

Kevin Kallaugher. KAL DRAWS A CROWD. [SN21515] $20
Baltimore: Woodholme House, 1997. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 192pp, b&w, color wraps. VF.
Signed by the artist with a small sketch. Editorial cartoons from the Baltimore Sun 1992-1997.

Jean-Philippe Kalonji. KALONJI SKETCHBOOK. [SN25784X] $30
Paris: Comix Buro, 2009. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), b&w, wraps. VF.
Signed by the artist.
For more Comix Buro sketchbooks click here.

Michael Kaluta. WINGS OF TWILIGHT: THE ART OF MICHAEL KALUTA. [SN24857] $25
NY: NBM, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, color, cloth. Fine/Fine.
An art book featuring the first book publication of many Kaluta paintings and illustrations (including rarely seen Tolkien pieces) accompanied by preliminary drawings and sketches. Minimal text by Kaluta himself. Introduction by Dave Stevens.


Michael Kaluta. CHILDREN OF THE TWILIGHT PORTFOLIO. [SN3514] $15
Brooklyn: Sal Quartuccio, 1979. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), four 11" x 14" color plates in a B&W illustrated envelope, VF in a VG+ (sealed) envelope. Unsigned.
Reproduces four paintings. Some nudity.

Michael Kaluta. CHUTES LIBRES. [SN12079] $75
Paris: Les Editions du Triton, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, b&w, 16pp in color, wraps. VF.
A collection of 13 Kaluta stories from the fanzines. Portfolio with 16 paintings in color. Some of the stories and paintings have not been reprinted elsewhere. Text in French.


Michael Kaluta. DANTE'S INFERNO. [SN11398M] $75
Detroit, MI: Christopher Enterprises, 1975. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), eight 12" x 16" color plates in a b&w illustrated folder. VF plates in a NF folder.
#1595 of 2000 copies signed by Kaluta.
Eight oil paintings by Kaluta.

Michael Kaluta. O'Neil, Dennis. THE PRIVATE FILES OF THE SHADOW. [SN26187] $50
NY: DC, 1989. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 128pp, olor, cloth. Fine/Fine.
The Shadow Archives. Collects DC's The Shadow #1-4 & 6 (1973-1974) - all of the Kaluta issues. Plus exclusive to this edition: a new 15-page story written & illustrated by Kaluta and a 5-page introduction by O'Neil.

Jeffrey Jones, Michael Kaluta, Barry Windsor-Smith & Berni Wrightson. THE STUDIO. [SN24539] $150
Holland: Dragon's Dream, 1979. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 160pp, color and b&w, wraps. VG+ (bump to the bottom of the spine, mild horizontal crease to spine, one light thumbdent to back cover, slight shelf wear, covers and pages very flat, binding sound).
This is the famous and scarce monograph on the four artists who shared a studio space in NY and became known as "The Studio." The book is divided into four sections; one for each artist: Jeffrey Jones, Michael Kaluta, Barry Windsor-Smith and Berni Wrightson. The emphasis is on their print and portfolio work of the 1970s, most of which were only available as premium-priced limited editions, and many of which have not been reproduced since.

Michael Kaluta. Howard, Elizabeth. MY NAME IS PARIS 4: MYSTERY OF THE DEADLY DIAMOND. [SN4789] $40
NY: Random House, 1987. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 144pp, color cover, 6 b&w illustrations, pictorial cloth. NF (lower tips lightly bumped, small black marker on FFEP corner otherwise Fine).
A young adult novel. Scarce in the hardcover edition.

Michael Kaluta. Howard, Elizabeth. MY NAME IS PARIS 4: MYSTERY OF THE DEADLY DIAMOND. [SN5051] $30
NY: Random House, 1987. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 144pp, color cover, 6 b&w illustrations, pictorial cloth. NF (spine ends lightly bumped, previous owner's rubber address stamp on FFEP corner).
A young adult novel. Scarce in the hardcover edition.

Michael Kaluta. Lee, Elaine. STARSTRUCK. [SN7684] $15
NY: Marvel, 1983. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, color, wraps. VF.

Michael Kaluta. THE MICHAEL WM. KALUTA TREASURY. [SN8690] $50
Trenton, NJ: Glimmer Graphics, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, 3 full-page color, 128 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF.
A great collection of rare Kaluta artwork. Includes an extensive checklist.

Michael Kaluta. THE MICHAEL WM. KALUTA TREASURY. [SN6927] $45
Trenton, NJ: Glimmer Graphics, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, 3 full-page color, 128 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (small stain to the front corner otherwise Fine).
A great collection of rare Kaluta artwork. Includes an extensive checklist.

Bob Kane. THE BATMAN ARCHIVES VOL. 2. [SN14835] $25
NY: DC, 1991. 2nd. Small 4to (9-11”), 287pp, color, leatherette. NF/NF.
Detective Comics #51-70 (1941-42).

Bob Kane. THE BATMAN ARCHIVES VOL. 4. [SN14837] $25
NY: DC, 1998. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 224pp, color, leatherette. VF/Fine.
Detective Comics #87-102 (1944-45)

Bob Kane. THE BATMAN ARCHIVES VOL. 5. [SN14838] $25
NY: DC, 2001. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 228pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF.
Detective Comics #103-119 (1945-47)

Gil Kane. Herman, Daniel. GIL KANE: ART & INTERVIEWS. [SN15914] $25
Neshannock, PA: Hermes, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 200pp, 74 color and over 100 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF.

Gil Kane. Goulart, Ron. STAR HAWKS #3. [SN10824] $15
El Cajon, CA: Blackthorne, 1978. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 74pp, 145 b&w strips, wraps. NF. Dailies & Sundays 8/21/78-1/12/79.

Bruce Eric Kaplan. NO ONE YOU KNOW. [SN4539] $13
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1999. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 189pp, 181 b&w cartoons, cloth spine. VF/VF.
"You want to have fun? just look at any one of the side-splitting, eye-opening cartoons in this collection by Bruce Eric Kaplan.
"Yes, he's the one whose drawings have the little initials BEK in the corner. You've probably seen them in The New Yorker. They're in there almost every week, for God's sake.
"His stomping ground is the usual territory of classic literature - love, relationships, and the search for a meaningful existence. Like the work of James Thurber, his warring husbands and wives, world-weary children and hostile therapists convey the timeless absurdity of modern life."

Christine Karas. 1998 PIN-UP CALENDAR. [SN1767M] $12
Winter Park, FL: Girlieworld, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 28pp, 16 color illustrations, wraps. VF.
Paintings by Karas.

Christine Karas. SIAMESE PEEPSHOW TWINS. [SN8750] $750
1993. 2' x 3', oil on canvas, Fine. Signed, titled & dated by the artist on the back.
An oil painting by this contemporary Los Angeles-based artist whose paintings have been exhibited at La Luz de Jesus and Robert Bane Gallery. Two blindfolded, black leather-clad blondes are bound together by a golden chain. Includes a 1998 Pin-Up Calendar which published the painting

Jack Katz. THE FIRST KINGDOM. [SN17304] $10
NY: Wallaby, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xviii, 196pp, b&w, color wraps. VG (covers shelf worn, interior quite nice).
The first six issues of Jack Katz' epic sci-fi/fantasy graphic novel collected.

Theodore "Ted" Kautzky. Kinghan, Charles R. TED KAUTZKY MASTER OF PENCIL AND WATERCOLOR. [SN22434] $20
NY: Reinhold, 1959. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 112pp, 14 color plates, 70 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF.

Theodore "Ted" Kautzky. WAYS WITH WATERCOLOR. [SN5014] $50
NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1963. 7th. 4to (11-13"), 136pp, 37 color plates, 125 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF.
The enlarged second edition of this instruction book with an additional 23 color plates.

Theodore "Ted" Kautzky. WAYS WITH WATERCOLOR. [SN5840] $15
NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1963. 11th. 4to (11-13"), 136pp, 37 color plates, 125 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF (lower corner bumped).
The enlarged second edition of this instruction book with an additional 23 color plates.

Glen Keane. ADAM RACCOON AND THE CIRCUS MASTER. [SN22237] $15
Elgin, IL: Chariot, 1987. Later. Small 4to (9-11"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.
A children's book written & illustrated by the Disney animator. A Christian parable featuring a young raccoon. Out of print.

Glen Keane. ADAM RACCOON AND THE MIGHTY GIANT. [SN19929] $20
Elgin, IL: Chariot, 1989. Later. Small 4to (9-11"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. NF.
A children's book written & illustrated by the Disney animator. A Christian parable featuring a young raccoon.



Arthur Keller. Harris, Gene. ARTHUR IGNATIUS KELLER. [SN3882M] $15
Chadds Ford, PA: Brandywine River Museum, 1988. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 36pp, 21 b&w illustrations, most full-page, and 4 photos, wraps. VF.
Keller was a regular contributor to The Century and Harper's Magazine in the early 20th Century illustrating any number of subjects.

Gary Kelley. Lewis, J. Patrick. BOSH BLOB BER BOSH. [SN9638] $30
Mankato, MN: Creative Editions/HBJ, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 40pp, 15 color illustrations, cloth spine. VF/VF. Bookplate Signed by Kelley affixed to FFEP.
A children's picture book.

Gary Kelley. Irving, Washington. RIP VAN WINKLE. [SN5703] $45
Mankato, MN: Creative Editions, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 62pp, 6 double-page, 11 full-page and 5 smaller color illustrations, cloth. VF/Fine. Signed & dated 1999 by Kelley on the FFEP.

Gary Kelley. Poe, Edgar Allan. TALES OF MYSTERY & IMAGINATION. [SN9639] $40
Mankato, MN: Creative Editions/HBJ, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, 20 color illustrations, cloth spine. VF/VF. Signed & dated 1997 by Kelley on FFEP.
Three short stories illustrated by Kelley.

Gary Kelley. Tallchief, Maria with Rosemary Wells. TALLCHIEF: AMERICA'S PRIMA BALLERINA. [SN6609] $20
NY: Viking, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, 3 double-page, 12 full-page and 12 smaller color illustrations, pictorial boards. Remainder mark otherwise VF/VF.
A children's picture book.

Gary Kelley. Irving, Washington. THE LEGEND OF SLEEPY HOLLOW. [SN6039] $45
NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 63pp, 3 double-page, 11 full-page and 2 smaller color illustrations, 9 b&w decorations, cloth. NF/VG+. INSCRIBED & dated 1992 by Kelley on the title page.

Gary Kelley. San Souci, Robert D. THE RED HEELS. [SN7795] $30
NY: Dial, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, 3 double-page, 11 full-page and 8 smaller color illustrations, pictorial boards. VF/VF.
A children's picture book set in colonial New England.

Ramon Kelley. RAMON KELLEY PAINTS PORTRAITS AND FIGURES. [SN13558] $50
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 80 color plates, 30 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF.
Advanced techniques in oil, pastel, and watercolor.

Ramon Kelley. RAMON KELLEY PAINTS PORTRAITS AND FIGURES. [SN16793] $35
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 80 color plates, 30 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/NF (DJ.
Advanced techniques in oil, pastel, and watercolor.

Walt Kelly Books

Jack Kent. FLOYD THE TINIEST ELEPHANT. [SN21598] $25
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1979. 2nd. Oblong small 4to (9-11" wide), 36pp, color, pictorial cloth. VF/VF. A children’s picture book.

Jack Kent. JACK KENT'S BOOK OF NURSERY TALES. [SN13107] $45
NY: Random House, 1970. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (corners lightly bumped). A fantastic children's picture book by the creator of King Aroo.

Jack Kent. JACK KENT'S FABLES OF AESOP. [SN12712] $45
NY: Parents' Magazine Press, 1972. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 56pp, color, pictorial cloth. NF/NF. A children's book with twelve fables retold by the creator of King Aroo.

Jack Kent. JACK KENT'S HOP, SKIP & JUMP BOOK. [SN12549] $45
NY: Random House, 1974. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 36pp, color, wraps. Fine. "A First Book of Action Words". A fantastic children's book by the creator of King Aroo. An amazing first printing of an ephemeral paperback original picture book.

Jack Kent. JACK KENT'S TWELVE DAYS OF CHRISTMAS. [SN17568] $25
NY: Parents' Magazine Press, 1973. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color, pictorial cloth. Fine/Fine. A children's book humorously illustrated by the creator of King Aroo.

Jack Kent. KING AROO. [SN9918] $125
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1953. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 192pp, b&w, wraps. NF (very slight shelf wear, covers & pages very flat & bright). A very attractive copy. The only collection of this Pogo-like fantasy strip which has developed a cult following. Introduction by Gilbert Seldes.

Jack Kent. KING AROO. [SN9135M] $100
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1953. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 192pp, b&w, wraps. NF (slight shelf wear, spine very slightly sunned, covers & pages very tight & flat). A very attractive copy. The only collection of this Pogo-like fantasy strip which has developed a cult following. Introduction by Gilbert Seldes.

Jack Kent. KING AROO. [SN14670] $75
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1953. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 192pp, b&w, wraps. VG+ (small tear at the top of the spine, corners slightly rubbed, light crease to front cover near spine, light crease to back cover corner, pages flat & bright).

Jack Kent. NEMO #21. [SN11918] $20
Stamford, CT: Fantagraphics, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 68pp, b&w, wraps. VG (highlighting throughout text). Jack Kent's King Aroo. Harold Gray's Little Joe. Percy Crosby

Jack Kent. NEMO #21. [SN13384] $16
Stamford, CT: Fantagraphics, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 68pp, b&w, wraps. VF. Jack Kent's King Aroo. Harold Gray's Little Joe. Percy Crosby.

Jack Kent. Yolen, Jane. THE SIMPLE PRINCE. [SN12539] $20
NY: Parents' Magazine Press, 1978. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 34pp, color, pictorial cloth. NF. A children's book by the creator of King Aroo.

Jack Kent. THE WIZARD OF WALLABY WALLOW. [SN12564] $45
NY: Parents' Magazine Press, 1971. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine/NF . A children's book by the creator of King Aroo.

Rockwell Kent. Martin, Constance. DISTANT SHORES: THE ODYSSEY OF ROCKWELL KENT. [SN11513] $25
Chesterfield, MA: Chameleon, 2000. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 128pp, 58 color and 68 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF.
A fully-illustrated catalogue for the exhibition of Kent's paintings held at the Norman Rockwell Museum. Essays by Kent scholars Richard V. West.

Rockwell Kent. ISLAND JOURNAL VOL. FIVE. [SN4244] $12
Rockland, ME: Island Institute, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 88pp, color photos throughout, wraps. VF.
"Rockwell Kent: A Monhegan Legacy" a 13 page article with 11 paintings in color, two woodcuts and a photo of Kent. Other articles about Maine life and commercial fishing.

Rockwell Kent. ROCKWELL KENT (MASTERS OF WORLD PAINTING). [SN7172] $35
Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 16pp (with eight b&w illustrations) + 15 tipped-in color plates (13 are double-page), wraps. VG+ . A collection of Kent paintings which he donated to Soviet museums. Text in English & Russian.

Rockwell Kent. ROCKWELL KENT ON MONHEGAN. [SN22910] $30
Monhegan, ME: Monhegan Museum, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 36pp, 15 color illustrations 5 b&w photos, wraps. VF. An exhibition of Kent's landscape paintings of Monhegan Island. Three essays by Kent scholars.

Rockwell Kent. ROCKWELL KENT ON MONHEGAN. [SN4245] $25
Monhegan, ME: Monhegan Museum, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 36pp, 15 color illustrations 5 b&w photos, wraps. VF. An exhibition of Kent's landscape paintings of Monhegan Island. Three essays by Kent scholars.

Rockwell Kent. ROCKWELLKENTIANA: FEW WORDS AND MANY PICTURES BY R. K. AND, BY CARL ZIGROSSER, A BIBLIOGRAPHY AND LIST OF PRINTS. [SN5828] $95
NY: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1933. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, color frontis, over 130 b&w illustrations including 90 full-page, illustrated cloth. VG+ (clean bright copy with the remnants of the dust-jacket - 3 of 4 panels remain). "Drawings, Woodcuts, Lithographs and Paintings by Rockwell Kent." A complete list of prints and bibliography. Designed by Kent and produced under his supervision.

Rockwell Kent. SALAMINA. [SN6719] $75
NY: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1935. Small 4to (9-11"), xx, 340pp, over 80 illustrations, cloth. Fine/VG+ (lightly chipped) dust-jacket. A very attractive, clean copy . "Rockwell Kent's Greenland Book." A vivid chronicle in words and pictures of his years living & painting in Greenland. Kent's prose is as distinctive and forceful as his artwork.

Rockwell Kent. Johnson, Fridolf. THE ILLUSTRATIONS OF ROCKWELL KENT: 231 EXAMPLES FROM BOOKS, MAGAZINES AND ADVERTISING ART. [SN11427M] $25
NY: Dover, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xiv, 130pp, 231 illustrations, wraps. VG+ (light wear). An excellent collection of Kent's lesser known yet equally proficient commercial work for magazines and advertisements, includes a lot of material not reproduced in any other Kent books.

Rockwell Kent. THIS IS MY OWN. [SN11430] $50
NY: Duell, Sloan & Pierce, 1940. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), xvi, 393pp, 11 full-page and over 100 text illustrations, cloth. VG+ (only light wear). Kent's first autobiography - written immediately after his most productive decade.

Rockwell Kent. THIS IS MY OWN. [SN5560] $50
NY: Duell, Sloan & Pierce, 1940. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), xvi, 393pp, 11 full-page and over 100 text illustrations, cloth. VG+ (1940 PON on FFEP). Kent's first autobiography - written immediately after his most productive decade. Filled with illustrations created expressly for this book.


Nicolas Keramidas. Crisse, Didier. LUUNA, TOME 3 - DANS LES TRACES D'OH-MAH-AH - EDITION SPECIALE. [SN25916] $95
Toulon: Soleil, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, pictorial boards. Scrawl in ink on copyright pages otherwise VF in a fine slipcase. Limited to 3000 copies. Luuna is a series about a Native American girl before the arrival of Europeans. This oversize black & white edition has a special cover, a limited edition color print, and is limited to 3000 copies for Christmas 2004. Text in French.

Keramidas. PERSONNEL. [SN23334X] $30
Rennes: Granit Associes, 2003. 1st. Six 7" x 9 ½" color plates in a cardboard folder, VF/VF. One of 500 numbered copies signed by the artist. A collection of six original illustrations created expressly for the Personnel series. In this case, Keramidas has created a series of pin-up images of his most popular character: the North American Indian girl, Luuna.

Kerascoet. Hubert, MISS PAS TOUCHE TOME 1 - LA VIERGE DU BORDEL. [SN23081X] $25
Paris: Dargaud, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. "It's the 1930s. Two Parisian sisters, Agathe and Blanche, scrape out a living working as maids. The attitude of the carefree Agathe, who is determined to get the most out of life, contrasts with that of the timid Blanche. One night, the two hear strange noises coming from somewhere near their rooms. Too curious for her own good, Agathe is shot and dies instantly. This tragedy will transform Blanche's life: After escaping from the attackers, she undertakes her own investigation. It's an investigation far out of the ordinary, one that will eventually lead her into a house of pleasure." Kerascoet is a team of Marie Pommepuy and Sebastien Cosset. This is their first album. Their artwork is reminiscent of Joann Sfar. Text in French.

Kerascoet. Hubert, MISS PAS TOUCHE TOME 2 - DU SANG SUR LES MAINS. [SN23082X] $25
Paris: Dargaud, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Miss Pas Touche is the damsel in distress in the conclusion of this serial killer thriller. Kerascoet is a team of Marie Pommepuy and Sebastien Cosset. Their artwork is reminiscent of Joann Sfar. Text in French.
This is an example of what I love about the French: this book about a serial killer of prostitutes, whose heroine is a dominatrix in a brothel, is categorized by its publisher as "For All Ages". You've gotta love it.

Kerascoët. Hubert, MISS PAS TOUCHE, TOME 3: LE PRINCE CHARMANT . [SN26474X] $29
Paris: Dargaud, 2008. 4to (11-13"), color, pictorial boards.

Hank Ketcham. WHERE'S DENNIS? THE MAGAZINE CARTOON ART OF HANK KETCHAM. [SN23813X] $20
Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2007. 1st. Oblong small 8vo (7.5-8"), 200pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF. "Although best known as one of the greatest syndicated cartoonists of the 20th Century, Dennis the Menace creator Henry "Hank" Ketcham also spent nearly a decade as a gag cartoonist for major New York magazines like Colliers and the Saturday Evening Post. In these gag cartoons, which were primarily published between 1942 and 1950, one can already see the endearing troublemaker that would become the protagonist in his long-running strip. (In fact, Ketcham reused some of the gags and images almost verbatim in his Dennis the Menace cartoons.) Collected for the first time are hundreds of Ketcham's long forgotten magazine cartoons. Together, they provide a rare glimpse into what would later become one the most beloved comics to grace the comics pages."


Hank Ketcham (studio). ORIGINAL ART - DENNIS THE MENACE SUNDAY. [SN3737] $800
8/8/76. 16 x 24, Fine. A Sunday featuring Dennis, Ruff, and Mr. Wilson. Image size: 16"x24" (double matted to 22"x30"). Includes the matching original Color Guide (watercolor on photostat, 10" x 13½").

Hank Ketcham. HANK KETCHAM'S COMPLETE DENNIS THE MENACE 1951-1952. [SN18836] $25
Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2005. 1st. Square 16mo, xx, 600pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF/VF. "Dennis the Menace began on March 14, 1951 (four months after Ketcham's friend and colleague Charles Schulz started his own historic comic strip). He went on to become the second most popular cartoon kid in the world - after Charlie Brown, of course. Dennis the Menace first appeared in 16 American newspapers; by the end of 1951, he was appearing in over a hundred. The reason for Dennis' success is easy to figure out: It was one of the most brilliantly observed and empathetic comic strips about childhood ever drawn. Ketcham captured the mischievousness, rambunctiousness, and anarchy of a kid's world better than any other cartoonist. The strip appeals to both parents and children -while parents shake their head ruefully at how accurately Ketcham caught the essence of children's natural zest for mayhem, children identify with Dennis and the chaos that he leaves in his wake - just a hop, skip, and a jump away from their own fantasy of themselves! Ketcham was a cartoonist with a vivacious line that was exquisitely suited to depicting adults and children. His gags were funny, subtle and touching. Ketcham drew Dennis the Menace from 1951 to 1994, when he retired and let his assistant take over the strip. This first volume of Hank Ketcham's Complete Dennis the Menace publishes every single panel strip from 1951 and 1952 in one handsome and thick hardcover volume resembling a Big Little Book on steroids. Available for sale outside of North America!" Introduction by Brian Walker. Foreword by Patrick McDonnell.

Hank Ketcham. HANK KETCHAM'S COMPLETE DENNIS THE MENACE 1953-1954. [SN20426] $25
Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2006. 1st. Square 16mo, xx, 654pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF/VF. Introduction by RC Harvey.

Hank Ketcham. HANK KETCHAM'S COMPLETE DENNIS THE MENACE 1951-1954 SLIP CASED SET. [SN23826] $40
Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2005-2006. 1st. Square 16mo (6-7"), 624pp + 672pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF/VF in VF slip case. A custom-designed color slip case containing Hank Ketcham's Complete Dennis the Menace volumes 1 and 2. The first four years worth of strips from the years 1951 through 1955.

Hank Ketcham. HANK KETCHAM'S COMPLETE DENNIS THE MENACE 1955-1958 SLIP CASED SET. [SN23824] $40
Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2006-2007. 1st. Square 16mo (6-7"), 644pp + 672pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF/VF in VF slip case. A custom-designed color slip case containing Hank Ketcham's Complete Dennis the Menace volumes 3 and 4. Four years worth of strips from the years 1955 through 1958.

Hank Ketcham. I WANNA GO HOME! [SN7288] $200
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1965. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), x, 213pp, over 100 b&w drawings, cloth. VG+/VG+ (spine cocked, bottom corners rubbed, dust-jacket edges worn). Presentation copy: "With warm regards to the Ahernes...Who've at last found the place they "wanna go home" to. Cheers - Hank K." & dated "Geneva Dec 1966" by the author with a nice portrait of Ketcham smoking & typing away at a typewriter. Presented to British-born actor Brian Ahearne (1902-1986) & his wife Eleanor. Ketcham's offbeat travelogue of he & his wife's trip through Eastern Europe. Beautifully illustrated with pen sketches drawn on location.


Hank Ketcham. THE MERCHANT OF DENNIS THE MENACE. [SN13060M] $30
NY: Abbeville, 1990. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11"), 256pp, 100s of b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/VG+ (3/8" nick out of dust-jacket edge). An excellent, candid autobiography of Dennis the Menace's creator. Ketcham describes his years in animation, his navy experiences, magazine cartooning, and the birth and growth of Dennis the Menace. Out of print in hardcover.

Hank Ketcham. DENNIS THE MENACE: HIS FIRST 40 YEARS. [SN14625] $50
NY: Abbeville, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 216pp, over 750 b&w dailies and 24pp of color Sundays, wraps. VF. A thick, decade by decade collection of Dennis the Menace with a running commentary throughout by Ketcham.

Hank Ketcham. Ketcham, Hank & Bob Harmon. BABYSITTER'S GUIDE BY DENNIS THE MENACE. [SN6411] $22
NY: Holt, 1954. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 64pp, color cover, over 65 b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. VG (spine ends & corners bumped, rubbed & worn; binding sound and internally NF).

Hank Ketcham. DENNIS THE MENACE RIDES AGAIN. [SN6103] $30
NY: Holt, 1955. Later. Small 4to (9-11"), 64pp, color cover, 62 b&w cartoons, pictorial boards. VG without dust-jacket as issued covers lightly rubbed). The third DTM collection.

Hank Ketcham. DENNIS THE MENACE, A.M.* *AMBASSADOR OF MISCHIEF . [SN6014] $35
NY: Holt, 1960. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 64pp, color cover, 62 b&w cartoons, pictorial boards. VG+ (spine ends & corners lightly rubbed otherwise Fine).

Hank Ketcham. DENNIS THE MENACE, A.M.* *AMBASSADOR OF MISCHIEF . [SN6906] $25
NY: Holt, 1960. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 64pp, color cover, 62 b&w cartoons, pictorial boards. VG+ (spine ends & corners lightly rubbed; binding sound and internally Fine).

Hank Ketcham. DENNIS THE MENACE...TEACHER'S THREAT. [SN6016M] $35
NY: Holt, 1959. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 64pp, color cover, 62 b&w cartoons, pictorial boards. VG+ (spine ends & corners lightly rubbed otherwise Fine).

Hank Ketcham. IN THIS CORNER...DENNIS THE MENACE. [SN15810] $20
NY: Holt, 1958. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 64pp, 62 b&w cartoons, pictorial boards. VG+ (spine ends & corners rubbed, interior fine).

Hank Ketcham. WANTED: DENNIS THE MENACE. [SN6409] $35
NY: Holt, 1956. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 64pp, color cover, 62 b&w cartoons, pictorial boards. NF (covers lightly rubbed; binding sound and internally Fine).

Ted Key. HAZEL TIME. [SN8699] $5
NY: Bantam, 1965. 1st PB. 16mo (6-7”), 128pp, wraps. VG+. Over 130 panels from the Saturday Evening Post 1958 - 1962.

Fred Kida. VALKYRIE! [SN6970] $20
Park Forest, IL: Ken Pierce, 1982. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 80pp, b&w comics, 5 covers in color, wraps. NF. Five stories from Air Fighters and Airboy, 1943-47. Introduction by Alex Toth.

Chip Kidd. Vienne, Veronique. CHIP KIDD, WORK: 1986-2006, BOOK ONE. [SN19770] $40
NY: Rizzoli, 2006. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 400pp, over 500 color illustrations, wraps. VF. A huge monograph by the acclaimed book designer, graphic designer and Batman collector. This book has photographs of hundreds of Chip's designs and books, fully annotated by Chip. Chip designed Batman Animated, Mythology: The DC Comics Art of Alex Ross, and numerous Knopf books; the Jurassic Park logo; and wrote & designed Batman Collected. Judged by the number of books coming out today that imitate the Chip Kidd graphic aesthetic, he is the most influential book designer of the 21st century.

Steven R. Kidd. Waterhouse, Charles. ILLUSTRATIONS IN BLACK AND WHITE AND GRAY BY STEVEN R. KIDD. [SN11037] $18
Glenbrook, CT: Art Direction Book Co., nd. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, over 200 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. A thick collection of pen and ink illustrations 1932-68. Introduction by Walt Reed.

Sam Kieth. Verheiden, Mark. ALIENS: EARTH WAR. [SN19815] $10
Milwaukie: Dark Horse, 1991. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), pp, color, wraps. VF. Published prior to the release of the third film, this mini-series features the continuing adventures of Ripley, Newt & Hicks. Includes five covers by John Bolton.

Hye-Jung Kim / Justin Ridge. FLAVOR: 01. [SN24390X] $25
Bayside: Brandstudio, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. SIGNED by Ridge & Kim. A collection of pin-up girls by these two artists who met working on Avatar: the Last Airbender. Justin is a Cal State Fullerton grad, storyboard artist and director, most recently working at Lucasfilm on Clone Wars. Hye studied Character Animation at CalArts and has worked as a background painter and color stylist on several animated TV series.

Frank King. SKEEZIX AND PAL. [SN6561] $95
Chicago: Reilly & Lee Co., 1925. Small 4to (9-11"), 16pp, color cover and 20 two-color illustrations, stiff wraps. VG+ . Skeezix gets a puppy.

Frank King. SUNDAYS WITH WALT AND SKEEZIX. [SN22874X] $95
Palo Alto: Sunday Press, 2007. 1st. Elephant Folio, 96pp, color, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VF. "A massive 16x21 inch hardcover collecting for the first time the best of Frank King's early Gasoline Alley Sunday comics, starting from the very first Sunday in 1921, reprinted in the original size and colors. King's innovations in art, layout and storytelling brought a new warmth and style to the medium at the dawn of the Golden Age of newspaper comic strips. 'If you are interested in the development of this unique American art form, or simply love beautiful comics, this sumptuous volume is a must for your collection.'" Designed by Chris Ware. Introduction by Jeet Heer.

Frank King. WALT & SKEEZIX VOL. 1: 1921-1922. [SN25772X] $25
Montreal: Drawn & Quarterly, 2005. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 396pp, color and b&w, cloth. NF/NF (mild shelf wear). Two full years of daily strips (two per page) plus 60 pages of introductory material and a 10 page Appendix, all well illustrated with rare material. Book designed by Chris Ware.
From the publisher: "Chris Ware has often cited Gasoline Alley as one of his favorite comics strips ever, and he has lovingly edited and designed Walt & Skeezix Book One, the first ever collection and multi-volume series of the classic newspaper strip Gasoline Alley by one of the pioneering giants of American comics strips, Frank King. Not only does this volume reprint the first two years of the strip in which Frank King’s friendly and nostalgic imagination took shape, but each book in the series features an 80-page color introduction by Jeet Heer of Canada’s National Post. Each introduction in the series will also feature never-before-seen archival photos and ephemera from the personal collection of King’s granddaughter. Walt & Skeezix is not just reprinting the classic American newspaper strip, it is the story of a great American cartoonist.
"Few cartoon strips have this kind of longevity and quality; Gasoline Alley has been with us since 1919 and is a gentle mirror held up to ordinary American life in the early twentieth century. It started as a mild satire on the post-WWI "craze" for cars, but it wasn’t long before it developed into a quirky family story attracting an audience of more than thirty million readers in four hundred plus newspapers. Gasoline Alley, an affectionate portrait of modern living, is remembered for being the first strip to set itself in contemporary American history. The characters of Gasoline Alley age and go to war, and have grandchildren. The strip always reflects the kind sweet pace of life."

Frank King. WALT & SKEEZIX VOL. 3: 1925-1926. [SN25773X] $25
Montreal: Drawn & Quarterly, 2007. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 400+pp, color and b&w, cloth. NF/NF (mild shelf wear). Two full years of daily strips (two per page) plus 64 pages of introductory material and 20 pages of endnotes, all well illustrated with rare material. Book designed by Chris Ware.

Dong Kingman. PAINT THE YELLOW TIGER. [SN5344] $35
NY: Sterling, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, 24 paintings in color, numerous monochrome illustrations, Boards. Fine/NF . An illustrated autobiography of this acclaimed California watercolorist.

Dong Kingman. Caen, Herb. SAN FRANCISCO: CITY ON GOLDEN HILLS. [SN22739] $45
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1967. 4th. Large 4to (12.5-13"), 192pp, 41 full-color paintings, 29 two-color and 40 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF. A tribute to one of the world's greatest cities by the longtime San Francisco columnist and this artist also closely aligned with this city. Beautiful watercolors and pen sketches by Kingman created especially for this book.

Everett Raymond Kinstler. PAINTING PORTRAITS. [SN9707] $100
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1971. 3rd 1975. 4to (11-13"), 176pp, 16 color plates, 100 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/VG (dust-jacket edge worn). INSCRIBED on the FFEP "For Linda - Here's my 1971 effort in my pursuit of 'modern day head-hunting!' Warm regards, Ray 1978" with an 8" tall sketch of himself smoking standing with brush and palette before a canvas painting a portrait. The drawing is initialed "ERK".

Everett Raymond Kinstler. PAINTING PORTRAITS. [SN9708] $75
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1971. 1st paperback printing 1978. 4to (11-13"), 176pp, 16 color plates, 100 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (light shelf wear). INSCRIBED on the title-page "To my good friend Linda - With appreciation for your attending my workshop + with admiration for your painting - With warm friendship + affection, Ray July 20 1984 California" with a 6" tall sketch of himself standing with brush and palette before a canvas. The drawing is initialed "ERK".

Everett Raymond Kinstler. PAINTING PORTRAITS. [SN3975M] $45
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1971. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 176pp, 16 color plates, 100 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/VG+ (spine ends rubbed).

Everett Raymond Kinstler. Campbell, Wanda Jay. THE MYSTERY OF MCCLELLAN CREEK. [SN25251] $10
NY: Dutton, 1957. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 191pp, b&w, cloth. Good ex-library copy with usual marks and stamps. A young adult mystery novel set in the Texas Panhandle. Illustrated with pen & ink drawings by Kinstler, before he moved on to painting presidential portraits.

Kiraz. ELLES ET MOI. [SN25117] $50
Paris: Denoel, 2003. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, cloth. Fine/VF (top corners bumped). 134 Kiraz cartoons, mostly full-page & in color, for the magazine Jours de France. This French artist is best known in the states for his four decades of Playboy cartoons. His French cartoons & illustrations are even better. Captions in French

Jack Kirby. NATIONAL CARTOONISTS SOCIETY PORTFOLIO PLATE. [SN24127X] $50
Carmel Valley: Collectors Press, 1978. 1st. 12" x 16" plate, VF. An Artists Proof signed by the artist. Jack Kirby created this action image of Captain America and Bucky for the National Cartoonists Society Portfolio.
Jack Kirby. Theakston, Greg. THE COMPLETE JACK KIRBY, VOL. ONE: 1917-40. [SN26112] $25
NY: Pure Imagination, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 191pp, wraps. Fine. Kirby's first 125 pages of art & story, plus a biography and analysis of the work.

Jack Kirby. Lee, Stan, Joe Simon, and Jack Kirby . MARVEL VISIONARIES: JACK KIRBY VOL. 1. [SN25710] $35
NY: Marvel, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 352pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF. "In celebration of its 65th anniversary, the House of Ideas proudly presents a timeless testament to a true Marvel visionary! Comics’ premier storyteller for more than 40 years, Jack "King" Kirby brought new vitality and imagination to the medium, and set the standard for every artist to follow. This deluxe keepsake edition collects some of his most monumental moments, created in concert with the likes of legendary writers such as Joe Simon and Stan Lee-some never before reprinted!"

Jack Kirby. Lee, Stan, Joe Simon, and Jack Kirby . MARVEL VISIONARIES: JACK KIRBY VOL. 2. [SN25711] $35
NY: Marvel, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 344pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF. "Humor, horror, westerns, war, romance, espionage and, of course, super-heroic adventure...many domains, but only one King. From the Two-Gun Kid, Sgt. Fury and Agent Jimmy Woo to the Fantastic Four, the X-Men and beyond, the talent of Jack Kirby underlies the history and future of Marvel! See Captain America’s first appearance...all three of them! Witness the first Avengers/X-Men battle, and learn the origin of Professor X! Cower before Doctor Doom, wielding the power of the Silver Surfer! The Yellow Claw! Mangog! Fin Fang Foom! Otherworldly dinosaurs, mutant seagulls and more await as comicdom’s commemoration of Kirby continues! Collects CAPTAIN AMERICA COMICS #1, MARVEL MYSTERY COMICS #23, YELLOW CLAW #4, STRANGE TALES #89 and #114, TWO-GUN KID #60, LOVE ROMANCES #103, X-MEN #9, TALES OF SUSPENSE #59, SGT FURY #13, FANTASTIC FOUR #57-60, NOT BRAND ECCH #1, THOR #154-157, and DEVIL DINOSAUR #1."

Jack Kirby. THE JACK KIRBY READER VOL. 2. [SN24593] $20
NY: Pure Imagination, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, b&w, color wraps. NF (upper corner bumped affecting all pages otherwise as new). 19 comic book stories from 1947-1957: romance, war, crime, and humor.

Jack Kirby. Simon, Joe. CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE CLASSIC YEARS. [SN12732] $150
NY: Marvel, nd (1990s). 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 444pp, color, pictorial cloth. VF in NF slip case (slip case slightly shelf worn). A deluxe reprinting of Timely's Captain America #1-10.

Jack Kirby. Theakston, Greg. THE JACK KIRBY TREASURY, VOL. 2: 1948-60. [SN14397M] $25
Forestville, CA: Eclipse, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine. The middle years of Kirby's biography. Rare & unpublished work.


Jack Kirby. ARGOSY VOL. 3, #2. [SN2203] $10Steranko
Long Beach: Richard Kyle, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, wraps. Fine. Color cover painting by Steranko for Philip Wylie's "The Savage Gentleman," Jack Kirby's "Street Code" (10pp), more.

Jack Kirby & John Byrne. Lee, Stan. GREATEST VILLAINS OF THE FANTASTIC FOUR. [SN14873] $15
NY: Marvel, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, color, wraps. VF. Collects FF #100 and FF Annual #5 by Lee & Kirby and FF #258-260 & 289-290 by Byrne.

Jack Kirby. HUNGER DOGS (DC GRAPHIC NOVEL #4). [SN16165] $40
NY: DC Comics, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, wraps. NF. Kirby's last New Gods story.

Jack Kirby. HUNGER DOGS (DC GRAPHIC NOVEL #4). [SN10726] $40
NY: DC Comics, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, wraps. VG (mild wear). Assoc. editor Nicola Cuti's copy with his label on the cover. Kirby's last New Gods story.

Jack Kirby. Simon, Joe. BLUE BOLT. [SN15964] $15
Los Angeles: Verotik, 1998. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 96pp, color, wraps. VF. Reprints of the golden age Simon & Kirby sci-fi comic.

Jack Kirby. JACK KIRBY MASTERWORKS. [SN11316] $125
NY: Privateer Press, 1979. 1st. Folio (11"x17"), 56pp, 7 double-page, 33 full-page and 16 smaller illustrations, color wraps. NF (light bump to spine otherwise flat & clean). A gallery of penciled or inked pages, unused pages, comic strip proposals, and more. Essay by Mark Evanier.

Jack Kirby. Simon, Joe. FIGHTING AMERICAN. [SN14867] $50
NY: Marvel, 1989. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), x, 183pp, color, leather. Fine/Fine.
Reprints the complete eight-issue run of Fighting American (1954-55).

Jack Kirby. Lee, Stan. MARVEL MASTERWORKS: THE MIGHTY THOR FROM JOURNEY INTO MYSTERY #83-100. [SN23854] $30
NY: Marvel, 1999. 2nd. Small 4to (9-11"), x, 262pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF. With art by Jack Kirby, Joe Sinnott, Don Heck.

Jack Kirby. Lee, Stan. MARVEL MASTERWORKS VOL. 2: THE FANTASTIC FOUR #1-10. [SN23385] $35
NY: Marvel, 1987. 3rd. Small 4to (9-11”), 246pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF. The third printing of the first edition with the original dust-jacket design.

Jack Kirby. Lee, Stan. MARVEL MASTERWORKS VOL. 2: THE FANTASTIC FOUR #1-10. [SN14858] $40
NY: Marvel, 1987. 2nd. Small 4to (9-11”), 246pp, color, leatherette. VF/Fine .

Jack Kirby. Lee, Stan. MARVEL MASTERWORKS VOL. 3: THE X-MEN #1-10. [SN23384] $35
NY: Marvel, 1987. 4th. Small 4to (9-11”), 231pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF. The fourth printing of the first edition with the original dust-jacket design.

Jack Kirby. Lee, Stan. MARVEL MASTERWORKS VOL. 6: THE FANTASTIC FOUR #11-20. [SN10044] $100
NY: Marvel, 1988. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 232pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF. With art by Jack Kirby

Jack Kirby. Lee, Stan. MARVEL MASTERWORKS VOL. 13: THE FANTASTIC FOUR #21-30 & FANTASTIC FOUR ANNUAL #1. [SN23383] $100
NY: Marvel, 1990. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), vii, 280pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF. The scarce first printing.

Jack Kirby. Lee, Stan. MARVEL MASTERWORKS VOL. 25: THE FANTASTIC FOUR #41-50. [SN17423] $100
NY: Marvel, 1993. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 256pp, color, leatherette. VF/NF. The Fantastic Four #41-50 and FF Annual #3
Jack Kirby. Lee, Stan. MARVEL MASTERWORKS: FANTASTIC FOUR #51-60. [SN14862] $40
NY: Marvel, 2000. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 232pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF. FF #51-60 and FF Annual #4.

Jack Kirby. Lee, Stan. MARVEL MASTERWORKS VOL. 18: THE MIGHTY THOR FROM JOURNEY INTO MYSTERY #83-100. [SN17426] $100
NY: Marvel, 1992. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), x, 262pp, color, leatherette. VF/VG+ (1" closed tear to dust-jacket otherwise Fine). With art by Jack Kirby

Jack Kirby. Lee, Stan. MARVEL MASTERWORKS: THE MIGHTY THOR FROM JOURNEY INTO MYSTERY #111-120 & ANNUAL #1. [SN14863] $40
NY: Marvel, 2001. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 224pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF.

Jack Kirby. Lee, Stan. MARVEL MASTERWORKS VOL. 3: THE X-MEN #1-10. [SN10041] $50
NY: Marvel, 1987. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 231pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF. With art by Jack Kirby

Jack Kirby. Lee, Stan. MARVEL MASTERWORKS VOL. 7: THE X-MEN #11-21. [SN10900] $75
NY: Marvel, 1988. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), vi, 232pp, color, leatherette. NF/NF (nick to the edge of the rear board, three small dust-jacket tears). With art by Jack Kirby

Jack Kirby. Lee, Stan. MARVEL MASTERWORKS VOL. 4: THE AVENGERS #1-10. [SN1950] $60
NY: Marvel, 1988. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 232pp, color, leatherette. VF/VG. 1 ½" closed tear to dust-jacket. Signed by Lee: "Best Wishes, Stan" .

Josh Kirby. IN THE GARDEN OF UNEARTHLY DELIGHTS: THE PAINTINGS OF JOSH KIRBY. [SN24030] $15
Surrey: Paper Tiger, 1991. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, color, wraps. Fine. A comprehensive selection of paintings by this fantasy cover artist. Foreword by Brian Aldiss.

Josh Kirby. IN THE GARDEN OF UNEARTHLY DELIGHTS: THE PAINTINGS OF JOSH KIRBY. [SN25157] $10
Surrey: Paper Tiger, 1991. 4to (11-13"), 143pp, color, wraps. VG+ (upper corner lightly bumped otherwise Fine). A comprehensive selection of paintings by this fantasy cover artist. Foreword by Brian Aldiss.
From the back cover:
"Bursting forth from these pages, with an exuberance reminiscent of Bruegel and Bosch, is a collection of paintings depicting fantastic imagined worlds peopled with the beautiful and the hideous."

Tim Kirk. Beahm, George. KIRK'S WORKS: AN INDEX TO THE ART OF TIM KIRK. [SN9842] $45
Newport News, VA: Heresy press, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 124pp, 2 color and over 170 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF. Limited to 1600 copies. A comprehensive index (to 1980) with annotations by the artist. Kirk started as an illustrator for the fan press, illustrated David Gerrold's The making of The Trouble with Tribbles and other paperbacks, winning five Hugo Awards for Best Illustrator along the way, and was a Disney Imagineer.

Steve Kiwus. BABES, BEASTS AND BRAWN: SCULPTURE OF THE FANTASTIC. [SN24498] $20
Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, color, wraps. NF (light bump to upper corner otherwise VF). "The Action-Figure Art of Steve Kiwus and Eightball Studios." A showcase of action figures and limited edition statues. The book features hundreds of detailed color photographs of the original sculptures and the finished pieces, many without their paint job. Kiwus' text describes behind-the-scenes details of the jobs and insights into the process of creating these pieces. A long how-to section concludes the book.

Heinrich Kley. Mantegazza, Myriam. LO ZOO DEL DELIRIO: POESIE E DISEGNI DE BESTIE UMANE. [SN22478X] $30
Torino, Italy: Lo Scarabeo, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, 110 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. "The delirious zoo: poetry and drawings of human animals." Very nicely printed, however most of the illustrations appear in the Dover Kley book. Text in Italian. Scarce.

Heinrich Kley. MORE DRAWINGS BY HEINRICH KLEY. [SN24136] $40
NY: Dover, 1962. Early printing. 4to (11-13"), iv, 104pp, 158 illustrations, wraps. VG (spine and corners lightly rubbed, cover price scraped off). A collection of all of the drawings from Leut' und Viecher (1912) and Sammel-Album (1912) that do not appear in Dover's Drawings of Heinrich Kley. Out of print.

Heinrich Kley. IMAGES #8. [SN22872X] $20
Palo Alto, CA: Jim Vadeboncoeur, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 44pp, color, wraps. VF. Filled with art from the pages of obscure and rare books, magazines, calendars and ephemera from American and European Fin de Siecle primary sources. 17 pages of rarely seen color art by Heinrich Kley - with a special focus on his commercial heavy industry work. An 1912 Hans Christian Andersen calendar is reproduced in its entirety (!) with 13 beautiful paintings by Heinrich Lefler & Joseph Urban. J.M. Conde in the InkSpot! Plus: Arthur Rackham. Harvey Dunn. N.C. Wyeth. Rene Bull. Edmund Dulac. Charles Folkard. Hermann Vogel. and more... Excellent color reproduction on 100-lb. coated stock. Printed via Extra-fine screenless Stochastic printing. Cover by Kley.

B. Kliban. PLAYBOY'S KLIBAN. [SN11507] $50
Wideview, nd (c1979). 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 36 color and 51 b&w cartoons, cloth. NF/NF PC dust-jacket. Kliban cartoons from Playboy 1964-1978.

B. Kliban. PLAYBOY'S NEW KLIBAN. [SN8397] $45
Wideview, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), about 80pp, 53 color and 49 b&w cartoons, wraps. Fine. A second Kliban collection - cartoons from Playboy 1965-1980.

Charles R. Knight. LIFE THROUGH THE AGES: COMMEMORATIVE EDITION. [SN25059] $20
Bloomington: Indiana Univ. Press, 2001. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), xxiv, 70pp, 33 full-page illustrations, cloth. VF/VF (in shrinkwrap). From the publisher: "First published in 1946 Charles R. Knight's "Life Through the Ages" was for many a much-beloved first look at the strange animals of the prehistoric past. For much of the last century, Knight's reconstructions were the key resource for popular images of ancient life. His paintings and drawings were displayed as part of museum exhibits, notably the American Museum of Natural History in New York and the Field Museum in Chicago. Knight illustrated numerous books and magazine articles, and even influenced movie portrayals of dinosaurs and other prehistoric beasts. Knight's work was highly regarded both for its artistic skill and for its scientific accuracy, closely based, as it was, on the knowledge of its time. Although new discoveries and new research have changed the view of many of the animals depicted by Knight, his work remains valuable and is treasured by a new generation of scientists and paleo-artists. For this new edition, many of Knight's original drawings were re-photographed. A new Foreword by Stephen Jay Gould reflects on Knight's work and a new introduction by Philip J. Currie discusses paleo-science and Knight's restorations."

Charles R. Knight. CHARLES R. KNIGHT SKETCHBOOK VOL. ONE. [SN24216] $15
Pasadena: Terra Nova Press, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. #635 of 950 copies signed by Stout. Additionally, the cover is signed and dated 2002 by Stout. "More than 50 pages of more than 140 unpublished drawings. Limited to 950 copies, this 8 ½ x 11 signed soft cover presents Charles R. Knight, the artist who defined dinosaurs for the rest of the world. Nearly every dinosaur book published between 1900 and 1960 contained examples of Knight's work."

Charles R. Knight. CHARLES R. KNIGHT SKETCHBOOK VOL. TWO. [SN24218M] $15
Pasadena: Terra Nova Press, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. #288 of 950 copies signed by Stout. Additionally, the cover is signed and dated 2002 by Stout. "Another volume of more than 50 pages of more than 140 unpublished wild life drawings. Plus tributes from artists who were influenced by Knight's work: Frank Frazetta, Mark Schultz, Stephen R. Bissette, Robert Williams and more."

Charles R. Knight. CHARLES R. KNIGHT SKETCHBOOK VOL. THREE. [SN24219] $15
Pasadena: Terra Nova Press, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, wraps. NF (very slight wear to corners). #197 of 950 copies signed by Stout. "This new volume contains a full 58 pages and a total of 165 drawings, twenty of which depict prehistoric animals. Also includes two bonus pages of Knight's personal jewelry designs and a step-by-step reconstruction of an allosaur biting a young brontosaurus. Tributes from artists who were influenced by Knight's work: Joe Kubert, Al Williamson, Bernie Wrightson, Stephen Jay Gould, Edwin H. Colbert, Philip Currie, Doug Henderson, Gregory Paul and Robert McCracken Peck."

Charles R. Knight. BEFORE THE DAWN OF HISTORY. [SN15757] $300
NY: Whittlesey House, 1935. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), xiii, 119pp, 44 monochrome plates, illustrated endpapers, cloth. VG+ (beige cloth covers slightly soiled, interior clean). An attractive copy. A scarce collection of Knight's dinosaur paintings. This volume includes his most iconic images for the American Museum of Natural History and the Field Museum with a full-page description opposite each plate. This first printing has the printed endpaper illustrations (a Chart of Geologic Time and scale drawings of animals) that were left off later printings.

Charles R. Knight. BEFORE THE DAWN OF HISTORY. [SN8818] $250
NY: Whittlesey House, 1935. 2nd. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), xiii, 119pp, 44 monochrome plates, illustrated endpapers, cloth. VG+ (beige cloth covers slightly soiled, Previous owner's name on the EPs, mild tobacco odor). An attractive copy. A scarce collection of Knight's dinosaur paintings. This volume includes his most iconic images for the American Museum of Natural History and the Field Museum with a full-page description opposite each plate.

Charles R. Knight. Czerkas, Sylvia Massey & Donald F. Glut. DINOSAURS, MAMMOTHS, AND CAVEMEN: THE ART OF CHARLES R. KNIGHT. [SN21554] $300
NY: Dutton, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), viii, 120pp, 128 color and over 40 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/NF (light bump to lower corner, blindstamp in lower corner of FFEP, otherwise an excellent copy) . Signed & dated 3/27/82 by both authors on the half-title page. The only modern monograph on Knight. Heavily illustrated. Signed by both authors in the year of publication. Scarce in hardcover.


Charles R. Knight. PARADE OF LIFE THROUGH THE AGES IN NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC VOL. LXXXI #2. [SN5700M] $50
February 1942. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 276pp, 118 illustrations, wraps. VG+ (spine splitting, binding sound, pages flat & tight). Knight wrote this 44-page article and illustrated it with 24 paintings which are reproduced as full-page color plates. His article surveys prehistoric life from early sea creatures to primitive man.

Charles R. Knight. PARADE OF LIFE THROUGH THE AGES IN NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC VOL. LXXXI #2. [SN5981] $30
1942. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 276pp, 118 illustrations, wraps. VG- (covers worn, spine splitting, binding sound, pages flat & tight). Knight wrote this 44-page article and illustrated it with 24 paintings which are reproduced as full-page color plates. His article surveys prehistoric life from early sea creatures to primitive man.

Charles R. Knight. PREHISTORIC MAN: THE GREAT ADVENTURER. [SN5238] $40
NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1949. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 331pp, 21 painting reproduced in halftone and numerous line drawings, cloth. VG+/VG chipped PC dust-jacket. A science book written for a general audience.


Charles R. Knight & Mark Schultz. CHARLES R. KNIGHT: AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN ARTIST. [SN17950M] $20
Ann Arbor: G.T. Labs, 2005. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), xiv, 112pp, b&w, cloth. VF/VF. Signed by both Mark Schultz & Wm Stout. A previously unpublished autobiography by the renown paleontological artist. With 14 full-page b&w illustrations by Mark Schultz. Introduction by William Stout. Foreword by Ray Bradbury & Ray Harryhausen. Mark & Bill kindly signed a few copies for us.

Charles R. Knight & Mark Schultz. CHARLES R. KNIGHT: AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN ARTIST. [SN17946M] $15
Ann Arbor: G.T. Labs, 2005. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), xiv, 112pp, b&w, wraps. VF. Signed by both Mark Schultz & Wm Stout. A previously unpublished autobiography by the renown paleontological artist. With 14 full-page b&w illustrations by Mark Schultz. Introduction by William Stout. Foreword by Ray Bradbury & Ray Harryhausen. Mark & Bill kindly signed a few copies for us

Walter Koenig. WARPED FACTORS: A NEUROTIC'S GUIDE TO THE UNIVERSE. [SN12533] $45
Dallas: Taylor, 1997. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), xii, 316pp, 19 color and 31 b&w photos, cloth. VF/NF (one small closed dust-jacket tear). Signed by Koenig on the title page. The autobiography of Star Trek's Chekov.

W. H. D. Koerner. Hutchinson, W. H. THE WORLD, THE WORK & THE WEST OF W.H.D. KOERNER. [SN22542] $80
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xii, 244pp, 35 color and over 150 b&w illustrations, leather. Fine/Fine. An excellent biography of the Western artist/illustrator. Koerner was one of Howard Pyle's students and also influenced by classmates Harvey Dunn and Frank Schoonover. Extensively illustrated. Extensive checklist & bibliography.

W. H. D. Koerner. Hutchinson, W. H. THE WORLD, THE WORK & THE WEST OF W.H.D. KOERNER. [SN19158] $50
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xii, 244pp, 35 color and over 150 b&w illustrations, leather. NF/NF ex-library copy (usual library marks and stamps, mild shelf wear).

Kokor. BALADE BALADE. [SN22516X] $38
Issy Les Moulineaux: Vents D'ouest, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 120pp, b&w, vinyl wraps. VF. From the publisher: "Following an announcement to all four corners of the universe that our planet was up for sale, a possible buyer turns up who, on the grounds that he wants a complete inventory, insists on a complete tour before he'll sign. The only client! A precious client! To ensure his protection and guide him in this journey, that he wants to do incognito: the qualified estate agent, bodyguard and great reporter: Sullivan Vilette! A superhelicopter awaits to take them on this long journey. But the client won't hear of it, he wants to do the tour of the world on horseback ... Kokor offers us a wild, fantastic journey round the world, with references to Don Quixote, the legend of King Arthur, and Orson Welles' radio plays. Because we find out as the story unfolds that in fact this is a radio serial that listeners are enthralled by. Another occasion for Kokor to sketch a whole gallery of colorful characters." A beautifully illustrated album with an incredibly cute little alien. Text in French.

Kokor. LES VOYAGES DU DOCTEUR GULLIVER - LIVRE 1. [SN23162X] $32
Issy Les Moulineaux: Vents D'ouest, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. "Freely inspired by the works of Jonathan Swift." Text in French.

Kokor. LE COMMUN DES MORTELS. [SN23170] $30
Moulineaux: Vents d'Ouest, 2004. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A man buys an old rundown hotel. Text in French.

Kokor. KADY. [SN23171] $40
Moulineaux: Vents d'Ouest, 2001. 4to (11-13”), 112pp, pictorial boards. NF. Text in French.

Daniel Koller. Desberg, Stephen. MAYAM TOME 2. [SN21734X] $30
Paris: Dargaud, 2004. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. From the publisher: "Tyr Mayam is the most distant planet of the galaxy. It's also a paradise for a young Earthling without scruples eager to make a quick fortune. But in wanting to get rich quick, one sometimes rubs shoulders with people best avoided. This series by Stephen Desberg is not only a magnificent adventure in between Science Fiction and the heroic fantasy; it's also a confirmation. Having worked with Marini, Valles and many others, Desberg knows remarkably well how to choose his graphic artists and Daniel Koller, a young Swiss artist, is a real discovery. June Lenny, representative to the Ambassador from Earth, is one of the very few foreigners authorized on Tyr Mayam, a planet with 10,000 gods. This planet, in fact, has just been discovered and in order not to upset its inhabitants it was classified as a protected zone for the next 500 years. Lenny has but one purpose, to use his status to plunder all the wealth of the planet, to experience steamy adventures in the temples of sacred prostitutes and to take advantage of all the pleasures this strange planet has to offer. Unfortunately, our hero is going to meet even nastier profiteers and he will find himself mixed up in some unbelievable adventures." Text in French.

Frank Quitely, Igor Kordy, Ethan Van Sciver, and Leinil Yu. Morrison, Grant. NEW X-MEN VOL. 1. [SN25675] $75
NY: Marvel, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 384pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF. "Sixteen million mutants dead - and that was just the beginning! In one bold stroke, writer Grant Morrison (All-Star Superman, Batman) propelled the X-Men into the 21st century, masterminding a challenging new direction for Marvel's mutant heroes that began with the destruction of Genosha and never let up. Regarded as the most innovative thinker of the current comic-book renaissance, Morrison proceeded to turn the mutant-hero genre on its ear. Gone were the gaudy spandex costumes - replaced by slick, black leather and an attitude to match. Now, his entire Eisner Award-nominated run on New X-Men is collected across three titanic [hardcovers]! Collects New X-Men #114-126, and Annual 2001."