DONALD DUCK: SARASENERENS NATT & BESTE HISTORIER FRA DONALD DUCK & CO. #5. [SN9760] $30 Oslo: Hjemmet, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 84pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+ (corners bumped). A 32-page story in the best tradition of Carl Barks' adventure stories. Donald, Scrooge and the nephews go to the Mediterranean in search of the Saracen's hat. The artist is unidentified but he captures the Barks' style perfectly. Five Barks stories round out the second half of the book.
Antonello Dalena. Centomo, Katja. LYS TOME 2. [SN22474X] $25 Toulon: Soleil, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. In a climate-changed world of 2050, a 15-year-old school girl can turn into any animal at the full moon. Artwork by Dalena from the Academia Disney and Monster Allergy Tome 4. Text in French.
Antonello Dalena / Giovanni Rigano & Luca Ghiberti. Centomo, Katja & Bruno Enna. LYS, TOME 3: DANS LA GUEULE DU LOUP. [SN23200X] $25 Toulon: Soleil, 2007. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French. From the publisher: "Lily has already overcome unimaginable dangers. She fought against unscrupulous hunters in the form of a white tiger, a shark whale, a wolf and a falcon. She now learns how to change with the moonlight to protect the heart of the Earth, which still beats under the ruins of a world destroyed by Man. She fights against cruelty and greed for the rare animals which survived the Total Extinction. But today, a test much more difficult awaits her... her first date!"
Antonello Dalena / Paolo Campinoti. Centomo, Katja & Michele Medda. LYS, TOME 4: LA CHASSEUR SE RACHETE. [SN24729X] $25 Toulon: Soleil, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. In a climate-changed world of 2050, a 15-year-old school girl can turn into any animal at the full moon. Closely following the style established by Dalena in Tome 1, the artwork is by Campinoti from the Academia Disney and Monster Allergy Tome 4. Text in French.
Antonello Dalena, Manuela Razzi. Rodrigue, Michel. SYBIL LA FÉE CARTABLE, TOME 1: NINA. [SN26488X] $26 Lombard, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 46pp, color, pictorial boards.
Nicolas De Crécy. DES GENS BIZARRES. [SN26376X] $30 Paris: Cornelius, 2004. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 96pp, color, wraps. VF. A gallery of wacky creatures invented by Nicolas de Crécy. Text in French.
Nicolas De Crécy. ESCALES. [SN23231X] $35 Paris: Cornelius, 2006. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 64pp, two-color illustrations, color wraps. VF. An fictional travel sketchbook by Nicolas de Crécy. These pages are full of characters on the departure. Hoping to emerge from an anxious dream, they wait on a dock as the blow of a foghorn warns of an improbable cruising. The nostalgia of the ideal voyage imagined by Nicolas de Crécy. Minimal text in French.
Nicolas De Crécy. Metz, Raphael. LISBONNE, VOYAGE IMAGINAIRE. [SN25562X] $30 Paris: Casterman, 2002. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A travel diary with spectacular color illustrations by de Crécy. 37 full-page and one double-page color illustrations. Text in French.
Preview the opening pages of this book Nicolas De Crécy. SALVATORE, TOME 1 - TRANSPORTS AMOUREUX. [SN23088X] $25 Paris: Dupuis, 2005. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. From the publisher: "Salvatore is a dog. Salvatore is also a garage mechanic. And a good one at that: he is known throughout the region! Someone who has elevated mechanics to the level of art. And yet, Salvatore lives right up in the mountains, far away from noise and people. He does not like people very much. Those who hurry him when he is savouring his fondue, or those who prevent him from enjoying a cigarette and reading the newspaper after a meal. So he shamelessly makes them wait. And sometimes, he even steals a part from the engines entrusted to him... Like well-oiled machinery, Salvatore has conceived a diabolical plan to find Julie, the one he loves. And no one will stand in his way, no one."
Víctor De la Fuente. HAXTUR. [SN27822X] $50 Barcelona: Glenat Espana, 2008. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color, pictorial boards. A warrior wanders between life and death, fighting against injustice in an eternal quest for the meaning of life.
Victor de la Fuente. Mora, Victor. SUNDAY. [SN27880X] $65 Barcelona: Glenat Espana, 2006. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 320pp, b&w, color wraps. NF (oversize vinyl wraps rubbed and scuffed, interior Fine). "Volumen único." This is a compilation of all twelve Sunday stories created by Mora and de la Fuente from 1968 to 1971. Sunday is a former Union soldier who wanders the west. de la Fuente is a Spanish artist who worked for Dell in the 1950s and Warren in the late 1970s (Haxtur) amid a wide ranging career in comics and illustration. Sunday is said to be his work most admired by other Spanish professionals. Text in Spanish.
Victor de la Fuente. Charlier, J.M. LES GRINGOS: VIVA LA REVOLUCION! [SN23691] $30 Paris: EDI-3, 1979. 1st thus. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. NF. A Western album. Text in French.
Victor de la Fuente. Mora, Victor. LA SIBERIENNE. [SN22310] $25 Paris: L'Echo des Savanes/Albin Michel, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. NF. This globe-hopping spy adventure features a Russian blonde beauty, Nadia, in Caribbean intrigue.
Victor de la Fuente. Mora, Victor. LA SIBERIENNE. [SN24515] $20 Paris: L'Echo des Savanes/Albin Michel, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+ (light corner wear, interior Fine). This globe-hopping spy adventure features a Russian blonde beauty, Nadia, in Caribbean intrigue. Text in French.
Dragan de Lazare & Francois Walthery. Mythic, RUBINE: LA DISPARUE D'HALLOWEEN. [SN11421] $25 Le Lombard, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (corners bumped). #5 in a series about a sexy female detective. A graphic novel. Text in French.
Bob de Moor. Bourdil, Pierre-Yves and Bernard Tordeur. BOB DE MOOR: 40 ANS DE BANDE DESSINÉE, 35 ANS AUX COTES D'HERGE. [SN26816] $50 Brussels: Lombard, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 136pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VG+ (spine ends and corners bumped, mild shelfwear, interior sound).
Arthur De Pins. ARTHUR DE PINS ARTBOOK. [SN27777X] $40 Paris: Fluide Glacial, 2007. Small 4to (9-11"), 110pp, color, wraps. VF. The first monograph on this French comic creator, animator, designer, and commercial illustrator. De Pins colorful illustrations appear in magazines and ads, on book covers and websites. His specialty is sexy cherubic urban men and women. This book is an excellent overview of his work in all media: cartoons, comic strips, illustrations, character designs. Text in French. For adults only.
Arthur De Pins. PECHES MIGNONS 1. [SN27779X] $25 Paris: Fluide Glacial, 2006. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. De Pins is an animator/illustrator/designer with a growing following for his illustrations/designs of cherubic girls and guys. A collection of one and two-page comic strips about modern relationships and sex. Text in French. For adults only.
Arthur De Pins. PECHES MIGNONS 2. [SN27780X] $25 Paris: Fluide Glacial, 2007. 4to (11-13"), 50pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. De Pins is an animator/illustrator/designer with a growing following for his illustrations/designs of cherubic girls and guys. This is a second collection of one and two-page comic strips about modern relationships and sex. Text in French. For adults only.
Arthur De Pins. PECHES MIGNONS 3 - GARCE ATTACK. [SN27781X] $25 Paris: Fluide Glacial, 2008. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. De Pins is an animator/illustrator/designer with a growing following for his illustrations/designs of cherubic girls and guys. This is a second collection of one and two-page comic strips about modern relationships and sex. Text in French. For adults only.
Peter de Sève. PETER DE SÈVE SKETCHBOOK. [SN26502X] $35 Geneva: Paquet, 2004. 2nd. Square 8vo (8-9"), 136pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Peter’s sketchbook back in stock and not available from any other source in the United States. Peter is an award-winning magazine illustrator and cover artist. He also works in animation designing for Blue Sky (Ice Age), Pixar, Disney, and Dreamworks. His character designs have been the highlight of several Art Of animation books. At last, we have a thick collection of his drawings & sketches in pencil, pen and brush. Introduction by Francoise Mouly (The New Yorker) in both French and English.
Peter de Sève. A SKETCHY PAST: THE ART OF PETER DE SÈVE. [SN26825X] $55 This is the career retrospective book on this fantastic illustrator and designer. It is the book we've all been waiting for: a large format coffee table art book in full color on a heavy mat stock. With a brief text by Amid Amidi. And a Foreword by Chris Wedge (Ice Age). In this exquisite monograph, world-renowned illustrator and character designer Peter de Sève shows his favorite published and unpublished works. Inventive, eccentric, and often irreverent, they represent a lifetime of drawing . . . a very sketchy past. Peter de Sève is one of America’s foremost contemporary American illustrators. Beginning his career as an editorial illustrator in the early eighties, de Sève has gone on to create artwork that has graced the covers and interiors of countless major publications, books, and posters. He has also played an influential role in the design of numerous animated feature films, including the blockbuster Ice Age series. The imagery that springs from his pen marries colorful personalities with expert storytelling, and wild flights of imagination with a masterly drawing technique that harkens back to a bygone era of impeccable draftsmanship and craft. Copiously illustrated with hundreds of paintings and drawings, including never-before-published New Yorker cover roughs, behind-the-scenes animation development artwork, and personal sketches, A Sketchy Past is the first comprehensive survey of de Sève’s work. A career-spanning biographical essay written by historian Amid Amidi, along with comments from de Sève throughout the book, offer a unique insight into his approach to illustration and his artistic process. "Peter’s characters are believable, original, and always appealing. Even his “bad guys” are appealing. Be it a grasshopper, a pelican, or an angler fish, Peter takes something you think you know and gives it to you in a way that you’ve never seen it before."—John Lasseter, chief creative officer, Walt Disney and Pixar Animation Studios "It may sound overly simplistic, but Peter can just draw! His style is based on an ability to draw without any tricks or fancy techniques. It’s the type of thing that drives comic book and animation artists crazy."—Mike Mignola, creator of Hellboy A Sketchy Past was recently featured in The New York Times Sunday Book Review: "Peter de Sève is much better known than kamishibai artists, but he does the same job of telling stories. His numerous covers for The New Yorker tell ironic tales of the city. “Panhandler,” a fanciful drawing of the mythical half man, half goat Pan playing his proverbial pipes on a New York street corner, is as farcical as it is evocative of the real talents who busk for loose change. De Sève’s “Through the Wringer,” showing a flabby naked man walking through an airport metal detector (ignored by all the passers-by), captures the way many people actually feel when going through the ordeal. These and many more illustrations are collected in a gorgeously designed coffee-table book, A SKETCHY PAST: The Art of Peter de Sève (Akileos, $54.95). "The sketches implied in the title are probably the best part. De Sève’s finished pieces are very fluid and impressionistic while totally representational, with hints of caricature at every turn. But his looser sketches are the real masterpieces of visual erudition. He depicts character and expression so completely with only a few well-composed lines and shades. And among the most delightful, in a book that will doubtless serve as a textbook for today’s aspiring artists, are production sketches for the animated “Ice Age” films, for which he designed the amazing characters (under the supervision of the director Chris Wedge, who wrote the book’s foreword). Although de Sève is certainly a people person, drawing-wise, I haven’t seen such a master with animals since John James Audubon — if Audubon had done caricatures of prehistoric creatures, that is." - Steven Heller Each copy of A Sketchy Past comes with a signed bookplate, designed exclusively for Stuart Ng Books:
Paris: Akileos, 2009. 1st edition. 12 ½" x 11" x 1", 240 pages, color and black & white illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF book/VF dust-jacket. Weight almost 5 lbs. You may order by phone (310) 909-1929 using Visa and MasterCard
Yann Degruel. GENZ GYS KHAN 2 - LE MONSTRE DE FEU. [SN22535] $17 Paris: Delcourt, 2000. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 34pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A children's graphic novel. Text in French.
Yann Degruel. GENZ GYS KHAN 4 - SUIVRE LES OISEAUX. [SN22534] $17 Paris: Delcourt, 2001. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 34pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A children's graphic novel. Text in French.
Guy Delisle. SHENZHEN. [SN17447] $25 Paris: L'Association, 2000. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 200pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine. The original French edition of this graphic novel. A memoir of Delisle's time in Shenzhen, in the south of China, working in a cartoon studio. Text in French.
Guy Delisle. LOUIS AU SKI. [SN26395X] $26 Paris: Delcourt, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. From the creator of Pyongyang and Shenzhen, a charming humor album, told entirely in pictures, without a single word! A little boy is taken skiing by his father and he winds up spending his day on the slopes on his own!
Guy Delisle. LOUIS À LA PLAGE. [SN26396X] $26 Paris: Delcourt, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Delisle's follow-up to Louis à Ski takes our little hero Louis to the beach and a new set of adventures. This story is told in 875 panels entirely without words. A great little comic with great charm and great pathos. Plus two flipbooks at the top corners!
Guy Delisle. PYONGYANG: A JOURNEY IN NORTH KOREA. [SN24035X] $20 Montreal: Drawn & Quarterly, 2005. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 144pp, color, boards. Remainder mark to edge, otherwise Fine/NF. Guy Delisle is a Canadian-born animator living in France and working mostly in Europe, increasingly in comics. Pyongyang is his memoir in graphic novel form of a stint working in a North Korean animation studio. This is its first publication in English.
Olivier Deloye. Dauvillier, Loic. OLIVER TWIST, TOME 1. [SN23131X] $25 Paris: Delcourt, 2007. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A graphic novel adaptation of the Charles Dickens classic. Text in French.
Adrien Demont. TOURNESOLS. [SN26424X] $60 Angouleme: Scutella, 2009. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF. Signed by the artist with a drawing. When ordering, please specify the number of the drawing below that you would like to purchase:
Richard Di Martino. Leturgie, Jean & Simon. OUTRE TOMBE 2 - LOUP Y ES-TU?. [SN23160] $26 Moulineaux: Vents d'Ouest, 2005. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Great Belgian school artwork by Leturgie. Text in French.
Renaud Dillies. BETTY BLUES. [SN22677X] $12 Geneva: Paquet, 2007. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 80pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. "Musician Little Rice Duck has the blues. His fiancée, Betty, charmed by champagne and money, has left him to follow a sinister rich cat. In despair, Duck gives up his trumpet and empty-handedly runs as far away as possible. How can he continue to play the blues when he has lost his faith? Translated into English for the first time, this famous French graphic novel won several awards, including the "best first album" award at Angouleme in 2004." Text in English.
Renaud Dillies. BETTY BLUES. [SN22678X] $10 Geneva: Paquet, 2007. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 80pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Unsigned.
Terry Dodson. Filippi, Denis-Pierre. SONGES TOME 1 - CORALINE. [SN27824X] $32 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2006. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. In Edwardian France, a young lady is hired by an eccentric inventor as a governess, but at night her dreams take surprising turns. Part One of a continuing story. Reproduced directly from Terry’s pencils, colored by Terry & Rebecca Rendon. Text in French. Not available in English.
Terry Dodson. SONGES SKETCHBOOK. [SN27857X] $15 Paris: Humanoides , 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color, wraps. VF. Limited to 6000 copies. A collection of Terry's sketches and studies (Coraline character development; figure and clothing studies; 13 layouts/storyboards; sets, props, vehicles, the mansion, etc.) reproduced in color on 300 gr Dito offset paper. Formatted as a companion volume to the album (originally planned as a slipcased set). This sketchbook is limited to one printing of 6000 copies.
Gustave Doré. Renonciat, Annie. LA VIE ET L'OEUVRE DE GUSTAVE DORÉ. [SN22545] $150 Paris: ACR Edition - Bibliotheque des arts, 1983. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 300pp, color and b&w, cloth. Fine/NF. A comprehensive survey of the artist's works including numerous rarely seen paintings in color.
Hendrik Dorgathen. SPACE DOG. [SN21939] $15 Paris: Seuil, 1998. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. A wordless graphic novel.
Stephane Douay. Leroux, Denis. DON QUICHOTTE DANS LA MANCHE. [SN24862] $20 Moulineaux: Vents d'Ouest, 2004. 4to (11-13"), 118pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (corner slightly bumped).
Stan Drake. JULIETTE JONES VOL. 1 1953-1954. [SN22080] $75 Paris: Futuropolis, 1984. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 128pp, b&w, boards. VF/VF. One of the few collections of this classic modern soap opera strip. Introduction with reproductions of KFS promotional material and an interesting bird's eye view of the town by Drake (or Blaisdell) showing the Jones home, Eve's high school and the bank where Dad Jones works. This volume features the largest and sharpest reproduction of these strips, however the source material was the trimmed version of the strips (the bottom 1/12th of the panels has been removed). French text.
Stan Drake. JULIETTE JONES VOL. 2 1954-1955. [SN21151] $75 Paris: Futuropolis, 1984. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 128pp, b&w, boards. VF/VF. One of the few collections of this classic modern soap opera strip. This volume features the largest and sharpest reproduction of these strips, however the source material was the trimmed version of the strips (the bottom 1/12th of the panels has been removed. This volume goes beyond the Arcadia volumes. French text.
Stan Drake. JULIETTE JONES VOL. 2 1954-1955. [SN23442] $60 Paris: Futuropolis, 1984. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 128pp, b&w, boards. VF/VF. One of the few collections of this classic modern soap opera strip. This volume features the largest and sharpest reproduction of these strips, however the source material was the trimmed version of the strips (the bottom 1/12th of the panels has been removed. This volume goes beyond the Arcadia volumes. French text.
Philippe Dupuy. Berbérian, Charles. BIENVENUE À BOBOLAND. [SN25527X] $26 Paris: Fluide Glacial-Audie, 2008 . 4to (11-13"), color, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French. Monsieur Jean in English!
Dupuy & Berberian, others. DRAWN & QUARTERLY VOL. 5. [SN23426M] $35 Montreal: Drawn & Quarterly, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, color and b&w, French wraps. NF (mild shelf wear). This volume features Dupuy & Berberian's fifth Monsieur Jean album - Comme s'il en pleuvait - from 2001 in its entirety (55 pages)! The album's only publication in English. Dupuy & Berberian also contribute the wraparound covers and endpapers. Comics by Yoshihiro Tatsumi (Kept), Harry Mayerovitch (Way to Go), and others. OP.
Dupuy & Berberian, others. DRAWN & QUARTERLY VOL. 5. [SN22657] $30 Montreal: Drawn & Quarterly, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 192pp, color and b&w, French wraps. NF. Includes Dupuy & Berberian's latest Monsieur Jean album (graphic novel) in its entirety! The album's only publication in English.
Dupuy & Berberian, others. DRAWN & QUARTERLY VOL. 3. [SN25035] $30 Montreal: Drawn & Quarterly, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 178pp, color and b&w, French wraps. NF. This oversize anthology includes the latest Monsieur Jean album (graphic novel) in its entirety! The album's only publication in English. Other contents: 31 early Gasoline Alley Sunday pages by Frank King; a story without words The Pillow by Matticchio; Paul Apprentice Typographer by Michel Rabagliati; The Orther One by Harry Mayerovitch; Blutch; Seth; others. Dupuy & Berberian's Travel Sketch Series
Philippe Dupuy & Charles Berberian. ISTANBUL: CARNETS. [SN26331X] $45 Paris: Cornelius, 2007. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 80pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. From the publisher: "After New York, Barcelona, Lisbon and Tangier, Dupuy and Berberian went with their pencils to the door to the East, for a new sketchbook, more sumptuous than ever. Alternating panoramic scenes, anecdotes and observations, our two reporters again take "random walks". Far from the tourists and exoticism of shoddy goods, they soak in the city and its daily environments which are the true subject of the book. This Sketchbook of Istanbul makes us discover a modern and plentiful capital, far from the commonplaces and mythologies which too often overpower it. The best of the series, of not to doubt." Minimal text in French.
Philippe Dupuy & Charles Berberian. TANGER: CARNETS. [SN26332X] $35 Paris: Cornelius, 2004. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Minimal text in French.
Philippe Dupuy & Charles Berberian. LISBONNE: CARNETS. [SN23230X] $35 Paris: Cornelius, 2001. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Minimal text in French. OP.
Philippe Dupuy & Charles Berberian. TRENET ILLUSTRE. [SN22339] $25 Paris: Albin Michel, 2000. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 128pp, color, French wraps. VF. A collection of the songs of composer/lyricist Charles Trenet illustrated by Philippe Dupuy and Charles Berberian. Trenet (1913 – 2001) was a French singer and songwriter, most famous for his recordings from the late 1930s through the mid-1950s. His song "La Mer" was recorded in the US by Bobby Darin ("Beyond the Sea"). The cartoonists of Monsieur Jean are in great demand as commercial illustrators; their bright, decorative, joyous illustration style is a perfect match for these romantic songs. Text in French. |