Return to our Front Page

Artist Monographs

Last Names Starting with H

Browse By Artist's Last Name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Erich Haeger. THE ART OF ERICH HAEGER VOL. 1.5. [SN21565X] $5

privately printed, 2005. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), color, wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

A color portfolio by this young artist-cartoonist (Hard Eight).


Harry Haenigsen. JIVE'S LIKE THAT. [SN4185] $45

NY: Procyon Press, 1947. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VG/Good (dust-jacket missing several pieces along edges).

"Being the life and times of Our Bill" Haenigsen's first comic strip. In Bill's "Belles Lettres", he translates 13 classics into jive talk (years before Tex Avery created his "Symphony in Slang"). Preface by Christopher Morley.


Harry Haenigsen. PENNY. [SN20166] $40

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1953. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 160pp, b&w, wraps. VG+ (light overall wear).

The only collection of this beautifully and crisply drawn teenage girl strip which was syndicated from the late 1940s through the 1970s. The strip was a 1950s equivalent of Zits while the "ligne claire" artwork by Haenigsen was a precursor of strips to come. Haenigsen was a member of the Famous Artists Cartooning Course faculty.


Harry Haenigsen. PENNY. [SN21170] $35

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1953. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 160pp, b&w, wraps. VG (moderate overall wear).

The only collection of this beautifully and crisply drawn teenage girl strip which was syndicated from the late 1940s through the 1970s. The strip was a 1950s equivalent of Zits while the "ligne claire" artwork was a precursor of strips to come. Haenigsen was a member of the Famous Artists Cartooning Course faculty.


Harry Haenigsen. Chappel, George S. & Ridgely Hunt. THE GARDENER'S FRIEND AND OTHER PESTS. [SN4955] $35

NY: Stokes, 1931. 2nd. Small 4to (9-11"), 291pp, 12 full-page b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+ (top edge dusty).

Gluyas Williams-esque illustrations by Haenigsen, creator of Our Bill and Penny and a member of the Famous Artists Cartooning Course faculty.


Michael Hague. THE ART OF MICHAEL HAGUE. [SN25148] $30

Vienna: Jo Ann Reisler, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color, wraps. Fine.

A fully illustrated catalogue offering 494 items. 362 pieces of original art. 344 paintings and 18 pen & ink drawings, plus books, calendars, and posters. Includes a Michael Hague Bibliography (checklist) of 180 items. Price list is laid in.


Phil Hale. SPARROW #5: PHIL HALE V2. [SN22905X] $12

San Diego: Idea & Design Works, 2007. 1st. Square 16mo, 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

A second serving of Phil Hale: paintings, drawings and photographs.


Phil Hale. SPARROW #2: PHIL HALE. [SN25750X] $12

San Diego: IDW, 2007. 2nd. Square 16mo, 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

Paintings and drawings.


Phil Hale. SPARROW BOXED SET: #0-5. [SN24736X] $75

San Diego: IDW, 2008. 1st. Square 16mo, 336pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF slip case.

From IDW: "The Sparrow series offers 6” x 6” 48-page hardcover volumes featuring some of the finest painters and graphic designers around, and now the first five books, featuring art from Ashley Wood, Phil Hale, Kent Williams, Shane Glines, and Phil Hale, Vol. 2, are packed inside this handsome, high-quality cardboard slip case, along with an extra-thick, all-new Ashley Wood sketchbook edition, too! That’s nearly 300 pages of the finest art around, all in this specially priced package!"

For sale to adults only.


Bill Halliar. ROUGH BEASTS 4. [SN26548X] $7

np: privately printed, 2009. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 52pp, color, wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

Bill Halliar inked Ben Caldwell's DRACULA All Action Classic, contributed some ink and color on Dare Detectives issue 2, and is an artist on another upcoming All Action Classic. A fun collection of comic strips, illustrations and sketches, mostly involving creatures and monsters, including "Lost God Beasts of Forgotten Mystery Cults"!


Bill Halliar. ROUGH BEASTS. [SN22315X] $15

np: privately printed, 2006. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 64pp, b&w, color wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

A fun collection of illustrations and sketches: A batch of Lovecraft monsters, a lot of funny monsters, Kolchak, and a smattering of nice miscellaneous drawings.


V.T. Hamlin. ALLEY OOP VOL. 1: 1946-1947. [SN21348M] $100

Northampton, MA: Kitchen Sink, 1990. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 160pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF.

288 dailies from July 20, 1946 to June 20, 1947.

From the introduction:

"With all due respect to Mr. Oop, it was the amazing dinosaurs who stole the show in those glorious early days of the new feature. The had real star quality, and Hamlin never tired of rendering them with great affection.

…The great thing about Hamlin’s dinosaurs was that while they were strange and terrible, they were also silly. There was an infectious lunacy that permeated this mysterious imaginary world of long ago, and the Thunder Lizards weren’t exempted from it.”


V.T. Hamlin. ALLEY OOP, THE ADVENTURES OF A TIME-TRAVELING CAVEMAN, VOL. 2: MYSTERY OF THE SPHINX. [SN25323] $100

Northampton, MA: Kitchen Sink, 1991. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 206pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. 374 dailies from June 21, 1947 to Aug. 30, 1948.

In this lavish volume, you'll time travel with Alley Oop to Robinson Crusoe's island, spin into an Arabian Nights fantasy in the fabled fourth dimension, and find out why Oop’s face decorates the Sphinx in ancient Egypt!

Also inside: An introduction by V.T. Hamlin’s daughter and an illustrated timeline history of Hamlin and Alley Oop.


V.T. Hamlin. ALLEY OOP VOL. 3: 1948-1949. [SN13321M] $50

Northampton, MA: Kitchen Sink, 1995. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 224pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

374 dailies & five Sundays.


V.T. Hamlin. ALLEY OOP VOL. 3: 1948-1949. [SN13320] $40

Northampton, MA: Kitchen Sink, 1995. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 224pp, b&w, wraps. NF (one corner rubbed, otherwise as new & unread).


V.T. Hamlin. ALLEY OOP: THE SAWALLA CHRONICLES APRIL 10-AUGUST 28, 1936. [SN14811] $15

Park Forest, IL: Ken Pierce, 1983. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 80pp, b&w, wraps. VF.


V.T. Hamlin. ALLEY OOP: THE SAWALLA CHRONICLES APRIL 10-AUGUST 28, 1936. [SN8361] $10

Park Forest, IL: Ken Pierce, 1983. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 80pp, b&w, wraps. NF (small scrape to back cover).


Frank Hampson. THE MAN FROM NOWHERE (DAN DARE VOL. ONE). [SN9241] $40

Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Netherlands: Dragon's Dream, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color, wraps. NF.

The first volume in "The Man From Nowhere" trilogy. For this publication, the first panel of every strip has been redrawn by Hampson to accommodate the removal of the Eagle logo.


Bo Hampton. Kneece, Mark. VERDILAK. [SN1675] $20

NY: NBM, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, 66pp in color, cloth. VF/VF.

Hardcover limited to 3000 copies. Graphic novel.


Bo Hampton. Marrs, Lee. VIKING GLORY. [SN1676] $15

NY: DC, 1991. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), VF/Fine. Dust-jacket very slightly rubbed.

The Viking Price.


Scott Hampton. Barr, Mike W. BATMAN: DARK KNIGHT DYNASTY. [SN7824] $15

NY: DC, 1997. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 128pp, color, boards. VF/VF.

Graphic novel. Divided into three chapters each illustrated by a different artist/team: Scott Hampton, Gary Frank & Cam Smith, and Scott McDaniel & Bill Sienkiewicz. Cover by Brom.


Scott Hampton. Howard, Robert E. PIGEONS FROM HELL. [SN5385] $70

Forestville, CA: Eclipse, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, cloth with an onlaid color plate. VF without dust-jacket as issued.

#597 of 1000 hardcover copies signed by the artist on an extra color plate.

A graphic adaptation of a Howard horror story.


Scott Hampton. Jones, Bruce. SILVERHEELS. [SN5386] $25

Forestville, CA: Eclipse, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, cloth spine w/pictorial boards. VG+ without dust-jacket as issued (corners rubbed).

#183 of 750 hardcover copies signed by Jones, Hampton & April Campbell on an extra plate. Graphic novel.


Scott Hampton. Jones, Bruce. SILVERHEELS. [SN5582] $20

Forestville, CA: Eclipse, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, wraps. VF. Graphic novel.


Scott Hampton. Jones, Bruce. SILVERHEELS. [SN7830] $12

Forestville, CA: Eclipse, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, wraps. Fine. Graphic novel.


Scott Hampton. Cover, Arthur Byron. TIME MACHINE #14: BLADE OF THE GUILLOTINE. [SN3814] $12

NY: Bantam, 1986. 1st (special book club edition). 16mo (6-7”), 127pp, color cover by Steranko, 25 full-page b&w illustrations by Hampton, color wraps. Light 2" scrape to back cover otherwise Fine.

The Time Machine Series is a Byron Preiss production based upon the "Choose Your Own Adventure" Series. Steranko cover painting.


David Hand. MEMOIRS. [SN14067] $30

np: privately printed, (1987). 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 126pp, b&w, wraps. VG+ (mild shelfwear).

The "Memoirs" were written by between 1982 and 1985. After his death in 1986, his wife Martha Hand began work in this "document" and issued it in September 1987: "This is a good time to celebrate David's life and share his thoughts with you. Although I had help with spelling, punctuation and proofreading, we did not change any of David's uniquely used words." "David Dodd Hand (1900-1986) , artist, cartoonist, animator, director, producer, was one of the early Disney animators. After working on many Disney shorts from 1930 to 1932, he began directing many of the animated shorts. Then in 1937, David Hand was the Supervising Director for the very first animated feature length film, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs. In 1942, he was the Supervising Director for Bambi, another breakthrough animated feature film for Walt Disney. The author worked very closely with Walt, though it was not always a pleasant task. David Hand was considered to be Walt Disney's right hand man by both studio insiders and the press. In 1943 he was the Animation Supervisor for the wartime Disney classic, Victory Through Airpower. David left the Disney Studio in 1944, and headed for England to establish an animation studio for the Rank Organization. He built a respectable animation enterprise from scratch, and produced the films in the Musical Paint Box and the Animaland series. This is truly the inside story of the early days of animation innovation by Walt Disney and one of his closest, most trusted artists. Privately published by the author's widow, it is a unique and very hard to find original source of the behind-the-scenes workings of the studio during the 1930s and 1940s which is referenced in other books about Disney. Includes a complete filmography of the author's work at Disney from 1930 to 1944."


Keith Haring. Sussman, Elizabeth. KEITH HARING. [SN6037] $45

NY: Whitney/Bulfinch, 1997. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 296pp, 320 color and 60 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF without dust-jacket as issued.

A massive book accompanying the comprehensive Haring retrospective at the Whitney Museum in New York.


Bob Harper. ME AM CARTOONIST. [SN16104] $5

privately printed, 2003. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 28pp, b&w, color wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist. Panel cartoons, illustrations & character designs by this animation artist at Cartoon Network (Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends).


Charlie Harper. CHARLEY HARPER 123'S. [SN26532X] $10

Los Angeles: AMMO Books, 2008. 16mo (6-7"), unpaged (20pp), color illustrations, boards, board pages. Fine.

"For over 60 years, Charley painted beautiful, colorful, and graphic paintings of nature, animals and the world around him. Birds, insects and many other creatures visited him every day in the woods behind his home studio in Cincinnati, Ohio."


Ray Harryhausen. THE ART OF RAY HARRYHAUSEN. [SN21278M] $65

NY: Billboard, 2006. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 230pp, color and b&w, cloth. VF/Fine.

Signed by Harryhausen on the title page. A companion volume to Harryhausen's autobiography. Previously unpublished drawings and sculptures from his personal collection.


Ray Harryhausen. FILM FANTASY SCRAPBOOK. [SN14724] $95

NY: Barnes, 1978 (revised & enlarged 2nd edition). 1st PB. 4to (11-13"), 150pp, 9 color and over 300 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine.

An 8" x 10" glossy photo of Harryhausen and personally signed by him is laid in.

Harryhausen supplied over 250 photographs from his personal collection for this career retrospective. This edition adds material from The Golden Voyage of Sinbad and an eight-page color section.


Ray Harryhausen. FILM FANTASY SCRAPBOOK. [SN21414M] $30

NY: Barnes, 1981 (revised & enlarged 3rd edition). 2nd. 4to (11-13"), x, 150pp, over 250 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF.

Harryhausen supplied over 250 photographs from his personal collection. This edition adds material from Sinbad and the Eye of the Tiger and a 16-page color section on The Clash of the Titans.


Ray Harryhausen. RAY HARRYHAUSEN: AN ANIMATED LIFE. [SN14577] $100

NY: Billboard, 2004. 1st US. Square 4to (11-13"), 304pp, 366 color and 691 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/Fine.

An 8x10 glossy photo of Harryhausen and personally signed by him is laid in.

Harryhausen's densely packed autobiography with hundreds of previously unpublished photographs and drawings from his personal collection.


Johnny Hart. B. C. GOES BANANAS!. [SN12741] $20

Sydney: Beaumont, 1983. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, 252 dailies, wraps. NF.

252 dailies from 1981, in order.


Johnny Hart & Brant Parker. LET THERE BE REIGN. [SN4226] $5

Westport, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1972. 1st. 16mo (6-7”), 128pp, wraps. Fine.

The Wizard of Id daily strips.


Irwin Hasen. DONDI VOL. 1. [SN23858] $25

Chicago: Classic Comics Press, 2008. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), pp, b&w, color wraps. VF.


Irwin Hasen. DONDI VOL. 2. [SN23859X] $25

Chicago: Classic Comics Press, 2008. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), pp, b&w, color wraps. VF.


W. Hatherell. Bradshaw, Percy V. THE ART OF THE ILLUSTRATOR: W. HATHERELL & HIS WORK. [SN9472] $30

London: Press Art School, nd (circa 1917). 1st. 10" x 16", Fine plates & NF booklet (light foxing) in a VG+ printed folder with tassel ties.

Six tipped-in plates reproducing six stages in the creation of "A Study of Strategy" a body-color drawing. A 12 page booklet profiles the artist's personality & work (including a tipped-in photograph of the artist in his studio) and describes the six stages in detail. #18 in the Art of the Illustrator series.


Russ Heath. Murray, Doug. HEARTS & MINDS: A VIETNAM LOVE STORY. [SN11179] $15

NY: Epic, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, wraps. Fine.


Russ Heath. L'ART DE LA B.D - 3 MAITRES DE LA BANDE DESSINÉE: R. HEATH + F. FERNANDEZ + D. MATENA. [SN24435] $40

Bayonne: Campus Editions, 1982. 4to (11-13"), 214pp, b&w, color wraps. NF.

Signed by Russ Heath.

An omnibus edition of three volumes of this French series. Each volume features 70 pages by the featured artist. Russ Heath. Fernando Fernandez. Dick Matena. Text in French


Russ Heath. Goodwin, Archie. BLAZING COMBAT. [SN26010X] $23

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), viii, 207pp, b&w and color, pictorial boards. VF.

A hardcover collection of the complete four issue run of Warren's legendary comic magazine, Blazing Combat (1965-1966). Stories by Gene Colan, Reed Crandall, George Evans, Russ Heath, Al McWilliams, Gray Morrow, Joe Orlando, John Severin, Angelo Torres, Alex Toth, Al Williamson, and Wally Wood. The Frank Frazetta covers are reprinted in the back. Interviews with publisher James Warren and editor/writer Archie Goodwin.


Don Heck. Lee, Stan. MARVEL MASTERWORKS VOL. 9: THE AVENGERS #11-20. [SN10050] $50

NY: Marvel, 1989. 2nd. Small 4to (9-11”), 210pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF.


Don Heck. Lee, Stan. MARVEL MASTERWORKS VOL. 20: IRON MAN FROM TALES OF SUSPENSE #39-50. [SN26073] $60

NY: Marvel, 1992. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 208pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF.

The first printing of the original edition of this Masterworks volume. The origin and earliest tales of Iron Man! With art by Jack Kirby (3 stories), Steve Ditko (3 stories), and Don Heck (6 stories).


Robert Heindel. COMMUNICATION ARTS V27 #2 (#176). [SN14352] $25

1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 114pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF.

Portfolios: illustrator Robert Heindel's ballet paintings (13 illustrations), Apple Computer advertising design (30 pages), Annals of Design, Part 3: Boom Years 1948-1973 (10 pages).


Robert Heindel. COMMUNICATION ARTS V27 #2 (#176). [SN16619] $20

1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 114pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF.

Portfolios: illustrator Robert Heindel's ballet paintings (13 illustrations), Apple Computer advertising design (30 pages), Annals of Design, Part 3: Boom Years 1948-1973 (10 pages).


W. Emerton Heitland. Icenhower, Joseph B. MAN AGAINST THE UNKNOWN: THE STORY OF EXPLORATION. [SN17455] $20

Philadelphia: Winston, 1957. 1st. 4to (11-13"), x, 117pp, 11 color and 8 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG+ ex-library copy.

Wonderful romantic watercolor paintings by this magazine illustrator decorate this young adult book.


W. Emerton Heitland. THE ILLUSTRATION COLLECTOR #38B. [SN12353M] $5

NY: Illustration House, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 8pp, 19 color illustrations, wraps. VF.

19 pieces from the twenties & thirties fully described (with prices) and reproduced from the original art.


W. Emerton Heitland. THE ILLUSTRATION COLLECTOR #38B. [SN18659M] $3

NY: Illustration House, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 8pp, 19 color illustrations, wraps. VF.

19 pieces from the twenties and thirties fully described (with prices) and reproduced from the original art.


Peter Helck. HOW I MAKE A PICTURE (FAMOUS ARTISTS ADVANCED PROGRAM). [SN26595] $450

Westport, CT: Institute of Commercial Art, 1949. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 136pp, 2 color fold-out plates and over 400 b&w illustrations, printed custom binder. NF in a NF binder (clean, tight, and sharp; some ringholes show mild wear/stressing; all pages including the one-page assignment sheet are present; the binder is also tight and sharp).

An excellent copy! "America's most famous artists have spent a lot of their time, thought and energy in putting down for you in words and pictures all the ideas and methods they use in making pictures....we are confident you will find it fully expresses the man and his work, and is designed so you can readily understand his way of thinking about picture-making."
The Famous Artists School's Advanced Program which started in 1948 consisted of ten separate volumes/binders each written and illustrated by a different faculty member (John Atherton, Austin Briggs, Stevan Dohanos, Robert Fawcett, Peter Helck, Fred Ludekens, Al Parker, Ben Stahl, Harold Von Schmidt, Jon Whitcomb). It only lasted for a few years before school president Albert Dorne cancelled the program due to low enrollment and had all the material incinerated (according to an instructor at the school at the time) resulting in the scarcity of the remaining volumes.
Peter Helck (1893-1988) studied art at the Art Students League in Manhattan and later studied in England with muralist Frank Brangwyn. He was "for more than thirty years, the acknowledged leader in the pictorial interpretation of American industry and agriculture." In the mid-forties, he began painting early automobile races and a monograph of these paintings was published in 1975.
This volume is Peter Helck's contribution to the Famous Artists School's Advanced Program. An entire course (7 lessons in 136 pages) written & illustrated by Helck.
Lessons: composition; dramatic composition; research; methods and tools; color; from sketch to finished painting; an industrial painting from start to finish.


John Held, Jr. THE ART OF JOHN HELD, JR. [SN6126M] $25

NY: Graham Gallery, 1969. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 16pp, 6 full-page b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine.

An exhibition catalogue. Lists 74 pieces. Six full-page b&w illustrations. One page chronology. One page essay. A gallery show subsequent to the Smithsonian retrospective exhibition.


John Held, Jr. A BOWL OF CHERRIES. [SN4811] $40

NY: Vanguard, 1932. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 241pp, 27 full-page illustrations, illustrated endpapers, cloth. VG (spine slightly faded, label remnants on FFEP).

Twelve Fitzgerald-esque short stories written and illustrated by Held.


John Held, Jr. A BOWL OF CHERRIES. [SN26274] $40

NY: Vanguard, 1932. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 241pp, 27 full-page illustrations and illustrated endpapers, decorative cloth. VG (top of spine slightly frayed).

Twelve jazz age short stories written and illustrated by Held. These stories of flappers and young men are somewhat melancholy in a Fitzgerald-esque way in counterpoint to the buoyant pen & ink illustrations.


John Held, Jr. DANNY DECOY. [SN8509] $95

NY: A. S. Barnes, 1942. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 72pp, 34 full-page two-color illustrations, illustrated endpapers, pictorial boards. VG (spine ends & corners worn, boards showing).

A scarce title. Held's only book written for children, beautifully illustrated. With four-color covers and two-color illustrations on every other page.


Brett Helquist. Snicket, Lemony. THE BAD BEGINNING (ADVANCE EXCERPT). [SN7280] $175

NY: HarperCollins, 1999. 1st. 24mo (5-6"), 16pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

"Signed" with a blindstamp & dated 5/11/01 by Snicket/Daniel Handler.

The free excerpt distributed to booksellers in the initial counter display for the best-selling children's series "A Series of Unfortunate Events". Rare.


Brett Helquist. Snicket, Lemony. THE AUSTERE ACADEMY. [SN19722] $100

NY: HarperCollins, 2000. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5"), 227pp, b&w, pictorial boards. NF (lower corners bumped, the space for the owner's name on the FFEP has been filled in, otherwise Fine).

Signed "With all due respect" & dated 11.VIII.2001 by the author and embossed with a "Library of Lemony Snicket" blindstamp (as is his custom).

The fifth book in the bestselling children's series "A Series of Unfortunate Events".


Brett Helquist. Snicket, Lemony. THE ERSATZ ELEVATOR. [SN13586] $30

NY: HarperCollins, 2001. 1st. 24mo (5-6"), 261pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF.

The sixth book in the wonderfully arch best-selling children's series "A Series of Unfortunate Events".


Brett Helquist. Snicket, Lemony. THE VILE VILLAGE. [SN13585] $30

NY: HarperCollins, 2001. 1st. 24mo (5-6"), 261pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF.

The seventh book in the wonderfully arch best-selling children's series "A Series of Unfortunate Events".


Brett Helquist. Snicket, Lemony. THE HOSTILE HOSPITAL. [SN13587] $30

NY: HarperCollins, 2001. 1st. 24mo (5-6"), 261pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF.

The eighth book in the wonderfully arch best-selling children's series "A Series of Unfortunate Events".


Brett Helquist. Snicket, Lemony. THE CARNIVEROUS CARNIVAL. [SN13588] $25

NY: HarperCollins, 2002. 1st. 24mo (5-6"), 291pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF.

The ninth book in the wonderfully arch best-selling children's series "A Series of Unfortunate Events".


Brett Helquist. Snicket, Lemony. COUNT OLAF UNWANTED POSTER. [SN7283M] $10

NY: HarperCollins, 2001. 1st. An 8½" x 11" parchment poster with b&w illustrations on both sides, VF.

A wanted poster for Count Olaf showing five of his disguises. "If you should see anyone who resembles these illustrations, experts advise you scream and run away."

On the reverse are the covers for the first seven titles in the wonderfully arch best-selling children's series "A Series of Unfortunate Events".


Brett Helquist. Snicket, Lemony. A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS (GREETING CARDS & TIN). [SN7604] $25

NY: HarperCollins, 2001. VF. 12 greeting cards (six designs) and envelopes in a color illustrated tin box.

It would be unfortunate if you missed out on this.

From the back of the tin: “Dear Possible Customer: Unless they have abandoned you entirely, it might be nice so send a cheerful greeting card to your friends, loved ones and/or conspirators. If you agree, put down this box immediately. Sealed inside are greeting cards which cannot possibly be described as cheerful. “Glum,” “desperate,” and “entirely too grim to be appropriate for any occasion whatsoever” are more accurate descriptions, and if I were you I would find a pleasant sort of greeting cards instead, if it isn’t already too late.

With all due respect,
Lemony Snicket”


Marc Hempel. THE 4-FISTED MISADVENTURES OF TUG & BUSTER. [SN7807] $40

Anaheim, CA: Graphitti Designs, 1998. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 192pp, b&w, 14pp in color, pictorial boards. VF.

#167 of 500 copies signed by Hempel.


John Hench. DESIGNING DISNEY: IMAGINEERING AND THE ART OF THE SHOW. [SN25896] $35

NY: Disney, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), viii, 152pp, over 200 color and b&w illustrations, boards. VF/VF.

John Hench began his career with Disney in 1939, worked in animated and live-action films, then transferred to theme park design. Foreword by Martin A. Sklar.


Doug Henderson. ASTEROID IMPACT. [SN24949] $25

NY: Dial, 2000. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 40pp, 35 color illustrations, most full-page, pictorial boards. NF/NF (remainder mark, tape stain on dust jacket back flap)

A children's picture book by the finest paleo-artist currently working. Dramatic oil paintings of a giant asteroid entering prehistoric Earth's atmosphere, its impact and aftermath.


Doug Henderson. Gillette, J. Lynett. DINOSAUR GHOSTS: THE MYSTERY OF COELOPHYSIS. [SN15799] $25

NY: Dial, 1997. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine/Fine.

A children's picture book by the nation's finest paleo-artist. Dramatic pastel paintings of coelophysis, a small speedy dinosaur that walked on two legs.


Doug Henderson. Lauber, Patricia. LIVING WITH DINOSAURS. [SN11800] $25

NY: Bradbury, 1991. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 48pp, 42 color illustrations, pictorial boards. NF/Fine (Previous owner's name on FFEP).

A children's picture book by the finest contemporary paleo-artist.


Eric Henninot. Bec, Christophe. CARTHAGO 2. [SN27825X] $30

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

In this new French sci-fi adventure series, a group of scientists explore the deep ocean and encounter prehistoric sea monsters. This series is full of fun stuff for undersea geeks: submersibles, nuclear subs, whales, great whites, megalodons, liopleurodon. This is part one. Text in French.


Niko Henrichon. Vaughn, Brian K. PRIDE OF BAGHDAD. [SN23698] $20

NY: Vertigo/DC, 2006. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 136pp, color, boards. VF/VF.

"From one of America's most acclaimed comics writers - a startlingly original look at life on the streets of Baghdad during the Iraq War inspired by true events. In his award-winning work on Y: THE LAST MAN and EX MACHINA (one of Entertainment Weekly's 2005 Ten Best Fiction titles), writer Brian K. Vaughan has displayed an understanding of both the cost of survival and the political nuances of the modern world. Now, in this provocative graphic novel, Vaughan examines life on the streets of war-torn Iraq. The experience is made all the more evocative by the lush, spectacular artwork of Niko Henrichon. In the spring of 2003, a pride of lions escaped from the Baghdad Zoo during an American bombing raid. Lost and confused, hungry but finally free, the four lions roamed the decimated streets of Baghdad in a desperate struggle for their lives. In documenting the plight of the lions, PRIDE OF BAGHDAD raises questions about the true meaning of liberation - can it be given, or is it earned only through self-determination and sacrifice? And in the end, is it truly better to die free than to live life in captivity? Based on a true story, Vaughan and Henrichon have created a unique and heartbreaking window into the nature of life during wartime, illuminating this struggle as only the graphic novel can."


Hergé. THE SECRET RAY (THE ADVENTURES OF JO, ZETTE AND JOCKO). [SN22936] $75

London: Casterman, 1994. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 116pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine.

This is the first and only English language edition of "The Adventures of Jo, Zette and Jocko" was a series created by Hergé in 1936, seven years after creating Tintin.
A double volume collecting the entire story of "The Secret Ray." Part One: The 'Manitoba' No Reply. Part Two: The Eruption of Karamako. Scarce.


Hergé. LE MUSEE IMAGINAIRE DE TINTIN. [SN26814] $100

Paris: Casterman, 1980. 4to (11-13"), 45pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VG+ (light shelfwear).

The companion volume to a traveling exhibition "The Imaginary Museum of Tintin" which gathered real archeological artifacts found in the panels of Tintin. An amusing conceit juxtaposing a Tintin panel with a Peruvian mummy with the real thing! Hergé contributes the essay "Comment Nait Une Aventure de Tintin" illustrating a Tintin page from pencil rough to finished color. Text in French.


Hergé. ARCHIVES HERGÉ, TOME 2. [SN16634] $100

Paris: Casterman, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 258pp, b&w, cloth. VF/Fine.

Reprints Hergé's rarely-seen one- and two-page humorous strips: "Cet Aimable M. Mops" and "Les Exploits de Quick et Flupke."

Quick et Flupke are two young boys. The art in "Les Exploits de Quick et Flupke" is not really similar to Tintin but is remarkably reminiscent of Joost Swarte's work, and I'd venture could be Swarte's primary influence. Text in French. Out of print.


Hergé. Peeters, Benoit. HERGÉ 1922-1932 LES DEBUTS D'UN ILLUSTRATEUR. [SN15105] $60

Belgium: Casterman, 1987. 4to (11-13"), 215pp, color, pictorial boards. NF.

A collection of early artwork by Hergé prior to his creation of Tintin. Filled with archival material.


Hergé. LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN: L'OREILLE CASSEE. [SN15899] $30

Paris: Casterman, 1986. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, b&w, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VF.

A facsimile of the original 1938 edition. Text in French.


Hergé. LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN: LES CIGARES DU PHARAON. [SN15900] $30

Paris: Casterman, 1984. 4to (11-13"), 131pp, b&w, cloth spine, pictorial boards. Fine.

A facsimile of the original 1941 edition. Text in French.


Hergé. Goddin, Philippe. LES DÉBUTS D'HERGÉ: DU DESSIN A LA BANDE DESSINÉE. [SN15106] $60

Belgium: Moulinsart, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 171pp, over 315 color illustrations, pictorial boards. Fine.

A dissection filled with archival material.


Hergé. Horeau, Yves. TINTIN, HADDOCK ET LES BATEAUX. [SN15901] $25

Paris: Moulinsart, 1999. 4to (11-13"), 62pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

"Tintin, Haddock and the Boats." Exhibition catalog. Text in French.


Hergé. LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN: LE LOTUS BLEU. [SN25355] $25

Paris: Casterman, 1985. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, b&w with 5 pages in color, pictorial cloth. NF (upper corners lightly bumped otherwise Fine).

Some of the early Tintin adventures in far off lands reflected the racial stereotypes and bias of their day and were criticized in later years. These adventures were later revised by Hergé, and the original versions became hard to find. This is a facsimile edition of the original version published in 1939.

Black & white comics with five full-page color illustrated plates. Text in French.


Los Bros Hernandez. LOVE & ROCKETS SKETCHBOOK TWO. [SN22133X] $40

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, b&w, cloth. VF/VF.

One of 500 numbered copies signed by Jaime & Gilbert. A collection of drawings & sketches by Beto and Jaime.


Los Bros Hernandez. PALOMAR. [SN18964] $40

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2003. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 522pp, b&w, cloth. VF/VF.

Collects every single Palomar story in a single volume.


Gilbert Hernandez. CHANCE IN HELL. [SN23329] $10

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 128pp, b&w, cloth. Fine/NF.

A non-"Love & Rockets" graphic novel by Beto.


Jaime Hernandez. PEOPLE I HAVE KNOWN IN MY MIND: XAIME HERNANDEZ SKETCHBOOK VOL. 1-4 (COMPLETE SET). [SN25598] $150

np: privately printed, 2003. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 112pp, b&w, wraps. NF.

Each is one of 50 numbered copies signed by the artist.

A complete set of four ashcan-style sketchbooks self-published by Jaime in 2003 and sold at his personal appearances at conventions. These have each been signed on the cover: Xaime 2005 APE. Portraits & figures in pencil or ink. Quick sketches and detailed pieces. A few nude figure studies. Several zaftig pin-ups.


Jaime Hernandez. Hernandez, Mario & Gilbert; & Dean Motter. THE RETURN OF MISTER X. [SN23579] $60

Fullerton, CA: Graphitti Designs, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, color, cloth. VF/VF.

#809 of 1500 copies signed by Mario, Jaime & Gilbert Hernandez; & Dean Motter. Laid in is a color print of Mister X (c1980) signed by Motter.

A collection of the first four issues of Mister X: a collaboration by Love & Rockets creators Jaime, Gilbert & Mario Hernandez. A complete story arc and the only issues by the brothers; clearly the high-point of the series (subsequent issues were sporadically published from a revolving door of creators). A futuristic noir with comic overtones lusciously illustrated in color. With a section of developmental material and sketches.


Saturnino Herran. Munoz, Victor. HERRAN: LA PASION Y EL PRINCIPIO. [SN23862M] $225

Mexico: Bital, 1994. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 204pp, 129 color and 30 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF. Limited to 10,000 copies.

Herran (1887-1918) was a Mexican painter & muralist. His work is comparable to Brangwyn, Cornwell, & Leyendecker. This is the best of the few modern monographs on this artist and quite scarce. Reproduces 80 major works as full-page illustrations. And 20 full-size details to highlight the brushstrokes. Full biography. Introduction by Carlos Fuentes. Text in Spanish.


Saturnino Herran. Munoz, Victor. HERRAN: LA PASION Y EL PRINCIPIO. [SN25200X] $225

Mexico: Bital, 1994. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 204pp, 129 color and 30 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/NF (corners bumped otherwise flat, tight, clean). Limited to 10,000 copies.

Herran (1887-1918) was a Mexican painter & muralist. His work is comparable to Brangwyn, Cornwell, & Leyendecker. This is the best of the few modern monographs on this artist and quite scarce. Reproduces 80 major works as full-page illustrations. And 20 full-size details to highlight the brushstrokes. Full biography. Introduction by Carlos Fuentes. Text in Spanish.


Francisco Herrera. SKETCHBOX 1. [SN26559X] $25

Bayside, NY: Brandstudio, 2007. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

Herrera is a former Peter Parker: Spider-Man and Venom artist currently working on a French series Ashes. This is his first full-color sketchbook.


Francisco Herrera. SKETCHBOX 3. [SN26560X] $25

Bayside: Brandstudio, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

Herrera's latest full-color sketchbook. Herrera has worked for Dark Horse (Spy Boy, Star Wars Tales), Wildstorm (KMKZ). DC (Teen Titans, Superman), Marvel (Spider Man, Venom), Soleil (Ashes), and Disney and Warner Bros. on character design and style guides for consumer products.


Francisco Herrera. BUBBLE PINK WITH HORNY RAT. [SN26047X] $50

2008. 1st. VF.

Signed by the artist twice - on the box and on the vinyl itself.

The Bubble Pink with Horny Rat figure is the first designer vinyl toy designed by Francisco Herrera, a comic book artist and character designer. The piece is approximately 7.5" tall and 3.1" wide. It comes in an illustrated box.

From the box: "The Acid Sugar Cottontails are nice, lovely creatures... at first. Fall in love with them, but be warned: they are extremely bipolar. Their mood can change at any given moment, but hey, if you can live with that, you will experience the remarkable flavor each one has to offer. You see, the flavor reflects a hint of their personality. In addition, each one has a pet that will help settle their hyperactivity. Bubble Pink is sticky 'cause she loves to hug all the time. She is always posing for the camera and... well, the rat can tell you more."


Francisco Herrera, et al. TEEN TITANS GO! TITANS TOGETHER!. [SN23327X] $12

NY: DC, 2007. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 144pp, color, wraps. VF.

Reprints Teen Titans Go! #26-32. Art by Todd Nauck & Lary Stucker (four stories), Mike Norton & Lary Stucker (two stories), Francisco Herrera, and Scott Iwahashi (one story each).


George Herriman. Marquis, Don. ARCHY & MEHITABEL. [SN19018] $25

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., c1930. Later. 8vo (8-9"), 264pp, 34 full-page b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine.

Free verse by Archy, a cockroach with the soul of a poet. Illustrated by Herriman with characters that look suspiciously like Ignatz and Krazy Kat.


George Herriman. BARON BEAN. [SN25321] $195

Westport, CT: Hyperion, 1977. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), x, 101pp, 297 b&w dailies, pictorial cloth. Fine.

The complete first year of the daily strip 1916-1917 by the creator of Krazy Kat. This is part of the Hyperion Library of Classic American Comic Strips.


George Herriman. KRAZY & IGNATZ VOL. 1: 1916. [SN16333M] $25

Forrestville, CA: Eclipse, 1988. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 37 b&w Sundays, wraps. VF.

The first volume in the complete year-by-year reprinting of Herriman's Krazy Kat. 14 page introduction by Bill Blackbeard.


George Herriman. KRAZY & IGNATZ VOL. 1: 1916. [SN16337] $20

Forrestville, CA: Eclipse, 1988. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 37 b&w Sundays, wraps. Fine.

The first volume in the complete year-by-year reprinting of Herriman's Krazy Kat. 14 page introduction by Bill Blackbeard.


George Herriman. KRAZY & IGNATZ VOL. 8: 1923. [SN16343] $25

Forrestville, CA: Eclipse, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

Another volume in the complete year-by-year reprinting of Herriman's Krazy Kat. Introduction by John Alden Carpenter (composer of a Krazy Kat ballet suite in 1923), notes by Bill Blackbeard and 52 Sundays in black & white.


George Herriman. KRAZY & IGNATZ VOL. 8: 1923. [SN16340M] $20

Forrestville, CA: Eclipse, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, b&w, wraps. Fine.

Another volume in the complete year-by-year reprinting of Herriman's Krazy Kat. Introduction by John Alden Carpenter (composer of a Krazy Kat ballet suite in 1923), notes by Bill Blackbeard and 52 Sundays in black & white.


George Herriman. KRAZY KAT. [SN16646] $75

NY: Henry Holt, 1946. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 192pp, b&w, cloth. NF/VG (several small to medium chips and tears to the dust-jacket.

An early collection of Sundays and dailies. Introduction by e. e. cummings. Scarce in dust-jacket.


George Herriman. KRAZY KAT. [SN15109] $20

NY: Madison Square Press/Grosset & Dunlap, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 168pp, b&w, 8pp in color, cloth. VG+/VG+ (small tear to cloth at the top of the spine otherwise Fine).

A thick collection of Sundays and dailies. Reprints the introduction by e. e. cummings from the 1946 collection.


George Herriman. Marschall, Rick. THE KOMPLETE KOLOR KRAZY KAT VOL. 1: 1935-36. [SN25640] $40

Abington, PA: Remco, 1990. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 93pp, 70 Sundays in color, 9 other illustrations in color and b&w, cloth. Fine/Fine.

6/1/35-9/27/36. Plus color specialty drawings by Herriman. Foreword by Bill Watterson.


Herval. TIFFANY TOME 1. [SN22040X] $28

Paris: Delcourt, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

From the publisher: "Tiffany, an independent bachelorette and champion fencing master, has the gift of reading minds. Her brother Donatien, a private eye, regularly calls on her talents to lend him a hand in his investigations. An inveterate and indebted gambler, Donatien lands a new case working for a rich female aristocrat. Tiffany agrees to help her desperate brother one last time. Modern and playful, this detective comedy from the great Yann innovates with its arch tone and a graphic style at once classic and contemporary." This complete story is Herval's first bande dessinée album. His clean elegant style and way with drawing femmes is in full evidence. Text in French.


Herval. Yann, TIFFANY TOME 2 - CELESTINE T-1867. [SN23453X] $29

Paris: Delcourt, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine.

Tiffany d'Arc is a thoroughly modern female, a champion fencing master, a private investigator, and a telepath. This light detective story involving a missing inheritor, a female assassin, and a WWII bomber is a stand-alone album. Herval's graphic style is at once classic and contemporary - an updated and improved version of Berthet. Text in French.


Herval, Jean Barbaud, Frank, et al. L'INEDIT #22. [SN22124X] $20

Belgium: 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 76pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF.

Subtitled "the drawings that you doubtless never would not have seen," this Belgian fanzine features sketchbook drawings of bande dessinee artists. This issue features a 22-page Herval sketchbook: sketches, roughs, and pencilled pages, 4 pages in color. 8 pages of animal drawings by Frank. A Jean Barbaud sketchbook of 8 pages. Also: artwork from Rigano, Wieringo, others. Excellent reproduction on heavy slick stock.


Stephen Hickman. THE FANTASY ART OF STEVE HICKMAN. [SN12475] $75

Norfolk, VA: Donning, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 92pp, 39 color illustrations, leather. VF in a NF slip case.

#8 of 250 slip cased copies with a bookplate signed by the artist.

The only collection of this science fiction/fantasy artist. Hickman describes his approach to each piece and provides technical details.


Greg & Tim Hildebrandt. Summers, Ian. THE ART OF THE BROTHERS HILDEBRANDT. [SN6048] $10

NY: Ballantine, 1979. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 23pp +, 40 color plates, 17 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (light shelf wear, remainder mark).

The Hildebrandt's paintings for Tolkien and other fantasy subjects.


Greg & Tim Hildebrandt. THE BROTHERS HILDEBRANDT. [SN1704M] $20

Silver Springs, MD: John Taylor, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, 1 double-page and 8 full-page color, 53 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF.

Limited to 7500 copies.

"A book about the artists published in honor of their exhibition July 8, 1978." With an interview, their early signature pieces (Tolkien, Star Wars), and lots of rare and varied artwork. A very nice collection.


Greg & Tim Hildebrandt. Hildebrandt, Gregory, Jr. GREG & TIM HILDEBRANDT: THE TOLKIEN YEARS. [SN8513] $25

NY: Watson-Guptill, 2001. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 132pp, 56 paintings and 97 sketches in color, and 127 photos, wraps. VF.

A collection of all of the Hildebrandt's Tolkien paintings for books and calendars accompanied by underlying drawings and sketches.


Greg Hildebrandt. GREG HILDEBRANDT 2007 CALENDAR. [SN22180] $15

NY: Heavy Metal, 2006. 1st. 12" x 12" color calendar, VF.

Another annual collection of Greg Hildebrandt's pin-up paintings. These all-American gals are no hobbits.


Greg & Tim Hildebrandt. WIZARD PRINT. [SN8411] $20

np, nd. 11 ½ x 16 b&w print on parchment paper, Fine.

Signed by the artists. Pen & ink drawing of a bespectacled wizard conjuring a smoking potion.


Adrian Hill. HOW TO PAINT LANDSCAPES & SEASCAPES. [SN11411] $15

Dorset: Blandford, 1964. 3rd. 8vo (8-9"), 80pp, 20 color and 60 b&w illustrations, pict boards. Fine (gift inscription on FFEP).


Al Hirschfeld. AL HIRSCHFELD 1903-2003. [SN25101] $45

London: Chris Beetles Gallery, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, 109 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (light wear).

A beautiful fully-illustrated catalogue to an exhibition and sale of 104 pieces of Hirschfeld artwork. Exhibition invitation and price list laid-in.


Al Hirschfeld. THE AMERICAN THEATRE AS SEEN BY HIRSCHFELD. [SN25223] $50

NY: George Braziller, 1961. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 260pp, over 250 illustrations, illustrated endpapers, cloth. VG+ (1962 gift inscription on FFEP otherwise a very sound copy without dust-jacket).

A thick collection of Hirschfeld theatre illustrations covering the 1920s to the 1960s. Almost all are reproduced as full-page images. Introduction by Brooks Atkinson.


front cover

back cover

Al Hirschfeld. Kanin, Garson. DO RE MI. [SN25278] $60

Boston: Little Brown, 1955. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 90pp, 29 two-color illustrations, cloth spine.

This copy was in the Research Library of Twentieth Century-Fox with their stamp on the FEP and the margin of p27 otherwise NF/VG (dust-jacket corners worn, small tears).

A Runyonesque novel of gangland with wonderful illustrations by Hirschfeld.


Al Hirschfeld. HIRSCHFELD: A CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION. [SN12991] $20

San Francisco Performing Arts Library & Museum, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, 32 full-page b&w illustrations, wraps. VF.

Limited to 2000 copies. A beautifully produced exhibition catalogue with numerous images that have not appeared in other collections.


Al Hirschfeld. HIRSCHFELD: ART AND RECOLLECTIONS FROM EIGHT DECADES. [SN5811] $300

NY: Scribners, 1991. 3rd. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), xxx, 306pp, 9 color and over 330 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/NF (bottom edge shelf rubbed).

Inscribed & dated 9/1/92 by Hirschfeld on the half-title page.

"More than three-quarters of the drawings either have never been published or have not been seen since their initial publication in the newspapers or magazines that commissioned them." Introduction by Alistair Cooke.


Al Hirschfeld. HIRSCHFELD: ART AND RECOLLECTIONS FROM EIGHT DECADES. [SN19236] $250

NY: Scribners, 1991. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), xxx, 306pp, 9 color and over 330 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG+ (two short closed tears at the bottom edge).

Signed by Hirschfeld on the half-title page.

"More than three-quarters of the drawings either have never been published or have not been seen since their initial publication in the newspapers or magazines that commissioned them." Introduction by Alistair Cooke.


Al Hirschfeld. HIRSCHFELD: ART AND RECOLLECTIONS FROM EIGHT DECADES. [SN5785] $200

NY: Scribners, 1991. 2nd. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), xxx, 306pp, 9 color and over 330 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/NF (remainder mark on bottom edge, bottom edge shelf rubbed, small scrape to FFEP).

"More than three-quarters of the drawings either have never been published or have not been seen since their initial publication in the newspapers or magazines that commissioned them." Introduction by Alistair Cooke.


Al Hirschfeld. Leopold, David. HIRSCHFELD'S HOLLYWOOD. [SN23381] $15

NY: Abrams, 2003. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 96pp, 135 illustrations, including 45 color plates, wraps. Covers lightly rubbed otherwise VF.

"The Film Art of Al Hirschfeld." Movie posters and ad art.


Al Hirschfeld. HIRSCHFELD'S WORLD. [SN4970] $75

NY: Abrams, 1981. 1st Thus. 4to (11-13"), 160, 143 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF.

The soft cover abridged edition of the World of Hirschfeld.


Al Hirschfeld. HIRSCHFELD'S WORLD. [SN8928] $50

NY: Abrams, 1981. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 160, 143 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (light shelfwear).

The softcover abridged edition of the World of Hirschfeld.


Al Hirschfeld. Lebell, June. KITCHEN CLASSICS FROM THE PHILHARMONIC: A CULINARY & MUSICAL CELEBRATION OF THE 150TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC . [SN24935] $10

NY: Doubleday, 1992. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 354pp, 40 b&w illustrations, cloth spine. Fine/NF.

"A Culinary & Musical Celebration of the 150th Anniversary of the New York Philharmonic."

A cookbook illustrated by Al Hirschfeld.


Al Hirschfeld. Perelman, S. J.. LISTEN TO THE MOCKINGBIRD. [SN25277] $25

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1949. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 153pp, 21 b&w illustrations, illustrated endpapers, cloth. NF (only mild wear and aging).

A collection of Perelman's humor pieces from The New Yorker.


Al Hirschfeld. Atkinson, Brooks. THE LIVELY YEARS 1920-1973. [SN25232] $45

NY: Association Press, 1973. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 312pp, 87 illustrations (9 double-page and 34 full-page), cloth. Fine/NF. A very attractive copy.

"Brooks Atkinson, drama critic for the New York Times for 30 years, writes afresh about 82 plays of social significance from 1920 to the present day. The plays are illustrated with brilliant drawings from the pen of artist Albert Hirschfeld, most of them drawn especially for this book." 87 illustrations (including 9 double-page and 34 full-page).


Al Hirschfeld. A SELECTION OF LIMITED EDITION ETCHINGS AND LITHOGRAPHS. [SN25097] $50

NY: Margo Feiden Galleries, nd (mid-1980s). 1st. 4to (11-13"), approx 69 sheets printed on one side only, about 69 b&w illustrations, comb-bound wraps. NF.

A fully illustrated catalogue from the gallery that was Hirschfeld's exclusive representative.


Al Hirschfeld. TV GUIDE - JERRY SEINFELD COVER. [SN1710] $10

May 9-15, 1998. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5"), wraps. VF.

One of four collectors' covers by Hirschfeld (A Fond Farewell to Seinfeld). This copy features a Hirschfeld cover painting of Jerry Seinfeld and a color interior gallery featuring all of Hirschfeld's 33 previous TV Guide covers. An excellent reference for Al Hirschfeld collectors.


Al Hirschfeld. TV GUIDE - JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS COVER. [SN1712] $10

May 9-15, 1998. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5"), wraps. VF.

One of four collectors' covers by Hirschfeld (A Fond Farewell to Seinfeld). This copy features a Hirschfeld cover painting of Julia Louis-Dreyfus and a color interior gallery featuring all of Hirschfeld's 33 previous TV Guide covers. An excellent reference for Al Hirschfeld collectors.


Al Hirschfeld. Perelman, S. J.. WESTWARD HA! [SN6597M] $30

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1948. 2nd. 8vo (8-9"), 159pp, 43 two-color illustrations, cloth. NF.

This copy has a bookplate designed & illustrated by Rockwell Kent. A recounting of Perelman & Hirschfeld's round the world tour of 27 countries in nine months. Note: No Ninas!


Al Hirschfeld. THE WORLD OF HIRSCHFELD. [SN23002] $125

NY: Abrams, nd (c1970). 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 233pp, 189 illustrations, including 32 color plates, cloth. NF.

A large coffee table art book devoted to "the line king". Contains 189 illustrations and 32 color plates.


Alfred Hitchcock. Auiler, Dan. HITCHCOCK'S NOTEBOOKS. [SN13760] $30

NY: Spike, 1999. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), viii, 568pp, b&w, cloth. VF/VF.

A collection of Hitchcock's filmmaking notes transcribed by his secretaries. Illustrated by about 100 pages of storyboards, plus stills and behind the scenes photos.


David Hockney. DAVID HOCKNEY'S DOG DAYS. [SN14140] $25

Boston: Bulfinch, 1998. 1st American. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 80pp, 84 color illustrations, cloth. VF/VF.

Hockney's paintings and drawings of his two dachshunds.


Bill Hoest. HOWARD HUGE. [SN7002] $20

Secaucus, NJ: Lyle Stuart, 1981. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 128pp, about 120 b&w cartoons, cloth. Fine/VG+ (two dust-jacket tears).

A collection of Hoest's St. Bernard cartoons from Parade magazine.


Syd Hoff. OOPS! WRONG STATEROOM! [SN11924] $5

NY: Ives Washburn, 1953. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 128pp, over 100 b&w cartoons, boards. VG+ (corners lightly bumped & worn).

The first-person narrative of a cruise interspersed with numerous cartoons by the New Yorker cartoonist and children's book author.


Ori Hofmekler. HOFMEKLER'S GALLERY. [SN20247] $20

NY: Times Books, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, color and b&w, wraps. Fine.

The Israeli-born caricaturist's second collection. Every painted caricature is accompanied by the artist's preliminary drawings and commentary.


Ori Hofmekler. HOFMEKLER'S PEOPLE. [SN21169] $15

NY: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, color, wraps. NF.

The Israeli-born caricaturist's first collection of painted caricatures. Every painted caricature is accompanied by the artist's preliminary drawings.


Burne Hogarth. DRAGO. [SN1718] $70

np: Editions Serg, 1971. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, 55 b&w Sunday strips, 14 other illustrations, paper over boards. Fine/Fine.

Hogarth's adventure strip about a South American gaucho. French text.


Burne Hogarth. DRAGO. [SN1719] $35

Editions Serg, 1971. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, 55 b&w Sunday strips, 14 other illustrations, paper over boards. Fine/VG (book and dust-jacket edges darkened, dust-jacket has 3 tape-repaired tears).

Hogarth's adventure strip about a South American gaucho. French text.


Burne Hogarth. DRAGO. [SN11913] $10

Long Beach: Pacific Comics Club, 1985. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 54 b&w Sundays, wraps. NF.

Hogarth's adventure strip about a South American gaucho.


Burne Hogarth. JUNGLE TALES OF TARZAN. [SN25697] $75

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, b&w, color wraps. NF (corners lightly rubbed, blindstamp to first page, flat, tight).

Hogarth's follow-up to his best-selling adaptation of Tarzan of the Apes. In this volume, he adapts four Jungle Tales of Tarzan. Includes Hogarth's 35pp essay: The Art of Pictorial Fiction. Scarce.


Burne Hogarth. TARZAN OF THE APES. [SN24609] $125

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1972. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, color, cloth. NF/VG (moderate edge wear to dust-jacket).

This copy is warmly inscribed & dated 1972 on the half-title page by the artist, to film director Harry Hurwitz (The Projectionist, Under the Rainbow, The Big Score, etc.).

Hogarth's return to the character he drew from the 1930s into the 1940s. An original graphic novel adaptation of the first half of Tarzan of the Apes.


Burne Hogarth. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN SUNDAY PAGE FOLIOS #6: TARZAN & THE GOLDEN CITY. [SN17284] $15

Kansas City, MO: House of Greystoke, 1973. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, b&w, wraps. NF.

Reprints a long run of 73 consecutive Tarzan Sundays by Foster & Hogarth.


Burne Hogarth. TARZAN VOL. 7 (1937-1938). [SN15594] $60

NY: NBM, 1994. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 64pp, 52 Sundays reproduced in color, plus other illustrations, leatherette. VF/VF.

Tarzan Sunday pages.


Burne Hogarth. TARZAN VOL. 9 (1939-1940). [SN15596] $60

NY: NBM, 1994. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 64pp, 52 Sundays reproduced in color, plus other illustrations, leatherette. VF/VF.

Tarzan Sunday pages.


Burne Hogarth. TARZAN VOL. 10 (1940-1941). [SN17748] $50

NY: NBM, 1995. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 64pp, 52 Sundays reproduced in color, plus other illustrations, leatherette. VF/Fine.

Tarzan Sunday pages #497-548.


Burne Hogarth. TARZAN VOL. 11 (1941-1942). [SN1725M] $50

NY: NBM, 1995. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 64pp, 52 Sundays reproduced in color, plus other illustrations, cloth. VF/VF.

Tarzan weekly pages #549-600.


Burne Hogarth. TARZAN VOL. 12 (1942-1943). [SN15599] $95

NY: NBM, 1995. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 64pp, 52 Sundays reproduced in color, plus other illustrations, cloth. VF/VF.

#144 of 300 copies signed by Hogarth. Tarzan Sunday pages.


Burne Hogarth. TARZAN VOL. 12 (1942-1943). [SN17750] $60

NY: NBM, 1995. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 64pp, 52 Sundays reproduced in color, plus other illustrations, leatherette. One corner bumped otherwise Fine/Fine.

Tarzan Sunday pages.


Burne Hogarth. TARZAN VOL. 13 (1943-1944). [SN15600] $95

NY: NBM, 1995. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 64pp, 52 Sundays reproduced in color, plus other illustrations, cloth. VF/VF.

#278 of 300 copies signed by Hogarth. Tarzan Sunday pages.


Burne Hogarth. TARZAN VOL. 13 (1943-1944). [SN17751] $60

NY: NBM, 1995. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 64pp, 52 Sundays reproduced in color, plus other illustrations, leatherette. VF/NF.

Tarzan Sunday pages.


Burne Hogarth. TARZAN VOL. 14 (1944-1945). [SN15602M] $50

NY: NBM, 1996. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 64pp, 52 Sundays reproduced in color, plus other illustrations, leatherette. VF/NF.

Tarzan Sunday pages.


Burne Hogarth. MELZERS COMIC PARADE. [SN3935] $40

(no date). 4to (11-13"), 432pp, b&w, color wraps. VG+ (light shelf wear).

A German collection of American comics. Reprints several Frazetta stories: three romances, two Thundas, and 52 pages of Johnny Comet; as well as Hogarth's Drago; Lyman Young's Bob and Frank; Jerry Skelly's Captain Kate; Jose Luis Salinas' Cisco Kid; and Rip Kirby drawn by John Prentice. Text in German.


Ludwig Hohlwein. Frenzel, H. K. LUDWIG HOHLWEIN. [SN23714] $900

Berlin: Phonix Illustrationsdruck und Verlag, 1926. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 74pp + 65 color plates + 223 B&W plates, 69 color and over 250 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+ (spine faded & ends frayed, corners lightly rubbed & frayed with boards showing but corners are still sharp, front cover bright, binding and interior Fine and well above average).

An incredible book on the most renown German commercial artist of the 20th century. Hohlwein was a master of design, the human figure and animal anatomy. So popular was he, this thick monograph was published just 20 years into his poster career. Over 250 pieces (69 duplicated as high quality color plates) including posters, magazine & book covers, calendars, advertisements. The 69 color plates were each lithographed by the same lithographer that created the poster reproduced! Text in both German & English.


Ludwig Hohlwein. Frenzel, H. K. LUDWIG HOHLWEIN. [SN23005] $750

Berlin: Phonix Illustrationsdruck und Verlag, 1926. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 74pp + 65 color plates + 223 B&W plates, 69 color and over 250 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG (spine faded & ends frayed, corners bumped & frayed).

An incredible book on the most renown German commercial artist of the 20th century. Hohlwein was a master of design, the human figure and animal anatomy. So popular was he, this thick monograph was published just 20 years into his poster career. Over 250 pieces (69 duplicated as high quality color plates) including posters, magazine & book covers, calendars, advertisements. Text in both German & English.


Jim Holdaway. O'Donnell, Peter. MODESTY BLAISE: MISTER SUN. [SN23766] $20

London: Titan, 2004. 1st thus. 4to (11-13”), 112pp, b&w, color wraps. VF.

Strips 355-743.

Three stories from 1964 -1965. Introduction and story notes by O'Donnell and an interview.


Jim Holdaway. O'Donnell, Peter. MODESTY BLAISE: FIRST AMERICAN EDITION SERIES #1. [SN14402] $20

Park Forest, IL: Ken Pierce, 1981. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 64pp, b&w, wraps. Fine.

Two complete stories: Top Traitor, The Vikings.

Out of print.


Jim Holdaway. O'Donnell, Peter. MODESTY BLAISE: FIRST AMERICAN EDITION SERIES #2. [SN14403M] $20

Park Forest, IL: Ken Pierce, 1981. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 64pp, b&w, wraps. Fine.

Two complete stories: The Mind of Mrs. Drake, Uncle Happy.

Out of print.


Jim Holdaway. O'Donnell, Peter. MODESTY BLAISE: FIRST AMERICAN EDITION SERIES #3. [SN14406] $15

Park Forest, IL: Ken Pierce, 1982. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 72pp, b&w, wraps. NF (covers slightly rubbed).

Three complete stories: The Jericho Caper, The Killing Ground, Bad Suki.

Out of print.


Jim Holdaway. O'Donnell, Peter. MODESTY BLAISE: FIRST AMERICAN EDITION SERIES #4. [SN14407] $20

Park Forest, IL: Ken Pierce, 1983. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 72pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

Three complete stories: The Head Girls, The Black Pearl, The Magnified Man.

Out of print.


Jim Holdaway. O'Donnell, Peter. MODESTY BLAISE: TOP TRAITOR. [SN26121] $20

London: Titan, 2004. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, b&w, color wraps. VF.

Strips 744-1124. Three stories from 1965-1966. The Introduction recounts the making of the Modesty Blaise film. Part 2 of an interview with and story notes by O'Donnell.


Jim Holdaway. O'Donnell, Peter. MODESTY BLAISE: BAD SUKI. [SN26122] $20

London: Titan, 2004. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, b&w, color wraps. VF.

Strips 1467-1794. Three stories from 1968-1969. An appreciation of artist Jim Holdaway by comic book artist Walt Simonson. Essay on O'Donnell's female thrillers written as Madeleine Brent. Story notes by O'Donnell.


Jim Holdaway. O'Donnell, Peter. MODESTY BLAISE: THE BLACK PEARL. [SN26123] $20

London: Titan, 2004. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, b&w, color wraps. VF.

Strips 1124-1461 and A1-A36.

Four stories from 1966-1968. Essay on O'Donnell's female thrillers written as Madeleine Brent. Part 3 of an interview with and story notes by O'Donnell.


Jim Holdaway. O'Donnell, Peter. ROMEO BROWN VOL. 1 1959-1960. [SN21701M] $75

Paris: Futuropolis, 1983. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 128pp, b&w, boards. VF/VF.

One of the very few collections of this strip from the creators of Modesty Blaise. Four years before Modesty Blaise, O'Donnell and Holdaway created this strip about the skirt-chasing detective Romeo Brown. The strip's comic adventure format allowed a lighter touch than Modesty and a lot more cheesecake for its post-war British audience. Reproduced in a nice large format, three strips per page. Introduction by Peter O'Donnell. French text.


Jim Holdaway. O'Donnell, Peter. ROMEO BROWN VOL. 1 1959-1960. [SN23439X] $60

Paris: Futuropolis, 1983. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 128pp, b&w, boards. VF/VF.

One of the very few collections of this strip from the creators of Modesty Blaise. Four years before Modesty Blaise, O'Donnell and Holdaway created this strip about the skirt-chasing detective Romeo Brown. The strip's comic adventure format allowed a lighter touch than Modesty and a lot more cheesecake for its post-war British audience. Reproduced in a nice large format, three strips per page. Introduction by Peter O'Donnell. French text.


Jim Holdaway. O'Donnell, Peter. ROMEO BROWN VOL. 2 1961-1962. [SN23440X] $60

Paris: Futuropolis, 1984. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 128pp, b&w, boards. VF/VF.

One of the very few collections of this strip from the creators of Modesty Blaise. A four years before MB, O'Donnell and Holdaway created this strip about the skirt-chasing detective Romeo Brown. The strip's comic adventure format allowed a lighter touch than Modesty and a lot more cheesecake for its post-war British audience. Reproduced in a nice large format, three strips per page. French text.


Brad Holland. COMMUNICATION ARTS V19, #4. [SN14375] $5

Sept 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 106pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF.

Portfolio: Brad Holland (15 illus). Two Bernie Fuchs gallery paintings.


Bill Holman. SMOKEY STOVER BOOK 1. [SN20291] $30

El Cajon, CA: Blackthorne, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, b&w, color wraps. VF.

Reprinting 102 Sundays and 38 daily panels. Introduction by Harvey Kurtzman.


Yaroslav Horak. Lawrence, Jim. JAMES BOND: OCTOPUSSY. [SN25502] $16

London: Titan, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, 338 b&w strips, wraps. Fine.

Comic strip adaptations of Octopussy and The Hildebrand Rarity from 1967. Includes Part 2 of "Bond in Books" and a complete checklist of the newspaper strip. Introduction by Maud Adams.


Yaroslav Horak. Lawrence, Jim. JAMES BOND: THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN GUN. [SN25504] $16

London: Titan, 2004. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, 263 b&w strips, wraps. Fine.

Comic strip adaptations of The Man with the Golden Gun and The Living Daylights. Includes Part 1 of "Bond in Books," a profile of Horak, and a complete checklist of the newspaper strip. Introduction by Lucy Fleming.


Yaroslav Horak. Lawrence, Jim. JAMES BOND: OCTOPUSSY. [SN26066] $16

London: Titan, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, 338 b&w strips, wraps. Fine.

Comic strip adaptations of Octopussy and The Hildebrand Rarity from 1967. Includes Part 2 of "Bond in Books" and a complete checklist of the newspaper strip. Introduction by Maud Adams.


Greg Horn. THE ART OF GREG HORN. [SN23604] $75

Orange: Image, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, color, cloth. VF/VF.

Signed by the artist.

A collection of covers, pin-ups, illustrations, & drawings by the comic book cover artist. Out of print in hardcover.


Jack Hsu. 8-9-3. [SN26571] $15

Los Angeles: Automaton, 2009. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 144pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

A graphic novel about rivals within a yakuza clan. The second book by a storyboard artist (Spiderman 2, Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs).
Newsarama: "If you are interested in lots of action - guns, girls, and fast moving vehicles - all passionately illustrated in a story full of twists and turns and double-crossing characters, then for God’s sake run out and pick up a copy of 8-9-3 today!"


Romain Hugault. FINAL FLIGHT. [SN22676X] $10

Geneva: Paquet, 2007. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 56pp, color, wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

"1942-1945. Humanity is living its darkest moments of the 20th century. While the earth shakes under the bombs, the sky is the stage of intense combat. Among the clouds, planes strafe, men clash, and fates cross. In the solitude of their cockpits, four pilots, among the best their respective nations can offer, fly off into the darkened skies. Among those birds of prey, heading towards battle at 600 km/hour, how many realize that this will be their final flight?"
Romain is an aviator himself and beautifully renders every plane. Text in English.


Adam Hughes' sketchbook for 2009!

Adam Hughes. OH, WOW!. [SN26541X] $15

np: privately printed, 2009. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 28pp, b&w, color wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

"Yet Another Volume of Doodles, Drawerings, & Decolletage from the Sultan of Smut Adam Hughes."

This sketchbook consists mostly of highly rendered works (more detailed than his convention sketches). Power Girl, Zatanna, Big Barda, Harley Quinn, Mystique, She-Hulk, Mina Harkness, Catwoman, Black Cat, the Baroness, Tomb Raider Lara Croft, Black Queen, Ms. Marvel, Dagger, Storm, Red Sonja, and Wonder Woman!


Adam Hughes' sketchbooks for 2008!

Adam Hughes. HISSY FIT. [SN24364X] $15

np: privately printed, 2008. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 28pp, b&w, color wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

Red Sonja, Wonder Woman, Crystal, Storm, Luke and Leia, and a healthy helping of Catwoman! The Women of DC center spread. Prelims, roughs, and finished cover art; commissions; sketchbook drawings; and other recent rare and unpublished material.


Adam Hughes. THE DETAILS ARE A TAD SKETCHY. [SN24363X] $15

privately printed, 2008. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 28pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

A collection of Adam's amazing convention sketches. 26 commissions reproduced as full-page illustrations and a double-page center spread of Wonder Woman. Dejah Thoris, Black Widow, Phoenix, Lara Croft, Spider-Woman, Red Sonja, Power Girl, Shanna the She Devil, Vampirella, Catwoman, and other characters.


Adam Hughes. THONGS YOU KNOW BY HEART. [SN26578X] $20

np: privately printed, 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 28pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

Adam Hughes' sketchbook for 2007. Numerous drawings rendered in pencil, pen & ink, or Copic marker (stunning!). Adam also shows off some ink crosshatching techniques he hasn't used before. Ms. Marvel, Dejah Thoris, Mary Jane,Wonder Woman, Supergirl, Star Wars, etc. Beautifully offset printed in black & white.


Adam Hughes. GREATEST HITS. [SN22702X] $25

np: privately printed, 2006. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 28pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

Signed. Adam's fifth annual sketchbook. Catwoman, Batgirl, Star Wars, Power Girl, Scarlet Witch, Serenity, Mary Jane, etc. Zatanna sketch & finish. Out of print.


Adam Hughes. HOW TO DRAW B**BS. [SN22703X] $30

np: privately printed, 2005. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 28pp, b&w, wraps. NF (tips slightly rubbed otherwise As New).

Signed. Adam's fourth sketchbook. Wonder Woman, Power Girl, Red Sonja, Catwoman, Star Wars, etc.


Adam Hughes. COMIC BOOK COVER PORTFOLIO #1: WOMEN OF THE DC UNIVERSE. [SN24813X] $150

NY: DC, 2008. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), color, Slight bumps to corners otherwise VF in shrinkwrap.

From the publisher: "The first in DC Direct's new comic book cover portfolio series featuring the work of covers by fan favorite artists! Start your portfolio collection with the exquisite art of Adam Hughes, best known for his WOMEN OF THE DC UNIVERSE bust line for DC Direct, as well as the striking covers in the DC Universe. The portfolio consists of 12 full-color matte images on high-quality paper stock (suitable for framing), all approximately 9" x 14", collected into twin two-color 10" x 15" custom folders which are shrink-wrapped together in one unbelievable package!"


Adam Hughes & Rick Magyar. Barr, Mike W. THE MAZE AGENCY: BOOK 1. [SN7313M] $10

Wheeling, WV: Innovation, 1990. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 128pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

Collects The Maze Agency #1-4 with an extra story and material.


Adam Hughes. 38TH SAN DIEGO COMIC-CON INTERNATIONAL * 2007. [SN25380] $20

2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 190pp, b&w, color wraps. VF.

Featuring an Adam Hughes Star Wars cover of Luke, Leia, Han at SDCC! This souvenir book also commemorates Star Wars' 30th Anniversary and The Rocketeer's 25th Anniversary.


Arthur Hugot. AMIRA ET LES SQUELETTES MEXICAINS. [SN22525X] $17

Paris: Carabas, 2006. 1st. Square 16mo (6-7"), 28pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

A beautiful little children's book. Graphic storytelling entirely with pictures, no words. One page of introductory text in French explaining the "Day of the Dead".


Clark Hulings. HULINGS: A COLLECTION OF OIL PAINTINGS BY CLARK HULINGS. [SN3625] $60

Kansas City, MO: Lowell Press, 1976. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 88pp, 35 full-page color plates, plus three color details and two black & white illustrations, wraps. NF/VG PC dust-jacket (small stains to dust-jacket).

A scarce monograph on this illustrator and landscape painter.


Berta Hummel. Wiegand, Sister M. Gonsalva. SKETCH ME, BERTA HUMMEL! [SN7774] $10

St. Meinrad, IN: Grail, 1951. 2nd. 8vo (8-9"), 94pp, 21 b&w plates, cloth. VG ex-library copy.

The biography of Sister Berta Hummel, creator of the Hummel figures.


Wilson Hurley. WILSON HURLEY: A RETROSPECTIVE EXHIBITION. [SN10702] $75

Kansas City, MO: Lowell Press, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), vi, 81pp, 52 color plates, cloth. VF/VF.

Contemporary Western landscape painter.


Earl Oliver Hurst. THE ATOMIC FISSION OF ANGUS GILMARTIN. [SN25165] $1700

1947. 21" x 16", Fine.

Watercolor on board, signed.

Is that Steven Colbert? No, it's "The Atomic Fission of Angus Gilmartin"!

A vibrant, dynamic Hurst illustration for the July 12, 1947 Colliers magazine story "The Atomic Fission of Angus Gilmartin" by Albert Pope Henckley.


Earl Oliver Hurst. THE ART OF EARL OLIVER HURST. [SN19201X] $10

Saugerties: Graphic Collectibles, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine/Fine.

"This is the only book on the art of the illustrator Earl Oliver Hurst, 1895-1958. Hurst illustrated mostly for Collier's Magazine from the 1930's and 1940's, but also painted story illustrations for other magazines in that time period. He also painted covers for the Saturday Home Magazine in the 1940's, and drew ads for many companies including Jantzen Swimsuits. Hurst illustrated a couple of children's books in the 1950's."


Earl Oliver Hurst. THE BIG BOOK OF SPACE. [SN24798] $45

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1956. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 30pp, color, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VG- (pictorial covers' edges very worn, corners worn, exposing boards, gift inscription on FFEP, interior pages very sound).

A children's book on space exploration written & illustrated by Hurst. "Scientific detail approved by Willy Ley." Space ships, space station, rockets, equipment, a spacesuit, etc. in Hurst watercolors!


Earl Oliver Hurst. THE WONDER BOOK OF BOATS. [SN22925] $30

NY: Wonder Books, 1953. 8vo (8-9”), 24pp, color, pictorial boards. VG (spine ends & corners worn, front hinge weakening, interior sound).

A children's book written and illustrated by Hurst with wonderful watercolor paintings.


Albert Hurter. Sears, Ted. HE DREW AS HE PLEASED. [SN8137] $500

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1948. 1st. 4to (11-13"), unpaginated, 700 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine. A very clean, tight copy.

An Albert Hurter sketchbook with "700 of his inspirational drawings created for the Walt Disney Studio." Includes drawings for "Snow White, the centaurs of Fantasia, the Reluctant Dragon, and hosts of other Walt Disney figures..."


Browse By Artist's Last Name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z