Stephen Fabian. Copper, Basil. AND AFTERWARD THE DARK. [SN1529] $20 Sauk City: Arkham House, (no date). 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), color dust-jacket illustrations, cloth. VF/VF in shrinkwrap. “Basil Copper’s most important work is in the domain of the macabre. The publication in 1973 of his first Arkham House book, From Evil’s Pillow, was ecstatically received by critics, who hailed him as “'he best writer in the genre since H.P. Lovecraft.' Basil Copper is perhaps the finest living scrivener in the grand tradition of classic British weird fiction, and his work in the genre embodies an almost magical evocation of the era of Machen and Blackwood.”
Stephen Fabian. THE BEST OF STEPHEN FABIAN. [SN3365] $35 Mason, MI: Loompanics Unlimited, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 4pp + 50 plates, 52 full-page b&w illustrations, comb-bound. NF (light wear). #358 of a limited edition of 1,500. One of the few collections of this prolific pen and ink illustrator. Reproduces 22 pieces from the science fiction magazines and 15 previously unpublished works.
Stephen Fabian. FABIAN IN COLOR PORTFOLIO. [SN1531] $40 Mercer Island: Starmont House, 1980. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 8pp, 8 color plates, color folder. NF plates in a VG folder. Signed by Fabian, #738 of an unstated limitation. A color portfolio.
Stephen Fabian. Copper, Basil. THE HOUSE OF THE WOLF. [SN1530] $20 Sauk City: Arkham House, 1983. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 298pp, color dust-jacket illustrations and 43 b&w chapter heading illustrations, cloth. VF/VF. “High above the tiny Hungarian village of Lugos rise the frowning spires and towers of Castle Homolky. Below, in the subterranean dungeons beneath the castle, lie the remains of an incredible chamber of horrors devised by a degenerate ancestor of the Homolkys to torture his enemies. So tragic are the traditions interwoven with the castle that it is known to villagers as The House of the Wolf.
Stephen Fabian. Walter, Elizabeth. IN THE MIST AND OTHER UNCANNY ENCOUNTERS. [SN1532] $20 Sauk City: Arkham House, 1979. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 204pp, color dust-jacket illustrations and b&w frontispiece, cloth. VF/VF. "For many years Elizabeth Walter has explored the shadowy borderlands of the unearthly, and her stories of insidious specters and menacing malignancies are among the finest of our age.
Stephen Fabian. LETTERS LOVECRAFTIAN. [SN9882] $45 Saddle River, NJ: Gerry de la Ree, 1974. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, 28 illustrations, comb-bound. Fine. #181 of 400 copies. An alphabet of illuminated letters inspired by the works of HP Lovecraft.
Stephen Fabian. PRINCE VIRAYANA ORIGINAL ART. [SN5746] $95 1985. A 4 ¼" x 4 ¾" detailed portrait of a Mongol Prince Virayana from fanzine Gazetteer #3. Pen, wash & white paint. In a thin mat created by the artist and signed in full on the back.
Stephen Fabian. Preiss, Byron. STARFAWN (FICTION ILLUSTRATED VOL. 2). [SN9258M] $10 NY: Pyramid, 1976. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 128pp, color, wraps. Fine. Space fantasy. Fabian's only graphic novel.
Stephen Fabian. STEPHEN FABIAN FANTASY COLLECTION. [SN11318] $60 Mine Hill, NJ: Lenar Fine Arts, 1990. 1st. Four 8" x 10" color photo prints and four text sheets, in an illustrated envelope with a tipped-on color plate, VF in a VF envelope. #83 of 275 copies signed on the first plate. A finely printed portfolio with excellent reproduction of four paintings.
Glenn Fabry, Milo Manara, Miguelanxo Prado, Frank Quitely, P. Craig Russell, Bill Sienkiewicz, and Barron Storey. Gaiman, Neil. THE SANDMAN: ENDLESS NIGHTS. [SN26282] $25 NY: Vertigo, 2003. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 160pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF. An original collection of seven graphic stories that feature the character known as "The Sandman" who rules over humans as they sleep. Story titles: Death -- Desire -- Dream -- Despair -- Delirium -- Destruction -- Destiny. From Publishers Weekly: "In Sandman cosmology, "The Endless" are seven immortal siblings who personify abstract concepts: Dream, Death, Destiny and so on. This work devotes a story to each of them, drawn in distinctly different styles by an all-star lineup of American, British and European cartoonists and fine artists. Gaiman is famous for writing to his artists' strengths, and he does so here. P. Craig Russell draws the surreal fantasia "Death and Venice" with the opulent brio of his opera adaptations. "What I've Tasted of Desire" is a darkly sexual fable, painted by Milo Manara in the style of his more X-rated work. A couple of the stories find Gaiman working in a more experimental mode than usual, notably "Fifteen Portraits of Despair," a set of anecdotes and prose poems accompanied by Barron Storey's tormented, abstract drawings and paintings. Longtime comics fans will notice plenty of inside jokes in "The Heart of a Star," but most of this book is a red carpet-or perhaps a Persian rug-rolled out for Gaiman's prose readers to see his visions turned into lush, dramatic images."
Kevin Fagan. DRABBLE: MALL COPS, DUCKS & FENDERHEADS. [SN7958] $25 NY: NBM, 1998. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 128pp, 39 Sundays and 255 daily strips in b&w, wraps. VF. Signed by Fagan with a drawing of Bob the pet duck. A collection of this long-running family strip.
Kevin Fagan. THE FIRST BOOK OF DRABBLE. [SN7616] $15 NY: Fawcett, 1981. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 128pp, 8 Sundays and 108 daily strips in b&w, wraps. VG+. The first collection of this long-running family strip.
Famous Artists School. HOW TO DRAW ANIMALS. [SN1105] $12 Westport, CT: Cortina, 1983. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, b&w, wraps. VF. The Famous Artists Course is the basis for this instruction book which includes animal drawings by Harold Von Schmidt, Fred Ludekens, Stevan Dohanos & Ben Stahl.
Famous Artists School. FAMOUS ARTISTS COURSE (LESSONS 7-12). [SN6607] $45 Westport, CT: Institute of Commercial Art, 1950. 6 lessons in a printed folio binder, 178pp, over 500 b&w illustrations, printed custom binders. VG+ (light edge wear to binders, ring hole and edge wear to some pages).
Famous Artists School. FAMOUS ARTISTS COURSE IN COMMERCIAL ART, ILLUSTRATION AND DESIGN. [SN13922] $425 Westport, CT: Famous Artists Schools, 1967. Folio (11" x 14"), 880pp, over 100 full-color and over 2500 b&w illustrations, custom binders. Fine (binders are clean & sharp, some pages are slightly wrinkled otherwise clean, with all the lesson plates and assignment sheets for sections 1-10). 27 sections (24 lessons plus Introduction, Fashion Illustration, and The World is your Studio) in four printed folio binders. The 1967 course marked the course's transition from classic Saturday Evening Post-style illustration to modern illustration with its greater emphasis on graphic design. New faculty members Bob Peak, Bernie Fuchs, Tom Allen, Franklin McMahon, and Lorraine Fox contribute the majority of the artwork. Hundreds of illustrations by Peak and Fuchs are reproduced throughout as examples. Peak and Fuchs are each the subject of several chapters. Bob Peak writes "Concept - Now is the Thing" in Lesson 15 (19 pages with 52 illustrations). Norman Rockwell writes "A Picture with Feeling" (four pages with 15 illustrations). Thomas Allen writes "Feeling and Mood - their importance in illustration" (15 pages with 26 illustrations). Bernie Fuchs writes "My Approach to Illustration" in Lesson 12 (21 pages with 37 illustrations). Famous Artists School. FAMOUS ARTISTS COURSE IN COMMERCIAL ART, ILLUSTRATION AND DESIGN. [SN16055] $350 Westport, CT: Famous Artists Schools, 1967. Folio (11" x 14"), 880pp, over 100 full-color and over 2500 b&w illustrations, custom binders. VG-NF (the first binder shows use but the rest of the binders are clean & sharp, all the pages are generally clean, with all the lesson plates and assignment sheets for sections 1-10). The 1967 course marked the course's transition from classic Saturday Evening Post-style illustration to modern illustration with its greater emphasis on graphic design. New faculty members Bob Peak, Bernie Fuchs, Tom Allen, Franklin McMahon, and Lorraine Fox contribute the majority of the artwork. Hundreds of illustrations by Peak and Fuchs are reproduced throughout as examples. There are 27 sections (24 lessons plus Introduction, Fashion Illustration, and The World is your Studio) in four printed folio binders. Peak and Fuchs are each the subject of several chapters. Bob Peak writes "Concept - Now is the Thing" in Lesson 15 (19 pages with 52 illustrations).
Jack Faragasso. THE STUDENTS GUIDE TO PAINTING. [SN19753] $250 Westport, CT: North Light, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 159pp, 83 color and 53 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/VG+ PC dust-jacket (dust-jacket top edge rubbed & wrinkled). "Here are the principles of painting and color as taught by Frank J. Reilly in his memorable teaching career at the Art Students League of New York." The Reilly method and color palette are explained in depth by the former director & instructor of the Frank J. Reilly School of Art. This copy includes photocopies of Faragasso's typescript of text corrections and his manuscript "A Word to the Beginners."
Henry Farny. HENRY F. FARNY. [SN10657] $30 Cincinnati, OH: Indian Hill Historical Museum Assoc., 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, 20 color and 60 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. Exhibition catalog. "Henry Farny is probably the foremost painter of the American Indian and the “Old West” landscapes. Unlike his predecessors, who painted Indians as anthropological specimens, and western scenery as a geological and geographical record, Farny felt that “the plains, the buttes, the whole country and its people are fuller of material for the artist than any country in Europe.”
David "Mucci" Fassett. MUCCI TIME! [SN22610X] $15 Privately printed, 2005. 8vo (8-9"), 56pp, b&w, wraps. VF. A dynamite sketchbook from this TV animation designer & director (Proud Family, Bratz, Bill & Mandy). Mucci's drawings have a wonderful style and every page of this thick collection is filled with sketches, characters, objects, environments, and complete scenes.
David "Mucci" Fassett. IDLE MOMENTS: MUCCI TIME! VOL. 2. [SN22611X] $15 Privately printed, 2006. 8vo (8-9"), 60pp, b&w, wraps. VF. Another dynamite sketchbook from this TV animation designer & director (Proud Family, Bratz, Bill & Mandy). Mucci's drawings have a wonderful style and every page of this thick collection is filled with sketches, characters, objects, environments, and complete scenes.
David "Mucci" Fassett. MUCCI TIME! VOL. 3: OLD INK, NEW LINES. [SN22612X] $15 Privately printed, 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 72pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. The latest dynamite sketchbook from this TV animation designer & director (Proud Family, Bratz, Bill & Mandy). Mucci's drawings have a wonderful style and every page of this thick collection is filled with sketches, characters, objects, environments, and complete scenes.
David "Mucci" Fassett. MUCCI TIME! VOL. 4. [SN24389X] $15 np: privately printed, 2008. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 60pp, b&w, wraps. VF. "A Thousand Pen-Tips in a Dart of Glee!" Doodles, sketches and drawings by this animation director. Mucci maintains a light touch and a lively line even in his finished pieces. Hundreds of drawings of interesting faces and figures, jazzy bluesy nightclub scenes, Godfather/Mafioso types, sexy girls, cityscapes and scenes, dogs, and much more.
John Fawcett. JOHN FAWCETT'S WORKS OF ART COMICS. [SN8406] $60 np: John Fawcett, 1970. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 52pp, b&w, wraps. Fine (covers slightly rubbed). #971 of 2000 copies signed by the artist. The Disney characters beautifully rendered as mechanical beings. Two additional sheets illustrated by Fawcett are included: his "pre-Christmas card" and his want list.
Robert Fawcett. Munce, Howard. DRAWING THE NUDE. [SN18883] $60 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 135 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF. "The figure drawing techniques of noted American illustrator Robert Fawcett." Munce wrote the text to this collection of 135 figure drawings and life drawings by Fawcett.
Robert Fawcett. HOW I MAKE A PICTURE (FAMOUS ARTISTS ADVANCED PROGRAM). [SN24912] $700 Westport, CT: Institute of Commercial Art, 1949. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 174pp, 306 b&w illustrations, printed custom binder. VG+ in VG+ binder (overall pages are very clean & bright, only a handful have any ring hole stress and only five pages have a ring hole tear to the edge, the 3 fold-out pages and the one-page assignment sheet are missing - facsimiles are included, the binder has mild wear). Part of the Famous Artists Advanced Program. "America's most famous artists have spent a lot of their time, thought and energy in putting down for you in words and pictures all the ideas and methods they use in making pictures. ...we are confident you will find it fully expresses the man and his work, and is designed so you can readily understand his way of thinking about picture-making " An entire course (10 lessons, 160 pages) written & illustrated by Fawcett, one of the most innovative and admired illustrators of the twentieth century. This copy is missing the original color foldout plates (two) and the fold-out transparent page.
Robert Fawcett. ON THE ART OF DRAWING. [SN22051] $100 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1958. 3rd 1968. Large 4to (12.5-13"), 136pp, 103 b&w illustrations (11 are double-page illustrations), cloth. NF/VG (top edge lightly spotted, cloth covers slightly soiled, interior very clean & bright, dust-jacket edge worn with a small piece missing at the top).
Robert Fawcett. ON THE ART OF DRAWING. [SN22282] $95 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1958. 1st. Large 4to (12.5-13"), 136, 103 b&w illustrations (11 are double-page illustrations), cloth. VG+/VG (Previous owner's name whited-out on FFEP otherwise book is clean & bright, dust-jacket edge worn with numerous tears).
Robert Fawcett. ON THE ART OF DRAWING. [SN24699] $75 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1958. 1st. Large 4to (12.5-13"), 136, 103 b&w illustrations (11 are double-page illustrations), cloth. VG- (spine ends & lower corners worn, with boards exposed, lower corners bumped). Warmly inscribed by the artist to an art director friend: "To Chuck Adorney, With warmest greetings 1959 RF". Fawcett's own philosophy of drawing encapsulated in a single volume. This is the advice he would give a student starting out in the field of art.
Nicolai Fechin. THE CHARCOAL DRAWINGS OF NICOLAI FECHIN. [SN16598] $425 Gerald P. Peters, 1978. 1st. Folio (16x20), Sixteen 16x20 plates in a brown printed folder, VF/VF in the original mailing box. Fifteen monochrome plates reproducing charcoal drawings by Fechin and one color plate of the painting "Corn Dancer." 4-page booklet with an essay on Fechin's charcoal drawings and a chronology of Fechin's life. Beautiful large reproduction. This is the Students Edition (the Collectors Edition was printed on 100% rag paper).
Jules Feiffer. FEIFFER, THE COLLECTED WORKS, VOL. 3: SICK, SICK, SICK. [SN10151] $35 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), viii, 88pp, b&w, cloth. Fine/Fine. Volume Three contains the first year of Sick, Sick, Sick (later renamed Feiffer), the startlingly grown-up comic strip that initially satirized Greenwich Village types and the world in which they lived. It also includes Feiffer’s longer works from that period, “The Deluge,” “Harold Swerg,” and the savage anti-bomb strip “Boom!” Rounding out this volume are Feiffer’s illustrations from the book My Mind Went All to Pieces and a previously unpublished strip, “Rollie.”
Lyonel Feininger. DIE COMIC-KUNST DES LYONEL FEININGER. [SN17538] $25 Hamburg: Carlsen, 1994. 2nd. Folio (13" or taller), 56pp, color, cloth. Fine/NF. German edition of The Comic Strip Art of Lyonel Feininger.
Lyonel Feininger. LYONEL FEININGER. [SN17597] $35 NY: Associated American Artists, 1972. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 100pp, b&w, wraps. VG+ (tear to top of spine, white covers slightly soiled, interior Fine). Lyonel Feininger (1871-1956). "etchings lithographs and woodcuts from the estate of the artist" "This exhibition commemorates the 100th anniversary of the birth of Lyonel Feininger." Five lithographs, 10 etchings and 85 woodcuts.
Lorser Feitelson. Longstreet, Stephen. LORSER FEITELSON DRAWINGS. [SN23803] $40 Los Angeles: Los Angeles Art Association, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, 56 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. "On Classic Themes and Others." Lorser Feitelson (1898-1978) was a world-class painter as well as an instructor of drawing at Art Center. This is the only published collection of his figure drawings.
Enrique Fernandez. L'ÎLE SANS SOURIRE. [SN27790X] $32 Moulineaux: Glenat, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF. A young girl tries to teach an adult the secrets of happiness in this poetic and dreamlike tale.
Enrique Fernandez. LA MERE DES VICTOIRES. [SN27754X] $30 Paris: Delcourt, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A one-shot album by Fernandez, a former animator whose previous comics were Les Liberateurs and Magicien d'Oz. This is a science fiction adventure set in a future where war and reality TV have merged. To boost ratings, a tank crew is pitted against a mechanized super-tank "La Mere des Victoires" (The Mother of Victory). Text in French.
Enrique Fernandez, Laval Ng, Nicolas Nemiri, Pedro Colombo, et al . Buchet, Philippe & Jean David Morvan. LES CHRONIQUES DE SILLAGE TOME 3. [SN22122X] $28 Paris: Delcourt, 2006. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A spin-off of the best-selling Sillage series. This anthology tells five stories of Nävis' world by guest artists Laval NG, Nicolas Nemiri, Pedro Colombo, Gerald Parel, Bruno Duhamel. With five chapter illustrations by Enrique Fernandez. From the publisher: "After having been taken hostage by a desperate Ftoros (Sillage, tome 5), Nävis is quite determined to come to the help of this people who lives in misery and sickness, completely ignored by the Constituante. In time, she is to taste the delights of a hallucinogenic drug which, she will learn later, is made with a serum from the pregnant women of Ftoross. What a shock! A selection of young talents illustrate this sequel straight from volume 5 of Sillage - Nävis, this heroine with a huge heart, is back! With a cover by Buchet, the five stories of the album are connected and form a whole story." Text in French.
Fernando Fernandez. Trillo, Carlos. LA LEYENDA DE LAS CUATRO SOMBRAS. [SN27792X] $45 Barcelona: Glenat, (no date). 4to (11-13"), 72pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Carlos Trillo takes up some classic elements of medieval legends to build a script that blends mystery, tension and poetry with great skill, and Fernando Fernandez finishes off with his always excellent drawing.
Fernando Fernandez. MEMORIAS ILUSTRADAS. [SN27804X] $50 Barcelona: Glenat, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 304pp, b&w, wraps. VF. Fernández’ memoir of his many years working for Selecciones Ilustradas, the renown Spanish agency created by Josep Toutain, that from the late fifties supplied thousands of comic pages to the different European markets. (The book ends at the beginning of the Seventies, before Fernandez created his better known works Zora and Drácula.) The text is well illustrated with photos of the author, of the artists, writers, and staff of Selecciones Ilustradas, reference photographs, and images from the comics themselves. Text in Spanish.
Fernando Fernandez. DRACULA. [SN12757] $60 NY: Catalan, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color, wraps. NF (slight shelf wear, flat & tight). Beautiful graphic novel adaptation of the Bram Stoker novel.
Fernando Fernandez. L'ART DE LA B.D - 3 MAITRES DE LA BANDE DESSINÉE: R. HEATH + F. FERNANDEZ + D. MATENA. [SN24435] $40 Bayonne: Campus Editions, 1982. 4to (11-13"), 214pp, b&w, color wraps. NF. Signed by Russ Heath. An omnibus edition of three volumes of this French series. Each volume features 70 pages by the featured artist. Russ Heath. Fernando Fernandez. Dick Matena. Text in French.
Fernando Fernandez. Dickson, Gordon. THE SPIRIT OF DORSAI. [SN14148] $15 NY: Ace, 1979. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 282pp, over 75 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (mild shelfwear). A sci-fi novel with over 75 black & white illustrations by Fernandez, and a wraparound cover painting by Enric.
Benoit Feroumont. Vehlmann, Fabien. WONDERTOWN TOME 1: BIENVENUE A WONDERTOWN. [SN21736X] $25 Paris: Dupuis, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Depression-era America, recast to include fantastical supernatural creatures and monsters. These five stories revolve around a teenager Pat and his young street urchin friends and their encounters with mobsters, monsters, an elf, and a medicine man. Text in French.
Benoit Feroumont. Vehlmann, Fabien. WONDERTOWN TOME 2: GUILI-GUILI A WONDERTOWN. [SN23460X] $25 Paris: Dupuis, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. One corner bumped otherwise VF. Tome 1 won the Prix Jeunesse from FranceTelevisions and this follow-up volume is even better than the first! Depression-era, recast to include fantastical supernatural creatures and monsters. Four stories. A rich girl turns poor children into bears in order to hunt them down with her shotgun! Pat helps a beautiful nightclub singer who is captured by a sewer dwelling kraken. Pat and the urchins play a basketball game aided by witchcraft. Lovely artwork throughout. Text in French.
Jean-Yves Ferri. AIME LACAPELLE 1. [SN24332X] $25 Paris: Fluide Glacial, 2004. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.
Jean-Yves Ferri. AIME LACAPELLE 2 - TONNERRE SUR LE SUD-OUEST. [SN23054X] $25 Paris: Fluide Glacial, 2001. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.
Jean-Yves Ferri. AIME LACAPELLE 3 - POULES REBELLES. [SN23057X] $25 Paris: Fluide Glacial, 2003. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.
Jean-Yves Ferri. AIME LACAPELLE 4 - BÊTES À BON DIOU!. [SN23067X] $25 Paris: Fluide Glacial, 2007. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.
Jean-Yves Ferri. REVOIR CORFU. [SN23068X] $25 Paris: Fluide Glacial, 2004. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.
Hugh Ferriss. HUGH FERRISS: LA METROPOLE DU FUTUR. [SN19784] $75 Paris: Centre Georges Pompidou, 1987. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 200pp, 110 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine. A French edition of Ferriss’ THE METROPOLIS OF TOMORROW (1929) in which the architectural illustrator envisioned future trends based upon his observations in the 1920s. With additional essays and appendices. Text in French.
Erlé Ferronnière. Brunel, Aurélie. FÉES ET DÉESSES. [SN27892X] $45 Paris: Galerie Daniel Maghen, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VF.
Michael Ffolkes. I'M OUT OF PINK (CARTOONS FROM PLAYBOY). [SN8065] $10 Chicago: Playboy Press, 1972. 1st. 16mo (6-7”), 128pp, 125 cartoons, wraps. NF. 1961-1972.
Lou Fine. THE LOU FINE COMICS TREASURY. [SN15189M] $50 NY: Pure Imagination, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 100pp, b&w comics, 8pp in color, color wraps. VF. Crisp reproduction of nine comic stories from 1939-1941. Eight covers in color.
Lou Fine. THE LOU FINE COMICS TREASURY. [SN25949] $35 NY: Pure Imagination, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 100pp, b&w comics, 8pp in color, wraps. Fine (sharp copy). Crisp reproduction of nine comic stories from 1939-1941. Eight covers in color. Lou Fine. LOU FINE READER VOL. 2. [SN25780] $25 NY: Pure Imagination, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. 14 comic book stories from 1938-41 and nine weeks of Peter Scratch daily strips from 1966. Includes The Flame, The Ray, Doll Man, Black Condor, and Uncle Sam.
Virgil Finlay. THE BEST OF VIRGIL FINLAY. [SN7727] $25 Miami, FL: S.F.C.A., 1973. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 36pp, 32 full-page and 15 smaller b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (slight aging to edges).
Virgil Finlay. de la Ree, Gerry. THE BOOK OF VIRGIL FINLAY. [SN18921] $25 NY: Flare/Avon, 1976. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, over 120 illustrations, wraps. NF. Quality reproduction from the original artwork.
Virgil Finlay. Albro, Gaul. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF SPACE TRAVEL. [SN15890] $75 Cleveland: World, 1956. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, 19 double-page and full-page b&w illustrations by Finlay, cloth. VG+ (corners lightly rubbed, gift inscription markered out on FFEP otherwise Fine). A 1956 view of how man will travel and explore space and the planets. Finlay pulled out all the stops for this prestigious book project.
Virgil Finlay. Albro, Gaul. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF SPACE TRAVEL. [SN17627] $50 Cleveland: World, 1956. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, 19 double-page and full-page b&w illustrations by Finlay, cloth. VG (bottom of spine badly bumped, splitting cloth, corners bumped, boards peeking, interior very sound). Warmly inscribed by the author on the FFEP.
Virgil Finlay. Merritt, A. THE SHIP OF ISHTAR. [SN1571] $30 Los Angeles: Borden, nd (1949). 8vo (8-9"), 309pp, 5 full-page b&w illustrations by Finlay, color dust-jacket illustrations by Cirlin, dust-jacket photos of Finlay and Merritt, cloth. NF/Good. dust-jacket back has wormholes otherwise VG. From the dust-jacket: "A classic of fantasy that transports the reader back sixty centuries to mystery and romance beyond compare. The hero, Jack Kenton, received a queer block unearthed in the ruins of Ancient Babylon. The ensuing adventures in the long and long ago cast a thrall over the reader with their vivid action and unparalleled beauty. A novel that will hold you ensorcelled with the word wizardry and evocative imagery of A. Merritt, the Lord of Fantasy. “Connoisseurs of fantasy artwork demanded Finlay for the Memorial Edition of THE SHIP OF ISHTAR.”
Virgil Finlay. de la Ree, Gerry. THE THIRD BOOK OF VIRGIL FINLAY. [SN24065] $75 Saddle River, NJ: Gerry de la Ree, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, about 120 illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine. #1146 of 1300 copies. This volume features Finlay's pre-1955 pulp illustrations. Quality reproduction on slick paper from the original artwork.
Virgil Finlay. VIRGIL FINLAY IN THE AMERICAN WEEKLY. [SN9635] $45 San Francisco: Nova Press, 1977. 1st. Large 4to (12.5-13"), 28pp, 27 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF. #38 of 594 copies. A collection of Finlay illustrations for the mainstream media.
Anton Otto Fischer. Fischer, Katrina Sigsbee. ANTON OTTO FISCHER - MARINE ARTIST: HIS LIFE & WORK. [SN21321] $25 Nantucket, MA: Mill Hill, 1984. 1st US. 4to (11-13"), xxvi, 260pp, 122 color and 114 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF. From the dust-jacket: "Few people have had the opportunity to appreciate Fischer's work to the full. He was probably the greatest marine artist ever to work on the Western side of the Atlantic. Extremely prolific, he produced an immense variety of subjects with uncanny accuracy, for he was a man who seemed to have a mystical affinity with the very run of the sea and the way of a ship, since these were the things he portrayed with a realism that was almost unique but, above all, he was the master of the delineation of men's emotions, whatever the situation. In this alone, he stands above his peers."
Ed Fisher. ED FISHER'S FIRST FOLIO. [SN7073] $15 NY: Macmillan, 1959. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 122pp, about 240 b&w cartoons, cloth spine. VG+/VG+. Cartoons from The New Yorker, Punch, and Harvey Kurtzman's Trump.
D.R. Fitzpatrick. AS I SAW IT. [SN9627] $40 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1953. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xvi, 238pp, over 250 cartoons, cloth spine. NF/Good (dust-jacket badly chipped & missing pieces). Political cartoons. From the back cover: "Daniel R. Fitzpatrick was born in Superior, Wisconsin, in 1891. For forty years, since 1939, he has been daily cartoonist for the St. Louis Post-Dispatch. Besides the Pulitzer Prize, his work has won him international recognition as an artist in the tradition of Hogarth and Daumier. It has also made him one of the most powerful and independent political commentators in the United States."
Jim Fitzpatrick. THE BOOK OF CONQUESTS. [SN7972] $75 NY: Dutton, 1978. US 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, 16 double-page, 11 full-page and numerous smaller color illustrations, wraps. Fine. Celtic mythology. Nudity.
Jim Fitzpatrick. THE BOOK OF CONQUESTS. [SN10846] $45 Surrey: Paper Tiger, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, 16 double-page, 11 full-page and numerous smaller color illustrations, wraps. NF (covers slightly shelf-rubbed). Celtic mythology. Nudity.
Jim Fitzpatrick. THE BOOK OF CONQUESTS. [SN26740] $20 Surrey: Paper Tiger, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, 16 double-page, 11 full-page and numerous smaller color illustrations, wraps. VG (lower corners bumped otherwise flat, tight, clean). Celtic mythology. Nudity.
Jim Fitzpatrick. THE SILVER ARM. [SN7973] $60 Surrey: Paper Tiger, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, 13 double-page, 12 full-page and numerous smaller color illustrations, wraps. Fine. Celtic mythology. Nudity.
Jim Fitzpatrick. THE SILVER ARM. [SN26739] $45 Surrey: Paper Tiger, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, 13 double-page, 12 full-page and numerous smaller color illustrations, wraps. Fine. Celtic mythology. Nudity.
James Montgomery Flagg. Meyer, Susan E. JAMES MONTGOMERY FLAGG. [SN21088] $75 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1974. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 208pp, 70 color plates, 175 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/VG+ (three closed tears to overall clean dust-jacket). The primary reference on this multifaceted artist. He was a pen & ink virtuoso, painted the "I Want You" Uncle Sam recruiting poster, wrote and directed silent film shorts, and lived a romantic highlife in New York and Hollywood! He was profoundly influenced by Charles Dana Gibson, and Flagg in turn influenced Frank Godwin, Everett Raymond Kinstler, and others.
James Montgomery Flagg. THE JAMES MONTGOMERY FLAGG POSTER BOOK. [SN7930] $20 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1975. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, 20 full-page color illustrations, wraps. VG- (covers quite worn, shelf wear). The color plates from the Susan Meyer book are writ large for this poster book.
James Montgomery Flagg. Flagg, Elisha, Jr. ROOKIE. [SN24071] $50 Chicago: Albert Whitman & Co., 1940. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 63pp, 12 b&w plates, decorative cloth. Fine/VG+ (some small tears and edge wear to delicate dust-jacket). A superior copy in dust-jacket, of this memoir of a pet terrier written by James Montgomery Flagg's brother. Illustrated with a light touch by James Montgomery Flagg.
Charles Flanders. COMIC STRIP SHOWCASE 1 . [SN20307] $10 Greenfield, WI: Arcadia, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, b&w, wraps. VF. Four Lone Ranger daily episodes. From the years 1938 to 1943. Artist Ed Kressy illustrates the very first episode. The other three are by Charles Flanders.
Benjamin Flao. CARNETS DE SIBERIE [MAMMUTHUS EXPÉDITIONS]. [SN27814X] $65 London: Glenat, 2002. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 160pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.
Max Fleischer. BETTY BOOP. [SN25457] $20 NY: Avon, 1975. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 128pp, b&w, wraps. VG+ (mild foxing on top edge, covers lightly rubbed, light crease to front cover along spine, tight, flat). A collection of the Betty Boop Sunday strips from 1/5/1935 to 12/28/1936 syndicated by King Features.
Rick Fletcher. Collins, Max Allan. THE COMPLETE MAX COLLINS/RICK FLETCHER DICK TRACY #2. [SN6465] $15 Toronto: Dragon Lady Press, February 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, 258 strips, color wraps. One corner lightly bumped otherwise VF. The complete storyline "Who Shot Pat Patton?" (8/26/82 - 4/3/83).
Rick Fletcher and Dick Locher. Collins, Max Allan. THE BEST OF THE TRIBUNE: DICK TRACY (#2). [SN6466M] $10 Toronto: Dragon Lady Press, October 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, 65pp of strips, color wraps. VF. Reprints two Dick Tracy stories by Max Allan Collins. Dailies & Sundays 5/14/82 - 8/25/82 and 12/25/83 - 4/29/84.
Sir William Russell Flint. Flint, Sir William Russell. DRAWINGS. [SN9629] $600 London: Collins, 1950. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 188pp, 134 color and monochrome photogravure plates, cloth. Fine/VG+ (clean, bright & tight, dust-jacket slightly spotted & edge worn). A beautiful collection of lovely femmes drawn by Flint. 134 drawings in all, with descriptive notes by the artist for each. Four appendices: Works in Public Galleries, Titles of Illustrated Books, Bibliography, Biographical Summary. Sir William Russell Flint. Lewis, Ralph & Keith S. Gardner. SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT. [SN26907] $125
Sir William Russell Flint. Lewis, Ralph & Keith S. Gardner. SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT. [SN26907] $125 Bristol: David & Charles, 1988. Later. Oblong folio, 104pp, 91 color and 16 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/VF. A beautiful large format book and the only modern era monograph on this British artist-illustrator renown for his book illustration, watercolors, and female nudes. 107 illustrations, most in color, and many full-page. A complete overview. With a chronology, bibliography, and a list of works in public galleries.
Jim Flora. Chusid, Irwin. THE MISCHIEVOUS ART OF JIM FLORA. [SN25687X] $35 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2004. Later. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 180pp, over 225 color illustrations, French wraps. VF. The first retrospective monograph on artist Jim Flora (1914-1998). This is a comprehensive collection of his record album art, magazine covers and illustrations, and his own fine press items. "Vintage record buffs have long been bedazzled by the bizarre, cartoonish album covers tagged with the signature "Flora." In the 1940s and '50s, James (Jim) Flora concocted dozens of diabolic and hallucinatory cover illustrations, many for Columbia and RCA Victor jazz artists. His designs pulsed with angular hepcats bearing funnel-tapered noses and shark-fin chins, who fingered cockeyed pianos and honked lollipop-hued horns amid hyperactive peripheries splashed with droplets seemingly shot from a confetti cannon. Geometric doo-dads floated willy-nilly like a kindergarten toy room gone anti-gravitational. Yet Flora's wondrous, childlike exuberance was subverted by a sinister tinge of the grotesque. He wreaked havoc with the laws of physics, conjuring up flying musicians, levitating instruments, and wobbly dimensional perspectives. As Flora confessed in a 1998 interview, "I got away with murder, didn't I?" "This is the first collection of the marvelous, mischievous album cover art of Jim Flora (1914-1998), collecting most of his known covers. The book also includes rarely seen illustrations and covers from Columbia's "Coda" trade journal, and some of Flora's commercial magazine work of the period.
Jim Flora. THE SWEETLY DIABOLIC ART OF JIM FLORA. [SN26901] $35 Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 2009. 1s. Square small 4to (9-11"), 179pp, color and b&w illustrations, French wraps. Fine. "Flora's figures are fun while threatening; playful yet dangerous; humorous but deadly. His helter-skelter arabesques are clustered with strangely contorted critters of no identifiable species, juxtaposed amid toothpick towers and trombones twisted into stevedore knots. Down his streets lurch demonic mutants sporting fried-egg eyes, dagger noses, and bonus limbs. Yet, despite the raucous energy projected into these hyperactive mosaics, a typical Flora freak circus often projects harmony and balance - an ordered chaos."
Don Flowers. Chun, Alex. THE GLAMOR GIRLS OF DON FLOWERS. [SN23814X] $20 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2005. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 296pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. When the life of Don Flowers was cut short in 1968 by the ill effects of emphysema, he left behind a career in newspaper cartooning that spanned more than four decades, as well as one of the most fluid lines ever to grace the comics page. His cartoons evoked images of Russell Patterson and Hank Ketcham, and nowhere was this more evident than in his quintessential single-panel pin-up cartoon, the aptly named Glamor Girls. Whether blondes or brunettes, showgirls of housewives, Flowers rendered his comely protagonists with equal aplomb. This volume collects the best of those cartoons, and showcases Flowers at the height of his skill. The Glamor Girls of Don Flowers also features a foreword by cartoon legend Sergio Aragones and an introductory essay by editor Alex Chun.
Don Flowers. GLAMOR GALS SUNDAY. [SN22951] $450 NY: King Features Syndicate, image on illustration paper, Fine. 19" x 24".
Alfonso Font. CARMEN BOND. [SN14613] $15 Rome: Del Grifo, 1991. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, wraps. NF. Sexy humorous stories about a female adventuress. Nudity. Text in Italian.
Alfonso Font. CLARKE ET KUBRICK, TOME 1: AGENTS TRES SPATIAUX. [SN22109M] $30 Paris: Glenat, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. NF. A wacky but text-dependent sci-fi adventure with two spacemen. Nice artwork by Font including some of his bubbly nude females. Text in French. OP
Alfonso Font. CLARKE ET KUBRICK, TOME 2: LES TRICHEURS. [SN26128] $30 Grenoble: Glenat, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. NF. A wacky but text-dependent sci-fi adventure with two goofy spacemen. This story is set on a near-future earth and Kubrick and Clarke's run-ins with a wily street urchin. Really nice artwork by Font. Text in French. OP.
Alfonso Font. HISTORIAS NEGRAS. [SN21854X] $28 Barcelona: Glenat, 2003. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, pictorial boards. Fine. A compilation of dark twisted stories. Text in Spanish.
Jean-Claude Forest. BARBARELLA. [SN24519X] $25 NY: Grove, 1968. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, two-color, wraps. VF. The classic French graphic novel that was made into a feature film by Roger Vadim and starring Jane Fonda. This American edition's cover features an iconic color photo of Jane Fonda as Barbarella.
Jean Claude Forest. BARBARELLA: THE MOON CHILD. [SN25579] $40 NY: Heavy Metal Communications, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, wraps. VG+. From the introduction:
John Forte, Wayne Boring, and Curt Swan. Siegel, Jerry. SUPERMAN: TALES OF THE BIZARRO WORLD. [SN24579] $15 NY: DC, 2000. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 192pp, color, wraps. VF. Collects the Bizarro stories from Adventure Comics #285-299 (1961-1962). Beautiful muted high quality color on a flat non-coated stock.
Bob Foster. THE EVOLUTION AND HISTORY OF MOOSEKIND. [SN8914M] $15 privately printed, nd (circa 1977). 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 100s of b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. Limited to 1000 copies. Signed by the artist. Animation storyboarder & Disney comics writer/editor Bob Foster's moose version of world events from prehistoric times to the space age. Originally serialized in Crazy Magazine #1-16 (1973-76).
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT IN THE DAYS OF KING ARTHUR. [SN6008] $25 NY: Hastings House, 1951. 1st?. Small 4to (9-11”), 128pp, color cover and endpapers, over 300 b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. VG/VG- (edges worn; dust-jacket quite chipped & slightly darkened). The first book in this series. Text adapted from the comic strip. Comic panels crisply reproduced in black & white.
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT FIGHTS ATTILA THE HUN. [SN7037] $30 NY: Hastings House, 1952. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 128pp, color cover and endpaper, b&w illustrations on every page, pictorial boards. Fine/NF PC DJ. The second book in this series. Text adapted from the comic strip. Comic panels crisply reproduced in black & white.
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT ON THE INLAND SEA. [SN6009] $25 NY: Hastings House, 1953. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 128pp, color cover and endpaper, b&w illustrations on every page, pictorial boards. VG/VG- (edges worn; dust-jacket quite chipped & slightly darkened). The third book in this series. Text adapted from the comic strip. Comic panels crisply reproduced in black & white.
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT'S PERILOUS VOYAGE. [SN7036] $30 NY: Hastings House, 1954. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 128pp, color cover and endpaper, b&w illustrations on every page, pictorial boards. Fine/NF PC dust-jacket. The fourth book in this series. Text adapted from the comic strip. Comic panels crisply reproduced in black & white.
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT'S PERILOUS VOYAGE. [SN3268] $30 NY: Hastings House, 1954. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 128pp, color cover and endpaper, b&w illustrations on every page, pictorial boards. Fine/VG+ PC dust-jacket (1" tear, spine and edges slightly darkened). The fourth book in this series. Text adapted from the comic strip. Comic panels crisply reproduced in black & white.
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT IN THE NEW WORLD. [SN3269] $30 NY: Hastings House, 1956. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 96pp, color cover, b&w illustrations on every page, illustrations endpaper, pictorial boards. Fine/VG+ PC dust-jacket (spine and edges slightly darkened). The sixth and last book in this series. Text adapted from the comic strip. Comic panels crisply reproduced in black & white.
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT IN THE NEW WORLD. [SN6010] $25 NY: Hastings House, 1956. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 96pp, color cover, b&w illustrations on every page, illustrations endpaper, pictorial boards. VG/VG (edges slightly worn; dust-jacket chipped & slightly darkened). The sixth and last book in this series. Text adapted from the comic strip. Comic panels crisply reproduced in black & white).
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT VOL. 2: THE SINGING SWORD. [SN13220] $75 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1988. 2nd. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, 46 Sundays in color, wraps. Fine. From the publisher:
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT VOL. 8: PRINCE OF THULE. [SN16518M] $75 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1990. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, 46 Sundays in color, wraps. NF (one corner lightly bumped otherwise VF, flat, tight, clean). Prince Valiant Sunday pages 323-368 (1943-44).
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT VOL. 9: JOURNEY TO THE MISTY ISLE. [SN16519M] $75 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1990. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, 46 Sundays in color, wraps. NF (one corner lightly bumped otherwise VF, flat, tight, clean). Prince Valiant Sunday pages 369-414 (1944-45).
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT VOL. 10: ALETA. [SN19586] $40 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1990. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, 46 Sundays in color, wraps. NF (spine ends bumped otherwise VF, flat, tight, clean).
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT VOL. 11: INTRIGUES AT CAMELOT. [SN16521M] $45 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1990. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, 46 Sundays in color, wraps. NF (light shelf wear, flat, tight, clean). Prince Valiant Sunday pages 461-506 (1945-46).
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT VOL. 12: THE NEW WORLD. [SN1584] $45 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1991. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, 46 Sundays in color, wraps. VF. Prince Valiant Sunday pages 507-552 (1946-47). Out of print.
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT VOL. 13: THE SUN GODDESS. [SN19587] $25 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1991. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, 46 Sundays in color, wraps. Fine. Prince Valiant Sunday pages 553-596 (1947-48). Out of print.
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT VOL. 20: THE PILGRIMAGE. [SN13218] $12 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1993. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, 46 Sundays in color, wraps. VG+ (corner bumped otherwise Fine). Prince Valiant Sunday pages 867-912 (1953-54).
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT VOL. 24: THE RED STALLION. [SN13216] $20 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1995. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, 46 Sundays in color, wraps. VF. Prince Valiant Sunday pages 1051-1096 (1957-58).
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT VOL. 25: THE CURSE. [SN13217] $20 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1995. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, 46 Sundays in color, wraps. VF. Prince Valiant Sunday pages 1097-1142 (1958-59).
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT VOL. 26: LITHWAY'S LAW. [SN19917] $25 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1984. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, 46 Sundays in color, wraps. Light bump to lower corner otherwise Fine. The first printing of the first volume published by Fantagraphics. Prince Valiant Sunday pages 1143-1188 (1959).
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT VOL. 27: THE ETERNAL QUEST. [SN19918] $25 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1985. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, 46 Sundays in color, wraps. Fine. The first printing of the second volume published by Fantagraphics. Prince Valiant Sunday pages 1189-1234 (1959-60).
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT VOL. 28: THE SAVAGE GIRL. [SN19919] $25 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1985. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, 46 Sundays in color, wraps. Fine. The first printing of the third volume published by Fantagraphics. Prince Valiant Sunday pages 1235-1280 (1960-61).
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT VOL. 29: MONASTERY OF THE DEMONS. [SN19920] $25 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1986. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, 46 Sundays in color, wraps. Fine. The first printing of the fourth volume published by Fantagraphics. Prince Valiant Sunday pages 1281-1326 (1961-62).
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT VOL. 30: ARN, SON OF VALIANT. [SN19921] $25 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1987. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, 46 Sundays in color, wraps. Slight crease to lower corner otherwise Fine. The first printing of the fourth volume published by Fantagraphics. Prince Valiant Sunday pages 1327-1372 (1962-63).
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT VOL. 31: A JOUST FOR ALETA. [SN19922] $25 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1987. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, 46 Sundays in color, wraps. Light bump to lower corner otherwise Fine. The first printing of the fifth volume published by Fantagraphics. Prince Valiant Sunday pages 1373-1418 (1963-64).
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT VOL. 50: VIKINGS ON THE ISLE OF MAN. [SN19589M] $50 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2004. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 64pp, 60 Sundays in color, wraps. VF. Prince Valiant Sunday pages 2212-2271 (1979-80) "The adventure series concludes in this extra-length full-color edition. All good things must come to an end, and with this 50th volume in the Prince Valiant series the most ambitious comic strip reprint project ever attempted comes to a close. We celebrate with an extra-long final installment, which covers the last story arc that Valiant creator Hal Foster wrote and laid out for artist John Cullen Murphy before retiring from the series. In this installment, Arn and two companions are sent on a mission to find out if Vikings are planning to invade the Isle of Man. Danger abounds, and yet all's well that ends well and the end of the album (and of our series) finds Valiant's entire family reunited one last time in the glory that is Camelot!"
Harold Foster. PRINCE VALIANT VOL. XX: 1956. [SN11000] $100 Vienna: Pollischansky, 1985. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 112pp, cloth. Fine/VG (dust-jacket edge-rubbed with several tears). The 53 Sundays of 1956. Each Sunday is reproduced as an 11x15 page (slightly larger than the Fantagraphics editions) in black & white from clean syndicate proofs.
Harold Foster. THE MEDIEVAL CASTLE. [SN25743] $80 NY: Hastings House, 1957. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 126pp, color cover, 113 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG+ PC dust-jacket (slight shelf wear, dust-jacket spine and edges slightly darkened & chipped). The only collection of this topper strip written & illustrated by Foster which ran with Prince Valiant during 1944-45. Comic panels crisply reproduced in black & white. Scarce.
Hal Foster. TARZAN VOL. 1 (1931-1933). [SN23501] $40 NY: NBM, 1993. 1st thus. Folio (13” or taller), 160pp, color, wraps. VG+ (spine ends and corners bumped otherwise very tight and unread). Tarzan Sunday pages 1 - 147. From the back cover:
Hal Foster. TARZAN VOL. 2 (1932-1933). [SN23500] $60 NY: NBM, 1993. 2nd. Folio (13” or taller), 64pp, 52 Sundays reproduced in color, plus other illustrations, leatherette. Fine/NF. Tarzan Sunday pages 9/25/32 through 8/17/33. Foreword by Ray Bradbury. From the dust-jacket:
Agnes Fouquart. FOUQUART SKETCHBOOK. [SN27731X] $30 Paris: Comix Buro, 2008. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 48pp, color, wraps. VF. One of the first 900 copies which are numbered & signed by the artist. A wonderful collection of sketches, drawings, designs, and color renderings by this young French artist. Recently graduated from the animation program at Gobelins, she has worked mostly as a character designer for games and film. This sketchbook is made up mostly of animal drawings, with human and fantasy creatures mixed in throughout. Wonderful draftsmanship and charm. Short bio and bibliography. Minimal text in French.
Dorothea Warren Fox. Winn, Marcia. WE LEARN ABOUT OURSELVES. [SN16498] $20 Chicago, IL: Encyclopedia Britannica, 1954. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), ix, 126pp, 42 two-color illustrations, pictorial cloth. VG (spine ends slightly frayed, mild wear to corners, white covers slightly soiled). Charming illustrations of toddlers. A primer for parents. A guide to the first six years of life.
Fontaine Fox. Galewitz, Herb & Don Winslow. TOONERVILLE TROLLEY. [SN21922] $30 NY: Weathervane, c1972. 1st Weathervane. 4to (11-13"), xiii, 184pp, 613 daily panels, cloth. NF/NF (one corner bumped, very clean & tight).
Fontaine Fox. Galewitz, Herb & Don Winslow. TOONERVILLE TROLLEY. [SN11694] $20 NY: Weathervane, c1972. 1st Weathervane. 4to (11-13"), xiii, 184pp, 613 daily panels, cloth. VG/VG (top edge of cloth spine pitted exposing boards, upper corners bumped, otherwise Fine, dust-jacket spine and top 2" of front cover faded).
Gill Fox. SIDE GLANCES PANEL. [SN8260] $100 NY: NEA, 5/31/63. 8" x 11" image on a 10" x 12½" illustration paper, Fine. A harried mother on the phone: "I'm afraid I don't need a free dancing lesson. Could you substitute a free wash-load at the self-service laundry?"
Lorraine Fox. Jackson, Shirley. 9 MAGIC WISHES. [SN9146] $50 NY: Crowell-Collier, 1963. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, 12 double-page color illustrations, pictorial cloth. VG (spine ends & corners rubbed & slightly bumped). One in the Modern Masters Books For Children series. Shirley Jackson's first children's book. Fox won a SOI Gold Medal in 1962 and in 1967 would join the faculty of the Famous Artists School alongside Bob Peak and Bernie Fuchs. She illustrates this story with naive-style paintings.
R. Atkinson Fox. Mortenson, Rita C.. R. ATKINSON FOX: HIS LIFE AND WORKS. [SN19825] $15 Lombard, IL: Wallace-Homestead, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 36 color and 418 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. Fox (1860-1935) was a popular artist-illustrator of prints (like Maxfield Parrish). This book includes a biography and reproduces over 400 prints - with documentation (for the collector).
Frank ("Frank") Pe. PERSONNEL - FRANK. [SN24237] $45 Rennes: Granit Associes, 2003. 1st. Six 7" x 9 ½" color plates in a cardboard folder, VF/VF. #324 of 500 copies signed by the artist. A collection of six original illustrations created expressly for the Personnel series. In this case, Frank has created a series of pin-up girls which form puzzle-like a single image.
Frank, Jean Barbaud, Herval, et al. L'INEDIT #22. [SN22124X] $20 Belgium: 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 76pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF. Subtitled "the drawings that you doubtless never would not have seen," this Belgian fanzine features sketchbook drawings of bande dessinee artists. This issue features a 22-page Herval sketchbook: sketches, roughs, and pencilled pages, 4 pages in color. 8 pages of animal drawings by Frank. A Jean Barbaud sketchbook of 8 pages. Also: artwork from Rigano, Wieringo, others. Excellent reproduction on heavy slick stock.
Phil Frank. TRAVELS WITH FARLEY. [SN17671] $15 San Francisco: Troubadour, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, b&w, wraps. VG+ (light shelf wear). The first collection of this long-running San Francisco-based strip featuring the San Francisco everyman Farley. Commentary by Frank throughout. Introduction by Russell Myers (Broom Hilda).
André Franquin. LE BESTIAIRE DE FRANQUIN 2. [SN26321X] $70 Monaco: Marsu, 2006. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 96pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Limited to 4000 numbered copies. A collection of Franquin sketches in pencil and ink. These animal drawings range from realistic studies to the pure caricatures that Franquin was famous for. 34 pages of fish, sharks, and whales; 14 pages of frogs, lizards, and crocodiles; 27 pages of birds; and 17 pages of miscellaneous mammals.
André Franquin. LES DOODLES DE FRANQUIN, TOME 1. [SN26487X] $70 Paris: Dupuis/Marsu, 2003. 1st. Oblong small 4to (9-11" wide), 96pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Limited to numbered copies.
André Franquin. TRONCHES A GOGO. [SN26418X] $70 Monaco: Marsu, 2004. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 96pp, b&w, pictorial boards. Corner bumped otherwise VF. Limited to 4000 numbered copies. A collection of Franquin caricatures and portraits in pencil and ink. Primarily sixties' mods, swingers, and celebrities.
André Franquin. LE TROMBONE ILLUSTRÉ. [SN23906X] $70 Monaco: Marsu, 2005. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 64pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Limited to 6000 numbered copies. A collection of Franquin cartoons for Le Trombone magazine. Franquin created elaborate Aragones-like comic scenes incorporating the magazine title into the background. Text in French.
André Franquin. UN MONSTRE PAR SEMAINE. [SN23907X] $70 Monaco: Marsu, 2005. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 64pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Limited to 6000 numbered copies. "A Monster a Week." A collection of Franquin cartoons. Text in French.
André Franquin. GASTON R1: GALA DE GAFFES A GOGO. [SN24959] $25 Paris: Dupuis, 1977. Later. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. NF. Franquin created Gaston Lagaffe for Spirou magazine. In a series of half-page gag strips, Gaston is an unorthodox office worker-slacker and a walking disaster and the straight-laced Fantasio is his foil. Text in French.
André Franquin. GASTON R2: LE BUREAU DES GAFFES EN GROS. [SN24960] $25 Paris: Dupuis, 1978. Later. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. NF. Franquin created Gaston Lagaffe for Spirou magazine. In a series of half-page gag strips, Gaston is an unorthodox office worker-slacker and a walking disaster and the straight-laced Fantasio is his foil. Text in French.
André Franquin. GASTON 13: LAGAFFE MERITE DES BAFFES. [SN24971] $25 Paris: Dupuis, 1979. Later. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. Franquin created Gaston Lagaffe for Spirou magazine. This volume presents half-page gag strips, full-page strips and an illustrated short-short story. Text in French.
Andre Franquin. SPIROU ET FANTASIO 1: 4 AVENTURES DE SPIROU ET FANTASIO. [SN15848] $20 Paris: Dupuis, 1977. Later. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+ (mild edge wear). A French classic. Created by Rob-Vel in 1938, Spirou was drawn by Franquin between 1946 and 1968. Franquin is one of the most admired and beloved creators in France and was the subject of a massive museum retrospective in Paris in 2005. His style is similar to Uderzo and other Belgian school bande dessinée artists. Text in French.
Andre Franquin. SPIROU ET FANTASIO 5: LES VOLEURS DU MARSUPILAMI. [SN15849] $25 Paris: Dupuis, 1996. Later. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A story from 1954. Created by Rob-Vel in 1938, Spirou was drawn by Franquin between 1946 and 1968. Text in French.
Andre Franquin. SPIROU ET FANTASIO 6: LA CORNE DE RHINOCEROS. [SN15850] $25 Paris: Dupuis, 1989. Later. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A story from 1955. Created by Rob-Vel in 1938, Spirou was drawn by Franquin between 1946 and 1968. Text in French.
André Franquin. SPIROU ET FANTASIO 6: LA CORNE DE RHINOCEROS. [SN25354] $20 Paris: Dupuis, 1955. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. Good (spine has been tape repaired, spine is splitting, corners worn with boards showing, page edges browning). A first printing of an early Spirou & Fantasio album. Created by Rob-Vel in 1938, Spirou was drawn by Franquin between 1946 and 1968. Text in French.
Andre Franquin. SPIROU ET FANTASIO 11: LE GORILLE A BONNE MINE. [SN15852] $25 Paris: Dupuis, 1995. Later. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A story from 1959. Created by Rob-Vel in 1938, Spirou was drawn by Franquin between 1946 and 1968. Text in French.
Andre Franquin. SPIROU ET FANTASIO 14: LE PRISONNIER DU BOUDDHA. [SN15855] $25 Paris: Dupuis, 1989. Later. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A story from 1960. Created by Rob-Vel in 1938, Spirou was drawn by Franquin between 1946 and 1968. Text in French.
Frank Kelly Freas. Reit, Sy & Frank Jacobs. CANVAS CONFIDENTIAL: A BACKWARD GLANCE AT THE WORLD OF ART. [SN7544] $20 NY: Dial, 1963. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 96pp, 48 b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. VG+ (corners slightly rubbed, boards peeking at three spots). Two Mad creators reveal the hidden reverse side of 24 Famous paintings.
Frank Kelly Freas. FRANK KELLY FREAS: THE ART OF SCIENCE FICTION. [SN1622] $30 Norfolk, VA: Donning, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 120pp, color, wraps. NF (light edge wear). The first collection of the fantasy artist's paintings.
Don Freeman. McCullough, Edith. THE PRINTS OF DON FREEMAN: A CATALOGUE RAISONNE. [SN15183] $35 Charlottesville: Univ Press of Virginia, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), viii, 142pp, 146 plates in black and white and 27 other black and white illustrations, plus 19 illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine. This is the major reference on the artist. A complete catalogue of the artist's 146 etchings & lithographs, fully illustrated and documented. Chronology, Exhibitions, Books, Bibliography . Contents include: "Pageants and People" by John Beaufort; "Don Freeman: A Critical Approach" by Marjorie Balge; "Newsstand" by Al Hirschfeld.
Rudolf Freund. Freund, Gladys Pratt. WONDERS OF THE SEA. [SN6085M] $35 NY: Random House, 1941. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 36pp, Five double-page and seven full-page color and 11 b&w illustrations, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VG/VG PC dust-jacket (corners rubbed; dust-jacket edges rubbed). A children's picture book featuring wonderful illustrations by Freund of undersea life.
Arnold Friberg. Schwarz, Ted. ARNOLD FRIBERG: THE PASSION OF A MODERN MASTER. [SN19787] $175 Flagstaff, AZ: Northland, 1985. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 177pp, 82 illustrations, most in color, cloth. VF/VF. A pristine unread copy. A great book on this illustrator/artist. He is best known for his series of calendar paintings of Canadian Mounties and his inspirational paintings for Cecil B. DeMille's Ten Commandments.
Arnold Friberg. Schwarz, Ted. ARNOLD FRIBERG: THE PASSION OF A MODERN MASTER. [SN25820] $50 Flagstaff, AZ: Northland, 1985. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 177pp, 82 illustrations, most in color, cloth. VG+ (covers and corners lightly rubbed). A great book on an unjustly little-known illustrator/artist. Best known for his series of calendar paintings of Canadian Mounties and his inspirational paintings for Cecil B. DeMille's Ten Commandments.
Drew & Josh Alan Friedman. ANY SIMILARITY TO PERSONS LIVING OR DEAD IS PURELY COINCIDENTAL. AN ANTHOLOGY OF COMICS: 1979-1985. [SN11715] $15 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1986. 4to (11-13"), 90pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. Comics by the New York Times, Mad, and Entertainment Weekly pointillist artist/caricaturist.
A. B. Frost. Reed, Henry M. THE A. B. FROST BOOK. [SN8587] $60 Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1967. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 149pp, 44 color plates, over 30 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG+ (top edge foxed, corners slightly bumped). An illustrated biography of the artist. The emphasis here is on his sporting paintings rather than his pen & ink illustrating career.
A. B. Frost. STUFF AND NONSENSE. [SN2204] $25 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 204pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. A deluxe reprinting of three books by Frost: Stuff & Nonsense (1884), The Bull Calf & Other Tales (1892), and Carlo (1913).
Brian Froud & Alan Lee. FAERIES. [SN23535] $90 NY: Abrams, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 192pp, 147 color and 38 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/NF PC DJ (some small wrinkling to the DJ laminate). With a small drawing of a faerie head signed by Froud on the half-title page. Froud and Lee's breakthrough book: a field study of the world of fairie.
Brian Froud. Froud, Brian & Terry Jones. THE GOBLIN COMPANION: A FIELD GUIDE TO GOBLINS. [SN1627] $20 Atlanta, GA: Turner, 1996. 1st thus. 8vo (8-9”), 128pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A redesigned reissue of "The Goblins of Labyrinth". From the back cover:
Brian Froud. Froud, Brian & Terry Jones. THE GOBLINS OF LABYRINTH. [SN26104] $75 NY: Holt, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 143pp, 65 double-page and full-page color plates, 3 other illustrations, cloth. Fine/VG+ (DJ has light edgewear, small stain along bottomedge of spine).
Brian Froud. LADY COTTINGTON'S FAIRY ALBUM. [SN12833] $20 NY: Abrams, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards & cloth. Fine without dust-jacket as issued.
Brian Froud. Froud, Brian & Terry Jones. LADY COTTINGTON'S PRESSED FAIRY BOOK. [SN12892M] $75 Atlanta, GA: Turner, 1994. 1st Amer. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine with original band and fairy cut-out present.
Brian Froud. Larkin, David. THE LAND OF FROUD. [SN26203] $75 NY: Peacock Press/Bantam, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 16pp + 46 color plates, 46 color and 16 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (mild wear to the edges of the covers, binding tight, pages flat). Signed by Froud with a quick drawing. The earliest collection of Froud's illustration work, reproducing 46 paintings and 16 pencil sketches.
Brian Froud. Jones, Terry. STRANGE STAINS AND MYSTERIOUS SMELLS. [SN23534] $60 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13”), unpaginated, color, pictorial boards. Spine tail lightly bumped otherwise VF without dust-jacket as issued. With a small drawing of a faerie head signed by Froud on the half-title page. The sequel to Lady Cottington's Pressed Faery Book.
Brian Froud. THE WORLD OF THE DARK CRYSTAL. [SN12458] $100 NY: Abrams, 2003. 1st thus. Folio (13" or taller), 132pp, over 250 color illustrations, pictorial boards. VF/VF. Signed with a small drawing. A newly revised edition with a new essay by Froud on creating the design with Jim Henson, 15 previously unpublished artworks, and a separate booklet reproducing Henson & Froud's original presentation to potential investors.
Nicolas Fructus. THORINTH 1: THE FOOL WITH NO NAME. [SN24491] $10 Hollywood: Humanoids, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+ (nicks to edges). The first English translation of this French album. Same format and size of the French edition. OP.
Bernie Fuchs. Schroeder, Alan. CAROLINA SHOUT! [SN23625] $40 NY: Dial, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, 3 double-page and 13 full-page color illustrations, pictorial boards. VF/VF. Signed by the artist. 16 Fuchs oil paintings illustrate this children's picture book about street vendors' songs in 1930s Charleston.
Bernie Fuchs. Schroeder, Alan. CAROLINA SHOUT! [SN21000] $25 NY: Dial, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, 3 double-page and 13 full-page color illustrations, pictorial boards. Fine. 16 Fuchs oil paintings illustrate this children's picture book.
Bernie Fuchs. Littlefield, Bill. CHAMPIONS. [SN23623] $35 Boston: Little Brown, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 132pp, 14 color illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine. Signed by Fuchs on the half-title page. "Stories of Ten Remarkable Athletes." Fourteen Fuchs' oil paintings illustrate this young adult book of sports profiles. Four double-page and 10 full-page color illustrations. Foreword by Frank Deford.
Bernie Fuchs. Janeczko, Paul B. HOME ON THE RANGE: COWBOY POETRY. [SN25206] $30 NY: Dial, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 40pp, 23 double-page and full-page color illustrations, pictorial boards. VF/NF. There are 23 great Fuchs' illustrations in this collection of 19 cowboy poems. A children's picture book.
Bernie Fuchs. Schroeder, Alan. RAGTIME TUMPIE. [SN23626] $25 Boston: Little Brown, 1989. Later. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, 1 double-page and 15 full-page color illustrations, pictorial boards. VF/VF. Fuchs' oil paintings illustrate this children's picture book about the childhood of Josephine Baker. This book was chosen as an ALA Notable Book, a Booklist Children's Editors' Choice for 1989, and a Parents' Choice Award winner.
Bernie Fuchs. Schroeder, Alan. RAGTIME TUMPIE. [SN25723] $20 Boston: Little Brown, 1989. Later. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, 1 double-page and 15 full-page color illustrations, pictorial boards. Fine/Fine. Fuchs' oil paintings illustrate this children's picture book about the childhood of Josephine Baker. This book was chosen as an ALA Notable Book, a Booklist Children's Editors' Choice for 1989, and a Parents' Choice Award winner.
Bernie Fuchs. Schroeder, Alan. RAGTIME TUMPIE. [SN23762] $5 Boston: Little Brown, 1989. Later. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, 1 double-page and 15 full-page color illustrations, wraps. Fine.
Daniel & Geo Fuchs. Varol, Selim. TOYGIANTS . [SN24842] $75 Nurnberg: Verlag fur moderne Kunst Nurnberg, 2007. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 216pp, 180 color illustrations, pictorial boards. VF/VF. Print run of 2500 copies. This is the limited first printing of this art photography book. 180 color illustrations, five foldout pages. All text in English, German, and Japanese. From the publisher: "Meeting the collector Selim Varol and seeing his more than 10,000 toy figures inspired artist duo Daniel (born 1966) and Geo Fuchs (born 1969) to create their latest photo series: »Toygiants«. Following the successful exhibition in the Museum Villa Stuck in Munich in 2006, which predominantly showed political characters, this lavishly designed picture series offers a unique insight into the wide range of extraordinary plastic »heroes« and fantasy figures."»Toys« like Batman and Bruce Willis, Japanese Manga superstars and designer vinyls, but also Osama Bin Laden and Hitler are primarily manufactured in Asia and sold and traded internationally as collector’s items.
Tony Fucile. Andrews, Mark & Krista Swager. JACK-JACK ATTACK. [SN24868X] $15 NY: Golden Books, 2006. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 24pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A children’s picture book based upon the Pixar short. Full color art by Incredibles artist Tony Fucile & co-written by Pixar story artist Andrews.
Henry Fuseli. THE DRAWINGS OF FUSELI (MASTER DRAUGHTSMAN SERIES). [SN11705] $12 Alhambra, CA: Borden, 1969. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, 63 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. |