Return to our Front Page

Lyonel Feininger. DIE COMIC-KUNST DES LYONEL FEININGER. [SN17538] $25

Hamburg: Carlsen, 1994. 2nd. Folio (13" or taller), 56pp, color, cloth. Fine/NF.

German edition of The Comic Strip Art of Lyonel Feininger.


Enrique Fernandez. L'ÎLE SANS SOURIRE. [SN27790X] $32

Moulineaux: Glenat, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF.

A young girl tries to teach an adult the secrets of happiness in this poetic and dreamlike tale.


Enrique Fernandez, Laval Ng, Nicolas Nemiri, Pedro Colombo, et al . Buchet, Philippe & Jean David Morvan. LES CHRONIQUES DE SILLAGE TOME 3. [SN22122X] $28

Paris: Delcourt, 2006. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

A spin-off of the best-selling Sillage series. This anthology tells five stories of Nävis' world by guest artists Laval Ng, Nicolas Nemiri, Pedro Colombo, Gerald Parel, Bruno Duhamel. With five chapter illustrations by Enrique Fernandez.

From the publisher:

"After having been taken hostage by a desperate Ftoros (Sillage, tome 5), Nävis is quite determined to come to the help of this people who lives in misery and sickness, completely ignored by the Constituante. In time, she is to taste the delights of a hallucinogenic drug which, she will learn later, is made with a serum from the pregnant women of Ftoross. What a shock! A selection of young talents illustrate this sequel straight from volume 5 of Sillage - Nävis, this heroine with a huge heart, is back! With a cover by Buchet, the five stories of the album are connected and form a whole story." Text in French.


Enrique Fernandez. L'ÎLE SANS SOURIRE. [SN27790X] $32

Moulineaux: Glenat, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF.

A young girl tries to teach an adult the secrets of happiness in this poetic and dreamlike tale.


Enrique Fernandez. LA MERE DES VICTOIRES. [SN27754X] $30

Paris: Delcourt, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

A one-shot album by Fernandez, a former animator whose previous comics were Les Liberateurs and Magicien d'Oz. This is a science fiction adventure set in a future where war and reality TV have merged. To boost ratings, a tank crew is pitted against a mechanized super-tank "La Mere des Victoires" (The Mother of Victory). Text in French.


Enrique Fernandez. Chauvel, David. LE MAGICIEN D'OZ VOLUME 3. [SN20594X] $25

Paris: Delcourt, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), color, pictorial boards. VF.

A three-volume adaptation of the famous L. Frank Baum children's book.

Beautiful color art, design, & storytelling by Fernandez, a former animator now working in comics. Text in French.


Fernando Fernandez. L'ART DE LA B.D - 3 MAITRES DE LA BANDE DESSINÉE: R. HEATH + F. FERNANDEZ + D. MATENA. [SN24435] $40

Bayonne: Campus Editions, 1982. 4to (11-13"), 214pp, b&w, color wraps. NF. Signed by Russ Heath. An omnibus edition of three volumes of this French series. Each volume features 70 pages by the featured artist. Russ Heath. Fernando Fernandez. Dick Matena. Text in French.


Fernando Fernandez. MEMORIAS ILUSTRADAS. [SN27804X] $50

Barcelona: Glenat, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 304pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

Fernández’ memoir of his many years working for Selecciones Ilustradas, the renown Spanish agency created by Josep Toutain, that from the late fifties supplied thousands of comic pages to the different European markets. (The book ends at the beginning of the Seventies, before Fernandez created his better known works Zora and Drácula.) The text is well illustrated with photos of the author, of the artists, writers, and staff of Selecciones Ilustradas, reference photographs, and images from the comics themselves. Text in Spanish.


Benoit Feroumont. Vehlmann, Fabien. WONDERTOWN TOME 1: BIENVENUE A WONDERTOWN. [SN21736X] $25

Paris: Dupuis, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

Depression-era America, recast to include fantastical supernatural creatures and monsters. These five stories revolve around a teenager Pat and his young street urchin friends and their encounters with mobsters, monsters, an elf, and a medicine man. Text in French.


Benoit Feroumont. Vehlmann, Fabien. WONDERTOWN TOME 2: GUILI-GUILI A WONDERTOWN. [SN23460X] $25

Paris: Dupuis, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. One corner bumped otherwise VF.

Tome 1 won the Prix Jeunesse from FranceTelevisions and this follow-up volume is even better than the first! Depression-era America, recast to include fantastical supernatural creatures and monsters. Four stories. A rich girl turns poor children into bears in order to hunt them down with her shotgun! Pat helps a beautiful nightclub singer who is captured by a sewer dwelling kraken. Pat and the urchins play a basketball game aided by witchcraft. Lovely artwork throughout. Text in French.


Jean-Yves Ferri. AIME LACAPELLE 1. [SN24332X] $25

Paris: Fluide Glacial, 2004. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.


Jean-Yves Ferri. AIME LACAPELLE 2 - TONNERRE SUR LE SUD-OUEST. [SN23054X] $25

Paris: Fluide Glacial, 2001. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.


Jean-Yves Ferri. AIME LACAPELLE 3 - POULES REBELLES. [SN23057X] $25

Paris: Fluide Glacial, 2003. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.


Jean-Yves Ferri. AIME LACAPELLE 4 - BÊTES À BON DIOU!. [SN23067X] $25

Paris: Fluide Glacial, 2007. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.


Jean-Yves Ferri. REVOIR CORFU. [SN23068X] $25

Paris: Fluide Glacial, 2004. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.


Hugh Ferriss. HUGH FERRISS: LA METROPOLE DU FUTUR. [SN19784] $75

Paris: Centre Georges Pompidou, 1987. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 200pp, 110 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine.

A French edition of Ferriss’ "The Metropolis of Tomorrow" (1929) in which the architectural illustrator envisioned future trends based upon his observations in the 1920s. With additional essays and appendices. Text in French.


Erlé Ferronnière. Brunel, Aurélie. FÉES ET DÉESSES. [SN27892X] $45

Paris: Galerie Daniel Maghen, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VF.


Benjamin Flao. CARNETS DE SIBERIE [MAMMUTHUS EXPÉDITIONS]. [SN27814X] $65

London: Glenat, 2002. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 160pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.


Alfonso Font. CARMEN BOND. [SN14613] $15

Rome: Del Grifo, 1991. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, wraps. NF.

Sexy humorous stories about a female adventuress. Nudity. Text in Italian.


Alfonso Font. CLARKE ET KUBRICK, TOME 1: AGENTS TRES SPATIAUX. [SN22109M] $30

Paris: Glenat, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. NF.

A wacky but text-dependent sci-fi adventure with two spacemen. Nice artwork by Font including some of his bubbly nude females. Text in French. OP.


Alfonso Font. CLARKE ET KUBRICK, TOME 2: LES TRICHEURS. [SN26128] $30

Grenoble: Glenat, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. NF.

A wacky but text-dependent sci-fi adventure with two goofy spacemen. This story is set on a near-future earth and Kubrick and Clarke's run-ins with a wily street urchin. Really nice artwork by Font. Text in French. OP.


Alfonso Font. HISTORIAS NEGRAS. [SN21854X] $28

Barcelona: Glenat, 2003. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, pictorial boards. Fine.

A compilation of dark twisted stories. Text in Spanish.


Alfonso Font. Lecureux, Roger. LES ROBINSONS DE LA TERRE. [SN27985M] $50

Paris: Vaillant, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 54pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (corners bumped otherwise a tight, clean copy).

"The Robinsons of Earth." Two men and two women find themselves confronting dinosaurs on a strange planet in this futuristic sci-fi story. Text in French.


Harold Foster. PRINCE VALIANT VOL. XX: 1956. [SN11000] $100

Vienna: Pollischansky, 1985. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 112pp, cloth. Fine/VG (dust-jacket edgerubbed with several tears).

The 53 Sundays of 1956. Each Sunday is reproduced as an 11x15 page (slightly larger than the Fantagraphics editions) in b&w from clean syndicate proofs.


Agnes Fouquart. FOUQUART SKETCHBOOK. [SN27731X] $30

Paris: Comix Buro, 2008. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 48pp, color, wraps. VF.

One of the first 900 copies which are numbered & signed by the artist. A wonderful collection of sketches, drawings, designs, and color renderings by this young French artist. Recently graduated from the animation program at Gobelins, she has worked mostly as a character designer for games and film. This sketchbook is made up mostly of animal drawings, with human and fantasy creatures mixed in throughout. Wonderful draftsmanship and charm. Short bio and bibliography. Minimal text in French.


Frank (Frank Pe). PERSONNEL - FRANK. [SN24237] $45

Rennes: Granit Associes, 2003. 1st. Six 7" x 9 ½" color plates in a cardboard folder, VF/VF. #324 of 500 copies Signed by the artist.

A collection of six original illustrations created expressly for the Personnel series. In this case, Frank has created a series of pin-up girls which form puzzle-like a single image.


Frank (Frank Pe). LES PORTRAITS HEROIQUES. [SN27771X] $45

Dupuis, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/Fine.


Frank, Jean Barbaud, Herval, et al. L'INEDIT #22. [SN22124X] $20

Belgium: 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 76pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF.

Subtitled "the drawings that you doubtless never would not have seen," this Belgian fanzine features sketchbook drawings of bande dessinee artists. This issue features a 22-page Herval sketchbook: sketches, roughs, and pencilled pages, 4 pages in color. 8 pages of animal drawings by Frank. A Jean Barbaud sketchbook of 8 pages. Also: artwork from Rigano, Wieringo, others. Excellent reproduction on heavy slick stock.


André Franquin. LE TROMBONE ILLUSTRÉ. [SN23906X] $70

Monaco: Marsu, 2005. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 64pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Limited to 6000 numbered copies.

A collection of Franquin cartoons for Le Trombone magazine. Franquin created elaborate Aragones-like comic scenes incorporating the magazine title into the background. Text in French.


André Franquin. UN MONSTRE PAR SEMAINE. [SN23907X] $70

Monaco: Marsu, 2005. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 64pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Limited to 6000 numbered copies.

"A Monster a Week." A collection of Franquin cartoons. Text in French.


André Franquin. LE BESTIAIRE DE FRANQUIN 2. [SN26321X] $70

Monaco: Marsu, 2006. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 96pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Limited to 4000 numbered copies. A collection of Franquin sketches in pencil and ink. These animal drawings range from realistic studies to the pure caricatures that Franquin was famous for. 34 pages of fish, sharks, and whales; 14 pages of frogs, lizards, and crocodiles; 27 pages of birds; and 17 pages of miscellaneous mammals.


André Franquin. TRONCHES A GOGO. [SN26418X] $70

Monaco: Marsu, 2004. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 96pp, b&w, pictorial boards. Corner bumped otherwise VF. Limited to 4000 numbered copies. A collection of Franquin caricatures and portraits in pencil and ink. Primarily sixties' mods, swingers, and celebrities.


André Franquin. LES DOODLES DE FRANQUIN, TOME 1. [SN26487X] $70

Paris: Dupuis/Marsu, 2003. 1st. Oblong small 4to (9-11" wide), 96pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Limited to numbered copies.


André Franquin. SPIROU ET FANTASIO 6: LA CORNE DE RHINOCEROS. [SN25354] $20

Paris: Dupuis, 1955. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. Good (spine has been tape repaired, spine is splitting, corners worn with boards showing, page edges browning).

A first printing of an early Spirou & Fantasio album. Created by Rob-Vel in 1938, Spirou was drawn by Franquin between 1946 and 1968. Text in French.


Andre Franquin. SPIROU ET FANTASIO 1: 4 AVENTURES DE SPIROU ET FANTASIO. [SN15848] $20

Paris: Dupuis, 1977. Later. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+ (mild edge wear).

A French classic. Created by Rob-Vel in 1938, Spirou was drawn by Franquin between 1946 and 1968. Franquin is one of the most admired and beloved creators in France and was the subject of a massive museum retrospective in Paris in 2005. His style is similar to Uderzo and other Belgian school bande dessinée artists. Text in French.


Andre Franquin. SPIROU ET FANTASIO 5: LES VOLEURS DU MARSUPILAMI. [SN15849] $25

Paris: Dupuis, 1996. Later. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

A story from 1954. Created by Rob-Vel in 1938, Spirou was drawn by Franquin between 1946 and 1968. Text in French.


Andre Franquin. SPIROU ET FANTASIO 6: LA CORNE DE RHINOCEROS. [SN15850] $25

Paris: Dupuis, 1989. Later. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

A story from 1955. Created by Rob-Vel in 1938, Spirou was drawn by Franquin between 1946 and 1968. Text in French.


Andre Franquin. SPIROU ET FANTASIO 11: LE GORILLE A BONNE MINE. [SN15852] $25

Paris: Dupuis, 1995. Later. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

A story from 1959. Created by Rob-Vel in 1938, Spirou was drawn by Franquin between 1946 and 1968. Text in French.


Andre Franquin. SPIROU ET FANTASIO 14: LE PRISONNIER DU BOUDDHA. [SN15855] $25

Paris: Dupuis, 1989. Later. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

A story from 1960. Created by Rob-Vel in 1938, Spirou was drawn by Franquin between 1946 and 1968. Text in French.


Frank Frazetta. MELZERS COMIC PARADE. [SN3935] $40

(no date). 4to (11-13"), 432pp, b&w, color wraps. VG+ (light shelf wear).

A German collection of American comics. Reprints several Frazetta stories: three romances, two Thundas, and 52 pages of Johnny Comet; as well as Hogarth's Drago; Lyman Young's Bob and Frank; Jerry Skelly's Captain Kate; Jose Luis Salinas' Cisco Kid; and Alex Raymond's Rip Kirby. Text in German.


Daniel & Geo Fuchs. Varol, Selim. TOYGIANTS . [SN24842] $75

Nurnberg: Verlag fur moderne Kunst Nurnberg, 2007. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 216pp, 180 color illustrations, pictorial boards. VF/VF. Print run of 2500 copies. This is the limited first printing of this art photography book. 180 color illustrations, five foldout pages. All text in English, German, and Japanese.

From the publisher:

"Meeting the collector Selim Varol and seeing his more than 10,000 toy figures inspired artist duo Daniel (born 1966) and Geo Fuchs (born 1969) to create their latest photo series: 'Toygiants.' Following the successful exhibition in the Museum Villa Stuck in Munich in 2006, which predominantly showed political characters, this lavishly designed picture series offers a unique insight into the wide range of extraordinary plastic 'heroes' and fantasy figures.

"Toys like Batman and Bruce Willis, Japanese Manga superstars and designer vinyls, but also Osama Bin Laden and Hitler are primarily manufactured in Asia and sold and traded internationally as collector’s items.

"For more than three years the two artists shot the 'Toys' as portraits or in groups. Together with the collector they began to play with their subjects and generated partly grotesque, partly explosive references until nearly 1000 of the 'Toys' developed a life of their own, an unnerving second life, now revealed in 'TOYGIANTS'."



Browse Imports By Artist's Last Name

A


Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501
phone: (310) 909-1929