Return to our Front Page

Our Book Catalogue

FRENCH ALBUMS & IMPORTED ART BOOKS

Foreign Imports By Artist's Last Name

Browse By Artist's Last Name (click on any letter)

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
Y
Z

D

Preview the opening pages

Antonello Dalena. Centomo, Katja. LYS TOME 1 - PLEINE LUNE. [SN23198X] $25

Toulon: Soleil, 2006. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. In a climate-changed world of 2050, a 15year-old school girl can turn into any animal at the full moon. Artwork by Dalena from the Academia Disney and Monster Allergy Tome 4. Text in French.

Antonello Dalena. Centomo, Katja & Bruno Enna. MONSTER ALLERGY TOME 5 - LE TUTEUR ETOILE. [SN21802X] $25

Toulon: Soleil, 2004. Later. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The artwork for this volume is by an artist of the Disney Academy in Italy supervised by Barbucci. Text in French.

Nicolas De Crecy. ESCALES. [SN23231X] $35

Paris: Cornelius , 2006. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 64pp, two-color illustrations, color wraps. VF. An fictional travel sketchbook by Nicolas de Crécy. These pages are full of characters on the departure. Hoping to emerge from an anxious dream, they wait on a dock as the blow of a foghorn warns of an improbable cruising. The nostalgia of the ideal voyage imagined by Nicolas de Crécy. Minimal text in French.

Nicolas De Crecy. NEW-YORK SUR LOIRE. [SN23061X] $60

Paris: Casterman , 2005. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 64pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF. A unique travel diary of New York City with about 60 full-page spectacular illustrations in color and b&w. Some of de Crecy's illustrations are beautiful pastels of the city, cityscapes, streets; others include imaginary characters or creatures, such as the street corner scene where each of the street characters is depicted as an anthropomorphic canine. Text in French.

Preview the opening pages of this book

Nicolas De Crecy. SALVATORE, TOME 1 - TRANSPORTS AMOUREUX. [SN23088X] $25

Paris: Dupuis, 2005. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. From the publisher: "Salvatore is a dog. Salvatore is also a garage mechanic. And a good one at that: he is known throughout the region! Someone who has elevated mechanics to the level of art. And yet, Salvatore lives right up in the mountains, far away from noise and people. He does not like people very much. Those who hurry him when he is savouring his fondue, or those who prevent him from enjoying a cigarette and reading the newspaper after a meal. So he shamelessly makes them wait. And sometimes, he even steals a part from the engines entrusted to him... Like well-oiled machinery, Salvatore has conceived a diabolical plan to find Julie, the one he loves. And no one will stand in his way, no one."

Preview the opening pages of this book

Nicolas De Crecy. SALVATORE, TOME 2 - LE GRAND DÉPART. [SN23089X] $25

Paris: Dupuis, 2006. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.

Nicolas De Crecy. DES GENS BIZARRES. [SN23232X] $30

Paris: Cornelius , 2004. 1st. 16mo (6-7”), 96pp, color, wraps. VF. A gallery of wacky creatures invented by Nicolas de Crécy. Text in French.

Nicolas De Crecy. Metz, Raphael. LISBONNE, VOYAGE IMAGINAIRE. [SN23052X] $36

Paris: Casterman , 2002. 4to (11-13”), 80pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A travel diary with spectacular color illustrations by de Crecy. 37 full-page and one double-page color illustrations. Text in French.

Nicolas De Crecy. LE BIBENDUM CELESTE COFFRET. [SN23109X] $100

Paris: Humanoides , 1998-2002. 4to (11-13”), 208pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French. From the publisher: "The Devil is everywhere in New York sur Loire. The arrival of Diego the Seal in this sinister and soulless port has changed nothing. De Crécy has created a totally original world in a colorful tumult with sarcastic humor. A meaningful cross between Lewis Carroll and Alfred Jarry." 3 volumes in slipcase.

Nicolas De Crecy. Tjoyas, Alexios. FOLIGATTO. [SN23104X] $30

Paris: Humanoides , 1998. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French. From the publisher: "A lyrical nightmare drawn by one of, if not the most, interesting artists of the young generation, Nicolas de Crécy. This album is nothing less than a milestone of its time."

Victor de la Fuente. Mora, Victor. LA SIBERIENNE. [SN22310] $25

Paris: L'Echo des Savanes/Albin Michel , 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. NF. This globe-hopping spy adventure features a Russian blonde beauty Nadia in Caribbean intrigue.

Dragan de Lazare & Francois Walthery. Mythic, RUBINE: LA DISPARUE D'HALLOWEEN. [SN11421] $25

Le Lombard, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (corners bumped). #5 in a series about a sexy female detective. A graphic novel. Text in French.

Arthur De Pins. PECHES MIGNONS 2. [SN23456X] $26

Paris: Fluide Glacial, 2007. 4to (11-13”), 50pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A collection of one and two-page comic strips about modern relationships and sex. Text in French. For adults only.

Guy Delisle. SHENZHEN. [SN17447] $25

Paris: L'Association, 2000. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 200pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine. The original French edition of this graphic novel. A memoir of Delisle's time in Shenzhen, in the south of China, working in a cartoon studio. Text in French.

Renaud Dillies. BETTY BLUES. [SN22677X] $12

Geneva: Paquet, 2007. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 80pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. SIGNED by the artist. "Musician Little Rice Duck has the blues. His fiancee, Betty, charmed by champagne and money, has left him to follow a sinister rich cat. In despair, Duck gives up his trumpet and empty-handedly runs as far away as possible. How can he continue to play the blues when he has lost his faith? Translated into English for the first time, this famous French graphic novel won several awards, including the "best first album" award at Angouleme in 2004." Text in English.

Renaud Dillies. BETTY BLUES. [SN22678X] $10

Geneva: Paquet, 2007. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 80pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Unsigned.

Preview the opening pages

Olivier Deloye. Dauvillier, Loic. OLIVER TWIST, TOME 1. [SN23131X] $25

Paris: Delcourt , 2007. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A graphic novel adaptation of the Charles Dickens classic. Text in French.

Richard Di Martino. Leturgie, Jean & Simon. OUTRE TOMBE 1 - MAMAN EST REVENUE. [SN23158] $26

Moulineaux: Vents d'Ouest , 2004. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Great Belgian school artwork by Leturgie. Text in French.

Richard Di Martino. Leturgie, Jean & Simon. OUTRE TOMBE 2 - LOUP Y ES-TU?. [SN23160] $26

Moulineaux: Vents d'Ouest , 2005. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Great Belgian school artwork by Leturgie. Text in French.

With a Signed Bookplate!

Preview pages from this book

Terry Dodson. Filippi, Denis-Pierre. SONGES, TOME 1 - CORALINE. [SN23154X] $30

Paris: Humanoides , 2006. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. In turn of the century France, a young lady is hired by an eccentric inventor as a governess, but at night her dreams take surprising turns. Volume One in a three-part series. Reproduced directly from Terry’s pencils, colored by Terry & Rebecca Rendon. Text in French. Not available in English.

Every copy comes with A SKELETON KEY IN ENGLISH FOR THE FRENCH ALBUM SONGES--a page-by-page synopsis including some translated dialogue! An exclusive bonus from Stuart Ng Books for our customers!

For this special book,
we've created a bookplate with an
unpublished color illustration by Terry.

He has graciously signed a limited number.

While they last, we are including
a signed bookplate with every copy
!

Terry Dodson. SONGES SKETCHBOOK. [SN23155X] $25

aris: Humanoides , 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, color, wraps. VF. Limited to 6000 copies. A collection of Terry's figure studies, character sketches, and page layouts (known in France as "storyboards") reproduced in color on heavy art paper. Formatted as a companion volume to the album (originally planned as a slipcased set). This sketchbook is limited to one printing of 6000 copies.

Gustave Dore. Renonciat, Annie. LA VIE ET L'OEUVRE DE GUSTAVE DORE. [SN22545] $150

Paris: ACR Edition - Bibliotheque des arts, 1983. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 300pp, color and b&w, cloth. Fine/NF. A comprehensive survey of the artist's works including numerous rarely seen paintings in color.

Stan Drake. JULIETTE JONES VOL. 1 1953-1954. [SN23441] $60

Paris: Futuropolis, 1984. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 128pp, b&w, boards. VF/VF. One of the few collections of this classic modern soap opera strip. Introduction with reproductions of KFS promotional material and an interesting bird's eye view of the town by Drake (or Blaisdell) showing the Jones home, Eve's high school and the bank where Dad Jones works. This volume features the largest and sharpest reproduction of these strips, however the source material was the trimmed version of the strips (the bottom 1/12th of the panels has been removed). French text.

Stan Drake. JULIETTE JONES VOL. 2 1954-1955. [SN23442] $60

Paris: Futuropolis, 1984. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 128pp, b&w, boards. VF/VF. One of the few collections of this classic modern soap opera strip. This volume features the largest and sharpest reproduction of these strips, however the source material was the trimmed version of the strips (the bottom 1/12th of the panels has been removed. This volume goes beyond the Arcadia volumes. French text.

Philippe Druillet. Lob, J. DELIRIUS. [SN9786] $15

France: Dargaud, 1973. Later. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, color, pictorial boards. VG (spine ends & corners bumped). Druillet was a phenomen in Europe and was a feature of the early Metal Hurlant and Heavy Metal magazines. Lone Sloane on the incredible world of Delirius. Text in French.

Philippe Druillet. LES UNIVERS DE DRUILLET. [SN17294] $35

Paris: Albin Michel, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 85pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. Fine/Fine. An art book.

Philippe Druillet. LONE SLOANE DELIRIUS. [SN20411] $20

Paris: Dragon's Dream, 1973. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, color, wraps. NF (slight shelfwear). Druillet was a phenomen in Europe and was a feature of the early Heavy Metal magazine. This is the first English language publication of the first two stories featuring Lone Sloane's travels through space and time and on the incredible world of Delirius.

Philippe Druillet. YRAGAEL URM. [SN20410] $20

Paris: Dragon's Dream, 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, color, wraps. NF (slight shelfwear). Druillet was a phenomen in Europe and was a feature of the early Heavy Metal magazine. This is the first English language publication of two stories: Yragael and Urm.

MONSIEUR JEAN IN ENGLISH!

Dupuy & Berberian, others. DRAWN & QUARTERLY VOL. 5. [SN23426M] $35

Montreal: Drawn & Quarterly, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, color and b&w, French wraps. NF (mild shelfwear). This volume features Dupuy & Berberian's fifth Monsieur Jean album - Comme s'il en pleuvait - from 2001 in its entirety (55 pages)! The album's only publication in English. Dupuy & Berberian also contribute the wraparound covers and endpapers. Comics by Yoshihiro Tatsumi (Kept), Harry Mayerovitch (Way to Go), and others. OP.

DUPUY & BERBERIAN'S TRAVEL SKETCH SERIES

Philippe Dupuy & Charles Berberian. CARNETS D"ISTANBUL. [SN23228X] $45

Paris: Cornelius , 2007. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 80pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. From the publisher: "After New York, Barcelona, Lisbon and Tangier, Dupuy and Berberian went with their pencils to the door to the East, for a new sketchbook, more sumptuous than ever. Alternating panoramic scenes, anecdotes and observations, our two reporters again take "random walks". Far from the tourists and exoticism of shoddy goods, they soak in the city and its daily environments which are the true subject of the book. This Sketchbook of Istanbul makes us discover a modern and plentiful capital, far from the commonplaces and mythologies which too often overpower it. The best of the series, of not to doubt." Minimal text in French.

Philippe Dupuy & Charles Berberian. CARNETS DE TANGER. [SN23229X] $35

Paris: Cornelius , 2004. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Minimal text in French.

Philippe Dupuy & Charles Berberian. CARNETS DE LISBONNE. [SN23230X] $35

Paris: Cornelius , 2001. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Minimal text in French. OP.

Philippe Dupuy & Charles Berberian. TRENET ILLUSTRE. [SN22339] $25

Paris: Albin Michel, 2000. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 128pp, color, French wraps. VF. A collection of the songs of composer/lyricist Charles Trenet illustrated by Philippe Dupuy and Charles Berberian. Trenet (1913 – 2001) was a French singer and songwriter, most famous for his recordings from the late 1930s through the mid-1950s. His song "La Mer" was recorded in the US by Bobby Darin ("Beyond the Sea"). The cartoonists of Monsieur Jean are in great demand as commercial illustrators; their bright, decorative, joyous illustration style is a perfect match for these romantic songs. Text in French.

End of D

Foreign Imports By Artist's Last Name

Browse By Artist's Last Name (click on any letter)

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
Y
Z

Click here to see the rest of our books