|
Our Book Catalogue FRENCH ALBUMS & IMPORTED ART BOOKS
G
Akseli Gallen-Kallela. Martin, Timo & Douglas Siven. AKSELI GALLEN-KALLELA. [SN1631] $95 Finland: Watti-kustannus, 1995. 4to (11-13"), 256pp, color and b&w, cloth. VF/VF. Finnish text.
Luis Garcia. NOVA-2. [SN23121X] $36 Barcelona: Glenat Espana, 2004. Small 4to (9-11”), 96pp, b&w, pictorial boards. NF (corners lightly bumped o/w Fine and unread). "Volumen único." Both parts in a single volume with additional new artwork by Garcia especially for this edition. Text in Spanish.
Luis Garcia. Mora, Victor. LAS CRONICAS DEL SIN NOMBRE. [SN23119X] $36 Barcelona: Glenat Espana, 2005. Small 4to (9-11”), 112pp, b&w, pictorial boards. NF (corners lightly bumped o/w Fine and unread). This is a "volumen único": the complete series in one volume. Garcia used a very detailed, almost photographic style to illustrate this series which was published from 1973 to 1980.(Parts of the story were published in the US by Warren). Text in Spanish.
Christophe Gaultier. ROBINSON CRUSOE, TOME 1. [SN23130X] $25 Paris: Delcourt , 2007. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A graphic novel adaptation of the Daniel Defoe classic. Text in French. Christophe Gaultier. ROBINSON CRUSOE, TOME 2. [SN23140X] $25 Paris: Delcourt , 2007. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A graphic novel adaptation of the Daniel Defoe classic. Text in French.
Robert Gigi. Bernazzali, Nino. THE ART OF ROBERT GIGI. [SN9333] $20 European Cartoonist, nd. 5 8.5x12 plates in a color folder, NF/NF. SIGNED by the artist on the first plate. A four-page dialogue-less story in color. Seven b&w illustrations.
Philippe Gillot. WATERLOO. [SN22526X] $17 Paris: Carabas, 2006. 1st. Square 16mo (6-7"), 28pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A beautiful little children's book. Graphic storytelling entirely with pictures, no words!
Carlos Gimenez. BANDOLERO. [SN22092] $35 Paris: Dargaud, 1989. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, b&w, pictorial boards. NF. Gimenez is a Spanish artists best known in the US for his work in the 1970s for the Warren magazines. This is a graphic adaptation of an autobiography of a 19th-century cowboy Juan Caballero. Text in French
Carlos Gimenez. IL ETAIT UNE FOIS DANS LE FUTUR. [SN23182X] $30 St. Egreve: Mosquito, 2005. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Gimenez is best known in the US for his contributions to the Warren magazines. This is a collection of his sci-fi comics set on other planets with weird creatures and structures. Text in French.
Carlos Gimenez. KOOLAU LE LEPREUX. [SN23178X] $30 St. Egreve: Mosquito, 2004. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Gimenez is a Spanish artist best known in the US for his work in the 1970s for the Warren magazines. This graphic novel from 1979 tells the story of a leper on Molokai holding off a band of soldiers. Text in French.
Carlos Gimenez. Mora, Victor. DANI FUTURO: LES MAITRES DE PSYCHEDELIA. [SN23720] $35 Brussels: Lombard, 1976. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, wraps. Fine. A very bright sharp copy. Gimenez is a Spanish artist best known in the US for his work in the 1970s for the Warren magazines. Dani Futuro is the work that Gimenez is best known for in Europe. Dani Futuro is a young man in galactic space adventures. It was serialized in the journal Tintin and regularly collected into albums. Text in French.
Carlos Gimenez. Mora, Victor. DANI FUTURO: LA PLANETE DES MALEDICTIONS. [SN23620] $25 Brussels: Lombard, 1981. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+ (mild surface wear). Gimenez is a Spanish artist best known in the US for his work in the 1970s for the Warren magazines. This is the work that Gimenez is best known for in Europe. Dani Futuro is a young man in galactic space adventures. It was serialized in the journal Tintin and regularly collected into albums. Text in French
Carlos Gimenez. Mora, Victor. DANI FUTURO: LA FIN D'UN MONDE. [SN23629] $30 Brussels: Lombard, 1982. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+ (mild surface wear). Gimenez is a Spanish artists best known in the US for his work in the 1970s for the Warren magazines. This is the work that Gimenez is best known for in Europe. Dani Futuro is a young man in galactic space adventures. It was serialized in the journal Tintin and regularly collected into albums. Text in French.
Carlos Gimenez. KOOLAU LE LEPREUX. [SN22912] $40 Paris: Les Editions du Fromage, 1979. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, wraps. VG+ (moderate shelfwear, some creasing at the spine, generally flat and clean). Gimenez is a Spanish artist best known in the US for his work in the 1970s for the Warren magazines. This graphic novel from 1979 tells the story of a leper on Molokai holding off a band of soldiers. Text in French. Out of print.
Jean Giraud. Charlier, Jean Michel. BLUEBERRY’S. [SN23593] $80 Paris: Stardom, 1997. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 81pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine (covers lightly rubbed , interior VF). Paintings and watercolor sketches of western landscapes and Blueberry and other characters from the series.
![]() Frank Godwin. CONNIE VOL. 1 1934-1936. [SN22082] $60 Paris: Futuropolis, 1981. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 128pp, b&w, boards. VF/VF. One of the few collections of this classic adventure strip. This volume features six stories and sharp reproduction. Includes a well-illustrated introduction to Godwin and Connie. French text. This does not overlap with either the Hyperion or Arcadia Connie books.
Jose Gonzalez. FEMMES DE REVE. [SN22148M] $60 Paris: Les Editions du Triton, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, b&w, 27pp in color, wraps. NF (covers waxy). A collection of Gonzalez' comic stories and illustrations. Four stories and 22 illustrations including a full-page color plate of Gonzalez' famous Vampirella painting. Text in French.
Alastair Graham. IMPRESSIONS: JAZZ MASTERS IN BLACK & WHITE. [SN22564X] $25 London: Jazz Folio, 2002. 1st. 24mo (5-6"), 193pp, b&w, wraps. VF. Bookplate SIGNED by the artist laid in. Alastair is a professional commercial illustrator in England and this is his first self-published book. Incredibly detailed ink drawings of jazz musicians from the formative years thru the modern era: Bandleaders, Miles, Bebop & Beyond, Blue Note, Cross Currents. Rarely straight portraits, most are phantasmagoric interpretations: surprisingly imaginative, surreal and playful. Minute meticulous pen & ink drawings with intricate hatching reminiscent of Moebius or Boucq. 14 x 12 cm (CD sized) and 1.5 cm thick, this book is designed to fit on your CD shelf alongside your jazz CDs! Contains all 57 drawings in the original Jazz Folio print collection, plus numerous details, an introduction, and index.
Geoff Grandfield. Cain, Paul. FAST ONE: THE GRAPHIC NOVEL. [SN19761] $15 Herts: No Exit, 1991. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 288pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. A graphic adaptation of hard-boiled writer Paul Cain's only novel (published in 1932): "Probably the most brutal gangster story ever written."
Grelin. Mariolle, Mathieu. HAZARD, TOME 1: LUCKY LOSER. [SN23218X] $25 Toulon: Soleil , 2007. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Art & color by Grelin. Text in French.
Grelin. Mariolle, Mathieu. HAZARD, TOME 2: AU COEUR DE MANON. [SN23201X] $25 Toulon: Soleil , 2007. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Art & color by Grelin. Text in French.
Juanjo Guarnido. Canales, Diaz. L’ATELIER DE JUANJO GUARNIDO: BLACKSAD - AME ROUGE. [SN23433X] $275
Juanjo Guarnido. Canales, Juan Diaz. BLACKSAD. [SN22859X] $25 NY: iBooks, 2003. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 55pp, color, wraps. VF. Volume 1. Due to the publisher's closure, this title is now out of print in English and increasingly hard to find.
Juanjo Guarnido. Canales, Juan Diaz. BLACKSAD 3 - AME ROUGE. [SN23073X] $30 Paris: Dargaud , 2005. 4to (11-13”), 52pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.
Juanjo Guarnido. Canales, Juan Diaz. BLACKSAD: THE SKETCH FILES. [SN22860X] $30 NY: iBooks, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, color, wraps. One corner bumped o/w VF. The making of Blacksad Book One. Character designs, preliminary drawings, page roughs, color studies, and other drawings. A book-length interview with the writer and artist. Due to the publisher's closure, this title is now out of print in English and increasingly hard to find.
Juanjo Guarnido. Canales, Juan Diaz. BLACKSAD: L'HISTOIRE DES AQUARELLES. [SN21834X] $75 Paris: Dargaud, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A beautiful collection of Guarnido's color year-old compositional studies for the three volumes of Blacksad. These watercolor roughs are gems. The linking text is in French. A companion to a gallery exhibition of the artwork in Paris. Out of print.
Emmanuel Guibert. Sfar, Joann. THE PROFESSOR'S DAUGHTER. [SN22880X] $17 NY: First Second, 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 80pp, color, wraps. VF. A comic adventure story about a mummy and an egyptologist's daughter in Victorian London. Reprints the French album in English.
|