|
Our Book Catalogue
Artist Monographs - Last Names Starting with B
William Bailey. Strand, Mark. WILLIAM BAILEY. [SN19719] $20 NY: Abrams, 1987. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 80pp, 20 color and 21 b&w plates, wraps. VF. Bailey is a contemporary painter specializing in table-top still lifes. This early monograph is evenly divided between quiet arrangements of cups, kettles & containers and female figures and portraits.
Kyle Baker. McGruder, Aaron & Reginald Hudlin. BIRTH OF A NATION. [SN18893] $15 NY: Crown, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF. An original graphic novel.
James Bama. JAMES BAMA: AMERICAN REALIST. [SN20401X] $125 San Jose: Flesk, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, color, cloth. VF/VF. The deluxe slipcased edition limited to 1000 numbered copies SIGNED by Bama, Kane & Jilbert. This is the first book to span Bama's entire career. Magazine illustrations, paperback book covers, and advertising. Chapters examine his work in pop culture, horror, science fiction, adventure and western genres, concluding with his most recent fine art endeavors. Over 260 color illustrations (of which more than 85 are from the original art) and over 30 personal photographs of family and modeling shoots. Includes every Bama Doc Savage cover! Introduction by Harlan Ellison. Foreword by Len Leone. This deluxe edition, limited to 1000 copies, includes a DVD of Paul Jilbert's one-hour documentary of the artist.
James Bama. JAMES BAMA: AMERICAN REALIST. [SN21652X] $35 San Jose: Flesk, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, color, cloth. VF/VF. This is the regular hardcover edition.
James Bama. Ballantine, Ian. THE WESTERN ART OF JAMES BAMA. [SN5621] $40 NY: Scribners, 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, 46 color illustrations, cloth. Fine/VG PC DJ. A collection of 46 of Bama's limited palette paintings of contemporary cowpeople and indians. This was the first published book on the artist.
John Banh. DOODLE DOSE. [SN22622X] $12 privately printed, 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. SIGNED by the artist. A nice collection of sketches inspired by a 2007 trip to France: scenes, cityscapes, statuary, and French people. John is an animation storyboard artist (King of the Hill).
Milton Banta & John Ushler. Werner, Jane. MICKEY MOUSE AND HIS SPACE SHIP. [SN11407] $35 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1952. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 28pp, 29 color illustrations, pictorial boards. VG+ (only lightly worn). A Little Golden Book.
Istvan Banyai. MINUS EQUALS PLUS. [SN19440] $25 NY: Abrams, 2001. 2nd. Square 8vo (8-9"), 180pp, mostly color, wraps. VF. A collection of Banyai's illustrations for magazines and advertisements (New Yorker, Atlantic Monthly, Playboy, Time, Esquire, Rolling Stone).
Graziano Barbaro. Gualdoni & Stefano Turconi, Giovanni. WONDER CITY TOME 2 - UNE OMBRE SUR LE COLLEGE. [SN21871X] $25 Toulon: Soleil, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Seven students join forces to save Wonder City. Barbaro takes over the art chores for this volume under the supervision of the original series artist Turconi. Text in French.
Jean Barbaud. Cailleteau, Thierry. GUEULES DE ZINGS. [SN21849X] $65 Paris: Vends d'Ouest, 1993. 2001 reprint. Square 4to (11-13"), 176pp, color, pictorial boards. NF. A survey of the world's military aircraft featuring 170 of Barbaud's wonderful aviation cartoons. Barbaud has a beautiful loose animated art style and an amazing ability to caricature aircraft. If you are an aviation buff, you will love this book. Text in French.
Jean Barbaud. Duval, Fred. LT. MAC FLY VOL. 1: QUE L'AIR FORCE SOIT AVEC VOUS! [SN22087X] $40 Paris: Delcourt, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A collection of humorous short comic stories about a USAF pilot. Barbaud is a former animator with a beautiful loose animated art style and an amazing ability to both capture and caricature aircraft. In this volume, he draws the F-16, F-15, A-10, F-22, and others. Text in French. Out of print.
Jean Barbaud. Duval, Fred. LT. MAC FLY VOL. 3: LE FOU MANDCHOU. [SN22088X] $35 Paris: Delcourt, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Here is the synopsis from the publisher: "An American spy plane is captured by the Chinese Army for technological study. Panicking, the CIA send Lieutenant Mac Fly to China to steal the results of the study by a Professor Hang, otherwise known as the Mad Manchurian. The professor soon realises that Mac Fly is, in fact, the son of the man who saved his life in Vietnam. As a man of honour, he decides to repay his debt, and saves Mac Fly from certain death." Barbaud is a former animator with a beautiful loose animated art style and an amazing ability to both capture and caricature aircraft. In this volume, he draws an F-4, Harrier, A-10, F-14, and others. Text in French. Out of print.
Jean Barbaud. Zainal, Alexandra. POMPIERS EN ZINGS. [SN19326X] $35 St. Egreve: Mosquito, 2004. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11"), 68pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A survey of the world's fire-fighting aircraft featuring Barbaud's wonderful aviation cartoons. Barbaud has a beautiful loose animated art style and an amazing ability to caricature aircraft. Text in French.
Jean Barbaud. POSTCARD SET. [SN22005X] $3 self-published, 2006. 1st. Four color postcards, VF. Four color postcards: P-38 Lightning. P-40 Warhawk. P-51 and a Ford Mustang. a Bristol F2.b fighter.
André Barbe. NOUS SOMMES TROP. [SN23592] $50 Glenat, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. NF. An early Barbe cartoon collection with equal servings of sequential cartoons and full-page panoramic gag panels. Only a handful of the erotic nudes that would become Barbe’s hallmark
Alessandro Barbucci & Barbara Canepa. SKY DOLL 1: LA VILLE JAUNE. [SN20707X] $28 Toulon: Soleil, 2001. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. This Italian husband & wife team worked in Italian comics and animation (especially for Disney) before creating this breakthrough sci-fi series. Barbucci pencils and Canepa finishes using watercolor and Photoshop. Text in French.
Alessandro Barbucci & Barbara Canepa. SKY DOLL 2: AQUA. [SN22586X] $14 Toulon: Soleil, 2002. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The two emissaries with Sky Doll in tow journey to a psychedelic water planet. Text in French.
Alessandro Barbucci & Barbara Canepa. SKY DOLL 3 MATITE. [SN X] $75 Barcelona: Pavesio, 2005. 4to (11-13"), 108pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. This special edition reproduces Barbucci's pencil pages for the entire long-awaited third volume. Rough pencil pages are on the left-hand pages and finished pencils are on the right-hand pages. Additionally, this features an alternate ending which the creators liked but decided to change. This original ending concludes the series rather than continuing it. Text in Italian.
Alessandro Barbucci & Barbara Canepa. SKY DOLL COFFRET. [SN19353X] $200 Toulon: Soleil, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 124pp, color, pictorial boards. VF in NF slipcase in shrinkwrap. Limited to 1000 copies. This beautifully designed slipcased edition of Sky Doll contains special editions of Sky Doll Tomes 1 & 2 and a softcover "Sky Doll Catalogue" all in a slipcase designed to also hold Tome 3. The "Sky Doll Catalogue" is a full-color 28-page book fully illustrated & designed by Claire Wendling. The slipcase is specially illustrated and embossed. Strictly limited to 1000 copies. Text in French. (It was originally planned for this item to be released with volume 3 included, but due to the long and unforeseen delay of volume 3, this item was finally released without it.) This item sold out quickly and is long out of print. The Claire Wendling booklet was never made available separately.
Alessandro Barbucci, Barbara Canepa, Agnes Fouquart,, et al . Buchet, Philippe & Jean David Morvan. LES CHRONIQUES DE SILLAGE TOME 4. [SN22123X] $28 Paris: Delcourt, 2006. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A spin-off of the best-selling Sillage series. This anthology tells five stories of Navis' world by guest artists Barbucci & Canepa, Agnes Fouquart, Steven Lejeune, Philippe Larbier, and Javier N.B. With five chapter illustrations by Julen Ribas. From the publisher: "A tender story from her childhood; a day of window-shopping; fateful reunions with allies and enemies from volume 4; and a vigorous training course: these new, untold stories from Navis' life are not to be missed under any circumstances." Text in French.
Clive Barker. ABARAT. [SN13281] $50 NY: Harper Collins, 2002. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), xxv, 394pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF. SIGNED on the title page. The first book in an epic fantasy series. Illustrated in color with over 100 paintings by Barker.
Clive Barker. Burke, Fred. CLIVE BARKER, ILLUSTRATOR. [SN12923] $30 Forestville, CA: Eclipse, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xxvi, 126pp, 31 color and over 100 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (very slight shelfwear). The first collection of the horror writer & director's drawings & paintings. Introduction by Steve Bissette.
Robert Barker. May, Julian. SHOW ME THE WORLD OF MODERN AIRPLANES. [SN1246] $20 Cleveland, OH: Pennington, 1959. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 61pp, two-color illustrations throughout, cloth. VG/VG PC DJ. A very cool juvenile book by the sci-fi/fantasy writer May.
Jill Barklem. THE HIGH HILLS. [SN17791] $20 NY: Philomel, 1986. 1st US. Small 4to (9-11"), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine/Fine. Another picture story book about the mice of Brambly Hedge.
Carl Barks. A LITHOGRAPHIC SUITE OF PRELIMINARY PAINTINGS BY CARL BARKS. [SN16225] $1500 Scottsdale: Another Rainbow, 1986. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), color, folder. VF. #228 of 500 suites with each print #'d and initialled by Barks and S&N'd on a limitation page. A suite of ten four-color lithographs on 100% cotton fiber paper of preliminary concepts and idea sketches painted in mixed media on illustration board or masonite during 1982 to 1986. All are reproduced the same size as the original art. These prelims have never been reprinted.
Carl Barks. Barrier, Michael. CARL BARKS AND THE ART OF THE COMIC BOOK. [SN19449] $125 NY: M. Lilien, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 230pp, 107 b&w illustrations and photographs, color wraps. VF/NF. A biography written by the founder/editor of Funnyworld with Bark's full cooperation. This book features: extensive quotes from the artist throughout the book; an extensive cross-referenced bibliography with Barks' annotations; and rare and unpublished drawings.
Carl Barks. Ault, Donald. CARL BARKS: CONVERSATIONS. [SN19027] $15 Jackson: Univ. Press of Mississippi, 2003. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), xlvi, 238pp, 15 b&w illustrations, color wraps. Fine. A collection of Barks interviews from over the years 1962-2000. Many are either previously unpublished or from foreign or very obscure sources.
Carl Barks. Ault, Donald. CARL BARKS: CONVERSATIONS. [SN17175] $10 Jackson: Univ. Press of Mississippi, 2003. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), xlvi, 238pp, 15 b&w illustrations, color wraps. VF. A collection of Barks interviews from over the years 1962-2000. Many are either previously unpublished or from foreign or very obscure sources.
Carl Barks. DISNEY COMICS ALBUM #7 - DONALD DUCK IN TOO MANY PETS. [SN5958] $12 Prescott, AZ: Gladstone, nd. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, color, wraps. VF.
Carl Barks. DONALD DUCK FINDS PIRATE GOLD (GLADSTONE COMIC ALBUM SPECIAL #1). [SN5951] $12 Prescott, AZ: Gladstone, nd. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, color, wraps. VF. The first Barks duck adventure!
Carl Barks. FUNNYWORLD #16. [SN15881] $20 1974. 4to (11-13”), 44pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Special Carl Barks Issue. Color cover painting by Barks.
Carl Barks. GLADSTONE COMIC ALBUM SERIES #23 - DONALD DUCK. [SN16528] $10 Prescott, AZ: Gladstone, nd (1990). 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, wraps. VF. Trick or Treat from Donald Duck #26 (1952).
Carl Barks. GLADSTONE COMIC ALBUM SPECIAL #2 - UNCLE SCROOGE & DONALD DUCK. [SN7815] $12 Prescott, AZ: Gladstone, nd. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, color, wraps. VF. Two adventures: The Sunken City & The Luck of the North.
Carl Barks. OIL PAINTING: RURAL ROUTE. [SN22456] $5000 1970. 7.5 x 9.5, matted & framed, Fine. SIGNED by the artist. A charming painting by Barks. This small oil on masonite is a showcase of his skill with paint and composition. Truthfully this is a better painting than many of his larger "realistic" paintings. The elements and their placement evoke any number of establishing panels from Barks' comics & stories. This is a gem!
Carl Barks. PENCIL DRAWING OF DONALD DUCK. [SN22458] $500 (no date). 8.5 x 11, Fine. SIGNED by the artist. A message to a friend drawn on the back of Barks' personal stationary. Donald is lifting a piece of "50th Birthday" cake onto a plate with the word balloon "Mark, have some cake! I wouldn't have lasted fifty years without helpers like you." Below is "Keep the old pen writing!" and signed "Carl Barks." The underdrawing is in red & blue pencil, the final is in black.
Carl Barks. PENCIL DRAWING OF HUEY, DEWEY & LOUIE. [SN22459] $450 (no date). 11 x 11, Fine. A message to a friend with Huey, Dewey & Louie and several humorous word balloons. The boys are peeking into Barks' mailbox and speculating on why "Bill" hasn't written.
Carl Barks. Worden, Mark. THE CARL BARKS CHECKLIST. [SN1258] $25 privately printed, nd (c1981). 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 68pp + 2pp addendum, color covers, 62 b&w illustrations , color wraps. NF (two 1/8" tears to the back cover). Limited to 300 copies. An extensive bibliography of Barks comic stories and reprints.
Carl Barks. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY #1. [SN22991] $175 Scottsdale, AZ: Another Rainbow, 1984. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 664pp, color and b&w, pictorial cloth. 3 VF vol in NF slipcase (slight shelfwear to slipcase). The Carl Barks Library is the ultimate archival collection of Carl Barks' justly famous duck stories. This set reprints Donald Duck stories from Four Color 9-223 (1942-1949). These are the classic adventure stories (The Mummy's Ring, Sheriff of Bullet Valley, Lost in the Andes, Frozen Gold) that inspired George Lucas and numerous others. These volumes are packed with extra bonus materials including previously unpublished artwork and Duck paintings in color!
Carl Barks. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY #2. [SN22992] $195 Scottsdale, AZ: Another Rainbow, 1986. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), color and b&w, pictorial cloth. 3 VF vol. in VF slipcase. The Carl Barks Library is the ultimate archival collection of Carl Barks' justly famous duck stories. This is the second set reprinting Donald Duck stories. It contains Donald Duck stories from Four Color 308-422 and Donald Duck 26-138. These volumes are packed with extra bonus materials including previously unpublished artwork and Duck paintings in color!
Carl Barks. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY #3. [SN22990] $150 Scottsdale, AZ: Another Rainbow, 1984. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 772pp, color and b&w, pictorial cloth. 3 VF vol. in NF slipcase (light wear to slipcase). The Carl Barks Library is the ultimate archival collection of Carl Barks' justly famous duck stories. This set reprints Uncle Scrooge Comics #1-20 (1952-1958) as well as a wealth of bonus material. including six Duck paintings in color on the endpapers!
Carl Barks. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY #8. [SN16468] $225 Scottsdale, AZ: Another Rainbow, 1983. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 744pp, b&w and color, pictorial cloth. 3 VF vol. in NF slipcase (slight shelfwear to slipcase). Walt Disney's Comics & Stories #95-166
Carl Barks. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS & STORIES IN COLOR #1. [SN5950] $20 Prescott, AZ: Gladstone, nd. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color, wraps. Fine w/trading card.
Carl Barks. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS & STORIES IN COLOR #4. [SN5949] $9 Prescott, AZ: Gladstone, nd. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color, wraps. Fine w/trading card.
Carl Barks. THE FINE ART OF WALT DISNEY'S DONALD DUCK BY CARL BARKS. [SN11227] $1450 Scottsdale, AZ: Another Rainbow, 1981. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 311pp, 135 color plates (12 gate-folds), numerous b&w illustrations and photographs, maroon cloth in matching slipcase. Fine in Fine slipcase. #934 of 1875 SIGNED copies. This massive volume reproduces 122 duck paintings - Barks entire output at that time. Also includes a previously unpublished Barks' 10-pager from 1946: Donald Duck in "Silent Night."
Wayne Barlowe. THE ALIEN LIFE OF WAYNE BARLOWE. [SN12536] $20 Beverly Hills: Morpheus International, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, over 100 color and b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. A career retrospective with early and commissioned work, fantasy and science fiction paintings, dinosaurs, and personal projects. Foreword by Vincent Di Fate.
George Barr. UPON THE WINDS OF YESTERDAY: THE PAINTING OF GEORGE BARR. [SN23290] $35 West Kingston: Donald M. Grant, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 141pp, 54 color plates and 10 b&w illustrations, cloth. Flaw to the FFEP o/w NF/NF. One of 2500 copies. Laid in is a bookplate signed by the artist. The only collection of works by this Hugo Award winning fantasy & sci-fi artist-painter. Appreciations by Stuart David Schiff and Tim Kirk. Barr's style developed from Virgil Finlay, Hannes Bok, and other pulp artists and his career started in the amateur fan press before he turned professional (like Tim Kirk and Steve Fabian). This volume includes book and magazine covers, magazine illustrations, private commissions, The Hobbit, Robert E. Howard, his Flesh Gordon movie poster art, and much more.
Glenn Barr. DeMatteis, J. M. BROOKLYN DREAMS #1-4 (SET). [SN10429] $30 NY: Paradox Press, 1994. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 384pp, b&w, wraps. VF. The first printing of the eclectic Barr's second graphic novel.
Glenn Barr. Cardwell, Damon. MARS ON EARTH. [SN6791] $30 NY: Piranha Press, 1992. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 112pp, 1 color and 67 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. A series of comic short shorts about a Los Angeles lowlife named Mars. Bowling, drinking, hot rods, hot girls, and sex are all beautifully illustrated in pen & ink & wash. The eclectic Barr's first graphic novel.
Ron Barrett. THE DAILY BLAB. [SN11718] $20 NY: Random House, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. "The first children's book like a newspaper." A subversive humor book for children written & illustrated by the longtime National Lampoon contributor.
Peter Barry. TOUCH OF SILK. [SN8790] $10 NY: Crescent, 1983. 1st American. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, over 300 color illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine. Gauzy photographs of long lean British models in silk lingerie.
William Barry. SHERLOCK HOLMES. [SN18895] $5 Glendale: CB, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 76pp, b&w, wraps. NF. Reprints two complete stories (Hound of the Baskervilles and A Study in Scarlet) from the daily newspaper strip 1976-77.
Dan Barry & Harvey Kurtzman. FLASH GORDON. [SN8125] $20 Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1988. 1st. Large 4to (12.5-13"), 136pp, b&w, wraps. Corners slightly rubbed o/w Fine. The complete daily strip, November 1951-April 1953, reproduced from syndicate proofs. Also includes Kurtzman's layout roughs and Frank Frazetta's pencilled dailies. With addition art by Frank Frazetta and Jack Davis
Dan Barry & Harvey Kurtzman. FLASH GORDON. [SN8329] $30 Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1988. 1st. Large 4to (12.5-13"), 136pp, b&w, wraps. VF. Harvey Kurtzman, Dan Barry, Frank Frazetta, Jack Davis: with the all-star crew working on this strip, it was doomed to failure. This single volume reprints the complete run of the daily strip (November 1951-April 1953) from syndicate proofs. Also included are Kurtzman's layout roughs and Frank Frazetta's pencilled dailies. Plus addition art by Frazetta and Davis.
Dan Barry & Harvey Kurtzman. FLASH GORDON. [SN5242] $20 Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1988. 1st. Large 4to (12.5-13"), 136pp, b&w, wraps. Fine.
Charles Barsotti. KINGS DON'T CARRY MONEY. [SN12047] $30 NY: Dodd, Mead, 1987. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 160pp, 140 b&w drawings, boards. VF/Fine. The New Yorker cartoonist's second cartoon collection.
Charles Barsotti. KINGS DON'T CARRY MONEY. [SN3168] $20 NY: Dodd, Mead, 1987. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), unpaginated, 140 b&w drawings, cloth. Fine/NF. One signature is repeated--none are missing. Barsotti's second cartoon collection
Ralph Barton. Balzac, Honore. DROLL STORIES (2 VOLS.). [SN3793] $95 NY: Boni & Liveright, 1928. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), xxxii, 557pp, 31 b&w (w/red accents) plates , cloth spine, textured decorative paper over boards. VG (papered corners worn through to boards, two small tears to spine cloth), internally VG+. #101 of 2050 copies published for subscribers only and SIGNED by the publishers Boni & Liveright. Lovely bawdy illustrations by the famed caricaturist. Complete in two volumes.
Ralph Barton. Loos, Anita. GENTLEMEN PREFER BLONDES. [SN5400] $20 NY: Boni & Liveright, 1925. 13th printing, 1926. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 217pp, about 33 illustrations, cloth spine, printed boards w/title plate laid-on. VG+ (lower corners lightly bumped, rubbed). Caricaturist Barton's most celebrated illustrated work
Ralph Barton. GOD'S COUNTRY: A SHORT HISTORY. [SN19259] $150 NY: Knopf, 1929. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), x, 330pp, about 33 illustrations, pictorial cloth. VG (lower corners lightly bumped, rubbed, front hinge starting, binding sound). #68 of 110 copies printed on Navarre rag paper and SIGNED by the artist. Caricaturist Barton's caricatured history of America, fully illustrated. A sample: "At first, as in all wars, it was great fun to run amok over the familiar countryside shooting at real, live, white men, worrying not a whit about humdrum business affairs and finding chance barmaids a relief from humdrum wives. Then, as in all wars, the other side began to shoot, the food became scarce, the pay uncertain and the winters cold."
Antoine-Louis Barye. ANTOINE-LOUIS BARYE AND THE AMERICAN COLLECTOR. [SN21745X] $25 NY: Graham & Sons, 2004. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 48pp, 78 color photos, wraps. VF. A nice well-illustrated introduction to the work of the first and most important of 19th century France's animalier sculptors. Essay by Katie Clifford.
Antoine-Louis Barye. Benge, Glenn F. ANTOINE-LOUIS BARYE: SCULPTOR OF ROMANTIC REALISM. [SN4780] $70 University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xxii, 210pp + 80 plates, 262 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/VF. A biography and critical catalog of the French Animalier sculptor's work.
Antoine-Louis Barye. Johnston, William R. & Simon Kelly. UNTAMED: THE ART OF ANTOINE-LOUIS BARYE. [SN21609M] $60 NY: Prestel, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 256pp, 189 color and numerous b&w text illustrations, cloth. VF/VF. The first and most important of 19th century France's animalier sculptors. 189 color illustrations. Prestel: "Antoine-Louis Barye's animal sculptures are celebrated as much for their technical brilliance and painstaking detail as for their uncanny resemblance to their subjects. Principally known as an animal sculptor, he was also a consummate modeler of the human form. This volume gathers Barye's works from the Walters Art Museum in Baltimore, whose collection of the artist's work is second only to that of the Louvre. In addition to the artist's magnificent and anatomically accurate sculptures, the book also features his often-overlooked paintings and drawings. A critical examination of his techniques draws on recent conservation work, and thoughtful assessments of the critical debates surrounding his work provide new insights for scholars and enthusiasts of nineteenth century sculpture."
Peter Basch. GUIDE TO FIGURE PHOTOGRAPHY. [SN21483M] $25 NY: Amphoto, 1961. 3rd. Small 4to (9-11"), 117pp, b&w, cloth. VF/NF (DJ rubbed). "In these 120 superb pictures and a dozen detailed chapters of text, Peter Basch - whose photographs of the figure have earned him worldwide recognition - and photo-journalist Jack Rey have created the complete how-it's-done book on one of photography's most challenging specialities: the nude. The important new element in this book is its emphasis upon good taste - how to achieve it and how to maintain it throughout the photographic process, from the choice of the model to the final print . . . detailed instructions for the procedure; particular enough to cope with any situation, general enough to allow scope for the photographer's own interpretations to create pictures in a personal style. The text offers complete, easy-touse information on how to analyze the features of the model, posing, finding inspirations for poses in works of art in all media, lighting, motion studies, props and make-up, as well as a full discussion of figure photography in color."
Dino Battaglia. LES CRIMES DU PHENIX - LE MONSTRE DE LA TAMISE. [SN21732X] $25 St. Egrève: Mosquito, 2000. Small 4to (9-11”), 80pp, b&w, wraps. VF. The Investigations of Inspector Coke. The late great Dino Battaglia (1923-1983) created this character and these two stories shortly before his death. Battaglia's style is perfectly suited to these mysterious narratives. Text in French.
Dino Battaglia. LE GOLEM. [SN23173X] $30 St. Egrève: Mosquito , 2004. 4to (11-13"), 68pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Six stories of the macabre, including: Le Golem. Le Docteur Jekyll et Mister Hyde. Hommage à Lovecraft. Text in French.
Dino Battaglia. Poe, Edgar Allan. HISTOIRES. [SN21739X] $30 St. Egreve: Mosquito, 2005. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 88pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Collected for the first time, the Edgar Allan Poe stories adapted by the late great Dino Battaglia (1923-1983). This edition is based on the French translation by Baudelaire. Text in French.
Dino Battaglia. LA MOMIE. [SN21738X] $30 St. Egreve: Mosquito, 2004. 4to (11-13"), 52pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. The Investigations of Inspector Coke. The late great Dino Battaglia (1923-1983) created this character and these stories shortly before his death. Battaglia's style is perfectly suited to these mysterious narratives. Text in French.
Norman Battershill. LIGHT ON THE LANDSCAPE. [SN12490] $25 London/NY: Pitman/Watson-Guptill, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, 16 color plates, over 120 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF . Instruction book.
Edmond Baudoin. SALADE NICOISE. [SN17626] $25 Paris: L'Association, 1999. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine. A French graphic novel first published in Japan. Text in French.
Walter Baumhofer. THE ILLUSTRATION COLLECTOR #38A. [SN19509] $25 NY: Illustration House, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 12pp, 39 color illustrations, wraps. VF. A nice cross-section of his work including quite a few romantic scenes a la Sundblom or Whitmore. 39 pieces fully described (with prices) and reproduced from the original art
Stuart E. Beck. HOW TO DRAW PLEASURE CRAFT. [SN1268] $15 London: Studio, 1954. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 64pp, b&w, cloth. VG+. Not what you imagine. Sailboats, small motorboats, yachts, etc. A title in the excellent Studio "How to Draw" series.
Charles Bell. Geldzahler, Henry. CHARLES BELL: THE COMPLETE WORKS 1970-1990. [SN6876] $45 NY: Abrams, 1991. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11”), 144pp, 145 color and 51 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/VF. The first book-length study of this photorealist painter best known for his extreme close-ups of gleaming pinball machines. With an essay by Louis K. Meisel
Frank Bellamy. Edgar, Jim. GARTH BOOK ONE: THE CLOUD OF BALTHUS. [SN20894] $15 London: Titan, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, about 370 b&w strips, wraps. NF (light shelfwear). Four complete stories from 1971-1972 starting with Bellamy's first Garth. Includes a history & complete checklist of Garth newspaper strips. This copy has been misbound with the last 16 pages bound at the front of the book.
W. T. Benda. STEP-BY-STEP GRAPHICS VOL. 9 #1. [SN21520] $10 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, color, wraps. VG+. Methods of the Masters: W. T. Benda. Etienne Delessert illustrates a children's book. And a cumulative index to the magazine.
Bengal. Morvan, Jean David. MEKA 2: OUTSIDE. [SN19333X] $20 Paris: Delcourt, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. From the publisher: "Sheltered in their gigantic derelict combat robot, the young Corporal Minia and Lieutenant Llamas are alone in enemy territory. Minia decides to venture outside, much to the displeasure of the Lieutenant, who has no choice but to follow her. Their path is a vision or ruins and bodies, following their robotic jousting. Until, that is, they come across a group of survivors" Conclusion of this two-part science fiction loved by everyone! Elegant line drawings vividly coloured and a subtle scenario from the author of Sillage: Jean David Morvan." Told visually with long stretches of wordless panels and minimal dialogue. Text in French.
Bengal, Sylvain Savoia, et al . Buchet, Philippe & Jean David Morvan. LES CHRONIQUES DE SILLAGE TOME 2. [SN22121X] $28 Paris: Delcourt, 2005. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A spin-off of the best-selling Sillage series. This anthology series invites guest artists to illustrate stories within the Sillage universe. This volume tells five stories of Navis' world by guest artists Bengal, Sylvain Savoia, Pierre-Mony Chan, Severine Lefebvre, and Thomas Labourot. With five chapter illustrations by Gerald Parel. From the publisher: "In this second volume of Chroniques, Bobo recounts five new unknown episodes in the life of Navis. Both funny and dramatic, they enlighten us a little more about the origins, character and life of the only human being on board this famous convoy. Stories which relate particularly to volumes 1 and 3 of the main series." Text in French.
Susan Bennerstrom. OIL PASTEL PAINTINGS ON PANEL BY SUSAN BENNERSTROM. [SN11837] $5 Santa Monica: Terence Rogers Fine Art, 2002. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 16pp, 10 paintings in color, wraps. VF. A contemporary realist painter of architectural details and interior spaces. Exhibition catalogue.
Patrick Benson. Hoban, Russell. THE SEA-THING CHILD. [SN8090] $15 Cambridge, MA: Candlewick, 1999. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, 25 color illustrations, pictorial boards. VF/VF. A poignant story about a puffin who finds the courage to retake to the sea.
Thomas Hart Benton. Steinbeck, John. THE GRAPES OF WRATH. [SN17464] $30 Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, nd (1990s). 1st thus. Small 4to (9-11"), xxiv, 561pp, 30 plates and 30 chapter heading illustrations, leather, AEG. VF. Deluxe leather-bound edition of the classic. Printed on archival quality paper and bound in leather.
Dave Berg. DAVE BERG'S MAD TRASH. [SN5254] $30 NY: Warner, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. A retrospective collection of the best of the late Mad cartoonist. The Lighter Side and other articles 1958-1976.
Dave Berg. DAVE BERG'S MAD TRASH. [SN9028] $25 NY: Warner, 1977. 4th 1991. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, b&w, wraps. NF (a few cover dents o/w VF). A retrospective collection of the best of the late Mad cartoonist. The Lighter Side and other articles 1958-1976.
Dave Berg. DAVE BERG'S MAD TRASH. [SN13553] $20 NY: Warner, 1977. 3rd 1981. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, b&w, wraps. NF. A retrospective collection of the best of the late Mad cartoonist. The Lighter Side and other articles 1958-1976
Jordi Bernet. Auad, Manuel. BERNET. [SN20251M] $25 San Francisco: Auad, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 240pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. The first book in English devoted to the work of this comics artist. Introduction by Eisner, Foreword by Kubert, and tributes by Altuna, Bea, Nine, Toutain, Risso, Gimenez, Aragones, Trillo, Dellinges. With fifteen stories translated into English (Torpedo, Kraken, Clara, Snake, Custer, more) and over 100 pages of illustrations. International Bibliography.
Jordi Bernet. Trillo, Carlos. CHICA VOL. 1. [SN22732X] $11 NY: NBM, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. "By the artist of the popular hard-bitten noir series "Torpedo," this sexy series tells the adventures of Chica, one hot babe the gangsters of Chicago are tearing each other apart for! Fleeing trouble, Chica's boyfriend disguises himself as her mom -and Chica as a virtuous virgin -to snare a rich gangster." Nudity.
Jordi Bernet. Trillo, Carlos & Eduardo Maicas. THE BEST OF JORDI BERNET'S CLARA. [SN22451] $100 San Francisco: Big Wow Art & Auad Publishing, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF. INSCRIBED by the artist with a head sketch of Clara. A beautiful hardcover book in English devoted to Bernet's comic strip about a good-hearted prostitute. Strips translated into English, a long interview illustrated with color photos, and pages of Clara sketches, page roughs, and illustrations. This copy contains a head sketch of Clara drawn by the artist!
Jordi Bernet. Trillo, Carlos & Eduardo Maicas. THE BEST OF JORDI BERNET'S CLARA. [SN20000X] $30 San Francisco: Big Wow Art & Auad Publishing, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF. SIGNED by Bernet. A beautiful hardcover book in English devoted to Bernet's comic strip about a good-hearted prostitute. Strips translated into English, a long interview illustrated with color photos, and pages of miscellaneous, Clara sketches, page roughs, and illustrations.
Jordi Bernet. Abuli, Sanchez. TORPEDO 1936 7. [SN20754X] $12 NY: Catalan, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, wraps. VF. A Torpedo album in English.
Jordi Bernet & Alex Toth. Abuli, Sanchez. TORPEDO INTEGRALE. [SN22573X] $100 Paris: Glenat, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 686pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. All 15 Torpedo albums (1984-2004) collected in one sturdy hardcover volume. Only 1 through 8 were ever published in English. Volumes 9-15 have never been released in the US. This is a chance to get them all at a bargain price. Text in French.
Oscar E. Berninghaus. Sanders, Gordon E. OSCAR E. BERNINGHAUS, TAOS, NEW MEXICO: MASTER PAINTER OF AMERICAN INDIANS AND THE FRONTIER WEST. [SN9755] $100 Taos, NM: Taos Heritage Publishing Co., 1985. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), xii, 140pp, 60 color, mostly full-page, and 87 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/VF. Berninghaus (1874-1952) was one of the founders of the Taos Society of Artists.
William D. Berry. DENEKI, AN ALASKAN MOOSE. [SN20326] $15 NY: North America, 1965. 3rd 1988. Small 4to (9-11"), 48pp, color, wraps. Fine. Stunningly beautiful colored pencil drawings on every page. The author (who studied at Art Center and worked widely as an illustrator) lived in Alaska and depicts the moose as well as other flora and fauna of that state.
Philippe Berthet. Yann, PIN-UP 1. [SN7228] $10 France: Dargaud Benelux, 1994. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 46pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Graphic novel. Text in French.
Philippe Berthet. Yann, PIN-UP 2. [SN7229] $10 France: Dargaud Benelux, 1994. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 46pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Graphic novel. Text in French.
Philippe Berthet. Yann, PIN-UP 6 & ESQUISSES DE PIN-UP 6 (SET). [SN17088X] $75 France: Dargaud/Canal BD, 2000. 4to (11-13"), 48pp each, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF. This is a set of two books in a color printed folder. Pin-Up is a full-color album In this sixth volume, our Betty Page look-alike is a spy caught up in cold war intrigue in America, circa 1960. "Sketches for Pin-Up 6" is a limited edition hardcover reproducing Berthet's rough pencils for the entire sixth volume. Text is in French.
Mark Beyer. AGONY. [SN6790] $30 NY: Raw/Pantheon, 1987. 1st. Square 24mo (5-6"), 174pp, b&w, color wraparound DJ illustrations, wraps. Fine/Fine. A Raw graphic novel. The unlucky couple Amy & Jordan go from bad to worse. Talk about "A Series of Unfortunate Events." Scarce in this condition.
Frederic Bezian. ADAM SARLECH. [SN20998X] $20 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, wraps. Fine. A beautifully drawn graphic novel with stylized art reminiscent of Krigstein. The first volume in a trilogy ('Adam Sarlech', 'La Chambre Nuptiale' and 'Le Testament sous la Neige'). Text in French.
Frederic Bezian. Sfar, Joann & Lewis Trondheim. DONJON MONSTERS 10: DES SOLDATS D'HONNEUR. [SN21720X] $25 Paris: Delcourt, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The Donjon universe is a fantasy blockbuster created by Sfar & Trondheim encompassing some half-dozen concurrent series. Donjon Monsters is a series of one-shot stories taking place in the Donjon universe. Bezian (Adam Sarlach) provides the artwork for this tenth volume. From the publisher: "Gork and Krag are brothers. Soldiers of the G'henne, they stand guard over a secret door to the dungeon. Given that it is a rather under-used door, they are bored. Until, that is, an old blind man forces Krag, alone that day, to call for reinforcements to stop him entering. Because he has not carried out his duty, Krag is condemned to be executed in the middle of the desert by his own brother. The Monsters series is offering a new and explosive collaboration by the Sfar/Trondheim team, in top form, and matchless graphics from Frederic Bezian - Well and truly a great success!" Text in French.
Frederic Bezian. Sfar, Joann & Lewis Trondheim. DONJON MONSTERS 10: DES SOLDATS D'HONNEUR -EDITION SPECIALE N&B. [SN21737X] $45 Paris: Delcourt, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Limited to one printing. This is an oversized b&w limited edition so as to best appreciate Bezian's artwork for the 10th volume. Text in French.
Frederic Bezian. TRILOGIE ADAM SARLECH. [SN21855X] $60 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2001. 4to (11-13"), 168pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A beautifully drawn graphic novel with stylized art reminiscent of Krigstein. The complete trilogy ('Adam Sarlech', 'La Chambre Nuptiale' and 'Le Testament sous la Neige'). Text in French
Simone Bianchi. ONIRIKA. [SN21948X] $40 Torino: Pavesio, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Bianchi is an Italian artist best known in the US as a DC and Marvel cover artist. He is currently the artist on Wolverine. This art book collects his paintings for Italian & European albums. Includes prelims, pencil drawings, anatomical studies, and a step-by-step painting demonstration. All text in English, Italian, and French.
Louis Biedermann. Lait, Jack. ALL THE FUNNY FOLKS: THE WONDER TALE OF HOW THE COMIC-STRIP CHARACTERS LIVE AND LOVE "BEHIND THE SCENES". [SN11945] $125 NY: The World Today, Inc., 1926. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, color, cloth w/onlaid color plate. Missing pp111-112 o/w Good (spine frayed, corners bumped and worn with boards showing, gift inscription on verso of FFEP). A prose story featuring every King Feature Syndicate character circa 1926. Despite this copy's flaws, the title is quite famous and genuinely scarce.
Enki Bilal. GODS IN CHAOS. [SN8556] $20 London: Titan, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, wraps. VF. A graphic novel.
Enki Bilal. IMAGES POUR UN FILM. [SN20285] $40 Paris: Dargaud, 1983. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 80pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VG+ (corners bumped, PON on FFEP) . Previously owned by a respected artist with his autograph on the FFEP. A collection of Bilal's design work for the Alain Resnais' film, La Vie Est Un Roman (Life is a novel). French text.
Enki Bilal. LE BOL MAUDIT. [SN1278] $20 Paris: Futuropolis, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color cover, b&w illustrations throughout, pictorial boards. NF (spine extremities very lightly rubbed). A graphic novel. French text.
Enki Bilal. THE CALL OF THE STARS. [SN20233M] $12 Syracuse, NY: Flying Buttress, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. NF. Five stories by this French artist.
Berkeley: Image, 2007. 1st American. Small 4to (9-11"), 48pp, color, wraps. VF. The English-language edition of the French bande dessinee series. This unveils the comic book adventures of Red Demon and his Luchadores 5 gang, previously only seen in the United States via the Muttpop line of designer toys. Also features articles on the culture of Mexican Wrestling (Lucha Libre) and the history of Muttpop's inception as a toy manufacturer.
Guy Billout. JOURNEY. [SN7191] $20 Mankato, MN: Creative Education, 1993. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, 14 full-page and 16 smaller color illustrations, cloth. VF/VF. A children's book by the illustrator & Atlantic Monthly cartoonist.
Guy Billout. THUNDERBOLT & RAINBOW. [SN3573M] $25 Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, 15 full-page color illustrations, pictorial cloth. NF w/o DJ as issued. One of Billout's acclaimed children's books exhibiting the same precision and sly wit as his Atlantic Monthly cartoons.
Guy Billout. THUNDERBOLT & RAINBOW. [SN1282] $20 Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, 15 full-page color illustrations, pictorial cloth. VG w/o DJ as issued (covers and corners rubbed, top of spine bumped).
Otto Binder. Schelly, Bill. WORDS OF WONDER: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF OTTO BINDER. [SN15042] $20 Seattle: Hamster, 2003. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 264pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF. A biography of one of the most prolific writers in the history of comics. In the Golden Age, Binder wrote Captain Marvel, Blackhawk, Captain America, Sub-Mariner, Black Hood and dozens of other characters. At DC he scripted many of the Superman family of comics in the 1950s and 1960s, co-creating Supergirl, the Legion of Super-Heroes, Krypto, Brainiac, Kandor, and Bizarro. Photos and artwork by J. Michael Kaluta, C. C. Beck, Jerry Ordway and others. Cover & photo gallery in full color. Introduction by sci-fi and mystery writer Richard A. Lupoff.
Jerry Bingham. Barr, Mike W. BATMAN: SON OF THE DEMON. [SN19799] $15 NY: DC, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), x, 78pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF. SIGNED by the artist. Graphic novel featuring Ra's al Ghul and Talia.
Tim Biskup. AMERICAN CYCLOPS. [SN22684] $75 Barcelona: Iguapop Gallery, 2006. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 28pp, color, pictorial boards. NF. Limited edition of 2000 copies. An exquisite large format, hardbound catalogue of an exhibition in Barcelona of artworks by Tim Biskup: paintings, sculptures, photos.
Tim Biskup. AMERICAN CYCLOPS. [SN23496] $75 Barcelona: Iguapop Gallery, 2006. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 28pp, color, pictorial boards. NF. Limited edition of 2000 copies. An exquisite large format, hardbound catalogue of an exhibition in Barcelona of artworks by Tim Biskup: paintings, sculptures, photos.
Tim Biskup. GAMA-GO. [SN16637] $13 San Francisco: Last Gasp, 2004. 1st. oblong 12mo (7-7.5" wide), color, wraps. VF. A bound set of 31 postcards of paintings by Tim Biskup for the Gama-Go clothing line: Ninja Kitty, Giant Squid, Deathbot, Astro, Yeti, etc.
Tim Biskup. Long, Greg, Chris Edmundson & Tim Biskup. LIMITED EDITION: GAMA-GO. [SN22720X] $25 San Francisco: Last Gasp, 2007. 1st. Square 16mo (6-7"), 402pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. "This book is a complete-to-date cataloging of all of GAMA-GO's designs from the past six years -over 400 unique illustrations. Limited Edition is a must for GAMA-GO fans, design professionals, and collectors of pop culture imagery. All of the products created by GAMA-GO are limited editions: this book is the only place to see rare images of early GAMA-GO designs."
Simon Bisley. BIZ: THE INTENSE ART OF SIMON BISLEY. [SN16330M] $25 Los Angeles: Verotik, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, 24 color and 6 b&w full-page illustrations, color wraps. NF. "The first ever mind blowing collection of Bisley's paintings and artwork! This beautiful coffee table book features some of Bisley's best paintings and also includes a section with some of his pen and ink sketch work".
Simon Bisley. Eastman, Kevin. HEAVY METAL: F.A.K.K. 2 MOVIE SPECIAL (V13, #2). [SN10885M] $15 Rockville Center, NY: Heavy Metal, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine w/o DJ as issued. #3206 of 10,000 hardbound copies. The hardbound edition of this graphic novel includes additional pages and other material.
Stephen Bissette & John Totleben. Moore, Alan. SAGA OF THE SWAMP THING. [SN17550] $20 NY: DC, 1987. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 176pp, color, wraps. Fine. A first printing of this Collection of the first seven Alan Moore issues from 1983-1984.
Thomas Blackshear. Haley, Alex. I HAVE A DREAM: A COLLECTION OF BLACK AMERICANS ON U.S. POSTAGE STAMPS. [SN20869M] $36 Washington, D.C.: U.S. Postal Service, 1991. 4to (11-13"), 66pp, 28 full-page color illustrations by Blackshear, numerous color text illustrations, pictorial boards. Fine. Thomas Blackshear is the featured artist contributing 28 full-page color portraits of famous black Americans. Numerous other color text illustrations decorate the profiles of these Americans who were honored with a US postage stamp.
Christophe Blain. THE SPEED ABATER. [SN23287] $14 NY: NBM, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 80pp, color, wraps. VF. An English language translation of the French album by artist Blain (winner of Angouleme's Best New Talent Award for this work). A seaman's first assignment is on a destroyer searching for enemy submarines during wartime. He and his companions become lost in the bowels of the massive ship and trouble ensues.
Mary Blair. Krauss, Ruth. I CAN FLY (#92). [SN7294] $35 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1951. 1st. VG (spine foil severely rubbed, missing top 1" & bottom 1/4" of foil, all edges rubbed).
Mary Blair. Potter, Miriam Clark. THE GOLDEN BOOK OF LITTLE VERSES. [SN16975] $95 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1953. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+ (laminate starting to peeling at spine, small nick at top of spine, lower corners lightly bumped, light shelfwear, very clean). A very attractive copy. A very attractive copy of the first printing.
Mary Blair. Potter, Miriam Clark. THE GOLDEN BOOK OF LITTLE VERSES. [SN15830] $75 NY: Golden Press, 1953. Later. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, 15 double-page color illustrations , pictorial boards. VG+ (top of spine bumped o/w a very attractive copy, covers bright & clean, interior fine). A large format children's book with 15 double-page color illustrations by Blair.
Mary Blair. Canemaker, John. THE ART & FLAIR OF MARY BLAIR. [SN18984M] $35 NY: Disney, 2003. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), xiv, 110pp, over 200 color illustrations, cloth. VF/Fine. An art book devoted to Disney artist & designer Mary Blair. Filled with conceptual art, production designs, and storyboards, much of it never before published
Mary Blair. Canemaker, John. THE ART & FLAIR OF MARY BLAIR. [SN19428] $30 NY: Disney, 2003. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), xiv, 110pp, over 200 color illustrations, cloth. VF/NF (DJ slightly rubbed). An art book devoted to Disney artist & designer Mary Blair. Filled with conceptual art, production designs, and storyboards, much of it never before published
Preston Blair. ANIMATION (#26). [SN3999] $20 Tustin, CA: Walter T. Foster, nd. ($2 cover price). Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, 7pp in color and 40pp of b&w illustrations, wraps. VG (stain to bottom edge of rear cover). Blair reproduces numerous animation drawings recognizable from Disney and MGM including Fantasia, Bambi, and a dance sequence from Red Hot Riding Hood ("the Strut").
Fred Blanchard. Duval, Fred. TRAVIS / KARMATRONICS TOME 1: NEOLIBERTALIA. [SN21728X] $28 Paris: Delcourt, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Travis / Karmatronics is a spin-off from the best-selling series Travis. Blanchard is part of Olivier Vatine's studio and a member of the Tao Bang team. Here is an album illustrated entirely by him, featuring dinosaurs, computer geeks, cheerleaders, and much more visual craziness. Text in French.
Sue Blanchard. I AM ALWAYS HUNGRY. [SN22778X] $10 privately printed, 2007. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 64pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. SIGNED by the artist. A collection of fun ink drawings/illustrations from this illustrator-designer in the San Fernando valley.
Blanquet. LA NOUVELLE AUX PIS. [SN17443M] $30 Paris: Editions Cornelius, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. A wordless novel told not only entirely through pictures but entirely in silhouettes. A backwoods freak show not for the fainthearted. Graphic novel. Text in French.
Blanquet. LE FANTOME DES AUTRES. [SN17445] $30 Thonex, Switzerland: Drozophile, 1999. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 24pp, color, wraps. VF. Limited to 750 copies in wraps (and 250 S&N hardbound copies). "The ghost of the others." Wordless scenes told entirely through pictures. A freak show not for the fainthearted.
Blanquet. LE LOMBRIC. [SN20220] $12 Paris: Editions Cornelius, 1998. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 64pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. A worm poisons everything and everyone it comes in contact with in this wordless grand guignol novel told entirely through pictures. "A Silent Road Comix." Limited text in French.
R. O. Blechman. R. O. BLECHMAN: BEHIND THE LINES. [SN17669M] $30 NY: Hastings House, 1980. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11"), 128pp, over 1000 illustrations, more than 100 in color, cloth. NF/VG+ (slight shelfwear, one small DJ tear). A collection of Blechman's best work. Illustrations and animations and previously unpublished comic strips and sketchbook drawings. A new autobiographical text and a foreword by Maurice Sendak.
R. O. Blechman. THE JUGGLER OF OUR LADY. [SN23351] $16 NY: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1997. 1st thus. 8vo (8-9”), 128pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine/Fine. A medieval legend. A Christmas story retold in pictures and captions by Blechman at the age of 23. First published in 1953 and out-of-print for decades.
Juan Bobillo. Trillo, Carlos. ZACHARY HOLMES: CASE ONE - THE MONSTER. [SN13583] $15
|