Return to our Front Page

Artist Monographs

Last Names Starting with K

Browse By Artist's Last Name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Kevin Kallaugher. KAL DRAWS A CROWD. [SN21515] $20

Baltimore: Woodholme House, 1997. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 192pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist with a small sketch.

Editorial cartoons from the Baltimore Sun 1992-1997.


Michael Kaluta. CHILDREN OF THE TWILIGHT PORTFOLIO. [SN3514] $15

Brooklyn: Sal Quartuccio, 1979. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), four 11" x 14" color plates in a black & white illustrated envelope, VF in a VG+ (sealed) envelope. Unsigned.

Reproduces four paintings. Some nudity.


Michael Kaluta. CHUTES LIBRES. [SN12079] $75

Paris: Les Editions du Triton, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, b&w, 16pp in color, softcover wraps. VF.

A collection of 13 Kaluta stories from the fanzines. Portfolio with 16 paintings in color. Some of the stories and paintings have not been reprinted elsewhere. Text in French.


Michael Kaluta. DANTE'S INFERNO. [SN11398] $75

Detroit, MI: Christopher Enterprises, 1975. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), eight 12" x 16" color plates in a b&w illustrated folder. VF plates in a NF folder.

#1595 of 2000 copies signed by Kaluta.

Eight oil paintings by Kaluta.


Michael Kaluta. THE MICHAEL WM. KALUTA TREASURY. [SN6927] $45

Trenton, NJ: Glimmer Graphics, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, 3 full-page color, 128 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (small stain to the front corner otherwise Fine).

A great collection of rare Kaluta artwork. Includes an extensive checklist.


Michael Kaluta. Howard, Elizabeth. MY NAME IS PARIS 4: MYSTERY OF THE DEADLY DIAMOND. [SN4789] $40

NY: Random House, 1987. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 144pp, color cover, 6 b&w illustrations, pictorial cloth. NF (lower tips lightly bumped, small black marker on FFEP corner otherwise Fine).

A young adult novel. Scarce in the hardcover edition.


Michael Kaluta. Howard, Elizabeth. MY NAME IS PARIS 4: MYSTERY OF THE DEADLY DIAMOND. [SN5051] $30

NY: Random House, 1987. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 144pp, color cover, 6 b&w illustrations, pictorial cloth. NF (spine ends lightly bumped, previous owner's rubber address stamp on FFEP corner).

A young adult novel. Scarce in the hardcover edition.


Michael Kaluta. O'Neil, Dennis. THE PRIVATE FILES OF THE SHADOW. [SN26187] $50

NY: DC, 1989. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 128pp, olor, hardcover cloth. Fine/Fine.

The Shadow Archives. Collects DC's The Shadow #1-4 & 6 (1973-1974) - all of the Kaluta issues.

Plus exclusive to this edition: a new 15-page story written & illustrated by Kaluta and a 5-page introduction by O'Neil.


Michael Kaluta, Jeffrey Jones, Barry Windsor-Smith & Berni Wrightson. THE STUDIO. [SN28010] $100

Holland: Dragon's Dream, 1979. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 160pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VG (bump and light creasing to lower corner, light bump to the top of the spine, moderate shelf wear, covers and pages flat, binding sound).

This is the famous and scarce monograph on the four artists who shared a studio space in NY and became known as "The Studio." The book is divided into four 36-page sections; one for each artist: Jeffrey Jones, Michael Kaluta, Barry Windsor-Smith and Berni Wrightson. The emphasis is on their print and portfolio work of the 1970s, most of which were only available as premium-priced limited editions, and many of which have not been reproduced since.


Bob Kane. THE BATMAN ARCHIVES VOL. 2. [SN14835] $25

NY: DC, 1991. 2nd. Small 4to (9-11”), 287pp, color illustrations, leatherette. NF/NF.

Detective Comics #51-70 (1941-42).


Bob Kane. THE BATMAN ARCHIVES VOL. 4. [SN14837] $25

NY: DC, 1998. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 224pp, color illustrations, leatherette. VF/Fine.

Detective Comics #87-102 (1944-45).


Bob Kane. THE BATMAN ARCHIVES VOL. 5. [SN14838] $25

NY: DC, 2001. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 228pp, color illustrations, leatherette. VF/VF.

Detective Comics #103-119 (1945-47).


Christy Kane. TALES OF THE SISTERS KANE, BOOK 1. [SN26354] $10

Los Angeles: Baby Tattoo Books, 2006. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 96pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

"Artist and storyteller Christy Kane creates life size, one-of-a-kind, handmade dolls then photographs them in antique settings to illustrate her original stories of social misfits. She is a triple threat whose dolls have remarkably distinct personalities, whose photographs are nuanced and richly detailed, and whose stories are haunting and unforgettable. This collection of stories includes the tales of: * Lily (who has lost nine fingers, one-by-one, due to her careless fascination with a sewing machine), * Polly (who has been unable to stop traveling the world since receiving a pair of roller-skates on her fifteenth birthday), * Callalilly (whose unchecked temper has doomed her to becoming a hook-handed piano player), * The triplets Hyacinth, Azaeleah and Violah (whose baby sister Wisteria has gone missing under troubling and mysterious circumstances).

"Christy Kane graduated from NYU with a degree in photography. She creates, and then photographs life size dolls to illustrate her original short stories. Her influences include silent films, Hillaire Belloc’s Cautionary Tales for Children, all kinds of music, Edward Gorey, and the stories of E. T. A. Hoffman. This is her first storybook; she lives and works in New Orleans."


Gil Kane. Herman, Daniel. GIL KANE: ART AND INTERVIEWS. [SN15914] $25

Neshannock, PA: Hermes, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 200pp, 74 color and over 100 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.


Gil Kane. Goulart, Ron. STAR HAWKS #3. [SN10824] $15

El Cajon, CA: Blackthorne, 1978. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 74pp, 145 b&w strips, softcover wraps. NF.

Dailies and Sundays 8/21/78-1/12/79.


Gil Kane. GREEN LANTERN PAGE. [SN9887] $800

1969. 11" x 16" sheet of heavy drawing paper, Fine.

Signed above the panels at the top of the page.

Green Lantern #70 (July 1969), page 23 (whole page 28). Green Lantern appears in all five panels. GL rehabilitates an alien robot. Some white-out, some blue pencil.


Bruce Eric Kaplan. NO ONE YOU KNOW. [SN4539] $13

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1999. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 189pp, 181 b&w cartoons, cloth spine. VF/VF.

"You want to have fun? Just look at any one of the side-splitting, eye-opening cartoons in this collection by Bruce Eric Kaplan.

"Yes, he's the one whose drawings have the little initials BEK in the corner. You've probably seen them in The New Yorker. They're in there almost every week, for God's sake.

"His stomping ground is the usual territory of classic literature - love, relationships, and the search for a meaningful existence. Like the work of James Thurber, his warring husbands and wives, world-weary children and hostile therapists convey the timeless absurdity of modern life."


Christine Karas. 1998 PIN-UP CALENDAR. [SN1767M] $12

Winter Park, FL: Girlieworld, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 28pp, 16 color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Paintings by Karas.


Christine Karas. SIAMESE PEEPSHOW TWINS. [SN8750] $750

1993. 2' x 3', oil on canvas, Fine.

Signed, titled & dated by the artist on the back.

An oil painting by this contemporary Los Angeles-based artist whose paintings have been exhibited at La Luz de Jesus and Robert Bane Gallery. Two blindfolded, black leather-clad blondes are bound together by a golden chain. Includes a 1998 Pin-Up Calendar which published the painting


Jack Katz. THE FIRST KINGDOM. [SN17304] $10

NY: Wallaby, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xviii, 196pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VG (covers shelf worn, interior quite nice).

The first six issues of Jack Katz' epic sci-fi/fantasy graphic novel collected.

=

Bart Kaufman.2 PLY PARACHUTE. [SN29058X] $5

2010. 1st. 24mo (5-6"), 24pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.


Theodore "Ted" Kautzky. Kinghan, Charles R. TED KAUTZKY MASTER OF PENCIL AND WATERCOLOR. [SN22434] $20

NY: Reinhold, 1959. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 112pp, 14 color plates, 70 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF.


Theodore "Ted" Kautzky. WAYS WITH WATERCOLOR. [SN5014] $50

NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1963. 7th. 4to (11-13"), 136pp, 37 color plates, 125 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/NF.

The enlarged second edition of this instruction book with an additional 23 color plates.


Glen Keane. ADAM RACCOON AND THE CIRCUS MASTER. [SN22237] $15

Elgin, IL: Chariot, 1987. Later. Small 4to (9-11"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

A children's book written & illustrated by the Disney animator. A Christian parable featuring a young raccoon. Out of print.


Glen Keane. ADAM RACCOON AND THE MIGHTY GIANT. [SN19929] $20

Elgin, IL: Chariot, 1989. Later. Small 4to (9-11"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF.

A children's book written & illustrated by the Disney animator. A Christian parable featuring a young raccoon.


Arthur Keller. Harris, Gene. ARTHUR IGNATIUS KELLER. [SN3882M] $15

Chadds Ford, PA: Brandywine River Museum, 1988. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 36pp, 21 b&w illustrations, most full-page, and 4 photos, softcover wraps. VF.

Keller was a regular contributor to The Century and Harper's Magazine in the early 20th Century illustrating any number of subjects.


Gary Kelley. Lewis, J. Patrick. BOSH BLOB BER BOSH. [SN9638] $30

Mankato, MN: Creative Editions/HBJ, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 40pp, 15 color illustrations, cloth spine. VF/VF.

Bookplate Signed by Kelley affixed to FFEP.

A children's picture book.


Gary Kelley. Irving, Washington. THE LEGEND OF SLEEPY HOLLOW. [SN6039] $45

NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 63pp, 3 double-page, 11 full-page and 2 smaller color illustrations, 9 b&w decorations, hardcover cloth. NF/VG+.

Inscribed & dated 1992 by Kelley on the title page.


Gary Kelley. Irving, Washington. RIP VAN WINKLE. [SN5703] $45

Mankato, MN: Creative Editions, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 62pp, 6 double-page, 11 full-page and 5 smaller color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/Fine.

Signed & dated 1999 by Kelley on the FFEP.


Gary Kelley. San Souci, Robert D. THE RED HEELS. [SN7795] $30

NY: Dial, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, 3 double-page, 11 full-page and 8 smaller color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

A children's picture book set in colonial New England.


Gary Kelley. Poe, Edgar Allan. TALES OF MYSTERY AND IMAGINATION. [SN9639] $40

Mankato, MN: Creative Editions/HBJ, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, 20 color illustrations, cloth spine. VF/VF.

Signed & dated 1997 by Kelley on FFEP.

Three short stories illustrated by Kelley.


Gary Kelley. Tallchief, Maria with Rosemary Wells. TALLCHIEF: AMERICA'S PRIMA BALLERINA. [SN6609] $20

NY: Viking, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, 3 double-page, 12 full-page and 12 smaller color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Remainder mark otherwise VF/VF.

A children's picture book.


Ramon Kelley. RAMON KELLEY PAINTS PORTRAITS AND FIGURES. [SN13558] $50

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 80 color plates, 30 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/NF.

Advanced techniques in oil, pastel, and watercolor.


Ramon Kelley. RAMON KELLEY PAINTS PORTRAITS AND FIGURES. [SN16793] $35

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 80 color plates, 30 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/NF (dust-jacket.

Advanced techniques in oil, pastel, and watercolor.


Walt Kelly Books


Jack Kent. FLOYD THE TINIEST ELEPHANT. [SN21597] $25

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1979. 2nd. Oblong small 4to (9-11" wide), 36pp, color illustrations, pictorial cloth. VF/VF.

A children’s picture book.


Jack Kent. JACK KENT'S BOOK OF NURSERY TALES. [SN13107] $45

NY: Random House, 1970. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (corners lightly bumped).

A fantastic children's picture book by the creator of King Aroo.


Jack Kent. JACK KENT'S FABLES OF AESOP. [SN12712] $45

NY: Parents' Magazine Press, 1972. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 56pp, color illustrations, pictorial cloth. NF/NF.

A children's book with twelve fables retold by the creator of King Aroo.


Jack Kent. JACK KENT'S HOP, SKIP AND JUMP BOOK. [SN12549] $45

NY: Random House, 1974. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 36pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.

"A First Book of Action Words". A fantastic children's book by the creator of King Aroo. An amazing first printing of an ephemeral paperback original picture book.


Jack Kent. JACK KENT'S TWELVE DAYS OF CHRISTMAS. [SN17568] $25

NY: Parents' Magazine Press, 1973. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color illustrations, pictorial cloth. Fine/Fine.

A children's book humorously illustrated by the creator of King Aroo.

=

Jack Kent. KING AROO, VOLUME 1. [SN28504] $40

San Diego: IDW, 2010. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 360pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF. A modern collection of the classic comic strip.

From the publisher: "The Library of American Comics proudly presents a long-neglected classic-King Aroo! Lauded by critics in the pantheon of great strips such as Krazy Kat, Pogo, and Barnaby, Jack Kent's brilliantly conceived world brought smiles to young and old alike with its fanciful array of clever puns, visual humor, and good old slapstick. Includes a text feature by Bruce Canwell, and an introduction by Sergio Aragones. Volume One celebrates the strip's 60th anniversary by presenting every daily and Sunday strip from the beginning in 1950 through 1952."

=

Jack Kent. KING AROO. [SN9918] $125

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1953. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 192pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF (very slight shelf wear, covers & pages very flat & bright).

A very attractive copy. The only collection of this Pogo-like fantasy strip which has developed a cult following. Introduction by Gilbert Seldes.


Jack Kent. KING AROO. [SN9135M] $100

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1953. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 192pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VG+ (corners slightly rubbed, front cover creased near spine, pages flat & bright).

The only collection of this Pogo-like fantasy strip which has developed a cult following. Introduction by Gilbert Seldes.


Jack Kent. KING AROO. [SN14670] $75

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1953. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 192pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VG+ (small tear at the top of the spine, corners slightly rubbed, light crease to front cover near spine, light crease to back cover corner, pages flat & bright).


Jack Kent. NEMO #21. [SN11918] $20

Stamford, CT: Fantagraphics, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 68pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VG (highlighting throughout text).

Jack Kent's King Aroo. Harold Gray's Little Joe. Percy Crosby.


Jack Kent. NEMO #21. [SN13384] $16

Stamford, CT: Fantagraphics, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 68pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF.

Jack Kent's King Aroo. Harold Gray's Little Joe. Percy Crosby.


Jack Kent. Yolen, Jane. THE SIMPLE PRINCE. [SN12539] $20

NY: Parents' Magazine Press, 1978. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 34pp, color illustrations, pictorial cloth. NF.

A children's book by the creator of King Aroo.


Jack Kent. THE WIZARD OF WALLABY WALLOW. [SN12564] $45

NY: Parents' Magazine Press, 1971. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/NF.

A children's book by the creator of King Aroo.


Rockwell Kent. Martin, Constance. DISTANT SHORES: THE ODYSSEY OF ROCKWELL KENT. [SN11513] $25

Chesterfield, MA: Chameleon, 2000. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 128pp, 58 color and 68 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

A fully-illustrated catalogue for the exhibition of Kent's paintings held at the Norman Rockwell Museum. Essays by Kent scholars Richard V. West.


Rockwell Kent. Johnson, Fridolf. THE ILLUSTRATIONS OF ROCKWELL KENT: 231 EXAMPLES FROM BOOKS, MAGAZINES AND ADVERTISING ART. [SN11427M] $25

NY: Dover, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xiv, 130pp, 231 illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+ (light wear).

An excellent collection of Kent's lesser known yet equally proficient commercial work for advertisements and magazines, including a lot of material not reproduced in any other Kent books.


Rockwell Kent. ISLAND JOURNAL VOL. FIVE. [SN4244] $12

Rockland, ME: Island Institute, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 88pp, color photos throughout, softcover wraps. VF.

"Rockwell Kent: A Monhegan Legacy" a 13 page article with 11 paintings in color, two woodcuts and a photo of Kent. Other articles about Maine life and commercial fishing.


Rockwell Kent. ROCKWELL KENT (MASTERS OF WORLD PAINTING). [SN7172] $35

Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 16pp (with eight b&w illustrations) plus 15 tipped-in color plates (13 are double-page), softcover wraps. VG+.

A collection of Kent paintings which he donated to Soviet museums. Text in English and Russian.


Rockwell Kent. Johnson, Fridolf. ROCKWELL KENT: AN ANTHOLOGY OF HIS WORK. [SN26910] $160

NY: Knopf, 1982. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 359pp, 90 color and over 310 b&w illustrations, cloth spine. Fine/Fine.

This was artist Milford Zornes' copy with his signature and full address and the note "Gift from Pat/Christmas 1982/Pomona, California" all prominently inscribed in the center of the FFEP! California painter Milford Zornes' personal copy of this excellent book.

"Here brought together for the first time, is the greatest work of one of America's great graphic artists--a splendid, definitive selection of his wood engravings, lithographs, paintings, book illustrations, designs, and autobiographical writings through the decades." An excellent collection of Kent's artwork & writings covering his entire life & career. reproduces 110 paintings and over 300 drawings, prints, book & magazine illustrations, etc. Foreword by Jamie Wyeth.


Rockwell Kent. ROCKWELL KENT ON MONHEGAN. [SN22910] $30

Monhegan, ME: Monhegan Museum, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 36pp, 15 color illustrations 5 b&w photos, softcover wraps. VF.

An exhibition of Kent's landscape paintings of Monhegan Island. Three essays by Kent scholars.


Rockwell Kent. ROCKWELL KENT ON MONHEGAN. [SN4245] $25

Monhegan, ME: Monhegan Museum, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 36pp, 15 color illustrations 5 b&w photos, softcover wraps. VF.

An exhibition of Kent's landscape paintings of Monhegan Island. Three essays by Kent scholars.


Rockwell Kent. ROCKWELLKENTIANA: FEW WORDS AND MANY PICTURES BY R. K. AND, BY CARL ZIGROSSER, A BIBLIOGRAPHY AND LIST OF PRINTS. [SN5828] $95

NY: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1933. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, color frontis, over 130 b&w illustrations including 90 full-page, illustrated cloth. VG+ (clean bright copy with the remnants of the dust-jacket - 3 of 4 panels remain).

"Drawings, Woodcuts, Lithographs and Paintings by Rockwell Kent." A complete list of prints and bibliography. Designed by Kent and produced under his supervision.


Rockwell Kent. SALAMINA. [SN6719] $75

NY: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1935. Small 4to (9-11"), xx, 340pp, over 80 illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/VG+ (lightly chipped) dust-jacket. A very attractive, clean copy.

"Rockwell Kent's Greenland Book." A vivid chronicle in words and pictures of his years living & painting in Greenland. Kent's prose is as distinctive and forceful as his artwork.


Rockwell Kent. THIS IS MY OWN. [SN11430] $50

NY: Duell, Sloan & Pierce, 1940. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), xvi, 393pp, 11 full-page and over 100 text illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG+ (only light wear).

Kent's first autobiography - written immediately after his most productive decade.


Rockwell Kent. THIS IS MY OWN. [SN5560] $50

NY: Duell, Sloan & Pierce, 1940. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), xvi, 393pp, 11 full-page and over 100 text illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG+ (1940 Previous owner's name on FFEP).

Kent's first autobiography - written immediately after his most productive decade. Filled with illustrations created expressly for this book.


Nicolas Keramidas. Crisse, Didier. LUUNA, TOME 3 - DANS LES TRACES D'OH-MAH-AH - EDITION SPECIALE. [SN25916] $95

Toulon: Soleil, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. Scrawl in ink on copyright pages otherwise VF in a fine slipcase. Limited to 3000 copies.

Luuna is a series about a Native American girl before the arrival of Europeans. This oversize black & white edition has a special cover, a limited edition color print, and is limited to 3000 copies for Christmas 2004. Text in French.


Kerascoet. Hubert, MISS PAS TOUCHE TOME 1 - LA VIERGE DU BORDEL. [SN23081X] $25

Paris: Dargaud, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

"It's the 1930s. Two Parisian sisters, Agathe and Blanche, scrape out a living working as maids. The attitude of the carefree Agathe, who is determined to get the most out of life, contrasts with that of the timid Blanche. One night, the two hear strange noises coming from somewhere near their rooms. Too curious for her own good, Agathe is shot and dies instantly. This tragedy will transform Blanche's life: After escaping from the attackers, she undertakes her own investigation. It's an investigation far out of the ordinary, one that will eventually lead her into a house of pleasure."

Kerascoet is a team of Marie Pommepuy and Sebastien Cosset. This is their first album. Their artwork is reminiscent of Joann Sfar. Text in French.


Kerascoet. Hubert, MISS PAS TOUCHE TOME 2 - DU SANG SUR LES MAINS. [SN23082X] $25

Paris: Dargaud, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

Miss Pas Touche is the damsel in distress in the conclusion of this serial killer thriller. Kerascoet is a team of Marie Pommepuy and Sebastien Cosset. Their artwork is reminiscent of Joann Sfar. Text in French.

This is an example of what I love about the French: this book about a serial killer of prostitutes, whose heroine is a dominatrix in a brothel, is categorized by its publisher as "For All Ages". You've gotta love it.


Kerascoët. Hubert, MISS PAS TOUCHE, TOME 3: LE PRINCE CHARMANT. [SN27740X] $26

Paris: Dargaud, 2008. 4to (11-13"), color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.


Kerascoët. Hubert, MISS PAS TOUCHE, TOME 4: JUSQU'À CE QUE LA MORT NOUS SÉPARE. [SN28183X] $26

Paris: Dargaud, 2009. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

"Until death do us part."


Kerascoët. Vehlmann, JOLIES TÉNÈBRES. [SN28184X] $36

Marcinelle: Dupuis, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/Fine.

A community of tiny people, fairies, live inside a little girl. But if she were to die unexpectedly, what will become of these tiny fairies? A strange and morbid tale of this community living within the gradually decomposing corpse of a little girl.

Beautiful artwork by the art team who created Miss Pas Touche.


Hank Ketcham. Ketcham, Hank & Bob Harmon. BABYSITTER'S GUIDE BY DENNIS THE MENACE. [SN6411] $22

NY: Holt, 1954. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 64pp, color cover, over 65 b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG (spine ends & corners bumped, rubbed & worn; binding sound and internally NF).


Hank Ketcham. DENNIS THE MENACE, A.M.* *AMBASSADOR OF MISCHIEF. [SN6014] $35

NY: Holt, 1960. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 64pp, color cover, 62 b&w cartoons, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (spine ends & corners lightly rubbed otherwise Fine).


Hank Ketcham. DENNIS THE MENACE: HIS FIRST 40 YEARS. [SN14625] $50

NY: Abbeville, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 216pp, over 750 b&w dailies and 24pp of color Sundays, softcover wraps. VF.

A thick, decade by decade collection of Dennis the Menace with a running commentary throughout by Ketcham.


Hank Ketcham. DENNIS THE MENACE RIDES AGAIN. [SN6103] $30

NY: Holt, 1955. Later. Small 4to (9-11"), 64pp, color cover, 62 b&w cartoons, hardcover pictorial boards. VG without dust-jacket as issued covers lightly rubbed).

The third Dennis the Menace collection.


Hank Ketcham. DENNIS THE MENACE...TEACHER'S THREAT. [SN6017] $35

NY: Holt, 1959. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 64pp, color cover, 62 b&w cartoons, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (spine ends & corners lightly rubbed otherwise Fine).


Hank Ketcham. HANK KETCHAM'S COMPLETE DENNIS THE MENACE 1951-1952. [SN18836] $25

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2005. 1st. Square 16mo, xx, 600pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. "Dennis the Menace began on March 14, 1951 (four months after Ketcham's friend and colleague Charles Schulz started his own historic comic strip). He went on to become the second most popular cartoon kid in the world - after Charlie Brown, of course. Dennis the Menace first appeared in 16 American newspapers; by the end of 1951, he was appearing in over a hundred. The reason for Dennis' success is easy to figure out: It was one of the most brilliantly observed and empathetic comic strips about childhood ever drawn. Ketcham captured the mischievousness, rambunctiousness, and anarchy of a kid's world better than any other cartoonist. The strip appeals to both parents and children -while parents shake their head ruefully at how accurately Ketcham caught the essence of children's natural zest for mayhem, children identify with Dennis and the chaos that he leaves in his wake - just a hop, skip, and a jump away from their own fantasy of themselves! Ketcham was a cartoonist with a vivacious line that was exquisitely suited to depicting adults and children. His gags were funny, subtle and touching. Ketcham drew Dennis the Menace from 1951 to 1994, when he retired and let his assistant take over the strip. This first volume of Hank Ketcham's Complete Dennis the Menace publishes every single panel strip from 1951 and 1952 in one handsome and thick hardcover volume resembling a Big Little Book on steroids. Available for sale outside of North America!" Introduction by Brian Walker. Foreword by Patrick McDonnell.


Hank Ketcham. HANK KETCHAM'S COMPLETE DENNIS THE MENACE 1953-1954. [SN20426] $25

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2006. 1st. Square 16mo, xx, 654pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. Introduction by RC Harvey.


Hank Ketcham. HANK KETCHAM'S COMPLETE DENNIS THE MENACE 1951-1954 SLIP CASED SET. [SN23826] $40

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2005-2006. 1st. Square 16mo (6-7"), 624pp + 672pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF in VF slip case. A custom-designed color slip case containing Hank Ketcham's Complete Dennis the Menace volumes 1 and 2. The first four years worth of strips from the years 1951 through 1955.


Hank Ketcham. HANK KETCHAM'S COMPLETE DENNIS THE MENACE 1955-1958 SLIP CASED SET. [SN23824] $40

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2006-2007. 1st. Square 16mo (6-7"), 644pp + 672pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF in VF slip case. A custom-designed color slip case containing Hank Ketcham's Complete Dennis the Menace volumes 3 and 4. Four years worth of strips from the years 1955 through 1958.


Hank Ketcham. I WANNA GO HOME! [SN7288] $200

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1965. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), x, 213pp, over 100 b&w drawings, hardcover cloth. VG+/VG+ (spine cocked, bottom corners rubbed, dust-jacket edges worn). Presentation copy: "With warm regards to the Ahernes...Who've at last found the place they "wanna go home" to. Cheers - Hank K." & dated "Geneva Dec 1966" by the author with a nice portrait of Ketcham smoking & typing away at a typewriter. Presented to British-born actor Brian Ahearne (1902-1986) & his wife Eleanor. Ketcham's offbeat travelogue of he & his wife's trip through Eastern Europe. Beautifully illustrated with pen sketches drawn on location.


Hank Ketcham. IN THIS CORNER...DENNIS THE MENACE. [SN15810] $20

NY: Holt, 1958. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 64pp, 62 b&w cartoons, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (spine ends & corners rubbed, interior fine).


Hank Ketcham. WHERE'S DENNIS? THE MAGAZINE CARTOON ART OF HANK KETCHAM. [SN23813X] $20

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2007. 1st. Oblong small 8vo (7.5-8"), 200pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

"Although best known as one of the greatest syndicated cartoonists of the 20th Century, Dennis the Menace creator Henry "Hank" Ketcham also spent nearly a decade as a gag cartoonist for major New York magazines like Colliers and the Saturday Evening Post. In these gag cartoons, which were primarily published between 1942 and 1950, one can already see the endearing troublemaker that would become the protagonist in his long-running strip. (In fact, Ketcham reused some of the gags and images almost verbatim in his Dennis the Menace cartoons.) Collected for the first time are hundreds of Ketcham's long forgotten magazine cartoons. Together, they provide a rare glimpse into what would later become one the most beloved comics to grace the comics pages."


Hank Ketcham. THE MERCHANT OF DENNIS THE MENACE. [SN13060M] $30

NY: Abbeville, 1990. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11"), 256pp, 100s of b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VG+ (3/8" nick out of dust-jacket edge).

An excellent, candid autobiography of Dennis the Menace's creator. Ketcham describes his years in animation, his navy experiences, magazine cartooning, and the birth and growth of Dennis the Menace. Out of print in hardcover.


Hank Ketcham (studio). ORIGINAL ART - DENNIS THE MENACE SUNDAY. [SN3737] $800

8/8/76. 16 x 24, Fine. A Sunday featuring Dennis, Ruff, and Mr. Wilson. Image size: 16" x 24" (double matted to 22" x 30").

Includes the matching original Color Guide (watercolor on photostat, 10" x 13½").


Hank Ketcham. WANTED: DENNIS THE MENACE. [SN6409] $35

NY: Holt, 1956. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 64pp, color cover, 62 b&w cartoons, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (covers lightly rubbed; binding sound and internally Fine).


Ted Key. HAZEL TIME. [SN8699] $5

NY: Bantam, 1965. 1st PB. 16mo (6-7"), 128pp, softcover wraps. VG+. Over 130 panels from the Saturday Evening Post 1958-62.

“The most wanted woman in America!
“Description: Work as the Baxters’ maid. Has been known to pose as star athlete, dance instructress, baseball manager, cupid and TV star.
“Suspect is above average size with a pleasingly plump exterior, pointed nose and smooth face.
“Warning: Is considered extremely dangerous. Known to be armed at all times with caustic wit.
“Reward: More hilarity and laughs by America’s favorite cartoon character.”


Fred Kida. VALKYRIE! [SN6970] $20

Park Forest, IL: Ken Pierce, 1982. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 80pp, b&w comics, 5 covers in color, softcover wraps. NF. Five stories from Air Fighters and Airboy, 1943-47. Introduction by Alex Toth.


Chip Kidd. Vienne, Veronique. CHIP KIDD, WORK: 1986-2006, BOOK ONE. [SN19770] $40

NY: Rizzoli, 2006. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 400pp, over 500 color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

A huge monograph by the acclaimed book designer, graphic designer and Batman collector. This book has photographs of hundreds of Chip's designs and books, fully annotated by Chip. Chip designed Batman Animated, Mythology: The DC Comics Art of Alex Ross, and numerous Knopf books; the Jurassic Park logo; and wrote and designed Batman Collected.

Judging by the number of books coming out today that imitate the Chip Kidd graphic aesthetic, he is the most influential book designer of the 21st century.


Steven R. Kidd. Waterhouse, Charles. ILLUSTRATIONS IN BLACK AND WHITE AND GRAY BY STEVEN R. KIDD. [SN11037] $18

Glenbrook, CT: Art Direction Book Co., nd. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, over 200 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

A thick collection of pen and ink illustrations 1932-68. Introduction by Walt Reed.


Sam Kieth. Verheiden, Mark. ALIENS: EARTH WAR. [SN19815] $10

Milwaukie: Dark Horse, 1991. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Published prior to the release of the third film, this mini-series features the continuing adventures of Ripley, Newt & Hicks. Includes five covers by John Bolton.


Hye-Jung Kim / Justin Ridge. FLAVOR: 01. [SN24390X] $25

Bayside: Brandstudio, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

Signed by Ridge & Kim.

A collection of pin-up girls by these two artists who met working on Avatar: the Last Airbender. Justin is a Cal State Fullerton grad, storyboard artist and director, most recently working at Lucasfilm on Clone Wars. Hye studied Character Animation at CalArts and has worked as a background painter and color stylist on several animated TV series.

=

Hyung-tae Kim. OXIDE 2 CARTA NUMINOUS. KIM HYUNG-TAE: THE SECOND WORKS. [SN28550] $200

Korea: 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 116pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

This is the rare & out-of-print Korean art book "Oxide 2 Carta Numinous" by Kim Hyung-Tae. The art in this book is all for the video game Magna Carta and they're all wonderful full and half page illustrations. All of the works are in Painter & Photoshop with a section of pencil sketches. Text in English and Korean. This deluxe hardcover has boards that fold over and wrap around the book and close with a magnetic clasp. Some of the art does not appear in the Japanese Oxide 2 book.


Hyung-tae Kim. OXIDE 2X. [SN28551] $100

Tokyo: Enterbrain, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 176pp, color illustrations, hardcover boards. VF/VF.

This is a Japanese book on the Korean artist Kim Hyung-Tae. This book includes art for the video games Magnacarta, Magnacarta, the Phantom of Avalanche, The War of Genesis III, The War of Genesis III Part 2, and rough sketches 1999-2004. All of the works are in Painter & Photoshop (with a section of pencil sketches) and most are full-page illustrations. Every image includes the date it was painted, the pixel dimensions, and byte size. Text in English with some Japanese. About one-third of the art in this book does not appear in the Korean Oxide 2 book. Out-of-print.

=

Frank King. SKEEZIX AND PAL. [SN6561] $95

Chicago: Reilly & Lee Co., 1925. Small 4to (9-11"), 16pp, color cover and 20 two-color illustrations, stiff wraps. VG+.

Skeezix gets a puppy.


Frank King. WALT AND SKEEZIX VOL. 1: 1921-1922. [SN25772X] $25

Montreal: Drawn & Quarterly, 2005. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 396pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/NF (mild shelf wear).

Two full years of daily strips (two per page) plus 60 pages of introductory material and a 10 page Appendix, all well illustrated with rare material. Book designed by Chris Ware.

From the publisher: "Chris Ware has often cited Gasoline Alley as one of his favorite comics strips ever, and he has lovingly edited and designed Walt & Skeezix Book One, the first ever collection and multi-volume series of the classic newspaper strip Gasoline Alley by one of the pioneering giants of American comics strips, Frank King. Not only does this volume reprint the first two years of the strip in which Frank King’s friendly and nostalgic imagination took shape, but each book in the series features an 80-page color introduction by Jeet Heer of Canada’s National Post. Each introduction in the series will also feature never-before-seen archival photos and ephemera from the personal collection of King’s granddaughter. Walt & Skeezix is not just reprinting the classic American newspaper strip, it is the story of a great American cartoonist.

"Few cartoon strips have this kind of longevity and quality; Gasoline Alley has been with us since 1919 and is a gentle mirror held up to ordinary American life in the early twentieth century. It started as a mild satire on the post-WWI "craze" for cars, but it wasn’t long before it developed into a quirky family story attracting an audience of more than thirty million readers in four hundred plus newspapers. Gasoline Alley, an affectionate portrait of modern living, is remembered for being the first strip to set itself in contemporary American history. The characters of Gasoline Alley age and go to war, and have grandchildren. The strip always reflects the kind sweet pace of life."


Frank King. WALT AND SKEEZIX VOL. 3: 1925-1926. [SN25773X] $25

Montreal: Drawn & Quarterly, 2007. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 400+pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/NF (mild shelf wear, ½" tear on dust-jacket top front).

Two full years of daily strips (two per page) plus 64 pages of introductory material and 20 pages of endnotes, all well illustrated with rare material. Book designed by Chris Ware.


Dong Kingman. PAINT THE YELLOW TIGER. [SN5344] $35

NY: Sterling, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, 24 paintings in color, numerous monochrome illustrations, hardcover boards. Fine/NF.

An illustrated autobiography of this acclaimed California watercolorist.

=

Jack Kinney. WALT DISNEY AND OTHER ASSORTED CHARACTERS. [SN28446] $150

NY: Harmony, 1988. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 207pp, 128 b&w illustrations, cloth spine. Fine/Fine.

Signed by the artist with a full-page drawing of Donald Duck and Goofy opposite the title page.

"An unauthorized account of the early years at Disney's" by the Disney storyman, animator, and director. Kinney contributed to eleven Disney features and hundreds of shorts, heading the Goofy unit. He directed the Academy Award-winning Der Fuhrer's Face. The book includes a descriptive list of some 250 animation artists mentioned in the text--an excellent reference. Foreword by Leonard Maltin. This copy has been signed by the artist with a full-page ink cartoon of Donald Duck and Goofy. The pencil drawing is visible underneath the ink and Kinney has added blue and orange highlights to finish the piece.

=

Dong Kingman. Caen, Herb. SAN FRANCISCO: CITY ON GOLDEN HILLS. [SN22739] $45

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1967. 4th. Large 4to (12.5-13"), 192pp, 41 full-color paintings, 29 two-color and 40 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/NF.

A tribute to one of the world's greatest cities by the longtime San Francisco columnist and this artist also closely aligned with this city. Beautiful watercolors and pen sketches by Kingman created especially for this book.


Everett Raymond Kinstler. PAINTING PORTRAITS. [SN9707] $100

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1971. 3rd 1975. 4to (11-13"), 176pp, 16 color plates, 100 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/VG (dust-jacket edge-worn).

Inscribed on the FFEP "For Linda - Here's my 1971 effort in my pursuit of 'modern day head-hunting!' Warm regards, Ray 1978" with an 8" tall sketch of himself smoking standing with brush and palette before a canvas painting a portrait. The drawing is initialed "ERK".

Contents:
1. Materials and Tools
2. Setting Up the Studio
3. Your Attitude Toward the Portrait
4. Preparing the Composition
5. Getting a Likeness
6. Hands
7. Clothing
8. Backgrounds
9. Painting on Location
10. Painting the Portrait Outdoors
11. Using Reference Materials
12. Copies and Replicas
Demonstrations
Some Concluding Thoughts
Partial List of Portraits.


Everett Raymond Kinstler. PAINTING PORTRAITS. [SN9708] $75

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1971. 1st paperback printing 1978. 4to (11-13"), 176pp, 16 color plates, 100 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+ (light shelf wear).

Inscribed on the title-page "To my good friend Linda - With appreciation for your attending my workshop + with admiration for your painting - With warm friendship + affection, Ray July 20 1984 California" with a 6" tall sketch of himself standing with brush and palette before a canvas. The drawing is initialed "ERK".

Contents:
1. Materials and Tools
2. Setting Up the Studio
3. Your Attitude Toward the Portrait
4. Preparing the Composition
5. Getting a Likeness
6. Hands
7. Clothing
8. Backgrounds
9. Painting on Location
10. Painting the Portrait Outdoors
11. Using Reference Materials
12. Copies and Replicas
Demonstrations
Some Concluding Thoughts
Partial List of Portraits.


Everett Raymond Kinstler. PAINTING PORTRAITS. [SN3975M] $45

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1971. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 176pp, 16 color plates, 100 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/VG+ (spine ends rubbed).

Contents:
1. Materials and Tools
2. Setting Up the Studio
3. Your Attitude Toward the Portrait
4. Preparing the Composition
5. Getting a Likeness
6. Hands
7. Clothing
8. Backgrounds
9. Painting on Location
10. Painting the Portrait Outdoors
11. Using Reference Materials
12. Copies and Replicas
Demonstrations
Some Concluding Thoughts
Partial List of Portraits.


Everett Raymond Kinstler. Campbell, Wanda Jay. THE MYSTERY OF MCCLELLAN CREEK. [SN25251] $10

NY: Dutton, 1957. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 191pp, b&w, hardcover cloth. Good ex-library copy with usual marks and stamps.

A young adult mystery novel set in the Texas Panhandle. Illustrated with pen & ink drawings by Kinstler, before he moved on to painting presidential portraits.


Jack Kirby and Joe Simon. THE BEST OF SIMON AND KIRBY. [SN28373] $150

London: Titan, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 240pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/Fine.

Signed by Joe Simon opposite the title page: "Our best to you!/Joe Simon/Simon & Kirby Studio/6-9-09".

A collection of complete stories by the team of Simon & Kirby. Introduction by Joe Simon. Essays by Mark Evanier at the beginning of each section: Heroes, Science Fiction, War and Adventure, Romance, Crime, Western, Horror, and Humor. Plus a Simon & Kirby Checklist.


Jack Kirby. Simon, Joe. BLUE BOLT. [SN15964] $15

Los Angeles: Verotik, 1998. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 96pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Reprints of the golden age Simon & Kirby sci-fi comic.


Jack Kirby. Simon, Joe. CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE CLASSIC YEARS. [SN12732] $150

NY: Marvel, nd (1990s). 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 444pp, color illustrations, pictorial cloth. VF in NF slip case (slip case slightly shelf worn).

A deluxe reprinting of Timely's Captain America #1-10.


Jack Kirby. Theakston, Greg. THE COMPLETE JACK KIRBY, VOL. ONE: 1917-40. [SN26112] $25

NY: Pure Imagination, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 191pp, softcover wraps. Fine.

Kirby's first 125 pages of art & story, plus a biography and analysis of the work.


Jack Kirby. Simon, Joe. FIGHTING AMERICAN. [SN14867] $50

NY: Marvel, 1989. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), x, 183pp, color illustrations, leather. Fine/Fine.

Reprints the complete eight-issue run of Fighting American (1954-55).


Jack Kirby & John Byrne. Lee, Stan. GREATEST VILLAINS OF THE FANTASTIC FOUR. [SN14873] $15

NY: Marvel, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Collects FF #100 and FF Annual #5 by Lee & Kirby and FF #258-260 & 289-290 by Byrne.


Jack Kirby. HEROES & VILLAINS - BLACK MAGIC EDITION. [SN27993] $75

NY: Pure Imagination, 1994. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 280pp, 134 full-page illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+ (moderate wear to corners, binding tight, pages flat, clean).

Kirby pencil drawings inked by a cast of 125 comic book artists including Terry Austin, John Byrne, Geoff Darrow, Jim Lee, Mike Mignola, Frank Miller, John Romita, Steve Rude, Mark Schultz, Steranko, Dave Stevens, Wm Stout, Barry Windsor-Smith, and many more. This edition amplifies the original pencil edition with a new introduction by Steranko, a history of the Kirby sketchbook by Greg Theakston, and annotations on every character illustrated along with the inkers' comments.


Jack Kirby. HUNGER DOGS (DC GRAPHIC NOVEL #4). [SN16165] $40

NY: DC Comics, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. NF.

Kirby's last New Gods story.


Jack Kirby. HUNGER DOGS (DC GRAPHIC NOVEL #4). [SN10726] $40

NY: DC Comics, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VG (mild wear).

Assoc. editor Nicola Cuti's copy with his label on the cover.

Kirby's last New Gods story.


Jack Kirby. THE JACK KIRBY READER VOL. 2. [SN24593] $20

NY: Pure Imagination, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF (upper corner bumped affecting all pages otherwise as new).

19 comic book stories from 1947-1957: romance, war, crime, and humor.

=

Jack Kirby. Evanier, Mark. KIRBY: KING OF COMICS. [SN28362X] $40Jack Kirby. Evanier, Mark. KIRBY: KING OF COMICS. [SN28362X] $40

NY: Abrams, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 224pp, color illustrations, cloth spine. Fine/Fine.

A first printing of this massive, profusely illustrated biography of Kirby. Filled with images, photos, original art and never before published and never previously reprinted material. Introduction by Neil Gaiman.

"Jack Kirby created or co-created some of comic books’ most popular characters including Captain America, The X-Men, The Hulk, The Fantastic Four, The Mighty Thor, Darkseid, and The New Gods. More significantly, he created much of the visual language for fantasy and adventure comics. There were comics before Kirby, but for the most part their page layout, graphics, and visual dynamic aped what was being done in syndicated newspaper strips. Almost everything that was different about comic books began in the forties on the drawing table of Jack Kirby. This is his story by one who knew him well-the authorized celebration of the one and only “King of Comics” and his groundbreaking work."

“I don’t think it’s any accident that . . . the entire Marvel universe and the entire DC universe are all pinned or rooted on Kirby’s concepts.” -Michael Chabon

=

Jack Kirby. Lee, Stan, Joe Simon, and Jack Kirby. MARVEL VISIONARIES: JACK KIRBY VOL. 1. [SN25710] $35

NY: Marvel, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 352pp, color illustrations, leatherette. VF/VF.

"In celebration of its 65th anniversary, the House of Ideas proudly presents a timeless testament to a true Marvel visionary! Comics’ premier storyteller for more than 40 years, Jack "King" Kirby brought new vitality and imagination to the medium, and set the standard for every artist to follow. This deluxe keepsake edition collects some of his most monumental moments, created in concert with the likes of legendary writers such as Joe Simon and Stan Lee-some never before reprinted!"


Jack Kirby. Lee, Stan, Joe Simon, and Jack Kirby . MARVEL VISIONARIES: JACK KIRBY VOL. 2. [SN25711] $35

NY: Marvel, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 344pp, color illustrations, leatherette. VF/VF.

"Humor, horror, westerns, war, romance, espionage and, of course, super-heroic adventure...many domains, but only one King. From the Two-Gun Kid, Sgt. Fury and Agent Jimmy Woo to the Fantastic Four, the X-Men and beyond, the talent of Jack Kirby underlies the history and future of Marvel! See Captain America’s first appearance...all three of them! Witness the first Avengers/X-Men battle, and learn the origin of Professor X! Cower before Doctor Doom, wielding the power of the Silver Surfer! The Yellow Claw! Mangog! Fin Fang Foom! Otherworldly dinosaurs, mutant seagulls and more await as comicdom’s commemoration of Kirby continues! Collects CAPTAIN AMERICA COMICS #1, MARVEL MYSTERY COMICS #23, YELLOW CLAW #4, STRANGE TALES #89 and #114, TWO-GUN KID #60, LOVE ROMANCES #103, X-MEN #9, TALES OF SUSPENSE #59, SGT FURY #13, FANTASTIC FOUR #57-60, NOT BRAND ECCH #1, THOR #154-157, and DEVIL DINOSAUR #1."


Jack Kirby. Lee, Stan. MARVEL MASTERWORKS: THE MIGHTY THOR FROM JOURNEY INTO MYSTERY #83-100. [SN23854] $30

NY: Marvel, 1999. 2nd. Small 4to (9-11"), x, 262pp, color illustrations, leatherette. VF/VF.

With art by Jack Kirby, Joe Sinnott, Don Heck.


Jack Kirby. Lee, Stan. MARVEL MASTERWORKS VOL. 2: THE FANTASTIC FOUR #1-10. [SN23385] $35

NY: Marvel, 1987. 3rd. Small 4to (9-11”), 246pp, color illustrations, leatherette. VF/VF.

The third printing of the first edition with the original dust-jacket design.


Jack Kirby. Lee, Stan. MARVEL MASTERWORKS VOL. 2: THE FANTASTIC FOUR #1-10. [SN14858] $40

NY: Marvel, 1987. 2nd. Small 4to (9-11”), 246pp, color illustrations, leatherette. VF/Fine .


Jack Kirby. Lee, Stan. MARVEL MASTERWORKS VOL. 3: THE X-MEN #1-10. [SN23384] $35

NY: Marvel, 1987. 4th. Small 4to (9-11”), 231pp, color illustrations, leatherette. VF/VF.

The fourth printing of the first edition with the original dust-jacket design.


Jack Kirby. Lee, Stan. MARVEL MASTERWORKS VOL. 6: THE FANTASTIC FOUR #11-20. [SN10044] $100

NY: Marvel, 1988. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 232pp, color illustrations, leatherette. VF/VF.

With art by Jack Kirby.


Jack Kirby. Lee, Stan. MARVEL MASTERWORKS VOL. 13: THE FANTASTIC FOUR #21-30 & FANTASTIC FOUR ANNUAL #1. [SN23383] $100

NY: Marvel, 1990. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), vii, 280pp, color illustrations, leatherette. VF/VF.

The scarce first printing.


Jack Kirby. Lee, Stan. MARVEL MASTERWORKS VOL. 25: THE FANTASTIC FOUR #41-50. [SN17423] $100

NY: Marvel, 1993. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 256pp, color illustrations, leatherette. VF/NF.

The Fantastic Four #41-50 and FF Annual #3.


Jack Kirby. Lee, Stan. MARVEL MASTERWORKS: FANTASTIC FOUR #51-60. [SN14862] $40

NY: Marvel, 2000. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 232pp, color illustrations, leatherette. VF/VF.

FF #51-60 and FF Annual #4.


Jack Kirby. Lee, Stan. MARVEL MASTERWORKS VOL. 18: THE MIGHTY THOR FROM JOURNEY INTO MYSTERY #83-100. [SN17426] $100

NY: Marvel, 1992. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), x, 262pp, color illustrations, leatherette. VF/VG+ (1" closed tear to dust-jacket otherwise Fine).

With art by Jack Kirby.


Jack Kirby. Lee, Stan. MARVEL MASTERWORKS: THE MIGHTY THOR FROM JOURNEY INTO MYSTERY #111-120 & ANNUAL #1. [SN14863] $40

NY: Marvel, 2001. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 224pp, color illustrations, leatherette. VF/VF.


Jack Kirby. Lee, Stan. MARVEL MASTERWORKS VOL. 3: THE X-MEN #1-10. [SN10041] $50

NY: Marvel, 1987. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 231pp, color illustrations, leatherette. VF/VF. With art by Jack Kirby.


Jack Kirby. Lee, Stan. MARVEL MASTERWORKS VOL. 7: THE X-MEN #11-21. [SN10900] $75

NY: Marvel, 1988. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), vi, 232pp, color illustrations, leatherette. NF/NF (nick to the edge of the rear board, three small dust-jacket tears).

With art by Jack Kirby.


Jack Kirby. Lee, Stan. MARVEL MASTERWORKS VOL. 4: THE AVENGERS #1-10. [SN1950] $60

NY: Marvel, 1988. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 232pp, color illustrations, leatherette. VF/VG. 1 ½" closed tear to dust-jacket.

Signed by Lee: "Best Wishes, Stan".


Jack Kirby. Lee, Stan. MARVEL MASTERWORKS: THE MIGHTY THOR, VOLUME 3: JOURNEY INTO MYSTERY #111-120 & ANNUAL #1. [SN28586] $35

NY: Marvel, 2001. Small 4to (9-11"), 224pp, color illustrations, leatherette. VF/VF in shrinkwrap.

This is the silver dust-jacketed edition.


Jack Kirby. ARGOSY VOL. 3, #2. [SN2203] $10

Long Beach: Richard Kyle, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, softcover wraps. Fine.

Color cover painting by Steranko for Philip Wylie's "The Savage Gentleman," Jack Kirby's "Street Code" (10pp), more.


Jack Kirby. Wyman, Ray. THE ART OF JACK KIRBY. [SN27872] $195

Orange, CA: Blue Rose Press, 1992. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), xxxv, 184pp, over 400 illustrations, most in color, hardcover cloth. VF in NF slipcase (slightly dusty, light shelf wear).

#942 of 1000 copies signed by Kirby.

A biography of the "King" of comics as well as a career retrospective, profusely illustrated. Includes a complete listing of Jack Kirby comic books, a Kirby publication timeline, and a complete list of characters created by Kirby.


Josh Kirby. IN THE GARDEN OF UNEARTHLY DELIGHTS: THE PAINTINGS OF JOSH KIRBY. [SN24030] $15

Surrey: Paper Tiger, 1991. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine. A comprehensive selection of paintings by this fantasy cover artist. Foreword by Brian Aldiss.

From the back cover:

"Bursting forth from these pages, with an exuberance reminiscent of Bruegel and Bosch, is a collection of paintings depicting fantastic imagined worlds peopled with the beautiful and the hideous."


Jack Kirby. THE JACK KIRBY PORTFOLIO. [SN28942] $225

Milwaukie: Dark Horse, 1996. 1st. Seven 17" x 24" plates, leatherbound hardcover folder. VF plates in a NF folder (light bump to one corner, light rubbing to exterior).

#247 of 500 copies signed by the artist's widow Roz Kirby.

From Dark Horse: "The most dynamic storyteller the comics industry has ever had is Jack Kirby - he set the standard for everyone who has come since. Years ago, he chose to apply his great abilities to the most dynamic story ever told - the Old Testament of the Bible. This - perhaps his most epic work - he did solely for himself, not to please any publisher. The result is awesome, sheer power on paper. Few have even had the opportunity to view this series of five large pen-and-ink illustrations (lovingly inked by long-time collaborator Mike Royer).

The suite also includes a plate featuring three preliminary pencils, and a plate with commentary by Roz Kirby, signed by Roz Kirby. Dark Horse is honored to be able to present these landmark works in a deluxe portfolio package.

Faithfully reproduced in a large 17" x 24" size directly from the originals, this suite of illustrations is handsomely packaged in a beautiful presentation folder. Strictly limited to 500 copies, this must-have portfolio is produced with the full cooperation and participation of Roz Kirby and the Kirby estate."


Tim Kirk. Beahm, George. KIRK'S WORKS: AN INDEX TO THE ART OF TIM KIRK. [SN9842] $45

Newport News, VA: Heresy press, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 124pp, 2 color and over 170 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF. Limited to 1600 copies.

A comprehensive index (to 1980) with annotations by the artist. Kirk started as an illustrator for the fan press, illustrated David Gerrold's The Making of The Trouble with Tribbles and other paperbacks, winning five Hugo Awards for Best Illustrator along the way, and was a Disney Imagineer.


Heinrich Kley. IMAGES #8. [SN22872X] $20

Palo Alto, CA: Jim Vadeboncoeur, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 44pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Filled with art from the pages of obscure and rare books, magazines, calendars and ephemera from American and European Fin de Siecle primary sources. 17 pages of rarely seen color art by Heinrich Kley - with a special focus on his commercial heavy industry work. An 1912 Hans Christian Andersen calendar is reproduced in its entirety (!) with 13 beautiful paintings by Heinrich Lefler & Joseph Urban. J.M. Conde in the InkSpot! Plus: Arthur Rackham. Harvey Dunn. N.C. Wyeth. Rene Bull. Edmund Dulac. Charles Folkard. Hermann Vogel. and more... Excellent color reproduction on 100-lb. coated stock. Printed via Extra-fine screenless Stochastic printing. Cover by Kley.


B. Kliban. PLAYBOY'S KLIBAN. [SN11507] $50

Wideview, nd (c1979). 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 36 color and 51 b&w cartoons, hardcover cloth. NF/NF price-clipped dust-jacket.

Kliban cartoons from Playboy 1964-1978.


B. Kliban. PLAYBOY'S NEW KLIBAN. [SN8397] $45

Wideview, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), about 80pp, 53 color and 49 b&w cartoons, softcover wraps. Fine.

A second Kliban collection - cartoons from Playboy 1965-1980.


Charles R. Knight. BEFORE THE DAWN OF HISTORY. [SN15757] $300

NY: Whittlesey House, 1935. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), xiii, 119pp, 44 monochrome plates, illustrated endpapers, hardcover cloth. VG+ (beige cloth covers slightly soiled, interior clean). An attractive copy.

A scarce collection of Knight's dinosaur paintings. This volume includes his most iconic images for the American Museum of Natural History and the Field Museum with a full-page description opposite each plate. This first printing has the printed endpaper illustrations (a Chart of Geologic Time and scale drawings of animals) that were left off later printings.


Charles R. Knight. BEFORE THE DAWN OF HISTORY. [SN8818] $250

NY: Whittlesey House, 1935. 2nd. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), xiii, 119pp, 44 monochrome plates, illustrated endpapers, hardcover cloth. VG+ (beige cloth covers slightly soiled, Previous owner's name on the EPs, mild tobacco odor). An attractive copy.

A scarce collection of Knight's dinosaur paintings. This volume includes his most iconic images for the American Museum of Natural History and the Field Museum with a full-page description opposite each plate.


Charles R. Knight & Mark Schultz. CHARLES R. KNIGHT: AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN ARTIST. [SN17950M] $20

Ann Arbor: G.T. Labs, 2005. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), xiv, 112pp, b&w, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

Signed by both Mark Schultz and Wm Stout.

A previously unpublished autobiography by the renowned paleontological artist. With 14 full-page b&w illustrations by Mark Schultz. Introduction by William Stout. Foreword by Ray Bradbury & Ray Harryhausen. Mark and Bill kindly signed a few copies for us.


Charles R. Knight & Mark Schultz. CHARLES R. KNIGHT: AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN ARTIST. [SN17946M] $15

Ann Arbor: G.T. Labs, 2005. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), xiv, 112pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF.

Signed by both Mark Schultz and Wm Stout.

A previously unpublished autobiography by the renowned paleontological artist. With 14 full-page black & white illustrations by Mark Schultz. Introduction by William Stout. Foreword by Ray Bradbury & Ray Harryhausen. Mark and Bill kindly signed a few copies for us.


Charles R. Knight. CHARLES R. KNIGHT SKETCHBOOK VOL. ONE. [SN24216] $15

Pasadena: Terra Nova Press, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine.

#635 of 950 copies signed by Stout.

Additionally, the cover is signed and dated 2002 by Stout. "More than 50 pages of more than 140 unpublished drawings. Limited to 950 copies, this 8½" x 11" signed soft cover presents Charles R. Knight, the artist who defined dinosaurs for the rest of the world. Nearly every dinosaur book published between 1900 and 1960 contained examples of Knight's work."


Charles R. Knight. Stout, William. CHARLES R. KNIGHT SKETCHBOOK VOL. 2. [SN25814X] $18

Pasadena: Terra Nova Press, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 60pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF.

One of 950 numbered copies signed by Stout.

A second collection of drawings and sketches in pencil and charcoal by the legendary animal artist who specialized in prehistoric subjects. The book is evenly divided between the artist's famous dinosaurs and prehistoric recreations and his lesser-known living animal studies from zoos and parks. Includes artists' tributes to Knight and numerous notes on the illustrations.


Charles R. Knight. CHARLES R. KNIGHT SKETCHBOOK VOL. TWO. [SN24218M] $15

Pasadena: Terra Nova Press, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine.

#288 of 950 copies signed by Stout. Additionally, the cover is signed and dated 2002 by Stout.

"Another volume of more than 50 pages of more than 140 unpublished wild life drawings. Plus tributes from artists who were influenced by Knight's work: Frank Frazetta, Mark Schultz, Stephen R. Bissette, Robert Williams and more."


Charles R. Knight. Stout, William. CHARLES R. KNIGHT SKETCHBOOK VOL. 3. [SN25815X] $18

Pasadena: Terra Nova Press, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 60pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF.

One of 950 numbered copies signed by Stout.

A third collection of drawings and sketches in pencil and charcoal by the legendary animal artist who specialized in prehistoric subjects. The book is one-third the artist's famous dinosaurs and prehistoric recreations and two-thirds his lesser-known living animal studies from zoos and parks. Includes artists' tributes to Knight, a bibliography, and numerous notes on the illustrations.


Charles R. Knight. CHARLES R. KNIGHT SKETCHBOOK VOL. THREE. [SN24219] $15

Pasadena: Terra Nova Press, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF (very slight wear to corners).

#197 of 950 copies signed by Stout.

"This new volume contains a full 58 pages and a total of 165 drawings, twenty of which depict prehistoric animals. Also includes two bonus pages of Knight's personal jewelry designs and a step-by-step reconstruction of an allosaur biting a young brontosaurus. Tributes from artists who were influenced by Knight's work: Joe Kubert, Al Williamson, Bernie Wrightson, Stephen Jay Gould, Edwin H. Colbert, Philip Currie, Doug Henderson, Gregory Paul and Robert McCracken Peck."


Charles R. Knight. Czerkas, Sylvia Massey & Donald F. Glut. DINOSAURS, MAMMOTHS, AND CAVEMEN: THE ART OF CHARLES R. KNIGHT. [SN21554] $300

NY: Dutton, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), viii, 120pp, 128 color and over 40 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/NF (light bump to lower corner, blindstamp in lower corner of FFEP, otherwise an excellent copy).

Signed & dated 3/27/82 by both authors on the half-title page. The only modern monograph on Knight. Heavily illustrated. Signed by both authors in the year of publication. Scarce in hardcover.


Charles R. Knight. LIFE THROUGH THE AGES: COMMEMORATIVE EDITION. [SN25059] $20

Bloomington: Indiana Univ. Press, 2001. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), xxiv, 70pp, 33 full-page illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF (in shrinkwrap).

From the publisher: "First published in 1946 Charles R. Knight's "Life Through the Ages" was for many a much-beloved first look at the strange animals of the prehistoric past. For much of the last century, Knight's reconstructions were the key resource for popular images of ancient life. His paintings and drawings were displayed as part of museum exhibits, notably the American Museum of Natural History in New York and the Field Museum in Chicago. Knight illustrated numerous books and magazine articles, and even influenced movie portrayals of dinosaurs and other prehistoric beasts. Knight's work was highly regarded both for its artistic skill and for its scientific accuracy, closely based, as it was, on the knowledge of its time. Although new discoveries and new research have changed the view of many of the animals depicted by Knight, his work remains valuable and is treasured by a new generation of scientists and paleo-artists. For this new edition, many of Knight's original drawings were re-photographed. A new Foreword by Stephen Jay Gould reflects on Knight's work and a new introduction by Philip J. Currie discusses paleo-science and Knight's restorations."


Charles R. Knight. PARADE OF LIFE THROUGH THE AGES IN NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC VOL. LXXXI #2. [SN5700M] $50

February 1942. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 276pp, 118 illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+ (spine splitting, binding sound, pages flat & tight).

Knight wrote this 44-page article and illustrated it with 24 paintings which are reproduced as full-page color plates. His article surveys prehistoric life from early sea creatures to primitive man.


Charles R. Knight. PARADE OF LIFE THROUGH THE AGES IN NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC VOL. LXXXI #2. [SN5981] $30

1942. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 276pp, 118 illustrations, softcover wraps. VG- (covers worn, spine splitting, binding sound, pages flat & tight).

Knight wrote this 44-page article and illustrated it with 24 paintings which are reproduced as full-page color plates. His article surveys prehistoric life from early sea creatures to primitive man.


Walter Koenig. WARPED FACTORS: A NEUROTIC'S GUIDE TO THE UNIVERSE. [SN12533] $45

Dallas: Taylor, 1997. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), xii, 316pp, 19 color and 31 b&w photos, hardcover cloth. VF/NF (one small closed dust-jacket tear).

Signed by Koenig on the title page.

The autobiography of Star Trek's Chekov.


W. H. D. Koerner. Hutchinson, W. H. THE WORLD, THE WORK & THE WEST OF W.H.D. KOERNER. [SN22542] $80

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xii, 244pp, 35 color and over 150 b&w illustrations, leather. Fine/Fine.

An excellent biography of the Western artist/illustrator. Koerner was one of Howard Pyle's students and also influenced by classmates Harvey Dunn and Frank Schoonover. Extensively illustrated. Extensive checklist & bibliography.


W. H. D. Koerner. Hutchinson, W. H. THE WORLD, THE WORK & THE WEST OF W.H.D. KOERNER. [SN19158] $50

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xii, 244pp, 35 color and over 150 b&w illustrations, leather. NF/NF ex-library copy (usual library marks and stamps, mild shelf wear).


Kokor. BALADE BALADE. [SN22516X] $38

Issy Les Moulineaux: Vents D'ouest, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 120pp, b&w, vinyl wraps. VF.

From the publisher: "Following an announcement to all four corners of the universe that our planet was up for sale, a possible buyer turns up who, on the grounds that he wants a complete inventory, insists on a complete tour before he'll sign. The only client! A precious client! To ensure his protection and guide him in this journey, that he wants to do incognito: the qualified estate agent, bodyguard and great reporter: Sullivan Vilette! A superhelicopter awaits to take them on this long journey. But the client won't hear of it, he wants to do the tour of the world on horseback ... Kokor offers us a wild, fantastic journey round the world, with references to Don Quixote, the legend of King Arthur, and Orson Welles' radio plays. Because we find out as the story unfolds that in fact this is a radio serial that listeners are enthralled by. Another occasion for Kokor to sketch a whole gallery of colorful characters." A beautifully illustrated album with an incredibly cute little alien. Text in French.


Kokor. KADY. [SN23171] $40

Moulineaux: Vents d'Ouest, 2001. 4to (11-13”), 112pp, hardcover pictorial boards. NF. Text in French.


Kokor. LE COMMUN DES MORTELS. [SN23170] $30

Moulineaux: Vents d'Ouest, 2004. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

A man buys an old rundown hotel. Text in French.


Kokor. LES VOYAGES DU DOCTEUR GULLIVER - LIVRE 1. [SN23162X] $32

Issy Les Moulineaux: Vents D'ouest, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

"Freely inspired by the works of Jonathan Swift." Text in French.


Daniel Koller. Desberg, Stephen. MAYAM TOME 2. [SN21734X] $30

Paris: Dargaud, 2004. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

From the publisher: "Tyr Mayam is the most distant planet of the galaxy. It's also a paradise for a young Earthling without scruples eager to make a quick fortune. But in wanting to get rich quick, one sometimes rubs shoulders with people best avoided. This series by Stephen Desberg is not only a magnificent adventure in between Science Fiction and the heroic fantasy; it's also a confirmation. Having worked with Marini, Valles and many others, Desberg knows remarkably well how to choose his graphic artists and Daniel Koller, a young Swiss artist, is a real discovery. June Lenny, representative to the Ambassador from Earth, is one of the very few foreigners authorized on Tyr Mayam, a planet with 10,000 gods. This planet, in fact, has just been discovered and in order not to upset its inhabitants it was classified as a protected zone for the next 500 years. Lenny has but one purpose, to use his status to plunder all the wealth of the planet, to experience steamy adventures in the temples of sacred prostitutes and to take advantage of all the pleasures this strange planet has to offer. Unfortunately, our hero is going to meet even nastier profiteers and he will find himself mixed up in some unbelievable adventures." Text in French.


Katsuya Kondo. KATSUYA KONDO ARTWORKS. [SN28849] $150

Japan: Studio DNA, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 224pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF/NF.

Kondo has a long association with Studio Ghibli as an animator and character designer. This is the only monograph on this artist. It is a fantastic collection of animation design art for the Playstation game Jade Cocoon 1 & 2 (Tamamayu Saga 1 & 2) with illustration galleries, character and creature designs, and environments; and 20 pages of color comics.


Igor Kordy, Frank Quitely, Ethan Van Sciver, and Leinil Yu. Morrison, Grant. NEW X-MEN VOL. 1. [SN25675] $75

NY: Marvel, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 384pp, color illustrations, leatherette. VF/VF.

"Sixteen million mutants dead - and that was just the beginning! In one bold stroke, writer Grant Morrison (All-Star Superman, Batman) propelled the X-Men into the 21st century, masterminding a challenging new direction for Marvel's mutant heroes that began with the destruction of Genosha and never let up. Regarded as the most innovative thinker of the current comic-book renaissance, Morrison proceeded to turn the mutant-hero genre on its ear. Gone were the gaudy spandex costumes - replaced by slick, black leather and an attitude to match. Now, his entire Eisner Award-nominated run on New X-Men is collected across three titanic [hardcovers]! Collects New X-Men #114-126, and Annual 2001."


Igor Kordy, Frank Quitely, Phil Jimenez, Ethan Van Sciver, John Paul Leon, and Keron Grant. Morrison, Grant. NEW X-MEN VOL. 2. [SN25712] $60

NY: Marvel, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 368pp, color illustrations, leatherette. VF/VF.

"Sixteen million mutants dead - and that was just the beginning! In one bold stroke, writer Grant Morrison (All-Star Superman, Batman) propelled the X-Men into the 21st century, masterminding a challenging new direction for Marvel's mutant heroes that began with the destruction of Genosha and never let up. Regarded as the most innovative thinker of the current comic-book renaissance, Morrison proceeded to turn the mutant-hero genre on its ear. Gone were the gaudy spandex costumes - replaced by slick, black leather and an attitude to match. Now, his entire Eisner Award-nominated run on New X-Men is collected across three titanic [hardcovers]! Collects New X-Men #127-141."

"This deluxe hardcover volume collects the New X-Men stories found in New X-Men Vol. 3: New Worlds and New X-Men Vol. 4: Riot at Xavier's plus other behind the scenes materials!"


Edward Koren. QUALITY TIME. [SN7679] $20

NY: Villard, 1995. 1st. Oblong small 4to (9-11" wide), 128pp, over 120 b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine.

A collection of cartoons about Parenting, Progeny and Pets.


Edward Koren. THE PENGUIN EDWARD KOREN. [SN7739] $8

NY: Penguin, 1982. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 128pp, about 124 cartoons, softcover wraps. VG+ (slight corner flair).

A collection of New Yorker cartoons 1964-1979.


Mark Kostabi. SADNESS BECAUSE THE VIDEO STORE WAS CLOSED & OTHER STORIES. [SN3603] $45

NY: Abbeville, 1986. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 176pp, over 180 color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

Inscribed & dated 2-3-1990 on the half-title page.

Mark Kostabi is a contemporary NY artist whose career has been an extended performance art piece. In recent years, he's used a staff - dubbed "Team Kostabi" - and an assembly-line process to produce his paintings. In this book, he uses paintings to create "stories" told entirely in pictures à la Frans Masereel and Lynd Ward.

=

Karen Krajenbrink. NEON TIGER. [SN28298X] $10

np: privately printed, 2010. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 36pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

One of 100 numbered copies signed by the artist and with an original drawing.

Karen's second sketchbook of sketches and designs of animals, cartoon girls, and superheroines. Some Star Wars, Marvel and DC characters. Her sketches are charming.

=

Walter Krawiec. RYSUNKI CARTOONS. [SN26082] $100

Chicago: Dziennik, 1945. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 158pp, 156 full-page b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+ (mild rubbing and slight browning to edges, otherwise sound).

Walter Krawiec, born in 1889 in Poland, became a regionalist painter, book illustrator and editorial cartoonist in Chicago. He was the cartoonist for the Chicago-based Polish Daily News from the First World War. This is a collection of his World War II editorial cartoons. The cartoons are in Polish and English with annotations below.


Roy Krenkel. RGK: THE ART OF ROY G. KRENKEL. [SN28002] $75

np: Vanguard, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 132pp, about 50 full-color and 200 b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/F in shrinkwrap.

From the publisher: "Influenced by early masters J. Allen St. John, J. C. Coll and Franklin Booth, Roy G. Krenkel has inspired generations of fantasy artists with his portrayals of futuristic cities, prehistoric beasts, Mongol hordes, jungle men and bodacious beauties. From pulp-styled drawings of the late 40s to early work in EC Comics' Weird Science, and defining art on Tarzan, Conan, and Wizard of Oz, RGK: The Art of Roy G. Krenkel is of interest to anyone whose imagination has been inspired by the stories of Edgar Rice Burroughs or Robert E. Howard!

"RGK: The Art of Roy G. Krenkel is the first major collection of the fantasy artist's work in 20 years, profusely illustrated with over 250 illustrations and photos that provide a rich overview. Comprehensive information, including commentary by associates including Star Wars illustrator Al Williamson. Krenkel's mainstream work is well represented along with a plethora of never-before-published drawings. The book is especially of interest to Tarzan, Conan, fantasy, sci-fi & comics fans. Krenkel and associate Frank Frazetta were the top Edgar Rice Burroughs book cover illustrators of the 1960s. RGK: The Art of Roy G. Krenkel is full of the iconic characters with the full approval of Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc."


Roy Krenkel. SWORDSMEN AND SAURIANS. [SN22980] $175

Forestville, CA: Eclipse, 1989. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 152pp, 3 color illustrations and over 200 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+ (mild corner wear with some fraying at the tips, otherwise quite nice, flat, clean & tight).

This extensive collection of Krenkel art was supervised & designed by the artist himself just before his death. Collects pen & ink and pencil drawings. Sections on saurians, early mammals, sabretooths, cavemen, Conan, Swordsmen, Tarzan, Burroughs, Pellucidar, Barsoom, and science fiction. Introduction by Wm Stout.


Roy Krenkel. "OLDUVAI (LOWER PLEISTOCENE)" PEN DRAWING. [SN10744] $600

(no date). 8 ¼" x 11", Fine.

This is a panoramic scene with five primitive men eyeing a small group of mammals.

Krenkel signed this pen drawing in the lower left corner and titled it "Olduvai (Lower Pleistocene)" in the lower right corner.


Roy Krenkel. PENCIL DRAWING. [SN9756] $400

(no date). 5 ¾" x 9 ¼" image on a 6 ½" x 10" sheet, Fine.

A scene of early mammals: a sabre-toothed cat stares at a trio of mammoths at a watering hole. An ink version of this drawing appears in Swordsmen & Saurians.


=

=

Bernard Krigstein. Cary, Joyce. THE HORSE'S MOUTH. [SN7778] $10

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1957. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 291pp, softcover wraps. VG.

Color cover illustration by Krigstein of a female nude and an older woman.


Bernard Krigstein. Carson, Robert. LOVE AFFAIR. [SN7620] $20

NY: Holt, 1958. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 439pp, cloth spine. Fine/NF (top of the dust-jacket spine worn).

An impressionistic watercolor painting by Krigstein is the dust-jacket illustration.


Preview the opening pages

Teddy Kristiansen. CARNET ROUGE. [SN23221X] $40

Toulon: Soleil, 2007. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

A war story. This is the first of three parts. Teddy has been working on this book for years. Text in French.


P. S. Kroyer. P. S. KROYER: TRADITION - MODERNITY. [SN25667] $200

Denmark: Aarhus Kunstmuseum, 1992. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 200pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. F/VG.

A substantial monograph on the Danish painter Peter Serverin Kroyer (1851-1909). Several essays. Biography. Bibliography. List of works. Text in English. Rare.


Sebastian Kruger. STARS. [SN28421] $500

Beverly Hills: Morpheus International, 1997. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 96pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

Signed and dated '97 by the artist with a simple drawing on the FFEP.

Signed again with an inscription on the first page.

A full color collection of Kruger's celebrity portrait-caricatures: nearly 80 paintings of stars from the worlds of cinema, music, art, literature and sports. He broke off his study of fine arts in 1986 to pursue a career in illustration, caricature, and painting. His work appeared on the covers of Spiegel, Stern, L'Espresso, and other magazines. This was his second book. Kruger's work most resembles Erich Sokol with a healthy helping of Spitting Image.


Sebastian Kruger. STONES. [SN28422] $300

Zug: Edition C, 1994. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 94pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine.

Inscribed and dated '97 by the artist on the first page. A true first of Kruger's first book, and signed to boot!

"A wild feast for any fan of rock and roll and contemporary art, Stones by Kruger captures the essence of the British rockers on canvas. Considered the finest caricature painter in the world, Sebastian Kruger created a remarkable collection of surreal, humorous portraits of Keith Richards, Mick Jagger, Bill Wyman, Ron Wood, and Charlie Watts - inspired by a lengthy tour with the band. These masterfully rendered paintings depict the musicians in a variety of poses and situations, running the gamut from pensive and introspective to wild and raunchy. Includes 80 color illustrations."


Joe Kubert. ABRAHAM STONE. [SN16363] $15

Westlake Village, CA: Platinum, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Kubert's original graphic novel about a boy growing up in the tenements.


Joe Kubert. Schelly, Bill. MAN OF ROCK: A BIOGRAPHY OF JOE KUBERT. [SN28405] $35

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 220pp, b&w with some color, softcover wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

"Joe Kubert’s extraordinary career spans the history of the comic book in America: he began drawing comics in 1938, just as Superman made his debut in Action Comics #1, and continues to be one of the most vital cartoonists working today, writing and drawing both mainstream comic book characters as well as, more recently, graphic novels of his own conception.

"Man of Rock: A Biography of Joe Kubert provides a unique, behind-the-scenes look at the career of one of the most distinctive, dynamic artists in the history of comics. Bill Schelly’s insightful book covers all facets of Kubert’s creative life: artist, writer, innovator, entrepreneur, and educator. It abounds in heretofore unknown details about Kubert’s life and work, and is rich in colorful anecdotes drawn from numerous interviews the author conducted with Kubert’s colleagues, family and friends. Man of Rock: A Biography of Joe Kubert is a full-bodied biography intended to be read and enjoyed by anyone interested in the history of American popular culture."


Joe Kubert. Schelly, Bill. MAN OF ROCK: A BIOGRAPHY OF JOE KUBERT. [SN25686X] $20

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 220pp, b&w with some color, softcover wraps. VF.

"Joe Kubert’s extraordinary career spans the history of the comic book in America: he began drawing comics in 1938, just as Superman made his debut in Action Comics #1, and continues to be one of the most vital cartoonists working today, writing and drawing both mainstream comic book characters as well as, more recently, graphic novels of his own conception.

"Man of Rock: A Biography of Joe Kubert provides a unique, behind-the-scenes look at the career of one of the most distinctive, dynamic artists in the history of comics. Bill Schelly’s insightful book covers all facets of Kubert’s creative life: artist, writer, innovator, entrepreneur, and educator. It abounds in heretofore unknown details about Kubert’s life and work, and is rich in colorful anecdotes drawn from numerous interviews the author conducted with Kubert’s colleagues, family and friends. Man of Rock: A Biography of Joe Kubert is a full-bodied biography intended to be read and enjoyed by anyone interested in the history of American popular culture."


Joe Kubert. Azzarello, Brian. SGT. ROCK: BETWEEN HELL & A HARD PLACE. [SN26181] $25

NY: DC, 2003. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 144pp, color illustrations, leatherette. VF/VF.

Signed and dated '10 by the artist.

A new graphic novel about the soldiers of Easy Co.


Joe Kubert. SUPERHEROES: JOE KUBERT'S WONDERFUL WORLD OF COMICS. [SN5000M] $40

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF without dust-jacket as issued.

#1170 of 1500 hardcover copies signed by Kubert.

Basically, How to Draw Comics the Kubert Way.


Joe Kubert. Moore, Robin. TALES OF THE GREEN BERET #2. [SN1807] $20

El Cajon, CA: Blackthorne, 1986. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 72pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

Tales of the Green Berets early in the Vietnam conflict. Dailies and Sundays 1966-1967.


Joe Kubert. Moore, Robin. TALES OF THE GREEN BERET #2. [SN1808] $20

El Cajon, CA: Blackthorne, 1986. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 72pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF.

Tales of the Green Berets early in the Vietnam conflict. Dailies and Sundays 1966-1967.


Joe Kubert. Moore, Robin. TALES OF THE GREEN BERET #3. [SN1809] $20

El Cajon, CA: Blackthorne, 1986. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 88pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF.

Tales of the Green Berets early in the Vietnam conflict. Dailies and Sundays from 5/1/67-12/31/67.


Joe Kubert. Moore, Robin. TALES OF THE GREEN BERET #3. [SN16540] $15

El Cajon, CA: Blackthorne, 1986. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 88pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF (slight shelf wear).

Signed by the artist.

Tales of the Green Berets early in the Vietnam conflict. Dailies and Sundays from 5/1/67-12/31/67.


Joe Kubert. Nizzi, Claudio. TEX, THE LONESOME RIDER. [SN22761] $60

Celje, Slovenia: SAF, 2005. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 240pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

The scarce English language edition of this volume of Tex featuring art by Joe Kubert. Excellent art but the story is the typical amoral spaghetti western antics. The series was created by Sergio Bonelli. With a small print run, this went fast and is out of print.


Joe Kubert. Nizzi, Claudio. TEX, THE LONESOME RIDER. [SN21285] $40

Celje, Slovenia: SAF, 2005. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 240pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

The scarce English language edition of this volume of Tex featuring art by Joe Kubert. Excellent art but the story is the typical amoral spaghetti western antics. The series was created by Sergio Bonelli. With a small print run, this went fast and is out of print.


Joe Kubert. Nizzi, Claudio. TEX, THE LONESOME RIDER. [SN23589] $25

Celje, Slovenia: SAF, 2005. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 240pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF (slight shelf wear otherwise tight & unread).

The scarce English language edition of this volume of Tex featuring art by Joe Kubert. Excellent art but the story is the typical amoral spaghetti western antics. The series was created by Sergio Bonelli. With a small print run, this went fast and is out of print.


Joe Kubert. BURIED TREASURE #1. [SN25960] $25

NY: Pure Imagination, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF.

Reprints rare comic book stories by Frazetta (4), Alex Toth (3), Kubert. An unpublished Mort Meskin Golden Lad story is reproduced from the original art! One-page autobiography by Toth.


Bob Kuhn. Terhune, Albert Payson. LOCHINVAR LUCK. [SN8203] $15

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, nd (c1923). 1960s reprint. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 309pp, hardcover cloth. VG+/VG+.

Striking color dust-jacket painting and black & white endpaper and frontispiece illustrations of collies by Kuhn.


Bob Kuhn. Taber, Gladys. THE FIRST BOOK OF DOGS. [SN11805] $20

NY: Franklin Watts, 1949. 9th. 8vo (8-9"), 45pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover boards. VG+.

A children's book illustrated early in the career of this noted wildlife artist/painter.


Wilhelm Kuhnert. Grettmann-Werner, Angelika. WILHELM KUHNERT (1865-1926). [SN11701] $50

Hamburg: Toro, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 248pp + 53 plates, 143 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF.

A doctoral dissertation on the wildlife artist Kuhnert, his life & work. Numerous reproductions of drawings & sketches appear in an illustrative section in the back. Text in German.


FRANKA

Sample pages from the book

Henk Kuijpers. FRANKA 1 - LES DENTS DU DRAGON. [SN23254X] $25

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2007. 1st thus. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

In "The Dragon's Teeth," the female detective comes into possession of an ancient oriental sword and is pursued by a female Chinese agent. Globetrotting adventures from Amsterdam to an English estate, Hong Kong, Venice, and the Philippines. This is a new French edition of an album originally published in 1984 in Holland. This was the seventh album in the Franka series which started in 1978 and is still going strong with the 19th album released in 2006 and the 20th in preparation. The character design of Franka evolved over the years from a wide-eyed more cartoonish-proportioned figure to a more realistically proportioned, sexier heroine. This album features Franka about two-thirds of the way in her evolution - lots of fun cheesecake.


Henk Kuijpers. FRANKA 2 - DRAGON-TONNERRE. [SN24291X] $25

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2007. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

In the conclusion of this two-part story, Franka searches in Southeast Asia, evades the army, finds a sunken 1930s seaplane, enters a primitive shrine inside a volcano, and is transported to prehistoric times. All in 48 pages! Another fast-paced action-packed adventure. This is the mature Franka: losing her clothes in the jungle, she goes without! This album was first published in 1987. Text in French.


Sample pages from the book

Henk Kuijpers. FRANKA 3 - VICTIME DE LA MODE. [SN23255X] $25

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2007. 1st thus. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

In "Victim of Fashion," a Paris fashion designer encounters Franka on the French Riviera and hires her as a model for a fashion shoot. Soon the female detective has to prevent the designer's murder by a rival. This is a new French edition of an album originally published in 1990 in Holland. This was the ninth album in the Franka series which started in 1978 and is still going strong with the 19th album released in 2006 and the 20th in preparation. The character design of Franka evolved over the years from a wide-eyed more cartoonish-proportioned figure to a more realistically proportioned, sexier heroine. This album features the mature (!) Franka - lots of fun cheesecake.


FRANKA DELUXE EDITIONS

Henk Kuijpers. FRANKA #11: DE VLUCHT VAN DE ATLANTIS. [SN20565M] $80

Aalden: Franka, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color illustrations, cloth with an onlaid color plate. VF.

One of 3500 numbered copies signed by the artist.

Franka is a detective specializing in recovering art & antiquities. From the publisher: "Franka is one of the most popular comic series in the Netherlands. The adventures of this sexy redheaded heroine are followed by millions of readers. Franka captures a present day variant of classic 'grand adventure' strips in a well composed 'clear line' style. Bold artwork packed with careful graphic and architectural detail. Adventure enlivened by wit." This volume was my introduction to Kuijper's work and the Franka series and I've become totally hooked. Kuijpers is obsessed with mid-20th century design and architecture and fills his albums with beautiful homages to his obsessions. This album features ocean liners, Constellation airliners, Flying Clippers, Life magazines, and more. In this volume, Franka encounters a reclusive cruise ship magnate (shades of Howard Hughes) and his Hollywood starlet wife (shades of Grace Kelly) and searches for the missing Atlantis, a huge sea-based, flying wing / cruiseliner! This deluxe edition of the popular series includes the 48-page color album and an additional 48 pages of Henk's background and development material with lots of studies, prelims, photos, and extra art. Text in Dutch.


Henk Kuijpers. FRANKA #15: DE OGEN VAN DE ROERGANGER. [SN21795X] $90

Heemstede: Big Balloon, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color illustrations, cloth with an onlaid color plate. VF.

One of 2000 numbered copies signed by the artist.

Franka is in a race to recover a solid gold headdress in this fast-paced adventure. She globe-trots from Lisbon, Portugal, to the deserts of the Middle East to the jungles of Malasia. Along the way, she infiltrates an offshore casino hidden inside a cargo ship and pilots a Huey Cobra! This deluxe edition of the popular series includes the 48-page color album and an additional 48 pages of Henk's background and development material with lots of studies, prelims, photos, and extra art. Text in Dutch. This volume is sold out at the publisher and out of print.


Henk Kuijpers. FRANKA #16: SUCCES VERZEKERD. [SN21792X] $90

Aalden: Franka, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color illustrations, cloth with an onlaid color plate. VF.

One of 2000 numbered copies signed by the artist.

This album begins with a bomb blast rocking an art gallery. A painting is stolen and Franka is hired by an eccentric collector of modern art to recover it. Kuijpers parodies specific modern artworks throughout. The story concludes in Franka #17. This deluxe edition of the popular series includes the 48-page color album and an additional 48 pages of Henk's background and development material with lots of studies, prelims, photos, and extra art. Text in Dutch. This volume is sold out at the publisher and out of print.


Henk Kuijpers. FRANKA #17: EIGEN RISICO. [SN20547M] $80

Aalden: Franka, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color illustrations, cloth with an onlaid color plate. VF.

One of 2000 numbered copies signed by the artist.

In this concluding volume set in the Christmas season, Franka visits London and some old country estates to get to the bottom of a case. This deluxe edition of the popular series includes the 48-page color album and an additional 48 pages of Henk's background and development material with lots of studies, prelims, photos, and extra art. Text in Dutch.



Henk Kuijpers. FRANKA #18: KIDNAP. [SN21794X] $80

Aalden: Franka, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color illustrations, cloth with an onlaid color plate. VF.

One of 2000 numbered copies signed by the artist.

Franka is hired to find a pop singer's kidnapped daughter. This deluxe edition of the popular series includes the 48-page color album and an additional 48 pages of Henk's background and development material with lots of studies, prelims, photos, and extra art. Text in Dutch.


Henk Kuijpers. FRANKA #19: HET ZWAARD VAN ISKANDER. [SN21796X] $80

Aalden: Franka, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color illustrations, cloth with an onlaid color plate. VF.

One of 2000 numbered copies signed by the artist.

This is a brand-new Franka album completed in 2006. Franka is under surveillance and her (and her lover Rix's) every move is being recorded by a mysterious team. The plot involves a yacht builder leading from his dry docks to a ship's graveyard. This is part one of a two-part story. This is a brand-new Franka album. This deluxe edition of the popular series includes the 48-page color album and an additional 48 pages of Henk's background and development material with lots of studies, prelims, photos, and extra art. Text in Dutch.


Henk Kuijpers. FRANKA: MOORDENDE CONCURRENTIE. [SN25631X] $80

Benneveld: Franka, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color illustrations, cloth with an onlaid color plate. VF.

One of 2000 numbered copies signed by the artist.

This is a deluxe edition of a Franka album first published in 1990. This deluxe edition of the popular series includes the 48-page color album and an additional 48 pages of Henk’s background and development material with lots of studies, prelims, photos, and extra art. Henk reproduces hundreds of reference photos and clippings accompanied by the resulting roughs, prelims, and finished panels. Text in Dutch. The French edition went under the title Victime de la Mode.


Henk Kuijpers. FRANKA: DE ONDERGANG VAN DE DONDERDRAAK. [SN25632X] $80

Benneveld: Franka, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color illustrations, cloth with an onlaid color plate. VF.

One of 2000 numbered copies signed by the artist.

This is a deluxe edition of a Franka album first published in 1986. In this adventure, Franka and her companion travel to Southeast Asia and discover a "lost world" of prehistoric animals and a lost tribe. This deluxe edition of the popular series includes the 48-page color album and an additional 48 pages of Henk’s background and development material with lots of studies, prelims, and extra art. Text in Dutch. The French edition went under the title Dragon-Tonnerre.


Henk Kuijpers. FRANKA: DE TANDEN VAN DE DRAAK. [SN25633X] $80

Benneveld: Franka, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color illustrations, cloth with an onlaid color plate. VF.

One of 2000 numbered copies signed by the artist.

This is a deluxe edition of a Franka album first published in 1984. This deluxe edition of the popular series includes the 48-page color album and an additional 48 pages of Henk’s background and development material with lots of studies, prelims, photos, and extra art. Text in Dutch. The French edition went under the title Les Dents du Dragon.


Mort Kunstler. Commager, Henry Steele. THE AMERICAN SPIRIT: THE PAINTINGS OF MORT KUNSTLER. [SN22232] $75

NY: Abrams, 1986. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 240pp, 186 color plates, 32 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/Fine.

Signed by the artist.

Kunstler was a popular illustrator of paperback covers and men's adventure magazines. In the 1970s, he made a transition into a painter of American historical scenes. This book reproduces his paintings of all eras in American history: the Revolution, the Alamo, the Civil War, the opening of the West.


Mort Kunstler. ILLUSTRATION MAGAZINE #24. [SN24668X] $15

St. Louis: 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

This issue spotlights a single illustrator: Mort Kunstler. Kunstler's five decade illustration career covers the gamut of genres and clients: paperback covers, movie posters, plastic model kit boxes, men's adventure magazines, news weeklies, advertisements, etc. and this monograph covers them all with some 200 images.


Anita Kunz. COMMUNICATION ARTS V26, #4 (#171). [SN14336] $10

1984. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 122pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.

Portfolios: Anita Kunz (18 color illustrations), courtroom artist Bill Robles, R. Greenberg movie posters and graphics.


Peter Kuper. EYE OF THE BEHOLDER. [SN17437] $9

NY: NBM, 1996. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 96pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

A collection of the New York Times and nationally syndicated wordless comic strip.


Peter Kuper. Kafka, GIVE IT UP! AND OTHER SHORT STORIES. [SN15144] $15

NY: NBM, 1995. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 64pp, b&w, hardcover boards. VF/VF.

Nine stories including Metamorphosis (nothing to do with the Elemental Man).


Peter Kuper. MIND'S EYE. [SN17438] $12

NY: NBM, 2000. 1st. Square 16mo, 128pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

"A collection of visual puzzles." A second collection of the New York Times and nationally syndicated wordless comic strip.


Peter Kuper. SPEECHLESS. [SN5884] $40

Marietta, GA: Top Shelf, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. top of spine lightly bumped otherwise VF.

Full-page drawing by Kuper on the FFEP.

A career retrospective.


Peter Kuper. THE SYSTEM. [SN17436] $12

NY: DC, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 105pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

A wordless story told in pictures. Collects the 3-issue mini-series.


Peter Kuper. TOPSY TURVY. [SN6240] $10

NY: Eye Press, 2000. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 80pp, 55 b&w cartoons, softcover wraps. VF.

Political cartoons.


Bob Kurtz. VISION: KURTZ & FRIENDS. [SN28328X] $20

Tokyo: Tokyo Designers Gakuin College, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 84pp, over 300 color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

"Special Issue on the Work of Kurtz & Friends." Kurtz commercial animation company created the ubiquitous Chevron Oil dinosaur spots of the seventies and won numerous industry awards over the decades. This monograph showcases 43 of their best TV commercials with credits, voice-over/dialogue transcript, and as many as 20 frames, plus enlargements of highlighted frames. Introduction and "Some random thoughts on film design" by Kurtz as well as photos of Kurtz & Friends and Kurtz in Japan. Text in both English and Japanese.

For a period during 1980s, the Tokyo Designers Gakuin College would invite famous foreign artists to lecture and meet with their students. The school sometimes held exhibitions of the artist's work and published catalogues of the exhibitions.


Bob Kurtz. COMMUNICATION ARTS V17 #6 . [SN14346] $15

Jan 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 90pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF.

Portfolios: Armando Testa (53 illustrations). Animation studio (Bob) Kurtz & Friends (44 illustrations). WGBH graphics.


Harvey Kurtzman. Kitchen, Denis and Paul Buhle. THE ART OF HARVEY KURTZMAN: THE MAD GENIUS OF COMICS. [SN26590X] $40

NY: Abrams, 2009. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), xiv, 242pp, color illustrations, cloth spine. VF/VF.

Signed by Denis Kitchen. A massive collection of Kurtzman rarities beautifully reproduced in color. Loads of original art and never before published and never previously reprinted material. Introduction by Harry Shearer.

From the dust-jacket: "Harvey Kurtzman discovered Robert Crumb and gave Gloria Steinem her first job in publishing when he hired her as his assistant. Terry Gilliam also started at his side, met an unknown John Cleese in the process, and the genesis of Monty Python was formed. Art Spiegelman has stated on record that he owes his career to him. And he's one of Playboy publisher Hugh Hefner's favorite artists.

"Harvey Kurtzman had a Midas touch for talent, but was himself an astonishingly talented and influential artist, writer, editor, and satirist. The creator of MAD and Playboy's "Little Annie Fanny" was called, "One of the most important figures in postwar America" by the New York Times. Kurtzman's groundbreaking "realistic" war comics of the early '50s and various satirical publications (MAD, Trump, Humbug, and Help!) had an immense impact on popular culture, inspiring a generation of underground cartoonists. Without Kurtzman, it's unlikely we'd have had Airplane, SNL, or National Lampoon.

"The Art of Harvey Kurtzman is the first and only authorized celebration of this "Master of American Comics." This definitive book includes hundreds of never-before-seen illustrations, paintings, pencil sketches, newly discovered lost E.C. Comics layouts, color compositions, illustrated correspondence, and vintage photos from the rich Kurtzman archives."


Harvey Kurtzman & Sarah Downs. BETSY'S BUDDIES. [SN24804] $95

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 46pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Slight bump to the top of the spine otherwise Fine without dust-jacket as issued.

Signed by Kurtzman on the FFEP: "From Cutesy Poo Kurtz[man symbol]".

This collects Betsy's Buddies one-page strips from the pages of Playboy magazine. Sexual content.


Harvey Kurtzman. ESQUIRE #305. [SN15828] $35

1959. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 194pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+.

"Assignment: James Cagney in Ireland" a four-page article by Harvey Kurtzman in color. Robert Weaver illustrates "Kennedy's Last Chance to be President." First publication of Tennessee Williams' "Sweet Bird of Youth." Plus Kingslet Amis, Dorothy Parker, ads by Bob Peak and Ken Davies, cartoons by Gahan Wilson, John Dempsey, E. Simms Campbell, Syd Hoff, etc.


Harvey Kurtzman. ESQUIRE #319. [SN24074] $30

1960. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 196pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+.

"Three Views of Vienna" a 4-page article by Harvey Kurtzman in color showing three eras in music. Plus John Steinbeck, a full-page Bob Peak ad, etc.


Harvey Kurtzman. ESQUIRE #451. [SN10174] $30

1971. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 192pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (covers lightly rubbed).

A nine-page article on the comics in full color and written by Harvey Kurtzman.


Dan Barry & Harvey Kurtzman. FLASH GORDON. [SN8329] $30

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1988. 1st. Large 4to (12.5-13"), 136pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF.

Harvey Kurtzman, Dan Barry, Frank Frazetta, Jack Davis: with the all-star crew working on this strip, it was doomed to failure. This single volume reprints the complete run of the daily strip (November 1951-April 1953) from syndicate proofs. Also included are Kurtzman's layout roughs and Frank Frazetta's penciled dailies. Plus addition art by Frazetta and Davis.


Dan Barry & Harvey Kurtzman. FLASH GORDON. [SN5242M] $20

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1988. 1st. Large 4to (12.5-13"), 136pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Corners slightly rubbed otherwise Fine.

The complete daily strip, November 1951-April 1953, reproduced from syndicate proofs. Also includes Kurtzman's layout roughs and Frank Frazetta's penciled dailies. With addition art by Frank Frazetta and Jack Davis.


Harvey Kurtzman. THE GRASSHOPPER AND THE ANT. [SN23306] $20

Northampton: Denis Kitchen, 2001. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9”), 80pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

This hardcover reprints the 1960 Esquire story, reproducing the original art full size, in color, on high grade stock.


Harvey Kurtzman & Will Elder. HARPER VALLEY P.T.A. - ONE-SHEET . [SN24126] $40

1978. 27" x 41" color print, VG+ (slight wrinkle and light brown stain visible along the border, folded).

The Barbara Eden comedy is the inspiration for this Mad-style movie poster by Kurtzman and Elder.


Harvey Kurtzman. HARVEY KURTZMAN'S STRANGE ADVENTURES. [SN11203] $95

NY: Epic, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF. SIGNED, "Hi there, I'm H. Kurtz [man symbol]" on a variant dust-jacket .

Seven stories by Kurtzman in the style of the early MAD comic stories with collaborators Sergio Aragones, Tomas Bunk, Sarah Downs, Rick Geary, Dave Gibbons, and William Stout. Kurtzman's layouts for all seven stories are also reproduced. With an introduction by Art Spiegelman, a two-page tribute from R. Crumb, and a full-page illustration by Moebius. Kurtrzman signed a number of these variant DJs (on a flat uncoated stock rather than the heavier glossy coated stock of the final dust-jacket) shortly before his death - I know because this is the second one I've bought. As Kurtzman died before the book was printed or bound, this is the only signed edition of this title available.


Harvey Kurtzman. HARVEY KURTZMAN'S STRANGE ADVENTURES. [SN5768] $30

NY: Epic, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

Seven stories by Kurtzman with collaborators Sergio Aragones, Tomas Bunk, Sarah Downs, Rick Geary, Dave Gibbons, and William Stout. All of Kurtzman's thumbnails are reproduced in the back of the book. With an introduction by Art Spiegelman, a two-page tribute from R. Crumb, and a full-page illustration by Moebius.


Harvey Kurtzman. HEY LOOK! A TALK WITH H. KURTZMAN. [SN13921] $75

NY: John Benson, 1966. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 24pp, softcover wraps. VG+ (light wear).

The 24-page transcript of a 1965 interview with Kurtzman conducted by John Benson. Cover by Kurtzman.


Harvey Kurtzman, Jack Davis, Will Elder, Al Jaffee, & Arnold Roth. HUMBUG: LIMITED SIGNED EDITION. [SN25670X] $100

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2009. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 476pp, duotone & full-color, hardcover pictorial boards. VF in a VF slip case.

Limited to 600 copies with a special, limited edition bookplate signed by Jack Davis, Al Jaffee and Arnold Roth.

"Harvey Kurtzman changed the face of American humor when he created the legendary MAD comic. As editor and chief writer from its inception in 1952, through its transformation into a slick magazine, and until he left MAD in 1956, he influenced an entire generation of cartoonists, comedians, and filmmakers. In 1962, he co-created the long-running Little Annie Fanny with his long-time artistic partner Will Elder for Playboy, which he continued to produce until his virtual retirement in 1988.

"Between MAD and Annie Fanny, Kurtzman’s biographical summaries will note that he created and edited three other magazines, Trump, Humbug, and Help!, but, whereas his MAD and Annie Fanny are readily available in reprint form, his major satirical work in the interim period is virtually unknown. Humbug, which had poor distribution, may be the least known, but to those who treasure the rare original copies, it equals or even exceeds MAD in displaying Kurtzman’s creative genius. Humbug was unique in that it was actually published by the artists who created it: Kurtzman and his cohorts from MAD Will Elder, Jack Davis, and Al Jaffee, were joined by universally acclaimed cartoonist Arnold Roth. With no publisher above them to rein them in, this little band of creators produced some of the most trenchant and engaging satire of American culture ever to appear on American newsstands. At last, the entire run of 11 issues of Humbug is being reprinted in a deluxe format, much of it reproduced from the original art, allowing even owners of the original cheaply-printed issues to experience the full impact for the first time."


Harvey Kurtzman. JUNGLE BOOK. [SN21928] $60

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1986. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 140pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (mild shelf wear, interior Fine).

A paperback original in 1959, this oversize hardcover reprint reproduces the original art at its original size (6" x 11").


Harvey Kurtzman & Will Elder. PLAYBOY'S LITTLE ANNIE FANNY VOL. 1: 1962-1970. [SN28521] $20

Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 224pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (upper corner very lightly creased otherwise Fine: flat, tight, clean).

The first volume in the complete Little Annie Fanny reprinting the first 45 stories, many for the first time ever, with annotations. Layouts by Kurtzman, painted art by Elder, with art assistance from Paul Coker, Jack Davis, Frank Frazetta, Russ Heath, Al Jaffee, Arnold Roth.


Harvey Kurtzman & Will Elder. PLAYBOY'S LITTLE ANNIE FANNY VOL. 2: 1970-1988. [SN28522] $20

Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 240pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (front corners slightly rubbed otherwise flat, tight, clean).

The second volume in the complete Little Annie Fanny reprinting for the first time ever the last 62 stories, with annotations. Layouts by Kurtzman, painted art by Elder, with art assistance from Jack Davis, Russ Heath, and William Stout.

=

Harvey Kurtzman. Coville, Bruce. MONSTER OF THE YEAR. [SN20188] $15

NY: Minstrel/Pocket, 1989. 6th. 12mo (7-7.5"), 138pp, 8 full-page b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.

Kurtzman illustrates this young readers' fiction book.


Harvey Kurtzman. MY LIFE AS A CARTOONIST. [SN7509] $20

NY: Minstrel/Pocket, 1988. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5"), 108pp, 76 b&w illustrations and a flipbook, softcover wraps. VF.

Kurtzman's autobiography. For young readers. A flipbook is included in the lower right corner.


Harvey Kurtzman & Will Elder. PLAYBOY'S LITTLE ANNIE FANNY. [SN5881] $100

Chicago: Playboy Press, 1972. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+.

34 tales told by Kurtzman & Elder with assistance from Jack Davis, Frank Frazetta, Russ Heath, Al Jaffee, Arnold Roth, R. Crumb, and Gilbert Shelton. Significantly different from the 1966 collection.


Harvey Kurtzman & Will Elder. PLAYBOY'S LITTLE ANNIE FANNY. [SN13735] $50

Chicago: Playboy Press, 1972. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+ (lower corner slightly bumped otherwise only light wear).

34 tales told by Kurtzman & Elder with assistance from Jack Davis, Frank Frazetta, Russ Heath, Al Jaffee, Arnold Roth, R. Crumb, & Gilbert Shelton. Significantly different from the 1966 collection.


Browse By Artist's Last Name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501
phone: (310) 909-1929

Store Hours: Monday through Friday, 11am until 3pm; Saturday, 12 noon until 5pm.
Closed Sundays and Holidays.