|
Our Book Catalogue
Artist Monographs - Last Names Starting with F
Stephen Fabian. Copper, Basil. AND AFTERWARD THE DARK. [SN1529] $20 Sauk City: Arkham House, (no date). 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), color DJ illustrations, cloth. VF/VF in shrinkwrap.
Stephen Fabian. FABIAN IN COLOR PORTFOLIO. [SN1531] $40 Mercer Island: Starmont House, 1980. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 8 plates, 8 color plates, color folder. NF plates in a VG folder. SIGNED by Fabian, #738 of an unstated limitation. A color portfolio.
Stephen Fabian. Walter, Elizabeth. IN THE MIST AND OTHER UNCANNY ENCOUNTERS. [SN1532] $20 Sauk City: Arkham House, 1979. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 204pp, color DJ illustrations and b&w frontispiece, cloth. VF/VF.
Stephen Fabian. LETTERS LOVECRAFTIAN. [SN9882] $45 Saddle River, NJ: Gerry de la Ree, 1974. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, 28 illustrations, combbound. Fine. #181 of 400 copies. An alphabet of illuminated letters inspired by the works of HP Lovecraft.
Stephen Fabian. Preiss, Byron. STARFAWN (FICTION ILLUSTRATED VOL. 2). [SN9258] $15 NY: Pyramid, 1976. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 128pp, color, wraps. Fine. Space fantasy. Fabian's only graphic novel.
Stephen Fabian. STEPHEN E. FABIAN'S WOMEN & WONDERS. [SN15872] $10 Lancaster, PA: Charles F. Miller, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13"), x, 134pp, 140 illustrations, wraps. NF. A collection of Fabian's meticulous stipple ink drawings. Quality reproduction on slick paper.
Stephen Fabian. STEPHEN FABIAN FANTASY COLLECTION. [SN11318] $60 Mine Hill, NJ: Lenar Fine Arts, 1990. 1st. Four 8x10 color photoprints and four text sheets, in an illustrated envelope with a tipped-on color plate, VF in a VF envelope. #83 of 275 copies SIGNED by on the first plate. A finely printed portfolio with excellent reproduction of four paintings.
Stephen Fabian. THE BEST OF STEPHEN FABIAN. [SN3365] $35 Mason, MI: Loompanics Unlimited, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 4pp + 50 plates, 52 full-page b&w illustrations, combbound. NF (light wear). #358 of a limited edition of 1,500 . One of the few collections of this prolific pen and ink illustrator. Reproduces 22 pieces from the science fiction magazines and 15 previously unpublished works.
Stephen Fabian. THE BEST OF STEPHEN FABIAN. [SN11584] $20 Mason, MI: Loompanics Unlimited, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 104pp, 52 full-page b&w illustrations, combbound. VG+ (front cover browned, light wear). #634 of a limited edition of 1,500 .
Stephen Fabian. Copper, Basil. THE HOUSE OF THE WOLF. [SN1530] $20 Sauk City: Arkham House, 1983. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 298pp, color DJ illustrations and 43 b&w chapter heading illustrations, cloth. VF/VF.
Stephen Fabian. Case, David. THE THIRD GRAVE. [SN1528] $20 Sauk City: Arkham House, 1981. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 186pp, color DJ illustrations and 4 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/VF.
Kevin Fagan. THE FIRST BOOK OF DRABBLE. [SN7616] $15 NY: Fawcett, 1981. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 128pp, 8 Sundays and 108 daily strips in b&w , wraps. VG+. The first collection of this long-running family strip.
Kevin Fagan. DRABBLE: MALL COPS, DUCKS & FENDERHEADS. [SN7958] $25 NY: NBM, 1998. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 128pp, 39 Sundays and 255 daily strips in b&w , wraps. VF. SIGNED by Fagan with a drawing of Bob the pet duck . A collection of this long-running family strip.
Famous Artists School. ART SCHOOL FOR EVERYONE -- EVERYWHERE. [SN16537] $35 Westport, CT: Famous Artists Schools, 1957. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, over 300 color and b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (mild wear). If you contacted the Famous Artists School in the late 1950s about taking one of their courses, they sent you this 56-page booklet describing the school and their three courses (illustration, painting, and cartooning). Despite being a promotional book for the school, it is quite informative and goes into great detail. It answered a lot of the questions I had about the school! This is the best resource on the school and how it was run and operated.
Famous Artists School. FAMOUS ARTISTS CARTOON COURSE - BINDER 2. [SN19847] $100 Westport, CT: Famous Artists School, 1965. Folio (11x14), 198pp, over 400 of b&w illustrations, custom printed binder. Good (the cloth of the binder's front hinge is split and only held to the spine by the endpaper, other lesser edgewear to binder; interior sound with light wear to pages; minor ringhole and edgewear to a few pages). A generic FAC red binder can be substituted at no extra cost. The second binder of the scarce cartooning course. Contains lessons 11-19: Drawing in the Panel, Form, Perspective, Light and Shade, Props and Backgrounds, Animals, Kids, Lettering, Rube Goldberg. Assignment sheets for all 24 lessons are present in the back of the binder.
Famous Artists School. FAMOUS ARTISTS CARTOON COURSE SALESMAN'S SAMPLE. [SN19846] $150 Westport, CT: Famous Artists School, (circa early 1950s). 24 lessons in a printed folio binder, 500+pp, 100s of b&w illustrations, VG+ (mild edgewear to binder & a few pages, all 24 assignment sheets present). Taking this course would have cost you between $375 and $475 in the 1950s. And this binder is what the sales rep would bring to your home and lay before you to induce you to sign up. Rube Goldberg, Milton Caniff, Al Capp, Harry Haenigsen, Willard Mullin, Gurney Williams, Dick Cavalli, Whitney Darrow, Jr., Virgil Partch, and Barney Tobey. This binder includes between six and 52 pages from every Lesson, including all 52 pages of Lesson 24 and all 24 assignment sheets. On the inside cover of this salesman's binder is the three binders' spines. Interestingly the pages' contents and the binder are not the final versions but prototypes. A real novelty.
Famous Artists School. FAMOUS ARTISTS COURSE. [SN9043] $500 Westport, CT: Institute of Commercial Art, 1950. Folio (11x14), about 750pp, over 5000 b&w illustrations, in 4 custom black binders. VG+ (slight edgewear to binders, slight ringhole and edgewear to some pages). An exceptionally clean & complete copy of the 1950 version of the Famous Artists illustration course! The early versions (1948 & 1950) were created by Albert Dorne with the assistance of Fred Ludekens. Consequently, Dorne has more illustrations in these early versions than in later versions (1954 on). Complete 24 lessons with assignment sheets, lesson plates, and even the original blank sheets dividing the lessons!
Famous Artists School. FAMOUS ARTISTS COURSE (LESSONS 7-12). [SN6607] $45 Westport, CT: Institute of Commercial Art, 1950. 6 lessons in a printed folio binder, 178pp, over 500 b&w illustrations, printed custom binders. VG+ (light edgewear to binders, ringhole and edgewear to some pages).
Famous Artists School. FAMOUS ARTISTS COURSE IN COMMERCIAL ART, ILLUSTRATION AND DESIGN. [SN13922] $425 Westport, CT: Famous Artists Schools, 1967. Folio (11" x 14"), 880pp, over 100 full-color and over 2500 b&w illustrations, custom binders. Fine (binders are clean & sharp, some pages are slightly wrinkled o/w clean, with all the lesson plates and assignment sheets for sections 1-10). 27 sections (24 lessons plus Introduction, Fashion Illustration, and The World is your Studio) in four printed folio binders. The 1967 course marked the course's transition from classic SEP-style illustration to modern illustration with its greater emphasis on graphic design. New faculty members Bob Peak, Bernie Fuchs, Tom Allen, Franklin McMahon, and Lorraine Fox contribute the majority of the artwork. Hundreds of illustrations by Peak and Fuchs are reproduced throughout as examples. Peak and Fuchs are each the subject of several chapters. Bob Peak writes "Concept - Now is the Thing" in Lesson 15 (19pp with 52 illustrations). Norman Rockwell writes "A Picture with Feeling" (4pp with 15 illustrations). Thomas Allen writes "Feeling and Mood - their importance in illustration" (15pp with 26 illustrations). Bernie Fuchs writes "My Approach to Illustration" in Lesson 12 (21pp with 37 illustrations).
Famous Artists School. FAMOUS ARTISTS COURSE IN COMMERCIAL ART, ILLUSTRATION AND DESIGN. [SN16055] $350 Westport, CT: Famous Artists Schools, 1967. Folio (11" x 14"), 880pp, over 100 full-color and over 2500 b&w illustrations, custom binders. VG-NF (the first binder shows use but the rest of the binders are clean & sharp, all the pages are generally clean, with all the lesson plates and assignment sheets for sections 1-10). The 1967 course marked the course's transition from classic Saturday Evening Post-style illustration to modern illustration with its greater emphasis on graphic design. New faculty members Bob Peak, Bernie Fuchs, Tom Allen, Franklin McMahon, and Lorraine Fox contribute the majority of the artwork. Hundreds of illustrations by Peak and Fuchs are reproduced throughout as examples. There are 27 sections (24 lessons plus Introduction, Fashion Illustration, and The World is your Studio) in four printed folio binders. Peak and Fuchs are each the subject of several chapters. Bob Peak writes "Concept - Now is the Thing" in Lesson 15 (19 pages with 52 illustrations). Norman Rockwell writes "A Picture with Feeling" (four pages with 15 illustrations). Thomas Allen writes "Feeling & Mood - their importance in illustration" (15 pages with 26 illustrations). Bernie Fuchs writes "My Approach to Illustration" in Lesson 12 (21 pages with 37 illustrations).
Jack Faragasso. THE STUDENTS GUIDE TO PAINTING. [SN19753] $250 Westport, CT: North Light, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 159pp, 83 color and 53 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/VG+ PC DJ (DJ topedge rubbed & wrinkled). "Here are the principles of painting and color as taught by Frank J. Reilly in his memorable teaching career at the Art Students League of New York." The Reilly method and color palette are explained in depth by the former director & instructor of the Frank J. Reilly School of Art. This copy includes photocopies of Faragasso's typescript of text corrections and his manuscript "A Word to the Beginners."
Robert Farber. FARBER NUDES. [SN2035] $20 NY: Amphoto/Watson-Guptill, 1983. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, over 80 color plates, 84 b&w photographs, Fine/Fine. A collection of artistic nude photography.
Henry Farny. HENRY F. FARNY. [SN10657] $30 Cinncinnati, OH: Indian Hill Historical Museum Assoc., 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, 20 color and 60 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. Exhibition catalog.
David "Mucci" Fassett. IDLE MOMENTS: MUCCI TIME! VOL. 2. [SN22611X] $15 Privately printed, 2006. 8vo (8-9"), 60pp, b&w, wraps. VF. Another dynamite sketchbook from this TV animation designer & director (Proud Family, Bratz, Bill & Mandy). Mucci's drawings have a wonderful style and every page of this thick collection is filled with sketches, characters, objects, environments, and complete scenes.
David "Mucci" Fassett. MUCCI TIME! [SN22610X] $15 Privately printed, 2005. 8vo (8-9"), 56pp, b&w, wraps. VF. A dynamite sketchbook from this TV animation designer & director (Proud Family, Bratz, Bill & Mandy). Mucci's drawings have a wonderful style and every page of this thick collection is filled with sketches, characters, objects, environments, and complete scenes.
David "Mucci" Fassett. MUCCI TIME! VOL. 3: OLD INK, NEW LINES. [SN22612X] $15 Privately printed, 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 72pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. The latest dynamite sketchbook from this TV animation designer & director (Proud Family, Bratz, Bill & Mandy). Mucci's drawings have a wonderful style and every page of this thick collection is filled with sketches, characters, objects, environments, and complete scenes.
John Fawcett. JOHN FAWCETT'S WORKS OF ART COMICS. [SN8406] $60
np: John Fawcett, 1970. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 52pp, b&w, wraps. Fine (covers slightly rubbed). #971 of 2000 copies signed by the artist. The Disney characters beautifully rendered as mechanical beings. Two additional sheets illustrated by Fawcett are included: his "pre-Christmas card" and his want list.
Robert Fawcett. Munce, Howard. DRAWING THE NUDE. [SN18883] $60 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 135 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF . "The figure drawing techniques of noted American illustrator Robert Fawcett." Munce wrote the text to this collection of 135 figure drawings and life drawings by Fawcett.
Robert Fawcett. Munce, Howard. DRAWING THE NUDE. [SN23284] $30
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 135 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG (corners lightly bumped, DJ has several tears along the edges). "The figure drawing techniques of noted American illustrator Robert Fawcett." A collection of over 100 female figure drawings by Fawcett accompanied by a text by Munce, an illustrator, art instructor, and one-time president of the Society of Illustrators.
Robert Fawcett. Munce, Howard. DRAWING THE NUDE. [SN16704] $35 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 135 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG (Bottom corners rubbed, interior Fine, DJ edgeworn). "The figure drawing techniques of noted American illustrator Robert Fawcett." A collection of over 100 female figure drawings by Fawcett accompanied by a text by Munce, an illustrator, art instructor, and one-time president of the Society of Illustrators.
Robert Fawcett. ILLUSTRATION MAGAZINE #9. [SN15282] $25 Kirkwood, MO: 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 80pp, color, wraps. VF. This issue has four articles: Enoch Bolles, Robert Fawcett, Gerald Gregg and the Dell Mapbacks, paperback cover artist Isaac Paul Rader
Robert Fawcett. ON THE ART OF DRAWING. [SN23286] $95 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1958. 1st. Large 4to (12.5-13"), 136, 103 b&w illustrations (11 are double-page illustrations), cloth. NF/VG+ (book is clean & bright, mild edgewear and yellowing to DJ). Fawcett's own philosophy of drawing encapsulated in a single volume. This is the advice he would give a student starting out in the field of art.
Robert Fawcett. ON THE ART OF DRAWING. [SN22051] $100 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1958. 3rd 1968. Large 4to (12.5-13"), 136pp, 103 b&w illustrations (11 are double-page illustrations), cloth. NF/VG (topedge lightly spotted, cloth covers slightly soiled, interior very clean & bright, DJ edgeworn w/a small piece missing at the top).
Robert Fawcett. ON THE ART OF DRAWING. [SN22282] $95 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1958. 1st. Large 4to (12.5-13"), 136, 103 b&w illustrations (11 are double-page illustrations), cloth. VG+/VG (PON whited-out on FFEP o/w book is clean & bright, DJ edgeworn w/numerous tears).
Jules Feiffer. FEIFFER, THE COLLECTED WORKS, VOL. 3: SICK, SICK, SICK. [SN10151] $35 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), viii, 88pp, b&w, cloth. Fine/Fine.
Jules Feiffer. MARRIAGE IS AN INVASION OF PRIVACY. [SN14322] $10 Kansas City: Andrews McMeel & Parker, 1984. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 128pp, b&w, wraps. NF. A collection of Feiffer's Sunday strip.
Jules Feiffer. SICK, SICK, SICK. [SN13270] $45 London: Collins, 1959. British 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 128pp, b&w, pictorial cloth. NF/VG+ (DJ lightly edgeworn with tape reinforcement). Attractive copy. Introduction by Kenneth Tynan. The first hardcover edition. Quite scarce.
Lyonel Feininger. DIE COMIC-KUNST DES LYONEL FEININGER. [SN17538] $25 Hamburg: Carlsen, 1994. 2nd. Folio (13" or taller), 56pp, color, cloth. Fine/NF. German edition of The Comic Strip Art of Lyonel Feininger.
Lyonel Feininger. LYONEL FEININGER. [SN17597] $35 NY: Associated American Artists, 1972. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 100pp, b&w, wraps. VG+ (tear to top of spine, white covers slightly soiled, interior Fine). Lyonel Feininger (1871-1956). "etchings lithographs and woodcuts from the estate of the artist" "This exhibition commemorates the 100th anniversary of the birth of Lyonel Feininger." Five lithographs, 10 etchings and 85 woodcuts.
Enrique Fernandez. Chauvel, David. THE WONDERFUL WIZARD OF OZ. [SN22240X] $10 Berkeley: Image, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 104pp, color, wraps. VF. The English language edition of Fernandez' Le Magicien d'Oz. Combines all three volumes into one thin paperback.
Enrique Fernandez. Chauvel, David. LE MAGICIEN D'OZ VOLUME 3. [SN20594X] $25 Paris: Delcourt, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), color, pictorial boards. VF. A three volume adaptation of the famous L. Frank Baum children's book. Beautiful color art, design, & storytelling by Fernandez, a former animator now working in comics. Text in French.
Enrique Fernandez. Chauvel, David. LE MAGICIEN D'OZ COFFRET. [SN21816X] $75 Paris: Delcourt, 2005. 4to (11-13"), color, pictorial boards. VF. All three volumes in an illustrated slipcase. Beautiful color art, design, & storytelling by Fernandez, a former animator now working in comics. Text in French. A beautiful package.
Fernando Fernandez. DRACULA. [SN12757] $60
Fernando Fernandez. Dickson, Gordon. THE SPIRIT OF DORSAI. [SN14148] $15 NY: Ace, 1979. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 282pp, over 75 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (mild shelfwear). A sci-fi novel with over 75 b&w illustrations by Fernandez and a wraparound cover painting by Enric.
Fernando Fernandez. ZORA. [SN20293] $40 NY: Catalan, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, color, wraps. NF. "In 1980, Fernendez produced 'Zora y los Hibernautas', a story first serialized in the Spanish magazine 1984, and later translated for Heavy Metal in the USA."
Enrique Fernandez, Laval Ng, Nicolas Nemiri, Pedro Colombo, et al . Buchet, Philippe & Jean David Morvan. LES CHRONIQUES DE SILLAGE TOME 3. [SN22122X] $28 Paris: Delcourt, 2006. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A spin-off of the best-selling Sillage series. This anthology tells five stories of Navis' world by guest artists Laval NG, Nicolas Nemiri, Pedro Colombo, Gerald Parel, Bruno Duhamel. With five chapter illustrations by Enrique Fernandez. From the publisher: "After having been taken hostage by a desperate Ftoros (Sillage, tome 5), Navis is quite determined to come to the help of this people who lives in misery and sickness, completely ignored by the Constituante. In time, she is to taste the delights of a hallucinogenic drug which, she will learn later, is made with a serum from the pregnant women of Ftoross. What a shock! A selection of young talents illustrate this sequel straight from volume 5 of Sillage - Navis, this heroine with a huge heart, is back! With a cover by Buchet, the five stories of the album are connected and form a whole story." Text in French.
Benoit Feroumont. Vehlmann, Fabien. WONDERTOWN TOME 1: BIENVENUE A WONDERTOWN. [SN21736X] $25 Paris: Dupuis, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Depression-era America, recast to include fantastical supernatural creatures and monsters. These five stories revolve around a teenager Pat and his young street urchin friends and their encounters with mobsters, monsters, an elf, and a medicine man. Text in French.
Benoit Feroumont. Vehlmann, Fabien. WONDERTOWN TOME 2: GUILI-GUILI A WONDERTOWN. [SN23460X] $25
Hugh Ferriss. HUGH FERRISS: LA METROPOLE DU FUTUR. [SN19784] $75 Paris: Centre Georges Pompidou, 1987. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 200pp, 110 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine. A French edition of Ferriss’ THE METROPOLIS OF TOMORROW (1929) in which the architectural illustrator envisioned future trends based upon his observations in the 1920s. With additional essays and appendices. Text in French
Lou Fine. THE LOU FINE TREASURY. [SN15189] $50 NY: Pure Imagination, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 100pp, b&w comics, 8pp in color, color wraps. VF. Crisp reproduction of nine comic stories from 1939-1941. Eight covers in color.
Virgil Finlay. THE BEST OF VIRGIL FINLAY. [SN7727] $25 Miami, FL: S.F.C.A., 1973. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 36pp, 32 full-page and 15 smaller b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (slight aging to edges).
Virgil Finlay. de la Ree, Gerry. THE BOOK OF VIRGIL FINLAY. [SN14682] $100 Saddle River, NJ: Gerry de la Ree, 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, over 120 illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine . #718 of 1050 numbered copies. The first Finlay collection. Quality reproduction on slick paper from the original artwork. With an extra plate laid in.
Virgil Finlay. de la Ree, Gerry. THE BOOK OF VIRGIL FINLAY. [SN18921] $25 NY: Flare/Avon, 1976. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, over 120 illustrations, wraps. NF. Quality reproduction from the original artwork.
Virgil Finlay. Albro, Gaul. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF SPACE TRAVEL. [SN15890] $75 Cleveland: World, 1956. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, 19 double-page and full-page b&w illustrations by Finlay, cloth. VG+ (corners lightly rubbed, gift inscription markered out on FFEP o/w Fine). How man will travel & explore space & the planets. Finlay pulled out all the stops for this prestigious book project.
Virgil Finlay. Albro, Gaul. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF SPACE TRAVEL. [SN17627] $50 Cleveland: World, 1956. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, 19 double-page and full-page b&w illustrations by Finlay, cloth. VG (bottom of spine badly bumped, splitting cloth, corners bumped, boards peeking, interior very sound). Warmly INSCRIBED by the author on the FFEP.
Virgil Finlay. Merritt, A. THE SHIP OF ISHTAR. [SN1571] $30 Los Angeles: Borden, nd (1949). 8vo (8-9"), 309pp, 5 full-page b&w illustrations by Finlay, color DJ illustrations by Cirlin, DJ photos of Finlay and Merritt, cloth. NF/Good. DJ back has wormholes o/w VG.
Virgil Finlay. de la Ree, Gerry. THE THIRD BOOK OF VIRGIL FINLAY. [SN14684] $75 Saddle River, NJ: Gerry de la Ree, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, about 120 illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine PC DJ. #467 of 1300 copies. This volume features Finlay's pre-1955 pulp illustrations. Quality reproduction on slick paper from the original artwork.
Virgil Finlay. VIRGIL FINLAY IN THE AMERICAN WEEKLY. [SN9635] $45 San Francisco: Nova Press, 1977. 1st. Large 4to (12.5-13"), 28pp, 27 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF. #38 of 594 copies. A collection of Finlay illustrations for the mainstream media.
Virgil Finlay. WOMEN OF THE AGES. [SN21893] $30 Novato, CA: Underwood-Miller, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xi, 147pp, One color and 147 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/VF. The first Finlay collection from Underwood-Miller. Introductions by Finlay's daughter and Gerry de la Ree. Quality reproduction on slick paper.
Anton Otto Fischer. Fischer, Katrina Sigsbee. ANTON OTTO FISCHER - MARINE ARTIST: HIS LIFE & WORK. [SN21321] $25 Nantucket, MA: Mill Hill, 1984. 1st US. 4to (11-13"), xxvi, 260pp, 122 color and 114 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF.
Ed Fisher. ED FISHER'S FIRST FOLIO. [SN7073] $15 NY: Macmillan, 1959. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 122pp, about 240 b&w cartoons, cloth spine. VG+/VG+. Cartoons from The New Yorker, Punch, and Harvey Kurtzman's Trump.
D.R. Fitzpatrick. AS I SAW IT. [SN9627] $40 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1953. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xvi, 238pp, over 250 cartoons, cloth spine. NF/Good (DJ badly chipped & missing pieces). Political cartoons.
Jim Fitzpatrick. CELTIA. [SN16478] $60 Dublin: De Danann Press, 1975. 3rd. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, b&w, color wraps. NF. Fitzpatrick's second book. "A collection of posters and drawings in the Celtic style, with notes by the artist." Nudity. Extensive notes on the 36 pieces.
Jim Fitzpatrick. THE BOOK OF CONQUESTS. [SN7972] $75 NY: Dutton, 1978. US 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, 16 double-page, 11 full-page and numerous smaller color illustrations, wraps. Fine. Celtic mythology. Nudity.
Jim Fitzpatrick. THE BOOK OF CONQUESTS. [SN10846] $45 Surrey: Paper Tiger, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, 16 double-page, 11 full-page and numerous smaller color illustrations, wraps. NF (covers slightly shelfrubbed). Celtic mythology. Nudity.
Jim Fitzpatrick. THE SILVER ARM. [SN7973] $60 Surrey: Paper Tiger, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, 13 double-page, 12 full-page and numerous smaller color illustrations, wraps. Fine. Celtic mythology. Nudity.
James Montgomery Flagg. Meyer, Susan E. JAMES MONTGOMERY FLAGG. [SN21088] $75 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1974. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 208pp, 70 color plates, 175 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/VG+ (three closed tears to overall clean DJ). The primary reference on this multifaceted artist. He was a pen & ink virtuoso, painted the "I Want You" Uncle Sam recruiting poster, wrote and directed silent film shorts, and lived a romantic highlife in New York and Hollywood! He was profoundly influenced by Charles Dana Gibson and Flagg in turn influenced Frank Godwin, Everett Raymond Kinstler, and others.
James Montgomery Flagg. THE JAMES MONTGOMERY FLAGG POSTER BOOK. [SN7930] $20 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1975. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, 20 full-page color illustrations, wraps. VG- (covers quite worn, shelfwear). The color plates from the Susan Meyer book are writ large for this poster book.
Charles Flanders. COMIC STRIP SHOWCASE 1 . [SN20307] $10 Greenfield, WI: Arcadia, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, b&w, wraps. VF. Four Lone Ranger daily episodes. From the years 1938 to 1943. Artist Ed Kressy illustrates the very first episode. The other three are by Charles Flanders.
Rick Fletcher. Collins, Max Allan. THE COMPLETE MAX COLLINS/RICK FLETCHER DICK TRACY #2. [SN6465] $15 Toronto: Dragon Lady Press, February 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, 258 strips, color wraps. One corner lightly bumped o/w VF. The complete storyline "Who Shot Pat Patton?" (8/26/82 - 4/3/83).
Rick and Dick Locher Fletcher. Collins, Max Allan. THE BEST OF THE TRIBUNE: DICK TRACY (#2). [SN6466M] $10 Toronto: Dragon Lady Press, October 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, 65pp of strips, color wraps. VF. Reprints two Dick Tracy stories by Max Allan Collins. Dailies & Sundays 5/14/82 - 8/25/82 and 12/25/83 - 4/29/84.
Sir William Russell Flint. Flint, Sir William Russell. DRAWINGS. [SN9629] $600 London: Collins, 1950. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 188pp, 134 color and monochrome photogravure plates, cloth. Fine/VG+ (clean, bright & tight, DJ slightly spotted & edgeworn). A beautiful collection of lovely femmes drawn by Flint. 134 drawings in all, with descriptive notes by the artist for each. Four appendices: Works in Public Galleries, Titles of Illustrated Books, Bibliography, Biographical Summary.
Sir William Russell Flint. MODELS OF PROPRIETY. [SN5856] $60 London: Michael Joseph Ltd., 1951. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 75pp, 31 monochrome illustrations, cloth. NF/VG+. A beautiful collection of lovely femmes clothed and unclothed and drawn by Flint.
Floc'h. Fromental, J. L.. UN HOMME DANS LA FOULE. [SN10138] $95 Paris: Albin Michel, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, over 70 color and 30 b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. NF (spine ends rubbed, lower corners slightly bumped). A collection of the illustration work of this modern master of the clear-line style
Alfonso Font. CARMEN BOND. [SN14613] $15 Rome: Del Grifo, 1991. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, wraps. NF. Sexy humorous stories about a female adventuress. Nudity. Text in Italian.
Alfonso Font. CLARKE ET KUBRICK, TOME 1: AGENTS TRES SPATIAUX. [SN22109] $30 Paris: Glenat, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. NF. A wacky but text-dependent sci-fi adventure with two spacemen. Nice artwork by Font including some of his bubbly nude females. Text in French. OP
Alfonso Font. HISTORIAS NEGRAS. [SN21854X] $28 Barcelona: Glenat, 2003. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, pictorial boards. Fine. A compilation of dark twisted stories. Text in Spanish.
Bart Forbes. THE SPORTS ART OF BART FORBES. [SN13000] $35 Dallas, TX: Beckett Publications, 1998. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 144pp, over 150 color illustrations, cloth. VF/Fine.
Chris Foss. 21ST CENTURY FOSS. [SN5635] $50 Sussex: Dragon's Dream, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, over 150 color illustrations, wraps. Fine. Space vehicles, including designs for Alien and Dune.
Bob Foster. THE EVOLUTION AND HISTORY OF MOOSEKIND. [SN8914M] $15 privately printed, nd (circa 1977). 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 100s of b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. Limited to 1000 copies. SIGNED by the artist. Animation storyboarder & Disney comics writer/editor Bob Foster's moose version of world events from prehistoric times to the space age. Originally serialized in Crazy Magazine #1-16 (1973-76).
Harold Foster. PRINCE VALIANT VOL. XX: 1956. [SN11000] $100 Vienna: Pollischansky, 1985. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 112pp, cloth. Fine/VG (DJ edgerubbed with several tears). The 53 Sundays of 1956. Each Sunday is reproduced as an 11x15 page (slightly larger than the Fantagraphics editions) in b&w from clean syndicate proofs.
Hal Foster. TARZAN VOL. 2 (1932-1933). [SN23500] $60 NY: NBM, 1993. 2nd. Folio (13” or taller), 64pp, 52 Sundays reproduced in color, plus other illustrations , leatherette. Fine/NF. Tarzan Sunday pages 9/25/32 through 8/17/33. Foreword by Ray Bradbury.
Hal Foster. THE PRINCE VALIANT COLORING BOOK. [SN1592] $10
1990. 4to (11-13"), wraps. VF. Limited to 1,000 copies. This is an authorized revision of an edition first issued in 1957. Book E-145 of a 1,000 copy limited edition.
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT IN THE DAYS OF KING ARTHUR. [SN6008] $30 NY: Hastings House, 1951. 1st?. Small 4to (9-11”), 128pp, color cover and endpapers, over 300 b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. VG/VG- (edges worn; DJ quite chipped & slightly darkened). The first book in this series. Text adapted from the comic strip. Comic panels crisply reproduced in B&W
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT FIGHTS ATTILA THE HUN. [SN7037M] $60 NY: Hastings House, 1952. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 128pp, color cover and endpaper, b&w illustrations on every page, pictorial boards. Fine/NF PC DJ. The second book in this series. Text adapted from the comic strip. Comic panels crisply reproduced in B&W
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT ON THE INLAND SEA. [SN6009] $30
NY: Hastings House, 1953. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 128pp, color cover and endpaper, b&w illustrations on every page, pictorial boards. VG/VG- (edges worn; DJ quite chipped & slightly darkened). The third book in this series. Text adapted from the comic strip. Comic panels crisply reproduced in B&W
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT ON THE INLAND SEA. [SN3355] $35
NY: Hastings House, 1953. Small 4to (9-11"), 128pp, color cover, b&w illustrations on every page, pictorial boards. NF (spine tips and edges rubbed). The third book in this series. Text adapted from the comic strip. Comic panels crisply reproduced in B&W
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT'S PERILOUS VOYAGE. [SN3268] $50
NY: Hastings House, 1954. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 128pp, color cover and endpaper, b&w illustrations on every page, pictorial boards. Fine/VG+ PC DJ (1" tear, spine and edges slightly darkened). The fourth book in this series. Text adapted from the comic strip. Comic panels crisply reproduced in B&W
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT'S PERILOUS VOYAGE. [SN6007] $30
NY: Hastings House, 1954. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 128pp, color cover and endpaper, b&w illustrations on every page, pictorial boards. VG/VG- (bottom edge worn; DJ quite chipped & slightly darkened). The fourth book in this series. Text adapted from the comic strip. Comic panels crisply reproduced in B&W
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT'S PERILOUS VOYAGE. [SN7036] $55 NY: Hastings House, 1954. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 128pp, color cover and endpaper, b&w illustrations on every page, pictorial boards. Fine/NF PC DJ. The fourth book in this series. Text adapted from the comic strip. Comic panels crisply reproduced in B&W
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT AND THE GOLDEN PRINCESS. [SN3270] $45 NY: Hastings House, 1955. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 128pp, color cover, b&w illustrations on every page, illustrations endpaper, pictorial boards. Fine/VG+ PC DJ (spine and edges slightly darkened). The fifth book in this series. Text adapted from the comic strip. Comic panels crisply reproduced in B&W
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT IN THE NEW WORLD. [SN3269] $40
NY: Hastings House, 1956. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 96pp, color cover, b&w illustrations on every page, illustrations endpaper, pictorial boards. Fine/VG+ PC DJ (spine and edges slightly darkened). The sixth and last book in this series. Text adapted from the comic strip. Comic panels crisply reproduced in B&W
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT IN THE NEW WORLD. [SN6010] $35 NY: Hastings House, 1956. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 96pp, color cover, b&w illustrations on every page, illustrations endpaper, pictorial boards. VG/VG (edges slightly worn; DJ chipped & slightly darkened). The sixth and last book in this series. Text adapted from the comic strip. Comic panels crisply reproduced in B&W
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT - SEVEN VOLUME SET. [SN8811] $250 NY: Hastings House, 1951-60. Small 4to (9-11"), 5 x 128pp, 2 x 96pp , color cover and endpapers and over 300 b&w illustrations in each volume, pictorial boards. Bk 1 later Fine/NF, Bk 2 1st NF/VG+ PC DJ, Bk 3 later VG+ (spine darkened & spine ends & one corner rubbed), Bk 4 1st NF/VG PC DJ, Bk 5 1st NF/VG+ (small piece missing) PC DJ, Bk 6 1st NF (two pages roughly opened)/NF PC DJ, Bk 7 1st NF/NF PC DJ. A complete set of Hastings House's Prince Valiant series - Books One through Seven. These were the first compilations and the first book publication of Hal Foster's classic strip. Comic panels crisply reproduced in b&w.
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT VOL. 2: THE SINGING SWORD. [SN] $75 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1988. 2nd. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, 46 Sundays in color, wraps. Fine. From the publisher: "With its thrilling continuities of a fictitious knight in the era of King Arthur's Court, Prince Valiant set a new standard for the serial drama when it debuted in 1937. There had been continuity strips, and even strong elements of adventure, before Hal Foster started drawing comic strips, but approximately 35 years after the birth of the artform, it was Foster who introduced illustrative techniques - and the sensibilities and standards of such illustrative greats as Howard Pyle -to the comics page. Realistic depictions and sophisticated compositions had been curiously absent before him. He is still considered, 21 years after his death and 66 years since Prince Valiant debuted, to be comics' supreme classicist, and the strip continues to live on in over 100 newspapers across America." Prince Valiant Sunday pages 47-92 (1938). Out of print.
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT VOL. 8: PRINCE OF THULE. [SN16518M] $75 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1990. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, 46 Sundays in color, wraps. NF (one corner lightly bumped o/w VF, flat, tight, clean). Prince Valiant Sunday pages 323-368 (1943-44).
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT VOL. 9: JOURNEY TO THE MISTY ISLE. [SN16519M] $75 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1990. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, 46 Sundays in color, wraps. NF (one corner lightly bumped o/w VF, flat, tight, clean). Prince Valiant Sunday pages 369-414 (1944-45).
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT VOL. 10: ALETA. [SN16520] $60 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1990. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, 46 Sundays in color, wraps. VF. Prince Valiant Sunday pages 415-460 (1945).
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT VOL. 10: ALETA. [SN19586] $40 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1990. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, 46 Sundays in color, wraps. NF (spine ends bumped o/w VF, flat, tight, clean).
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT VOL. 11: INTRIGUES AT CAMELOT. [SN17746] $45 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1990. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, 46 Sundays in color, wraps. NF (light shelfwear, flat, tight, clean). Prince Valiant Sunday pages 461-506 (1945-46).
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT VOL. 12: THE NEW WORLD. [SN1584] $45 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1991. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, 46 Sundays in color, wraps. VF. Prince Valiant Sunday pages 507-552 (1946-47). Out of print.
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT VOL. 13: THE SUN GODDESS. [SN19587] $25 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1991. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, 46 Sundays in color, wraps. Fine. Prince Valiant Sunday pages 553-596 (1947-48). Out of print.
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT VOL. 20: THE PILGRIMAGE. [SN13218] $12 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1993. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, 46 Sundays in color, wraps. VG+ (corner bumped o/w Fine). Prince Valiant Sunday pages 867-912 (1953-54).
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT VOL. 24: THE RED STALLION. [SN13216] $20 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1995. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, 46 Sundays in color, wraps. VF. Prince Valiant Sunday pages 1051-1096 (1957-58).
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT VOL. 25: THE CURSE. [SN13217] $20 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1995. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, 46 Sundays in color, wraps. VF. Prince Valiant Sunday pages 1097-1142 (1958-59).
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT VOL. 26: LITHWAY'S LAW. [SN19917] $25 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1984. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, 46 Sundays in color, wraps. Light bump to lower corner o/w Fine. The first printing of the first volume published by Fantagraphics. Prince Valiant Sunday pages 1143-1188 (1959).
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT VOL. 27: THE ETERNAL QUEST. [SN19918] $25 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1985. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, 46 Sundays in color, wraps. Fine. The first printing of the second volume published by Fantagraphics. Prince Valiant Sunday pages 1189-1234 (1959-60).
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT VOL. 28: THE SAVAGE GIRL. [SN19919] $25 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1985. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, 46 Sundays in color, wraps. Fine. The first printing of the third volume published by Fantagraphics. Prince Valiant Sunday pages 1235-1280 (1960-61).
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT VOL. 29: MONASTERY OF THE DEMONS. [SN19920] $25 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1986. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, 46 Sundays in color, wraps. Fine. The first printing of the fourth volume published by Fantagraphics. Prince Valiant Sunday pages 1281-1326 (1961-62).
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT VOL. 30: ARN, SON OF VALIANT. [SN19921] $25 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1987. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, 46 Sundays in color, wraps. Slight crease to lower corner o/w Fine. The first printing of the fourth volume published by Fantagraphics. Prince Valiant Sunday pages 1327-1372 (1962-63).
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT VOL. 31: A JOUST FOR ALETA. [SN19922] $25 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1987. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, 46 Sundays in color, wraps. Light bump to lower corner o/w Fine. The first printing of the fifth volume published by Fantagraphics. Prince Valiant Sunday pages 1373-1418 (1963-64).
Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT VOL. 50: VIKINGS ON THE ISLE OF MAN. [SN19589M] $50 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2004. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 64pp, 60 Sundays in color, wraps. VF. Prince Valiant Sunday pages 2212-2271 (1979-80) "The adventure series concludes in this extra-length full-color edition. All good things must come to an end, and with this 50th volume in the Prince Valiant series the most ambitious comic strip reprint project ever attempted comes to a close. We celebrate with an extra-long final installment, which covers the last story arc that Valiant creator Hal Foster wrote and laid out for artist John Cullen Murphy before retiring from the series. In this installment, Arn and two companions are sent on a mission to find out if Vikings are planning to invade the Isle of Man. Danger abounds, and yet all's well that ends well and the end of the album (and of our series) finds Valiant's entire family reunited one last time in the glory that is Camelot!"
Dorothea Warren Fox. Winn, Marcia. WE LEARN ABOUT OURSELVES. [SN16498] $20 Chicago, IL: Encyclopedia Brittannica, 1954. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), ix, 126pp, 42 two-color illustrations, pictorial cloth. VG (spine ends slightly frayed, mild wear to corners, white covers slightly soiled). Charming illustrations of toddlers. A primer for parents. A guide to the first six years of life.
Fontaine Fox. Galewitz, Herb & Don Winslow. TOONERVILLE TROLLEY. [SN21922] $30 NY: Weathervane, c1972. 1st Weathervane. 4to (11-13"), xiii, 184pp, 613 daily panels, cloth. NF/NF (one corner bumped, very clean & tight).
Fontaine Fox. Galewitz, Herb & Don Winslow. TOONERVILLE TROLLEY. [SN11694] $20 NY: Weathervane, c1972. 1st Weathervane. 4to (11-13"), xiii, 184pp, 613 daily panels, cloth. VG/VG (topedge of cloth spine pitted exposing boards, upper corners bumped, o/w Fine, DJ spine and top 2" of front cover faded).
Lorraine Fox. Jackson, Shirley. 9 MAGIC WISHES. [SN9146] $50 NY: Crowell-Collier, 1963. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, 12 double-page color illustrations, pictorial cloth. VG (spine ends & corners rubbed & slightly bumped). One in the Modern Masters Books For Children series. Jackson's first children's book. Fox won a SOI Gold Medal in 1962 and in 1967 would join the faculty of the Famous Artists School alongside Bob Peak and Bernie Fuchs. She illustrates this story with naive-style paintings.
R. Atkinson Fox. Mortenson, Rita C.. R. ATKINSON FOX: HIS LIFE AND WORKS. [SN19825] $15 Lombard, IL: Wallace-Homestead, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 36 color and 418 b&w illustrations , wraps. Fine. Fox (1860-1935) was a popular artist-illustrator of prints (like Maxfield Parrish). This book includes a biography and reproduces over 400 prints - with documentation (for the collector).
Phil Frank. TRAVELS WITH FARLEY. [SN17671] $15 San Francisco: Troubadour, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, b&w, wraps. VG+ (light shelfwear). The first collection of this long-running San Francisco-based strip featuring the San Francisco everyman Farley. Commentary by Frank throughout. Introduction by Russell Myers (Broom Hilda).
Andre Franquin. GAFADAS GARRAFALES. [SN15868] $20 Barcelona: Junior, 1991. Later. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. NF. Originally published in 1974 in France as Le Gang Des Gaffeurs. Text in Spanish.
Andre Franquin. GASTON 2. [SN15860] $25 Paris: Dupuis, 1998. Later. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The walking disaster Gaston Lagaffe was created by Franquin in the pages of Spirou. Text in French.
Andre Franquin. GASTON 3. [SN15861] $25 Paris: Dupuis, 1998. Later. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The walking disaster Gaston Lagaffe was created by Franquin in the pages of Spirou. Text in French.
Andre Franquin. GASTON 4. [SN15862] $25 Paris: Dupuis, 1998. Later. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The walking disaster Gaston Lagaffe was created by Franquin in the pages of Spirou. Text in French.
Andre Franquin. GASTON 5. [SN15863] $25 Paris: Dupuis, 1998. Later. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The walking disaster Gaston Lagaffe was created by Franquin in the pages of Spirou. Text in French.
Andre Franquin. MARSUPILAMI 3: MARS LE NOIR. [SN13440] $30 Monaco: Marsu, 1989. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. Spirou's animal sidekick in his own series. Text in French.
Andre Franquin. Queveau, Philippe. PRESQUE TOUT FRANQUIN. [SN19936] $120 Paris: Comset, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 116pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Limited to 1000 copies. An illustrated Franquin bibliography. Books, magazines, miscellaneous illustrations, prints & posters, postcards, calendars, records, advertising, merchandise. Text in French.
Andre Franquin. SPIROU ET FANTASIO 1: 4 AVENTURES DE SPIROU ET FANTASIO. [SN15848] $20 Paris: Dupuis, 1977. Later. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+ (mild edgewear). A French classic. Created by Rob-Vel in 1938, Spirou was drawn by Franquin between 1946 and 1968. Franquin is one of the most admired and beloved creators in France and was the subject of a massive museum retrospective in Paris in 2005. His style is similar to Uderzo and other Belgian school bande dessinee artists. Text in French.
Andre Franquin. SPIROU ET FANTASIO 5: LES VOLEURS DU MARSUPILAMI. [SN15849] $25 Paris: Dupuis, 1996. Later. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A story from 1954. Created by Rob-Vel in 1938, Spirou was drawn by Franquin between 1946 and 1968. Text in French.
Andre Franquin. SPIROU ET FANTASIO 6: LA CORNE DE RHINOCEROS. [SN15850] $25 Paris: Dupuis, 1989. Later. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A story from 1955. Created by Rob-Vel in 1938, Spirou was drawn by Franquin between 1946 and 1968. Text in French.
Andre Franquin. SPIROU ET FANTASIO 11: LE GORILLE A BONNE MINE. [SN15852] $25 Paris: Dupuis, 1995. Later. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A story from 1959. Created by Rob-Vel in 1938, Spirou was drawn by Franquin between 1946 and 1968. Text in French.
Andre Franquin. SPIROU ET FANTASIO 12: LE NID DES MARSUPILAMIS. [SN15853] $25 Paris: Dupuis, 1993. Later. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. NF. A story from 1960. Created by Rob-Vel in 1938, Spirou was drawn by Franquin between 1946 and 1968. Text in French.
Andre Franquin. SPIROU ET FANTASIO 13: LE VOYAGEUR DU MESOZOIQUE. [SN15854] $25 Paris: Dupuis, 1989. Later. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A story from 1960. Created by Rob-Vel in 1938, Spirou was drawn by Franquin between 1946 and 1968. Text in French.
Andre Franquin. SPIROU ET FANTASIO 14: LE PRISONNIER DU BOUDDHA. [SN15855] $25 Paris: Dupuis, 1989. Later. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A story from 1960. Created by Rob-Vel in 1938, Spirou was drawn by Franquin between 1946 and 1968. Text in French.
Andre Franquin. SPIROU ET FANTASIO 16: L'OMBRE DU "Z". [SN15856] $25 Paris: Dupuis, 1998. Later. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. NF. A story from 1962. Created by Rob-Vel in 1938, Spirou was drawn by Franquin between 1946 and 1968. Text in French.
Andre Franquin. SPIROU ET FANTASIO 17: SPIROU ET LES HOMMES-BULLES. [SN15857] $25 Paris: Dupuis, 1989. Later. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A story from 1964. Created by Rob-Vel in 1938, Spirou was drawn by Franquin between 1946 and 1968. Text in French.
Andre Franquin. SPIROU ET FANTASIO 24: TEMBO-TABOU. [SN15858] $25 Paris: Dupuis, 1989. Later. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A story from 1974. Created by Rob-Vel in 1938, Spirou was drawn by Franquin between 1946 and 1968. Text in French.
Frank Frazetta. 1970 SOUTH-WESTERNCON PRIN |