Cabanes. COLIN-MAILLARD. [SN24957] $20 Paris: Casterman, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 86pp, color, French wraps. NF. A series of sexual awakening stories revolving around a young boy and the girls he encountered during his life.
Ben Caldwell. THE DARE DETECTIVES! #2: THE ROYALE TREATMENT. [SN24718X] $7 Milwaukie: Dark Horse, 2005. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 96pp, color, wraps. VF. An all-ages comic written & illustrated in color entirely by Ben!
Paul Calle. THE PENCIL. [SN9585] $70 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1974. 8th 1982. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, over 200 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG (edges lightly spotted, dust-jacket edge-rubbed with a ½" x 1 ½" piece missing). Signed by Calle on FFEP. An instruction book with numerous examples of Calle's delicate pencil work.
Florent Calvez. Lovecraft, H.P.. RÉANIMATOR. [SN25538X] $30 Paris: Delcourt, 2008. 4to (11-13"), color, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.
Silvio Camboni. Filippi, Denis-Pierre. NEFESIS # 1 - RÉSURRECTIONS. [SN26399X] $30 Paris: Dupuis, 2006. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. From the creative team of Gargouilles, a new series featuring a female action hero. Set in Paris in 1905 at the height of Egyptmania, Margot is guided by an ancient Egyptian spirit as she tries to stop a mysterious killer. This album establishes the cast of characters as well as tells a complete story in one volume. Great images of period Paris, Egyptian digs, mummies, ancient royalty and paraphernalia. Text in French.
Silvio Camboni. Filippi, Denis-Pierre. NEFESIS # 2 - NÉMÉNÈS, ROI MAUDIT D'ABOUCINTI. [SN26400X] $30 Paris: Dupuis, 2007. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. This second volume is a bit talkier than the first, but features a new adventure involving a variety of huge Victorian mechanical vehicles, a spider-like mechanical tearing out of the ground, a submarine, and dirigibles filling the sky. Text in French.
J. Etienne. Filippi, Denis-Pierre. GARGOUILLES TOME 1 - LE VOYAGEUR. [SN23253X] $30 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2002. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. A bright colorful fantasy with A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court scenario: a young boy transported to a magical medieval kingdom with living castle gargoyles, griffins, and warlocks. The artwork is fresh and appealing, with a hint of Kyle Baker in the characters. "Grégoire is a regular little boy. Yet one night when he couldn’t sleep, he found a medallion which opens the doors of the fantasy medieval world in the Cathedral next door." Text in French.
Silvio Camboni. Filippi, Denis-Pierre. GARGOUILLES TOME 2 - LA CLÉ DU TEMPS. [SN22940X] $30 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2004. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. "Grégoire is a regular little boy. Yet one night when he couldn’t sleep, he found a medallion which opens the doors of the fantasy medieval world in the Cathedral next door." A bright colorful fantasy. Text in French.
Silvio Camboni. Filippi, Denis-Pierre. GARGOUILLES TOME 3 - LES GARDIENS. [SN22938X] $30 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2005. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A bright colorful fantasy. Text in French.
Silvio Camboni. Filippi, Denis-Pierre. GARGOUILLES TOME 4 - PHIDIAS. [SN22939X] $30 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2006. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A bright colorful fantasy. Text in French.
Silvio Camboni. Filippi, Denis-Pierre. GARGOUILLES TOME 5 - LE DOUBLE MALÉFIQUE. [SN25519X] $30 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2008. 4to (11-13"), color, pictorial boards. Fine. Text in French.
Frank Cammuso. MAX HAMM FAIRY TALE DETECTIVE, VOL. ONE. [SN18171X] $15 Syracuse: Night Owl, 2005. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 208pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. This collects the first four issues of Max Hamm Fairy Tale Detective: The Big Sheep and the three-part The Long Ever After. Fairy tale and mother goose characters meets Hammett and Chandler. An excellent pastiche with wonderful hardboiled dialogue, charming artwork, and great femmes.
E. Simms Campbell. MORE CUTIES IN ARMS. [SN22144] $50 Philadelphia: David McKay, 1943. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5"), 96pp, 96 cartoons, illustrated boards. NF/VG+ (1944 gift inscription, DJ slightly edge-worn). Campbell's popular syndicated panel cartoons of young single women. This volume collects 96 wartime- themed panels.
E. Simms Campbell. MORE CUTIES IN ARMS. [SN25294] $25 Philadelphia: David McKay, 1943. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5"), 96pp, 96 cartoons, illustrated boards. VG+ (spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, lightly soiled, very tight & sound). Campbell was an African-American cartoonist with a long-running panel cartoon titled Cuties distributed by King Features Syndicate. This is a collection of war-time cuties cartoons.
Eddie Campbell. THE COMPLETE ALEC. [SN16759] $30 London: Acme, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, b&w, cloth. VF without dust-jacket as issued. Collects Alec #1-3 and the previously unpublished fourth and final book.
J. Scott Campbell. Hartnell, Andy. DANGER GIRL: THE ULTIMATE COLLECTION. [SN26035] $50 NY: DC, 2002. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 256pp, color, boards. VF/VF. Collects the original storyline from Danger Girl #1-7, all the variant covers, and other extras. Introduction by Bruce Campbell. Out-of-print in hardcover.
J. Scott Campbell. Hartnell, Andy. DANGER GIRL: THE ULTIMATE COLLECTION. [SN24483] $30 NY: DC, 2002. 2nd. Small 4to (9-11"), 256pp, color, wraps. Fine. Signed by the artist in silver ink on the first page. Collects the original storyline from Danger Girl #1-7, all the variant covers, and other extras. Introduction by Bruce Campbell.
J. Scott Campbell. FACES SKETCHBOOK. [SN27942X] $40 np: privately printed, 2008. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 32pp, color, wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. With this sketchbook, Jeff has created a suite of 24 finished black ink drawings on middle-tone colored paper with highlights in white ink and sometimes another accent color added. These are all new and original to this book and never before published. Red Sonja, Danger Girl, Jessica Rabbit, the Creature from the Black Lagoon, Zatanna, Captain America, Spider-Man, Mary Jane, Hellboy, Wonder Woman, Maleficent, Witchblade, Wolverine, Smurfette, and others.
J. Scott Campbell. MONSTER GREEN. [SN27940X] $50 Bayside: Brandstudio, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Signed by the artist. A large format, full color, hardcover collection of J. Scott Campbell works 1996-2009. A mix of brand new and older pieces: comic book covers, design work, commissions. Girlz N' Monsterz, Vampirella, Buffy, Frankenstein, and other artwork on the theme of HORROR! Scott's take is playful and tongue in cheek and often includes a liberal amount of cheesecake with his monsters. Fun stuff. Out of print.
J. Scott Campbell. TALL SKETCHBOOK. [SN25606X] $30 np: privately printed, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 36pp, color, wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. A suite of 17 lovely full-length pin-up illustrations: Shanna the She-Devil, Black Cat, Danger Girl Abby Chase, Batgirl, Catwoman, Jessica Rabbit, Mary Jane, Gwen Stacy, Princess Amidala, Maleficent, Witchblade, Vampirella, The White Queen, Slave Girl Leia, Ariel, and Wonder Woman. Each illustration is a finished detailed ink drawing on middle-tone colored paper with white highlights and color accents. On opposite each is a large scale close-up revealing details and technique. These pieces are all new and original to this book and never before published.
J. Scott Campbell. VINTAGE TIN. [SN22830M] $95 np: privately printed, 2006. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 40pp, color, wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. Campbell's third self-published collection of drawings & sketches. A lavish full color production professionally printed on thick glossy stock. Scott made 1500 copies and sold out the entire print run at San Diego Comic-Con!
J. Scott Campbell. VINTAGE TIN. [SN26926] $70 np: privately printed, 2006. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 40pp, color, wraps. Fine. Signed by the artist. Campbell's third self-published collection of drawings & sketches. A lavish full color production professionally printed on thick glossy stock. Scott made 1500 copies and sold out the entire print run at San Diego Comic-Con!
Pascal Campion. OOGELEY BOOGELEY 5. [SN26537X] $20 NY: Brandstudio, 2009. 1st. Oblong small 4to (9-11" wide), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Signed by the artist. Pascal Campion is a San Francisco-based illustrator/animator/designer/director. This is his fifth collection of artwork. Full-color illustrations, beautiful, widescreen color scenes of fanciful happy jungle animals and people in colorful landscapes. Charming and imaginative.
Eric Canete. Casey, Joe. IRON MAN: ENTER THE MANDARIN. [SN24883X] $15 NY: Marvel, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 144pp, color, wraps. VF. Art by Eric Canete. From the publisher: "A tale from the early days of the Marvel Universe, this mini-series contains secrets never-before-revealed of the first-ever meeting between the Golden Avenger and the global terrorist known only as the Mandarin! What really happened during that first encounter? Even if you've read the original comics, you only know HALF of the story! Collects Iron Man: Mandarin #1-6."
Al Capp. AL CAPP'S BALD IGGLE. [SN11531] $45 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1956. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. An incredible copy. An early Li'l Abner collection of a popular storyline. Panels reproduced quite large.
Al Capp. AL CAPP'S LI'L ABNER: THE FRAZETTA YEARS, VOLUME 1: 1954-55. [SN19961] $19 Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The Wild One parody pencilled & inked by Frazetta. Li'l Abner Sundays pencilled by Frazetta. Commentary & annotations by Denis Kitchen.
Al Capp. THE BEST OF LI'L ABNER. [SN25155] $15 NY: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 190pp, b&w, 64pp in color, wraps. VG+ (moderate shelf wear). A collection of Li'l Abner newspaper strips: 13 daily storylines and 13 Sunday storylines in color selected by Capp. Includes a lengthy introduction by Capp about his early years in the business, the origin and history of the strip, and his writing method.
Al Capp. FEARLESS FOSDICK. [SN25160] $10 Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1991. 3rd. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine. Capp’s Dick Tracy parody. Five complete stories from the Li'l Abner comic strip 1947-1948. Foreword by Max Allan Collins.
Al Capp. FEARLESS FOSDICK: THE HOLE STORY. [SN25159] $10 Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 125pp, b&w, color wraps. NF (light corner wear). Capp’s Dick Tracy parody. Five more complete stories from the Li'l Abner comic strip 1956-1961.
Al Capp. THE HARDHAT'S BEDTIME STORY BOOK. [SN19019] $20 NY: Harper & Row, 1973. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), viii, 120pp, 16 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG+.
Al Capp. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF THE SHMOO. [SN21550] $30 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1948. 1st. 4to (11-13"), iv, 92pp, color, wraps. VG+ (flat & clean). An early Li'l Abner collection of the enormously popular storyline.
Al Capp. LI'L ABNER, VOLUME 1: DAILIES 1934-35. [SN15063] $15 Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1988. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 232pp, b&w, wraps. NF. The complete Li'l Abner. This volume reproduces 440 strips.
Al Capp. LI'L ABNER, VOLUME 2: DAILIES 1936. [SN15064] $15 Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1988. 2nd. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 160pp, b&w, wraps. NF. The complete Li'l Abner.
Al Capp. LI'L ABNER, VOLUME 5: DAILIES 1939. [SN15067] $15 Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1989. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 168pp, b&w, wraps. NF. The complete Li'l Abner.
Al Capp. LI'L ABNER, VOLUME 6: DAILIES 1940. [SN15068] $15 Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1989. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 174pp, b&w, wraps. VG+ (corners lightly bumped). The complete Li'l Abner.
Al Capp. LI'L ABNER, VOLUME 7: DAILIES 1941. [SN15069] $15 Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1989. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 168pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. The complete Li'l Abner.
Al Capp. LI'L ABNER, VOLUME 8: DAILIES 1942. [SN15070] $15 Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1990. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 184pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. The complete Li'l Abner.
Al Capp. NEMO #18. [SN12787M] $20 Stamford, CT: Fantagraphics, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 68pp, b&w, wraps. VF. An annotated interview with Al Capp. The text of a 1950s Capp speech to newspaper editors. Penman of the Past: Winsor McCay. Allen Saunder's autobiography. More.
Eric Carle. Martin, Bill, Jr. BROWN BEAR, BROWN BEAR, WHAT DO YOU SEE? [SN9245] $12 NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1983. 5th. Small 4to (9-11"), 26pp, color, cloth. Fine/NF. A children's book.
Ken Carlson. Hauser, Dwight. A FOX IN THE FAMILY. [SN5466] $20 San Francisco: Leswing Communications, 1970. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 64pp, 42 color illustrations, pictorial cloth. VF. A young adults' book illustrated by award-winning wildlife artist Carlson.
Harry Carmean. Harwood, June. CARMEAN. [SN3977] $75 Los Angeles: Harry Carmean, 1974. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 52 paintings reproduced as full-page color plates, 19 drawings, cloth. VF/NF (1/8" nick to lower dust-jacket edge). A self-published collection of paintings and life drawings by this artist and longtime Art Center instructor. From the dust jacket: “Carmean has exhibited around the country and particularly in California. He is especially known for his draughtsmanship and mastery of figure painting which has its basis in the classical Florentine school and its innovative contribution to a lyrical and personal vision, unique and possibly prophetic in the last quarter of the 20th Century.”
Massimo Carnevale. MASSIMO CARNEVALE: ICON. [SN27879X] $45 Rome: Edizioni BD, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 176pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. An art book devoted to this top-notch Italian comic book artist who made his American debut in 2004 as a DC/Vertigo cover artist (Y: the Last Man, Northlanders). Chapters are devoted to his painted pin-up covers and illustrations for Skorpio; European comics; John Doe; unpublished pieces; Vertigo; and Dylan Dog. Finished pieces as well as sketches and process. The reproduction is excellent, often apparently from the original artwork. Minimal text in Italian.
Enrico Casarosa. THE VENICE CHRONICLES. [SN24806X] $20 np: Atelier Fio, 2008. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 144pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Signed by the artist. Enrico's description: "The Venice Chronicles - a travelogue in pencil, watercolor and varying shades of silliness...by Pixar artist Enrico Casarosa. Take a stroll through the side streets and canals of Venice in this colorful graphic novel, meeting at the intersection between Carnet De Voyage and Love Story." This autobiographical book intersperses Enrico's loose cartoony Japanese style comics with on-the-spot watercolor sketches of Venice.
Enrico Casarosa. SKETCH CRAWLING VOL 2. [SN20587X] $15 privately printed, 2006. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 40pp, color, wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. Subtitled "Watercolors and Comics of Varying Degrees of Silliness." Two fully watercolored comics by this Pixar storyboard artist in his loose cartoony Japanese style: An autobiographical comic story about a horrible Italian ferry ride. And the first ever comic book review of canned coffee! Plus wonderful on-location watercolor sketches and ink sketches of San Francisco and Japan!
John Cassaday. JE SUIS LEGION TOME 1. [SN24259X] $29 Paris: Humanoides, (no date). Oblong small 4to (9-11"), color, pictorial boards. VF. Signed by the artist.
John Cassaday. JE SUIS LEGION TOME 2. [SN24258X] $29 Paris: Humanoides, (no date). Oblong small 4to (9-11"), color, pictorial boards. VF. Signed by the artist.
John Cassaday. JE SUIS LEGION TOME 3. [SN24257X] $29 Paris: Humanoides, (no date). Oblong small 4to (9-11"), color, pictorial boards. VF. Signed by the artist.
A. M. Cassandre. Mouron, Henri. CASSANDRE. [SN5067] $240 Munich: Schirmer/Mosel, 1985. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 320pp, 404 illustrations, most in color, cloth. Fine/Fine. The major monograph on this 1920s-30s French poster artist.
A. M. Cassandre. Brown, Robert K. & Susan Reinhold. THE POSTER ART OF A. M. CASSANDRE. [SN18302] $50 NY: Dutton, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), vi, 90pp, 61 color plates, 16 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. The first monograph on this 1920s-30s French poster artist. An excellent introduction.
A. M. Cassandre. Brown, Robert K. & Susan Reinhold. THE POSTER ART OF A. M. CASSANDRE. [SN21650] $40 NY: Dutton, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), vi, 90pp, 61 color plates, 16 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. The first monograph on this 1920s-1930s French poster artist. An excellent introduction.
Didier Cassegrain. CASSEGRAIN SKETCHBOOK. [SN27729X] $30 Paris: Comix Buro, 2007. 2nd. 8vo (8-9"), 48pp, color, wraps. VF. A great collection of sketches, drawings and color renderings by this French animation and bande dessinee artist (Tao Bang, Code McCallum). Pages of wonderful animal drawings. Character development drawings for Tao Bang and a preview of Tao Bang 3. Artwork for an animated adventure film. And many lovely femmes: sketches, studies, and finished pin-up illustrations for French men's magazine Max. Minimal text in French. For more Comix Buro sketchbooks click here.
Didier Cassegrain. CASSEGRAIN SKETCHBOOK #2. [SN25466X] $30 Paris: Comix Buro, 2009. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 48pp, color, wraps. VF. One of the first 900 copies which are numbered & signed by the artist. A second collection of drawings, character designs, and color renderings by this French animation and bande dessinée artist (Tao Bang, Code McCallum). 12 pages of femmes. 10 pages of animals. 12 pages of male and female barbarian types. 4 pages of Tao Bang. 4 pages of Code McCallum. Short bio and bibliography. Minimal text in French. For more Comix Buro sketchbooks click here.
Didier Cassegrain. Duval, Fred. CODE MCCALLUM, TOME 1. [SN27752X] $29 Paris: Delcourt, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A new series drawn & colored entirely by Cassegrain (Tao Bang) featuring another action gal, the popular character Carmen McCallum. This story begins in 2047 with Carmen assassinating a mysterious guest at an exclusive party. Then it flashes back seven years to Carmen as a 20-year-old member of an Irish cell in a IRA-British war. Text in French.
Didier Cassegrain. Duval, Fred. CODE MCCALLUM, TOME 2. [SN27763X] $29 Paris: Delcourt, 2007. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Drawn & colored entirely by Cassegrain (Tao Bang). All the action occurs in Spain at a bullfighting ring and a rock concert. Pursued by ruthless agents, Carmen cuts loose in the second half of this album. Text in French.
Didier Cassegrain. Duval, CODE MC CALLUM, TOME 3. [SN24271X] $29 Paris: Delcourt, 2008. Oblong small 4to (9-11"), color, pictorial boards. VF.
Didier Cassegrain. Duval, Fred. CODE MCCALLUM, TOME 4: JUNGLES . [SN27753X] $29 Paris: Delcourt, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A new album drawn & colored entirely by Cassegrain (Tao Bang) featuring the action gal, the popular character Carmen McCallum. Text in French. From the publisher: "Carmen is still tracking the man who murdered her friends. She decides to begin working for Maxime de Mérimée, principal stockholder in a multi-national insurance company. She takes care of certain contracts for him, staying just inside the limits of legality, working with a few former IRA fighters. While they are off on a dangerous mission to the Amazon, Maxime, who is delirious with fever, asks for Carmen’s hand – telling her that he can and will reveal the identity of the man she is seeking. This is the next-to-last volume of this series!"
Didier Cassegrain & Fred Blanchard. Vatine, Olivier & Daniel Pecqueur. TAO BANG 2: L'ÎLE AUX SIRÈNES. [SN27767X] $29 Paris: Delcourt, 2005. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.
Philip Castle. AIRSHOW. [SN5031] $40 Surrey: Paper Tiger, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 141pp, color, wraps. VF. Inscribed & dated 1989 by Castle on the inside front cover. The follow-up to Castle's first art book Airflow. Super slick shiny warplanes, vintage and modern, and pin-up angels flying through blue skies.
Dick Cavalli. WINTHROP. [SN4214] $10 Akron, OH: Saalfield, 1968. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), Approx 160pp, approx 160 strips, wraps. Fine. A comic strip about a little boy. Cavalli was a faculty member of the Famous Artists Cartooning Course.
Michael Chabon (author). THE AMAZING ADVENTURES OF KAVALIER & CLAY. [SN13004] $195 NY: Random House, 2000. 1st edition. 8vo (8-9”), 643pp, cloth spine. VF/VF (flat, sharp, clean).Signed by Chabon. A scarce first printing of the 2000 Pulitzer Prize winner for Fiction, the story of a pair of Golden Age comic book creators.
Michael Chabon (author). SUMMERLAND. [SN13563M] $30 NY: Hyperion, 2002. 1st edition. 8vo (8-9”), 500pp, cloth spine. VF/VF. Signed by Chabon. A mythical novel about baseball by the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of Kavalier & Clay.
Gilles Chaillet. DANS LA ROME DES CÉSARS. [SN27789X] $65 Moulineaux: Glenat, 2004. 4to (11-13"), color, pictorial boards. VF. "Rome the eternal, beautiful, was designed neighborhood by neighborhood, street by street, building by building, window by window.
Yves Chaland. LE JEUNE ALBERT. [SN25019] $30 Paris: Humanoides, 1993. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 80pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine/NF. Yves Chaland (1957-1990) was one of the modern masters of the "Ligne Claire" ("Clear Line") style. This book collects his color comic strip which ran in Metal Hurlant. Text in French.
Yves Chaland. CHALAND. [SN20775M] $95 Brussels: Editions Champaka, 1995. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 120pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF/VF. Yves Chaland (1957-1990) was one of the modern masters of the "Ligne Claire" ("Clear Line") style. He was a wunderkind who made his mark with ten albums in ten years before his untimely death in a car accident at the age of 33. This book is a great introduction to this extremely talented artist. This book collects his single image works: high-end serigraphs, posters, illustrations, and magazine covers. 96 pages of color illustrations and 24 pages in b&w, over 220 images in all. With a remembrance by artist Jean-Luc Fromental and a complete & detailed chronology. Text in both French & English.
Yves Chaland. CHALAND ET LES PUBLICITAIRES. [SN20769X] $90 Brussels: Editions Champaka, 2000. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 120pp, over 220 illustrations, most in color, pictorial boards. VF/VF. One of 2500 numbered copies. From the distributor: "Yves Chaland who gave French comics a heavy dose of Brechtian alienation died an early death at 33 in 1990. His classic line was loved by ad agencies and he worked a number of lucrative commercial assignments. This book collects these commercial works in which Chaland's talent transcends the profit motives of such works." Profusely illustrated in color (the only b&w images are those originally published in b&w), well over 200 images. Text in French.
Yves Chaland. CHALAND ANTHOLOGY #1: FREDDY LOMBARD. [SN22343X] $25 Los Angeles: Humanoides, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The first English-language translation of these classic French stories. These are the stories that made the reputation of this clear line comic creator. The pages of this oversize hardcover edition are twice the size of the paperback reprint! From the publisher: "This highly stylized volume collects the influential work of one of Europe's most acclaimed cartoonists, Yves Chaland. Join lowlife Freddy Lombard and his friends Sweep and Dina on their incredible international adventures. Masquerading as a philanthropist, Freddy sponges off his uncle as he wanders the globe and gets his crew into trouble. Whether searching for hidden treasures in an ancient castle, saving a beautiful model from an insane artist, or tracking down a legendary elephant graveyard, Freddy and company encounter action and danger wherever they go."
Yves Chaland. CHALAND ANTHOLOGY #2: FREDDY LOMBARD. [SN22344X] $25 Los Angeles: Humanoides, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 136pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The first English-language translation of these classic French stories. These are the stories that made the reputation of this clear line comic creator. The pages of this oversize hardcover edition are twice the size of the paperback reprint! From the publisher: "Experience the elegant design and expressive line that made Chaland a legend amongst cartoonists and animators worldwide. Scott Morse, Animation Art Director and Cartoonist of such critically acclaimed works as Volcanic Revolver and Ancient Joe, hails Chaland's storytelling as 'a legacy to behold... his line, his compositions, his dramatic lighting, his pacing... all work together to send the reader into the perfect state of wonder.' This deluxe coffee table-sized collection includes "Holidays in Budapest" and "F.52", the two final adventures of Chaland's Freddy Lombard as well as 30 pages of rare sketches, covers, and comic strips. Chaland's life and cartooning career abruptly ended at the young age of 33 years due to a fatal car accident in 1990. The Chaland Anthology Collection is a precious glimpse of Yves Chaland's timeless brilliance as a cartoonist."
Yves Chaland. CHALAND ANTHOLOGY #2: FREDDY LOMBARD. [SN22693] $15 Los Angeles: Humanoides, 2005. 1st paperback. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, color, wraps. VF. An English-language translation of two classic French stories. This collection includes "Holidays in Budapest" and "F.52", the two final adventures of Chaland's Freddy Lombard. This is the smaller slightly abridged paperback edition.
Kody Chamberlain, Chee and Andy Kuhn. Giffen, Keith. TAG. [SN23420] $5 Los Angeles: Boom Studio, 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 128pp, color, wraps. VF.
Jackie Chan. HOLLYWOOD REPORTER. [SN1035M] $10 1997. VF. "Salute to Jackie Chan."
Jackie Chan. I AM JACKIE CHAN. [SN26040] $75 NY: Ballantine, 1998. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 357pp, 8pp in color, 16pp of b&w photos, cloth spine. VF/VF. Signed bookplate affixed to FFEP ("Love Jackie Chan 8 98"). Autobiography of Hong Kong and the world's biggest action star. A first printing with a publisher's bookplate signed and dated in the month of publication by Jackie Chan during his national book tour.
Jackie Chan. I AM JACKIE CHAN. [SN26041] $95 NY: Ballantine, 1998. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 357pp, 8pp in color, 16pp of b&w photos, cloth spine. VF/VF. Signed "Love U" & dated "8 98" by Chan on the FFEP. Autobiography of Hong Kong and the world's biggest action star. A first printing signed and dated in the month of publication by Jackie Chan during his national book tour.
Wah Ming Chang. Barrow, David & Glen Chang. THE LIFE & SCULPTURE OF WAH MING CHANG. [SN22221] $75 Carmel: privately printed, 1989. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 88pp, 74 color and 18 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF. Signed by the artist. Wah Ming Chang was an award-winning film & TV special FX artist (Disney, Puppetoons, George Pal, Star Trek) as well as a painter & sculptor. This book is a gallery (mostly) of his stylized sculptures of animals and figures. The biography co-written by the artist's wife includes 18 photos from his film career.
Wah Ming Chang. Barrow, David & Glen Chang. THE LIFE AND SCULPTURE OF WAH MING CHANG. [SN24940] $50 Carmel: privately printed, 1989. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 88pp, 74 color and 18 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF. Wah Ming Chang was an award-winning film & TV special FX artist (Disney, Puppetoons, George Pal, Star Trek) as well as a painter & sculptor. This book is a gallery (mostly) of his stylized sculptures of animals and figures. The biography co-written by the artist’s wife includes 18 photos from his film career.
Michael Chapman. SELECTED PAINTINGS 1991-2000. [SN25093X] $20 Santa Monica: Terence Rogers Fine Art, 2000. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 40pp, 26 paintings in color, wraps. VF. A collection of works by this contemporary Southern California painter. Many of his paintings consciously evoke Edward Hopper. His paintings of nighttime store windows displaying furniture and toy trains are playful masterpieces.
Travis Charest. TRAVIS CHAREST 2009 PICTURES. [SN26583X] $25 np: privately printed, 2009. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 36pp, color, wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. A full color collection of Travis' recent works including finished commissions and color sketches.
Travis Charest & Zoran Janjetov. Jodorowsky, Alexandro. LES ARMES DU MÉTA-BARON. [SN27828X] $30 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2008. 4to (11-13"), b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.
Travis Charest. STUFF WOT I DREW. [SN25893X] $75 np: privately printed, 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 32pp, color, wraps. VF. Limited to 1000 copies signed by the artist. A full color collection of Travis' recent works including finished commissions and color sketches.
Jean-François Charles. Charles, Maryse. LES GRANDS BATISSEURS DU SAGAMORE. [SN27795X] $45 Paris: Glenat, 2008. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF. "The Great Builders of Sagamore."
Jean Charlot. Brown, Margaret Wise. A CHILD'S GOOD MORNING BOOK. [SN4861] $20 NY: HarperCollins, 1995. 1st thus. 16mo (6-7"), 32pp, color, cloth. Remainder mark otherwise VF/VF. Lithographic illustrations by Charlot. First published in 1952.
Jean Charlot. ART FROM THE MAYANS TO DISNEY. [SN7514] $30 London: Sheed & Ward, 1939. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5"), 285pp, 20 illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG- (Previous owner's name on FFEP, dust-jacket edge worn). A collection of articles spanning 1923 to 1939. Including an essay on Animation & Disney.
Jean Charlot. Morse, Peter. POPULAR ART: THE EXAMPLE OF JEAN CHARLOT. [SN9982] $25 Santa Barbara, CA: Capra Press, 1978. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 64pp, 29 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (remainder mark on bottom edge). Limited to 5000 copies each with an original silkscreen print bound in. A discussion of printmaking, using Jean Charlot's works for its examples. As such, an inexpensive collection of lovely Charlot woodcuts and prints.
Jean Charlot. Morse, Peter. POPULAR ART: THE EXAMPLE OF JEAN CHARLOT. [SN9983] $20 Santa Barbara, CA: Capra Press, 1978. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 64pp, 29 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine (remainder mark on bottom edge). Limited to 5000 copies each with an original silkscreen print bound in. A discussion of printmaking, using Jean Charlot's works for its examples. As such, an inexpensive collection of lovely Charlot woodcuts and prints.
Jean Charlot. CHARLOT MURALS IN GEORGIA. [SN22845] $75 Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1945. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 222pp, 4 color plates, 174 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/NF. Limited to 2500 copies. From the dust-jacket: "Jean Charlot is known as one of the outstanding fresco painters of America. His murals in the Preparatoria School and in the Ministry of Education in Mexico City are an early and important contribution to the 'Mexican Renaissance'. He is author of 'Art from the Mayans to Disney'. He has just been awarded a Guggenheim fellowship to complete the writing of a 'History of Mexican Mural Painting.' While Charlot was artist-in-residence at the University of Georgia in 1941-44 he painted three murals and wrote this book about them."
Jean Charlot. CHARLOT MURALS IN GEORGIA. [SN3967] $75 Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1945. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 222pp, 4 color plates, 174 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG- (3" triangular piece missing from dust-jacket front panel). Limited to 2500 copies. Jean Charlot (1897 - 1979) learned mural painting in the 1920s under Diego Rivera and created some 75 murals over his lifetime. He painted three large scale murals while an artist-in-residence at the University of Georgia (1941-1944) and wrote this book about them. Charlot's blocky figures were a primary influence on contemporary illustrator Douglas Fraser.
Bill Charmatz. HORSE & JOCKEY CARTOON. [SN12656] $500 nd. An ink drawing with red paint on 11x15 illustration board, Fine. Signed by the artist. A charming magazine cartoon by New York Times and New Yorker illustrator Charmatz (1925-2005). During his six decade career, He produced illustrations for New York Times (1945-2005), The Washington Post, Esquire, Playboy, Fortune, Life, Sports Illustrated, TV Guide, Time magazine, Money, and many more. He wrote and illustrated 12 books.
Howard Chaykin. AMERICAN FLAGG!: HARD TIMES. [SN25660] $30 Anaheim, CA: Graphitti, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color, leatherette. Fine/NF (small closed tear to the dust-jacket). #846 of 1800 hardcover copies signed by Chaykin. This copy has also been signed by Chaykin in gold ink on the front of the dust-jacket. The first of three collections of Chaykin's award-winning comic book. This is one of the limited edition hardcover copies with an exclusive painted illustration on the limitation page signed by Chaykin. This copy has also been signed by Chaykin in gold ink on the front of the dust-jacket.
Howard Chaykin. AMERICAN FLAGG!: SOUTHERN COMFORT. [SN25661] $30 Anaheim, CA: Graphitti, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color, leatherette. Fine/Fine. #760 of 2000 hardcover copies signed by Chaykin. This copy has also been signed by Chaykin in gold ink on the front of the dust-jacket. The second of three collections of Chaykin's award-winning comic book. This is one of the limited edition hardcover copies with an exclusive painted illustration on the limitation page signed by Chaykin. This copy has also been signed by Chaykin in gold ink on the front of the dust-jacket.
Howard Chaykin. AMERICAN FLAGG!: STATE OF THE UNION. [SN25662] $30 Anaheim, CA: Graphitti, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color, leatherette. Fine/NF (small closed tear to the dust-jacket). #319 of 1800 hardcover copies signed by Chaykin. This copy has also been signed by Chaykin in gold ink on the front of the dust-jacket. The third of three collections of Chaykin's award-winning comic book. This is one of the limited edition hardcover copies with an exclusive color illustration on the limitation page signed by Chaykin. This copy has also been signed by Chaykin in gold ink on the front of the dust-jacket.
Howard Chaykin. HOWARD CHAYKIN SKETCHBOOK. [SN26530X] $10 np: Square 1 Press, 2009. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 28pp, b&w, wraps. VF. One of 300 numbered copies. Howard's first sketchbook. Pencil versions and roughs, commissions, and a few rare or unpublished finished pieces. Wonder Woman, Batman, the Shadow, Cody Starbuck, Adam Strange, Tinkerbell, and more.
Howard Chaykin. Bester, Alfred. THE STARS MY DESTINATION. [SN5196] $75 NY: Baronet, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color, silver boards. One corner lightly bumped otherwise Fine without dust-jacket as issued. #886 of 3000 hardcover copies signed by Bester, Chaykin & Byron Preiss on a color-illustrated limitation page. The first half of the graphic novelization of the Bester novel. This is the deluxe hardcover edition.
Howard Chaykin. Goodwin, Archie. WOLVERINE/NICK FURY: THE SCORPIO CONNECTION. [SN1377] $20 NY: Marvel, (no date). 1st. 4to (11-13"), color, boards. VF/VF in original shrinkwrap. Graphic novel.
Howard Chaykin. Goodwin, Archie. WOLVERINE/NICK FURY: THE SCORPIO CONNECTION. [SN9865] $10 NY: Marvel, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, boards. VF/VF. Graphic novel.
Chee. Nelson, Michael Alan. SECOND WAVE. [SN23423] $5 Los Angeles: Boom Studio, 2008. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 128pp, color, wraps. VF.
Chase Chen. Chen, Joan. CHASE. [SN14192] $45 Gardena, CA: Morosstudio Originals, nd (1990). 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 34 color illustrations and numerous monochrome photos, cloth. Fine/Fine. A collection of paintings. Text in English and Chinese.
Oscar Chichoni. MEKANIKA. [SN25648] $25 Rockville Center: Heavy Metal, 2000. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 80pp, color, wraps. NF (mild shelf wear, two light thumbdents to front cover, otherwise very flat & tight). Chichoni is a comic book artist, painter, book illustrator, and since 1995, a conceptual creator for movies and videogames. He won an Academy Award for art direction on the movie Restoration (directed by Michael Hoffmann). Mekanika is his first art collection. Includes paintings and finished pencil drawings/prelims.
Patricia Chidlaw. EVENING BECOMES ELECTRIC. [SN22947X] $12 Santa Monica: Terence Rogers Fine Art, 2007. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 24pp, 11 paintings in color, wraps. VF. An exhibition catalogue of new paintings by this excellent contemporary realist painter. Reminiscent of John Register, Chidlaw renders everyday locations with a wonderful appealing luminosity. These paintings focus on Los Angeles scenes at dusk and dawn: an underground parking lot, a Japanese restaurant, a used car lot, Ballona Creek, MacArthur Park, etc. The catalogue includes a list of solo exhibitions, group exhibitions, and a bibliography.
Patricia Chidlaw. NEW PAINTINGS. [SN11836X] $12 Santa Monica: Terence Rogers Fine Art, 2001. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 20pp, 9 paintings in color, wraps. VF. A contemporary realist painter of Southern California urban landscapes. Exhibition catalogue.
Joe Chiodo. ART OF CHIODO. [SN5583] $50 Fullerton, CA: Image, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 93pp, over 140 color illustrations, wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. The first and best retrospective of this artist's work. This volume leans heavily on his then-recent manga-inspired pin-up art. This then contains the fresh pieces when the artist caught the zeitgeist.
Frank Cho. 15TH ANNUAL WONDERCON (PROGRAM). [SN18310] $45 np, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine. An original Frank Cho illustration of Supergirl graces the cover of this convention program book.
Frank Cho & Brandon Peterson. 2006 SAN DIEGO COMIC-CON INTERNATIONAL PRINT. [SN25195M] $150 np: Monkey Boy Press, 2006. 1st. 12x18 color print, VF. #178 of 250 copies signed by both artists. A lushly illustrated tableau of Shanna the She-Devil after a kill. Line art by Cho. Color by Peterson. With an additional pencil drawing by Cho of Shanna printed alongside the signatures and limitation. Beautifully printed on heavy stock.
Frank Cho & Brandon Peterson. DEJAH THORIS AND BARSOOMIAN (2008 SAN DIEGO COMIC-CON INTERNATIONAL PRINT). [SN25197M] $90 np: Monkey Boy Press, 2008. 1st. 16x20 color print, VF. #182 of 300 copies signed by both artists. Dejah Thoris in the clutches of a Barsoomian warrior. Line art by Cho. Color by Peterson. Beautifully printed on heavy stock. This print was first offered at the 2008 San Diego Comic-Con.
Frank Cho. FRANK CHO - SKETCHES AND SCRIBBLES, BOOK 4. [SN22605X] $20 MD: Monkey Boy Press, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. One of 3000 copies signed & numbered by Cho. A self-published collection of illustrations, pin-ups, sketches, and cartoons. No overlap with Frank's other books. Collects some of Frank's comic book covers in both rough pencil and finished form (printed in b&w for the first time), other rare artwork, and previously unpublished material. Brandy, Ms. Marvel, Red Sonja, Shanna, Dejah Thoris, etc. All beautifully reproduced. A nice professionally printed package.
Frank Cho. FRANK CHO - SKETCHES AND SCRIBBLES, BOOK 5. [SN26846X] $20 MD: Monkey Boy Press, 2009. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. One of 2500 copies signed & numbered by Cho. This latest volume collects Frank Cho's award winning art from various publishers and his personal collection (Spider-Woman, Hulk, Conan, Avengers, Jungle Girl, Dejah Thoris, She-Hulk and Megan Fox! etc.). Includes numerous unpublished works and ten examples of both pencil and ink versions.
Frank Cho, Marc Hempel & Mark Wheatley. Gross, Allan. IS ART: THE ART OF INSIGHT STUDIOS. [SN7548] $275 Baltimore: Insight Studios Group, 2001. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 112pp, over 200 illustrations, most in color, cloth. VF/VF. Signed & dated 2001 by Cho with a full-page ink drawing of an ape pounding his chest "ROARRR!!" Also signed & dated 2003 by Wheatley with a drawing. This copy has original drawings on the front free endpaper by two of the artists profiled: Frank Cho and Mark Wheatley.
Frank Cho. JUNGLE QUEENS. [SN25015] $60 Bayside: Brandstudio, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF. A selection of Frank's jungle themed art from the last ten years. Includes the Shanna the She-Devil and Jungle Girl covers (sans logos and text); Cavewoman pin-ups; the full unexpurgated cover paintings for Frank Cho Women and Sketches & Scribbles 2, 3 & 4; the Batcon print; Frank's 2006 SDCC Shanna print; Frank's pen & ink illustrations from 1997 & 1998 for a Tarzan pastiche "Bride of the Beast Man"; illustrations for the National Capital Panthans Journal; and various drawings previously published in Frank's sketchbooks.
Frank Cho. LIBERTY MEADOWS BIG BOOK OF LOVE. [SN7598M] $120 Baltimore: Insight Studios Group, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, 240 dailies in b&w and 50 Sundays in color and a new 8pp color story, cloth. VF/VF. One of 500 deluxe copies with a color illustrated limitation page signed & numbered by Cho. Collects the first year of the Liberty Meadows strip from 1997.
Frank Cho. SPX '98. [SN8507] $20 Small Press Expo, 1998. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 184pp, b&w, wraps. Bit of laminate peeling along bottom edge of cover otherwise VF. “184 pages of commix and commentary. 184 thousand degrees of fun.” The first publication of Cho's Cavewoman story. Other comics stories by Jeff Smith, James Kochalka, Marc Hempel, Pete Sickman-Garner, Ivan Brunetti, Alex Robinson, Steve Florilla, Jen Sorenson, Steve Weissman, Nick Bertozzi & Bob Fingerman, Tom Hart, Alex, Nick Bertozzi & Bill Weaver, Chris Staros & Dino, Jason Little, Ted Rall, Jeff Mason & Josh Neufeld, Joe Chiapetta, Ron Rege, Megan Kelso, Dylan Horrocks, Steve Conley, J. Torres & Tim Levins & Jeff Wasson, Dean Haspiel & Nick Bertozzi, Michael Cohen, Brian Clopper, Mark Wheatley, Alan Gross & David Willis & Nick Bertozzi, Joe Zabel, Stephen Blue.
Frank Cho. WOMEN - SELECTED DRAWINGS & ILLUSTRATIONS. [SN21294M] $55 Berkeley: Image, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, b&w, cloth. VF/VF. Signed by the artist with a full-page drawing of a female torso. A collection of illustrations, covers, pin-ups, drawings & sketches. Selected from SKETCHES & SCRIBBLES, BOOK ONE and SKETCHES & SCRIBBLES, BOOK Two. Out of print.
Frank Cho. WOMEN PRINT. [SN19447] $60 Image, 2006. 1st. An 8.5" x 11" color print. One of 500 numbered copies signed by the artist. "2006 Convention Exclusive Print" A color print of the oil painting that graces the cover of Women. This is printed sans the black band that is on the book cover. The black band is printed on a removable overlay.
Joey Chou. CRAZY BY THE LETTERS. [SN23364X] $16 np: Choo Choo Clan, 2006. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9”), 60pp, color, cloth. VF/VF. Subtitled "Mental Problems from A to Z," this picture book alphabetically illustrates 26 mental illnesses in a black humor way. Joey's book is reminiscent of Edward Gorey's small picture books. The captions are wickedly funny and the book includes the clinical definitions of each illness! Joey is a graduate of Art Center.
Mark Christiansen. SID SIRLOIN AND HIS FRIENDS. [SN26698X] $5 np: privately printed, 2009. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 36pp, color, wraps. VF. A perfect re-creation of a 1960s Hanna-Barbera Cartoon tie-in book! Mark is an animation artist who has worked for Warner Bros. Animation, Nickelodeon, Cartoon Network, Universal, Disney Television Animation, Warner Bros. Consumer Products, etc. From the artist: "Hi, I'm Mark Christiansen, the creator, writer and Illustrator of my BRAND-NEW, 36-PAGE, FULL-COLOR CHILDREN'S BOOK titled, SID SIRLOIN AND HIS FRIENDS. I'm a professional animator, designer and cartoonist who decided one day to create his own stable of cartoon characters, so I did just that! This 8"X8" soft cover book is all about TV cartoon star, Sid Sirloin and his very good friends and co-stars on his television show. You'll meet Presto the Magic Rabbit, Bungle Bengal and The Pachydums: Meany the rhinoceros, Eeny the hippopotamus and Schmoe the elephant. The characters are very reminiscent of the TV cartoon personalities of the late 1950's and early 1960's, especially of those from the studios of Hanna-Barbera. If you love classic TV cartoons, silly puns and wholesome slapstick humor, then you'll really enjoy SID SIRLOIN AND HIS FRIENDS."
Seymour Chwast. COMMUNICATION ARTS V27 #8 (#182). [SN14334] $5 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 106pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF. Article on illustrator Seymour Chwast's Left Handed Designer.
Joseph Ciardello. Melville, Herman. MOBY DICK. [SN14145] $20 NY: Reader's Digest, 1989. Small 4to (9-11"), 495pp, 1 double-page color and 11 full-page two-color illustrations, leatherette spine, cloth. Fine. The novel illustrated by the award-winning illustrator.
Ciia (Chhuy-Ing). CIIA SKETCHBOOK. [SN27882X] $30 Paris: Comix Buro, 2009. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 48pp, color, wraps. VF. One of the first 900 copies which are numbered & signed by the artist. Ciia (Chhuy-Ing) is a young artist working in animation and bande dessinée. 18 pages of life drawings. 30 pages of illustrations and comics, showing her process from sketches to finished watercolors or digital renderings. Femmes, children, couples, etc. Lovely, charming work, with great personality.
Ciruelo. LUZ: THE ART OF CIREULO. [SN7612] $20 Barcelona: D A C, 1997. 2001 printing. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, over 150 color illustrations, wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. Contemporary fantasy artist.
Ciruelo. MAGIA: THE CIRUELO SKETCHBOOK. [SN7613] $15 Barcelona: D A C, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, over 150 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. Contemporary fantasy artist.
Walter Appleton Clark. Janvier, Thomas A. LEGENDS OF THE CITY OF MEXICO. [SN5402] $45 NY: Harper & Bros., 1910. Reprint. 8vo (8-9”), xx, 165pp, 6 plates by Walter Appleton Clark and 6 photographic plates, cloth. VG+.
Walter Appleton Clark. Janvier, Thomas A. LEGENDS OF THE CITY OF MEXICO. [SN10233] $60 NY: Harper & Bros., 1910. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), xx, 165pp, 6 plates by WAC and 6 photographic plates, decorative green cloth. VG+ (Christmas 1912 gift inscription on FEP). Six excellently macabre paintings by Clark are the highlight of this collection of folktales of Mexico's colonial period. These fantastical tales of wronged lovers, murderers, and infidels are designed to entertain readers.
Samantha Clarke. Smiley, Ben. BROTHER BEAR. [SN25266] $12 NY: Golden, 2003. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 24pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A Little Golden Book for the Disney animated feature film.
Serge Clerc. LE JOURNAL. [SN26895] $55 Paris: Denoel, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 229pp, b&w, color vinyl wraps. VF. This long-form graphic novel is a memoir of the founding of Les Humanoides Associes and the early years of Metal Hurlant magazine. This is Clerc's own story from 1974 to 1989. Characters include Jean-Pierre Dionnet, Phil Man, Yves Chaland, Moebius, J.P. Manchette, and other BD creators. Clerc's style for this work is highly graphic - feverish and loose as if Clerc was driven to get it all down on paper all at once. Preface by Jean-Pierre Dionnet. Text in French.
Serge Clerc. LES LIMACES ROUGES. [SN25387] $30 Paris: Editions Reporter, 2000. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 96pp, two-color, French wraps. Fine. Limited to 2500 copies. A graphic novel featuring Phil Perfect and Sam Bronx from this modern master of the clear-line style in full mod/hipster mode.
Serge Clerc. Landon, Francois. MEURTRE DANS LE PHARE. [SN23704] $45 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. "Une Aventure de Phil Perfect." Sam Bronx (from Sam Bronx and the Robots) returns as a character in this private eye adventure starring Phil Perfect. Beautiful work by Clerc.
Serge Clerc. Landon, Francois. MEURTRE DANS LE PHARE. [SN23703] $35 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine.
Serge Clerc. NIGHTCLUBBING DESPERADOS. [SN25681X] $95 Brussels: Editions Champaka, 2006. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 120pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF/VF. Limited to 3000 numbered copies. "The leading light of “Métal Hurlant” when it was in its heyday and the main illustrator of the music magazine “Rock ‘n’ Folk”, Serge Clerc created single-handedly the style known as “Rock BD.” He captured with immediacy the ambience of Parisian nightclubs, populating his images with impossibly beautiful creatures teetering on impossibly high heels. As José-Louis Bocquet’s text demonstrates, “Nightclubbing Desperados” is conceived not just as a collection of superb illustrations, but as a portrait of the early ’eighties by someone who lived them. As the missing link between the classicism of the group known as the “Marcinelle school” and the modernity of the “Métal Hurlant” group, Serge Clerc was the originator of “Rock BD.” For over a decade he was to be an outstanding illustrator for both “Rock ‘n’ Folk” and “New Musical Express.” He moved in the same circle as The Clash, The Cramps, and The Police. His was a familiar face in the famous late-night haunts of Paris, London, Brussels and New York. Somehow, in between the thudding bass rhythms and the peroxide blondes, he managed to find time to draw. Of all the acclaimed illustrators of the ’eighties, Serge Clerc is undoubtedly the one who was most in touch with his times. His aesthetic sense was matched by his graphic talents, and this fusion gave expression to a unique and identifiable style that was to find favour with the French public in particular. The deceptive simplicity of his style and the pleasing geometry of his compositions would, over a short period of time, inspire an entire generation of artists; so much so, in fact, that it’s not unusual to come across examples of his work, shamelessly copied by anonymous drones."
John Clymer. THE TECHNIQUE OF JOHN CLYMER. [SN19795] $100 Minneapolis: Art Instruction, Inc., 1951. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, 20 color and over 75 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (light wear). "The Technique of John Clymer is one of a series of Master Artist Texts especially prepared for us by present day Master Artists. They are designed principally for the more advanced art student."
John Clymer. Weaver, Paul. THE WESTERN PAINTINGS OF JOHN CLYMER. [SN2321] $10 NY: Peacock Press/Bantam, 1977. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 98pp, 46 full-page color illustrations, 4 b&w, wraps. Near Fine (crease to upper corner of the rear cover, very minor wear to edges of the oversize covers). "A portfolio of paintings selected from John Clymer: An Artist's Rendezvous with the Frontier West."
Ron Cobb. THE COBB BOOK. [SN24733] $125 Sydney: Wild & Woolley, 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, b&w, wraps. Fine (clean, flat, tight & bright). "Ecology, racism, drugs, disasters, law & order, religion and outer space: eight years of cartoons from the underground press by Ron Cobb." This volume includes all the cartoons from Cobb's previous books (RCD-25, Mah Fellow Americans, Raw Sewage & My Fellow Americans) plus additional cartoons from 1967-75. 112 cartoons in all.
Ron Cobb. COLORVISION. [SN24084] $125 Sydney: Wild & Woolley, (no date). 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 84pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF (horizontal crease to spine, mild thumbdent to the back cover, light shelf wear, very flat & clean). The focus is on Cobb's paintings & color work. Over half the book is devoted to his conceptual artwork/production design art for Star Wars, Alien and Conan.
Ron Cobb. MAH FELLOW AMERICANS. [SN24734] $125 Los Angeles: Sawyer Press, 1968. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, b&w, wraps. VG+ (light shelf wear, mild thumbdents to covers, binding very tight, interior clean). First printing of 5000 copies. Ron Cobb's second book reproduces 30 exquisitely drawn editorial cartoons from 1967 at the same size as the original art and on 70 lb. vellum stock. The cartoons are printed on only one side of the paper. Includes a short biography and a long interview with the artist.
Ron Cobb. MAH FELLOW AMERICANS. [SN7882] $75 Amsterdam: Real Free Press/Arcanum, 1968. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, 155 b&w cartoons, wraps. VG (all corners bumped). Using the American edition as a starting point, this foreign edition reproduces an additional 125 cartoons for a total of 155, making this by far the most extensive Cobb collection! Includes cartoons not contained in any other Cobb book.
Ron Cobb. MAH FELLOW AMERICANS. [SN19575] $75 Los Angeles: Sawyer Press, 1968. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, 30 full-page b&w cartoons, wraps. VG+ (top corner lightly bumped, lower corner bumped, very flat, spine tight, interior clean). Ron Cobb's second book reproduces 30 exquisitely drawn editorial cartoons from 1967 at the same size as the original art and on 70 lb. vellum stock. The cartoons are printed on only one side of the paper. Includes a short biography and a long interview with the artist.
Ron Cobb. MAH FELLOW AMERICANS. [SN22322] $45 Los Angeles: Sawyer Press, 1968. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, b&w, wraps. VG (corners rubbed, back cover stain, spine tight, interior clean).
Ron Cobb. MY FELLOW AMERICANS. [SN10719] $45 Los Angeles: Price/Stern/Sloan, 1970. 1st. Square 12mo (7-7.5”), 98pp, 46 b&w cartoons, wraps. VG (spine wear). Signed by Cobb. 44 cartoons on social issues such as Militarism, the Vietnam War, racism, urban violence, Indian affairs, etc. Includes a six page interview with Cobb.
Ron Cobb. RCD-25. [SN24731] $125 Tarzana: Sawyer Press, 1967. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 52pp, 25 full-page cartoons, wraps. VG+ (top of the spine rubbed, cover age darkened, flat & clean). The very first collection of Cobb's exquisitely drawn editorial cartoons.
Dave Cockrum. Claremont, Chris. MARVEL MASTERWORKS VOL. 11: THE X-MEN. [SN10053] $80 NY: Marvel, 1989. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 168pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF. X-Men #94-100
Dave Cockrum. BAMF THE DAVE COCKRUM TREASURY. [SN14110] $45 Rockaway, NJ: Aardwolf, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 44pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. One of 500 numbered copies signed by the artist. Rare and unpublished art with commentary by Cockrum. Introduction by Chris Claremont.
Justin Coffee. CREAM & SUGAR: THE ART OF JUSTIN COFFEE. [SN25608X] $25 Bayside: Brandstudio, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Cartoonist, character designer and animator Justin Coffee's first book is a showcase of his girlie cartoons and and cheesecake drawings. Foreword by Shane Glines.
Guy Coheleach. THE BIG CATS. [SN1387] $90 NY: Abrams, 1982. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 244pp, 59 color plates, 95 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF. Eight large predatory cat species are profiled and illustrated in depth: lion, tiger, puma, jaguar, leopard, cheetah, snow leopard, and clouded leopard. Each chapter is 20-30 pages with about ten paintings and ten pencil drawings. Coheleach's specialty is the big cats.
Guy Coheleach. Wieland, Terry. GUY COHELEACH (MASTERS OF THE WILD). [SN1388] $125 Camden, SC: Briar Patch Press, nd (c1990). 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 177pp, 108 color plates, dozens of b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine. Presentation copy from Coheleach to Kelly Stewart (who briefly worked with Dian Fossey and daughter of Jimmy Stewart) dated 1991. A comprehensive monograph on this animal artist specializing on big cats and African mammals. From the dust jacket:
Guy Coheleach. Wieland, Terry. GUY COHELEACH (MASTERS OF THE WILD). [SN17971] $75 Camden, SC: Briar Patch Press, 1990. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 177pp, 108 color plates, dozens of b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF . A comprehensive monograph on this animal artist specializing on big cats and African mammals.
Sherm Cohen. SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS (NICKTOONS SPECIAL #5). [SN8979] $15 NY: Nickelodeon, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color, wraps. VF. Spongebob comic stories with art by Sherm Cohen (two illustrations) and Jay Lender. Alternative comics creators do their takes on characters: Spongebob by Kaz and James Kochalka, Rugrats by Brian Ralph, Invader Zim by Jhonen Vasquez, Jimmy Neutron by Craig Thompson.
Olivier Coipel and Mike Mayhew. Bendis, Brian Michael. HOUSE OF M. [SN26307] $20 NY: Marvel, 2006. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 224pp, color, wraps. VF. "The Marvel event of the decade is here! The Avengers and the X-Men are faced with a common foe that becomes their greatest threat: Wanda Maximoff! The Scarlet Witch is out of control, and the fate of the entire world is in her hands. Will Magneto help his daughter or use her powers to his own benefit? Starring the Astonishing X-Men and the New Avengers! You know how sometimes you hear the phrase: and nothing will ever be the same again? Well, this time believe it, buster! Nothing will ever be the same again! Collects House of M #1-8, and Pulse House of M Special Edition Newspaper."
Paul Coker, Jr. THE MAD MONSTER BOOK OF HORRIFYING CLICHÉS. [SN25734] $15 NY: Mad/EC, 2002. 1st. Square 24mo (5-6"), 92pp, 85 full-page color illustrations, pictorial boards. VF. How do you Horrify a cliché? Take any cliché saying, re-imagine its meaning, and add a monster or creature. Believe it or not, this is the very first collection of this classic series from Mad magazine's heyday. Collects every Horrifying Cliché that ever appeared in Mad.
Paul Coker, Jr. THE MAD PET BOOK. [SN13894M] $15 NY: Warner, 1983. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5"), 192pp, over 200 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. A Mad book by regular contributor Paul Coker (Horrifying Cliches). All about pet care, etiquette & advice.
Gene Colan. Lee, Stan. MARVEL MASTERWORKS: THE SUB-MARINER VOL. 1. [SN14864] $35 NY: Marvel, 2002. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 272pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF. The Sub-Mariner from Tales to Astonish #70-87, Marvel Comics #1 & Daredevil #7.
Gene Colan. Goodwin, Archie. BLAZING COMBAT. [SN26894X] $29 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), viii, 207pp, b&w and color, pictorial boards. VF. A hardcover collection of the complete four issue run of Warren's legendary comic magazine, Blazing Combat (1965-1966). Stories by Gene Colan, Reed Crandall, George Evans, Russ Heath, Al McWilliams, Gray Morrow, Joe Orlando, John Severin, Angelo Torres, Alex Toth, Al Williamson, and Wally Wood. The Frank Frazetta covers are reprinted in the back. Interviews with publisher James Warren and editor/writer Archie Goodwin.
Gene Colan. THE GENE COLAN ANNUAL: PAINTING WITH PENCIL. [SN5349] $45 Poughkeepsie, NY: As You Like It, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 120pp, b&w, wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. A collection of the Marvel artist's drawings and commissions.
Gene Colan & Tom Palmer. Gerber, Steve. STEWART THE RAT. [SN8384] $35 NY: Eclipse, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. An original graphic novel created shortly after Gerber left Marvel due to a legal dispute over the rights to Howard the Duck.
Dick Cole. COMMUNICATION ARTS V17 #4. [SN14347] $5 Sept 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 90pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF. Portfolio: Dick Cole (18 illus). The Gallery of Fine Comic Art in Carmel, CA
Jack Cole. Harvey, R.C. BETSY AND ME. [SN25683] $13 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2007. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 104pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. "Having mastered comic books and gag cartoons, in 1958, nearly two decades after he unveiled Plastic Man to the world, Jack Cole set his sights on the cartoonist's pot of gold - a syndicated newspaper strip. He hit the bull's-eye with Betsy and Me, a breezy domestic farce focusing on a middle-class urban couple and their smart-aleck genius son. Cole stripped his style down to its bare essentials, creating a strip that sparkles with economy, wit, and charm. What gave the strip its edge, however, was Cole's innovative storytelling, which utilized ironic tension between protagonist Chet Tibbit's words and actions to reveal him as fatuous and delusional. Betsy and Me was an instant success and newspapers were lining up to buy it. Then, with only two-and-a-half months' worth of strips completed, Cole purchased a .22 caliber pistol and ended his life. R.C. Harvey's insightful introduction serves as a biographical sketch and sheds light on the circumstances surrounding Cole's suicide."
Jack Cole. Chun, Alex. THE CLASSIC PIN-UP ART OF JACK COLE. [SN23816X] $20 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 104pp, b&w, boards. VF/VF. "In the rarefied realm of classic cartoon pin-up art, nobody did it better than Jack Cole. With his quirky line drawings and sensual watercolors, Cole, under Hugh Hefner's guiding hand, catapulted to stardom in the 1950s as Playboy's marquee cartoonist, a position he held until his untimely death at the age of 43. Jack Cole has been justly celebrated as the creator of Plastic Man and an innovative comic book artist of the 1940s. Most of these drawings have not seen print in more than 50 years; taken together, they provide a rare glimpse into the singular artistry of Jack Cole." "Cole's goddesses were estrogen soufflés who mesmerized the ineffectual saps who lusted after them." – The New Yorker
Jack Cole. Goulart, Ron. FOCUS ON JACK COLE. [SN24094] $40 Agoura, CA: Fantagraphics, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 78pp, b&w, color wraps. NF (slight bump to bottom corner otherwise very sharp). A biography of Cole with lots of full-page reproductions of comic book pages. Plastic Man checklist by Lou Mougin.
Jack Cole. Goulart, Ron. FOCUS ON JACK COLE. [SN9778] $15 Agoura, CA: Fantagraphics, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 78pp, b&w, color wraps. VG+ (slight moisture stain along bottom edge otherwise sharp). A biography of Cole with lots of full-page reproductions of comic book pages. Plastic Man checklist by Lou Mougin.
James Coleman. THE LIFE & WORK OF JAMES COLEMAN. [SN23916] $50 Westlake Village: Coleman Studios, 1995. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 168pp, over 200 color illustrations, cloth. NF/NF. A thick collection of this former Disney artist's gallery paintings. Tropical scenes and Hawaiian landscapes. This Disney background painter became supervisor of the Animation Background Dept. and worked on ten features, including The Little Mermaid and Beauty & the Beast.
Joseph Clement Coll. NEMO #16. [SN12737] $15 Stamford, CT: Fantagraphics, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 68pp, b&w, wraps. VF. Joseph Clement Coll. Herriman's Baron Bean. Corto Maltese.
Joseph Clement Coll. Koller, E. L.. NEWSPAPER ILLUSTRATING. [SN1125] $10 Scranton, PA: International Correspondence Schools, nd. 1944 edition. 8vo (8-9”), 63pp, 23 b&w illustrations (4 double-page fold-outs), wraps. VG (Previous owner's name on EPs). One Illustration each by J.C. Coll and Everett Shinn.
John Collier. COMMUNICATION ARTS V24, #1 (#154). [SN14342] $5 Mar 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 114pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF. Portfolio: John Collier (20 illustrations). One Mark English gallery illustration.
David Colman. DAVID COLMAN’S DOODLES VOL II. [SN25618X] $20 Los Angeles: Privately printed, 2009. 1st. Oblong small 4to (9-11"), 116pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Signed by the artist. David Colman is a development artist and character designer (Dreamworks, Sony, Disney, Cartoon Network). Drawings and sketches as well as finished works; in pencil, ink, watercolor, and digital. Lots of excellent animal drawings, both realistic and distorted. Also many wonderful figure studies, caricatures, character design and development art.
Robbie Conal. UNAUTHORIZED HISTORY: ROBBIE CONAL'S PORTRAITS OF POWER. [SN18622] $30 Pasadena Art Alliance, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, 8 color plates, numerous b&w illustrations, wraps. NF. An exhibition catalogue on this contemporary guerilla poster artist. His scabrous political posters skewering the right-wing began appearing during the Reagan administration and this informative catalogue covers the entirety of those years. Essay. Interview. Chronology. Bibliography.
Davis Cone. Kinerk, Michael & Dennis Wilhelm. POPCORN PALACES: THE ART DECO MOVIE THEATRE PAINTINGS OF DAVIS CONE. [SN22251] $30 NY: Abrams, 2001. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 144pp, 80 color illustrations, pictorial boards. VF/VF. Beautiful photorealist paintings of art deco era movie theatres across the country that have survived into this modern age. The text is devoted not only to Cone's art but also to the theatres themselves, their histories, the architecture, and the movie exhibition business.
Marvin D. Cone. Czestochowski, Joseph S. MARVIN D. CONE: AN AMERICAN TRADITION. [SN5423] $25 NY: Dutton, 1985. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), viii, 71pp, 65 color plates, 1 b&w photo, cloth. VF/VF. Cone (1891 -1965) was a regionalist in the tradition of Grant Wood and Thomas Hart Benton.
Didier Conrad. Yann, LES INNOMMABLES INTEGRALE - LE CYCLE DE HONG KONG. [SN26379X] $125 Paris: Dargaud, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 250pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The first five albums in an single volume. This collection features an extra 26-page bonus section of unpublished sketches.
Didier Conrad. Yann, LES INNOMMABLES TOME 4: CHING SOAO. [SN23070X] $30 Paris: Dargaud, 2002. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. This album first published in 1993 reissued with some of the artwork revised by Conrad and newly colored.
Didier Conrad. Yann, LES INNOMMABLES TOME 5: AU LOTUS POURPRE . [SN23071X] $30 Paris: Dargaud, 2002. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. An album first published in 1994 reissued with some of the artwork revised by Conrad and newly colored.
Didier Conrad. Yann, LES INNOMMABLES TOME 6: ALIX-NONI-TENGU. [SN19645X] $25 Paris: Dargaud, 2002. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF without dust-jacket as issued. An album from 1996.
Didier Conrad. Yann, LES INNOMMABLES TOME 7: CLOAQUES. [SN19652M] $25 Paris: Dargaud, 2002. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF without dust-jacket as issued. An album from 1997. For aviation buffs, this volume features F4U Corsairs.
Didier Conrad. Yann, LES INNOMMABLES TOME 9: PAS-DE-MACHOIRE. [SN19661X] $25 Paris: Dargaud, 2002. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF without dust-jacket as issued. An album from 2000. Mac tries to break Alix from her spell at the same time as her spy-masters try to retrieve her. The end of the Korea cycle.
Didier Conrad. Yann, LES INNOMMABLES TOME 10: A L'EST DE ROSWELL. [SN19666M] $25 Paris: Dargaud, 2002. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF without dust-jacket as issued. The debut of an all-new album. The beginning of the America cycle. The gang travels to the United States and Mac tries to find his daughter.
Didier Conrad. Yann, LES INNOMMABLES TOME 11: AU NORD DE WHITE SANDS. [SN21832X] $30 Paris: Dargaud, 2003. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF without dust-jacket as issued. The debut of an all-new album. The America cycle. Space ships and flying saucers in the desert. Text in French.
Didier Conrad. Yann, LES INNOMMABLES TOME 12: AU SUD-OUEST DE MOSCOW . [SN21833X] $30 Paris: Dargaud, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF without dust-jacket as issued. The debut of an all-new album. The conclusion of this story arc: the America cycle. Space ships and flying saucers in the desert. And a happy ending! Text in French.
Paul Conrad. DRAWING THE LINE. [SN22071] $25 Los Angeles: Los Angeles Times, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13"), viii, 199pp, 200 cartoons, cloth. VF/VF. The best of 30 years of political cartoons from the 1960s to the late '90s.
Paul Conrad. DRAWN AND QUARTERED. [SN21364M] $30 NY: Abrams, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 176pp, 245 b&w cartoons, cloth. Fine/NF. Political cartoons.
Paul Conrad. PRO AND CONRAD. [SN9605] $25 San Rafael, CA: Neff-Kane, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 196pp, over 300 b&w cartoons, 26 color photos of bronzes, cloth. Fine/VG- (two dust-jacket tears, long scrape across dust-jacket spine). Inscribed and dated 4/83 by Conrad. The best of 30 years of political cartoons.
Darwyn Cooke. CATWOMAN: SELINA'S BIG SCORE. [SN25147] $45 NY: DC, 2002. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 96pp, color, leather spine, cloth. VF/VF. An original graphic novel. Pin-up illustrations by Michael Allred, Shane Glines, Jaime Hernandez, Adam Hughes, Mike Mignola, Kevin Nowlan, Steranko, and Daniel Torres. OP in hardcover. The publisher's description: "In this fast-paced, cinematic adventure, Catwoman learns that like anything else in life, loyalty has its price. Presumed dead and without any cash, Catwoman must find a way to make a quick score to set herself up in Gotham again. Learning of a train loaded with unmarked cash headed to Canada, the sultry cat burglar gathers some old friends and devises a plan. But when one of her former allies sells her out to the mob, Catwoman's simple train robbery becomes a desperate gambit for survival."
Dave Cooper. McInnes, Colin. COMPLETELY PIP AND NORTON VOLUME ONE. [SN25386] $10 Milwaukie: Dark Horse, 2002. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 72pp, color, wraps. VF. A first printing of this collection of stories from various anthologies.
Dave Cooper. OVERBITE (WEASEL #6). [SN23811X] $40 Seattle, WA: Fantagraphics, 2003. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 44pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. One of 300 numbered copies with a tipped-in color exhibition postcard drawn, designed, numbered, signed and dated 2003 by the artist . "Paintings & Drawings of Mostly Pillowy Girls." A catalog for a gallery exhibition of Cooper's painting. "Subtitled "Paintings & Drawings of Mostly Pillowy Girls," OVERBITE is a hardcover art book featuring over 40 of Cooper's gorgeous oil paintings, each focusing on the female form. Cooper's vibrant use of color in the lavish, textured rendering he uses to depict his favored body type - "pillowy" is a particularly apt descriptive - calls to mind a more colorful and surreal version of R. Crumb's obsessive and sumptuous portraits of women. This book also doubles as the sixth "issue" of Cooper's ongoing comic book series, WEASEL, though as a stand-alone hardcover art book it bears little relation to the first five issues; it functions much better as a catalog for recent and upcoming exhibitions of Cooper's in Philadelphia, Ottawa, Los Angeles and San Francisco. The book features an introduction by DAVID CROSS, of HBO's MR. SHOW fame."
Dave Cooper. OVERBITE (WEASEL #6). [SN15772] $30 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2003. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 44pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Signed by the artist. "Subtitled "Paintings & Drawings of Mostly Pillowy Girls," OVERBITE is a hardcover art book featuring over 40 of Cooper's gorgeous oil paintings, each focusing on the female form. Cooper's vibrant use of color in the lavish, textured rendering he uses to depict his favored body type - "pillowy" is a particularly apt descriptive - calls to mind a more colorful and surreal version of R. Crumb's obsessive and sumptuous portraits of women. This book also doubles as the sixth "issue" of Cooper's ongoing comic book series, WEASEL, though as a stand-alone hardcover art book it bears little relation to the first five issues; it functions much better as a catalog for recent and upcoming exhibitions of Cooper's in Philadelphia, Ottawa, Los Angeles and San Francisco. The book features an introduction by DAVID CROSS, of HBO's MR. SHOW fame."
Dave Cooper. OVERBITE (WEASEL #6). [SN15164] $20 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2003. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 44pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. "Subtitled "Paintings & Drawings of Mostly Pillowy Girls," OVERBITE is a hardcover art book featuring over 40 of Cooper's gorgeous oil paintings, each focusing on the female form. Cooper's vibrant use of color in the lavish, textured rendering he uses to depict his favored body type - "pillowy" is a particularly apt descriptive - calls to mind a more colorful and surreal version of R. Crumb's obsessive and sumptuous portraits of women. This book also doubles as the sixth "issue" of Cooper's ongoing comic book series, WEASEL, though as a stand-alone hardcover art book it bears little relation to the first five issues; it functions much better as a catalog for recent and upcoming exhibitions of Cooper's in Philadelphia, Ottawa, Los Angeles and San Francisco. The book features an introduction by DAVID CROSS, of HBO's MR. SHOW fame."
Dave Cooper. OVERBITE (WEASEL #6). [SN19463] $17 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2003. 2nd. Square 4to (11-13"), 44pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. "Subtitled "Paintings & Drawings of Mostly Pillowy Girls," OVERBITE is a hardcover art book featuring over 40 of Cooper's gorgeous oil paintings, each focusing on the female form. Cooper's vibrant use of color in the lavish, textured rendering he uses to depict his favored body type - "pillowy" is a particularly apt descriptive - calls to mind a more colorful and surreal version of R. Crumb's obsessive and sumptuous portraits of women. This book also doubles as the sixth "issue" of Cooper's ongoing comic book series, WEASEL, though as a stand-alone hardcover art book it bears little relation to the first five issues; it functions much better as a catalog for recent and upcoming exhibitions of Cooper's in Philadelphia, Ottawa, Los Angeles and San Francisco. The book features an introduction by DAVID CROSS, of HBO's MR. SHOW fame."
Dave Cooper. UNDERBELLY (WEASEL #7). [SN25134] $23 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2005. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 44pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. "Additional Observations on the beauty/ugliness of Mostly Pillowy Girls." A second collection of Cooper's gallery paintings & drawings. "A collection of luscious oil paintings in tribute to pillowy female forms. Subtitled "Additional Observations on the Beauty/Ugliness of Mostly Pillowy Girls," Underbelly is a hardcover art book featuring over 50 of Cooper’s luminescent oil paintings and lush drawings, each focusing on the female form. Underbelly is the follow-up to Cooper’s acclaimed first book of paintings, Overbite. Since the success (and immediate sell out) of Overbite, Cooper has been producing new work at a fevered pitch for gallery shows and patrons alike. Although much of the work in Underbelly appears to have slithered out of a similar same place as Overbite, this latest batch has a decidedly darker and more urban flavor."
Kyle Cooper. Codrington, Andreas. KYLE COOPER (MONOGRAPHICS). [SN25767] $20 New Haven: Yale University Press, 2003. 1st American. Small 4to (9-11"), 112pp, 154 color and 84 b&w illustrations, French wraps. VF. Includes storyboard sequences and shot-by-shot dissections of the designer's best title sequences.
Alessio Coppola. Centomo, Katja & Francesco Artibani. MONSTER ALLERGY TOME 6 - CHARLIE SCHUSTER ARRIVE! [SN21803X] $25 Toulon: Soleil, 2004. Later. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The artwork for this volume is provided by artist of the Disney Academy in Italy supervised by Barbucci. Text in French.
Richard Corben. Arcudi, John. ALIENS ALCHEMY. [SN14489M] $40 France: Toth, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The only collection of Corben's three-issue Dark Horse mini-series. Beautifully printed in a larger format than the original comics. New painted cover by Corben. Text in French.
Richard Corben. Howard, Robert E. BLOODSTAR. [SN12835] $50 NY: Ariel Books, 1979. 1st PB. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, b&w, color wraps. NF (corners lightly rubbed). A graphic novel.
Richard Corben. Howard, Robert E. BLOODSTAR. [SN26311] $65 NY: Ariel Books, 1979. 1st paperback printing. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, b&w, color wraps. VF in publisher's shrinkwrap. A pristine copy of this graphic novel.
Richard Corben. CREEPY #132. [SN12540] $25 NY: Warren, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 82pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. An all Corben issue with eight classic stories.
Richard Corben. DEN 1: NEVERWHERE. [SN26312] $65 Kansas City, MO: Fantagor, 1991. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 120pp, color, wraps. Fine (very slight rubbing to spine ends and corners otherwise very flat, tight, clean). The classic graphic novel reprinted by Corben's own press.
Richard Corben. Revelstroke, Simon. DEN 5: ELEMENTS. [SN26643] $75 Kansas City, MO: Fantagor, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color, wraps. VF.
Richard Corben. FANTAGOR #3. [SN24050X] $6 Berkeley: Last Gasp, 1972. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 36pp, color, wraps. VF. A vintage underground comix unusual in that it is in full color. Four stories. No ads. Two stories (and three other pages) by Corben, one story each by Herb Arnold and Dresser, and a collaborative painting by Corben and Vaughn Bode.
Richard Corben. HAUNT OF HORROR: LOVECRAFT. [SN24789X] $20 NY: Marvel, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 112pp, color, leather. VF/VF. From the publisher: "Horror comics legend Richard Corben (Haunt of Horror: Edgar Allan Poe) brings you a new series of eerie new spins on the poems and short stories of H.P. Lovecraft. Each adaptation is beautifully rendered in black and white with gray tones as only Co
Richard Corben. HEAVY METAL: THE BEST OF RICHARD CORBEN SPECIAL (V12, #2). [SN11100] $35 Rockville Center, NY: Heavy Metal, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 200pp, color, pictorial boards. VF without dust-jacket as issued. Limited to 5000 hardbound copies with an extra black & white plate and 72 additional pages of material. Collects 22 color stories from the Warren magazines: Creepy, Eerie, Vampirella, & 1984. Mediocre, sometimes muddy color reproduction, but it’s hard to pass up on this - the only collection of Corben's neglected Warren work including the classics In Deep, The Raven, Bowser, Within You...Without You, Child, Anti-Christmas, Lycanklutz, and You're a Big Girl Now.
Richard Corben. Azzarello, Brian. HELLBLAZER: HARD TIME. [SN14493M] $45 France: Toth, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 132pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (one corner lightly bumped). The first and only hardcover collection of Corben's five-issue storyline published by DC. Beautifully printed in a larger format than the original comics. Text in French.
Richard Corben. Strnad, Jan. JEREMY BROOD. [SN25768] $25 Kansas City, MO: Fantagor, 1989. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, wraps. NF (corners very slightly rubbed otherwise new and unread). A graphic novel.
Richard Corben. Strnad, Jan. JEREMY BROOD. [SN12519] $20 Kansas City, MO: Fantagor, 1989. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, wraps. NF. A graphic novel.
Richard Corben. MIDNIGHT BATTLE PRINT. [SN3646] $10 Sal Quartuccio, 1974. 11"x14" color print, VF. A warrior stands over a vanquished wolfman and pterodactyl as a nude female looks on.
Richard Corben. Strnad, Jan. MUTANT WORLD. [SN26644] $50 Kansas City: Fantagor, 1983. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 78pp, color, wraps. VG+ (covers waxy and corners rubbed, mild thumbdents to the covers and pages). The first collection of this story originally serialized in Warren's 1984. For this edition, the original dialogue has been restored and eight new pages added. Separate introductions by Jan Strnad and Richard Corben.
Richard Corben. NEVERWHERE. [SN11117] $35 NY: Ariel/Ballantine, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, color, wraps. VG+ (mild rubbing to the corners otherwise flat & clean). The first publication of Corben's original Den graphic novel. Foreword by Fritz Leiber. The Art of Richard Corben by Bruce Jones.
Richard Corben. Strnad, Jan. NEW TALES OF THE ARABIAN NIGHTS. [SN25616] $40 NY: Heavy Metal/Simon & Schuster, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 104pp, color, wraps. NF (covers rubbed, light thumbdent to back cover, binding tight, flat). A graphic novel. Introduction by Harlan Ellison.
Richard Corben. THE ODD COMIC WORLD OF RICHARD CORBEN. [SN25842] $60 NY: Warren, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, color and b&w, wraps. VG+ (edges lightly rubbed, otherwise covers & pages flat, spine tight & unbroken). Nine early underground stories, five in color. Includes "The Dweller in the Dark", "Razar, the Unhero", "Mangle, Robot Mangler", "Space Jacked", "Going Home", and more. Introduction by Will Eisner. This book was one of several Warren books sold only through mail order in the back pages of their magazines and was never available in stores. Richard Corben. Strnad, Jan. SON OF MUTANT WORLD #1-5 (SET). [SN26645] $35 Kansas City: Fantagor, 1990. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 180pp, color and b&w, wraps. #1-4 VF, #5 NF. This sequel to Mutant World was serialized in five issues and never collected in English. The first two issues were in color and the last three in b&w. Each issue includes other short comic stories, some new (and never collected) and some reprints. Notes and comments by Corben in every issue.
Richard Corben. Ellison, Harlan. VIC AND BLOOD: THE CHRONICLES OF A BOY AND HIS DOG. [SN25837] $150 NY: NBM, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, leather. Fine. #900 of 1000 leather bound copies signed by Ellison and Corben. The deluxe leather bound edition of the first collection of these stories adapted by Ellison and illustrated by Corben. With a new afterword by Ellison: "After Vic and Blood, Some Afterthoughts As Afterwords."
Richard Corben. Ellison, Harlan. VIC AND BLOOD. [SN12520] $20 NY: NBM, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, wraps. VF. Graphic adaptation of Ellison's stories about A Boy and His Dog (in a post-apocalypse world).
Dean Cornwell. Phelps, William Lyon. THE CITY OF THE GREAT KING, AND OTHER PLACES IN THE HOLY LAND. [SN25255] $30 NY: Cosmopolitan, 1926. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 116pp, 12 color plates, cloth spine. VG (Spine and four corners rubbed, bumped, boards showing, spine cloth starting to split, spine cloth missing quarter inch at bottom and half inch at top, owner bookplate on FEP).
Dean Cornwell. Phelps, William Lyon. THE CITY OF THE GREAT KING, AND OTHER PLACES IN THE HOLY LAND. [SN15906] $60 NY: Cosmopolitan, 1926. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 116pp, 12 color plates, cloth spine. VG+ (spine ends and corners rubbed, boards peeking, otherwise Fine, very sound, clean & tight). An attractive copy.
Dean Cornwell. Broder, Patricia Janis. DEAN CORNWELL: DEAN OF ILLUSTRATORS. [SN17243] $400 NY: Balance House/Watson-Guptill, 1978. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 240pp, 63 color plates, 236 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/VF. An amazingly pristine copy. A mint copy of the original edition of this great book on this American illustrator and muralist.
Dean Cornwell. Broder, Patricia Janis. DEAN CORNWELL: DEAN OF ILLUSTRATORS. [SN11670] $300 NY: Balance House/Watson-Guptill, 1978. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 240pp, 63 color plates, 236 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine. A color postcard for an exhibition of Cornwell originals is mounted to the FFEP.
Dean Cornwell. Broder, Patricia Janis. DEAN CORNWELL: DEAN OF ILLUSTRATORS. [SN24059M] $275 NY: Balance House/Watson-Guptill, 1978. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 240pp, 63 color plates, 236 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG+ (mild dust-jacket wear). The original edition of this great book on this American illustrator & muralist.
Dean Cornwell. Broder, Patricia Janis. DEAN CORNWELL: DEAN OF ILLUSTRATORS. [SN23522] $200 Portland, OR: Collectors Press, 2000. 1st thus. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 240pp, 63 color plates, 236 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/NF (one corner lightly bumped otherwise Fine). From the dust-jacket: "Dean Cornwell, in his magazine and book illustrations, posters, calendar art, and advertising art recaptured decade by decade the image, spirit, and style of twentieth-century America." A great book and a necessary volume for any illustration library.
Dean Cornwell. Kyne, Peter B. THE ENCHANTED HILL. [SN7766] $35 NY: Grosset & Dunlap, c1924. Later. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 374pp, cloth. VG+/VG- (dust-jacket edge worn with some tape repairs). A wraparound dust-jacket painting reproduced in full-color and frontispiece and a two-page center spread paintings in two-colors.
Dean Cornwell. THE ILLUSTRATION COLLECTOR #27. [SN9507M] $30 NY: Illustration House, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 16pp, 22 color and 34 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. Cornwell paintings and studies reproduced from the original art.
Dean Cornwell. PEN & INK ILLUSTRATION. [SN7840] $3500 1927. 9" x 13" pen & ink & blue watercolor image on a 11x16 illustration board, signed in the lower left by Cornwell. An illustration created for the 1927 Dutch Treat Club Yearbook. The scene is a dark-haired nude standing next to her escort before a blacksmith at his anvil. The caption (calligraphed by Cornwell) reads, "Marco Polo Makes Ready to Leave for the Orient ......(Welding the Chastity Belt)." The illustration appears on page 52 opening Clarence Buddington Kelland's skit "Marco Polo: An Exercise in Publicity." An unusual piece in many respects: a rare pen & ink piece by this illustrator who worked primarily in oil; a rare nude; a bawdy scene.
Dean Cornwell. PENCIL PRELIMINARY FOR A PAINTING. [SN22950] $1000 Graphite on thin paper, Fine. Unsigned. A pencil preliminary for a painting. An advertisement illustration for client United States Pipe & Foundry Company. 18" x 14½".
Dean Cornwell. Kyne, Peter B. THE PRIDE OF PALOMAR. [SN7767] $35 NY: Grosset & Dunlap, c1921. Later. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 376pp, cloth. VG+/VG- (dust-jacket edge worn with some tape repairs). A wraparound dust-jacket painting by Cornwell reproduced in full-color and two paintings by H.R. Ballinger in two-colors inside.
Bernard Cosey. ECHO. [SN27890X] $95 Paris: Galerie Daniel Maghen , 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 232pp, 700 color and b&w illustrations, cloth spine, pictorial boards. Cosey is an award-winning Swiss creator of bande dessinee. He entered the comics field in 1975 and has produced some 25 albums over three decades (Jonathan, In Search of Peter Pan, etc.). This is a thick collection of some 700 illustrations, watercolors, drawings and sketches wonderfully reproduced on thick watercolor paper to simulate an artist's sketchbook. The book consists of 9 chapters devoted to the important themes of Cosey's work: The Mountain ("From the Alps to the Himalayas"), Snow, Tibet, The Tibetans, The Near East and Far East, etc. Bibliography. Foreword by Andre Juillard. Minimal text by French.
Cosey. JONATHAN: CELUI QUI MENE LES FLEUVES A LA MER. [SN23470] $300 Paris: Le Lombard, 1997. 1st. Folio (12" x 17.5"), 64pp, over 500 color illustrations, pictorial boards. VF. #127 of 480 copies signed by the artist. Cosey is the pen name of Bernard Cosendai. This is the twelfth album in his series Jonathan about a westerner in Tibet. An oversize folio edition. Four pages of color character sketches. two pages of sketches and the 56-page graphic novel in b&w. Sheet containing a Bibliography & Notes is laid in. Text in French.
Cosey. LE VOYAGE EN ITALIE (ÉDITION INTÉGRALE). [SN23943X] $55 Paris: Dupuis, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 104pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.
Miguel Covarrubias. MEXICO SOUTH: THE ISTHMUS OF TEHUANTEPEC. [SN24441] $35 NY: Knopf, 1946. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), xxviii, 436, x pages, 8 color and 92 b&w illustrations, and 96 pages of photographs, cloth. VG+/VG PC dust-jacket. Covarrubias' fourth book and second ethnographic study. Eight paintings in color and 92 drawings in b&w by Miguel Covarrubias. 96 pages of photographs by Miguel and Rose Covarrubias.
Miguel Covarrubias. Cox, Beverly J. and Denna Jones Anderson. MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS CARICATURES. [SN22469] $300 Washington: Smithsonian Institute Press, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 164pp, 15 color and 90 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+/NF (upper right corners of the book are badly bumped otherwise the book is clean and very sound). From the collection of Disney animator Ollie Johnson. A monograph devoted to Covarrubias' caricature work. Produced for an exhibition by the National Portrait Gallery. With an essay by Al Hirschfeld.
Miguel Covarrubias. Cox, Beverly J. and Denna Jones Anderson. MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS CARICATURES. [SN25109] $150 Washington: Smithsonian Institute Press, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 164pp, 15 color and 90 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/NF (top edge is slightly foxed, the dust-jacket's rear panel is scuffed). Covarrubias (1904-1957) was the premiere caricaturist in the U.S. in the period between the suicide of Ralph Barton and the rise of Al Hirschfeld. This monograph devoted to Covarrubias' caricature work was produced for an exhibition by the National Portrait Gallery. Besides the many examples of the artist's work, it includes a biography of the artist: a chronology: a comprehensive list of the hundreds of Covarrubias illustrations published in the U.S.: a list of his writings: a selected bibliography: and an reminiscence of Covarrubias by Al Hirschfeld who shared a studio with the artist in the 1920s.
Miguel Covarrubias. MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS: FOUR VISIONS. [SN21645X] $50 Madrid: Editorial RM, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 224pp, color and b&w, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VF. Limited to 5000 copies. Subtitled, "A National Homage to Miguel Covarrubias." A beautiful monograph devoted to Covarrubias' entire life and works. Reproduces numerous caricatures as well as his other illustrations and later ethnographic art & books. Reproduces a number of pieces from the rare books including Negro Drawings and The Prince of Wales. Text in both English and Spanish.
Kinuko Craft. KINUKO CRAFT: DRAWINGS & PAINTINGS. [SN25777X] $25 Los Angeles: Imaginosis, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), iv, 76pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF. One of a limited number of copies with a color illustrated bookplate signed by the artist. A wonderful collection of 45 oil paintings, one gouache, and nine pencil drawings by this award-winning illustrator (Society of Illustrators' Hall of Fame 2008, numerous Society of Illustrators' Gold and Silver Medals, four Spectrum Awards). She specializes in book and magazine covers.
Kinuko J. Craft. COMMUNICATION ARTS V23, #4 (#151). [SN4611M] $10 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 108pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF. Portfolios: illustrators Kinuko Y. Craft (23 illustrations), James McMullan, Atari design.
Reed Crandall. Goodwin, Archie. BLAZING COMBAT. [SN26010X] $23 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), viii, 207pp, b&w and color, pictorial boards. VF. A hardcover collection of the complete four issue run of Warren's legendary comic magazine, Blazing Combat (1965-1966). Stories by Gene Colan, Reed Crandall, George Evans, Russ Heath, Al McWilliams, Gray Morrow, Joe Orlando, John Severin, Angelo Torres, Alex Toth, Al Williamson, and Wally Wood. The Frank Frazetta covers are reprinted in the back. Interviews with publisher James Warren and editor/writer Archie Goodwin.
Bradshaw Crandell. CALENDAR: NAUGHTY NAUGHTY. [SN23804] $40 1948. Folio (13" or taller), NF. An 8x15 calendar with a 6x10 tipped-on color plate by Bradshaw Crandall entitled Naughty Naughty. A parrot lifts the hem of a redhead's evening gown. Complete with unused tear-off calendar pages. THE COMPLETE WASH TUBBS & CAPTAIN EASY
Roy Crane. THE COMPLETE WASH TUBBS & CAPTAIN EASY VOL. 4 1928-1930. [SN25339] $75 NY: Flying Buttress/NBM, 1988. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 192pp, dailies and Sundays, leather. VG+ (upper corners lightly bumped, covers lightly scratched, interior Fine). This volume includes the introduction of Captain Easy. The best reprinting of this strip. Three strips per page. Sundays are over two pages.
Roy Crane. THE COMPLETE WASH TUBBS & CAPTAIN EASY VOL. 9 1934-1935. [SN16144] $40 NY: Flying Buttress/NBM, 1989. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 192pp, 261 dailies, 86 Sundays and 10 other illustrations, wraps. VF. Reprints an article by Roy Crane.
Roy Crane. THE COMPLETE WASH TUBBS & CAPTAIN EASY VOL. 10 1935-1936. [SN22167] $50 NY: Flying Buttress/NBM, 1990. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 192pp, 246 dailies, 80 Sundays and 20 other illustrations, wraps. NF (very mild shelf wear). Essay by Blackbeard.
Roy Crane. THE COMPLETE WASH TUBBS & CAPTAIN EASY VOL. 14 1938-1939. [SN25303] $40 NY: Flying Buttress/NBM, 1989. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 192pp, 264 dailies and 90 Sundays, wraps. Fine. From the back cover: "Wash tries to regain the hand of millionairess Carol McKee. In his attempt, he is shamed by a fraudulent father, framed by a jealous rival, and sent to the land of Hippa-Hula where he and Easy must uncover the beauty secrets of the world's most beautiful women. In the Sundays, Wash and Easy keep on the run from 1) a gang of pirates, 2) the affections of dippy two-gun Amazon Bessie, and 3) the enemies of their pet swink!"
Roy Crane. WASH TUBBS #1-5 & DRAGON LADY PRESS #3 (SET OF 6 MAGAZINES). [SN19578] $120 Toronto: Dragon Lady Press, 1986-87. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 384pp, b&w, color wraps. NF. A group of six issues reprinting Wash Tubbs from 12/5/28 to 1/9/32. A long, consecutive 1100-daily run starting with the first appearance of Captain Easy.
Roy Crane. CLASSIC ADVENTURE STRIPS #5. [SN20302M] $20 Toronto: Dragon Lady Press, June 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine. Wash Tubbs from 11/12/32 -4/25/33.
Roy Crane. WASH TUBBS: THE FIRST ADVENTURE COMIC STRIP. [SN22889] $150 Brooklyn: Luna Press, 1974. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 304pp, b&w strips, pictorial boards. VG (covers moderately soiled, upper corners slightly bumped, top edge dusty. Inscribed by Roy Crane and Jim Ivey on the FFEP. Adventures from 1927-30. Opening essay by compilers Gordon Campbell & Jim Ivey. Foreword by Charles Schulz. Scarce in hardcover. This copy belonged to a NCS member: it was signed by Roy Crane and Jim Ivey has added the inscription.
Guido Crepax. ANITA LIVE VOL. 2. [SN7688] $10 NY: Eurotica, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, wraps. VF. Two erotic stories.
Didier Crisse. CRISSE SKETCHBOOK #2. [SN25467X] $30 Paris: Comix Buro, 2009. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 48pp, color, wraps. VF. One of the first 900 copies which are numbered & signed by the artist. A second collection of sketches and drawings by Crisse. Ten pages of jungle animals. Six pages of designs for Crisse's ancient Egypt series Ishanti. Eight pages of designs for the lost world series Atalante. Ten pages of various female characters and designs. And twelve pages of character, alien, and environment designs for an unnamed sci-fi/fantasy story (with notes in English!). This very popular French bande dessinée creator is the artist and/or writer of an ever-growing number of ongoing BD series (Kookaburra, Atalante, Ishanti, Canari, Luuna, K, etc.). Short biography and bibliography. Minimal text in French. For more Comix Buro sketchbooks click here.
Percy Crosby. Robinson, Jerry. SKIPPY AND PERCY CROSBY. [SN25937] $30 NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xii, 156pp, 15 color and over 200 b&w illustrations, cloth spine. Fine/NF (DJ topedge lightly rubbed with a small closed tear). A biography of Percy Crosby and his creation Skippy, one of the early comics superstars. The philosophizing urchin spawned books, novels, toys, and merchandise.
Percy Crosby. ALWAYS BELITTLIN'. [SN4869] $95 McLean, VA: Percy Crosby, 1933. 1st. Folio (14"), 62pp, 30 full-page b&w cartoons, pictorial boards. VG (edges rubbed & worn, from the collection of Murray Harris with his marks on the FEPs). A self-published collection of Crosby's political cartoons and essays. Large format. Scarce.
Percy Crosby. SPORT DRAWINGS. [SN21941] $350 McLean, VA: Percy Crosby, 1933. 1st. Folio (14x17), pp, 6 color plates, 43 monochrome plates, cloth with onlaid plate. Fine in a VG+ slip case. A bright pristine copy of this book. This is out of series of a limited run of 1000 signed numbered copies. Crosby's most elaborate self-published book is this collection. Six color plates and 43 monochrome plates of drawings in charcoal, watercolor, oil, drypoint, lithograph, of polo, football, boxing, swimming, diving, riding, skating and more. Introduction by Walter M. Grant.
Roy Cross. CELEBRATION OF FLIGHT: THE AVIATION ART OF ROY CROSS. [SN19290] $36 Shrewsbury: Airlife, 2002. 1st. Oblong folio, 128pp, color and b&w, cloth. VF/VF. This aviation artist created over 200 paintings for Airfix model kit boxes as well as hundreds of technical illustrations for aviation trade journals. This book collects his best paintings, sketches, and technical or cut-away drawings. Precise and nostalgic paintings of the world's great military planes in action.
Shamus Culhane. ANIMATION: FROM SCRIPT TO SCREEN. [SN17433] $10 NY: St. Martin's, 1988. 3rd. Small 4to (9-11"), xvi, 336pp, 9 color and over 130 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine.
Shamus Culhane. TALKING ANIMALS AND OTHER PEOPLE. [SN7764] $35 NY: St. Martin's, 1986. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), xiv, 463pp, over 50 b&w illustrations, cloth spine. NF/VG+ (dust-jacket edge worn). The autobiography of the longtime animator who, since 1924, has worked for most of the Hollywood animation studios: Fleischer, Warner Bros., Disney, MGM.
Cyrus Cuneo. Bradshaw, Percy V. THE ART OF THE ILLUSTRATOR: CYRUS CUNEO AND HIS WORK. [SN9471] $40 London: Press Art School, nd (circa 1917). 1st. 10x16, Fine plates & NF booklet (light foxing) in a VG+ printed folder with tassel ties. Six plates reproducing six stages in the creation of "A Canadian Camp Fire" an oil painting in black and white. A 12-page booklet profiles the artist's personality and work (including a tipped-in photograph of the artist in his studio), and describes the six stages in detail. #9 in the Art of the Illustrator series.
Merritt Dana Cutler. SCRATCHBOARD DRAWING. [SN9421] $25 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1949. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 80pp, 80 b&w illustrations, spiral bound boards. VG+ corners lightly rubbed). A how-to book written by an accomplished practitioner and advertising artist.
Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501 |