Return to our Front Page

Frank Frazetta


Frank Frazetta. CAME THE DAWN PORTFOLIO. [SN18971M] $500

East Stroudsburg, PA: Frazetta Prints, 2002. 1st. One color and thirty-two 8½" x 11" b&w plates in an illustrated folder, VF/VF.

#19 of 50 copies of the deluxe edition signed by Frazetta.

This limited edition portfolio reproduces all of the art created by Frazetta for the unpublished EC Picto-Fiction story "Came the Dawn" from 1954-55. 32 pieces in varying degrees of completion. The folder is personally signed and numbered by Frazetta. The color plate is Frazetta's self-portrait and is also signed & numbered by Frazetta.


Frank Frazetta. THE COMIC STRIP FRAZETTA. [SN14924] $30

NY: Pure Imagination, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 60pp, b&w, color wraps. NF.

A collection of complete comic book stories by Frazetta. 12 stories in all, including four Dan Brand stories from Durango Kid and four true stories from Heroic Comics.


Frank Frazetta. ESQUIRE #523 (V87 #6). [SN7309] $15

June 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 164pp, color, wraps. VG+ (light wear).

An early mass media appreciation of Frazetta: "The Incredible Paintings of Frank Frazetta" by Donald Newlove (13 page). Also, a full-page color cartoon by Jack Davis.


Frank Frazetta. Ballantine, Betty. FANTASTIC ART OF FRANK FRAZETTA. [SN5825] $125

NY: Scribners, 1975. 1st edition. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color and b&w, cloth. NF/VG+ PC dust-jacket (dust-jacket rubbed with one closed tear).

Even after more than 20 years, the early books in this series remain the best collections of Frazetta art with his best paintings represented. 33 full-page color plates reproducing 30 paintings, nine full-page and three smaller b&w illustrations, and a beautifully done two-page comic story ("Cindy is Saved") reproduced in b&w from the original art. Hardcover edition.


Frank Frazetta. Ballantine, Betty. FANTASTIC ART OF FRANK FRAZETTA. [SN18305] $50

NY: Peacock Press/Bantam, 1975. 1st edition. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color and b&w, wraps. Fine.


Frank Frazetta. Ballantine, Betty. FANTASTIC ART OF FRANK FRAZETTA. [SN1610] $120

NY: Scribners, 1975. 2nd hardcover edition. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color and b&w, cloth. Fine+/NF. Covers lightly rubbed, ½" closed tear.

Even after more than 20 years, the early books in this series remain the best collections of Frazetta art with his best paintings represented. 33 full-page color plates reproducing 30 paintings, nine full-page and three smaller b&w illustrations, and a beautifully done two-page comic story ("Cindy is Saved") reproduced in b&w from the original art.


Frank Frazetta. Ballantine, Betty. FANTASTIC ART OF FRANK FRAZETTA. [SN25061] $25

NY: Peacock Press/Bantam, 1975. 3rd edition. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, 33 full-page color plates reproducing 30 paintings, 9 full-page and 3 smaller b&w illustrations, and a beautifully done 2pp comic story ("Cindy is Saved") reproduced in b&w from the original art, wraps. NF (top of the spine slightly bumped otherwise very flat, clean and tight).


Frank Frazetta. Ballantine, Betty. FANTASTIC ART OF FRANK FRAZETTA. [SN1611] $25

NY: Peacock Press/Bantam, 1975. 4th edition. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color and b&w, wraps. Cover price neatly removed otherwise Fine.

The first of five volumes published by Peacock Press collecting Frazetta’s paintings in the midst of his peak creative period. This volume includes many of his best works including The Death Dealer and Egyptian Queen. 33 full-page color plates reproducing 30 paintings, nine full-page and three smaller b&w illustrations, and a beautifully done two page comic story ("Cindy is Saved") all reproduced from the original art.


Frank Frazetta. Ballantine, Betty. FANTASTIC ART OF FRANK FRAZETTA. [SN21679M] $60

NY: Peacock Press/Bantam, 1975. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF in publisher's original shrinkwrap. This copy is still in the publisher's original shrinkwrap and MINT.

It is an early printing but not a first printing.


Frank Frazetta. Ballantine, Betty. FANTASTIC ART OF FRANK FRAZETTA. [SN26212] $25

NY: Peacock Press/Bantam, 1975. Later edition. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF (lower corner lightly worn o/w very flat, tight, clean).

The first of five volumes published by Peacock Press collecting Frazetta’s paintings in the midst of his peak creative period. This volume includes many of his best works including The Death Dealer and Egyptian Queen. 33 fullpage color plates reproducing 30 paintings, nine full-page and three smaller black & white illustrations, and a beautifully done two-page comic story ("Cindy is Saved"), all reproduced from the original art.


Frank Frazetta. Ballantine, Betty. FRANK FRAZETTA BOOK FIVE. [SN21681] $100

NY: Peacock Press/Bantam, 1985. 1st edition. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF.

The scarcest of the Bantam Frazetta series. 36 color illustrations, 58 b&w illustrations, plus 18 paperback covers reproduced in color.


Frank Frazetta. Ballantine, Betty. FRANK FRAZETTA BOOK FIVE. [SN26208] $70

NY: Peacock Press/Bantam, 1985. 2nd edition. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color and b&w, wraps. VG+ (light wear to corners otherwise flat & clean).

The scarcest of the Bantam Frazetta series. 36 color illustrations, 58 b&w illustrations, plus 18 paperback covers reproduced in color.


Frank Frazetta. Ballantine, Betty. FRANK FRAZETTA BOOK FIVE. [SN12572] $70

NY: Peacock Press/Bantam, 1985. 2nd edition. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color and b&w, wraps. VG+ (wear to front cover along the spine otherwise flat & clean).

The scarcest of the Bantam Frazetta series. 36 color illustrations, 58 b&w illustrations, plus 18 paperback covers reproduced in color.


Frank Frazetta. Nardelli, Fred. FRANK FRAZETTA INDEX. [SN10169] $45

Amsterdam, NY: Fred Nardelli, 1975. ne. 4to (11-13"), 28pp, 9 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF.

An early index/checklist of Frazetta art appearances. This item reproduces some very obscure Frazetta images.


Frank Frazetta. THE FRAZETTA PILLOW BOOK. [SN26166] $60

Northampton, MA: Kitchen Sink, 1994. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, 34 color and 3 b&w illustrations, wraps. Tiny bump to upper corner otherwise Fine.

A collection of watercolor drawings.


Frank Frazetta. GOLDEN GIRL. [SN1603X] $100

West Plains, MO: Russ Cochran, nd (c1975). 17" x 18" color lithograph with an image size 11" x 13", VF.

According to the artist: "This is my favorite subject matter...girls, erotic, yet innocent, lush vegetation, cats...the feline form. This is the 'pure' Frazetta."

Golden Girl was published in 1975 in a signed & numbered edition of 2000 copies. According to Cochran, "the most faithful reproduction of his original watercolor that it is possible to produce." Today, signed & numbered prints sell for $500 or more. This copy is NOT signed or numbered (it is probably from the printer's overrun), but remains an incredible print of a fabulous painting.


Frank Frazetta. ILLUSTRATIONS ARCANUM. [SN26697] $75

Roseville: Verotik, 1994. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, 30 full-page b&w plates, wraps. VG+ (light wearto corners, light thumbdents to back cover, flat, tight, clean).

This collection reproduces 30 never-before-published, elaborately finished, pencil drawings created in the 1980s and early '90s. This copy includes Verotik's Ashcan Edition 1: a 12-page color booklet that promoted the book and featured the very first reproduction of five of the Frazetta images in Illustrations Arcanum.


Frank Frazetta. Baldwin, Earl, Peter dePaolo & Frank Frazetta. JOHNNY COMET. [SN26734] $35

Forestville, CA: Eclipse, 1991. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 224pp, b&w, color wraps. VF.

Frazetta's race car adventure strip . "The most complete collection of this rare but extremely influential newspaper strip since its original serialization." A handful of strips are missing (two dailies and three Sundays) otherwise the collection is complete, from its beginning on Monday, January 28, 1952 until its end on January 31, 1953.


Frank Frazetta. Baldwin, Earl, Peter dePaolo & Frank Frazetta. JOHNNY COMET #1. [SN7977] $45

Ann Arbor, MI: Edwin Aprill, 1967. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Limited to 1000 copies.

An early collection of the first three months of Frazetta's comic strip. Produced with the permission of Frazetta.


Frank Frazetta. Fenner, Arnie & Cathy. LEGACY: SELECTED PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS. [SN23661] $95

Grass Valley, CA: Underwood, 1999. 1st trade. 4to (11-13"), 192pp, over 220 illustrations, most in color, pictorial boards. VF/VF.

The surprisingly scarce trade hardcover edition of this Frazetta monograph. Frank Frazetta, Edgar Rice Burroughs, & Illustration - a Foreword by Danton Burroughs. Introduction by Nick Meglin. Frank Frazetta: Rolling Thunder - a Biography by Arnie Fenner. Frank Frazetta: The Artist Next Door - An Appreciation by Michael Friedlander. Selected Comic Art. Selected Paintings & Drawings 1948-1999. OP in hardcover.


Frank Frazetta. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. LOST ON VENUS (49500). [SN7363] $15

NY: Ace, nd. 1st. 16mo (6-7”), 192pp, color cover painting and b&w title-page illustrations, color wraps. NF (flat, sharp, clean).


Frank Frazetta. Kline, Otis Adelbert. MAZA OF THE MOON (F-321). [SN3637] $10

NY: Ace, nd. 1st. 16mo (6-7”), 176pp, color cover painting and 1 b&w illustrations, color wraps. VG.

“This astonishing science-fiction classic begins like a prophecy of today’s space achievements – a missile is fired from earth to hit the surface of the Moon. It is successful and the missilemen are heroes, until…
“The Moon fires back!
“Terrible Lunar missiles blast New York, London and Paris. And an ultimatum is delivered from the unsuspected civilization of our satellite: “You have attacked us! You will pay the penalty!”
“Maza of the Moon is a novel of adventure, daring and heroism as a lone Earthman invades the Moon to find out the truth and save his world.”


Frank Frazetta. MELZERS COMIC PARADE. [SN3935] $40

(no date). 4to (11-13"), 432pp, b&w, color wraps. VG+ (light shelf wear).

A German collection of American comics. Reprints several Frazetta stories: three romances, two Thundas, and 52 pages of Johnny Comet; as well as Hogarth's Drago; Lyman Young's Bob and Frank; Jerry Skelly's Captain Kate; Jose Luis Salinas' Cisco Kid; and Rip Kirby drawn by John Prentice. Text in German.


Frank Frazetta. THE RARE FRAZETTA. [SN5165M] $20

np: Griffin, nd (1970s). 4to (11-13"), 52pp, 2 color and 33 b&w illustrations and 17pp of comics, wraps. VF.

The painted nude on the front cover has never appeared anywhere else and the cowboy painting on the back cover has never appeared in color.

Inside: record album covers, Science Fiction Book Club art, movie posters, comic stories (Botalye, Adrift in a Rowboat, He Chose to Fight, With Only a Shovel, Snowman) and other Frazetta material.


Frank Frazetta. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. SAVAGE PELLUCIDAR (75131). [SN7360] $15

NY: Ace, nd (c1963). 1st. 16mo (6-7”), 224pp, color cover painting and b&w title-page illustrations, color wraps. NF (flat, sharp, clean).

The last adventure of David Innes at the earth's core.


Frank Frazetta. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AT THE EARTH'S CORE. [SN8474] $75

NY: Canaveral, 1962. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), vi, 301pp, cloth. lower corners slightly bumped otherwise Fine/NF dust-jacket (flat, sharp, clean, dust-jacket slightly rubbed with 4 small scrapes to front panel).

Frazetta contributes six full-page and two text b&w illustrations and two different endpaper illustrations.


Frank Frazetta. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AT THE EARTH'S CORE (79851). [SN7361] $15

NY: Ace, (no date). 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 224pp, color cover painting and b&w title-page illustrations, color wraps. NF (flat, sharp, clean).

"An urgent message from Pellucidar, that world of primitive men and primeval jungles that lies inside the crust of the Earth, called on Tarzan of the Apes for assistance."


Frank Frazetta. WHITE INDIAN. [SN25921] $30

NY: Pure Imagination, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 52pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine.

Reprints seven White Indian stories and a public service anti-drug ad by Frazetta.


Frank Frazetta. AL CAPP'S LI'L ABNER: THE FRAZETTA YEARS, VOLUME 1: 1954-55. [SN19961] $19

Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

The Wild One parody pencilled & inked by Frazetta. Li'l Abner Sundays pencilled by Frazetta. Commentary & annotations by Denis Kitchen.



Browse By Artist's Last Name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501
phone: (310) 909-1929