|
Our Book Catalogue
Artist Monographs - Last Names Starting with L
Ray Lago. Busiek, Kurt, Introduction. RAY LAGO: HEROES & ANGELS. [SN1815] $25 Lake Geneva, WI: Archangel Entertainment, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 78pp, 53 color and 46 b&w illustrations , wraps. VF.
R. L. Lambdin. INDIANS: HUNTERS OF THE PLAINS. [SN12842] $25 NY: Garden City Publishing Co., 1941. 4to (11-13”), 20pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VG+ (corners rubbed, boards showing, some nicks to rear board, front board & interior clean & bright). A vintage children's picture book.
Edwin Landseer. Ormond, Richard. SIR EDWIN LANDSEER. [SN13016] $60 Philadelphia Museum of Art/Tate Gallery, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13”), xvi, 224pp, 158 illustrations, 33 in color, wraps. NF (corners slightly rubbed o/w VF). An animal artist of the Victorian era.
Chris Lanier. COMBUSTION: A STORY WITHOUT WORDS. [SN17380] $8 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1999. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 56pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. A wordless graphic novel with woodcut illustrations clearly inspired by Masereel. From the publisher: "'Speaking louder than words, 'Combustion' is the haunting tale of a soldier who gains forbidden knowledge, sympathy and connection with the enemy. Warning: Lanier's comic is deeply tragic and insightful, gaining emotional power with each reading.' - Eric Drooker (author of 'Flood!') COMBUSTION is a striking visual parable on War, drawn in an expressionistic woodcut style. This mature, poetic work by newcomer Chris Lanier holds its own with such best-selling and critically acclaimed graphic novels as Maus and Palestine. Elegant and subversive, at times harrowing, COMBUSTION will intrigue and enlighten with its stark, chiaroscuro visuals and compelling story of a soldier lost in a ravaged country."
Walter Lantz. Adamson, Joe. THE WALTER LANTZ STORY. [SN22911] $20 NY: Putnam, 1985. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 254pp, over 170 b&w illustrations, cloth spine. VF/VF.
David Lapham. STRAY BULLETS, VOL. ONE: INNOCENCE OF NIHILISM. [SN9870] $30 Toms River, NJ: El Capitan, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 264pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF w/o DJ as issued. Collects the original seven issues of the crime drama comic book.
Antonio Lapone. Vanloffelt, Pierre. A.D.A. TOME 1 - ANTIQUE DETECTIVE AGENCY. [SN22498X] $25 Geneva: Paquet, 2001. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), 59pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Two private detectives in adventures set in the late 1950s. Angular "clear line" artwork. Text in French.
Antonio Lapone. Hautiere, Regis. A.D.A. TOME 2 - LA VALLEE DU SQUELETTE HOSTILE. [SN22499X] $25 Geneva: Paquet, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 57pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Two private detectives in adventures set in the late 1950s. In this volume, a curvaceous femme fatale enters the picture. Angular "clear line" artwork. Text in French.
Antonio Lapone. GIRL ATOMIK. [SN22550X] $45 Geneva: Paquet, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 36pp, color, spiralbound. Fine. One of 400 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist. A charming nostalgic pin-up portfolio. Printed in color on heavy cardstock. Lapone imagines one year's worth of pin-up girl covers for Girl Atomik magazine ("Culture, Spectacle, Varietes!") The year: 1958! Occasional text in French.
Erik Larsen. THE SAVAGE DRAGON. [SN1816] $30 Anaheim: Graphitti Designs, 1993. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), unpaginated, color, leatherette. VF/VF. Copy #2044 SIGNED by Larsen. Reprints the first Savage Dragon miniseries from Image.
Gary Larson. THE FAR SIDE GALLERY. [SN13989] $250 Kansas City, MO: Andrews, McMeel & Parker, 1984. 2nd 1984. 4to (11-13”), 288pp, about 1000 cartoons, 8pp in color, cloth. VF. INSCRIBED & dated by the author: "To Nancy enjoy, Gary Larson 11/20/84". The first oversize collection containing the cartoons from the first three Far Side books. Larson was on a national author's tour to promote this book and signed this copy at a Walden's Books across the street from the University of Southern California. Larson did not have to do book signings after this and books signed by Larson are rare.
Dorothy P. Lathrop. Mukerji, Dhan Gopal. FIERCE-FACE: THE STORY OF A TIGER. [SN5541] $75 NY: Dutton, 1936. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 77pp, 15 full-page b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG+. Topnotch Lathrop animal illustrations of a tiger from cub to adult.
Dorothy P. Lathrop. HIDE AND GO SEEK. [SN7889] $20 NY: Macmillan, 1938. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 44pp, 39 b&w illustrations, library cloth. VG- ex-library copy (large tears to two pages). A children's picture book about two flying squirrels. Exceptional wildlife art.
Dorothy P. Lathrop. PRESENTS FOR LUPE. [SN11895] $40 NY: Macmillan, 1940. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 40pp, 16 full-page color illustrations, cloth. VG+. A children's picture book about a South American red squirrel. Exceptional wildlife art.
Sydney Lawrence. Woodward, Kesler E. SYDNEY LAWRENCE, PAINTER OF THE NORTH. [SN3855] $50 Seattle: University of Washington, 1990. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), xii, 140pp, 95 color and 5 b&w reproductions of paintings and 10 photos, wraps. VF. An exhibition catalogue on this turn-of-the-century painter of the Alaskan wilderness.
Robert Lawson. COUNTRY COLIC. [SN9017] $40 Boston: Little Brown, 1944. 2nd. 8vo (8-9”), x, 70pp, 48 b&w illustrations, many full-page, illustrated endpapers, cloth. Fine/VG+ (bookplate on FEP, DJ slightly edgeworn) . Subtitled, "The Weeder's Digest," a humorous look at the headaches of country living. By the illustrator of Ferdinand the Bull.
Robert Lawson. COUNTRY COLIC. [SN7826] $35 Boston: Little Brown, 1944. 2nd. 8vo (8-9”), x, 70pp, 48 b&w illustrations, many full-page, cloth. VG+ (bottom corners worn, one exposing board).
Robert Lawson. RABBIT HILL. [SN7828] $40 NY: Viking, 1944. 2nd printing before publication. Small 4to (9-11”), 128pp, 56 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG+ PC DJ (DJ edges lightly worn) . The classic story of a rabbit. By the illustrator of Ferdinand the Bull.
Robert Lawson. ROBBUT: A TALE OF TAILS. [SN7827] $35 NY: Viking, 1949. 2nd. Small 4to (9-11”), 94pp, 64 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+ (nick to the spine, corners lightly worn) . The story of a rabbit who tries out different animal tails.
Robert Lawson. Jones, Helen L. ROBERT LAWSON, ILLUSTRATOR: A SELECTION OF HIS CHARACTERISTIC ILLUSTRATIONS. [SN6861] $150 Boston: Little, Brown, 1972. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 121pp, over 150 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+/NF (book review quote neatly glued to the FFEP, inobtrusive adhesive stains on endpapers). A scarce collection of the art of this popular and award-winning children's book illustrator (Ferdinand, Rabbit Hill, etc.). With an introduction and comments by Jones who was Lawson's editor at Little Brown.
Carol Lay. JOY RIDE. [SN20231] $20 Northampton, MA: Kitchen Sink, 1996. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 112pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Collects 45 of the Story Minute strips (appearing in the L.A. Weekly among others) and the 60-page epic, Joy Ride.
Carol Lay. STRIP JOINT. [SN21518] $20 Northampton, MA: Kitchen Sink, 1998. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 112pp, b&w, wraps. VF. Collects 102 of the weekly Story Minute strips (appearing in the L.A. Weekly among other alternative papers).
Carol Lay. STRIP JOINT. [SN14662] $15 Northampton, MA: Kitchen Sink, 1998. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 112pp, b&w, wraps. NF.
Mell Lazarus. Dorison, K. J. DEAR MR. ASPCA. [SN4814] $20 NY: Taplinger, 1965. Square 16mo, 96pp, 47 b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. Price inked out o/w NF w/o DJ as issued. Subtitled "Letters from School Children to the American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals." Illustrated with Miss Peach-style kids. ![]() Frank Le Gall. Le Gall, Pierre. LA FIN DU MONDE ET AUTRES PETITS CONTES NOIRS. [SN16479] $20 Paris: Dargaud, 2000. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. A series of one- and two-page stories. Interestingly illustrated entirely with silhouettes. Text in French.
Tom Lea. THE WONDERFUL COUNTRY. [SN9646] $50 Boston: Little, Brown, 1952. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 387pp, 30 b&w illustrations, and a 6pp panoramic illustrations, pictorial cloth. NF (one corner lightly bumped , spine darkened, some spotting to cloth and foreedge). Long gift inscription by Lea on the FFEP: "Greetings to Margaret & Arthur Long/from these old sandhills/and from their old friend/Tom Lea/El Paso Dec 1952". Western artist Lea's second illustrated novel. Texas Rangers. Pen and ink drawings.
Tracy Mark Lee. TIKI, T-DOG & WHATNOT. [SN22604X] $25 Bayside, NY: Brandstudio, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Tracy is a former animator (at Disney) and sculptor (Electric Tiki). This is a collection of his sketchbook drawings. Mostly pencil drawings with photoshop retouching. Females. drawings for maquettes.
William R. Leigh. DuBois, June. W. R. LEIGH: THE DEFINITIVE ILLUSTRATED BIOGRAPHY. [SN18718] $225 Kansas City, MO: Lowell Press, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 210pp, 66 color and over 60 b&w illustrations, 24 photos, leather spine, cloth. VF/Fine. One of two major monographs on this Taos painter of the American Southwest.
William R. Leigh. Fenn, Forrest. THE AFRICAN ANIMALS OF W. R. LEIGH. [SN4853] $45 Santa Fe, NM: Fenn Galleries, 1980. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 32pp, 1 color and 47 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. The Fenn Galleries exhibited and offered for sale the 48 pieces illustrated in this catalog. These drawings of a variety of African animals came from Leigh's safari on behalf of the American Museum of Natural History in New York. One oil painting, British East Africa, Lukenia Plains, is reproduced in color.
William R. Leigh. Cummins, D. Duane. WILLIAM ROBINSON LEIGH: WESTERN ARTIST. [SN13065] $40 Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1980. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 204pp, 30 color plates, 71 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/Fine (blindstamp on FFEP o/w Fine). An excellent biography of the German emigre-Western artist. Extensively illustrated. Extensive bibliography.
William R. Leigh. WILLIAM R. LEIGH: AFRICAN LANDSCAPES. [SN17892] $25 NY: Gerald Peters Gallery, 1998. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11”), 74pp, 49 color plates, 4 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. A collection of 48 unpublished oil paintings of African landscapes - studies for his murals in the American Museum of Natural History in NY. A long essay vividly describes Leigh's adventures in Africa.
Kristen Lester. COOKIE CRUMBS. [SN22636X] $10 np: privately printed, 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 44pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF. A nice collection of artwork by this Disney storyboard artist. Great observational drawings/gags of people in public places. Hot Dog on a Stick. Food courts. Pinkberries. Some fun drawings of the Disney lot and a series of Disneyland-type buildings.
Mathieu Letessier. GERALD LE PINGOUIN. [SN22529X] $17 Paris: Carabas, 2006. 1st. Square 16mo (6-7”), 28pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A cute little book. Graphic storytelling entirely with pictures, no words!
Birney Lettick. MASTERS OF CINEMA ART. [SN9312] $50 Los Angeles: Christie's, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 180pp, 300 color illustrations, wraps. Fine. 193 lots of original art for movie poster one-sheets and ad campaigns, including concept art, preliminaries, finished paintings and unused paintings. 150 illustrations for 91 lots of Drew Struzan artwork (including preliminary artwork and unused art) plus a short biography and complete list of movie campaigns for which Struzan provided artwork. His work for E.T. is well represented as well as his first campaigns for American International Pictures from 1975-1977. John Alvin (Disney, Amblin, Lucasfilm) complete campaign list and 30 lots. Similar write-ups and partial campaign lists for these artists: Birney Lettick 31 lots. Steven Chorney 17 lots. Richard Amsel six lots.
Simon Leturgie. Leturgie, Jean & Yann. SPOON & WHITE 1 - REQUIEM POUR DINGOS. [SN22509X] $25 Issy Les Moulineaux: Vents D'ouest, 2005. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The publisher's description: "Mickey Spoon is short, Donald While is tall. One is low-life, the other haughty ... Spoon is a fan of Clint Eastwood and collects Disney toys. White is convinced he's descended from the Pilgrim Fathers. They're both cops, the only white cops in a black police station. They work together, hate each other and are both in love with the well-stacked BNN reporter Courtney Balconi. But if their love for her unites them in their adversity, it divides them on the job, as they're always trying to win her heart to the detriment of all the cases they're given. A series that's full of gags, wordplay, pretty girls, with a good dose of second degree humor and a very ironic take on the USA." Originally released in 1999, this is a new edition. Text in French.
Simon Leturgie. Leturgie, Jean & Yann. SPOON & WHITE 2 - A GORE ET A CRI. [SN22510X] $25 Issy Les Moulineaux: Vents D'ouest, 2005. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Great Belgian school artwork by Leturgie. Text in French.
Simon Leturgie. Leturgie, Jean & Yann. SPOON & WHITE 3 - NIAQ MICMAC. [SN22511X] $25 Issy Les Moulineaux: Vents D'ouest, 2005. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Great Belgian school artwork by Leturgie. Text in French.
Simon Leturgie & Franck Isard. Leturgie, Jean & Yann. SPOON & WHITE 4 - SPOONFINGER. [SN22512X] $25 Issy Les Moulineaux: Vents D'ouest, 2005. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Great Belgian school artwork by Leturgie. Text in French.
Simon Leturgie & Franck Isard. Leturgie, Jean & Yann. SPOON & WHITE 5 - FUNKY JUNKY. [SN22513X] $25 Issy Les Moulineaux: Vents D'ouest, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Great Belgian school artwork by Leturgie. Text in French.
Simon Leturgie. Leturgie, Jean & Yann. SPOON & WHITE 6 - XXL. [SN22514X] $25 Issy Les Moulineaux: Vents D'ouest, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Great Belgian school artwork by Leturgie. Text in French.
Simon Leturgie. Leturgie, Jean & Yann. SPOON & WHITE 7 - MANHATTAN KAPUT. [SN22515X] $25 Issy Les Moulineaux: Vents D'ouest, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Great Belgian school artwork by Leturgie. Text in French.
David Levine. PENS AND NEEDLES. [SN21503] $20 Boston: Gambit, 1969. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), x, 150pp, over 200 drawings, cloth. Fine/VG+ (DJ has several small tears). Literary caricatures, of past and present, American, British and European.
David Levine. PENS AND NEEDLES. [SN22926] $ Boston: Gambit, 1969. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), x, 150pp, over 200 drawings, cloth. Literary caricatures, of past and present, American, British and European.
David Levine. DAVID LEVINE'S CHOICE. [SN10584] $22 NY: NY Review of Books, 1970. 4to (11-13”), 16 b&w plates in a printed folder, Fine plates in a NF folder. A single text plate is missing from this copy. The artist's selection of his finest pieces published in The New York Review (as of 1970).
David Levine. NO KNOWN SURVIVORS. [SN22893] $30 Boston: Gambit, 1970. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 196pp, over 200 drawings, cloth. Fine/Fine. Political caricatures selected and introduced by John Kenneth Galbraith.
David Levine. NO KNOWN SURVIVORS. [SN22070] $25 Boston: Gambit, 1970. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 196pp, over 200 drawings, cloth. NF/VG+ PC DJ (DJ edgeworn w/small tears). Political caricatures selected and introduced by John Kenneth Galbraith.
David Levine. PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS BY DAVID LEVINE AND AARON SHIKLER. [SN13171M] $175 NY: Brooklyn Museum, 1971. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9”), 144pp, 2 color and 132 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (corners lightly rubbed). A thick, fully illustrated exhibition catalog with 63 paintings by Levine and 59 by Shikler.
David Levine. ARTISTS, AUTHORS, AND OTHERS: DRAWINGS BY DAVID LEVINE. [SN22892] $20 Washington, DC: Smithsonian, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 70pp, b&w, wraps. NF. A lovely Hirshhorn Museum exhibition catalog. 66 full-page drawings. Biographic Note. Bibliography.
David Levine. THE ARTS OF DAVID LEVINE. [SN21445M] $30 NY: Knopf, 1978. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), x, 206pp, 61 color and 155 b&w plates, cloth. VF/NF (DJ slightly rubbed o/w Fine). An amazing fresh unread copy. A comprehensive career retrospective and the most extensive monograph on Levine to date. Reproduces 61 paintings in color (55 watercolors, five oils & one pastel) of cityscapes, portraits, and nudes and 155 caricatures.
David Levine. DAVID LEVINE: CARICATURES & WATERCOLOURS. [SN8099] $20 Oxford, England: Ashmolean Museum, 1987. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 36pp, 21 full-page illustrations, wraps. VF. Catalog for the first exhibition of Levine's work in England. Interview with Levine.
J. C. Leyendecker. Rockwell, Norman. THE J. C. LEYENDECKER POSTER BOOK. [SN22333] $90 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1975. 1st. Folio (11" x 16"), 48pp, 20 color plates, wraps. VG (corners rubbed, binding tight, pages flat & clean). This 11x16 poster book reproduces 20 color plates from the Schau monograph only twice as big.
J. C. Leyendecker. Steine, Kent & Frederic Taraba. THE J. C. LEYENDECKER COLLECTION. [SN23525] $60 Portland, OR: Collector's Press, 1996. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 48pp, 16 full-page and 17 smaller color plates, 1 photo, wraps. NF (slight shelfwear o/w flat & tight). A poster book featuring excellent large reproductions from the original paintings. With a long introduction/biography.
J. C. Leyendecker. Steine, Kent & Frederic Taraba. THE J. C. LEYENDECKER COLLECTION. [SN22229M] $75 Portland, OR: Collector's Press, 1996. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 48pp, 16 full-page and 17 smaller color plates, 1 photo, wraps. VF. A poster book featuring excellent large reproductions from the original paintings. With a long introduction/biography.
Tanino Liberatore. TANINO LIBERATORE. [SN16131] $30 Italy: Editori del Grifo, 1984. 8vo (8-9”), 120pp, 12 color and over 100 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+. An interview with the artist. A photo gallery of the artist. A selection of illustrations, comics, covers, paintings, pencil roughs, and sketches. Text in Italian.
Tanino Liberatore. Tamburini, Stefano. RANX 3: AMEN. [SN9733] $25 Paris: Albin Michel, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 52pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. The conclusion of the Ranxerox trilogy. Text in French.
Tanino Liberatore. LES FEMMES DE LIBERATORE. [SN16556] $35 Paris: Albin Michel, 1997. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, color and b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. VF. Sketches, pencil drawings, and finished color pastel paintings. Female nudity.
Tanino Liberatore. LES UNIVERS DE LIBERATORE. [SN16878] $150 Paris: Albin Michel, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 85pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. PON scraped off of the title page o/w Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED by the artist on the title page with a pen drawing (with underdrawing in pencil) of a fashionable femme opposite. An art book.
George Lichty. GRIN AND BEAR IT. [SN22019] $12 NY: Pocket, 1970. 1st. 16mo (6-7”), 160pp, 152 cartoons, wraps. VG+. An all-new collection (circa 1970).
Malcolm (Skip) Liepke. COMMUNICATION ARTS V28 #2 (#184). [SN16599] $25 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 130pp, color and b&w, wraps. Fine. Portfolios: phenomenal illustrator-painter Skip Liepke (13 illustrations). WPA Posters (17 illustrations).
Malcolm (Skip) Liepke. MALCOLM T. LIEPKE - A RETROSPECTIVE. [SN22435X] $1500 NY: Arcadia Fine Arts, 2004. 1st. Square folio (13"), 260pp, color, cloth. VF/VF. One of 100 deluxe numbered copies SIGNED by the artist. The deluxe signed and numbered edition which comes with a gorgeous, hand-drawn lithograph. A massive coffee table book filled with brilliant, full-color reproductions of almost 200 major oil paintings by the phenomenal Malcolm Liepke. As Skip Liepke, this illustrator-painter won numerous awards, he then turned to fine art painting. From early works from the 1970s to his current works, this book also includes an extensive interview with Liepke in which he discusses his influences and painting techniques.
Malcolm (Skip) Liepke. MALCOLM T. LIEPKE - A RETROSPECTIVE. [SN22050X] $125 NY: Arcadia Fine Arts, 2004. 1st. Square folio (13"), 260pp, color, cloth. VF/VF. A massive coffee table book filled with brilliant, full-color reproductions of almost 200 major oil paintings by the phenomenal Malcolm Liepke. As Skip Liepke, this illustrator-painter won numerous awards, he then turned to fine art painting. From early works from the 1970s to his current works, this book also includes an extensive interview with Liepke in which he discusses his influences and painting techniques.
Malcolm (Skip) Liepke. LIEPKE CATALOGUE SET. [SN21947X] $15 NY: Arcadia Fine Arts, 2002-6. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, color, wraps. VF. As Skip Liepke, this artist won some hundred awards from Society of Illustrators, CA, and others for his illustration work in the 1980s. As Malcolm Liepke, he has embarked on a highly successful fine art career justly admired for his figure paintings. Here is a set of three exhibition catalogues from Liepke’s gallery in New York City. From 2002, 2004, and 2006. 28 oil paintings reproduced in color as full-page or double-page illustrations. Includes a Curriculum Vitae.
Malcolm (Skip) Liepke. LIEPKE 2004. [SN22851X] $5 NY: Arcadia Fine Arts, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 8pp, color, wraps. VF. An exhibition catalogue from Liepke’s gallery in New York City. Eight oil paintings reproduced in color as full-page illustrations.
Malcolm (Skip) Liepke. LIEPKE - WORKS ON PAPER 2005. [SN22853X] $5 NY: Arcadia Fine Arts, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 6pp, color, wraps. VF. The catalogue from Liepke’s first exhibition of works on paper at his gallery in New York City. three pastels, two watercolors reproduced in color as full-page illustrations and three charcoal drawings.
Malcolm (Skip) Liepke. LIEPKE 2006. [SN22852X] $5 NY: Arcadia Fine Arts, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 8pp, color, wraps. VF. An exhibition catalogue from Liepke’s gallery in New York City. Eight oil paintings reproduced in color as full-page illustrations.
Bruno Liljefors. Hill, Martha. BRUNO LILJEFORS: THE PEERLESS EYE. [SN22695] $200 Kingston upon Hull: Allen, 1987. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 174pp, color and b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/Fine. Liljefors (1860-1939) was a bird & wildlife painter, one of the first of the modern school.
Kenneth Lilly. Lane, Margaret. THE FOX. [SN5070] $20 NY: Dial, 1982. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9”), 26pp, 14 color illustrations, pictorial boards. NF. Lilly is a fantastic animal illustrator. A children's picture book with highly-detailed realistic illustrations of a British red fox in its environment.
Norman Lindsay. Lindsay, Jack. COMPLETE WORKS OF GAIUS PETRONIUS. [SN3569M] $50 NY: Rarity Press, 1932. 8vo (8-9”), 151pp, plus, 100 full-page b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+ (top of spine slightly frayed, spine slightly sunned o/w Fine). 100 pen and ink drawings by Lindsay of Greek and Roman debauchery. Lindsay was a huge influence on Roy Krenkel. If you doubt it, just look at this book!
Norman Lindsay. Lindsay, Jack. COMPLETE WORKS OF GAIUS PETRONIUS. [SN1851] $40 NY: Willey Book Co, 1944. 8vo (8-9”), 151, 100 full-page b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+. 100 pen and ink drawings by Lindsay of Greek and roman debauchery. Following the publication of the limited edition, at least two reprint editions appeared (Rarity Press and Willey Book Co.).
Norman Lindsay. NORMAN LINDSAY'S WATERCOLOURS. [SN9105] $295 Sydney: Springwood Press, 1939. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, 18 tipped-in color plates and one tipped-in monochrome plate, cloth. VG+ (top of spine & upper corners slightly bumped). A very attractive copy. "This edition completes the number for the limited edition interrupted by war." The rare 1939 edition with five plates that were not available for the 1969 edition. "The Artist: His Life and Work", an essay by Godfrey Blunden.
Norman Lindsay. THE MAGIC PUDDING. [SN14138] $40 Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1963. 1972 printing. Small 4to (9-11”), 171pp, color frontis and 99 b&w illustrations , pictorial boards. NF. A children's book classic written and illustrated by Lindsay. Koalas, penguins, dogs and humans.
Norman Lindsay. NORMAN LINDSAY: SELECTED PEN DRAWINGS. [SN17964] $150 NY: Bonanza, 1968. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, 60 full-page b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/NF (paint stain to bottom edge o/w Fine). Includes the four plates from Lysistrata and 50 previously unpublished drawings.
Norman Lindsay. NORMAN LINDSAY WATERCOLOURS. [SN9281M] $195 Sydney: Ure Smith, 1969. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 38pp + 19 color plates, 19 tipped-in color plates, cloth. VF/NF (DJ only slightly worn at tips). This book reproduces 14 plates from the rare 1939 Norman Lindsay Watercolour Book and adds five new plates. Two essays round out the volume: Lindsay discusses his working method in "The Medium of Watercolour" and Godfrey Blunden contributes "The Ninety Years of Norman Lindsay: His Life and Work".
Norman Lindsay. NORMAN LINDSAY WATERCOLOURS. [SN9278] $125 Sydney: Ure Smith, 1969. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 38pp + 19 color plates, 19 tipped-in color plates, cloth. VG+/VG+ PC DJ (lower corners slightly bumped, DJ edgeworn).
Norman Lindsay. Aristophanes, LYSISTRATA. [SN3805] $40 NY: Illustrated Editions Co., nd (c1930s). 8vo (8-9”), 115pp, 4 full-page and 15 smaller illustrations, cloth. VG(tips lightly rubbed, lower corners bumped, PON on FFEP dated 1938). Lindsay is the perfect illustrator for the famous play about the women of Troy.
O. Winston Link. STEAM STEEL & STARS: AMERICA'S LAST STEAM RAILROAD. [SN22412] $25 NY: Abradale, 1998. 1st thus. Square 4to (11-13”), 144pp, 90 photographs in duotone, pictorial boards. NF/Fine (lower corners lightly bumped). From the library of Ollie Johnston. The best collection of O. Winston Link's iconic b&w train photographs. Stark strobe-lit night-time images of trains. From the library of railroad enthusiast Ollie Johnston. Laid in is a note card with a warm birthday inscription to Ollie.
Joseph Michael Linser. THE ART OF JOSEPH MICHAEL LINSER. [SN11418] $40 Orange, CA: Image, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 176pp, over 200 color illustrations, cloth. VF/VF. A retrospective of Linser's cover and pin-up art featuring Dawn.
Jeremy Lipking. LIPKING CATALOGUE SET. [SN22420X] $35 NY: Arcadia Fine Arts, 2002-6. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, color, wraps. VF. This figure painter has quickly established himself as an artist to watch. His paintings are mostly serene images of women in repose. Here is a set of three exhibition catalogues from Lipking’s gallery in New York City. From 2003, 2004, and 2006. The last is a thick squarebound book: "Jeremy Lipking: Paintings & Drawings 2005-2006." In the Foreword, 40 oil paintings and five charcoal drawings are reproduced as full-page or double-page illustrations. Includes a Curriculum Vitae.
Francis Livingston. LIVINGSTON CATALOGUE SET. [SN22134X] $15 NY: Arcadia Fine Arts, 2002-6. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, wraps. VF. Livingston is simultaneously a commercial illustrator and a painter with exhibitions in galleries on both coasts. Livingston’s subjects are NY building fronts, roofscapes, abandoned movie theaters or amusement parks, often with warm, abundant sunlight. Here is a set of three exhibition catalogues from Livingston’s gallery in New York City. From 2002, 2004, and 2006. 38 oil paintings reproduced in color, most as full-page or double-page illustrations. Includes a Curriculum Vitae.
Dick Locher. Collins, Max Allan. DICK TRACY (THRILLING ADVENTURE STRIPS #10). [SN6464] $10 Toronto: Dragon Lady Press, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, 50pp of strips, color wraps. VF. Reprints a story of daily strip (6/10/86-12/7/86) "The Russian Exchange"; Plus a full-page illustration by Toth.
Dick Locher . Collins, Max Allan. DICK TRACY (THRILLING ADVENTURE STRIPS #6). [SN6481] $10 Toronto: Dragon Lady Press, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, 54pp of strips, color wraps. Fine. Reprints a daily storyline "Dick Tracy Meets Big Brother".
Emil Lohse. TIERSTUDIEN. [SN22052M] $175 Leipzig: Veb E. A. Seemann, 1956. 1st. 4to (11-13”), xviii, 142pp, 132 plates (about half in color), plus 6 text illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG (boards slightly bowed o/w book is bright clean & tight, DJ is edgeworn with small tears). A collection of beautiful animal studies, most dating 1905-1930. A wide assortment of mammals, reptiles, birds, and insects drawn from life or, in a few cases, specimens. Lohse (1885-1949) frequented German zoos and illustrated several zoo guides.
Regis Loisel. Le Tendre, LA QUETE DE L'OISEAU DU TEMPS 1: LA CONQUE DE RAMOR. [SN22489X] $30 Paris: Dargaud, 1982. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The Quest for the Timebird. Loisel's acclaimed fantasy series. "Once upon a time, aeons ago, in the Kingdom of Akbar, lived an evil king called Ramor; his brothers had succeeded in imprisoning him in a conch shell. Mara, a witch-princess, on reading a book of spells, discovers that only the Time Bird can seal the shell for ever. Knight Bragon, formerly betrothed to Mara, leaves to search for the Time Bird, taking with him Mara's beautiful daughter, Pelisse Thus begins this fantastic saga, in the tradition of The Hobbit. Knight Bragon and Pelisse are to confront many a danger and live through many an adventure to fulfill their quest for the fabulous Time Bird. A cycle of four albums, written by Serge Letendre and drawn by Régis Loisel." The first book in the four-part series. I've read that this series spawned the Heroic Fantasy genre in bande dessinee (the dominant genre in French BD).
Regis Loisel. Le Tendre, LA QUETE DE L'OISEAU DU TEMPS 2: LE TEMPLE DE L'OUBLI. [SN22490X] $30 Paris: Dargaud, 1984. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The Quest for the Timebird. Loisel's acclaimed fantasy series. The second book in the four-part series.
Regis Loisel. Le Tendre, LA QUETE DE L'OISEAU DU TEMPS 3: LE RIGE. [SN22491X] $30 Paris: Dargaud, 1986. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The Quest for the Timebird. Loisel's acclaimed fantasy series. The third book in the four-part series.
Regis Loisel. Le Tendre, LA QUETE DE L'OISEAU DU TEMPS 4: L'OEUF DES TENEBRES. [SN22492X] $30 Paris: Dargaud, 1988. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The Quest for the Timebird. Loisel's acclaimed fantasy series. The final book in the four-part series.
Regis Loisel. PETER PAN, BOOK ONE: LONDON. [SN20149X] $15 Northampton, MA: Tundra, 1992. 1st American. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. From the publisher: "My album is at the crossroads of everyone's childhood, filled with the marvelous alchemy between dream and reality, that flies away against our wishes when we grow up. There is magic, poetry but also a lot of suffering and cruelty in that world ...' Régis Loisel has decided to clear up the mystery around the origins of Peter Pan by imagining his beginnings, how Peter, an ordinary young boy, became Peter Pan. With each album, the different events fit together and the story ends exactly where James Barrie's novel begins. A comic book of great beauty which releases all the magic of Loisel's paintbrush."
Regis Loisel. PETER PAN, BOOK TWO: NEVERLAND. [SN20154X] $15 Northampton, MA: Tundra, 1993. 1st American. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Graphic novel.
Regis Loisel. PETER PAN, TOME 3 - TEMPETE. [SN22484X] $30 Issy Les Moulineaux: Vents D'ouest, 1994. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. “Tempest.” Loisel's ongoing re-imagining of Peter Pan. Text in French.
Regis Loisel. PETER PAN, TOME 4 - MAINS ROUGES. [SN22485X] $30 Issy Les Moulineaux: Vents D'ouest, 1996. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Loisel's ongoing re-imagining of Peter Pan. Text in French.
Regis Loisel. PETER PAN, TOME 5 - CROCHET. [SN22486X] $30 Issy Les Moulineaux: Vents D'ouest, 2002. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Hook. Part five of Loisel's ongoing re-imagining of Peter Pan. Text in French.
Regis Loisel. PETER PAN, TOME 6 - DESTINS. [SN22487X] $30 Issy Les Moulineaux: Vents D'ouest, 2004. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. “Fates.” After 16 years, the conclusion of Loisel's ongoing re-imagining of Peter Pan. Hold on to your hat because it’s dark and doesn’t feel like a happy ending. "'My album is at the crossroads of everyone's childhood, filled with the marvelous alchemy between dream and reality, that flies away against our wishes when we grow up. There is magic, poetry but also a lot of suffering and cruelty in that world ...' Régis Loisel has decided to clear up the mystery around the origins of Peter Pan by imagining his beginnings, how Peter, an ordinary young boy, became Peter Pan. With each album, the different events fit together and the story ends exactly where James Barrie's novel begins. A comic book of great beauty which releases all the magic of Loisel's paintbrush." Text in French.
Regis Loisel. PETER PAN: L'ENVERS DU DECOR. [SN21954x] $80 France: Partenaires-Livres, 1998. Folio (13” or taller), 160pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. The making of book: a thick collection of drawings, roughs, designs, layouts, and other material used in the creation of the graphic novel. Text in French.
Regis Loisel. PETER PAN INTEGRALE. [SN22580M] $375 France: Granit Associes, 2006. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), b&w, alligator skin. VF. One of 950 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist. A deluxe oversize hardcover volume collecting all six albums (1989-2004). The artwork is reproduced in its b&w form without coloring. A massive tome bound in alligator skin.
Regis Loisel. FEMMES POSTCARD SET. [SN22246X] $25 France: Granit Associes, 1996-2006. 1st. Fifteen 4 x 6 color postcards, VF. A collection of fifteen erotic images of females, created expressly for Granit Associes. Twelve finished pencil drawings in color and three full color pencil/pastel pieces.
Regis Loisel. TINKERBELL POSTCARD SET. [SN22247X] $12 France: Granit Associes, 1996-2006. 1st. Seven 4 x 6 color postcards, VF. A collection of six images of Tinkerbell and one picture of a clutch of two small birds. Four finished pencil drawings, one pen drawing, and two full color pieces.
Regis Loisel. CLOCHETTE POSTCARD SET. [SN22249X] $25 France: Granit Associes, 2005. 1st. Fifteen 4 x 6 color postcards, VF. A collection of fifteen images of Tinkerbell, created between 1995-2005, most created expressly for Granit Associes.
Regis Loisel. LES EROTIQUES POSTCARD SET. [SN22248X] $25 France: Granit Associes, 2005. 1st. Fifteen 4 x 6 color postcards, VF. A collection of fifteen erotic images of females, created between 1995-2005 expressly for Granit Associes.
Regis Loisel & Jean-Louis Tripp. L' ARRIÈRE BOUTIQUE DU MAGASIN GÉNÉRAL TOME 1 - MARIE. [SN21958X] $60 Paris: Casterman, 2006. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 160pp, color and b&w, cloth. VF. This making of book reproduces Loisel’s rough pencil pages on the left-hand pages and Tripp’s finished pencil renderings in two-colors on the right-hand pages. Literally, “The back room of the general store” From the publisher: “In 160 pages, this album unveils the slides of the General Store, and this is a true pleasure for the reader to discover the work of its authors. In the preface, interviews with Regis Loisel and Jean-Louis Tripp reveal the origin of the project and their complementary talents, illustrated by unpublished sketches of the work in progress and by photos of the artists in the studio. The next 76 double-page spreads reproduce Loisel's pencils and Tripp's finishs that indicate the originality of this collaboration. A most fascinating album.” Text in French.
Regis Loisel & Jean-Louis Tripp. L' ARRIÈRE BOUTIQUE DU MAGASIN GÉNÉRAL TOME 2 - SERGE. [SN21959X] $60 Paris: Casterman, 2006. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 152pp, two-color, cloth. VF. Literally, “The back room of the general store.” This making of book reproduces Loisel’s rough pencil pages on the left-hand pages and Tripp’s finished pencil renderings in two-colors on the right-hand pages. Text in French.
Regis Loisel & Jean-Louis Tripp. MAGASIN GENERAL TOME 1 - MARIE. [SN21956X] $30 Paris: Casterman, 2006. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 80pp, color, cloth. VF. A story of small town life in rural Quebec in 1940. Our hero, Marie, finds herself widowed in the first scene and inherits the "General Store" of the title (the principal local commerce). This is a beautiful evocation of a time and a place and a gentle woman struggling to reinvent herself and perhaps reclaim some bit of happiness. Loisel and Tripp both reside for part of each year in Quebec and this is a heartfelt love letter to the region. The entire story will unfold in three volumes. Text in French.
Regis Loisel & Jean-Louis Tripp. MAGASIN GENERAL TOME 2 - SERGE. [SN21957X] $30 Paris: Casterman, 2006. 1st. Square 4to, 72pp, color, cloth. VF. A stranger comes to town and enters Marie's life. “Loisel and Tripp concocted together an energetic and very human chronicle. Their mutual devotion for Quebec--Loisel resides there, Tripp taught there--add to this story, that does not resemble anything that either one has published before. Combining their know-how, their collaboration carries as much on the text as the drawing, and multiples their respective talents.” Text in French.
Andrew Loomis. FUN WITH A PENCIL. [SN8694] $500 NY: Viking, 1939. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 120pp, 100s of b&w and two-color illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG- (DJ chipped & torn w/pieces missing at the spine ends). SIGNED by Loomis & dated 1939 on the FFEP. Loomis' first book signed and dated in the year of publication.
Andrew Loomis. FUN WITH A PENCIL. [SN23504] $125 NY: Viking, 1939. 21st 1977. 4to (11-13”), 120pp, 100s of b&w and two-color illustrations, cloth spine. VG+/VG+ (three small pinholes on the bottom edge of the boards, very bright and clean, tight, light edgewear to clean DJ). Loomis' first book. From the dustjacket: "Andrew Loomis, the famous magazine story illustrator and teacher of drawing, here puts down in black and white a method which will teach anyone, no matter how awkward he is with his fingers, to draw. It works - he has tried it on hundreds of people, and we know that after a few hours' work you can turn out a sketch or a caricature that will give pleasure and satisfaction."
Andrew Loomis. FIGURE DRAWING FOR ALL IT'S WORTH. [SN13222] $150 NY: Viking, 1943. 31st 1980. 4to (11-13”), 204pp, over 200 illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG+ (lower corners bumped, exposing boards, o/w Fine, bright, tight, & unread, DJ lightly edgeworn). "A book of fundamentals for an artistic career." A later reprint with the modern yellow cover.
Andrew Loomis. FIGURE DRAWING FOR ALL IT'S WORTH. [SN20224] $150 NY: Viking/Books, Inc., 1943. 1st “Books, Inc.” Edition 1944. 4to (11-13”), 204pp, over 200 illustrations, cloth. VG+ (lower corners rubbed, exposing boards, o/w very sound). Attached to the FEP is a plate INSCRIBED & dated Feb 1944 by Loomis. "A book of fundamentals for an artistic career." A wartime reprint with a contemporaneous autograph of the artist.
Andrew Loomis. FIGURE DRAWING FOR ALL IT'S WORTH. [SN22658] $120 NY: Viking, 1943. 31st 1980. 4to (11-13”), 204pp, over 200 illustrations, cloth. NF/VG+ (bright, tight, & unread, DJ only lightly worn with a few short closed tears). "A book of fundamentals for an artistic career." A later reprint with the modern yellow cover.
Andrew Loomis. FIGURE DRAWING FOR ALL IT'S WORTH. [SN23503] $125 NY: Viking, 1943. 15th 1951. 4to (11-13”), 204pp, over 200 illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG+ PC DJ (mild shelfwear, very sound, clean; DJ front and back panels are clean, DJ edges lightly worn with some chipping at the top of the spine). From the back cover: "Salable drawing must be good drawing, convincing and appealing, and Mr. Loomis drills his readers on the fundamentals that make art work 'right.' His chapters on anatomy, planes and lighting, drawing from living models, the figure in action, and costume, among others, give the artist a firm understanding of the science of his trade. His discussion of idealization and similar tricks of the trade enable the reader to produce work that will find a market."
Andrew Loomis. SUCCESSFUL DRAWING. [SN13152] $300 NY: Viking, 1951. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, b&w, cloth. Fine. A very crisp copy w/o DJ. The emphasis in Loomis' fourth book is perspective. However the final two sections: Drawing the Figure in Costume and A Gallery of Drawings are primarily pictorial. While lovely to look at, lacking any text, these might be considered filler in an "instruction book". So these two sections were removed when the book was later revised and retitled, "3-Dimensional Drawing." Since these gallery sections are purely pictorial and include a number of Loomis' pin-up quality girls, this book is an excellent choice for fans who come to these Loomis instruction books for enjoyment of the artwork. Because this title only had one printing before it was revised, it is the scarcest of the Loomis titles.
Andrew Loomis. SUCCESSFUL DRAWING. [SN14585] $200 NY: Viking, 1951. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, b&w, cloth. VG+ (spine ends frayed, boards showing at bottom corners, interior clean & Fine).
Andrew Loomis. DRAWING THE HEAD & HANDS. [SN9132] $200 NY: Viking, 1956. 9th 1974. 4to (11-13”), 155pp, over 200 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF (small label on FFEP, DJ edges slightly rubbed). Loomis provides detailed instruction on creating idealized features and faces in the "Chicago advertising art" style of Sundblom and Elvgren. This book has many lovely portraits of youthful handsome males and lovely females (including some drawings of Loomis' own teenage daughter/model).
Andrew Loomis. THREE-DIMENSIONAL DRAWING. [SN22048] $295 NY: Viking, 1958. 4th (1967). 4to (11-13”), 160pp, 131 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/NF. A very attractive copy. The revised edition of "Successful Drawing." “Mr. Loomis has added sixteen pages of new technical material on perspective, replacing a purely pictorial section. Proportion, placement, perspective, planes, and pattern, the five "P's" of good drawing, along with the five "C's", conception, construction, contour, character, and consistency. Step by step, graphically demonstrating with sixty four technical illustrations of perspective and sixty seven other illustration pages, he gives priceless guidance and instruction that will lead to mastery of the sure professional finished product.”
Andrew Loomis. THREE-DIMENSIONAL DRAWING. [SN22010] $225 NY: Viking, 1958. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, 131 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG PC DJ (corners lightly worn, 4 pages have had the upper corner folded over, some pages are wrinkled at the topedge from being paperclipped, DJ is edgeworn with small tears). Overall an attractive copy.
Andrew Loomis. THREE-DIMENSIONAL DRAWING. [SN23502] $200 NY: Viking, 1958. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, 131 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+/Good (lower corners worn, boards showing, binding very sound, pages clean, DJ has several large tears including a tape repair across the front panel, also some loss at the top and bottome of the DJ spine). The revised edition of "Successful Drawing." “Mr. Loomis has added sixteen pages of new technical material on perspective, replacing a purely pictorial section. Proportion, placement, perspective, planes, and pattern, the five "P's" of good drawing, along with the five "C's", conception, construction, contour, character, and consistency. Step by step, graphically demonstrating with sixty four technical illustrations of perspective and sixty seven other illustration pages, he gives priceless guidance and instruction that will lead to mastery of the sure professional finished product.”
Andrew Loomis. CREATIVE ILLUSTRATION. [SN22780] $300 NY: Bonanza, circa 1947. 1st Bonanza printing (c1960s). 4to (11-13”), 302pp, well-illustrated in b&w, with 22pp in color, cloth. Fine/NF (DJ spine slightly sunned). "Intended for the artist who wishes to make illustration a career... Creative Illustration is a real professional course in the subject, worth many times its price." A lengthy serious look at the elements of illustration and picture making (as opposed to "fine art") by a professional illustrator who was also a professional art instructor. As such it is a fairly unique volume and quite sought after.
Andrew Loomis. CREATIVE ILLUSTRATION. [SN23783] $225 NY: Viking, 1947. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 302pp, well-illustrated in b&w, with 22pp in color, cloth. VG (edges shelfworn, boards peeking at one corner, spine darkened, binding & interior sound). "Intended for the artist who wishes to make illustration a career...Creative Illustration is a real professional course in the subject, worth many times its price." Advanced concepts in picture-making for editorial or advertising illustration
Jose Lopez. MARIACHI SAMURAI VOL 1. [SN22132X] $25 West Covina: Desoluz, 2006. 2nd. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 76pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Jose Lopez is a character designer (Matsuda’s The Batman, the upcoming TMNT movie). This is a wide ranging collection of art & sketches.
Aaron Lopresti. ROUGH STUFF: THE AARON LOPRESTI SKETCHBOOK. [SN12345] $35 Hillsboro, OR: Cold Crocodile Press, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, 38 b&w illustrations, color wraps. VF. One of 150 copies SIGNED & numbered by Aaron. A collection of 37 pencil drawings and one pen drawing. With a one-page Aaron Lopresti checklist. The 150 copy run was printed on Aaron's own Epson printer. The quality is surprisingly top-notch.
Lee Lorenz. THE GOLDEN AGE OF TRASH. [SN16799] $20 San Francisco: Chronicle, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, 174 b&w cartoons, wraps. Fine. "Cartoons for the eighties" A collection of his best New Yorker cartoons 1980-1987.
John Loter. GOOD GIRL BAD GIRL. [SN22614X] $15 La Canada Flintridge: Loter, Inc., 2007. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 36pp, color, French wraps. VF. SIGNED by the artist. John is a designer-illustrator with a long association with Disney. This picture book features a rhyming text and full-color art.
Ruth Harriet Louise. Dance, Robert and Bruce Robertson. RUTH HARRIET LOUISE AND HOLLYWOOD GLAMOUR PHOTOGRAPHY. [SN22198] $25 Berkeley: University of California Press, 2002. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), viii, 286pp, over 100 b&w photos and 6 color photos, wraps. Fine. From the book flap: “When Ruth Harriet Louise joined Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, the studio with "more stars than there are in heaven," she was twenty-two years old and the only woman working as a portrait photographer for the Hollywood studios. In a career that lasted from 1925 until 1930, Louise (born Ruth Goldstein) photographed all the stars, contract players, and many of the hopefuls who passed through the studio's front gates, including Greta Garbo, Lon Chaney, John Gilbert, Joan Crawford, Marion Davies, and Norma Shearer. This book, which coincides with a major traveling retrospective of Louise's work organized by the Santa Barbara Museum of Art, is the first collection of her exquisite photographs. Containing over one hundred breathtaking images - reproduced from the original negatives - it attests to the talent and vision of a surprisingly unknown photographer who formed the images and helped create the popularity of some of our most enduring stars. Louise shot about one hundred thousand negatives that distilled the glamour, drama, and excitement of MGM's feature productions. Louise's original photographs were circulated to millions of moviegoers, magazine and newspaper readers, and fans. The movies and publicity machine that these photographs supported shaped the basic notions of stardom,
Orson Lowell. Crawford, F. Marion. SARACINESCA (2 VOLS.). [SN3808] $110 NY: Macmillan, 1899. 1st thus. 8vo (8-9”), ix, 376+vii,346pp, 12 photogravure plates, 88 b&w text illustrations and decorations, cloth. NF. A very sharp copy. Orson Lowell's most famous illustrated book. Lowell was one of the great turn-of-the-century pen & ink illustrators and a Society of Illustrators Hall of Fame inductee. He was in the mold of Gibson and Flagg and quite sought-after in his day, but because he never had a book retrospective, he is relatively unknown today.
Stan Lynde. RICK O'SHAY, HIPSHOT, AND ME. [SN19088] $20 Billings, MT: Cottonwood Publishing, 1990. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), xii, 252pp, over 850 b&w dailies, wraps. NF (covers slightly rubbed, interior Fine). A memoir by the Western strip cartoonist. Includes ten complete stories from the dailies: 1959-1977. Introduction by Charlton Heston.
Stan Lynde. RICK O'SHAY, HIPSHOT, AND ME. [SN22928] $30 Billings, MT: Cottonwood Publishing, 1990. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), xii, 252pp, over 850 b&w dailies, wraps. A memoir by the Western strip cartoonist. Includes ten complete stories from the dailies: 1959-1977. Introduction by Charlton Heston.
End of Artist Monographs - Last Names Starting with L |