|
Our Book Catalogue
Artist Monographs - Last Names Starting with H
Erich Haeger. THE ART OF ERICH HAEGER VOL. 1.5. [SN21565X] $5 privately printed, 2005. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), color, wraps. VF. SIGNED by the artist. A color portfolio by this young artist-cartoonist (Hard Eight).
Harry Haenigsen. JIVE'S LIKE THAT. [SN4185] $45 NY: Procyon Press, 1947. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VG/Good (DJ missing several pieces along edges). "Being the life and times of Our Bill" Haenigsen's first comic strip. In Bill's "Belles Lettres", he translates 13 classics into jive talk (years before Tex Avery created his "Symphony in Slang"). Preface by Christopher Morley.
Harry Haenigsen. PENNY. [SN20166] $40 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1953. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 160pp, b&w, wraps. VG+ (light overall wear). The only collection of this beautifully & crisply drawn teenage girl strip which was syndicated from the late 1940s through the 1970s. The strip was a 1950s equivalent of Zits while the "ligne claire" artwork by Haenigsen was a precursor of strips to come. Haenigsen was a member of the Famous Artists Cartooning Course faculty.
Harry Haenigsen. PENNY. [SN22299] $25 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1953. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 160pp, b&w, wraps. VG- (moderate overall wear).
Harry Haenigsen. Chappel, George S. & Ridgely Hunt. THE GARDENER'S FRIEND AND OTHER PESTS. [SN4955] $35 NY: Stokes, 1931. 2nd. Small 4to (9-11"), 291pp, 12 full-page b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+ (top edge dusty). Gluyas Williams-esque illustrations by Haenigsen, creator of Our Bill and Penny and a member of the Famous Artists Cartooning Course faculty.
Phil Hale. Canty, Thomas. A MONSTER AT CHRISTMAS. [SN7689] $35 West Kingston, RI: Donald Grant, 1985. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 10 color plates, illustrated endpapers, cloth. Fine. #329 of 1050 copies SIGNED by Canty & Hale. A twisted monster story set at Christmas told in verse.
Phil Hale. SPARROW #5: PHIL HALE V2. [SN22905X] $12 San Diego: Idea & Design Works, 2007. 1st. Square 16mo, 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A second serving of Phil Hale: paintings, drawings and photographs.
Bill Halliar. ROUGH BEASTS. [SN22316X] $25 privately printed, 2006. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 94pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. One of only 100 hardcover copies SIGNED & numbered by the artist. Halliar is a commercial illustrator and occasional comic book artist. He is currently working with Ben Caldwell on a graphic novelization of Dracula! This is fun collection of illustrations and sketches: a batch of Lovecraft monsters, a lot of funny monsters, Kolchak, and a smattering of nice miscellaneous drawings. This very limited hardcover edition is expanded with 30 extra pages of art not in the paperback edition.
Bill Halliar. ROUGH BEASTS. [SN22315X] $15 privately printed, 2006. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 64pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. SIGNED by the artist. A fun collection of illustrations and sketches: A batch of Lovecraft monsters, a lot of funny monsters, Kolchak, and a smattering of nice miscellaneous drawings.
V.T. Hamlin. ALLEY OOP VOL. 1: 1946-1947. [SN21348] $100 Northampton, MA: Kitchen Sink, 1990. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 160pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. "The adventures of a time traveling caveman." 288 dailies from the peak of the strip.
V.T. Hamlin. ALLEY OOP VOL. 3: 1948-1949. [SN13321M] $50 Northampton, MA: Kitchen Sink, 1995. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 224pp, b&w, wraps. VF. 374 dailies & five Sundays.
![]() Frank Hampson. Higgs, Mike. DAN DARE PILOT OF THE FUTURE. [SN9287] $30 London: Hamlyn, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color, wraps. Bump to lower corner o/w Fine.
Frank Hampson. Higgs, Mike. DAN DARE PILOT OF THE FUTURE. [SN9280] $30 London: Hawk, 1988. 1st. Small folio (13" or taller), 160pp, color, wraps. Front upper edge marred o/w VF. Facsimile reproductions of the first Dan Dare story from Eagle volume 1 #1, April 1950 to volume 2 #25, September 1951.
Frank Hampson. THE MAN FROM NOWHERE (DAN DARE VOL. ONE). [SN9241] $40 Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Netherlands: Dragon's Dream, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color, wraps. NF. The first volume in "The Man From Nowhere" trilogy. For this publication, the first panel of every strip has been redrawn by Hampson to accommodate the removal of the Eagle logo.
Frank Hampson. ROGUE PLANET (DAN DARE VOL. TWO). [SN9239] $40 Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Netherlands: Dragon's Dream, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color, wraps. NF. The second volume in "The Man From Nowhere" trilogy. Dan journeys to the Rogue Planet.
Frank Hampson. THE ROAD OF COURAGE: THE STORY OF JESUS OF NAZARETH. [SN18931] $100 Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Netherlands: Dragon's Dream, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 62pp, color, pictorial boards. NF. Hampson created this strip for the Eagle and it spanned 56 issues. The story of Christ is told in the same action-packed manner as Dan Dare. Quite scarce.
Bo Hampton. Kneece, Mark. VERDILAK. [SN1675] $20 NY: NBM, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, 66pp in color, cloth. VF/VF. Hardcover limited to 3000 copies. Graphic novel.
Bo Hampton. Marrs, Lee. VIKING GLORY. [SN1676] $15
NY: DC, 1991. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), VF/Fine. DJ very slightly rubbed. The Viking Price.
Scott Hampton. Barr, Mike W. BATMAN: DARK KNIGHT DYNASTY. [SN7824] $15 NY: DC, 1997. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 128pp, color, boards. VF/VF. Graphic novel. Divided into three chapters each illustrated by a different artist/team: Scott Hampton, Gary Frank & Cam Smith, & Scott McDaniel & Bill Sienkiewicz. Cover by Brom.
Scott Hampton. KERRY BLUE PRINT. [SN3674] $45 1992. 1st. 9" x 10" (image 8" x 8"), VF. #358 of 400 copies SIGNED by Hampton. A painting in watercolor and ink of a woman standing next to a window on a snowy night.
Scott Hampton. Howard, Robert E. PIGEONS FROM HELL. [SN5385] $70 Forestville, CA: Eclipse, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, cloth w/an onlaid color plate. VF w/o DJ as issued. #597 of 1000 hardcover copies SIGNED by the artist on an extra color plate. A graphic adaptation of a Howard horror story.
Scott Hampton. Jones, Bruce. SILVERHEELS. [SN5386] $25 Forestville, CA: Eclipse, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, cloth spine w/pictorial boards. VG+ w/o DJ as issued (corners rubbed). #183 of 750 hardcover copies SIGNED by Jones, Hampton & April Campbell on an extra plate. Graphic novel.
Scott Hampton. Jones, Bruce. SILVERHEELS. [SN5582] $20 Forestville, CA: Eclipse, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, wraps. VF. Graphic novel.
Scott Hampton. Jones, Bruce. SILVERHEELS. [SN7830] $12 Forestville, CA: Eclipse, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, wraps. Fine. Graphic novel.
David Hand. MEMOIRS. [SN14068M $30 np: privately printed, (1987). 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 126pp, b&w, wraps. NF (mild shelfwear). The "Memoirs" were written by between 1982 and 1985. After his death in 1986, his wife Martha Hand began work in this "document" and issued it in September 1987: "This is a good time to celebrate David's life and share his thoughts with you. Although I had help with spelling, punctuation and proofreading, we did not change any of David's uniquely used words." "David Dodd Hand (1900-1986) , artist, cartoonist, animator, director, producer, was one of the early Disney animators. After working on many Disney shorts from 1930 to 1932, he began directing many of the animated shorts. Then in 1937, David Hand was the Supervising Director for the very first animated feature length film, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs. In 1942, he was the Supervising Director for Bambi, another breakthrough animated feature film for Walt Disney. The author worked very closely with Walt, though it was not always a pleasant task. David Hand was considered to be Walt Disney's right hand man by both studio insiders and the press. In 1943 he was the Animation Supervisor for the wartime Disney classic, Victory Through Airpower. David left the Disney Studio in 1944, and headed for England to establish an animation studio for the Rank Organization. He built a respectable animation enterprise from scratch, and produced the films in the Musical Paint Box and the Animaland series. This is truly the inside story of the early days of animation innovation by Walt Disney and one of his closest, most trusted artists. Privately published by the author's widow, it is a unique and very hard to find original source of the behind-the-scen es workings of the studio during the 1930s and 1940s which is referenced in other books about Disney. Includes a complete filmography of the author's work at Disney from 1930 to 1944."
Ernst Hansen. Rubow, Jorn. ERNST HANSEN TECKNINGAR. [SN11896] $30 Stockholm: Curth Hson, 1964. Small 4to (9-11"), 86pp, 78 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (edges of oversize wraps rubbed). A collection of 78 lithographs created in a single month's activity. All of the images are drawings of nude female models. A reprint of a 1937 monograph.
Keith Haring. Sussman, Elizabeth. KEITH HARING. [SN6037] $45 NY: Whitney/Bulfinch, 1997. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 296pp, 320 color and 60 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF w/o DJ as issued. A massive book accompanying the comprehensive Haring retrospective at the Whitney Museum in New York.
Bob Harper. ME AM CARTOONIST. [SN16104] $5 privately printed, 2003. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 28pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. Panel cartoons, illustrations & character designs by this animation artist at Cartoon Network (Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends).
Ray Harryhausen. FILM FANTASY SCRAPBOOK. [SN21414M] $30 NY: Barnes, 1981 (revised & enlarged 3rd edition). 2nd. 4to (11-13"), x, 150pp, over 250 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. Harryhausen supplied over 250 photographs from his personal collection. This edition adds material from Sinbad & the Eye of the Tiger and a 16-page color section on The Clash of the Titans.
Ray Harryhausen. RAY HARRYHAUSEN: AN ANIMATED LIFE. [SN14577] $100 NY: Billboard, 2004. 1st US. Square 4to (11-13"), 304pp, 366 color and 691 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/Fine . An 8x10 glossy photo of Harryhausen and personally SIGNED by him is laid in. Harryhausen's densely packed autobiography with hundreds of previously unpublished photographs and drawings from his personal collection.
Ray Harryhausen. THE ART OF RAY HARRYHAUSEN. [SN21278M] $65 NY: Billboard, 2006. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 230pp, color and b&w, cloth. VF/Fine. SIGNED by Harryhausen on the title page. A companion volume to Harryhausen's autobiography. Previously unpublished drawings and sculptures from his personal collection.
Johnny Hart. B. C. GOES BANANAS!. [SN12741] $20 Sydney: Beaumont, 1983. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, 252 dailies, wraps. NF. 252 dailies from 1981 in order
R. C. Harvey. NOT JUST ANOTHER PRETTY FACE. [SN4256] $40 Seattle: Aeon, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13"), vi, 136pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. SIGNED & dated by RCH with a sketch. A collection of R. C. Harvey's girlie cartoons.
W. Hatherell. Bradshaw, Percy V. THE ART OF THE ILLUSTRATOR: W. HATHERELL & HIS WORK. [SN9472] $30 London: Press Art School, nd (circa 1917). 1st. 10x16, Fine plates & NF booklet (light foxing) in a VG+ printed folder with tassel ties. Six tipped-in plates reproducing six stages in the creation of "A Study of Strategy" a body-color drawing. A 12 page booklet profiles the artist's personality & work (including a tipped-in photograph of the artist in his studio) and describes the six stages in detail. #18 in the Art of the Illustrator series.
Russ Heath. Murray, Doug. HEARTS & MINDS: A VIETNAM LOVE STORY. [SN11179] $15 NY: Epic, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, wraps. Fine.
Don Heck. Lee, Stan. MARVEL MASTERWORKS VOL. 9: THE AVENGERS #11-20. [SN10050] $50 NY: Marvel, 1989. 2nd. Small 4to (9-11”), 210pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF.
![]() Robert Heindel. COMMUNICATION ARTS V27 #2 (#176). [SN14352M] $25 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 114pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF. Portfolios: illustrator Robert Heindel's ballet paintings (13 illustrations), Apple Computer advertising design (30 pages), Annals of Design, Part 3: Boom Years 1948-1973 (10 pages).
W. Emerton Heitland. Icenhower, Joseph B. MAN AGAINST THE UNKNOWN: THE STORY OF EXPLORATION. [SN17455] $20 Philadephia: Winston, 1957. 1st. 4to (11-13"), x, 117pp, 11 color and 8 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG+ ex-library copy . Wonderful romantic watercolor paintings by this magazine illustrator decorate this young adult book.
W. Emerton Heitland. THE ILLUSTRATION COLLECTOR #38B. [SN13372M] $5 NY: Illustration House, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 8pp, 19 color illustrations, wraps. VF. 19 pieces from the twenties & thirties fully described (with prices) and reproduced from the original art.
John Held, Jr. A BOWL OF CHERRIES. [SN4811] $40 NY: Vanguard, 1932. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 241pp, 27 full-page illustrations, illustrated endpapers, cloth. VG (spine slightly faded, label remnants on FFEP). Twelve Fitzgerald-esque short stories written and illustrated by Held.
John Held, Jr. DANNY DECOY. [SN8509] $95 NY: A. S. Barnes, 1942. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 72pp, 34 full-page two-color illustrations, illustrated endpapers, pictorial boards. VG (spine ends & corners worn, boards showing). A scarce title. Held's only book written for children, beautifully illustrated. With four-color covers and two-color illustrations on every other page.
John Held, Jr. THE ART OF JOHN HELD, JR. [SN6128] $25 NY: Graham Gallery, 1969. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 16pp, 6 full-page b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. An exhibition catalogue. Lists 74 pieces. Six full-page b&w illustrations. One page chronology. One page essay. A gallery show subsequent to the Smithsonian retrospective exhibition.
Brett Helquist. Snicket, Lemony. A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS (GREETING CARDS & TIN). [SN7604M] $25 NY: HarperCollins, 2001. VF. 12 greeting cards (six designs) & envelopes in a color illustrated tin box. It would be unfortunate if you missed out on this.
Brett Helquist. Snicket, Lemony. COUNT OLAF UNWANTED POSTER. [SN7283M] $10 NY: HarperCollins, 2001. 1st. An 8 1/2 x 11 parchment poster with b&w illustrations on both sides, VF. A wanted poster for Count Olaf showing five of his disguises. "If you should see anyone who resembles these illustrations, experts advise you scream and run away." On the reverse are the covers for the first seven titles in the wonderfully arch best-selling children's series "A Series of Unfortunate Events".
Brett Helquist. Snicket, Lemony. THE BAD BEGINNING (ADVANCE EXCERPT). [SN7280] $175 NY: HarperCollins, 1999. 1st. 24mo (5-6"), 16pp, b&w, wraps. VF. "SIGNED" with a blindstamp & dated 5/11/01 by Snicket/Daniel Handler. The free excerpt distributed to booksellers in the initial counter display for the best-selling children's series "A Series of Unfortunate Events". Rare.
Brett Helquist. Snicket, Lemony. THE BAD BEGINNING. [SN19721] $60 NY: HarperCollins, 1999. 7th. 12mo (7-7.5"), 167pp, b&w, pictorial boards. NF (lower corners bumped, spine lightly worn) . INSCRIBED & dated 3.V.2001 by the author & embossed with a "Library of Lemony Snicket" blindstamp (as is his custom) . The first book in the best-selling children's series "A Series of Unfortunate Events".
Brett Helquist. Snicket, Lemony. THE AUSTERE ACADEMY. [SN19722] $100 NY: HarperCollins, 2000. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5"), 227pp, b&w, pictorial boards. NF (lower corners bumped, the space for the owner's name on the FFEP has been filled in, o/w Fine) . SIGNED "With all due respect" & dated 11.VIII.2001 by the author & embossed with a "Library of Lemony Snicket" blindstamp (as is his custom) . The fifth book in the bestselling children's series "A Series of Unfortunate Events".
Brett Helquist. Snicket, Lemony. THE ERSATZ ELEVATOR. [SN13586] $30 NY: HarperCollins, 2001. 1st. 24mo (5-6"), 261pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. The sixth book in the wonderfully arch best-selling children's series "A Series of Unfortunate Events".
Brett Helquist. Snicket, Lemony. THE VILE VILLAGE. [SN13585] $30
Brett Helquist. Snicket, Lemony. THE HOSTILE HOSPITAL. [SN13587] $30 NY: HarperCollins, 2001. 1st. 24mo (5-6"), 261pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. The eighth book in the wonderfully arch best-selling children's series "A Series of Unfortunate Events".
Brett Helquist. Snicket, Lemony. THE CARNIVEROUS CARNIVAL. [SN13588] $25 NY: HarperCollins, 2002. 1st. 24mo (5-6"), 291pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. The ninth book in the wonderfully arch best-selling children's series "A Series of Unfortunate Events".
Marc Hempel. THE 4-FISTED MISADVENTURES OF TUG & BUSTER. [SN7807] $40 Anaheim, CA: Graphitti Designs, 1998. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 192pp, b&w, 14pp in color, pictorial boards. VF. #167 of 500 copies SIGNED by Hempel.
Doug Henderson. Gillette, J. Lynett. DINOSAUR GHOSTS: THE MYSTERY OF COELOPHYSIS. [SN15799] $25 NY: Dial, 1997. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine/Fine . A children's picture book by the nation's finest paleo-artist. Dramatic pastel paintings of coelophysis, a small speedy dinosaur that walked on two legs.
Doug Henderson. Lauber, Patricia. LIVING WITH DINOSAURS. [SN11800] $25 NY: Bradbury, 1991. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 48pp, 42 color illustrations, pictorial boards. NF/Fine (PON on FFEP). A children's picture book by the finest contemporary paleo-artist.
Doug Henderson. Horner, John R. & James Gorman. MAIA: A DINOSAUR GROWS UP. [SN7250] $20 Philadelphia, PA: Courage, 1987. 4th. Small folio (13" or taller), 56pp, 26 color illustrations, most full-page, pictorial boards. Fine/NF . A children's picture book about the maiasaur by the paleontologist who discovered the species and the paleo-artist studying the species.
Jim Henson. THE MUPPET SHOW BOOK. [SN7922] $25 NY: Abrams/Corgi, 1979. 4to (11-13"), 190pp, color, leather. NF/NF. The best of the first two seasons of The Muppet Show, newly illustrated by Tudor Banus.
Herge. ARCHIVES HERGE, TOME 2. [SN16634] $100 Paris: Casterman, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 258pp, b&w, cloth. VF/Fine. Reprints Herge's rarely-seen one- and two-page humorous strips: Cet Aimable M. Mops and Les Exploits de Quick et Flupke. Quick et Flupke are two young boys. The art in "Q et F" is not really similar to Tintin but is remarkably reminiscent of Joost Swarte's work and I'd venture could be Swarte's primary influence. Text in French. Out of print.
Herge. Peeters, Benoit. HERGE 1922-1932 LES DEBUTS D'UN ILLUSTRATEUR. [SN15105] $60 Belgium: Casterman, 1987. 4to (11-13"), 215pp, color, pictorial boards. NF. A collection of early artwork by Herge prior to his creation of Tintin. Filled with archival material.
Herge. LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN: L'OREILLE CASSEE. [SN15899] $30 Paris: Casterman, 1986. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, b&w, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VF. A facsimile of the original 1938 edition. Text in French.
Herge. LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN: LES CIGARES DU PHARAON. [SN15900] $30 Paris: Casterman, 1984. 4to (11-13"), 131pp, b&w, cloth spine, pictorial boards. Fine. A facsimile of the original 1941 edition. Text in French.
Herge. Goddin, Philippe. LES DEBUTS D'HERGE: DU DESSIN A LA BANDE DESSINEE. [SN15106] $60 Belgium: Moulinsart, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 171pp, over 315 color illustrations, pictorial boards. Fine. A dissection filled with archival material.
Herge. THE BLACK ISLAND. [SN20327] $8 Boston: Little Brown, 1984. Later. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, wraps. VF. A Tintin adventures from 1956. Counterfeiters, a killer gorilla, and a Scottish isle.
Herge. TINTIN ET L'ALPH-ART. [SN16631] $25 Paris: Casterman, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 122pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Under hardcovers are two books that contains a complete Tintin story in its rough form as written & drawn by Herge. The first book reproduces the story & layouts as Herge put them down on paper, with Herge's later amendments; the second book reproduces the sheets of dialogue Herge created for the story. Text in French.
Herge. TINTIN IN AMERICA. [SN8441] $4 Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press/Little Brown, 1979. 1st American. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, wraps. VG+. Graphic novel.
Herge. Horeau, Yves. TINTIN, HADDOCK ET LES BATEAUX. [SN15901] $25
Herge. Farr, Michael. TINTIN: THE COMPLETE COMPANION. [SN15107] $30 Belgium: Moulinsart, 2001. 4to (11-13"), 205pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF/VF. "This is the first book to explore the sources in real life of all the Tintin adventures."
Hermann. ABOMINATIONS. [SN9874] $10 NY: Catalan, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, wraps. NF.
Hermann. THE TOWERS OF BOIS-MAURY, VOL. ONE: BABETTE. [SN9864] $10 London: Titan, 1985. 2nd 1989. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, wraps. NF.
Los Bros Hernandez. LOVE & ROCKETS SKETCHBOOK. [SN22204] $100 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 176pp, b&w, cloth. NF/NF (slight shelfwear o/w Fine/Fine). One of 750 numbered copies SIGNED by Jaime & Gilbert. This first sketchbook from Los Bros is surprisingly scarce. Unpublished Jaime and Beto drawings & sketches and a section reproducing rarely seen flyers.
Los Bros Hernandez. LOVE & ROCKETS SKETCHBOOK TWO. [SN22133X] $40 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, b&w, cloth. VF/VF. One of 500 numbered copies SIGNED by Jaime & Gilbert. A collection of drawings & sketches by Beto and Jaime.
Los Bros Hernandez. PALOMAR. [SN18964] $40 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2003. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 522pp, b&w, cloth. VF/VF. Collects every single Palomar story in a single volume.
Gilbert Hernandez. CHANCE IN HELL. [SN23329] $10 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 128pp, b&w, cloth. Fine/NF. A non-Love & Rockets graphic novel by Beto.
Francisco Herrera, et al. TEEN TITANS GO! TITANS TOGETHER!. [SN23327] $12 NY: DC, 2007. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 144pp, color, wraps. VF. Reprints Teen Titans Go! #26-32. Art by Todd Nauck & Lary Stucker (four stories), Mike Norton & Lary Stucker (two stories), Francisco Herrera, and Scott Iwahashi (one story each).
George Herriman. Marquis, Don. ARCHY & MEHITABEL. [SN19018] $25 Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., c1930. Later. 8vo (8-9"), 264pp, 34 full-page b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine. Free verse by Archy, a cockroach with the soul of a poet. Illustrated by Herriman with characters that look suspiciously like Ignatz and Krazy Kat.
George Herriman. KRAZY & IGNATZ VOL. 1: 1916. [SN16337M] $20 Forrestville, CA: Eclipse, 1988. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 37 b&w Sundays, wraps. Fine. The first volume in the complete year-by-year reprinting of Herriman's Krazy Kat. 14 page introduction by Bill Blackbeard.
Forrestville, CA: Eclipse, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. Another volume in the complete year-by year reprinting of Herriman's Krazy Kat. Introduction and notes by Bill Blackbeard. 52 Sundays in black and white.
George Herriman. KRAZY & IGNATZ VOL. 5: 1920. [SN15842] $30 Forrestville, CA: Eclipse, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. Another volume in the complete year-byyear reprinting of Herriman's Krazy Kat. Introduction by Bob Callahan, notes by Bill Blackbeard and 52 Sundays in black and white.
George Herriman. KRAZY & IGNATZ VOL. 8: 1923. [SN16340M] $20 Forrestville, CA: Eclipse, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. Another volume in the complete year-byyear reprinting of Herriman's Krazy Kat. Introduction by John Alden Carpenter (composer of a Krazy Kat ballet suite in 1923), notes by Bill Blackbeard & 52 Sundays in b&w.
George Herriman. KRAZY KAT. [SN15109] $20 NY: Madison Square Press/Grosset & Dunlap, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 168pp, b&w, 8pp in color, cloth. VG+/VG+ (small tear to cloth at the top of the spine o/w Fine). A thick collection of Sundays and dailies. Reprints the introduction by E. E. Cummings from the 1946 collection.
George Herriman. KRAZY KAT. [SN16646] $75 NY: Henry Holt, 1946. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 192pp, b&w, cloth. NF/VG (several small to medium chips and tears to the DJ. An early collection of Sundays and dailies. Introduction by e. e. cummings. Scarce in DJ.
Herval. Erroc (Plumeri), DROLES DE PIN-UP. [SN21942X] $36 Paris: Bamboo, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. 46 full-color pin-up cartoons (and numerous spot illustrations) by Herval illustrate this humor book: a guide to 46 common female names, with origins, character traits, and suggested seduction techniques to utilize! Herval has a clean linear style and specializes in depicting the female form. Text in French.
Herval. TIFFANY TOME 1. [SN22040X] $28 Paris: Delcourt, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. From the publisher: "Tiffany, an independent bachelorette and champion fencing master, has the gift of reading minds. Her brother Donatien, a private eye, regularly calls on her talents to lend him a hand in his investigations. An inveterate and indebted gambler, Donatien lands a new case working for a rich female aristocrat. Tiffany agrees to help her desperate brother one last time. Modern and playful, this detective comedy from the great Yann innovates with its arch tone and a graphic style at once classic and contemporary." This complete story is Herval's first bande dessinee album. His clean elegant style and way with drawing femmes is in full evidence. Text in French.
Herval. Yann, TIFFANY TOME 2 - CELESTINE T-1867. [SN23453X] $29 Paris: Delcourt, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. Tiffany d'Arc is a thoroughly modern female, a champion fencing master, a private investigator, and a telepath. This light detective story involving a missing inheritor, a female assassin, and a WWII bomber is a stand-alone album. Herval's graphic style is at once classic and contemporary--an updated and improved version of Berthet. Text in French.
Stephen Hickman. THE FANTASY ART OF STEVE HICKMAN. [SN12475] $75 Norfolk, VA: Donning, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 92pp, 39 color illustrations, leather. VF in a NF slipcase. #8 of 250 slipcased copies with a bookplate SIGNED by the artist. The only collection of this science fiction/fantasy artist. Hickman describes his approach to each piece and provides technical details.
Greg Hildebrandt. GREG HILDEBRANDT 2007 CALENDAR. [SN22180] $15 NY: Heavy Metal, 2006. 1st. 12x12 color calendar, VF. Another annual collection of Greg Hildebrandt's pin-up paintings. These all-American gals are no hobbits.
Greg & Tim Hildebrandt. Hildebrandt, Gregory, Jr. GREG & TIM HILDEBRANDT: THE TOLKIEN YEARS. [SN8513] $25 NY: Watson-Guptill, 2001. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 132pp, 56 paintings and 97 sketches in color, and 127 photos, wraps. VF. A collection of all of the Hildebrandt's Tolkien paintings for books and calendars accompanied by underlying drawings and sketches.
Greg & Tim Hildebrandt. Summers, Ian. THE ART OF THE BROTHERS HILDEBRANDT. [SN6048] $10 NY: Ballantine, 1979. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 23pp + , 40 color plates, 17 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (light shelfwear, remainder mark). The Hildebrandt's paintings for Tolkien and other fantasy subjects.
Greg & Tim Hildebrandt. THE BROTHERS HILDEBRANDT. [SN1704] $20 Silver Springs, MD: John Taylor, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, 1 double-page and 8 full-page color, 53 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. Limited to 7500 copies. "A book about the artists published in honor of their exhibition July 8, 1978." With an interview, their early signature pieces (Tolkien, Star Wars), and lots of rare and varied artwork. A very nice collection.
Greg & Tim Hildebrandt. THE BROTHERS HILDEBRANDT. [SN13430] $20 Silver Springs, MD: John Taylor, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, 1 double-page and 8 full-page color, 53 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. Limited to 7500 copies. "A book about the artists published in honor of their exhibition July 8, 1978." With an interview, their early signature pieces (Tolkien, Star Wars), and lots of rare and varied artwork. A very nice collection.
Greg & Tim Hildebrandt. WIZARD PRINT. [SN8411] $20 np, nd. 11 1/2 x 16 b&w print on parchment paper, Fine. Signed by the artists. Pen & ink drawing of a bespectacled wizard conjuring a smoking potion.
Tim Hildebrandt. Norton, Jack E. THE FANTASY ART TECHNIQUES OF TIM HILDEBRANDT. [SN4370] $10 Surrey: Paper Tiger, 1991. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 159pp, 100 color illustrations, most full-page, and over 100 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG (one corner bumped). Collects his finest paintings and describes his techniques and materials alongside prepatory sketches, drawings and studies. Out of print.
Adrian Hill. HOW TO PAINT LANDSCAPES & SEASCAPES. [SN11411] $15 Dorset: Blandford, 1964. 3rd. 8vo (8-9"), 80pp, 20 color and 60 b&w illustrations, pict boards. Fine (gift inscription on FFEP).
Tom Hill. COLOR FOR THE WATERCOLOR PAINTER. [SN14329] $15 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1965. 1st revised. Small 4to (9-11"), 160pp, 26 color plates, 92 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG. By the noted Western watercolorist.
Al Hirschfeld. Perelman, S. J.. WESTWARD HA! [SN6597] $30 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1948. 2nd. 8vo (8-9"), 159pp, 43 two-color illustrations, cloth. NF. This copy has a bookplate designed & illustrated by Rockwell Kent. A recounting of Perelman & Hirschfeld's round the world tour of 27 countries in nine months. Note: No Ninas!
Al Hirschfeld. Leopold, David. HIRSCHFELD'S HOLLYWOOD. [SN23381] $15 NY: Abrams, 2003. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 96pp, 135 illustrations, including 45 color plates, wraps. Covers lightly rubbed o/w VF. "The Film Art of Al Hirschfeld." Movie posters & ad art.
Al Hirschfeld. HIRSCHFELD'S WORLD. [SN4970] $75 NY: Abrams, 1981. 1st Thus. 4to (11-13"), 160, 143 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. The softcover abridged edition of the World of Hirschfeld.
Al Hirschfeld. HIRSCHFELD'S WORLD. [SN8928] $50 NY: Abrams, 1981. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 160, 143 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (light shelfwear).
Al Hirschfeld. HIRSCHFELD: A CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION. [SN12987] $20 San Francisco Performing Arts Library & Museum, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, 32 full-page b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. Limited to 2000 copies. A beautifully produced exhibition catalogue with numerous images that have not appeared in other collections.
![]() Al Hirschfeld. HIRSCHFELD: ART AND RECOLLECTIONS FROM EIGHT DECADES. [SN19236] $250 NY: Scribners, 1991. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), xxx, 306pp, 9 color and over 330 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG+ (two short closed tears at the bottom edge). SIGNED by Hirschfeld on the half-title page. "More than three-quarters of the drawings either have never been published or have not been seen since their initial publication in the newspapers or magazines that commissioned them." Introduction by Alistair Cooke.
Al Hirschfeld. HIRSCHFELD: ART AND RECOLLECTIONS FROM EIGHT DECADES. [SN5785] $200 NY: Scribners, 1991. 2nd. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), xxx, 306pp, 9 color and over 330 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/NF (remainder mark on bottom edge, bottom edge shelf rubbed, small scrape to FFEP). "More than three-quarters of the drawings either have never been published or have not been seen since their initial publication in the newspapers or magazines that commissioned them." Introduction by Alistair Cooke.
Al Hirschfeld. HIRSCHFELD: ART AND RECOLLECTIONS FROM EIGHT DECADES. [SN5811] $300 NY: Scribners, 1991. 3rd. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), xxx, 306pp, 9 color and over 330 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/NF (bottom edge shelf rubbed). INSCRIBED & dated 9/1/92 by Hirschfeld on the half-title page. "More than three-quarters of the drawings either have never been published or have not been seen since their initial publication in the newspapers or magazines that commissioned them." Introduction by Alistair Cooke.
Al Hirschfeld. THE AMERICAN THEATRE AS SEEN BY HIRSCHFELD. [SN21215] $75 NY: George Braziller, 1961. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 260pp, over 250 illustrations, illustrated endpapers, cloth. VG+/VG (as usual, the fragile DJ is chipped with small tears). A thick collection of Hirschfeld theatre illustrations covering the 1920s through the 1960s.
Al Hirschfeld. THE WORLD OF HIRSCHFELD. [SN23002] $125 NY: Abrams, nd (c1970). 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 233pp, 189 illustrations, including 32 color plates, cloth. NF. A large coffee table art book devoted to "the line king". Contains 189 illustrations and 32 color plates.
Al Hirschfeld. THE WORLD OF HIRSCHFELD. [SN18690] $225 NY: Abrams, nd (c1970). 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 233pp, 189 illustrations, including 32 color plates, cloth. Fine/NF (DJ spine sunned). A large coffee table art book devoted to "the line king".
Al Hirschfeld. TV GUIDE - JASON ALEXANDER COVER. [SN1711] $10 May 9-15, 1998. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5"), wraps. VF. One of four collectors' covers by Hirschfeld (A Fond Farewell to Seinfeld). This copy features a Hirschfeld cover painting of Jason Alexander and a color interior gallery featuring all of Hirschfeld's 33 previous TV Guide covers. An excellent reference for AH collectors.
Al Hirschfeld. TV GUIDE - JERRY SEINFELD COVER. [SN1710] $10 May 9-15, 1998. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5"), wraps. VF. One of four collectors' covers by Hirschfeld (A Fond Farewell to Seinfeld). This copy features a Hirschfeld cover painting of Jerry Seinfeld and a color interior gallery featuring all of Hirschfeld's 33 previous TV Guide covers. An excellent reference for AH collectors.
Al Hirschfeld. TV GUIDE - JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS COVER. [SN1712] $10 May 9-15, 1998. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5"), wraps. VF. One of four collectors' covers by Hirschfeld (A Fond Farewell to Seinfeld). This copy features a Hirschfeld cover painting of Julia Louis-Dreyfus and a color interior gallery featuring all of Hirschfeld's 33 previous TV Guide covers. An excellent reference for AH collectors.
Alfred Hitchcock. Auiler, Dan. HITCHCOCK'S NOTEBOOKS. [SN13760] $30 NY: Spike, 1999. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), viii, 568pp, b&w, cloth. VF/VF. A collection of Hitchcock's filmmaking notes transcribed by his secretaries. Illustrated by about 100 pages of storyboards, plus stills and behind the scenes photos
Bill Hoest. HOWARD HUGE. [SN7002] $20 Secaucus, NJ: Lyle Stuart, 1981. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 128pp, about 120 b&w cartoons, cloth. Fine/VG+ (two DJ tears). A collection of Hoest's St. Bernard cartoons from Parade magazine.
Syd Hoff. OOPS! WRONG STATEROOM! [SN11924] $5 NY: Ives Washburn, 1953. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 128pp, over 100 b&w cartoons, boards. VG+ (corners lightly bumped & worn). The first-person narrative of a cruise interspersed with numerous cartoons by the New Yorker cartoonist and children's book author.
Ori Hofmekler. HOFMEKLER'S GALLERY. [SN20247] $20 NY: Times Books, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, color and b&w, wraps. Fine. The Israeli-born caricaturist's second collection. Every painted caricature is accompanied by the artist's preliminary drawings and commentary.
Ori Hofmekler. HOFMEKLER'S PEOPLE. [SN21169] $15
Burne Hogarth. DRAGO. [SN1718] $70 np: Editions Serg , 1971. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, 55 b&w Sunday strips, 14 other illustrations, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Hogarth's adventure strip about a South American gaucho. French text.
Burne Hogarth. DRAGO. [SN1719] $35 Editions Serg , 1971. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, 55 b&w Sunday strips, 14 other illustrations, paper over boards. Fine/VG (book and DJ edges darkened, DJ has 3 tape-repaired tears). Hogarth's adventure strip about a South American gaucho. French text.
Burne Hogarth. DRAGO. [SN11913] $10 Long Beach: Pacific Comics Club, 1985. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 54 b&w Sundays, wraps. NF. Hogarth's adventure strip about a South American gaucho.
Burne Hogarth. DYNAMIC ANATOMY. [SN6878] $20 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1958. 9th 1978. 4to (11-13"), 232pp, over 300 two-color illustrations, cloth. Fine/VG+ (DJ lightly chipped). Hogarth's first instruction book. While many disagree with some of Hogarth's teachings, his figure drawings are beautiful, idealized, athletic.
Burne Hogarth. HOGARTH. [SN22017] $95 Marseille: Bibliotheque Municipale, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 84pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF. This monograph devoted to the career of Burne Hogarth is well illustrated with some never before published pieces. Several paintings (!) and some original watercolored Tarzan pages. Text in French.
Burne Hogarth. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN SUNDAY PAGE FOLIOS #6: TARZAN & THE GOLDEN CITY. [SN17284] $15 Kansas City, MO: House of Greystoke, 1973. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, b&w, wraps. NF. Reprints a long run of 73 consecutive Tarzan Sundays by Foster & Hogarth
Burne Hogarth. TARZAN OF THE APES . [SN5346M] $60 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1972. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, color , cloth. Fine/VG+ (a couple blemishes to the DJ edge). Hogarth's return to Tarzan: an all-new adaptation of the origin of Tarzan.
Burne Hogarth. TARZAN DE LOS MONOS. [SN1722] $75 Madrid: Ediciones Montena, 1982. 4to (11-13"), About 128pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. Spanish edition of Hogarth's Tarzan of the Apes (1972).
Burne Hogarth. TARZAN VOL. 7 (1937-1938). [SN15594] $60 NY: NBM, 1994. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 64pp, 52 Sundays reproduced in color, plus other illustrations , leatherette. VF/VF. Tarzan Sunday pages.
Burne Hogarth. TARZAN VOL. 9 (1939-1940). [SN15596] $60
Burne Hogarth. TARZAN VOL. 10 (1940-1941). [SN1724] $95 NY: NBM, 1995. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 64pp, 52 Sundays reproduced in color, plus other illustrations , cloth. VF/VF. #264 of 320 copies SIGNED by Hogarth. Tarzan Sunday pages #497-548.
Burne Hogarth. TARZAN VOL. 10 (1940-1941). [SN17748] $50 NY: NBM, 1995. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 64pp, 52 Sundays reproduced in color, plus other illustrations , leatherette. VF/Fine. Tarzan Sunday pages #497-548.
Burne Hogarth. TARZAN VOL. 12 (1942-1943). [SN15599] $95 NY: NBM, 1995. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 64pp, 52 Sundays reproduced in color, plus other illustrations , cloth. VF/VF. #144 of 300 copies SIGNED by Hogarth. Tarzan Sunday pages.
Burne Hogarth. TARZAN VOL. 12 (1942-1943). [SN17750] $60 NY: NBM, 1995. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 64pp, 52 Sundays reproduced in color, plus other illustrations , leatherette. One corner bumped o/w Fine/Fine. Tarzan Sunday pages.
Burne Hogarth. TARZAN VOL. 13 (1943-1944). [SN15600] $95 NY: NBM, 1995. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 64pp, 52 Sundays reproduced in color, plus other illustrations , cloth. VF/VF. #278 of 300 copies SIGNED by Hogarth. Tarzan Sunday pages.
Burne Hogarth. TARZAN VOL. 13 (1943-1944). [SN17751] $60 NY: NBM, 1995. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 64pp, 52 Sundays reproduced in color, plus other illustrations , leatherette. VF/NF. Tarzan Sunday pages.
Burne Hogarth. TARZAN VOL. 14 (1944-1945). [SN17752] $50 NY: NBM, 1996. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 64pp, 52 Sundays reproduced in color, plus other illustrations , leatherette. VF/NF. Tarzan Sunday pages.
Ludwig Hohlwein. Frenzel, H. K. LUDWIG HOHLWEIN. [SN23005] $750 Berlin: Phonix Illustrationsdruck und Verlag, 1926. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 74pp + 65 color plates + 223 B&W plates, 69 color and over 250 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG (spine faded & ends frayed, corners bumped & frayed). An incredible book on the most renown German commercial artist of the 20th century. Hohlwein was a master of design, the human figure and animal anatomy. So popular was he, this thick monograph was published just 20 years into his poster career. Over 250 pieces (69 duplicated as high quality color plates) including posters, magazine & book covers, calendars, advertisements. Text in both german & english.
Katsuhika Hokusai. Michener, James A.. THE HOKUSAI SKETCHBOOKS: SELECTIONS FROM THE MANGA. [SN22891] $100
Jim Holdaway. O'Donnell, Peter. MODESTY BLAISE: MISTER SUN. [SN23766] $20 London: Titan, 2004. 1st thus. 4to (11-13”), 112pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Strips 355-743. Three stories from 1964 -1965. Introduction and story notes by O'Donnell and an interview.
Jim Holdaway. O'Donnell, Peter. MODESTY BLAISE: FIRST AMERICAN EDITION SERIES #1. [SN14402] $20 Park Forest, IL: Ken Pierce, 1981. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 64pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. Two complete stories: Top Traitor, The Vikings. Out of print.
Jim Holdaway. O'Donnell, Peter. MODESTY BLAISE: FIRST AMERICAN EDITION SERIES #2. [SN14403M] $20 Park Forest, IL: Ken Pierce, 1981. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 64pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. Two complete stories: The Mind of Mrs. Drake, Uncle Happy. Out of print.
Jim Holdaway. O'Donnell, Peter. MODESTY BLAISE: FIRST AMERICAN EDITION SERIES #3. [SN14405M] $20 Park Forest, IL: Ken Pierce, 1982. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 72pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. Three complete stories: The Jericho Caper, The Killing Ground, Bad Suki. Out of print.
Jim Holdaway. O'Donnell, Peter. MODESTY BLAISE: FIRST AMERICAN EDITION SERIES #4. [SN14407] $20 Park Forest, IL: Ken Pierce, 1983. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 72pp, b&w, wraps. VF. Three complete stories: The Head Girls, The Black Pearl, The Magnified Man. Out of print.
Jim Holdaway. O'Donnell, Peter. ROMEO BROWN VOL. 1 1959-1960. [SN21701M] $75 Paris: Futuropolis, 1983. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 128pp, b&w, boards. VF/VF. One of the very few collections of this strip from the creators of Modesty Blaise. Four years before Modesty Blaise, O'Donnell and Holdaway created this strip about the skirt-chasing detective Romeo Brown. The strip's comic adventure format allowed a lighter touch than Modesty and a lot more cheesecake for its post-war British audience. Reproduced in a nice large format, three strips per page. Introduction by Peter O'Donnell. French text. |