Tony Sandoval. TONY SANDOVAL SKETCHBOOK. [SN24909X] $30 Geneva: Paquet, 2008. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 192pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Tony is an incredible artist from Mexico and now living in Barcelona creating graphic novels for a Swiss publisher of bande dessinée (Cadavre et la Sofa, Gris). This is a collection of drawings and sketches from the last few years, some pencils, some inks, and some watercolors. Beautiful imaginative work. Filled with Sandoval's young girls, creatures, and endless variations on the vagina dentata theme.
Tony Sandoval. NOCTURNO, TOME 1. [SN26507X] $36 Geneva: Paquet, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 110pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A graphic novel by this Mexican comic artist now living in Barcelona. Text in French.
Tony Sandoval. NOCTURNO, TOME 2. [SN26508X] $36 Geneva: Paquet, 2009. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 104pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A graphic novel by this Mexican comic artist now living in Barcelona. Text in French. Nicolas Nemiri, Tony Sandoval, Little Thunder, Kuanth, Stéphane Hervé, Lu Ming, & Lemmy. INTERFACES #1: NEMIRI . [SN26509X] $35 Geneva: Paquet, 2009. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 160pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. With a CD. Text in French.
Sanjulian. SANJULIAN. [SN25788] $225 Grenoble: Glenat, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 178pp, profusely illustrated, mostly in color, with three foldouts, cloth. Fine/VG (DJ slightly edgworn with two small tears). A deluxe monograph on this Spanish artist best known for his Warren magazine covers. Covers his work from 1970-1984 and is made up primarily of his book cover art for the American market (Warren, HM, Avon, Ace, Signet, Berkley, Bantam, Dell, etc.), his magazine cover art (Warren, Heavy Metal), as well as some personal paintings. Profusely illustrated, 31 double-page and 83, mostly full-page, color illustrations, and 5 pencil drawings in black & white.
Marco Massimo Sassone. Hoopes, Donelson. SASSONE. [SN22298] $125 Florence: Arti Grafiche, 1979. 1st. Square 4to, 303pp, 129 color and 64 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG+. Signed & dated November 1981 by the artist. A massive monograph on the Italian neo-impressionist. The first major study of the Italian-born and California- adopted artist. Well over 100 oil painting and watercolors of Venetian canals and California coastal scenes. Foreword by Charles Speroni. Biographical chronology and bibliography.
Egon Schiele. Kuchling, Heimo. EGON SCHIELE UND SEIN KREIS. [SN22416] $25 Ramerding: Berghaus Verlag, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 92pp, 3 tipped-in plates, 37 color and 28 b&w illustrations, boards. Fine/Fine. From the library of Ollie Johnston. 20 works by Schiele and 48 works by his contemporaries. Text in German.
Luc & Francois Schuiten. LES TERRES CREUSES: NOGEGON. [SN22964] $15 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VG (edges bumped & nicked). Text in French.
Olivier Schwartz. Yann, UNE AVENTURE DE SPIROU ET FANTASIO 5: LE GROOM VERT-DE-GRIS. [SN27774X] $30 Paris: Dupuis, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.
Jose Segrelles. JOSE SEGRELLES ALBERT SU VIDA Y SU OBRA (1885-1969). [SN25512] $400 Valencia, Spain: Graficas Bormac, 1986. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 188pp, 194 color illustrations, cloth. Upper and lower corners are bumped affecting all the pages in-between with a light crease otherwise Fine/Fine. #249 of 3000 copies. The major monograph on this magnificent Spanish painter-illustrator. He illustrated Poe's Tales of Mystery & Imagination, Wells' The War of the Worlds, The Arabian Nights, Wagner operas, Shakespeare, Dante, and Don Quijote; examples of which are included in this book. This massive 11" x 13" tome is a treasure trove of inspirational artwork, predominantly paintings in Segrelles' lush style. Text in Spanish.
Jose Segrelles. Cervantes, Miguel. DON QUIJOTE DE LA MANCHA. [SN23007] $150 Madrid: Espasa, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 938pp, 106 color plates and 74 b&w illustrations, leather. Corners bumped otherwise VF. The major monograph on this Spanish painter who illustrated Poe's tales of Mystery & Imagination and Wells' The War of the Worlds. Jose Segrelles. JOSE SEGRELLES: LES MIL I UNA NITS. [SN27919X] $125 Valencia, Spain: Museo de Belle Arts de Valencia, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 296pp, over 250 color illustrations, French wraps. NF (corners lightly bumped o/w Fine). An excellent exhibition catalogue focusing on one illustrated work by this magnificent Spanish painter-illustrator of the fantastic. He created 64 painted illustrations for two deluxe illustrated volumes of The Arabian Nights in 1932 and 1956. This book reproduces 36 of those paintings as full-page illustrations, 88 pencil drawings for the paintings, all 64 book illustrations, and many paintings and illustrations for other books and magazines. This is a treasure trove of inspirational artwork, predominantly paintings, in Segrelles' lush style. Text in Spanish and Catalan. The book comes with a DVD containing a high-res PDF of the entire book allowing the reader to zoom in and examine each of the illustrations.
Jean-Jacques Sempé. COMME PAR HASARD. [SN22984] $30 Paris: Denoel, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 105pp, b&w cartoons, with four in color, cloth. VG+/NF (slight bump to bottom corner). A lovely large format collection of almost 100 single and multi-panel New Yorker cartoons by this French cartoonist from the years 1979-1981. Most cartoons are reproduced full-page or as two-page spreads. About one-quarter of the cartoons are wordless, the rest have captions in French.
Jean-Jacques Sempé. DE BON MATIN. [SN22981] $30 Paris: Denoel, 1983. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 104pp, b&w cartoons, with four in color, cloth. Fine/NF. A lovely large format collection of almost 100 single and multi-panel New Yorker cartoons by this French cartoonist from the years 1979 -1983. Most cartoons are reproduced full-page or as two-page spreads. About one-quarter of the cartoons are wordless, the rest have captions in French.
Jean-Jacques Sempé. FACE A FACE. [SN22986] $30 Paris: Denoel, 1972. 3rd. 4to (11-13”), 119pp, b&w & color, cloth. VG+/NF (slight bump to bottom corners). A lovely large format collection of almost 100 single panel and sequential cartoons by this French cartoonist. Most cartoons are reproduced full-page or as two-page spreads. About one-third of the cartoons are wordless, the rest have captions in French.
Jean-Jacques Sempé. UN LEGER DECALAGE. [SN22983] $30 Paris: Denoel, 1977. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), 105pp, b&w cartoons, with two in color, cloth. NF/NF. A lovely large format collection of almost 100 single panel and sequential cartoons by this French cartoonist. Most cartoons are reproduced full-page or as two-page spreads. About one-third of the cartoons are wordless, the rest have captions in French.
Paolo Eleuteri Serpieri. L'INDIANA BIANCA. [SN14400] $20 Milan: L'Isola Trovata, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 50pp, color, wraps. NF. "Gli Albi de Orient Express #5." A graphic novel loosely based upon John Ford's The Searchers. Out of print.
Paolo Eleuteri Serpieri. CREATURA. [SN24979] $25 Paris: Bagheera, 1990. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (light shelf wear). The first French edition of Druuna graphic novel #3. The format (9.5" x 12½") is larger than the American edition and also has a more explicit cover featuring two full figure nudes of Druuna. Text in French. This series has explicit sex scenes and is for sale to adults only.
Paolo Eleuteri Serpieri. CARNIVORA. [SN24980] $25 Paris: Bagheera, 1992. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (light shelf wear). The first French edition of Druuna graphic novel #4. The format (9.5" x 12.½") is larger than the American edition and also has a more explicit cover. Text in French. This series has explicit sex scenes and is for sale to adults only.
Paolo Eleuteri Serpieri. MANDRAGORA. [SN24981] $25 Paris: Bagheera, 1995. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (light shelf wear). The first French edition of Druuna graphic novel #5. The format (9.5" x 12½") is larger than the American edition and also has a more explicit cover. Text in French. This series has explicit sex scenes and is for sale to adults only.
Paolo Eleuteri Serpieri. MORBUS GRAVIS I. [SN24982] $25 NY: Catalan, 1990. 1st American. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, wraps. NF (very light shelf wear). Druuna graphic novel #1. This series has explicit sex scenes and is for sale to adults only.
Paolo Eleuteri Serpieri. MORBUS GRAVIS 2. [SN24983] $25 NY: Catalan, 1991. 1st American. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, wraps. NF (very light shelf wear). Druuna graphic novel #2. This series has explicit sex scenes and is for sale to adults only.
Seth. LA VIE EST BELLE MALGRE TOUT. [SN26306] $20 Geneve: Les Humanoides Associes, 1998. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 192pp, color, wraps. Fine. French edition of "It's a Good Life, If You Don't Weaken" (Palooka-Ville #4-9).
Al Severin. HARRY SAUVE LA PLANETE TOME 1: URKANIKA. [SN23707] $30 Brussels: Claude LeFrancq, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (tips lightly rubbed). A beautiful graphic novel by a Belgian artist with an old-fashioned style reminiscent of Frank Godwin (Rusty Riley) or Mike Kaluta (Carson of Venus). Text in French. OP.
Al Severin. A STORY OF WAR. [SN25852] $75 Brussels: Editions Michel Deligne, 1985. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 160pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. #16 of 30 copies signed by the artist with an original sketch. An early work by Al Severin: a group of three inter-related short stories about a group of grunts. Text in French. In 2008, 30 copies were signed and remarqued by Severin with an original sketch. This copy has a wonderful head sketch of a helmeted G.I.
Al Severin. HARRY'S MAGAZINE #4: "DE BLIKSEMSCHICHT". [SN25718X] $12 Brussels: Enigma, 2004. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 28pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the artist. A serialized reprinting of a graphic novel by Severin: Harry Sauve la Planete - "La Force de l'Eclair" with extra pages and other new material added. Text in Dutch. OP.
Al Severin. HARRY'S MAGAZINE #3: "DE VEROVERING". [SN25717X] $12 Brussels: Enigma, 2004. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 28pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the artist. A serialized reprinting of a 1995 graphic novel by Severin: Harry Sauve la Planete - "La Conquete" with extra pages and other new material added. Text in Dutch. OP.
Al Severin. HARRY'S MAGAZINE #2: "DE ACHTERVOLGING". [SN25716X] $12 Brussels: Enigma, 2003. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 28pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the artist. A serialized reprinting of a 1995 graphic novel by Severin: Harry Sauve la Planete - "La Conquete" with extra pages and other new material added. Text in Dutch. OP.
Al Severin. HARRY'S MAGAZINE #1: "DE BEVRIJDING". [SN25715X] $12 Brussels: Enigma, 2003. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 28pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the artist. A serialized reprinting of a 1995 graphic novel by Severin: Harry Sauve la Planete - "La Conquete" with extra pages and other new material added. Text in Dutch. OP.
Al Severin. LES PREMIÈRES AVENTURES DE BILL COSMOS (BILL COSMOS 1B: VERSION BRUNE). [SN25703X] $10 Cosmos comics / Fantôme Espagnol, 1994. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 16pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Limited to 500 signed & numbered copies. This copy is out-of-series, unsigned and unnumbered.
Al Severin. PHIL FLAM PRESENTE. [SN25671X] $125 Several Pictures, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 50pp, color and b&w, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VF. One of 100 numbered copies signed by the artist and with a matching numbered & signed color print laid-in. Also, has a second signed color print on heavy stock laid-in. "Une compilation des premieres travaux parus d'un touriste egare dans la bd..."
Joann Sfar. LE CHAT DU RABBIN 5 - JERUSALEM D'AFRIQUE - EDITION SPECIALE N&B. [SN23080X] $100 Paris: Dargaud , 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 168pp, color and b&w, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VF. The Rabbi's Cat series is honored with this special large format edition of the latest volume in the series (Tome 5). The 80-page story is reproduced in black & white. It is accompanied by 80 pages of preliminaries and pages in pencil form all reproduced in color to reveal the creative process of this acclaimed modern master of the bande dessinée. Text in French. This album "Africa's Jerusalem" has been translated into English in The Rabbi's Cat 2 (Pantheon).
Eugenio Sicomoro. RIO GRANDE. [SN26132] $25 Paris: Dargaud, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 76pp, b&w, pictorial boards. NF (mild surface wear). "Four adventures of the Western plains." The excellent hatched artwork is a mixture of Giraud, Caza, and Serpieri. Text in French.
Adrian Smith. DARK FANTASY: L'UNIVERS D'ADRIAN SMITH. [SN27888X] $45 Paris: Galerie Daniel Maghen, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VF.
Erich Sokol. KOPFSALAT. [SN17863] $300 Vienna: Jugend und Volk, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 284pp, 209 color illustrations, mostly full-page, cloth. Fine/NF. Signed by the artist. A thick collection of Sokol cartoons primarily from the 1980s, with about 30 from the 1960s and 1970s. Magazine covers and illustrations, book illustrations, album covers, etc. Minimal text in German.
Hajime Sorayama. THE GYNOIDS. [SN25139] $45 Tokyo: Treville, 1993. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 110pp, 59 color illustrations, wraps. Fine/NF (dust-jacket slightly rubbed).
Joaquin Sorolla. SOROLLA Y EL MAR. [SN17576] $12 Madrid: Repro-Art, 1979. Four 6x8 color plates in a printed folder, Fine/NF folder. Four 6" x 8" color plates in a printed folder. Four paintings from the Museo Sorolla in Madrid. Two portraits, a vase of roses, and Sorolla's garden. Text in Spanish.
Joaquin Sorolla. SOROLLA Y EL MAR. [SN17575] $15 Madrid: Omicron, 1980. Four 9x10 color plates in a color illustrated folder, Fine/NF folder. Four 9" x 10" color plates in a color illustrated folder. Five paintings of seaside bathers from the Museo Sorolla in Madrid. Sorolla biography in Spanish.
Benoit Springer. LES FUNERAILLES DE LUCE. [SN23934X] $36 Moulineaux: Vents d'Ouest, 2008. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, b&w, French wraps. VF. Text in French.
Benoit Springer. Gibelin, Christophe. TERRES D'OMBRE: EDITION INTEGRALE. [SN26416X] $60 Paris: Delcourt, 2002. 4to (11-13"), 150pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. "Shadow Earths." Benoit Springer’s first graphic novel is set in a medieval world populated by humans and various alien creatures. This is all three albums collected in one hardcover volume. Text in French.
Benoit Springer. ALLEE DES ROSIERS. [SN24267X] $29 Paris: Carabas, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), color, pictorial boards. VF.
Benoit Springer. Sevestre, Muriel. VOLUNTEER TOME 2. [SN21865X] $28 Paris: Delcourt, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The X-Files meets Buffy the Vampire Slayer! A female NYPD detective continues her pursuit of the vampires who are plotting against her. Cinematic storytelling. Benoit cites Franquin and John Byrne as his two primary influences! The art here is reminiscent of John Cassaday or Josh Middleton. Text in French. The Making of "Volunteer Tome 2"
Benoit Springer. Sevestre, Muriel. VOLUNTEER TOME 2 - EDITION SPECIALE. [SN19346X] $45 Paris: Delcourt, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Limited to 3500 copies. This special limited edition reproduces Volume 2 in its entirety, but from Springer’s Spartan pages prior to coloring. Eight pages of preliminary drawings & sketches are also included. It is all given a very nice production with oversize pages on thick non-glossy paper stock. Text in French.
Benoit Springer. Sevestre, Muriel. VOLUNTEER TOME 3. [SN21972X] $28 Paris: Delcourt, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The end of the series. Springer’s style becomes even looser and more minimal in this final volume. Text in French. “Stalked by Lord Rutter’s clan, Volunteer learns the truth about her origins and the ties that bind her to Ruby, the vampire with a burnt face who takes pleasure in slaughtering those whom she holds dear. Revenge is in the works. The stakes become clear when she gets an envelope from the hands of the enigmatic Prometheus, which contains a bonnet belonging to Elliot, her son. Last tome in the trilogy.”
Benoit Springer. Lambour, Séverine. 3 ARDOISES. [SN23116X] $29 Paris: Carabas, 2005. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, b&w, French wraps. VF. Three interrelated stories about everyday people, each about a different crime, each rendered in a different style & technique by Springer. One is finished in pencil, another inked with a brush, the last inked with a pen. Text in French.
Stan & Vince. Zep, LES CHRONOKIDS TOME 1. [SN27793X] $25 Moulineaux: Glenat, 2008. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Two kids find a cell phone that will transport them to any year they wish, and embark of a series of most excellent adventures - except for all the trouble they keep getting into, that is.
Stan & Vince. Zep, LES CHRONOKIDS TOME 2. [SN27794X] $25 Moulineaux: Glenat, 2008. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.
Stanislas. Boucquet, & Fromenthal. LES AVENTURES D'HERGÉ. [SN15225] $30 Paris: Reporter, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. "The Hergé Adventures are a homage vibrating to the enchanting one of Brussels and to the inexhaustible magie of his art. An intimate and impressionist portrait, a lot of tact and of kindness, of which the authors, serve by a severe documentation, but determined to not to exclude or the fantasy or it bias, summon trample the narrative techniques, all the humor of models for them to evoke his life of man and of creator. Seventy an after the birth of Tintin, Hergé becomes a comic strip personage."
Christian Straboni. Maurel, Laurence. JOUR APRES JOUR. [SN22546X] $30 Paris: Akileos, 2006. 1st. Oblong small 4to (9-11” wide), 40pp, color, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VF.
Joost Swarte, Evert Geradts, et al. TANTE LENY PRESENTE! TOME 1. [SN24031X] $20 Enghien: Artefact, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), iv, 102pp, b&w, color wraps. NF. A collection of Dutch underground comix stories. Selected from Tante Leny #1-20. Primarily the work of Joost Swarte and Evert Geradts, with Harry Buckinx, Aart Clerkx, Peter Pontiac, Peti Buchnel, Marc Smeets. If you remember the English language collection "Dutch Treat" published by Kitchen Sink in 1977, you have an idea of what to expect. Includes Swarte's earliest published comix work. Text in Dutch. Includes nudity and sex. For adults only.
Joost Swarte. DE IJZEREN LIJN. [SN23724] $25 Amsterdam: Oog & Blik, 2002. 1st. 16mo (6-7”), 62pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A beautiful little book with a full-page b&w illustration by Swarte on every other page (and smaller illustrations elsewhere). Text in Dutch.
Joost Swarte. TONEELSCHUUR - JOOST SWARTE / MECANOO ARCHITECTS. [SN23447] $75 Rotterdam: NAi Uitgevers, 2003. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 222pp, color, French wraps. Fine. Signed by the artist Joost Swarte. A profusely illustrated architectural monograph on this landmark building designed by cartoonist and designer Joost Swarte! The ‘Toneelschuur’ in Haarlem is an organization promoting Dutch theatre, dance and film. Cartoonist Joost Swarte was closely associated with the organization creating posters and other graphics. In 1994, the Toneelschuur commissioned him to design for ‘a new home for the Toneelschuur.’ Text in Dutch and English.
Joost Swarte. Willem, LE TOUR DU MONDE DE RIC ET CLAIRE. [SN14599M] $25 Paris: Futuropolis, 1982. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 50pp, 50 illustrations, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VF. A picture story with 47 sequential 6"x 6" black & white illustrations by Swarte with a running text by Willem. Ric and Claire discover a scientist's workshop; they each take off in opposite directions in aero-cars; and they each circle half the world before they meet back where they started! Text in French.
Joost Swarte. Willem, L'ART MODERNE DE JOOST SWARTE. [SN14610] $35 Paris: Futuropolis, 1985. 1st thus. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VF. A collection of six stories by Swarte originally collected in 1980. Text in French.
Joost Swarte. PASSI, MESSA! TOME 2. [SN8077] $22 Paris: Futuropolis, 1985. 1st. Oblong small 4to (9-11” wide), 64pp, 123 b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. VG+ (shelf wear). Text in French.
Joost Swarte. NIET ZO, MAAR ZO! [SN2255] $15 Amsterdam: DeHarmonie/Het Raadsel, 1986. 1st. 16mo (6-7”), 63pp, 63 b&w illustrations, color wraps. NF.
Joost Swarte. UN PORTE-MONNAIE PLEIN DE PROBLEMES. [SN2259] $20 Paris: Casterman, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A Coton & Piston graphic novel. Text in French. Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501 |