Tony Sandoval. TONY SANDOVAL SKETCHBOOK. [SN24909X] $30 Geneva: Paquet, 2008. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 192pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Tony is an incredible artist from Mexico and now living in Barcelona creating graphic novels for a Swiss publisher of bande dessinée (Cadavre et la Sofa, Gris). This is a collection of drawings and sketches from the last few years, some pencils, some inks, and some watercolors. Beautiful imaginative work. Filled with Sandoval's young girls, creatures, and endless variations on the vagina dentata theme.
Tony Sandoval. NOCTURNO, TOME 1. [SN29254X] $30 Geneva: Paquet, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 110 pages, color, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. A two-volume graphic novel full of disturbing yet beautiful images by this Mexican comic artist now living in Paris. Text in French. "Seck sees the body of her father, dead ten years, directing her life - and she obeys. Karen dreams of gigantic monsters rising from the waves, but still manages to keep her feet on the ground for herself and Seck. But Seck is fragile, and little by little all the elements are in place to cause a slow descent into her heart of darkness ..."
Tony Sandoval. NOCTURNO, TOME 2. [SN29255X] $30 Geneva: Paquet, 2009. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 104 pages, color, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. The conclusion of this two-volume graphic novel full of disturbing yet beautiful images by this Mexican comic artist now living in Paris. Text in French. "Seck's in limbo ... And Karen is more than ever in mourning ... The link between her and Seck gives her hope, but is it enough in a world so dark and violent? An intimate epic that mixes fantasy, poetry and rock, in which one finds all the themes dear to the author."
Victor Santos. SKETCHBOOK #9: VICTOR SANTOS. [SN28103X] $15 Landenne: La Grande Ourse, 2009. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 36pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. Limited to 150 copies. Victor Santos is a Spanish comics artist with a style reminiscent of Bruce Timm, Michael Avon Oeming, and Mathieu Raynes. His sketchbook has a lot of nice pieces: superheroes, fantasy, cheesecake.
Marco Massimo Sassone. Hoopes, Donelson. SASSONE. [SN22298] $125 Florence: Arti Grafiche, 1979. 1st. Square 4to, 303pp, 129 color and 64 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/VG+. Signed & dated November 1981 by the artist. A massive monograph on the Italian neo-impressionist. The first major study of the Italian-born and California- adopted artist. Well over 100 oil painting and watercolors of Venetian canals and California coastal scenes. Foreword by Charles Speroni. Biographical chronology and bibliography.
Egon Schiele. Kuchling, Heimo. EGON SCHIELE UND SEIN KREIS. [SN22416] $25 Ramerding: Berghaus Verlag, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 92pp, 3 tipped-in plates, 37 color and 28 b&w illustrations, hardcover boards. Fine/Fine. From the library of Ollie Johnston. 20 works by Schiele and 48 works by his contemporaries. Text in German.
Jose Segrelles. Cervantes, Miguel. DON QUIJOTE DE LA MANCHA. [SN23007] $150 Madrid: Espasa, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 938pp, 106 color plates and 74 b&w illustrations, leather. Corners bumped otherwise VF. The major monograph on this Spanish painter who illustrated Poe's tales of Mystery & Imagination and Wells' The War of the Worlds.
Jose Segrelles. JOSE SEGRELLES: LES MIL I UNA NITS. [SN27919X] $125 Valencia, Spain: Museo de Belle Arts de Valencia, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 296pp, over 250 color illustrations, softcover French wraps. NF (corners lightly bumped otherwise Fine). An excellent exhibition catalogue focusing on one illustrated work by this magnificent Spanish painter-illustrator of the fantastic. He created 64 painted illustrations for two deluxe illustrated volumes of The Arabian Nights in 1932 and 1956. This book reproduces 36 of those paintings as full-page illustrations, 88 pencil drawings for the paintings, all 64 book illustrations, and many paintings and illustrations for other books and magazines. This is a treasure trove of inspirational artwork, predominantly paintings, in Segrelles' lush style. Text in Spanish and Catalan. The book comes with a DVD containing a high-res PDF of the entire book allowing the reader to zoom in and examine each of the illustrations.
Paolo Eleuteri Serpieri. CREATURA. [SN24979] $25 Paris: Bagheera, 1990. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (light shelf wear). The first French edition of Druuna graphic novel #3. The format (9.5" x 12½") is larger than the American edition and also has a more explicit cover featuring two full figure nudes of Druuna. Text in French. This series has explicit sex scenes and is for sale to adults only.
Paolo Eleuteri Serpieri. CARNIVORA. [SN24980] $25 Paris: Bagheera, 1992. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (light shelf wear). The first French edition of Druuna graphic novel #4. The format (9.5" x 12.½") is larger than the American edition and also has a more explicit cover. Text in French. This series has explicit sex scenes and is for sale to adults only.
Paolo Eleuteri Serpieri. MORBUS GRAVIS I. [SN24982] $25 NY: Catalan, 1990. 1st American. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (very light shelf wear). Druuna graphic novel #1. This series has explicit sex scenes and is for sale to adults only.
Paolo Eleuteri Serpieri. MORBUS GRAVIS 2. [SN24983] $25 NY: Catalan, 1991. 1st American. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (very light shelf wear). Druuna graphic novel #2. This series has explicit sex scenes and is for sale to adults only.
Seth. LA VIE EST BELLE MALGRE TOUT. [SN26306] $20 Geneve: Les Humanoides Associes, 1998. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 192pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine. French edition of "It's a Good Life, If You Don't Weaken" (Palooka-Ville #4-9).
Al Severin. HARRY SAUVE LA PLANETE TOME 1: URKANIKA. [SN23707] $30 Brussels: Claude LeFrancq, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (tips lightly rubbed). A beautiful graphic novel by a Belgian artist with an old-fashioned style reminiscent of Frank Godwin (Rusty Riley) or Mike Kaluta (Carson of Venus). Text in French. Out of print.
Al Severin. HARRY SAUVE LA PLANETE TOME 1 : URKANIKA. [SN28072X] $35 Brussels: Claude LeFrancq, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. A beautiful graphic novel by an amazing Belgian artist with a loose fluid style influenced by Frank Godwin's Rusty Riley and Alex Raymond's Flash Gordon. Harry is our stalwart hero a la Flash Gordon and Clementine is his Dale Arden in an alternate future-retro version of 1920s earth with robot factories and flying cars. Text in French. Out of print.
Al Severin. A PROPOS DE HARRY. [SN28024] $140 Belgium: Several Pictures, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, b&w with 8 pages in color, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. #271 of 999 copies signed by the artist. Al Severin is a Belgian artist whose work is a wonderful throwback to an earlier era. His work has a surplus of charm and wit and his relaxed ink brushwork evokes Frank Godwin, Gordon Grant, and other 1930s illustrators. All of his work now is published in limited editions, almost always signed & numbered. This tome is scrapbook collection of art for the adventure series "Harry" dating back to 1898: Sunday comic pages, magazine & book covers, unpublished artwork, posters, advertisements, product endorsements, etc. Each of the six artists of Harry is profiled and examples of his series and non-series artwork reproduced. It is all utterly believable, but it is actually a false mythology, for the series was only created by Severin in 1995! This copy has an extra print signed and numbered 26 of 50. Text in French. Out-of-print.
Al Severin. LA CONQUETE : HARRY SAUVE LA PLANETE - TOME SECOND. [SN28025] $100 Belgium: Several Pictures, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 52pp, b&w with 4 pages in color, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. #560 of 960 copies signed by the artist. Al Severin is a Belgian artist whose work is a wonderful throwback to an earlier era. His work has a surplus of charm and wit and his relaxed ink brushwork evokes Frank Godwin, Gordon Grant, and other 1930s illustrators. All of his work now is published in limited editions, almost always signed & numbered. This is a deluxe reprinting of the second volume in the bande dessinée series Harry Saves the Planet! This copy has an extra print signed and numbered 36 of 50. Text in French. Out-of-print.
Al Severin. SKETCHBOOK #13: AL SEVERIN. [SN28049X] $35 Landenne: La Grande Ourse, 2010. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 36pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. One of 150 numbered copies signed by the artist. This latest offering from the Belgian fan association is a fantastic sketchbook by Belgian illustrator and bande dessinée artist Al Severin. Page after page of Severin sketch pages; faces, clothed and unclothed figures, horses, retro futuristic cars and planes, cartoon bears, calligraphy, all put on paper with enormous joie de vivre! Beautifully printed, capturing all the nuances of Severin's pencils. Included in the book are two tipped-in color plates and 4 loose plates (an 8.25” x 11.75 color print, an 8 x 10.5 color print, 6.75 x 8.5 black & white print, and a 3 x 4.25 black & white print, all on nice card stock; and a 4.5 x 6 color print on thin stock).
Al Severin. A STORY OF WAR. [SN25852] $75 Brussels: Editions Michel Deligne, 1985. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 160pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF. #16 of 30 copies signed by the artist with an original sketch. An early work by Al Severin: a group of three inter-related short stories about a group of grunts. Text in French. In 2008, 30 copies were signed and remarqued by Severin with an original sketch. This copy has a wonderful head sketch of a helmeted G.I.
Al Severin. HARRY'S MAGAZINE #4: "DE BLIKSEMSCHICHT". [SN25718X] $12 Brussels: Enigma, 2004. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 28pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the artist. A serialized reprinting of a graphic novel by Severin: Harry Sauve la Planete - "La Force de l'Eclair" with extra pages and other new material added. Text in Dutch. Out of print.
Al Severin. HARRY'S MAGAZINE #3: "DE VEROVERING". [SN25717X] $12 Brussels: Enigma, 2004. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 28pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the artist. A serialized reprinting of a 1995 graphic novel by Severin: Harry Sauve la Planete - "La Conquete" with extra pages and other new material added. Text in Dutch. Out of print.
Al Severin. HARRY'S MAGAZINE #2: "DE ACHTERVOLGING". [SN25716X] $12 Brussels: Enigma, 2003. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 28pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the artist. A serialized reprinting of a 1995 graphic novel by Severin: Harry Sauve la Planete - "La Conquete" with extra pages and other new material added. Text in Dutch. Out of print.
Al Severin. HARRY'S MAGAZINE #1: "DE BEVRIJDING". [SN25715X] $12 Brussels: Enigma, 2003. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 28pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the artist. A serialized reprinting of a 1995 graphic novel by Severin: Harry Sauve la Planete - "La Conquete" with extra pages and other new material added. Text in Dutch. Out of print.
Al Severin. LES PREMIÈRES AVENTURES DE BILL COSMOS (BILL COSMOS 1B: VERSION BRUNE). [SN25703X] $10 Cosmos comics / Fantôme Espagnol, 1994. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 16pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF. Limited to 500 signed & numbered copies. This copy is out-of-series, unsigned and unnumbered.
Al Severin. PHIL FLAM PRESENTE. [SN25671X] $125 Several Pictures, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 50pp, color and b&w illustrations, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. One of 100 numbered copies signed by the artist and with a matching numbered & signed color print laid-in. Also, has a second signed color print on heavy stock laid-in. "Une compilation des premieres travaux parus d'un touriste egare dans la bd..."
Joann Sfar. LE CHAT DU RABBIN 5 - JERUSALEM D'AFRIQUE - EDITION SPECIALE N&B. [SN23080X] $100 Paris: Dargaud , 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 168pp, color and b&w illustrations, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. The Rabbi's Cat series is honored with this special large format edition of the latest volume in the series (Tome 5). The 80-page story is reproduced in black & white. It is accompanied by 80 pages of preliminaries and pages in pencil form all reproduced in color to reveal the creative process of this acclaimed modern master of the bande dessinée. Text in French. This album "Africa's Jerusalem" has been translated into English in The Rabbi's Cat 2 (Pantheon).
Eugenio Sicomoro. RIO GRANDE. [SN26132] $25 Paris: Dargaud, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 76pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (mild surface wear). "Four adventures of the Western plains." The excellent hatched artwork is a mixture of Giraud, Caza, and Serpieri. Text in French.
Adrian Smith. DARK FANTASY: L'UNIVERS D'ADRIAN SMITH. [SN27888X] $45 Paris: Galerie Daniel Maghen, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color illustrations, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.
Erich Sokol. KOPFSALAT. [SN17863] $300 Vienna: Jugend und Volk, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 284pp, 209 color illustrations, mostly full-page, hardcover cloth. Fine/NF. Signed by the artist. A thick collection of Sokol cartoons primarily from the 1980s, with about 30 from the 1960s and 1970s. Magazine covers and illustrations, book illustrations, album covers, etc. Minimal text in German.
Erich Sokol. FERN-SEHEN. [SN28644] $95 Vienna: Ueberreuter, 2002. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 160pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/NF (slight wear to corners otherwise new & unread). A color career retrospective of Sokol's political cartoons & caricatures. This book has numerous cartoons from the 1960s.
Joaquin Sorolla. SOROLLA (LOS GENIOS DE LA PINTURA ESPANOLA). [SN29041] $95 Madrid: Sarpe, 1983. 4to (11-13"), 95pp, 49 full-page and double-page color illustrations, 29 smaller color and 20 b&w illustrations, leatherette with an onlaid color plate. Fine. "The Geniuses of Spanish Painting." The centerpiece is 49 paintings reproduced as full-page and double-page illustrations. This copy includes the 50-page full English translation supplied by the US distributor.
Joaquin Sorolla. SOROLLA Y EL MAR. [SN17576] $12 Madrid: Repro-Art, 1979. Four 6x8 color plates in a printed folder, Fine/NF folder. Four 6" x 8" color plates in a printed folder. Four paintings from the Museo Sorolla in Madrid. Two portraits, a vase of roses, and Sorolla's garden. Text in Spanish.
Joaquin Sorolla. SOROLLA Y EL MAR. [SN17575] $15 Madrid: Omicron, 1980. Four 9x10 color plates in a color illustrated folder, Fine/NF folder. Four 9" x 10" color plates in a color illustrated folder. Five paintings of seaside bathers from the Museo Sorolla in Madrid. Sorolla biography in Spanish.
Benoit Springer. LES FUNERAILLES DE LUCE. [SN23934X] $36 Moulineaux: Vents d'Ouest, 2008. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, b&w, softcover French wraps. VF. Text in French.
Benoit Springer. Gibelin, Christophe. TERRES D'OMBRE: EDITION INTEGRALE. [SN26416X] $60 Paris: Delcourt, 2002. 4to (11-13"), 150pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. "Shadow Earths." Benoit Springer’s first graphic novel is set in a medieval world populated by humans and various alien creatures. This is all three albums collected in one hardcover volume. Text in French.
Benoit Springer. ALLEE DES ROSIERS. [SN24267X] $29 Paris: Carabas, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.
Benoit Springer. Sevestre, Muriel. VOLUNTEER TOME 2. [SN21865X] $28 Paris: Delcourt, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. The X-Files meets Buffy the Vampire Slayer! A female NYPD detective continues her pursuit of the vampires who are plotting against her. Cinematic storytelling. Benoit cites Franquin and John Byrne as his two primary influences! The art here is reminiscent of John Cassaday or Josh Middleton. Text in French. The Making of "Volunteer Tome 2"
Benoit Springer. Sevestre, Muriel. VOLUNTEER TOME 2 - EDITION SPECIALE. [SN19346X] $45 Paris: Delcourt, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Limited to 3500 copies. This special limited edition reproduces Volume 2 in its entirety, but from Springer’s Spartan pages prior to coloring. Eight pages of preliminary drawings & sketches are also included. It is all given a very nice production with oversize pages on thick non-glossy paper stock. Text in French.
Benoit Springer. Sevestre, Muriel. VOLUNTEER TOME 3. [SN21972X] $28 Paris: Delcourt, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. The end of the series. Springer’s style becomes even looser and more minimal in this final volume. Text in French. “Stalked by Lord Rutter’s clan, Volunteer learns the truth about her origins and the ties that bind her to Ruby, the vampire with a burnt face who takes pleasure in slaughtering those whom she holds dear. Revenge is in the works. The stakes become clear when she gets an envelope from the hands of the enigmatic Prometheus, which contains a bonnet belonging to Elliot, her son. Last tome in the trilogy.”
Benoit Springer. Lambour, Séverine. 3 ARDOISES. [SN23116X] $29 Paris: Carabas, 2005. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, b&w, softcover French wraps. VF. Three interrelated stories about everyday people, each about a different crime, each rendered in a different style & technique by Springer. One is finished in pencil, another inked with a brush, the last inked with a pen. Text in French.
Stan & Vince. Zep, LES CHRONOKIDS TOME 1. [SN27793X] $25 Moulineaux: Glenat, 2008. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Two kids find a cell phone that will transport them to any year they wish, and embark of a series of most excellent adventures - except for all the trouble they keep getting into, that is.
Stan & Vince. Zep, LES CHRONOKIDS TOME 2. [SN27794X] $25 Moulineaux: Glenat, 2008. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.
Stanislas. Boucquet, & Fromenthal. LES AVENTURES D'HERGÉ. [SN15225] $30 Paris: Reporter, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. "The Hergé Adventures are a homage vibrating to the enchanting one of Brussels and to the inexhaustible magie of his art. An intimate and impressionist portrait, a lot of tact and of kindness, of which the authors, serve by a severe documentation, but determined to not to exclude or the fantasy or it bias, summon trample the narrative techniques, all the humor of models for them to evoke his life of man and of creator. Seventy an after the birth of Tintin, Hergé becomes a comic strip personage."
Christian Straboni. Maurel, Laurence. JOUR APRES JOUR. [SN22546X] $30 Paris: Akileos, 2006. 1st. Oblong small 4to (9-11” wide), 40pp, color illustrations, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.
Joost Swarte, Evert Geradts, et al. TANTE LENY PRESENTE! TOME 1. [SN24031X] $20 Enghien: Artefact, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), iv, 102pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF. A collection of Dutch underground comix stories. Selected from Tante Leny #1-20. Primarily the work of Joost Swarte and Evert Geradts, with Harry Buckinx, Aart Clerkx, Peter Pontiac, Peti Buchnel, Marc Smeets. If you remember the English language collection "Dutch Treat" published by Kitchen Sink in 1977, you have an idea of what to expect. Includes Swarte's earliest published comix work. Text in Dutch. Includes nudity and sex. For adults only.
Joost Swarte. DE IJZEREN LIJN. [SN23724] $25 Amsterdam: Oog & Blik, 2002. 1st. 16mo (6-7”), 62pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. A beautiful little book with a full-page b&w illustration by Swarte on every other page (and smaller illustrations elsewhere). Text in Dutch.
Joost Swarte. TONEELSCHUUR - JOOST SWARTE / MECANOO ARCHITECTS. [SN23447] $75 Rotterdam: NAi Uitgevers, 2003. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 222pp, color illustrations, softcover French wraps. Fine. Signed by the artist Joost Swarte. A profusely illustrated architectural monograph on this landmark building designed by cartoonist and designer Joost Swarte! The ‘Toneelschuur’ in Haarlem is an organization promoting Dutch theatre, dance and film. Cartoonist Joost Swarte was closely associated with the organization creating posters and other graphics. In 1994, the Toneelschuur commissioned him to design for ‘a new home for the Toneelschuur.’ Text in Dutch and English.
Joost Swarte. Willem, LE TOUR DU MONDE DE RIC ET CLAIRE. [SN14599M] $25 Paris: Futuropolis, 1982. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 50pp, 50 illustrations, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. A picture story with 47 sequential 6" x 6" black & white illustrations by Swarte with a running text by Willem. Ric and Claire discover a scientist's workshop; they each take off in opposite directions in aero-cars; and they each circle half the world before they meet back where they started! Text in French.
Joost Swarte. NIET ZO, MAAR ZO! [SN2255] $15 Amsterdam: DeHarmonie/Het Raadsel, 1986. 1st. 16mo (6-7”), 63pp, 63 b&w illustrations, softcover color wraps. NF.
Joost Swarte. UN PORTE-MONNAIE PLEIN DE PROBLEMES. [SN2259] $20 Paris: Casterman, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. A Coton & Piston graphic novel. Text in French. Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501 Store Hours: Monday through Friday, 11am until 3pm; Saturday, 12 noon until 5pm. |