|
Our Book Catalogue
Artist Monographs - Last Names Starting with M
David Macauley. MOTEL OF THE MYSTERIES. [SN1891] $15 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, b&w, Fine/VG+ (small closed tear to DJ). Archeologists from the future dissect present-day society from the artifacts of a drive-in motel.
David Macauley. BLACK AND WHITE. [SN8103] $60 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, color, cloth spine. Fine/Fine. Macauley won the Caldecott Medal for this deconstructionist children's picture book featuring four separate stories that intrude and interconnect with each other.
J. E. H. MacDonald. Stacey, Robert and Hunter Bishop. J. E. H. MACDONALD: DESIGNER. [SN9762] $30 Ontario: Archives of Canadian Art, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13”), xxiv, 128pp, 75 color and over 270 b&w illustrations , cloth. VF/Fine. MacDonald (1873-1932) was an English-born painter who was a member of Canada's famous "Group of Seven". This monograph focuses on his work in graphic design.
J. E. H. MacDonald. Stacey, Robert and Hunter Bishop. J. E. H. MACDONALD: DESIGNER. [SN9809] $30 Ontario: Archives of Canadian Art, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13”), xxiv, 128pp, 75 color and over 270 b&w illustrations , cloth. VF/Fine. MacDonald (1873-1932) was an English-born painter who was a member of Canada's famous "Group of Seven". This monograph focuses on his work in graphic design.
Jefferson Machamer. Faught, Millard C. & Laurence Hammond. THE CARE & FEEDING OF EXECUTIVES. [SN4321M] $30 NY: Wormwood, 1945. 3rd. Small 4to (9-11”), 158pp, 43 b&w illustrations, illustrated endpapers, cloth. NF/VG (DJ chipped at spine & corners). Machamer illustrates this humor book about secretaries and their bosses with his unique cuties.
Jefferson Machamer. LAUGH & DRAW WITH JEFFERSON MACHAMER. [SN11177] $90 NY: Greenberg, 1946. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 112pp, over 250 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+ (corners rubbed, bookplate on FEP, PO signature of half-title page).
Jefferson Machamer. LAUGH & DRAW WITH JEFFERSON MACHAMER. [SN11239] $75 NY: Greenberg, 1946. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 112pp, over 250 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+ (corners lightly bumped o/w bright & clean). "LAUGH & DRAW WITH JEFFERSON MACHAMER who shows you how to create and sell comic art." A really fun and lively cartoon instruction book. Machamer was a popular and successful magazine cartoonist in his day (for Collier’s and others) best known for his unique cuties. His cartoons of chorus girl pin-up women and henpecked men play to all the usual stereotypes.
Fred Machetanz. Riemann, Russ. THE ALASKAN PAINTINGS OF FRED MACHETANZ. [SN1895] $20 NY: Peacock Press/Bantam, 1977. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 96pp, 40 color plates, 6 full-page b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. Paintings of Alaskan landscape, wildlife and Eskimos.
Jeff MacNelly. MACNELLY: THE PULITZER PRIZE WINNING CARTOONIST. [SN11659] $55 Richmond, VA: Westover, 1972. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 128pp, about 60 cartoons, cloth. VG+/VG+ (two corners bumped o/w Fine, DJ rubbed).
Jeff MacNelly. McCarthy, Eugene J. and James J. Kilpatrick . A POLITICAL BESTIARY. [SN1898] $25 NY: McGraw-Hill, 1978. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 95pp, b&w, cloth. Fine/NF PC DJ. Jeff MacNelly was a critically acclaimed political cartoonist with three Pulitzers and two Reubens. He also created the syndicated strip Shoe.
Jeff MacNelly. COLOR CARTOON. [SN22457] $500 1990. VF. SIGNED & dated 1990 by the artist. Jeff MacNelly was a critically acclaimed political cartoonist with three Pulitzers and two Reubens. He also created the syndicated strip Shoe. Ink & watercolor cartoon of Skyler in the pilot seat of a US Navy fighter jet. At the top of the panel is the headline: "The Back-to-School Adventure!" 8x11 panel on an 11x14 sheet. The artwork was used to promote the encouragement of children to stay in school. Jeff MacNelly art is quite scarce.
Earl MacPherson. MEMOIRS. [SN8297] $25 Livonia, MI: Stabur, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, 21 color and 66 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. Earl MacPherson, the originator of the Artist's Sketchpad style of pin-up calendars, presents his memoirs. Illustrated with photos of his models as well as his art.
Batiste Madalena. MOVIE POSTERS: THE PAINTINGS OF BATISTE MADALENA. [SN23495] $45 NY: Abrams, 1986. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 64pp, 26 posters in color, 15 in b&w, wraps. VG+ (corners lightly shelf rubbed, gift inscription, very tight, flat) . The major monograph on this artist who painted original movie posters for the a single picture palace during the silent era. These were not mass produced but unique paintings that were displayed at the front of the theatre. 41 silent film posters from 1923-1928.
Joe Madureira & Tom McWeeney. BATTLE CHASERS: A GATHERING OF HEROES. [SN23506] $100 La Jolla: Wildstorm, 1999. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 160 pp, color, leatherette. Fine/Fine. Coming off a run on Uncanny X-Men, Madureira created this fantasy epic. This hardcover collects Battle Chasers Prelude, Battle Chasers #1-6, the Battle Chasers story from Frank Frazetta Illustrated #2, and all the covers and variants. This collection is out-of-print and especially hard to find in hardcover.
Maiorana. Ayroles. GARULFO TOME 4 - L’OGRE AUX YEUX DE CRISTAL. [SN21856X] $28 Paris: Delcourt, 1998. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A comic heroic pastiche of fairy tale characters and conventions. Garulfo is a frog who's turned into a man. Text in French.
Don Maitz. FIRST MAITZ. [SN1938] $125 Kansas City, MO: Ursus, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, over 50 color and 55 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/VF. #152 of 250 copies SIGNED by Maitz and Gene Wolfe with a matching S&N color print laid in. The first collection of this award-winning science fiction/fantasy cover artist.
Don Maitz. DREAMQUESTS: THE ART OF DON MAITZ. [SN14576] $75 Novato, CA: Underwood-Miller, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13”), xiii, 98pp, 79 color and 4 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/VF in a VF slipcase. #80 of 300 deluxe slipcased edition copies SIGNED by the artist on an extra illustrated plate. The second collection of this award-winning science fiction/fantasy cover artist.
Rik Maki. SCRIBBLIN' ON SCRAP. [SN20710X] $20 Digital or Not, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, color and b&w, wirebound. VF. SIGNED by the artist. A great collection of sketches by this longtime Disney character designer (Treasure Planet, Lion King, Hercules, A Bug’s Life, Dinosaur, Finding Nemo). Wonderful pencil drawings fill every 8x10 page.
Johji Manabe. OUTLANDERS VOL. 2. [SN5766] $10 Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 1990. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), unpaginated, b&w, wraps. VF. A collection of the manga series published in English by Dark Horse.
Milo Manara. Pratt, Hugo. INDIAN SUMMER. [SN23664] $30
NY: Catalan, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 151pp, color, wraps. VG+ (slight wrinkling at bottom edge from moisture exposure). A graphic novel set in colonial America
Milo Manara. CLICK! [SN19819] $10 NY: Catalan, 1986. Later. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color, wraps. VF. A typical Manara "erotic" graphic novel.
Milo Manara. CLICK 1-3. [SN23666] $125 NY: Eurotica, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The collected edition of this graphic novel series. Manara is an acknowledged master of comic art, unfortunately his tastes are such that he all to often employs his talents in gratuitous exercises in depravity like this.
Milo Manara. THE COMICS JOURNAL #198. [SN4550] $5 Fantagraphics, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 112pp, wraps. VF. Manara and Hunt Emerson interviews. Wally Wood.
Milo Manara. MEMORY. [SN22933X] $20 Geneva: Paquet, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 169pp, color, cloth. VF/VF. "Memory is the first book to retrace the career of illustrator of Milo Manara. 169 pages of mostly unpublished drawings in albums and on themes as varied as history, eroticism, travel, advertising, music." An excellent collection of Manara paintings and illustrations. The minimal text is in both English and French.
Milo Manara. Pratt, Hugo. INDIAN SUMMER. [SN23664] $30 NY: Catalan, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 151pp, color, wraps. VG+ (slight wrinkling at bottom edge from moisture exposure). A graphic novel set in colonial America
Milo Manara. Pratt, Hugo. EL GAUCHO. [SN23665] $75 NY: NBM, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 142pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine/NF. The second collaboration between these two Italian comics creators. A graphic novel set in Argentina in the early 1800s. Color by Laura Battaglia.
Gregory Manchess. COMMUNICATION ARTS. [SN17770] $30 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 166pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF. Illustrator Greg Manchess: 10-page portfolio with 20 illustrations.
Robert Mankoff. ELEMENTARY: THE CARTOONIST DID IT. [SN7940] $12 NY: Avon, 1980. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 112pp, 111 cartoons, wraps. VG+ (light shelfwear). An early collection of The New Yorker's pointillist cartoonist.
Paul B. Mann. HOW TO DRAW ROLLING STOCK. [SN7300] $25 London: Studio, 1949. 1st. 16mo (6-7”), 64pp, over 70 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF/VG PC DJ (DJ edges rubbed). A follow-up from the artist/author of How to Draw Locomotives. Covers all variety of train cars. For the railway enthusiast.
Paul B. Mann. HOW TO DRAW LOCOMOTIVES. [SN6231] $30 London: Studio, nd (circa 1941). 1st. 16mo (6-7”), 64pp, over 70 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+/Fair (EPs most of DJ spine missing). A great concise volume by a train specialist.
Russ Manning. Sankey, Alice. THE BUCCANEERS. [SN1940] $15 Racine, WI: Whitman, 1958. 24mo (5-6”), 276pp, 135 two-color full-page illustrations, pictorial boards. VG (spine tips and lower corners worn, medium browning to edges, gift inscription on FFEP and title page, interior pages NF). The Buccaneers was a 1950s television show starring Robert Shaw as Dan Tempest. The series, aimed at children, followed the adventures of Tempest and his crew of former pirates as they sailed the seas in The Sultana. This is a Big Little Book with 135 two-color full-page illustrations by Manning.
Russ Manning. TARZAN IN THE LAND THAT TIME FORGOT. [SN10615] $40 London: Treasure Hour Books, 1974. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. Small nick to board o/w VF w/o DJ as issued. The first publication of this original graphic novel by Manning, the longtime artist on the Tarzan newspaper strip and comic book.
Russ Manning. TARZAN OF THE APES. [SN9942] $12 Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 1999. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 104pp, color, wraps. VF. Reprints Manning's breezy comic book adaptations of the first four Tarzan novels. New color cover by Mark Schultz.
Fred Marcellino. Waterhouse, Charles. PUSS IN BOOTS. [SN4468] $25 NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, 25 color illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF. Marcellino's award-winning first picture book. Scarce in first.
Enrico Marini. Desberg, Stephen. ETOILE DU DESERT TOME 1. [SN21826X] $30 Paris: Dargaud, 1996. Later. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. This two-part ultra-violent adult western won multiple awards after it was released in 1996. In this volume, a man’s wife and daughter are viciously murdered and he follows the trail out West. Marini’s watercolor artwork and storytelling are excellent. From the publisher: “It all starts in Washington in 1870. Matt Montgomery has an important post in the Ministry of the Interior: his is the calm, unexciting life of a high-level civil servant. But one evening returning home he discovers his wife lying on the staircase, slaughtered in the most horrifying manner. Even worse, his daughter has been murdered in the same way. But who committed this crime, and above all, why? Matt Montgomery searches for the murderer in the American West.” Text in French.
Enrico Marini. Desberg, Stephen. ETOILE DU DESERT TOME 2. [SN21827X] $30 Paris: Dargaud, 1996. Later. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. This two-part ultra-violent adult western won multiple awards after it was released in 1996. In this concluding volume, lots of killing. Marini’s watercolor artwork and storytelling are excellent. Text in French.
Enrico Marini. Dufaux, RAPTORS 1. [SN20316] $25 NY: NBM, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color, wraps. VF. The first volume in the French album series about Drago and his sister Camilla, aristocratic vampires at war with the vampire order. Translated into English. Out of print.
Enrico Marini. Desberg, Stephen. LE SCORPION TOME 1 - LA MARQUE DU DIABLE. [SN21820X] $28 Paris: Dargaud, 2000. Later. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A swashbuckling series by the artist of Rapaces (Raptors), Gipsy, and the award-winning western 'L'Étoile du Desert.' The Don Juan-esque Scorpion fights Vatican operatives in 18-century Rome. Text in French.
Enrico Marini. Desberg, Stephen. LE SCORPION TOME 2 - LE SECRET DU PAPA. [SN21821X] $28 Paris: Dargaud, 2001. Later. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A swashbuckling series by the artist of Rapaces (Raptors), Gipsy, and the award-winning western 'L'Étoile du Desert.' The Don Juan-esque Scorpion fights Vatican operatives in 18-century Rome. Text in French.
Enrico Marini. Desberg, Stephen. LE SCORPION TOME 3 - LA CROIX DE PIERRE. [SN21822X] $28 Paris: Dargaud, 2002. Later. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A swashbuckling series by the artist of Rapaces (Raptors), Gipsy, and the award-winning western 'L'Étoile du Desert.' The Don Juan-esque Scorpion fights Vatican operatives in 18-century Rome. Text in French.
Enrico Marini. Desberg, Stephen. LE SCORPION TOME 5 - LA VALLEE SACREE. [SN21824X] $28 Paris: Dargaud, 2004. Later. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A swashbuckling series by the artist of Rapaces (Raptors), Gipsy, and the award-winning western 'L'Étoile du Desert.' The Don Juan-esque Scorpion fights Vatican operatives in 18-century Rome. Text in French.
Enrico Marini. Desberg, Stephen. LE SCORPION TOME 6 - LE TRESOR DU TEMPLE. [SN21825X] $28 Paris: Dargaud, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A swashbuckling series by the artist of Rapaces (Raptors), Gipsy, and the award-winning western 'L'Étoile du Desert.' The Don Juan-esque Scorpion fights Vatican operatives in 18-century Rome. Text in French.
Doug Marlette. IN YOUR FACE: A CARTOONIST AT WORK. [SN10576] $20 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), xii, 212pp, 348 b&w illustrations and cartoons, wraps. VG+ (mild shelfwear). Marlette describes the life and work of an editorial cartoonist, how he creates a caricature, and more.
Doug Marlette. FAUX BUBBA. [SN21514] $14 NY: Times, 1993. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), vi, 122pp, b&w, wraps. VF. “Bill and Hillary go to Washington.” Marlette won the 1988 Pulitzer Prize for editorial cartooning. This is his 13th collection.
Esteban Maroto. WOLFF ET LA REINE DES LOUPS. [SN23591] $50 Paris: Dargaud, 1973. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 76pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+ (spine ends & corners mildly rubbed o/w clean & sharp). A sword & sorcery graphic novel. Text in French.
Ken Marschall. Archbold, Rick. KEN MARSCHALL'S ART OF TITANIC. [SN4706] $30 NY: Hyperion, 1998. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 160pp, color, cloth. VF/NF. Painted recreations of the steamship in its glory as well as at the bottom of the sea.
James Marsh. COMMUNICATION ARTS V33, #2 (224). [SN16613] $10 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 134pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF. Portfolio: illustrator James Marsh (16 color illustrations). Photographer Rick Rusing.
Francis Marshall. FASHION DRAWING. [SN10143] $60 London: Studio, 1942. 2nd 1943. Small 4to (9-11”), 96pp, over 100 b&w illustrations, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VG (corners bumped). A new edition of the 1942 original by fashion illustrator Marshall.
James Marshall. Allen, James. MARY ALICE RETURNS. [SN5523] $25 Boston: Little Brown, 1986. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 32pp, 20 color illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine. A children's book by the award-winning master of silliness.
James Marshall. WINGS; A TALE OF TWO CHICKENS. [SN1945] $125 NY: Viking Kestrel, 1986. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 32pp, 31 color illustrations, pictorial boards. VF/NF (DJ spine is lightly sunfaded ). INSCRIBED by Marshall w/a drawing of a chicken. A children's book by the award-winning master of silliness.
Deanna Marsigliese. THE ART OF DEANNA MARSIGLIESE. [SN22948X] $30 Toronto: The Labyrinth, 2007. 1st. Oblong 4to (11x8.5), 72pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. With an illustrated bookplate signed by the artist. Deanna Marsigliese is an Italian Canadian animation artist with a strong passion for illustration & design. Deanna's pieces are created with a variety of media; her favorites being ink, marker and gouache. Here are 70 full-page full-color illustrations reminiscent of Ronald Searle and Campbell Grant. Great charm and humor.
David Stone Martin. THE ART OF DRAWING WITH PENCIL, PEN AND BRUSH. [SN19574] $25 NY: Grumbacher, 1973. 4to (11-13”), 28pp, 61 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG. "Step by step instruction and demonstrations of techniques for drawing in line and wash" by this illustrator and record album cover artist. MB 409 in the Grumbacher Library - similar in format to the Walter Foster Art Series. Scarce.
Don Martin. Lacampagne, Robert J. TURNING POINT. [SN7168] $15 NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1970. 8vo (8-9”), xvi, 210pp, over 200 color and b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (rubber stamp on first page). In this school anthology, Don Martin illustrates a fable "The Blind Man and the Tortoise" with 11 full-page drawings.
Don Martin. THE COMPLETELY MAD DON MARTIN. [SN13555] $20 NY: Warner Books, 1974. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, b&w, wraps. VG (cover stained o/w Fine). A collection of Martin's best work for Mad 1957-1970.
Don Martin. DON MARTIN'S DROLL BOOK. [SN22786] $40 Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, b&w, color wraps. NF (slight shelf wear). INSCRIBED by the artist. Comics and longer stories from Martin's Mad books and Cracked magazine (1963-1992).
Fletcher Martin. Cooke, H. Lester, Jr. FLETCHER MARTIN. [SN14806] $195 NY: Abrams, 1977. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 232pp, 51 color plates, 151 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine. SIGNED by the artist on the first page. One of two major monographs on Martin (1904-1979) a painter-muralistillustrator.
Fletcher Martin. Cooke, H. Lester, Jr. FLETCHER MARTIN. [SN1948] $100 NY: Abrams, 1977. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 232pp, 51 color plates, 151 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine. One of two major monographs on Martin (1904-1979) a painter-muralist-illustrator.
Fletcher Martin. Ebersole, Barbara. FLETCHER MARTIN. [SN23022] $50 Gainesville: University of Florida Press, 1954. 1st. 4to (11-13”), xviii, 51pp, 51 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/VG+ PC DJ (closed tear to bright, sharp DJ). and early monograph on Martin (1904-1979) a painter-muralist-illustrator. Reproduces 39 paintings, nine drawings, and two lithographs. Foreword by William Saroyan.
Thierry Martin. Mathis, Jean-Marc. LE ROMAN DE RENART, TOME 1 : LES JAMBONS D'YSENGRIN. [SN22568X] $25 Paris: Delcourt, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Renard the fox. An album for children by the artist of Vincent. Text in French.
Thierry Martin. Mathis, Jean-Marc. LE ROMAN DE RENART, TOME 2: LE PUITS. [SN23436X] $25 Paris: Delcourt , 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Renard the fox, the French equivalent of Brer Rabbit, is the star of this new series. An album for children drawn & colored by the artist of Vincent. Text in French.
Frans Masereel. MON PAYS. [SN17595] $50 Brussels: Ilita, 1964. 2nd edition, 1st printing. 8vo (8-9”), pp, 100 woodcuts, boards. NF (corners lightly rubbed o/w Fine). Mon Pays. Cent bois gravés. Deuxième édition." "My Country. Hundred engraved wood. Second edition." A picture novel told in 100 woodcuts by Frans Masereel (1889 - 1972).
Frans Masereel. DAS GESICHT HAMBURGS. [SN] $45 Hamburg: Johannes Asmus, 1966. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9”), pp, 80 woodcuts, pictorial boards. VG+ (spine ends & tips worn o/w Fine, PO bookplate on FFEP). "Faces of Hamburg." A picture novel in woodcuts by Frans Masereel (1889 -1972).
Frans Masereel. DER WEG DER MENSCHEN. [SN19101] $50 Frankfurt: Gutenberg, 1968. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 112pp, 60 woodcuts, cloth. Fine/VG+ (DJ lightly waterstained). A picture novel in woodcuts by Frans Masereel (1889 - 1972).
Frans Masereel. LANDSCAPES AND VOICES. [SN16684] $15 NY: Schocken, 1988. 1st. 16mo (6-7”), 128pp, 60 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. First published in Germany in 1929, Masereel woodcuts of European urban and rural life. Not a picture novel but a collection of lovely evocative scenes.
Michael Maslin. THE MORE THE MERRIER. [SN12040] $30 NY: Fireside, 1987. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9”), 114pp, 110 b&w cartoons, wraps. VF. A collection of cartoons from this New Yorker regular.
Michael Maslin. THE GANG'S ALL HERE! [SN8196] $30 NY: Fireside, 1988. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9”), 157pp, 150 b&w cartoons, wraps. NF. A collection of cartoons from this New Yorker regular.
Michael Maslin. THE CROWD GOES WILD. [SN8063] $20 NY: Fireside, 1989. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9”), 157pp, 149 b&w cartoons, wraps. Fine. A collection of never-before published cartoons from this New Yorker regular.
Michael Maslin. THE CROWD GOES WILD. [SN8419] $15 NY: Fireside, 1989. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9”), 157pp, 149 b&w cartoons, wraps. NF (light shelfwear).
Fortunino Matania. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. THE PIRATES OF VENUS AND LOST ON VENUS. [SN5849] $45 NY: Dover, 1963. 8vo (8-9”), vi, 340pp, 29 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (slight edgewear). Matania was an illustrator for many British publishers including a famous run producing panoramic illustrations of the WWI front lines for The Sphere. This is a volume of two Venus novels. The illustrations for this edition are reproduced from various issues of The Passing Show circa 1933. This is their first book publication.
Marvin Mattelson. COMMUNICATION ARTS V27 #1 (#175). [SN14351] $15 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 124pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF. Portfolios: illustrator Marvin Mattelson (27 illustrations), woodcut illustrator Carlos Llerena Aguirre (17 illustrations), the making of the "A Day in the Life of... series of coffee table photography books.
Lorenzo Mattoti. LE SIGNOR SPARTACO. [SN22103] $20 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 1983. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine.
Lorenzo Mattotti. FIRES. [SN16573] $25 NY: Catalan, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VG+ (moderate wear & tear to the pictorial boards, interior Fine). #360 of 500 hardcover copies. One of just a few graphic novels in English by this Italian comics artist.
Bill Mauldin. A SORT OF SAGA. [SN9640] $60 NY: Wm Sloane, 1949. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 301pp, over 90 b&w illustrations, cloth spine. NF/NF (slightly aged, DJ very slightly chipped). A very attractive copy. A memoir of Mauldin's unorthodox boyhood. Very Eisner-esque illustrations throughout.
Peter Max. GOD. [SN5552] $75 Tokyo: Hayakawa Shobo, 1970. 1st thus. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, 17 full-page color illustrations, pictorial boards. VG+ (two bottom corners bumped o/w Fine). Psychedelic pop art by the iconic seventies artist. With the words of Swami Sivananda, Himalayas. Text in English and Japanese.
Peter Max. GOD. [SN5549] $45 NY: Morrow, 1970. 1st. Square 24mo (5-6"), 32pp, 17 full-page color illustrations, pictorial boards. VG+ (two small scrapes--on back cover and bottom edge). Psychedelic pop art by the iconic seventies artist. With the words of Swami Sivananda, Himalayas.
Peter Max. THE LAND OF RED. [SN23382] $50 NY: Franklin Watts, 1970. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+ (spine ends lightly rubbed, interior clean & bright). "This book is dedicated to the earth." Psychedelic pop art by the iconic seventies artist. A psychedelic picture storybook with rhyming text.
Peter Max. THE LAND OF BLUE. [SN16130] $50 NY: Franklin Watts, 1970. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+ (spine ends worn, interior clean & bright). Psychedelic pop art by the iconic seventies artist. A psychedelic picture storybook.
Peter Max. THE PETER MAX POSTER BOOK. [SN9797] $125 NY: Crown, 1970. 2nd printing before publication. Folio (13” or taller), 54pp, 27 full-page color illustrations and several smaller illustrations, wraps. NF (lower corner bumped o/w very flat, tight & clean). Psychedelic pop art by the iconic seventies artist. 24 posters and an interview with Max. Scarce in this condition.
Peter Max. THE PETER MAX SUPERPOSTER BOOK. [SN9798] $175 NY: Crown, 1971. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 40pp, 23 full-page color illustrations and numerous smaller illustrations, wraps. NF (slightest shelfwear o/w very flat, tight & clean). Psychedelic pop art by the iconic seventies artist. This follow-up to the best-selling Peter Max Poster Book, in addition to the posters, reproduces family photos and fan tributes and a Wally Wood parody "Mister Mouse Meets Peter Max" as a 16x30 poster. Scarce in this condition.
Peter Max. MEDITATIONS. [SN6011] $75 NY: McGraw-Hill, 1972. 1st. Square 24mo (5-6"), 128pp, about 120 full-page b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. NF. Psychedelic pop art by the iconic seventies artist. Meditations selected and illustrated by Peter Max.
Rex Maxon. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. THE ILLUSTRATED TARZAN BOOKS #2 "THE RETURN OF TARZAN". [SN12729] $25 Kansas City, MO: House of Greystoke, 1968. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 72pp, 239 b&w panels, wraps. NF (edges slightly soiled o/w Fine--flat, tight & clean). An adaptation of the second novel in a comic strip format similar to Hal Foster's Tarzan Sunday.
Don May. 101 ROUGHS. [SN7772] $20 Wilmette, IL: Frederick J. Drake , 1951. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9”), x, 112pp, over 120 illustrations, cloth. VG/VG. A handbook of advertising layout by the art director-layout man for numerous agencies and Esquire and Holiday magazines.
Val Mayerik. Gerber, Steve. VOID INDIGO. [SN8379] $10 NY: Marvel, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, wraps. Fine. Graphic novel.
David Mazzucchelli. CITY OF GLASS. [SN17623] $20 NY: Avon, 1994. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), iv, 140pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine. A graphic adaptation of Paul Auster's Kafkaesque novel about a mystery writer trying to solve a mystery.
Clifford McBride. NAPOLEON & UNCLE ELBY. [SN17214] $75 NY: McBride, 1945. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 128pp, 116 strips reproduced one per page, 6 other illustrations, cloth. VG/VG (top of spine chipped, light shelfwear, DJ lightly edgeworn, very bright & clean). An early collection of the strip and the rotund Uncle Elby and his dog Napoleon.
Clifford McBride. NAPOLEON. [SN19247] $30 Westport, CT: Hyperion, 1977. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), x, 101pp, 295 b&w dailies, wraps. VG+. “The finest and funniest strip about the relationship between dog (a marvelous mutt named Napoleon) and man (his long-suffering master, Uncle Elby). The first year of the strip.” This is part of the Hyperion Library of Classic American Comic Strips.
Robert McCall. TORA! TORA! TORA! (MOVIE PROGRAM). [SN10335] $25 20th Century-Fox, 1970. 4to (11-13”), 40pp, 4 double-page and 3 full-page and 2 smaller color illustrations by McCall as well as numerous color photos, wraps. Fine. Four double-page and three full-page and two smaller color illustrations by illustrator Robert McCall (2001: A Space Odyssey) as well as numerous color photos from the film fill this souvenir movie program (back in the day, these signified the prestige films and were sold in the theatre lobby).
Robert McCall. Bova, Ben. VISION OF THE FUTURE. [SN13278] $40 NY: Abrams, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 191pp, 208 illustrations, including 75 color plates , cloth. Fine/Fine . A collection of space, spacecraft, and futuristic technology paintings by this illustrator (2001: A Space Odyssey, the Smithsonian Air & Space Museum).
Winsor McCay. WINSOR MCCAY'S DREAM DAYS. [SN8933] $175 Westport, CT: Hyperion Press, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13”), xiv, 178pp, b&w, pictorial cloth. VF w/o DJ as issued. This volume in the Hyperion Library of Comics collects for the first time McCay's rare early early strips 1903-1914: It Was Only a Dream, Dream of the Rarebit Fiend, Poor Jake, Midsummer Day Dreams, Autumn Day Dreams, others. Introduction by Bill Blackbeard and Woody Gelman. Scarce.
` Winsor McCay. Canemaker, John. WINSOR MCCAY: HIS LIFE AND ART. [SN21329] $75 NY: Abbevile, 1987. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 223pp, over 250 color and b&w illustrations, cloth. Small gift inscription on FFEP o/w VF/NF. An illustrated biography of the comic strip creator and animator. Introduction by Maurice Sendak. A flipbook of Gertie is printed in the lower corner.
Winsor McCay. THE COMPLETE LITTLE NEMO IN SLUMBERLAND VOLUME I: 1905-1907. [SN23010] $75 Westlake Village, CA: Fantagraphics, 1989. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 96pp, color, cloth. Fine/Fine. The first volume in the reprint of all the Little Nemo in Slumberland and Little Nemo in the Land of Wonderful Dreams strips 1905-1914. 77 consecutive Sundays in color. Introduction by Richard Marschall.
Winsor McCay. THE COMPLETE LITTLE NEMO IN SLUMBERLAND VOLUME I: 1905-1907. [SN21887] $60 Westlake Village, CA: Fantagraphics, 1989. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 96pp, color, cloth. NF/VG+. The first volume in the reprint of all the Little Nemo in Slumberland and Little Nemo in the Land of Wonderful Dreams strips 1905-1914. 77 consecutive Sundays in color. Introduction by Richard Marschall.
Winsor McCay. THE COMPLETE LITTLE NEMO IN SLUMBERLAND VOLUME II: 1907-1908. [SN23011] $50 Westlake Village, CA: Fantagraphics, 1989. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 96pp, color, cloth. NF/Fine. The second volume in the reprint of all the Little Nemo in Slumberland & Little Nemo in the Land of Wonderful Dreams strips 1905-1914. 78 consecutive Sundays in color. Introduction by Richard Marschall.
Winsor McCay. THE COMPLETE LITTLE NEMO IN SLUMBERLAND VOLUME III: 1908-1910. [SN23012] $50 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1990. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 96pp, color, cloth. Fine/Fine . The third volume in the reprint of all the Little Nemo in Slumberland & Little Nemo in the Land of Wonderful Dreams strips 1905-1914. 74 consecutive Sundays in color. Introduction by Richard Marschall.
Winsor McCay. THE COMPLETE LITTLE NEMO IN SLUMBERLAND VOLUME IV: 1910-1911. [SN14704] $50 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1990. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 96pp, color, cloth. Fine/Fine . The fourth volume in the reprint of all the Little Nemo in Slumberland and Little Nemo in the Land of Wonderful Dreams strips 1905-1914. 77 consecutive Sundays in color. Introduction by Richard Marschall.
Winsor McCay. THE COMPLETE LITTLE NEMO IN SLUMBERLAND VOLUME IV: 1910-1911. [SN23013] $50 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1990. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 96pp, color, cloth. Fine/Fine . The fourth volume in the reprint of all the Little Nemo in Slumberland & Little Nemo in the Land of Wonderful Dreams strips 1905-1914. 77 consequtive Sundays in color. Introduction by Richard Marschall.
Winsor McCay. THE COMPLETE LITTLE NEMO IN SLUMBERLAND VOLUME IV: 1910-1911. [SN14083] $35 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1990. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 96pp, color, cloth. NF/VG (two closed tears to slightly edgeworn DJ) . The fourth volume in the reprint of all the Little Nemo in Slumberland and Little Nemo in the Land of Wonderful Dreams strips 1905-1914. 77 consecutive Sundays in color. Introduction by Richard Marschall.
Winsor McCay. THE COMPLETE LITTLE NEMO IN SLUMBERLAND VOLUME V: 1911-1912. [SN23014] $50 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1991. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 96pp, color, cloth. Fine/Fine . The fifth volume in the reprint of all the Little Nemo in Slumberland & Little Nemo in the Land of Wonderful Dreams strips 1905-1914. 77 consequtive Sundays in color. Introduction by Richard Marschall.
Winsor McCay. LITTLE NEMO 1905-1914. [SN20714M] $40 np: Evergreen/Taschen, 2000. 2nd 2006. 4to (11-13”), 432pp, 420 Sundays in color, boards. VF/VF. This is the only single volume reprint of all the Little Nemo in Slumberland and Little Nemo in the Land of Wonderful Dreams strips 1905-1914. Introduction by Bill Blackbeard.
Scott McCloud. UNDERSTANDING COMICS. [SN8735] $15 NY: HarperPerennial, 1993. 8th. Small 4to (9-11”), viii, 216pp, b&w, wraps. NF (corners slightly rubbed).
Scott McCloud. REINVENTING COMICS. [SN8734] $20 NY: Paradox/DC, 2000. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 252pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. The future of comics.
Craig McCracken. WANDER OVER YONDER SKETCHBOOK. [SN22616X] $15 np: privately printed, 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 44pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. SIGNED by the artist. A chapbook from the creator of Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends. The entire book features a single character in a series of scenes. No words. The artwork is reminiscent of Jeff Smith's Bone.
Craig McCracken & Lou Romano. THE POWERPUFF GIRLS. [SN10214M] $25 NY: Golden, 1999. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 16pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. SIGNED by the artist Lou Romano. Written by Craig McCracken. Illustrated by McCracken & Lou Romano. Both Little Golden Book fans.
Patrick McDonnell. MUTTS. [SN6301] $45 Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1996. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11”), 128pp, about 40 Sundays and 240 dailies, wraps. VF. SIGNED by the artist with a small headsketch of Earl. The first English-language collection of this Reuben Award-winning strip. Foreword by Charles M. Schulz.
Patrick McDonnell. MUTTS. [SN19021] $25 Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1996. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11”), 128pp, about 40 Sundays and 240 dailies, wraps. VF. The first English-language collection of this Reuben Award-winning strip. Foreword by Charles M. Schulz.
Patrick McDonnell. MUTTS. [SN9933] $25 Exeter: Pedigree, 1997. 1st UK. Small square 4to (9-11”), 128pp, about 40 Sundays and 240 dailies, wraps. VF. The first UK collection of this Reuben Award-winning strip. Foreword by Charles M. Schulz.
Patrick McDonnell. MUTTS II "CATS AND DOGS". [SN19025] $10 Kansas City: Andrews McMeel, 1997. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11”), 128pp, about 41 Sundays and 243 dailies, wraps. NF (lower corners rubbed). The second English-language collection of this Reuben Award-winning strip.
Patrick McDonnell. MUTTS III MORE SHTUFF. [SN6303M] $35 Kansas City: Andrews McMeel, 1998. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11”), 128pp, about 41 Sundays and 243 dailies, wraps. VF. SIGNED by the artist with a small headsketch of Mooch. The third English-language collection of this Reuben Award-winning strip.
Patrick McDonnell. MUTTS III MORE SHTUFF. [SN19022] $20 Kansas City: Andrews McMeel, 1998. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11”), 128pp, about 41 Sundays and 243 dailies, wraps. VF. The third English-language collection of this Reuben Award-winning strip.
Patrick McDonnell. MUTTS IV: YESH! [SN19023] $20 Kansas City: Andrews McMeel, 1999. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11”), 128pp, about 41 Sundays and 243 dailies, wraps. VF. The fourth English-language collection of this Reuben Award-winning strip.
Patrick McDonnell. OUR MUTTS. [SN9932] $35 Kansas City: Andrews McMeel, 2000. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11”), 128pp, about 41 Sundays and 243 dailies, wraps. VF. INSCRIBED "To John" by the artist with a small headsketch of Earl. The fifth English-language collection of this Reuben Award-winning strip.
Patrick McDonnell. OUR MUTTS. [SN19024] $10 Kansas City: Andrews McMeel, 2000. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11”), 128pp, about 41 Sundays and 243 dailies, wraps. NF (corners slightly rubbed). The fifth English-language collection of this Reuben Award-winning strip.
Patrick McDonnell. MUTTS: SUNDAY MORNINGS. [SN19026] $15 Kansas City: Andrews McMeel, 2001. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 128pp, color, wraps. VF. A full color collection of Sundays.
John McGrew. Decherze, Edgar. JOHN MCGREW: UN GENIE INGENU. [SN22012] $50 Paris: Dreamland, 1997. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 192pp, 48 color and over 150 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF. The only biography/monograph on this Golden Age animation artist. McGrew was a background painter for Chuck Jones at WB and Tex Avery at MGM. He painted his entire life and this book reproduces paintings from every period of his life. Text in French.
R. Brownell McGrew. R. BROWNELL MCGREW. [SN23295] $45 Kansas City, MO: Lowell Press, 1978. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), xviii, 130pp, 87 color and 29 b&w plates, over 60 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG/VG (top corner of the pages have a very slight wave from exposure to water o/w the book is very sound & clean). Signed by the artist on the title page. A monograph on this indian and landscape painter.
Robert McGinnis. Ellin, Stanley. THE EIGHTH CIRCLE (D311). [SN3635] $8 NY: Dell, 1959. 1st. 16mo (6-7”), 288pp, color cover, color wraps. Fine.
Richard McGuire. NIGHT BECOMES DAY. [SN5310] $5.99 NY: Puffin, 1997. 1st PB. Square 8vo (8-9”), 40pp, Collor illustrations, wraps. VF. Children's book featuring bold, simplified artwork.
Richard McGuire. NIGHT BECOMES DAY. [SN11460] $25 NY: Viking, 1994. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9”), 40pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine/Fine. A children's picture book by the graphic designer & illustrator. McGuire has been seen on the cover of the New Yorker and has several books of graphics published by Cornelius Editions in France.
Richard McGuire. NIGHT BECOMES DAY. [SN8813] $20 NY: Viking, 1994. 2nd. Square 8vo (8-9”), 40pp, color, pictorial boards. NF/NF. Children's book featuring bold, simplified artwork.
Richard McGuire. WHAT GOES AROUND COMES AROUND. [SN8085M] $30 NY: Viking, 1995. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 36pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. Children's picture book.
Richard McGuire. P+O. [SN23235X] $25 Paris: Cornelius , 2002. 1st. 16mo (6-7”), 64pp, color, wraps. VF. From the publisher: "A grammar on the act of love, animated by two of the most famous characters of the golden age of cartoons: Popeye & Olive Oyl. The drolery of this work undoubtedly comes from the affection, not to say the veneration, which the author holds Popeye and Olive. But across the homage, Richard McGuire avoids the pitfall of the simple exercise of style and orchestrates one of most beautiful dances of love ever drawn." Minimal text in French.
Dave McKean. Gaiman, Neil. THE DAY I SWAPPED MY DAD FOR TWO GOLDFISH. [SN23539] $150 Clarkston: White Wolf Publishing, 1997. 1st. Square small 4to (9-11"), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF. Signed by Gaiman on the first page. A first of the original edition. From the dust jacket, 'This enchanting and hilarious fantasy is the first book for children by the award-winning team of writer Neil Gaiman and artist Dave McKean. It's an utterly cool boy's-eye view on the perils of bartering one's loved ones, that will delight anyone who is - or has ever been - a kid.'
Dave McKean. Gaiman, Neil. THE DAY I SWAPPED MY DAD FOR TWO GOLDFISH. [SN23512] $25 Clarkston: White Wolf Publishing, 1997. 1st. Square small 4to (9-11"), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF. A first of the original edition. From the dust jacket, 'This enchanting and hilarious fantasy is the first book for children by the award-winning team of writer Neil Gaiman and artist Dave McKean. It's an utterly cool boy's-eye view on the perils of bartering one's loved ones, that will delight anyone who is - or has ever been - a kid.'
Dave McKean. Gaiman, Neil. THE WOLVES IN THE WALLS. [SN23513] $18 NY: HarperCollins, 2003. 1st. Square small 4to (9-11"), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF.
Dave McKean. Morrison, Grant. BATMAN: ARKHAM ASYLUM. [SN1966] $60 NY: DC, 1989. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), unpaginated (124pp), color, cloth. VF/VF . Signed by Morrison & McKean on the half-title page. One of the first original hardcover graphic novels. Features a script by McKean and painted artwork by Morrison.
Dave McKean. Gaiman, Neil. VIOLENT CASES. [SN9871] $25 London: Titan/Escape, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, b&w, wraps. VF. The first publication of this award-winning graphic novel. Introduction by Alan Moore.
Dave McKean. Gaiman, Neil. VIOLENT CASES. [SN9872] $20 Northampton, MA: Tundra, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, wraps. VF. The first printing of this graphic novel in color. New introduction by Gaiman.
Dave McKean. Gaiman, Neil. VIOLENT CASES. [SN9873] $10 Northampton, MA: Tundra, 1992. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, wraps. VF. The first printing of this graphic novel in color. New introduction by Gaiman.
Dave McKean. Gaiman, Neil. VIOLENT CASES. [SN19580] $10 Northampton, MA: Kitchen Sink, 1997. 3rd edition, 2nd printing. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, wraps. VF. |