Return to our Front Page

Our Book Catalogue

Browse By Artist's Last Name (click on any letter)

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Artist Monographs - Last Names Starting with P

Gary Panter. JIMBO (RAW ONE-SHOT #1). [SN22454] $60

NY: Raw, 1982. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 40pp, b&w, corrograted cardboard covers with an onlaid color plate. NF (tight, clean, but paper is slightly browned). The first Raw book. A collection of "Jimbo" stories. Scarce.

Gary Panter. PRINT XL:I. [SN8092] $5

NY: 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 124pp, color, wraps. VG+. Gary Panter. illustrators from the School of Visual Arts.

Gary Panter. JIMBO: ADVENTURES IN PARADISE. [SN22100] $40

NY: Raw/Pantheon, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 104pp, b&w, color wraps. VG+ (light shelfwear). A Raw graphic novel. A collection of "Jimbo" stories many of which first appeared in Raw magazine. Scarce.

Yanick Paquette & Karl Story. Moore, Alan & Peter Hogan. TERRA OBSCURA & TERRA OBSCURA, VOLUME TWO. [SN19775] $30

La Jolla: America’s Best Comics, 2004-2005. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), color, wraps. VF. Reprints Terra Obscura #1-6 and Terra Obscura Vol. 2 #1-6.

Michael Paraskevas. COMMUNICATION ARTS V35, #2. [SN8971] $10

1993. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 170pp, color and b&w, wraps. Fine. Portfolio: Michael Paraskevas profile (24 illustrations).

Michael Paraskevas. Paraskevas, Betty. JUNIOR KROLL. [SN9869] $5

San Diego: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 34pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/Fine.

Michael Paraskevas. Paraskevas, Betty. SHAMLANDERS. [SN4501] $15

San Diego: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 34pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/Fine. Paraskevas' gouche and acrylic illustrations are a mixture of Sendak and Bill Plimpton.

Michael Paraskevas. Paraskevas, Betty. JUNIOR KROLL AND COMPANY. [SN9868] $15

San Diego: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1994. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 34pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/Fine.

Steven Parke & Stephen John Phillips. Fuqua, Jonathon Scott. IN THE SHADOW OF EDGAR ALLAN POE. [SN14870] $10

NY: Vertigo/DC, 2002. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 96pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF. Years ago, this would have been called a fumetti, now it's a graphic novel. Digital illustration by Steven Parke. Photography by Stephen John Phillips

Al Parker. HOW I MAKE A PICTURE (FAMOUS ARTISTS ADVANCED PROGRAM). [SN22437] $850

Westport, CT: Institute of Commercial Art, 1949. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 192pp, 4 color and over 500 b&w illustrations, printed custom binder. NF (clean, tight, and sharp; some ringholes show mild wear/stressing; the first page's ringholes have short tears, but none are broken; the one-page assignment sheet is included; binder hinges are tight). An excellent copy! . Part of the Famous Artists Advanced Program. "America's most famous artists have spent a lot of their time, thought and energy in putting down for you in words and pictures all the ideas and methods they use in making pictures....we are confident you will find it fully expresses the man and his work, and is designed so you can readily understand his way of thinking about picture-making." An entire course (11 lessons, 192 pages) written and illustrated by Parker, one of the most innovative and admired illustrators of the twentieth century.

Al Parker. Miller, Arthur. JANE'S BLANKET. [SN22978] $250

NY: Crowell-Collier, 1963. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, two-color illustrations, pictorial cloth. VG+ (spine ends worn, corners rubbed, interior very sound, tight & clean).. Parker's only children's book is this title written by Pulitzer Prize Winning playwright Arthur Miller for the Modern Masters Books For Children series. (Arthur Miller named the title character after his daughter Jane.) Parker's two-color illustrations appear on every page. This title is very susceptible to cover rubbing and this is an above average copy of the book.

Al Parker. LITHOPINION 15. [SN14510M] $35

NY: Local One, Amalgamated Lithographers of America, 1969. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 88pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF (mild wear). The graphic arts and public affairs journal of Local One, Amalgamated Lithographers of America. Each issue is a showcase of fine printing and cutting edge design and thought-provoking articles. In this oversize 9 x 12 issue, Al Parker contributes a 17-page portfolio entitled "Jazz". Edward Sorel illustrates a portrait of the military-industrial complex.

Al Parker. LITHOPINION 28. [SN19397] $30

NY: Local One, Amalgamated Lithographers of America, 1972. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 88pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF (mild wear). The graphic arts and public affairs journal of Local One, Amalgamated Lithographers of America. Each issue is a showcase of fine printing and cutting edge design and thought-provoking articles. In this oversize 9 x 12 issue, Al Parker contributes “An Ape Goes West” (a flipbook) and “A Short Musical Subject” (a poem and illustration). An Alan E. Cober portrait of Daniel Ellsberg. Articles on movie-going, movie palaces, old vaudevillians.

Al Parker. THE ILLUSTRATION COLLECTOR #37. [SN18651M] $25

NY: Illustration House, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 16pp, 29 color and 3 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. One of only a few collections of Parker artwork. 31 pieces fully described (with prices) and reproduced from the original art.

Al Parker. EPHEMERAL BEAUTY: AL PARKER AND THE AMERICAN WOMEN'S MAGAZINE 1940 - 1960. [SN22898X] $20

Stockbridge, MA : Norman Rockwell Museum, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, color, wraps. VF. Limited to 2000 copies. "Illustrator Al Parker’s (1906-1985) stylish, edgy compositions were influenced by photography, jazz, and modern painting. The innovative, modernist artworks he created for mass-appeal women’s magazines and their advertisers profoundly influenced the values and aspirations of American women and their families during the post-war era. The exhibition features original works created for Ladies’ Home Journal, Good Housekeeping, McCall’s, and Cosmopolitan by Parker and his contemporaries... " This exhibition catalogue features four critical essays and 29 color images taken from original art.

Brant Parker & Johnny Hart. THE WIZARD OF ID #7. [SN4165] $15

Sydney: Ibis, 1972. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, 250 dailies in b&w, wraps. NF. The seventh annual collection of this strip published in Australia.

Brant Parker & Johnny Hart. THE WIZARD OF ID #8. [SN12798] $20

Sydney: Ibis, 1973. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, 250 dailies in b&w, wraps. NF. A collection of strips from 1972.

Michael Parkes. Duister, Frans. MICHAEL PARKES. [SN22213] $150

Amsterdam: Gerrit Steltman Editions, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 78pp, 64 color and 7 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. Limited to 3000 copies (200 HC & 2800 SC). The fourth book on this gallery artist.

Michael Parkes. Redeker, Hans. MICHAEL PARKES: PAINTINGS ~ DRAWINGS ~ STONE LITHOGRAPHS 1977-1992. [SN22201] $100

Amsterdam: Steltman Galleries, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 189pp, 179 color illustrations, wraps. NF (light shelfwear). Print run of 34,000 copies.

Michael Parkes. Taylor, John Russell. MICHAEL PARKES: STONE LITHOGRAPHS & BRONZE SCULPTURES 1982-1996. [SN22200M] $95

Amsterdam: Steltman Galleries, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 93pp, 71 color illustrations, wraps. VF. Print run of 25,000 copies.

Fabrice Parme. Trondheim, Lewis. OVNI. [SN22569X] $25

Paris: Delcourt, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. An innovative comic, told entirely in pictures, without a single word! A little space alien comes to earth and every path but one leads to his gory death - can you find the right path?

Maxfield Parrish. Ludwig, Coy. MAXFIELD PARRISH. [SN21391M] $35

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1973. 3rd. 4to (11-13”), 224pp, 64 color plates, over 100 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/VF. This early monograph on Parrish features an in-depth description of Parrish's technique including an unpublished manuscript by his son.

Maxfield Parrish. BLACK & WHITE: BEING THE EARLY ILLUSTRATIONS OF MAXFIELD PARRISH. [SN6717] $30

Brooklyn: Thumbtack, 1982. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 128pp, approx 78 full-page b&w illustrations, several smaller illustrations, wraps. NF (corners lightly rubbed o/w Fine).

Maxfield Parrish. MAXFIELD PARRISH. [SN5457M] $25

Portland, OR: Collectors Press, 1998. 1st. 64pp ea, 30 color plates ea, cloth. VF/VF in VF slipcase. Deluxe limited edition of 7500. Boxed set of small books: The Magazine Covers, The Book Illustrations, The Art Prints, and The Advertisements.

Maxfield Parrish. Skeeters, Paul W. MAXFIELD PARRISH: THE EARLY YEARS 1893-1930. [SN5317] $95

Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell, c1973. Folio (13” or taller), 350pp, 200 color and 50 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/VG+ PC DJ.

Maxfield Parrish. Gilbert, Alma. MAXFIELD PARRISH: THE LANDSCAPES. [SN22544] $35

Berkeley: Ten Speed, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13”), ix, 130pp, color, cloth. Fine/Fine.

Maxfield Parrish. Yount, Sylvia. MAXFIELD PARRISH 1870-1966. [SN4451] $40

NY: Abrams, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, 132 illustrations, including 81 color plates, cloth. VF/Fine. Includes previously unpublished color illustrations.

Virgil Partch. Thompson, Morton. JOE THE WOUNDED TENNIS PLAYER. [SN6595] $25

Garden City, NY: Doubleday Doran, 1945. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 208pp, 13 full-page b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG (DJ edges chipped). True stories from Hollywood including a bit about the employees at Disney.

Virgil Partch. WATER ON THE BRAIN. [SN4426] $40

NY: McBride, 1945. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 127pp, over 150 cartoons, pictorial boards. VG- (spine and corners rubbed, boards showing, internally VG+).

Virgil Partch. HERE WE GO AGAIN. [SN4054M] $25

NY: Duell Sloan & Pearce, 1951. Later printing. 8vo (8-9”), 64pp, 61 cartoons, pictorial boards. VG+ (corners rubbed).

Virgil Partch. HERE WE GO AGAIN. [SN4147] $15

NY: Duell Sloan & Pearce, 1951. Later printing. 8vo (8-9”), 64pp, 61 cartoons, pictorial boards. VG (spine worn w/some splitting, edges rubbed).

Virgil Partch. Dolbier, Maurice. NOWHERE NEAR EVEREST. [SN4041M] $30

NY: Knopf, 1955. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), vi, 58pp, 41 b&w illustrations, Boards. VG+/VG (DJ edges chipped).

Virgil Partch. Gabriel, Philip Louis. THE EXECUTIVE. [SN10386] $35

NY: Citadel, 1959. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 96pp, 45 cartoons, boards. VG+ (gift inscription, spine tail bumped o/w NF).

Virgil Partch. Kraus, Robert. LUDWIG, THE DOG WHO SNORED SYMPHONIES. [SN12769] $50

NY: Windmill, 1971. 1st PB. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, 20 color and 19 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. A children's picture book by Virgil Partch.

Virgil Partch. VIP ON LOVE...RELATIONS IN STRANGE LOCATIONS. [SN18284] $40

Balboa Island, CA: The Answer Is, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 112pp, 103 full-page b&w cartoons, pictorial cloth. VF. Amour and sexual relations in unusual locations or circumstances made into silly risque cartoons by Vip.

Bernard Partridge. Bradshaw, Percy V. THE ART OF THE ILLUSTRATOR: BERNARD PARTRIDGE & HIS WORK. [SN9474] $30

London: Press Art School, nd (circa 1917). 1st. 10x16, Fine plates & NF booklet (light foxing) in a VG+ printed folder with tassel ties. Six plates reproducing six stages in the creation of a pen drawing "The Road to Victory" by this Punch cartoonist. A 16-page booklet profiles the artist's personality and work (including a tipped-in photograph of the artist in his studio) and describes the six stages in detail. #20 in the Art of the Illustrator series.

Giacomo Patri. WHITE COLLAR. [SN19930] $25

Millbrae: Celestial Arts, 1975. 1st thus. 8vo (8-9”), 128pp, 120 linocuts printed in two colors, wraps. Fine. A new edition of a picture novel in linocuts first published in 1940. A story of the first four years of the Great Depression with tragedy and hope. New introduction by the artist. Original Introduction by Rockwell Kent and Afterword by John L. Lewis.

Russell Patterson. Reynolds, Bruce. A COCKTAIL CONTINENTALE. [SN11776] $45

NY: George Sully & Co., 1926. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), xxviii, 290pp, 12 full-page and 12 half-page b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+ (light shelfwear). "Concocted in 24 countries served in 38 sips and a kick guaranteed... A travel tale that reads like lightning." Effervescent drawings of high society types by Patterson.

Russell Patterson. CARTOONEWS #17. [SN18881] $25

1977. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. This issue has numerous highlights: Roy Crane pencil drawings. Russell Patterson, Part 1 of 2. Jack Davis' Time magazine covers. Star Hawks debuts. A complete Alex Toth story for the Armed Forces Press: A Rolling Stone. Howard Brodie Combat Artist. Ronald Searle & St. Trinian. Li'l Abner ends.

Russell Patterson. NEMO #19. [SN12738M] $20

Stamford, CT: Fantagraphics, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 68pp, b&w, wraps. VF. 16 page profile and portfolio of Russell Patterson, Kerry Drake tracks down a kidnapped cartoonist, Frank King.

Russell Patterson. Chun, Alex. TOP HATS AND FLAPPERS: THE ART OF RUSSELL PATTERSON . [SN22923] $20

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 176pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. Fine.

“In the 1920s there was a group of popular, irreverent illustrators/cartoonists who worked for the emerging humor magazines Judge, College Humor, Ballyhoo and Life. These artists attempted to capture the verve and excitement of their times with an energetic line and frenzied pen and ink panels containing multitudes with the settings and dress — downtown speakeasy or uptown Stork Club, hot jazz bands or windy jump seats, slinky dresses set against top hat and tails — just as revealing as the lost souls of the Lost Generation. Of these young ink-slingers, the one who came closest to capturing this white-hot age was a handsome man out of Omaha and Chicago named Russell Patterson. Unlike most of his contemporaries, Patterson didn’t vanish after the Stock Market Crash in 1929. He just found new ways to keep his high style in front of a public desperate for light entertainment — in newspaper strips, magazine covers, posters, costumes and set designs for Hollywood and Broadway, amusement parks to WAC uniforms, all the way to the Atomic Age. One of the most influential artists of his generation, Patterson’s impact spanned decades. Along with an introductory essay by illustration art historian Armando Mendez, this volume showcases Patterson at his pinnacle, featuring many his most

Herbert Paus. Maeterlinck, Maurice. THE BLUEBIRD CHOOSES. [SN7516] $30

NY: Dodd Mead, 1926. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 159pp, 8 color plates, cloth w/an onlaid color plate . VG (corners rubbed, bottom corners showing boards). "Being the story of Maurice Maeterlinck's play, 'The Betrothal,' told for children."

William McGregor Paxton. Lee, Ellen Wardwell. WILLIAM MCGREGOR PAXTON 1869-1941. [SN22697] $350

Indianapolis Museum of Art, 1979. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 165pp, 53 color plates, over 38 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF (DJ lightly edgeworn). The only major monograph devoted to this marvelous Boston school artist. Paxton was a student of Gerome and specialized in lush portraits of beautiful women.

C. F. Payne. ILLUSTRATION '05 #2. [SN21975X] $9

St. Paul, MO: 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 80pp, color, wraps. VF. Magazine and children’s book illustrator-caricaturist C. F. Payne is cover featured with a 29-page interview and 42 illustrations in color. Artist-nostalgist Leslie Cabarga is profiled.

Edgar Payne. COMPOSITION OF OUTDOOR PAINTING. [SN15612] $160

Los Angeles: privately printed, 1941. 3rd 1957. Small 4to (9-11”), x, 142pp, 35 b&w plates, cloth. NF/VG. Payne (1882-1947) was a California Impressionist. "The principles [Payne] developed...were to be captured in his book, 'Composition of Outdoor Painting,' that provides instruction on both the techniques of landscape art and what he considered equally important, its proper motivation." "...The text that follows is a skillful balance of rules of harmonious composition with a sensitive respect for individual creativity and aesthetic judgment..." Rena Coen, Paynes' biographer

Frank Pe, et al . ENTRE CHATS. [SN21721X] $35

Paris: Delcourt, 1989. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. “Between Cats.” A variety of cats depicted by Frank, Wendling, Loisel, others. From the publisher: “Fascinated by a bronze statue bought at a flea market, a man seeks to penetrate the mystery of the big cats. 'There is, in the way the cat looks around him, more to learn than in the wild imaginings of all the philosophers.' Multiplying his approaches (scientific, historic, mystic, intuitive), our hero sinks into an obsession not far from madness... The album is structured in an original way : the main story is made up of texts and illustrations by Frank. On top of this, short comics and images illustrate the research of the hero. Frank directed the album, with contributions by Juillard, Cabanes, Follet, Rossi, Andreas, Barbes, Wendling, Lidwine and Franquin, with beautiful drawings never published before.” Text in French.

Robert Peak. GOLDEN MOMENTS: A COLLECTION OF UNITED STATES 1984 COMMEMORATIVE OLYMPIC ISSUES. [SN12030] $25

Washington, DC: US Postal Service, 1984. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 79pp, 29 full-page or double-page paintings, 3 smaller paintings, 29 stamps designed by Peak, 50 stamps by others, cloth. Fine/Fine. Peak was commissioned by the US Postal Service to design the stamps commemorating the 1984 Winter and Summer Olympic games. This coffee table book expands on these designs with 29 full fledged paintings by Peak.

Robert Peak. STEP-BY-STEP GRAPHICS VOL. 2, #1. [SN21519] $25

1986. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 114pp, color, wraps. Fine. The cover article on Robert Peak follows his methods in creating an original illustration “Summer Breeze.” Gerry Gersten creates a pencil caricature of Dear Abby.

Philip Pearlstein. Viola, Jerome. THE PAINTING AND TEACHING OF PHILIP PEARLSTEIN. [SN21397M] $35

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 168pp, 83 color plates, 188 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/VF. A thorough step-by-step description of the methods of this realist painter.

Philip Pearlstein. PHILIP PEARLSTEIN: FIGURES AND OTHER OBJECTS. [SN10336] $20

NY: Hirsch & Adler Modern, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 16pp, 5 full-page color illustrations, wraps. VF. Exhibition catalog. Lists 13 paintings. Five full-page color illustrations.

Philip Pearlstein. Storr, Robert. PHILIP PEARLSTEIN SINCE 1983. [SN13523] $35

NY: abrams, 2002. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 128pp, 60 color plates, 10 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF . A selection of sixty paintings and watercolors by this realist painter of New York nudes in apartment settings.

Jason Pearson. BODY BAGS: FATHER'S DAY. [SN22790] $25

Milwaukie: Dark Horse, 1997. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 92pp, color, wraps. NF (slight shelfwear, some aging to newsprint, flat & tight). INSCRIBED and dated "98" by the artist on the cover. Collects Body Bags #1-4.

Jason Pearson. JASON PEARSON - SKETCHES & OTHER S**T. [SN22920X] $25

np: Privately printed, 2007. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 32pp, b&w, wraps. VF. Signed by the artist.

Cyril Pedrosa. Chauvel, David. RING CIRCUS 1 - LES PANTRES. [SN21943X] $28

Paris: Delcourt, 1998. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A small traveling circus in Europe. Elephants. Zebras. Romance. Intrigue. A graphic novel. Text in French.

Cyril Pedrosa. Chauvel, David. RING CIRCUS 2 - LES INNOCENTS. [SN21944X] $28

Paris: Delcourt, 2000. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A small traveling circus in Old Europe. Elephants. Zebras. Romance. Intrigue. A graphic novel. Text in French.

Cyril Pedrosa. Chauvel, David. RING CIRCUS 4 - LES REVOLTES. [SN21946X] $28

Paris: Delcourt, 2004. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A small traveling circus in Old Europe. Elephants. Zebras. Romance. Intrigue. A graphic novel. Text in French.

Cyril Pedrosa. Chauvel, David. SHAOLIN MOUSSAKA TOME 1: ... A HOLY HOLE. [SN22577X] $29

Paris: Delcourt, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF. “Moussaka is a charming young bandit practiced in stripping corpses of their personal belongings, until he meets Master Wang who suggests that he join his school of Kung-Fu. Wang is very quickly able to demonstrate the magnitude of his talents, thanks to a sudden spate of perilous encounters: a bloodthirsty chick, a brawny woman, and a sheriff with his hangers-on who see fit to cart the whole merry bunch of pugilists off to Holy Hole. Giant servings of zaniness delivered by the “cartoon” style of Pedrosa (Ring Circus).“ This book was awarded the Prix Jeunesse by France Télévision. Text in French. This is the deluxe edition in dustjacket.

Cyril Pedrosa. Chauvel, David. SHAOLIN MOUSSAKA TOME 2: ... CONTRE LE GRAND POUKRASS. [SN21730X] $28

Paris: Delcourt, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. From the artist and writer of Ring Circus comes something completely different: a comedy adventure series, The Space-Time Adventures of Shaolin Moussaka. Text in French. From the publisher: “Launched into space, the characters of Shaolin Moussaka are captured by the vessel of the Great Poukrass, the formidable and much-feared dictator. But behind this dark cruelty lurks a man who has suffered a terrible let-down in his private life: his wife has run off with Claudio the Liberator, a veritable Don Juan of Outer Space.” Volume One was awarded the Prix Jeunesse by France Télévisions.

Cyril Pedrosa. Chauvel, David. SHAOLIN MOUSSAKA TOME 3: ... À MOLLYWOOD !! [SN21731X] $28

Paris: Delcourt, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French. From the publisher: “Master Wang, Magdalena, Justin, Moussaka and Vermouth the shabby chick this time land in Mollywood, film capital of the world. No sooner do they plunge behind the sordid scenes of the seventh art, rubbing shoulders with silicone-enhanced stars, shifty gangsters, laconic Native Americans, servile lackeys, tandoori chicken experts and Cookie the sad cocker spaniel! Third and final installment of the adventures across time and space of comics’ most unlikely band of heroes - 100% hysterical!“

Cyril Pedrosa. LES COEURS SOLITAIRES. [SN22570X] $25

Paris: Dupuis, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. ”Solitary Hearts” A slice of contemporary life and one man’s search for love beautifully depicted by the artist of Ring Circus and Shaolin Mussaka. Text in French.

Bill Peet. WALT DISNEY'S SO DEAR TO MY HEART. [SN11163] $60

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1950. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5”), 128pp, 122 color illustrations, pictorial boards. VG+ (lower corners lightly bumped & rubbed o/w very clean & attractive). Written and illustrated by Bill Peet - his first children's book. Adapting the Disney live-action feature film.

Bill Peet. WALT DISNEY'S SO DEAR TO MY HEART. [SN10978] $55

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1950. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5”), 128pp, 122 color illustrations, pictorial boards. VG+ (corners lightly rubbed, two small pieces of clear tape to the spine, internally very clean & attractive).

Bill Peet. WALT DISNEY'S GOLIATH II (D83). [SN13003] $40

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1959. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5”), 24pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine (very tight, clean & attractive). Written and illustrated by Bill Peet - his second children's book. Adapting the Disney animated short about the miniature elephant which he also wrote and storyboarded.

John C. Pellew. PAINTING MARITIME LANDSCAPES. [SN13609] $20

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1973. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, 41 color plates, 77 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/NF (topedge dusty, bookplate on FFEP).

Gabriele Pennacchioli. ANIMAL BLOG. [SN22596X] $15

np: privately printed, 2007. 1st. Small square 8vo (7.5-8”), 36pp, color, wraps. VF. SIGNED by the artist. Gabriele has a long career in animation abroad and for the last four years at Dreamworks. The drawings collected here are just stunning. Gabriele has a rare facility with animals and an effortless style. The drawings will remind you of Bill Peet or Alex Toth.

Alex Toth. George Perez. Lillard, Dave. ORACLE. [SN22359] $15

Detroit: 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 36pp, b&w, color wraps. NF. The only issue of "The Magazine of Graphic Science Fiction & Fantasy" features a full-length comic story illustrated by George Perez, "Death Star," a space opera about a princess warrior.

George Perez. Heintjes, Tom, editor. FOCUS ON GEORGE PEREZ. [SN6797M] $30

Agoura, CA: Fantagraphics, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 119pp, 1 color and 160 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF. Interview, analyses, checklist and lots of rare and previously unpublished art by Perez.

George Perez. Heintjes, Tom, editor. FOCUS ON GEORGE PEREZ. [SN12582] $20

Agoura, CA: Fantagraphics, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 119pp, 160 b&w illustrations, color wraps. VG (covers rubbed & thumbdented). Interview, analyses, checklist and lots of rare and previously unpublished art by Perez.

George Perez. Mangels, Andy. THE PEREZ ARCHIVES. [SN19756] $75

Portland, OR: Andy Mangels, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 150pp, 9 color and over 200 b&w illustrations, velobound stiff wraps. VF. A limited edition SIGNED by Perez & Mangels. An illustrated complete checklist of Perez art in all media.

Includes full credits, page counts, and annotations. Plus sketches, unpublished pages, pin-ups, character designs, and more. Created and sold to benefit the Comic Book Legal Defense Fund.

Mike Peters. ON THE BRINK. [SN8061] $25

NY: Topper, 1986. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 128pp, 124 b&w cartoons, wraps. NF (light shelfwear). A PBO (paperback original) collection of political cartoons 1978-1986. Ephemeral and scarce.

Mike Peters. THE PORTABLE MOTHER GOOSE & GRIMM. [SN14007] $20

NY: Dell, 1987. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 128pp, 248 b&w cartoons, wraps. NF (mild shelfwear). The first collection of MOTHER GOOSE & GRIMM strips.

Mike Peters. OH GOD! IT'S GRIMM. [SN12799] $20

Santa Barbara, CA: Day Dream, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, 63 Sundays in color, wraps. VF.

Mike Peters. HAPPY DAYS ARE HERE AGAIN. [SN6166] $20

NY: Topper, 1992. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 128pp, 124 b&w cartoons, wraps. NF (light shelfwear). A PBO (paperback original) collection of political cartoons. Ephemeral and scarce.

Ferdinand Petri. DRAWING LANDSCAPES IN PENCIL. [SN5451] $30

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 144pp, overe 200 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF (very light DJ edgewear).

George Petty. Austin, Reid Stewart. PETTY: THE CLASSIC PIN-UP ART OF GEORGE PETTY. [SN19785] $45

NY: Gramercy, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, 152 illustrations, most in color, paper boards. VF/VF.

George Petty. Austin, Reid Stewart. PETTY: THE CLASSIC PIN-UP ART OF GEORGE PETTY. [SN21327] $20

NY: Gramercy, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, 152 illustrations, most in color, paper boards. VG+/VG+ (corners rubbed, interior Fine, DJ edgeworn).

Charles Pfahl. Singer, Joe. CHARLES PFAHL: ARTIST AT WORK. [SN4536] $30

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 144pp, 80 color plates, 28 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine.

Coles Phillips. Schau, Michael. ALL-AMERICAN GIRL: THE ART OF COLES PHILLIPS. [SN4968] $95

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 176pp, 48 color plates, over 130 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG+ PC DJ (a few chips to DJ edges).

Matteo Piana. Gualdoni, Giovanni & Gabriele Clima. L'ANNEAU DES 7 MONDES TOME 1 - LE CALME ET LA TEMPETE. [SN23256X] $29

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2003. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. "The Ring of the Seven Worlds." A science fiction fantasy; in its broad strokes, inspired by Miyazaki: a dusty future universe a la Nausicaa; a boy and girl and massive dirigibles a la Castle in the Sky. Intimate action on a vast landscape. With beautiful artwork by Matteo Piana. In addition to his work in comics, the artist works as a graphic designer for advertising agencies in Europe. Text in French.

Matteo Piana. Gualdoni, Giovanni & Gabriele Clima. L'ANNEAU DES 7 MONDES TOME 2 - L'ALLIANCE. [SN23257X] $29

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2004. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A Miyazaki-inspired science fiction fantasy with beautiful artwork. Text in French.

Davide Piana. Gualdoni, Giovanni & Gabriele Clima. L'ANNEAU DES 7 MONDES TOME 3 - LES PIRATES

D'HELIOPOLIS. [SN22552X] $29

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.

Gerry Pierce. PAINTING THE SOUTHWEST LANDSCAPE IN WATERCOLOR. [SN1140] $25

NY: Reinhold, 1961. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 160pp, 7 color and 13 b&w illustrations of finished watercolors, 104 other illustrations and photos, cloth. VG+/VG (top rear corner scraped exposing board o/w Fine).

Wendy Pini. ELFQUEST III. [SN3403] $25

San Diego: Schanes & Schanes, 1982. 1st. twelve 9x12 color plates in an extra-illustrated folder, VF in a Fine folder. A portfolio gallery of the characters from Elfquest painted in full color by Wendy Pini.

Wendy Pini. Pini, Wendy & Richard. ELFQUEST ARCHIVES VOLUME ONE. [SN22666] $30

NY: DC, 2003. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 216pp, color, leather. VF/VF. Elfquest #1-5 newly colored by Wendy Pini. Numerous extras.

Wendy Pini. Pini, Wendy & Richard. ELFQUEST ARCHIVES VOLUME TWO. [SN22667] $30

NY: DC, 2005. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 226pp, color, leather. VF/VF. Elfquest #6-10 newly colored by Wendy Pini. Numerous extras.

Henry Pitz. Likos, Patricia. HENRY C. PITZ: THE ART OF THE BOOK. [SN3880] $30

Chadds Ford, PA: Brandywine River Museum, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 40pp, 3 full-page color and 34 b&w illustrations, most full-page, wraps. VF. The most comprehensive account of the work of this illustrator, author and illustration historian. Well illustrated showing the breadth of his style.

Henry Pitz. Likos, Patricia. HENRY C. PITZ: THE ART OF THE BOOK. [SN11635] $20

Chadds Ford, PA: Brandywine River Museum, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 40pp, 3 full-page color and 34 b&w illustrations, most full-page, wraps. Fine.

Ogden Pleissner. Bergh, Peter. THE ART OF OGDEN M. PLEISSNER. [SN21419M] $35

Boston: David R. Godine, 1984. 1st. Oblong folio, xx, 111pp, 138 color and 55 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/Fine. Sporting and outdoor life artist (1905-1983).

Bill Plympton. MONICA’S UNTOLD STORY: AN AMORALITY TALE. [SN19914] $12

NY: Regan Books, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, color, wraps. VF. Plympton merges his mainstream cartoons with his men’s magazine stuff to create the illustrations for this epic poem about the plump sexpot.

Willy Pogany. WILLY POGANY'S OIL PAINTING LESSONS. [SN5383] $40

NY: David McKay, 1954. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, 10 color plates, 70 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG+ PC DJ (three pieces missing from DJ edges).

Raymond Poivet. Lecureux, Roger. LES PIONNIERS DE L'ESPERANCE. [SN22520X] $48

Issy Les Moulineaux: Glenat, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 76pp, color, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VF.

Rien Poortvliet. NOAH'S ARK. [SN23337] $60

NY: Abrams, 1986. 1st American. Folio (13” or taller), 240pp, color, leather. VG+/VG+ (mild shelfwear). This book is filled with Poortvliet's paintings and drawings of animals. This is the oversize first edition with 12x16 pages. A smaller format second edition was published with 8.5x11 pages.

Rien Poortvliet. DUTCH TREAT. [SN22999X] $60

NY: Abrams, 1981. 1st American. 4to (11-13”), 212pp, color, cloth. NF/NF. "The Artist's Life, Written & Painted by Himself."

Rien Poortvliet. Huygen, Wil. GNOME LIFE. [SN23030X] $30

NY: Abrams, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine/NF. "Gnome Life follows the family of Peter, his wife, Fern, and their two children, Lily and Leif, through the months of the year...." Originally published in Holland in 1988, this is the first American edition.

Rien Poortvliet. HE WAS ONE OF US. [SN22752] $45

Grand Rapids: Baker, 1978. 2nd 1994. Square 4to (11-13”), 128pp, color and b&w, cloth. NF/NF. From the dustjacket: “In Holland, a land known for producing great painters, Rien Poortvliet is recognized as the greatest living Dutch artist. “Poortvliet first won acclaim in the United Stated with the publication of the best-sellers Gnomes and Secret of the Gnomes. Since then, a worldwide following has been established with numerous publications of his illustrations.”

Rien Poortvliet. Huygen, Wil. GNOMES - 30TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION. [SN22680X] $25

NY: Abrams, 2006. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), 212pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF/VF. "When this 'scientific' catalog of gnome culture was first published, it raced up the New York Times bestseller list to number one, remained on the list for more than a year, and hasn't gone out of print in the three decades since -selling more than one million copies worldwide. This new edition features an afterword by Wil Huygen, where he explains how he and Rien Poortvliet created their charming, mock-serious investigation into the secret world of these tiny nocturnal creatures, as well as several newly-discovered sketches by the late illustrator. Covering all areas of gnome culture, including architecture, education, medicine, courtship, and their relationships with other mythological beings, with page after page of Poortvliet's whimsical and imaginative illustrations, Gnomes is sure to delight and amuse."

Max Poosch. Trautzl, Viktor. MAX VON POOSCH: LEBEN UND WERK. [SN13729] $20

Salzberg/Stuttgart: Das Bergland-Buch, 1958. 8vo (8-9”), 28pp + plates, 6 color and 55 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG+. 20th century German painter.

Paul Pope. PULPHOPE. [SN22730X] $30

Richmond, VA: Adhouse, 2007. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11”), 224pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF. "PulpHope collects the art of Paul Pope... from manga to erotica to rock posters. This is his artistic manifesto. In America, Paul has been called the 'Comics Destroyer.' In France, he's been called the 'Jim Morrison of comics' and 'Comics' Petit Prince.' His work is translated into a number of languages on three continents. He's one of a handful of young cartoonists to be consistently gaining critical praise and media attention, appearing on the Sci-Fi Channel, Much Music, and elsewhere. He's been in everything from Spin to A+F to Entertainment Weekly to Jalouse to V Magazine to The Village Voice."

Paul Pope. THB: COMICS FROM MARS. [SN22647X] $10

Richmond, VA: Adhouse, 2007. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 36pp, b&w, color wraps. VF.

Richard Pose. THE Z FILES. [SN21371X] $5

np: privately printed, 2006. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), b&w, wraps. VF. SIGNED by the artist. A collection of concept and development sketches for The Zs.

Eric Powell. DRAWINGS, SKETCHES, AND SUCH BOOK 3. [SN22866X] $10

np: privately printed, 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 48pp, b&w, wraps. VF. SIGNED by the artist.

Richard Powers. Frank, Jane. THE ART OF RICHARD POWERS. [SN19260M] $20

London: Paper Tiger, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, over 120 color and 2 b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. VF/VF. This sci-fi paperback cover artist produced over 1200 jacket illustrations from 1950s to 1990s. His surreal, evocative paintings gave an impression of the book rather than illustrate a scene. Includes a biography by his son, interviews with the artist himself, and a complete checklist of his covers.

George Pratt. ENEMY ACE: WAR IDYLL. [SN2048] $160

Anaheim, CA: DC/Graphitti Designs, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, color, Fine w/o DJ as issued. Limited edition of 2000 copies with a S&N color print (#507 of 2000). Graphic novel.

George Pratt. ENEMY ACE: WAR IDYLL. [SN6798] $15

NY: DC, 1990. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 128pp, color, wraps. VF. Graphic novel.

George Pratt. NO MAN'S LAND: A POSTWAR SKETCHBOOK. [SN21774] $30

Northampton, MA: Tundra, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, 160 illustrations, some color, wraps. NF (light shelfwear). A sketchbook of WWI trench warfare. Ink, inkwash, watercolor, monotype prints. Introduction by Marshall Arisman.

George Pratt. NO MAN'S LAND: A POSTWAR SKETCHBOOK. [SN22000M] $25

Northampton, MA: Tundra, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, 160 illustrations, some color, wraps. VG+. A sketchbook of WWI trench warfare. Ink, inkwash, watercolor, monotype prints. Introduction by Marshall Arisman.

Hugo Pratt. A L’OUEST DE L’EDEN. [SN20530] $20

France: Dargaud, 1984. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. NF. Text in French.

Hugo Pratt. CORTO MALTESE, VOL. 2: BANANA CONGA. [SN21258] $70

NY: NBM, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine. A volume of Corto Maltese in English. Scarce.

Hugo Pratt. CORTO MALTESE, VOL. 3: VOODOO FOR PRESIDENT. [SN20902M] $75

NY: NBM, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. A volume of Corto Maltese in English. Introduction by Frank Miller. Scarce.

Hugo Pratt. CORTO MALTESE, VOL. 6: THE EARLY YEARS. [SN20216] $60

NY: NBM, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, wraps. VF. A color volume of Corto Maltese in English. Scarce.

Hugo Pratt. Catalanotto, Baldassare . ONCE UPON A SKY: 70 YEARS OF ITALIAN AIR FORCE. [SN22289] $60

Rome: Lizard, 1994. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. Mild bump to one corner o/w VF/VF. An illustrated history of the Italian Air Force. 70 years of airplanes and wars fought in defense of dubious ideologies. A beautifully illustrated book, it includes a 70-page color story by Hugo Pratt, creator of Corto Maltese. Text in English. Imported from Italy.

Hugo Pratt. SAINT-EXUPERY: LE DERNIER VOL. [SN22288] $35

Paris: Casterman, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 80pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF. This graphic novel tells of the life and death of Antoine de Saint-Exupery, author of The Little Prince. It tells of the deep connection between Saint-Exupery's flying and his writing. The P-38 Lightning is the plane featured throughout the story! The Introduction by Umberto Eco includes reproductions of several watercolor sketches, roughs, and four pages of detailed pencil layouts. Text in French.

Hugo Pratt. Zanotti, Patrizia. HUGO PRATT PÉRIPLES IMAGINAIRES: AQUARELLES 1965-1995. [SN21005X] $150

Paris: Casterman, 2005. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 455pp, color, cloth. VF/VF. This is the hardcover edition of this massive collection of thirty years’ worth of watercolor paintings and sketches. Published simultaneously in hardcover and paperback, this hardcover edition is rarely seen or offered.

Edith & Henry Prellwitz. PAINTERS OF PECONIC: EDITH & HENRY PRELLWITZ. [SN13014] $45

NY: Spanierman Gallery, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, 34 color and 2 b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. VF.

John Prentice. STRIP ADVENTURE #1. [SN10340] $20

Forest Hill, NY: 1991. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, 268 b&w dailies, wraps. VF. Three Rip Kirby stories from 1990.

Bill Presing. BELLE DU JOUR: CHEESECAKE BY BILL PRESING. [SN22606X] $25

np: privately printed, 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 96pp, color, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VF. SIGNED by the artist. A swell book by this Pixar artist. "Ten years of Cheesecake drawings 1997-2007." Chris Sanders' cheesecake has nothing on Bill's! There is a hint of Freddy Moore in Bill's girls which are all curves and good clean wholesome stuff. The book itself looks and feels like a million bucks with a great design and three-quarter cloth covers! Don't miss this one!

Greg Preston. THE ARTIST WITHIN. [SN22578X] $40

Milwaukie: Dark Horse, 2007. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 48pp, b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/VF.

"The culmination of more than fifteen years of photography by photographer Greg Preston, this book is a living history of the men and women who have shaped the imaginations of countless millions of people around the world through their work in the fields of animated cartoons, comic books, comic strips, and editorial cartooning. The list of artists includes Frank Miller, Al Hirschfeld, Joe Barbera, Jack Kirby, Joe Simon, Moebius, Walter and Louise Simonson, and many more, all in photographs shot expressly for this book."

"Presenting a unique glimpse into the creative mind through never-before-allowed access to the artists' studios, many of these pictures have never been published before, and capture several creators who have passed away, making this book an invaluable resource and window into the history of comics."

George Price. ICE COLD WAR. [SN20415] $20

NY: Henry Schuman, 1951. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 95pp, b&w, cloth. VG+/VG-. A departure from the usual Price cartoon collection, this book contains caricatures.

Ruben Procopio. THE PHANTOM CHRONICLES: ARTIST'S ANNEX. [SN22589X] $20

np: Moonstone, 2007. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 32pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. One of 100 numbered copies. A preview of the upcoming Phantom anthology book illustrated by longtime Disney artist-sculptor (and lifelong Phantom fan) Ruben Procopio. In this profusely illustrated chapbook, we see Ruben's sketches and layouts accompanied by Ruben's revealing text discussing each story and illustration.

Antonio Prohias. MAD'S BIG BOOK OF SPY VS SPY CAPERS AND OTHER SURPRISES. [SN2049] $35

NY: Warner Books, 1978. 3rd. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, b&w, color wraps. VG (covers yellowed and show moderate wear).

Antonio Prohias. MAD'S BIG BOOK OF SPY VS SPY CAPERS AND OTHER SURPRISES. [SN8217] $25

NY: Mad, 1982. 1st thus. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, b&w, wraps. VG+ (light shelfwear). 1960-1978

Alice & Martin Provensen. Werner, Jane. THE GOLDEN MOTHER GOOSE. [SN16280] $20

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1948. Later. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, over 300 color illustrations, pictorial boards. VG (corners rubbed, covers tacky from laminate peeling, internally Fine). An early Provensen title from 1948.

Alice & Martin Provensen. Werner, Elsa Jane. THE GOLDEN BIBLE FOR CHILDREN: THE NEW TESTAMENT. [SN17966] $50

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1953. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, 112 color illustrations, pictorial boards. NF (slight shelfwear o/w Fine). The Provensens created color illustrations based upon medieval tapestries and stained glass windows.

Alice & Martin Provensen. Shakespeare, Wm. SHAKESPEARE: TEN GREAT PLAYS. [SN20133] $45

NY: Golden, 1962. 4to (11-13”), 502pp, over 300 single and double-page color illustrations, pictorial cloth. NF/VG PC DJ (DJ edgeworn, several small tears). The Provensens' beautiful illustrations plus the complete texts of Romeo and Juliet, A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Merchant of Venice, Henry the Fifth, Julius Caesar, As You Like It, Hamlet, King Lear, Macbeth, and The Tempest. Introduction and commentaries by Sir Tyrone Guthrie and a 16-page glossary. Don't you feel more cultured already?

Alice & Martin Provensen. THE PROVENSEN BOOK OF FAIRY TALES. [SN22244] $25

NY: Random House, 1971. 4to (11-13”), 140pp, 33 full-page and double-page color illustrations, b&w decorations, pictorial boards. Fine/Fine. From the dustjacket: “Fresh, stunning full-color illustrations give new life to these magical tales of enchanted princesses, fiery dragons, wicked witches and petulant kings. Alice and Martin Provensen are among the most gifted and admired illustrators of children’s books, and their spectacular paintings make this a book of enchantment and beauty for both young and old to enjoy and treasure. A superb collection and a perfect gift.”

Alice & Martin Provensen. Willard, Nancy. THE VOYAGE OF THE LUDGATE HILL. [SN22769] $20

NY: HBJ, 1981. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11”), 32pp, color, cloth spine. Fine/Fine. Robert Louis Stevenson's 1887 Atlantic crossing on a cargo-carrying schooner is told in poetry. The Provensens paint in acrylic for this children's picture book

Spencer Pryse. Bradshaw, Percy V. THE ART OF THE ILLUSTRATOR: SPENCER PRYSE & HIS WORK. [SN9462] $30

London: Press Art School, nd (circa 1917). 1st. 10x16, Fine plates & NF booklet (light foxing) in a VG+ printed folder with tassel ties. Six plates reproducing six stages in the creation of a single image: a lithograph in two printings "The Bathers" (six plates in color). A 12-page booklet profiles the artist's personality and work (including a tipped-in photograph of the artist in his studio) and describes the six stages in detail. #12 in the Art of the Illustrator series.

Edward Pun. MANGATOONZ. [SN21195X] $6

np: privately printed, 2006. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 36pp, b&w, wraps. VF. SIGNED by the artist with a small drawing of a pretty girl. A lot of funny and cute work by this gaming artist and comic book artist. “Sketchbook contains pencil and ink artwork. Lots of rough drawings, doodles of my favorite TV shows, plus layout and previews from my other comic projects.”

Howard Pyle. Holmes, Oliver Wendell. THE ONE HOSS SHAY. [SN5536] $50

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1892. 8vo (8-9”), 80pp, 62 b&w illustrations, decorative cloth, TEG. VG (slightly cocked, spine ends frayed, corners rubbed). Three poems: the title piece, How the Old Horse Won the Bet and The Broomstick Train. Profusely illustrated in pen and ink by Pyle.

Howard Pyle. Holmes, Oliver Wendell. DOROTHY Q. [SN5035M] $45

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1893. 8vo (8-9”), 131pp, 62 full-page b&w illustrations, decorative cloth, TEG. VG+. A very attractive copy. Dorothy Q together with a Ballad of the Boston Tea Party and Grandmother's Story of Bunker Hill Battle. Three poems illustrated with numerous full-page pen and ink drawings by Pyle.

Howard Pyle. HOWARD PYLE: WORKS IN THE COLLECTION OF THE DELAWARE ART MUSEUM. [SN9443] $35

Wilmington: Delaware Art Museum, 1971. Small 4to (9-11”), 56pp, 4 color and 13 b&w plates and 11 illustrations, wraps. VF. A catalog of the Howard Pyle Collection. Howard Pyle signature types.

Howard Pyle. HOWARD PYLE: DIVERSITY IN DEPTH. [SN9441] $45

Delaware Art Museum, 1973. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 81pp, 47 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (shelfwear). An excellent exhibition catalog with fascinating text. Biography. Biographic timeline. Pyle, the Teacher by Henry Pitz. Personal reminiscences of Pyle by Charles DeFeo. Notes from Howard Pyle's Monday Night Lectures 1904.

Howard Pyle. Rowland, Elza. HOWARD PYLE. [SN22384M] $30

NY: Peacock Press/Bantam, 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, 43 color plates, 2 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. A necessary volume for anyone interested in Pyle. 43 full-page color plates. 36 of the paintings are reproduced from the originals in the Delaware Art Museum.

Howard Pyle. Pitz, Henry C.. HOWARD PYLE: WRITER, ILLUSTRATOR, FOUNDER OF THE BRANDYWINE SCHOOL. [SN17958] $95

NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13”), viii, 248pp, 39 color and 165 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG+ PC DJ (DJ spine slightly sunned o/w Fine). The major monograph on Pyle written by fellow illustrator and illustration historian Pitz. Includes an excellent bibliography.

Howard Pyle. Pitz, Henry C.. HOWARD PYLE: WRITER, ILLUSTRATOR, FOUNDER OF THE BRANDYWINE SCHOOL. [SN23518] $70

NY: Branhall House, c1975. 1st thus. 4to (11-13”), viii, 248pp, 39 color and 165 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/VG+ (DJ spine sunned and ends slightly chipped). The major monograph on Pyle written by fellow illustrator and illustration historian Pitz. Includes an excellent bibliography.

Howard Pyle. Elzea, Rowland & Elizabeth H. Hawkes. A SMALL SCHOOL OF ART: THE STUDENTS OF HOWARD PYLE. [SN18948] $275

Wilmington: Delaware Art Museum, 1980. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11”), iv, 236pp, 8 color and over 100 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (spine sunned, slight shelfwear, interior VF). A comprehensive catalog of every known student of Howard Pyle. 167 students are listed with each given a biography, photograph and representative painting or illustration. A scarce and essential reference. I spent over 15 years looking for my own copy!