Return to our Front Page

Our Book Catalogue

FRENCH ALBUMS & IMPORTED ART BOOKS

Foreign Imports By Artist's Last Name

Browse By Artist's Last Name (click on any letter)

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
Y
Z

F

Lyonel Feininger. DIE COMIC-KUNST DES LYONEL FEININGER. [SN17538] $25

Hamburg: Carlsen, 1994. 2nd. Folio (13" or taller), 56pp, color, cloth. Fine/NF. German edition of The Comic Strip Art of Lyonel Feininger.

Lyonel Feininger. LYONEL FEININGER. [SN17597] $35

NY: Associated American Artists, 1972. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 100pp, b&w, wraps. VG+ (tear to top of spine, white covers slightly soiled, interior Fine). Lyonel Feininger (1871-1956). "etchings lithographs and woodcuts from the estate of the artist" "This exhibition commemorates the 100th anniversary of the birth of Lyonel Feininger." Five lithographs, 10 etchings and 85 woodcuts.

See the opening pages of this album

Enrique Fernandez. LA MERE DES VICTOIRES . [SN23434X] $30

Paris: Delcourt, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The latest album by Fernandez, a former animator whose previous comics were Les Liberateurs and Magicien d'Oz. This is a science fiction adventure set in a future where war and reality TV have merged. To boost ratings, a tank crew is pitted against a mechanized super-tank "La Mere des Victoires" (The Mother of Victory). Text in French.

Enrique Fernandez. LES LIBERATEURS. [SN23172X] $29

Geneva: Paquet , 2005. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Fernandez' first graphic novel. Written & illustrated by Fernandez and first published in Spain in 2004. Text in French.

Enrique Fernandez. Chauvel, David. THE WONDERFUL WIZARD OF OZ. [SN22240X] $10

Berkeley: Image, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 104pp, color, wraps. VF. The English language edition of Fernandez' Le Magicien d'Oz. Combines all three volumes into one thin paperback.

Enrique Fernandez. Chauvel, David. LE MAGICIEN D'OZ VOLUME 3. [SN20594X] $25

Paris: Delcourt, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), color, pictorial boards. VF. A three volume adaptation of the famous L. Frank Baum children's book. Beautiful color art, design, & storytelling by Fernandez, a former animator now working in comics. Text in French.

Enrique Fernandez. Chauvel, David. LE MAGICIEN D'OZ COFFRET. [SN21816X] $75

Paris: Delcourt, 2005. 4to (11-13"), color, pictorial boards. VF. All three volumes in an illustrated slipcase. Beautiful color art, design, & storytelling by Fernandez, a former animator now working in comics. Text in French. A beautiful package.

Enrique Fernandez is in LES CHRONIQUES DE SILLAGE TOME 3 (under Buchet).

Benoit Feroumont. Vehlmann, Fabien. WONDERTOWN TOME 1: BIENVENUE A WONDERTOWN. [SN21736X] $25

Paris: Dupuis, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Depression-era America, recast to include fantastical supernatural creatures and monsters. These five stories revolve around a teenager Pat and his young street urchin friends and their encounters with mobsters, monsters, an elf, and a medicine man. Text in French.

Benoit Feroumont. Vehlmann, Fabien. WONDERTOWN TOME 2: GUILI-GUILI A WONDERTOWN. [SN23460X] $25

Paris: Dupuis, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. One corner bumped o/w VF. Tome 1 won the Prix Jeunesse from FranceTelevisions and this follow-up volume is even better than the first! Depression-era America, recast to include fantastical supernatural creatures and monsters. Four stories. A rich girl turns poor children into bears in order to hunt them down with her shotgun! Pat helps a beautiful nightclub singer who is captured by a sewer dwelling kraken. Pat and the urchins play a basketball game aided by witchcraft. Lovely artwork throughout. Text in French.

Jean-Yves Ferri. AIME LACAPELLE 2 - TONNERRE SUR LE SUD-OUEST. [SN23054X] $25

Paris: Fluide Glacial, 2001. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.

Jean-Yves Ferri. AIME LACAPELLE 3 - POULES REBELLES. [SN23057X] $25

Paris: Fluide Glacial, 2003. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.

Jean-Yves Ferri. AIME LACAPELLE 4 - BÊTES À BON DIOU!. [SN23067X] $25

Paris: Fluide Glacial, 2007. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.

Jean-Yves Ferri. REVOIR CORFU. [SN23068X] $25

Paris: Fluide Glacial, 2004. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.

Floc'h. Fromental, J. L.. UN HOMME DANS LA FOULE. [SN10138] $95

Paris: Albin Michel, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, over 70 color and 30 b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. NF (spine ends rubbed, lower corners slightly bumped). A collection of the illustration work of this modern master of the clear-line style

Alfonso Font. CARMEN BOND. [SN14613] $15

Rome: Del Grifo, 1991. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, wraps. NF. Sexy humorous stories about a female adventuress. Nudity. Text in Italian.

Alfonso Font. CLARKE ET KUBRICK, TOME 1: AGENTS TRES SPATIAUX. [SN22109] $30

Paris: Glenat, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. NF. A wacky but text-dependent sci-fi adventure with two spacemen. Nice artwork by Font including some of his bubbly nude females. Text in French. OP

Alfonso Font. CLARKE ET KUBRICK, TOME 1: AGENTS TRES SPATIAUX. [SN23616] $30

Paris: Glenat, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. NF. A wacky but text-dependent sci-fi adventure with two spacemen. Nice artwork by Font including some of his bubbly nude females. Text in French. OP.

Alfonso Font. HISTORIAS NEGRAS. [SN21854X] $28

Barcelona: Glenat, 2003. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, pictorial boards. Fine. A compilation of dark twisted stories. Text in Spanish.

Harold Foster. PRINCE VALIANT VOL. XX: 1956. [SN11000] $100

Vienna: Pollischansky, 1985. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 112pp, cloth. Fine/VG (DJ edgerubbed with several tears). The 53 Sundays of 1956. Each Sunday is reproduced as an 11x15 page (slightly larger than the Fantagraphics editions) in b&w from clean syndicate proofs.

Frank (Pe), et al . ENTRE CHATS. [SN21721] $35  

Paris: Delcourt, 1989. 4to, 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. “Between Cats.” A variety of cats depicted by Frank, Wendling, Loisel, others. Text in French. “Le chat dans tous ses états ! Frank, le dessinateur de Broussaille aux éditions Dupuis, a réalisé en virtuose ce récit illustrant la passion d'un homme pour les félins. Andreas, Cabanes, Franquin, Juillard, Rossi, Wendling, Follet, Al Séverin, et bien d'autres encore, lui ont prêté main forte. Un ouvrage indispensable pour tous ceux que cet animal mystérieux et emblématique fascine.” “The all worked up cat! Frank, the Brushland designer to the editions Dupuis, realized in virtuoso this narrative illustrating the passion of a man for the cats. Andreas, Huts, Franquin, Juillard, Rossi, Wendling, Flighty, Al Séverin, and many other again, lent him strong hand. An essential work for all those that this mysterious and emblematic animal fascinates.”

Andre Franquin. IDEES NOIRES L'INTEGRALE. [SN23055X] $29

Paris: Fluide Glacial, 2001. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.

André Franquin. LE BESTIAIRE DE FRANQUIN. [SN23357] $80

Paris: Marsu, 2004. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 96pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Limited to 4000 numbered copies. A collection of Franquin sketches in pencil and ink. These animal drawings range from realistic studies to the pure caricatures that Franquin was famous for.

Andre Franquin. GASTON 2. [SN15860] $25

Paris: Dupuis, 1998. Later. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The walking disaster Gaston Lagaffe was created by Franquin in the pages of Spirou. Text in French.

Andre Franquin. GASTON 3. [SN15861] $25

Paris: Dupuis, 1998. Later. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The walking disaster Gaston Lagaffe was

created by Franquin in the pages of Spirou. Text in French.

Andre Franquin. GASTON 4. [SN15862] $25

Paris: Dupuis, 1998. Later. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The walking disaster Gaston Lagaffe was created by Franquin in the pages of Spirou. Text in French.

Andre Franquin. GASTON 5. [SN15863] $25

Paris: Dupuis, 1998. Later. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The walking disaster Gaston Lagaffe was created by Franquin in the pages of Spirou. Text in French.

Andre Franquin. MARSUPILAMI 3: MARS LE NOIR. [SN13440] $30

Monaco: Marsu, 1989. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. Spirou's animal sidekick in his own series. Text in French.

Andre Franquin. Queveau, Philippe. PRESQUE TOUT FRANQUIN. [SN19936] $120

Paris: Comset, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 116pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Limited to 1000 copies. An illustrated Franquin bibliography. Books, magazines, miscellaneous illustrations, prints & posters, postcards, calendars, records, advertising, merchandise. Text in French.

Andre Franquin. SPIROU ET FANTASIO 1: 4 AVENTURES DE SPIROU ET FANTASIO. [SN15848] $20

Paris: Dupuis, 1977. Later. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+ (mild edgewear). A French classic. Created by Rob-Vel in 1938, Spirou was drawn by Franquin between 1946 and 1968. Franquin is one of the most admired and beloved creators in France and was the subject of a massive museum retrospective in Paris in 2005. His style is similar to Uderzo and other Belgian school bande dessinee artists. Text in French.

Andre Franquin. SPIROU ET FANTASIO 5: LES VOLEURS DU MARSUPILAMI. [SN15849] $25

Paris: Dupuis, 1996. Later. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A story from 1954. Created by Rob-Vel in 1938, Spirou was drawn by Franquin between 1946 and 1968. Text in French.

Andre Franquin. SPIROU ET FANTASIO 6: LA CORNE DE RHINOCEROS. [SN15850] $25

Paris: Dupuis, 1989. Later. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A story from 1955. Created by Rob-Vel in 1938, Spirou was drawn by Franquin between 1946 and 1968. Text in French.

Andre Franquin. SPIROU ET FANTASIO 11: LE GORILLE A BONNE MINE. [SN15852] $25

Paris: Dupuis, 1995. Later. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A story from 1959. Created by Rob-Vel in 1938, Spirou was drawn by Franquin between 1946 and 1968. Text in French.

Andre Franquin. SPIROU ET FANTASIO 12: LE NID DES MARSUPILAMIS. [SN15853] $25

Paris: Dupuis, 1993. Later. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. NF. A story from 1960. Created by Rob-Vel in 1938, Spirou was drawn by Franquin between 1946 and 1968. Text in French.

Andre Franquin. SPIROU ET FANTASIO 13: LE VOYAGEUR DU MESOZOIQUE. [SN15854] $25

Paris: Dupuis, 1989. Later. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A story from 1960. Created by Rob-Vel in 1938, Spirou was drawn by Franquin between 1946 and 1968. Text in French.

Andre Franquin. SPIROU ET FANTASIO 14: LE PRISONNIER DU BOUDDHA. [SN15855] $25

Paris: Dupuis, 1989. Later. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A story from 1960. Created by Rob-Vel in 1938, Spirou was drawn by Franquin between 1946 and 1968. Text in French.

Andre Franquin. SPIROU ET FANTASIO 16: L'OMBRE DU "Z". [SN15856] $25

Paris: Dupuis, 1998. Later. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. NF. A story from 1962. Created by Rob-Vel in 1938, Spirou was drawn by Franquin between 1946 and 1968. Text in French.

Andre Franquin. SPIROU ET FANTASIO 17: SPIROU ET LES HOMMES-BULLES. [SN15857] $25

Paris: Dupuis, 1989. Later. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A story from 1964. Created by Rob-Vel in 1938, Spirou was drawn by Franquin between 1946 and 1968. Text in French.

Andre Franquin. SPIROU ET FANTASIO 24: TEMBO-TABOU. [SN15858] $25

Paris: Dupuis, 1989. Later. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A story from 1974. Created by Rob-Vel in 1938, Spirou was drawn by Franquin between 1946 and 1968. Text in French.

Frank Frazetta. MELZERS COMIC PARADE. [SN3935] $40

(no date). 4to (11-13"), 432pp, b&w, color wraps. VG+ (light shelfwear). A German collection of American comics. Reprints several Frazetta stories: three romances, two Thundas, and 52 pages of Johnny Comet; as well as Hogarth's Drago; Lyman Young's Bob and Frank; Jerry Skelly's Captain Kate; Jose Luis Salinas' Cisco Kid; and Alex Raymond's Rip Kirby. Text in German.

End of F

Foreign Imports By Artist's Last Name

Browse By Artist's Last Name (click on any letter)

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
Y
Z

Click here to see the rest of our books