Return to our Front Page

Illustration Histories, Reference & Surveys


CFSL.NET: CAFÉ SALÉ / ARTBOOK 01. [SN27711X] $60

Paris: Ankama, 2007. Square 4to (11-13"), 258pp, color, pictorial boards.

Since its inception in 2002, the Café Salé website and association has grown to over 15,000 members and become the largest community of French-speaking graphic artists.

This is a selection of over 350 digital illustrations by 160 artists; including Arthur De Pins, Bengal, BenGrrr, Bone, Grelin, HK, Hubert de Lartigue, and Kness.

Every illustrator is identified with his/her location, e-mail address and website. Foreword in English, French, Spanish, and Japanese.


CFSL.NET: CAFÉ SALÉ / ARTBOOK 02. [SN27712X] $60

Paris: Ankama, 2008. Square 4to (11-13"), 306pp, color, pictorial boards.

Since its inception in 2002, the Café Salé website and association has grown to over 15,000 members and become the largest community of French-speaking graphic artists.

This is a selection of over 400 digital illustrations by over 180 artists; including BenGrrr, Feyd, Grelin, HK, Hubert de Lartigue, Kness, Kuri, and Yann.

Every illustrator is identified with his/her location, email, and website address. Foreword in English, French, Spanish, and Japanese.


ILLO #1. [SN22340X] $10

St. Louis: 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, color, wraps. VF.

From the publisher of Illustration Magazine, a new magazine dedicated to the field of contemporary illustration. Beautifully designed, with the highest quality reproduction and thick white stock. This inaugural issue features long features on Mitch O'Connell and Mark Schultz; and shorter articles on Nathan Jurevicius and Brian Taylor.


ILLO #2. [SN26607X] $15

St. Louis: 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color, wraps. VF.

From the publisher of Illustration Magazine, a new issue of this magazine dedicated to the field of contemporary illustration. Beautifully designed, with the highest quality reproduction and thick white stock. This issue features long features on Michael Cho, James Gurney, Nancy Stahl, and Zina Saunders.


THE ILLUSTRATED WORLD OF ROBERT E. HOWARD. [SN23020X] $25

London: Wandering Star, 2004. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 28pp, color, wire bound. VF. Limited to 3000 copies.

14 new, large, full-color paintings by Gary Gianni, Mark Schultz, Mike Mignola, Scott Gustafson, Jim Silke, Justin Sweet, Greg Manchess, Tom Kidd, Jim & Ruth Keegan, Glen Orbik, and Scott Caple. Each depicting a character from Robert E. Howard's pulp fiction. Accompanied by character histories, vintage images, rare photos, and more.


ILLUSTRATION MAGAZINE


ILLUSTRATION: AMERICA - 25 OUTSTANDING PORTFOLIOS. [SN1040] $45

Rockport, MA: Rockport, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 176pp, color and b&w, cloth. VF/VF.

Arisman, Baseman, Billout, Blechman, Chwast, Cober, Craft, P. Davis, and others.


THE ILLUSTRATION COLLECTOR


ILLUSTRATION WEST 1976. [SN25382] $20

Society of Illustrators of Los Angeles, 1976. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11"), 256pp, over 350 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (mild water stain, flat, tight).

Society of Illustrators of Los Angeles. A great collection with 336 pieces: including David Grove, Patrick Nagel, Craig Nelson, Everett Peck, Arnold Roth, Barron Storey, William Stout, Glenn Vilppu, Ren Wicks.


ILLUSTRATION WEST 34. [SN9916M] $35

Pasadena: Society of Illustrators of Los Angeles, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 224pp, 347 color illustrations, wraps. VF.

A great collection with two of Thomas Blackshear's paintings for Greenwich Workshop, 23 Brad Holland paintings, 12 Gary Kelley pieces, five each by Mark English, Gregory Manchess, Tim O'Brien, and CF Payne.


ILLUSTRATORS 15. [SN9735] $95

NY: Hastings House, 1974. 1st. 4to (11-13”), unpaginated (300pp), over 466 illustrations, some color, cloth. NF/NF.

The 15th Society of Illustrators annual of American illustration with work by some 280 artists. An amazing cross-section including Abbett, Amsel, Berkey, Forbes, Frank Frazetta, Fuchs, Heindel, Holland, McGinnis, Peak, Provensen, Punchatz, Norman Rockwell, Sorel, Storey, Tinkelman, etc.


ILLUSTRATORS 17: THE SOCIETY OF ILLUSTRATORS 17TH ANNUAL OF AMERICAN ILLUSTRATION. [SN25371] $50

NY: Hastings House, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13"), color and b&w, cloth. VF/NF.

The best of 1976. Over 500 pieces. Seymour Chwast, Bernie Fuchs, Ronald Searle, Barron Storey.


ILLUSTRATORS 18. [SN9736] $100

NY: Hastings House, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13”), unpaginated (300pp), almost 500 illustrations, some color, cloth. NF/NF.

The 18th Society of Illustrators annual of American illustration with work by over 300 artists. An amazing cross-section including Berkey, Ciardiello, Dillon, Drucker, English, Forbes, Fuchs, Heindel, Holland, Kelley, Levine, McLean, McGinnis, Peak, Punchatz, Schorr, Sorel, Storey, Tinkelman, etc. Al Parker contributes a five page essay "An Attic Trunk of Anecdotes".


ILLUSTRATORS XX: THE SOCIETY OF ILLUSTRATORS 20TH ANNUAL OF AMERICAN ILLUSTRATION. [SN26175] $50NY: Hastings House, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), color and b&w, cloth. NF/NF (sharp corners, tight binding, PO blindstamp on FFEP and on DJ).

The best of 1978/79. Over 500 pieces by artists including Brad Holland, Bart Forbes, Bernie Fuchs, Barron Storey, Edward Sorel, Bob Peak, Gary Kelley.


ILLUSTRATORS 21: THE SOCIETY OF ILLUSTRATORS 21ST ANNUAL OF AMERICAN ILLUSTRATION. [SN26174] $50

NY: Hastings House, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), color and b&w, cloth. NF/NF (sharp corners, tight binding, PO blindstamp on FFEP and on DJ).

The best of 1979/80. 586 pieces by artists including Brad Holland, Bart Forbes, Bernie Fuchs, Skip Liepke, Barron Storey, Edward Sorel, Bob Peak, Gary Kelley, Mel Odom.


ILLUSTRATORS 22: THE SOCIETY OF ILLUSTRATORS 22ND ANNUAL OF AMERICAN ILLUSTRATION. [SN25372M] $50

NY: Hastings House, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), color and b&w, cloth. NF/NF.

The best of 1981. 633 pieces by artists including Brad Holland, Bart Forbes, Bernie Fuchs, Skip Liepke, Barron Storey, Edward Sorel, Bob Peak, Gary Kelley, Mel Odom.


ILLUSTRATORS 23: THE SOCIETY OF ILLUSTRATORS 23RD ANNUAL OF AMERICAN ILLUSTRATION. [SN25369M] $50

NY: Hastings House, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), color and b&w, cloth. NF/NF.

The best of 1982. 591 pieces by 337 artists including Skip Liepke, Barron Storey, Edward Sorel, Bob Peak, Gary Kelley, Brad Holland, Bernie Fuchs, Mel Odom, Bart Forbes.


ILLUSTRATORS 25: THE SOCIETY OF ILLUSTRATORS 25TH ANNUAL OF AMERICAN ILLUSTRATION. [SN26172] $50

NY: Madison Square Press, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13"), over 300pp, color, cloth. NF/NF (sharp corners, tight binding, PO blindstamp on first page and on DJ).

The best of 1983. 526 pieces by over 300 artists including Thomas Blackshear, Drew Struzan, Skip Liepke, Barron Storey, Edward Sorel, Bob Peak, Gary Kelley, Brad Holland, Bernie Fuchs, Mel Odom, Bart Forbes. Hall of Fame: Noel Sickles, Franklin Booth, Mark English.


ILLUSTRATORS 30: THE SOCIETY OF ILLUSTRATORS 30TH ANNUAL OF AMERICAN ILLUSTRATION. [SN25370] $50

NY: Madison Square Press, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13"), color and b&w, cloth. VF/NF.

"Over 500 of the best of America’s illustrations. This year’s Illustrators Annual celebrates 30 years of the Society of Illustrators Hall of Fame with a special 4-page gatefold devoted to these great artists.
"In addition to the Hall of Fame retrospective are the recipients for 1988: Rene Bouche, Pruett Carter and Robert McCall. James McMullan is profiled as the latest Hamilton King Award winner."
Guy Billout, Alan Cober, Paul Davis, Bart Forbes, Skip Liepke, Michael Paraskevas, Bill Sienkiewicz, others.


ILLUSTRATORS 31: THE SOCIETY OF ILLUSTRATORS 31ST ANNUAL OF AMERICAN ILLUSTRATION. [SN15093] $50

NY: Madison Square Press, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13”), color and b&w, cloth. VF/NF.

The best of 1990. 538 pieces. Hamilton King Award: Guy Billout. Hall of Fame: John Held Jr., Erte, Arthur Keller.


ILLUSTRATORS 38: THE SOCIETY OF ILLUSTRATORS 38TH ANNUAL OF AMERICAN ILLUSTRATION. [SN26176] $50

NY: SOI, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13"), unpaginated, over 600 color and b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF (mild shelfwear, sharp corners, tight binding).

In addition to the regular features, the Hall of Fame inductees are Mead Schaeffer, Winsor McCay, Violet Oakley, and Anton Otto Fischer.


ILLUSTRATORS 50. [SN25674] $45

NY: Collins, 2009. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 608pp, color, French wraps. Fine in shrinkwrap.

"This 50th volume of the Society of Illustrators' annual continues the new approach of last year's volume, showcasing the year's best illustration. Designed by D.J. Stout of the prestigious Pentagram Design firm, Illustrators 50 presents not only the year's finest illustration work, but also delves into the ideas behind the art as stated by the artists themselves. Each artist discusses the "how to" and "why" of their art making this annual not only a showcase of impressive art, but also an intensely readable look into the creative process of today's top working illustrators."


IMAGES MAGAZINE


THE IRON GATE OF JACK & CHARLIE'S "21". [SN1060M] $50

NY: Privately printed, 1950. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 220pp, 48 illustrations in color and b&w, many other small illustrations, photographs and period advertisements, cloth. NF (corners lightly bumped).

A high-spirited tribute to the "21" with contributions by dozens of NY writers, artists and cartoonists. Includes full-page illustrations by Dean Cornwell (one, a reclining nude; the other, a female in bra and panties), James Montgomery Flagg, Walt Disney, Jefferson Machamer (two), Russell Patterson (two), and Hal Foster.


KITTY GOODS COLLECTION VOL. 5. [SN15238] $35

Japan: 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 108pp, color, wraps. Fine.

An exhaustive pictorial collection of Hello Kitty products from 1999. Text in Japanese.


MCFARLANE TOYS 1999 CATALOG. [SN4538] $5

(no date). Small 4to (9-11"), 36pp, color, wraps. Fine.


OUTSTANDING AMERICAN ILLUSTRATORS TODAY. [SN5806] $75

Tokyo: Graphic-sha, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 344pp, color, cloth. NF (one corner scraped).

234 20th-century artists. Profiles of each artist with birthdate, education, exhibitions, publications, etc. Parker, Peak, etc. Text in both English and Japanese.


PLAYBOY CARTOON KLASSIKER . [SN26636] $30

Ostifildern-Ruit: Hatje Cantz, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (slight shelfwear).

This German volume focuses on the work of 13 Playboy cartoonists: Buck Brown, Jack Cole, Jack Davis, Eldon Dedini, John Dempsey, Jules Feiffer, Bud Handelsman, Harvey Kurtzman/Will Elder, Arnold Roth, She Silverstein, Francis Wilford Smith (Smilby), Erich Sokol, and Gahan Wilson. All illustrations are in color of the original artwork and the reproduction is excellent. Captions are in both English and German.


POSTCARD GRAPHICS: THE BEST ADVERTISING AND PROMOTION DESIGN. [SN5462] $20

Rockport, MA: Rockport, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, over 250 color illustrations, pictorial boards. NF (slight rubbing & shelf wear).

From the back cover: "Everyone loves to get mail. A nifty, inexpensive way to promote a business or just say hello, people have used postcards for more than a century to pass the word along. This book shows how the world's most prestigious design firms colorfully make the little space on a postcard communicate big messages for business, retail, and advertising clients, or promote their own work. "Postcard Graphics features more than 250 full-color examples, with accompanying text telling the story of each: printing processes, design software used, special techniques used to make the design work. A valuable addition to the library of any design firm - and its clients - this book provides examples and inspirations for postcards that get noticed."


PRIMITIVE PLAYGROUNDS. [SN13524M] $35

Los Angeles: Automobile Club of Southern California, 1956. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, 18 color plates, cloth spine, pictorial boards. NF.

"A collection of distinguished paintings of some of our national parks." A portfolio of paintings by California watercolorists. Millard Sheets, five by Rex Brandt, two by Phil Paradise, two by Phil Dike, George Post, others.


PRINT XLI:III. [SN8093] $12

NY: 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 126pp, color, wraps. VG+.

Gottfried Helnwein, Istvan Banyai, Raymond Loewy.


PRINT XLIX:III. [SN14376] $10

NY: 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, color, wraps. VG+.

Article by Chip Kidd on some of his more challenging book jacket designs (17 illustrations). Portfolio: Lisa Desimini book jacket artist.


PRINT XLVIII:VI. [SN14377] $15

NY: 1994. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 148pp, color, wraps. NF.

A Print Parody Issue: Hoping for the Millennium.


PRINT XXXIX: VI. [SN8091] $5

NY: 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 126pp, color, wraps. VG+.

This issue contains a 24 page parody of the magazine within its own pages.


PRINTING PANORAMA. [SN11912] $40

London: 1951. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, color and b&w, cloth. VG+ (light shelf wear).

"Illustrating the comprehensive Printing and Binding services of Hazell Watson & Viney Ltd., Sun Printers Ltd., and their Associated Companies." A beautifully produced hardcover book with photos of the printing plant and processes and dozens of samples of their magazines, books, paperbacks, products.


THE QUEEN'S BOOK OF THE RED CROSS. [SN3968] $35

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1939. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 255pp, 13 color and b&w plates, cloth. VG+/VG (dust-jacket edge worn). Plates by Flint, Dulac, Brangwyn, Attwell, others.

Illustrations by William Russell Flint, Edmund Dulac, Frank Brangwyn, J. Morton Sale, Edmund Blampied, Dame Laura Knight, Bip Pares, Arthur Wragg, Norman Wilkinson, Rex Whistler, Mabel Lucie Attwell, plus Ivor Novello music manuscript.


REPLICANT (GARAGE KIT & CHARACTER FIGURE) VOL. 1. [SN11953M] $12

Tokyo: Dainippon, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 112pp, over 900 color photos, wraps. VF.

Over 900 high quality color photos of Japanese garage kit and character figures. The quality and craftsmanship in these built-up kits is amazing. 90% are female figures.


THE SECOND ANNUAL OF ILLUSTRATIONS FOR ADVERTISEMENTS IN THE UNITED STATES. [SN1066] $175

NY: Art Directors Club, 1923. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 172pp, 6 color plates, over 400 b&w illustrations, cloth spine. VG (edges rubbed, boards showing at corners, studio stamps on EPs, internally VG+).

245 entries from 124 artists.


THE SEVENTH ANNUAL ADVERTISING & PUBLISHING PRODUCTION YEARBOOK. [SN7949] $20

NY: Colton Press, 1941. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 468pp, over 500 color and b&w illustrations, pictorial cloth. VG+ (Previous owner's name on FFEP blacked out, slight shelf wear).

Vintage graphics and ads.


SINCLAIR DINOSAUR STAMP ALBUM. [SN5698] $45

np: Sinclair Refining Co., 1935. 1st. 16mo (6-7”), 12pp, 28 illustrations, wraps. Fine.

A give-away from your Sinclair Motor Oil dealer: the album was given the first week and each subsequent week (for eight weeks) a different sheet of stamps was available.

Complete with the eight unused sheets of dinosaur stamps. 24 stamps total.

Art by James E. Allen under the supervision of Dr. Barnum Brown, curator of Fossil Reptiles, American Museum of Natural History. A great vintage dinosaur item.


SORCERERS. [SN25344] $25

NY: Ariel/Ballantine, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, color, wraps. NF (light crease to upper right corner, spine and edges lightly rubbed, very tight, flat).

Portfolios of fantasy art by Jack Kirby (five unpublished space paintings), Steranko, Alex Nino, Michael Whelan, Tim Conrad, Steve Hickman, Michael Hague, Bruce Jones, Kenneth Smith, George Barr, and Brad Johannsen. A nice collection of rare artwork: some unpublished, some obscure, some only available in limited-edition portfolios. Foreword by Ken Kesey.


STEP-BY-STEP GRAPHICS


SWALLOW #3. [SN22188X] $40

San Diego: Idea & Design Works, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 300pp, color, wraps. VF.

“It’s about pictures.” This huge third volume features portfolios of (mostly) new works by:

Ashley Wood,
Barron Storey (18 pages),
Ilana Kohn (14 pages),
Ted Mckeever (20 pages),
Rian Hughes (18 pages),
Jeremy Geddes (18 pages),
Robh Ruppel (12 pages),
David Choe (12 pages),
Frank Stockton (18 pages),
Jock (28 pages),
James Jean (18 pages),
Andrew Robinson (14 pages),
Greg Staples (14 pages),
Uwe Heidschoetter (14 pages),
Ronnie Del Carmen (12 pages),
Sean Phillips (14 pages),
Louie Del Carmen (10 pages),
Glyn Dillon (16 pages), and
Duncan Fegredo (20 pages).

Full color images: paintings, digital, drawings, and sketches; and short interviews with each of the artists.


TINSPIRATION: THE ART & INSPIRATION OF THE FOSSIL TIN. [SN25771] $25

Richardson, Texas: Fossil, 2006. 1st. Square small 4to (9-11"), 262pp, color, boards. Fine/Fine.


TOLKIEN'S WORLD: PAINTINGS OF MIDDLE-EARTH. [SN26159] $20

NY: MJF, 1992. Later. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 60 color illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF.

"Middle-earth, the world created by J.R.R. Tolkien in "The Hobbit", "The Lord of the Rings" and "The Silmarillion", has been an inspiration for generations of artists. This book includes paintings by artists from all over the world." Including Inger Edelfeldt, Tony Galuidi, Roger Garland, Robert Goldsmith, Michael Hague, Alan Lee, John Howe, Ted Nasmith, Carol Emery Phenix. Each painting is accompanied by a page of text from the work that inspired it. Each artist contributes a statement about themselves and Tolkien's influence on them.


WESTERN ADVERTISING ART 1946. [SN3622] $125

San Francisco: Ramsey Oppenheim, 1946. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 112pp, over 228 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+ (light wear).

Western edition of the Annual of Advertising Art. From the Art Directors Club of Los Angeles.


COMMUNICATION ARTS MAGAZINE and

COMMUNICATION ARTS ILLUSTRATION ANNUAL


ADVERTISING LAYOUT. [SN16592] $15

Minneapolis, MN: Art Instruction Inc., 1956. Folio (13” or taller), 64pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF (slight wear).

Composition and layout for ads. Hundreds of actual 1950s ad layouts for magazines, newspapers, billboards, and TV commercials. Dated perhaps, but quite comprehensive, colorful, and informative of the era.


AMERICAN ILLUSTRATORS STAMP POSTCARDS. [SN7775] $12

Washington, DC: USPS, 2001. 20 5"x 7" color postcards, VF.


AMERICAN SCENE PAINTING: CALIFORNIA 1930s & 1940s. [SN21661] $30

Irvine: Westphal, 1991. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 240pp, 146 color illustrations, cloth. VG+/NF (gift inscription on half-title page).

An excellent survey of California scene painting. With profiles of the 25 most important painters including Lee Blair, Rex Brandt, Tom Craig, Phil Dike, Hardie Gramatky, Dong Kingman, Emil Kosa, Fletcher Martin, Phil Paradise, George Post, Millard Sheets, and Milford Zornes.


AMERICANA PREMIER CATALOG AUCTION. [SN9500] $25

Oak Brook, IL: MastroNet, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 440pp, over 1600 color illustrations, wraps. NF (spine slightly bumped).

1542 lots of Americana. The highlight is over 460 lots of original illustration and comic art.


ANNUAL OF ADVERTISING ART. [SN1017] $175

NY: Art Directors Club, 1921. 1st. 4to (11-13”), xii, 134pp, over 400 b&w illustrations, boards. (internally VG, binding very sound, exterior quite worn, top of the spine bumped, spine ends frayed, edges worn with boards showing).

The first volume in this long-running series, very similar to the Society of Illustrators Annuals. 306 entries including a number of works by Maxfield Parrish, J.C. Leyendecker, N.C. Wyeth, Norman Rockwell, Franklin Booth, Harvey Dunn, F.R. Gruger, Edward Penfield, Herbert Paus.


ANNUAL OF THE SOCIETY OF ILLUSTRATORS. [SN9557] $175

NY: Scribners, 1911. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xiv + black & white plates + 4pp, b&w, cloth spine. VG (spine ends worn w/a ½" tear, edges worn, boards showing, binding very sound, interior Fine).

The very first SI annual from 1911. Plates by Abbey, Dan Beard, W.T. Benda, Franklin Booth, Harrison Cady, Harrison Fisher, James Montgomery Flagg, Charles Dana Gibson, and many others. Edited by Royal Cortissoz.


THE ART OF THE DARK KNIGHT. [SN4349] $20

San Francisco: Cartoon Art Museum, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 8pp, 12 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine.

Exhibition catalogue. Lists 60 items. Biographies for eight Batman artists included.


THE ART OF WINNIE THE POOH. [SN24689X] $20

NY: Disney, 2006. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 176pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine/NF.

"Disney Artists Celebrate the Silly Old Bear." In this unusual art book, artists from Disney's various divisions all over the world  contribute brand-new original illustrations. The 80 artists each interpret the iconic character in their own way: Jean-Paul Orpinas, Keiko Sato, Rich Tuzon, Frank Nissen, Matt Cruickshank, Chantel Gentry, Scott Tilley, Floyd Norman, Giovanni Rigano, Denise Shimabukuro, Eric Tan, and many others.


ARTISTS OF THE ROCKIES AND THE GOLDEN WEST VOL. VI, #4. [SN3226] $10

Colorado Springs, CO: AotRatGW, Fall 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 104pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF.

Richard Schmid nudes (one oil and two conte drawings), Clymer, McCarthy, Catlin, etc.


AS SOLDIERS SEE IT. [SN9310] $25

NY: American Artists Group, 1943. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 88pp, 1 color and 80 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF.

By the Fort Custer Army Illustrators. Paintings and sketches created during 1941-1943 depicting everyday Army life.


BOB DYLAN REVISITED. [SN25530X] $35

Paris: Delcourt, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 100pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

An anthology of Dylan songs interpreted by bande dessinée artists: Thierry Murat, Lorenzo Mattotti, Nicolas Nemiri, François Avril, Jean Claude Götting, Christopher, Bézian, Dave McKean, Alfred, Gradimir Smudja, Jean Philippe Bramanti, Zep, Benjamin Flao. Song lyrics in French and English.


THE BOOK OF ONE HUNDRED FIGURE DRAWINGS. [SN9978] $60

Pelham, NY: Bridgman, 1935. 2nd. Small 4to (9-11”), 96pp, 110 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine.

"A selected group of one hundred and ten of the best life drawings submitted to the [1935] one hundred best figure drawing jury." An entirely new collection of art students' life drawings, including students of George Bridgman, Kimon Nicolaides, John Grubach, Frank Rines, and Kreigh Collins.


CALIFORNIA DESIGN 1910. [SN25577] $15

Santa Barbara: Peregrine Smith, 1980. 1st thus. 8vo (8-9"), 144pp, b&w illustrations, wraps. VG (bumped corners, rubbed edges).

A survey of design in California from 1895 to 1915. Painting, printing, pottery, ceramics, architecture, and furnishings. Includes paintings and biographies of 49 California artists. A reprint of the 1974 museum exhibition catalog about the California Arts and Crafts movement.


CALIFORNIA: THIS GOLDEN LAND OF PROMISE. [SN19433] $75

Irvine: Chapman Univ. Press/Irvine Museum, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 368pp, 405 color and 88 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/VF.

A pictorial history of California up to the end of the 19th century illustrated with California Impressionist paintings and early California art.


A CENTURY OF AMERICAN ILLUSTRATION. [SN8812] $30

Brooklyn: The Brooklyn Museum, 1972. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9”), 156pp, 4 full-page color and 116 full-page b&w illustrations, wraps. NF.

A wonderful catalogue for the Brooklyn Museum exhibition on American illustration 1850-1972. Includes 100 capsule biographies.


CHRISTIE'S EAST COMIC COLLECTIBLES 1992. [SN4098] $30

NY: privately printed, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13”), unpaginated (144pp), over 528 illustrations in color and b&w, wraps. VF.

Frazetta's Fighting Man of Mars graces the cover of this auction catalog with 528 lots fully illustrated black & white items depicted in black & white, and all color items printed in color. Excellent reference for the original art collector.


CHRISTIE'S EAST COMIC COLLECTIBLES 1993. [SN4099] $30

NY: privately printed, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 110pp, over 449 illustrations in color and b&w, wraps. VF.

Frazetta's A Princess of Mars graces the cover of this auction catalog with over 449 lots fully illustrated black & white items in black & white and all color items in color. Excellent reference for the original art collector.


CHRISTIE'S EAST COMIC COLLECTIBLES 1994. [SN4100] $30

NY: privately printed, 1994. 1st. 4to (11-13”), unpaginated (100pp), over 413 illustrations in color and b&w, wraps. Lower corner lightly bumped otherwise VF.

A Jack Kirby Fantastic Four page graces the cover of this auction catalog with over 413 lots fully illustrated. Excellent reference for the original art collector.


COMIC AND ILLUSTRATION ART 4/26/95. [SN13382] $20

Burbank, CA: Howard Lowery, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 94pp, over 200 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF.

Lists 196 lots, fully illustrated. Realized price list laid in.


DINOSAURS PAST AND PRESENT VOLS. 1 & 2. [SN7643] $40

Los Angeles: Natural History Museum/University of Washington, 1987. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), xvi, 164pp & xiv, 150pp, about 70 color and 200 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/Fine (blindstamp on two pages in each volume).

An exhibition of modern paleo-artists: William Stout, Doug Henderson, Mark Hallett, Gregory Paul and others.


DIRECTORY OF ILLUSTRATION 9. [SN25346] $15

Santa Barbara: Serbin, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 400pp, over 1200 color illustrations, pictorial boards. Fine/Fine.

Graphic Artists Guild's directory with full-page color ads for almost 400 illustrators.


DIRECTORY OF ILLUSTRATION 14. [SN9390] $25

Santa Barbara, CA: Serbin, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 768pp, over 3000 color illustrations, pictorial boards. Fine.

Graphic Artists Guild's directory with full-page color ads for almost 600 illustrators.


DUTCH TREAT YEAR BOOK 1928. [SN9643] $190

NY: Privately printed, 1928. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 96pp, two-color and b&w illustrations, decorative boards. VG+ (some discoloration to the green front board, mild rubbing to edges of the boards).

#699 of 900 copies. 10 autographs on the FFEP including Dean Cornwell, Wm H. Bigelow (editor, Good Housekeeping Magazine), and possibly Charles Dana Gibson. Art by Dean Cornwell, Orson Lowell, Morgan, Fancher, Loren Stout, La Gatta, Harrison Cady, Irvin, Crosby, Cooper, Sheridan, James Montgomery Flagg, Gordon Grant, others.


DUTCH TREAT YEAR BOOK 1928. [SN11959] $125

NY: Privately printed, 1928. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 96pp, two-color and b&w illustrations, decorative boards. VG (edges rubbed, boards showing at corners).

#570 of 900 copies. 13 autographs on verso of the FFEP including Clare Briggs and Loren Stout. Art by Cornwell, Orson Lowell, Morgan, Fancher, Loren Stout, La Gatta, Harrison Cady, Irvin, Crosby, Cooper, Sheridan, James Montgomery Flagg, Gordon Grant, others.


THE DUTCH TREAT BLUE BOOK 1940. [SN11960] $75

NY: Privately printed, 1940. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 96pp, profusely illustrated, pictorial boards. Missing first (possibly blank) page otherwise NF.

#7 of 1191 copies. Art by Cooper, Morgan, Brown, James Montgomery Flagg, Gordon Grant, Prohaska, Holmgren, Mullins, Goldberg, Crandell, Soglow, Patterson, Beckhoff, others.


EDGE: A COLLECTION OF PAINTINGS. [SN23301] $95

Japan: TO Entertainment, 2004. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 72pp, color, wraps. VF/VF.

"The animators, illustrators, and cartoonists representing Japan have gathered for the sake of supreme purpose. That is the 'edge'. It's the illustration, drawn freely by the top creators with the common theme. Now they unleashed their most radical expression to the cutting edge." 34 double-page color illustrations by 34 artists.


FAIRBURN CHILDREN - SET 3, BOOK 1: MALES. [SN11572] $150

Vancouver, BC: Mitchell Press, 1978. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 206pp, over 2000 b&w photos, wire bound w/vinyl covered boards. NF (mild wear).

"The Fairburn System of Visual References." Scarce.


FAIRBURN CHILDREN - SET 3, BOOK 3: SITUATION POSES & HANDS. [SN11573] $150

Vancouver, BC: Mitchell Press, 1978. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 206pp, over 2000 b&w photos, wire bound w/vinyl covered boards. NF.

"The Fairburn System of Visual References." Scarce.


FAMOUS ARTISTS & WRITERS OF KING FEATURES SYNDICATE. [SN26647] $295

np: King Features Syndicate, 1949. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 200pp, 64 full-page illustrations and 8 smaller illustrations and 99 photos, spiralbound wraps. VG+ (upper corner bumped affecting all pages, stain on front cover, covers lightly scuffed, interior clean, binding sound).

This is a publication by King Features Syndicate promoting their comic strip creators and likely distributed to newspaper feature editors. A 5-page profile of King Features Syndicate followed by a photograph & full page profile of 64 cartoonists, 7 continuity writers and 28 feature writers. Only six comic strip writers or artists are not profiled. The 64 cartoonists each contribute a full-page specialty drawing. Includes Wally Bishop, Dick Brooks, E. Simms Campbell, Milton Caniff, Fanny Cory, Roy Crane, Phil Davis, Walt Disney, Edwina, Charles Flanders, Don Flowers, Hal Foster, Jim Gary, Frank Godwin, Clarence Gray, Syd Hoff, H.H. Knerr, Charles Kuhn, Fred Lasswell, Clyde Lewis, Mac Raboy, Darrell McClure, George McManus, Otto Messmer, Frank Miller, Bob Naylor, Paul Norris, Neil O'Keeffe, Alex Raymond, Misha Richter, Bob Ripley, Frank Robbins, C D Russell, Otto Soglow, Cliff Sterrett, George Swanson, Hilda Terry, Russ Westover, Chic Young, Elliott Caplan, Lee Falk, Tom Sims, Max Trell. A scarce item never made available to the general public.


FIGHTING MEN IN THE FIGHT FOR FREEDOM. [SN9734] $25

NY: Hart, Schaffner & Marx, 1943. Square 12mo (7"), 24pp, color, wraps. VG.

Not the standard clothing catalog from HSM but a 1943 promotional booklet illustrating men in uniform - allied forces around the world - and men's fashion.


FOUR WHEELS AND A PALETTE: THE ART OF AUTOMOBILE ILLUSTRATION (THE ILLUSTRATION COLLECTOR #42). [SN18646M] $12

NY: Illustration House, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 36pp, 69 color illustrations, wraps. VF.

The American automobile as depicted in 20th-century illustrations (editorial and advertising) as well as some vintage mid-century conceptual drawings. Pieces by John Held, Will Crawford, FR Gruger, Austin Briggs, Reynold Brown, John Berkey, Bernie Fuchs, Thomas Blackshear, others. 69 pieces fully described (with prices) and reproduced from the original art.


FUSION JUNCTION 3. [SN25333X] $35

np: ABDOTC, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 124pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

"A Collection of Contemporary Character Art" showcasing four emerging digital artists: Artgerm (Singapore), MHK (China), Noah (Kuang Hong) (China), and Noho (Korea).


FUSION JUNCTION: QUEEN OF ARTS: ARTWORK BY FEMALE ILLUSTRATORS. [SN25336X] $40

np: ABDOTC, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 124pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

"Fusion Junction: Queen of Arts: Artwork by Female Illustrators" showcases four emerging digital artists: Maggi (Korea), Saskia Gutekunst (Germany), Nox (Korea), and Lois ban Baarle (Holland)..


THE GILDED AGE: TREASURES FROM THE SMITHSONIAN AMERICAN ART MUSEUM. [SN23930X] $15

NY: Watson-Guptill, 2000. Square small 4to (9-11"), 112pp, color, French wraps. VF.

52 works from about 1880-1910 are featured as full page illustrations in this excellent overview. This book includes 4 paintings by Abbott H. Thayer, 2 by Thomas Dewing, and dozens of superior paintings by Cecilia Beaux, Frank Duveneck, John Singer Sargent, and other artists of the period. If you buy this, you'll discover a lot of fine painters you'll want to explore further.


THE GREAT POSTER TRIP: ART EUREKA. [SN8679] $150

Palo Alto: Coyne & Blanchard, 1968. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 80pp, cloth.

Some waviness & some slight discoloration from water exposure otherwise VF/Fine.

A collection of the best of the San Francisco psychedelic art rock posters of 1966-67. 204 posters, 28 in color. Rick Griffin, Greg Irons, Kelly, Victor Moscoso, Stanley Mouse, Wes Wilson, Bob Fried, Bob Seideman, others. The rare hardcover edition.


THE GREAT POSTER TRIP: ART EUREKA. [SN8678] $75

Palo Alto: Coyne & Blanchard, 1968. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 80pp, 30 color and over 180 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF.

A collection of the best of the San Francisco psychedelic art rock posters of 1966-67. 204 posters, 28 in color. Rick Griffin, Greg Irons, Kelly, Victor Moscoso, Stanley Mouse, Wes Wilson, Bob Fried, Bob Seideman, others.


THE GREAT POSTER TRIP: ART EUREKA. [SN7721] $60

Palo Alto: Coyne & Blanchard, 1968. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 80pp, 30 color and over 180 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine.

A collection of the best of the San Francisco psychedelic art rock posters of 1966-67. 204 posters, 28 in color. Rick Griffin, Greg Irons, Kelly, Victor Moscoso, Stanley Mouse, Wes Wilson, Bob Fried, Bob Seideman, others.


THE IRON GATE OF JACK & CHARLIE'S "21". [SN3467] $120

NY: Privately printed, 1936. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 194pp, 40 illustrations in color and b&w, many other small illustrations, photographs and period advertisements, wraps. VG (oversize cover edges worn).

Starting out as a speakeasy during prohibition, the "21" became a popular hangout for NY writers, artists and cartoonists. This high spirited tribute includes fp color pieces by Dean Cornwell, John La Gatta, Alex Raymond, Arthur William Brown and fp B&Ws by JM Flagg, Jefferson Machamer (2), Russell Patterson (2), McClelland Barclay (2), Bradshaw Crandall, Billy De Beck, Segar, Ham Fisher, O. Soglow, Rube Goldberg. Text pieces by Robert Benchley, Frank Buck, Ed Sullivan, Ben Hecht, Damon Runyon, Corey Ford, others


Aldridge, Alan. THE BEATLES ILLUSTRATED LYRICS 2. [SN1075] $20

NY: Dell, 1980. 1st Dell. 4to (11-13”), 125pp, color, wraps. VG+ (light wear).

“With special contributions by:

John Alcorn, Candida and Deidre Amsden, Valerie Archer, Marilyn Atkinson, Patricia Bennett,
R. O. Blechman, Charles Bragg, Alan E. Cober, Etienne Delessert, Dudley Edwards,
Michael English, Ray Feibush, Michael Foreman, Adrian George, John Gorham,
Matty Grunberg, Marcia Herscovitz, John Holmes, Nigel Hilmes, Allen Jones,
Lionel Kalish, Tony King, Edda Kochl, Jan Lenica, Judy Lockie,
Kenichi Matsunaga, Michael McInnerney, James McMullan, Tony Meeuwissen, Philippe Mora,
Barbara Nessim, Eduardo Paolozzi, Bob Pepper, Don Ivan Punchatz, Hans-Georg Rauch,
Josef Roelofsz, Christopher Simmons, Andrew Smee, Barry Smith, James J. Spanfeller,
Ralph Steadman, Tiger Tateishi, Shiro Tatsumi, Isaac Burton Tigret, Hans Ulrich and Ute Osterwalder,
Akira Uno, David Vaughan, Peter Vos, Dick Weaver, Harry Willock, Tadanori Yokoo.”


Alexander, H. M. STRIP TEASE: THE VANISHED ART OF BURLESQUE. [SN25673] $75

NY: Knight, 1938. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), xii, 124pp + 38pp photo section, 63 b&w photos, cloth. VG+ (upper corners lightly bumped, "G. Legman -1938-" neatly written on FFEP, a tight, clean copy).


Anderson, Hans Christian. THE EMPEROR'S NEW CLOTHES. [SN25350] $18

NY: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), x, 85pp, 35 full-page color illustrations, cloth spine. Small stain to lower back corner otherwise VF/VF.

A benefit book with an all-star line-up of children's book illustrators each contributing one full-page color illustration: Sendak, Peter de Sève, Payne, Teague, Adel, Goodrich, Kelley, Van Allsburg, Marcellino, Joyce, others. An accompanying audio CD has celebrities reading the story.


Avermaete, Roger. LA GRAVURE SUR BOIS MODERNE DE L'OCCIDENT. [SN19460] $500

Paris: Dorbon Ainé, 1928. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 342pp, illustrated with 239 woodcuts, 230 in b/w and 9 in color, wraps. NF (fragile item, very sound, partly uncut). #526 of 1000 copies.

“Illustrated with 239 woodcuts, 230 in b&w and nine in color, by various artists, of which 177 from the original blocks. Standard study on the revival of woodcut illustration in Western Europe in the first quarter of the 20th century.” Index of cited artists. Standard reference work. Rare. French text.


Aynsley, Jeremy. GRAPHIC DESIGN IN GERMANY 1890-1945. [SN16842] $50

Berkeley: University of California Press, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 240pp, 152 color and 101 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF.

At the end of the 19th century, graphic art in Germany was static and traditional. It was the spectacular industrial and commercial boom following the Franco-Prussian War that breathed new life into the field of advertising - whether in newspapers, journals, or on kiosks - and stimulated interest in what is now called "corporate identity." Possibly the most influential propagator of these new activities was the Bauhaus, founder in Weimar in 1919 and remaining in operation until forced out of Germany by the advent of the Nazis. Here, such artists such as Walter Gropius, Mies van der Rohe, and Moholy-Nagy taught a new generation the most modern approach to aesthetic problems - among them graphic design.


Baigell, Matthew. THE AMERICAN SCENE. [SN21487M] $50

NY: Praeger, 1974. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 214pp, color and b&w, cloth. Fine/NF.

“American painting of the 1930's.” “Shortly after the Crash of 1929,revulsion from European art and culture and revived interest in rural and regional life prompted the growth of the "American Scene," an artistic movement founded on renewed belief in the strength and promise of America.” Separate chapters for each of the following artists: Thomas Hart Benton, Grant Wood, John Steuart Curry, Reginald Marsh, Stuart Davis, and Ben Shahn.


Ballinger, Raymond A. LAYOUT AND GRAPHIC DESIGN. [SN7771] $20

NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1970. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 96pp, color and b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF.

A revised and redesigned edition of Layout (1956).


Benedict, Brad. FAME. [SN3495] $50

NY: Harmony, 1980. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 120pp, over 300 color illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine PC dust-jacket.

Signed on the Half-title by Benedict and artists Lou Beach, Gary Panter, Neon Park, Barry Phillips, Charles White III, Brian Zick (and one additional signature which is illegible). Subtitled "Portraits of Celebrated People." Straight portraiture alongside caricature and parody emphasizing the "New Illustration" with lots of airbrush and high gloss work.


Benedict, Brad. FAME. [SN18316] $25

NY: Harmony, 1980. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 120pp, over 300 color illustrations, cloth. NF/NF.

Subtitled "Portraits of Celebrated People." Straight portraiture alongside caricature and parody emphasizing the "New Illustration" with lots of airbrush and high gloss work.


Borden, Bill. THE BIG BOOK OF BIG LITTLE BOOKS. [SN4728] $15

San Francisco: Chronicle, 1997. 1st. Small square 8vo (7.5-8”), 120pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine.

From the back cover: "In the thirties and forties a new breed of comic book hit the stands - spiffy miniature hardcover editions known as Big Little Books. Now valuable collector's items, Big Little Books are prized for their impeccable design and classic illustrations. The Big Book of Big Little Books features page after page of jacket art and illustrations from rare Big Little Books, and traces the history of their most sensational stars, including Buck Rogers, Dick Tracy, Betty Boop, Alley Oop, and Mickey Mouse. Covering all the genres, from detective stories to science fiction, The Big Book of Big Little Books is a special treat for artists, designers, nostalgia buffs, and all who admire vintage comics."


Bossert, Jill. PRO-ILLUSTRATION, BOOK 1: EDITORIAL ILLUSTRATION. [SN26757] $20

Switzerland: Rotovision, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, color, French wraps. NF (very slight shelfwear).

"Pro-Illustration, Book 1, Editorial Illustration: A guide to Professional Techniques, Sponsored by the Society Of Illustrators.....The premise in Book 1; assign 9 established yet stylistically different artists the challenge of illustrating a Sunday paper Valentine issue. It is the way this book displays each illustrator's process that is the success of this book. First, there are the reflections on their particular assigned "love". Then, elaboration with sketches. Reference materials are listed, followed by a photographed documentation of every step in their personal methodology, detailed to the point of exact tools, ways of using them and strategies to achieve the artist's vision. The result is almost cinematic and surely captivating for any reader. Pro-Illustration also provides biographies and mini-portfolios for each artist, a glossary of common terms, and other comments helpful to those new in the field. Creation is always a miracle; no less so when one can view the entire birth."

The artists: Marshall Arisman, Guy Billout, Alan E. Cober, Elaine Duillo, Joan Hill, Wilson McLean, Barbara Nessim, Tim O'Brien, and Mel Odom.


Bossert, Jill. PRO-ILLUSTRATION, BOOK 2: ADVERTISING. [SN26758] $20

Switzerland: Rotovision, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, color, French wraps. NF (very slight shelfwear).

The Society of Illustrators, the prestigious American arts organization, has simulated an advertising assignment. The topic is Time.

"It is the way this book displays each illustrator's process that is the success of this book. First, there are the reflections on their particular [topic]. Then, elaboration with sketches. Reference materials are listed, followed by a photographed documentation of every step in their personal methodology, detailed to the point of exact tools, ways of using them and strategies to achieve the artist's vision. The result is almost cinematic and surely captivating for any reader. Pro-Illustration also provides biographies and mini-portfolios for each artist, a glossary of common terms, and other comments helpful to those new in the field."

The artists: Natalie Ascencios, Mark Borow, Robert M. Cunningham, Teresa Fasolino, Mark Hess, Hiro Kimura, Rafael Olbinski, Fred Otnes, and Chris Spollen.


Bown, Matthew Cullerne. SOCIALIST REALIST PAINTINGS. [SN22698] $450

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1998. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), xviii, 506pp, 544 color and b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/VF.

"The first comprehensive survey of Socialist Realist painting." Out of print.


Bradshaw, Percy. COME SKETCHING. [SN25021] $60

London: Studio, 1949. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 96pp, over 200 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+ (mild shelf wear, three small nicks to edges, one corner lightly bumped).

An all-star line-up of British illustrators discuss their sketching methods, tools, and habits. Frank Brangwyn (26 illustrations), William Russell Flint (35), Sydney Jones (17), Francis Marshall (37), Bertram Nicholls (16), Fred Taylor (11), C. F. Tunnicliffe (23), and Norman Wilkinson (21).


Byrnes, Gene. COMMERCIAL ART: A COMPLETE GUIDE TO DRAWING, ILLUSTRATION, CARTOONING AND PAINTING. [SN26775] $125

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1948. 2nd 1952. 4to (11-13"), 355pp, over 1000 illustrations, cloth spine. VG+VG+ PC DJ (board edges rubbed, overall clean, flat & tight).

138 artists are represented; among them Norman Rockwell, Al Parker, Milt Caniff, William Steig, Grant Wood.


Brynildson, Inga & Woody Hagge. BIRDS IN ART - THE MASTERS. [SN1083] $40

Wausau, WI: Leigh Yawkey Woodson Art Museum, 1990. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 128pp, 84 color illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine.

14 award-winning contemporary wildlife artists in their own words and paintings: Robert Bateman, Charles Greenough Chase, Guy Coheleach, Don Richard Eckelberry, Owen Gromme, Lars Jonson, J. Fenwick Lansdowne, Roger Tory Peterson, Maynard Reese, Peter Scott, Keith Shackleton, Arthur B. Singer, Kent Ullberg.


Brynildson, Inga & Woody Hagge. BIRDS IN ART - THE MASTERS. [SN1082] $25

Wausau, WI: Leigh Yawkey Woodson Art Museum, 1990. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 128pp, 84 color illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine.

Robert Bateman, Charles Greenough Chase, Guy Coheleach, Don Richard Eckelberry, Owen Gromme, Lars Jonson, J. Fenwick Lansdowne, Roger Tory Peterson, Maynard Reese, Peter Scott, Keith Shackleton, Arthur B. Singer, Kent Ullberg.


Campana, D. M. THE TEACHER OF ANIMAL PAINTING. [SN3628] $12

Chicago: D. M. Campana, nd. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 94pp, 20 full-page b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (upper rear corner bumped).

A small self-published instruction book with some excellent paintings of lions, tigers and collie dogs.


Carlson, Raymond. GALLERY OF WESTERN PAINTINGS. [SN4417] $40

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1951. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 86pp, 64pp in color, 20 b&w text illustrations, cloth. VG+ (upper corners bumped).

Reprinted from the pages of Arizona Highways are these art portfolios with two page profiles and eight pages of paintings in color by Charles Russell, William R Leigh, Gray Bartlett, Frederic Remington, Maynard Dixon, Gerald Curtis Delano, James Swinnerton, and Ray Strang. Ross Santee contributes 20 black & white drawings.


Carter, Alice A. THE ART OF NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC: A CENTURY OF ILLUSTRATION. [SN4687] $50

Washington, DC: National Geographic, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 240pp, 156 color illustrations, cloth. VF/VF in shrinkwrap.

156 color illustrations, most full-page, by 65 artists. Biographic index. Foreword by Stephen Jay Gould.


Chase, Linda. HYPERREALISM. [SN8025] $30

NY: Rizzoli, 1975. 1st American. 4to (11-13”), 76pp, 37 color and 59 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/VG (small piece missing from dust-jacket edge).

An early survey of the hyperrealism movement in contemporary art, now better known as photorealism. Includes the well-known Ralph Goings, Richard Estes, and Chuck Close, but also includes many equally fine painters who are virtually unknown today. Introduction by Salvador Dali.


Chenoweth, Avery. ART OF WAR. [SN13533] $50

NY: Friedman/Fairfax, 2002. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 384pp, over 300 illustrations in color and b&w, cloth. NF/Fine (light shelf wear).

"Eyewitness US Combat Art from the Revolution through the Twentieth Century." A lavish art book. The 18th and 19th centuries are covered in the first 89 pages and then almost 300 pages are devoted to 20th century wars.


Chwast, Seymour. THE PUSH PIN GRAPHIC: A QUARTER CENTURY OF INNOVATIVE DESIGN AND ILLUSTRATION. [SN24671X] $35

San Francisco: Chronicle, 2004. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 256pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

"Part design and illustration studio, part pop culture think tank, Push Pin Studios made a phenomenal impact on visual culture from the 1950s to the 1980s, representing an important chapter in postwar graphic design. Founding member Seymour Chwast partners with key figures from the design community - as well as co-founder Milton Glaser - to provide a visual history of the studio by way of its signature publication, The Push Pin Graphic. Hundreds of memorable covers and spreads culled from each of the eighty-six inspired and imaginative issues confirms Push Pin's vital role in setting the design curve and influencing the direction of modern visual style. The Push Pin Graphic is the first comprehensive account of a design milestone that continues to influence designers to this day."


Cochran, Russ. EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS LIBRARY OF ILLUSTRATION. [SN14690] $750

West Plains, MO: Russ Cochran, 1976-84. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 271pp + 305pp + 247pp, color and b&w, cloth with onlaid color plate. Fine in a NF slip case (gilt on spines slightly faded, slip case slightly shelf-rubbed).

#1289 of 2000 copies. A complete set of all three volumes (with matching numbers) of this legendary production. Three volumes reproducing the best work of the artists who have painted or drawn the creations of ERB.

Vol. one is devoted to John Allen St. John.

Vol. two: Harold Foster, John Coleman Burroughs, others.

Vol. three: Frank Frazetta, Burne Hogarth, Roy Krenkel, Reed Crandall, Russ Manning, Frank Schoonover, others. All reproduced from the original art.


Cohn, Jan. COVERS OF THE SATURDAY EVENING POST. [SN5831] $40

NY: Viking, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13”), xiv, 298pp, over 3500 color illustrations, cloth. VF/Fine.

Over 3500 covers from 1899-1969.


Colmer, Michael. CALENDAR GIRLS. [SN1093] $35

London: Treasure, nd (c1976). 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 77 color and over 100 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF.

43 pages devoted to pin-up illustrators and calendars. Another 84 pages devoted to pin-up calendar photography.
From the back cover:
"Calendar Girls is a lavishly illustrated, fun-filled look at the girls who have graced the walls of factories, offices, barracks, building site huts and the insides of lorry cabs all over the world. Here is an outstanding celebration of female beauty – and of that delightful brightener of the dullest working day, the glamour calendar."

Featured artists include:
Rolf Armstrong, Al Buell, Paul Chabas, Jophn Collier, Lucien Davis, Archie Dickens, Gillette Elvgren, N. Long, Earl Moran, W. Margetson, Zoe Mozert, L. Ogilvie, Arthur Sarnoff, E. Vernon, Wilton Williams, Fritz Willis.
Featured photographers include:
Peter Barry, Michael Boys, Monty Coles, John Cross, Terence Duffy, Hand Fuerer, Robert Freeman, Francis Giacobetti, Rene Groebli, Paul Harvey, Sam Haskins, Tom Kelley, Peter Knapp, John Lawlor, Cornel Lucas, Sarah Moon, Tony Page, Rou Round, John Thornton, James Wedge.


Cummins, Julie. CHILDREN'S BOOK ILLUSTRATION AND DESIGN, VOL. II. [SN6708M] $20

NY: PBC, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 192pp, color, cloth. VF/VF.

55 contemporary illustrators each receive a two-to-four page profile with two-to-eight illustrations. Each illustration is accompanied by the artist's comments. Included are Mary Grandpre, Stephen Johnson, Daniel Kirk, Fred Marcellino, David Small, Mark Teague, Dan Yaccarino.


de Bure, Gilles. THE GOLDEN AGE OF MAGAZINE ILLUSTRATION: THE SIXTIES AND SEVENTIES. [SN26637] $45

Paris: Editions du Collectionneur, 1997. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 197pp, over 300 color illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine.


Dean, Martyn. THE GUIDE TO FANTASY ART TECHNIQUES. [SN17560] $25

NY: Arco, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 111pp, color, cloth. Fine/NF.

Eight artists answer the question: Where do you get your ideas? Jim Burns, Ian Miller, Patrick Woodruffe, Philip Castle, Syd Mead, Chris Foss, Martin Bower, and Boris Vallejo are interviewed. They describe their working methods and inspirations.


Dean, Martyn. DREAM MAKERS: SIX FANTASY ARTISTS AT WORK. [SN26168] $25

Surrey: Paper Tiger, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, color and b&w, cloth. Fine book / Fine dust-jacket.

Portfolios and profiles of six artists: Melvin Grant, Julek Heller, Michael Kaluta, Chris Moore, Charles Vess, and Berni Wrightson. "Through interviews with the artists themselves, Dream Makers examines their sources of inspiration and working practices and investigates how they respond to commercial pressure."


Del Rey, Lester. FANTASTIC SCIENCE-FICTION ART 1926-1954. [SN3239] $15

NY: Ballantine/SFBC, 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 16pp + 40 color plates, wraps. VG (edges darkened otherwise quite flat & NF).

A collection of sci-fi pulp covers featuring 18 by Frank Paul, five by Earle Bergey, three by Alex Schomburg, and others.


Ennis, George Pearse. making A WATERCOLOUR. [SN4374] $35

London: Studio, 1933. 3rd 1941. Small 4to (9-11”), 72pp, 16 tipped-in color plates, 11 tipped-in b&w plates, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VG+ (board edges worn, internally NF).

#3 in the "How To Do It" series with 11 photographic plates of Ennis (past president of the American Water-Color Society) demonstrating his techniques. Features plates of 16 beautiful watercolors by Brangwyn, Flint, Sargent, Turner, and others.


Ermoyan, Arpi. FAMOUS AMERICAN ILLUSTRATORS. [SN25644] $40

Switzerland: Rotovision, 1997. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 224pp, color, cloth. Fine/Fine.

The original edition of this excellent survey. Profiles and portfolios of the 87 illustrators inducted into the Society of Illustrators' Hall of Fame.


Famous Artists School. FAMOUS ARTISTS DICTIONARY. [SN4625] $10

Westport, CT: Famous Artists School, 1966. 4to (11-13”), 24pp, wraps. VG+ (minor edge wear, "DC" written in cover's upper corner).


Famous Artists School. Guitar, Mary Anne. 22 FAMOUS PAINTERS AND ILLUSTRATORS TELL HOW THEY WORK. [SN25058] $30

NY: David McKay, 1964. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 240pp, 88 b&w illustrations and 22 photographs, cloth. Fine/VG (white dust-jacket browned and edge worn).

"Invaluable advice from the Guiding Faculty of the Famous Art Schools, Westport, Connecticut." Interviews with the entire faculty, including Will Barnet, Austin Briggs, Stevan Dohanos, Al Dorne, Robert Fawcett, Dong Kingman, Fletcher Martin, Al Parker, Norman Rockwell, Ben Shahn, Harold Von Schmidt, Jon Whitcomb, Peter Helck, Ben Stahl.


SPECTRUM 2: THE BEST IN CONTEMPORARY FANTASTIC ART. [SN9171] $225

Grass Valley, CA: Underwood Books, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 142pp, almost 250 color illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine (corners slightly rubbed).

The second annual collection with close to 250 color pieces by 200 artists.


Fenner, Cathy & Arnie. SPECTRUM 4: THE BEST IN CONTEMPORARY FANTASTIC ART. [SN12883M] $100

Grass Valley, CA: Underwood Books, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13”), xvi, 144pp, wraps. NF.


Fenner, Cathy & Arnie. SPECTRUM 5: THE BEST IN CONTEMPORARY FANTASTIC ART. [SN25220] $125

Grass Valley, CA: Underwood Books, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xiii, 168pp, over 250 color illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine.

The fifth annual collection was larger than any of the previous collections. 350 illustrations. 191 artists. It also had 22 pages devoted entirely to comic book artists. Art Adams, James Bama, Travis Charest, Adam Hughes, Jeffrey Jones, Gregory Manchess.


Fenner, Cathy & Arnie. SPECTRUM 5: THE BEST IN CONTEMPORARY FANTASTIC ART. [SN19686] $75

Grass Valley, CA: Underwood Books, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xiii, 168pp, color, wraps. NF (slight shelf wear otherwise flat & clean).

The annual collection. 191 artists.


Fenner, Cathy & Arnie. SPECTRUM 6: THE BEST IN CONTEMPORARY FANTASTIC ART. [SN25351] $50

Grass Valley, CA: Underwood Books, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 176pp, wraps. NF (covers rubbed, some surface scratches, otherwise Fine).

The annual collection. Over 250 color illustrations by nearly 200 artists.


Fenner, Cathy & Arnie. SPECTRUM 7: THE BEST IN CONTEMPORARY FANTASTIC ART. [SN25219] $50

Grass Valley, CA: Underwood Books, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 200pp, color, pictorial boards. NF/NF (lightly bumped corners otherwise fine).

“This seventh annual collection of the best in contemporary fantasy, science fiction, and horror art is a treasure trove of imaginative work by many of the world’s most renowned creators. Chosen by a respected jury of artists, designers, and art directors, Spectrum 7 features over 300 full color paintings, drawings and sculptures by an electrifying range of artists including Dave McKean, Anita Kunz, Jon J. Muth, Michael Whelan, John Jude Palencar, Donato Giancola, Rick Berry, Syd Mead, and more than 200 more superb talents. Also included is an insightful, sometimes controversial look back at the previous year’s highlights and events as well as Spectrum’s recognition of British watercolorist Alan Lee with the sixth Grand Master Award.”


Fenner, Cathy & Arnie. SPECTRUM 7: THE BEST IN CONTEMPORARY FANTASTIC ART. [SN25381] $35

Grass Valley, CA: Underwood Books, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 200pp, over 300 color illustrations, wraps. Fine.

“This seventh annual collection of the best in contemporary fantasy, science fiction, and horror art is a treasure trove of imaginative work by many of the world’s most renowned creators. Chosen by a respected jury of artists, designers, and art directors, Spectrum 7 features over 300 full color paintings, drawings and sculptures by an electrifying range of artists including Dave McKean, Anita Kunz, Jon J. Muth, Michael Whelan, John Jude Palencar, Donato Giancola, Rick Berry, Syd Mead, and more than 200 more superb talents. Also included is an insightful, sometimes controversial look back at the previous year’s highlights and events as well as Spectrum’s recognition of British watercolorist Alan Lee with the sixth Grand Master Award.”


Fenner, Cathy & Arnie. SPECTRUM 8: THE BEST IN CONTEMPORARY FANTASTIC ART. [SN12886] $27

Grass Valley, CA: Underwood Books, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 176pp, wraps. NF.

The annual collection. Nearly 300 color illustrations by some 200 artists.


Fenner, Cathy & Arnie. SPECTRUM 13: THE BEST IN CONTEMPORARY FANTASTIC ART. [SN22915] $40

Grass Valley, CA: Underwood Books, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 200pp, color illustrations, cloth. VF/VF.

From the back cover: "The unequaled reference book for everyone interested in imaginative illustration and Fine Art is back with its thirteenth colorful installment. An international cornucopia of astonishing work by such masters as Michael Deas, Adam Hughes, Luis Royo, Justin Sweet, Kinuko Y. Craft, and more than 300 additional talents. Also included in an irritatingly entertaining Year In Review, a profile of 2005 Grand Master Award honoree Jeffrey Jones, and an essay reflecting on the aftermath of Hurricane Katrina by the creator of Dinosaur Bob and Robots, William Joyce, as well as contact information for each artist." 200 color illustrations.


Fisher, Edwin, Mort Gerberg & Ron Wolin. THE ART IN CARTOONING: SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS OF AMERICAN MAGAZINE CARTOONS. [SN6206] $25

NY: Scribners, 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 240pp, over 330 cartoons, 16pp in color, boards. VG+/VG+ PC dust-jacket (lower corners rubbed).

An excellent collection with some seldom seen artists: TS Sullivant, Russell Patterson, Ralph Barton, Covarrubias.


Halsey, Jr, Ashley. ILLUSTRATING FOR THE SATURDAY EVENING POST. [SN22973] $125

Boston: Arlington House, 1951. 1st. 4to (11-13”), xii, 160pp, over 350 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG (bright dust-jacket with some tears).

62 case studies of illustrations created for the Saturday Evening Post. By the Assoc. Editor of the Saturday Evening Post. Foreword by Saturday Evening Post Art Editor Kenneth Stuart. Each chapter focuses on the style and technique of one of the 62 artists profiled: Austin Briggs, Gilbert Bundy, John Clymer, Dean Cornwell, Stevan Dohanos, Albert Dorne, John Falter, Robert Fawcett, Edwin Georgi, Fred Ludekens, Al Parker, Robert Riggs, Ken Riley, Norman Rockwell, Alex Ross, Mead Schaeffer, Noel Sickles, Donald Teague, Saul Tepper, Harold Von Schmidt, Coby Whitmore, and others. An excellent book


Halsey, Jr, Ashley. ILLUSTRATING FOR THE SATURDAY EVENING POST. [SN22300M] $100

Boston: Arlington House, 1951. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xii, 160pp, over 350 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+ (light shelf wear).

62 case studies of illustrations created for the Saturday Evening Post. By the Assoc. Editor of the Saturday Evening Post. Foreword by Saturday Evening Post Art Editor Kenneth Stuart. Each chapter focuses on the style and technique of one of the 62 artists profiled: Austin Briggs, Gilbert Bundy, John Clymer, Dean Cornwell, Stevan Dohanos, Albert Dorne, John Falter, Robert Fawcett, Edwin Georgi, Fred Ludekens, Al Parker, Robert Riggs, Ken Riley, Norman Rockwell, Alex Ross, Mead Schaeffer, Noel Sickles, Donald Teague, Saul Tepper, Harold Von Schmidt, Coby Whitmore, and others. An excellent book.


Hammond, Nicholas. TWENTIETH CENTURY WILDLIFE ARTISTS. [SN12767] $35

Woodstock, NY: Overlook, 1986. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 224pp, 125 color and 125 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/VG+ PC dust-jacket.

A history of 20th-century wildlife art followed by explorations into 43 artists.


Harvey, RC. CARTOONS OF THE ROARING TWENTIES, VOL. 1: 1921-23. [SN19960] $10

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, over 140 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine.

A collection of cartoons by Sullivant (26), Crosby, James Montgomery Flagg, and 48 other cartoonists.


Heller, Steven & Karen Pomeroy. DESIGNING WITH ILLUSTRATION. [SN4985] $25

NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 224pp, over 200 color and b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF.

50 contemporary illustrators, designers and art directors.


Heller, Steven. MAN BITES MAN. [SN5030] $45

NY: A&W Publishers, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 224pp, color and b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF.

Portfolios of drawings and cartoons by 22 comic and satiric artists 1960-1980, including Blechman, Franklin Booth, Feiffer, Francois, Gorey, Koren, Levine, Myers, Osborn, Roth, Searle, Sempé, Sorel, Steadman, Ungerer, and Gahan Wilson.


Heller, Steven & Louise Fili. EURO DECO. [SN23463] $30

San Francisco: Chronicle, 2004. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 500pp, color, boards. Fine/Fine.

"A wide-ranging compendium of Art Deco and Art Moderne design from across interwar Europe, this thick catalog compiles well over a thousand images from Steven Heller and Louise Fili's series of graphic design reference books, including British Modern, German Modern, and Spanish Art Deco. The posters, packaging, advertisements, menus, book and magazine covers, and other ephemera here are prime examples of the modernist style, whose elegant geometry and integration of typography and illustration make it a perennial favorite of designers."


Hobbs, Eric. DRAWING FOR ADVERTISING. [SN25365] $25

London: Studio, 1956. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 96pp, 15 color and 94 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine.


Horn, Maurice. CONTEMPORARY GRAPHIC ARTISTS VOL. 1. [SN13394] $125

Detroit, MI: Gale Research Co., 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 272pp, about 270 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+ ex-library copy (library bookplate on FEP, library stamp on top edge otherwise unmarked, clean & tight).

"A biographical, bibliographical, and critical guide to current illustrators, animators, cartoonists, designers, and other graphic artists." Over 100 artists including Brad Holland, Bob Peak, Edward Sorel, Saul Bass, Milton Glaser, Dik Browne, Burne Hogarth, Bil Keane, Jack Kent, Jose Gonzalez, Dave Berg, Richard Corben, Will Eisner, Joe Kubert, Joe Barbera, Faith Hubley, Jordi Bernet, RO Blechman, Kinuko Craft, Osamu Tezuka, Trina Robbins, Esteban Maroto, Thomas Nast, Eldon Dedini. Each entry includes a resume, biography and bibliography. A great reference but short-lived with only three volumes before its demise.


Horn, Maurice. CONTEMPORARY GRAPHIC ARTISTS VOL. 1. [SN14473] $95

Detroit, MI: Gale Research Co., 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 272pp, about 270 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+ (cover slightly bent, corners slightly rubbed, otherwise unmarked, clean & tight).

"A biographical, bibliographical, and critical guide to current illustrators, animators, cartoonists, designers, and other graphic artists." Each lengthy entry includes a resume, biography and bibliography. Over 100 artists including Brad Holland, Bob Peak, Edward Sorel, Saul Bass, Milton Glaser, Dik Browne, Burne Hogarth, Bil Keane, Jack Kent, Jose Gonzalez, Dave Berg, Richard Corben, Will Eisner, Joe Kubert, Joe Barbera, Faith Hubley, Jordi Bernet, RO Blechman, Kinuko Craft, Osamu Tezuka, Trina Robbins, Esteban Maroto, Thomas Nast, Eldon Dedini. This is a great reference but was short-lived with only three volumes published before its demise.


Hume, Christopher. FROM THE WILD: PORTFOLIOS OF NORTH AMERICA'S FINEST WILDLIFE ARTISTS. [SN6563] $35

Ashland, WI: North Word, 1987. 1st revised edition. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 192pp, over 100 color and 60 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG.

Robert Bateman, Stanley Meltzoff, Bob Kuhn, George McLean, John Schoenherr, Fenwick Lansdowne, Glen Loates, Claudio D'Angelo, Lanford Monroe, Ron Parker, Roger Tory Peterson, and Owen Gromme (replacing Terry Shortt).


Hume, Christopher. FROM THE WILD: PORTFOLIOS OF NORTH AMERICA'S FINEST WILDLIFE ARTISTS. [SN6562] $45

Toronto: Summerhill Press, 1986. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 192pp, over 100 color and 60 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF.

Robert Bateman, Stanley Meltzoff, Bob Kuhn, George McLean, John Schoenherr, Fenwick Lansdowne, Glen Loates, Claudio D'Angelo, Lanford Monroe, Ron Parker, Roger Tory Peterson, and Terry Shortt.


Hydeman, Sid. HOW TO ILLUSTRATE FOR MONEY. [SN8176] $50

NY: Harper & Bros., 1936. 2nd edition. Small 4to (9-11”), xv, 173pp, 8 b&w photographic plates, over 50 text illustrations, cloth spine. VG/VG (corners rubbed, dust-jacket chipped).

This book - an insider's overview of the illustration industry circa 1936 - evolved from a series of commercial art lectures the author (the Art Editor of Redbook Magazine and an illustration student under Dean Cornwell) gave at the Art Students' League. Great photos of Dean Cornwell, Neysa McMein, Arthur William Brown, McClelland Barclay, Jules Gottlieb, R.F. Schabelitz working in their studios.


Janello, Amy & Brennon Jones. THE AMERICAN MAGAZINE. [SN3597] $45

NY: Abrams, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 241pp, 575 illustrations, with 425 in color and 100 in duotone, cloth. VF/VF.

A celebration of 250 years of American magazine publishing.


Jastfelder, Frank & Stefan Kassel. THE ALBUM COVER ART OF SOUNDTRACKS. [SN4430M] $30

Boston: Little Brown, 1997. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 128pp, Nearly 300 color illustrations, wraps. Remainder mark otherwise VF.

Mixing movies, TV, and records, a collection of the best sound track cover art from the 1950s to the early 1970s. Art by Saul Bass, Bob McGinnis, Bob Peak, Bob Clarke, Frank Frazetta, Jack Davis, etc. Foreword by Bass.


Johnson, Diana L. FANTASTIC ILLUSTRATION AND DESIGN IN BRITAIN, 1850-1930. [SN5930] $75

Providence: Rhode Island School of Design, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 240pp, 237 illustrations, 36 in color, cloth. Fine/Fine. One of 7000 copies.

Exhibition catalogue describing 231 items, fully illustrated, with biographies of each artist represented.


Johnson, Diana L. FANTASTIC ILLUSTRATION AND DESIGN IN BRITAIN, 1850-1930. [SN7964] $50

Providence: Rhode Island School of Design, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 240pp, 237 illustrations, 36 in color, cloth. VG +/Fine (top edge foxed, bottom corners bumped). One of 7000 copies.

Exhibition catalogue describing 231 items, fully illustrated, with biographies of each artist represented.


Jude, Dick. FANTASY ART MASTERS. [SN23397] $15

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1999. 1st. Square small 4to (9-11"), 144pp, color, wraps. VG (corners moderately rubbed, moderate shelf wear).

"The best fantasy and science fiction artists show how they work." Rick Berry, Brom, Jim Burns, Fred Gambino, John Howe, Alan Lee, Dave McKean, Don Maitz, Chris Moore, Steve Stone.


Kaminski, Edward B.. HOW TO DRAW: A LOGICAL APPROACH. [SN20138] $45

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1949. 1st. 4to (11-13”), xii, 90pp, 137 b&w illustrations, including 27 examples of students’ work, cloth. VG (corners rubbed and worn through exposing boards, boards slightly bowed, pages upper corner lightly bumped).

Kaminski was Instructor of Drawing Logic and Creative Photography at Art Center in Los Angeles.


Kent, Norman. 100 WATERCOLOR TECHNIQUES. [SN4465] $50

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1968. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 216pp, 100 full-page color illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF (Previous owner's name on FFEP; dust-jacket edges lightly worn).

An analytical survey of the materials and techniques of 100 contemporary watercolorists, including Dong Kingman, Warren Baumgartner, Henry C. Pitz, Ogden Pleissner, Tore Asplund, Milford Zornes, Andrew Wyeth.


Kluger, Steve. YANK. [SN17413] $15

NY: St. Martin's, 1991. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), xii, 356pp, b&w, cloth. VF/Fine.

A collection of material from the pages of Yank, The Army Weekly (1942-1945): writing, art, photography and cartoons.


Koller, E. L.. NEWSPAPER ILLUSTRATING. [SN1125] $10

Scranton, PA: International Correspondence Schools, nd. 1944 edition. 8vo (8-9”), 63pp, 23 b&w illustrations (4 double-page fold-outs), wraps. VG (Previous owner's name on EPs).

One illustration each by J.C. Coll and Everett Shinn.


Kovel, Ralph & Terry. THE LABEL MADE ME BUY IT. [SN15126] $35

NY: Crown, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13”), x, 214pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine.

320 product labels from 1860s-1970s are reproduced and discussed. Wonderful vintage graphics and illustration.


Kruglov, Vladimir & Vladimir Lenyashin. RUSSIAN IMPRESSIONISM: PAINTINGS, 1870-1970. [SN22696] $500

St. Petersburg: Palace Editions, 2000. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 384pp, 340 color plates, leather. VF/VF.

"Paintings from the collection of the Russian Museum." 60 pages of text on the history of Impressionism in Russia and then 300 pages of art. 340 paintings reproduced. Biographies of each of the artists. Out of print.


Lafont, Maria. SOVIET POSTERS: THE SERGO GRIGORIAN COLLECTION. [SN24243X] $25

NY: Prestel, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 360pp, 390 color illustrations, vinyl wraps. VF.


Larkin, David. ONCE UPON A TIME. [SN21660M] $45

NY: Peacock Press/Bantam, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 14pp & 44 color plates, wraps. NF.

Subtitled, "Some Contemporary Illustrators of Fantasy." 15 British artists including Wayne Anderson, Nicola Bayley, Frank Bellamy, Pauline Ellison, Brian Froud, Ken Laidlaw, Alan Lee, Chris McEwan, Tony Meeuwissen, Ian Miller, and others.


Larkin, David. THE CHRISTMAS BOOK: A GRAPHIC CELEBRATION. [SN18928] $25

NY: Peacock Press/Bantam, 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 16pp + 40 color plates, 40 color plates, 7 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (light shelf wear).

A collection of illustrators' work showing how they responded to the theme of Christmas as set to them by others. Selections cover a period from 1900-1950s: Norman Rockwell, Maxfield Parrish, WH Robinson, NC Wyeth, Mabel Lucy Attwell, Rackham, JW Smith, Lawson Wood, Stevan Dohanos, John Falter, Mead Schaeffer, Dulac, others.


Larkin, David. THE FANTASTIC KINGDOM. [SN16610] $30

NY: Ballantine, 1974. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, 40 color plates, 21 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine.

"A collection of illustrations from the golden days of storytelling." Plates by Rackham, Harry Clarke, Kay Nielsen, Dorothy Lathrop, Edmund Dulac, others. Short biographies of each artist.


Laver, James. ADVENTURES IN MONOCHROME: AN ANTHOLOGY OF GRAPHIC ART. [SN24067] $30

London: Studio, nd (circa 1940s). 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, 172 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+ (lower corners bumped, light wear).

172 illustrations by 124 artists. Emphasis is on British & American illustrators including Brangwyn, Cornwell, Covarrubias, Flint, Kent, Marshall, Rea, Wood.


Lorenz, Lee. THE ART OF THE NEW YORKER 1925-1995. [SN16753] $30

NY: Knopf, 1995. 2nd. Square 4to (11-13”), viii, 200pp, 400 illustrations, 32pp in color, cloth. VF/NF.

From the dust-jacket: "Published to celebrate The New Yorker's seventieth anniversary and illustrated with more than 400 drawings and paintings, including thirty-two pages in full color, this is the first comprehensive exploration of the magazine's cartoons, covers, spots, illustrations, caricatures, and photographs through the years."


Martignette, Charles G. & Louis Meisel. THE GREAT AMERICAN PIN-UP. [SN18705] $75

Koln, Germany: Taschen, 1996. 1st. Large 4to (12.5-13"), 380pp, over 900 color illustrations, cloth. VF/VF.

A comprehensive study of the genre 1920-1980 with artist biographies and examples. Out of print in this oversize edition almost twice the page size of the reprint edition.


McClelland, Gordon T. & Jay T. Last. THE CALIFORNIA STYLE: CALIFORNIA WATERCOLOR ARTISTS 1925 -1955. [SN15049] $200

Beverly Hills: Hillcrest Press, 1985. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 264pp, 200 color illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine PC dust-jacket.

A great reference on the California style of watercolor painting. Biographies of over 225 artists, histories of the California art schools, and examples of the watercolor techniques developed and used during this period. Includes many artists who worked in the animation industry.


McCormick, Ken & Hamilton Darby Perry. IMAGES OF WAR: THE ARTIST'S VISION OF WORLD WAR II. [SN22694] $60

NY: Orion, 1990. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), xvi, 453pp, color, cloth. Fine/Fine.

An excellent international survey of WWII "war artists" including Japanese and Soviet artists. Over 200 artists are reproduced. The emphasis is on color works including many paintings, most of which have never been previously published.


McLanathan, Richard. THE BRANDYWINE HERITAGE. [SN6237] $25

Greenwich, CT: NY Graphic Society, 1971. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11”), 121pp, 18 color plates, 80 b&w illustrations,- cloth. Fine/VG+ PC dust-jacket (dust-jacket rubbed, small closed tears).

Howard Pyle, N.C., Andrew and Jamie Wyeth.


McLanathan, Richard. THE BRANDYWINE HERITAGE. [SN17411] $20

Greenwich, CT: NY Graphic Society, 1971. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11”), 121pp, 18 color plates, 80 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/VG.

Howard Pyle, NC, Andrew and Jamie Wyeth.


Meglin, Nick. THE ART OF HUMOROUS ILLUSTRATION. [SN26163] $20

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1973. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, over 150 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG (DJ edges worn & torn).

Profusely illustrated interviews with Sergio Aragones, Paul Coker, Jack Davis, Mort Drucker, Johnny Hart, Al Jaffee, Bob Jones, Norman Rockwell, Arnold Roth, and Maurice Sendak. Each artist explains how he works in a variety of mediums as well as creative techniques.


Meyer, Susan E. AMERICA'S GREAT ILLUSTRATORS. [SN20994M] $95

NY: Abrams, 1978. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 311pp, 417 illustrations, including 186 color plates, some tipped-in, cloth. NF/NF (Previous owner's name on FFEP, only very slight wear). A very attractive copy.

A first printing of an absolutely dynamite book profiling ten artists from the Golden Age of illustration: Howard Pyle, N.C. Wyeth, Frederic Remington, Maxfield Parrish, J.C. Leyendecker, Norman Rockwell, Charles Dana Gibson, Howard Chandler Christy, James Montgomery Flagg, and John Held, Jr. Even 25 years later, this is about the best introduction to the Golden Age illustrators there is: excellent reproduction, extensive color, images never otherwise reproduced, well-written & well-researched text. The biographies relate the illustrators’ careers to each other and to the evolution of the illustration business.


Meyer, Susan E. AMERICA'S GREAT ILLUSTRATORS. [SN6032] $75

NY: Abrams, 1978. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 311pp, 417 illustrations, including 186 color plates, some tipped-in, cloth. NF/NF (edges lightly stained).

Profiles ten artists from the Golden Age of illustration: Pyle, Wyeth, Remington, Parrish, Leyendecker, Norman Rockwell, Charles Dana Gibson, Christy, James Montgomery Flagg, and Held. A first printing of an absolutely dynamite book.


Meyer, Susan E.. FORTY WATERCOLORISTS AND HOW THEY WORK. [SN21330] $20

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 176pp, 41 color plates, 160 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine.

Forty contemporary watercolorists discuss their approach, method and techniques.


Meyer, Susan E. & Norman Kent. WATERCOLORISTS AT WORK. [SN21365] $35

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1972. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, 113 color plates, cloth. Fine/NF.

Step-by-step demonstrations by 25 watercolorists, each describing their method, including Edgar Whitney, Donald Teague, Millard Sheets, Henry C. Pitz, John Pellew, Everett Raymond Kinstler, Tom Hill, Ray Ellis, Tore Asplund.


Miller, Rex. RADIO PREMIUMS ILLUSTRATED. [SN6072] $45

Mt. Vernon, IL: Supermantiques (Rex Miller), 1971. Oblong folio, 27 sheets, b&w, wraps. NF.

Original box-top premium offers of rarities from radio's adventure serials of the 1930s and 1940s.


Miller, Ron. SPACE ART. [SN11980] $25

NY: Starlog, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF. Over 300 illustrations in color and black & white by 97 artists.

With full chapters devoted to Bonestell, McCall, Ludek Pesek, and Lucien Rudaux. Painting of the planets and space exploration.


Miller, Ron. SPACE ART. [SN11984M] $20

NY: Starlog, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF (light bump to edge otherwise Fine). Over 300 illustrations in color and black & white by 97 artists.

With full chapters devoted to Bonestell, McCall, Ludek Pesek, and Lucien Rudaux. Painting of the planets and space exploration.


Monkhouse, Cosmo. BRITISH CONTEMPORARY ARTISTS. [SN7906] $100

NY: Scribners, 1899. 1st. 4to (11-13”), xxii, 267pp, over 110 illustrations, many full-page, decorative cloth, top edge gilt. VG (spine ends and corners bumped and rubbed with boards showing, hinges starting).

Profiles of seven British artists of the day: George Frederick Watts, John Everett Millais, Frederick Leighton, Edward Burne-Jones, William Quiller Orchardson, Lawrence Alma-Tadema, Edward J. Poynter.


Nelson, Mary Carroll. MASTERS OF WESTERN ART. [SN7491] $50

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1982. 3rd. 4to (11-13”), 176pp, 110 color and 70 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG+.

Learn the working methods of 12 contemporary painters of the western scene: James Boren, John Clymer, Wilson Hurley, Ben Konis, George Marks, Stephen Naegle, Jean Parrish, Morris Rippel, Sandy Scott, Gordon Snidow, Doris Steider, Howard Terpning.


Nelson, Mary Carroll. THE LEGENDARY ARTISTS OF TAOS. [SN3895] $100

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 176pp, 97 color and 100 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/VG (several dust-jacket tears).

The founding of New Mexico's famous art colony, its pioneer artists, and the artists who followed.

The founding pioneers: Joseph Henry Sharp, Bert Geer Phillips, Ernest L. Blumenschein, Oscar E. Berninghaus, Eanger Irving Couse, William Herbert Dunton, Victor Higgins, Walter Ufer, Catherine Carter Critcher, E. Martin Hennings, and Kenneth Miller Adams.


Nelson, Mary Carroll. THE LEGENDARY ARTISTS OF TAOS. [SN3267] $90

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 176pp, 97 color and 100 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/VG (dust-jacket tears, tape-repair).

The founding of New Mexico's famous art colony, its pioneer artists, and the artists who followed.


Nelson, Mary Carroll. THE LEGENDARY ARTISTS OF TAOS. [SN7492] $75

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 176pp, 97 color and 100 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG (one corner bumped, several dust-jacket tears).

The founding of New Mexico's famous art colony, its pioneer artists, and the artists who followed.


Nevins, Deborah & Robert A. M. Stern. THE ARCHITECT'S EYE: AMERICAN ARCHITECTURAL DRAWINGS FROM 1799-1978. [SN3110] $50

NY: Pantheon, 1979. 1st. Oblong folio, 175pp, 80 full-page and double-page drawings; 40 in color, cloth. VG+/NF.


Newall, Christopher. VICTORIAN WATERCOLOURS. [SN18755] $20

Oxford: Phaidon, 1992. 4to (11-13”), 144pp, 99 color illustrations, wraps. Fine. A survey.


Nourmand, Tony & Graham Marsh. FILM POSTERS OF THE 50S: THE ESSENTIAL MOVIES OF THE DECADE. [SN11914] $30

Woodstock: Overlook Press, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, 250 posters in color, cloth. VF/VF.


Nourmand, Tony & Graham Marsh. FILM POSTERS OF THE 70S: THE ESSENTIAL MOVIES OF THE DECADE. [SN4875M] $20

Woodstock: Overlook Press, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, over 250 posters in color, wraps. VF.


Nourmand, Tony & Graham Marsh. FILM POSTERS OF THE 80S: THE ESSENTIAL MOVIES OF THE DECADE. [SN8487] $30

Woodstock: Overlook Press, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, 250 posters in color, cloth. VF/Fine.


Pennell, Joseph. PEN DRAWING AND PEN DRAUGHTSMEN. [SN20405] $125

NY: MacMillan, 1920. 1st. 4to (11-13”), xxxviii, 432pp, 10 photogravures and 407 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF (light shelf wear, neat Previous owner's name on FFEP).

“Pen drawing and pen draughtsmen, their work and their methods: a study of the art today with technical suggestions by Joseph Pennell N.A.” A survey of the best penmen of the past by a respected graphic artist, instructor and lecturer.

“A study of the art today with technical suggestions. This is intended to be a survey of the best work in the past-the work that is admitted to be worth studying-and a definite statement as to the best methods of making drawings, prints and engravings, written in every case by those who have passed their lives in making them.” Caran D'Ache, Howard Pyle, Alfred Parsons, Pablo de Segovie, Walter Crane, Phil May, Max Klinger, Randolph Caldecott, Ben Day, Devitt Welsh, Franklin Booth, Gil Blas, Good Words, Harry Fenn, Heywood Sumner.

Available since 2004 as a low quality print-on-demand title with none of the image quality of this finely printed edition.


Pitz, Henry. 200 YEARS OF AMERICAN ILLUSTRATION. [SN16142] $150

NY: Random House, 1977. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 436pp, approx 350 color and 550 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF.

A huge survey based upon the Society of Illustrators bicentennial exhibition. With works and thumbnail biographies of over 500 artists. A great reference, comparable to Reed's The Illustrator in America.


Pitz, Henry C.. PEN, BRUSH AND INK. [SN21288] $75

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1949. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 176pp, over 350 illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG+ PC dust-jacket.

An attractive copy & dust-jacket. An excellent instruction book illustrated with examples from over 100 artists as well as the artist-teacher-author.


Preview this book

Preston, Greg. THE ARTIST WITHIN. [SN22578X] $40

Milwaukie: Dark Horse, 2007. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 48pp, b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/VF.

"The culmination of more than fifteen years of photography by photographer Greg Preston, this book is a living history of the men and women who have shaped the imaginations of countless millions of people around the world through their work in the fields of animated cartoons, comic books, comic strips, and editorial cartooning. The list of artists includes Frank Miller, Al Hirschfeld, Joe Barbera, Jack Kirby, Joe Simon, Moebius, Walter and Louise Simonson, and many more, all in photographs shot expressly for this book."

"Presenting a unique glimpse into the creative mind through never-before-allowed access to the artists' studios, many of these pictures have never been published before, and capture several creators who have passed away, making this book an invaluable resource and window into the history of comics."


Probyn, Peter. THE COMPLETE DRAWING BOOK. [SN19738] $25

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1970. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 414pp, b&w, boards. VG+/Good PC dust-jacket.

The chapters in the book were originally published separately. 16 books in one.


Proske, Beatrice Gilman. BROOKGREEN GARDENS SCULPTURE. [SN5097] $40

Brookgreen, SC: 1943. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), xlviii, 510pp, 142 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG (slightly cocked, spine lightly spotted).

A great reference on 19th and early 20th century American sculpture. Biographies of 142 sculptors. The emphasis is on animal sculpture.


Rebello, Stephen. REEL ART. [SN21474] $75

NY: Abbeville, 1988. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 342pp, color, cloth. VF/VF.

"Each of the 300 posters included in Reel Art has been reproduced to the uncompromising standards of all Abbeville's fine art books. The selection of posters is world-class, many never been published, and the definite text, by screenwriter and film historian Stephen Rebello, tells the vastly entertaining story behind the posters and their creators."


Reed, Walt & Roger. THE ILLUSTRATOR IN AMERICA 1880-1980. [SN8795M] $100

NY: Madison Square Press, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 355pp, over 700 color and b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF PC dust-jacket.

Illustrations and biographies of 460 artists. The number one reference book in any illustration library. Recently revised and updated with almost entirely different illustrations, this edition is valuable for the many images contained within.


Reed, Walt. THE ILLUSTRATOR IN AMERICA 1900-1960'S. [SN9677M] $90

NY: Reinhold, 1966. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 272pp, over 600 illustrations in color and b&w, cloth. VG+/VG (as usual, the dust-jacket is badly chipped & edge worn).

Later revised with all new illustrations, this edition has over 600 illustrations not available in the revised versions. A primary reference work. This edition was poorly manufactured and this copy is in above average condition for this title.


Richmond, L. & J. Littlejohns. THE ART OF PAINTING IN PASTEL. [SN7185] $75

London: Pitman, 1930. 1st. 4to (11-13”), xi, 190pp, 39 tipped-in color plates, 15 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+/Good (edges slightly rubbed).

Ray Sholes' copy with his signature on the FEP. Beautiful pastel paintings. With a color frontis and introduction by Frank Brangwyn.


Roussel, Christine. THE ART OF ROCKEFELLER CENTER. [SN23921] $40

NY: Norton, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 320pp, color, cloth. VF/VF.

Rockefeller Center has over 100 major art works, including murals, paintings, and sculptures, mostly from the art deco period. The artists include Dean Cornwell, Frank Brangwyn, Gaston Lachaise, Paul Manship, Diego Rivera, with each receiving a chapter on his work in the center illustrated with historical and new photographs.


Ritchie, Ward. FINE PRINTING: THE LOS ANGELES TRADITION. [SN26295] $20

Washington: Library of Congress, 1987. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), viii, 65pp, 23 color and b&w illustrations, French wraps. VF. Limited to 1500 copies.

Ritchie describes the history of fine printing in greater Los Angeles and the notable printers. "Originally presented... on October 2, 1985, as one of the Engelhard Lectures on the Book at the Library of Congress." Sponsored by the Center for the Book. A limited edition fine press item.


Samuels, Peggy & Harold. CONTEMPORARY WESTERN ARTISTS. [SN4413] $60

NY: Bonanza, 1985. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 607pp, over 1500 color illustrations and over 1500 b&w photos, cloth. Fine/NF (small blemish on dust-jacket spine).

A biographical dictionary of over 1500 western artists with a biography, a photo, signature and example of their work. A great reference for Western art collectors.


Samuels, Peggy & Harold. CONTEMPORARY WESTERN ARTISTS. [SN6443] $35

NY: Bonanza, 1985. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 607pp, over 1500 color illustrations and over 1500 b&w photos, cloth. Fine.

A biographical dictionary of over 1500 western artists with a biography, a photo, signature and example of their work. A great reference for Western art collectors.


Schnier, Jacques. SCULPTURE IN MODERN AMERICA. [SN22764] $60

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1948. 1st. 4to (11-13”), ix, 224pp, 139 full-page b&w plates, cloth. NF.

A great survey of 1930s and 1940s American sculptors. The prevailing style is art deco. Beautiful work throughout. The sculptures are grouped by subject. There are 22 heads; 46 figures; 32 animals; 17 reliefs; and 22 "Explorations in Form".


Schreuders, Piet. PAPERBACKS, U.S.A. A GRAPHIC HISTORY, 1939-1959. [SN25245] $20

San Diego: Blue Dolphin, 1981. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), xii, 260pp, b&w with 32 pages in color, wraps. NF (slight shelf wear).

An informative and entertaining history of the first 20 years of paperbacks. "The emphasis is on the way these early books looked, and especially their covers: who made them, how they were produced, and how they changed over two decades." Appendices: "Year by Year." "Overview of American Paperback Publishers." "The First Hundred." "Who's Who in Cover Art."


Simpson, Charles. ANIMAL AND BIRD PAINTING. [SN3486] $20

NY: Scribners, 1939. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 136pp, 4 color and 76 b&w plates, cloth. NF/VG+ dust-jacket.

Simpson was well known both as an art critic and as a painter of animals. This book is a survey of animal art by genre (The Horse; Cattle; Sheep; The Dog and Beasts of the Chase; Flight; The Poultry Yard; etc.) and, rather uniquely, an aesthetic guide for artists of animal genre painting/illustration. The book illustrated by the author as well as Kuhnert, Munnings, Stubbs.


Staake, Bob. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF CARICATURE. [SN6197] $20

Cincinnati, OH: North Light, 1991. 2nd. Small 4to (9-11”), x, 134pp, over 200 b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. Fine.

An instruction book with caricatures and comments from 40 caricaturists.


Staake, Bob. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF HUMOROUS ART. [SN22389] $20

Cincinnati, OH: North Light, 1996. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), viii, 136pp, over 200 color and b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. Fine.

Peter de Sève, Jack Davis, Drew Friedman, Steven Guarnaccia, Patrick McDonnell, Everett Peck, Arnold Roth, Elwood Smith and 12 other humorous illustrators talk about their work: techniques, mediums & tools; getting started; inspirations & influences; money; the business; style. Filled with preliminary doodles, rough sketches, and final art, and insightful text.


Staake, Bob. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF HUMOROUS ART. [SN26919] $15

Cinncinnati, OH: North Light, 1996. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), viii, 136pp, over 200 color and b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. Fine.

Peter de Sève, Jack Davis, Drew Friedman, Steven Guarnaccia, Patrick McDonnell, Everett Peck, Arnold Roth, Elwood Smith and 12 other humorous illustrators talk about their work: techniques, mediums & tools; getting started; inspirations & influences; money; the business; style. Filled with preliminary doodles, rough sketches, and final art, and insightful text.


Steele, H. Thomas. THE HAWAIIAN SHIRT. [SN4541] $30

NY: Abbeville, 1984. 8th. Small square 4to (9-11”), 96pp, over 300 color illustrations, pictorial boards. VF.

From the inside front cover: "Unknown to Hawaiians before missionaries decreed that "heathen nakedness" should be covered with a drab forerunner (which irrepressible natives soon decorated by hand with traditional tapa cloth motifs), the genuine Hawaiian shirt is now regarded as a work of art and avidly sought out by collectors. In this beautiful little book - illustrated with dozens of historic shirts - H. Thomas Steele tells the story of this remarkable art form, details its different varieties, discusses the materials, designers, and manufacturers, and presents the fine points that make a shirt collectible."


Stewart, Virginia. 45 CONTEMPORARY MEXICAN ARTISTS. [SN18297] $60

Stanford University Press, 1951. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 172pp, color and b&w, pictorial cloth. NF.

A seminal and important survey of the lives and work of 45 Mexican artists. Includes Jose Orozco, Diego Rivera, Jean Charlot, Rufino Tamayo, Miguel Covarrubias, Alfredo Ramos Martinez, Dr. Atl, Roberto Montenegro, Francisco Goitia, Carlos Merida, Fernando Leal, Maria Izquierdo, Frida Kahlo, Benjamin Molina.


Streamer, Col. D. BABY'S BAEDEKER. [SN4773] $25

NY: R. H. Russell, 1902. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 56pp, 9 monochrome plates and 7 b&w text illustrations, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VG (corners rubbed through to boards, some pages roughly opened).

Artist unidentified.


Sullivan, Jack. THE PENGUIN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HORROR AND THE SUPERNATURAL. [SN20282] $35

NY: Viking, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13”), xxx, 482pp, b&w, cloth. VF/NF.

A fascinating, eminently readable single volume guide to horror and the supernatural in the arts. “From the subtle shivers of the classic ghost story to Inner Sanctum's creaking door; from James Whale's Frankenstein to George Romero's Night of the Living Dead, from Hector Berlioz to Bernard Herrmann, this remarkable book celebrates the flourishing of terror in all its forms. Over fifty authorities in the field [including Ramsey Campbell, Colin Wilson, Ron Goulart, Ted Klein, Douglas E. Winter] have been brought together to chronicle and comment on the endless fascination of fear, speaking in a variety of voices to the general reader, the horror enthusiast, and the serious student. With more than 50 essays and 600 entries covering authors, composers, visual artists, directors, actors, and a generous selection of movies.”


Swanson, Vern Grosvenor. HIDDEN TREASURES: RUSSIAN AND SOVIET IMPRESSIONISM 1930-1970S. [SN18762] $250

A survey of mid-20th-century Russian Impressionists. 112 paintings by 77 artists. History. Chronology. Biographies. Bibliography.

"For fifty years, between 1930 and 1980, much of the cultural life in the old Soviet Union effectively lay hidden from Western eyes. Only a Mikhail Gorbachev sensed how the Soviet system had failed his people, were outsiders able to glimpse the artistic treasures that were created during the Soviet period.

In the late 1980’s collector Ray E. Johnson heard rumors of an impressive body of work by Russian and Soviet Impressionist painters, and sent his first representatives to Moscow and the surrounding areas. These specialists in European art returned with exciting stories of quality work they had discovered in the secluded studios and homes of Russian artists who had painted during those closed decades.

Seventy-seven artists are represented with paintings created at the height of their careers. Today, these artistic creations stand as a powerful testimony to those who recorded, with their souls, the strength of a great people seeking human dignity."


Swanson, Vern Grosvenor. SOVIET IMPRESSIONISM. [SN22670] $400

NY: Antique Collectors' Club, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13”), x, 303pp, 176 color plates, cloth. Fine/Fine.

A history and survey of 20th-century Russian Impressionism. About 176 paintings reproduced. 144 artists illustrated. Glossary. Chronology. Bibliography.

"Vern Swanson has given us a book which is not only stunningly illustrated with 176 colour plates, but also accompanied by a fascinating and intelligent account of the tradition of painting for a proletariat society – ‘art for the masses’ – and how the developed into a full-blown form of Working-class Impressionism. The message was dictated by the policy-makers: the art should be readily understood and appreciated by the people, reflecting their hopes and aspirations for themselves and their efforts. The subject matter is the intimate life of the Soviet man, woman and child – at work in school, field, factory and mine, and at home and play."


Theakston, Greg. THE BETTY PAGES ANNUAL, BOOK 2. [SN12905] $50

NY: Pure Imagination, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 144pp, over 200 b&w photos and 14 color, wraps. VF.

An interview with Betty covers over half this annual and an interview with Betty's first husband covers another third with rare photos throughout.


Van Gelder, Patricia. WILDLIFE ARTISTS AT WORK. [SN23025M] $25

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1982. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), 176pp, 112 color plates, 100 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/Fine (top edge lightly spotted).

Profiles 10 top wildlife artists: Robert Bateman, Ken Carlson, Guy Coheleach, Richard Ellis, Albert Gilbert, Fred Machetanz, Stanley Meltzoff, Roger Tory Peterson, Maynard Reece, and Nicholas Wilson., Each artist's career is reviewed and his special style and painting technique described in detail with step-by-step photographs and commentary.


Von Teese, Dita. BURLESQUE AND THE ART OF THE TEESE/FETISH AND THE ART OF THE TEESE. [SN22681X] $35

NY: HarperCollins, 2006. Later. 4to (11-13”), 272pp, color, boards. VF/VF.

“On one side of this book, renowned pinup/fetish model Dita Von Teese shares the beauty of the burlesque world, with bubblegum dreams and show tunes to strip to. Flip over the book to the other side, for fantasies in fetish with dramatic costumes and the allure of submission. Burlesque Dita sez, "Let me show you my world of gorgeous pin-ups, tantalizing stripteases, and femmes fatales. I'll give you a glimpse into my life, but a lady never reveals all." And Fetish Dita sez: "An opera-length kid leather glove, a strict wasp waist, an impossibly high patent leather heel, a severely painted red lip... Come with me into my world of decadent fetishism." This big, hardbound book is loaded with color photos of Dita and some of her sexy pals. Many erotic images, but no real nudity (except for some butts).”


Warde, Walter. POSTER DESIGN. [SN11730] $20

np: Foster & Kleiser Co., 1947. Small 4to (9-11”), 32pp, 30 illustrations, wraps. VG+ (light wear).

A manual on the fundamentals of poster design, in particular outdoor advertising posters (billboards). Written by the art director of Foster & Kleiser Co.

From the introduction:

“In this manual, I shall describe as concisely as possible the fundamentals of poster design as it is known today, in particular relation to outdoor advertising. It should be of special interest, not only to the art student in the school, but likewise to all students of art interested in large scale application of color and design techniques.”


Watson, Ernest & Norman Kent. WATERCOLOR DEMONSTRATED. [SN4464] $60

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1945. 1st. 4to (11-13”), x, 100pp, over 100 illustrations, with 8 in color, cloth. VG+/VG (Previous owner's name on FFEP; dust-jacket edges chipped).

23 watercolorists describe in their own words their watercolor method, including Emil Kosa, Dong Kingman, Thomas Craig, Phil Dike, Gordon Grant, John Pike.

"Watercolor as a painting medium has long enjoyed exceptional popularity in America – a popularity which, with the passing years, has steadily increased, until today a host of professional painters, amateurs and students are constantly exploring its possibilities.

Particularly intriguing are the astonishing variety of technical procedures which this versatile medium permits, for these are capable of highly diversified results possessing rare charm and individuality.

Seldom has an effort been made to bring these varied methods side by side for ready comparison. This is the main task, therefore, that the editor of this volume have endeavored to accomplish, by leading the reader into the studios of a large number of America’s prominent watercolorists, showing him exactly how these experts proceed. Not only are materials and methods fully described, but the thinking – the philosophy – behind the work is often made evident."


Weinberg, H. Barbara. THE LURE OF PARIS. [SN22776] $150

NY: Abbeville, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 296pp, 270 illustrations in color and b&w, cloth. Fine/Fine.

"Nineteenth-Century American Painters and Their French Teachers." A beautiful coffee table book for the major traveling exhibition of Sargent's paintings of figures and landscapes 1900-1914. Paintings in watercolor and oil, many never before seen. Jean-Leon Gerome. Alexandre Cabanel. Leon Bonnat. Carolus-Duran. The Academie Julian. Adolphe-William Bouguereau.

"For American artists of the nineteenth century, Paris offered famous teachers, willing models, cheap lodgings, and museums filled with art. No wonder Kenyon Cox called it “a paradise for artists.” Some stayed just long enough to discover how American they really were; others lingered for a lifetime. A few, such as Thomas Eakins, became the heroes of American art history; others, such as Frederick Arthur Bridgman, achieved international fame but suffered subsequent and decidedly unwarranted oblivion.

Exhaustively researched, intelligently written, and lavishly illustrated, The Lure of Paris is the first book to investigate so thoroughly the experiences of American artists studying abroad in the 1800s. One enlightening chapter describes the intricacies of the Beaux-Arts and the annual Salons.

Selections from journal entries and letters home bring to vivid life every aspect of the students’ quotidian existence, from the unnerving effects of a first encounter with wine to their relationships with their masters and fellow students to the realities of getting by on three hundred dollars a year."


Wiedemann, Julius. DIGITAL BEAUTIES. [SN12482] $40

Koln, Germany: Taschen, 2001. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 576pp, color, wraps. VF. 2D and 3D computer generated digital models, virtual idols and characters.

"Taschen goes digital. The first book in our groundbreaking new series of digital culture focuses on cutting-edge computer generated female characters. Whereas most books on digital creation concentrate on technique and include detailed “how-tos,” Digital Beauties is all about exploring the artistic achievements of today’s best designers without a lot of complicated technical jargon. Here you’ll discover a host of digital beauties from all around the world, and a dizzying array of styles and technique – moody black-and-white nudes, surreal portraits, Lara Croft-style adventure chicks, sleek ultra-futuristic babes, etc.

Both 2D and 3D design are covered, with an emphasis on the latter; some images are so stunningly lifelike it’s hard to believe they’re 100% computer-generated."



Browse By Artist's Last Name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501
phone: (310) 909-1929