Return to our Front Page

French Bande Dessinée
&
Imported Art Books

Last Names Starting with J

Browse Imports By Artist's Last Name

A


E. P. Jacobs. Le Gallo, Claude. LE MONDE DE EDGAR P. JACOBS. [SN26815] $40

Brussels: Lombard, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 176pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VG (spine ends and corners bumped, mild shelfwear, interior sound).


E. P. Jacobs. L'AFFAIRE DU COLLIER (LES AVENTURES DE BLAKE ET MORTIMER TOME 10). [SN26810] $12

Brussels: Editions Blake et Mortimer, 1991. Later (1993). 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+ (mild shelfwear, corners lightly bumped, interior fine).


E. P. Jacobs. L'AFFAIRE FRANCIS BLAKE (LES AVENTURES DE BLAKE ET MORTIMER TOME 13). [SN26813] $12

Brussels: Editions Blake et Mortimer, 1996. 4to (11-13"), 68pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+ (mild shelfwear, spine ends lightly bumped, interior fine).


E. P. Jacobs. LE MYSTERE DE LA GRANDE PYRAMIDE (LES AVENTURES DE BLAKE ET MORTIMER TOME 5). [SN26806] $12

Brussels: Editions Blake et Mortimer, 1987. Later (1993). 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+ (mild shelfwear, interior fine).


E. P. Jacobs. LE PIEGE DIABOLIQUE (LES AVENTURES DE BLAKE ET MORTIMER TOME 9). [SN26809] $12

Brussels: Editions Blake et Mortimer, 1990. Later (1995). 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+ (mild shelfwear, spine ends lightly bumped, interior fine).


E. P. Jacobs. LE RAYON "U" (LES AVENTURES DE BLAKE ET MORTIMER TOME 0). [SN26803] $12

Brussels: Editions Blake et Mortimer, 1991. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+ (mild shelfwear, corners lightly bumped, interior fine).


E. P. Jacobs. LE SECRET DE L'ESPADON: L'EVASION DE MORTIMER (LES AVENTURES DE BLAKE ET MORTIMER TOME 2). [SN26804] $12

Brussels: Editions Blake et Mortimer, 1985. Later (1994). 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+ (mild shelfwear, corners lightly bumped, interior fine). Part 2.


E. P. Jacobs. LE SECRET DE L'ESPADON: SX1 CONTRE-ATTAQUE (LES AVENTURES DE BLAKE ET MORTIMER TOME 3). [SN26805] $12

Brussels: Editions Blake et Mortimer, 1986. Later (1993). 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+ (mild shelfwear, spine ends lightly bumped, interior fine). Part 3.


E. P. Jacobs. LES 3 FORMULES DU PROFESSEUR SATO (LES AVENTURES DE BLAKE ET MORTIMER TOME 1). [SN26811] $12

Brussels: Editions Blake et Mortimer, 1990. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+ (mild shelfwear, spine ends lightly bumped, interior fine). Part 1.


E. P. Jacobs. LES 3 FORMULES DU PROFESSEUR SATO (LES AVENTURES DE BLAKE ET MORTIMER TOME 2). [SN26812] $12

Brussels: Editions Blake et Mortimer, 1990. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+ (mild shelfwear corners lightly bumped, interior fine). Part 2.


E. P. Jacobs. L'ENIGME DE L'ATLANTIDE (LES AVENTURES DE BLAKE ET MORTIMER TOME 7). [SN26807] $12

Brussels: Editions Blake et Mortimer, 1988. Later (1993). 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+ (mild shelfwear, spine ends lightly bumped, interior fine).


E. P. Jacobs. S.O.S. METEORES (LES AVENTURES DE BLAKE ET MORTIMER TOME 8). [SN26808] $12

Brussels: Editions Blake et Mortimer, 1989. Later (1993). 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+ (mild shelfwear, corners lightly bumped, interior fine).


Jije. Lob, JERRY SPRING #20: JERRY CONTRE KKK. [SN23731] $40

Paris: Dupuis, 1986. 1st thus. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

Western hero Jerry Spring helps black settlers fight the Ku Klux Klan. Text in French.


Daan Jippes. Lodewijk, Martin. LES AVENTURES DE BERNARD PRUDENCE: TEA FOR TWO. [SN23001M] $60

France: Glenat, 1982. 1st French. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (corners bumped, slight wear, interior Fine).

Text in French.

An early adventure strip by Jippes, an excellent artist best known for his Disney duck stories for Egmont. Originally published in 1973.


Daan Jippes. Lodewijk, Martin. TWEE VOOR THEE. [SN23241X] $60

Haarlem: Oberon, 1981. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

An early adventure strip by Jippes, an excellent artist best known for his Disney duck stories for Egmont. Originally serialized in Pep #33-52 (1972) and first published in paperback book form in 1973. This is a hardcover version. Text in the original Dutch.


Jean-Francois Jonvelle. BIS JONVELLE. [SN19095] $25

Koln, Germany: Konemann, 1997. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, b&w, cloth. VF/VF.

A collection of Jonvelle's erotic photography. All text in both English and German.


Andre Juillard. ENTRACTE. [SN27889X] $100

Paris: Galerie Daniel Maghen , 2006. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 432pp, color, cloth spine, pictorial boards.

"An autobiography in images." This massive, beautifully produced art book is devoted to the life and works of French bande dessinee artist Andre Juillard (born 1948). Juillard is part of the clear-line school. While I have found some of his artwork in bande dessinee stiff, this book is filled with beautiful, loose drawings and watercolors (with many pages devoted to female figures, draped and undraped) and excellent examples of the clear line style. Lovely work throughout, beautifully and faithfully reproduced on heavy watercolor paper. Text in French.

"Throughout these 432 pages which combine drawings and handwritten text, André Juillard unpacks his portfolios of drawings, memories, dreams, of life, declaring on the first pages that "for him, drawing is as necessary as breathing." But what it confirms to us especially, it is the extraordinary power of his pencil which gives life and heart to his heroes. This interval in the life of the author is an occasion to review his career. An astonishing and uncommon career where characters, cowboys, knights, corsairs, Indians and women - especially of the women! - meet within these pages, accompanied by the account of their creator. Since it is a true tour through the heart of the artist, André Juillard testifies to his great admiration for his "mentors", Mézières and Jijé. But he also pays homage to his scenario writers, includingJacques Martin, father of Arno, Pierre Christin, and of course its accomplice Patrick Cothias, scenario writer of two major series in the career of Andre Juillard: 'Les 7 Vies de l'Épervier' and 'Plume aux Vents'."


Andre Juilliard. L'ARCHIPEL DE GLENAN (CARNET DES ILES). [SN23911X] $70

Douamenez: Chasse-Maree, 2007. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 124pp, color, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.



Browse Imports By Artist's Last Name

A


Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501
phone: (310) 909-1929