Return to our Front Page

Artist Monographs

Last Names Starting with D

Browse By Artist's Last Name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Antonello Dalena. Centomo, Katja. LYS TOME 2. [SN22474X] $25

Toulon: Soleil, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

In a climate-changed world of 2050, a 15-year-old school girl can turn into any animal during the full moon. Artwork by Dalena from the Academia Disney and Monster Allergy Tome 4. Text in French.


Antonello Dalena / Giovanni Rigano & Luca Ghiberti. Centomo, Katja & Bruno Enna. LYS, TOME 3: DANS LA GUEULE DU LOUP. [SN23200X] $25

Toulon: Soleil, 2007. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.

From the publisher: "Lily has already overcome unimaginable dangers. She fought against unscrupulous hunters in the form of a white tiger, a shark whale, a wolf and a falcon. She now learns how to change with the moonlight to protect the heart of the Earth, which still beats under the ruins of a world destroyed by Man. She fights against cruelty and greed for the rare animals which survived the Total Extinction. But today, a test much more difficult awaits her... her first date!"


Antonello Dalena / Paolo Campinoti. Centomo, Katja & Michele Medda. LYS, TOME 4: LA CHASSEUR SE RACHETE. [SN24729X] $25

Toulon: Soleil, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

In a climate-changed world of 2050, a 15-year-old school girl can turn into any animal at the full moon. Closely following the style established by Dalena in Tome 1, the artwork is by Campinoti from the Academia Disney and Monster Allergy Tome 4. Text in French.


Antonello Dalena, Manuela Razzi. Rodrigue, Michel. SYBIL LA FÉE CARTABLE, TOME 1: NINA. [SN26488X] $26

Lombard, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 46pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards.


Stephen Dalton. SECRET VISIONS: 25 YEARS OF NATURE PHOTOGRAPHY. [SN28490] $25

Topsfield: Salem House, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, 100 color photographs, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

A personal selection of 25 years of the work of one of the world's greatest wildlife photographers. Dalton was a pioneer in the art of high-speed photography.


Donnachada Daly. CRUSH. [SN22598X] $20

Scullery Press, 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 52pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

Donnachada has a long career in animation. He was a directing or supervising animator on almost every Dreamworks film since Antz (Shrek, Shrek 2, Madagascar, Over The Hedge, Flushed Away, The Bee Movie). The drawings collected here are graphic gems. Donnachada has created a simple graphic shorthand for the female form and this book showcases 72 variations on that form: elegant, sophisticated, exuberant, fun.


Donnachada Daly. DEPTH CHARGE. [SN24346X] $15

Scullery Press, 2008. 1st. color, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

Signed by the artist.

"3D illusions without 3D glasses."


Ned Dameron. King, Stephen. WASTE LANDS PORTFOLIO: ARTIST SIGNED EDITION. [SN3417] $40

Donald M. Grant, 1991. 1st. 14 color plates in a printed folder, VF in a Fine+ folder.

#528 of 2000 copies signed by the artist (an Author & Artist Signed Edition was also released).

Illustrations from the Donald M. Grant, Publisher, Inc. hardcover edition of Stephen King’s “The Dark Tower III: The Waste Lands.”

Artist signed edition contents:
Book Jacket Design, Signed & Numbered endpaper design (Jake & Oy), 12 Color plates;
- Mir embraced the tree
- Hold Me Still, Roland
- The Dark Tower
- The Rose
- Charlie the Choo-Choo
- The Plaster Man roared
- Roland Knelt before her
- Better Duck, Dearie
- He fired…
- Blane the Mono
- Leather Wings
- The Waste Lands.


Carlos D'Anda. MECHANIKA UNO. [SN28865] $35

np: Privately printed, 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine.

Signed by the artist.


Geof Darrow. Miller, Frank. BIG DAMN HARD BOILED. [SN15003] $75

Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 1997. 1st. Folio (12x16), 128pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist with a small drawing.

"This book collects Hard Boiled #1-3 in an unlettered, uncolored art showcase."


Geoffrey Dashwood. "BIRDS IN BRONZE" & "RECENT SCULPTURE" (SET). [SN12607] $20

NY: James Graham & Sons, 1991 & 2000. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 52pp, 32 color photos, softcover wraps. NF-Fine.

Two exhibition catalogues of this contemporary British sculptor of birds.


Gregg Davidson. "CINEMATICS" STORYBOARD WORKSHOP. [SN28978X] $16

np: privately printed, 2006. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 91pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF.

"Film making essentials for the entry level storyboard artist." This excellent book concisely covers camera angles; camera moves; camera cutting; screen transitions; and storyboard mechanics. Back in stock.


Ken Davies. KEN DAVIES: ARTIST AT WORK. [SN22078M] $25

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 80 color plates, 30 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/VG+ (Previous owner's name neatly written on FFEP otherwise a sharp, clean copy, dust-jacket lightly edge-worn).

Davies is an oil painter of still-lifes. His style is Sharp-focus realism or magic realism. Six full-color step-by-step demonstrations and a gallery of 20 paintings.


Gladys Rockmore Davis. GLADYS ROCKMORE DAVIS (AAG ILLUSTRATED MONOGRAPH SERIES #10). [SN8482] $15

NY: American Artists Group, 1945. Later. 16mo (6-7"), 68pp, 1 color, 56 b&w full-page illustrations, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. NF without dust-jacket as issued (spine label scraped).


Jack Davis. De Kay, Ormonde, Jr. MEET THEODORE ROOSEVELT. [SN26268] $15

Y: Random House, 1967. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 86pp, 33 two-color illustrations, many full-page, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (corners rubbed, light shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean).

A lovely children's book with detailed pen-&-ink drawings illustrating the president's life story. Part of the Step-Up Books series that included artists like Davis, John Severin, and Angelo Torres.


Jack Davis, Harvey Kurtzman, Will Elder, Al Jaffee, & Arnold Roth. HUMBUG: LIMITED SIGNED EDITION. [SN25670X] $100

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2009. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 476pp, duotone & full-color, hardcover pictorial boards. VF in a VF slip case.

Limited to 600 copies with a special, limited edition bookplate signed by Jack Davis, Al Jaffee and Arnold Roth.

"Harvey Kurtzman changed the face of American humor when he created the legendary MAD comic. As editor and chief writer from its inception in 1952, through its transformation into a slick magazine, and until he left MAD in 1956, he influenced an entire generation of cartoonists, comedians, and filmmakers. In 1962, he co-created the long-running Little Annie Fanny with his long-time artistic partner Will Elder for Playboy, which he continued to produce until his virtual retirement in 1988.

"Between MAD and Annie Fanny, Kurtzman’s biographical summaries will note that he created and edited three other magazines, Trump, Humbug, and Help!, but, whereas his MAD and Annie Fanny are readily available in reprint form, his major satirical work in the interim period is virtually unknown. Humbug, which had poor distribution, may be the least known, but to those who treasure the rare original copies, it equals or even exceeds MAD in displaying Kurtzman’s creative genius. Humbug was unique in that it was actually published by the artists who created it: Kurtzman and his cohorts from MAD Will Elder, Jack Davis, and Al Jaffee, were joined by universally acclaimed cartoonist Arnold Roth. With no publisher above them to rein them in, this little band of creators produced some of the most trenchant and engaging satire of American culture ever to appear on American newsstands. At last, the entire run of 11 issues of Humbug is being reprinted in a deluxe format, much of it reproduced from the original art, allowing even owners of the original cheaply-printed issues to experience the full impact for the first time."


Jack Davis. Harrison, Hank. JACK DAVIS: SOME OF MY GOOD STUFF! [SN28123X] $70

Livonia, MI: Stabur, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 114pp, 26 color and 186 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

This long out of print book contains rare and unpublished artwork from the personal archives of cartoonist, Jack Davis (E.C., Mad, Time, TV Guide, Sports Illustrated, movie posters). Foreword by Stan Lee, Harvey Kurtzman, Mort Walker & Lynn Johnson. From the Introduction: "The art runs the gamut from quick pencil sketches to finished color renderings. There are a few rarely seen previously printed pieces but the majority are unpublished gems seen here for the first time. In particular you will see the preliminary drawings which Davis feels reveal the essence of his style." Scarce.


Paul Davis. COMMUNICATION ARTS V20, #1 (#130). [SN14373] $20

Mar 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 108pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF.

Portfolios: Paul Davis (21 illustrations), Willi Baum (47 illustrations) and photographer Art Kane. Two Bob Peak gallery paintings.


Stuart Davis. Rylands, Philip. STUART DAVIS. [SN25497] $30

Boston: Bulfinch, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 207pp, 62 color and 35 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/VG+ (remainder mark on bottom edge, some edge wear to dust-jacket).

“Accompanying the only American showings of an exhibition devoted to the painter Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964) at Washington’s National Museum of American Art during the summer of 1988, this publication offers a fresh look at the quintessential American painter of the early modern period.

“An aficionado of jazz who experimented with improvisational composition, Davis created, in the 1920s and 1930s, a spirited American variant of Picasso’s and Braque’s synthetic cubism and anticipated key elements of pop art.”


Billy De Beck. BARNEY GOOGLE 1919-1920. [SN16474] $125

Westport, CT: Hyperion, 1977. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), xxii, 102pp, 300 b&w dailies and 9 other illustrations, pictorial cloth. Upper corners lightly bumped otherwise VF without dust-jacket as issued.

The first year of the strip. Introduction by Bill Blackbeard.


Billy De Beck. BARNEY GOOGLE 1919-1920. [SN11719] $50

Westport, CT: Hyperion, 1977. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), xxii, 102pp, 300 b&w dailies and 9 other illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+ (spine faded, light shelf wear, flat, tight).

The first year of the strip. Introduction by Bill Blackbeard.


Nicolas De Crécy. DES GENS BIZARRES. [SN26376X] $30

Paris: Cornelius, 2004. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 96pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

A gallery of wacky creatures invented by Nicolas de Crécy. Text in French.


Nicolas De Crécy. ESCALES. [SN23231X] $35

Paris: Cornelius, 2006. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 64pp, two-color illustrations, softcover color wraps. VF.

An fictional travel sketchbook by Nicolas de Crécy. These pages are full of characters on the departure. Hoping to emerge from an anxious dream, they wait on a dock as the blow of a foghorn warns of an improbable cruising. The nostalgia of the ideal voyage imagined by Nicolas de Crécy. Minimal text in French.


Nicolas De Crecy. JOURNAL D'UN FANTOME. [SN28237] $45

Paris: Futuropolis, 2007. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 224pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine.

A big fat comics work by de Crecy. Part 1: Nagoya takes place in that Japanese city and is drawn in pen with a travel diary sketch style. Part 2: Recife is set in Brazil and much of this chapter is rendered in pen with a sepia wash. Part 3: Paris is the short conclusion to the trip/story. A lot of panels seemingly document details of Nagoya and Recife exteriors and interiors. Wonderful stuff.


Preview the opening pages of this book

Nicolas De Crécy. SALVATORE, TOME 1 - TRANSPORTS AMOUREUX. [SN28180X] $25

Paris: Dupuis, 2005. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

From the publisher: "Salvatore is a dog. Salvatore is also a garage mechanic. And a good one at that: he is known throughout the region! Someone who has elevated mechanics to the level of art. And yet, Salvatore lives right up in the mountains, far away from noise and people. He does not like people very much. Those who hurry him when he is savouring his fondue, or those who prevent him from enjoying a cigarette and reading the newspaper after a meal. So he shamelessly makes them wait. And sometimes, he even steals a part from the engines entrusted to him... Like well-oiled machinery, Salvatore has conceived a diabolical plan to find Julie, the one he loves. And no one will stand in his way, no one."


Nicolas De Crecy. SALVATORE, TOME 2 - LE GRAND DÉPART. [SN28181X] $25

Marcinelle: Dupuis, 2006. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

This is De Crecy’s most recent series and it is by far his lightest, happiest comics work with a freer looser style and the most "animated" sequences of any of his albums. De Crecy's usual themes are still evident here, but in a much lighter tone and style. Text in French.


Nicolas De Crecy. SALVATORE, TOME 3 - UNE TRAVERSEE MOUVEMENTEE. [SN28182X] $25

Marcinelle: Dupuis, 2009. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

This is the latest volume in De Crecy’s current series. It is his lightest comics work by far with a freer looser style and the most "animated" sequences of any of his albums. De Crecy's usual themes are still evident here, but in a much lighter tone and style. Text in French.

"Salvatore is a dog. A mad dog mechanic, but also a dog in love. And there, at the other end of the world, waits his Julie... This is the quest of Salvatore.

"In this third album, Salvatore takes road, finally, to join his beautiful Julie. He decides, in complete disagreement with his assistant - a small mute human who speaks through his laptop, to travel to South America by way of Russia and the frozen Bering Strait: a poetic choice perhaps, it simply hides his fear of the ocean. Along the way, he meets a charming damsel who tests his love.

"Will Salvatore resist temptation? And in the meantime, Will his beautiful Julie wait for him? The journey may be longer than expected...."


Victor de la Fuente. Charlier, J.M. LES GRINGOS: VIVA LA REVOLUCION! [SN23691] $30

Paris: EDI-3, 1979. 1st thus. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF.

A Western album. Text in French.


Víctor De la Fuente. HAXTUR UNICO. [SN27822X] $50

Barcelona: Glenat Espana, 2008. 4to (11-13"), 96 pages, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards.

A warrior wanders between life and death, fighting against injustice in an eternal quest for the meaning of life.

From Manuel Auad's blog: "[In] 1971 Victor decided to create a character unlike any other that he had done or anyone else for that matter. He wanted a character with the same values that he was brought up with. The hero was called HAXTUR (which can be inferred for Victor’s place of birth, Asturias and King Arthur). Victor approached a Spanish comic book publication TRINCA by the EDITORIAL DONCEL which was run by the Jesuits and a government agency which still was under the dictatorship of Generalissimo Franco. The publication of HAXTUR catapulted Victor de la Fuente to a worldwide audience. Each complete episode consisted of six pages It soon became evident these stories were not drawn or written for children It dealt mostly with the iniquity of the human race. It was about injustice, suppression, and the quest for power to dominate (a recipe for trouble with the Fascist government in Spain). A newspaper article claimed that Victor de la Fuente’s HAXTUR was apparently political. This brought a threat by the minister of information. With the risk of a fine and maybe imprisonment, Victor resorted to semantics with his story line. When the HAXTUR series finally ended with the twelfth episode, the editor asked for another series but he wanted to make sure that it would not have any political overtones."


Victor de la Fuente. Mora, Victor. LA SIBERIENNE. [SN22310] $25

Paris: L'Echo des Savanes/Albin Michel, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF.

This globe-hopping spy adventure features a Russian blonde beauty Nadia in Caribbean intrigue.


Victor de la Fuente. Mora, Victor. LA SIBERIENNE. [SN24515] $20

Paris: L'Echo des Savanes/Albin Michel, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (light corner wear, interior Fine).

This globe-hopping spy adventure features a Russian blonde beauty Nadia in Caribbean intrigue. Text in French.


Victor de la Fuente. Mora, Victor. SUNDAY. [SN27880X] $65

Barcelona: Glenat Espana, 2006. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 320 pages, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF (oversize vinyl wraps rubbed and scuffed, interior Fine).

"Volumen único." This is a compilation of all twelve Sunday stories created by Mora and de la Fuente from 1968 to 1971. Sunday is a former Union soldier who wanders the west. De la Fuente is a Spanish artist who worked for Dell in the 1950s and Warren in the late 1970s (Haxtur) amid a wide ranging career in comics and illustration. Sunday is said to be his work most admired by other Spanish professionals. Text in Spanish.

From Manuel Auad's blog: "The character SUNDAY comes home at the end of the civil war to find his home burned to the ground and a tombstone inscribed with his wife’s name. Each story consisted of twenty four pages and each episode dealt mostly with SUNDAY helping friends and strangers from difficult situations."


Hubert de Lartigue. SUPER HEROINES. [SN26915] $25

Toulon: Soleil, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 103pp, 46 full-page color illustrations, hardcover boards. Fine/NF.

Signed on the half-title page.

De Lartique is an accomplished realist painter who now creates astonishing photo-realist paintings. He began his career creating these Chris Achilleos-like science fiction and comic book inspired painted illustrations, many centered around space age femmes. A few nudes including four paintings of Bettie Page. Short introductory text in French.

"Super Heroines is the first artbook on the career of Hubert de Lartigue. His use of airbrush to enhance the realism in his work makes us believe his fantastic visions are reality. Although he appreciates technology, his pictures are not digitally produced. These images are, in fact, 'handmade'."


Dragan de Lazare & Francois Walthery. Mythic, RUBINE: LA DISPARUE D'HALLOWEEN. [SN11421] $25

Le Lombard, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (corners bumped).

#5 in a series about a sexy female detective. A graphic novel. Text in French.


Bob de Moor. Bourdil, Pierre-Yves and Bernard Tordeur. BOB DE MOOR: 40 ANS DE BANDE DESSINÉE, 35 ANS AUX COTES D'HERGE. [SN26816] $50

Brussels: Lombard, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 136pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (spine ends and corners bumped, mild shelf wear, interior sound).


Arthur De Pins. PECHES MIGNONS 1. [SN27779X] $25

Paris: Fluide Glacial, 2006. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

De Pins is an animator/illustrator/designer with a growing following for his illustrations/designs of cherubic girls and guys. A collection of one and two-page comic strips about modern relationships and sex. Text in French. For adults only.


Arthur De Pins. PECHES MIGNONS 2. [SN28149X] $25

Paris: Fluide Glacial, 2007. 4to (11-13"), 50pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

De Pins is an animator/illustrator/designer with a growing following for his illustrations/designs of cherubic girls and guys. This is a second collection of one and two-page comic strips about modern relationships and sex. Text in French. For adults only.


Arthur De Pins. PECHES MIGNONS 3 - GARCE ATTACK. [SN28150X] $25

Paris: Fluide Glacial, 2008. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

De Pins is an animator/illustrator/designer with a growing following for his illustrations/designs of cherubic girls and guys. This is a second collection of one and two-page comic strips about modern relationships and sex. Text in French. For adults only.


Peter de Sève. A SKETCHY PAST: THE ART OF PETER DE SÈVE. [SN26825X] $55

This is the career retrospective book on this fantastic illustrator and designer. It is the book we've all been waiting for: a large format coffee table art book in full color on a heavy mat stock. With a brief text by Amid Amidi. And a Foreword by Chris Wedge (Ice Age).

In this exquisite monograph, world-renowned illustrator and character designer Peter de Sève shows his favorite published and unpublished works. Inventive, eccentric, and often irreverent, they represent a lifetime of drawing . . . a very sketchy past.

Peter de Sève is one of America’s foremost contemporary American illustrators. Beginning his career as an editorial illustrator in the early eighties, de Sève has gone on to create artwork that has graced the covers and interiors of countless major publications, books, and posters. He has also played an influential role in the design of numerous animated feature films, including the blockbuster Ice Age series. The imagery that springs from his pen marries colorful personalities with expert storytelling, and wild flights of imagination with a masterly drawing technique that harkens back to a bygone era of impeccable draftsmanship and craft. Copiously illustrated with hundreds of paintings and drawings, including never-before-published New Yorker cover roughs, behind-the-scenes animation development artwork, and personal sketches, A Sketchy Past is the first comprehensive survey of de Sève’s work. A career-spanning biographical essay written by historian Amid Amidi, along with comments from de Sève throughout the book, offer a unique insight into his approach to illustration and his artistic process.

"Peter’s characters are believable, original, and always appealing. Even his “bad guys” are appealing. Be it a grasshopper, a pelican, or an angler fish, Peter takes something you think you know and gives it to you in a way that you’ve never seen it before."—John Lasseter, chief creative officer, Walt Disney and Pixar Animation Studios

"It may sound overly simplistic, but Peter can just draw! His style is based on an ability to draw without any tricks or fancy techniques. It’s the type of thing that drives comic book and animation artists crazy."—Mike Mignola, creator of Hellboy

A Sketchy Past was recently featured in The New York Times Sunday Book Review:

"Peter de Sève is much better known than kamishibai artists, but he does the same job of telling stories. His numerous covers for The New Yorker tell ironic tales of the city. “Panhandler,” a fanciful drawing of the mythical half man, half goat Pan playing his proverbial pipes on a New York street corner, is as farcical as it is evocative of the real talents who busk for loose change. De Sève’s “Through the Wringer,” showing a flabby naked man walking through an airport metal detector (ignored by all the passers-by), captures the way many people actually feel when going through the ordeal. These and many more illustrations are collected in a gorgeously designed coffee-table book, A SKETCHY PAST: The Art of Peter de Sève (Akileos, $54.95).

"The sketches implied in the title are probably the best part. De Sève’s finished pieces are very fluid and impressionistic while totally representational, with hints of caricature at every turn. But his looser sketches are the real masterpieces of visual erudition. He depicts character and expression so completely with only a few well-composed lines and shades. And among the most delightful, in a book that will doubtless serve as a textbook for today’s aspiring artists, are production sketches for the animated “Ice Age” films, for which he designed the amazing characters (under the supervision of the director Chris Wedge, who wrote the book’s foreword). Although de Sève is certainly a people person, drawingwise, I haven’t seen such a master with animals since John James Audubon — if Audubon had done caricatures of prehistoric creatures, that is." - Steven Heller

Each copy of A Sketchy Past comes with a signed bookplate, designed exclusively for Stuart Ng Books:

Paris: Akileos, 2009. 1st edition. 12 ½" x 11" x 1", 240 pages, color and black & white illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF book/VF dust-jacket. Weight almost 5 lbs.

You may order by phone (310) 909-1929 using Visa and MasterCard
or


Peter de Sève. PETER DE SÈVE SKETCHBOOK. [SN26502X] $35

Geneva: Paquet, 2004. 2nd. Square 8vo (8-9"), 136pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

Peter’s sketchbook back in stock and not available from any other source in the United States. Peter is an award-winning magazine illustrator and cover artist. He also works in animation designing for Blue Sky (Ice Age), Pixar, Disney, and Dreamworks. His character designs have been the highlight of several Art Of animation books. At last, we have a thick collection of his drawings & sketches in pencil, pen and brush. Introduction by Francoise Mouly (The New Yorker) in both French and English.


Peter de Sève. SPECTRUM 16 CALL FOR ENTRIES POSTER (LIMITED REMARQUED EDITION). [SN26503X] $50

2008. 1st. 16" x 20" color print, VF.

Limited to 50 signed & numbered copies with a small ink drawing by the artist.

Peter created this great watercolor cartoon of a New York subway platform populated by sci-fi, fantasy, and comics characters (your typical comic-con crowd) for the Spectrum 16 Call for Entries poster. Peter's illustration is nicely printed on a heavy stock and surrounded by an ample white border. Peter has drawn a small character in the lower left corner and signed and numbered the print in the lower right corner. (Peter has created only 14 remarques to date. There will be no more than 50 total.)

When ordering, please specify the number of the remarque below that you would like to purchase:

#6
# 7

# 9
#14

Roger Dean. VIEWS. [SN21608M] $35

London: Dragon's Dream, 1975. Square 4to (11-13"), 160pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Roger Dean's distinctive artwork in the late 60s & 70s became well-known through posters and record albums (Yes) and this book: Views. Paintings in gouache, enamel, watercolor, ink, montage and crayon (24 reproduced as doublespread spreads and 12 as full-page illustrations and many others reproduced smaller), b&w sketches, architectural drawings, and studies.


Dan DeCarlo. Morrison, Bill. INNOCENCE AND SEDUCTION: THE ART OF DAN DECARLO. [SN21684M] $35

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 208pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover boards. VF/VF.

"For nearly six decades, DeCarlo entertained the world with his special talents. Though best known as the definitive Archie Comics artist and creator of Josie and the Pussycats, DeCarlo also brought his unique style to dozens of other characters including Millie The Model, Willie Lumpkin, Sabrina the Teenage Witch, Big Boy, Batman and even The Simpsons. This book presents a fitting tribute to the life and art of one of the world's all-time best cartoonists in a wider-ranging career retrospective. DeCarlo fan, friend, and fellow cartoonist Bill Morrison has written and produced the ultimate book on this remarkable artist, lavishly designed with over 300 illustrations. Included are rare World War II-era cartoons, original Humorama pinups, seldom-seen newspaper strips, examples of his justly famous commercial comics work, and of course, lots and lots of those fabulous DeCarlo girls!"


Dan De Carlo. BURLESQUE. [SN23399X] $30

El Sobrante: Fogelcomix, 2001. 1st. 11" x 17", b&w, VF.

An 11" x 17" print of a lovely ink & wash pin-up illustration by DeCarlo of a stripper dancing topless on stage. In a thin acrylic picture frame ready for hanging!


Dan De Carlo. HOT NUMBER. [SN23400X] $30

El Sobrante: Fogelcomix, 2001. 1st. 11" x 17", b&w, VF.

An 11" x 17" print of a lovely ink & wash pin-up illustration by DeCarlo of a hot blonde number lying in bed. In a thin acrylic picture frame ready for hanging!


Dan DeCarlo. Chun, Alex. THE PIN-UP ART OF DAN DECARLO. [SN18833] $19

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2005. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 220pp, two-color, some full-color, softcover color wraps. VF.

"DeCarlo is best known as the Archie Comics artist and the man who created every adolescent American boys fantasy, Betty and Veronica. Before his work for Archie, however, DeCarlo created cartoons for men’s magazines featuring girls in lingerie - and sometimes less - who often bore an uncanny resemblance to his more famous Riverdale girls. This book collects those pin-ups, created between 1956 and 1963, in a stunning package presented in two-colors. As an added bonus, many of the gags were written by Marvel Comics legend Stan Lee!" Introduction by Bill Morrison.


Dan DeCarlo. Chun, Alex. THE PIN-UP ART OF DAN DECARLO 2. [SN23815X] $19

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2007. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 216pp, two-color illustrations, softcover color wraps. VF.

"For more than 40 years, Dan DeCarlo was best known for his definitive rendition of Archie Comics' Betty and Veronica, two of comics' most beloved icons. But before joining Archie in the late 1950s and unbeknownst to many, DeCarlo was already honing his skills as a good girl artist for the Humorama line of digest magazines. This second volume once again displays DeCarlo's sexiest Humorama pin-up cartoons, and continues Fantagraphics' dedication to showcasing the best of the classic pin-up cartoonists."


Yann Degruel. GENZ GYS KHAN 2 - LE MONSTRE DE FEU. [SN22535] $17

Paris: Delcourt, 2000. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 34pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

A children's graphic novel. Text in French.


Yann Degruel. GENZ GYS KHAN 4 - SUIVRE LES OISEAUX. [SN22534] $17

Paris: Delcourt, 2001. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 34pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

A children's graphic novel. Text in French.


Adolf Dehn & Lawrence Barrett. HOW TO DRAW AND PRINT LITHOGRAPHS. [SN16551] $30

NY: American Artists Group, 1950. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 120pp, b&w, hardcover cloth. NF/VG+.

A comprehensive volume. Dehn writes about drawing on the stone in the first half of the book. Barrett explains printing from the stone in the second half. Dehn includes 40 of his best lithographs with commentary on each.


Kim Deitch. THE CAT ON THE HOT THIN GROOVE. [SN23492] $40

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2003. 1st. Oblong folio, 160pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/F.

A complete collection of the Academy Award-winning animator and cartoonist's covers and cartoons for Record Changer magazine from the 1940s and 50s. From the dust-jacket: The Cat on the Hot Thin Groove collects all of Gene Deitch's art that appeared in The Record Changer, the jazz magazine devoted to traditional jazz fans in the 1940s and '50s. Included are all of Deitch's covers that graced the magazine from 1945 to 1950, which display Deitch's stylistic and graphic virtuosity, as well as his gorgeous black-and-white cartoon panels starring the CAT, Deitch's loving send-up of the purist jazz aficionado, a category in which he cheerfully includes himself: "It was a fanatic's world, and I was one of the fanatics."


Kim Deitch. THE BOULEVARD OF BROKEN DREAMS. [SN25580] $30

NY: Pantheon Books, 2002. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 164pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF without dust-jacket as issued.

Signed by the artist with a drawing.

An original graphic novel.


Andreas Deja. A DIFFERENT STRIPE: ANDREAS DEJA’S ANIMAL SKETCHBOOK. [SN26970X] $15

Torrance: Stuart Ng Books, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 24pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist with a small drawing.

Legendary Disney animator Andreas Deja (animator of Gaston, Jafar, Scar, Lilo, Hercules, Mickey, and other classic characters) showcases his animal drawings ranging from zoo sketches to finished cartoons. Influenced by Milt Kahl, Heinrich Kley, Bill Peet, and T.S. Sullivant, Andreas' lively line draws out the charm and appeal in every animal.


Louie del Carmen. ALTERNATING CURRENTS. [SN24385X] $10

np: privately printed, 2008. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 36pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

A great little sketchbook by this Los Angeles-based illustrator & animation artist currently storyboarding for Dreamworks. Drawings of alien peoples, places, robots, as well as some exotic females of all stripes. Louie's loose relaxed watercolor drawings are reminiscent of Mezieres.


Louie del Carmen. RANDOM ANOMALIES. [SN22818X] $10

privately printed, 2006. 1st. Square 16mo, 48pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist. Fifteen editorial-style cartoons of fate and synchronicity by this Los Angeles based animation artist & director. These loose cartoony watercolor vignettes have real appeal. A great little sketchbook section closes out the book.


Louie del Carmen. STEEL-NOODLES: NUMBER ONE. [SN29108X] $10

np: privately printed, 2010. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 80 pages, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

Louie is a story artist/illustrator (Kim Possible, Invader Zim, Kung Fu Panda) currently at Dreamworks and this is his sci-fi fantasy graphic novel. A great, atmospheric, largely wordless, introduction to this strange world and two protagonists. Part one of a much larger story.


Louie del Carmen. WAYWARD TRAVELLER. [SN24384X] $10

np: privately printed, 2006. 8vo (8-9"), 36pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

A great little sci-fi sketchbook by this Los Angeles-based illustrator & animation artist. These loose drawings of alien peoples and places are reminiscent of Star Wars, Blade Runner, Mezieres, and Moebius.


Ronnie Del Carmen. Thorpe, Kiki. MY NAME IS DUG. [SN28947X] $15

NY: Disney press, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 44 pages, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Remainder mark otherwise Fine/Fine.

A children's picture featuring artwork by Ronnie Del Carmen. Ronnie worked on Pixar's Up and this book stars the lovable dog Dug from that film.


Ronnie del Carmen. PAPER BISCUIT 2. [SN28244X] $12

np: privately printed, 2000. 2nd. 8vo (8-9"), 40pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

The second 6" x 8" issue. The further adventures of Nina.

Ronnie's description: "Paper Biscuit is a self-published comic book intended to house all the my explorations in story, art and matters in between, whatever that may be. "Half-life" is the first story that features, Nina, a young girl with the particular affliction of being able to walk in her dreams awake. Like you or I walking down our neighborhood or the mall, Nina has been finding herself in her dreamworld fully lucid and able to interact with whatever's there. She cannot induce the condition nor can she wake herself up if things get too scary."


Ronnie del Carmen. AND THERE YOU ARE. [SN28245X] $15

np: Paper Biscuit Industries, 2009. 2nd. 16mo (6-7"), 64pp, color illustrations, softcover French wraps. VF.

The latest book from Ronnie del Carmen. The first half of the book reproduces artwork and pages from Ronnie's Paper Biscuit notebooks & journals. A seven-page intermission features digital images of Nina. The last section (20 pages) is a showcase of color pieces of Nina rendered in traditional media. Ronnie is a story supervisor at Pixar and has worked on Finding Nemo, Ratatouille, WALL-E and Up.

View a PDF preview: http://www.adhousebooks.com/books/images/previews/ATYA.pdf


Ronnie Del Carmen. Gilroy, Henry. ALIENS: MONDO HEAT. [SN19484M] $10

Milwaukie: Dark Horse, 1996. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 36pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Ronnie del Carmen's second comic book work! A rip-roaring 24-page action adventure comedy features the return of the alien exterminator Mondo Pest. This time around, Mondo has to rescue to young women on a jungle planet. This one-shot is the first publication of this story.


Ronnie Del Carmen, Tadahiro Uesugi, Enrico Casarosa. THREE TREES MAKE A FOREST. [SN28944X] $15

Corte Madera: Gingko, 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 128pp, 95 color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

28 pieces by Ronnie (an equal mixture of digital, watercolor, pastel, and gouache, with a few pieces in other media). 29 pieces by Enrico (a mixture of digital, pencil & watercolor, acrylic, and mixed media). 24 pieces by Tadahiro (primarily digital, with 2 watercolor and 1 gouache). "The three artists featured in Three Trees Make a Forest are professional illustrators with a penchant for travel and ambitious side projects in books and comics. Ronnie Del Carmen is a story artist, character designer and illustrator at Pixar Animation Studios. Del Carmen has also worked in comics with DC and Dark Horse. Tadahiro Uesugi is a world renowned Japanese illustrator who creates intuitive drawings of landscapes, characters and urban scenery, all with an amazing sense of color and texture. Enrico Casarosa is also a story artist at Pixar and is the founder of Sketch Crawl, a worldwide marathon sketching event."


Ricardo Delgado. A HIEROGLYPH SKETCHBOOK. [SN24198X] $20

np: privately printed, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

Ricardo's second self-published sketchbook reproduces hundreds of drawings and designs of alien creatures, characters, and environments for his science fiction miniseries published by Dark Horse. This is a great showcase of the thought and work involved in creating a plausible alien world and culture from scratch. Includes a complete listing of Ricardo's credits with his annotations of his actual contributions to each. This accomplished artist who has worked in live action and animated film production design (Matrix Reloaded & Revolutions, The Incredibles, Dinosaurs) as well as comics (Age of Reptiles, Hieroglyph).


Ricardo Delgado. A HISTORY OF THE FUTURE. [SN24334X] $25

np: privately printed, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 100pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

Ricardo's third self-published book reproduces the complete storyboard for an animated short film Ricardo pitched to Disney. A unique chance to see and study a shot-by-shot storyboard.


Guy Delisle. LOUIS A LA PLAGE. [SN27760X] $26

Paris: Delcourt, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

Delisle's follow-up to Louis a Ski takes our little hero Louis to the beach and a new set of adventures. This story is told in 875 panels entirely without words. A great little comic with great charm and great pathos. Plus two flipbooks at the top corners!


Guy Delisle. LOUIS AU SKI. [SN27761X] $26

Paris: Delcourt, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

From the creator of Pyongyang and Shenzhen, a charming humor album, told entirely in pictures, without a single word! A little boy is taken skiing by his father and he winds up spending his day on the slopes on his own!


Guy Delisle. PYONGYANG: A JOURNEY IN NORTH KOREA. [SN24035X] $20

Montreal: Drawn & Quarterly, 2005. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 144pp, color illustrations, hardcover boards. Remainder mark to edge otherwise Fine/NF.

Guy Delisle is a Canadian-born animator living in France and working mostly in Europe, increasingly in comics. Pyongyang is his memoir in graphic novel form of a stint working in a North Korean animation studio. This is its first publication in English.


Guy Delisle. SHENZHEN. [SN17447] $25

Paris: L'Association, 2000. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 200pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine.

The original French edition of this graphic novel. A memoir of Delisle's time in Shenzhen, in the south of China, working in a cartoon studio. Text in French.


Guy Delisle. SHENZHEN: A TRAVELOGUE FROM CHINA. [SN24521X] $20

Montreal: Drawn & Quarterly, 2006. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 152pp, b&w, hardcover boards. VF/VF.

Guy Delisle is a Canadian-born animator living in France and working mostly in Europe, increasingly in comics. Shenzhen is his travelogue in graphic novel form of a stint working in an animation studio in Southern China (near Canton and Hong Kong). This is its first publication in English.


Preview the opening pages

Olivier Deloye. Dauvillier, Loic. OLIVER TWIST, TOME 1. [SN23131X] $25

Paris: Delcourt, 2007. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

A graphic novel adaptation of the Charles Dickens classic. Text in French.


Adrien Demont. TOURNESOLS. [SN26424X] $60

Angouleme: Scutella, 2009. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

Signed by the artist with a drawing.

When ordering, please specify the number of the drawing below that you would like to purchase:

#1
#2

#3
#4

Jean-Claude Denis. LA BEAUTÉ À DOMICILE. [SN27955] $15

Marcinelle: Dupuis, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 76pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (very slight shelf wear, stamp of Spirou with "service press").

A relationship story told in a modern clear line style.

From the publisher: "For the first time, Jeff really has the impression of being with another Angela. A cold, hard, aggressive Angela, the extreme opposite of "his Angela". More than the accident itself, it is Angela's attitude that concerns Jeff. She has an expression that he does not recognise. It is a very unpleasant feeling. A little later, when dropping her off at her appointment, Jeff is relieved to free himself from this strange presence. This stranger... The impression he got the very first time he saw Angela was that she was different. There was nobody like her. He immediately thought that she came from somewhere else, from another world. That is exactly what straightaway made him feel that Angela was so close, so familiar. That is, until today.

"A musician, illustrator, scriptwriter and cartoonist, Jean-Claude Denis, born in Paris on 1 January 1951, accomplishes everything with indisputable class and talent.

"A real one-man band, he worked in advertising and illustration and produced many book covers for the main French publishers before turning his hand to cartoons in Pilote and À Suivre."


David G. Derrick Jr. AFRICAN DIARIES. [SN25279X] $15

np: privately printed, 2008. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 140pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

David works at Dreamworks Feature Animation and as a fine artist displaying wildlife paintings and sculptures in galleries. This is a collection of David's daily sketches traveling through Kenya. Loose vibrant drawings in ink, or ink and watercolor, of African wildlife (giraffes, elephants, lions, monkeys, cheetah, impalas, hippos, birds, etc.) and indigenous peoples, accompanied by David's journal entries and observations.


Edward Julius Detmold. Larkin, David. THE FANTASTIC CREATURES OF EDWARD JULIUS DETMOLD. [SN1459] $45

NY: Scribners, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 16pp + 40 color plates, 40 full-page color plates, hardcover cloth. VF/NF price-clipped dust-jacket. Front cover slightly faded.

From the back cover:

"The illustrations of Edward Julius Detmold lead us into the finely detailed, sometimes strange, landscape of the other creatures that share our world.

"Using delicate color and jewel-like decoration, the artist illuminates spheres of diminutive activity and creates superb evocations of fable and fantasy."


Edward Julius Detmold. Larkin, David. THE FANTASTIC CREATURES OF EDWARD JULIUS DETMOLD. [SN1457M] $20

NY: Peacock Press/Bantam, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 16pp + 40 color plates, 40 full-page color plates, softcover wraps. VF.

From the back cover:

"The illustrations of Edward Julius Detmold lead us into the finely detailed, sometimes strange, landscape of the other creatures that share our world.

"Using delicate color and jewel-like decoration, the artist illuminates spheres of diminutive activity and creates superb evocations of fable and fantasy."


C.H. DeWitt. McNeer, May. THE STORY OF THE SOUTHWEST. [SN7780] $20

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1948. Square 4to (11-13"), 39pp, 2 double-page and 12 full-page and 2 ½-pp color lithographs, 16 b&w illustrations, decorative cloth. VG ex-library copy (spine ends worn, hardcover boards showing).

A title in a popular series of children's books profiling regions of the US. Color lithographed pages bring out the subtlety of DeWitt's artwork. McNeer was the wife of Lynd Ward.


Cornelius DeWitt. Leon, Ruth. WHAT AM I? A PICTURE QUIZ BOOK (#58). [SN13130] $15

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1949. 3rd. 12mo (7-7.5"), 28pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (mild wear).

A Little Golden Book.


Gil DiCiccio. Strasser, Todd. DISNEY'S THE VILLAINS COLLECTION. [SN22450] $12

NY: Disney, 1993. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 80pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/Fine.

"Stories from the Films." An illustrated storybook.


Renaud Dillies. BETTY BLUES. [SN22677X] $12

Geneva: Paquet, 2007. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 80pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

"Musician Little Rice Duck has the blues. His fiancée, Betty, charmed by champagne and money, has left him to follow a sinister rich cat. In despair, Duck gives up his trumpet and empty-handedly runs as far away as possible. How can he continue to play the blues when he has lost his faith? Translated into English for the first time, this famous French graphic novel won several awards, including the "best first album" award at Angouleme in 2004." Text in English.


Renaud Dillies. BETTY BLUES. [SN22678X] $10

Geneva: Paquet, 2007. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 80pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF. Unsigned.


Leo & Diane Dillon. Price, Leontyne. AIDA. [SN5559] $45

San Diego/NY: Gulliver/HBJ, 1990. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 32pp, 14 full-page and 17 smaller color illustrations, hardcover boards. VF/NF (top edge of dust-jacket rubbed).

Signed by both Dillons on the title page. A children's picture book.


Leo & Diane Dillon. Preiss, Byron. THE ART OF LEO & DIANE DILLON. [SN1464] $30

NY: Ballantine, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, over 120 illustrations, including 48 color plates, softcover wraps. VG+ (slight cover wear, very flat, tight & clean).

Inducted to the Society of Illustrators' Hall of Fame in 1998, this duo has worked steadily since the 1960s in sci-fi/fantasy and children's book illustration. This is the first and only collection of these illustrators' works. Over 120 illustrations, including 48 color plates, with commentary by the artists.


Leo & Diane Dillon. Carew, Jan. CHILDREN OF THE SUN. [SN9856] $30

Boston: Little Brown, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/NF.

A children's picture book.


Leo & Diane Dillon. COMMUNICATION ARTS V25, #2 (#161). [SN14349] $20

May 1983. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (coupon clipped).

Cover article on illustrators Leo & Diane Dillon (21 illustrations). Portfolios: Lanny Sommese (25 illustrations), Pete Bastiansen (28 illustrations), Alvin Lustig (25 illustrations). One Bart Forbes painting.


Leo & Diane Dillon. TO EVERY THING THERE IS A SEASON. [SN25551] $25

NY: Blue Sky, 1998. 1st. Square small 4to (9-11"), 40pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/VG+ (dust-jacket has 1" tear).

Signed and dated 10/22/98 by the artists.

“The passages in this book are taken from the Book of Ecclesiastes, and they have been a source of faith, hope and inspiration for generations of people around the world. Now beautiful illustrations by internationally acclaimed artists Leo and Diane Dillon present our common threads while celebrating our wonderful cultural differences.”


Richard Di Martino. Leturgie, Jean & Simon. OUTRE TOMBE 2 - LOUP Y ES-TU? [SN23160] $26

Moulineaux: Vents d'Ouest, 2005. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

Great Belgian school artwork by Leturgie. Text in French.


Richard Di Martino. Leturgie, Jean & Simon. OUTRE TOMBE COFFRET. [SN27854] $70

Moulineaux: Vents d'Ouest, (no date). 4to (11-13"), 48pp x 3, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF in a NF slipcase (one small bump to edge of slipcase).

A slipcased set of the first three volumes of this series: a great gory horror comedy Belgian-style. In volume one, college kids partying in a big house must evade zombies inside and out. In volume two, the survivors of the party, now arrested, escape from jail only to encounter werewolves. In volume three, they encounter a hospital of horrors. Text in French.


Ding. Lendt, David L. DING: THE LIFE OF JAY NORWOOD DARLING. [SN21502] $20

Des Moines, IA: Jay N. "Ding" Darling Conservation Foundation, 1984. 1st thus. 8vo (8-9"), xi, 205pp, 98 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF.

An illustrated biography of the political cartoonist.


Harvey Dinnerstein. HARVEY DINNERSTEIN: ARTIST AT WORK. [SN1466] $70

NY:: Watson-Guptill, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 80 color plates, 58 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/NF.

This figurative painter offers step-by-step demonstrations and a gallery of paintings.


Harvey Dinnerstein. HARVEY DINNERSTEIN: ARTIST AT WORK. [SN6962] $40

NY:: Watson-Guptill, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 80 color plates, 58 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/VG+ (dust-jacket corners rubbed).


Steve Ditko. A 50'S DITKO COVER GALLERY. [SN25453] $30

Kansas City, KS: Michael Wileman, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), iii, 29pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF.

40 classic Ditko covers featuring his 1950's work for Charlton. A slick fanzine with excellent reproduction. The covers are reprinted one or two per page.


Steve Ditko. Lee, Stan. MARVEL MASTERWORKS VOL. 1: THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN #1-10. [SN14859] $60

NY: Marvel, 1987. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 247pp, color illustrations, leatherette. VF/Fine.

A superb copy of the first printing of the first Masterworks volume. Amazing Fantasy #15 and Amazing Spider-Man #1-10.


Steve Ditko. Lee, Stan. MARVEL MASTERWORKS VOL. 5: THE AMAZING SPIDERMAN #11-20. [SN14857] $75

NY: Marvel, 1988. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 232pp, color illustrations, leatherette. Fine/NF.


Steve Ditko. Lee, Stan. MARVEL MASTERWORKS VOL. 10: THE AMAZING SPIDERMAN #21-30. [SN17782M] $100

NY: Marvel, 1989. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 263pp, color illustrations, leatherette. VF/Fine. Collects Amazing Spiderman #21-30 and Amazing Spiderman Annual #1.


Steve Ditko. THE STEVE DITKO READER. [SN22358M] $50

NY: Pure Imagination, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

22 comic book stories from 1954-1963 and an extensive article on Ditko's life and detailing his creation & abandonment of Spider-Man (including an exclusive interview with Ditko's studio mate Eric Stanton). Out of print.


Steve Ditko. STEVE DITKO'S 32-PAGE PACKAGE. [SN17525] $10

Bellingham, WA: Robin Snyder & Steve Ditko, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine.

Collects Ditko pages from Snyder's small press comics journal. Includes Ditko on the Spider-Man debate. Volume 5 in the Ditko Package series.


Hafjak Diviz. STOP MAKING CRAP. THERE'S ENOUGH IN THE WORLD ALREADY.... [SN25194X] $20

Los Angeles: Ganerda's Business, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

Signed by the artist.

A "Funny Cartoon Book About Two Voices Arguing in Your Head." A collection of comic panels and strips musing on the creative process of making art and overcoming the critical negative self that nags every artist. Hafjak Diviz is the pseudonym of a "Family Guy" character designer.


Pete Docter, Andrew Stanton and Jim Reardon. WALL-E (SCREENPLAY). [SN28628] $150

np: Disney/Pixar, 2008. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 96pp, softcover color wraps. Fine.

Signed by the director Andrew Stanton with a very small drawing of Wall-E.

Also signed by Jim Reardon and Pete Docter.

Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon. Original Story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter. The complete script for the Pixar film specially produced by the studio for distribution to voting Academy (AMPAS) members as part of the film's Oscar campaign. This is the only publication of this script. Limited print run.


Terry Dodson. BOMBSHELLS: A TERRY DODSON SKETCHBOOK COLLECTION. [SN29095X] $25

NY: Brandstudio, 2010. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 48 pages, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

Terry has created a signed, color-illustrated bookplate for his fans who purchase his book from us.

Terry's first hardcover collects images from his first three out-of-print sketchbooks (2000-2008) as well as new material (a tutorial on the creation of the wraparound cover). Female character studies and turnarounds. Black Cat costume studies. Coraline pencil sketches and watercolors.


Bart Doe. Wood, Frances. BULLET LEADS THE WAY. [SN5683] $15

Racine, WI: Whitman, 1953. Square 16mo, 30pp, color illustrations on every page, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (corners worn).

Tell-A-Tale Book #910:15 illustrations by Bart Doe. Starring Roy Rogers' German Shepherd, Bullet.


Stevan Dohanos. AMERICAN REALIST. [SN7144] $75

Westport, CT: North Light, 1980. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 128pp, 102 illustrations, over 66 in color, hardcover cloth. VG+ (oblong text block sags slightly).

A presentation copy inscribed by Dohanos: "To Fred/with affection and respect/Steve/May 3 1986".

The only monograph on this Saturday Evening Post cover artist and FAS faculty member. Dohanos contributed numerous covers for The Saturday Evening Post and his precise realist paintings and attention to detail contributed to the development of the Photorealism movement. His painting of a highway patrolman eating an ice cream cone has all the earmarks of a photorealist image.


Stevan Dohanos. HOW I MAKE A PICTURE (FAMOUS ARTISTS ADVANCED PROGRAM). [SN24890] $150

Westport, CT: Institute of Commercial Art, 1950. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 86pp, 1 color and 144 b&w illustrations, printed custom binder. NF (pages are clean and tight with mild age darkening around the edges; some ring holes show mild wear/stressing, but none are broken; the one-page assignment sheet is missing - a photocopy is included; bumps to the lower corners of the binder; hinges are tight; covers clean).

Part of the Famous Artists Advanced Program. "America's most famous artists have spent a lot of their time, thought and energy in putting down for you in words and pictures all the ideas and methods they use in making pictures....we are confident you will find it fully expresses the man and his work, and is designed so you can readily understand his way of thinking about picture-making ." An entire course written and illustrated by Dohanos who contributed numerous covers for The Saturday Evening Post and whose precise realist paintings and attention to detail contributed to the development of the Photorealism movement.

Meet Steve Dohanos, a 9-page profile of the artist written by Alden Hatch opens the book. Dohanos takes over with "My Attitude Toward Commercial Art"; "My Place in the Commercial Art World of Today"; "A Point of View"; "Consider the Common Object"; "Evolution of a Magazine Cover"; "Versatility"; "Evolution of a Story Illustration"; and more.

This copy is from the library of Saturday Evening Post Assoc. Art Editor Frank Kilker with his name imprinted in gold on the binder.


Stevan Dohanos. HOW I MAKE A PICTURE (FAMOUS ARTISTS ADVANCED PROGRAM). [SN22438] $225

Westport, CT: Institute of Commercial Art, 1950. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 86pp, 1 color and 144 b&w illustrations, printed custom binder. NF (clean, tight, and sharp; some ring holes show mild wear/stressing, but none are broken; the one-page assignment sheet is included; binder hinges are tight). An excellent copy!

Dohanos contributed numerous covers for The Saturday Evening Post and whose precise realist paintings and attention to detail contributed to the development of the Photorealism movement. This copy is from the library of painter/illustrator John Joseph Eppensteiner (1893 - 1984) with his name imprinted in gold on the binder.


Stevan Dohanos. HOW I MAKE A PICTURE (FAMOUS ARTISTS ADVANCED PROGRAM). [SN21653] $100

Westport, CT: Institute of Commercial Art, 1950. Folio (13" or taller), 86pp, 1 color and 144 b&w illustrations, printed custom binder. Good (binder edges rubbed & worn, pages show mild ring hole and edge wear, many pages show a water stain at the bottom corner).

Famous Artist Ben Stahl's copy with his name imprinted in gold on the binder.


Hal W. Doremus. House, Wanda Rogers. PETER GOES TO SCHOOL. [SN13136] $15

NY: Wonder Books, 1953. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5"), 24pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine (very tight, clean & attractive).


Hendrik Dorgathen. SPACE DOG. [SN21939] $15

Paris: Seuil, 1998. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine.

A wordless graphic novel.


Stephane Douay. Leroux, Denis. DON QUICHOTTE DANS LA MANCHE. [SN24862] $20

Moulineaux: Vents d'Ouest, 2004. 4to (11-13"), 118pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (corner slightly bumped).


Mike Dowdall. Welch, Pat & Dennis. HUMANS. [SN7463] $25

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 127pp, over 140 color illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/Fine price-clipped dust-jacket.

"The most improbable mythical beings ever immortalized in an overpriced coffee-table tome." A parody of the book Faeries.


Stan Drake. JULIETTE JONES VOL. 1 1953-1954. [SN22080] $75

Paris: Futuropolis, 1984. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 128pp, b&w, hardcover boards. VF/VF.

One of the few collections of this classic modern soap opera strip. Introduction with reproductions of King Features Syndicate promotional material and an interesting bird's eye view of the town by Drake (or Blaisdell) showing the Jones home, Eve's high school and the bank where Dad Jones works. This volume features the largest and sharpest reproduction of these strips, however the source material was the trimmed version of the strips (the bottom 1/12th of the panels has been removed). French text.


Stan Drake. JULIETTE JONES VOL. 2 1954-1955. [SN21151] $75

Paris: Futuropolis, 1984. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 128pp, b&w, hardcover boards. VF/VF.

One of the few collections of this classic modern soap opera strip. This volume features the largest and sharpest reproduction of these strips, however the source material was the trimmed version of the strips (the bottom 1/12th of the panels has been removed. This volume goes beyond the Arcadia volumes. French text.


Stan Drake. JULIETTE JONES VOL. 2 1954-1955. [SN23442] $60

Paris: Futuropolis, 1984. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 128pp, b&w, hardcover boards. VF/VF.

One of the few collections of this classic modern soap opera strip. This volume features the largest and sharpest reproduction of these strips, however the source material was the trimmed version of the strips (the bottom 1/12th of the panels has been removed. This volume goes beyond the Arcadia volumes. French text.


Stan Drake. STAN DRAKE'S THE HEART OF JULIET JONES - DAILIES: VOL. 1. [SN24916X] $25

Chicago: Classic Comics Press, 2008. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 264pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

Dailies from March 9, 1963 to August 13, 1955. Long biographic essay by Armando Mendez. Introduction by Leonard Starr.


Stan Drake. STAN DRAKE'S THE HEART OF JULIET JONES - DAILIES: VOL. 2. [SN26554X] $25

Chicago: Classic Comics Press, 2009. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 264pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

A great comic strip with fast moving storylines about good people in a small town. I read this new volume cover to cover within days of receiving it. Stan Drake's strip is beautiful to look at and a fun read. A year and a half of dailies from August 15, 1955 to November 30, 1957. Introduction by Howard Chaykin.


Stan Drake. STAN DRAKE'S THE HEART OF JULIET JONES - DAILIES: VOL. 3. [SN29047X] $25

Chicago: Classic Comics Press, 2010. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 233pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

Dailies from December 2, 1957 to January 23, 1960.  Introduction by Bill Sienkiewicz.


Stan Drake. Starr, Leonard. KELLY GREEN 1: THE GO-BETWEEN. [SN26133] $15

NY: Dargaud, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 52pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (slight surface wear otherwise Fine).

The creators of The Heart of Juliet Jones and Mary Perkins On Stage working in the "European" style created this original graphic novel about a young widow seeking the murderer of her police detective husband. A noir murder mystery involving sex, blackmail, homosexuality, strip clubs, gay bars, and all sorts of sordid silliness.


Stan Drake. Starr, Leonard. KELLY GREEN 3 - THE MILLION DOLLAR HIT. [SN25932X] $15

NY: Dargaud, 84. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

A graphic novel by the creators of The Heart of Juliet Jones and Mary Perkins On Stage.


Stan Drake. Starr, Leonard. KELLY GREEN 3 - THE MILLION DOLLAR HIT. [SN26902] $12

NY: Dargaud, 84. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. Light bump to bottom edge otherwise VF.

A graphic novel by the creators of The Heart of Juliet Jones and Mary Perkins On Stage.


Becky Dreistadt. Gibson, Frank. TIGERBUTTAH. [SN28299X] $15

Patty Pan, 2010. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 24pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

Signed by the author and the artist who includes a quick sketch.

"Dear Reader, The book in your hands is our homage to the vintage storybooks we spent our youth reading. This is a tale of a little tiger named Tigerbuttah who lost his imagination and rediscovers it on a fantastic journey around the world."

An amazing little production that replicates the look and feel of a Little Golden Book to a T! The illustrations (painted artwork as well as line art decorations) and story are charming. Suitable for children and adults.


Eric Drooker. BLOOD SONG: A SILENT BALLAD. [SN17401] $20

San Diego: Harcourt Inc., 2002. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (very slight shelf wear).

A story told in pictures. Drooker's second picture novel.


Brianne Drouhard. BANANA CAT. [SN22795X] $10

privately printed, 2005. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 36pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

One of 300 numbered copies signed by the artist.

Brianne is an animation character designer (Teen Titans, Class of 3000). Really charming designs and drawings in pencil and pen & ink.


Mort Drucker. Duncan, David with Mort Drucker. FAMILIAR FACES: THE ART OF MORT DRUCKER. [SN27910X] $95

Redford, MI: Stabur, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, 19 color and 91 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.

The only career retrospective of this illustrator-caricaturist best known for his Mad magazine film/TV satires and his covers for Time and TV Guide. It is filled with prime examples of Drucker's pre-MAD comic book work, advertising illustrations, movie poster art, and comic strips. Many pieces are reproduced from the original art including Drucker's poster art for American Graffiti. Includes a Mort Drucker Mad checklist. Printed on 100lb. gloss stock. The format is Similar to Stabur's ART OF JACK DAVIS.


Mort Drucker. Duncan, David with Mort Drucker. FAMILIAR FACES: THE ART OF MORT DRUCKER. [SN27912X] $200

Redford: Stabur, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, 19 color & 91 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/Fine.

A tight, new, unread copy. One of 1000 numbered copies signed by the artist.

The only career retrospective of this illustrator-caricaturist best known for his Mad magazine film/TV satires and his covers for Time and TV Guide. It is filled with prime examples of Drucker's pre-MAD comic book work, advertising illustrations, movie poster art, and comic strips. Many pieces are reproduced from the original art including Drucker's poster art for American Graffiti. Includes a Mort Drucker Mad checklist. Printed on 100lb. gloss stock.


Mort Drucker. KIDSGUIDE FALL/WINTER 2000/01. [SN5968X] $4

Long Beach: 2000. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

A swell, ink and watercolor cover by Mort Drucker graces the cover of this local children's activities guide. Drucker's modern-day version of the neighborhood lemonade stand.


Mort Drucker. Laikin, Paul. THE OLLIE NORTH COLORING BOOK. [SN12032] $20

Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1987. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, 30 full-page b&w illustrations (suitable for coloring), softcover color wraps. Fine.

Drucker's beautiful penwork reproduced large. Caricatures of Ronnie, Nancy, George, Fawn Hall, and others.


Mort Drucker. Laikin, Paul. THE OLLIE NORTH COLORING BOOK. [SN16321] $15

Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1987. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, 30 full-page b&w illustrations (suitable for coloring), softcover color wraps. Fine.

Drucker's beautiful penwork reproduced large. Caricatures of Ronnie, Nancy, George, Fawn Hall, and others.


Mort Drucker. Laikin, Paul. THE RONALD REAGAN COLORING BOOK. [SN4234] $30

Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, 30 full-page b&w illustrations (suitable for coloring), softcover color wraps. VF.

Drucker's beautiful penwork reproduced large. Caricatures of Ronnie, Nancy, George and others.


Mort Drucker. Yorinks, Arthur. TOMATOES FROM MARS. [SN28761] $30

NY: HarperCollins, 1999. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color illustrations, paper over boards. VF/VF.

Drucker’s second children’s picture book is a parody of a 1950s horror flick featuring Albert Einstein as the scientist and Jason Robards as the president.


Jerry Dumas. Walker, Mort. SAM'S STRIP: THE COMIC ABOUT COMICS. [SN25684] $23

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2009. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 208pp, b&w with some color, softcover wraps. VF.

"Sam’s Strip was ahead of its time when it debuted in 1961. Mort Walker and Jerry Dumas’ offbeat creation took the inside joke of breaking the “fourth wall” to a new level, playing with the basic elements of the cartoon form, experimenting with different art styles and featuring famous characters from other strips. Sam and his cartoonist assistant owned and operated the comic strip they inhabited. The Yellow Kid, Jiggs, Krazy Kat, Dagwood, and Charlie Brown were among the many familiar faces who made walk-on appearances. Sam and his assistant discussed the inner workings and hidden secrets of life within the panel borders. This type of self-referential humor, called “metacomics” by scholar Thomas Inge, had been explored previously by Al Capp, Ernie Bushmiller, and Walt Kelly and has been used on a more regular basis by such contemporary cartoonists as Garry Trudeau, Berke Breathed, and Bill Griffith. Sam’s Strip, which never appeared in more than 60 newspapers, was too esoteric for most readers, and was terminated by its creators in 1963. It is considered a cult classic among comic-strip aficionados today.

"This collection features the complete 20-month run, almost 510 daily strips, of Sam’s Strip. Mort Walker and Jerry Dumas provide first-hand accounts of the creation of the strip and other rare, behind-the-scenes material, including unpublished sketches, original artwork, photographs and sales brochures. Take a trip beyond the fourth wall and rediscover this unique behind-the-scenes look at the world of comic strip humor."


Sarah Dungan. OH MY STARS AND GARTERS VOL. 2. [SN24343X] $15

np: privately printed, 2008. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 28pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

"The Art of Sarah Dungan, Volume 2." A collection of illustrations related sketches by this Berkeley-based animator/artist. A nice series of storybook illustrations of a little girl.


Alan Dunn. SHOULD IT GURGLE? A CARTOON PORTFOLIO 1946-1956. [SN1501] $30

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1956. 1st. 4to (11-13"), unpaginated, hardcover cloth. VG/VG price-clipped dust-jacket. Two corners bumped.

Signed on the FFEP.

From the dust-jacket:

"No question about it: Alan Dunn is one of the most civilized cartoonists alive. He is the cartoonist for everyone who finds it a good idea, once in a while at least, to look at the complexities, the calamities, and the absurdities of our world through wise and twinkling eyes. That should include most of us."


Harvey Dunn. AMERICAN HERITAGE VOL. XII, #4. [SN3621] $12

NY: June 1961. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (light shelf wear, internally Fine).

13-page cover article on Dunn with nine color and two black & white reproductions of his South Dakota paintings.


W. Herbert Dunton. Schimmel, Julie. THE ART AND LIFE OF W. HERBERT DUNTON 1878-1936. [SN28333] $95

Austin: University of Texas Press, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 268pp, over 160 color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

The major monograph on this painter of wildlife and Western subjects and member of the Taos Society of Artists. Includes catalogue raisonné of known works, with exhibition history, provenance and bibliographical references for each where applicable; catalogue of book and magazine illustrations; exhibition record, 1910-1984; bibliography.


Philippe Dupuy. Berbérian, Charles. BIENVENUE À BOBOLAND. [SN25527X] $26

Paris: Fluide Glacial-Audie, 2008 . 4to (11-13"), color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.


Monsieur Jean in English!

Dupuy & Berberian, others. DRAWN & QUARTERLY VOL. 5. [SN23426M] $35

Montreal: Drawn & Quarterly, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover French wraps. NF (mild shelf wear).

This volume features Dupuy & Berberian's fifth Monsieur Jean album - Comme s'il en pleuvait - from 2001 in its entirety (55 pages)! The album's only publication in English. Dupuy & Berberian also contribute the wraparound covers and endpapers. Comics by Yoshihiro Tatsumi (Kept), Harry Mayerovitch (Way to Go), and others. Out of print.


Dupuy & Berberian, others. DRAWN & QUARTERLY VOL. 5. [SN22657] $30

Montreal: Drawn & Quarterly, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 192pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover French wraps. NF.

Includes Dupuy & Berberian's latest Monsieur Jean album (graphic novel) in its entirety! The album's only publication in English.


Philippe Dupuy & Charles Berberian. GET A LIFE. [SN28741] $20

Montreal: Drawn & Quarterly, 2006. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 144pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

Reprints three early Monsieur Jean albums in English.


Dupuy & Berberian's Travel Sketch Series

Philippe Dupuy & Charles Berberian. LISBONNE: CARNETS. [SN23230X] $35

Paris: Cornelius, 2001. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF. Minimal text in French. Out of print.


Philippe Dupuy & Charles Berberian. TANGER: CARNETS. [SN26332X] $35

Paris: Cornelius, 2004. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF (dented cover, also bent in two places). Minimal text in French.


Frank Duveneck. DUVENECK: FRANK DUVENECK & ELIZABETH BOOTT DUVENECK. [SN11691] $15

NY: Owen Gallery, 1996. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11"), 36pp, nine color and eight b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VG.

The catalog for an exhibition of 29 paintings, 15 illustrated. The love story of the husband and wife painters.


Clare V. Dwiggins. SCHOOL DAYS 1923-1924. [SN13566] $25

Westport, CT: Hyperion Press, 1977. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), xiii, 152pp, 300 dailies in b&w, softcover wraps. NF.

A collection from a peak year of this daily panel cartoon about boyhood and life in early rural America.


Mabel Dwight. Robinson, Susan Barnes & Pirog, John. MABEL DWIGHT: A CATALOGUE RAISONNE OF THE LITHOGRAPHS. [SN22741M] $35

Washington, D. C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1997. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), x, 181pp, 8 color plates, 159 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/Fine.

"Characterized as a keen observer of the comedie humaine, Mabel Dwight (1875-1955) emerged as a lithographer at the age of 52 and became one of the most noted American printmakers of the 1920s & 1930s. Although best known for her benignly satirical depictions of New York City life, she also produced portraits, evocative mood pieces, architectural scenes, and deeply felt responses to the urgent political and social concerns of the day: the Depression, the rise of fascism and the imminence of war."

A Catalogue Raisonné reproducing all 111 lithographs, plus 48 other illustrations. Exhibitions. Chronology. Reprints two articles written by Dwight: Satire in Art and How I Make a Lithograph.


Browse By Artist's Last Name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501
phone: (310) 909-1929

Store Hours: Monday through Friday, 11am until 3pm; Saturday, 12 noon until 5pm.
Closed Sundays and Holidays.