Tsuneo Nakamura. GENTLE GIANT: AT SEA WITH THE HUMPBACK WHALES. [SN8789] $12 San Francisco: Chronicle, 1988. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 66pp, 87 color photos, softcover wraps. VF. Color underwater photography.
Bill Nelson. COMMUNICATION ARTS V25, #1 (#160). [SN4612] $10 1983. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 114pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF. Portfolios: illustrator Bill Nelson, Posters.
R. Kenton Nelson. PROSE AND CONS / RHYME AND REASON. [SN22418] $160 Pasadena: Pasadena Museum of California Art, 2005. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11”), 160pp, color illustrations, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. VF in a VF slip case. "A collection of R. Kenton Nelson's paintings titled Rhyme and Reason, Prose and Cons. It consists of two 10" x 10" hardcover, 80-page books in a black cloth-covered, foil embossed, custom slip case. In Rhyme and Reason, the paintings are juxtaposed with text from traditional nursery rhymes; and in "Prose and Cons" with excerpts from an interesting range of literature and lyrics from standard songs." Two hardcover volumes in slip case. Full-color reproductions of R. Kenton Nelson's paintings. With introductions by Dean Koontz and Helen Tye Talkin. "The world which R. Kenton Nelson creates in his paintings is at once innocent and sophisticated, nostalgic and modern, anonymous and intimate. A world of saturated colors, controlled emotions, hinted at rather than expressed." Out of print.
Nicolas Nemiri. ANNIE ZOO. [SN27750X] $25 Paris: Delcourt, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. From the publisher: "Annie is a screwed-up little girl. Even when she was a baby she was very shy. No one knows why. She is only calm when she is surrounded by, and protected by her plush toys. So when it is time for her to go to school and deal with the outside world, Annie retreats into herself, permanently crouched at the back of the class. "Then comes a day when she discovers she has a super power: she can transform the people she doesn’t like into stuffed animals, plush people! "By the authors of Hyper l’hippo - For readers aged 7 years and older."
Nicolas Nemiri. Morvan, Jean David. HYPER L'HIPPO. [SN23151X] $25 Paris: Delcourt, 2005. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Beautiful artwork! From the publisher: "Arthur's pet is a little peculiar: it is a hippopotamus, Hyper the Hippo! Their life is a true game of hide-and-seek. Because if the parents knew of Hyper's existence, they would dispatch him at once to the jungle, for sure!" Text in French.
Nicolas Nemiri, Tony Sandoval, Little Thunder, Kuanth, Stéphane Hervé, Lu Ming, & Lemmy. INTERFACES #1: NEMIRI. [SN26509X] $35 Geneva: Paquet, 2009. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 160pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. With a CD. Text in French.
Nicolas Nemiri. Morvan, Jean-David. JE SUIS MORTE. [SN23164X] $30 Moulineaux: Glenat, 2003. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. From the publisher: "Je Suis Morte” is the story of Enninia, the last woman born a mortal in a world which has become immortal. An original and touching script with innovative and dynamic illustration, “Je Suis Morte” has all the assets of a great comic strip."
Nerman. CARICATURE. [SN11906] $50 NY: American Studio Books, 1946. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 80pp, 15 two-color and 61 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG+/VG+ price-clipped dust-jacket (mild shelf wear, dust-jacket slightly edge-worn). A how-to book by a professional caricaturist.
Nerman. CARICATURE. [SN7663] $50 NY: American Studio Books, 1946. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 80pp, 15 two-color and 61 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG+ (bottom corners rubbed exposing boards, otherwise clean, tight). A how-to book by a professional caricaturist.
John Nevarez. NEVAREZ BITS & PIECES VOL 1. [SN29112X] $15 np: privately printed, 2005. 8vo (8-9"), 36 pages, b&w, softcover wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. John is a story artist currently at Pixar, previously at Disney Feature Animation. Really charming character and background designs, storyboards and drawings in pencil.
John Nevarez. NEVAREZ BITS & PIECES VOL 2. [SN29113X] $15 np: privately published, 2006. 8vo (8-9"), 36 pages, b&w, softcover wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. John is a story artist currently at Pixar, previously at Disney Feature Animation. Really charming character designs and drawings in pencil.
John Nevarez. NEVAREZ BITS & PIECES VOL 4. [SN29114X] $15 np: privately published, 2010. 8vo (8-9"), 36 pages, b&w, softcover wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. John is a story artist currently at Pixar, previously at Disney Feature Animation. This is a brand new collection of pencil drawings, full of John's trademark charm and imagination.
William Nicholson. AN ALPHABET. [SN21590M] $75 San Francisco: Alan Wofsy Fine Arts, 1975. 1st thus. 4to (11-13”), pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/Fine. Facsimile of the 1897 Heinemann edition.
William Nicholson. Williams, Margery. THE VELVETEEN RABBIT. [SN28862] $10 Garden City: Doubleday, 1991. Small 4to (9-11"), 33pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/Fine. The children's classic.
Kay Nielsen. Larkin, David. THE UNKNOWN PAINTINGS OF KAY NIELSEN. [SN23655] $30 NY: Peacock Press/Bantam, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 104pp, 44 color plates, 5 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (mild shelf wear, slight thumbdents to covers). Kay Nielsen created a series of illustrations in the 1920s for an illustrated edition of "A Thousand and One Nights." But the book never materialized and the paintings were put away. This book is the first publication of these illustrations ever. A long personal remembrance of the artist and his wife precedes the artwork.
Kay Nielsen. Larkin, David. LES MILLE ET UNE NUITS DE KAY NIELSEN. [SN25224] $25 Paris: Chene, 1977. 1st French. 4to (11-13"), 104pp, 44 color plates, 5 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+ (top of the spine bumped, ¼" x 1 ¼" scrape to front cover, otherwise flat, tight, clean). "The Thousand and One Nights of Kay Nielsen." This is the French edition of "THE UNKNOWN PAINTINGS OF KAY NIELSEN" published by Peacock Press. The first publication of these Nielsen illustrations for an unpublished "A Thousand and One Nights." Text in French. Captions to plates in English & French.
Carlos Nine. Sfar, Joann & Lewis Trondheim. DONJON MONSTERS 8: CREVE-COEUR. [SN19221X] $25 Paris: Delcourt, 2004. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. The Donjon universe is a fantasy blockbuster created by Sfar & Trondheim encompassing some half-dozen concurrent series. Donjon Monsters is a series of one-shot stories taking place in the Donjon universe. Nine provides the artwork for the 8th volume and creates his most mainstream graphic work. Text in French. From the publisher: “Invited by an Antipolis newspaper to tell the story of her life, Alexandra, member of the Brotherhood of Killers, takes to the task with visible pleasure. Right from her upbringing in a religious family, her first discoveries of injustice and the events surrounding her very first “contract”, Alexandra reveals a life full of blood, sex, and fury, along with enormous insight into the origins of Donjon. The Life of Alexandra the Murderess told by the great Carlos Nine! 21 albums in three years, with more than 400 000 copies sold: Donjon is one of those rare comics which appeal to all readerships. The series creators, Sfar and Trondheim, excel in their rallying of fine illustrators (Blutch, Larcenet, Andreas, Blain, Blanquet, Yoann...).”
Carlos Nine. FANTAGAS. [SN21837X] $35 Montreuil: Les Reveurs, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 60pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. This is an expanded edition of an album originally published in 1995. This is Nine’s take on the classic French character Fantomas, the mysterious criminal mastermind. A beautifully drawn series of episodes. This edition features a larger page size, new cover art, and 16 extra pages of Carlos’ pencil drawings and sketches. Text in French.
Carlos Nine. FANTAGAS 2 - SIBONEY. [SN23259X] $36 Montreuil: Les Reveurs, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. This is Carlos' brand new album: a return to characters he created in 1995. In Carlos' world, the sensuality of one character, the feline Siboney, is enough to bring a carved chair to animate life merely to pursue her. Rendered entirely in lush watercolors. Text in French.
Carlos Nine. GESTA DEI. [SN17837X] $75 Buenos Aires: El Yeite Ilustrado, 2003. 1st thus. 4to (11-13”), x, 107pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine. A limited edition signed & numbered by the artist. "Enciclopedia Grafica de los Asuntos Humanos y de las Cosa en General. Ordenada, Escrita y Dibujada por Carlos Nine de la Academia Grafica de Buenos Aires, Argentina." (A Graphic Encyclopedia of Human Matters and Things in General. Edited, Written and Drawn by Carlos Nine of the Graphic Academy of Buenos Aires, Argentina.) This non-narrative book is a collection of drawings, loosely organized by subject. Filled with pen and ink illustrations. After the first edition published in France in 2000, this limited edition was published by the artist and signed and individually stamped with eight rubber stamps on the cover and three interior pages.
Carlos Nine. HOMMAGE A L'ARRIERE-COUR. [SN23429X] $30 Paris: Rackham, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 128pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF. Limited to 1000 copies. A Carlos Nine Sketchbook. 84 pages of drawings and sketches, fourteen pages of bas relief sculptures, and an interview illustrated with 24 photos. Text in French.
Carlos Nine. ILLUSTRATORS 50 CALL FOR ENTRIES POSTER. [SN23336X] $12 NY: Society of Illustrators, 2007. 1st. 23" x 34" color poster, NF (slight edge wear). A large horizontal watercolor image of five Carlos Nine characters on a couch. On the back are several small drawings of the same characters by Carlos.
Carlos Nine. MEURTRES ET CHATIMENTS. [SN28268] $75 Paris: L'Echo des Savanes/Albin Michel , 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (covers lightly rubbed, interior Fine & unread). Nine's first book. Comic stories about private gumshoes and femme fatales in 1930s Hollywood. Long out of print. Text in French.
Carlos Nine. OH MERDE, LES LAPINS! [SN21949X] $25 Paris: Les Reveurs, 2002. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 54pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF. A story involving crazy rabbits, an owl, a goose, and other characters. Told by Nine in loose sketchy pencil drawings in panel continuity. Each panel is seven inches tall. Dialogue in French.
Carlos Nine. Zentner, Jorge. PAMPA 1: LUNE DE SANG. [SN23079X] $30 Paris: Dargaud, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Each panel of this comic is a single exquisite pastel painting on canvas. The reproduction is excellent. The story takes place in the Argentinean Pampa and involves settlers, gauchos, Indians, and soldiers. Without the text, the story is a bit hard to follow, but the individual panels are beautiful. Text in French.
Carlos Nine. Zentner, Jorge. PAMPA 2: LUNE D’ARGENT. [SN21181X] $30 Paris: Dargaud, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Each panel of this comic is a single exquisite pastel painting on canvas. The reproduction is excellent. The story takes place in the Argentinean Pampa and involves settlers, gauchos, Indians, and soldiers. Without the text, the story is a bit hard to follow, but the individual panels are beautiful. Text in French.
Carlos Nine. Zentner, Jorge. PAMPA 3: LUNE D’EAU. [SN21182X] $30 Paris: Dargaud, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Each panel of this comic is a single exquisite pastel painting on canvas. The reproduction is excellent. The story takes place in the Argentinean Pampa and involves settlers, gauchos, Indians, and soldiers. Without the text, the story is a bit hard to follow, but the individual panels are beautiful. Text in French.
Carlos Nine. PRINTS OF THE WEST. [SN19339X] $50 Paris: Rackham, 2004. 1st thus. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Peter de Sève says of Nine's work: Genius. This book is beautifully designed and contains some of Nine’s most detailed most luscious illustrations. There are 26 full-page color illustrations and numerous smaller pen and ink illustrations.
Carlos Nine. SAUBON, LE PETIT CANARD. [SN25724X] $45 Montreuil: Les Reveurs, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 120pp, color illustrations, softcover French wraps. VF. This is Carlos' brand new album: a completely revised version of an album published in 2000. "Le Canard qui Aimait les Poules" won Best Foreign Album at Angouleme. This version's pages are more than twice the size of the original and in color. Saubon is a lothario irresistible to females of every barnyard species. This duck is a force of nature unstoppable in his ardor and perpetually in trouble and on the move. Text in French.
Alex Nino. THE ART OF ALEX NINO. [SN26882X] $30 San Francisco: Auad, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. One of 500 numbered copies signed by the artist. I love Alex's stuff. This is great new collection of new and classic drawings and artwork by this distinctive Filipino artist. This is Alex's first art book since 1976's Satan's Tears (which is a collector's item now commanding hundreds of dollars). Alex drew weird fantasy & horror comics for DC and Warren before entering the animation field and working as a concept artist on Disney features like Mulan and Treasure Planet. Over 100 pages of pen & ink drawings. 40 pages in color. Four complete stories. This is the signed & numbered edition at a discount price!
Alex Nino. THE FANTASY WORLDS OF ALEX NINO. [SN13597] $30 Detroit, MI: Christopher Enterprises, 1975. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), eight 12" x 16" color plates in a b&w illustrated folder, Fine plates in a NF folder. #13 of 2000 copies signed by Nino. Eight paintings by Nino.
Alex Nino. Phillipson, Philip & Brian. GOD THE DYSLEXIC DOG. [SN22433] $20 Santa Clarita: Bliss on Tap, 2006. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 180pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine. A graphic novel.
Alex Nino. Anderson, Kevin J. THE ORC'S TREASURE. [SN23852] $30 NY: ibooks, 2005. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 173pp, b&w, hardcover boards. VF/VF. Signed by the artist. A fantasy graphic novel. Out of print.
Alex Nino. Cover, Arthur Byron. SPACE CLUSTERS (DC GRAPHIC NOVEL #7). [SN21261] $12 NY: DC Comics, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. A space adventure with watercolor artwork by Nino.
Alex Nino. TEMPS PI. [SN12543] $75 Paris: Les Editions du Triton, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 112pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine. Signed by Nino. A collection of Nino's Marvel Comics magazine stories. Conan: People of the Dark, Behold the Man, Man-Gods from the Stars, Repent Harlequin Said the Ticktockman. Text in French.
Alex Nino. Bischoff, David. TIME MACHINE #2: SEARCH FOR DINOSAURS. [SN3813] $15 Toronto: Bantam, 1984. 2nd. 16mo (6-7"), 124pp, color cover by Wm Stout, 30 full-page and 7 smaller b&w illustrations by Douglas Henderson and Alex Nino, softcover color wraps. VG+ (light crease to upper corner of cover & first several pages otherwise NF). The Time Machine Series is a Byron Preiss production based upon the "Choose Your Own Adventure" Series. This volume is illustrated by noted dinosaur artist Douglas Henderson and premier Filipino comic artist Alex Nino.
Yasushi Nirasawa. CREATURE CORE: 2 & 3 DIMENSIONAL WORKS - ORIGINAL DEMONS & MONSTERS. [SN28652] $250 Tokyo: Hobby Japan, 1994. 2nd Edition. 4to (11-13"), 130pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/NF. "2 & 3 Dimensional Works: Original Demons & Monsters." 3D Works: sculptures, models, and design drawings for Phantom Core #1 and #2 as well as various personal works (all 3D works include measurements and a materials list). 2D Works: illustrations from Phantom Core, coloring and costume variations, character gallery; Igronikan; others. Text mostly in Japanese with some English.
Yasushi Nirasawa. CREATURE CORE: 2 & 3 DIMENSIONAL WORKS - ORIGINAL DEMONS & MONSTERS. [SN28897] $150 Tokyo: Hobby Japan, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 130pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG/VG+ (spine end and upper corner bumped, board edges rubbed, dust-jacket rubbed and lightly edge-rubbed). "2 & 3 Dimensional Works: Original Demons & Monsters." 3D Works: sculptures, models, and design drawings for Phantom Core #1 and #2 as well as various personal works (all 3D works include measurements and a materials list). 2D Works: illustrations from Phantom Core, coloring and costume variations, character gallery; Igronikan; others. Text mostly in Japanese with some English.
K. Nixon. THE BUSHY TAIL FAMILY. [SN10822] $35 London: Warne, 1963. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 48pp, 14 double-page color and 24 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF (gift inscription on FFEP otherwise Fine). Heavily influenced by the style of Harry Rountree, Nixon creates beautiful naturalistic animal drawings. A children's picture book about a family of red squirrels, a Dachshund puppy and a Siamese kitten.
Katherine Nixon. Blyton, Enid. BOYS' & GIRLS' ANNUAL BY ENID BLYTON. [SN4293] $70 London: News Chronicle, nd (c1930s). Small 4to (9-11"), 252pp, 4 color plates, over 200 b&w illustrations, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (light rubbing to covers and edges). Apparently a compilation of two books: the Book of Bunnies (illustrated by Katherine Nixon) and The Book of Brownies (illustrated by Ernest Aris). Nixon's wonderful illustrations are heavily influenced by Harry Rountree.
Nob. MON AMI GROMPF - TOME 1 - YÉTI DE COMPAGNIE. [SN27805X] $25 Moulineaux: Glenat, 2006. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.
Nob. MON AMI GROMPF - TOME 2 - GARE AU GORILLE. [SN27806X] $25 Moulineaux: Glenat, 2007. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.
Nob. MON AMI GROMPF - TOME 3 - COEUR DE GÉANT. [SN27807X] $25 Moulineaux: Glenat, 2007. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.
Nob. MON AMI GROMPF - TOME 4 - UN COPAIN AU POIL. [SN27808X] $25 Moulineaux: Glenat, 2008. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.
Nob. Jean-Claude. MON AMI GROMPF - TOME 5 - SOUTIEN DE FAMILLE. [SN27803X] $25 Moulineaux: Glenat, (no date). 4to (11-13"), color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.
Phil Noto. TRANS AM CHAMPIONS: THE ART OF PHIL NOTO. [SN26572X] $25 Bayside: Brandstudio, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Signed and dated 2009 by the artist. Print run of 1000 copies. Phil Noto's follow-up to 2007's Jet Seven. Cool, long-limbed femmes in faux '60s paperback covers, magazine ads, etc. The majority of these beautiful color works were traditionally painted, created for his gallery exhibitions in Florida and Los Angeles. This is their first publication anywhere!
Kevin Nowlan. KEVIN NOWLAN SKETCHBOOK #3. [SN26842X] $20 np: privately printed, 2009. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 20 pages, b&w, softcover wraps. VF. One of 500 numbered copies signed by the artist. |