Maud Earl. Galsworthy, John. MEMORIES. [SN5663] $35 NY: Scribners, 1914. 1915 printing. 4to (11-13"), 69pp, 4 color and 24 b&w plates, decorative cloth. VG (spine nicked & corners rubbed, top of title page scraped). A sensitive tribute to a pet cocker spaniel with great illustrations by an artist who specialized in dogs.
Eyvind Earle. HORIZON BOUND ON A BICYCLE. [SN22746] $95 Los Angeles: Earle & Bane, 1990. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), xiv, 374pp, b&w, leather. NF/NF (mild shelf wear). Signed by the artist. The autobiography of Eyvind Earle. The centerpiece of the book is Earle's diary/memoir of a 1937 cross-country bicycle trip from Hollywood, California to Monroe, New York. The book is illustrated with 50 new pointillist b&w ink drawings created expressly for this book & 26 pages of photographs.
Eyvind Earle. HORIZON BOUND ON A BICYCLE. [SN22987] $40 Los Angeles: Earle & Bane, 1990. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), xiv, 374pp, b&w, leather. NF/NF (upper corners slightly bumped otherwise Fine). The autobiography of Eyvind Earle. The centerpiece of the book is Earle's diary/memoir of a 1937 cross-country bicycle trip from Hollywood, California to Monroe, New York. The book is illustrated with 50 new pointillist black & white ink drawings created expressly for this book, and 26 pages of photographs.
Edith. Corcal, LES ENFANTS DU SIECLE. [SN22965] $28 Paris: Casterman, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. NF. "Eugene de Tourcoing-Startrec, peintre visionnaire." The adventures of an upstart Impressionist painter and his friends. French countryside! Cows! Absinthe! Communists! Text in French.
Caroline Egan. Cameron, Devin. HOME ON THE RANGE. [SN25264] $10 NY: Golden, 2004. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 24pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (bright & clean). A Little Golden Book for the Disney animated feature film.
Bob Eggleton. ALIEN HORIZONS: THE FANTASTIC ART OF BOB EGGLETON. [SN9367] $20 Surrey: Paper Tiger, 1995. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, 102 color and 8 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine.
Ralph Eggleston. Vaz, Mark Cotta. THE ART OF FINDING NEMO. [SN24250X] $30 San Francisco: Chronicle, 2003. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 160pp, over 400 color illustrations, boards. VF/Fine. Pre-production art & storyboards from the Pixar film. Art by Ralph Eggleston, Simon Varela, Peter de Sève, and others. Storyboard.
Will Eisner. ALL ABOUT P'GELL: THE SPIRIT CASEBOOK VOL. TWO. [SN16501] $25 Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine. Classic stories from the peak years 1946-51, three stories from 1952 with interesting post-Eisner art, and a special story from 1973. 17 stories in all, crisply reproduced in black & white in a large format.
Will Eisner. CITY PEOPLE NOTEBOOK. [SN25604] $60 Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 86pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. #945 of 1500 deluxe copies signed by Eisner. "In CITY PEOPLE NOTEBOOK, a sequel to his best-selling NEW YORK book of graphic essays, Eisner examines three facets of city living: time, space, and smell. He brings to his task a lifetime of memories, encounters and experiences, and he shares it with consummate skill."
Will Eisner. THE DAILY SPIRIT #1. [SN4229] $25 Amsterdam: Real Free Press, 1975. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 52pp, b&w, color wraps. NF. Dailies from 12/8/41 -5/30/42 with art by Jack Cole. Cover by Joost Swarte.
Will Eisner. THE DAILY SPIRIT #2. [SN4230] $25 Amsterdam: Real Free Press, 1975. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 52pp, b&w, color wraps. NF.Dailies from 6/¼ -1½¼2 with art by Jack Cole. Cover by Joost Swarte.
Will Eisner. THE DAILY SPIRIT #3. [SN4231] $25 Amsterdam: Real Free Press, 1976. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 52pp, b&w, color wraps. NF. Dailies from 1½¾2 -5/15/43 written and drawn by Jack Cole. Cover by Joost Swarte.
Will Eisner. THE DAILY SPIRIT #4. [SN4232] $25 Amsterdam: Real Free Press, 1976. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 52pp, b&w, color wraps. NF. Dailies from 5/17/43 -11/12/43 written and drawn by Jack Cole. Cover by Joost Swarte.
Will Eisner. THE DREAMER. [SN24440] $95 Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1986. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 48pp, b&w, cloth. VF/VF. #956 of 1000 deluxe copies signed by Eisner. An autobiographical graphic novel about an aspiring cartoonist in the 1930s. OP.
Will Eisner. FAGIN THE JEW (BOUND GALLEY). [SN26106] $60 NY: Doubleday, 2003. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 128pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Signed by Eisner on the title page. A pre-publication bound galley distributed to the trade (booksellers, reviewers, etc.) prior to the printing and binding and release of the book itself.
Will Eisner. GRAPHIC STORYTELLING & VISUAL NARRATIVE. [SN25446] $15 Tamarac, FL: Poorhouse Press, 2004. 8th. 4to (11-13"), iv, 164pp, b&w, wraps. NF (corners slightly rubbed). A companion volume to Comics & Sequential Art.
Will Eisner. A LIFE FORCE. [SN26109] $60 Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1988. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 139pp, b&w, pictorial cloth. NF (mild shelfwear, spine and part of cover slightly sunned). #1113 of 1250 deluxe copies signed by Eisner. An autobiographical graphic novel about the lives & dreams of characters enduring the depression.
Will Eisner. THE NAME OF THE GAME. [SN24442] $15 NY: DC, 2001. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 176pp, b&w, wraps. VF. An original graphic novel.
Will Eisner. NEW YORK THE BIG CITY. [SN20340] $20 Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1986. 4th. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine. A series of vignettes about life in the big city.
Will Eisner. PS #85 (THE PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE MONTHLY). [SN7358] $20 Metuchen, NJ: US Army, 1960. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5"), 68pp, numerous full-color and two-color illustrations, wraps. NF (cover slightly rubbed, Previous owner's name on first page). A six page Joe Dope Christmas comic story and numerous spot illustrations by Eisner.
Will Eisner. PS #97 (THE PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE MONTHLY). [SN7359] $20 Metuchen, NJ: US Army, 1961. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5"), 68pp, numerous full-color and two-color illustrations, wraps. VG+ (cover slightly rubbed, Previous owner's name on first page).A six page Joe Dope comic story and numerous spot illustrations by Eisner.
Will Eisner. SIGNAL FROM SPACE. [SN24118] $75 Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1983. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 132pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine without dust-jacket as issued. Signed by the artist. Collects the serialized black & white story, "Life on Another Planet" revised and watercolored by Eisner.
Will Eisner. THE SPIRIT #19. [SN21531] $6 Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 60pp, b&w, color wraps. NF. Eisner's The Spirit and Life on Another Planet (the first chapter), Klaus Nordling's Lady Luck, Jules Feiffer's Clifford, and extras. Spirit stories in beautiful b&w with a new wraparound cover, watercolored by Eisner.
Will Eisner. THE SPIRIT #22. [SN21533M] $6 Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 60pp, b&w, color wraps. NF. Eisner's The Spirit and Life on Another Planet, Wood & Feiffer's Outer Space, The Spirit Checklist, and extras. Spirit stories in beautiful b&w with a new wraparound cover, watercolored by Eisner.
Will Eisner. THE SPIRIT #23. [SN21535M] $6 Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 60pp, b&w, color wraps. NF. Eisner's The Spirit and Life on Another Planet, Wood & Feiffer's Outer Space, The Spirit Checklist, and extras. Spirit stories in beautiful b&w with a new wraparound cover, watercolored by Eisner.
Will Eisner. THE SPIRIT #26. [SN21537] $6 Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 60pp, b&w, color wraps. NF. Eisner's The Spirit and Life on Another Planet (the last chapter), Wood & Feiffer's Outer Space, The Spirit Checklist, and extras. Spirit stories in beautiful b&w with a new wraparound cover by Eisner.
Will Eisner. THE SPIRIT #32. [SN21541] $6 Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 60pp, b&w, color wraps. NF. A new essay on comic art and portfolio by Eisner, The Eisner Checklist, and extras. Spirit stories in beautiful black & white.
Will Eisner. THE SPIRIT #33. [SN21542] $6 Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 60pp, b&w, color wraps. NF. Eisner's P*S years, The Eisner Checklist, and extras. Spirit stories in beautiful b&w with a new wraparound cover, watercolored by Eisner. Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1983. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 68pp, b&w, color wraps. NF. Eisner interviews Jack Kirby. Spirit stories in beautiful black & white with eight pages in color and a new wraparound cover, watercolored by Eisner.
Will Eisner. THE SPIRIT #40. [SN21544] $6 Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1983. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 68pp, b&w, color wraps. NF.Eisner interviews Joe Kubert. Spirit stories in beautiful black & white with 16 pages in color.
Will Eisner. THE SPIRIT #41. [SN21545] $6 Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1983. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 68pp, b&w, color wraps. NF. Eisner interviews C. C. Beck. Spirit stories in beautiful black & white. 16 pages in color of The Spirit, Mr. Mystic, and Lady Luck.
Will Eisner. THE SPIRIT ARCHIVES VOL. 5. [SN24919] $30 NY: DC, 2001. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 218pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF. "Denny Colt, a young criminologist, believed to have lost his life in a fight against crime, was buried in a state of suspended animation. He awoke one day in Wildwood Cemetery to carry on his struggle... his true identity known only to Police Commissioner Dolan. "He is feared by criminals of all stripes at the SPIRIT!" Reprints 26 stories from July 5 to December 27, 1942.
Will Eisner. THE SPIRIT ARCHIVES VOL. 6. [SN24920] $30 NY: DC, 2001. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 224pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF. Reprints 26 stories from January 3 to June 27, 1943.
Will Eisner. THE SPIRIT ARCHIVES VOL. 7. [SN24921] $30 NY: DC, 2002. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 218pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF. Reprints 26 stories from July 4 to December 26, 1943.
Will Eisner. THE SPIRIT ARCHIVES VOL. 8. [SN24922] $30 NY: DC, 2002. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 218pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF. Reprints 26 stories from January 2 to June 25, 1944.
Will Eisner. THE SPIRIT ARCHIVES VOL. 9. [SN24923] $30 NY: DC, 2003. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 202pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF. Reprints 26 stories from July 2 to December 31, 1944.
Will Eisner. THE SPIRIT ARCHIVES VOL. 10. [SN24924] $30 NY: DC, 2003. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 224pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF. Reprints 26 stories from January 7 to June 24, 1945.
Will Eisner. THE SPIRIT ARCHIVES VOL. 11. [SN24925] $30 NY: DC, 2003. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 200pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF. Reprints 26 stories from July 1 to December 13, 1945.
Will Eisner. THE SPIRIT BAGS (SET OF 40 ISSUES). [SN6862] $45 Collectors' Edition, Oct. 1972-July 1973. Small 4to (9-11"), 8pp, b&w, wraps. Fine.Reprints of 40 Spirit stories from June 2, 1940 to March 9, 1941. One page of Eisner's recollections and comments accompany each story.
Will Eisner. SPIRIT CASEBOOK. [SN16500] $25 Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 158pp, b&w, wraps. NF (light shelf wear, flat, tight). 18 classic stories from the peak years 1946-50, crisply reproduced in black & white in a large format.
Will Eisner. SPIRIT COLOR ALBUM VOL. 2. [SN4145M] $20 Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 93pp, pictorial boards. NF (covers worn, interior Fine). 13 classic stories in an oversize (9" x 12") color format.
Will Eisner. SPIRIT COLOR ALBUM VOL. 3. [SN1518] $25 Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1983. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, 13 stories in color, pictorial boards. Front lower corner bumped otherwise VF without dust-jacket as issued.
Will Eisner. SPIRIT COLOR ALBUM VOL. 3. [SN15182] $20 Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1983. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, 13 stories in color, pictorial boards. VG+ without dust-jacket as issued (covers worn, interior Fine).
Will Eisner. THE SPIRIT COLORING BOOK. [SN4315] $18 NY: Poorhouse Press, 1974. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 32pp, color covers, 15 full-page b&w illustrations, color wraps. NF (light spine creases, covers lightly rubbed). 15 all-time great splash pages of the Spirit in large format black & white.
Will Eisner. THE SPIRIT SPECIAL. [SN7324] $30 NY: Warren, 1974. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, 10 stories in color, wraps. NF (light crease to back cover). 10 stories in color reprinted from Warren's Spirit. Two stories colored by Rich Corben. This book was only available through mail-order via Warren magazines' back pages.
Will Eisner. THE SPIRIT: THE FIRST 93 DAILIES. [SN4289] $20 Park Forest, IL: Ken Pierce, (no date). 2nd 1980. Small 4to (9-11"), 36pp, 200 b&w dailies, color wraps. Fine.Dailies from 1941-42 written and illustrated by Eisner before he was drafted into the Army.
Will Eisner. THE SPIRIT VOL. 4: THE LAST 245 DAILIES . [SN4285M] $20 Park Forest, IL: Ken Pierce, 1980. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 76pp, 245 b&w dailies, color wraps. Fine. These dailies from 1943-44 were ghosted by Lou Fine while Eisner served in the US Army.
Will Eisner. THE TABLOID SPIRIT. [SN6986] $25 Oakville, Ontario: Tabloid Press, 1973. 1st. Folio (11x16), 12pp, color, wraps. NF. An original Spirit story and the first-ever full-color Spirit episode entirely executed by Will Eisner: The Invader.
Will Eisner. Yronwode, Catherine. WILL EISNER COLOR TREASURY. [SN6569M] $40 Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 109pp, 13 stories in color, pictorial boards. VF without dust-jacket as issued. A collection of color Spirit images including 25 Spirit magazine covers, the Spirit Portfolio, "The City" Portfolio, The Spirit Tabloid story, and more.
Will Eisner. WILL EISNER READER. [SN20345] $12 Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, b&w, color wraps. NF. Seven stories from the Will Eisner Quarterly.
Will Eisner. WILL EISNER'S GLEEFUL GUIDE TO COMMUNICATING WITH PLANTS. [SN8906] $40 NY: Poorhouse Press, 1974. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 113 b&w illustrations, color wraps. NF (slight spotting to white covers).
Will Eisner. WILL EISNER'S GLEEFUL GUIDE TO LIVING WITH ASTROLOGY. [SN8907] $45 NY: Poorhouse Press, 1974. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 191 b&w illustrations, color wraps. Fine.
Will Eisner. WILL EISNER'S GLEEFUL GUIDE TO OCCULT COOKERY. [SN8909] $45 NY: Poorhouse Press, 1974. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, over 80 b&w illustrations, color wraps. NF (slight corner wear, white back cover slightly discolored). A cartoon book by Eisner. “Brimful with tasty, enchanting recipes anyone an make in any average modern kitchen – each carefully selected to be used in casting spells, leveling curses and causing supernatural results in money an sexual affairs!”
Will Eisner. WILL EISNER'S INCREDIBLE FACTS, AMAZING STATISTICS, MONUMENTAL TRIVIA. [SN8908] $40 NY: Poorhouse Press, 1974. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, over 150 b&w illustrations, color wraps. NF (slight corner wear). Will Eisner's believe it or not!
Will Elder. WILL ELDER THE MAD PLAYBOY OF ART. [SN14957] $70 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 400pp, color, cloth. VF/VF. "Best known for his artistic partnership with Harvey Kurtzman, Will Elder is finally getting the book he so richly deserves: this gigantic coffee table book collecting his best work from more than a half a century of drawing and painting. Included are stories from the original MAD comic, Humbug, Help!, and Little Annie Fanny pages shot directly from the original painted artwork!" Commentary by Hugh Hefner, Harvey Kurtzman, and Jerry Garcia. Introduction by Daniel Clowes. This is the seldom seen hardcover edition.
Yacine Elghorri. BESTIAL. [SN22527X] $17 Paris: Carabas, 2006. 1st. Square 16mo (6-7"), 28pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A beautiful little book. Graphic storytelling entirely with pictures, no words. Elghorri worked under Otomo and his style has traces of Otomo, Terada, and Moebius.
Yacine Elghorri. FACTORY VOL. 1. [SN24295X] $25 Paris: Carabas, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A new continuing series by Elghorri who worked under Otomo. His style has traces of Otomo, Terada, and Moebius. Plus six pages of pencil roughs.
Yacine Elghorri. FACTORY VOL. 2. [SN24296X] $25 Paris: Carabas, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A new continuing series by Elghorri who worked under Otomo. His style has traces of Otomo, Terada, and Moebius. Plus six pages of pencil roughs.
Yacine Elghorri. FACTORY VOL. 3. [SN27720X] $25 Paris: Carabas, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A new continuing series by Elghorri who worked under Otomo. His style has traces of Otomo, Terada, and Moebius. Plus six pages of pencil roughs. Text in French.
Yacine Elghorri. Delmas, Gabriel. GUNMAN. [SN22565X] $35 Paris: Carabas, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 78pp, b&w, wraps. VF/VF. Elghorri was born in Paris, studied animation, worked in TV and comics in France. In 1996, he moved to Los Angeles and worked as a special effects animator and later as a film designer and storyboard artist. He is now back in Paris working on comics. This album set in a future dystopia features graphic storytelling almost entirely with pictures, with only a few word balloons! The style is reminiscent of Otomo & Terada. Text in French.
Ray Ellis. Kent, Norman. THE WATERCOLORS OF RAY G. ELLIS, AWS. [SN5974] $50 Morristown, NJ: Macculloch Hall Museum, 1971. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), unpaginated, 73 illustrations, 9 in color, cloth. NF/Good (large pieces of dust-jacket edges missing). #1655 of 1975 copies signed by the artist.
George S. Elrick (author). FLIPPER: KILLER WHALE TROUBLE (BIG LITTLE BOOK #3 (2003)). [SN3683] $10 Racine, WI: Whitman, 1967. 1st edition. 24mo (5-6"), 252pp, 121 full-page color illustrations, pictorial boards. VG+ (mild cover rubbing). "An albino killer whale suddenly appears, providing quite an adventure for Flipper, Bud, and Sandy."
Gil Elvgren. 52 AMERICAN BEAUTIES PLAYING CARDS. [SNCARDS] $75 St. Louis, MO: Creative Playing Card Co. (Brown & Bigelow), nd (pre-1963). 54 2½" x 3½" playing cards in box, VF in VF box. "US Internal Revenue" tax stamp-sealed box in original cellophane wrap (cello has a 3" split). "This is your private collection of beautiful girls from the master hand of Gil Elvgren." A vintage set of full-color plastic coated playing cards manufactured by Brown & Bigelow with 53 different Elvgren pin-up paintings (a complete deck & a Joker). The second Joker is a biography of Gil Elvgren. The pack has never been opened and the "US Internal Revenue" tax stamp across the opening is still unbroken. Incredible!
Gil Elvgren. IN FOR A TANNING (SMART GRAB) PRINT. [SN16702] $45 Brown & Bigelow, (no date). 12.5" x 16" color print, NF. A beautiful nude pin-up painting by Elvgren from 1944. This vintage print circa 1940s-1950s features crisp reproduction and subtle colors. A bad reproduction appears as #113 in Martignette & Meisel's Gil Elvgren monograph.
Hunt Emerson. RAPID REFLEXES. [SN16655] $30 London: Knockabout, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, b&w, color wraps. NF (light shelf wear). "Collected strips 1984 -1989."
Hunt Emerson. Coleridge, Samuel Taylor. THE RIME OF THE ANCIENT MARINER. [SN16654] $30 Forestville, CA: Eclipse, 1989. 1st US. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, wraps. Fine. Coleridge's classic poem retold in Emerson's usual "Mad" style.
Rowland Emett. THE EARLY MORNING MILK TRAINS: THE CREAM OF EMETT RAILWAY DRAWINGS. [SN21438M] $30 Brattleboro: Stephen Greene Press, 1977. 1st American. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 149 illustrations, cloth. VF/NF (dust-jacket slightly rubbed otherwise Fine). An amazing, fresh, unread copy. Trains and Railroaders were favorite subjects of this influential Punch cartoonist. This is a nice collection of his best.
Emonic (Emo Gonzales). EMONIC V3 SKETCHBOOK. [SN26847X] $8 privately printed, 2009. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. Signed by the artist with a full-page drawing. Emonic (aka Emo Gonzales) is a young SF bay area artist-designer working in both traditional and digital media.
Alden Erikson. PLAYBOY'S ALDEN ERIKSON. [SN8402] $40 Chicago, IL: Playboy Press, 1972. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, 133 color and over 122 b&w cartoons, wraps. VG+ (mild shelf wear, two light thumbdents to back cover). Cartoons from 1957-1972. Two page biography.
Alden Erikson. PLAYBOY'S ALDEN ERIKSON. [SN24024] $25 Chicago, IL: Playboy Press, 1972. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, 133 color and over 122 b&w cartoons, wraps. VG (creases to upper corner, mild shelf wear, thumbdents to covers). Cartoons from 1957-1972. Two page biography.
Frank Espinosa. ROCKETO, VOLUME 1: JOURNEY TO THE HIDDEN SEA. [SN22771] $20 Orange: Image, 2006. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 304pp, color, wraps. VF. Frank was an artist at Warner Bros. for years drawing Looney Tunes characters before creating this lushly illustrated comic. "The adventures of Rocketo Garrison take place in a mythical future 2,000 years after the world has been destroyed. This compilation of the first six issues of The Journey to the Hidden Sea tells the story of Rocketo's idyllic childhood and his early training as an explorer and Mapper. After returning from the deadly Solarium War a broken man, Rocketo Garrison is swept away on a journey to the Hidden Sea, a fabled, dangerous land that may hold the key to undreamed of treasure as well as the truth about an ancient mystery."
Frank Espinosa. ROCKETO, VOLUME 1: JOURNEY TO THE HIDDEN SEA. [SN24990] $15 Orange: Image, 2006. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 304pp, color, wraps. NF (slight shelf wear). Frank was an artist at Warner Bros. for years drawing Looney Tunes characters before creating this lushly illustrated comic. "The adventures of Rocketo Garrison take place in a mythical future 2,000 years after the world has been destroyed. This compilation of the first six issues of The Journey to the Hidden Sea tells the story of Rocketo's idyllic childhood and his early training as an explorer and Mapper. After returning from the deadly Solarium War a broken man, Rocketo Garrison is swept away on a journey to the Hidden Sea, a fabled, dangerous land that may hold the key to undreamed of treasure as well as the truth about an ancient mystery."
Frank Espinosa. ROCKETO, VOLUME 2: JOURNEY TO THE HIDDEN SEA. [SN24991] $15 Berkeley: Image, 2007. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 212pp, color, wraps. NF (very slight shelf wear). Frank was an artist at Warner Bros. for years drawing Looney Tunes characters before creating this lushly illustrated comic. "The adventures of Rocketo Garrison take place in a mythical future 2,000 years after the world has been destroyed. This compilation of the first six issues of The Journey to the Hidden Sea tells the story of Rocketo's idyllic childhood and his early training as an explorer and Mapper. After returning from the deadly Solarium War a broken man, Rocketo Garrison is swept away on a journey to the Hidden Sea, a fabled, dangerous land that may hold the key to undreamed of treasure as well as the truth about an ancient mystery."
Frank Espinosa & San Wei Chan. DRAW THE LOONEY TUNES: THE WARNER BROS. CHARCTER DESIGN MANUAL. [SN20510X] $40 San Francisco: Chronicle, 2005. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 208pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF. The trade edition of WB Consumer Products in-house character manual which was created by Frank Espinosa (formerly of WB and currently creator of Rocketo).
Richard Estes. RICHARD ESTES: THE URBAN LANDSCAPE. [SN4116] $25 Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1978. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 69pp, 26 color and 28 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (light shelf wear). The first monograph devoted to a Photorealist painter. Estes' New York store display windows are multi-layered joys.
J. Etienne. Filippi, Denis-Pierre. GARGOUILLES TOME 1 - LE VOYAGEUR. [SN23253X] $30 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2002. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. A bright colorful fantasy with A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court scenario: a young boy transported to a magical medieval kingdom with living castle gargoyles, griffins, and warlocks. The artwork is fresh and appealing, with a hint of Kyle Baker in the characters. "Grégoire is a regular little boy. Yet one night when he couldn’t sleep, he found a medallion which opens the doors of the fantasy medieval world in the Cathedral next door." Text in French.
J. Etienne. Fonteneau, J-L . BRÜSSLI LE CONQUÉRANT, TOME 1. [SN25567X] $28 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2006. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. From the publisher: "Although his parents swear he’s a kid like the others, Brüssli is having doubts. He can really feel some things are hidden from him. One must say that the kids from the charming village of Stillendorf never miss an opportunity to burst on him calling him a stinking toad and a half-dragon. Brüssli will set off in search of adventure to find the secret of his origins. And the secrets he will discover will cause him serious troubles. Still, did he make the right choices? Do the adorable nutty Dorette and the strong rogue Aldo really help him in his quest? And why did Brüssli saddle himself with this very dumb, egoist and rude rabbit which attracts so much misfortune? Especially since a pack of sinister wolves seems to have invaded the neighboring castle and a terrible monster prowls about the mountain…There’s one thing for sure: our friend didn’t take the quietest path to become the hero of his dreams: the Great Brüssli, the Conqueror." Text in French.
J. Etienne. Fonteneau, J-L . BRÜSSLI LE CONQUÉRANT, TOME 2 - LE GUERRIER. [SN25518X] $28 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. From the publisher: "Although his parents swear he’s a kid like the others, Brüssli is having doubts. He can really feel some things are hidden from him. One must say that the kids from the charming village of Stillendorf never miss an opportunity to burst on him calling him a stinking toad and a half-dragon. Brüssli will set off in search of adventure to find the secret of his origins. And the secrets he will discover will cause him serious troubles. Still, did he make the right choices? Do the adorable nutty Dorette and the strong rogue Aldo really help him in his quest? And why did Brüssli saddle himself with this very dumb, egoist and rude rabbit which attracts so much misfortune? Especially since a pack of sinister wolves seems to have invaded the neighboring castle and a terrible monster prowls about the mountain…There’s one thing for sure: our friend didn’t take the quietest path to become the hero of his dreams: the Great Brüssli, the Conqueror." Text in French.
Emlen Etting. DRAWING THE BALLET. [SN3751] $35 NY: Studio, 1944. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 64pp, b&w, cloth. Fine/VG+. A title in the excellent Studio How-to series. Emlen Etting has devoted so much of his professional career to the drawing and painting of the ballet that this book is the natural outcome of his long study and research. In it he presents the balletomane with a spirited collection of drawings, done from life, of some of the leading ballet dancers of today. This book demonstrates the movements, gestures, and the spirit of the ballet in such a way as to be of use to the student of drawing, as well as a delight to the ballet enthusiast.
George Evans. THE ART OF GEORGE EVANS (CARTOONEWS #20). [SN12810] $25 San Francisco: Al Dellinges, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, b&w, wraps. NF (cover browned). An interview, biography and art by the comic book and comic strip artist and aviation specialist (EC, Aces High, Secret Agent Corrigan).
George Evans. Price, E. Hoffman. FAR LANDS OTHER DAYS. [SN7489] $75 Chapel Hill, NC: Carcosa, 1975. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), xxii, 590pp, 31 full-page illustrations and several vignettes, cloth. Fine/NF. First printing of 2000 copies. 31 of Price's best fantasy and adventure tales. Color dust-jacket painting and 31 pen & ink or pencil drawings by Evans. Some drawings are of contemporary horror of an EC variety, others are of harem girls and slave markets.
George Evans. Goodwin, Archie. BLAZING COMBAT. [SN26894X] $29 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), viii, 207pp, b&w and color, pictorial boards. VF. A hardcover collection of the complete four issue run of Warren's legendary comic magazine, Blazing Combat (1965-1966). Stories by Gene Colan, Reed Crandall, George Evans, Russ Heath, Al McWilliams, Gray Morrow, Joe Orlando, John Severin, Angelo Torres, Alex Toth, Al Williamson, and Wally Wood. The Frank Frazetta covers are reprinted in the back. Interviews with publisher James Warren and editor/writer Archie Goodwin. |