Return to our Front Page

Our Book Catalogue

FRENCH ALBUMS & IMPORTED ART BOOKS

Foreign Imports By Artist's Last Name

Browse By Artist's Last Name (click on any letter)

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
Y
Z

C

Edmond-Francois Calvo. Dancette, Victor. THE BEAST IS DEAD: WORLD WAR II AMONG THE ANIMALS. [SN11215] $40

France: Abi Melzer, 1984. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 92pp, 75pp in color and 6pp in b&w, pictorial boards. Fine w/o DJ as issued. A contemporaneous account of WW II by two French cartoonists. The combatants are portrayed as furry animals in a lush detailed Silly Symphony / Harmon-Ising style.

J. Etienne. Filippi, Denis-Pierre. GARGOUILLES TOME 1 - LE VOYAGEUR. [SN23253X] $30

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2002. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. A bright colorful fantasy with A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court scenario: a young boy transported to a magical medieval kingdom with living castle gargoyles, griffins, and warlocks. The artwork is fresh and appealing, with a hint of Kyle Baker in the characters. "Grégoire is a regular little boy. Yet one night when he couldn’t sleep, he found a medallion which opens the doors of the fantasy medieval world in the Cathedral next door." Text in French.

Silvio Camboni. Filippi, Denis-Pierre. GARGOUILLES TOME 2 - LA CLÉ DU TEMPS. [SN22940X] $30

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2004. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. "Grégoire is a regular little boy. Yet one night when he couldn’t sleep, he found a medallion which opens the doors of the fantasy medieval world in the Cathedral next door." A bright colorful fantasy. Text in French.

Silvio Camboni. Filippi, Denis-Pierre. GARGOUILLES TOME 3 - LES GARDIENS. [SN22938X] $30

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2005. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A bright colorful fantasy. Text in French.

Silvio Camboni. Filippi, Denis-Pierre. GARGOUILLES TOME 4 - PHIDIAS. [SN22939X] $30

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2006. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A bright colorful fantasy. Text in French.

Paolo Campinoti. Centomo, Katja & Francesco Artibani. MONSTER ALLERGY TOME 4 - LA VILLE SUSPENDUE. [SN21801X] $25

Toulon: Soleil, 2004. Later. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The artwork for this volume was provided by an artist of the Disney Academy in Italy supervised by Barbucci. Text in French.

A. M. Cassandre. Mouron, Henri. CASSANDRE. [SN5067] $240

Munich: Schirmer/Mosel, 1985. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 320pp, 404 illustrations, most in color, cloth. Fine/Fine. The major monograph on this 1920s-30s French poster artist.

Didier Cassegrain. CASSEGRAIN SKETCHBOOK. [SN23237X] $30

Paris: Comix Buro, 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 48pp, color, wraps. VF. One of 950 numbered copies signed by the artist. A great collection of sketches, drawings and color renderings by this French animation and bande dessinee artist (Tao Bang, Code McCallum). Pages of wonderful animal drawings. Character development drawings for Tao Bang and a preview of Tao Bang 3. Artwork for an animated adventure film. And many lovely femmes: sketches, studies, and finished pin-up illustrations for Max magazine. Minimal text in French.

Didier Cassegrain. Duval, Fred. CODE MC CALLUM, TOME 2 - SPECTRE. [SN23125X] $29

Paris: Delcourt , 2007. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. In the aftermath of Tome 1, McCallum is incognito travelling with a rock band. But agents from both sides are catching up with her. The action takes place in and around a Spanish bullfighting ring. Text in French.

Preview the opening pages

Didier Cassegrain & Fred Blanchard. Vatine, Olivier & Daniel Pecqueur . TAO BANG 1: LE SEPTIEME CERCLE. [SN23144X] $29

Paris: Delcourt, 1999. 2005 reprint. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. The first volume in a two-part story. This volume was first published in 1998. This is the prologue to the action-packed second volume. We are introduced to three men and to Tao Bang and her band of beautiful female pirates. Layouts by Vatine, designs by Fred Blanchard, drawn & colored by Cassegrain. Text in French.

Didier Cassegrain & Fred Blanchard. Vatine, Olivier & Daniel Pecqueur . TAO BANG 1: LE SEPTIEME CERCLE. [SN22140] $28

Paris: Delcourt, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. This is the first printing with the original cover by Cassegrain. Text in French.

Didier Cassegrain & Fred Blanchard. Vatine, Olivier & Daniel Pecqueur. TAO BANG 1: LE SEPTIÈME CERCLE. [SN23689] $28

Paris: Delcourt, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. This is the first printing with the original cover by Cassegrain. Text in French.

Didier Cassegrain & Fred Blanchard. Vatine, Olivier & Daniel Pecqueur. TAO BANG 2: L'ÎLE AUX SIRÈNES. [SN23141X] $29

Paris: Delcourt , 2005. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A band of beautiful female pirates on the high seas. Villains riding pteradactyls. A hidden mermaid grotto. Action-packed fun from start to finish. This is the second part of a two-part story but it can really stand alone. If you are only buying one volume to try out the series, we recommend starting with this volume. Layouts by Vatine, designs by Fred Blanchard, drawn and colored by Cassegrain. Text in French.

Caza. CHIMERE. [SN12473] $40

Italy: Alessandro, 1988. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 72pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+ (corners bumped). An art book on the French comic artist. Text & captions in both Italian and English.

Yves Chaland. ADOPHUS CLAAR. [SN11091] $40

Brussels: Magic-Strip, 1983. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (spine ends & corners slightly bumped, Steve Rude has written his name & phone number on the title page). Four stories about the intergalactic adventurer Adophus Claar in the year 2226.

Preview additional images from this book

Yves Chaland. CHALAND. [SN20775M] $95

Brussels: Editions Champaka, 1995. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 120pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF/VF. Yves Chaland (1957-1990) was one of the modern masters of the "Ligne Claire" ("Clear Line") style. He was a wunderkind who made his mark with ten albums in ten years before his untimely death in a car accident at the age of 33. This book is a great introduction to this extremely talented artist. This book collects his single image works: high-end seriographs, posters, illustrations, and magazine covers. 96 pages of color illustrations and 24 pages in b&w, over 220 images in all. With a remembrance by artist Jean-Luc Fromental and a complete & detailed chronology. Text in both French & English.

Yves Chaland. CHALAND ANTHOLOGY #1: FREDDY LOMBARD. [SN22343X] $25

Los Angeles: Humanoides, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The first English-language translation of these classic French stories. These are the stories that made the reputation of this clear line comic creator. The pages of this oversize hardcover edition are twice the size of the paperback reprint! From the publisher: "This highly stylized volume collects the influential work of one of Europe's most acclaimed cartoonists, Yves Chaland. Join lowlife Freddy Lombard and his friends Sweep and Dina on their incredible international adventures. Masquerading as a philanthropist, Freddy sponges off his uncle as he wanders the globe and gets his crew into trouble. Whether searching for hidden treasures in an ancient castle, saving a beautiful model from an insane artist, or tracking down a legendary elephant graveyard, Freddy and company encounter action and danger wherever they go."

Yves Chaland. CHALAND ANTHOLOGY #2: FREDDY LOMBARD. [SN22344X] $25

Los Angeles: Humanoides, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 136pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The first English-language translation of these classic French stories. These are the stories that made the reputation of this clear line comic creator. The pages of this oversize hardcover edition are twice the size of the paperback reprint! From the publisher: "Experience the elegant design and expressive line that made Chaland a legend amongst cartoonists and animators worldwide. Scott Morse, Animation Art Director and Cartoonist of such critically acclaimed works as Volcanic Revolver and Ancient Joe, hails Chaland's storytelling as 'a legacy to behold... his line, his compositions, his dramatic lighting, his pacing... all work together to send the reader into the perfect state of wonder.' This deluxe coffee table-sized collection includes "Holidays in Budapest" and "F.52", the two final adventures of Chaland's Freddy Lombard as well as 30 pages of rare sketches, covers, and comic strips. Chaland's life and cartooning career abruptly ended at the young age of 33 years due to a fatal car accident in 1990. The Chaland Anthology Collection is a precious glimpse of Yves Chaland's timeless brilliance as a cartoonist."

Yves Chaland. CHALAND ANTHOLOGY #2: FREDDY LOMBARD. [SN22693] $15

Los Angeles: Humanoides, 2005. 1st paperback. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, color, wraps. VF. An English-language translation of two classic French stories. This collection includes "Holidays in Budapest" and "F.52", the two final adventures of Chaland's Freddy Lombard. This is the smaller slightly abridged paperback edition.

Yves Chaland. CHALAND ET LES PUBLICITAIRES. [SN20765M] $90

Brussels: Editions Champaka, 2000. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 120pp, over 220 illustrations, most in color, pictorial boards. VF/VF. One of 2500 numbered copies. From the distributor: "Yves Chaland who gave French comics a heavy dose of Brechtian alienation died an early death at 33 in 1990. His classic line was loved by ad agencies and he worked a number of lucrative commercial assignments. This book collects these commercial works in which Chaland's talent transcends the profit motives of such works." Profusely illustrated in color (the only b&w images are those originally published in b&w), well over 200 images. Text in French.

Ciruelo. LUZ: THE ART OF CIREULO. [SN7612] $20

Barcelona: D A C, 1997. 2001 printing. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, over 150 color illustrations, wraps. VF. SIGNED by the artist. Contemporary fantasy artist.

Ciruelo. MAGIA: THE CIREULO SKETCHBOOK. [SN7613] $15

Barcelona: D A C, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, over 150 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. SIGNED by the artist. Contemporary fantasy artist.

Serge Clerc. LE JOURNAL. [SN23430X] $55

Paris: Denoel, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 229pp, b&w, color vinyl wraps. VF. This long-form graphic novel is a memoir of the founding of Les Humanoides Associes and the early years of Metal Hurlant magazine. This is Clerc's own story from 1974 to 1989. Characters include Jean-Pierre Dionnet, Phil Man, Yves Chaland, Moebius, J.P. Manchette, and other BD creators. Clerc's style for this work is highly graphic--feverish and loose as if Clerc was driven to get it all down on paper all at once. Preface by Jean-Pierre Dionnet. Text in French.

Ron Cobb. COLORVISION. [SN23285] $125

Sydney: Wild & Woolley, (no date). 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 84pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF (mild thumbdent to the cover, tips slightly rubbed, o/w very flat & clean). The focus is on Cobb's paintings & color work. Over half the book is devoted to his conceptual artwork/production design art for Star Wars, Alien and Conan.

Didier Conrad. LE PIEGE MALAIS. [SN23452X] $36

Paris: Dupuis, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 112pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (corners moderately bumped o/w tight & unread). The combined edition of a two-volume story from 1990. The first BD both written & illustrated by Conrad. Conrad colored this album employing watercolors for atmospheric effect. “The Indies at the end of the XIXth century. Above the river, amid the huts that are linked by bamboo footbridges, swarms a miserable people that live from what they find. It is there, between heaven and water that the young Frenchman Ernest meets Kaliani, a beautiful Indian prostitute. And it is there, in the empire of a grimacing jade figure, that strange events will take place... Completed with an introduction giving unpublished texts and sketches, this complete edition

LES INNOMMABLES

“A cult series. The characters, invented in the 1980s by Yann and Conrad, are Tim (the incomparable lover), Ching Soao (the terrifying woman pirate), Mac (big-hearted but fickle), Tony (the coward) and the terrible Jardine twins. The members of this happy little group bump into one another in (usually) extraordinary circumstances in the China Seas... a series like no other!”

For this reprint edition, Conrad revised some of the drawings, the books were recolored, and the whole series featured new cover art.

Didier Conrad. Yann, LES INNOMMABLES TOME 1: SHUKUMEI . [SN21831X] $30

Paris: Dargaud, 2002. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF w/o DJ as issued. "A cult series. The characters, invented in the 1980s by Yann and Conrad, are Tim (the incomparable lover), Ching Soao (the terrifying woman pirate), Mac (big-hearted but fickle), Tony (the coward) and the terrible Jardine twins. The members of this happy little group bump into one another in (usually) extraordinary circumstances in the China Seas... a series like no other!" For this reprint edition, Conrad revised some of the drawings, the books were recolored, and the whole series featured new cover art.

Didier Conrad. Yann, LES INNOMMABLES TOME 2: AVENTURE EN JAUNE. [SN23069X] $30

Paris: Dargaud, 2002. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF w/o DJ as issued. This album first published in 1982 reissued with some of the artwork revised by Conrad and newly colored. "A cult series. The characters, invented in the 1980s by Yann and Conrad, are Tim (the incomparable lover), Ching Soao (the terrifying woman pirate), Mac (big-hearted but fickle), Tony (the coward) and the terrible Jardine twins. The members of this happy little group bump into one another in (usually) extraordinary circumstances in the China Seas... a series like no other!"

Didier Conrad. Yann, LES INNOMMABLES TOME 3: LE CRANE DU PERE ZE [SN19640M] $25

Paris: Dargaud, 2002. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF w/o DJ as issued. An album from 1994.

Didier Conrad. Yann, LES INNOMMABLES TOME 4: CHING SOAO. [SN23070X] $30

Paris: Dargaud , 2002. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. This album first published in 1993 reissued with some of the artwork revised by Conrad and newly colored.

Didier Conrad. Yann, LES INNOMMABLES TOME 5: AU LOTUS POURPRE . [SN23071X] $30

Paris: Dargaud , 2002. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. An album first published in 1994 reissued with some of the artwork revised by Conrad and newly colored.

Didier Conrad. Yann, LES INNOMMABLES TOME 6: ALIX-NONI-TENGU. [SN19645X] $25

Paris: Dargaud, 2002. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF w/o DJ as issued. An album from 1996.

Didier Conrad. Yann, LES INNOMMABLES TOME 7: CLOAQUES. [SN19650M] $25

Paris: Dargaud, 2002. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF w/o DJ as issued. An album from 1997. For aviation buffs, this volume features F4U Corsairs.

Didier Conrad. Yann, LES INNOMMABLES TOME 8: POUPEE DE BRONZE. [SN19657M] $25

Paris: Dargaud, 2002. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF w/o DJ as issued. An album from 1998. Marilyn Monroe visits the troops in Korea. Alix is resurrected as a communist spy/assassin.

Didier Conrad. Yann, LES INNOMMABLES TOME 9: PAS-DE-MACHOIRE. [SN19661X] $25

Paris: Dargaud, 2002. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF w/o DJ as issued. An album from 2000. Mac tries to break Alix from her spell at the same time as her spy-masters try to retrieve her. The end of the Korea cycle.

Didier Conrad. Yann, LES INNOMMABLES TOME 10: A L'EST DE ROSWELL. [SN19666M] $25

Paris: Dargaud, 2002. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF w/o DJ as issued. The debut of an all-new album. The beginning of the America cycle. The gang travels to the US and Mac tries to find his daughter.

Didier Conrad. Yann, LES INNOMMABLES TOME 11: AU NORD DE WHITE SANDS. [SN21832X] $30

Paris: Dargaud, 2003. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF w/o DJ as issued. The debut of an all-new album. The America cycle. Space ships & flying saucers in the desert. Text in French.

Didier Conrad. Yann, LES INNOMMABLES TOME 12: AU SUD-OUEST DE MOSCOW . [SN21833X] $30

Paris: Dargaud, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF w/o DJ as issued. The debut of an all-new album. The conclusion of this story arc: the America cycle. Space ships & flying saucers in the desert. And a happy ending! Text in French.

Alessio Coppola. Centomo, Katja & Francesco Artibani. MONSTER ALLERGY TOME 6 - CHARLIE SCHUSTER ARRIVE! [SN21803X] $25

Toulon: Soleil, 2004. Later. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The artwork for this volume is provided by artist of the Disney Academy in Italy supervised by Barbucci. Text in French.

Richard Corben. Strnad, Jan. MONDE MUTANT . [SN17108M] $60

Bayonne, France: Campus, 1983. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. The French edition of Mutant World. Includes eight pages not published in the original serialization in Warren's 1984. Prefaces by Strnad and Corben. A beautiful hardcover edition.

Cosey. JONATHAN: CELUI QUI MENE LES FLEUVES A LA MER. [SN23470] $300

Paris: Le Lombard, 1997. 1st. Folio (12" x 17.5"), 64pp, over 500 color illustrations, pictorial boards. VF. #127 of 480 copies signed by the artist. Cosey is the pen name of Bernard Cosendai. This is the twelfth album in his series Jonathan about a westerner in Tibet. An oversize folio edition. Four pages of color character sketches. two pages of sketches and the 56-page graphic novel in b&w. Sheet containing a Bibliography & Notes is laid in. Text in French.

Miguel Covarrubias. MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS: FOUR VISIONS. [SN21645X] $50

Madrid: Editorial RM, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 224pp, color and b&w, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VF. Limited to 5000 copies. Subtitled, "A National Homage to Miguel Covarrubias." A beautiful monograph devoted to Covarrubias' entire life and works. Reproduces numerous caricatures as well as his other illustrations and later ethnographic art & books. Reproduces a number of pieces from the rare books including Negro Drawings and The Prince of Wales. Text in both English and Spanish.

Guido Crepax. ANITA LIVE VOL. 2. [SN7688] $10

NY: Eurotica, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, wraps. VF. Two erotic stories.

Didier Crisse. FANTAISIE EROTIQUE. [SN22045X] $50

Toulon: Soleil, 2000. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 96pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF. A collection of pin-up paintings and drawings by this best-selling French comic artist-writer. Predominently girls alone, there are a few images of intwined couples. Virtually textless, the occasional caption in French.

Didier Crisse. CRISSE SKETCHBOOK. [SN23764X] $30

Paris: Comix Buro, 2007. 2nd. 8vo (8-9”), 48pp, color, wraps. VF. A collection of sketches and drawings featuring Crisse's trademark sexy wide-eyed femmes. This very popular French bande dessinee creator is artist and/or writer of an evergrowing number of ongoing BD series (Kookaburra, Atalante, Ishanti, Canari, Luuna, K, etc.). His drawings are reminiscent of J. Scott Campbell's. Minimal text in French.

Robert Crumb. THE WORLD ACCORDING TO CRUMB. [SN16680] $45

Angouleme: Center National de la bande dessinee, 1992. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 64pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine/Fine. An exhibition catalogue with a biography, interview, bibliography & lots of art. New color Crumb cover with characters bursting out of his head. Text in both French & English.

Robert Crumb. VUES DE SAUVE. [SN16548] $60

np, (1991). 8 8 1/2 x 12 b&w plates in a folder with an onlaid illustrated plate, VF/Fine. A collection of drawings of Crumb's then new hometown in France. The first edition was limited to 200 signed and numbered copies. This is the second printing identical except for the Crumb signature & numbering.

Robert Crumb. WHO'S AFRAID OF ROBERT CRUMB? [SN14779] $40

Angouleme: Musee de la bande dessinee, 2000. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11"), 64pp, 27 color and over 100 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. Print run of 2000 copies. An exhibition catalogue with a biography, interview, bibliography & lots of art. Text in both French & English.

End of C

Foreign Imports By Artist's Last Name

Browse By Artist's Last Name (click on any letter)

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
Y
Z

Click here to see the rest of our books