Return to our Front Page

Our Book Catalogue

Browse By Artist's Last Name (click on any letter)

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Artist Monographs - Last Names Starting with C

Ben Caldwell. BEN CALDWELL SKETCHBOOK #11 "THE BIGGEST BIG BOOK OF THE DARE DETECTIVES". [SN23042X] $15

np: privately printed, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 70pp, b&w, color wraps. NF. Signed by the artist. Sketches and studies for The Dare Detectives. Characters, costumes, villains, props, vehicles, sets, scenes, page roughs. Lots of fun drawings.

Ben Caldwell. BEN CALDWELL SKETCHBOOK #12 "HEROES". [SN23043X] $15

np: privately printed, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 76pp, b&w, color wraps. NF. Signed by the artist. Mostly new art. Series of sketches of: Wonder Woman; Supergirl; Batman family; Superboy and the Legion of Superheroes; Wolverine; plus other DC and Marvel characters. Included is some Harry Potter and super-hero art from earlier sketchbooks.

Ben Caldwell. BEN CALDWELL SKETCHBOOK #13 - LES FEMMES IMAGINAIRE. [SN23044X] $15

np: privately printed, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 70pp, b&w, color wraps. NF. Signed by the artist. All new art. This is a book of pin-up & cheesecake sketches. The artwork is in Ben's usual appealing cartoon style but is just a bit more revealing. Includes some nudity.

Ben Caldwell. THE DARE DETECTIVES UBERFOLIO!. [SN23041X] $30

np: privately printed, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, b&w, color wraps. NF. Signed by the artist. This omnibus reprints most of the images from Ben Caldwell Sketchbooks 3, 5, 7, and 9. Lots of fun drawings.

Ben Caldwell. ACTION! CARTOONING. [SN21644X] $10

NY: Sterling, 2004. Later. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. "Written and illustrated by a former Marvel Comics' artist with brilliant hand-done images throughout, this graphic handbook of cartooning is without equal. It's simply larger, better illustrated, and more in depth than any similar title on the market. In elaborate detail, it focuses on superheroes and their atmospheric world filled with speed and movement. Every aspect of creating cartoons is taught: the supplies, developing mood, and the techniques that endow characters with personality. See how to draw a variety of faces (female, heroic, cute, gaunt), and give the appearance of age. From the skeleton to the torso, to the arms, hands, and legs, follow every stroke that goes into producing bodies of all shapes and sizes. Finally, there's instruction on sending those figures into running, jumping, punching, kicking action in a fully realized scene. With advice so thorough, any amateur can become a pro."

Ben Caldwell. FANTASY! CARTOONING. [SN21629X] $10

NY: Sterling, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Ben's follow-up to Action! Cartooning. Lots of sketches & drawings of heroes & villains, fairies & goblins, and animals.

Dick Calkins. Dille, Robert. THE COLLECTED WORKS OF BUCK ROGERS IN THE 25TH CENTURY. [SN16350] $25

NY: Chelsea House, 1969. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), xxvi, 376pp, b&w with 64pp in color, cloth. VG/VG PC DJ (halftitle page removed, corners bumped, mild shelfwear, DJ edgeworn). Written by Phil Nowlan & drawn by Dick Calkins. Twelve storylines from the comic strip 1929-1946. With a section of Buck Rogers memorabilia. Introduction by Ray Bradbury.

Paul Calle. THE PENCIL. [SN9585] $70

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1974. 8th 1982. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, over 200 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG (edges lightly spotted, DJ edgerubbed w/a 1/2" x 1 1/2" piece missing). SIGNED by Calle on FFEP. An instruction book with numerous examples of Calle's delicate pencil work.

Edmond-Francois Calvo. Dancette, Victor. THE BEAST IS DEAD: WORLD WAR II AMONG THE ANIMALS. [SN11215] $40

France: Abi Melzer, 1984. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 92pp, 75pp in color and 6pp in b&w, pictorial boards. Fine w/o DJ as issued. A contemporaneous account of WW II by two French cartoonists. The combatants are portrayed as furry animals in a lush detailed Silly Symphony / Harmon-Ising style.

Frank Cammuso. MAX HAMM FAIRY TALE DETECTIVE, VOL. ONE. [SN18171X] $15

Syracuse: Night Owl, 2005. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 208pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. SIGNED by the artist. This collects the first four issues of Max Hamm Fairy Tale Detective: The Big Sheep and the three-part The Long Ever After. Fairy tale and mother goose characters meets Hammett and Chandler. An excellent pastiche with wonderful hardboiled dialogue, charming artwork, and great femmes.

E. Simms Campbell. MORE CUTIES IN ARMS. [SN22144M] $50

Philadelphia: David McKay, 1943. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5"), 96pp, 96 cartoons, illustrated boards. NF/VG+ (1944 gift inscription, DJ slightly edgeworn). Campbell's popular syndicated panel cartoons of young single women. This volume collects 96 wartime themed panels.

Eddie Campbell. THE COMPLETE ALEC. [SN16759] $30

London: Acme, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, b&w, cloth. VF w/o DJ as issued. Collects Alec #1-3 and the previously unpublished fourth and final book.

J. Scott Campbell. J. SCOTT CAMPBELL'S TIME EXPOSURE SKETCHBOOK. [SN22688] $150

privately printed, 2005. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 40pp, color, wraps. VF. SIGNED by the artist. Campbell's second self-published collection of rare, old, and new drawings & sketches: Princess Leia, Indiana Jones, Hellboy, Vampirella, Buffy, Amelie, Nicole Kidman in Moulin Rouge, more. A lavish full color production professionally printed on thick glossy stock. Print run of 1500 copies.

J. Scott Campbell. VINTAGE TIN. [SN22972] $75

np: privately printed, 2006. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 40pp, color, wraps. VF. SIGNED by the artist. Campbell's third self-published collection of drawings & sketches. A lavish full color production professionally printed on thick glossy stock. Scott made 1500 copies and sold out the entire print run at San Diego Comic-Con!

Paolo Campinoti. Centomo, Katja & Francesco Artibani. MONSTER ALLERGY TOME 4 - LA VILLE SUSPENDUE. [SN21801X] $25

Toulon: Soleil, 2004. Later. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The artwork for this volume was provided by an artist of the Disney Academy in Italy supervised by Barbucci. Text in French.

Alexander Canedo. HOW CANEDO DRAWS THE FIGURE. [SN1358] $35

Laguna Beach, CA: Walter T. Foster, nd. Folio (13" or taller), 32pp, two-color illustrations throughout, wraps. VG (general light wear, 5/16" tear and stain to cover). Delicately rendered nude figures a la William Russell Flint or Norman Lindsay. A scarce Walter Foster title.

Milton Caniff. APRIL KANE & THE DRAGON LADY. [SN17552] $15

Racine: Whitman, 1942. 8vo (8-9"), 252pp, 21 full-page b&w illustrations, boards. VG+. A "Terry and the Pirates" Adventure. A Whitman juvenile novel based upon the comic strip.

Milton Caniff. CARTOONEWS #18. [SN18880] $30

1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. "A Tribute to Milton Caniff....Armchair Marco Polo." This issue reprints Sigma Chi magazine's 1945 tribute to Caniff. Specialty art by Hal Foster, Fontaine Fox, Harold Gray, Gus Arriola, Siegel & Shuster, George Petty, many others.

Milton Caniff. DAMMA EXILE (STEVE CANYON #25). [SN13720] $25

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1991. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 223pp, b&w, wraps. NF (several nicks along the edges o/w Fine). Four complete adventures from 1956-57. Dailies and Sundays beautifully reprinted from Caniff's own proofs and artwork.

Milton Caniff. MALE CALL: THE COMPLETE WAR TIME STRIP: 1942-1946. [SN23018] $120

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1987. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 120pp, b&w, pictorial boards. Fine. #551 of 1000 hardcover copies. The definitive collection of Caniff's sexy strip (featuring Miss Lace) which was published exclusively in the armed forces newspapers. The strip is as well-made as Terry, but sexier and the dialogue racier than Terry and quite funny. Includes a historical essay, rare artwork, and some unpublished Male Call "rejects". Foreword by Bill Mauldin.

Milton Caniff. Adams, John Paul & Rick Marschall. MILT CANIFF: REMBRANDT OF THE COMIC STRIP. [SN17695] $45

NY: Flying Buttress, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, b&w, wraps. Fine/NF . A reprinting of the scarce 1946 monograph on Caniff with a new additional chapter written by Marschall.

Milton Caniff. Adams, John Paul & Rick Marschall. MILT CANIFF: REMBRANDT OF THE COMIC STRIP. [SN19255] $35

NY: Flying Buttress, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, b&w, wraps. NF/NF.

Milton Caniff. MILTON CANIFF: AMERICAN STARS AND STRIPES. [SN15037] $17

Italy: Glamour International, 2001. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 144pp, over 200 b&w illustrations, 15pp in color, wraps. VF. An overview of Caniff's career, a personal history, and a comprehensive listing of his comic strips. "Steve Canyon," "Male Call," and "Terry and the Pirates" comic strips; early cartoons; pen & ink drawings for stories. Text in both English and Italian.

Milton Caniff. NEMO #15. [SN9831] $12

Stamford, CT: Fantagraphics, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 68pp, b&w, wraps. VF. A complete Dickie Dare episode by Milton Caniff. Tim Tyler's Luck. European comics.

Milton Caniff. STEVE CANYON #1. [SN21006] $10

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1983. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, b&w, color wraps. VG+. Reprinting dailies and Sundays from Caniff's own proofs and artwork from the start Jan 13, 1947 to May 15, 1947. With one text piece on the events leading up to Caniff's creation of Steve Canyon and another by Caniff on Steve's life before the strip began.

Milton Caniff. STEVE CANYON #2. [SN21007] $10

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1983. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, b&w, color wraps. NF. May 16, 1947 to Sept 27, 1947. Reprinting dailies and Sundays from Caniff's own proofs and artwork. Plus: Caniff's panel cartoon The Gay Thirties.

Milton Caniff. STEVE CANYON #3. [SN21008] $10

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1983. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine. Sept. 24, 1947 to Dec 31, 1947. Reprinting dailies and Sundays from Caniff's own proofs and artwork. Plus: Alfred Andriola, Male Call & Miss Lace.

Milton Caniff. STEVE CANYON #4. [SN21009] $10

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1983. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, b&w, color wraps. NF. Dec 31, 1947 to May 27, 1948. Reprinting dailies and Sundays from Caniff's own proofs and artwork. Plus: Dickie Dare.

Milton Caniff. STEVE CANYON #5. [SN10866M] $10

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, b&w, wraps. NF. May 27, 1948. Reprinting dailies and Sundays from Caniff's own proofs and artwork. Plus: Male Call.

Milton Caniff. STEVE CANYON #6. [SN21011M] $10

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, b&w, color wraps. NF. Sept 12, 1948 to Feb 9 1949. Reprinting dailies and Sundays from Caniff's own proofs and artwork.

Milton Caniff. STEVE CANYON #7. [SN21012] $10

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, b&w, color wraps. VG. Feb 9 to May 18, 1949. Reprinting dailies and Sundays from Caniff's own proofs and artwork. Plus: Al Capp on Caniff.

Milton Caniff. STEVE CANYON #8. [SN21530] $20

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, b&w, wraps. NF. The first squarebound issue. May 19, 1949 to Oct 9, 1949. Reprinting dailies and Sundays from Caniff's own proofs and artwork. Plus: the art of Caniff.

Milton Caniff. STEVE CANYON #9. [SN21013] $10

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, b&w, color wraps. NF. Squarebound issue. Oct. 10, 1949 to Feb 18, 1950. Reprinting dailies and Sundays from Caniff's own proofs and artwork.

Milton Caniff. STEVE CANYON #10. [SN21014] $20

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, b&w, color wraps. VG+. Squarebound issue. Feb 19, 1950 to Jun 7, 1950. Reprinting dailies and Sundays from Caniff's own proofs and artwork. Plus the beginning of the reprinting of Scorchy Smith: Notes on Scorchy Smith by Ron Goulart and Noel Sickle's Scorchy Smith (Mar 5, 1934 to Apr 7, 1934).

Milton Caniff. STEVE CANYON #11. [SN21524] $20

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, b&w, color wraps. NF. Squarebound issue. June 8, 1950 to Oct 8, 1950. Reprinting dailies and Sundays from Caniff's own proofs and artwork. Plus: Notes on Scorchy Smith by Ron Goulart and Noel Sickle's Scorchy Smith (Apr 9, 1934 to May 9, 1934).

Milton Caniff. STEVE CANYON #12. [SN10211M] $20

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, b&w, wraps. VF. Squarebound issue. Oct. 9, 1950. Reprinting dailies and Sundays from Caniff's own proofs and artwork. Plus: Notes on Scorchy Smith by Ron Goulart and Noel Sickle's Scorchy Smith (May 9 to June 16, 1934).

Milton Caniff. STEVE CANYON #13. [SN21526] $20

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, b&w, color wraps. VG . Squarebound issue. Jan 28, 1951 to Aug 5, 1951. Reprinting dailies and Sundays from Caniff's own proofs and artwork. Plus: Noel Sickle's Scorchy Smith Part 4 (Jun 16, 1934 to Jun 24, 1934).

Milton Caniff. STEVE CANYON #14. [SN15241M] $20

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. Squarebound issue. Aug 6, 1951. Reprinting dailies and Sundays from Caniff's own proofs and artwork. Plus: Noel Sickle's Scorchy Smith (Jun 25, 1934 to Jul 14, 1934).

Milton Caniff. STEVE CANYON #16. [SN8645] $15

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, b&w, wraps. VF. Squarebound issue. Apr 8, 1952. Reprinting dailies and Sundays from Caniff's own proofs and artwork. Plus: Noel Sickle's Scorchy Smith (Jul 30, 1934 to Aug 31, 1934) and Caniff's My Four Years in a Red Hell.

Milton Caniff. STEVE CANYON #18. [SN21528M] $20

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, b&w, color wraps. NF. Squarebound issue. Dec 8, 1952, 1934 to May 14, 1953. Reprinting dailies and Sundays from Caniff's own proofs and artwork. Plus: Noel Sickle's Scorchy Smith part 8 (Aug 9, 1934 to Aug 22, 1934).

Milton Caniff. STEVE CANYON #19. [SN21022] $20

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, b&w, color wraps. NF. Squarebound issue. May 15, 1953 to Apr 30, 1954. Reprinting dailies and Sundays from Caniff's own proofs and artwork. Plus: Steve Canyon promotional art.

Milton Caniff. TAPS FOR 'SHANTY'TOWN (STEVE CANYON #24). [SN16650] $25

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1989. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 176pp, b&w, wraps. NF (light shelfwear). Two complete adventures from 1956. Dailies and Sundays beautifully reprinted from Caniff's own proofs and artwork.

Milton Caniff. STEVE CANYON 1947. [SN22402] $15

Centerville, OH: Checker, 2003. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 148pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Four full stories. Strips from 1/13/1947 through 11/24/47.

Milton Caniff. STEVE CANYON 1948. [SN22360M] $19

Centerville, OH: Checker, 2003. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 168pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Five full stories. Strips from 11/25/1947 through 2/9/1949.

Milton Caniff. STEVE CANYON 1949. [SN22401] $16

Centerville, OH: Checker, 2004. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 148pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Three full stories. Strips from 2/9/1949 through 2/18/50.

Milton Caniff. TERRY & THE PIRATES #1. [SN20874M] $20

NY: NBM, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 236 dailies, wraps. NF. 1934-5. Reprints four dailies per page and Sundays full-page.

Milton Caniff. TERRY & THE PIRATES #2. [SN20875] $20

NY: NBM, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 236 dailies, wraps. NF. 1935-36. Reprints four dailies per page and Sundays full-page.

Milton Caniff. TERRY & THE PIRATES #3. [SN20876] $20

NY: NBM, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 236 dailies, wraps. Fine. 1936. Reprints four dailies per page and Sundays full-page.

Milton Caniff. TERRY & THE PIRATES #4. [SN20877] $20

NY: NBM, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 24 Sundays and 160 dailies, wraps. Fine. 1936-7. Reprints four dailies per page and Sundays full-page.

Milton Caniff. TERRY & THE PIRATES #5. [SN20904] $20

NY: NBM, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 24 Sundays and 160 dailies, wraps. VG+. 1937. Reprints four dailies per page and Sundays full-page.

Milton Caniff. TERRY & THE PIRATES #7. [SN20878] $20

NY: NBM, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 24 Sundays and 160 dailies, wraps. NF. 1938. Reprints four dailies per page and Sundays full-page.

Milton Caniff. TERRY & THE PIRATES #8. [SN20879] $20

NY: NBM, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 24 Sundays and 160 dailies, wraps. VF. 1938-39. Reprints four dailies per page and Sundays full-page.

Milton Caniff. TERRY & THE PIRATES #9. [SN20880] $20

NY: NBM, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 24 Sundays and 160 dailies, wraps. VF. 1939. Reprints four dailies per page and Sundays full-page.

Milton Caniff. TERRY & THE PIRATES #10. [SN20881] $20

NY: NBM, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 24 Sundays and 160 dailies, wraps. VF. 1939-40. Reprints four dailies per page and Sundays full-page.

Milton Caniff. TERRY & THE PIRATES #11. [SN20882] $20

NY: NBM, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 24 Sundays and 160 dailies, wraps. VF. 1940. Reprints four dailies per page and Sundays full-page.

Milton Caniff. TERRY & THE PIRATES #12. [SN20883] $20

NY: NBM, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 24 Sundays and 160 dailies, wraps. VF. 1940-41. Reprints four dailies per page and Sundays full-page.

Milton Caniff. TERRY & THE PIRATES #13. [SN20884] $20

NY: NBM, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 24 Sundays and 160 dailies, wraps. VF. 1941. Reprints four dailies per page and Sundays full-page.

Milton Caniff. TERRY & THE PIRATES #14. [SN20885] $20

NY: NBM, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 24 Sundays and 160 dailies, wraps. Fine. 1941. Reprints four dailies per page and Sundays full-page.

Milton Caniff. TERRY & THE PIRATES #15. [SN20886] $20

NY: NBM, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 24 Sundays and 160 dailies, wraps. Fine. 1942. Reprints four dailies per page and Sundays full-page.

Milton Caniff. TERRY & THE PIRATES #16. [SN20757] $20

NY: NBM, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 24 Sundays and 160 dailies, wraps. VF. 1942. Reprints four dailies per page and Sundays full-page.

Milton Caniff. TERRY & THE PIRATES #16. [SN20758M] $20

NY: NBM, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 24 Sundays and 160 dailies, wraps. VF. 1942. Reprints four dailies per page and Sundays full-page.

Milton Caniff. TERRY & THE PIRATES #17. [SN20888] $20

NY: NBM, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 24 Sundays and 160 dailies, wraps. VF. 1942-43. Reprints four dailies per page and Sundays full-page.

Milton Caniff. TERRY & THE PIRATES #18. [SN20759M] $20

NY: NBM, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 24 Sundays and 160 dailies, wraps. VF. 1943. Reprints four dailies per page and Sundays full-page.

Milton Caniff. TERRY & THE PIRATES #19. [SN20761M] $20

NY: NBM, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 24 Sundays and 160 dailies, wraps. VF. 1943-44. Reprints four dailies per page and Sundays full-page.

Milton Caniff. TERRY & THE PIRATES #20. [SN20891] $20

NY: NBM, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 24 Sundays and 160 dailies, wraps. VF. 1944. Reprints four dailies per page and Sundays full-page.

Milton Caniff. TERRY & THE PIRATES #21. [SN20762M] $20

NY: NBM, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 24 Sundays and 160 dailies, wraps. VF. 1944-45. Reprints four dailies per page and Sundays full-page.

Milton Caniff. TERRY & THE PIRATES #22. [SN20763M] $20

NY: NBM, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 24 Sundays and 160 dailies, wraps. Fine. 1946. Reprints four dailies per page and Sundays full-page.

Milton Caniff. TERRY & THE PIRATES SLIPCASE. [SN21076M] $25

NY: NBM, 1990s. 1st. 4to (11-13"), leather. Fine. A leatherbound slipcase designed to hold five volumes of the Terry NBM paperback series.

Milton Caniff. Blackbeard, Bill. TERRY & THE PIRATES VOL. 1-12 (1934-1946). [SN22659M] $600

NY: NBM, 1984-87. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 3328pp, b&w, leather. Fine/Fine to VF/VF. The entire run of this classic strip. Every Sunday & daily. Five of the volumes are limited to 1200 numbered copies. Five volumes are limited to 1300 numbered copies. Two volumes are limited to 1400 numbered copies. A pristine set of all 12 volumes. I think this version is superior to the IDW reprinting of the material due to the significantly larger panel size offered here: the dailies are twice as big and the Sundays are four times as big (in crystal clear b&w). But the best part is there's no waiting to read the entire run!

Milton Caniff. Blackbeard, Bill. TERRY & THE PIRATES VOL. 1 (1934-1935). [SN22269] $55

NY: NBM, 1984. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 224pp, b&w, leather. Fine/VG+ (scrape to the DJ's rear panel). Limited to 1200 numbered copies. Sundays & dailies in big beautiful b&w.

Milton Caniff. Blackbeard, Bill. TERRY & THE PIRATES VOL. 2 (1935-1936). [SN22263] $55

NY: NBM, 1984. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 224pp, b&w, leather. NF/VG (DJ has several tears). Limited to 1200 copies. Sundays & dailies in big beautiful b&w.

Milton Caniff. Blackbeard, Bill. TERRY & THE PIRATES VOL. 3 (1936-1937). [SN22266] $65

NY: NBM, 1985. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 288pp, b&w, leather. Fine/Fine. Limited to 1200 numbered copies. Sundays & dailies in big beautiful b&w. Caniff interview.

Milton Caniff. Blackbeard, Bill. TERRY & THE PIRATES VOL. 4 (1937-1938). [SN22267] $65

NY: NBM, 1985. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 288pp, b&w, leather. Fine/Fine. Limited to 1200 numbered copies. Sundays & dailies in big beautiful b&w. Reprints a 1937 magazine article by Caniff.

Milton Caniff. Blackbeard, Bill. TERRY & THE PIRATES VOL. 5 (1938-1939). [SN22271] $55

NY: NBM, 1985. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 288pp, b&w, leather. NF/NF . Limited to 1200 numbered copies. Sundays & dailies in big beautiful b&w.

Milton Caniff. Blackbeard, Bill. TERRY & THE PIRATES VOL. 6 (1939-1940). [SN22270] $65

NY: NBM, 1985. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 288pp, b&w, leather. Fine/Fine. Limited to 1300 numbered copies. Sundays & dailies in big beautiful b&w. Reprints a long article "The Comics" by Caniff.

Milton Caniff. Blackbeard, Bill. TERRY & THE PIRATES VOL. 6 (1939-1940). [SN22268] $55

NY: NBM, 1985. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 288pp, b&w, leather. NF/VG (DJ has several tears).

Milton Caniff. Blackbeard, Bill. TERRY & THE PIRATES VOL. 8 (1941-1942). [SN22265] $65

NY: NBM, 1986. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 288pp, b&w, leather. Fine/Fine. Limited to 1400 numbered copies. Sundays & dailies in big beautiful b&w. This volume includes the death of Raven: an emotional sequence which shocked the nation. Reprints two articles from 1945 about her death.

Milton Caniff. Blackbeard, Bill. TERRY & THE PIRATES VOL. 9 (1942-1943). [SN22264] $45

NY: NBM, 1986. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 288pp, b&w, leather. NF ("COPY" stamped on bottom edge). Limited to 1300 numbered copies. Sundays & dailies. Reprints an article by Caniff from 1943.

Milton Caniff. Blackbeard, Bill. TERRY & THE PIRATES VOL. 10 (1943-1944). [SN22272] $45

NY: NBM, 1986. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 288pp, b&w, leather. NF ("COPY" stamped on bottom edge). Limited to 1300 numbered copies. Sundays & dailies in big beautiful b&w. 26 pages of rare Caniff art.

Milton Caniff. Blackbeard, Bill. TERRY & THE PIRATES VOL. 11 (1944-1945). [SN22273] $45

NY: NBM, 1986. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 288pp, b&w, leather. NF ("COPY" stamped on bottom edge). Limited to 1300 numbered copies. Sundays & dailies in big beautiful b&w.

Milton Caniff. THE COMPLETE TERRY & THE PIRATES VOLUME 1: 1934 TO 1936. [SN22675X] $50

San Diego: Idea & Design Works, 2007. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 369pp, color and b&w, cloth. VF/VF. A modern collection of the classic adventure comic strip. Over 800 consecutive strips. Three dailies per page and Sundays in color. Neither the dailies nor Sundays are reproduced nearly as large as the Flying Buttress/NBM hardcovers, but the strips are crisply printed and the color is nicely muted.

Al Capp. AL CAPP'S BALD IGGLE. [SN11531] $45

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1956. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. An incredible copy. An early Li'l Abner collection of a popular storyline. Panels reproduced quite large.

Al Capp. AL CAPP'S LI'L ABNER: THE FRAZETTA YEARS, VOLUME 1: 1954-55. [SN19961M] $19

Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The Wild One parody pencilled & inked by Frazetta. Li'l Abner Sundays pencilled by Frazetta. Commentary & annotations by Denis Kitchen.

Al Capp. AL CAPP'S LI'L ABNER: THE FRAZETTA YEARS, VOLUME 2: 1956-57. [SN16543] $19

Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Li'l Abner Sundays pencilled by Frazetta. Commentary & annotations by Denis Kitchen.

Al Capp. FEARLESS FOSDICK. [SN19839] $10

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, b&w, color wraps. NF (slight shelfwear o/w Fine). Capp's Dick Tracy parody. Complete stories from Li'l Abner.

Al Capp. FEARLESS FOSDICK: THE HOLE STORY. [SN19840] $10

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, b&w, color wraps. NF (slight shelfwear o/w Fine). Capp's Dick Tracy parody. Complete stories from Li'l Abner.

Al Capp. LI'L ABNER, VOLUME 1: DAILIES 1934-35. [SN15063] $15

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1988. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 232pp, b&w, wraps. NF. The complete Li'l Abner. This volume reproduces 440 strips.

Al Capp. LI'L ABNER, VOLUME 2: DAILIES 1936. [SN15064] $15

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1988. 2nd. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 160pp, b&w, wraps. NF. The complete Li'l Abner.

Al Capp. LI'L ABNER, VOLUME 5: DAILIES 1939. [SN15067] $15

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1989. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 168pp, b&w, wraps. NF. The complete Li'l Abner.

Al Capp. LI'L ABNER, VOLUME 6: DAILIES 1940. [SN15068] $15

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1989. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 174pp, b&w, wraps. VG+ (corners lightly bumped). The complete Li'l Abner.

Al Capp. LI'L ABNER, VOLUME 7: DAILIES 1941. [SN15069] $15

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1989. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 168pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. The complete Li'l Abner.

Al Capp. LI'L ABNER, VOLUME 8: DAILIES 1942. [SN15070] $15

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1990. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 184pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. The complete Li'l Abner.

Al Capp. NEMO #18. [SN12787] $20

Stamford, CT: Fantagraphics, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 68pp, b&w, wraps. VF. An annotated interview with Al Capp. The text of a 1950s Capp speech to newspaper editors. Penman of the Past: Winsor McCay. Allen Saunder's autobiography. More.

Al Capp. THE HARDHAT'S BEDTIME STORY BOOK. [SN19019] $20

NY: Harper & Row, 1973. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), viii, 120pp, 16 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG+.

Al Capp. THE LIFE & TIMES OF THE SHMOO. [SN21550] $30

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1948. 1st. 4to (11-13"), iv, 92pp, color, wraps. VG+ (flat & clean). An early Li'l Abner collection of the enormously popular storyline.

Eric Carle. Martin, Bill, Jr. BROWN BEAR, BROWN BEAR, WHAT DO YOU SEE? [SN9245] $12

NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1983. 5th. Small 4to (9-11"), 26pp, color, cloth. Fine/NF . Children's book.

Ken Carlson. Hauser, Dwight. A FOX IN THE FAMILY. [SN5466] $20

San Francisco: Leswing Communications, 1970. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 64pp, 42 color illustrations, pictorial cloth. VF. A young adults book illustrated by award-winning wildlife artist Carlson.

Harry Carmean. Harwood, June. CARMEAN. [SN3977] $75

Los Angeles: Harry Carmean, 1974. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 52 paintings reproduced as full-page color plates, 19 drawings, cloth. VF/NF (1/8" nick to lower DJ edge). A self-published collection of paintings and life drawings by this artist and longtime Art Center instructor.

Enrico Casarosa. THE ART OF MIA. [SN22463] $45

privately printed, 2002. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 40pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. INSCRIBED by the artist. Enrico is a Pixar story artist who has also self-published two issues of a comic book about an aviatrix catgirl: Mia . Concepts & sketches of the characters, vintage airplanes & the environment, with interesting commentary by the artist. Guest artist gallery with two pages by Peter de Seve. Text is in both English & Japanese. Long out of print, this copy includes the extra flyers and postcard Enrico laid in.

Enrico Casarosa & Ronnie del Carmen. FRAGMENTS. [SN19197X] $25

Piedmont, CA: Fragments Filigree Factory, 2003. 2nd. 8vo, 96pp, over 200 color illus, wraps. VF. Signed by Ronnie & Enrico. Ronnie & Enrico are Pixar story artists and this is their stunning art book. A showcase of the artists’ works in a variety of media & techniques plus the artists’ commentaries on their technical and creative process.

Enrico Casarosa. SKETCH CRAWLING, VOL. 1. [SN22970M] $40

np: privately printed, 2005. 8vo (8-9”), 40pp, color, wraps. VF. SIGNED by the artist. A 24-hour comic by Enrico. Fully watercolored comics by this Pixar storyboard artist. Plus an epilogue and a 7-page section of wonderful on-thespot watercolors of San Francisco! This is an unabashedly autobiographical comic done in Enrico's loose cartoony Japanese style. OP.

Enrico Casarosa. SKETCH CRAWLING VOL 2. [SN20587X] $15

privately printed, 2006. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 40pp, color, wraps. VF. SIGNED by the artist. Subtitled "Watercolors and Comics of Varying Degrees of Silliness." Two fully watercolored comics by this Pixar storyboard artist in his loose cartoony Japanese style: An autobiographical comic story about a horrible Italian ferry ride. And the first ever comic book review of canned coffee! Plus wonderful on-location watercolor sketches and ink sketches of San Francisco and Japan!

Enrico Casarosa, Ronnie Del Carmen, Tadahiro Uesugi. THREE TREES MAKE A FOREST. [SN22119X] $25

Corte Madera: Gingko, 2007. 1st. 8vo, 128pp, 95 color illus, pictorial boards. VF. Signed by Ronnie and Enrico.

From Gingko: ”The three artists featured in Three Trees Make a Forest are professional illustrators with a penchant for travel and ambitious side projects in books and Comics. Ronnie Del Carmen is a story artist, character designer and illustrator at Pixar Animation Studios. Del Carmen has also worked in comics with DC and Dark Horse. Tadahiro Uesugi is a world renowned Japanese illustrator who creates intuitive drawings of landscapes, characters and urban scenery, all with an amazing sense of color and texture. Enrico Casarosa is also a story artist at Pixar and is the founder of Sketch Crawl, a worldwide marathon sketching event. Most of the work found in Three Trees Make a Forest was originally created for an exhibition of the same name at Nucleus Gallery in Alhambra, CA.”

A. M. Cassandre. Mouron, Henri. CASSANDRE. [SN5067] $240

Munich: Schirmer/Mosel, 1985. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 320pp, 404 illustrations, most in color, cloth. Fine/Fine. The major monograph on this 1920s-30s French poster artist.

A. M. Cassandre. Brown, Robert K. & Susan Reinhold. THE POSTER ART OF A. M. CASSANDRE. [SN18302M] $50

NY: Dutton, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), vi, 90pp, 61 color plates, 16 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. The first monograph on this 1920s-30s French poster artist. An excellent introduction.

Didier Cassegrain. CASSEGRAIN SKETCHBOOK. [SN23237X] $30

Paris: Comix Buro, 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 48pp, color, wraps. VF. One of 950 numbered copies signed by the artist. A great collection of sketches, drawings and color renderings by this French animation and bande dessinee artist (Tao Bang, Code McCallum). Pages of wonderful animal drawings. Character development drawings for Tao Bang and a preview of Tao Bang 3. Artwork for an animated adventure film. And many lovely femmes: sketches, studies, and finished pin-up illustrations for Max magazine. Minimal text in French.

Didier Cassegrain & Fred Blanchard. Vatine, Olivier & Daniel Pecqueur . TAO BANG 1: LE SEPTIEME CERCLE. [SN21973X] $29

Paris: Delcourt, 1999. 2005 reprint. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The first in a two-part story. This volume was first published in 1998. This is the prologue to the action-packed second volume. We are introduced to three men and to Tao Bang and her band of beautiful female pirates. Layouts by Vatine, designs by Fred Blanchard, drawn & colored by Cassegrain. Text in French.

Didier Cassegrain & Fred Blanchard. Vatine, Olivier & Daniel Pecqueur . TAO BANG 1: LE SEPTIEME CERCLE. [SN22140] $28

Paris: Delcourt, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. This is the first printing with the original cover by Cassegrain. Text in French.

Didier Cassegrain & Fred Blanchard. Vatine, Olivier & Daniel Pecqueur. TAO BANG 1: LE SEPTIÈME CERCLE. [SN23689] $28

Paris: Delcourt, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. This is the first printing with the original cover by Cassegrain. Text in French.

Philip Castle. AIRSHOW. [SN5031] $40

Surrey: Paper Tiger, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 141pp, color, wraps. VF. INSCRIBED & dated 1989 by Castle on the inside front cover. The follow-up to Castle's first art book Airflow. Super slick shiny warplanes, vintage and modern, and pin-up angels flying through blue skies.

Dick Cavalli. WINTHROP. [SN4214] $10

Akron, OH: Saalfield, 1968. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), Approx 160pp, approx 160 strips, wraps. Fine. A comic strip about a little boy. Cavalli was a faculty member of the Famous Artists Cartooning Course.

Caza. CHIMERE. [SN12473] $40

Italy: Alessandro, 1988. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 72pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+ (corners bumped). An art book on the French comic artist. Text & captions in both Italian and English.

Yves Chaland. ADOPHUS CLAAR. [SN11091] $40

Brussels: Magic-Strip, 1983. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (spine ends & corners slightly bumped, Steve Rude has written his name & phone number on the title page). Four stories about the intergalactic adventurer Adophus Claar in the year 2226.

Yves Chaland. CHALAND. [SN20775M] $95

Brussels: Editions Champaka, 1995. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 120pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF/VF. Yves Chaland (1957-1990) was one of the modern masters of the "Ligne Claire" ("Clear Line") style. He was a wunderkind who made his mark with ten albums in ten years before his untimely death in a car accident at the age of 33. This book is a great introduction to this extremely talented artist. This book collects his single image works: high-end seriographs, posters, illustrations, and magazine covers. 96 pages of color illustrations and 24 pages in b&w, over 220 images in all. With a remembrance by artist Jean-Luc Fromental and a complete & detailed chronology. Text in both French & English.

Yves Chaland. CHALAND ANTHOLOGY #1: FREDDY LOMBARD. [SN22343X] $25

Los Angeles: Humanoides, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The first English-language translation of these classic French stories. These are the stories that made the reputation of this clear line comic creator. The pages of this oversize hardcover edition are twice the size of the paperback reprint! From the publisher: "This highly stylized volume collects the influential work of one of Europe's most acclaimed cartoonists, Yves Chaland. Join lowlife Freddy Lombard and his friends Sweep and Dina on their incredible international adventures. Masquerading as a philanthropist, Freddy sponges off his uncle as he wanders the globe and gets his crew into trouble. Whether searching for hidden treasures in an ancient castle, saving a beautiful model from an insane artist, or tracking down a legendary elephant graveyard, Freddy and company encounter action and danger wherever they go."

Yves Chaland. CHALAND ANTHOLOGY #2: FREDDY LOMBARD. [SN22344X] $25

Los Angeles: Humanoides, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 136pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The first English-language translation of these classic French stories. These are the stories that made the reputation of this clear line comic creator. The pages of this oversize hardcover edition are twice the size of the paperback reprint! From the publisher: "Experience the elegant design and expressive line that made Chaland a legend amongst cartoonists and animators worldwide. Scott Morse, Animation Art Director and Cartoonist of such critically acclaimed works as Volcanic Revolver and Ancient Joe, hails Chaland's storytelling as 'a legacy to behold... his line, his compositions, his dramatic lighting, his pacing... all work together to send the reader into the perfect state of wonder.' This deluxe coffee table-sized collection includes "Holidays in Budapest" and "F.52", the two final adventures of Chaland's Freddy Lombard as well as 30 pages of rare sketches, covers, and comic strips. Chaland's life and cartooning career abruptly ended at the young age of 33 years due to a fatal car accident in 1990. The Chaland Anthology Collection is a precious glimpse of Yves Chaland's timeless brilliance as a cartoonist."

Yves Chaland. CHALAND ANTHOLOGY #2: FREDDY LOMBARD. [SN22693] $15

Los Angeles: Humanoides, 2005. 1st paperback. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, color, wraps. VF. An English-language translation of two classic French stories. This collection includes "Holidays in Budapest" and "F.52", the two final adventures of Chaland's Freddy Lombard. This is the smaller slightly abridged paperback edition.

Yves Chaland. CHALAND ET LES PUBLICITAIRES. [SN20765M] $90

Brussels: Editions Champaka, 2000. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 120pp, over 220 illustrations, most in color, pictorial boards. VF/VF. One of 2500 numbered copies. From the distributor: "Yves Chaland who gave French comics a heavy dose of Brechtian alienation died an early death at 33 in 1990. His classic line was loved by ad agencies and he worked a number of lucrative commercial assignments. This book collects these commercial works in which Chaland's talent transcends the profit motives of such works." Profusely illustrated in color (the only b&w images are those originally published in b&w), well over 200 images. Text in French.

Kody Chamberlain, Chee and Andy Kuhn. Giffen, Keith. TAG. [SN23420] $5

Los Angeles: Boom Studio, 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 128pp, color, wraps. VF.

Wah Ming Chang. Barrow, David & Glen Chang. THE LIFE & SCULPTURE OF WAH MING CHANG. [SN22221] $45

Carmel: privately printed, 1989. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 88pp, 74 color and 18 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF. SIGNED by the artist. Wah Ming Chang was an award-winning film & TV special FX artist (Disney, Puppetoons, George Pal, Star Trek) as well as a painter & sculptor. This book is a gallery (mostly) of his stylized sculptures of animals and figures. The biography co-written by the artist's wife includes 18 photos from his film career.

Michael Chapman. SELECTED PAINTINGS 1991-2000. [SN5294M] $30

Santa Monica: Terence Rogers Fine Art, 2000. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 40pp, 26 paintings in color, wraps. VF. SIGNED by the artist. A collection of works by this contemporary Southern California painter. Many of his paintings consciously evoke Edward Hopper. His paintings of nighttime store windows displaying furniture and toy trains are playful masterpieces.

Travis Charest. STUFF WOT I DREW. [SN22779X] $40

privately printed, 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 32pp, color, wraps. VF. Limited to 1000 copies SIGNED by the artist. A full color collection of Travis' recent works including finished commissions and color sketches. OP.

Jean Charlot. Brown, Margaret Wise. A CHILD'S GOOD MORNING BOOK. [SN4861] $20

NY: HarperCollins, 1995. 1st thus. 16mo (6-7"), 32pp, color, cloth. Remainder mark o/w VF/VF. Lithographic illustrations by Charlot. First published in 1952.

Jean Charlot. ART FROM THE MAYANS TO DISNEY. [SN7514] $30

London: Sheed & Ward, 1939. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5"), 285pp, 20 illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG- (PON on FFEP, DJ edgeworn). A collection of articles spanning 1923 to 1939. Including an essay on Animation & Disney.

Jean Charlot. CHARLOT MURALS IN GEORGIA. [SN22845] $75

Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1945. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 222pp, 4 color plates, 174 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/NF. Limited to 2500 copies. From the dustjacket: "Jean Charlot is known as one of the outstanding fresco painters of America. His murals in the Preparatoria School and in the Ministry of Education in Mexico City are an early and important contribution to the 'Mexican Renaissance'. He is author of 'Art from the Mayans to Disney'. He has just been awarded a Guggenheim fellowship to complete the writing of a 'History of Mexican Mural Painting.' While Charlot was artist-in-residence at the University of Georgia in 1941-44 he painted three murals and wrote this book about them."

Jean Charlot. Morse, Peter. POPULAR ART: THE EXAMPLE OF JEAN CHARLOT. [SN9982M] $25

Santa Barbara, CA: Capra Press, 1978. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 64pp, 29 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (remainder mark on bottom edge). Limited to 5000 copies each with an original silkscreen print bound in. A discussion of printmaking, using Jean Charlot's works for its examples. As such, an inexpensive collection of lovely Charlot woodcuts and prints.

Roz Chast. CHILDPROOF: CARTOONS ABOUT PARENTS AND CHILDREN. [SN1375] $15

NY: Hyperion, 1997. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 128pp, color and b&w cartoons, pictorial boards. VF/VF. From the dust jacket:
“In her long-awaited new collection, beloved New Yorker cartoonist Roz Chast takes on the joys, trials, and jaw-dropping mysteries of being a parent. Childproof is part how-to manual and par a set of operating instructions for what to expect when you suddenly find yourself sharing your home with one or more total strangers under the age of reason. Featuring such Chast classics as ‘Bad Mom Cards’ and ‘Parenting Wonks,’ Childproof is a necessary and hilarious addition to every parent’s arsenal of survival strategies for the Wonder Years.”

Howard Chaykin. AMERICAN FLAGG!: HARD TIMES. [SN11181] $10

Evanston, IL: First, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color, wraps. VF.

Howard Chaykin. Bester, Alfred. THE STARS MY DESTINATION. [SN6567] $100

NY: Baronet, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color, silver boards. Fine w/o DJ as issued in VG+ (faded) slipcase. #1773 of 3000 hardcover copies SIGNED by Bester, Chaykin & Byron Preiss on a color-illustrated limitation page. The first half of the graphic novelization of the Bester novel. (The second half was not published until 1992.) This copy of the deluxe hardcover edition includes a cover letter from the publisher to subscribers, a portfolio consisting of five b&w plates and a cover plate, and a slipcase designed to hold two volumes.

Howard Chaykin. Bester, Alfred. THE STARS MY DESTINATION. [SN5196] $75

NY: Baronet, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color, silver boards. One corner lightly bumped o/w Fine w/o DJ as issued. #886 of 3000 hardcover copies SIGNED by Bester, Chaykin & Byron Preiss on a color-illustrated limitation page. The first half of the graphic novelization of the Bester novel. This is the deluxe hardcover edition.

Howard Chaykin. Bester, Alfred. THE STARS MY DESTINATION. [SN21400] $35

NY: Baronet, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color, wraps. VF. The first half of the graphic novelization of the Bester novel.

Howard Chaykin. TIME 2: THE SATISFACTION OF BLACK MARIAH. [SN21267] $12

Chicago, IL: First, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 52pp, color, wraps. NF (very slight wear). Graphic novel.

Howard Chaykin. Goodwin, Archie. WOLVERINE/NICK FURY: THE SCORPIO CONNECTION. [SN9865M] $10

NY: Marvel, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, boards. VF/VF. Graphic novel.

Chee. Nelson, Michael Alan. SECOND WAVE. [SN23423] $5

Los Angeles: Boom Studio, 2008. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 128pp, color, wraps. VF.

Chase Chen. Chen, Joan. CHASE. [SN14192] $45

Gardena, CA: Morosstudio Originals, nd (1990). 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 34 color illustrations and numerous monochrome photos , cloth. Fine/Fine . A collection of paintings. Text in English and Chinese.

Jules Cheret. Broido, Lucy. THE POSTERS OF JULES CHERET. [SN6075] $12

NY: Dover, 1980. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, 46 color plates, 200 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG (upper corner bumped). A biography, bibliography and catalogue raisonne of this French nouveau poster artist (1836-1932).

Oscar Chichoni. MEKANIKA. [SN23642] $75

Rockville Center: Heavy Metal, 2000. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 80pp, color, cloth. VF/VF. #1481 of 1500 deluxe copies signed by the artist. Chichoni is a comic book artist, painter, book illustrator, and since 1995, a conceptual creator for movies and videogames. He won an Academy Award for art direction on the movie Restoration (directed by Michael Hoffmann). Mekanika is his first art collection. This is the deluxe hardcover signed by the artist on a special illustrated limitation page.

Patricia Chidlaw. EVENING BECOMES ELECTRIC. [SN22947X] $12

Santa Monica: Terence Rogers Fine Art, 2007. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 24pp, 11 paintings in color, wraps. VF. An exhibition catalogue of new paintings by this excellent contemporary realist painter. Reminiscent of John Register, Chidlaw renders everyday locations with a wonderful appealing luminosity. These paintings focus on Los Angeles scenes at dusk and dawn: an underground parking lot, a Japanese restaurant, a used car lot, Ballona Creek, MacArthur Park, etc. The catalogue includes a list of solo exhibitions, group exhibitions, and a bibliography.

Patricia Chidlaw. NEW PAINTINGS. [SN11835M] $15

Santa Monica: Terence Rogers Fine Art, 2001. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 20pp, 9 paintings in color, wraps. VF. A contemporary realist painter of Southern California urban landscapes. Exhibition catalogue.

Joe Chiodo. ART OF CHIODO. [SN5583] $50

Fullerton, CA: Image, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 93pp, over 140 color illustrations, wraps. VF. SIGNED by the artist. The first and best retrospective of this artist's work. This volume leans heavily on his then-recent manga-inspired pin-up art. This then contains the fresh pieces when the artist caught the zeitgeist. Unfortunately the vast majority of the artist's subsequent pin-up work has been increasingly formulaic and his comics work has been disappointing.

Frank Cho. 15TH ANNUAL WONDERCON (PROGRAM). [SN18310] $45

np, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine. An original Frank Cho illustration of Supergirl graces the cover of this convention program book.

Frank Cho. FRANK CHO: ILLUSTRATOR. [SN22406] $100

Baltimore: Insight Studios Group, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, Numerous b&w and 26 color illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF.

Frank Cho. LIBERTY MEADOWS BIG BOOK OF LOVE. [SN7598M] $120

Baltimore: Insight Studios Group, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, 240 dailies in b&w and 50 Sundays in color and a new 8pp color story, cloth. VF/VF. One of 500 deluxe copies with a color illustrated limitation page SIGNED & numbered by Cho. Collects the first year of the Liberty Meadows strip from 1997.

Frank Cho. SKETCHES & SCRIBBLES, BOOK 4. [SN22605X] $20

MD: Monkey Boy Press, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. One of 3000 copies SIGNED & numbered by Cho. A self-published collection of illustrations, pin-ups, sketches, and cartoons. No overlap with Frank's other books. Collects some of Frank's comic book cov