|
Our Book Catalogue ILLUSTRATION SURVEYS, HISTORIES, AND REFERENCE BOOKS
108 DRAWINGS. [SN22642X] $27 Pacific Grove: Allen Spiegel Fine Arts, 2006. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 108pp, b&w, French wraps. VF. Drawings by Dave McKean (12 drawings), Jon J Muth (11 drawings), Kent Williams (14 drawings), Phil Hale (13 drawings), George Pratt (10 drawings), Greg Spalenka (six drawings), Greg Ruth (14 drawings), Scott Morse (nine drawings), Thom Ang (eight drawings), Jamie Tolagson (three drawings), August Hall (four drawings), and Bonnie To Yee De Muth (four drawings).
A CENTURY OF AMERICAN ILLUSTRATION. [SN8812] $30 Brooklyn: The Brooklyn Museum, 1972. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9”), 156pp, 4 full-page color and 116 full-page b&w illustrations, wraps. NF. A wonderful catalogue for the BROOKLYN mUSEUM exhibition on American illustration 1850-1972. Includes 100 capsule biographies.
ADVERTISING LAYOUT. [SN16592] $15 Minneapolis, MN: Art Instruction Inc., 1956. Folio (13” or taller), 64pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF (slight wear). Composition and layout for ads. Hundreds of actual 1950s ad layouts for magazines, newspapers, billboards, and TV commercials. Dated perhaps, but quite comprehensive, colorful, and informative of the era.
AMERICAN ILLUSTRATORS STAMP POSTCARDS. [SN7775] $12 Washington, DC: USPS, 2001. 20 5x7 color postcards, VF.
AMERICAN SCENE PAINTING: CALIFORNIA 1930S & 1940S. [SN21661] $30 Irvine: Westphal, 1991. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 240pp, 146 color illustrations, cloth. VG+/NF (gift inscription on half-title page). An excellent survey of California scene painting. With profiles of the 25 most important painters including Lee Blair, Rex Brandt, Tom Craig, Phil Dike, Hardie Gramatky, Dong Kingman, Emil Kosa, Fletcher Martin, Phil Paradise, George Post, Millard Sheets, and Milford Zornes.
AMERICANA PREMIER CATALOG AUCTION. [SN9500] $25 Oak Brook, IL: MastroNet, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 440pp, over 1600 color illustrations, wraps. NF (spine slightly bumped). 1542 lots of Americana. The highlight is over 460 lots of original illustration and comic art.
ANNUAL OF ADVERTISING ART. [SN1017] $175 NY: Art Directors Club, 1921. 1st. 4to (11-13”), xii, 134pp, over 400 b&w illustrations, boards. (internally VG, binding very sound, exterior quite worn, top of the spine bumped, spine ends frayed, edges worn with boards showing). The first volume in this long-running series, very similar to the Society of Illustrators Annuals. 306 entries including a number of works by Maxfield Parrish, J.C. Leyendecker, N.C. Wyeth, Norman Rockwell, Franklin Booth, Harvey Dunn, F.R. Gruger, Edward Penfield, Herbert Paus.
ANNUAL OF THE SOCIETY OF ILLUSTRATORS. [SN9557M] $175 NY: Scribners, 1911. 1st. 4to (11-13”), xiv + B&W plates + 4pp, b&w, cloth spine. VG (spine ends worn w/a 1/2" tear, edges worn, boards showing, binding very sound, interior Fine). The very first SI annual from 1911. Plates by Abbey, Dan Beard, W.T. Benda, Franklin Booth, Harrison Cady, Harrison Fisher, James Montgomery Flagg, Charles Dana Gibson, and many others. Edited by Royal Cortissoz.
ARIEL (#1). [SN1018] $20 Leawood, KS: Morning Star Press, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 80pp, b&w, with 16pp in color, color wraps. NF. A Richard Corben cover and 16 pages in color (the first a pageearance of Den) and six pages of Bloodstar, Frank Frazetta Interview Part One and two articles, Hogarth interview about Tarzan, Batman, Conan.
ART FOR SURVIVAL: THE ILLUSTRATOR AND THE ENVIRONMENT. [SN1019] $50 “Perhaps no truer document of art in the service of man exists than Art for Survival: The Illustrator and the Environment; a book as timely as it is hauntingly beautiful. A full-color catalog of The Illustrator and the Environment exhibition, sponsored by the United Nations Environmental Programme (UNEP) in cooperation with Earth Island Institute an the Society of Illustrators, the book presents 150 powerful works of art created by some of the world’s foremost illustrators on the subject of the environment. The work is as varied in viewpoints as it is in styles, and each piece is accompanied by a personal statement by the artist, along with a pertinent fact of environmental data relating to the subject at hand. “Included are commentaries by Noel Brown, regional director of UNEP, and Wendell Minor, former president of the Society of Illustrators; Tom Cruise discusses the artist’s ability to inspire change, and Ray Bradbury writes on the persuasive strength of the ‘perfect’ metaphor.”
AS SOLDIERS SEE IT. [SN9310] $25 NY: American Artists Group, 1943. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 88pp, 1 color and 80 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF. By the Fort Custer Army Illustrators. Paintings and sketches created during 1941-1943 depicting everyday Army life.
West Plains, MO: Bruce Hershenson, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, 417 color illustrations, wraps. VF. Volume 8 in the Illustrated History of Movies through Posters. Includes every Best Picture nominee and winner.
Irvine: Chapman Univ. Press/Irvine Museum, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 368pp, 405 color and 88 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/VF. A pictorial history of California up to the end of the 19th century illustrated with California Impressionist paintings and early California art.
CHRISTIE'S EAST COMIC COLLECTIBLES. [SN4098] $30 NY: privately printed, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13”), unpaginated (144pp), over 528 illustrations in color and b&w, wraps. VF. Frazetta's Fighting Man of Mars graces the cover of this auction catalog with 528 lots fully illustrated B&W items depicted in B&W, and all color items printed in color. Excellent reference for the original art collector.
CHRISTIE'S EAST COMIC COLLECTIBLES. [SN4099] $30 NY: privately printed, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 110pp, over 449 illustrations in color and b&w, wraps. VF. Frazetta's A Princess of Mars graces the cover of this auction catalog with over 449 lots fully illustrated B&W items in B&W and all color items in color. Excellent reference for the original art collector.
CHRISTIE'S EAST COMIC COLLECTIBLES. [SN4100] $30 NY: privately printed, 1994. 1st. 4to (11-13”), unpaginated (100pp), over 413 illustrations in color and b&w, wraps. Lower corner lightly bumped o/w VF. A Jack Kirby Fantastic Four page graces the cover of this auction catalog with over 413 lots fully illustrated. Excellent reference for the original art collector.
COMIC & ILLUSTRATION ART 4/26/95. [SN13382] $20 Burbank, CA: Howard Lowery, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 94pp, over 200 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. Lists 196 lots, fully illustrated. Realized price list laid in.
COMIC ART #8. [SN22370] $20 Oakland: Buenaventura Press, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 176pp, color, wraps. VF. Richard McGuire by Chris Ware/Thierry Smolderen/Françoise Mouly. Cartoonists in Navajo Country. Drew Friedman: We Can't All Be Movie Stars, Friedman. Of Labels, Loops, and Bubbles: Solving the Historical Puzzle of the Speech Balloon. The Dark Mirrors of Jim Starlin's Warlock. The Art of the S.S. Adams Prank and Magic Co. From the Annals of Comic Art: The Man Who Killed Wally Wood. Portfolio: Le Rire. Nightmares/Epiphanies: The Pulp Art of Edd Cartier. And a small bound book: Forty Cartoon Books of Interest by Seth.
DARK HORSE PRESENTS MONSTERS AND ALIENS 1999 CALENDAR. [SN8407] $10 np: Golden Turtle, 1998. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 26pp, 13 color plates, wraps. VF in shrinkwrap. Art Adams, Mike Mignola, Stan Sakai, Steve Rude, John Bolton, others
DINOSAUR IMAGERY. [SN20347] $20 San Diego: Academic Press, 2000. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), xxiv, 152pp, 108 color illustrations, cloth. NF/Fine. “Hundreds of paintings and table-top sculptures from this output reside in a collection assembled by an enthusiast named John Lanzendorf... A selection from Lanzendorf's collection constitutes the core of this lustrous album; text by numerous paleontologists captions the images, particularly detailing an artist's scientific accuracy of depiction. Generations mesmerized by the paintings of the first famous dino-artist, Charles Knight, will instantly recognize in these contemporary paintings - most were executed in the 1990s - the vast revisions in thought about dinosaurs' appearance and behavior since Knight's heyday a century ago.” - Gilbert Taylor, Booklist Los Angeles: Natural History Museum/University of Washington, 1987. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), xvi, 164pp & xiv, 150pp, about 70 color and 200 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/Fine (blindstamp on two pages in each volume). An exhibition of modern paleo-artists: William Stout, Doug Henderson, Mark Hallett, Gregory Paul and others.
DINOSAURS PAST AND PRESENT VOLS. 1 & 2. [SN7644] $20 Los Angeles: Natural History Museum/University of Washington, 1987. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), xvi, 164pp & xiv, 150pp, about 70 color and 200 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. An exhibition of modern paleo-artists: William Stout, Doug Henderson, Mark Hallett, Gregory Paul and others.
DINOSAURS PAST AND PRESENT VOLS. 1 & 2. [SN7643] $40 Los Angeles: Natural History Museum/University of Washington, 1987. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), xvi, 164pp & xiv, 150pp, about 70 color and 200 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/Fine (blindstamp on two pages in each volume). An exhibition of modern paleo-artists: William Stout, Doug Henderson, Mark Hallett, Gregory Paul and others.
DIRECTORY OF ILLUSTRATION 14. [SN9390] $25 Santa Barbara, CA: Serbin, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 768pp, over 3000 color illustrations, pictorial boards. Fine. Graphic Artists Guild's directory with full-page color ads for almost 600 illustrators.
DUTCH TREAT YEAR BOOK 1928. [SN9643] $190 NY: Privately printed, 1928. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 96pp, two-color and b&w illustrations, decorative boards. VG+ (some discoloration to the green front board, mild rubbing to edges of the boards). #699 of 900 copies. 10 autographs on the FFEP including Dean Cornwell, Wm H. Bigelow (editor, Good Housekeeping Magazine), and possibly Charles Dana Gibson. Art by Dean Cornwell, Orson Lowell, Morgan, Fancher, Loren Stout, La Gatta, Harrison Cady, Irvin, Crosby, Cooper, Sheridan, James Montgomery Flagg, Gordon Grant, others.
DUTCH TREAT YEAR BOOK 1928. [SN11959] $125 NY: Privately printed, 1928. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 96pp, two-color and b&w illustrations, decorative boards. VG (edges rubbed, boards showing at corners). #570 of 900 copies. 13 autographs on verso of the FFEP including Clare Briggs and Loren Stout,. Art by Cornwell, Orson Lowell, Morgan, Fancher, Loren Stout, La Gatta, Harrison Cady, Irvin, Crosby, Cooper, Sheridan, James Montgomery Flagg, Gordon Grant, others.
EDGE: A COLLECTION OF PAINTINGS. [SN23301] $95 Japan: TO Entertainment, 2004. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 72pp, color, wraps. VF/VF. "The animators, illustrators, and cartoonists representing Japan have gathered for the sake of supreme purpose. That is the 'edge'. It's the illustration, drawn freely by the top creastors with the common theme. Now they unleashed their most radical expression to the cutting edge." 34 double-page color illustrations by 34 artists.
FAIRBURN CHILDREN - SET 3, BOOK 1: MALES. [SN11572] $150 Vancouver, BC: Mitchell Press, 1978. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 206pp, over 2000 b&w photos, wirebound w/vinyl covered boards. NF (mild wear). "The Fairburn System of Visual References." Scarce
FAIRBURN CHILDREN - SET 3, BOOK 3: SITUATION POSES & HANDS. [SN11573] $150 Vancouver, BC: Mitchell Press, 1978. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 206pp, over 2000 b&w photos, wirebound w/vinyl covered boards. NF. "The Fairburn System of Visual References." Scarce.
FAMOUS ARTISTS & WRITERS OF KING FEATURES SYNDICATE. [SN22347] $295 np: King Features Syndicate, 1946. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 132pp, b&w, spiralbound wraps. NF (bottom 2 inches of front cover split along spiralbinding, clean, flat). A rare booklet from King Features promoting their syndicated comic strips and features. Profiles of 51 cartoonists, two continuity writers and 17 feature writers. Each comic strip artist has a full-page biography, a photo and a full-page specialty drawing. The cartoonists include Roy Crane, Phil Davis, Walt Disney, Edwina, Don Flowers, Hal Foster, Ray Gotto, Clarence Gray, Syd Hoff, Fred Lasswell, George McManus, Otto Messmer, Ray Moore, Alex Raymond, Misha Richter, Robert Ripley, Frank Robbins, C D Russell, Otto Soglow, Cliff Sterrett, Hilda Terry, Russ Westover, Chic Young. This 1946 booklet features different specialty drawings, photos, and biographies than the 1949 version!
FANFARE #4. [SN10353] $30 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, b&w and color, wraps. Fine (corner bumped). Alberto Vargas. Graham Ingels' pulp art. Charles Biro. 3-D. Huckleberry Hound.
FIGHTING MEN IN THE FIGHT FOR FREEDOM. [SN9734] $25 NY: Hart, Schaffner & Marx, 1943. Square 12mo (7"), 24pp, color, wraps. VG. Not the standard clothing catalog from HSM but a 1943 promotional booklet illustrating men in uniform - allied forces around the world - and men's fashion.
FOUR WHEELS AND A PALETTE: THE ART OF AUTOMOBILE ILLUSTRATION (THE ILLUSTRATION COLLECTOR #42). [SN12827M] $12 NY: Illustration House, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 36pp, 69 color illustrations, wraps. VF. The American automobile as depicted in 20th-century illustrations (editorial and advertising) as well as some vintage mid-century conceptual drawings. Pieces by John Held, Will Crawford, FR Gruger, Austin Briggs, Reynold Brown, John Berkey, Bernie Fuchs, Thomas Blackshear, others. 69 pieces fully described (with prices) and reproduced from the original art.
FUSION JUNCTION. [SN23526X] $35 np: ABDOTC, 2006. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 124pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. “A Collection of Contemporary Character Art” with equal helpings of Americans Josh Middleton and Eric Canete and South Koreans Nox and Maggi.
FUSION JUNCTION 2. [SN23528X] $35 np: ABDOTC, 2007. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 124pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. “A Collection of Contemporary Character Art” with American and Asian artists Agasang, Taira Akitu, Stoneman, and LeSean Thomas.
GREAT MOVIE GRAPHICS. [SN10416] $20 Rockport, MA: Rockport, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 120pp, over 200 color illustrations, pictorial boards. VF. A collection of contemporary film posters and lobby displays. Poster art by Drew Struzan, Mark English.
GREETINGS, DEARIE!. [SN7526] $10 Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1962. 2nd edition. 8vo (8-9”), 191pp, almost 200 b&w and two-color illustrations, wraps. VG (spine sunned & chipped, moderate corner wear). "A connoisseur's collection of humor from Hallmark Contemporary cards." 1958-1962. 31 illus by Mad artist Paul Coker.
HERCULES INC. 75TH ANNIVERSARY (CALENDAR). [SN9480] $40 Wilmington, DE: Hercules Inc., 1988. 1st. 9x12, 28pp, 12 color plates, wraps. VF in Fine envelope. This anniversary year calendar reproduces oil paintings that appeared on the company's annual calendars 1918-1949. Topnotch work by NC Wyeth (six), Dean Cornwell (two), AD Fuller (two), Norman Rockwell, and FC Bensing.
HOW-TO-DRAW TIPS FROM THE TOP CARTOONISTS. [SN18925] $50 Woodland Hills, CA: Donnar, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 80pp, b&w, wraps. NF (a few thumb creases o/w Fine). 32 cartoonists each contribute two to four pages filled with text and art, including Alcala, Jim Aparo, Sergio Aragones, Arriola, Berry, Boyette, Drucker, Garcia Lopez, Grell, Hasen, Keane, Lazarus, Locher, Marrs, Melendez, Messick, Nofziger, Oksner, Partch, Robbins, Spiegle, Walker, Wildey. Scarce.
HUMOR. [SN13540] $40 NY: Madison Square Press, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 256pp, over 350 illustrations, most in color, cloth. Fine/Fine. A survey of graphic humor and illustrative wit. “From the Humor '87 exhibit sponsored by the Society of Illustrators. Chosen by a prestigious and very funny jury, 333 of the best of American humorous illustration. Featured are: single cartoons, syndicated strips, editorial illustrations, political cartoons, caricatures, comic books and TV stills. Judges included Jack Davis, Arnold Roth, Mort Walker, Seymour Chwast, Mike Gold and Michelle Urry. A sampling of the top talent in Humor includes: Brian Ajhar, Guy Billout, RO Blechman, Steve Brodner, Seymour Chwast, Jack Davis, Peter de Seve, Steve Guarnaccia, Gregory Manchess, Patrick McDonnell, Everett Peck, Arnold Roth, Ronald Searle, Elwood Smith, Edward Sorel, Ralph Steadman, Rowland Wilson, Michael Witte and many others.
HUMOR. [SN21916] $35 NY: Madison Square Press, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 256pp, over 350 illustrations, most in color, cloth. NF/NF (slight shelfwear).
HUMOR 2. [SN21917] $35 NY: Madison Square Press, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 256pp, color and b&w, cloth. NF/NF. 293 hilarious pictures, most in full-color. From the Humor '88 exhibit sponsored by the Society of Illustrators, the best of American humorous illustration. Jurors included Guy Billout, Lou Brooks, Steve Brodner, Paul Davis, Diane Dillon, Bernie Fuchs, Patrick McDonnell, Elwood Smith, and Michael Witte. Among the featured artists are: Brian Ajhar, Glenn Barr, Lynda Barry, Guy Billout, Steve Brodner, Roz Chast, Seymour Chwast, Peter de Seve, Steve Guarnaccia, Patrick McDonnell, Everett Peck, Arnold Roth, Elwood Smith, Lane Smith, Edward Sorel, and Michael Witte
ILLUSTRATION WEST 1976. [SN10390] $25 Society of Illustrators of Los Angeles, 1976. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11”), 256pp, over 350 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. A great collection with 336 pieces: Grove, Nagel, Nelson, Storey, William Stout.
ILLUSTRATION WEST 34. [SN9916M] $35 Pasadena: Society of Illustrators of Los Angeles, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 224pp, 347 color illustrations, wraps. VF. A great collection with two of Thomas Blackshear's paintings for Greenwich Workshop, 23 Brad Holland paintings, 12 Gary Kelley pieces, five each by Mark English, Gregory Manchess, Tim O'Brien, and CF Payne.
ILLUSTRATION: AMERICA - 25 OUTSTANDING PORTFOLIOS. [SN1040] $45 Rockport, MA: Rockport, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 176pp, color and b&w, cloth. VF/VF. Arisman, Baseman, Billout, Blechman, Chwast, Cober, Craft, P. Davis, and others.
ILLUSTRATORS 15. [SN9735] $95 NY: Hastings House, 1974. 1st. 4to (11-13”), unpaginated (300pp), over 466 illustrations, some color, cloth. NF/NF. The 15th Society of Illustrators annual of American illustration with work by some 280 artists. An amazing cross-section including Abbett, Amsel, Berkey, Forbes, Frank Frazetta, Fuchs, Heindel, Holland, McGinnis, Peak, Provensen, Punchatz, Norman Rockwell, Sorel, Storey, Tinkelman, etc.
ILLUSTRATORS 18. [SN9736] $100 NY: Hastings House, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13”), unpaginated (300pp), almost 500 illustrations, some color, cloth. NF/NF. The 18th Society of Illustrators annual of American illustration with work by over 300 artists. An amazing cross-section including Berkey, Ciardiello, Dillon, Drucker, English, Forbes, Fuchs, Heindel, Holland, Kelley, Levine, McLean, McGinnis, Peak, Punchatz, Schorr, Sorel, Storey, Tinkelman, etc. Al Parker contributes a five page essay "An Attic Trunk of Anecdotes".
ILLUSTRATORS 31: THE SOCITY OF ILLUSTRATORS 31ST ANNUAL OF AMERICAN ILLUSTRATION. [SN15093] $50 NY: Madison Square Press, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13”), color and b&w, cloth. VF/NF. The best of 1990. 538 pieces. Hamilton King Award: Guy Billout. Hall of Fame: John Held Jr., Erte, Arthur Keller.
KITTY GOODS COLLECTION VOL. 5. [SN15238] $35 Japan: 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 108pp, color, wraps. Fine. An exhaustive pictorial collection of Hello Kitty products from 1999. Text in Japanese.
LITHOPINION 26. [SN19396] $15 NY: Local One, Amalgamated Lithographers of America, 1972. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 88pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF (mild wear). The graphic arts and public affairs journal of Local One, Amalgamated Lithographers of America. Each issue is a showcase of fine printing, cutting edge design, and thought-provoking articles. In this oversize 9 x 12 issue, a portfolio by Murray Tinkelman: A Modern Bestiary. An Alan E Cober portfolio of Palisades Amusement Park. Fred Otnes contributes a collage cover and illustrates an article on cowboys.
MODERN ILLUSTRATING INCLUDING CARTOONING, DIVISION 10. [SN19714] $6 Minneapolis, MN: Federal Schools, Inc., 1936. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, 87 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF. A booklet in this early correspondence course. Chapters on Theater Poster Art, Outdoor Advertising Art, Poster Lettering. Numerous beautiful show fonts.
NATIONAL MUSEUM OF WILDLIFE ART 1998 CALENDAR. [SN1218M] $10 Golden Turtle Press, 1997. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 24pp, 13 full-page color illustrations, wraps. VF in shrinkwrap. Kuhnert, Kuhn, Rungius, Carlson, Lenders, Clymer (2)
OUTSTANDING AMERICAN ILLUSTRATORS TODAY. [SN5806] $75 Tokyo: Graphic-sha, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 344pp, color, cloth. NF (one corner scraped). 234 20th-century artists. Profiles of each artist with birthdate, education, exhibitions, publications, etc. Parker, Peak, etc. Text in both English and Japanese.
PETERSON GALLERIES CATALOGUE #2. [SN12801] $5 Beverly Hills: Peterson Galeries, (no date). Square 8vo (8-9”), 40pp, color, wraps. VG. Western & wildlife art by WR Leigh, Farny, Schreyvogel, Rungius, Jacques, Koerner, Dunton, others
PIN UP (THE ART OF GLAMOUR) 1998 CALENDAR. [SN2041M] $15 Carson, CA: Avalanche, 1997. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 26pp, 13 full-page color illustrations, wraps. VF in shrinkwrap. Elvgren, MacPherson, & ten others
POSTCARD GRAPHICS: THE BEST ADVERTISING AND PROMOTION DESIGN. [SN5462] $20 Rockport, MA: Rockport, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, over 250 color illustrations, pictorial boards. NF (slight rubbing & shelfwear). From the back cover: "Everyone loves to get mail. A nifty, inexpensive way to promote a business or just say hello, people have used postcards for more than a century to pass the word along. This book shows how the world's most prestigious design firms colorfully make the little space on a postcard communicate big messages for business, retail, and advertising clients, or promote their own work. "Postcard Graphics features more than 250 full-color examples, with accompanying text telling the story of each: printing processes, design software used, special techniques used to make the design work. A valuable addition to the library of any design firm - and its clients - this book provides examples and inspirations for postcards that get noticed."
PRIMITIVE PLAYGROUNDS. [SN13524M] $35 Los Angeles: Automobile Club of Southern California, 1956. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, 18 color plates, cloth spine, pictorial boards. NF. "A collection of distinguished paintings of some of our national parks." A portfolio of paintings by California watercolorists. Millard Sheets, five by Rex Brandt, two by Phil Paradise, two by Phil Dike, George Post, others.
PRINT XLI:III. [SN8093] $12 NY: 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 126pp, color, wraps. VG+. Gottfried Helnwein, Istvan Banyai, Raymond Loewy.
PRINT XLIX:III. [SN14376] $10 NY: 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, color, wraps. VG+. Article by Chip Kidd on some of his more challenging book jacket designs (17 illustrations). Portfolio: Lisa Desimini book jacket artist.
PRINT XLVIII:VI. [SN14377] $15 NY: 1994. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 148pp, color, wraps. NF. A Print Parody Issue: Hoping for the Millennium.
PRINT XXXIX: VI. [SN8091] $5 NY: 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 126pp, color, wraps. VG+. This issue contains a 24 page parody of the magazine within its own pages.
PRINTING PANORAMA. [SN11912] $40 London: 1951. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, color and b&w, cloth. VG+ (light shelfwear). "Illustrating the comprehensive Printing and Binding services of Hazell Watson & Viney Ltd., Sun Printers Ltd., and their Associated Companies." A beautifully produced hardcover book with photos of the printing plant and processes and dozens of samples of their magazines, books, paperbacks, products.
REPLICANT (GARAGE KIT & CHARACTER FIGURE) VOL. 1. [SN11964] $12 Tokyo: Dainippon, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 112pp, over 900 color photos, wraps. VF. Over 900 high quality color photos of Japanese garage kit and character figures. The quality and craftsmanship in these built-up kits is amazing. 90% are female figures.
SERIAL MOVIE POSTERS. [SN6980] $20 West Plains, MO: Bruce Hershenson, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13”), about 90pp, 216 color illustrations, wraps. VF. Volume 10 in the Illustrated History of Movies through Posters.
SINCLAIR DINOSAUR STAMP ALBUM. [SN5698] $45 np: Sinclair Refining Co., 1935. 1st. 16mo (6-7”), 12pp, 28 illustrations, wraps. Fine. A give-away from your Sinclair Motor Oil dealer: the album was given the first week and each subsequent week (for eight weeks) a different sheet of stamps was available. Complete with the eight unused sheets of dinosaur stamps. 24 stamps total. Art by James E. Allen under the supervision of Dr. Barnum Brown, curator of Fossil Reptiles, American Museum of Natural History. A great vintage dinosaur item.
SOCIETY OF ILLUSTRATORS 1939 - 37TH ANNUAL EXHIBITION. [SN8271M] $120 NY: Grand Central 5th Ave. Galleries, 1939. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 56pp, 48 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG (edges rubbed, general wear). Previously unpublished artwork (many nude figure studies) taken from the sketchbooks of 48 Society of Illustrators members including Arno, Barclay, Baumgartner, Beckhoff, W.T. Benda, Biggs, George Brehm, Arthur William Brown, Bundy, Crandell, Dean Cornwell, Abner Dean, Gannam, Holmgren, Hurst, Klett, Orson Lowell, Wallace Morgan, Carl Mueller, William Oberhardt, Al Parker, Norman Rockwell, Von Schmidt, Soglow, Tepper, Timmins, and others.
SORCERORS. [SN19925] $15 NY: Ariel/Ballantine, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 80pp, color, wraps. VG (covers worn, general wear, interior sound). Portfolios of fantasy art by Jack Kirby (five unpublished space paintings), Steranko, Alex Nino, Michael Whelan, Tim Conrad, Steve Hickman, Michael Hague, Bruce Jones, Kenneth Smith, George Barr, and Brad Johannsen. A nice collection of rare artwork: some unpublished, some obscure, some only available in limited-edition portfolios. Foreword by Ken Kesey.
SPECTRUM 2: THE BEST IN CONTEMPORARY FANTASTIC ART. [SN9171] $225 Grass Valley, CA: Underwood Books, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 142pp, almost 250 color illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine (corners slightly rubbed). The second annual collection with close to 250 color pieces by 200 artists.
STEP-BY-STEP GRAPHICS V3#6. [SN8221] $10 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 140pp, color, wraps. NF. Articles on Jessie Wilcox Smith, Jean-Michel Folon, Michael Van Horn.
STEP-BY-STEP GRAPHICS V5#4. [SN6452] $15 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 178pp, color, wraps. NF. Masters: F.R. Gruger, 3-D illustrator Joan Steiner, illustrator William Low & Fred Otnes.
STEP-BY-STEP GRAPHICS V6#1. [SN6455] $12 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 148pp, color, wraps. VG. Masters: Beatrix Potter, Seymour Chwast, creating "Atlas of Human Anatomy", starting a greeting card business.
STEP-BY-STEP GRAPHICS V6#5. [SN6458] $10 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 146pp, color, wraps. NF. Charles Santore illustrates "The Wizard of Oz". Masters: Graphic Designer Lester Beall (no date). 1st. 4to (11-13”), color, wraps. VG+. Peter Kuper's sketches Africa and Southeast Asia, Ken Marschall paints the Bismarck, Stephen Peringer airbrushes a series of Jim Thompson paperbacks.
STEP-BY-STEP GRAPHICS V7#1. [SN3868] $10 (no date). 1st. 4to (11-13”), color, wraps. VG+. Peter Kuper's sketches Africa and Southeast Asia, Ken Marschall paints the Bismarck, Stephen Peringer airbrushes a series of Jim Thompson paperbacks.
THE ART OF STYLE (THE ILLUSTRATION COLLECTOR #40). [SN18650M] $5 NY: Illustration House, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 68pp, 85 color illustrations, wraps. VF. Fashion illustration and design. Full-page Leyendecker painting, Helen Dryden, Etienne Drian, Eduoard Benito, SN Abbott, others. 85 pieces fully described and reproduced from the original art.
THE ART OF THE DARK KNIGHT. [SN4349] $20 San Francisco: Cartoon Art Museum, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 8pp, 12 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. Exhibition catalogue. Lists 60 items. Biographies for eight Batman artists included..
THE BOOK OF ONE HUNDRED FIGURE DRAWINGS. [SN9978] $60 Pelham, NY: Bridgman, 1935. 2nd. Small 4to (9-11”), 96pp, 110 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine. "A selected group of one hundred and ten of the best life drawings submitted to the [1935] one hundred best figure drawing jury." An entirely new collection of art students' life drawings, including Students of George Bridgman, Kimon Nicolaides, John Grubach, Frank Rines, and Kreigh Collins.
THE DUTCH TREAT BLUE BOOK 1940. [SN11960] $75 NY: Privately printed, 1940. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 96pp, profusely illustrated, pictorial boards. Missing first (possibly blank) page o/w NF. #7 of 1191 copies. Art by Cooper, Morgan, Brown, James Montgomery Flagg, Gordon Grant, Prohaska, Holmgren, Mullins, Goldberg, Crandell, Soglow, Patterson, Beckhoff, others.
THE FLIGHTS OF ICARUS. [SN15060] $35 Surrey: Paper Tiger, 1977. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 160pp, color, wraps. NF (covers slightly worn, very flat, tight & clean). Jim Burns, Roger Dean, Jim Fitzpatrick, Chris Foss, Jeff Jones, Peter Jones, Mike Kaluta, Josh Kirby, Alan Lee, Syd Mead, Ian Miller, Bruce Pennington, Barry Smith, Berni Wrightson, others.
THE GREAT POSTER TRIP: ART EUREKA. [SN8679] $150 Palo Alto: Coyne & Blanchard, 1968. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 80pp, cloth. Some waviness & some slight discoloration from water exposure o/w VF/Fine. A collection of the best of the San Francisco psychedelic art rock posters of 1966-67. 204 posters, 28 in color. Rick Griffin, Greg Irons, Kelly, Victor Moscoso, Stanley Mouse, Wes Wilson, Bob Fried, Bob Seideman, others. The rare hardcover edition.
THE GREAT POSTER TRIP: ART EUREKA. [SN8678] $75 Palo Alto: Coyne & Blanchard, 1968. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 80pp, 30 color and over 180 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. A collection of the best of the San Francisco psychedelic art rock posters of 1966-67. 204 posters, 28 in color. Rick Griffin, Greg Irons, Kelly, Victor Moscoso, Stanley Mouse, Wes Wilson, Bob Fried, Bob Seideman, others.
THE GREAT POSTER TRIP: ART EUREKA. [SN7721] $60 Palo Alto: Coyne & Blanchard, 1968. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 80pp, 30 color and over 180 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. A collection of the best of the San Francisco psychedelic art rock posters of 1966-67. 204 posters, 28 in color. Rick Griffin, Greg Irons, Kelly, Victor Moscoso, Stanley Mouse, Wes Wilson, Bob Fried, Bob Seideman, others.
THE ILLUSTRATED WORLD OF ROBERT E. HOWARD. [SN23020X] $25 London: Wandering Star, 2004. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 28pp, color, wirebound. VF. Limited to 3000 copies. 14 new, large, full-color paintings by Gary Gianni, Mark Schultz, Mike Mignola, Scott Gustafson, Jim Silke, Justin Sweet, Greg Manchess, Tom Kidd, Jim & Ruth Keegan, Glen Orbik, and Scott Caple. Each depicting a character from Robert E. Howard's pulp fiction. Accompanied by character histories, vintage images, rare photos, and more.
THE ILLUSTRATION COLLECTOR #34 - PULP & PAPERBACK ART. [SN13375M] $20 NY: Illustration House, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, color, wraps. VF. 120 pieces of Pulp and paperback art fully described (with prices) and reproduced from the original art.
THE IRON GATE OF JACK & CHARLIE'S "21". [SN1060M] $50 NY: Privately printed, 1950. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 220pp, 48 illustrations in color and b&w, many other small illustrations, photographs and period advertisements, cloth. NF (corners lightly bumped). A high spirited tribute to the "21" with contributions by dozens of NY writers, artists and cartoonists. Includes full-page illustrations by Dean Cornwell (one, a reclining nude; the other, a female in bra and panties), James Montgomery Flagg, Walt Disney, Jefferson Machamer (two), Russell Patterson (two), and Hal Foster.
THE QUEEN'S BOOK OF THE RED CROSS. [SN3968] $35 London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1939. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 255pp, 13 color and b&w plates, cloth. VG+/VG (DJ edgeworn). Plates by Flint, Dulac, Brangwyn, Attwell, others.
THE SECOND ANNUAL OF ILLUSTRATIONS FOR ADVERTISEMENTS IN THE UNITED STATES. [SN1066] $175 NY: Art Directors Club, 1923. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 172pp, 6 color plates, over 400 b&w illustrations, cloth spine. VG (edges rubbed, boards showing at corners, studio stamps on EPs, internally VG+). 245 entries from 124 artists.
THE SEVENTH ANNUAL ADVERTISING & PUBLISHING PRODUCTION YEARBOOK. [SN7949] $20 NY: Colton Press, 1941. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 468pp, over 500 color and b&w illustrations, pictorial cloth. VG+ (PON on FFEP blacked out, slight shelfwear). Vintage graphics and ads.
VAMPIRES. [SN21772] $12 Milwaukie: Dark Horse, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The English-language edition of a French anthology. Cover by Mathieu Lauffray, color plates by Mignola, Springer, Gary Gianni, Wendling, Recht, Alice. Comic stories by Bryan Talbot, Philippe Caza, Benoît Springer, David Lloyd, Tommy Lee Edwards & Richard Marazano, Yoann & Sfar. Mike Mignola, David Lloyd, Bryan Talbot, Gary Gianni, Tommy Lee Edwards, Joan Sfar, Yoann, Philippe Caza, Mathieu Lauffrey, Patrick Pion, Benoit Springer, Muriel Sevestre, Gerald Parel, Alex Alice, Richard Marazano, Claire Wending, Robin Recht.
WESTERN ADVERTISING ART 1946. [SN3622] $125 San Francisco: Ramsey Oppenheim, 1946. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 112pp, over 228 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+ (light wear). Western edition of the Annual of Advertising Art. From the Art Directors Club of Los Angeles.
Aldridge, Alan. THE BEATLES ILLUSTRATED LYRICS 2. [SN1075] $20 NY: Dell, 1980. 1st Dell. 4to (11-13”), 125pp, color, wraps. VG+ (light wear). “With special contributions by: John Alcorn, Candida and Deidre Amsden, Valerie Archer, Marilyn Atkinson, Patricia Bennett, R. O. Blechman, Charles Bragg, Alan E. Cober, Etienne Delessert, Dudley Edwards, Michael English, Ray Feibush, Michael Foreman, Adrain George, John Gorham, Matty Grunberg, Marcia Herscovitz, John Holmes, Nigel Hilmes, Allen Jones, Lionel Kalish, Tony King, Edda Kochl, Jan Lenica, Judy Lockie, Kenichi Matsunaga, Michael McInnerney, James McMullan, Tony Meeuwissen, Philippe Mora, Barbara Nessim, Eduardo Paolozzi, Bob Pepper, Don Ivan Punchatz, Hans-Georg Rauch, Josef Roelofsz, Christopher Simmons, Andrew Smee, Barry Smith, James J. Spanfeller, Ralph Steadman, Tiger Tateishi, Shiro Tatsumi, Isaac Burton Tigret, Hans Ulrich and Ute Osterwalder, Akira Uno, David Vaughan, Peter Vos, Dick Weaver, Harry Willock, Tadanori Yokoo.”
Arthur, John. REALISM/PHOTOREALISM. [SN17868] $15 Tulsa, OK: Philbrook Art Center, 1980. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 123pp, 30 color and 30 b&w plates and b&w portraits of the 30 artists surveyed, wraps. VG+.
Avermaete, Roger. LA GRAVURE SUR BOIS MODERNE DE L'OCCIDENT. [SN19460] $500 Paris: Dorbon Ainé, 1928. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 342pp, illustrated with 239 woodcuts, 230 in b/w and 9 in color, wraps. NF (fragile item, very sound, partly uncut). #526 of 1000 copies. “Illustrated with 239 woodcuts, 230 in b&w and nine in color, by various artists, of which 177 from the original blocks. Standard study on the revival of woodcut illustration in Western Europe in the first quarter of the 20th century.” Index of cited artists. Standard reference work. Rare. French text.
Aynsley, Jeremy. GRAPHIC DESIGN IN GERMANY 1890-1945. [SN16842] $50 Berkeley: University of California Press, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 240pp, 152 color and 101 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF. At the end of the 19th century, graphic art in Germany was static and traditional. It was the spectacular industrial and commercial boom following the Franco-Prussian War that breathed new life into the field of advertising - whether in newspapers, journals, or on kiosks - and stimulated interest in what is now called "corporate identity." Possibly the most influential propagator of these new activities was the Bauhaus, founder in Weimar in 1919 and remaining in operation until forced out of Germany by the advent of the Nazis. Here, such artists such as Walter Gropius, Mies van der Rohe, and Moholy-Nagy taught a new generation the most modern approach to aesthetic problems - among them graphic design.
Baigell, Matthew. THE AMERICAN SCENE. [SN21487M] $50 NY: Praeger, 1974. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 214pp, color and b&w, cloth. Fine/NF. “American painting of the 1930's.” “Shortly after the Crash of 1929,revulsion from European art and culture and revived interest in rural and regional life prompted the growth of the "American Scene," an artistic movement founded on renewed belief in the strength and promise of America.” Separate chapters for each of the following artists: Thomas Hart Benton, Grant Wood, John Steuart Curry, Reginald Marsh, Stuart Davis, and Ben Shahn.
Ballinger, Raymond A. LAYOUT AND GRAPHIC DESIGN. [SN7771] $20 NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1970. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 96pp, color and b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF. A revised and redesigned edition of Layout (1956).
Benedict, Brad. FAME. [SN3495] $50 NY: Harmony, 1980. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 120pp, over 300 color illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine PC DJ. SIGNED on the Half-title by Benedict and artists Lou Beach, Gary Panter, Neon Park, Barry Phillips, Charles White III, Brian Zick (and one additional signature which is illegible). Subtitled "Portraits of Celebrated People." Straight portraiture alongside caricature and parody emphasizing the "New Illustration" with lots of airbrush and high gloss work.
Benedict, Brad. FAME. [SN18316] $25 NY: Harmony, 1980. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 120pp, over 300 color illustrations, cloth. NF/NF. Subtitled "Portraits of Celebrated People." Straight portraiture alongside caricature and parody emphasizing the "New Illustration" with lots of airbrush and high gloss work.
Bogorad, Alan D. IT'S FUN TO DRAW: THE COMPLETE BOOK OF ART INSTRUCTION AND REFERENCE. [SN6949] $15 NY: Knickerbocker, 1944. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, over 1000 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+. Nine chapters including Cartooning Made Easy by Chuck Thorndike, Animated Cartoons by Nat Falk.
Borden, Bill. THE BIG BOOK OF BIG LITTLE BOOKS. [SN4728] $15 San Francisco: Chronicle, 1997. 1st. Small square 8vo (7.5-8”), 120pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. From the back cover: "In the thirties and forties a new breed of comic book hit the stands - spiffy miniature hardcover editions known as Big Little Books. Now valuable collector's items, Big Little Books are prized for their impeccable design and classic illustrations. The Big Book of Big Little Books features page after page of jacket art and illustrations from rare Big Little Books, and traces the history of their most sensational stars, including Buck Rogers, Dick Tracy, Betty Boop, Alley Oop, and Mickey Mouse. Covering all the genres, from detective stories to science fiction, The Big Book of Big Little Books is a special treat for artists, designers, nostalgia buffs, and all who admire vintage comics."
Bown, Matthew Cullerne. SOCIALIST REALIST PAINTINGS. [SN22698] $450 New Haven: Yale University Press, 1998. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), xviii, 506pp, 544 color and b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/VF. "The first comprehensive survey of Socialist Realist painting." Out of print.
Brynildson, Inga & Woody Hagge. BIRDS IN ART--THE MASTERS. [SN1083M] $40 Wausau, WI: Leigh Yawkey Woodson Art Museum, 1990. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 128pp, 84 color illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine. Robert Bateman, Charles Greenough Chase, Guy Coheleach, Don Richard Eckelberry, Owen Gromme, Lars Jonson, J. Fenwick Lansdowne, Roger Tory Peterson, Maynard Reese, Peter Scott, Keith Shackleton, Arthur B. Singer, Kent Ullberg.
Cain, Dana & Mike Fredericks. DINOSAUR COLLECTIBLES. [SN12022] $10 Norfolk: Antique Trader Books, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 208pp, over 900 color illustrations , wraps. NF (bump to the spine tail, slight shelfwear o/w flat, tight & clean). An identification and price guide with large color photos of hundreds of rare and cool dinosaur figures, toys and collectibles.
Campana, D. M. THE TEACHER OF ANIMAL PAINTING. [SN3628] $12 Chicago: D. M. Campana, nd. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 94pp, 20 full-page b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (upper rear corner bumped). A small self-published instruction book with some excellent paintings of lions, tigers and collie dogs.
Carlson, Raymond. GALLERY OF WESTERN PAINTINGS. [SN1087M] $40 NY: McGraw-Hill, 1951. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 86pp, 64pp in color, 20 b&w text illustrations, cloth. VG+. Reprinted from the pages of Arizona Highways are these art portfolios with two page profiles and eight pages of paintings in color by Charles Russell, William R. Leigh, Gray Bartlett, Frederic Remington, Maynard Dixon, Gerald Curtis Delano, James Swinnerton, and Ray Strang. Ross Santee contributes 20 B&W drawings.
Carter, Alice A. THE ART OF NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC: A CENTURY OF ILLUSTRATION. [SN4687] $50 Washington, DC: National Geographic, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 240pp, 156 color illustrations, cloth. VF/VF in shrinkwrap. 156 color illustrations, most full-page, by 65 artists. Biographic index. Foreword by Stephen Jay Gould.
Chase, Linda. HYPERREALISM. [SN8025] $30 NY: Rizzoli, 1975. 1st American. 4to (11-13”), 76pp, 37 color and 59 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/VG (small piece missing from DJ edge). An early survey of the hyperrealism movement in contemporary art, now better known as photorealism. Includes the well-known Ralph Goings, Richard Estes, & Chuck Close, but also includes many equally fine painters who are virtually unknown today. Introduction by Salvador Dali.
Chenoweth, Avery. ART OF WAR. [SN13533] $50 NY: Friedman/Fairfax, 2002. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 384pp, over 300 illustrations in color and b&w, cloth. NF/Fine (light shelfwear). "Eyewitness US Combat Art from the Revolution through the Twentieth Century." A lavish art book. The 18th and 19th centuries are covered in the first 89 pages and then almost 300 pages are devoted to 20th century wars.
Cohn, Jan. COVERS OF THE SATURDAY EVENING POST. [SN5831] $40 NY: Viking, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13”), xiv, 298pp, over 3500 color illustrations, cloth. VF/Fine. Over 3500 covers from 1899-1969.
Colmer, Michael. CALENDAR GIRLS. [SN21489] $30 circa 1976. 4to (11-13”), 144pp, 77 color and over 100 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. A lavishly illustrated history of the pin-up calendar. the first 60 pages is devoted to pin-up illustrators. Lots of Gil Elvgren. Fritz Willis, Archie Dickens, Zoe Mozart, and many other artists. The remaining two-thirds is devoted to pin-up calendar photography.
Colmer, Michael. CALENDAR GIRLS. [SN1093] $35 London: Treasure, nd (c1976). 4to (11-13”), 144pp, 77 color and over 100 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. 43 pages devoted to pin-up illustrators and calendars. Another 84 pages devoted to pin-up calendar photography.
Crane, Walter. BASES OF DESIGN. [SN1095] $25 London: George Bell & Sons, 1902. 1904 2nd printing. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 382pp, 210 illustrations, decorated clot. VG (spine sunned, 1908 gift inscription on FFEP). Walter Crane (1845-1915) was a children's book illustrator, painter, decorative designer, and art lecturer. He was a proponent of the Aesthetic and the Arts and Crafts movements. This is one of several books he wrote on the history and theory of design.
Cummins, Julie. CHILDREN'S BOOK ILLUSTRATION AND DESIGN, VOL. II. [SN6704M] $20 NY: PBC, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, color, cloth. VF/VF. 55 contemporary illustrators each receive a two-to-four page profile with two-to-eight illustrations. Each illustration is accompanied by the artist's comments. Included are Mary Grandpre, Stephen Johnson, Daniel Kirk, Fred Marcellino, David Small, Mark Teague, Dan Yaccarino.
de la Ree, Gerry. THE ART OF THE FANTASTIC. [SN1096] $75 Saddle River, NJ: Gerry de la Ree, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, over 120 illustrations, cloth. Fine+/NF. #909 of 1200 numbered copies. An anthology with more than two dozen artists including Finlay, Bok, Cartier, Fabian, Frank Paul, Kelly Freas, Mahlon Blaine, and featuring 53 Lynd Ward illustrations for "The Haunted Omnibus."
Dean, Martyn. THE GUIDE TO FANTASY ART TECHNIQUES. [SN17560] $25 NY: Arco, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 111pp, color, cloth. Fine/NF. Eight artists answer the question: Where do you get your ideas? Jim Burns, Ian Miller, Patrick Woodruffe, Philip Castle, Syd Mead, Chris Foss, Martin Bower, and Boris Vallejo are interviewed. They describe their working methods and inspirations.
Del Rey, Lester. FANTASTIC SCIENCE-FICTION ART 1926-1954. [SN3239] $15 NY: Ballantine/SFBC, 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 16pp + 40 color plates, wraps. VG (edges darkened o/w quite flat & NF). A collection of sci-fi pulp covers featuring 18 by Frank Paul, five by Earle Bergey, three by Alex Schomburg, and others.
Ellis, Richard. BOOK ILLUSTRATION: A SURVEY OF ITS HISTORY & DEVELOPMENT. [SN5634] $50 Kingsport, TN: Kingsport Press, 1952. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 76pp, 76 illustrations, cloth. Fine. 69 illustrators (from Durer to Lynd Ward) are profiled creating a history and survey. A limited edition, fine press book.
Ennis, George Pearse. MAKING A WATERCOLOUR. [SN4374] $35 London: Studio, 1933. 3rd 1941. Small 4to (9-11”), 72pp, 16 tipped-in color plates, 11 tipped-in b&w plates, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VG+ (board edges worn, internally NF). #3 in the "How To Do It" series with 11 photographic plates of Ennis (past president of the American Water-Color Society) demonstrating his techniques. Features plates of 16 beautiful watercolors by Brangwyn, Flint, Sargent, Turner, and others.
Ellison, Harlan. THE ILLUSTRATED HARLAN ELLISON. [SN6295] $75 NY: Baronet, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13”), unpaginated (128pp), color, cloth w/an onlaid color plate. VF with tissue wrap as issued. #827 of 3000 hardcover copies with a color illustrated plate SIGNED by Ellison. Eight stories illustrated by or rendered in graphic form by Steranko, William Stout, Leo & Diane Dillon, Ralph Reese, Tom Sutton, Overton Loyd, Wayne McLoughlin.
Ermoyan, Arpi. FAMOUS AMERICAN ILLUSTRATORS. [SN17241] $40 Switzerland: Rotovision, 1997. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 224pp, color, cloth. Fine/Fine. The original edition of this excellent survey. Profiles and portfolios of the 87 illustrators inducted into the Society of Illustrators' Hall of Fame.
Edison, NJ: Chartwell, 2002. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 224pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine/Fine. Profiles and portfolios of the 87 illustrators inducted into the Society of Illustrators' Hall of Fame.
Ermoyan, Arpi. FAMOUS AMERICAN ILLUSTRATORS. [SN15586] $20 Edison, NJ: Chartwell, 2002. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 224pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+/NF (corners bumped o/w unread & new).
Famous Artists School. FAMOUS ARTISTS DICTIONARY. [SN4625] $10 |