatives including: Allison Abbate, Colleen Atwood, John August, Rick Baker, Helena Bonham Carter, Felicity Dahl, Johnny Depp, Danny DeVito, Danny Elfman, Carlos Grangel, Ray Harryhausen, Martin Landau, Rick Heinrichs, Christopher Lee, Lindsay Macgowan, Shane Mahan, Ian Mackinnon, Alex McDowell, Victoria Price, Ken Ralston, Paul Reubens, Deep Roy, Winona Ryder, and Richard Zanuck."
Tim Burton. THE MELANCHOLY DEATH OF OYSTER BOY & OTHER STORIES. [SN1086] $25 NY: Morrow, 1997. 1st. Small 8vo (7.58”), 12pp, 80 color and b&w illustrations, cloth. VF without dust-jacket as issued. An advance hardbound sampler distributed to booksellers prior to the release of the book.
Gregg Davidson. "CINEMATICS" STORYBOARD WORKSHOP. [SN22777X] $16 np: privately printed, 2006. 1st. Oblong 8vo (89" wide), 91pp, b&w, wraps. VF. "Film making essentials for the entry level storyboard artist." This excellent book concisely covers camera angles; camera moves; camera cutting; screen transitions; and storyboard mechanics.
Ricardo Delgado. A HISTORY OF THE FUTURE. [SN24334X] $25 np: privately printed, 2008. 1st. 4to (1113"), 100pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. Ricardo's third self-published book reproduces the complete storyboard for an animated short film Ricardo pitched to Disney. A unique chance to see and study a shot-by-shot storyboard.
Walt Disney. Merritt, Russell & J.B. Kaufman. WALT IN WONDERLAND: THE SILENT FILMS OF WALT DISNEY. [SN25498] $15 Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2000. 2nd revised. Small 4to (911"), 164pp, color and b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (very slight shelf wear). “During the Roaring Twenties from 1921 through 1928 Walt Disney and his friends made more than ninety silent cartoons, turning them out as often as one or two per month. Years before Mickey Mouse, the young entrepreneur recruited and nurtured an extraordinary array of talented people. Drawing on interviews with Disney’s coworkers, Disney’s business papers, promotional materials, scripts, drawings, and correspondence, the richly illustrated Walt in Wonderland reconstructs Disney’s silent film career and places his early films in critical perspective.”
Ron Embleton. TV GENERATION. [SN9898] $30 South Kensington: Christies, 2002. 1st. 4to (1113”), 50pp, color, wraps. VF. The catalogue for an auction of British TV memorabilia. 161 lots, most illustrated. The highlight is 40 lots of Gerry Anderson-related lots. Ten Ron Embleton paintings of Captain Scarlet are beautifully reproduced. Four working puppets are offered, illustrated, with extensive technical information. Eleven b&w photos behind the scenes at Anderson's studios are illustrated.
Frank Espinosa & San Wei Chan. DRAW THE LOONEY TUNES: THE WARNER BROS. CHARCTER DESIGN MANUAL. [SN20510X] $40 San Francisco: Chronicle, 2005. 1st. Oblong 4to (1113" wide), 208pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF. The trade edition of WB Consumer Products in-house character manual which was created by Frank Espinosa (formerly of WB and currently creator of Rocketo).
Jean-Claude Forest. BARBARELLA. [SN24519X] $25 NY: Grove, 1968. 2nd. 4to (1113"), 64pp, two-color, wraps. VF. The classic French graphic novel that was made into a feature film by Roger Vadim and starring Jane Fonda. This American edition's cover features an iconic color photo of Jane Fonda as Barbarella.
Brian Froud. THE WORLD OF THE DARK CRYSTAL. [SN12458] $100 NY: Abrams, 2003. 1st thus. Folio (13" or taller), 132pp, over 250 color illustrations, pictorial boards. VF/VF. Signed with a small drawing. A newly revised edition with a new essay by Froud on creating the design with Jim Henson, 15 previously unpublished artworks, and a separate booklet reproducing Henson & Froud's original presentation to potential investors.
Michael Golden. MICHAEL GOLDEN'S JURASSIC PARK PORTFOLIO TWO. [SN13200X] $22 Image, nd (circa1996). 1st. Ten 11x17 b&w plates in an illustrated envelope, NF plates in a NF envelope. Limited to 400 copies with a numbered certificate signed by Golden. This copy has been signed a second time by Golden on one of the plates. Michael Golden's cover art for Topps' Jurassic Park comics are reproduced in b&w at the same size as the original art. One of the ten pieces is never before published.
Ray Harryhausen. FILM FANTASY SCRAPBOOK. [SN14724] $95 NY: Barnes, 1978 (revised & enlarged 2nd edition). 1st PB. 4to (1113”), 150pp, 9 color and over 300 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. An 8" x 10" glossy photo of Harryhausen, personally signed by him, is laid in. Harryhausen supplied over 250 photographs from his personal collection for this career retrospective. This edition adds material from The Golden Voyage of Sinbad and an eight-page color section.
Ray Harryhausen. FILM FANTASY SCRAPBOOK. [SN21410] $30 NY: Barnes, 1981 (revised & enlarged 3rd edition). 2nd. 4to (1113”), x, 150pp, over 250 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. Harryhausen supplied over 250 photographs from his personal collection. This edition adds material from Sinbad & the Eye of the Tiger and a 16-page color section on The Clash of the Titans.
Ray Harryhausen. RAY HARRYHAUSEN: AN ANIMATED LIFE. [SN14577] $100 NY: Billboard, 2004. 1st US. Square 4to (1113”), 304pp, 366 color and 691 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/Fine. An 8" x 10" glossy photo of Harryhausen, personally signed by him, is laid in. Harryhausen's densely packed autobiography with hundreds of previously unpublished photographs and drawings from his personal collection.
Ray Harryhausen. THE ART OF RAY HARRYHAUSEN. [SN21271] $65 NY: Billboard, 2006. 1st. Square 4to (1113”), 230pp, color and b&w, cloth. VF/Fine. Signed by Harryhausen on the title page. A companion volume to Harryhausen's autobiography. Previously unpublished drawings and sculptures from his personal collection.
Alfred Hitchcock. Auiler, Dan. HITCHCOCK'S NOTEBOOKS. [SN13760] $30 NY: Spike, 1999. 1st. Small 4to (911”), viii, 568pp, b&w, cloth. VF/VF. A collection of Hitchcock's filmmaking notes transcribed by his secretaries. Illustrated by about 100 pages of storyboards, plus stills and behind the scenes photos
Yaroslav Horak. Lawrence, Jim. JAMES BOND: OCTOPUSSY. [SN25502] $16 London: Titan, 2004. 1st. 4to (1113"), 96pp, 338 b&w strips, wraps. Fine. Comic strip adaptations of Octopussy and The Hildebrand Rarity from 1967. Includes Part 2 of "Bond in Books" and a complete checklist of the newspaper strip. Introduction by Maud Adams.
Yaroslav Horak. Lawrence, Jim. JAMES BOND: THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN GUN. [SN25504] $16 London: Titan, 2004. 2nd. 4to (1113"), 80pp, 263 b&w strips, wraps. Fine. Comic strip adaptations of The Man with the Golden Gun and The Living Daylights. Includes Part 1 of "Bond in Books," a profile of Horak, and a complete checklist of the newspaper strip. Introduction by Lucy Fleming.
Jack Kinney. WALT DISNEY AND OTHER ASSORTED CHARACTERS. [SN26781] $30 NY: Harmony, 1988. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 207pp, 128 b&w illustrations, cloth spine. Fine/NF. "An unauthorized account of the early years at Disney's" by the Disney storyman, animator, and director. Kinney contributed to eleven Disney features and hundreds of shorts, heading the Goofy unit. He directed the Academy Award-winning Der Fuhrer's Face. The book includes a descriptive list of some 250 animation artists mentioned in the text. An excellent reference.
Walter Koenig. WARPED FACTORS: A NEUROTIC'S GUIDE TO THE UNIVERSE. [SN12533] $45 Dallas: Taylor, 1997. 1st. 8vo (89”), xii, 316pp, 19 color and 31 b&w photos, cloth. VF/NF (one small closed dust-jacket tear). Signed by Koenig on the title page. The autobiography of Star Trek's Chekov.
Harvey Kurtzman & Will Elder. HARPER VALLEY P.T.A. ONESHEET. [SN24126] $40 1978. 27"x41" color print, VG+ (slight wrinkle and light brown stain visible along the border, folded). The Barbara Eden comedy is the inspiration for this Mad-style movie poster by Kurtzman and Elder.
Ruth Harriet Louise. Dance, Robert and Bruce Robertson. RUTH HARRIET LOUISE AND HOLLYWOOD GLAMOUR PHOTOGRAPHY. [SN22198] $25 Berkeley: University of California Press, 2002. 1st. Small 4to (911”), viii, 286pp, over 100 b&w photos and 6 color photos, wraps. Fine. From the book flap: “When Ruth Harriet Louise joined Metro Goldwyn Mayer, the studio with "more stars than there are in heaven," she was twenty-two years old and the only woman working as a portrait photographer for the Hollywood studios. In a career that lasted from 1925 until 1930, Louise (born Ruth Goldstein) photographed all the stars, contract players, and many of the hopefuls who passed through the studio's front gates, including Greta Garbo, Lon Chaney, John Gilbert, Joan Crawford, Marion Davies, and Norma Shearer. This book, which coincides with a major traveling retrospective of Louise's work organized by the Santa Barbara Museum of Art, is the first collection of her exquisite photographs. Containing over one hundred breathtaking images reproduced from the original negatives it attests to the talent and vision of a surprisingly unknown photographer who formed the images and helped create the popularity of some of our most enduring stars. Louise shot about one hundred thousand negatives that distilled the glamour, drama, and excitement of MGM's feature productions. Louise's original photographs were circulated to millions of moviegoers, magazine and newspaper readers, and fans. The movies and publicity machine that these photographs supported shaped the basic notions of stardom,
Dave McKean. Gaiman, Neil. MIRRORMASK. [SN22747X] $30 London: Review, 2005. 1st. 4to (1113”), 336pp, 16 pages in color and over 1700 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/VF. "The illustrated film script of the motion picture from the Jim Henson Company." The full original screenplay by Gaiman illustrated with over 1700 storyboards by artist and director McKean. Plus 16 pages of shots from the film in color and other illustrations by McKean.
Dave McKean. Gaiman, Neil. THE ALCHEMY OF MIRRORMASK. [SN22844] $35 NY: Collins Design, 2005. 1st. 4to (1113”), 208pp, color, cloth. Fine/Fine. The book on the making of the fantasy film written by the artist and film director McKean with commentary by the screenwriter Gaiman and an introduction by Lisa Henson. Illustrated with paintings, drawings, storyboards, 3D models, texture maps, and more.
John McLusky. Gammidge, Henry. JAMES BOND: ON HER MAJESTY'S SECRET SERVICE. [SN25505] $18 London: Titan, 2004. 1st. 4to (1113"), 128pp, 474 b&w strips, wraps. Fine. Comic strip adaptations of On Her Majesty's Secret Service and You Only Live Twice. Includes Part 3 of "Bond in Books" and a complete checklist of the newspaper strip. Introduction by George Lazenby.
John McLusky. Gammidge, Henry. JAMES BOND: DR. NO. [SN25507] $16 London: Titan, 2005. 1st. 4to (1113"), 112pp, 357 b&w strips, wraps. NF (dent in the front cover and first four pages). Comic strip adaptations of Dr. No, Diamonds Are Forever and From Russia, With Love. Includes Part 4 of "Bond in Books" and a complete checklist of the newspaper strip. Introduction by Eunice Gayson, a.k.a. Bond girl Sylvia Trench.
Kent Melton. DISNEY'S TARZAN MAQUETTE. [SN25026] $500 Burbank: Disney, 1999. 1st. VF without box. #464 of 2200 copies. Traditionally a maquette is a three dimensional model that the animators use as reference. At Walt Disney Feature Animation's height, the company produced exclusive limited edition maquettes as gifts for the Disney employees that worked on the film. This maquette of Tarzan standing next to a tree was sculpted by sculptor Kent Melton (who sculpted most of the maquettes for Feature Animation during the 1990s). Only 2,200 were made and were given to cast and crew members as a wrap party gift. 11 inches tall. The base is 6 x 9 inches. The maquette is a matte grey. A gold limitation plate on the bottom states: "Tarzan Wrap Party June 1999 Limited Edition 464/2,200." These are justly treasured by their owners and rarely come up for sale.
Kent Melton. DISNEY'S TARZAN MAQUETTE. [SN25260] $400 Burbank: Disney, 1999. 1st. Fine without box. #827 of 2200 copies. Traditionally a maquette is a three dimensional model that the animators use as reference. At Walt Disney Feature Animation's height, the company produced exclusive limited edition maquettes as gifts for the Disney employees that worked on the film. This maquette of Tarzan standing next to a tree was sculpted by sculptor Kent Melton (who sculpted most of the maquettes for Feature Animation during the 1990s). Only 2,200 were made and were given to cast and crew members as a wrap party gift. 11 inches tall. The base is 4 inches in diameter. The maquette is a matte grey. A gold limitation plate on the bottom states: "Tarzan Wrap Party June 1999 Limited Edition 464/2,200." These are justly treasured by their owners and rarely come up for sale.
Mouse & Kelley. MORE AMERICAN GRAFFITI. STYLE A. [SN1992] $25 1979. One-sheet, NF folded. Unused. Mouse & Kelley create a psychedelic graphic in the style of their '60s San Francisco rock posters.
Jon J. Muth. M. [SN24410X] $30 NY: Abrams, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (911"), 192pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF. Signed and dated 2008 by Muth. First published in 1990 as a 4issue miniseries, this is the first collected edition of this graphic novel adaptation of Fritz Lang's 1931 film starring Peter Lorre as the child murderer. Muth took two years to paint this book; he calls this a "remastered" edition reproducing the art as he intended it for the first time.
Richard Piers Rayner. Collins, Max Allan. ROAD TO PERDITION. [SN6645M] $30 NY: Paradox/Pocket, 1998. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 294pp, b&w, wraps. VF. Signed by Collins. An original graphic novel about a hitman and son on the run in Depression-era Chicago. Made into a Dreamworks film starring Tom Hanks and directed by Frank Darabont.
John Severin. THE CRACKED GUIDE TO THE MOVIES. [SN26369] $15 NY: NBM, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Featuring the art of John Severin in six movie parodies, including Star Wars, Titanic, Toy Story, and Tarzan.
Shag. DISNEY’S PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN PIRATE BOY [SNSHAGTOY] $40 10 ½” box. Green or Orange available; please indicate your color preference.
Lane Smith. Kirkpatrick, Karey. JAMES & THE GIANT PEACH. [SN25079] $20 NY: Disney Press, 1996. 2nd. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 48pp, 34 color illustrations, cloth spine. NF/NF (light wear). A new children's picture book version of the story based on the Disney film which was based on the original book by Roald Dahl. Lane Smith was the conceptual artist for the film and Karey Kirkpatrick wrote the screenplay.
William Stout. THE LIFE OF BRIAN. [SN2235] $25 Warner Bros., 1979. One-sheet (27"x41"), Fine folded. Signed by Stout. Stout uses a Mad magazine style to portray the crowd before the Towering "Life of Brian".
William Stout. WIZARDS. [SN2241] $65 20th CenturyFox, 1977. One-sheet (27"x41"), Fine folded. Signed by Stout. The original movie poster by Stout of Peace atop his two-legged beast. A classic image.
William Stout. WIZARDS. [SN6615] $65 20th CenturyFox, 1977. One-sheet (27"x41"), Fine folded. Signed by Stout. The original movie poster by Stout of Peace atop his two-legged beast. A classic image.
William Stout. FOOLIN' AROUND. [SN6616] $40 Columbia, 1979. One-sheet (27"x41"), Fine folded. Signed by Stout. Painted caricatures in the madcap style of Jack Davis and Frank Frazetta's movie posters.
William Stout. FOOLIN' AROUND. [SN6617] $30 Columbia, 1979. One-sheet (27"x41"), Small ½" blotch at border otherwise Fine folded. Signed by Stout. Painted caricatures in the madcap style of Jack Davis and Frank Frazetta's movie posters.
George Takei. TO THE STARS: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GEORGE TAKEI. [SN12532] $45 NY: Pocket, 1994. 1st. 8vo (89”), x, 406pp, 2 color and 28 b&w photos, cloth spine. VF/VF. Signed by Takei on the title page. Star Trek's Mr. Sulu.
Graham Thompson. BUGSY MALONE. [SN2262] $10 London: Wm Collins Sons & Co., 1976. 1st. 4to (1113”), 64pp, color, wraps. VG+ (mild shelf wear). The comic book adaptation of Alan Parker's strange gangster film cast entirely with children and starring Jodie Foster.
Raffaello Vecchione. DISNEY'S THE EMPEROR'S NEW GROOVE KUZCO LLAMA MAQUETTE. [SN25025] $500 Burbank: Disney, 2000. 1st. VF in NF box (box is slightly stressed at the hinged top otherwise Fine). #214 of 2400 copies. Traditionally a maquette is a three dimensional model that the animators use as reference. At Walt Disney Feature Animation's height, the company produced exclusive limited edition maquettes as gifts for the Disney employees that worked on the film. This maquette of Kuzco in his llama form was sculpted by animator & sculptor Raffaello Vechione. Only 2,400 were made and were given to cast and crew members as a wrap party gift. 11 inches tall. The base is 6 x 9 inches. The maquette is a matte grey. A gold limitation plate on the bottom states: "Disney's The Emperor's New Groove Kuzco Llama Maquette Cast & Crew Premiere December 2000 Limited Edition 214/2,400" These are justly treasured by their owners and rarely come up for sale.
Al Williamson & Carlos Garzon. Goodwin, Archie. THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK ANNUAL. [SN8725] $75 London: Marvel/Grandreams, 1980. 1st. 4to (1113”), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. #298 of 500 copies signed by the three creators: Goodwin, Williamson & Garzon. The Marvel Comics adaptation of the Star Wars film.
Al Williamson & Carlos Garzon. Goodwin, Archie. THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK ANNUAL. [SN8829] $50 London: Marvel/Grandreams, 1980. 1st. 4to (1113”), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (two corners slightly bumped). #375 of 500 copies signed by the three creators: Goodwin, Williamson & Garzon. The Marvel Comics adaptation of the Star Wars film.
Berni Wrightson. King, Stephen. CREEPSHOW. [SN11135M] $30 NY: Plume, 1982. 5th. 4to (1113”), 64pp, color, wraps. Fine. Inspired by the classic EC horror comics, five comic stories by King and Wrightson adapted from King's screenplay for the film by George Romero. Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501 |