|
Our Book Catalogue
Artist Monographs - Last Names Starting with K
Kevin Kallaugher. KAL DRAWS A CROWD. [SN21515] $20 Baltimore: Woodholme House, 1997. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 192pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. SIGNED by the artist with a small sketch. Editorial cartoons from the Baltimore Sun 1992-1997.
Michael Kaluta. CHILDREN OF THE TWILIGHT PORTFOLIO. [SN3514] $15 Brooklyn: Sal Quartuccio, 1979. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), four 11" x 14" color plates in a B&W illustrated envelope, VF in a VG+ (sealed) envelope. Unsigned. Reproduces four paintings. Some nudity.
Michael Kaluta. CHUTES LIBRES. [SN12079] $75 Paris: Les Editions du Triton, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, b&w, 16pp in color, wraps. VF. A collection of 13 Kaluta stories from the fanzines. Portfolio with 16 paintings in color. Some of the stories and paintings have not been reprinted elsewhere. Text in French.
Michael Kaluta. DANTE'S INFERNO. [SN11398] $75 Detroit, MI: Christopher Enterprises, 1975. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), eight 12"x16" color plates in a b&w illustrated folder. VF plates in a NF folder. #1595 of 2000 copies SIGNED by Kaluta. Eight oil paintings by Kaluta.
Michael Kaluta. DANTE'S INFERNO. [SN13442] $75 Detroit, MI: Christopher Enterprises, 1975. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 8 12"x16" color plates in a b&w illustrated folder, VF plates in a NF folder. #868 of 2000 copies SIGNED by Kaluta. Eight oil paintings by Kaluta.
Michael Kaluta. Howard, Elizabeth. MY NAME IS PARIS 4: MYSTERY OF THE DEADLY DIAMOND. [SN5051M] $30 NY: Random House, 1987. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 144pp, color cover, 6 b&w illustrations, pictorial cloth. NF (spine ends lightly bumped, prev owners rubber address stamp on FFEP corner). A young adult novel. Scarce in the hardcover edition.
Michael Kaluta. Lee, Elaine. STARSTRUCK. [SN7684] $15 NY: Marvel, 1983. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, color, wraps. VF.
Michael Kaluta. Farmer, Philip Jose. THE GRAND ADVENTURE. [SN3872] $100 NY: Berkley, 1984. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), xvii, 331pp, 18 full-page b&w illustrations, cloth. VF in a VF slipcase. #207 of 325 hardcover copies SIGNED by the author. A short story collection illustrated by Michal Kaluta (nine), Robert Gould (two), Ed Verraux (two), Angelwine, David Johnson (two), Alex Nino, and Pat Ortega.
Michael Kaluta. THE MICHAEL WM. KALUTA SKETCHBOOK. [SN21904] $40 Northampton, MA: Kitchen Sink, 1993. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 96pp, b&w illustrations on every page, 32pp in color, pictorial cloth. VF. #387 of 500 copies SIGNED by the artist.
Michael Kaluta. THE MICHAEL WM. KALUTA SKETCHBOOK. [SN9050] $25 Northampton, MA: Kitchen Sink, 1993. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 96pp, illustrations on every page, 32pp in color, wraps. NF (one corner slightly rubbed). INSCRIBED by Kaluta with a quickly sketched profile of the Shadow.
Michael Kaluta. THE MICHAEL WM. KALUTA TREASURY. [SN8690] $50 Trenton, NJ: Glimmer Graphics, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, 3 full-page color, 128 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. A great collection of rare Kaluta artwork. Includes an extensive checklist.
Michael Kaluta. THE MICHAEL WM. KALUTA TREASURY. [SN6927] $45 Trenton, NJ: Glimmer Graphics, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, 3 full-page color, 128 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (small stain to the front corner o/w Fine). A great collection of rare Kaluta artwork. Includes an extensive checklist.
Bob Kane. THE BATMAN ARCHIVES VOL. 1. [SN14834] $25 NY: DC, 1990. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 304pp, color, leatherette. Fine/Fine . Detective Comics #27-50 (1939-40)
Bob Kane. THE BATMAN ARCHIVES VOL. 2. [SN14835] $25 NY: DC, 1991. 2nd. Small 4to (9-11”), 287pp, color, leatherette. NF/NF. Detective Comics #51-70 (1941-42)
Bob Kane. THE BATMAN ARCHIVES VOL. 4. [SN14837] $25 NY: DC, 1998. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 224pp, color, leatherette. VF/Fine . Detective Comics #87-102 (1944-45)
Bob Kane. THE BATMAN ARCHIVES VOL. 5. [SN14838] $25 NY: DC, 2001. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 228pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF. Detective Comics #103-119 (1945-47)
Gil Kane. Thomas, Roy. CONAN THE BARBARIAN #18. [SN4377] $6 NY: Marvel, 1972. 1st.
Gil Kane. Herman, Daniel. GIL KANE: ART & INTERVIEWS. [SN15914] $25 Neshannock, PA: Hermes, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 200pp, 74 color and over 100 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF.
Gil Kane. Goulart, Ron. STAR HAWKS #3. [SN10824] $15 El Cajon, CA: Blackthorne, 1978. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 74pp, 145 b&w strips, wraps. NF. Dailies & Sundays 8/21/78-1/12/79.
Kano. CITIZEN KANO: THE ART OF THE HUSTLE. [SN22945] $50 NY: Brandstudio, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. One of 40 Artist's Copies numbered & SIGNED by the artist. This is the first published collection of Kanos work: a blend of style, attitude and urban art. "Citizen Kano" includes character designs, illustrations, paintings, toy designs, graffiti studies and some sketches. From the print run of 1000 copies, Kano created 40 Artist's Copies with handstencilling on both endpapers.
Bruce Eric Kaplan. NO ONE YOU KNOW. [SN4539] $13 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1999. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 189pp, 181 b&w cartoons, cloth spine. VF/VF.
Christine Karas. 1998 PIN-UP CALENDAR. [SN1767M] $12 Winter Park, FL: Girlieworld, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 28pp, 16 color illustrations, wraps. VF. Paintings by Karas.
Jack Katz. THE FIRST KINGDOM. [SN17304] $10 NY: Wallaby, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xviii, 196pp, b&w, color wraps. VG (covers shelfworn, interior quite nice). The first six issues of Jack Katz' epic sci-fi-fantasy graphic novel collected.
Theodore "Ted" Kautzky. Kinghan, Charles R. TED KAUTZKY MASTER OF PENCIL AND WATERCOLOR. [SN22220] $35 NY: Reinhold, 1959. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 112pp, 14 color plates, 70 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/VG+ (DJ slightly edgeworn). An attractive copy. A book compiled of Kautzky's many architectural renderings, pencil studies, and watercolors.
Theodore "Ted" Kautzky. Kinghan, Charles R. TED KAUTZKY MASTER OF PENCIL AND WATERCOLOR. [SN22434] $25 NY: Reinhold, 1959. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 112pp, 14 color plates, 70 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF.
Theodore "Ted" Kautzky. WAYS WITH WATERCOLOR. [SN5014] $50 NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1963. 7th. 4to (11-13"), 136pp, 37 color plates, 125 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF. The enlarged second edition of this instruction book with an additional 23 color plates.
Theodore "Ted" Kautzky. WAYS WITH WATERCOLOR. [SN5840] $15 NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1963. 11th. 4to (11-13"), 136pp, 37 color plates, 125 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF (lower corner bumped). The enlarged second edition of this instruction book with an additional 23 color plates.
Glen Keane. ADAM RACCOON AND THE CIRCUS MASTER. [SN22237] $15 Elgin, IL: Chariot, 1987. Later. Small 4to (9-11"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A children's book written & illustrated by the Disney animator. A Christian parable featuring a young raccoon. Out of print.
Glen Keane. ADAM RACCOON AND THE MIGHTY GIANT. [SN19929] $20 Elgin, IL: Chariot, 1989. Later. Small 4to (9-11"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. NF. A children's book written & illustrated by the Disney animator. A Christian parable featuring a young raccoon.
Arthur Keller. Harris, Gene. ARTHUR IGNATIUS KELLER. [SN13044M] $15 Chadds Ford, PA: Brandywine River Museum, 1988. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 36pp, 21 b&w illustrations, most full-page, and 4 photos, wraps. VF. Keller was a regular contributor to The Century and Harper's Magazine in the early 20th Century illustrating any number of subjects.
Gary Kelley. Lewis, J. Patrick. BOSH BLOB BER BOSH. [SN9638] $30 Mankato, MN: Creative Editions/HBJ, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 40pp, 15 color illustrations, cloth spine. VF/VF. Bookplate SIGNED by Kelley affixed to FFEP. A children's picture book.
Gary Kelley. Irving, Washington. RIP VAN WINKLE. [SN5703] $45 Mankato, MN: Creative Editions, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 62pp, 6 double-page, 11 full-page and 5 smaller color illustrations, cloth. VF/Fine. SIGNED & dated 1999 by Kelley on the FFEP.
Gary Kelley. Poe, Edgar Allan. TALES OF MYSTERY & IMAGINATION. [SN9639] $40 Mankato, MN: Creative Editions/HBJ, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, 20 color illustrations, cloth spine. VF/VF. SIGNED & dated 1997 by Kelley on FFEP. Three short stories illustrated by Kelley.
Gary Kelley. Tallchief, Maria with Rosemary Wells. TALLCHIEF: AMERICA'S PRIMA BALLERINA. [SN6609] $20 NY: Viking, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, 3 double-page, 12 full-page and 12 smaller color illustrations, pictorial boards. Remainder mark o/w VF/VF. A children's picture book.
Gary Kelley. Irving, Washington. THE LEGEND OF SLEEPY HOLLOW. [SN6039] $45 NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 63pp, 3 double-page, 11 full-page and 2 smaller color illustrations, 9 b&w decorations, cloth. NF/VG+. INSCRIBED & dated 1992 by Kelley on the title page.
Gary Kelley. San Souci, Robert D. THE RED HEELS. [SN7795] $30 NY: Dial, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, 3 double-page, 11 full-page and 8 smaller color illustrations, pictorial boards. VF/VF. A children's picture book set in colonial New England.
Ramon Kelley. RAMON KELLEY PAINTS PORTRAITS AND FIGURES. [SN13558] $75 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 80 color plates, 30 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF .
Ramon Kelley. RAMON KELLEY PAINTS PORTRAITS AND FIGURES. [SN16793] $60 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 80 color plates, 30 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/NF (DJ.
Walt Kelly. BEAU POGO. [SN3320] $25 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1960. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 191pp, b&w, 2-color wraps. VG+ (flat & tight with sharp corners, spine slightly cocked, edges slightly darkened, tips lightly rubbed). An attractive copy .
Walt Kelly. Keasler, John. DEAR GEORGE. [SN1780M] $20 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1962. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 127pp, 22 text illustrations, boards. VG+/VG+ (DJ spine slightly faded). The best of this humorous advice columnist, humorously illustrated by Kelly.
Walt Kelly. DUTCH: A GUIDE TO THE SPOKEN LANGUAGE (TM 30-307). [SN3338] $85 Washington, DC: US Govt. Printing Office, (1943). 1965 reprint for Bureau of Naval Personnel. 24mo (5-6"), iv, 76pp, 23 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (tight, flat, light foxing to front cover, small nick to back cover). While in the army, Kelly anonymously illustrated several manuals. This language manual has a copyright date of 1943. A scarce Kelly item.
Walt Kelly. EQUAL TIME FOR POGO. [SN3311] $25 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1968. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 128pp, b&w, 2-color wraps. VG+ (flat & tight with sharp corners, spine tips lightly rubbed). An attractive copy .
Walt Kelly. GONE POGO. [SN3297] $60 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1961. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 127pp, b&w, 2-color wraps. Fine (flat & tight with sharp corners, spine tips lightly rubbed). A very attractive copy .
Walt Kelly. GONE POGO. [SN3298] $30 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1961. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 127pp, b&w, 2-color wraps. VG (corners & spine rubbed, edges darkened).
Walt Kelly. ICELANDIC: A GUIDE TO THE SPOKEN LANGUAGE (TM 30-313). [SN3342] $10 Washington, DC: US War Dept., 1944. 1944 printing (possible 1st). 24mo (5-6"), 88pp, over 32 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (covers very lightly worn). Another book in the language series. With similar cartoon illustrations but most likely not by Kelly.
Walt Kelly. IMPOLLUTABLE POGO. [SN3306] $75 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1970. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 128pp, b&w, 2-color wraps. NF (flat & tight with sharp corners, spine tips lightly rubbed). A very attractive copy .
Walt Kelly. INCOMPLEAT POGO. [SN12711] $25 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1954. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 191pp, b&w, 2-color wraps. VG+ (flat & tight, edges slightly darkened, spine faded).
Walt Kelly. JAPANESE: A GUIDE TO THE SPOKEN LANGUAGE (TM 30-341). [SN3340] $45 Washington, DC: US War Dept., 1943. 1943 printing (possible 1st). 24mo (5-6"), 64pp, 26 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG (upper right corners of the cover and several pages creased, small white identification label near the bottom of the spine, rubberstamp on title page). While in the army, Kelly anonymously illustrated several manuals. This language manual has a copyright date of 1943. A scarce Kelly item.
Walt Kelly. MALAY: A GUIDE TO THE SPOKEN LANGUAGE (TM 30-339). [SN3341] $10 Washington, DC: US War Dept., 1943. 1943 printing (possible 1st). 24mo (5-6"), 88pp, over 32 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (covers only lightly worn). Another book in the language series. With similar cartoon illustrations but most likely not by Kelly.
Walt Kelly. Burstein, Mark. MUCH ADO: THE POGOFENOKEE TRIVIA BOOK. [SN12754] $25 Forestville, CA: Eclipse Books, 1988. 1st expanded. 8vo (8-9"), x, 52pp, 24 b&w illustrations, color wraps. NF. Not trivial at all, vital info about the Pogo comic book & strip. For example, Grundoon's last name.
Walt Kelly. Kelly, Mrs. Walt & Bill Crouch, Jr. OUTRAGEOUSLY POGO. [SN21082M] $25 NY: Fireside/Simon & Schuster, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 224pp, over 1000 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (very slight spotting to top edge, sharp). A collection of Pogo cartoons, plus photos, articles, and special drawings from The Okefenokee Star. 1948 editorial cartoons. Skoot: an unpublished comic strip concept.
Walt Kelly. Kelly, Mrs. Walt & Bill Crouch, Jr. PHI BETA POGO. [SN21913] $35 NY: Fireside/Simon & Schuster, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 224pp, over 1000 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. An all-new collection of Pogo cartoons and memorabilia. Cartoons, poetry, photos, articles, special drawings, interviews spanning forty years.
Walt Kelly. POGO. [SN3327] $25 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1951. Apparent 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 182pp, b&w, 2-color wraps. VG+ (flat & tight, corners lightly rubbed, edges slightly darkened). The first issue points for this title are as yet undetermined with several variants whose priority are unknown. This copy meets the points required for a first printing but may or may not be the first state of the first printing.
Walt Kelly. Ellis, Charles & Frank Weir. I'D RATHER BE PRESIDENT. [SN1779] $50 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1956. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 161pp, 127 b&w illustrations, many full-page , cloth spine. VG+/VG (board showing at one corner. Small piece from top of spine, some light spotting to DJ). A very nicely, profusely illustrated non-Pogo book by Kelly
Walt Kelly. Ellis, Charles & Frank Weir. I'D RATHER BE PRESIDENT. [SN7305] $30 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1956. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 161pp, 127 b&w illustrations, many full-page , cloth spine. VG+/VG (board peeking at one corner, small piece from top of DJ spine). A very nicely, profusely illustrated non-Pogo book by Kelly.
Walt Kelly. Kelly, Mrs. Walt & Bill Crouch, Jr. POGO EVEN BETTER. [SN7213] $25 NY: Fireside/Simon & Schuster, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 224pp, over 1000 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (light shelfwear). A collection of Pogo cartoons, plus photos, articles, and special drawings from The Okefenokee Star.
Walt Kelly. Kelly, Selby Daley & Steve Thompson. POGO FILES FOR POGOPHILES. [SN7218] $30 Richfield, MN: Spring Hollow Books, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 256pp, 16pp in color and over 1000 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (slight corner wear). A history of the Pogo comic book & strip.
Walt Kelly. POGO FOR PRESIDENT. [SN3330] $20 NY: Fawcett Crest, 1964. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5"), unpaginated (128pp), two-color covers, b&w interior illustrations, color wraps. VG+ (corners & spine tips lightly rubbed). Selected cartoons from I Go Pogo. The first of only two mass market paperback Pogo collections.
Walt Kelly. POGO PRIMER FOR PARENTS (TV DIVISION). [SN1773] $100 NY: US Dept. of Health Education & Welfare, 1961. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 24pp, 49 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. A booklet written and illustrated by Kelly for the US Dept. of Health Education & Welfare promoting healthy television viewing habits.
Walt Kelly. POGO PRIMER FOR PARENTS (TV DIVISION). [SN14002] $50 NY: US Dept. of Health Education & Welfare, 1961. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 24pp, 49 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (mild cover wear, interior clean).
Walt Kelly. POGO PUCE STAMP CATALOG. [SN13638] $40 Stamford, CT: Jonas/Winter, 1995. 1st thus. 8vo (8-9"), 96pp, b&w, cloth. VF. One of the clothbound Pogo Collector's Edition reprints.
Walt Kelly. POGO PUCE STAMP CATALOG AND A FULL SHEET OF STAMPS. [SN11570] $350
Walt Kelly. POGO VOL. 1. [SN20232M] $10 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1992. 2nd. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), viii, 68pp, 136 strips, wraps. NF. The first 136 strips. Introduction by RC Harvey.
Walt Kelly. POGO: PRISONER OF LOVE. [SN3307] $90 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1969. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 128pp, b&w, 2-color wraps. NF (flat & tight, spine & corners lightly rubbed). An attractive copy.
Walt Kelly. Crouch, Bill, Jr. POGO: THE OKEFENOKEE STAR VOL. 1, #2. [SN3457] $15 Bridgeport, CT: Swamp Yankee Studios, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. NF (price sticker shadow on cover).
Walt Kelly. Crouch, Bill, Jr. POGO: THE OKEFENOKEE STAR VOL. 1, #3. [SN3452] $10
Walt Kelly. POGO: WE HAVE MET THE ENEMY AND HE IS US. [SN7745] $15 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1972. 10th. 8vo (8-9"), 127pp, b&w, wraps. VG+ (lower front corner rubbed o/w flat & tight).
Walt Kelly. POGO'S SUNDAY PUNCH. [SN11773M] $40
Walt Kelly. POSITIVELY POGO. [SN3317] $45
Walt Kelly. SONGS OF THE POGO. [SN8007] $90 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1956. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 152pp, color, cloth spine. NF/VG+ PC DJ. 30 songs written, introduced and illustrated by Kelly.
Walt Kelly. SONGS OF THE POGO. [SN1774] $75 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1956. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 152pp, color, cloth spine. VG+/VG- (gift inscription on first page; DJ chipped).
Walt Kelly. SONGS OF THE POGO. [SN3834] $90 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1968. 1st PB. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, b&w, color wraps. NF (spine slightly faded). The scarce paperback edition.
Walt Kelly. SONGS OF THE POGO SAMPLER. [SN8408] $100 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1956. 1st. 8-inch sq, color record sleeve, VG+ record, sleeve and song sheet. A 45 rpm record with three songs written & performed by Kelly with orchestral & choral accompaniment.
Walt Kelly. Lardner, John. STRONG CIGARS AND LOVELY WOMEN. [SN20255M] $40 NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1951. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), xiv, 127pp, 42 text illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG (chipped DJ). The best of this humorous advice columnist, humorously illustrated by Kelly.
Walt Kelly. Kelly, Mrs. Walt & Bill Crouch, Jr. THE BEST OF POGO. [SN21498] $35 NY: Fireside/Simon & Schuster, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 224pp, over 1000 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (very slight shelfwear). A first collection of Pogo cartoons, plus photos, articles, and special drawings from The Okefenokee Star.
Walt Kelly. THE COMPLETE POGO COMICS VOL. 1: POGO AND ALBERT. [SN20234] $10 Forestville, CA: Eclipse, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 63pp, color comics throughout, wraps. NF (upper right corner lightly rubbed).
Walt Kelly. THE COMPLETE POGO COMICS VOL. 3: DIGGIN' FO' SQUARE ROOTS. [SN6081] $15 Forestville, CA: Eclipse, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 63pp, color, wraps. Fine. Reprints stories from Animal Comics #15-20 (1945-1946).
Walt Kelly. THE COMPLETE POGO COMICS VOL. 4: DREAMIN' OF A WIDE CATFISH. [SN6080] $15 Forestville, CA: Eclipse, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 63pp, color, wraps. Fine. Reprints Albert the Alligator and Pogo Possum (Dell Four Color #105, 1946). First publication of a long well-illustrated reminiscence of Kelly by Ward Kimball.
Walt Kelly. O'Reilly, John. THE GLOB. [SN3346] $35 NY: Viking, 1952. 2nd. 8vo (8-9”), 63pp, 56 text illustrations, cloth. VG (tail of spine worn)/Fair (faded, large pieces missing). A fanciful tale of evolution as the Glob transforms from protoplasmic goo into a prehistoric hunter-gatherer. Kelly's most involved and accomplished non-Pogo work
Walt Kelly. THE JACK ACID SOCIETY BLACK BOOK. [SN3312] $40 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1962. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 96pp, b&w, wraps. NF (flat & tight with sharp corners, spine tips lightly rubbed). A very attractive copy .
Walt Kelly. THE JACK ACID SOCIETY BLACK BOOK. [SN3337] $15 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1962. 3rd. Small 4to (9-11"), 96pp, b&w, wraps. VG+ .
Walt Kelly. THE POGO PARTY. [SN11320M] $30 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1956. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 191pp, b&w, 3-color wraps. NF (flat & tight with sharp corners). A very attractive copy .
Walt Kelly. THE POGO PEEK-A-BOOK. [SN11771] $45 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1955. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 96pp, b&w, wraps. NF (flat, tight & bright).
Walt Kelly. THE POGO PEEK-A-BOOK. [SN10383] $25 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1955. 2nd. Small 4to (9-11"), 96pp, b&w, wraps. VG+ (flat & tight, edges slightly darkened, corners lightly rubbed).
Walt Kelly. THE POGO POOP BOOK. [SN1778M] $25 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1966. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 96pp, b&w, 2-color wraps. Fold to back cover o/w VG+.
Walt Kelly. THE POGO SUNDAY BOOK. [SN11772] $35 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1956. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 132pp, b&w, 2-color wraps. NF (flat & tight with sharp corners, a few nicks). A very attractive copy.
Walt Kelly. THE POGO SUNDAY PARADE. [SN3300M] $35 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1958. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 127pp, b&w, 2-color wraps. NF (flat & tight with sharp corners, spine tips lightly rubbed). A very attractive copy .
Walt Kelly. Thompson, Steve. THE WALT KELLY COLLECTOR'S GUIDE: A BIBLIOGRAPHY AND PRICE GUIDE (SIGNED LIMITED EDITION). [SN1782] $50 Richfield, MN: Spring Hollow Books, nd (c1988). 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 192pp, 120 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. #2 of 34 copies SIGNED by Thompson, Selby Kelly, and Mark Burstein on the occasion of the Okefenokee Homecoming and Pogofest, July 4, 1988. An excellent resource with descriptions and information on books, comic books, and non-book items, as well as books, magazine and newspaper articles about Kelly.
Walt Kelly. Thompson, Steve. THE WALT KELLY COLLECTOR'S GUIDE: A BIBLIOGRAPHY AND PRICE GUIDE. [SN20254] $30 Richfield, MN: Spring Hollow Books, nd (c1988). 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 192pp, 120 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF.
Walt Kelly. UNCLE POGO SO-SO STORIES. [SN11775] $40 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1953. 3rd. Small 4to (9-11"), 96pp, b&w, 2-color wraps. NF (flat & tight, tips slightly rubbed). A very attractive copy .
Walt Kelly. "WE HAVE MET THE ENEMY AND HE IS US." PRINT. [SN16224] $45 Bridgeport, CT: Swamp Yankee Studios, 1980. 1st. 11x14 color print, NF (slight wear to edges well outside image area). An anti-pollution poster.
Jack Kent. FLOYD THE TINIEST ELEPHANT. [SN21596M] $25 Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1979. 2nd. Oblong small 4to (9-11" wide), 36pp, color, pictorial cloth. VF/VF. A children's picture book.
Jack Kent. JACK KENT'S BOOK OF NURSERY TALES. [SN13107] $45
Jack Kent. JACK KENT'S FABLES OF AESOP. [SN12712] $45 NY: Parents' Magazine Press, 1972. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 56pp, color, pictorial cloth. NF/NF. A children's book with twelve fables retold by the creator of King Aroo.
Jack Kent. JACK KENT'S HOP, SKIP & JUMP BOOK. [SN12549] $45 NY: Random House, 1974. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 36pp, color, wraps. Fine. "A First Book of Action Words". A fantastic children's book by the creator of King Aroo. An amazing first printing of an ephemeral paperback original picture book.
Jack Kent. JACK KENT'S TWELVE DAYS OF CHRISTMAS. [SN17568] $25 NY: Parents' Magazine Press, 1973. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color, pictorial cloth. Fine/Fine. A children's book humorously illustrated by the creator of King Aroo.
Jack Kent. KING AROO. [SN13055M] $100 Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1953. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 192pp, b&w, wraps. NF (slight shelfwear, spine very slightly sunned, covers & pages very tight & flat). A very attractive copy. The only collection of this Pogo-like fantasy strip which has developed a cult following. Introduction by Gilbert Seldes.
Jack Kent. KING AROO. [SN14670] $75 Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1953. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 192pp, b&w, wraps. VG+ (small tear at the top of the spine, corners slightly rubbed, light crease to front cover near spine, light crease to back cover corner, pages flat & bright).
Jack Kent. NEMO #21. [SN13384] $16 Stamford, CT: Fantagraphics, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 68pp, b&w, wraps. VF. Jack Kent's King Aroo. Harold Gray's Little Joe. Percy Crosby.
Jack Kent. THE FAT CAT; A DANISH FOLKTALE. [SN12044] $15 NY: Scholastic, 1971. 14th. Oblong small 4to (9-11" wide), 32pp, color, wraps. Fine. A children's book by the creator of King Aroo.
Jack Kent. Yolen, Jane. THE SIMPLE PRINCE. [SN12539] $20 NY: Parents' Magazine Press, 1978. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 34pp, color, pictorial cloth. NF. A children's book by the creator of King Aroo.
Jack Kent. THE WIZARD OF WALLABY WALLOW. [SN12564] $45 NY: Parents' Magazine Press, 1971. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine/NF . A children's book by the creator of King Aroo.
Rockwell Kent. Martin, Constance. DISTANT SHORES: THE ODYSSEY OF ROCKWELL KENT. [SN11513] $25 Chesterfield, MA: Chameleon, 2000. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 128pp, 58 color and 68 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. A fully-illustrated catalogue for the exhibition of Kent's paintings held at the Norman Rockwell Museum. Essays by Kent scholars Richard V. West.
Rockwell Kent. ISLAND JOURNAL VOL. FIVE. [SN4244] $12 Rockland, ME: Island Institute, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 88pp, color photos throughout, wraps. VF. "Rockwell Kent: A Monhegan Legacy" a 13 page article with 11 paintings in color, two woodcuts and a photo of Kent. Other articles about Maine life and commercial fishing.
Rockwell Kent. N BY E. [SN21595] $25 Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1978. 1st thus. 8vo (8-9"), 283pp, 8 full-page and 101 large spot illustrations, cloth. VF/VF. Subtitled "A Record of a Voyage North-by-East Across Davis Strait - And of the Adventures That Occurred Beyond." A facsimile of the first trade edition (after one limited edition).
Rockwell Kent. ROCKWELL KENT (MASTERS OF WORLD PAINTING). [SN7172] $35 Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 16pp (w/8 b&w illustrations) +, 15 tipped-in color plates (13 are double-page), wraps. VG+ . A collection of Kent paintings which he donated to Soviet museums. Text in English & Russian.
Rockwell Kent. ROCKWELL KENT ON MONHEGAN. [SN22910M] $30 Monhegan, ME: Monhegan Museum, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 36pp, 15 color illustrations 5 b&w photos, wraps. VF. An exhibition of Kent's landscape paintings of Monhegan Island. Three essays by Kent scholars.
Rockwell Kent. ROCKWELLKENTIANA: FEW WORDS AND MANY PICTURES BY R. K. AND, BY CARL ZIGROSSER, A BIBLIOGRAPHY AND LIST OF PRINTS. [SN5828] $95 NY: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1933. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, color frontis, over 130 b&w illustrations including 90 full-page, illustrated cloth. VG+ (clean bright copy w/the remnants of the DJ--3 of 4 panels remain). "Drawings, Woodcuts, Lithographs and Paintings by Rockwell Kent." A complete list of prints and bibliography. Designed by Kent and produced under his supervision.
Rockwell Kent. SALAMINA. [SN6719] $75 NY: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1935. Small 4to (9-11"), xx, 340pp, over 80 illustrations , cloth. Fine/VG+ (lightly chipped) DJ. A very attractive, clean copy . "Rockwell Kent's Greenland Book." A vivid chronicle in words and pictures of his years living & painting in Greenland. Kent's prose is as distinctive and forceful as his artwork.
Rockwell Kent. Johnson, Fridolf. THE ILLUSTRATIONS OF ROCKWELL KENT: 231 EXAMPLES FROM BOOKS, MAGAZINES AND ADVERTISING ART. [SN14574M] $25 NY: Dover, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xiv, 130pp, 231 illustrations, wraps. VG+ (light wear). An excellent collection of Kent's lesser known yet equally proficient commercial work for magazines and advertisements, includes a lot of material not reproduced in any other Kent books.
Rockwell Kent. THIS IS MY OWN. [SN11430] $50 NY: Duell, Sloan & Pierce, 1940. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), xvi, 393pp, 11 full-page and over 100 text illustrations , cloth. VG+ (only light wear). Kent's first autobiography - written immediately after his most productive decade.
Rockwell Kent. Johnson, Fridolf. ROCKWELL KENT: AN ANTHOLOGY OF HIS WORK. [SN23028] $95 NY: Knopf, 1982. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 359pp, 90 color and over 310 b&w illustrations, cloth spine. Fine/Fine. "Here brought together for the first time, is the greatest work of one of America's great graphic artists--a splendid, definitive selection of his wood engravings, lithographs, paintings, book illustrations, designs, and autobiographical writings through the decades." An excellent collection of Kent's artwork & writings covering his entire life & career. reproduces 110 paintings and over 300 drawings, prints, book & magazine illustrations, etc. Foreword by Jamie Wyeth.
Rockwell Kent. Johnson, Fridolf. ROCKWELL KENT: AN ANTHOLOGY OF HIS WORK. [SN22687] $95 NY: Knopf, 1982. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 359pp, 90 color and over 310 b&w illustrations, cloth spine. Fine/Fine. An excellent collection of Kent's artwork & writings covering his entire life & career. reproduces 110 paintings and over 300 drawings, prints, book & magazine illustrations, etc.
Nicolas Keramidas. Crisse, Didier. LUUNA, TOME 5 - LE CERCLE DES MIROIRS - EDITION SPECIALE. [SN21952X] $75 Toulon: Soleil, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Limited to 800 copies. Luuna is a series about a Native American girl before the arrival of Europeans. This "red crayonne" edition is limited to 800 copies and was only for sale at the Soleil stand at the Bande Dessinee Festival at Angouleme January 2007. Text in French.
Kerascoet. Hubert, MISS PAS TOUCHE TOME 1 - LA VIERGE DU BORDEL. [SN21961X] $25 Paris: Dargaud, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. "It's the 1930s. Two Parisian sisters, Agathe and Blanche, scrape out a living working as maids. The attitude of the carefree Agathe, who is determined to get the most out of life, contrasts with that of the timid Blanche. One night, the two hear strange noises coming from somewhere near their rooms. Too curious for her own good, Agathe is shot and dies instantly. This tragedy will transform Blanche's life: After escaping from the attackers, she undertakes her own investigation. It's an investigation far out of the ordinary, one that will eventually lead her into a house of pleasure." Kerascoet is a team of Marie Pommepuy and Sebastien Cosset. This is their first album. Their artwork is reminiscent of Joann Sfar. Text in French.
Kerascoet. Hubert, MISS PAS TOUCHE TOME 2 - DU SANG SUR LES MAINS. [SN22488X] $25 Paris: Dargaud, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Miss Pas Touche is the damsel in distress in the conclusion of this serial killer thriller. Kerascoet is a team of Marie Pommepuy and Sebastien Cosset. Their artwork is reminiscent of Joann Sfar. Text in French. This is an example of what I love about the French: this book about a serial killer of prostitutes, whose heroine is a dominatrix in a brothel, is categorized by its publisher as "For All Ages". You've gotta love it.
Hank Ketcham. Ketcham, Hank & Bob Harmon. BABYSITTER'S GUIDE BY DENNIS THE MENACE. [SN6411] $22 NY: Holt, 1954. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 64pp, color cover, over 65 b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. VG (spine ends & corners bumped, rubbed & worn; binding sound and internally NF).
Hank Ketcham. DENNIS THE MENACE. [SN6102] $30 NY: Holt, 1952. Later. Small 4to (9-11"), 64pp, color cover, 62 b&w cartoons, pictorial boards. VG+ w/o DJ as issued (bottom of spine bumped). A superior copy of a fragile book.
Hank Ketcham. DENNIS THE MENACE RIDES AGAIN. [SN6103] $30 NY: Holt, 1955. Later. Small 4to (9-11"), 64pp, color cover, 62 b&w cartoons, pictorial boards. VG w/o DJ as issued covers lightly rubbed). The third DTM collection.
Hank Ketcham. DENNIS THE MENACE, A.M.* *AMBASSADOR OF MISCHIEF . [SN6014] $35 NY: Holt, 1960. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 64pp, color cover, 62 b&w cartoons, pictorial boards. VG+ (spine ends & corners lightly rubbed o/w Fine).
Hank Ketcham. DENNIS THE MENACE: HIS FIRST 40 YEARS. [SN14625] $50 NY: Abbeville, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 216pp, over 750 b&w dailies and 24pp of color Sundays, wraps. VF. A thick, decade by decade collection of Dennis the Menace with a running commentary throughout by Ketcham.
Hank Ketcham. DENNIS THE MENACE...TEACHER'S THREAT. [SN6016M] $35 NY: Holt, 1959. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 64pp, color cover, 62 b&w cartoons, pictorial boards. VG+ (spine ends & corners lightly rubbed o/w Fine).
Hank Ketcham. HANK KETCHAM'S COMPLETE DENNIS THE MENACE 1951-1952. [SN18836] $25 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2005. 1st. Square 16mo, xx, 600pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF/VF. "Dennis the Menace began on March 14, 1951 (four months after Ketcham's friend and colleague Charles Schulz started his own historic comic strip) He went on to become the second most popular cartoon kid in the world - after Charlie Brown, of course. Dennis the Menace first appeared in 16 American newspapers; by the end of 1951, he was appearing in over a hundred. The reason for Dennis' success is easy to figure out: It was one of the most brilliantly observed and empathetic comic strips about childhood ever drawn. Ketcham captured the mischievousness, rambunctiousness, and anarchy of a kid's world better than any other cartoonist. The strip appeals to both parents and children -while parents shake their head ruefully at how accurately Ketcham caught the essence of children's natural zest for mayhem, children identify with Dennis and the chaos that he leaves in his wake - just a hop, skip, and a jump away from their own fantasy of themselves! Ketcham was a cartoonist with a vivacious line that was exquisitely suited to depicting adults and children. His gags were funny, subtle and touching. Ketcham drew Dennis the Menace from 1951 to 1994, when he retired and let his assistant take over the strip. This first volume of Hank Ketcham's Complete Dennis the Menace publishes every single panel strip from 1951 and 1952 in one handsome and thick hardcover volume resembling a Big Little Book on steroids. Available for sale outside of North America!" Introduction by Brian Walker. Foreword by Patrick McDonnell.
Hank Ketcham. HANK KETCHAM'S COMPLETE DENNIS THE MENACE 1953-1954. [SN20426] $25 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2006. 1st. Square 16mo, xx, 654pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF/VF. Introduction by RC Harvey.
Hank Ketcham. I WANNA GO HOME! [SN7288] $200 NY: McGraw-Hill, 1965. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), x, 213pp, over 100 b&w drawings, cloth. VG+/VG+ (spine cocked, bottom corners rubbed, DJ edges worn). Presentation copy: "With warm regards to the Ahernes...Who've at last found the place they "wanna go home" to. Cheers-- Hank K." & dated "Geneva Dec 1966" by the author with a nice portrait of Ketcham smoking & typing away at a typewriter. Presented to British-born actor Brian Ahearne (1902-1986) & his wife Eleanor. Ketcham's offbeat travelogue of he & his wife's trip through Eastern Europe. Beautifully illustrated with pen sketches drawn on location.
Hank Ketcham. IN THIS CORNER...DENNIS THE MENACE. [SN15810] $20 NY: Holt, 1958. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 64pp, 62 b&w cartoons, pictorial boards. VG+ (spine ends & corners rubbed, interior fine).
Hank Ketcham. MORE DENNIS THE MENACE. [SN15811] $30 NY: Holt, 1953. Later. Small 4to (9-11"), 64pp, pictorial boards. NF.
Hank Ketcham. THE MERCHANT OF DENNIS THE MENACE. [SN21600M] $30 NY: Abbeville, 1990. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11"), 256pp, 100s of b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/NF. An excellent, candid autobiography of Dennis the Menace's creator. Ketcham describes his years in animation, his navy experiences, magazine cartooning, and the birth and growth of Dennis the Menace. Out of print in hardcover.
Hank Ketcham. WANTED: DENNIS THE MENACE. [SN6409] $35 NY: Holt, 1956. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 64pp, color cover, 62 b&w cartoons, pictorial boards. NF (covers lightly rubbed; binding sound and internally Fine).
Fred Kida. VALKYRIE! [SN6970] $20 Park Forest, IL: Ken Pierce, 1982. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 80pp, b&w comics, 5 covers in color, wraps. NF. Five stories from Air Fighters and Airboy, 1943-47. Introduction by Alex Toth.
Chip Kidd. Vienne, Veronique. CHIP KIDD, WORK: 1986-2006, BOOK ONE. [SN19770] $40 NY: Rizzoli, 2006. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 400pp, over 500 color illustrations, wraps. VF. A huge monograph by the acclaimed book designer, graphic designer and Batman collector. This book has photographs of hundreds of Chip's designs and books, fully annotated by Chip.Chip designed Batman Animated, Mythology: The DC Comics Art of Alex Ross, and numerous Knopf books; the Jurassic Park logo; and wrote & designed Batman Collected. Judged by the number of books coming out today that imitate the Chip Kidd graphic aesthetic, he is the most influential book designer of the 21st century.
Chip Kidd. THE CHEESE MONKEYS. [SN12744M] $20 NY: Scribner, 2001. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 275pp, pictorial boards. Black mark on bottom edge o/w VF/VF. Signed by the author. A first novel about attending art school in the fifties written by the acclaimed designer of books & book-jackets (Batman Collected, the Jurassic Park logo).
Steven R. Kidd. Waterhouse, Charles. ILLUSTRATIONS IN BLACK AND WHITE AND GRAY BY STEVEN R. KIDD. [SN11037M] $18 Glenbrook, CT: Art Direction Book Co., nd. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, over 200 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. A thick collection of pen & ink illustrations 1932-68. Introduction by Walt Reed.
Sam Kieth. Verheiden, Mark. ALIENS: EARTH WAR. [SN19815] $10 Milwaukie: Dark Horse, 1991. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), pp, color, wraps. VF. Published prior to the release of the third film, this mini-series features the continuing adventures of Ripley, Newt & Hicks. Includes five covers by John Bolton.
Taesoo Kim. STINKBOMB! TAESOO KIM'S SKETCHES, DOODLES & WHATEVERS. [SN22641X] $25 Bayside, NY: Brandstudio, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. SIGNED by the artist. A collection of color sketches and some finished illustrations from this Los Angeles-based artist / designer. Girls, vehicles, space ships. A variety of subject matter & styles, some with a manga influence.
Frank King. SKEEZIX AND PAL. [SN6561] $95 Chicago: Reilly & Lee Co., 1925. Small 4to (9-11"), 16pp, color cover and 20 two-color illustrations, stiff wraps. VG+ . Skeezix gets a puppy.
Frank King. SUNDAYS WITH WALT AND SKEEZIX. [SN22874X] $95 Palo Alto: Sunday Press, 2007. 1st. Elephant Folio, 96pp, color, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VF. "A massive 16x21 inch hardcover collecting for the first time the best of Frank King's early Gasoline Alley Sunday comics, starting from the very first Sunday in 1921, reprinted in the original size and colors. King's innovations in art, layout and storytelling brought a new warmth and style to the medium at the dawn of the Golden Age of newspaper comic strips. 'If you are interested in the development of this unique American art form, or simply love beautiful comics, this sumptuous volume is a must for your collection.'" Designed by Chris Ware. Introduction by Jeet Heer.
Jonathan Kingdon. MAMMALIA AFRICANA. [SN4591] $20 London/NY: Academic Press, 1981. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, b&w, wraps. VG+. Drawings of African mammals. Exhibition catalog. Lists 173 works.
Dong Kingman. DONG KINGMAN'S WATERCOLORS. [SN17662] $50 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 120 color plates, 100 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/VG (DJ edgeworn with small chips out). An interview, eight full-color step-by-step demonstrations and a gallery of paintings.
Dong Kingman. PAINT THE YELLOW TIGER. [SN5344] $35 NY: Sterling, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, 24 paintings in color, numerous monochrome illustrations, Boards. Fine/NF . An illustrated autobiography of this acclaimed California watercolorist.
Dong Kingman. Caen, Herb. SAN FRANCISCO: CITY ON GOLDEN HILLS. [SN23292] $35 Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1967. 4th. Large 4to (12.5-13"), 192pp, 41 full-color paintings, 29 two-color and 40 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG (corners lightly bumped, topedge lightly dusty, interior tight & clean, DJ wrinkled and slightly yellowed). A tribute to one of the world's greatest cities by the longtime San Francisco columnist Herb Caen and the artist most closely aligned with this city Dong Kingman. You'll see elements of Miroslav Sasek, Ronald Searle, and Hank Ketcham in the beautiful watercolors and pen sketches by Kingman created especially for this book.
Dong Kingman. Caen, Herb. SAN FRANCISCO: CITY ON GOLDEN HILLS. [SN22739] $45 Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1967. 4th. Large 4to (12.5-13"), 192pp, 41 full-color paintings, 29 two-color and 40 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF. A tribute to one of the world's greatest cities by the longtime San Francisco columnist and this artist also closely aligned with this city. Beautiful watercolors and pen sketches by Kingman created especially for this book.
Everett Raymond Kinstler. PAINTING FACES, FIGURES, AND LANDSCAPES. [SN9790] $60 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 79 color and 70 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/NF (lower corners bumped, DJ corners nicked). A 57-page Professional History is an illustrator's autobiography thoroughly illustrated by Kinstler's comic book, pulp and slick magazine work, paperback covers, and finally his portraits. A gallery of his best works and seven step-by-step demonstrations round out the book.
Everett Raymond Kinstler. PAINTING PORTRAITS. [SN9707] $100 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1971. 3rd 1975. 4to (11-13"), 176pp, 16 color plates, 100 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/VG (DJ edgeworn). INSCRIBED on the FFEP "For Linda--Here's my 1971 effort in my pursuit of 'modern day head-hunting!' Warm regards, Ray 1978" with an 8" tall sketch of himself smoking standing with brush and palette before a canvas painting a portrait. The drawing is initialled "ERK".
Everett Raymond Kinstler. PAINTING PORTRAITS. [SN9708] $75 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1971. 1st paperback printing 1978. 4to (11-13"), 176pp, 16 color plates, 100 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (light shelfwear). INSCRIBED on the title-page "To my good friend Linda--With appreciation for your attending my workshop + with admiration for your painting-- With warm friendship + affection, Ray July 20 1984 California" with a 6" tall sketch of himself standing with brush and palette before a canvas. The drawing is initialled "ERK".
Everett Raymond Kinstler. PAINTING PORTRAITS. [SN3975M] $45 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1971. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 176pp, 16 color plates, 100 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/VG+ (spine ends rubbed).
Jack Kirby. Simon, Joe. BLUE BOLT. [SN15964] $15 Los Angeles: Verotik, 1998. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 96pp, color, wraps. VF. Reprints of the golden age Simon & Kirby sci-fi comic.
Jack Kirby. Simon, Joe. CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE CLASSIC YEARS. [SN12732] $150 NY: Marvel, nd (1990s). 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 444pp, color, pictorial cloth. VF in NF slipcase (slipcase slightly shelfworn). A deluxe reprinting of Timely's Captain America #1-10.
Jack Kirby. Simon, Joe. FIGHTING AMERICAN. [SN14867] $50
Jack Kirby. HONEYCOMB KID 3-D POSTER. [SN16263] $25 Post, nd (1970s). 11x17, Fine folded. "Go For It! Honeycomb Kid" A 3-D poster & glasses given away in cereal boxes. Nice art by Kirby of two young rollergirls.
Jack Kirby. HUNGER DOGS (DC GRAPHIC NOVEL #4). [SN10726] $40 NY: DC Comics, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, wraps. VG (mild wear). Assoc. editor Nicola Cuti's copy with his label on the cover. Kirby's last New Gods story.
Jack Kirby. HUNGER DOGS (DC GRAPHIC NOVEL #4). [SN16165] $40 NY: DC Comics, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, wraps. NF. Kirby's last New Gods story.
Jack Kirby. JACK KIRBY MASTERWORKS. [SN11316] $125 NY: Privateer Press, 1979. 1st. Folio (11"x17"), 56pp, 7 double-page, 33 full-page and 16 smaller illustrations, color wraps. NF (light bump to spine o/w flat & clean). A gallery of penciled or inked pages, unused pages, comic strip proposals, and more. Essay by Mark Evanier.
Jack Kirby. JACK KIRBY'S GODS. [SN11315] $100 Newbury Park, CA: Communicators Unlimited, 1972. 1st. Four 11 1/2" x17 1/2" color plates in an illustrated envelope, NF plates in a VG+ envelope. Original watercolor paintings by Kirby of four warrior gods: Balduur, Heimdall, Honir, & Sigurd. |