DONALD DUCK: SARASENERENS NATT & BESTE HISTORIER FRA DONALD DUCK & CO. #5. [SN9760] $30 Oslo: Hjemmet, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 84pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (corners bumped). A 32-page story in the best tradition of Carl Barks' adventure stories. The artist is unidentified but he captures the Barks' style perfectly. Five Barks stories round out the second half of the book.
Antonello Dalena. Centomo, Katja. LYS TOME 2. [SN22474X] $25 Toulon: Soleil, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. In a climate-changed world of 2050, a 15-year-old school girl can turn into any animal at the full moon. Artwork by Dalena from the Academia Disney and Monster Allergy Tome 4. Text in French.
Antonello Dalena / Giovanni Rigano & Luca Ghiberti. Centomo, Katja & Bruno Enna. LYS, TOME 3: DANS LA GUEULE DU LOUP. [SN23200X] $25 Toulon: Soleil, 2007. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Text in French. From the publisher: "Lily has already overcome unimaginable dangers. She fought against unscrupulous hunters in the form of a white tiger, a shark whale, a wolf and a falcon. She now learns how to change with the moonlight to protect the heart of the Earth, which still beats under the ruins of a world destroyed by Man. She fights against cruelty and greed for the rare animals which survived the Total Extinction. But today, a test much more difficult awaits her... her first date!"
Antonello Dalena / Paolo Campinoti. Centomo, Katja & Michele Medda. LYS, TOME 4: LA CHASSEUR SE RACHETE. [SN24729X] $25 Toulon: Soleil, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. In a climate-changed world of 2050, a 15-year-old school girl can turn into any animal at the full moon. Closely following the style established by Dalena in Tome 1, the artwork is by Campinoti from the Academia Disney and Monster Allergy Tome 4. Text in French.
Antonello Dalena, Manuela Razzi. Rodrigue, Michel. SYBIL LA FÉE CARTABLE, TOME 1: NINA. [SN26488X] $26 Lombard, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 46pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards.
Antonello Dalena & Manuela Razzi. Rodrigue , Michel. SYBIL LA FÉE CARTABLE, TOME 2: AMANITE. [SN29271X] $25 Brussels: Lombard, 2010. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. "I'm Nina and she's Sybil, my fairy friend. Being friends with a fairy is so cool! She does all my homework and tidies my room with only a magic wand! But all this would be too good if she didn't draw me into her magical world, populated by monsters and fairies that are much less cool ..." (from the back cover) In this volume, Sybil turns Nina and herself into mermaids. Text in French.
Nicolas De Crécy. DES GENS BIZARRES. [SN26376X] $30 Paris: Cornelius, 2004. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 96pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. A gallery of wacky creatures invented by Nicolas de Crécy. Text in French.
Nicolas De Crécy. ESCALES. [SN23231X] $35 Paris: Cornelius, 2006. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 64pp, two-color illustrations, softcover color wraps. VF. An fictional travel sketchbook by Nicolas de Crécy. These pages are full of characters on the departure. Hoping to emerge from an anxious dream, they wait on a dock as the blow of a foghorn warns of an improbable cruising. The nostalgia of the ideal voyage imagined by Nicolas de Crécy. Minimal text in French.
Nicolas De Crecy. JOURNAL D'UN FANTOME. [SN28237] $45 Paris: Futuropolis, 2007. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 224pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. A big fat comics work by de Crecy. Part 1: Nagoya takes place in that Japanese city and is drawn in pen with a travel diary sketch style. Part 2: Recife is set in Brazil and much of this chapter is rendered in pen with a sepia wash. Part 3: Paris is the short conclusion to the trip/story. A lot of panels seemingly document details of Nagoya and Recife exteriors and interiors. Wonderful stuff.
Nicolas De Crécy. Metz, Raphael. LISBONNE, VOYAGE IMAGINAIRE. [SN25562X] $30 Paris: Casterman, 2002. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. A travel diary with spectacular color illustrations by de Crécy. 37 full-page and one double-page color illustrations. Text in French.
Preview the opening pages of this book Nicolas De Crécy. SALVATORE, TOME 1 - TRANSPORTS AMOUREUX. [SN28180X] $25 Paris: Dupuis, 2005. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. From the publisher: "Salvatore is a dog. Salvatore is also a garage mechanic. And a good one at that: he is known throughout the region! Someone who has elevated mechanics to the level of art. And yet, Salvatore lives right up in the mountains, far away from noise and people. He does not like people very much. Those who hurry him when he is savouring his fondue, or those who prevent him from enjoying a cigarette and reading the newspaper after a meal. So he shamelessly makes them wait. And sometimes, he even steals a part from the engines entrusted to him... Like well-oiled machinery, Salvatore has conceived a diabolical plan to find Julie, the one he loves. And no one will stand in his way, no one."
Nicolas De Crecy. SALVATORE, TOME 2 - LE GRAND DÉPART. [SN28181X] $25 Marcinelle: Dupuis, 2006. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. This is De Crecy’s most recent series and it is by far his lightest, happiest comics work with a freer looser style and the most "animated" sequences of any of his albums. De Crecy's usual themes are still evident here, but in a much lighter tone and style. Text in French.
Nicolas De Crecy. SALVATORE, TOME 3 - UNE TRAVERSEE MOUVEMENTEE. [SN28182X] $25 Marcinelle: Dupuis, 2009. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. This is the latest volume in De Crecy’s current series. It is his lightest comics work by far with a freer looser style and the most "animated" sequences of any of his albums. De Crecy's usual themes are still evident here, but in a much lighter tone and style. Text in French. "Salvatore is a dog. A mad dog mechanic, but also a dog in love. And there, at the other end of the world, waits his Julie... This is the quest of Salvatore. "In this third album, Salvatore takes road, finally, to join his beautiful Julie. He decides, in complete disagreement with his assistant - a small mute human who speaks through his laptop, to travel to South America by way of Russia and the frozen Bering Strait: a poetic choice perhaps, it simply hides his fear of the ocean. Along the way, he meets a charming damsel who tests his love. "Will Salvatore resist temptation? And in the meantime, Will his beautiful Julie wait for him? The journey may be longer than expected...."
Víctor De la Fuente. HAXTUR UNICO. [SN27822X] $50 Barcelona: Glenat Espana, 2008. 4to (11-13"), 96 pages, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. A warrior wanders between life and death, fighting against injustice in an eternal quest for the meaning of life. From Manuel Auad's blog: "[In] 1971 Victor decided to create a character unlike any other that he had done or anyone else for that matter. He wanted a character with the same values that he was brought up with. The hero was called HAXTUR (which can be inferred for Victor’s place of birth, Asturias and King Arthur). Victor approached a Spanish comic book publication TRINCA by the EDITORIAL DONCEL which was run by the Jesuits and a government agency which still was under the dictatorship of Generalissimo Franco. The publication of HAXTUR catapulted Victor de la Fuente to a world wide audience. Each complete episode consisted of six pages It soon became evident these stories were not drawn or written for children It dealt mostly with the iniquity of the human race. It was about injustice, suppression, and the quest for power to dominate (a recipe for trouble with the Fascist government in Spain). A newspaper article claimed that Victor de la Fuente’s HAXTUR was apparently political. This brought a threat by the minister of information. With the risk of a fine and maybe imprisonment, Victor resorted to semantics with his story line. When the HAXTUR series finally ended with the twelfth episode, the editor asked for another series but he wanted to make sure that it would not have any political overtones."
Victor de la Fuente. Mora, Victor. SUNDAY. [SN27880X] $65 Barcelona: Glenat Espana, 2006. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 320 pages, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF (oversize vinyl wraps rubbed and scuffed, interior Fine). "Volumen único." This is a compilation of all twelve Sunday stories created by Mora and de la Fuente from 1968 to 1971. Sunday is a former Union soldier who wanders the west. de la Fuente is a Spanish artist who worked for Dell in the 1950s and Warren in the late 1970s (Haxtur) amid a wide ranging career in comics and illustration. Sunday is said to be his work most admired by other Spanish professionals. Text in Spanish. From Manuel Auad's blog: "The character SUNDAY comes home at the end of the civil war to find his home burned to the ground and a tombstone inscribed with his wife’s name. Each story consisted of twenty four pages and each episode dealt mostly with SUNDAY helping friends and strangers from difficult situations."
Victor de la Fuente. Charlier, J.M. LES GRINGOS: VIVA LA REVOLUCION! [SN23691] $30 Paris: EDI-3, 1979. 1st thus. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF. A Western album. Text in French.
Victor de la Fuente. Mora, Victor. LA SIBERIENNE. [SN22310] $25 Paris: L'Echo des Savanes/Albin Michel, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF. This globe-hopping spy adventure features a Russian blonde beauty, Nadia, in Caribbean intrigue.
Victor de la Fuente. Mora, Victor. LA SIBERIENNE. [SN24515] $20 Paris: L'Echo des Savanes/Albin Michel, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (light corner wear, interior Fine). This globe-hopping spy adventure features a Russian blonde beauty, Nadia, in Caribbean intrigue. Text in French.
Dragan de Lazare & Francois Walthery. Mythic, RUBINE: LA DISPARUE D'HALLOWEEN. [SN11421] $25 Le Lombard, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (corners bumped). #5 in a series about a sexy female detective. A graphic novel. Text in French.
Bob de Moor. Bourdil, Pierre-Yves and Bernard Tordeur. BOB DE MOOR: 40 ANS DE BANDE DESSINÉE, 35 ANS AUX COTES D'HERGE. [SN26816] $50 Brussels: Lombard, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 136pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (spine ends and corners bumped, mild shelf wear, interior sound).
Arthur De Pins. PECHES MIGNONS 1. [SN27779X] $25 Paris: Fluide Glacial, 2006. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. De Pins is an animator/illustrator/designer with a growing following for his illustrations/designs of cherubic girls and guys. A collection of one and two-page comic strips about modern relationships and sex. Text in French. For adults only.
Arthur De Pins. PECHES MIGNONS 2. [SN28149X] $25 Paris: Fluide Glacial, 2007. 4to (11-13"), 50pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. De Pins is an animator/illustrator/designer with a growing following for his illustrations/designs of cherubic girls and guys. This is a second collection of one and two-page comic strips about modern relationships and sex. Text in French. For adults only.
Arthur De Pins. PECHES MIGNONS 3 - GARCE ATTACK. [SN28150X] $25 Paris: Fluide Glacial, 2008. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. De Pins is an animator/illustrator/designer with a growing following for his illustrations/designs of cherubic girls and guys. This is a second collection of one and two-page comic strips about modern relationships and sex. Text in French. For adults only.
Peter de Sève. PETER DE SÈVE SKETCHBOOK. [SN26502X] $35 Geneva: Paquet, 2004. 2nd. Square 8vo (8-9"), 136pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Peter’s sketchbook back in stock and not available from any other source in the United States. Peter is an award-winning magazine illustrator and cover artist. He also works in animation designing for Blue Sky (Ice Age), Pixar, Disney, and Dreamworks. His character designs have been the highlight of several Art Of animation books. At last, we have a thick collection of his drawings & sketches in pencil, pen and brush. Introduction by Francoise Mouly (The New Yorker) in both French and English.
Peter de Sève. A SKETCHY PAST: THE ART OF PETER DE SÈVE. [SN26825X] $55 Paris: Akileos, 2009. 1st edition. 12 ½" x 11" x 1", 240 pages, color and black & white illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF book/VF dust-jacket. This is the career retrospective book on this fantastic illustrator and designer. It is the book we've all been waiting for: a large format coffee table art book in full color on a heavy mat stock. Brief text by Amid Amidi. Foreword by Chris Wedge (Ice Age). In this exquisite monograph, world-renowned illustrator and character designer Peter de Sève shows his favorite published and unpublished works. Inventive, eccentric, and often irreverent, they represent a lifetime of drawing . . . a very sketchy past. Peter de Sève is one of America’s foremost contemporary American illustrators. Beginning his career as an editorial illustrator in the early eighties, de Sève has gone on to create artwork that has graced the covers and interiors of countless major publications, books, and posters. He has also played an influential role in the design of numerous animated feature films, including the blockbuster Ice Age series. The imagery that springs from his pen marries colorful personalities with expert storytelling, and wild flights of imagination with a masterly drawing technique that harkens back to a bygone era of impeccable draftsmanship and craft. Copiously illustrated with hundreds of paintings and drawings, including never-before-published New Yorker cover roughs, behind-the-scenes animation development artwork, and personal sketches, A Sketchy Past is the first comprehensive survey of de Sève’s work. A career-spanning biographical essay written by historian Amid Amidi, along with comments from de Sève throughout the book, offer a unique insight into his approach to illustration and his artistic process. "Peter’s characters are believable, original, and always appealing. Even his “bad guys” are appealing. Be it a grasshopper, a pelican, or an angler fish, Peter takes something you think you know and gives it to you in a way that you’ve never seen it before."—John Lasseter, chief creative officer, Walt Disney and Pixar Animation Studios "It may sound overly simplistic, but Peter can just draw! His style is based on an ability to draw without any tricks or fancy techniques. It’s the type of thing that drives comic book and animation artists crazy."—Mike Mignola, creator of Hellboy A Sketchy Past was recently featured in The New York Times Sunday Book Review: "Peter de Sève is much better known than kamishibai artists, but he does the same job of telling stories. His numerous covers for The New Yorker tell ironic tales of the city. “Panhandler,” a fanciful drawing of the mythical half man, half goat Pan playing his proverbial pipes on a New York street corner, is as farcical as it is evocative of the real talents who busk for loose change. De Sève’s “Through the Wringer,” showing a flabby naked man walking through an airport metal detector (ignored by all the passers-by), captures the way many people actually feel when going through the ordeal. These and many more illustrations are collected in a gorgeously designed coffee-table book, A SKETCHY PAST: The Art of Peter de Sève (Akileos, $54.95). "The sketches implied in the title are probably the best part. De Sève’s finished pieces are very fluid and impressionistic while totally representational, with hints of caricature at every turn. But his looser sketches are the real masterpieces of visual erudition. He depicts character and expression so completely with only a few well-composed lines and shades. And among the most delightful, in a book that will doubtless serve as a textbook for today’s aspiring artists, are production sketches for the animated “Ice Age” films, for which he designed the amazing characters (under the supervision of the director Chris Wedge, who wrote the book’s foreword). Although de Sève is certainly a people person, drawing-wise, I haven’t seen such a master with animals since John James Audubon — if Audubon had done caricatures of prehistoric creatures, that is." - Steven Heller Each copy of A Sketchy Past comes with a signed bookplate, designed exclusively for Stuart Ng Books:
You may order by phone (310) 909-1929 using Visa and MasterCard
Yann Degruel. GENZ GYS KHAN 2 - LE MONSTRE DE FEU. [SN22535] $17 Paris: Delcourt, 2000. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 34pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. A children's graphic novel. Text in French.
Yann Degruel. GENZ GYS KHAN 4 - SUIVRE LES OISEAUX. [SN22534] $17 Paris: Delcourt, 2001. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 34pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. A children's graphic novel. Text in French.
Guy Delisle. SHENZHEN. [SN17447] $25 Paris: L'Association, 2000. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 200pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine. The original French edition of this graphic novel. A memoir of Delisle's time in Shenzhen, in the south of China, working in a cartoon studio. Text in French.
Guy Delisle. LOUIS AU SKI. [SN26395X] $26 Paris: Delcourt, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. From the creator of Pyongyang and Shenzhen, a charming humor album, told entirely in pictures, without a single word! A little boy is taken skiing by his father and he winds up spending his day on the slopes on his own!
Guy Delisle. LOUIS À LA PLAGE. [SN26396X] $26 Paris: Delcourt, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Delisle's follow-up to Louis à Ski takes our little hero Louis to the beach and a new set of adventures. This story is told in 875 panels entirely without words. A great little comic with great charm and great pathos. Plus two flipbooks at the top corners!
Guy Delisle. PYONGYANG: A JOURNEY IN NORTH KOREA. [SN24035X] $20 Montreal: Drawn & Quarterly, 2005. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 144pp, color illustrations, hardcover boards. Remainder mark to edge, otherwise Fine/NF. Guy Delisle is a Canadian-born animator living in France and working mostly in Europe, increasingly in comics. Pyongyang is his memoir in graphic novel form of a stint working in a North Korean animation studio. This is its first publication in English.
Olivier Deloye. Dauvillier, Loic. OLIVER TWIST, TOME 1. [SN23131X] $25 Paris: Delcourt, 2007. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. A graphic novel adaptation of the Charles Dickens classic. Text in French.
Adrien Demont. TOURNESOLS. [SN26424X] $60 Angouleme: Scutella, 2009. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. Signed by the artist with a drawing. When ordering, please specify the number of the drawing below that you would like to purchase:
Jean-Claude Denis. LA BEAUTÉ À DOMICILE. [SN27955] $15 Marcinelle: Dupuis, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 76pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (very slight shelf wear, stamp of Spirou with "service press"). A relationship story told in a modern clear line style. From the publisher: "For the first time, Jeff really has the impression of being with another Angela. A cold, hard, aggressive Angela, the extreme opposite of "his Angela". More than the accident itself, it is Angela's attitude that concerns Jeff. She has an expression that he does not recognise. It is a very unpleasant feeling. A little later, when dropping her off at her appointment, Jeff is relieved to free himself from this strange presence. This stranger... The impression he got the very first time he saw Angela was that she was different. There was nobody like her. He immediately thought that she came from somewhere else, from another world. That is exactly what straightaway made him feel that Angela was so close, so familiar. That is, until today. "A musician, illustrator, scriptwriter and cartoonist, Jean-Claude Denis, born in Paris on 1 January 1951, accomplishes everything with indisputable class and talent. "A real one-man band, he worked in advertising and illustration and produced many book covers for the main French publishers before turning his hand to cartoons in Pilote and À Suivre."
Richard Di Martino. Leturgie, Jean & Simon. OUTRE TOMBE 2 - LOUP Y ES-TU?. [SN23160] $26 Moulineaux: Vents d'Ouest, 2005. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Great Belgian school artwork by Leturgie. Text in French.
Richard Di Martino. Leturgie, Jean & Simon. OUTRE TOMBE COFFRET. [SN27854] $70 Moulineaux: Vents d'Ouest, (no date). 4to (11-13"), 48pp x 3, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF in a NF slipcase (one small bump to edge of slipcase). A slipcased set of the first three volumes of this series: a great gory horror comedy Belgian-style. In volume one, college kids partying in a big house must evade zombies inside and out. In volume two, the survivors of the party, now arrested, escape from jail only to encounter werewolves. In volume three, they encounter a hospital of horrors. Text in French.
Renaud Dillies. BETTY BLUES. [SN22677X] $12 Geneva: Paquet, 2007. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 80pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. "Musician Little Rice Duck has the blues. His fiancée, Betty, charmed by champagne and money, has left him to follow a sinister rich cat. In despair, Duck gives up his trumpet and empty-handedly runs as far away as possible. How can he continue to play the blues when he has lost his faith? Translated into English for the first time, this famous French graphic novel won several awards, including the "best first album" award at Angouleme in 2004." Text in English.
Renaud Dillies. BETTY BLUES. [SN22678X] $10 Geneva: Paquet, 2007. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 80pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF. Unsigned.
Hendrik Dorgathen. SPACE DOG. [SN21939] $15 Paris: Seuil, 1998. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. A wordless graphic novel.
Stephane Douay. Leroux, Denis. DON QUICHOTTE DANS LA MANCHE. [SN24862] $20 Moulineaux: Vents d'Ouest, 2004. 4to (11-13"), 118pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (corner slightly bumped).
Stan Drake. JULIETTE JONES VOL. 1 1953-1954. [SN22080] $75 Paris: Futuropolis, 1984. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 128pp, b&w, hardcover boards. VF/VF. One of the few collections of this classic modern soap opera strip. Introduction with reproductions of KFS promotional material and an interesting bird's eye view of the town by Drake (or Blaisdell) showing the Jones home, Eve's high school and the bank where Dad Jones works. This volume features the largest and sharpest reproduction of these strips, however the source material was the trimmed version of the strips (the bottom 1/12th of the panels has been removed). French text.
Stan Drake. JULIETTE JONES VOL. 2 1954-1955. [SN21151] $75 Paris: Futuropolis, 1984. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 128pp, b&w, hardcover boards. VF/VF. One of the few collections of this classic modern soap opera strip. This volume features the largest and sharpest reproduction of these strips, however the source material was the trimmed version of the strips (the bottom 1/12th of the panels has been removed. This volume goes beyond the Arcadia volumes. French text.
Stan Drake. JULIETTE JONES VOL. 2 1954-1955. [SN23442] $60 Paris: Futuropolis, 1984. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 128pp, b&w, hardcover boards. VF/VF. One of the few collections of this classic modern soap opera strip. This volume features the largest and sharpest reproduction of these strips, however the source material was the trimmed version of the strips (the bottom 1/12th of the panels has been removed. This volume goes beyond the Arcadia volumes. French text.
Philippe Dupuy. Berbérian, Charles. BIENVENUE À BOBOLAND. [SN25527X] $26 Paris: Fluide Glacial-Audie, 2008 . 4to (11-13"), color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Text in French. Monsieur Jean in English!
Dupuy & Berberian, others. DRAWN & QUARTERLY VOL. 5. [SN23426M] $35 Montreal: Drawn & Quarterly, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover French wraps. NF (mild shelf wear). This volume features Dupuy & Berberian's fifth Monsieur Jean album - Comme s'il en pleuvait - from 2001 in its entirety (55 pages)! The album's only publication in English. Dupuy & Berberian also contribute the wraparound covers and endpapers. Comics by Yoshihiro Tatsumi (Kept), Harry Mayerovitch (Way to Go), and others. Out of print.
Dupuy & Berberian, others. DRAWN & QUARTERLY VOL. 5. [SN22657] $30 Montreal: Drawn & Quarterly, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 192pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover French wraps. NF. Includes Dupuy & Berberian's latest Monsieur Jean album (graphic novel) in its entirety! The album's only publication in English.
Dupuy & Berberian, others. DRAWN & QUARTERLY VOL. 3. [SN25035] $30 Montreal: Drawn & Quarterly, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 178pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover French wraps. NF. This oversize anthology includes the latest Monsieur Jean album (graphic novel) in its entirety! The album's only publication in English. Other contents: 31 early Gasoline Alley Sunday pages by Frank King; a story without words The Pillow by Matticchio; Paul Apprentice Typographer by Michel Rabagliati; The Orther One by Harry Mayerovitch; Blutch; Seth; others.
Philippe Dupuy & Charles Berberian. GET A LIFE. [SN28741] $20 Montreal: Drawn & Quarterly, 2006. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 144pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. Reprints three early Monsieur Jean albums in English. Dupuy & Berberian's Travel Sketch Series
Philippe Dupuy & Charles Berberian. TANGER: CARNETS. [SN26332X] $35 Paris: Cornelius, 2004. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF (dented cover, also bent in two places). Minimal text in French. Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501 Store Hours: Monday through Friday, 11am until 3pm; Saturday, 12 noon until 5pm. |