Julie M. MILLE ET UNE BÊTES. [SN26423X] $95 Angouleme: Scutella, 2009. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 64pp, color, boards. VF/VF. Signed by the artist with a drawing. When ordering, please specify the number of the drawing below that you would like to purchase:
Remy Mabesoone. Mau, Olivier. ACHEVÉ D'IMPRIMER. [SN25537X] $30 Paris: Casterman, 2006. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.
Anneclaire Mace. Peribois, Wilfried. LE VOLEUR DE REVE. [SN24269X] $15 Paris: Carabas, 2007. 1st. Square 16mo (6-7"), 26pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. "The Thief of Dreams." A beautiful little book from France. Graphic storytelling entirely with pictures, no words.
Maiorana. Ayroles, GARULFO TOME 2. [SN24320X] $28 Paris: Delcourt, 1998. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A comic heroic pastiche of fairy tale characters and conventions. Garulfo is a frog who's turned into a man. Text in French.
Maiorana. Ayroles, GARULFO TOME 3. [SN24321X] $28 Paris: Delcourt, 1998. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A comic heroic pastiche of fairy tale characters and conventions. Garulfo is a frog who's turned into a man. Text in French.
Maiorana. Ayroles. GARULFO TOME 4 - L’OGRE AUX YEUX DE CRISTAL. [SN21856X] $28 Paris: Delcourt, 1998. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A comic heroic pastiche of fairy tale characters and conventions. Garulfo is a frog who's turned into a man. Text in French.
Maiorana. Ayroles, GARULFO TOME 6. [SN24323X] $28 Paris: Delcourt, 1998. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A comic heroic pastiche of fairy tale characters and conventions. Garulfo is a frog who's turned into a man. Text in French.
Vincent Mallié. Loisel, Regis and Djian. LE GRAND MORT - TOME 1 - LARMES D'ABEILLE. [SN27848X] $30 Vents d'Ouest, 2007. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.
Vincent Mallié. Loisel, Regis and Djian. LE GRAND MORT - TOME 2 - PAULINE.... [SN27849X] $30 Vents d'Ouest, 2008. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.
Milo Manara. Pratt, Hugo. UN ETE INDIEN. [SN24612] $35 Paris: Casterman, 1987. 1st French. 4to (11-13"), 148pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine/Fine. Written by Pratt (Corto Maltese), this graphic novel about colonists and Indians in New England in the 17th century is somewhat more sophisticated than Manara's own graphic novels (Click, Butterscotch), but still manages to be full of the usual Manara tropes: Puritan hypocrisy, perversion, rape, nudity, sex, etc. For adults only. Text in French.
Manchu. MANCHU SKETCHBOOK. [SN27734X] $30 Paris: Comix Buro, 2008. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 48pp, color, wraps. VF. One of the first 900 copies which are numbered & signed by the artist. A collection of sketches, drawings, designs, and color renderings by the French science fiction artist-illustrator-designer. Minimal text in French.
Enrico Marini. Desberg, Stephen. ETOILE DU DESERT TOME 1. [SN21826X] $30 Paris: Dargaud, 1996. Later. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. "Desert Star." This two-part ultra-violent adult western won multiple awards after it was released in 1996. In this volume, a man’s wife and daughter are viciously murdered and he follows the trail out West. Marini’s watercolor artwork and storytelling are excellent. From the publisher: “It all starts in Washington in 1870. Matt Montgomery has an important post in the Ministry of the Interior: his is the calm, unexciting life of a high-level civil servant. But one evening returning home he discovers his wife lying on the staircase, slaughtered in the most horrifying manner. Even worse, his daughter has been murdered in the same way. But who committed this crime, and above all, why? Matt Montgomery searches for the murderer in the American West.” Text in French.
Enrico Marini. Desberg, Stephen. ETOILE DU DESERT TOME 2. [SN23086X] $30 Paris: Dargaud, 1996. Later. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. This two-part ultra-violent adult western won multiple awards after it was released in 1996. Lots of killing in this concluding volume. Marini’s watercolor artwork and storytelling are excellent. Text in French.
Enrico Marini. Desberg, Stephen. LE SCORPION TOME 1 - LA MARQUE DU DIABLE. [SN21820X] $28 Paris: Dargaud, 2000. Later. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A swashbuckling series by the artist of Rapaces (Raptors), Gipsy, and the award-winning western 'L'Étoile du Desert.' The Don Juan-esque Scorpion fights Vatican operatives in 18-century Rome. Text in French.
Enrico Marini. Desberg, Stephen. LE SCORPION TOME 2 - LE SECRET DU PAPA. [SN21821X] $28 Paris: Dargaud, 2001. Later. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A swashbuckling series by the artist of Rapaces (Raptors), Gipsy, and the award-winning western 'L'Étoile du Desert.' The Don Juan-esque Scorpion fights Vatican operatives in 18-century Rome. Text in French.
Javier Mariscal. MARISCAL. [SN25585] $30 Paris: Le Dernier Terrain Vague, 1983. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color and b&w illustrations, French wraps. NF/VG+ (worn edges). A monograph on this modern Spanish comics artist and illustrator (Raw, Vogue, NY Times, and many Spanish comics and magazines). Almost entirely artwork and short comic stories by the artist. Includes a short preface and lists of publications and exhibitions.
Thierry Martin. Mathis, Jean-Marc. LE ROMAN DE RENART, TOME 1: LES JAMBONS D'YSENGRIN. [SN27764X] $25 Paris: Delcourt, 2007. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Renard the fox. An album for children by the artist of Vincent. Text in French.
Thierry Martin. Mathis, Jean-Marc. LE ROMAN DE RENART, TOME 2: LE PUITS. [SN27765X] $25 Paris: Delcourt, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Renard the Fox, the French equivalent of Brer Rabbit, is the star of this new series. An album for children drawn and colored by the artist of "Vincent." Text in French.
Thierry Martin. Mathis, Jean-Marc. LE ROMAN DE RENART, TOME 3: LE JUGEMENT DE RENART. [SN27766X] $25 Paris: Delcourt, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Renard the fox, the French equivalent of Brer Rabbit, is the star of this new series. An album for children drawn & colored by the artist of Vincent. Text in French. From the publisher: "After a serious of unfortunate events, Renart has been called to appear at the court of the Noble King, the Lion. But the wily old fox doesn't give a whit about Royal justice. Always ready to make fun of his fellows, he makes the mistake of sneaking into the Royal tent. And of course he is captured – he barely escapes the gallows, but manages to get himself a real, legal trial during which he pleads and argues with all the sly talent and swashbuckling he can muster. The end of the series, a quality adaptation, coupled with one of the most well-known tales in this medieval classic. For readers aged 7 years and older."
Frans Masereel. MON PAYS. [SN17595] $50 Brussels: Ilita, 1964. 2nd edition, 1st printing. 8vo (8-9”), pp, 100 woodcuts, boards. NF (corners lightly rubbed otherwise Fine). "Mon Pays. Cent bois gravés. Deuxième édition." "My Country. Hundred engraved wood. Second edition." A picture novel told in 100 woodcuts by Frans Masereel (1889 - 1972).
Frans Masereel. DAS GESICHT HAMBURGS. [SN17598] $45 Hamburg: Johannes Asmus, 1966. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9”), pp, 80 woodcuts, pictorial boards. VG+ (spine ends & tips worn otherwise Fine, PO bookplate on FFEP). "Faces of Hamburg." A picture novel in woodcuts by Frans Masereel (1889 -1972).
Frans Masereel. DER WEG DER MENSCHEN. [SN19101] $50 Frankfurt: Gutenberg, 1968. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 112pp, 60 woodcuts, cloth. Fine/VG+ (dust-jacket lightly water stained). A picture novel in woodcuts by Frans Masereel (1889 - 1972).
Dick Matena. L'ART DE LA B.D - 3 MAITRES DE LA BANDE DESSINÉE: R. HEATH + F. FERNANDEZ + D. MATENA. [SN24435] $40 Bayonne: Campus Editions, 1982. 4to (11-13"), 214pp, b&w, color wraps. NF. Signed by Russ Heath. An omnibus edition of three volumes of this French series. Each volume features 70 pages by the featured artist. Russ Heath. Fernando Fernandez. Dick Matena. Text in French.
Syd Mead. MacMinn, Strother. SENTINEL. [SN26641] $170 Hendrick-Ido-Ambacht, Netherlands: Dragon's Dream, 1979. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 160pp, 149 color (many double-page) and 32 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (mild shelf and corner wear, light thumbdents, binding sound). The very first retrospective of this visionary designer and artist. A scarce book, reprinted by a Japanese publisher, and OP again.
Ted Mathot. ROSE ET ISABEL. [SN24256X] $45 Paris: Akileos, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 192pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A French edition of Pixar story supervisor Ted Mathot's self-published graphic novel. Published in black & white in the U.S., this edition has been newly colored by Ted.
Preview the opening pages of the book Carlos Meglia. Crisse, Didier. CANARI TOME 2 - LA DERIERE VAGUE. [SN23203X] $29 Toulon: Soleil, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. In the search for her missing brother, Canari immerses herself little by little in a fantastic parallel universe, populated by strange creatures... Separated by a few centuries, Wayne, a surfer, and his friends discover an ancient site with an air of mystery... Strange, this mystical place seems familiar to him... But what bond links these two stories? Could the mysteries of time be played their destinies? Meglia's best work yet and his most beautiful by far. Text in French. Carlos Meglia's CYBERSIX
Carlos Meglia. Trillo, Carlos. CYBERSIX 3. [SN16009] $30 Paris: Vents d'Quest, 1995. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, b&w, pictorial boards. Fine. Before Meglia began working for Dark Horse and DC, he had success with this Argentinean comic series about a genetically engineered heroine. It was translated into many languages and was also turned into an animated series. This is a French collection. It's never been translated into English. The artwork is not as polished as his Dark Horse and DC work, but his enthusiasm is evident. Text in French.
Carlos Meglia. Trillo, Carlos. CYBERSIX 4. [SN16007] $30 Paris: Vents d'Quest, 1995. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, b&w, pictorial boards. Fine. Before Meglia began working for Dark Horse and DC, he had success with this Argentinean comic series about a genetically engineered heroine. It was translated into many languages and was also turned into an animated series. This is a French collection. It's never been translated into English. The artwork is not as polished as his Dark Horse and DC work, but his enthusiasm is evident. Text in French.
Carlos Meglia. Trillo, Carlos. CYBERSIX 5. [SN16010] $30 Paris: Vents d'Quest, 1996. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, b&w, pictorial boards. Fine. Before Meglia began working for Dark Horse and DC, he had success with this Argentinean comic series about a genetically engineered heroine. It was translated into many languages and was also turned into an animated series. This is a French collection. It's never been translated into English. The artwork is not as polished as his Dark Horse and DC work, but his enthusiasm is evident. Text in French.
Carlos Meglia. Trillo, Carlos. CYBERSIX 6. [SN16011] $30 Paris: Vents d'Quest, 1996. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, b&w, pictorial boards. Fine. Before Meglia began working for Dark Horse and DC, he had success with this Argentinean comic series about a genetically engineered heroine. It was translated into many languages and was also turned into an animated series. This is a French collection. It's never been translated into English. The artwork is not as polished as his Dark Horse and DC work, but his enthusiasm is evident. Text in French.
Carlos Meglia. Trillo, Carlos. CYBERSIX 7. [SN16012] $30 Paris: Vents d'Quest, 1996. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, b&w, pictorial boards. Fine. Before Meglia began working for Dark Horse and DC, he had success with this Argentinean comic series about a genetically engineered heroine. It was translated into many languages and was also turned into an animated series. This is a French collection. It's never been translated into English. The artwork is not as polished as his Dark Horse and DC work, but his enthusiasm is evident. Text in French.
Carlos Meglia. Trillo, Carlos. CYBERSIX 8. [SN16013] $30 Paris: Vents d'Quest, 1997. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, b&w, pictorial boards. Fine. Before Meglia began working for Dark Horse and DC, he had success with this Argentinean comic series about a genetically engineered heroine. It was translated into many languages and was also turned into an animated series. This is a French collection. It's never been translated into English. The artwork is not as polished as his Dark Horse and DC work, but his enthusiasm is evident. Text in French.
Carlos Meglia. Trillo, Carlos. CYBERSIX 9. [SN16014] $30 Paris: Vents d'Quest, 1997. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, b&w, pictorial boards. Fine. Before Meglia began working for Dark Horse and DC, he had success with this Argentinean comic series about a genetically engineered heroine. It was translated into many languages and was also turned into an animated series. This is a French collection. It's never been translated into English. The artwork is not as polished as his Dark Horse and DC work, but his enthusiasm is evident. Text in French.
Carlos Meglia. Trillo, Carlos. CYBERSIX 10. [SN16015] $30 Paris: Vents d'Quest, 1997. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, b&w, pictorial boards. Fine. Before Meglia began working for Dark Horse and DC, he had success with this Argentinean comic series about a genetically engineered heroine. It was translated into many languages and was also turned into an animated series. This is a French collection. It's never been translated into English. The artwork is not as polished as his Dark Horse and DC work, but his enthusiasm is evident. Text in French.
Carlos Meglia. Trillo, Carlos. CYBERSIX 11. [SN16016] $30 Paris: Vents d'Quest, 1998. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, b&w, pictorial boards. Fine. Before Meglia began working for Dark Horse and DC, he had success with this Argentinean comic series about a genetically engineered heroine. It was translated into many languages and was also turned into an animated series. This is a French collection. It's never been translated into English. The artwork is not as polished as his Dark Horse and DC work, but his enthusiasm is evident. Text in French.
Carlos Meglia. Trillo, Carlos. CYBERSIX 12. [SN16017] $30 Paris: Vents d'Quest, 1998. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, b&w, pictorial boards. Fine. The final volume. Before Meglia began working for Dark Horse and DC, he had success with this Argentinean comic series about a genetically engineered heroine. It was translated into many languages and was also turned into an animated series. This is a French collection. It's never been translated into English. The artwork is not as polished as his Dark Horse and DC work, but his enthusiasm is evident. Text in French.
Ever Meulen. HONDERD HUMO COVERS 1972-1992. [SN3115] $40 Amsterdam: Oog & Blik, 1993. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 224pp, 100s of color and b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. Humo is a European newsweekly. 100 Humo covers by Meulen are reproduced as full-page color illustrations (without type). Each cover is accompanied by background and preliminary art.
Jean-Claude Mezieres. LES EXTRAS DE MEZIERES. [SN22567X] $40 Paris: Dargaud, 1995. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 80pp, over 250 color and b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. VF. A collection of Mezieres’ art. Rare Valerian sketches and finished art for posters, magazines, exlibris. Art for live action and animated film projects, storyboards, production and costume designs, unpublished art.
Mezzo. DRUGSTORE FAMILY. [SN21723X] $35 St. Egrève: Mosquito, 2005. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 64pp, color, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VF. A collection of mock vintage posters and comic book covers inspired by early Disney, MGM, and Warner Bros. cartoons. Quite witty and lovely. Each color illustration is presented full-page. Text in French.
Attilio Micheluzzi. L'UOMO DEL TANGANYIKA. [SN24600] $20 Milan: Cepim, 1978. 4to (11-13"), 54pp, color, pictorial boards. VG (moderate edge wear & shelf wear). A volume in the series: "A Man of Adventure." This story is set on the Eastern coast of Africa during World War I. Text in Italian.
Attilio Micheluzzi. TITANIC. [SN24601] $30 Rome: Lizard, 1998. 4to (11-13"), 77pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine/Fine. Originally published in 1988. Text in Italian.
Attilio Micheluzzi. L'HOMME DU TANGANYIKA. [SN24496] $20 Paris: Chalmin, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 54pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+ (mild shelf wear). A Micheluzzi story from 1978. Text in French.
Michetz. Bosse, KOGARATSU 9: LA STRATEGIE DES PHALENES. [SN21860X] $25 Paris: Dupuis, 2000. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A long-running series about a samurai in medieval Japan. Great storytelling and art (that reminds me of both French and Filipino artists). Little dialogue. This is a great volume with Kogaratsu challenged by an unbeatable master swordsman! Text in French.
Hugues Micol. 3. [SN16662] $30 Paris: Cornelius, 2001. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 160pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. A graphic novel told without words. A surrealistic detective story reminiscent of Geoff Darrow's Bourbon Thret.
Michael Mignola. HELLBOY: LE DIABLE DANS LA BOITE. [SN15973M] $25 Paris: Delcourt, 1999. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine.Signed by the artist. Hellboy speaks French! The French edition of the Hellboy mini-series, Box Full of Evil. Horror fantasy. Graphic novel. Text in French.
Michael Mignola. HELLBOY: LE MAIN DROITE DE LA MORT. [SN15975M] $25 Paris: Delcourt, 2001. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. Signed by the artist. The French edition of the Hellboy collection, The Right Hand of Doom. Horror fantasy. Graphic novel. Text in French.
Michael Mignola. HELLBOY: LES GERMES DE LA DESTRUCTION. [SN15968M] $25 Paris: Delcourt, 2002. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Signed by the artist. The French edition of the first Hellboy mini-series. Horror fantasy with Lovecraftian creatures and Nazis. Graphic novel. Text in French.
Michael Mignola. HELLBOY: AU NOM DU DIABLE. [SN15970] $25 Paris: Delcourt, 2003. 4to (11-13”), 144pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. Signed by the artist. The French edition of the Hellboy mini-series, Wake the Devil. Horror fantasy. Graphic novel. Text in French.
Michael Mignola. HELLBOY: LE CERCUEIL ENCHAINE. [SN15971M] $25 Paris: Delcourt, 2003. 4to (11-13”), 176pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. Signed by the artist. The French edition of the Hellboy collection, Chained Coffin and others. Horror fantasy. Graphic novel. Text in French.
Frank Miller. BATMAN I & II (2 VOLUME SET). [SN3564] $50 Paris: Aedena, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13”), unpaginated, pictorial boards. VF without dust-jacket as issued. The French edition of The Dark Knight Returns. Preface by Randy and Jean-Marc Lofficier. Full-page preface illustration by Moebius. Text in French.
Walter Minus. JAMAIS CONTENT!. [SN20726] $28 Troyes: Les Mal Eleves, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF without dust-jacket as issued. Minus is a modernist creating very slick clean line artwork and sexy images. A series of short stories in a variety of styles.
Miralles. Dufaux, Jean. DJINN, TOME 4 - LE TRESOR. [SN24905] $20 Paris: Dargaud, 2005. 3rd. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (upper corner bumped). Text in French.
Miralles. Dufaux, Jean. DJINN, TOME 6 - LA PERLE NOIRE. [SN24906] $20 Paris: Dargaud, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. Text in French.
Hayao Miyazaki. TIGER IM SCHLAMM. [SN20489X] $45 Japan: Kaiga, 2002. 4to (11-13”), 88pp, color, wraps. VF/VF. This volume collects a multi-part comic story by Miyazaki originally published in Model Graphix, a Japanese magazine for plastic model enthusiasts. The story centers around the WWII German tank the Tiger I. Between chapters are photos of the tanks in action and Miyazaki’s sojourn to Germany to retrace the tank battlefields. Text in Japanese.
Moebius. LE CHASSEUR DEPRIME, TOME 1. [SN27843X] $36 Paris: Stardom, 2009. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, b&w, wraps. VF. "Une Aventure du Major Grubert par Moebius." This brand new graphic novel features the return of Major Grubert of the Airtight Garage! The pages of this book are dated 2006 to 2008 and it proves Moebius remains at the top of his game. The book is full of his trademark tightly rendered pen & inks of fantastical images and vistas. Beautifully printed with rich blacks on thick watercolor paper. Foreword by Jean-Pierre Dionnet. Major Grubert travelling through a sci-fi desert seeks out a Madame Van Peebles, a striking femme who leads him through his subconscious: a tour de force of wild transformations and trippy surrealism!
Moebius (Jean Giraud). INSIDE MOEBIUS TOME 2. [SN27839X] $45 Paris: Stardom, 2004. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 120pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Seemingly stream-of -consciousness comics by Moebius. Musings by Moebius on 9/11 and Osama Bin Ladin. Appearances by Major Fatale, Blueberry, Geronimo, Arzach, Malvina, and other characters. Plus a Moebius bibliography.
Moebius (Jean Giraud). INSIDE MOEBIUS TOME 3. [SN27840X] $45 Paris: Stardom, (no date). 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 120pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Limited to 3500 copies.
Moebius (Jean Giraud). INSIDE MOEBIUS TOME 4. [SN27841X] $50 Paris: Stardom, (no date). 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 120pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Limited to 3500 copies.
Moebius (Jean Giraud). INSIDE MOEBIUS TOME 5. [SN27842X] $50 Paris: Stardom, (no date). 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 120pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Limited to 3500 copies.
Moebius (Jean Giraud). LES MERVEILLES DE L'UNIVERSE EN 2007. [SN26427X] $20 Paris: Stardom, 2007. 1st. 24mo (5-6"), 16pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Limited to 350 copies. A small notebook decorated with original Moebius pen & ink illustrations depicting fantastic creatures of Mars: one double-page illustration (used on the wraparound cover and centerspread), six full-page illustrations, and four small portraits.
Moebius (Jean Giraud). LA CITADELLE DU VERTIGE: PETIT GUIDE DU GARAGE HERMETIQUE. [SN26428X] $20 Paris: Stardom, 2008. 1st. 24mo (5-6"), 16pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. A small chapbook decorated with Moebius pen & ink illustrations depicting characters and locales in the Airtight Garage.
Moebius (Jean Giraud). Van Hamme, Jean. XIII - LA VERSION IRLANDAISE. [SN23899X] $29 Paris: Dargaud, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The long-running series XIII was created by William Vance and Jean Van Hamme in 1984. Similar to Robert Ludlum's Bourne Trilogy, this series revolves around an amnesiac trying to recover his identity. This special volume is illustrated by guest artist Jean Giraud. The story takes place in Ireland and involves the IRA. Text in French.
Moebius. LES JARDINS D'EDENA. [SN25552] $32 Paris: Casterman, 2001. 4to (11-13"), 63pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.
Moebius. LA DÉESSE. [SN25553] $32 Paris: Casterman, 2001. 4to (11-13"), 84pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.
Moebius. STEL. [SN25554] $32 Paris: Casterman, 2001. 4to (11-13"), 77pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.
Moebius. LES JARDINS D’EDENA. [SN24900] $30 Paris: Casterman, 1988. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, French wraps. Fine. The first volume in the series Le Monde d’Edena. Beautifully produced. With new wraparound cover art. One story: Les Jardins d’Edena. And several extra illustrations.
Moebius. ESCALE SUR PHARAGONESCIA. [SN24984] $30 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 58pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (very slight shelf wear, very sharp). Text in French. "Collection Pied Jaloux" edition.
Moebius. LE GARAGE HERMETIQUE. [SN24985] $30 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 122pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (very slight shelf wear, very sharp). Text in French. "Collection Pied Jaloux" edition.
Moebius. LE BANDARD FOU. [SN24987] $30 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 1990. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 60pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (very slight shelf wear, very sharp). Text in French. "Collection Pied Jaloux" edition.
Moebius. THE LONG TOMORROW. [SN24988] $30 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 60pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (very slight shelf wear, very sharp). Text in French. "Collection Pied Jaloux" edition.
Moebius. Jodorowsky, Alejandro. L'INCAL 1: L'INCAL NOIR. [SN23702] $40 Paris: France Loisirs, 1981. Later printing 1984. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. "Une Aventure de John Difool."
Moebius. Jodorowsky, Alejandro. L'INCAL 1: L'INCAL NOIR. [SN23701] $30 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 1981. Later printing 1988. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. NF.
Moebius. Jodorowsky, Alejandro. L'INCAL IV: CE QUI EST EN HAUT. [SN25912] $25 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+ (spine ends & corners worn, with some small nicks, otherwise sound, interior clean). "Une Aventure de John Difool."
Moebius. Jodorowsky, Alejandro. L'INCAL VI: LA CINQUIEME ESSENCE (2E PARTIE). [SN25913] $35 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. "Une Aventure de John Difool."
Moebius (Jean Giraud). Charlier, Jean-Michel. BLUEBERRY - DUST. [SN23075X] $29 Paris: Dargaud, 2005. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. This volume of Mister Blueberry follows on the heels of OK Corral. Text in French. Never published in English.
Moebius (Jean Giraud). Charlier, Jean-Michel. BLUEBERRY 26 - GERONIMO L'APACHE. [SN23896X] $29 Paris: Dargaud, 1999. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. This volume of Mister Blueberry is written & illustrated by Giraud. Text in French. Never published in English.
Moebius (Jean Giraud). Charlier, Jean-Michel. BLUEBERRY HC - APACHES. [SN26324X] $36 Paris: Dargaud, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. This latest installment of Mister Blueberry (written & illustrated by Giraud) is a single oversize volume retelling the chance encounter between Blueberry and Geronimo first told over the albums Mister Blueberry, Ombres sur Tombstone, Geronimo l'Apache, OK Corral, and Dust. This volume includes numerous pages, images and text never before published. Text in French. This volume as well as the five original volumes have never been published in English.
Moebius. Coudray, Jean-Luc. 2001 APRES JESUS CHRIST. [SN22727X] $75 Paris: Stardom, 2000. 1st. Oblong small 4to (9-11” wide), 40pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (slight shelf wear). A novella with 19 full-page color illustrations of Jesus in the desert by Moebius.
Moebius. Jodorowsky, APRES L'INCAL, TOME 1 - LE NOUVEAU RÊVE. [SN23113X] $29 Paris: Humanoides, 2000. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.
Moebius. 40 DAYS DANS LE DESERT B. [SN27838X] $45 Paris: Stardom, 1999. 4th 2008. Oblong small 4to (9-11"), 144pp, b&w, French wraps. VF. 70 lush intricately detailed full-page pen & ink illustrations from Moebius' sketchbooks. A new printing identical to the long out-of-print first (published in 1999) except for the new covers.
Moebius. UN AN DANS LA VIE. [SN19767] $40 Paris: Stardom, 2002. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), color, wraps. VF. A collection of Moebius’ weekly editorial/political cartoons for La Vie ("The Life," a Christian newspaper) 2001-2002.
Moebius (Jean Giraud). STARWATCHER. [SN26668] $175 Paris: Casterman, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 104pp, over 140 illustrations, about half in color, pictorial boards. Fine. A collection of illustrations (and the occasional comic story). Text in French. OP in France.
Moebius (Jean Giraud). TUEUR DE MONDE. [SN26750] $1000 Paris: Alain Littaye editions, 1984. 1st. 48 13"x16" plates (43 color plates & 4 text plates and one photographic plate) in a suede leather covered hardbound folder. Fine plates in a Fair folder (boards bowed, suede covering rubbed & nicked). #63 of 250 copies signed by Moebius. Additionally, every color plate in this copy has been signed by Moebius (42 signatures in all). 48 13"x16" plates (43 color plates & 4 text plates and one photographic plate). A hyper deluxe color edition of the Moebius story. Each panel of the story is reproduced as a single color plate. Preface by producer-director George Lucas in both English & French: "Having long admired the artistry of Moebius, it gives me great pleasure to express that admiration in this new edition of 'Tueur de Monde', a supreme example not only of Moebius' unique graphic style, but of his storytelling ability as well." Limited to only 250 copies worldwide, this is #63; signed by Moebius on the first color plate. Additionally, every color plate in this copy has been signed by Moebius resulting in 42 individually signed plates/prints in all!
Jean-Baptiste Monge. CARNET DE CROQUIS : ARCHIVE DE FEERIE, TOME 1. [SN27718X] $60 Morlaix: Au Bord des Continents, 2006. 4to (11-13"), 60pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Pencil drawings and sketches. Text in French.
Jean-Baptiste Monge. CARNET DE CROQUIS: ARCHIVE DE FEERIE, TOME 2. [SN25676X] $60 Morlaix: Au Bord des Continents, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 60pp, color, pictorial boards. Tips bumped otherwise VF. A second collection of pencil drawings and sketches. Faeries, goblins, Tinkerbell, gnomes, dragons, orcs, male & female warriors. Text in French.
Jean-Baptiste Monge. CELTIC FAERIES. [SN27719X] $75 Morlaix: Au Bord des Continents, 2007. 4to (11-13"), pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF. The latest book by Monge. Profusely illustrated with paintings, pencil drawings and sketches. Text in French.
Jean-Baptiste Monge. Ferronnière, Erlé. A LA RECHERCHE DE FÉERIE, TOME 1: LA RÉVÉLATION. [SN27717X] $75 Morlaix: Au Bord des Continents, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. "Notes, Drawings & correspondence." Text in French.
Morris. LUCKY LUKE SPECIAL 2. [SN11422] $25 Dupuis, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 144pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (corners slightly rubbed). Three early stories about the cowboy. Graphic novel. Text in French.
Marion Mousse. FRACASSE - 3 TOME SET. [SN23191X] $75 Toulouse: Milan, 2004-2005. Small 4to (9-11”), 120pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French. From the publisher: "In the 17th century, a company of comedians interrupts the solitude of the last heir of Sigognac in the Gascogne region and induces him to experience the adventure of his life. He goes on tour with them, successfully fights bandits on their trip to Paris, is celebrated as a hero and takes over the role of Captain Smash. Adapted from Théophile Gautier’s novel." The Nävis Series Deluxe Limited Edition in Black & White
Jose Luis Munuera. Morvan, Jean David. NÄVIS TOME 1 - HOUYO - EDITION SPECIALE N&B. [SN21815X] $45 Paris: Delcourt, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Limited to 5900 copies. This oversize edition reproduces Munuera’s b&w artwork prior to coloring. Nävis is a little girl shipwrecked on a strange jungle planet and cared for by her robot. This first volume tells the story of Houyo, a wild animal in Navis’ world. Text in French.
Jose Luis Munuera. Morvan, Jean David. NÄVIS TOME 2 - GIRODOUSS. [SN19336X] $28 Paris: Delcourt, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. This follow-up volume tells a stand-alone story of Nävis & Houyo’s encounter with a shape-shifting animal. From the publisher: "Pressing Nsob on some embarrassing questions which he refuses to answer simply, Nävis has to find out the answer to just this one existential question: how are babies born? She finds the beginnings of an explanation when she comes to the aid of Girodouss, an extraterrestrial who is every bit as desperate as she is dangerous... Nävis recounts the youth of the heroine of Sillage - A television cartoon series is being filmed." Text in French.
Jose Luis Munuera. Morvan, Jean David. NÄVIS TOME 3: LATITZOURY. [SN22475X] $29 Paris: Delcourt, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Another stand-alone story featuring Nävis & Houyo. Text in French.
Jose Luis Munuera. Morvan, Jean David. NÄVIS TOME 4. [SN24328X] $29 Paris: Delcourt, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Another stand-alone story featuring Nävis & Houyo. Text in French.
Jose Luis Munuera. Morvan, Jean David. NÄVIS TOME 5: PRINCESSE NÄVIS. [SN26523X] $29 Paris: Delcourt, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The latest volume in this series featuring a young Nävis and Houyo. From the publisher: "A brand new adventure in which we discover Nävis as a child, in which our intrepid heroine learns about – and becomes hooked on – something many children of her age also enjoy – video games. She becomes an addict – and you get to follow her inside the game! For readers aged 7 years and older." Text in French.
Munuera. SPIROU ET FANTASIO, NR.48 L'HOMME QUI NE VOULAIT PAS MOURIR. [SN26482X] $26 Paris: Dupuis. 56pp.
Munuera. SPIROU ET FANTASIO 50 AUX SOURCES DU Z. [SN26485X] $26 Paris: Dupuis.
Range Murata. LIKE A BALANCE LIFE. [SN25625] $450 Tokyo: Wanimagazine, 1997. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 96pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF in a NF box (mild crease to the top of the box lid). Range Murata's first professionally published collection of artwork. This is the full-size first edition published in 1997. (It was reprinted in a half-size format in 2000 and also sold-out.) The package consists of a poster book with 40 full-page color images on heavy cardstock; a 44-page vinyl covered soft cover book (with 16 pages of color illustrations, 8 pages of two-color comics, and 20 pages of misc. drawings and sketches); three mats for the posters; in a custom printed box. Minimal text in Japanese.
Range Murata. FUTURHYTHM: 2ND DRAWING WORKS LIMITED EDITION 48 + 28. [SN25626] $350 Tokyo: Wanimagazine, 2003. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 150pp, color and b&w, custom binder. VF in a VF slip case in a Fine box. Range Murata's second professionally published collection of artwork. This is the full-size first edition published in 2003. (It was reprinted in a revised, smaller format in 2004.) The book is a custom, brushed aluminum binder with three sections: 50 full-page color images on heavy matte cardstock; illustrations on slick stock with fold-out posters, mini-books, and other gimmicks; and an 80-page two-color book with misc. drawings and sketches; in a custom plastic slip case. Minimal text in Japanese.
Range Murata. FORM CODE: 3RD DRAWING WORKS COLLECTION LIMITED EDITION 24+20. [SN25627] $150 Tokyo: Wanimagazine, 2006. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 160pp, color and b&w, custom binder. VF in a VF slip case in a Fine box. Range Murata's third professionally published collection of artwork. Uniform in format to the first edition of Futurhythm. The book is a custom, black aluminum binder with four sections: 50 full-page color images on heavy matte cardstock; fold-out poster illustrations; a 32-page book of full-color illustrations; and a 24-page two-color book with misc. drawings and sketches; in a custom plastic slip case. Minimal text in Japanese.
Range Murata, et al. ROBOT #1. [SN19742] $30 Tokyo: Wanimagazine, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 164pp, color, wraps. VF/VF. Subtitled, “Super Color Comic.” A superbly printed full color collection of cutting edge manga artists/illustrators selected by artist/illustrator Range Murata. Great stuff by Yoshitoshi Abe, Shigeki Maeshima, Hiroyuki Asada, Shin Nagasawa,Ugetsu Hakua, Haccan, Mie Nekoi, Yug, Yasuto Miura, Miggy. Wonderful Arzach homage by Makoto Kobayashi. Text in Japanese.
Range Murata, et al. ROBOT #4. [SN19387] $30 Tokyo: Wanimagazine, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 168pp, color, wraps. VF/VF. Subtitled, “Super Color Comic.” A superbly printed full color collection of cutting edge manga artists/illustrators selected by artist/illustrator Range Murata. Great stuff by Yumi Tada, Okama, Enomoto, Rco Wada, Yusuke Kozaki, Fujijun, Yoshitoshi Abe, Shigeki Maeshima, Hiroyuki Asada, Shin Nagasawa, Imperial Boy, Miggy. Text in Japanese.
John Cullen Murphy. Caplan, Elliot. BIG BEN BOLT: HARVARD HEAVYWEIGHT. [SN14947] $175 Vienna: Pollischansky, 1978. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 112pp, cloth. VF/Fine. #147 of 1000 numbered copies. The first 406 dailies - 68 weeks (2/20/50 to 6/7/51). This adventure strip with its blend of melodrama, romance and comic relief was John Cullen Murphy's first comic work after a career as an illustrator. With a long introduction and a reproduction of a handwritten letter from Murphy about the strip. The best reproduction of these strips ever. Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501 |