|
Our Book Catalogue
Artist Monographs - Last Names Starting with D
Antonello Dalena. Centomo, Katja & Bruno Enna. MONSTER ALLERGY TOME 5 - LE TUTEUR ETOILE. [SN21802X] $25 Toulon: Soleil, 2004. Later. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The artwork for this volume is by an artist of the Disney Academy in Italy supervised by Barbucci. Text in French.
Donnachada Daly. CRUSH. [SN22598X] $20 Scullery Press, 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 52pp, color, wraps. VF. SIGNED by the artist. Donnachada has a long career in animation. He was a directing or supervising animator on almost every Dreamworks film since Antz (Shrek, Shrek 2, Madagascar, Over The Hedge, Flushed Away, The Bee Movie). The drawings collected here are graphic gems. Donnachada has created a simple graphic shorthand for the female form and this book showcases 72 variations on that form: elegant, sophisticated, exuberant, fun.
Ned Dameron. King, Stephen. WASTE LANDS PORTFOLIO: ARTIST SIGNED EDITION. [SN3417] $40 Donald M. Grant, 1991. 1st. 14 color plates in a printed folder, VF in a Fine+ folder. #528 of 2000 copies SIGNED by the artist (an Author & Artist SIGNED Edition was also released).
Geof Darrow. Miller, Frank. BIG DAMN HARD BOILED. [SN15003] $75 Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 1997. 1st. Folio (12x16), 128pp, b&w, wraps. VF. "This book collects hard boiled #1-3 in an unlettered, uncolored art showcase."
Geoffrey Dashwood. BIRDS IN BRONZE & RECENT SCULPTURES (SET). [SN12607] $20 NY: James Graham & Sons, 1991 & 2000. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 52pp, 32 color photos, wraps. NF-Fine. Two exhibition catalogues of this contemporary British sculptor of birds.
Gregg Davidson. "CINEMATICS" STORYBOARD WORKSHOP. [SN22777X] $16 privately printed, 2006. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 91pp, b&w, wraps. VF. "Film making essentials for the entry level storyboard artist." This book concisely covers camera angles; camera moves; camera cutting; screen transitions; and storyboard mechanics.
Ken Davies. KEN DAVIES: ARTIST AT WORK. [SN22078M] $25 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 80 color plates, 30 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG+ (PON neatly written on FFEP o/w a sharp, clean copy, DJ lightly edgeworn). Davies is an oil painter of still-lifes. His style is Sharp- focus realism or magic realism. Six full-color step-by-step demonstrations and a gallery of 20 paintings.
Gladys Rockmore Davis. GLADYS ROCKMORE DAVIS (AAG ILLUSTRATED MONOGRAPH SERIES #10). [SN8482] $15 NY: American Artists Group, 1945. Later. 16mo (6-7"), 68pp, 1 color, 56 b&w full-page illustrations, cloth spine, pictorial boards. NF w/o DJ as issued (spine label scraped).
Jack Davis. Harrison, Hank. JACK DAVIS: SOME OF MY GOOD STUFF! [SN22471X] $60 Livonia, MI: Stabur, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 114pp, 26 color and 186 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. This long out of print book contains rare and unpublished artwork from the personal archives of cartoonist, Jack Davis (E.C., Mad, Time, TV Guide, Sports Illustrated, movie posters). Foreword by Stan Lee, Harvey Kurtzman, Mort Walker & Lynn Johnson. From the Introduction: "The art runs the gamut from quick pencil sketches to finished color renderings. There are a few rarely seen previously printed pieces but the majority are unpublished gems seen here for the first time. In particular you will see the preliminary drawings which Davis feels reveal the essence of his style." Scarce.
Jack Davis. Harrison, Hank. THE ART OF JACK DAVIS. [SN19041] $150 Detroit, MI : Stabur, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 3 color and 250 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/Fine in NF slipcase (slipcase lightly rubbed). A slipcased hardcover copy with a color print SIGNED by Davis and numbered 328 of 1500 copies. A career retrospective and checklist including comics, Mad, books, magazines, movie posters, and advertising.
Jack Davis. Harrison, Hank. THE ART OF JACK DAVIS. [SN19450] $75 Detroit, MI : Stabur, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 3 color and 250 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/Fine.
Jack Davis. Harrison, Hank. THE ART OF JACK DAVIS. [SN11272] $35 Detroit, MI : Stabur, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 3 color and 250 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF.
Jack Davis. Chaze, Elliott. TWO ROOFS AND A SNAKE ON THE DOOR. [SN14204] $35 NY: Macmillan, 1963. 8vo (8-9"), 307pp, 32 full-page b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG. Humorous essays illustrated with 32 pen & ink illustrations by Davis.
Paul Davis. COMMUNICATION ARTS V20, #1 (#130). [SN14373] $20 Mar 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 108pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF. Portfolios: Paul Davis (21 illustrations), Willi Baum (47 illustrations) and photographer Art Kane. Two Bob Peak gallery paintings.
Paul Davis. PAUL DAVIS POSTERS & PAINTINGS. [SN1450] $40 NY: Dutton, 1977. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 64, 29 full-page color plates, Stiff wraps. VG+ (minor corner wear). SIGNED by the artist. “Paul Davis grew up in Oklahoma. He went to New York in 1955 to study at the School of Visual Arts, late joining the Push Pin Studios as an illustrator and designer. He began freelancing in 1963. Since that time his work has appeared on the pages and covers of almost every major American magazine, and on book jackets, record album covers, packages and posters here and abroad.
Cedric Dawe. HOW TO DRAW INTERIORS. [SN11867] $45 London: Studio, 1955. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 64pp, 69 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine/VG+ (a few nicks to DJ). British film designer Cedric Dawe shows with numerous examples how to create exciting 'shots' of interiors using dramatic perspective angles and lighting effects. Beautiful pencil drawings throughout.
Billy De Beck. BARNEY GOOGLE 1919-1920. [SN16474] $125 Westport, CT: Hyperion, 1977. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), xxii, 102pp, 300 b&w dailies and 9 other illustrations, pictorial cloth. Upper corners lightly bumped o/w VF w/o DJ as issued. The first year of the strip. Introduction by Bill Blackbeard.
Billy De Beck. BARNEY GOOGLE 1919-1920. [SN11719] $50 Westport, CT: Hyperion, 1977. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), xxii, 102pp, 300 b&w dailies and 9 other illustrations, wraps. VG+ (spine faded, light shelfwear, flat, tight). The first year of the strip. Introduction by Bill Blackbeard.
Nicolas De Crecy. NEW-YORK SUR LOIRE. [SN23061X] $60 Paris: Casterman , 2005. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 64pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF. A unique travel diary of New York City with about 60 full-page spectacular illustrations in color and b&w. Some of de Crecy's illustrations are beautiful pastels of the city, cityscapes, streets; others include imaginary characters or creatures, such as the street corner scene where each of the street characters is depicted as an anthropomorphic canine. Text in French.
Nicolas De Crecy. Metz, Raphael. LISBONNE, VOYAGE IMAGINAIRE. [SN23052X] $36 Paris: Casterman , 2002. 4to (11-13”), 80pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A travel diary with spectacular color illustrations by de Crecy. 37 full-page and one double-page color illustrations. Text in French.
Victor de la Fuente. Mora, Victor. LA SIBERIENNE. [SN22310] $25 Paris: L'Echo des Savanes/Albin Michel , 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. NF. This globe-hopping spy adventure features a Russian blonde beauty Nadia in Caribbean intrigue.
Dragan de Lazare & Francois Walthery. Mythic, RUBINE: LA DISPARUE D'HALLOWEEN. [SN11421] $25 Le Lombard, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (corners bumped). #5 in a series about a sexy female detective. A graphic novel. Text in French.
Roger Dean. VIEWS. [SN21608M] $35 London: Dragon's Dream, 1975. Square 4to (11-13"), 160pp, color, wraps. VF. Roger Dean's distinctive artwork in the late 60s & 70s became well-known through posters and record albums (Yes) and this book: Views. Paintings in gouache, enamel, watercolor, ink, montage and crayon (24 reproduced as doublespread spreads and 12 as full-page illustrations and many others reproduced smaller), b&w sketches, architectural drawings, and studies.
Michael Deas. COMMUNICATION ARTS V40, #5. [SN8970] $15 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 228pp, color and b&w, wraps. Fine. Portfolio: Michael J. Deas (18 illustrations). Interactive Design Annual.
Dan DeCarlo. Morrison, Bill. INNOCENCE AND SEDUCTION: THE PIN-UP ART OF DAN DECARLO. [SN21684M] $35 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 208pp, color and b&w, boards. VF/VF. "For nearly six decades, DeCarlo entertained the world with his special talents. Though best known as the definitive Archie Comics artist and creator of Josie and the Pussycats, DeCarlo also brought his unique style to dozens of other characters including Millie The Model, Willie Lumpkin, Sabrina the Teenage Witch, Big Boy, Batman and even The Simpsons. This book presents a fitting tribute to the life and art of one of the world's all-time best cartoonists in a wider-ranging career retrospective. DeCarlo fan, friend, and fellow cartoonist Bill Morrison has written and produced the ultimate book on this remarkable artist, lavishly designed with over 300 illustrations. Included are rare World War II-era cartoons, original Humorama pinups, seldom-seen newspaper strips, examples of his justly famous commercial comics work, and of course, lots and lots of those fabulous DeCarlo girls!"
Dan De Carlo. BURLESQUE. [SN23399X] $30 El Sobrante: Fogelcomix, 2001. 1st. 11x17, b&w, VF. An 11x17 print of a lovely ink & wash pin-up illustration by DeCarlo of a stripper dancing topless on stage. In a thin acrylic picture frame ready for hanging!
Dan De Carlo. HOT NUMBER. [SN23400X] $30 El Sobrante: Fogelcomix, 2001. 1st. 11x17, b&w, VF. An 11x17 print of a lovely ink & wash pin-up illustration by DeCarlo of a hot blonde number lying in bed. In a thin acrylic picture frame ready for hanging!
Dan DeCarlo. Chun, Alex. THE PIN-UP ART OF DAN DECARLO. [SN18833] $19 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2005. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 220pp, two-color, some full-color, color wraps. VF. "DeCarlo is best known as the Archie Comics artist and the man who created every adolescent American boys fantasy, Betty and Veronica. Before his work for Archie, however, DeCarlo created cartoons for men's magazines featuring girls in lingerie - and sometimes less - whom often bared an uncanny resemblance to his more famous Riverdale girls. This book collects those pin-ups, created between 1956 and 1963, in a stunning package presented in two-colors. As an added bonus, many of the gags were written by Marvel Comics legend Stan Lee!" Introduction by Bill Morrison.
Yann Degruel. GENZ GYS KHAN 2 - LE MONSTRE DE FEU. [SN22535] $17 Paris: Delcourt, 2000. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 34pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A children's graphic novel. Text in French.
Adolf Dehn & Lawrence Barrett. HOW TO DRAW & PRINT LITHOGRAPHS. [SN16551] $30 NY: American Artists Group, 1950. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 120pp, b&w, cloth. NF/VG+. A comprehensive volume. Dehn writes about drawing on the stone in the first half of the book. Barrett explains printing from the stone in the second half. Dehn includes 40 of his best lithographs with commentary on each.
Kim Deitch. Carroll, Lewis. ALICE'S ADVENTURES UNDER GROUND. [SN17448] $15 San Francisco: Cottage Classics, 2000. 1st. Square 12mo (7-7.5"), 86pp, 22 b&w illustrations, color wraps. VF. Limited to 1600 copies in wraps.
Kim Deitch. De Haven, Tom. DUGAN UNDER GROUND. [SN14771] $20 NY: Metropolitan, 2001. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 289pp, color and b&w, cloth. VF/VF. A novel about the 1960s underground comix scene.
Kim Deitch. THE CAT ON THE HOT THIN GROOVE. [SN13395] $100 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2003. 1st. Oblong folio, 160pp, color and b&w, cloth. VF/VF. SIGNED & dated 5/2003 by Deitch with a small drawing . A complete collection of the Academy Award-winning animator & cartoonist's covers & cartoons for Record Changer magazine from the 1940s & 50s. Deitch lives in Prague, Czechoslovakia and held just one booksigning in the US, in Berkeley, Calif.
Kim Deitch. THE CAT ON THE HOT THIN GROOVE. [SN23492] $40 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2003. 1st. Oblong folio, 160pp, color and b&w, cloth. VF/F. A complete collection of the Academy Award-winning animator and cartoonist's covers and cartoons for Record Changer magazine from the 1940s and 50s. From the dustjacket: The Cat on the Hot Thin Groove collects all of Gene Deitch's art that appeared in The Record Changer, the jazz magazine devoted to traditional jazz fans in the 1940s and '50s. Included are all of Deitch's covers that graced the magazine from 1945 to 1950, which display Deitch's stylistic and graphic virtuosity, as well as his gorgeous black-and-white cartoon panels starring the CAT, Deitch's loving send-up of the purist jazz aficionado, a category in which he cheerfully includes himself: "It was a fanatic's world, and I was one of the fanatics."
Louie del Carmen. STEEL-NOODLE. [SN22817X] $8 np: privately printed, 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 16pp, color, wraps. VF. SIGNED by the artist. An excerpt from Louie’s work-in-progress sci-fi fantasy graphic novel. This animation artist’s loose cartoony art style has real appeal.
Louie del Carmen. RANDOM ANOMALIES. [SN22818X] $10 privately printed, 2006. 1st. Square 16mo, 48pp, color, wraps. VF. SIGNED by the artist. Fifteen editorial-style cartoons of fate & synchronicity by this Los Angeles based animation artist & director. These loose cartoony watercolor vignettes have real appeal. A great little sketchbook section closes out the book.
Louie del Carmen. WAYWARD TRAVELLER. [SN21374X] $10 privately printed, 2006. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 36pp, color, wraps. VF. SIGNED by the artist. A great little sci-fi sketchbook by this Los Angeles-based illustrator & animation artist. These loose drawings of alien peoples and places are reminiscent of Star Wars, Blade Runner, Mezieres, and Moebius.
Ronnie Del Carmen. Gilroy, Henry. ALIENS: MONDO HEAT. [SN19615M] $10 Milwaukie: Dark Horse, 1996. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 36pp, color, wraps. VF. Ronnie del Carmen's second comic book work! A rip-roaring 24-page action adventure comedy features the return of the alien exterminator Mondo Pest. This time around, Mondo has to rescue to young women on a jungle planet. This one-shot is the first publication of this story.
Ronnie Del Carmen. Gilroy, Henry. ALIENS: MONDO PEST (IN DARK HORSE COMICS #22-24). [SN19481M] $12 Milwaukie: Dark Horse, 1994. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 96pp, color, wraps. VF. Ronnie del Carmen's first comic book work! A rip-roaring 36-page action adventure comedy. Introduces the alien exterminator Mondo Pest. Serialized in three issues, this is a complete set.
Ronnie del Carmen. PAPER BISCUIT 2. [SN19198X] $12 privately printed, 2000. 2nd. 8vo (8-9"), 40pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. SIGNED by the artist. The second full-size issue. The further adventures of Nina.
Ronnie del Carmen. PAPER BISCUIT 2.5. [SN18034X] $10 Piedmont, CA: Paper Biscuit Industries, 2005. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 40pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. SIGNED. "Frogg's Lament." "A Paper Biscuit Nina Adventure." This small volume in the continuing story of Nina takes the form of an illustrated storybook with Ronnie slightly imitating the look of Ernest Shepard's illustrations for Kenneth Grahame's Wind in the Willows.
Ronnie del Carmen & Enrico Casarosa. FRAGMENTS. [SN19197X] $25 Piedmont, CA: Fragments Filigree Factory, 2003. 2nd. 8vo (8-9"), 96pp, over 200 color illustrations, wraps. VF. SIGNED by Ronnie & Enrico. Ronnie & Enrico are Pixar story artists and this is their stunning art book. A showcase of the artists' works in a variety of media & techniques plus the artists' commentaries on their technical and creative process.
Ronnie Del Carmen, Tadahiro Uesugi, Enrico Casarosa. THREE TREES MAKE A FOREST. [SN22119X] $25 Corte Madera: Gingko, 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 128pp, 95 color illustrations, pictorial boards. VF. SIGNED by Ronnie and Enrico. "The three artists featured in Three Trees Make a Forest are professional illustrators with a penchant for travel and ambitious side projects in books and comics. Ronnie Del Carmen is a story artist, character designer and illustrator at Pixar Animation Studios. Del Carmen has also worked in comics with DC and Dark Horse. Tadahiro Uesugi is a world renowned Japanese illustrator who creates intuitive drawings of landscapes, characters and urban scenery, all with an amazing sense of color and texture. Enrico Casarosa is also a story artist at Pixar and is the founder of Sketch Crawl, a worldwide marathon sketching event."
Ricardo Delgado. RICARDO DELGADO SKETCHBOOK. [SN20586X] $30 privately printed, 2006. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 104pp, b&w, spiralbound wraps. VF. Limited to 75 copies. SIGNED by the artist. A very limited oversize self-published sketchbook by this accomplished artist who has worked in live action and animated film production design (Matrix Reloaded & Revolutions, The Incredibles, Dinosaurs) as well as comics (Age of Reptiles, Heiroglyph).
Guy Delisle. SHENZHEN. [SN17447] $25 Paris: L'Association, 2000. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 200pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine. The original French edition of this graphic novel. A memoir of Delisle's time in Shenzhen, in the south of China, working in a cartoon studio. Text in French.
John Dempsey. PLAYBOY'S JOHN DEMPSEY. [SN5661] $50 Chicago, IL: Playboy Press, 1970. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, 290 cartoons, over 165 in color, wraps. Fine. This longtime Playboy contributor is best known for his nudist cartoons. Cartoons from 1954-1969. Two page biography.
Al Dempster & Bill Justice. Palmer, Marion. WALT DISNEY'S UNCLE REMUS STORIES. [SN12551] $75 NY: Golden, nd. Later. Folio (13" or taller), 92pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. Wraparound cover by Mary Blair.
Edward Julius Detmold. Larkin, David. THE FANTASTIC CREATURES OF EDWARD JULIUS DETMOLD. [SN1459] $45 NY: Scribners, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 16pp + 40 color plates, 40 full-page color plates, cloth. VF/NF PC DJ. Front cover slightly faded.
Edward Julius Detmold. Larkin, David. THE FANTASTIC CREATURES OF EDWARD JULIUS DETMOLD. [SN1457M] $20 NY: Peacock Press/Bantam, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 16pp + 40 color plates, 40 full-page color plates, wraps. VF.
Christopher M. Dewees. THE PRINTER'S CATCH: AN ARTIST'S GUIDE TO PACIFIC COAST EDIBLE MARINE LIFE. [SN22736] $30 Monterey: Sea Challengers, 1984. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 112pp, 63 color plates, 12 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine. Japanese fish prints. A collection of 63 Gyotaku prints in color. 63 species are printed and described with a life history, fishery information, and consumer information. Gyotaku printing materials and methods are described & illustrated.
Thomas Wilmer Dewing. Hobbs, Susan A. THE ART OF THOMAS WILMER DEWING: BEAUTY RECONFIGURED. [SN22395] $195 Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institute Press, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xvi, 224pp, over 150 color and b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. Thomas Wilmer Dewing (1851-1938) was "best known for paintings of elegant, long-lined women posed in dreamlike settings." This first full-length study includes detailed catalogue entries, an in-depth critical biography, and an analysis of the compositions. This 19th century painter is reminiscent of the best of Jeff Jones and Jon J. Muth.
C.H. DeWitt. McNeer, May. THE STORY OF THE SOUTHWEST. [SN7780] $20 NY: Harper & Brothers, 1948. Square 4to (11-13"), 39pp, 2 double-page and 12 full-page and 2 1/2-pp color lithographs, 16 b&w illustrations, decorative cloth. VG ex-library copy (spine ends worn, boards showing). A title in a popular series of children's books profiling regions of the US. Color lithographed pages bring out the subtlety of DeWitt's artwork. McNeer was the wife of Lynd Ward.
Cornelius DeWitt. Leon, Ruth. WHAT AM I? A PICTURE QUIZ BOOK (#58). [SN13130] $15 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1949. 3rd. 12mo (7-7.5"), 28pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+ (mild wear). A Little Golden Book.
Gil DiCiccio. Strasser, Todd. DISNEY'S THE VILLAINS COLLECTION. [SN22450] $12 NY: Disney, 1993. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 80pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine/Fine. "Stories from the Films." An illustrated storybook.
Renaud Dillies. BETTY BLUES. [SN22677X] $12 Geneva: Paquet, 2007. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 80pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. SIGNED by the artist. "Musician Little Rice Duck has the blues. His fiancee, Betty, charmed by champagne and money, has left him to follow a sinister rich cat. In despair, Duck gives up his trumpet and empty-handedly runs as far away as possible. How can he continue to play the blues when he has lost his faith? Translated into English for the first time, this famous French graphic novel won several awards, including the "best first album" award at Angouleme in 2004." Text in English.
Renaud Dillies. BETTY BLUES. [SN22678X] $10 Geneva: Paquet, 2007. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 80pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Unsigned.
Leo & Diane Dillon. Price, Leontyne. AIDA. [SN5559] $45 San Diego/NY: Gulliver/HBJ, 1990. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 32pp, 14 full-page and 17 smaller color illustrations, Boards. VF/NF (top edge of DJ rubbed). SIGNED by both Dillons on the title page. A children's picture book.
Leo & Diane Dillon. Carew, Jan. CHILDREN OF THE SUN. [SN9856] $30 Boston: Little Brown, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color, cloth. VF/NF. A children's picture book.
Leo & Diane Dillon. COMMUNICATION ARTS V25, #2 (#161). [SN14349] $20 May 1983. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF (coupon clipped). Cover article on illustrators Leo & Diane Dillon (21 illustrations). Portfolios: Lanny Sommese (25 illustrations), Pete Bastiansen (28 illustrations), Alvin Lustig (25 illustrations). One Bart Forbes painting.
Leo & Diane Dillon. Preiss, Byron. THE ART OF LEO & DIANE DILLON. [SN1464] $30 NY: Ballantine, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, over 120 illustrations, including 48 color plates, wraps. VG+ (slight cover wear, very flat, tight & clean). Inducted to the Society of Illustrators' Hall of Fame in 1998, this duo has worked steadily since the 1960s in sci-fi/fantasy and children's book illustration. This is the first and only collection of these illustrators' works. Over 120 illustrations, including 48 color plates, with commentary by the artists.
Leo & Diane Dillon. Preiss, Byron. THE ART OF LEO & DIANE DILLON. [SN21899] $30 NY: Ballantine, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, over 120 illustrations, including 48 color plates, wraps. VG+ (moderate cover wear). INSCRIBED by the artists & dated 1990. Inducted to the Society of Illustrators' Hall of Fame in 1998, this duo has worked steadily since the 1960s in sci-fi/fantasy and children's book illustration. This is the first and only collection of these illustrators' works. Over 120 illustrations, including 48 color plates, with commentary by the artists.
Ding. Lendt, David L. DING: THE LIFE OF JAY NORWOOD DARLING. [SN21502] $20 Des Moines, IA: Jay N. "Ding" Darling Conservation Foundation, 1984. 1st thus. 8vo (8-9"), xi, 205pp, 98 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF. An illustrated biography of the political cartoonist.
Harvey Dinnerstein. HARVEY DINNERSTEIN: ARTIST AT WORK. [SN1466] $70 NY:: Watson-Guptill, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 80 color plates, 58 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/NF. This figurative painter offers step-by-step demonstrations and a gallery of paintings.
Harvey Dinnerstein. HARVEY DINNERSTEIN: ARTIST AT WORK. [SN6962] $40 NY:: Watson-Guptill, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 80 color plates, 58 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/VG+ (DJ corners rubbed).
Steve Ditko. Lee, Stan. MARVEL MASTERWORKS VOL. 1: THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN #1-10. [SN14859] $60 NY: Marvel, 1987. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 247pp, color, leatherette. VF/Fine . A superb copy of the first printing of the first Masterworks volume. Amazing Fantasy #15 and Amazing Spider-Man #1-10
Steve Ditko. Lee, Stan. MARVEL MASTERWORKS VOL. 5: THE AMAZING SPIDERMAN #11-20. [SN14857] $75 NY: Marvel, 1988. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 232pp, color, leatherette. Fine/NF .
Steve Ditko. Lee, Stan. MARVEL MASTERWORKS VOL. 10: THE AMAZING SPIDERMAN #21-30. [SN17782M] $100 NY: Marvel, 1989. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 263pp, color, leatherette. VF/Fine. Collects Amazing Spiderman #21-30 and Amazing Spiderman Annual #1
Steve Ditko. MR. A. [SN8564M] $20 Brooklyn: Comic Art Publishers, 1973. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 40pp, b&w, color covers and centerspread, color wraps. VF. "A is A." Feverish Ayn Rand-ian comics by Ditko.
Steve Ditko. STEVE DITKO'S 160-PAGE PACKAGE. [SN22763] $20 Bellingham, WA: Robin Snyder & Steve Ditko, 1999. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 160pp, b&w, color wraps. VG+ (mild overall wear). Ditko's all-new comics from 1999.
Steve Ditko. STEVE DITKO'S 32-PAGE PACKAGE. [SN17525] $10 Bellingham, WA: Robin Snyder & Steve Ditko, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. Collects Ditko pages from Snyder's small press comics journal. Includes Ditko on the Spider-Man debate. Volume 5 in the Ditko Package series.
Steve Ditko. THE STEVE DITKO READER. [SN22358M] $50 NY: Pure Imagination, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. 22 comic book stories from 1954-1963 and an extensive article on Ditko's life and detailing his creation & abandonment of Spider-Man (including an exclusive interview with Ditko's studio mate Eric Stanton). Out of print.
Maynard Dixon. Hagerty, Donald J. DESERT DREAMS: THE ART AND LIFE OF MAYNARD DIXON. [SN1484] $100 Layton, UT: Gibbs Smith, 1993. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), xxvii, 272pp, approx 300 illustrations, most in color, cloth. Fine/Fine. From the dust jacket:
Bart Doe. Wood, Frances. BULLET LEADS THE WAY. [SN5683] $15 Racine, WI: Whitman, 1953. Square 16mo, 30pp, color illustrations on every page, pictorial boards. VG+ (corners worn). Tell-A-Tale Book #910:15 illustrations by Bart Doe. Starring Roy Rogers' German Shepherd, Bullet.
Stevan Dohanos. AMERICAN REALIST. [SN7144] $75 Westport, CT: North Light, 1980. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 128pp, 102 illustrations, over 66 in color, cloth. VG+ (oblong text block sags slightly). A presentation copy INSCRIBED by Dohanos: "To Fred/with affection and respect/Steve/May 3 1986". The only monograph on this Saturday Evening Post cover artist and FAS faculty member. Dohanos contributed numerous covers for The Saturday Evening Post and his precise realist paintings and attention to detail contributed to the development of the Photorealism movement. His painting of a highway patrolman eating an ice cream cone has all the earmarks of a photorealist image.
Stevan Dohanos. AMERICAN REALIST. [SN23024] $35 Westport, CT: North Light, 1980. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 128pp, 102 illustrations, over 66 in color, cloth. Fine/Fine. The only monograph on this Saturday Evening Post cover artist (and Famous Artists School faculty member). Dohanos "explains the how and why of his approach to art." His working habits and procedures are detailed. He even includes a step-by-step demonstration. His painting of a highway patrolman eating an ice cream cone was a seminal influence on photorealism.
Stevan Dohanos. HOW I MAKE A PICTURE (FAMOUS ARTISTS ADVANCED PROGRAM). [SN22438] $300 Westport, CT: Institute of Commercial Art, 1950. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 86pp, 1 color and 144 b&w illustrations, printed custom binder. NF (clean, tight, and sharp; some ringholes show mild wear/stressing, but none are broken; the one-page assignment sheet is included; binder hinges are tight). An excellent copy! . Dohanos contributed numerous covers for The Saturday Evening Post and whose precise realist paintings and attention to detail contributed to the development of the Photorealism movement. This copy is from the library of painter/illustrator John Joseph Eppensteiner (1893 - 1984) with his name imprinted in gold on the binder.
Stevan Dohanos. HOW I MAKE A PICTURE (FAMOUS ARTISTS ADVANCED PROGRAM). [SN21653] $250 Westport, CT: Institute of Commercial Art, 1950. Folio (13" or taller), 86pp, 1 color and 144 b&w illustrations, printed custom binder. Good (binder edges rubbed & worn, pages show mild righole and edgewear, many pages show a water stain at the bottom corner). Famous Artist Ben Stahl's copy with his name imprinted in gold on the binder.
Catherine Doherty. CAN OF WORMS. [SN17379] $12 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2000. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 88pp, two-color, color wraps. VF. A nearly wordless graphic novel.
Gustave Dore. Renonciat, Annie. LA VIE ET L'OEUVRE DE GUSTAVE DORE. [SN22545] $150 Paris: ACR Edition - Bibliotheque des arts, 1983. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 300pp, color and b&w, cloth. Fine/NF. A comprehensive survey of the artist's works including numerous rarely seen paintings in color.
Hal W. Doremus. House, Wanda Rogers. PETER GOES TO SCHOOL. [SN13136] $15 NY: Wonder Books, 1953. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5"), 24pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine (very tight, clean & attractive).
Mike Dowdall. Welch, Pat & Dennis. HUMANS. [SN7463] $25 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 127pp, over 140 color illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine PC DJ. "The most improbable mythical beings ever immortalized in an overpriced coffee-table tome." A parody of the book Faeries.
Stan Drake. JULIETTE JONES VOL. 1 1953-1954. [SN22080] $75 Paris: Futuropolis, 1984. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 128pp, b&w, boards. VF/VF. One of the few collections of this classic modern soap opera strip. Introduction with reproductions of KFS promotional material and an interesting bird's eye view of the town by Drake (or Blaisdell) showing the Jones home, Eve's high school and the bank where Dad Jones works. This volume features the largest and sharpest reproduction of these strips, however the source material was the trimmed version of the strips (the bottom 1/12th of the panels has been removed). French text.
Stan Drake. JULIETTE JONES VOL. 1 1953-1954. [SN23441] $60 Paris: Futuropolis, 1984. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 128pp, b&w, boards. VF/VF. One of the few collections of this classic modern soap opera strip. Introduction with reproductions of KFS promotional material and an interesting bird's eye view of the town by Drake (or Blaisdell) showing the Jones home, Eve's high school and the bank where Dad Jones works. This volume features the largest and sharpest reproduction of these strips, however the source material was the trimmed version of the strips (the bottom 1/12th of the panels has been removed). French text.
Stan Drake. JULIETTE JONES VOL. 2 1954-1955. [SN21151M] $75 Paris: Futuropolis, 1984. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 128pp, b&w, boards. VF/VF. One of the few collections of this classic modern soap opera strip. This volume features the largest and sharpest reproduction of these strips, however the source material was the trimmed version of the strips (the bottom 1/12th of the panels has been removed. This volume goes beyond the Arcadia volumes. French text.
Stan Drake. JULIETTE JONES VOL. 2 1954-1955. [SN23442] $60 Paris: Futuropolis, 1984. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 128pp, b&w, boards. VF/VF. One of the few collections of this classic modern soap opera strip. This volume features the largest and sharpest reproduction of these strips, however the source material was the trimmed version of the strips (the bottom 1/12th of the panels has been removed. This volume goes beyond the Arcadia volumes. French text.
Stan Drake. THE HEART OF JULIET JONES. [SN22979] $35 Greenfield, WI : Arcadia, 1986. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 96pp, 142 daily strips, wraps. NF (mild corner wear). Three episodes starting with the first daily from 1953.
Stan Drake. Starr, Leonard. KELLY GREEN 1. [SN21265] $15 NY: Dargaud, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 52pp, color, wraps. Fine. A new graphic novel about a young woman seeking revenge for her husband's murder. By the creators of The Heart of Juliet Jones and Mary Perkins On Stage.
Stan Drake. Starr, Leonard. KELLY GREEN 1. [SN21937] $10 NY: Dargaud, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 52pp, color, wraps. VG+.
Eric Drooker. BLOOD SONG: A SILENT BALLAD. [SN17401] $20 San Diego: Harcourt Inc., 2002. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), pp, color, wraps. NF (very slight shelfwear). A story told in pictures. Drooker's second picture novel
Brianne Drouhard. BANANA CAT. [SN22795X] $10 privately printed, 2005. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 36pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. One of 300 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist . Brianne is an animation character designer (Teen Titans, Class of 3000). Really charming designs & drawings in pencil and pen & ink.
Mort Drucker. Duncan, David with Mort Drucker. FAMILIAR FACES: THE ART OF MORT DRUCKER. [SN8019] $95 Redford, MI: Stabur, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, 19 color and 91 b&w illustrations, cloth. A printing error has left 8pp in this copy to be blank. Copies of the missing pages are laid in. VF/VF. Limited to 1000 hardcover copies SIGNED by Drucker, this is a Publisher's Proof (P.P.) SIGNED by Drucker. A career retrospective with examples of Drucker's cartoons, posters, illustrations and covers. Pre-MAD comic book work. Includes a complete Mad Magazine index of Mort Drucker's work. Printed on 100lb. gloss stock.
Mort Drucker. MORT DRUCKER'S MAD SHOW-STOPPERS. [SN11509] $25 NY: Mad, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, b&w, wraps. VG+ (lightly worn). A collection of 25 classic Drucker pieces from Mad magazine 1967-1984. Jaws I & II, Godfather I & II, Alien, Rocky, Animal House, Grease, True Grit, Raging Bull, French Connection, Midnight Cowboy, The Shootist, and twelve others. New wraparound cover illustration featuring the old Michael Jackson!
Mort Drucker. Laikin, Paul. THE JFK COLORING BOOK. [SN1495] $50 Kanrom, 1962. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 24pp, 22 full-page b&w illustrations (suitable for coloring), wraps. VG. All the characters from Camelot.
Mort Drucker. Laikin, Paul. THE OLLIE NORTH COLORING BOOK. [SN12032] $20 Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1987. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, 30 full-page b&w illustrations (suitable for coloring), color wraps. Fine. Drucker's beautiful penwork reproduced large. Caricatures of Ronnie, Nancy, George, Fawn Hall, and others.
Mort Drucker. Laikin, Paul. THE OLLIE NORTH COLORING BOOK. [SN16321] $15 Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1987. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, 30 full-page b&w illustrations (suitable for coloring), color wraps. Fine. Drucker's beautiful penwork reproduced large. Caricatures of Ronnie, Nancy, George, Fawn Hall, and others.
Mort Drucker. Laikin, Paul. THE RONALD REAGAN COLORING BOOK. [SN4234] $30 Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, 30 full-page b&w illustrations (suitable for coloring), color wraps. VF. Drucker's beautiful penwork reproduced large. Caricatures of Ronnie, Nancy, George and others.
Mort Drucker. Yorinks, Arthur. TOMATOES FROM MARS. [SN19934] $15 NY: HarperCollins, 1999. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color, paper over boards. VF/VF. Drucker's second children's picture book is a parody of a 1950s horror flick featuring Albert Einstein as the scientist and Jason Robards as the president.
Philippe Druillet. Lob, J. DELIRIUS. [SN9786] $15 France: Dargaud, 1973. Later. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, color, pictorial boards. VG (spine ends & corners bumped). Druillet was a phenomen in Europe and was a feature of the early Metal Hurlant and Heavy Metal magazines. Lone Sloane on the incredible world of Delirius. Text in French.
Philippe Druillet. LES UNIVERS DE DRUILLET. [SN17294] $35 Paris: Albin Michel, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 85pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. Fine/Fine. An art book.
Philippe Druillet. LONE SLOANE DELIRIUS. [SN20411] $20 Paris: Dragon's Dream, 1973. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, color, wraps. NF (slight shelfwear). Druillet was a phenomen in Europe and was a feature of the early Heavy Metal magazine. This is the first English language publication of the first two stories featuring Lone Sloane's travels through space and time and on the incredible world of Delirius.
Philippe Druillet. YRAGAEL URM. [SN20410] $20 Paris: Dragon's Dream, 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, color, wraps. NF (slight shelfwear). Druillet was a phenomen in Europe and was a feature of the early Heavy Metal magazine. This is the first English language publication of two stories: Yragael and Urm.
Edmund Dulac. White, Colin. EDMUND DULAC. [SN23478] $80 NY: Scribners, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 208pp, 32 color & 149 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/NF PC DJ (very light edgewear). A clean sharp copy. The major monograph on Dulac, well illustrated, with a checklist of books with Dulac illustrations
Edmund Dulac. Larkin, David. EDMUND DULAC. [SN23653] $25 NY: Peacock Press/Bantam, 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, 40 color plates, 7 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (mild shelfwear, bookplate on inside cover, flat, clean).
Alan Dunn. SHOULD IT GURGLE? A CARTOON PORTFOLIO 1946-1956. [SN1501] $30 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1956. 1st. 4to (11-13"), unpaginated, cloth. VG/VG PC DJ. Two corners bumped. SIGNED on the FFEP.
Harvey Dunn. AMERICAN HERITAGE VOL. XII, #4. [SN3621] $12 NY: June 1961. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VG+ (light shelfwear, internally Fine). 13 page cover article on Dunn with nine color and two b&w reproductions of his South Dakota paintings.
Harvey Dunn. Karolevitz, Robert F. THE PRAIRIE IS MY GARDEN: THE STORY OF HARVEY DUNN, ARTIST. [SN17571] $30 Aberdeen, SD: North Plains Press, 1969. Revised 3rd printing. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, 5 color and 93 b&w illustrations , wraps. VG+ (cover edges soiled). A biography of Dunn with five color & 93 b&w illustrations.
Harvey Dunn. Karolevitz, Robert F. THE PRAIRIE IS MY GARDEN: THE STORY OF HARVEY DUNN, ARTIST. [SN5397] $15 Aberdeen, SD: North Plains Press, 1969. Revised 2nd printing. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, 5 color and 93 b&w illustrations , wraps. VG.
W. Herbert Dunton. Schimmel, Julie. THE ART & LIFE OF W. HERBERT DUNTON 1878-1936. [SN18729] $95 Austin: University of Texas Press, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 268pp, over 160 color and b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG+ (corners lightly bumped o/w Fine, DJ edgeworn with small tears). The major monograph on this painter of wildlife and Western subjects and member of the Taos Society of Artists. Includes catalogue raisonne of known works, with exhibition history, provenance and bibliographical references for each where applicable; catalogue of book and magazine illustrations; exhibition record, 1910-1984; bibliography.
Dupuy & Berberian, others. DRAWN & QUARTERLY VOL. 5. [SN22657] $30 Montreal: Drawn & Quarterly, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 192pp, color and b&w, French wraps. NF. Includes Dupuy & Berberian's latest Monsieur Jean album (graphic novel) in its entirety! The album's only publication in English.
Dupuy & Berberian, others. DRAWN & QUARTERLY VOL. 5. [SN23426] $35 Montreal: Drawn & Quarterly, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, color and b&w, French wraps. NF (mild shelfwear). This volume features Dupuy & Berberian's fifth Monsieur Jean album - Comme s'il en pleuvait - from 2001 in its entirety (55 pages)! The album's only publication in English. Dupuy & Berberian also contribute the wraparound covers and endpapers. Comics by Yoshihiro Tatsumi (Kept), Harry Mayerovitch (Way to Go), and others. OP.
Dupuy & Berberian, others. DRAWN & QUARTERLY VOL. 5. [SN23425] $35 Montreal: Drawn & Quarterly, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, color and b&w, French wraps. NF. This volume features Dupuy & Berberian's fifth Monsieur Jean album - Comme s'il en pleuvait - from 2001 in its entirety (55 pages)! The album's only publication in English. Dupuy & Berberian also contribute the wraparound covers and endpapers. Comics by Yoshihiro Tatsumi (Kept), Harry Mayerovitch (Way to Go), and others. OP.
Philippe Dupuy & Charles Berberian. BARCELONE: CARNETS. [SN22338] $30 Paris: Cornelius, 1999. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. A collection of sketchbook drawings from a trip to Barcelona Nov 97-Feb 98 by the two award-winning cartoonists of Monsieur Jean, Philippe Dupuy and Charles Berberian. Ink brush drawings of the ancient Spanish city. A rare opportunity to discover each of the artists in his own right. This is in keeping with a long French tradition of publishing travel sketchbooks/diaries. This book is out of print from the publisher.
Frank Duveneck. DUVENECK: FRANK DUVENECK & ELIZABETH BOOTT DUVENECK. [SN11691] $15 NY: Owen Gallery, 1996. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11"), 36pp, 9 color and 8 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG. The catalog for an exhibition of 29 paintings, 15 illustrated. The love story of the husband and wife painters.
Clare V. Dwiggins. SCHOOL DAYS 1923-1924. [SN13566] $25 Westport, CT: Hyperion Press, 1977. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), xiii, 152pp, 300 dailies in b&w, wraps. NF. A collection from a peak year of this daily panel cartoon about boyhood & life in early rural America.
Mabel Dwight. ROBINSON, SUSAN BARNES & JOHN PIROG. MABEL DWIGHT: A CATALOGUE RAISONNE OF THE LITHOGRAPHS. [SN22741M] $35 Washington, D. C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1997. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), x, 181pp, 8 color plates, 159 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine. "Characterized as a keen observer of the comedie humaine, Mabel Dwight (1875-1955) emerged as a lithographer at the age of 52 and became one of the most noted American printmakers of the 1920s & 1930s. Although best known for her benignly satirical depictions of New York City life, she also produced portraits, evocative mood pieces, architectural scenes, and deeply felt responses to the urgent political and social concerns of the day: the Depression, the rise of fascism and the imminence of war." A Catalogue Raisonne reproducing all 111 lithographs, plus 48 other illustrations. Exhibitions. Chronology. Reprints two articles written by Dwight: Satire in Art and How I Make a Lithograph.
Charlie Dye. Weaver, Paul. CHARLIE DYE: ONE HELLUVA WESTERN PAINTER. [SN6573M] $25 Los Angeles: Petersen Prints, 1981. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), xvi, 135pp, over 50 color plates, 25 b&w illustrations, leather. VF/VF. The story of the contemporary magazine cover artist/illustrator and western artist 1906 -1973.
End of Artist Monographs - Last Names Starting with D |