Julie M. MILLE ET UNE BÊTES. [SN26423X] $95 Angouleme: Scutella, 2009. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover boards. VF/VF. Signed by the artist with a drawing. When ordering, please specify the number of the drawing below that you would like to purchase:
Remy Mabesoone. Mau, Olivier. ACHEVÉ D'IMPRIMER. [SN25537X] $30 Paris: Casterman, 2006. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.
Anneclaire Mace. Peribois, Wilfried. LE VOLEUR DE REVE. [SN24269X] $15 Paris: Carabas, 2007. 1st. Square 16mo (6-7"), 26pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. "The Thief of Dreams." A beautiful little book from France. Graphic storytelling entirely with pictures, no words.
Maiorana. Ayroles, GARULFO TOME 2. [SN24320X] $28 Paris: Delcourt, 1998. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. A comic heroic pastiche of fairy tale characters and conventions. Garulfo is a frog who has turned into a man. Text in French.
Maiorana. Ayroles, GARULFO TOME 3. [SN24321X] $28 Paris: Delcourt, 1998. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. A comic heroic pastiche of fairy tale characters and conventions. Garulfo is a frog who has turned into a man. Text in French.
Maiorana. Ayroles. GARULFO TOME 4 - L’OGRE AUX YEUX DE CRISTAL. [SN21856X] $28 Paris: Delcourt, 1998. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. A comic heroic pastiche of fairy tale characters and conventions. Garulfo is a frog who has turned into a man. Text in French.
Maiorana. Ayroles, GARULFO TOME 6. [SN24323X] $28 Paris: Delcourt, 1998. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. A comic heroic pastiche of fairy tale characters and conventions. Garulfo is a frog who has turned into a man. Text in French.
Enrico Marini. Desberg, Stephen. ETOILE DU DESERT TOME 1. [SN21826X] $30 Paris: Dargaud, 1996. Later. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. "Desert Star." This two-part ultra-violent adult western won multiple awards after it was released in 1996. In this volume, a man’s wife and daughter are viciously murdered and he follows the trail out West. Marini’s watercolor artwork and storytelling are excellent. From the publisher: “It all starts in Washington in 1870. Matt Montgomery has an important post in the Ministry of the Interior: his is the calm, unexciting life of a high-level civil servant. But one evening returning home he discovers his wife lying on the staircase, slaughtered in the most horrifying manner. Even worse, his daughter has been murdered in the same way. But who committed this crime, and above all, why? Matt Montgomery searches for the murderer in the American West.” Text in French.
Enrico Marini. Desberg, Stephen. ETOILE DU DESERT TOME 2. [SN23086X] $30 Paris: Dargaud, 1996. Later. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. This two-part ultra-violent adult western won multiple awards after it was released in 1996. Lots of killing in this concluding volume. Marini’s watercolor artwork and storytelling are excellent. Text in French.
Enrico Marini. Desberg, Stephen. LE SCORPION TOME 1 - LA MARQUE DU DIABLE. [SN21820X] $28 Paris: Dargaud, 2000. Later. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. A swashbuckling series by the artist of Rapaces (Raptors), Gipsy, and the award-winning western 'L'Étoile du Desert.' The Don Juan-esque Scorpion fights Vatican operatives in 18-century Rome. Text in French.
Enrico Marini. Desberg, Stephen. LE SCORPION TOME 2 - LE SECRET DU PAPA. [SN21821X] $28 Paris: Dargaud, 2001. Later. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. A swashbuckling series by the artist of Rapaces (Raptors), Gipsy, and the award-winning western 'L'Étoile du Desert.' The Don Juan-esque Scorpion fights Vatican operatives in 18-century Rome. Text in French.
Enrico Marini. Desberg, Stephen. LE SCORPION TOME 8 - L'OMBRE DE L'ANGE. [SN29024] $20 Paris: Dargaud, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (spine end and corners lightly bumped, interior Fine). "In the Rome of 1750, a man fights, despite himself, the true masters of the world. His fight leads him from the golden roofs of the papal city to the catacombs where sleep the holy relics. From the whorehouses to the pontifical palaces. Impossible Mission? Maybe not, because on his right shoulder, destiny has laid its mark. That of a Scorpion." Text in French.
Javier Mariscal. MARISCAL. [SN25585] $30 Paris: Le Dernier Terrain Vague, 1983. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover French wraps. NF/VG+ (worn edges). A monograph on this modern Spanish comics artist and illustrator (Raw, Vogue, NY Times, and many Spanish comics and magazines). Almost entirely artwork and short comic stories by the artist. Includes a short preface and lists of publications and exhibitions.
Thierry Martin. Mathis, Jean-Marc. LE ROMAN DE RENART, TOME 3: LE JUGEMENT DE RENART. [SN27766X] $25 Paris: Delcourt, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Renard the fox, the French equivalent of Brer Rabbit, is the star of this new series. An album for children drawn & colored by the artist of Vincent. Text in French. From the publisher: "After a serious of unfortunate events, Renart has been called to appear at the court of the Noble King, the Lion. But the wily old fox doesn't give a whit about Royal justice. Always ready to make fun of his fellows, he makes the mistake of sneaking into the Royal tent. And of course he is captured – he barely escapes the gallows, but manages to get himself a real, legal trial during which he pleads and argues with all the sly talent and swashbuckling he can muster. The end of the series, a quality adaptation, coupled with one of the most well-known tales in this medieval classic. For readers aged 7 years and older."
Frans Masereel. MON PAYS. [SN17595] $50 Brussels: Ilita, 1964. 2nd edition, 1st printing. 8vo (8-9”), pp, 100 woodcuts, hardcover boards. NF (corners lightly rubbed otherwise Fine). "Mon Pays. Cent bois gravés. Deuxième édition." "My Country. Hundred engraved wood. Second edition." A picture novel told in 100 woodcuts by Frans Masereel (1889 - 1972).
Frans Masereel. DAS GESICHT HAMBURGS. [SN17598] $45 Hamburg: Johannes Asmus, 1966. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9”), pp, 80 woodcuts, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (spine ends & tips worn otherwise Fine, PO bookplate on FFEP). "Faces of Hamburg." A picture novel in woodcuts by Frans Masereel (1889 -1972).
Frans Masereel. DER WEG DER MENSCHEN. [SN19101] $50 Frankfurt: Gutenberg, 1968. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 112pp, 60 woodcuts, hardcover cloth. Fine/VG+ (dust-jacket lightly water stained). A picture novel in woodcuts by Frans Masereel (1889 - 1972).
Dick Matena. L'ART DE LA B.D - 3 MAITRES DE LA BANDE DESSINÉE: R. HEATH + F. FERNANDEZ + D. MATENA. [SN24435] $40 Bayonne: Campus Editions, 1982. 4to (11-13"), 214pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF. Signed by Russ Heath. An omnibus edition of three volumes of this French series. Each volume features 70 pages by the featured artist. Russ Heath. Fernando Fernandez. Dick Matena. Text in French.
Ted Mathot. ROSE ET ISABEL. [SN24256X] $45 Paris: Akileos, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 192pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. A French edition of Pixar story supervisor Ted Mathot's self-published graphic novel. Published in black & white in the U.S., this edition has been newly colored by Ted.
Lorenzo Mattotti. Zentner, Jorge. CABOTO. [SN26243] $25 Milan: Hazard, 1998. 4to (11-13"), 60pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (light shelf wear). Sebastian Caboto (1474-1557) was an Italian explorer who made several excursions to the Americas. Mattotti gives an impressionistic account of one such trip to South America and the explorers (mostly unfortunate) encounters with the natives.
Mazan. MAZAN SKETCHBOOK. [SN29127X] $30 Paris: Comix Buro, 2010. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 46pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. One of 900 numbered copies signed by the artist. A great new Comix Buro sketchbook showcasing the work of a French BD artist. Mazan is in the middle of a BD series set in ancient Egypt and 18 pages are devoted to sketches and studies of Egyptian characters and environments. Another section covers feudal Japan. Also fairy tale animals, fantastical creatures, and other subjects, all drawn in a very charming style.
Fabrice Meddour. GANARAH - TOME 2. [SN27847X] $30 Vents d'Ouest, 2006. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.
Preview the opening pages of the book Carlos Meglia. Crisse, Didier. CANARI TOME 2 - LA DERIERE VAGUE. [SN23203X] $29 Toulon: Soleil, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. In the search for her missing brother, Canari immerses herself little by little in a fantastic parallel universe, populated by strange creatures... Separated by a few centuries, Wayne, a surfer, and his friends discover an ancient site with an air of mystery... Strange, this mystical place seems familiar to him... But what bond links these two stories? Could the mysteries of time be played their destinies? Meglia's best work yet and his most beautiful by far. Text in French. Carlos Meglia's CYBERSIX
Carlos Meglia. Trillo, Carlos. CYBERSIX 1. [SN28267] $45 Paris: Vents d'Quest, 1994. 4to (11-13"), 192pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (covers rubbed). Before Meglia began working for Dark Horse and DC, he had success with this Argentinean comic series about a genetically engineered heroine (which was also turned into an animated series). This is a French collection. It's never been translated into English. Out of print.
Carlos Meglia. Trillo, Carlos. CYBERSIX 3. [SN16009] $30 Paris: Vents d'Quest, 1995. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. Before Meglia began working for Dark Horse and DC, he had success with this Argentinean comic series about a genetically engineered heroine. It was translated into many languages and was also turned into an animated series. This is a French collection. It's never been translated into English. The artwork is not as polished as his Dark Horse and DC work, but his enthusiasm is evident. Text in French.
Carlos Meglia. Trillo, Carlos. CYBERSIX 4. [SN16007] $30 Paris: Vents d'Quest, 1995. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. Before Meglia began working for Dark Horse and DC, he had success with this Argentinean comic series about a genetically engineered heroine. It was translated into many languages and was also turned into an animated series. This is a French collection. It's never been translated into English. The artwork is not as polished as his Dark Horse and DC work, but his enthusiasm is evident. Text in French.
Carlos Meglia. Trillo, Carlos. CYBERSIX 5. [SN16010] $30 Paris: Vents d'Quest, 1996. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. Before Meglia began working for Dark Horse and DC, he had success with this Argentinean comic series about a genetically engineered heroine. It was translated into many languages and was also turned into an animated series. This is a French collection. It's never been translated into English. The artwork is not as polished as his Dark Horse and DC work, but his enthusiasm is evident. Text in French.
Carlos Meglia. Trillo, Carlos. CYBERSIX 6. [SN16011] $30 Paris: Vents d'Quest, 1996. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. Before Meglia began working for Dark Horse and DC, he had success with this Argentinean comic series about a genetically engineered heroine. It was translated into many languages and was also turned into an animated series. This is a French collection. It's never been translated into English. The artwork is not as polished as his Dark Horse and DC work, but his enthusiasm is evident. Text in French.
Carlos Meglia. Trillo, Carlos. CYBERSIX 7. [SN16012] $30 Paris: Vents d'Quest, 1996. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. Before Meglia began working for Dark Horse and DC, he had success with this Argentinean comic series about a genetically engineered heroine. It was translated into many languages and was also turned into an animated series. This is a French collection. It's never been translated into English. The artwork is not as polished as his Dark Horse and DC work, but his enthusiasm is evident. Text in French.
Carlos Meglia. Trillo, Carlos. CYBERSIX 8. [SN16013] $30 Paris: Vents d'Quest, 1997. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. Before Meglia began working for Dark Horse and DC, he had success with this Argentinean comic series about a genetically engineered heroine. It was translated into many languages and was also turned into an animated series. This is a French collection. It's never been translated into English. The artwork is not as polished as his Dark Horse and DC work, but his enthusiasm is evident. Text in French.
Carlos Meglia. Trillo, Carlos. CYBERSIX 9. [SN16014] $30 Paris: Vents d'Quest, 1997. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. Before Meglia began working for Dark Horse and DC, he had success with this Argentinean comic series about a genetically engineered heroine. It was translated into many languages and was also turned into an animated series. This is a French collection. It's never been translated into English. The artwork is not as polished as his Dark Horse and DC work, but his enthusiasm is evident. Text in French.
Carlos Meglia. Trillo, Carlos. CYBERSIX 10. [SN16015] $30 Paris: Vents d'Quest, 1997. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. Before Meglia began working for Dark Horse and DC, he had success with this Argentinean comic series about a genetically engineered heroine. It was translated into many languages and was also turned into an animated series. This is a French collection. It's never been translated into English. The artwork is not as polished as his Dark Horse and DC work, but his enthusiasm is evident. Text in French.
Carlos Meglia. Trillo, Carlos. CYBERSIX 11. [SN16016] $30 Paris: Vents d'Quest, 1998. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. Before Meglia began working for Dark Horse and DC, he had success with this Argentinean comic series about a genetically engineered heroine. It was translated into many languages and was also turned into an animated series. This is a French collection. It's never been translated into English. The artwork is not as polished as his Dark Horse and DC work, but his enthusiasm is evident. Text in French.
Carlos Meglia. Trillo, Carlos. CYBERSIX 12. [SN16017] $30 Paris: Vents d'Quest, 1998. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. The final volume. Before Meglia began working for Dark Horse and DC, he had success with this Argentinean comic series about a genetically engineered heroine. It was translated into many languages and was also turned into an animated series. This is a French collection. It's never been translated into English. The artwork is not as polished as his Dark Horse and DC work, but his enthusiasm is evident. Text in French.
Ever Meulen. HONDERD HUMO COVERS 1972-1992. [SN3115] $40 Amsterdam: Oog & Blik, 1993. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 224pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. Meulen is a clear line artist following in the footsteps of Chaland and Clerc. This volume reproduces his covers for 100 issues of Humo magazine as full-page color illustrations. Each of the 100 covers is accompanied by additional color and black & white illustrations.
Jean-Claude Mezieres. LES EXTRAS DE MEZIERES. [SN22567X] $40 Paris: Dargaud, 1995. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 80pp, over 250 color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. A collection of Mezieres’ art. Rare Valerian sketches and finished art for posters, magazines, exlibris. Art for live action and animated film projects, storyboards, production and costume designs, unpublished art.
Mezzo. DRUGSTORE FAMILY. [SN21723X] $35 St. Egrève: Mosquito, 2005. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 64pp, color illustrations, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. A collection of mock vintage posters and comic book covers inspired by early Disney, MGM, and Warner Bros. cartoons. Quite witty and lovely. Each color illustration is presented full-page. Text in French.
Attilio Micheluzzi. L'UOMO DEL TANGANYIKA. [SN24600] $20 Milan: Cepim, 1978. 4to (11-13"), 54pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG (moderate edge wear & shelf wear). A volume in the series: "A Man of Adventure." This story is set on the Eastern coast of Africa during World War I. Text in Italian.
Attilio Micheluzzi. TITANIC. [SN24601] $30 Rome: Lizard, 1998. 4to (11-13"), 77pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/Fine. Originally published in 1988. Text in Italian.
Attilio Micheluzzi. L'HOMME DU TANGANYIKA. [SN24496] $20 Paris: Chalmin, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 54pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (mild shelf wear). A Micheluzzi story from 1978. Text in French.
Michetz. Bosse, KOGARATSU 9: LA STRATEGIE DES PHALENES. [SN21860X] $25 Paris: Dupuis, 2000. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. A long-running series about a samurai in medieval Japan. Great storytelling and art (that reminds me of both French and Filipino artists). Little dialogue. This is a great volume with Kogaratsu challenged by an unbeatable master swordsman! Text in French.
Hugues Micol. 3. [SN16662] $30 Paris: Cornelius, 2001. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 160pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF. A graphic novel told without words. A surrealistic detective story reminiscent of Geoff Darrow's Bourbon Thret.
Michael Mignola. HELLBOY: LE DIABLE DANS LA BOITE. [SN15974] $25 Paris: Delcourt, 1999. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. Signed by the artist. Hellboy speaks French! The French edition of the Hellboy mini-series, Box Full of Evil. Horror fantasy. Graphic novel. Text in French.
Michael Mignola. HELLBOY: LE MAIN DROITE DE LA MORT. [SN15975M] $25 Paris: Delcourt, 2001. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. Signed by the artist. The French edition of the Hellboy collection, The Right Hand of Doom. Horror fantasy. Graphic novel. Text in French.
Michael Mignola. HELLBOY: LES GERMES DE LA DESTRUCTION. [SN15968M] $25 Paris: Delcourt, 2002. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Signed by the artist. The French edition of the first Hellboy mini-series. Horror fantasy with Lovecraftian creatures and Nazis. Graphic novel. Text in French.
Michael Mignola. HELLBOY: AU NOM DU DIABLE. [SN15970] $25 Paris: Delcourt, 2003. 4to (11-13”), 144pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. Signed by the artist. The French edition of the Hellboy mini-series, Wake the Devil. Horror fantasy. Graphic novel. Text in French.
Michael Mignola. HELLBOY: LE CERCUEIL ENCHAINE. [SN15971M] $25 Paris: Delcourt, 2003. 4to (11-13”), 176pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. Signed by the artist. The French edition of the Hellboy collection, Chained Coffin and others. Horror fantasy. Graphic novel. Text in French.
Frank Miller. BATMAN I & II (2 VOLUME SET). [SN3564] $50 Paris: Aedena, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13”), unpaginated, hardcover pictorial boards. VF without dust-jacket as issued. The French edition of The Dark Knight Returns. Preface by Randy and Jean-Marc Lofficier. Full-page preface illustration by Moebius. Text in French.
Walter Minus. JAMAIS CONTENT! [SN20726] $28 Troyes: Les Mal Eleves, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF without dust-jacket as issued. Minus is a modernist creating very slick clean line artwork and sexy images. A series of short stories in a variety of styles.
Miralles. Dufaux, Jean. DJINN, TOME 4 - LE TRESOR. [SN24905] $20 Paris: Dargaud, 2005. 3rd. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (upper corner bumped). Text in French.
Miralles. Dufaux, Jean. DJINN, TOME 6 - LA PERLE NOIRE. [SN24906] $20 Paris: Dargaud, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. Text in French.
Hayao Miyazaki. TIGER IM SCHLAMM. [SN20489X] $45 Japan: Kaiga, 2002. 4to (11-13”), 88pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF/VF. This volume collects a multi-part comic story by Miyazaki originally published in Model Graphix, a Japanese magazine for plastic model enthusiasts. The story centers around the WWII German tank the Tiger I. Between chapters are photos of the tanks in action and Miyazaki’s sojourn to Germany to retrace the tank battlefields. Text in Japanese.
Moebius (Jean Giraud). LES MERVEILLES DE L'UNIVERSE EN 2007. [SN28225X] $20 Paris: Stardom, 2007. 24mo (5-6"), 16pp, b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. Limited to 350 copies. This book is a sample of "animals in March", a future release of Moebius production will present the imaginary animals of the author. This book also gives you with its perpetual calendar annotate month by month what you want!
Moebius (Jean Giraud). LA CITADELLE DU VERTIGE: PETIT GUIDE DU GARAGE HERMETIQUE. [SN28226X] $20 Paris: Stardom, 2008. 1st. 24mo (5-6"), 16pp, b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. A small chapbook decorated with Moebius pen & ink illustrations depicting characters and locales in the Airtight Garage.
Moebius (Jean Giraud). ARZAK (CARNET). [SN28227X] $20 Paris: Stardom, 2010. 24mo (5-6"), 16pp, b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. Limited to 350 copies.
Moebius (Jean Giraud). GIR-MOEBIUS FOU ET CAVALIER. [SN28229X] $20 Paris: Stardom, 2008. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 20PP, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. Limited to 450 copies. A small format book "created on the occasion of a private exhibition of works by Jean Giraud Moebius, 19 & 20 June 2008..." A small comic by Moebius of a fantastic museum displaying the eleven new color works from the exhibition.
Moebius (Jean Giraud). UNE ANNEE PLEINE D'AMOUR. [SN28228X] $20 Paris: Stardom, 2009. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 20pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF. Limited to 350 copies. "A year full of love." A small format notebook with illustrations by Moebius. "Ce carnet vous est présenté en janvier 2009 et en avant première des prochaines editions de Moebius Productions." The drawings, mostly of couples, are extracts from Moebius' sketchbooks. "This book is an extract from "The Moebius Sketchbook", a future release."
Moebius. LA DÉESSE. [SN25553] $32 Paris: Casterman, 2001. 4to (11-13"), 84pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.
Moebius (Jean Giraud). LA DEESSE. [SN26661] $25 Paris: Casterman, 1990. 4to (11-13"), 86pp, color illustrations, softcover French wraps. NF (light bump to upper right corner otherwise Fine). The third volume in the series Le Monde d’Edena. Beautifully produced. With new wraparound cover art. One story: La Deese. And an extra double-page illustration.
Moebius. ESCALE SUR PHARAGONESCIA. [SN24984] $30 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 58pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (very slight shelf wear, very sharp). Text in French. "Collection Pied Jaloux" edition.
Moebius. Jodorowsky, Alejandro. L'INCAL 1: L'INCAL NOIR. [SN23702] $40 Paris: France Loisirs, 1981. Later printing 1984. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. "Une Aventure de John Difool."
Moebius. Jodorowsky, Alejandro. L'INCAL 1: L'INCAL NOIR. [SN23701] $30 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 1981. Later printing 1988. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF.
Moebius. Jodorowsky, Alejandro. L'INCAL IV: CE QUI EST EN HAUT. [SN25912] $25 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (spine ends & corners worn, with some small nicks, otherwise sound, interior clean). "Une Aventure de John Difool."
Moebius. Jodorowsky, Alejandro. L'INCAL VI: LA CINQUIEME ESSENCE (2E PARTIE). [SN25913] $35 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. "Une Aventure de John Difool."
Moebius (Jean Giraud). Charlier, Jean-Michel. BLUEBERRY - DUST. [SN26325X] $29 Paris: Dargaud, 2005. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. This volume of Mister Blueberry follows on the heels of OK Corral. Text in French. Never published in English.
Moebius (Jean Giraud). Charlier, Jean-Michel. BLUEBERRY 26 - GERONIMO L'APACHE. [SN29136X] $29 Paris: Dargaud , 1999. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. This volume of Mister Blueberry is written & illustrated by Giraud. Text in French. Never published in English.
Moebius. Coudray, Jean-Luc. 2001 APRES JESUS CHRIST. [SN22727X] $75 Paris: Stardom, 2000. 1st. Oblong small 4to (9-11” wide), 40pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (slight shelf wear). A novella with 19 full-page color illustrations of Jesus in the desert by Moebius.
Moebius. Jodorowsky, APRES L'INCAL, TOME 1 - LE NOUVEAU RÊVE. [SN23113X] $29 Paris: Humanoides, 2000. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.
Moebius. UN AN DANS LA VIE. [SN19767] $40 Paris: Stardom, 2002. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. A collection of Moebius’ weekly editorial/political cartoons for La Vie ("The Life," a Christian newspaper) 2001-2002.
Moebius (Jean Giraud) and Geof Darrow. LA CITE FEU (THE CITY OF FIRE). [SN28941] $700 Paris: Aedena, 1985. 1st. 11 plates (two 19 in x 29 in color plates, six 14.5 in x 19 in color plates and three other 14.5 in x 19 in plates), in a decorative clothbound folder. NF plates (two corners of plates lightly rubbed otherwise Fine) in a VG+ clothbound folder (tips lightly bumped otherwise Fine). #768 of 950 copies signed by both artists. This copy has an extra inscription from Moebius. "The City of Fire." In 1982, Moebius and Darrow met in Los Angeles. Two years later, the two collaborated on this portfolio of prints. Darrow penciled and Moebius inked and colored each of the eight detailed pieces. Huge detailed scenes with dozens of humans/aliens in crowded city environments. Introduction by Jean Annestay. Separate introductory page by Moebius. Text in French. Out of print. Very scarce.
Moebius (Jean Giraud). GIR 30/40. [SN28977] $95 Paris: Futuropolis, 1974. 1st. Folio (30 cm x 40 cm), 32pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VG (corners bumped and rubbed). Inscribed by the artist. A plethora of illustrations (about half in color) and his seminal Moebius story "La Deviation" (The Detour) in a large 30 cm x 40 cm format. French text.
Moebius (Jean Giraud). STARWATCHER. [SN28100] $100 np: Casterman, 1992. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 104pp, over 140 illustrations, about half in color, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (lower corners lightly bumped, some light surface wear). This is the second printing of this artbook (the first edition/printing was published by Moebius' own publishing company Aedena). A collection of Moebius illustrations from a variety of sources (covers, posters, prints, book illustrations, portfolios). Previously unpublished paintings, drawings, and sketches. And samples from various comic stories. Text in French. Out of print.
Moebius (Jean Giraud). TUEUR DE MONDE. [SN26750] $1000 Paris: Alain Littaye editions, 1984. 1st. 48 13"x16" plates (43 color plates & 4 text plates and one photographic plate) in a suede leather covered hardbound folder. Fine plates in a Fair folder (boards bowed, suede covering rubbed & nicked). #63 of 250 copies signed by Moebius. Additionally, every color plate in this copy has been signed by Moebius (42 signatures in all). 48 13"x16" plates (43 color plates & 4 text plates and one photographic plate). A hyper deluxe color edition of the Moebius story. Each panel of the story is reproduced as a single color plate. Preface by producer-director George Lucas in both English & French: "Having long admired the artistry of Moebius, it gives me great pleasure to express that admiration in this new edition of 'Tueur de Monde', a supreme example not only of Moebius' unique graphic style, but of his storytelling ability as well." Limited to only 250 copies worldwide, this is #63; signed by Moebius on the first color plate. Additionally, every color plate in this copy has been signed by Moebius resulting in 42 individually signed plates/prints in all!
Jean-Baptiste Monge. CELTIC FAERIES. [SN29182X] $70 Morlaix: Au Bord des Continents, 2007. 4to (11-13"), color and b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. The latest book by fantasy illustrator Monge explores the world of Celtic faeries. Profusely illustrated with paintings, pencil drawings and sketches. Text in French.
Jean-Baptiste Monge and Erlé Ferronnière. HALLOWEEN. [SN29281X] $70 Morlaix: Au Bord des Continents, 2004. 4to (11-13"), 160 pages, 92 color and 45 b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. "Sorcieres, Lutins, Fantomes et autres Croquemitaines." Jean-Baptiste Monge's first illustrated book, published in 1996, in collaboration with Erlé Ferronnière with whom he worked for 10 years. Paintings and pencil drawings of witches, goblins, ghosts and bogeymen.
Morris. LUCKY LUKE SPECIAL 2. [SN11422] $25 Dupuis, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 144pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (corners slightly rubbed). Three early stories about the cowboy. Graphic novel. Text in French.
Marion Mousse. FRACASSE - 3 TOME SET. [SN23191X] $75 Toulouse: Milan, 2004-2005. Small 4to (9-11”), 120pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Text in French. From the publisher: "In the 17th century, a company of comedians interrupts the solitude of the last heir of Sigognac in the Gascogne region and induces him to experience the adventure of his life. He goes on tour with them, successfully fights bandits on their trip to Paris, is celebrated as a hero and takes over the role of Captain Smash. Adapted from Théophile Gautier’s novel." The Nävis Series Deluxe Limited Edition in Black & White
Jose Luis Munuera. Morvan, Jean David. NÄVIS TOME 1 - HOUYO - EDITION SPECIALE N&B. [SN21815X] $45 Paris: Delcourt, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Limited to 5900 copies. This oversize edition reproduces Munuera’s b&w artwork prior to coloring. Nävis is a little girl shipwrecked on a strange jungle planet and cared for by her robot. This first volume tells the story of Houyo, a wild animal in Navis’ world. Text in French.
Jose Luis Munuera. Morvan, Jean David. NÄVIS TOME 2 - GIRODOUSS. [SN19336X] $28 Paris: Delcourt, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. This follow-up volume tells a stand-alone story of Nävis & Houyo’s encounter with a shape-shifting animal. From the publisher: "Pressing Nsob on some embarrassing questions which he refuses to answer simply, Nävis has to find out the answer to just this one existential question: how are babies born? She finds the beginnings of an explanation when she comes to the aid of Girodouss, an extraterrestrial who is every bit as desperate as she is dangerous... Nävis recounts the youth of the heroine of Sillage - A television cartoon series is being filmed." Text in French.
Jose Luis Munuera. Morvan, Jean David. NÄVIS TOME 3: LATITZOURY. [SN22475X] $29 Paris: Delcourt, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Another stand-alone story featuring Nävis & Houyo. Text in French.
Jose Luis Munuera. Morvan, Jean David. NÄVIS TOME 4. [SN24328X] $29 Paris: Delcourt, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Another stand-alone story featuring Nävis & Houyo. Text in French.
Jose Luis Munuera. Morvan, Jean David. NÄVIS TOME 5: PRINCESSE NÄVIS. [SN26523X] $29 Paris: Delcourt, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. The latest volume in this series featuring a young Nävis and Houyo. From the publisher: "A brand new adventure in which we discover Nävis as a child, in which our intrepid heroine learns about – and becomes hooked on – something many children of her age also enjoy – video games. She becomes an addict – and you get to follow her inside the game! For readers aged 7 years and older." Text in French.
Jose Luis Munuera. Bonet, Enrique. LE SIGNE DE LA LUNE. [SN28230X] $30 Dargaud, 2009. 4to (11-13"), 136pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.
Munuera. SPIROU ET FANTASIO, NR.48 L'HOMME QUI NE VOULAIT PAS MOURIR. [SN26482X] $26 Paris: Dupuis. 56pp.
Munuera. SPIROU ET FANTASIO 50 AUX SOURCES DU Z. [SN26485X] $26 Paris: Dupuis.
Range Murata. LIKE A BALANCE LIFE. [SN25625] $450 Tokyo: Wanimagazine, 1997. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 96pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF in a NF box (mild crease to the top of the box lid). Range Murata's first professionally published collection of artwork. This is the full-size first edition published in 1997. (It was reprinted in a half-size format in 2000 and also sold-out.) The package consists of a poster book with 40 full-page color images on heavy cardstock; a 44-page vinyl covered soft cover book (with 16 pages of color illustrations, 8 pages of two-color comics, and 20 pages of misc. drawings and sketches); three mats for the posters; in a custom printed box. Minimal text in Japanese.
Range Murata. FUTURHYTHM: 2ND DRAWING WORKS LIMITED EDITION 48 + 28. [SN25626] $350 Tokyo: Wanimagazine, 2003. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 150pp, color and b&w illustrations, custom binder. VF in a VF slip case in a Fine box. Range Murata's second professionally published collection of artwork. This is the full-size first edition published in 2003. (It was reprinted in a revised, smaller format in 2004.) The book is a custom, brushed aluminum binder with three sections: 50 full-page color images on heavy matte cardstock; illustrations on slick stock with fold-out posters, mini-books, and other gimmicks; and an 80-page two-color book with misc. drawings and sketches; in a custom plastic slip case. Minimal text in Japanese.
Range Murata. SPHERES++. [SN28466] $45 Japan: 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, two-color, softcover wraps. Light crease to corner of front cover otherwise VF. "Last Exile Character Filegraphy plus plus." 64 pages of Range Murata character designs & sketches. Minimal text in Japanese.
Range Murata, et al. ROBOT #1. [SN19742] $30 Tokyo: Wanimagazine, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 164pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF/VF. Subtitled, “Super Color Comic.” A superbly printed full color collection of cutting edge manga artists/illustrators selected by artist/illustrator Range Murata. Great stuff by Yoshitoshi Abe, Shigeki Maeshima, Hiroyuki Asada, Shin Nagasawa,Ugetsu Hakua, Haccan, Mie Nekoi, Yug, Yasuto Miura, Miggy. Wonderful Arzach homage by Makoto Kobayashi. Text in Japanese.
Range Murata, et al. ROBOT #4. [SN19387] $30 Tokyo: Wanimagazine, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 168pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF/VF. Subtitled, “Super Color Comic.” A superbly printed full color collection of cutting edge manga artists/illustrators selected by artist/illustrator Range Murata. Great stuff by Yumi Tada, Okama, Enomoto, Rco Wada, Yusuke Kozaki, Fujijun, Yoshitoshi Abe, Shigeki Maeshima, Hiroyuki Asada, Shin Nagasawa, Imperial Boy, Miggy. Text in Japanese.
John Cullen Murphy. Caplan, Elliot. BIG BEN BOLT: HARVARD HEAVYWEIGHT. [SN14947] $175 Vienna: Pollischansky, 1978. 1st. 15” tall Folio, 112pp, hardcover cloth. VF/Fine. #147 of 1000 numbered copies. The first 406 dailies - 68 weeks (2/20/50 to 6/7/51). This adventure strip with its blend of melodrama, romance and comic relief was John Cullen Murphy's first comic work after a career as an illustrator. With a long introduction and a reproduction of a handwritten letter from Murphy about the strip. The best reproduction of these strips ever. |