Return to our Front Page

Japanese Imports


THE ART OF DISNEY. [SN26870X] $200

Tokyo: Museum of Contemporary Art, 2006. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 244pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

This is the beautiful full-color catalogue for the largest exhibition of Disney animation artwork in history. Held at the Museum of Contemporary Art, Tokyo, 7/15/06-9/24/06 and featuring 200 "lost" pieces of Disney artwork from Chiba University and 350 pieces from the Animation Research Library, Walt Disney Feature Animation. Covering a period from Mickey shorts up to and including Sleeping Beauty. Foreword by Lella F. Smith, Director ARL. Afterword by Martin A. Sklar, VP Imagineering. Foreword, Afterword, captions and index are all in both English & Japanese. Some additional text is only in Japanese.


EDGE: A COLLECTION OF PAINTINGS. [SN23301] $95

Japan: TO Entertainment, 2004. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 72pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF/VF.

"The animators, illustrators, and cartoonists representing Japan have gathered for the sake of supreme purpose. That is the 'edge'. It's the illustration, drawn freely by the top creators with the common theme. Now they unleashed their most radical expression to the cutting edge." 34 double-page color illustrations by 34 artists.


EROTICISM/267. [SN1558] $50

Japan: (mid-1980s). 4to (11-13"), 210pp, 8 color, over 1000 b&w photographs, softcover wraps. VF/VF.

An international A-Z photo collection of 267 female actresses' nude scenes.


OUTSTANDING AMERICAN ILLUSTRATORS TODAY. [SN5806] $75

Tokyo: Graphic-sha, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 344pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF (one corner scraped).

234 20th-century artists. Profiles of each artist with birthdate, education, exhibitions, publications, etc. Parker, Peak, etc. Text in both English and Japanese.


KITTY GOODS COLLECTION VOL. 5. [SN15238] $35

Japan: 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 108pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine. An exhaustive pictorial collection of Hello Kitty products from 1999. Text in Japanese.


REPLICANT (GARAGE KIT & CHARACTER FIGURE) VOL. 1. [SN11953] $12

Tokyo: Dainippon, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, over 900 color photos, softcover wraps. VF. Over 900 high quality color photos of Japanese garage kit and character figures. The quality and craftsmanship in these built-up kits is amazing. 90% are female figures.


Yoshitoshi Abe. YOSHITOSHI ABE: LAIN ILLUSTRATIONS. [SN19383] $30

Tokyo: Wanimagazine, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover boards. VF in VF illustrated slipcase.

A collection of color illustrations by this contemporary Japanese manga artist/illustrator. The pencil versions are sometimes reproduced opposite the finished versions and a chapter of pencil drawings finishes the volume. Text in Japanese.


Yoshitaka Amano. HITEN: THE ART OF YOSHITAKA AMANO. [SN28659] $75

Tokyo: Asahi Sonorama, 1989. 4to (11-13"), 126pp, 134 illustrations, including 98 color plates, softcover wraps. NF/NF.

Works in acrylic, watercolor, pen & ink. Text in English.


Yoshitaka Amano. THE ILLUSTRATIONS FOR TAROT CARD OF YOSHITAKA AMANO. [SN11652] $40

Tokyo: Kofusha Shuppan, 1991. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, 56 color and 57 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine/Fine.

Amano's lovely illustrations for a tarot card set are reproduced as full page color plates.


Yoshitaka Amano. THE ILLUSTRATIONS FOR TAROT CARD OF YOSHITAKA AMANO. [SN28026] $40

Tokyo: Kofusha Shuppan, 1995. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, 56 color and 57 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine/NF.

Amano's lovely illustrations for a tarot card set are reproduced as full page color plates. Includes a 16-page section of preliminary drawings and paintings, and a double fold-out illustration at the front.


Yoshitaka Amano. YOSHITAKA AMANO - IMAGINE. [SN29037] $100

Tokyo: Riido-Sha, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, 80 pages of color illustrations + 32 pages in b&w, softcover wraps. NF/NF.

One of the first art books to collect the works of Yoshitaka Amano. Not surprisingly, this book centered a lot on his work at Tatsunoko, as he had only recently left the studio to pursue his freelance career. The book included a number of original illustrations of Gatchaman characters drawn in various styles, and a section at the end of the book discussed the characters of Jun and Berg Katse, which he helped design for the original Gatchaman series."

Includes quite a wide range of early material in the funny animals and kids genre not always associated with Amano and rarely reproduced. Also includes character designs for the 1985 Vampire Hunter D movie. Text in Japanese.


Yoshitaka Amano. MATEN: THE ART OF YOSHITAKA AMANO. [SN25646] $50

Tokyo: Asahi Sonorama, 1984. 4to (11-13"), 106pp, 63 color and 47 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VG/VG+ (lower corner lightly water stained otherwise NF).

Amano's first collection. Works in acrylic, watercolor, pen & ink. Text in Japanese.


Yoshitaka Amano. MONO: SHADOW OF HEROES. [SN28660] $75

Tokyo: 1993. 4to (11-13"), 116pp, b&w with 2 pages in color, softcover wraps. NF/NF (lower corner bumped).

Works in ink. 12 pages in black & gold ink. One double-page spread in full color. Text in English with an essay in Japanese.


Yoshitaka Amano. YOSHITAKA AMANO. [SN28027] $75

Tokyo: Art Vivant, 1996. 1st. Oblong small 4to (9-11" wide), 104pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine in a VG+ slipcase (mild shelf wear).

A catalog of Amano's works published by his print publisher Art Vivant. This book also includes additional paintings and illustration drawings. Text in Japanese.


Marshall Arisman. HEAVEN DEPARTED. [SN5973] $75

Tokyo: Tokyo Designer School, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 108pp, 59 full-page and double-page color illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+.

A series of dark paintings musing on the Pandora's box of nuclear weapons.


Mary Blair. THE COLORS OF MARY BLAIR. [SN29050X] $75

Tokyo: Museum of Contemporary Art, 2009. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 304pp, over 500 color illustrations, stiff oversize wraps. VF.

This is the beautiful full-color catalogue for the largest exhibition of Mary Blair artwork in history (held at the Museum of Contemporary Art, Tokyo, 7/18/09-10/4/09). There are some 500 color illustrations of Mary Blair artwork, most previously published. Essays in English & Japanese by John Canemaker, Pete Docter, Koji Hoshino, Charles Solomon, the nieces, and son of Mary Blair. Brief captions are in both English & Japanese. Additional text is in Japanese.

From the museum: "Mary Blair (1911-1978) produced concept art and color styling for such Disney films as“Cinderella”and“Alice in Wonderland,” as well as character designs for the Disneyland Resort attraction, “it's a small world.” Her prominent sense of art did not only earn the trust of Walt Disney, but has exerted in wide-ranging media, including picture books and package designs, and still today commands the respect of numerous professional creators. With the cooperation of Studio Ghibli, this exhibition will present the life and art of a woman who lived in colors, through some 500 artworks and related materials."


Katsuya Kondo. KATSUYA KONDO ARTWORKS. [SN28849] $150

Japan: Studio DNA, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 224pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF/NF.

Kondo has a long association with Studio Ghibli as an animator and character designer. This is the only monograph on this artist. It is a fantastic collection of animation design art for the Playstation game Jade Cocoon 1 & 2 (Tamamayu Saga 1 & 2) with illustration galleries, character and creature designs, and environments; and 20 pages of color comics.


Birney Lettick. VISION: BIRNEY LETTICK. [SN28439] $175

Tokyo: Tokyo Designers Gakuin College, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 138pp, over 230 color illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (light shelf wear).

This "Birney Lettick Special Issue" is the most extensive collection of this movie poster illustrator and magazine cover artist's work. It includes over 200 of paintings (71 movie poster paintings, 41 advertising, 33 gallery paintings and portraits, 6 Broadway and TV advertising, 22 Time covers, and 29 editorial/book/magazine art); a message from the artist's wife (Lettick had died prior to publication); and 20 photos of the artist. Text in both English and Japanese.

For a period during 1980s, the Tokyo Designers Gakuin College would invite famous foreign artists to lecture and meet with their students. The school sometimes held exhibitions of the artist's work and published catalogues of the exhibitions.


Birney Lettick. VISION: BIRNEY LETTICK. [SN28440] $150

Tokyo: Tokyo Designers Gakuin College, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 138pp, over 230 color illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (mild shelf wear).

This "Birney Lettick Special Issue" is the most extensive collection of this movie poster illustrator and magazine cover artist's work. It includes over 200 of paintings (71 movie poster paintings, 41 advertising, 33 gallery paintings and portraits, 6 Broadway and TV advertising, 22 Time covers, and 29 editorial/book/magazine art); a message from the artist's wife (Lettick has died prior to publication); and 20 photos of the artist. Text in both English and Japanese.

For a period during 1980s, the Tokyo Designers Gakuin College would invite famous foreign artists to lecture and meet with their students. The school sometimes held exhibitions of the artist's work and published catalogues of the exhibitions.


Peter Max. GOD. [SN5552] $75

Tokyo: Hayakawa Shobo, 1970. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, 17 full-page color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (two bottom corners bumped otherwise Fine).

Psychedelic pop art by the iconic seventies artist. With the words of Swami Sivananda, Himalayas. Text in English and Japanese.


Hayao Miyazaki. TIGER IM SCHLAMM. [SN20489X] $45

Japan: Kaiga, 2002. 4to (11-13"), 88pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF/VF.

This volume collects a multi-part comic story by Miyazaki originally published in Model Graphix, a Japanese magazine for plastic model enthusiasts. The story centers around the WWII German tank the Tiger I. Between chapters are photos of the tanks in action and Miyazaki’s sojourn to Germany to retrace the tank battlefields. Text in Japanese.


Range Murata. FUTURHYTHM: 2ND DRAWING WORKS LIMITED EDITION 48 + 28. [SN25626] $350

Tokyo: Wanimagazine, 2003. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 150pp, color and b&w illustrations, custom binder. VF in a VF slipcase in a Fine box.

Range Murata's second professionally published collection of artwork. This is the full-size first edition published in 2003. (It was reprinted in a revised, smaller format in 2004.) The book is a custom, brushed aluminum binder with three sections: 50 full-page color images on heavy matte cardstock; illustrations on slick stock with fold-out posters, mini-books, and other gimmicks; and an 80-page two-color book with misc. drawings and sketches; in a custom plastic slipcase. Minimal text in Japanese.


Range Murata. LIKE A BALANCE LIFE. [SN25625] $450

Tokyo: Wanimagazine, 1997. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 96pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF in a NF box (mild crease to the top of the box lid).

Range Murata's first professionally published collection of artwork. This is the full-size first edition published in 1997. (It was reprinted in a half-size format in 2000 and also sold-out.) The package consists of a posterbook with 40 full-page color images on heavy cardstock; a 44-page vinyl covered softcover book (with 16 pages of color illustrations, 8 pages of two-color comics, and 20 pages of misc. drawings and sketches); three mats for the posters; in a custom printed box. Minimal text in Japanese.


Range Murata. 0.5 LIKE A BALANCE LIFE SECOND MIX EDITION. [SN28561] $200

Tokyo: Wanimagazine, 2000. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 96pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF in a Fine box.

This is the half-size reprint of the full-size first edition published in 1997 (both long sold-out) of Range Murata's first professionally published collection of artwork. The package consists of a poster book with 40 full-page color images on heavy cardstock; a 44-page vinyl covered soft cover book (with 16 pages of color illustrations, 8 pages of two-color comics, and 20 pages of misc. drawings and sketches); in a custom printed box. Minimal text in Japanese.


 Range Murata. SPHERES++. [SN28466] $45

Japan: 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, two-color, softcover wraps. Light crease to corner of front cover otherwise VF. "Last Exile Character Filegraphy plus plus."

64 pages of Range Murata character designs & sketches. Minimal text in Japanese.


Range Murata, et al. ROBOT #1. [SN19742] $30

Tokyo: Wanimagazine, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 164pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF/VF.

Subtitled, "Super Color Comic." A superbly printed full color collection of cutting edge manga artists/illustrators selected by artist/illustrator Range Murata. Great stuff by Yoshitoshi Abe, Shigeki Maeshima, Hiroyuki Asada, Shin Nagasawa,Ugetsu Hakua, Haccan, Mie Nekoi, Yug, Yasuto Miura, Miggy. Wonderful Arzach homage by Makoto Kobayashi. Text in Japanese.


Range Murata, et al. ROBOT #4. [SN19387] $30

Tokyo: Wanimagazine, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 168pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF/VF.

Subtitled, "Super Color Comic." A superbly printed full color collection of cutting edge manga artists/illustrators selected by artist/illustrator Range Murata. Great stuff by Yumi Tada, Okama, Enomoto, Rco Wada, Yusuke Kozaki, Fujijun, Yoshitoshi Abe, Shigeki Maeshima, Hiroyuki Asada, Shin Nagasawa, Imperial Boy, Miggy. Text in Japanese.


Yasushi Nirasawa. CREATURE CORE: 2 & 3 DIMENSIONAL WORKS - ORIGINAL DEMONS & MONSTERS. [SN28652] $250

Tokyo: Hobby Japan, 1994. 2nd Edition. 4to (11-13"), 130pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/NF.

"2 & 3 Dimensional Works: Original Demons & Monsters." 3D Works: sculptures, models, and design drawings for Phantom Core #1 and #2 as well as various personal works (all 3D works include measurements and a materials list). 2D Works: illustrations from Phantom Core, coloring and costume variations, character gallery; Igronikan; others. Text mostly in Japanese with some English.


Yasushi Nirasawa. CREATURE CORE: 2 & 3 DIMENSIONAL WORKS - ORIGINAL DEMONS & MONSTERS. [SN28897] $150

Tokyo: Hobby Japan, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 130pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG/VG+ (spine end and upper corner bumped, board edges rubbed, dust-jacket rubbed and lightly edge-rubbed).

"2 & 3 Dimensional Works: Original Demons & Monsters." 3D Works: sculptures, models, and design drawings for Phantom Core #1 and #2 as well as various personal works (all 3D works include measurements and a materials list). 2D Works: illustrations from Phantom Core, coloring and costume variations, character gallery; Igronikan; others. Text mostly in Japanese with some English.


Mel Odom. FIRST EYES. [SN23650] $50

Tokyo: Genko-sha, 1982. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, 90 color and 16 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+ (mild wear).

One of only a few collections of work by this homoerotic illustrator of books and magazines: color illustrations, pencil drawings, masks, and a dozen photos of Odom's studio. Mostly Japanese text. A brief biography, and essays by James McMullan, Kerig Pope (Playboy art director), and Hiroko Tanaka (editor, Illustration Magazine) in English.


Katsuhiro Otomo. KABA: OTOMO KATSUHIRO ARTWORK. [SN28335] $250

Tokyo: Kodansha, 1989. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 177pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF w/printed plastic sleeve (rear lower corner slightly bumped in, light shelf wear to bottom edge, otherwise very bright tight and clean).

Katsuhiro Otomo's first art collection, with work from 1971-1989. This volume reveals the range of this artist: comics, toy design, commercial illustration, and animation. Text in both English and Japanese.


Mark Ryden. FUSHIGI CIRCUS. [SN19895] $75

Japan: PIE Books, 2006. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 128pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF. First printing limited to 10,000 copies worldwide.

"Mysterious Circus." A beautifully produced, clothbound collection of the works of Mark Ryden. A survey of 55 of Ryden's most impressive works from 1994 to 2005. Features new previously unpublished or uncollected works, including Blood, Sweat, Tears, and The Creatrix (which Mark spent an entire year painting). 55 paintings, 3 details, and 7 additional images. Only the second hardcover Ryden monograph. Text in Japanese. Titles in English & Japanese.


Hajime Sorayama. SORAYAMA 1964-1999: THE COMPLETE WORKS OF HAJIME SORAYAMA. [SN28558] $100

Tokyo: Sakuhin-sha, 1998. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 480pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (covers slightly rubbed & curled, binding tight, interior flat, clean).

The original Japanese edition of this catalogue raisonné. Explicit. For adults only. Text in Japanese and English.


Isao Takahata. MY NEIGHBORS THE YAMADAS: THE ORIGINAL STORYBOARDS (STUDIO GHIBLI STORYBOARDS VOLUME 12: MY NEIGHBORS THE YAMADAS). [SN24518] $50

Japan: Studio Ghibli, 2002. 4to (11-13"), 662pp, two-color illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine/NF in NF slipcase.

The complete storyboards drawn by director Isao Takahata. Over 3600 storyboard frames. Text in Japanese.


Obata Takeshi. HIKARU NO GO ILLUSTRATIONS. [SN19013] $45

Japan: 2002. 4to (11-13"), 200pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

A great collection of Takeshi Obata's work including characters Akira Toya and Hikaru Shindo. Text in Japanese.


Katsuya Terada. VIRTUA FIGHTER 2: TEN STORIES. [SN28240] $125

Tokyo: Aspect, 1994. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 128pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/Fine.

Signed by the artist with a full-page sharpie drawing of a warrior's head.

This book collects ten stories and a illustration gallery by Terada. Text is in Japanese.


Katsuya Terada. VIRTUA FIGHTER 2: TEN STORIES. [SN26182] $60

Tokyo: Aspect, 1994. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 128pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/Fine.

This book collects ten stories and a illustration gallery by Terada. Text is in Japanese.


Katsuya Terada. ZENBU. [SN28548] $80

Japan: 1999. 8vo (8-9"), 300pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF in NF slipcase (top of spine very lightly bumped otherwise VF, very tight, clean and unread; printed cardboard slipcase very lightly shelf-rubbed).

Terada has worked in illustration, manga, movies, and character design. This two inch-thick paperback collects well over 300 of his drawings, illustrations & paintings. 204 color and 96 black & white pages. His work appears as much European as Asian. Terada is amazing. Minimal text in Japanese. Out of print.


Akihiro Yamada. WORLD OF YAMADA AKIHIRO. [SN19368X] $60

Japan: Softbank, 2003. 4to (11-13"), 120pp, 72 color pages and 47 b&w pages, softcover wraps. VF/VF.

Akihiro Yamada is an author, manga artist, and designer/illustrator for video & RPG games. His artwork is absolutely beautiful. This collects his artwork & design work for the RPG game Mystic Ark. Pre-production paintings and drawings, character designs, and miscellaneous designs. Beautiful pen & ink drawings with subtle coloring. Beautiful lyrical artwork, unlike any other Japanese artist, very European in style. It also contains a folded full-size poster of the cover illustration. Text in Japanese.


Akihiro Yamada. YAMADA AKIHIRO: A COLLECTION OF PAINTINGS. [SN21114X] $60

Japan: 2004. 4to (11-13"), 152pp, 80 color pages and 72 b&w pages, softcover wraps. VF/VF.

Akihiro Yamada is an author, manga artist, and designer/illustrator for video & RPG games. His artwork is absolutely beautiful. This volume features a wide array of drawings and styles. Artwork for book covers, RPG games, comics, etc. Beautiful ink and watercolor drawings. Beautiful lyrical artwork, very European in style. Text in Japanese.


Akihiro Yamada. YAMADA AKIHIRO: A COLLECTION OF PAINTINGS. [SN28885] $125

Japan: 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 152pp, 80 color pages and 72 b&w pages, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. With a color illustrated plate laid in.

This is the hardcover first printing twice as thick as the softcover edition due to the use of heavy uncoated art stock for the paper.

Akihiro Yamada is an author, manga artist, and designer/illustrator for videos and RPGs. His artwork is absolutely beautiful. This volume features a wide array of drawings and styles. Artwork for book covers, RPGs, comics, etc. Beautiful ink and watercolor drawings. Beautiful lyrical artwork, very European in style. Text in Japanese.


Akihiro Yamada. YAMADA AKIHIRO: RAHXEPHON ART WORKS. [SN19388X] $50

Japan: Softbank, 2004. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, 32 color pages and 96 b&w pages, softcover wraps. VF/VF.

Akihiro Yamada is an author, manga artist, and designer/illustrator for videos and RPGs. His artwork is absolutely beautiful. This art collection is divided into four sections: illustrations, character designs, other designs, and early works. Beautiful lyrical color artwork. Beautiful pen and ink drawings. For the animated TV series and film. Very European in style. Text in Japanese.


Shunya Yamashita. WILD FLOWER: SHUNYA YAMASHITA ILLUSTRATION 2. [SN24913X] $60

Japan: 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF/VF.

Yamashita is a video game character designer & illustrator in the mold of Hyung-tze Kim and Hakua Ugetsu but Yamashita’s art is softer and cuter. He is increasingly known for his pin-up style drawings of women (a line of statues and PVC figures based on his character designs appear regularly in Previews). This is his second collection of illustrations (we carried his first, Sweet Dreams, a few years ago). Unpublished Works. Figures. Video Games. Card Games. Web & T-Shirts. Magazines & Books. Monochrome Illustrations. This book is 90% girls. "Cute & Funny & Erotic!!" Minimal text in Japanese.


Katsu Yoshida. HIGH COUP. [SN19439] $20

Tokyo: Kodansha, 1985. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 323pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine/NF . At the time of this collection, Yoshida was one of Japan's top illustrators. Color illustrations mostly of musicians, performers and celebrities for posters, magazine and album covers, editorial illustrations, etc. Very 1980s, Interview Magazine, pop-style illustrations.


Also:

Katsuhiro Otomo. AKIRA BOOK 1. [SN25203] $50

NY: Barnes & Noble, 2004. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 364pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

A clothbound hardcover variant of Dark Horse's telephone book-size Volume One. This and the Dark Horse volumes are now out of print and Akira is not currently available in English.


Osamu Tezuka. BUDDHA VOL. 2: THE FOUR ENCOUNTERS. [SN26055] $25

NY: Vertical, 2003. 1st American. 8vo (8-9"), 415pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. Two corners lightly bumped otherwise VF/VF. Tezuka (1928-89) is the godfather of Japanese manga comics. This long form eight volume graphic novel is an involving and moving telling of the life story of the Buddha. This American edition is designed by Chip Kidd.


Osamu Tezuka. BUDDHA VOL. 3: DEVADATTA. [SN26056] $25

NY: Vertical, 2004. 1st American. 8vo (8-9"), 327pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. Tezuka (1928-89) is the godfather of Japanese manga comics. This long form eight volume graphic novel is an involving and moving telling of the life story of the Buddha. This American edition is designed by Chip Kidd.


Osamu Tezuka. BUDDHA VOL. 4: THE FOREST OF URUVELA. [SN26057] $25

NY: Vertical, 2004. 1st American. 8vo (8-9"), 376pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. Tezuka (1928-89) is the godfather of Japanese manga comics. This long form eight volume graphic novel is an involving and moving telling of the life story of the Buddha. This American edition is designed by Chip Kidd.


Osamu Tezuka. BUDDHA VOL. 5: DEER PARK. [SN26058] $25

NY: Vertical, 2004. 1st American. 8vo (8-9"), 256pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. Tezuka (1928-89) is the godfather of Japanese manga comics. This long form eight volume graphic novel is an involving and moving telling of the life story of the Buddha. This American edition is designed by Chip Kidd.


Osamu Tezuka. BUDDHA VOL. 7: PRINCE AJATASATTU. [SN26060] $25

NY: Vertical, 2005. 1st American. 8vo (8-9"), 420pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. Tezuka (1928-89) is the godfather of Japanese manga comics. This long form eight volume graphic novel is an involving and moving telling of the life story of the Buddha. This American edition is designed by Chip Kidd.


Osamu Tezuka. BUDDHA VOL. 8: JETAYANA. [SN26061] $25

NY: Vertical, 2005. 1st American. 8vo (8-9"), pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. Tezuka (1928-89) is the godfather of Japanese manga comics. This long form eight volume graphic novel is an involving and moving telling of the life story of the Buddha. This American edition is designed by Chip Kidd.


Tezuka Productions. LET'S DRAW MANGA: ASTRO BOY. [SN24554] $15

Carson: Digital Manga, 2004. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 132pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine/Fine. A complete guide to drawing Astro Boy; with turnarounds, expressions, action poses, etc.


Tadahiro Uesugi, et al. Delicatessen, MONDOFRAGILE: MODERN FASHION ILLUSTRATORS FROM JAPAN. [SN22193] $90

Modena, Italy: Happy Books, 2002. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), 176pp, over 400 color illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+ (mild shelf wear).

A great collection of artworks by 24 Japanese illustrators. Tadahiro Uesugi is obviously the star of this survey and he clearly sets the tone for the rest of the book. 22 illustrations by Tadahiro, none of which appear in Three Trees. Other excellent artists included are All text in English & Italian.

“MONDOFRAGILE (FRAGILEWORLD) is a dream which has become true. The book together with the itinerary exhibition and this website shows it in a complete form. More then a massive compilation of images MONDOFRAGILE represents an incredible fresco on the contemporary illustration turned on fashion. The 24 artists involved in the project are in constant balance between Japanese forms-images and aesthetic Euro-Western fascination. The chosen works witness the different forms of daily life, of intimate space and inspired gesture; they are images often recollecting a nostalgia of something simple. This Simplicity of Intuition typical of the Japanese culture, becomes an inspiration source for all those involved in the communication field, design or for those simply attracted by the figurative art. Having a look to the images - more then 400 in the book - and dwelling upon the most evocative ones can be a satisfying experience towards the perception of a shared (fragile) world.”


Akihiro Yamada. WORLD OF YAMADA AKIHIRO - MYSTIC ARK ART WORKS. [SN29046] $60

Japan: Softbank, 2000. 4to (11-13"), 120pp, 72 color pages and 47 b&w pages, softcover wraps. NF/NF.

Akihiro Yamada's artwork & design work for the RPG game Mystic Ark. Pre-production paintings and drawings, character designs, etc. Beautiful pen & ink drawings. Beautiful lyrical artwork, very European in style. Also contains a folded full size poster of the cover image. Text in Japanese. Out of print.


Browse By Artist's Last Name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501
phone: (310) 909-1929

Store Hours: Monday through Friday, 11am until 3pm; Saturday, 12 noon until 5pm.
Closed Sundays and Holidays.