Return to our Front Page

Our Book Catalogue

Browse By Artist's Last Name (click on any letter)

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Artist Monographs - Last Names Starting with G

S. Saelig Gallagher. Conrad, Pam. BLUE WILLOW. [SN8021] $20

NY: Philomel, 1999. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. Rem. mark o/w Fine/NF (slightly rubbed) DJ. A children's picture book.

Akseli Gallen-Kallela. Martin, Timo & Douglas Siven. AKSELI GALLEN-KALLELA. [SN1631] $95

Finland: Watti-kustannus, 1995. 4to (11-13"), 256pp, color and b&w, cloth. VF/VF. Finnish text.

Christophe Gaultier. ROBINSON CRUSOE, VOLUME 1. [SN22575X] $25

Paris: Delcourt, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A graphic novel adaptation of the Daniel Defoe classic. Text in French.

Rick Geary. A TREASURY OF VICTORIAN MURDER. [SN1633] $25

NY: NBM, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color cover, b&w illustrations throughout, leather. VF/VF. #51 of 300 copies SIGNED by Geary. From the back cover:
“It was an age of expectation and excess. An age that celebrated heroes and bore he burden of empire. An age of prosperity and merchantile endeavor. An age of poverty, misery and appalling crime. An age in which passions and desires were cloaked in propriety and reserve.”

Rick Geary. AT HOME WITH RICK GEARY. [SN6969] $20

Agoura, CA: Fantagraphics, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), vii, 102pp, b&w illustrations, 10pp in color, wraps. Fine. Geary's collected stories 1977-1985.

Tibor Gergely. Frank, Janet. DADDIES. [SN13134] $20

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1953. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5"), 28pp, color, pictorial boards. VG (mild wear). A Little Golden Book.

Vance Gerry. THE ASSIGNATION. [SN21809] $500

np: nd. 11x15 and framed to about 16x20, Fine. Signed by the artist. Ink & watercolor on paper. Vance Gerry was a Disney inspirational artist since 101 Dalmations. He also operated his own fine press in Pasadena until his passing in 2004. This painting hung in Vance’s studio.

Vance Gerry. WOMAN IN FLORAL DRESS. [SN21811] $300

nd. 15' x 20" and framed to about 23x28, Fine. Charcoal on paper. Vance Gerry was a Disney inspirational artist since 101 Dalmatians. He also operated his own fine press in Pasadena until his passing in 2004. This painting hung in Vance's studio.

Vance Gerry. WOMAN IN GREEN. [SN21812] $500

nd. 13 1/2' x 19 1/2" and framed to about 19x25, Fine. Pastel on paper. Vance Gerry was a Disney inspirational artist since 101 Dalmatians. He also operated his own fine press in Pasadena until his passing in 2004. This painting hung in Vance's studio.

Gary Gianni. Howard, Robert E. ROBERT E. HOWARD'S COMPLETE CONAN VOL. TWO (1934). [SN15945M] $225

London: Wandering Star, 2003. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), vi, 344pp + 24pp of appendices & notes, 6 color plates, color cover and color endpapers, and 11 b&w plates and 71 b&w text illustrations, cloth. VF/VF in VF slipcase. One of of 1950 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist. Eight paintings & 82 pen & inks by Gianni illustrate this definitive edition of Howard's Conan. Three novels: The People of the Black Circle, The Hour of the Dragon, and A Witch Shall Be Born. Includes previously unpublished drafts, synopses & fragments by Howard; and notes.

Gary Gianni. Howard, Robert E. THE BLACK STRANGER, ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT FACSIMILE. [SN16690] $350

London: Wandering Star, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 98pp, b&w, pictorial folder. VF. #187 of 250 copies SIGNED by the artist. "A fascinating piece of history is available here, with this original script from Conan author Robert E. Howard. The script has been reprinted in its original 98 page single-sided form & is presented in a new foldout dust cover, illustrated by Gary Gianni, with text by Steve Tompkins. An uncommon item that will appeal to Conan aficionados. 98 pages with A LIMITED edition Soft Cover illustrated foldout dust wrapper, each SIGNED and numbered by Gary Gianni. Soft Cover Black & White 9" x 11". Out of print.

Gary Gianni. Howard, Robert E. THE SAVAGE TALES OF SOLOMON KANE. [SN22902M] $800

London: Wandering Star, 1998. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), vi, 390pp + 26pp of notes, 4 color plates, over 200 b&w text illustrations, cloth. VF/VF in VF slipcase. #910 of 1050 copies signed by the artist. Separate suite of six color plates, and CD: "Robert E. Howard's Solomon Kane's Homecoming and others". The astoundingly scarce first production from Wandering Star.

Vincent Giarrano. PETE & MOE VISIT PROFESSOR SWIZZLE'S ROBOTS. [SN8194] $15

Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 1993. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

Keith Giffen. Fleming, Robert Loren. HELL ON EARTH (DC SCIENCE FICTION GRAPHIC NOVEL #1). [SN17414] $10

NY: DC Comics, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, wraps. VF. An adaptation of the Robert Bloch short story.

H. R. Giger. NECRONOMICON 2. [SN6068] $125

Zurich, Germany: Edition C, 1985. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 96pp, color, wraps. VG (light shelfwear). The original German edition with the 20-page English translation book published by Catalan in 1986. (With Hirschfeld, one counts Ninas. With Giger, one counts orifices.)

Robert Gigi. Bernazzali, Nino. THE ART OF ROBERT GIGI. [SN9333] $20

European Cartoonist, nd. 5 8.5x12 plates in a color folder, NF/NF. SIGNED by the artist on the first plate. A four-page dialogue-less story in color. Seven b&w illustrations.

Scott Gillis. Callahan, Bob. BARRY GIFFORD'S PERDITA DURANGO. [SN1644] $10

NY: Avon, 1995. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 128pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. A graphic novelization of Gifford's novella.

Philippe Gillot. WATERLOO. [SN22526X] $17

Paris: Carabas, 2006. 1st. Square 16mo (6-7"), 28pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A beautiful little children's book. Graphic storytelling entirely with pictures, no words!

Carlos Gimenez. Mora, Victor. DANI FUTURO: LA PLANETE DES MALEDICTIONS. [SN23620] $25

Brussels: Lombard, 1981. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+ (mild surface wear). Gimenez is a Spanish artist best known in the US for his work in the 1970s for the Warren magazines. This is the work that Gimenez is best known for in Europe. Dani Futuro is a young man in galactic space adventures. It was serialized in the journal Tintin and regularly collected into albums. Text in French

Carlos Gimenez. BANDOLERO. [SN22092] $35

Paris: Dargaud, 1989. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, b&w, pictorial boards. NF. Gimenez is a Spanish artists best known in the US for his work in the 1970s for the Warren magazines. This is a graphic adaptation of an autobiography of a 19th-century cowboy Juan Caballero. Text in French

Carlos Gimenez. IL ETAIT UNE FOIS DANS LE FUTUR. [SN22571X] $30

St. Egreve: Mosquito, 200. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Gimenez is best known in the US for his contributions to the Warren magazines. This is a collection of his sci-fi comics set on other planets with weird creatures and structures. Text in French.

Carlos Gimenez. KOOLAU LE LEPREUX. [SN22912] $40

Paris: Les Editions du Fromage, 1979. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, wraps. VG+ (moderate shelfwear, some creasing at the spine, generally flat and clean). Gimenez is a Spanish artist best known in the US for his work in the 1970s for the Warren magazines. This graphic novel from 1979 tells the story of a leper on Molokai holding off a band of soldiers. Text in French. Out of print.

Carlos Gimenez. KOOLAU LE LEPREUX. [SN21817X] $30

St. Egreve: Mosquito, 2004. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Gimenez is a Spanish artist best known in the US for his work in the 1970s for the Warren magazines. This graphic novel from 1979 tells the story of a leper on Molokai holding off a band of soldiers. Text in French.

Carlos Gimenez. Godard, Christian. UNE ENFANCE ETERNELLE. [SN23633] $30

Paris: Le Vaisseau d'Argent, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. NF. A one-shot sci-fi fantasy comedy involving an unhappy ten year old prince. Text in French.

Jean Giraud. Charlier, Jean Michel. BLUEBERRY’S. [SN23593] $80

Paris: Stardom, 1997. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 81pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine (covers lightly rubbed , interior VF). Paintings and watercolor sketches of western landscapes and Blueberry and other characters from the series.

Shane Glines. ICECREAM #1. [SN22709M] $175

Shane Glines, 2001. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 52pp, 119 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. One of 500 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist. The first collection of sketches & drawings by the animation character designer.

Shane Glines. ICECREAM #2. [SN21992M] $100

Shane Glines, 2002. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 36pp, over 100 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. One of 500 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist. A collection of sketches & drawings, primarily pin-ups, by the animation character designer & DC cover artist. For the 2002 San Diego Comic-Con, Shane printed only 300 of the official limitation (500 copies) and sold out there. This copy is part of that first printing of 300.

Karl Gnass. SPIRIT OF THE POSE. [SN18219X] $40

Los Angeles: Gnass Studios, 2004. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 180pp, b&w, wraps. VF. SIGNED by the artist. A thick collection of over 500 life drawings by this longtime drawing instructor. No instructive text per se, but the drawings themselves are quite instructive as well as quite beautiful. Foreword by Disney animator Glen Keane. Testimonials from Glenn Vilppu & Harry Carmean.

Frank Godwin. CONNIE 1929-1930. [SN22445] $70

Westport, CT: Hyperion, 1977. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), xiii, 161pp, 317 b&w dailies, pictorial cloth. NF w/o DJ as issued (mild rubbing to covers & spine ends). The first year of this classic adventure strip about a girl aviator-detective. Godwin came to this strip after establishing himself as a magazine & book illustrator (he later illustrated the strip Rusty Riley). These strips had never appeared since their first newspaper syndication and have never reprinted since.

Frank Godwin. CONNIE 1929-1930. [SN11139] $40

Westport, CT: Hyperion, 1977. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), xiii, 161pp, 317 b&w dailies, wraps. Fine. The first year of this classic adventure strip about a girl aviator-detective. Godwin came to this strip after establishing himself as a magazine & book illustrator (he later illustrated the strip Rusty Riley). These strips had never appeared since their first newspaper syndication and have never reprinted since.

Frank Godwin. CONNIE. [SN18918] $20

Greenfield, WI: Arcadia, 1989. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 80pp, 153 b&w dailies, wraps. NF. Connie was an aviatrix, reporter, detective. This collects the second year of this girl adventurer strip from the 1930s. Godwin was a protege of James Montgomery Flagg. He came to this strip after establishing himself as a magazine & book illustrator. He later created Rusty Riley.

Frank Godwin. CONNIE VOL. 1 1934-1936. [SN22082] $60

Paris: Futuropolis, 1981. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 128pp, b&w, boards. VF/VF. One of the few collections of this classic adventure strip. This volume features six stories and sharp reproduction. Includes a well-illustrated introduction to Godwin and Connie. French text. This does not overlap with either the Hyperion or Arcadia Connie books.

David Lance Goines. COMMUNICATION ARTS V18 #6 . [SN14338M] $25

Jan 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 98pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF. Portfolios: David Lance Goines (24 illustrations), illustrator Geoffrey Moss (22 illustrations), Bruce Wolfe (27 illustrations).

David Lance Goines. THE DAVID LANCE GOINES POSTER BOOK. [SN7928] $45

NY: Harmony, 1978. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, 26 full-page color illustrations, wraps. NF (light shelfwear). A collection of works by the world renown Berkeley printmaker. Posters for Chez Panisse, silent films, etc.

Eric & Susan Goldberg. GENIE'S ABC. [SN6344] $50

NY: Disney, 1994. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/NF (small scrape to DJ spine). SIGNED by Eric & Susan Goldberg on the FFEP. A children's ABC picture book featuring the Genie from Aladdin and written & illustrated by the animator of the Genie, Eric Goldberg, and his wife, Susan.

Eric & Susan Goldberg. GENIE'S ABC. [SN6345] $20

NY: Disney, 1994. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/NF (small scrape to DJ spine).

Eric & Susan Goldberg. POCAHONTAS: A BOOK OF OPPOSITES. [SN4935] $20

NY: Disney, 1995. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11"), 24pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF. A children's picture book featuring the Genie from Aladdin and written & illustrated by the co-director of Pocahontas, Eric Goldberg, and his wife, Susan.

Rube Goldberg. NEMO #24. [SN12926M] $20

Stamford, CT: Fantagraphics, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 68pp, b&w, wraps. VF. A Rube Goldberg examination including a chronology/checklist, a portfolio, and a 1926 article on cartooning written by Goldberg.

Rube Goldberg. RUBE GOLDBERG - MEMORIAL EXHIBITION: DRAWINGS FROM THE BANCROFT LIBRARY. [SN4324] $20

Berkeley: University Art Museum, 1971. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 32pp, 29 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. A well-illustrated exhibition catalogue with a biographic essay.

Michael Golden. Hama, Larry. BUCKY O'HARE. [SN3547] $60

NY: Continuity, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 50pp, color, VF/VF. #697 of 2000 copies SIGNED by Hama & Golden. Graphic novel.

Michael Golden. Hama, Larry. BUCKY O'HARE. [SN1648] $20

NY: Continuity, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 50pp, color, wraps. Fine. Graphic novel. The paperback edition. The pages are twice the size of the current b&w reprint.

Michael Golden. Hama, Larry. BUCKY O'HARE. [SN14323] $15

NY: Continuity, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 50pp, color, wraps. NF (top of spine lightly bumped). Graphic novel. The paperback edition. The pages are twice the size of the current b&w reprint.

Michael Golden. MICHAEL GOLDEN'S JURASSIC PARK PORTFOLIO TWO. [SN13200X] $22

Image, nd (circa1996). 1st. Ten 11x17 b&w plates in an illustrated envelope, NF plates in a NF envelope. Limited to 400 copies with a numbered certificate SIGNED by Golden. This copy has been SIGNED a second time by Golden on one of the plates. Michael Golden's cover art for Topps' Jurassic Park comics are reproduced in b&w at the same size as the original art. One of the ten pieces is never before published.

Ignacio Gomez. COMMUNICATION ARTS V21, #6 (#141). [SN14344] $5

Jan 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF. Cover article on illustrator Ignacio Gomez with 18 illustrations. One Mark English female figure painting.

Jose Gonzalez. FEMMES DE REVE. [SN22148M] $60

Paris: Les Editions du Triton, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, b&w, 27pp in color, wraps. NF (covers waxy). A collection of Gonzalez' comic stories and illustrations. Four stories and 22 illustrations including a full-page color plate of Gonzalez' famous Vampirella painting. Text in French.

Carter Goodrich. Dickens, Charles. A CHRISTMAS CAROL. [SN21646M] $40

NY: Books of Wonder/Morrow, 1996. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 56pp, 21 color illustrations, cloth spine. VF/VF. Goodrich is an illustrator and New Yorker cover artist who also works as a character designer for Disney, Dreamworks and Pixar. His illustrations here are in watercolor & colored pencil.

Carter Goodrich. Dickens, Charles. A CHRISTMAS CAROL. [SN22353] $30

NY: Books of Wonder/Morrow, 1996. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 56pp, 21 color illustrations, cloth spine. VF/NF.

Floyd Gottfredson. DISNEY COMICS ALBUM #4 - MICKEY MOUSE OUTWITS THE PHANTOM BLOT. [SN5955M] $12

Prescott, AZ: Gladstone, nd. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, color, wraps. VF.

Floyd Gottfredson. NEMO #6. [SN9841] $12

Stamford, CT: Fantagraphics, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 68pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. Floyd Gottfredson interview & complete Mickey Mouse checklist. Alley Oop.

Floyd Gottfredson. THE MALCOLM WILLITS COLLECTION OF MICKEY MOUSE PAINTINGS BY FLOYD GOTTFREDSON. [SN19913M] $20

Burbank: Howard Lowery, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color and b&w, wraps. Fine. A catalogue of 24 Mickey Mouse paintings by Floyd Gottfredson commissioned by collector & Collectors Book Store owner Malcolm Willits. Each painting is illustrated in color with many supporting illustrations & photos in b&w. Interview with Gottfredson. Essay, Gottfredson & Me, by Willits.

Floyd Gottfriedson. WALT DISNEY'S MICKEY MOUSE IN COLOR. [SN15224] $225

Prescott, AZ: Another Rainbow, 1988. 1st. Oblong folio, 248pp, color, cloth. NF (one lower corner bumped, bottom edge slightly shelfrubbed) . 978 of 3000 copies SIGNED by Gottfredson & Barks. This deluxe edition at 11x17 is twice the size of the Pantheon trade edition and includes 56 extra pages: Northwest Mounted storyboards by Carl Barks and Barks' only MM comic book story The Riddle of the Red Hat, a four-hour interview between Barks & Gottfriedson, a picture disc with a segment of the interview, and photos from the 1982 Christmas party. Eight classic stories from 1932 -39 from the MM newspaper strip. Four Sunday storylines and four daily. Interview with Gottfredson. A long introduction, a critical essay, and a bibliography of Gottfredson's MM adventure stories.

Chester Gould. DICK TRACY. [SN20246] $10

Long Beach: Tony Raiola/Pacific Comics Club, 1983. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 72pp, b&w, color wraps. VG+ (mild shelfwear). Dailies & Sundays from 7/14/40-10/20/40.

Chester Gould. DICK TRACY: THE THIRTIES. [SN21655] $30

Secaucus: Wellfleet, 1990. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), xxxii, 285pp, b&w, with 16pp in color, cloth. VF/VF. 14 complete stories including both dailies & Sundays. 16 consecutive Sundays in color.

Chester Gould. Collins, Max Allan & Dick Locher . THE DICK TRACY CASEBOOK: FAVORITE ADVENTURES 1931-1990. [SN21935] $15

NY: St. Martin's, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), x, 273pp, b&w, wraps. NF. Reprints five stories by Gould and one each by Collins & Rick Fletcher and Collins & Locher.

Robert Gould. Moorcock, Michael. ELRIC OF MELNIBONE. [SN1654] $40

Hartford, CT: Blue Star, 1977. 1st thus. 8vo (8-9"), 192pp, 1 color and 8 b&w plates, 7 smaller illustrations, leatherette. VF in Fine slipcase. Limited to 2200 copies. This copy is SIGNED by Moorcock "San Diego July 97" on the half-title page. Gould's illustrations perfectly match Moorcock's heroic fantasy novel about Elric and his magical sword Stormbringer.

Robert Gould. ELRIC OF MELNIBONE (PORTFOLIO). [SN1653] $30

Dark Eagle, 1977. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 8 10.5x13.5 b&w plates and 8pp booklet in a printed trifold folder, VF plates in a Fine folder. #402 of 1000 copies SIGNED by the artist. Here are the artist and the images most closely associated with the Michael Moorcock character.

Will Gould. RED BARRY. [SN20213] $15

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1989. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), xiv, 96pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Four episodes from 1935-37 of this adventure strip about an "undercover man." Introduction by Rick Marschall. Forward by Walter Frehm on working as Gould's assistant.

Peter Gowland. HOW TO PHOTOGRAPH WOMEN. [SN5258] $75

NY: Bell, 1967. 1st thus. Small 4to (9-11"), 128pp, 175 b&w photographs, cloth. Fine/Fine. The deluxe, enlarged edition of Gowland's first book.

Alastair Graham. IMPRESSIONS: JAZZ MASTERS IN BLACK & WHITE. [SN22564X] $25

London: Jazz Folio, 2002. 1st. 24mo (5-6"), 193pp, b&w, wraps. VF. Bookplate SIGNED by the artist laid in. Alastair is a professional commercial illustrator in England and this is his first self-published book. Incredibly detailed ink drawings of jazz musicians from the formative years thru the modern era: Bandleaders, Miles, Bebop & Beyond, Blue Note, Cross Currents. Rarely straight portraits, most are phantasmagoric interpretations: surprisingly imaginative, surreal and playful. Minute meticulous pen & ink drawings with intricate hatching reminiscent of Moebius or Boucq. 14 x 12 cm (CD sized) and 1.5 cm thick, this book is designed to fit on your CD shelf alongside your jazz CDs! Contains all 57 drawings in the original Jazz Folio print collection, plus numerous details, an introduction, and index.

Hardie Gramatky. HAPPY'S CHRISTMAS. [SN7907] $125

NY: Putnam, 1970. Small 4to (9-11"), 62pp, 15 full-page color and 15 full-page and 5 smaller b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+ (corners slightly bumped & rubbed). INSCRIBED by Gramatky "For Amy With love from 'Happy' and Hardie Gramatky" with a sketch of Happy. A children's book about a little dog.

Geoff Grandfield. Cain, Paul. FAST ONE: THE GRAPHIC NOVEL. [SN19761] $15

Herts: No Exit, 1991. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 288pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. A graphic adaptation of hard-boiled writer Paul Cain's only novel (published in 1932): "Probably the most brutal gangster story ever written."

Mary Grandpre. Rowling, J. K. HARRY POTTER & THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS. [SN7461] $150

NY: Scholastic, 1999. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), x, 342pp, color DJ illustration, b&w interior illustrations, cloth spine. VF/VF. A first printing of the second book of the series.

Mary Grandpre. Rowling, J. K. HARRY POTTER & THE GOBLET OF FIRE. [SN22337] $50

NY: Scholastic, 2000. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), xiv, 737pp, cloth spine. VF/VF. A first printing of the fourth book of the series.

Campbell Grant. Werner, Jane. ALICE IN WONDERLAND FINDS THE GARDEN OF LIVE FLOWERS. [SN13135] $20

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1951. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5"), 28pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (tight, clean & attractive). A Little Golden Book.

Gordon Grant. GORDON GRANT SKETCHBOOK. [SN21065] $50

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1960. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 80pp, over 200 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG (slightly dusty, DJ has some clear tape along the edges). "This inspiring book brings together over 200 heretofore unpublished drawings from the personal sketchbooks of a famous marine artist." Pen & ink sketches of harbor scenes, sailors, and ships.

Harold Gray. ARF! THE LIFE AND HARD TIMES OF LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE 1935-1945. [SN21911] $65

NY: Arlington House, 1970. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 300pp, about 900 b&w dailies, cloth. Fine/VG+ (a very clean & bright copy, DJ slightly edgeworn, with some closed tears). A grand collection of Little Orphan Annie at her peak. With a biographical sketch and an introduction by Al Capp. I loved this book as a kid and must've checked it out of my local library about fifty times.

Harold Gray. NEMO #8. [SN9837] $25

Stamford, CT: Fantagraphics, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 68pp, b&w, wraps. VF. A special Little Orphan Annie issue. A profile of Harold Gray. A comprehensive review of Annie's adventures. A reprint of a complete adventure. And rare unpublished artwork.

Harold Gray. NEMO #8. [SN10408] $15

Stamford, CT: Fantagraphics, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 68pp, b&w, wraps. NF.

Rick Griffin. HEART & TORCH: RICK GRIFFIN'S TRANSCENDENCE. [SN22878X] $30

Laguna Beach/Corte Madera: Laguna Art Museum/Gingko, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 156pp, color, French wraps. VF. "Presented in a lush oversize format, this comprehensive, career-spanning catalog features work from an exhibition organized by Laguna Art Museum. Heart and Torch: Rick Griffin's Transcendence is the first book and major museum retrospective to focus exclusively on Griffin's life's work. A cult figure that set the iconographic terrain for three distinct west coast subcultures, Griffin has been hugely influential on contemporary visual culture. Rick Griffin's poster art for seminal psychedelic era rock concerts is the stuff of legend, simultaneously his illustration work for surf magazines and cartoons for underground comics have arguably had equal impact in their respective genres. Less well known, but equally compelling is the impressive body of work Griffin created as a born again Christian starting in the early 1970's up until his untimely death in 1991. This fascinating book includes in-depth essays by Doug Harvey and Greg Escalante a foreword by Bolton Colburn, an interview with Chuck Fromm and further writing about Griffin by Chaz Bojorquez, Gordon McClelland and Jacaeber Kastor."

Rick Griffin. MAN FROM UTOPIA. [SN8745M] $50

San Francisco: Rick Griffin, nd (1970s). 1st. 4to (11-13"), 36pp, b&w, color wraps. VG+ (bottom of spine rubbed). A big helping of Griffin's stream of consciousness comix.

Rick Griffin. McClelland, Gordon. RICK GRIFFIN. [SN7880] $95

Surrey: Paper Tiger, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 95pp, 57 color and 48 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. The first major collection of Griffin's posters, paintings, comix, and pen drawings.

Rick Griffin. McClelland, Gordon. RICK GRIFFIN. [SN9404] $25

San Francisco: Last Gasp, 2002. 1st Last Gasp printing. 4to (11-13"), 95pp, 57 color and 48 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. Ltd to 3000 copies. An unaltered reprinting of the first major collection of Griffin's posters, paintings, comix, and pen drawings.

Rick Griffin. THE GOSPEL OF JOHN. [SN10514] $20

Costa Mesa, CA: The Word For Today, 1980. Later. 4to (11-13”), 24pp, 24 color illustrations and 18 small illustrations, wraps. VF. Griffin illustrated this religious tract with 14 paintings & 28 pen & ink drawings

Rick Griffin. CHANGES #3. [SN10653] $45

Oakland, CA: 1969. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, b&w, 4pp in color, color wraps. VG+ (light wear). A counterculture magazine with color Griffin covers, and full page illustrations by Crumb (in color), Spain, Jaxon, Kelley, Shelton, Metzger, others.

Tom Grindberg. Barr, Mike W. BATMAN: BRIDE OF THE DEMON. [SN19149] $10

NY: DC, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF. Graphic novel featuring Ra's al Ghul and Talia.

Matt Groening. BINKY'S GUIDE TO LOVE. [SN7729] $14

NY: HarperCollins, 1994. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 128pp, 120 cartoons, pictorial boards. Fine. A collection of Love in Hell cartoons from Groening's weekly comics.

Matt Groening, Paul Wee & others. THE SIMPSONS HANDBOOK: SECRET TIPS FROM THE PROS. [SN22686] $40

NY: HarperCollins, 2007. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 48pp, color and b&w, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VF. "A rare homage to the art of classic 2-D animation and the time-honored method of hand-drawing characters that come alive on the silver screen. The creator of "The Simpsons" and "Futurama" reveals the art of brilliant character design, backgrounds, and prop art in this lavishly detailed handbook that unveils the complex secrets behind the deceptively simple and universally loved Simpsons characters. With creative insights, artists' sketches, helpful insider hints, and step-by-step instructions, enter the imagination of "master doodler" Matt Groening and receive professional "how-to" advice from many of the animators and directors who have made "The Simpsons" the longest-running animated show and situation comedy in TV history. In our technological era when animation has become increasingly digitalized, this unique handbook records the genesis of some of the most extraordinary examples of the art of hand-drawn animated characters."

Dan Sayre Groesbeck. Henning, Robert. DESTINED FOR HOLLYWOOD: THE ART OF DAN SAYRE GROESBECK. [SN22171X] $30

Santa Barbara: Santa Barbara Museum of Art, 2001. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 71pp, over 100 color illustrations, cloth. VF/VF. After a decade as a magazine & book illustrator, serving with the Allied forces in Russia, and several mural paintings, Groesbeck began a 25 year association with Cecil B. DeMille & Paramount working from 1923 to 1949 on at least 23 films including Ten Commandments, Los Horizon, The Good Earth, The Buccaneer, Gone With The Wind, Union Pacific, and Samson & Delilah. Combining a style & technique reminiscent of Brangwyn & Cornwell with the dynamism & scope of studio-era adventure films, Groesbeck's paintings & drawings are beauts!

Dan Sayre Groesbeck. Henning, Robert. DESTINED FOR HOLLYWOOD: THE ART OF DAN SAYRE GROESBECK. [SN22172X] $20

Santa Barbara: Santa Barbara Museum of Art, 2001. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 71pp, over 100 color illustrations, wraps. VF. The paperback edition.

Milt Gross. I SHOULDA ATE THE ECLAIR. [SN23309] $15

Chicago: Ziff-Davis, 1946. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 182pp, b&w, cloth. VG (corners worn, upper corners bumped, interior sound). A novel written and profusely illustrated by cartoonist-humorist Milt Gross ("That's My Pop!", etc.). Over 150 b&w illustrations tell the story of Mister Fenimore Figgits and Missus Phoebe Figgits and what happens when he refuses to eat an eclair proffered to him by a French chef.

S. Gross. I AM BLIND AND MY DOG IS DEAD. [SN1663] $25

NY: Dodd Mead, 1977. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 128pp, over 150 b&w cartoons, cloth. Fine+/VG+. Cartoons by the longtime National Lampoon cartoonist.

Brian Growe. SPEEDLINES 2. [SN21197X] $5

privately printed, 2006. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 24pp, b&w, wraps. VF. One of 150 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist. "A collection of quicksketches" Some nice Betty & Veronica-style drawings.

F. R. Gruger. Cobb, Irvin S.. GLORY, GLORY, HALLELUJAH! [SN1664] $25

NY: Bobbs-Merrill, 1941. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 61pp, color DJ illustration, 12 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG+ PC DJ (light edgewear to DJ). A story from Cobb's autobiography concerning the blacks of Paducah.

F. R. Gruger. Perlman, Bernard B. THE GOLDEN AGE OF AMERICAN ILLUSTRATION: F. R. GRUGER AND HIS CIRCLE. [SN21286] $150

Westport, CT: North Light, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 232pp, 223 b&w and 13 color illustrations, cloth. VF/NF.

Emil A. Gruppe. BRUSHWORK (A GUIDE TO EXPRESSIVE BRUSHWORK FOR OIL PAINTING). [SN13571M] $75

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1977. 3rd. 4to (11-13"), 152pp, 48 color plates, 160 b&w illustrations, decorative cloth. Fine/NF .

Emil A. Gruppe. BRUSHWORK FOR THE OIL PAINTER. [SN23343] $150

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1983. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 144pp, 150 color plates, 20 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF (a clean unread copy, DJ slightly shelfrubbed). This is the "New Revised Edition" of Brushwork (published in 1977) with nearly all new paintings. Whereas the first edition only had 24 pages in color, this revised edition features 150 pages in color!

Steven Guarnaccia. Meister, Cari. BUSY BUSY CITY STREET. [SN14096] $20

NY: Viking, 2000. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine/NF . A children's picture book by Guarnaccia, an award-winning illustrator/graphic designer and former art editor of the New York Times' Op-Ed page.

Juanjo Guarnido. Canales, Juan Diaz. BLACKSAD. [SN22859X] $25

NY: iBooks, 2003. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 55pp, color, wraps. VF. Volume 1. Due to the publisher's closure, this title is now out of print in English and increasingly hard to find.

Juanjo Guarnido. Canales, Juan Diaz. BLACKSAD: THE SKETCH FILES. [SN22860X] $30

NY: iBooks, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, color, wraps. One corner bumped o/w VF. The making of Blacksad Book One. Character designs, preliminary drawings, page roughs, color studies, and other drawings. A book-length interview with the writer and artist. Due to the publisher's closure, this title is now out of print in English and increasingly hard to find.

Juanjo Guarnido. Canales, Juan Diaz. BLACKSAD: L'HISTOIRE DES AQUARELLES. [SN21834X] $75

Paris: Dargaud, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A beautiful collection of Guarnido's color year-old compositional studies for the three volumes of Blacksad. These watercolor roughs are gems. The linking text is in French. A companion to a gallery exhibition of the artwork in Paris. Out of print.

Emmanuel Guibert. Sfar, Joann. THE PROFESSOR'S DAUGHTER. [SN22880X] $17

NY: First Second, 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 80pp, color, wraps. VF. A comic adventure story about a mummy and an egyptologist's daughter in Victorian London. Reprints the French album in English.

Jose Guillen. SUBMERGE: MOVEMENT UNDERNEATH THE SURFACE. [SN22796] $20

Los Angeles: Privately printed, 2004. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 64pp, b&w, wraps. VF. SIGNED by the artist with a nice full-page pencil drawing. Jose is a professional illustrator, concept designer, and art instructor. This is his sketch collection.

Dick Guindon. GUINDON. [SN21511] $15

Minneapolis Tribune, 1977. 10th 1979. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, b&w, wraps. NF. A collection of the 1970s daily panel cartoon.

Paul Gulacy. McGregor , Don. DRAGONFLAME & OTHER BEDTIME NIGHTMARES. [SN1668] $5

Lakemont, GA: Fictioneer, 1978. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 160pp, 6 full-page b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. The comic book writer's first short story collection illustrated by Gulacy.

Paul Gulacy. McGregor , Don. SABRE (TENTH ANNIVERSARY EDITION). [SN15897] $25

Forestville, CA: Eclipse, 1988. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, cloth w/an onlaid color plate. VF. #185 of 500 deluxe clothbound copies SIGNED by Don McGregor & Paul Gulacy. The Tenth Anniversary Edition of this influential early graphic novel.

Paul Gulacy & Gary Martin. Moench, Doug. CONAN THE BARBARIAN IN THE SKULL OF SET. [SN8381] $25 NY: Marvel, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, wraps. Fine. Graphic novel.

James Gurney. DINOTOPIA. [SN20238] $20

Atlanta: Turner, 1992. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11"), 160pp, color, cloth. Fine/Fine. "Alma-Tadema's paintings are okay but they need.... Dinosaurs!" This is the book that spawned the multimedia franchise.

James Gurney. DINOTOPIA: THE WORLD BENEATH. [SN20239] $15

Atlanta: Turner, 1995. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11"), 160pp, color, cloth. NF/NF (upper corners bumped o/w Fine/Fine). The sequel to Dinotopia. Alma-Tadema meets Jules Verne and spawns a toy line.

James Gurney & Thomas Kinkade. THE ARTIST'S GUIDE TO SKETCHING: A HANDBOOK FOR DRAWING ON-THE-SPOT. [SN4052] $150

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1982. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, over 200 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/NF (white DJ rubbed). SIGNED by Gurney on the title page.

James Gurney & Thomas Kinkade. THE ARTIST'S GUIDE TO SKETCHING: A HANDBOOK FOR DRAWING ON-THE-SPOT. [SN13112M] $120

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, over 200 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF .

Fred Gwynne. THE KING WHO RAINED. [SN5666] $25

NY: Windmill/Wanderer, 1970. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, 22 double-page color illustrations, cloth. NF/NF (edges lightly rubbed). A very funny children's picture book. Figures of speech humorously imagined and illustrated by Herman Munster himself! Gwynne has a very appealing accessible art style similar to David Small. The author's first book.

Fred Gwynne. THE SIXTEEN HAND HORSE. [SN5079] $30

NY: Windmill/Wanderer, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, 22 double-page color illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF . A very funny children's picture book. Figures of speech humorously imagined and illustrated by Herman Munster himself! Gwynne has a very appealing accessible art style similar to David Small.

Fred Gwynne. A LITTLE PIGEON TOAD. [SN19150] $20

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine/Fine. A very funny children's picture book. Figures of speech humorously imagined and illustrated by Herman Munster himself! Gwynne has a very appealing accessible art style similar to David Small.

Fred Gwynne. PONDLARKER. [SN8110] $20

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1990. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (corners rubbed). A children's picture book by Herman Munster himself! Gwynne has a very appealing accessible art style similar to David Small.

Fred Gwynne & Peter Basch. WHAT'S NUDE? [SN11731] $5

NY: Ivan Obolensky, 1960. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 80pp, b&w, wraps. VG (corners lightly worn). A novelty book with photos of female nudes by Basch montaged with cartoons by Gwynne.

End of Artist Monographs - Last Names Starting with G

Browse By Artist's Last Name (click on any letter)

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z