GG Studio. ROUTE DE MAISON ROUGE 1. [SN27724X] $26 Paris: Carabas, 2008. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.
S. Saelig Gallagher. Conrad, Pam. BLUE WILLOW. [SN8021] $20 NY: Philomel, 1999. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Remainder mark otherwise Fine/NF (slightly rubbed) dust-jacket. A children's picture book.
Akseli Gallen-Kallela. Martin, Timo & Douglas Siven. AKSELI GALLEN-KALLELA. [SN1631] $95 Finland: Watti-kustannus, 1995. 4to (11-13"), 256pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF. Finnish text.
Sean Galloway. SPREAD THE CHEEKS: THE ART OF SEAN GALLOWAY. [SN26592X] $25 np: privately printed, 2008. 1st. Oblong small 4to (9-11"), 76pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Signed by the artist. A great collection from this character designer (Spectacular Spider-Man, Hellboy Animated) and comics artist (Wednesday Comics). Mostly finished pieces. Some progressions. Comic page breakdowns and line art. Some cool Marvel and DC sketch cards. Sean was Lead Character Designer on Spectacular Spider-Man and this volume includes many of his character designs for that show.
Sean Galloway. CHEEKS: FRESHLY SQUEEZED. [SN29096X] $30 np: privately printed, 2010. 1st. Oblong small 4to (9-11"), 100 pages, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Signed by the artist. A new collection from this character designer (Spectacular Spider-Man, Hellboy Animated) and comics artist (Wednesday Comics). With over 60 pages of never-before-seen content: new characters, more sequentials, polished up and rough pieces, a deeper peek into Bastion's 7 as well as peeks at several new concepts created by Sean.
Agnes Garbowska / Francis Manapul. SKETCHBOOK #12: FRANCIS MANAPUL / AGNES GARBOWSKA. [SN28008X] $20 Landenne: La Grande Ourse, 2009. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 20 pages, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. Limited to 150 copies. This latest offering from the Belgian fan association has ten pages each by two Toronto artists: Francis Manapul and Agnes Grabowska. Francis Manapul is a comic book artist currently working for DC comics. His list of credits include the forthcoming Adventure Comics, and Superman Batman. In the past he's worked on titles like Legion of Super-Heroes, Iron and the Maiden, Necromancer, Sept Guerrieres, Tomb Raider, Darkness, G.I Jo,e and Witchblade. Agnes Grabowska is working as a freelance illustrator. She does very amusing cutesy versions of Marvel and DC superheroes.
Luis Garcia. LA MORT DE L'INDIEN. [SN23723] $30 Paris: Dargaud, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (slight cover wear). Four stories of Native Americans: Tecumseh; Le Bataillon de Saint Patrick; Cheval Fou; and Du Genocide au Combat Actuel. Beautiful pen work by Spanish artist Luis Garcia. Text in French.
Alex Gard. STARS OFF GARD: A BOOK OF CARICATURES. [SN25272] $30 NY: Scribners, 1947. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+/Good (edges of boards rubbed, chipped dust-jacket split along spine with small pieces missing and small stains). Alex Gard (1900-1948) was a popular caricaturist whose work appeared weekly in the New York Herald Tribune, he also appeared in the New York Times and many other papers, and his caricatures decorated the walls of Sardi's Restaurant. He also had a string of books of caricatures published during the 1940s. This sixth collection features caricatures/cartoons of Hollywood stars, producers, directors, and others. Preface by Gard about his research trip to Hollywood. Gard's caricatures are summed up best with this line, "they made even the most beautiful of women appear grotesque."
Christophe Gaultier. ROBINSON CRUSOE, TOME 1. [SN23130X] $25 Paris: Delcourt, 2007. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. A graphic novel adaptation of the Daniel Defoe classic. Text in French.
Christophe Gaultier. ROBINSON CRUSOE, TOME 2. [SN23140X] $25 Paris: Delcourt, 2007. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. A graphic novel adaptation of the Daniel Defoe classic. Text in French.
Rick Geary. AT HOME WITH RICK GEARY. [SN6969] $20 Agoura, CA: Fantagraphics, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), vii, 102pp, b&w illustrations, 10pp in color, softcover wraps. Fine. Geary's collected stories 1977-1985.
Frederic Genet. Di Giorgio, Jean-Francois. SAMURAI: LEGEND (MARVEL EDITION). [SN28040X] $25 NY: Marvel, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 144pp, color illustrations, leather. VF/VF. The English language edition of this French sci-fi series. From the publisher: "The European best-seller – now finally presented in English! Writer Jean-Francois Di Giorgio and artist Frédéric Genêt tap into the rich mythology of the noble Samurai, creating a nuanced look at the fabled Japanese warriors. Having become a samurai, Takeo feels strong enough to confront his past. On the borders of Japan, a terrible plan is being plotted: General Akuma, one of the Empire’s most influential figures, seems to be dead set on betraying the Emperor to his own advantage. However, a grave secret links the two men: the 13th prophet. Meanwhile, Takeo hopes to discover who he is. Why did he grow up in a monastery? And why was he abandoned by his brother ten years earlier? His quest will put him in deep torment, placing him in the middle of the dark destiny of the Empire and the 13th prophet! Collecting SOLEIL: SAMURAI #1-4."
Tibor Gergely. Frank, Janet. DADDIES. [SN13134] $20 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1953. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5"), 28pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG (mild wear). A Little Golden Book.
Jean-Leon Gerome. Ackerman, Gerald. CHARLES BARGUE AND JEAN-LEON GEROME - DRAWING COURSE. [SN28868] $110 Paris: ACR Edition, 2007. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 336pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/NF (lower corners lightly bumped otherwise VF). "The Bargue-Gerome Drawing Course is a complete reprint of a famous, late nineteenth century drawing course. It contains a set of almost two hundred masterful lithographs of subjects for copying by drawing students before they attempt drawing from life or nature. Consequently it is a book that will interest artists, art students, art historians, and lovers and collectors of drawings. It also introduces us to the work and life of a hitherto neglected master: Charles Bargue. The Drawing Course consists of three sections. The first consists of plates drawn after casts, usually of antique examples. Different parts of the body are studied in order of difficulty, until full figures are presented. The second section pays homage to the western school of painting with lithographs after exemplary drawings by Renaissance and modern masters. The third part contains almost sixty academies or drawings after nude male models, all original inventions by Bargue, the lithographer. With great care, the student is introduced to continually more difficult problems in the close observing and recording of nature. Practiced professional artists will see at once the problems of representation that are approached by Bargue, and they will delight in his solutions. Figure painters will copy the plates to keep in tune; so to speak, much as pianists practice the exercises of Czerny before performing Beethoven. Art students will find it a practical and progressive introduction to realistic figure drawing. Art historians can learn by studying these drawings just what was prized in late 19th century figure painting. They will recognize the reliance upon tradition by the use of antique sculptures as models in the first part: Antiquity is here used, not to impose a classical style, but as an aid in seeing the structure of the human body with clarity and intelligence. The result is a convergence of Classicism and Realism. There are no numerical proportional charts, perspective boxes or geometrical schemata to memorize. All the techniques and schemata are developed out of and for the object or person in view. The drawings are splendid; beautiful; not simply products of assiduity, but of careful observation and the wish to transcribe and communicate the beauty of nature and light, as well as the manifold appearances of the human body. These are objectives that will touch and move any careful reader of drawings, and the figurative arts. Charles Bargue started his career as a lithographer of drawings by hack artists for a popular market in comic, sentimental and soft-porn subjects. By working with Gerome, and in preparing the plates for the course, Bargue was transformed into a spectacular painter of single figures and intimate scenes; a master of precious details that always remain observation and never became self-conscious virtuosity, of color schemes that unified his composition in exquisite tonal harmonies. The last part of the book is a biography of Bargue, along with a preliminary catalogue of his paintings, accompanied by reproductions of all that have been found and of many of those lost."
Vance Gerry. WOMAN IN FLORAL DRESS. [SN21811] $300 nd. 15" x 20" and framed to about 23" x 28", Fine. Charcoal on paper. Vance Gerry was a Disney inspirational artist since 101 Dalmatians. He also operated his own fine press in Pasadena until his passing in 2004. This painting hung in Vance's studio.
Vance Gerry. WOMAN IN GREEN. [SN21812] $500 nd. 13 ½" x 19 ½" and framed to about 19" x 25", Fine. Pastel on paper. Vance Gerry was a Disney inspirational artist since 101 Dalmatians. He also operated his own fine press in Pasadena until his passing in 2004. This painting hung in Vance's studio.
Gess. Duval, Fred. CARMEN MCCALLUM, TOME 6: LE SIXIEME DOIGT DU PENDJAB. [SN24493] $20 Paris: Delcourt, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.
Gary Gianni. MAJOR THRILL'S ADVENTURE BOOK. [SN26879X] $15 Santa Cruz: Flesk, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, 4 color and 47 b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Limited to 1000 copies. An excellent collection of Gianni’s illustration work over the years as well as examples of his witty pulpy writing. Great stuff modelled after Joseph Clement Coll and pulp art. Robert E Howard. Jules Verne. Edgar Rice Burroughs. "Marvel at the sumptuous delineations within "Major Thrill’s Adventure Book"! This collection provides a range of works spanning Gary Gianni’s entire career. His illustrations from newspapers, magazines, books, comics, and sketch material are represented. Discover the full scope of this talented artist. Many rare pieces have been culled from his personal archives, offering superior reproduction direct from his original art."
Gary Gianni. TWENTY-THOUSAND LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA. [SN28088] $60 np: Hieronymus Press, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 60pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF (very light shelf wear to the corners). #321 of 1000 copies signed by the artist. This copy has a small sketch by Gianni of Captain Nemo and three fishes. Jules Verne's classic 1870 novel adapted and illustrated by Gary Gianni. Gary's antique pen & ink style is perfectly suited for this romantic adventure and his passion for the novel is evident in the finished product. Self-published as a deluxe finely printed chapbook. The limitation page features a tipped-in color plate reproducing a Gianni painting of a Nautilus deep sea diver.
Gary Gianni. TWENTY-THOUSAND LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA - DELUXE EDITION. [SN25280X] $35 Santa Cruz: Flesk, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. One of 600 numbered copies signed by the artist. A new printing of Gianni's adaptation of Jules Verne's novel of Captain Nemo and the Nautilus. This edition includes an Introduction by Ray Bradbury and an H.G. Wells short story "Sea Raiders" with ten new Gianni pen & ink illustrations. The limitation plate includes a Gianni painting of a diver on the ocean floor.
Gary Gianni. TWENTY-THOUSAND LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA. [SN25281X] $25 Santa Cruz: Flesk, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. A new printing of Gianni's adaptation of Jules Verne's novel of Captain Nemo and the Nautilus. This edition includes an Introduction by Ray Bradbury and an H.G. Wells short story "Sea Raiders" with ten new Gianni pen & ink illustrations.
Gary Gianni. THE PRINCE VALIANT PAGE. [SN24026X] $40 Santa Cruz: Flesk, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, b&w, hardcover cloth. VF/VF. One of 1000 numbered deluxe slip cased copies signed by the artist on a color illustrated limitation page.
Gary Gianni. Howard, Robert E. ROBERT E. HOWARD'S COMPLETE CONAN VOL. TWO (1934). [SN15947] $225 London: Wandering Star, 2003. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), vi, 344pp + 24pp of appendices & notes, 6 color plates, color cover and color endpapers, and 11 b&w plates and 71 b&w text illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF in VF slip case. One of of 1950 numbered copies signed by the artist. Eight paintings and 82 pen & inks by Gianni illustrate this definitive edition of Howard's Conan. Three novels: The People of the Black Circle, The Hour of the Dragon, and A Witch Shall Be Born. Includes previously unpublished drafts, synopses and fragments by Howard, and notes.
Gary Gianni. Howard, Robert E. ROBERT E. HOWARD'S COMPLETE CONAN VOL. TWO (1934). [SN16945] $165 London: Wandering Star, 2003. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), vi, 344pp + 24pp of appendices & notes, 6 color plates, color cover and color endpapers, and 11 b&w plates and 71 b&w text illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF in NF slip case (one corner of slip case bumped otherwise VF). #1450 of 1950 copies signed by the artist. 8 paintings and 82 pen & inks by Gianni illustrate this definitive edition of Howard's Conan. Three novels: The People of the Black Circle, The Hour of the Dragon, and A Witch Shall Be Born. Includes previously unpublished drafts, synopses & fragments by Howard; and notes.
Gary Gianni. Howard, Robert E. THE BLACK STRANGER, ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT FACSIMILE. [SN16690] $350 London: Wandering Star, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 98pp, b&w, pictorial folder. VF. #187 of 250 copies signed by the artist. "A fascinating piece of history is available here, with this original script from Conan author Robert E. Howard. The script has been reprinted in its original 98 page single-sided form & is presented in a new foldout dust cover, illustrated by Gary Gianni, with text by Steve Tompkins. An uncommon item that will appeal to Conan aficionados. 98 pages with A LIMITED edition Soft Cover illustrated foldout dust wrapper, each signed and numbered by Gary Gianni. Soft Cover Black & White 9" x 11". Out of print.
Gary Gianni. Howard, Robert E. BRAN MAK MORN: THE LAST KING. [SN25095] $100 London: Wandering Star, 2001. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), xv, 288pp + 46pp of notes, 10 color plates, two additional color illustrations and over 40 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF. The complete Bran Mak Morn with a restored and authenticated text, new essays by Howard scholars, and comments by Howard explaining his fascination with the ancient Picts.
Gary Gianni. Howard, Robert E. THE SAVAGE TALES OF SOLOMON KANE. [SN25096] $800 London: Wandering Star, 1998. 1st edition. Small 4to (9-11"), vi, 390pp + 26pp of notes, 4 color plates, over 200 b&w text illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF in VF slip case. #574 of 1050 copies signed by the artist. The astoundingly scarce first production from Wandering Star. A slip cased deluxe edition book with a spoken word and music CD ("Robert E. Howard's Solomon Kane's Homecoming and others") and a separate portfolio of six color plates. The entire collected Solomon Kane stories in a new authoritative text.
Gary Gianni. Howard, Robert E. THE SAVAGE TALES OF SOLOMON KANE. [SN14632] $800 London: Wandering Star, 1998. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), vi, 390pp + 26pp of notes, 4 color plates, over 200 b&w text illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF in VF slip case. #498 of 1050 copies signed by the artist. The astoundingly scarce first production from Wandering Star. A slip cased deluxe edition book with a spoken word and music CD and separate portfolio of six color plates.
Gary Gianni. THE ILLUSTRATED WORLD OF ROBERT E. HOWARD. [SN23020X] $25 London: Wandering Star, 2004. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 28pp, color illustrations, wire bound. VF. Limited to 3000 copies. 14 new, large, full-color paintings by Gary Gianni, Mark Schultz, Mike Mignola, Scott Gustafson, Jim Silke, Justin Sweet, Greg Manchess, Tom Kidd, Jim & Ruth Keegan, Glen Orbik, and Scott Caple. Each depicting a character from Robert E. Howard's pulp fiction. Accompanied by character histories, vintage images, rare photos, and more.
Dave Gibbons. Gibbons, Dave, Chip Kidd, and Mike Essl. WATCHING THE WATCHMEN: THE DEFINITIVE COMPANION TO THE ULTIMATE GRAPHIC NOVEL. [SN26873X] $50 London: Titan, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 272pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. Signed by the artist. "Enjoy the ultimate companion to a comics masterpiece, as award-winning artist Dave Gibbons gives his own account of the genesis of WATCHMEN in this dust-jacketed hardback volume, opening his vast personal archives to reveal never-published pages, original character designs, page thumbnails, sketches and much more, including posters, covers and rare portfolio art. Featuring the breathtaking design of Chip Kidd and Mike Essl, WATCHING THE WATCHMEN is both a major art book in its own right, and the definitive companion to the graphic novel that changed an industry." This is the Diamond edition with exclusive extras: this edition is signed by Gibbons on an extra-illustrated limitation page and has a suite of 8 color prints.
Keith Giffen. Fleming, Robert Loren. HELL ON EARTH (DC SCIENCE FICTION GRAPHIC NOVEL #1). [SN17414] $10 NY: DC Comics, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. An adaptation of the Robert Bloch short story.
H. R. Giger. NECRONOMICON 2. [SN6068] $125 Zurich, Germany: Edition C, 1985. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 96 pages, color, wraps. VG (light shelfwear). The original German edition with the 20-page English translation book published by Catalan in 1986.
Scott Gillis. Callahan, Bob. BARRY GIFFORD'S PERDITA DURANGO. [SN1644] $10 NY: Avon, 1995. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 128pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF. A graphic novelization of Gifford's novella.
Paul Gillon. LES LEVIATHANS TOME 1: LE PLAN ASPIC. [SN26129] $28 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 1990. 1st revised. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF. A revised and expanded edition of Gillon's 1982 book. The first book in a series about a modern day private eye.
Paul Gillon. JEREMIE: LA MIJAUREE, LA MEGERE ET LE NABOT. [SN28013] $35 Paris: Dargaud, 1974. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 44pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (only light wear to spine ends, corners sharp, covers and interior clean). The second tome in this graphic novel series about a young shipwrecked cabin boy's adventures. In this volume, Jeremie and his companion Aurelia reach an island only to be taken prisoner by an old hag. In a second episode, Jeremie and Aurelia are picked up by a slave ship.
Paul Gillon. JEREMIE DANS LES ILES: INTRIGUES A LA JAMAIQUE. [SN28016] $30 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 44pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (binding cleanly split between pages 4 and 5 (reparable), only light wear to spine ends, corners sharp, covers and interior clean). Gillon's episodic adventure series about a young cabin boy who, due to a shipwreck, finds adventure in the Caribbean with island natives and wild pirates.
Paul Gillon. JEREMIE DANS LES ILES: INTRIGUES A LA JAMAIQUE. [SN23675] $35 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 47pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (mild surface wear). A volume in this series about a shipwrecked boy on desert islands fighting pirates.
Paul Gillon. JEREMIE DANS LES ILES: LE FORT DE SAN-JUAN. [SN28015] $35 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 47pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (light wear to corners, covers and interior clean). Gillon's episodic adventure series about a young cabin boy who, due to a shipwreck, finds adventure in the Caribbean with island natives and wild pirates.
Paul Gillon. Ollivier, Jean. CAPITAINE CORMORAN (PAUL GILLON OEUVRES COMPLETES TOME 1). [SN23699] $50 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 1983. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 133pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. Volume One in the Complete Works of Paul Gillon (I don't know how many volumes were published). This series about a young handsome swashbuckling buccaneer was serialized in the comics magazine Valiant and illustrated by Gillon during the 1950s. It was laid out like Prince Valiant and Flash Gordon with text in the panels without word balloons.
Paul Gillon. JEREMIE DANS LES ILES: INTRIGUES A LA JAMAIQUE. [SN23675] $35 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 47pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (mild surface wear). A volume in this series about a shipwrecked boy on desert islands fighting pirates.
Paul Gillon. Forest, Jean-Claude. LES NAUFRAGÉS DU TEMPS - TOME 1 - L'ÉTOILE ENDORMIE. [SN27796X] $30 Moulineaux: Glenat, 2008. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. "The Castaways of Time - The Sleeping Star."
Paul Gillon. Forest, Jean-Claude. LES NAUFRAGÉS DU TEMPS - TOME 2 - LA MORT SINUEUSE. [SN27797X] $30 Moulineaux: Glenat, 2008. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. "The Castaways of Time - The Sinuous Death."
Paul Gillon. Forest, Jean-Claude. LES NAUFRAGÉS DU TEMPS - TOME 3 - LABYRINTHES. [SN27798X] $30 Moulineaux: Glenat, 2008. 4to (11-13"), 54pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. "The Castaways of Time - Labyrinths."
Paul Gillon. Forest, Jean-Claude. LES NAUFRAGÉS DU TEMPS - TOME 4 - L'UNIVERS CANNIBAL. [SN27799X] $30 Moulineaux: Glenat, 2009. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. "The Castaways of Time - The Cannibal Universe."
Paul Gillon. Forest, Jean-Claude. LES NAUFRAGÉS DU TEMPS - TOME 5 - TENDRE CHIMÈRE. [SN27800X] $30 Moulineaux: Glenat, 2009. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. "The Castaways of Time - Tender Chimera."
Paul Gillon. Forest, Jean-Claude. LES NAUFRAGÉS DU TEMPS - TOME 6 - LES MAÎTRES-RÊVEURS. [SN27801X] $30 Moulineaux: Glenat, 2009. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. "The Castaways of Time - The Master Dreamers."
Paul Gillon. Forest, Jean-Claude. LES NAUFRAGÉS DU TEMPS - TOME 7 - LE SCEAU DE BERSELEK. [SN27802X] $30 Moulineaux: Glenat, 2009. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. "The Castaways of Time - The Berselek Seal."
Paul Gillon. Forest, Jean-Claude. LES NAUFRAGÉS DU TEMPS - TOME 8 - ORTHO-MENTAS. [SN27954X] $30 Moulineaux: Glenat, 2009. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. "The Castaways of Time - Ortho-Mentas."
Philippe Gillot. WATERLOO. [SN22526X] $17 Paris: Carabas, 2006. 1st. Square 16mo (6-7"), 28pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. A beautiful little children's book. Graphic storytelling entirely with pictures, no words.
Carlos Gimenez. IL ETAIT UNE FOIS DANS LE FUTUR. [SN22571X] $30 St. Egreve: Mosquito, 200. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Gimenez is best known in the U.S. for his contributions to the Warren magazines. This is a collection of his sci-fi comics set on other planets with weird creatures and structures. Text in French.
Carlos Gimenez. KOOLAU LE LEPREUX. [SN22912] $40 Paris: Les Editions du Fromage, 1979. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VG+ (moderate shelf wear, some creasing at the spine, generally flat and clean). Gimenez is a Spanish artist best known in the U.S. for his work in the 1970s for the Warren magazines. This graphic novel from 1979 tells the story of a leper on Molokai holding off a band of soldiers. Text in French. Out of print.
Carlos Gimenez. KOOLAU LE LEPREUX. [SN21817X] $30 St. Egreve: Mosquito, 2004. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Gimenez is a Spanish artist best known in the U.S. for his work in the 1970s for the Warren magazines. This graphic novel from 1979 tells the story of a leper on Molokai holding off a band of soldiers. Text in French.
Carlos Gimenez. LOS PROFESIONALES, TOMO 2. [SN28654] $25 Barcelona: Glenat, 2003. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. Gimenez is best known in the US for his work in the 1970s for the Warren magazines. This is Gimenez’ tribute to the 1960s comic book industry where he started. Gimenez created these short stories about a Spanish comics factory in 1982-1983, just 20 years after the events. He pays fond tribute to the crazy characters and the milieu. With a foreword and testimonials by his fellow comics writers and artists. Text in Spanish.
Carlos Gimenez. LOS PROFESIONALES, TOMO 3. [SN28655] $25 Barcelona: Glenat, 2003. 4to (11-13"), 60pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (one corner nicked exposing the board underneath otherwise Fine). Gimenez is best known in the US for his work in the 1970s for the Warren magazines. This is Gimenez’ tribute to the 1960s comic book industry where he started. Gimenez created these short stories about a Spanish comics factory in 1983-1985, just 20 years after the events. He pays fond tribute to the crazy characters and the milieu. With a foreword and testimonials by his fellow comics writers and artists. Text in Spanish.
Carlos Gimenez. LOS PROFESIONALES, TOMO 4. [SN28656] $25 Barcelona: Glenat, 2004. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (very light bump to bottom of the spine otherwise Fine). After the collection of his stories about the 1960s comic book industry in 2003, Gimenez returned to create this all-new volume. Text in Spanish.
Juan Gimenez. Jodorowsky, Alexandro. THE METABARONS: PATH OF THE WARRIOR. [SN23851] $60 Hollywood: Humanoids, 2000. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 160pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine. Signed by the artist. Collects Metabarons #1-5 - the first English translation of the first three French albums recounting the origins of the first Metabaron.
Juan Gimenez. Jodorowsky, Alexandro. THE METABARONS: PATH OF THE WARRIOR. [SN23775] $40 Hollywood: Humanoids, 2000. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 160pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. NF. Collects three French albums.
Juan Gimenez. Jodorowsky, Alexandro. THE METABARONS #2: AGHNAR & ODA. [SN25555] $35 Los Angeles: Humanoids, 2004. 1st thus. Small 4to (9-11"), 135pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. “Writer Alexandro Jodorowsky, co-creator of The Technopriests and The Incal and writer/director of the famous cult films El Topo, Santa Sangre and The Holy Mountain, collaborates with artist Juan Giminez to tell the story of the greatest warrior clan the universe has ever known.”
Juan Gimenez. Jodorowsky, Alexandro. THE METABARONS #3: STEELHEAD & DOÑA VICENTA. [SN25556] $35 Los Angeles: Humanoids, 2005. 1st thus. Small 4to (9-11"), 127pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. “Written by legendary writer and film director Alexandro Odorously (El Topo, The Incal) and fully painted by the masterful Juan Giminez (The Fourth Power), whose lavish artwork fills every page with a stunning action and drama, the two tell one of the most unique and tragic stories in comics today.”
Yankel Ginzburg. YANKEL GINZBURG. [SN25576] $60 NY: ALEF Books, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, 75 color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/VG+ (closed tear to back of dust-jacket). Boldly and brightly inscribed & dated 1987 by the artist across two pages. Painter and sculptor Yankel Ginzburg was born in 1945 in the Soviet Republic of Khazakhstan and immigrated to Israel in 1957 and to Washington, DC in 1969. This book includes 75 reproductions of his fantastical paintings and sculptures.
Walter Girotto. NEO-CLASSICISM. [SN26650] $100 Los Angeles: Tamara Bane, 1989. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 84pp, 37 color plates and illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+ (mild shelf wear and rubbing to covers, pages flat, binding sound). A limited edition signed & numbered by the artist. This is copy #2 with a delicate pencil drawing signed by the artist. A catalogue for Girotto's one man exhibition in Los Angeles with 37 color plates accompanied by the artist's comments. The artist also includes an autobiography. 37 paintings from 1986-1989 beautifully reproduced on heavy stock. Creepy introduction by Robert Bane. With a delicate drawing by Girotto of a Christian scene.
Shane Glines. INK DRAWING. [SN25282] $450 7" x 9" image on 11" x 14" art stock, Fine. Signed by the artist twice. A stylish pin-up by the illustrator, animator, and character designer (Batman, Batman Beyond).
Shane Glines. ICECREAM #1. [SN22709M] $175 Shane Glines, 2001. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 52pp, 119 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. One of 500 numbered copies signed by the artist. The first collection of sketches and drawings by the animation character designer.
Shane Glines. ICECREAM #1. [SN26244] $100 np: Shane Glines, 2001. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 52pp, 119 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. One of 500 numbered copies signed by the artist. The first collection of sketches and drawings by the animation character designer. These drawings were created while Shane was working on Batman and Batman Beyond, surrounded by the creative talent on those shows, and steeped in the Bruce Timm style. A wider variety of styles and subjects than the more recent Cartoon Retro books.
Shane Glines. ICECREAM #2. [SN21992] $75 np: Shane Glines, 2002. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 36 pages, over 100 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. One of 500 numbered copies signed by the artist. A collection of sketches & drawings, primarily pin-ups, by the animation character designer & DC cover artist. These drawings were created while Shane was working on Bruce Timm's Justice League and after years on Batman, Superman, and Batman Beyond, surrounded by the creative talent on those shows, and steeped in the Bruce Timm style. A wider variety of styles and subjects than the more recent Cartoon Retro books. For the 2002 San Diego Comic-Con, Shane printed only 300 of the official limitation (500 copies) and sold out there. This copy is part of that first printing of 300.
Shane Glines. ICECREAM #2. [SN28570] $60 np: Shane Glines, 2002. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 36pp, over 100 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. One of 500 numbered copies signed by the artist. A collection of sketches & drawings, primarily pin-ups, by the animation character designer & DC cover artist. These drawings were created while Shane was working on Bruce Timm's Justice League and after years on Batman, Superman, and Batman Beyond, surrounded by the creative talent on those shows, and steeped in the Bruce Timm style. A wider variety of styles and subjects than the more recent Cartoon Retro books. For the 2002 San Diego Comic-Con, Shane printed only 300 of the official limitation (500 copies) and sold out there. This copy is part of that first printing of 300.
Shane Glines. SPARROW BOXED SET: #0-5. [SN24736X] $75 San Diego: IDW, 2008. 1st. Square 16mo, 336pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF slip case. From IDW: "The Sparrow series offers 6” x 6” 48-page hardcover volumes featuring some of the finest painters and graphic designers around, and now the first five books, featuring art from Ashley Wood, Phil Hale, Kent Williams, Shane Glines, and Phil Hale, Vol. 2, are packed inside this handsome, high-quality cardboard slip case, along with an extra-thick, all-new Ashley Wood sketchbook edition, too! That’s nearly 300 pages of the finest art around, all in this specially priced package!" For sale to adults only.
Karl Gnass. SPIRIT OF THE POSE. [SN18219X] $40 Los Angeles: Gnass Studios, 2004. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 180pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF. A thick collection of over 500 life drawings by this longtime drawing instructor. No instructive text per se, but the drawings themselves are quite instructive as well as quite beautiful. Foreword by Disney animator Glen Keane. Testimonials from Glenn Vilppu and Harry Carmean.
Gobi, Bill, Tanquerelle, Fabien M, and Witko. Frissen, Jerry. LUCHA LIBRE #1. [SN24680X] $6 Berkeley: Image, 2007. 1st American. Small 4to (9-11"), 48pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. The English-language edition of the French bande dessinée series. This unveils the comic book adventures of Red Demon and his Luchadores 5 gang, previously only seen in the United States via the Muttpop line of designer toys. Also features articles on the culture of Mexican Wrestling (Lucha Libre) and the history of Muttpop's inception as a toy manufacturer.
Gobi, Bill, Tanquerelle, Fabien M, and Witko. Frissen, Jerry. LUCHA LIBRE #2. [SN24681X] $6 Berkeley: Image, 2007. 1st American. Small 4to (9-11"), 48pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. The English-language edition of the French bande dessinée series. The lead story in this issue introduces Tequila. The secondary feature concludes the Luchadores story from the first issue. Other fascinating shorts round out the issue.
Gobi, Bill, Tanquerelle, Fabien M, and Witko. Frissen, Jerry. LUCHA LIBRE #3. [SN24682X] $6 Berkeley: Image, 2008. 1st American. Small 4to (9-11"), 48pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. The English-language edition of the French bande dessinée series. The lead story in this issue takes the Luchadores to Polynesia and the Tikitis. A secondary story features Tequila. And other fascinating shorts round out the issue.
Gobi, Bill, Tanquerelle, Fabien M, and Witko. Frissen, Jerry. LUCHA LIBRE #4. [SN24683X] $7 Berkeley: Image, 2008. 1st American. Small 4to (9-11"), 64pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. The English-language edition of the French bande dessinée series. This issue expands to 64 pages and features five stories: Luchadores Five, the Tikitis, Tequila, Profesor Furia, and Los Luchadoritos. Other short pieces round out the issue.
Gobi, Bill, Tanquerelle, Fabien M, and Witko. Frissen, Jerry. LUCHA LIBRE #5. [SN24684X] $7 Berkeley: Image, 2008. 1st American. Small 4to (9-11"), 56pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. The English-language edition of the French bande dessinée series. This issue expands to 56 pages and features five stories: Luchadores Five, the Tikitis, Tequila, Profesor Furia, and Los Luchadoritos. Other short pieces round out the issue.
Gobi, Bill, and Fabien M. Frissen, Jerry. LUCHA LIBRE: HEROING'S A FULL TIME JOB (TIPS APPRECIATED). [SN25335X] $15 Berkeley: Image, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 160pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. A trade paperback collection of the French bande dessinée comedy adventure series. This collects the main comic book stories serialized in issues #1-5: Luchadores Five (art by Bill), Tequila (art by Gobi), and The Tikitis (art by Fabien M.). Eisner Award nominee for Best Humor Publication.
David Lance Goines. THE DAVID LANCE GOINES POSTER BOOK. [SN7928] $45 NY: Harmony, 1978. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, 26 full-page color illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (light shelf wear). A collection of works by the world renowned Berkeley printmaker. Posters for Chez Panisse, silent films, etc.
David Lance Goines. COMMUNICATION ARTS V18 #6 . [SN14338] $25 Jan 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 98pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF. Portfolios: David Lance Goines (24 illustrations), illustrator Geoffrey Moss (22 illustrations), Bruce Wolfe (27 illustrations).
David Lance Goines. COMMUNICATION ARTS V18 #6 . [SN14997] $15 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 98pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+. Portfolios: David Lance Goines (24 illustrations), illustrator Geoffrey Moss (22 illustrations), Bruce Wolfe (27 illustrations).
David Lance Goines. HOW V4#2. [SN4568] $20 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 136pp, softcover wraps. NF. Cover and 10 page article by Ralph Steadman; David Lance Goines creates a poster (10 pages).
Eric Goldberg. ENJOY IT WHILE YOU CAN, KID: SKETCHBOOK CARTOONS BY ERIC GOLDBERG. [SN26366X] $15 Torrance: Stuart Ng Books, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. A collection of cartoons and gags culled from 30 years' worth of sketchbooks. Eric Goldberg is a respected animator and director (and author, Character Animation Crash Course) with the soul of a vaudeville entertainer. From the introduction: "Unlike many other sketchbooks, mine tend to be primarily one-panel gag cartoons. I started keeping sketchbooks (at the encouragement of my instructors) when I went to college at Pratt Institute in the 70’s, and continued through the 80’s during my time in London, and into the early 90’s. Given that, you will indeed see outdated hairstyles, laughably archaic clothing, and even the occasional pair of flared trousers. My goal in doing these doodles was not only to better my drawing ability, but also to hone my sense of humor." Goldberg was lead animator on the Genie in Aladdin (1992), co-directed Pocahontas (1995), directed the Rhapsody in Blue sequence for Fantasia 2000, and was most recently a supervising animator for The Princess and the Frog.
Eric & Susan Goldberg. GENIE'S ABC. [SN6344] $50 NY: Disney, 1994. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/NF (small scrape to dust-jacket spine). Signed by Eric & Susan Goldberg on the FFEP. A children's ABC picture book featuring the Genie from Aladdin and written & illustrated by the animator of the Genie, Eric Goldberg, and his wife Susan.
Eric & Susan Goldberg. GENIE'S ABC. [SN6345] $20 NY: Disney, 1994. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/NF (small scrape to dust-jacket spine).
Eric & Susan Goldberg. POCAHONTAS: A BOOK OF OPPOSITES. [SN4935] $20 NY: Disney, 1995. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11"), 24pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. A children's picture book written & illustrated by the co-director of Pocahontas, Eric Goldberg, and his wife, Susan.
Rube Goldberg. NEMO #24. [SN12926M] $20 Stamford, CT: Fantagraphics, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 68pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF. A Rube Goldberg examination including a chronology/checklist, a portfolio, and a 1926 article on cartooning written by Goldberg.
Rube Goldberg. RUBE GOLDBERG - MEMORIAL EXHIBITION: DRAWINGS FROM THE BANCROFT LIBRARY. [SN4324] $20 Berkeley: University Art Museum, 1971. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 32pp, 29 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine. A well-illustrated exhibition catalogue with a biographic essay.
Michael Golden. Hama, Larry. BUCKY O'HARE. [SN14323] $15 NY: Continuity, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 50pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (top of spine lightly bumped). Graphic novel. The paperback edition. The pages are twice the size of the current black & white reprint.
Michael Golden. MICHAEL GOLDEN'S JURASSIC PARK PORTFOLIO TWO. [SN13200X] $22 Image, nd (circa1996). 1st. Ten 11" x 17" b&w plates in an illustrated envelope, NF plates in a NF envelope. Limited to 400 copies with a numbered certificate signed by Golden. This copy has been signed a second time by Golden on one of the plates. Michael Golden's cover art for Topps' Jurassic Park comics are reproduced in black & white at the same size as the original art. One of the ten pieces is never before published.
Ignacio Gomez. COMMUNICATION ARTS V21, #6 (#141). [SN14344] $5 Jan 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF. Cover article on illustrator Ignacio Gomez with 18 illustrations. One Mark English female figure painting.
Guillermo Gonzalez. Souillé, Laurent et Olivier. L'UNIVERS DES NAINS. [SN27893X] $45 Paris: Galerie Daniel Maghen, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color illustrations, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.
Jose Gonzalez. FEMMES DE REVE. [SN21175] $60 Paris: Les Editions du Triton, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, b&w, 27pp in color, softcover wraps. NF (covers waxy). A collection of Gonzalez' comic stories and illustrations. Four stories and 22 illustrations including a full-page color plate of Gonzalez' famous Vampirella painting. Text in French.
Edward Gorey. THE BETRAYED CONFIDENCE. [SN26107] $195 Orleans, MA: Parnassus, 1992. 1st. Square small 8vo (7.5-8"), viii, 136pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. "Seven Series of Dogear Wryde Postcards." A collection of stand-alone illustrations published as postcards from 1976 through 1992. Droll humor and lovingly hatched drawings.
Floyd Gottfredson. DISNEY COMICS ALBUM #4 - MICKEY MOUSE OUTWITS THE PHANTOM BLOT. [SN5956] $12 Prescott, AZ: Gladstone, (no date). 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.
Floyd Gottfredson. THE MALCOLM WILLITS COLLECTION OF MICKEY MOUSE PAINTINGS BY FLOYD GOTTFREDSON. [SN19913M] $20 Burbank: Howard Lowery, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine. A catalogue of 24 Mickey Mouse paintings by Floyd Gottfredson commissioned by collector and Collectors Book Store owner Malcolm Willits. Each painting is illustrated in color, with many supporting illustrations and photos in black & white. Interview with Gottfredson. Essay, "Gottfredson & Me," by Willits.
Chester Gould. CELEBRATED CASES OF DICK TRACY 1931-1951. [SN25156] $10 NY: Chelsea House, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xxviii, 292pp, approx 1144 strips, softcover wraps. VG- (spine rubbed and torn at bottom; front cover and first few pages creased at top corner, some thumbdents). Includes an interview with Chester Gould and an Introduction by Ellery Queen.
Chester Gould. DICK TRACY: THE THIRTIES. [SN21655] $30 Secaucus: Wellfleet, 1990. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), xxxii, 285pp, b&w, with 16pp in color, hardcover cloth. VF/VF. 14 complete stories including both dailies & Sundays. 16 consecutive Sundays in color.
Chester Gould. Collins, Max Allan & Dick Locher. THE DICK TRACY CASEBOOK: FAVORITE ADVENTURES 1931-1990. [SN21935] $15 NY: St. Martin's, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), x, 273pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF. Reprints five stories by Gould, and one each by Collins & Rick Fletcher, and Collins & Locher.
Alastair Graham. IMPRESSIONS: JAZZ MASTERS IN BLACK & WHITE. [SN22564X] $25 London: Jazz Folio, 2002. 1st. 24mo (5-6"), 193pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF. Bookplate signed by the artist laid in. Alastair is a professional commercial illustrator in England and this is his first self-published book. Incredibly detailed ink drawings of jazz musicians from the formative years thru the modern era: Bandleaders, Miles, Bebop & Beyond, Blue Note, Cross Currents. Rarely straight portraits, most are phantasmagoric interpretations: surprisingly imaginative, surreal and playful. Minute, meticulous pen & ink drawings with intricate hatching reminiscent of Moebius or Boucq. 14 x 12 cm (CD sized) and 1.5 cm thick, this book is designed to fit on your CD shelf alongside your jazz CDs! Contains all 57 drawings in the original Jazz Folio print collection, plus numerous details, an introduction, and index.
Geoff Grandfield. Cain, Paul. FAST ONE: THE GRAPHIC NOVEL. [SN19761] $15 Herts: No Exit, 1991. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 288pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF. A graphic adaptation of hard-boiled writer Paul Cain’s only novel (published in 1932): "Probably the most brutal gangster story ever written."
Mary Grandpre. Rowling, J. K. HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS. [SN7461] $150 NY: Scholastic, 1999. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), x, 342pp, color dust-jacket illustration, b&w interior illustrations, cloth spine. VF/VF. A first printing of the second book of the series.
Mary Grandpre. Rowling, J. K. HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE. [SN22337] $50 NY: Scholastic, 2000. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), xiv, 737pp, cloth spine. VF/VF. A first printing of the fourth book of the series.
Frank Quitely, Igor Kordy, Ethan Van Sciver, and Leinil Yu. Morrison, Grant. NEW X-MEN VOL. 1. [SN25675] $75 NY: Marvel, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 384pp, color illustrations, leatherette. VF/VF. "Sixteen million mutants dead - and that was just the beginning! In one bold stroke, writer Grant Morrison (All-Star Superman, Batman) propelled the X-Men into the 21st century, masterminding a challenging new direction for Marvel's mutant heroes that began with the destruction of Genosha and never let up. Regarded as the most innovative thinker of the current comic-book renaissance, Morrison proceeded to turn the mutant-hero genre on its ear. Gone were the gaudy spandex costumes - replaced by slick, black leather and an attitude to match. Now, his entire Eisner Award-nominated run on New X-Men is collected across three titanic [hardcovers]! Collects New X-Men #114-126, and Annual 2001."
Keron Grant, Frank Quitely, Igor Kordy, Phil Jimenez, Ethan Van Sciver, and John Paul Leon. Morrison, Grant. NEW X-MEN VOL. 2. [SN25712] $60 NY: Marvel, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 368pp, color illustrations, leatherette. VF/VF. "Sixteen million mutants dead - and that was just the beginning! In one bold stroke, writer Grant Morrison (All-Star Superman, Batman) propelled the X-Men into the 21st century, masterminding a challenging new direction for Marvel's mutant heroes that began with the destruction of Genosha and never let up. Regarded as the most innovative thinker of the current comic-book renaissance, Morrison proceeded to turn the mutant-hero genre on its ear. Gone were the gaudy spandex costumes - replaced by slick, black leather and an attitude to match. Now, his entire Eisner Award-nominated run on New X-Men is collected across three titanic [hardcovers]! Collects New X-Men #127-141." "This deluxe hardcover volume collects the New X-Men stories found in New X-Men Vol. 3: New Worlds and New X-Men Vol. 4: Riot at Xavier's plus other behind the scenes materials!"
Campbell Grant. Werner, Jane. ALICE IN WONDERLAND FINDS THE GARDEN OF LIVE FLOWERS. [SN13135] $20 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1951. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5"), 28pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (tight, clean & attractive).A Little Golden Book.
Gordon Grant. GORDON GRANT SKETCHBOOK. [SN28472] $30 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1960. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 80pp, over 200 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG+ (top edge lightly spotted, sharp corners). "This inspiring book brings together over 200 heretofore unpublished drawings from the personal sketchbooks of a famous marine artist." Pen and ink sketches of harbor scenes, sailors, and ships.
Harold Gray. THE COMPLETE LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE VOLUME 1. [SN24712] $40 San Diego: IDW, 2008. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 384pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF. A modern collection of the classic adventure comic strip. Over 725 consecutive daily strips. Three dailies per page. 12 Sundays in color. From the publisher: "Volume One of The Complete Little Orphan Annie contains more than 1,000 daily comics in nine complete stories, from the very first strip in August 1924 through October 1927. In the pages of "Will Tomorrow Ever Come?" readers will discover how Annie escapes the orphanage and is ultimately adopted by "Daddy;" how she finds that loveable mutt Sandy and rescues him from being tortured; how she meets the Silos, who become recurring characters throughout the series; how she joins the circus and first encounters Pee Wee the elephant; and how, broke and alone, she hits the road on a succession of dangerous yet spiritually uplifting adventures. This volume also includes an index, and a biographical essay by Jeet Heer."
Harold Gray. THE COMPLETE LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE VOLUME 2. [SN25752] $40 San Diego: IDW, 2009. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 320pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF. A modern collection of the classic adventure comic strip. Over 625 consecutive daily strips from October 6, 1927 to December 7, 1929. Three dailies per page. Sporadic Sundays in color. From the publisher: "In Volume Two, “The Darkest Hour is Just Before Dawn,” America’s spunkiest kid stands for fair play as she gives the scoundrels and rats their just desserts! Little Orphan Annie - the original female comics hero - takes on chiseling business men and a gang of thieves, armed only with her sharp wit and a good left hook. Then she helps her surrogate parents by nursing “Daddy” Warbucks to health and helping save the Silos’ family farm. And only that little chatter-box could become a cross between Robinson Crusoe and Dr. Doolittle when she and Sandy are shipwrecked on a deserted island."
Harold Gray. THE COMPLETE LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE, VOLUME 3. [SN28502] $40 San Diego: IDW, 2009. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 288pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF. A modern collection of the classic adventure comic strip. From the publisher: "Now with all Sundays in color for the first time in more than 75 years. The action never stops as Annie gets shipwrecked with Spike Marlin for months on end. Then the Depression and rival businessmen wreck "Daddy" Warbucks's empire, leaving him broke and ruined. Volume 3 includes every daily and Sunday from April 1930 until the end of 1931."
Harold Gray. THE COMPLETE LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE, VOLUME 4. [SN28503] $40 San Diego: IDW, 2010. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 272pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF. A modern collection of the classic adventure comic strip. From the publisher: "Now with all the Sunday pages in full color! "A House Divided (or Does Fate Trick Trixie?)" finds "Daddy" Warbucks taking a new wife, Annie in the clutches of the Sisters of Suppression, and the spunkiest kid in America destined for adventures in Cosmic City. Containing every daily and Sunday strip from January 1932 through July 1933, printed directly from Harold Gray’s original artwork. Edited and designed by Eisner-Award winner Dean Mullaney."
Harold Gray. LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE VOL. 1: 1931. [SN25325] $30 Agoura, CA: Fantagraphics, 1987. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), viii, 156pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF (small light crease to cover otherwise Fine). "The first volume of the Official reprinting of Harold Gray’s classic Little Orphan Annie - one of the greatest comic strips of all time, brimming with vivid characters, exciting stories, and emotional power - lovingly reproduced from Gray’s personal archives and files!" 52 Sundays & 312 dailies in black and white. An entire year of strips. Both dailies AND Sundays. This Fantagraphics series is the only reprinting to include the Little Orphan Annie Sundays (Arf!, Cupples and Leon, Dover, and IDW only reprint dailies).
Harold Gray. LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE VOL. 2: 1932. [SN25329] $30 Agoura, CA: Fantagraphics, 1988. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), vi, 156pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VG+ (light shelf wear, small nick to back cover). 52 Sundays & 312 dailies in black and white. An entire year of strips. This Fantagraphics series is the only reprinting to include the Little Orphan Annie Sundays (Arf!, Cupples and Leon, Dover, and IDW only reprint dailies). From the introduction: "In this volume, reprinting the entire year of 1932, we find what is probably the last fine-tuning Harold Gray ever did with his characters’ personalities and the premises of the strip. Annie became no less a mythic figure than Warbucks, but radically different from that which was originally assigned her by Gray and the publisher Captain Patterson. In the beginning she was vulnerable on three counts: she was a girl, she was young, and she was an orphan. By 1932 these traits were not only softening, but they were becoming irrelevant.”
Harold Gray. LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE VOL. 3: 1933. [SN25330] $30 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1991. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), viii, 157pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF (light shelf wear). An entire year of strips. Both dailies AND Sundays. This Fantagraphics series is the only reprinting to include the Little Orphan Annie Sundays (Arf!, Cupples and Leon, Dover, and IDW only reprint dailies). From the introduction: “When Franklin D. Roosevelt took office on March 4, 1933 (a few months after the strips in this volume began their initial fun), the stage was set for a confrontation between Gray’s conservatism and FDR’s New Deal philosophy. Oddly enough, Little Orphan Annie would reach the zenith of its popularity during the Depression ‘30s. “Odd” because it was FDR’s decade, the age of the man who gave government a social conscience. And FDR’s mission ran in directions diametrically opposed to Gray’s ideas. Under Roosevelt’s tutelage, the downtrodden and the poor, the halt and the lame were encouraged to look to government for help rather than exhorted to help themselves by working hard and exercising diligently the principles of free enterprise. Gray’s message was precisely the opposite - although it was as much an accident of this story as it was a matter of political opinion.”
Harold Gray. LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE VOL. 4: 1934. [SN25326] $25 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1992. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), viii, 156pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine. An entire year of strips. Both dailies AND Sundays. This Fantagraphics series is the only reprinting to include the Little Orphan Annie Sundays (Arf!, Cupples and Leon, Dover, and IDW only reprint dailies). From the introduction: But revenge, when it comes, is sweet: Warbucks is vindicated on every side. However, he is still a pauper. Once again, Harold Gray must arrange for his hero to wrest a fortune from a hostile world. And Warbucks, the quintessential self-made man, the capitalist champion, must do it wholly on his own. In the events related during the closing months of 1934, Little Orphan Annie takes an almost imperceptible turn towards the kind of political advocacy for which Gray has been both canonized and castigated - arch-conservatism. Warbucks behavior is perfectly logical in the context of the strip’s world and the history of its characters, but the logic would eventually drive Gray into direct confrontation with Roosevelt and his men…"
Harold Gray. LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE VOL. 4: 1934. [SN18586] $17 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1992. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), viii, 156pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine. An entire year of strips.
Harold Gray. LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE VOL. 5: 1935. [SN25312] $25 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1995. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), xi, 157pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine. An entire year of strips. Both dailies AND Sundays. This Fantagraphics series is the only reprinting to include the Little Orphan Annie Sundays (Arf!, Cupples and Leon, Dover, and IDW only reprint dailies). From the introduction by R.C. Harvey:
Harold Gray. NEMO #8. [SN10408] $15 Stamford, CT: Fantagraphics, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 68pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF. A special Little Orphan Annie issue. A profile of Harold Gray. A comprehensive review of Annie's adventures. A reprint of a complete adventure. And rare unpublished artwork.
Carlo and Stefano Greco. PIERCING THE SURFACE: X RAYS OF NATURE. [SN28492] $20 NY: Abrams, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 142pp, 238 color photographs, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.
Sanford Greene. DEADLINES VOL. 3: THE ART OF SANFORD GREENE. [SN26565X] $30 np: privately printed, 2009. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 80pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Signed by the artist. Sanford is a designer for animation and film as well as a comic book artist. Filled with artwork: character designs, environments, full color renderings, comic covers and pages, sketches. Numerous DC and Marvel characters. Foreword by Darwyn Cooke. Afterword by Larry Stroman.
Rick Griffin. HEART AND TORCH: RICK GRIFFIN'S TRANSCENDENCE. [SN22878X] $30 Laguna Beach/Corte Madera: Laguna Art Museum/Gingko, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 156pp, color illustrations, softcover French wraps. VF. "Presented in a lush oversize format, this comprehensive, career-spanning catalog features work from an exhibition organized by Laguna Art Museum. Heart and Torch: Rick Griffin's Transcendence is the first book and major museum retrospective to focus exclusively on Griffin's life's work. A cult figure that set the iconographic terrain for three distinct west coast subcultures, Griffin has been hugely influential on contemporary visual culture. Rick Griffin's poster art for seminal psychedelic era rock concerts is the stuff of legend, simultaneously his illustration work for surf magazines and cartoons for underground comics have arguably had equal impact in their respective genres. Less well known, but equally compelling is the impressive body of work Griffin created as a born again Christian starting in the early 1970's up until his untimely death in 1991. This fascinating book includes in-depth essays by Doug Harvey and Greg Escalante a foreword by Bolton Colburn, an interview with Chuck Fromm and further writing about Griffin by Chaz Bojorquez, Gordon McClelland and Jacaeber Kastor."
Rick Griffin. McClelland, Gordon. RICK GRIFFIN. [SN9404] $25 San Francisco: Last Gasp, 2002. 1st Last Gasp printing. 4to (11-13"), 95pp, 57 color and 48 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine. Limited to 3000 copies. An unaltered reprinting of the first major collection of Griffin's posters, paintings, comix, and pen drawings.
Tom Grindberg. Barr, Mike W. BATMAN: BRIDE OF THE DEMON. [SN25083] $20 NY: DC, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color illustrations, leatherette. VF/VF. An original graphic novel featuring Ra's al Ghul and Talia.
Tom Grindberg. Barr, Mike W. BATMAN: BRIDE OF THE DEMON. [SN19149] $10 NY: DC, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color illustrations, leatherette. VF/VF. Graphic novel featuring Ra's al Ghul and Talia.
Paul Grist. JACK STAFF, VOL. 3: ECHOS OF TOMORROW. [SN23684] $17 Berkeley: Image, 2005. Small 4to (9-11"), 200pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. Collects Jack Staff (Vol. 2) #6-12.
Matt Groening. BINKY'S GUIDE TO LOVE. [SN7729] $14 NY: HarperCollins, 1994. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 128pp, 120 cartoons, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. A collection of Love in Hell cartoons from Groening's weekly comics.
Matt Groening. LOVE IS HELL. [SN23387] $75 NY: Pantheon, 1986. 4th. Square small 4to (9-11"), 48pp, 46 cartoons, softcover wraps. VG (well read copy with moderate overall wear). Inscribed & dated 10/13/87 by Groening with a full-page drawing of Binky sitting in a corner. An early collection of Life in Hell cartoons: "Special New Mini-Jumbo Edition with Extra Bonus Cartoons."
Matt Groening, Paul Wee, others. THE SIMPSONS HANDBOOK: SECRET TIPS FROM THE PROS. [SN28396] $30 NY: HarperCollins, 2007. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 48pp, color and b&w illustrations, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. Remainder mark otherwise Fine. "A rare homage to the art of classic 2-D animation and the time-honored method of hand-drawing characters that come alive on the silver screen. The creator of "The Simpsons" and "Futurama" reveals the art of brilliant character design, backgrounds, and prop art in this lavishly detailed handbook that unveils the complex secrets behind the deceptively simple and universally loved Simpsons characters. With creative insights, artists' sketches, helpful insider hints, and step-by-step instructions, enter the imagination of "master doodler" Matt Groening and receive professional "how-to" advice from many of the animators and directors who have made "The Simpsons" the longest-running animated show and situation comedy in TV history. In our technological era when animation has become increasingly digitalized, this unique handbook records the genesis of some of the most extraordinary examples of the art of hand-drawn animated characters."
Dan Sayre Groesbeck. Henning, Robert. DESTINED FOR HOLLYWOOD: THE ART OF DAN SAYRE GROESBECK. [SN28109X] $60 Santa Barbara: Santa Barbara Museum of Art, 2001. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 71pp, over 100 color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF. After a decade as a magazine & book illustrator, serving with the Allied forces in Russia, and several mural paintings, Groesbeck began a 25 year association with Cecil B. DeMille and Paramount working from 1923 to 1949 on at least 23 films including The Ten Commandments, Lost Horizon, The Good Earth, The Buccaneer, Gone with the Wind, Union Pacific, and Samson and Delilah. Combining a style and technique reminiscent of Brangwyn and Cornwell with the dynamism and scope of studio-era adventure films, Groesbeck’s paintings and drawings are beauts!
S. Gross. I AM BLIND AND MY DOG IS DEAD. [SN1663] $25 NY: Dodd Mead, 1977. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 128pp, over 150 b&w cartoons, hardcover cloth. Fine+/VG+. Cartoons by the longtime National Lampoon cartoonist.
Brian Growe. SPEEDLINES 2. [SN21197X] $5 privately printed, 2006. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 24pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF. One of 150 numbered copies signed by the artist. "A collection of quicksketches" Some nice Betty & Veronica-style drawings.
Rene Gruau. de Bure, Gilles. GRUAU. [SN25678X] $75 Paris: Herscher, 1989. Later. 4to (11-13"), 192pp, over 200 color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. A career retrospective of the most celebrated and iconic French illustrator/poster artist/designer of the twentieth century who specialized in fashion and advertising. This monograph is almost all artwork with just 20 pages of text: a preface and bibliography. 163 full color pages of art featuring over 200 individual pieces from Gruau's five decade career. This is the most comprehensive collection of his work and at a fraction of the price of any of his previous monographs (all out-of-print) which command hundreds of dollars. Text in French. From Encyclopedia Britannica: "Italian-born graphic designer and illustrator (b. Feb. 4, 1909, Rimini, Italy - d. March 31, 2004, Rome, Italy), created stylish graphics and elegant, sophisticated ads for high-fashion houses and magazines. With his works that suggested an inspired melding of Japanese drawing and Toulouse-Lautrec posters, Gruau, who was self-taught, formed a bridge between the celebrated French poster tradition and modern advertising. His clients included couturiers such as Christian Dior, Givenchy, and Pierre Balmain, Vichy water, the Moulin Rouge nightclub, Air France, and Cinzano."
Rene Gruau. Nissen, Sylvie & Vincent Leret. RENE GRUAU'S FIRST CENTURY. [SN28000X] $100 Paris: Thalia, 2009. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 304pp, 400 color illustrations, pictorial cloth. VF. Limited print run. The English language edition of this spectacular new profusely-illustrated monograph on the iconic illustrator/designer Rene Gruau (1909-2004). Renown in the fashion and advertising world, his appealing images are the epitome of cool elegant sophistication. This book has his biography, extensive coverage of his magazine and advertising illustrations, his private works, and Gruau's life-long friendship and professional relationship with Christian Dior. Stuart Ng Books is the exclusive source for the English language edition. Preview the French edition: http://www.thaliaedition.com/pdf/Gruau.pdf And then buy the English language edition from us!
F. R. Gruger. Cobb, Irvin S.. GLORY, GLORY, HALLELUJAH! [SN1664] $25 NY: Bobbs-Merrill, 1941. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 61pp, color dust-jacket illustration, 12 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/VG+ price-clipped dust-jacket (light edge wear to dust-jacket). A story from Cobb's autobiography concerning the blacks of Paducah.
Steven Guarnaccia. Meister, Cari. BUSY BUSY CITY STREET. [SN14096] $20 NY: Viking, 2000. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/NF. A children's picture book by Guarnaccia, an award-winning illustrator/graphic designer and former art editor of the New York Times' Op-Ed page. We have a signed and numbered bookplate with a color illustration by Juanjo,
Juanjo Guarnido. Diaz Canales, Juan. BLACKSAD - BOOKPLATE EDITION. [SN28500X] $30 Milwaukie: Dark Horse, 2010. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 184pp, color illustrations, hardcover boards. VF/VF. This hardcover presents the first three Blacksad albums in English, in a single volume. The third album, Red Soul (Ame Rouge), is published in English for the very first time. We have a signed and numbered bookplate with a color illustration by Juanjo, exclusively for copies purchased from us. From the publisher: "Private investigator John Blacksad is up to his feline ears in mystery, digging into the backstories behind murders, child abductions, and nuclear secrets. Guarnido's sumptuously painted pages and rich cinematic style bring the world of 1950s America to vibrant life, with Canales weaving in fascinating tales of conspiracy, racial tension, and the "red scare" Communist witch hunts of the time. Guarnido reinvents anthropomorphism in these pages, and industry colleagues no less than Will Eisner, Jim Steranko, and Tim Sale are fans! "Whether John Blacksad is falling for dangerous women or getting beaten to within an inch of his life, his stories are, simply put, unforgettable. "Dark Horse is very proud to present the first three Blacksad stories in a beautiful hardcover collection, completely relettered to the artist's specifications and with the latest album, Red Soul, in English for the very first time. "This internationally acclaimed series has won nearly a dozen prestigious awards - including the Angoulême BD Festival prizes for Best Series and Best Artwork - and is a three-time Eisner Award nominee."
Juanjo Guarnido. Valero, Teresa. SORCELLERIES TOME 2: QUE LA LUMIÈRE SOIT FÊTE! [SN27743X] $26 Paris: Dargaud, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Juanjo’s new album is a complete change of pace: a lighthearted comedy about three witches who find a baby left on their doorstep. A story complete in one volume. Text in French.
Juanjo Guarnido. Valero, Teresa. SORCELLERIES - LE BALLET DES MEMES. [SN24284X] $26 Paris: Dargaud, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Juanjo’s new album is a complete change of pace: a lighthearted comedy about three witches who find a baby left on their doorstep. A story complete in one volume. Text in French.
Juanjo Guarnido. GUARNIDO SKETCHBOOK. [SN26511X] $40 Paris: Comix Buro, 2009. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 48pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. One of the first 900 copies which are numbered & signed by the artist. A wonderful collection of sketches, drawings, designs, and color renderings by the artist of Blacksad. Short bio and bibliography. Minimal text in French. Because of the worldwide popularity of Blacksad, initial orders for this volume far exceeded the first 900 copies which were signed & numbered by the artist. Thus, signed & numbered copies are quite hard to find.
Juanjo Guarnido. Valero, Teresa. L’ATELIER DE JUANJO GUARNIDO: SORCELLERIES - LE BALLET DES MEMES. [SN23893X] $275 Paris: Reves de Bulles, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, b&w, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. One of 275 numbered copies signed by the artist. This limited deluxe edition reproduces Juanjo’s 44 rough pencil pages for the entirety of his new series Sorcelleries plus 26 pages of character sketches. Juanjo’s pencil pages include text in Spanish. The rest of the minimal text is in French. The book is printed on Conquéror Vergé blanc nacré 160gr. paper. The material here has not been published in any other book.
Juanjo Guarnido. Canales, Diaz. L’ATELIER DE JUANJO GUARNIDO: BLACKSAD - AME ROUGE. [SN23433X] $275 Paris: Reves de Bulles, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, b&w, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. One of 450 numbered copies signed by the artist. This limited deluxe edition reproduces Guarnido’s 54 pencil pages for the entirety of Blacksad Volume 3 plus 15 pages of character sketches. Guarnido’s pencil pages include the entire text in Spanish. The book is printed on Conquéror Vergé blanc nacré 160gr. paper. The material here has not been published in any other book.
Juanjo Guarnido. Canales, Juan Diaz. BLACKSAD: L’HISTOIRE DES AQUARELLES. [SN26569X] $50 Paris: Dargaud, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. A beautiful collection of Guarnido’s color & compositional studies for all three volumes of Blacksad. Every scene of every volume is covered. These watercolor roughs are gems. The linking text is in French. A companion to a gallery exhibition of the artwork in Paris. Out of print.
Juanjo Guarnido. PERSONNEL - GUARNIDO. [SN24236X] $100 Rennes: Granit Associes, 2004. 1st. Six 7" x 9 1/2" color plates in a cardboard folder, VF/VF. One of only 30 numbered "Hors Commerce" ("HC") copies signed by the artist. A collection of six original illustrations created expressly for the Personnel series. In this case, Guarnido has created six languid nudes in drawing room interiors. The trade edition consisted of 1000 S&N copies. This is one of the 30 "Hors Commerce" ("HC") copies which were for the use of the publisher and artist and "not for sale" to the public.
Creaturebox (Greg Baldwin & Dave Guertin). CREATUREBOX: THOUGHTS, SCRIBBLES + MADNESS, VOLUME 3. [SN28840X] $15 np: privately printed, 2010. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 32pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. Signed by the artists. A great new book by this illustration & design team. Dave & Greg's description: "Following monstrously in the footsteps of the sold out Volume 1, Volume 2, and Palindrone Robot Supply, CreatureBox has returned with a new year of quirky robots, maniacal monsters, and valiant spacemen. Thoughts, Scribbles, + Madness: Volume 3 collects a broad range of re-envisioned concepts, illustrations, and many never before seen creations for 2010! "The limited edition sketchbook measures 5.5w x 8.5h and includes 28 pages of full color artwork. In addition, each book comes complete with a 40 minute, region free, progressive scan DVD displaying [six] all new character designs from start to finish."
Dick Guindon. GUINDON. [SN21511] $15 Minneapolis Tribune, 1977. 10th 1979. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF. A collection of the 1970s daily panel cartoon.
Paul Gulacy & Gary Martin. Moench, Doug. CONAN THE BARBARIAN IN THE SKULL OF SET. [SN8381] $25 NY: Marvel, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine. Graphic novel.
Sandy Gullikson. TROUBLE FOR BREAKFAST. [SN28775] $15 NY: Dial, 1990. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. A children’s picture book.
James Gurney. DINOTOPIA. [SN26178] $20 Atlanta: Turner, 1992. 2nd. Small square 4to (9-11"), 160pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/NF. With a custom Dinotopia bookplate signed by the artist. "Alma-Tadema’s paintings are okay but they need.... Dinosaurs!" This is the book that spawned the multimedia franchise.
James Gurney. DINOTOPIA - UNCORRECTED PROOF PREVIEW. [SN28762] $15 Atlanta: Turner, 1992. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11"), 12pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF/VF. Signed by the artist.
James Gurney. DINOTOPIA: THE WORLD BENEATH. [SN26784] $40 Atlanta: Turner, 1995. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11"), 160pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/Fine. Inscribed ("To Bob") by the artist with a small drawing of a dinosaur. The sequel to Dinotopia: Beneath the planet of Dinotopia. Alma-Tadema meets Jules Verne and spawns a toy line. This is Gurney's bestselling series about a "lost island continent where dinosaurs and humans live together in peaceful interdependence."
James Gurney & Thomas Kinkade. THE ARTIST'S GUIDE TO SKETCHING: A HANDBOOK FOR DRAWING ON-THE-SPOT. [SN9126] $175 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, over 200 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/VG+ (a few nicks to dust-jacket edges). James Gurney & Thomas Kinkade, fresh from painting the backgrounds for Bakshi's Fire and Ice, embarked on a cross-country sketching trip and created this how-to book.
James Gurney & Thomas Kinkade. THE ARTIST'S GUIDE TO SKETCHING: A HANDBOOK FOR DRAWING ON-THE-SPOT. [SN4052] $150 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1982. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, over 200 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/NF (white dust-jacket rubbed). Signed by Gurney on the title page.
James Gurney & Thomas Kinkade. THE ARTIST'S GUIDE TO SKETCHING: A HANDBOOK FOR DRAWING ON-THE-SPOT. [SN5204] $125 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, over 200 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/VG+ (lower corners lightly rubbed; small scrapes on the front dust-jacket panel).
James Gurney & Thomas Kinkade. THE ARTIST'S GUIDE TO SKETCHING: A HANDBOOK FOR DRAWING ON-THE-SPOT. [SN13112M] $120 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, over 200 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/NF.
Scott Gustafson. ANIMAL ORCHESTRA: A COUNTING BOOK. [SN28764] $35 Shelton, CT: Greenwich Workshop, 1995. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. With an illustrated Animal Orchestra bookplate signed by the artist.
Javier Guzman. GLAM V. 2 - A COLLECTION. [SN24359] $15 Chino Hills: Frank J. Bowen & Company, 2008. 8vo (8-9"), color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. Print run of 500 copies.
Fred Gwynne. A LITTLE PIGEON TOAD. [SN19150] $20 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/Fine. A very funny children's picture book. Figures of speech humorously imagined and illustrated by Herman Munster himself! Gwynne has a very appealing accessible art style similar to David Small.
Fred Gwynne. PONDLARKER. [SN8110] $20 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1990. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (corners rubbed). A children's picture book by Herman Munster himself! Gwynne has a very appealing accessible art style similar to David Small.
Fred Gwynne. THE SIXTEEN HAND HORSE. [SN5079] $30 NY: Windmill/Wanderer, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, 22 double-page color illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/NF. A very funny children's picture book. Figures of speech humorously imagined and illustrated by Herman Munster himself! Gwynne has a very appealing accessible art style similar to David Small. |