Return to our Front Page

Artist Monographs

Last Names Starting with P

Browse By Artist's Last Name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Marco Pagot. THE ART OF PAGOT. [SN27883X] $65

Milan: Edizioni BD, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 258pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF/NF (light edgewear).

A career retrospective and art book devoted to this Italian animation family, Marco and Gi Pagot. Text in Italian.


Gary Panter. JIMBO (RAW ONE-SHOT #1). [SN22454] $60

NY: Raw, 1982. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 40pp, b&w, corrugated cardboard covers with an onlaid color plate. NF (tight, clean, but paper is slightly browned).

The first Raw book. A collection of "Jimbo" stories. Scarce.


Gary Panter & Charles Burns. FACETASM. [SN19733] $10

NY: Gates of Heck, 1998. 16mo (6-7"), 36pp, b&w, pictorial boards. NF.

18 faces each by Burns & Panter can be mixed & matched to "tasm-utate into over 7,000!"


Gary Panter. PRINT XL:I. [SN8092] $5

NY: 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 124pp, color, wraps. VG+.

Gary Panter; illustrators from the School of Visual Arts.


Gary Panter. JIMBO: ADVENTURES IN PARADISE. [SN22100] $40

NY: Raw/Pantheon, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 104pp, b&w, color wraps. VG+ (light shelf wear).

A Raw graphic novel. A collection of "Jimbo" stories many of which first appeared in Raw magazine. Scarce.


Yanick Paquette & Karl Story. Moore, Alan & Peter Hogan. "TERRA OBSCURA" & "TERRA OBSCURA, VOLUME TWO". [SN19775] $30

La Jolla: America’s Best Comics, 2004-2005. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), color, wraps. VF.

Reprints Terra Obscura #1-6 and Terra Obscura Vol. 2 #1-6.


Michael Paraskevas. Paraskevas, Betty. JUNIOR KROLL. [SN9869] $5

San Diego: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 34pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/Fine.


Michael Paraskevas. Paraskevas, Betty. JUNIOR KROLL AND COMPANY. [SN9868] $15

San Diego: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1994. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 34pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/Fine.


Michael Paraskevas. Paraskevas, Betty. SHAMLANDERS. [SN24871X] $10

San Diego: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 34pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/Fine.

A fanciful children's picture book about Nowhere Land and its inhabitants the Shamlanders. With a wry rhyming text and gouche and acrylic illustrations by the well-known magazine illustrator (Esquire, Time, Sports Illustrated).


Michael Paraskevas. COMMUNICATION ARTS V35, #2. [SN8971] $10

1993. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 170pp, color and b&w, wraps. Fine.

Portfolio: Michael Paraskevas profile (24 illustrations).


Steven Parke & Stephen John Phillips. Fuqua, Jonathon Scott. IN THE SHADOW OF EDGAR ALLAN POE. [SN14870] $10

NY: Vertigo/DC, 2002. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 96pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF.

Years ago, this would have been called a fumetti, now it's a graphic novel. Digital illustration by Steven Parke. Photography by Stephen John Phillips.


Al Parker. EPHEMERAL BEAUTY: AL PARKER AND THE AMERICAN WOMEN'S MAGAZINE 1940 - 1960. [SN22898X] $20

Stockbridge, MA: Norman Rockwell Museum, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, color, wraps. VF. Limited to 2000 copies.

"Illustrator Al Parker’s (1906-1985) stylish, edgy compositions were influenced by photography, jazz, and modern painting. The innovative, modernist artworks he created for mass-appeal women’s magazines and their advertisers profoundly influenced the values and aspirations of American women and their families during the post-war era. The exhibition features original works created for Ladies’ Home Journal, Good Housekeeping, McCall’s, and Cosmopolitan by Parker and his contemporaries... " This exhibition catalogue features four critical essays and 29 color images taken from original art.


Al Parker. HOW I MAKE A PICTURE (FAMOUS ARTISTS ADVANCED PROGRAM). [SN22437] $850

Westport, CT: Institute of Commercial Art, 1949. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 192pp, 4 color and over 500 b&w illustrations, printed custom binder. NF (clean, tight, and sharp; some ring holes show mild wear/stressing; the first page's ring holes have short tears, but none are broken; the one-page assignment sheet is included; binder hinges are tight). An excellent copy!

Part of the Famous Artists Advanced Program. "America's most famous artists have spent a lot of their time, thought and energy in putting down for you in words and pictures all the ideas and methods they use in making pictures....we are confident you will find it fully expresses the man and his work, and is designed so you can readily understand his way of thinking about picture-making ." An entire course (11 lessons, 192 pages) written and illustrated by Parker, one of the most innovative and admired illustrators of the twentieth century.


Al Parker. HOW I MAKE A PICTURE (FAMOUS ARTISTS ADVANCED PROGRAM). [SN24889] $600

Westport, CT: Institute of Commercial Art, 1949. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 192pp, 4 color and over 500 b&w illustrations, printed custom binder. VG+ in a VG+ binder (a previous owner has stamped his name on the margins of several pages (unobtrusive) otherwise pages are generally clean with only minor wear to the edges; about 25 pages have torn ring holes; about 15 more pages have ring hole reinforcements neatly applied; the one-page assignment sheet is included; six pages (three sheets) are missing - copies of these pages are included; binder has mild wear).

Part of the Famous Artists Advanced Program. "America's most famous artists have spent a lot of their time, thought and energy in putting down for you in words and pictures all the ideas and methods they use in making pictures....we are confident you will find it fully expresses the man and his work, and is designed so you can readily understand his way of thinking about picture-making ." An entire course (11 lessons, 192 pages) written and illustrated by Parker, one of the most innovative and admired illustrators of the twentieth century.


Al Parker. Miller, Arthur. JANE'S BLANKET. [SN22978] $250

NY: Crowell-Collier, 1963. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, two-color illustrations, pictorial cloth. VG+ (spine ends worn, corners rubbed, interior very sound, tight & clean).

Parker's only children's book is this title written by Pulitzer Prize Winning playwright Arthur Miller for the Modern Masters Books For Children series. (Arthur Miller named the title character after his daughter Jane.) Parker's two-color illustrations appear on every page. This title is very susceptible to cover rubbing and this is an above average copy of the book.


Al Parker. LITHOPINION 15. [SN16713M] $35

NY: Local One, Amalgamated Lithographers of America, 1969. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 88pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF (mild wear).

The graphic arts and public affairs journal of Local One, Amalgamated Lithographers of America. Each issue is a showcase of fine printing and cutting edge design and thought-provoking articles.

In this oversize 9" x 12" issue, Al Parker contributes a 17-page portfolio entitled "Jazz". Edward Sorel illustrates a portrait of the military-industrial complex.


Al Parker. LITHOPINION 28. [SN19397] $30

NY: Local One, Amalgamated Lithographers of America, 1972. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 88pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF (mild wear).

The graphic arts and public affairs journal of Local One, Amalgamated Lithographers of America. Each issue is a showcase of fine printing and cutting edge design and thought-provoking articles.

In this oversize 9" x 12" issue, Al Parker contributes “An Ape Goes West” (a flipbook) and “A Short Musical Subject” (a poem and illustration). An Alan E. Cober portrait of Daniel Ellsberg. Articles on movie-going, movie palaces, old vaudevillians.


Al Parker. THE ILLUSTRATION COLLECTOR #37. [SN15275M] $25

NY: Illustration House, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 16pp, 29 color and 3 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF.

One of only a few collections of Parker artwork. 31 pieces fully described (with prices) and reproduced from the original art.


Brant Parker & Johnny Hart. THE WIZARD OF ID #7. [SN4165] $15

Sydney: Ibis, 1972. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, 250 dailies in b&w, wraps. NF.

The seventh annual collection of this strip published in Australia.


Brant Parker & Johnny Hart. THE WIZARD OF ID #8. [SN12798] $20

Sydney: Ibis, 1973. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, 250 dailies in b&w, wraps. NF.

A collection of strips from 1972.


Michael Parkes. Duister, Frans. MICHAEL PARKES. [SN22213] $150

Amsterdam: Gerrit Steltman Editions, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 78pp, 64 color and 7 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. Limited to 3000 copies (200 HC & 2800 SC).

The fourth book on this gallery artist.


Michael Parkes. Redeker, Hans. MICHAEL PARKES: PAINTINGS ~ DRAWINGS ~ STONE LITHOGRAPHS 1977-1992. [SN22201] $100

Amsterdam: Steltman Galleries, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 189pp, 179 color illustrations, wraps. NF (light shelf wear).

Print run of 34,000 copies.


Michael Parkes. Taylor, John Russell. MICHAEL PARKES: STONE LITHOGRAPHS AND BRONZE SCULPTURES 1982-1996. [SN22200M] $95

Amsterdam: Steltman Galleries, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 93pp, 71 color illustrations, wraps. VF.

Print run of 25,000 copies.


Phil Parks. Koontz, Dean. SANTA'S TWIN. [SN2015] $45

NY: HarperPrism, 1996. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 66p, 32 color illustrations, cloth. VF/VF.

Signed on the half-title: "Ho Ho Boo! Dean Koontz 12/4/96" .


Joel Parnotte. Balac, LE SANG DES PORPHYRE TOME 1: SOIZIK. [SN24934] $30

Paris: Dargaud, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine.

Balac's first book after his cult-status series "Sambre."


Maxfield Parrish. BLACK & WHITE: BEING THE EARLY ILLUSTRATIONS OF MAXFIELD PARRISH. [SN6717] $30

Brooklyn: Thumbtack, 1982. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 128pp, approx 78 full-page b&w illustrations, several smaller illustrations, wraps. NF (corners lightly rubbed otherwise Fine).


Maxfield Parrish. MAXFIELD PARRISH. [SN5457] $25

Portland, OR: Collectors Press, 1998. 1st. 64pp ea, 30 color plates ea, cloth. VF/VF in VF slip case. Deluxe limited edition of 7500.

Boxed set of small books: The Magazine Covers, The Book Illustrations, The Art Prints, and The Advertisements.


Maxfield Parrish. Ludwig, Coy. MAXFIELD PARRISH. [SN21391M] $35

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1973. 3rd. 4to (11-13”), 224pp, 64 color plates, over 100 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/VF.

This early monograph on Parrish features an in-depth description of Parrish's technique including an unpublished manuscript by his son.


Maxfield Parrish. Ludwig, Coy. MAXFIELD PARRISH. [SN15131] $50

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1973. 3rd. 4to (11-13"), 224pp, 64 color plates, over 100 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/VG+.

This early monograph on Parrish features an in-depth description of Parrish's technique including an unpublished manuscript by his son.


Maxfield Parrish. Yount, Sylvia. MAXFIELD PARRISH 1870-1966. [SN4451] $40

NY: Abrams, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, 132 illustrations, including 81 color plates, cloth. VF/Fine.

Includes previously unpublished color illustrations.


Maxfield Parrish. Skeeters, Paul W. MAXFIELD PARRISH: THE EARLY YEARS 1893-1930. [SN5317] $95

Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell, c1973. Folio (13” or taller), 350pp, 200 color and 50 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/VG+ PC dust-jacket.

Berkeley: Ten Speed, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13”), ix, 130pp, color, cloth. Fine/Fine.


Virgil Partch. Gabriel, Philip Louis. THE EXECUTIVE. [SN10386] $35

NY: Citadel, 1959. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 96pp, 45 cartoons, boards. VG+ (gift inscription, spine tail bumped otherwise NF).


Virgil Partch. HERE WE GO AGAIN. [SN4054M] $25

NY: Duell Sloan & Pearce, 1951. Later printing. 8vo (8-9”), 64pp, 61 cartoons, pictorial boards. VG+ (corners rubbed).


Virgil Partch. HERE WE GO AGAIN. [SN7735] $20

NY: Duell Sloan & Pearce, 1951. Later printing. 8vo (8-9"), 64pp, 61 cartoons, pictorial boards. VG+ (shelf-rubbed).


Virgil Partch. HERE WE GO AGAIN. [SN4147] $15

NY: Duell Sloan & Pearce, 1951. Later printing. 8vo (8-9”), 64pp, 61 cartoons, pictorial boards. VG (spine worn with some splitting, edges rubbed).


Virgil Partch. HERE WE GO AGAIN AND BOTTLE FATIGUE. [SN6959] $12

NY: Dell, 1963. 1st thus. 16mo (6-7"), 128pp, 122 b&w cartoons, wraps. VG+.

Omnibus edition collecting two Vip books: Here We Go Again (1951), a guide for the novice GI, and Bottle Fatigue (1950), a "report on Alcohol and Man."


Virgil Partch. Thompson, Morton. JOE THE WOUNDED TENNIS PLAYER. [SN6595] $25

Garden City, NY: Doubleday Doran, 1945. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 208pp, 13 full-page b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG (dust-jacket edges chipped).

True stories from Hollywood, including a bit about the employees at Disney.


Virgil Partch. Thompson, Morton. JOE THE WOUNDED TENNIS PLAYER. [SN10380] $25

Garden City, NY: Doubleday Doran, 1945. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 208pp, 13 full-page b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+.

True stories from Hollywood, including a bit about the employees at Disney.


Virgil Partch. Kraus, Robert. LUDWIG, THE DOG WHO SNORED SYMPHONIES. [SN12769] $50

NY: Windmill, 1971. 1st PB. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, 20 color and 19 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine.

A children's picture book by Virgil Partch.


Virgil Partch. Dolbier, Maurice. NOWHERE NEAR EVEREST. [SN4041] $30

NY: Knopf, 1955. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), vi, 58pp, 41 b&w illustrations, Boards. VG+/VG (dust-jacket edges chipped).


Virgil Partch. Dolbier, Maurice. NOWHERE NEAR EVEREST. [SN4028] $30

NY: Knopf, 1955. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), vi, 58pp, 41 b&w illustrations, Boards. VG+/VG (dust-jacket edges chipped, small stain to front cover).


Virgil Partch. VIP ON LOVE...RELATIONS IN STRANGE LOCATIONS. [SN18284] $40

Balboa Island, CA: The Answer Is, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 112pp, 103 full-page b&w cartoons, pictorial cloth. VF.

Amour and sexual relations in unusual locations or circumstances made into silly risqué cartoons by Vip.


Giacomo Patri. WHITE COLLAR. [SN19930] $25

Millbrae: Celestial Arts, 1975. 1st thus. 8vo (8-9”), 128pp, 120 linocuts printed in two colors, wraps. Fine.

A new edition of a picture novel in linocuts first published in 1940. A story of the first four years of the Great Depression with tragedy and hope. New introduction by the artist. Original Introduction by Rockwell Kent and Afterword by John L. Lewis.


Russell Patterson. Reynolds, Bruce. A COCKTAIL CONTINENTALE. [SN11776] $45

NY: George Sully & Co., 1926. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), xxviii, 290pp, 12 full-page and 12 half-page b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+ (light shelf wear).

"Concocted in 24 countries served in 38 sips and a kick guaranteed... A travel tale that reads like lightning." Effervescent drawings of high society types by Patterson.


Russell Patterson. CARTOONEWS #17. [SN18881] $25

1977. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, b&w, wraps. Fine.

This issue has numerous highlights:

Roy Crane pencil drawings.
Russell Patterson, Part 1 of 2.
Jack Davis' Time magazine covers.
Star Hawks debuts.
A complete Alex Toth story for the Armed Forces Press: A Rolling Stone.
Howard Brodie Combat Artist.
Ronald Searle and St. Trinian.
Li'l Abner ends.


Russell Patterson. LIFE. [SN2022] $42

February 9, 1928. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color wraps, VG.

Color cover by Patterson of two passionate lovers with two cupids looking on. Centerspread by CD Gibson. Spot illustrations by Patterson (2), John Held (4), FG Cooper, Norman Lynd, others.


Russell Patterson. NEMO #19. [SN9824] $25

Stamford, CT: Fantagraphics, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 68pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

16 page profile and portfolio of Russell Patterson, Kerry Drake tracks down a kidnapped cartoonist, Frank King.


William McGregor Paxton. Lee, Ellen Wardwell. WILLIAM MCGREGOR PAXTON 1869-1941. [SN22697] $350

Indianapolis Museum of Art, 1979. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 165pp, 53 color plates, over 38 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF (dust-jacket lightly edge worn).

The only major monograph devoted to this marvelous Boston school artist. Paxton was a student of Gerome and specialized in lush portraits of beautiful women.


C. F. Payne. ILLUSTRATION '05 #2. [SN21975X] $9

St. Paul, MO: 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 80pp, color, wraps. VF.

Magazine and children’s book illustrator-caricaturist C. F. Payne is cover featured with a 29-page interview and 42 illustrations in color. Artist-nostalgist Leslie Cabarga is profiled.


Edgar Payne. COMPOSITION OF OUTDOOR PAINTING. [SN15612] $160

Los Angeles: privately printed, 1941. 3rd 1957. Small 4to (9-11”), x, 142pp, 35 b&w plates, cloth. NF/VG.

Payne (1882-1947) was a California Impressionist. "The principles [Payne] developed...were to be captured in his book, 'Composition of Outdoor Painting,' that provides instruction on both the techniques of landscape art and what he considered equally important, its proper motivation." "...The text that follows is a skillful balance of rules of harmonious composition with a sensitive respect for individual creativity and aesthetic judgment..." Rena Coen, Paynes' biographer.


Frank ("Frank") Pe. PERSONNEL - FRANK. [SN24237] $45

Rennes: Granit Associes, 2003. 1st. Six 7" x 9 ½" color plates in a cardboard folder, VF/VF.

#324 of 500 copies signed by the artist.

A collection of six original illustrations created expressly for the Personnel series. In this case, Frank has created a series of pin-up girls which form puzzle-like a single image.


Bob Peak. BOB PEAK: ORIGINALS. [SN25637X] $10

Privately printed, 2008. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 52pp, over 90 color illustrations, wraps. NF (mild rubbing to corners otherwise Fine).

An excellent full-color catalog of 89 original artworks by Bob Peak (1927-1992) ranging from movie posters (Rollerball, Apocalypse Now, The Black Stallion, Star Trek, Excalibur, etc.), TV Guide covers, magazine and advertising illustrations, sports and entertainment figures. Works in watercolor, gouache, acrylic, pastel, ink, and graphite, dating from the mid-1950s to the early 1990s.


Philip Pearlstein. Viola, Jerome. THE PAINTING AND TEACHING OF PHILIP PEARLSTEIN. [SN21395M] $35

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 168pp, 83 color plates, 188 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/VF.

A thorough, step-by-step description of the methods of this realist painter.


Philip Pearlstein. PHILIP PEARLSTEIN: FIGURES AND OTHER OBJECTS. [SN10336] $20

NY: Hirsch & Adler Modern, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 16pp, 5 full-page color illustrations, wraps. VF.

Exhibition catalog. Lists 13 paintings. Five full-page color illustrations.


Philip Pearlstein. Storr, Robert. PHILIP PEARLSTEIN SINCE 1983. [SN13523] $35

NY: Abrams, 2002. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 128pp, 60 color plates, 10 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF.

A selection of sixty paintings and watercolors by this realist painter of New York nudes in apartment settings.


Cyril Pedrosa. Chauvel, David. BRIGADE FANTOME 2: LE CHEVALIER BAGÄR. [SN27770X] $25

Marcinelle: Dupuis, 2009. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

"Bagar the Knight."


Cyril Pedrosa. Chauvel, David. SHAOLIN MOUSSAKA TOME 1: ... A HOLY HOLE. [SN25559X] $28

Paris: Delcourt, 2004. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

"Moussaka is a charming young bandit practiced in stripping corpses of their personal belongings, until he meets Master Wang who suggests that he join his school of Kung-Fu. Wang is very quickly able to demonstrate the magnitude of his talents, thanks to a sudden spate of perilous encounters: a bloodthirsty chick, a brawny woman, and a sheriff with his hangers-on who see fit to cart the whole merry bunch of pugilists off to Holy Hole… Giant servings of zaniness delivered by the "cartoon" style of Pedrosa (Ring Circus)." This book was awarded the Prix Jeunesse by France Télévision. Text in French.


Cyril Pedrosa. Chauvel, David. SHAOLIN MOUSSAKA TOME 3: ... À MOLLYWOOD !! [SN21731X] $28

Paris: Delcourt, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French. Pedrosa was a Disney animator before his BD career (Ring Circus, Three Shadows).

This slapstick sci-fi series features a motley space crew. This album takes them to tinseltown!

From the publisher: “Master Wang, Magdalena, Justin, Moussaka and Vermouth the shabby chick this time land in Mollywood, film capital of the world. No sooner do they plunge behind the sordid scenes of the seventh art, rubbing shoulders with silicone-enhanced stars, shifty gangsters, laconic Native Americans, servile lackeys, tandoori chicken experts and Cookie the sad cocker spaniel! Third and final installment of the adventures across time and space of comics’ most unlikely band of heroes - 100% hysterical!“


Cyril Pedrosa. Chauvel, David. RING CIRCUS INTEGRALE. [SN26408X] $55

Paris: Delcourt, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 208pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

The former Disney animator's first French BD series. This integrale edition reprints the entire story (Tomes 1-4) in one volume. Text in French.

From the publisher: "Having managed to stop a fleeing camel, Jérold, a former coat seller, has won two tickets to see the Ring Circus. At the performance he falls deeply in love with the beautiful horseback rider Blanche, who happens to also be the star of the show! Learning that the circus is preparing to travel to Ruskovia, one dark night he and his friend Anthonin sneak into one of the caravans. They are both hired by the circus director – and thus their exciting and dangerous voyage begins...."


Cyril Pedrosa. Chauvel, David. RING CIRCUS 4 - LES REVOLTES. [SN21946X] $28

Paris: Delcourt, 2004. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

A small traveling circus in Old Europe. Elephants. Zebras. Romance. Intrigue. A graphic novel. Text in French.


Bill Peet. WALT DISNEY'S SO DEAR TO MY HEART. [SN11163M] $60

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1950. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5”), 128pp, 122 color illustrations, pictorial boards. VG+ (lower corners lightly bumped & rubbed otherwise very clean & attractive).

Written and illustrated by Bill Peet; his first children's book. Adapting the Disney live-action feature film.


Bill Peet. WALT DISNEY'S SO DEAR TO MY HEART. [SN10978] $55

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1950. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5”), 128pp, 122 color illustrations, pictorial boards. VG+ (corners lightly rubbed, two small pieces of clear tape to the spine, internally very clean & attractive).


Frederik Peeters. Wazem, Pierre. KOMA TOME 1 - LA VOIX DES CHEMINEES. [SN25569X] $26

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2004. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

An adventure with a plucky little girl, her frail father, a friendly monster, and a mysterious underworld. Shades of Miyazaki. Text in French.

From the publisher: "Young Addidas is a chimney sweep with her father. One day, she explores the underground world of chimney conduits and befriends Koma, a sweet and shy big beast. With his help, Addidas discovers the complex machinery under the ground that holds the destiny of the Earth. She decides with the help of Koma to repair the machine. But Addidas plays with her life by modifying the course of the world, as she suffers herself long feelings of sickness which allow her to join the hidden world of Koma but threaten her health. In this fight against illness, Koma and Addidas finally find the way out to the blue sky and leave the polluted word of the chimneys. Pierre Wazem is one of the most talented Swiss authors working in comics. He continues the Scorpions du désert (created by Hugo Pratt), after showcasing his great skills in books such as Bretagne and Comme une rivière (Tohu Bohu). Frederik Peeters is also one of the most important artists from the new Swiss wave. Koma follows his critically acclaimed Lupus and Les Pilules bleues (Atrabile)."


Frederik Peeters. Wazem, Pierre. KOMA TOME 2 - LE GRAND TROU. [SN25570X] $26

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.


Preview the opening pages of this book

Frederik Peeters. Wazem, Pierre. KOMA TOME 3 - COMME DANS LES WESTERNS. [SN25571] $26

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.


Preview the opening pages of this book

Frederik Peeters. Wazem, Pierre. KOMA TOME 4 - L’HÔTEL. [SN25572X] $26

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

The final volume in this story arc. Text in French.


Frederik Peeters. Wazem, Pierre. KOMA TOME 5 - LE DUEL. [SN25520X] $26

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.


Frederik Peeters. Wazem, Pierre. KOMA TOME 6 - AU COMMENCEMENT. [SN25521X] $26

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), color, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.


Gerry Peirce. PAINTING THE SOUTHWEST LANDSCAPE IN WATERCOLOR. [SN1140] $25

NY: Reinhold, 1961. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 160pp, 7 color and 13 b&w illustrations of finished watercolors, 104 other illustrations and photos, cloth. VG+/VG (top rear corner scraped exposing board otherwise Fine).

From the dust-jacket:

“Mr. Peirce brings new clarity and definition to the technique of watercolor painting. His book is a strong choice for beginners, no matter what region they wish to paint. The theme of feeling, and the final chapters on expression and perception will be most revealing to the experienced watercolorist who seeks the clue to achievement in painting landscape.”


Ruben Pellejero. Zentner, Jorge. LE SILENCE DE MALKA. [SN23003] $25

Paris: Casterman, 1996. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (bottom corners bumped).

From Lambiek: "This impressive work relates the story of the Jewish community in Argentina, that fled from the pogroms in Russia after the death of Alexander II." Text in French.


Gabriele Pennacchioli. THE YOUNG MINOTAUR. [SN24351X] $15

privately printed, 2008. 8vo (8-9"), color and b&w, cloth. VF.

Signed by the artist.


George Perez. Lillard, Dave. ORACLE. [SN22359] $15

Detroit: 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 36pp, b&w, color wraps. NF.

The only issue of "The Magazine of Graphic Science Fiction & Fantasy" features a full-length comic story illustrated by George Perez, "Death Star," a space opera about a princess warrior.


George Perez. Heintjes, Tom, editor. FOCUS ON GEORGE PEREZ. [SN9036] $35

Agoura, CA: Fantagraphics, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 119pp, 1 color and 160 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine.

Interview, analyses, checklist and lots of rare and previously unpublished art by Perez.


George Perez. Heintjes, Tom, editor. FOCUS ON GEORGE PEREZ. [SN6797M] $30

Agoura, CA: Fantagraphics, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 119pp, 1 color and 160 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF.

Interview, analyses, checklist and lots of rare and previously unpublished art by Perez.


George Perez. Heintjes, Tom, editor. FOCUS ON GEORGE PEREZ. [SN12582] $20

Agoura, CA: Fantagraphics, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 119pp, 160 b&w illustrations, color wraps. VG (covers rubbed & thumbdented).

Interview, analyses, checklist and lots of rare and previously unpublished art by Perez.


George Perez. Mangels, Andy. THE PEREZ ARCHIVES. [SN19756] $75

Portland, OR: Andy Mangels, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 150pp, 9 color and over 200 b&w illustrations, velobound stiff wraps. VF.

A limited edition signed by Perez & Mangels. An illustrated complete checklist of Perez art in all media. Includes full credits, page counts, and annotations. Plus sketches, unpublished pages, pin-ups, character designs, and more. Created and sold to benefit the Comic Book Legal Defense Fund.


Mike Peters. ON THE BRINK. [SN8061] $25

NY: Topper, 1986. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 128pp, 124 b&w cartoons, wraps. NF (light shelf wear).

A PBO (paperback original) collection of Mike Peters' political cartoons 1978-1986. Ephemeral and scarce.


Mike Peters. THE PORTABLE MOTHER GOOSE & GRIMM. [SN14007] $20

NY: Dell, 1987. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 128pp, 248 b&w cartoons, wraps. NF (mild shelf wear). The first collection of MOTHER GOOSE & GRIMM strips.


Mike Peters. OH GOD! IT'S GRIMM. [SN12799] $20

Santa Barbara, CA: Day Dream, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, 63 Sundays in color, wraps. VF.


Mike Peters. HAPPY DAYS ARE HERE AGAIN. [SN6166] $20

NY: Topper, 1992. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 128pp, 124 b&w cartoons, wraps. NF (light shelf wear).

A PBO (paperback original) collection of political cartoons. Ephemeral and scarce.


Ferdinand Petri. DRAWING LANDSCAPES IN PENCIL. [SN5451] $30

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 144pp, overe 200 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF (very light dust-jacket edge wear).


Peyo. LES SCHTROUMPFS TOMES 1-13 (SET). [SN24958] $195

Marcinelle: Dupuis, 1978-1988. 4to (11-13"), 48pp each, color, pictorial boards. Fine.

One of Europe's most popular series since its debut in the 1960s, it is known in the US mostly for the 1980s television version re-titled here The Smurfs. The creator Peyo is part of the Belgian school of bigfoot characters.


Coles Phillips. Schau, Michael. ALL-AMERICAN GIRL: THE ART OF COLES PHILLIPS. [SN4968] $95

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 176pp, 48 color plates, over 130 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG+ PC dust-jacket (a few chips to dust-jacket edges).


Matteo Piana. Gualdoni, Giovanni & Gabriele Clima. L'ANNEAU DES 7 MONDES TOME 1 - LE CALME ET LA TEMPETE. [SN27831X] $30

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2003. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

"The Ring of the Seven Worlds." A science fiction fantasy; in its broad strokes, inspired by Miyazaki: a dusty future universe à la Nausicaa; a boy and girl and massive dirigibles à la Castle in the Sky. Intimate action on a vast landscape. With beautiful artwork by Matteo Piana. In addition to his work in comics, the artist works as a graphic designer for advertising agencies in Europe. Text in French.


Matteo Piana. Gualdoni, Giovanni & Gabriele Clima. L'ANNEAU DES 7 MONDES TOME 2 - L'ALLIANCE. [SN26317X] $29

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2004. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. NF.

A Miyazaki-inspired science fiction fantasy with beautiful artwork. Text in French.


Matteo Piana. Gualdoni, Giovanni & Gabriele Clima. L'ANNEAU DES 7 MONDES TOME 3 - LES PIRATES D'HÉLIOPOLIS. [SN26318X] $29

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2006. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. NF.

A Miyazaki-inspired science fiction fantasy with beautiful artwork. Text in French.


Davide Piana. Gualdoni, Giovanni & Gabriele Clima. L'ANNEAU DES 7 MONDES TOME 3 - LES PIRATES

D'HELIOPOLIS. [SN22552X] $29

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.


Wendy Pini. ELFQUEST III. [SN3403] $25

San Diego: Schanes & Schanes, 1982. 1st. twelve 9" x 12" color plates in an extra-illustrated folder, VF in a Fine folder.

A portfolio gallery of the characters from Elfquest painted in full color by Wendy Pini.


Wendy Pini. Pini, Wendy & Richard. ELFQUEST ARCHIVES VOLUME ONE. [SN22666] $30

NY: DC, 2003. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 216pp, color, leather. VF/VF.

Elfquest #1-5 newly colored by Wendy Pini. Numerous extras.


Henry Pitz. DRAWING OUTDOORS. [SN26207] $18

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1965. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 144pp, over 100 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG+ (small stain on rubbed DJ).

How to draw landscapes, trees, skies, buildings, cityscapes, and people in pencil, pen and ink, charcoal, pastel, wash, felt pen, and mixed media.


Henry Pitz. Likos, Patricia. HENRY C. PITZ: THE ART OF THE BOOK. [SN3880] $30

Chadds Ford, PA: Brandywine River Museum, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 40pp, 3 full-page color and 34 b&w illustrations, most full-page, wraps. VF.

The most comprehensive account of the work of this illustrator, author and illustration historian. Well illustrated showing the breadth of his style.


Michael Ploog. Baum, L. Frank. THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF SANTA CLAUS. [SN24125] $30

Northampton: Tundra, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 84pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine without dust-jacket as issued. Graphic novel adaptation of Baum's childrens book. By the longtime comic book and animation artist.


Mike Ploog. MOONSHADOWS: THE MIKE PLOOG SKETCHBOOK. [SN26201] $10

Toms River, NJ: SQP, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

An excellent collection of pencil drawings. Finished pieces, character and creature designs, storyboards. Seven-page biographical sketch by the artist.


Kilian Plunkett, Thang Le, Wayne Lo, and Jackson Sze. BATTLE MILK. [SN24347X] $30

np: privately printed, 2008. 1st. Oblong small 4to (9-11"), 81pp, color, wraps. VF.

An art book from four talented artist/designers working together at Lucasfilm Animation on Clone Wars. Kilian Plunkett worked in comics before Lucasfilm. Wayne Lo worked at ILM. Thang Le and Jackson Sze are Art Center grads who worked in games, TV and movies. Kilian contributes a series of eye-catching finished illustrations/concepts. Wayne shows off his range with paintings and drawings of fantasy characters, location sketches from Italy, cute character designs, and even some lovely clothing sketches! Thang showcases his renderings of futuristic vehicles (land, sea, air) and environments. Jackson closes out the book with a portfolio of striking digital paintings of exotic realms and far flung planets.


Bill Plympton. MONICA’S UNTOLD STORY: AN AMORALITY TALE. [SN19914] $12

NY: Regan Books, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, color, wraps. VF.

Plympton merges his mainstream cartoons with his men’s magazine stuff to create the illustrations for this epic poem about the plump sexpot.


Raymond Poivet. Lecureux, Roger. LES PIONNIERS DE L'ESPERANCE. [SN26897X] $35

Issy Les Moulineaux: Glenat, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 76pp, color, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VF.

A classic French space adventure strip that ran from 1945 though 1973. The international crew of the spaceship L'Esperance defended the Earth from alien enemies and interplanetary catastrophies.

Clearly modeled after Flash Gordon and Buck Rogers, it has the feel of a 1950s or 1960s Dell SF comic. Poivet’s pen & ink style is slightly reminiscent of Graham Ingels. French text.


Cyrille Pomes. A LA LETTRE PRES. [SN23914X] $36

Paris: Albin Michel, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 76pp, color, French wraps. VF.

Outstanding artwork. I was just blown away by the style. Text in French.


Jean-Michel Ponzio. PONZIO SKETCHBOOK. [SN26513X] $30

Paris: Comix Buro, 2009. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 48pp, color, wraps. VF.

One of the first 900 copies which are numbered & signed by the artist.

A wonderful collection of sketches, drawings, designs, and color renderings by the artist. Short bio and bibliography. Minimal text in French.


Rien Poortvliet. Huygen, Wil. GNOMES - 30TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION. [SN22680X] $25

NY: Abrams, 2006. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), 212pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF/VF.

"When this 'scientific' catalog of gnome culture was first published, it raced up the New York Times bestseller list to number one, remained on the list for more than a year, and hasn't gone out of print in the three decades since -selling more than one million copies worldwide. This new edition features an afterword by Wil Huygen, where he explains how he and Rien Poortvliet created their charming, mock-serious investigation into the secret world of these tiny nocturnal creatures, as well as several newly-discovered sketches by the late illustrator. Covering all areas of gnome culture, including architecture, education, medicine, courtship, and their relationships with other mythological beings, with page after page of Poortvliet's whimsical and imaginative illustrations, Gnomes is sure to delight and amuse."


Rien Poortvliet. Huygen, Wil. GNOME LIFE. [SN23030X] $30

NY: Abrams, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine/NF.

"Gnome Life follows the family of Peter, his wife, Fern, and their two children, Lily and Leif, through the months of the year...." Originally published in Holland in 1988, this is the first American edition.


Rien Poortvliet. HE WAS ONE OF US. [SN22752] $45

Grand Rapids: Baker, 1978. 2nd 1994. Square 4to (11-13”), 128pp, color and b&w, cloth. NF/NF.

From the dust-jacket: “In Holland, a land known for producing great painters, Rien Poortvliet is recognized as the greatest living Dutch artist. “Poortvliet first won acclaim in the United Stated with the publication of the best-sellers Gnomes and Secret of the Gnomes. Since then, a worldwide following has been established with numerous publications of his illustrations.”


Rien Poortvliet. JOURNEY TO THE ICE AGE: MAMMOTHS AND OTHER ANIMALS OF THE WILD. [SN26776] $75

NY: Abrams, 1994. 1st American. 4to (11-13"), 224pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/NF.

Every page of this book is filled with Poortvliet's paintings, drawings and sketches of animals, prehistoric and present day.


Max Poosch. Trautzl, Viktor. MAX VON POOSCH: LEBEN UND WERK. [SN13729] $20

Salzberg/Stuttgart: Das Bergland-Buch, 1958. 8vo (8-9”), 28pp + plates, 6 color and 55 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG+.

20th century German painter.


Richard Pose. THE Z FILES. [SN21371X] $5

np: privately printed, 2006. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), b&w, wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

A collection of concept and development sketches for The Zs.


Eric Powell. SKETCHES FROM THE SICK AND TWISTED MIND OF ERIC POWELL. [SN24781X] $12

np: privately printed, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 24pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

A comic book size sketchbook on slick heavy stock. The Goon and affiliated characters, centauresses & satyrs, roller derby girls, other girls, and creatures. Half the book is finished pieces in pencil, ink, or wash; the remainder is looser pencil drawings and sketches. Similar to the SDCC edition but the cover has been swapped with an interior image.


Eric Powell. THE GOON: FANCY PANTS EDITION VOL. 2. [SN23488M] $50

Milwaukie: Dark Horse, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 136pp, color, cloth. VF/VF.

One of a limited edition signed by the artist. A limited edition hardcover collection of The Goon.

"This special volume collects all the tales of one of The Goon's most nefarious villains-the diabolical mad scientist, Dr. Hieronymous Alloy-in one handsomely designed (and handsomely priced) signed hardcover. Chronicling the rise of the mysterious evil genius from his early days as a misunderstood visionary, to his status as one of the finest scientific minds in the world, and finally to his inevitable spiral into madness, this hardcover is a must-have for every serious fan of the Goon. What's more, every volume is signed by Powell himself. Buying this book should be like dodging a brick-a no-brainer!"


Richard Powers. Frank, Jane. THE ART OF RICHARD POWERS. [SN19260M] $20

London: Paper Tiger, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, over 120 color and 2 b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. VF/VF.

This sci-fi paperback cover artist produced over 1200 jacket illustrations from 1950s to 1990s. His surreal, evocative paintings gave an impression of the book rather than illustrate a scene. Includes a biography by his son, interviews with the artist himself, and a complete checklist of his covers.


Miguelanxo Prado. NOSTALGIES DE BELO HORIZONTE. [SN24275X] $40

Paris: Casterman, 2005. 4to (11-13"), 88pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

From the publisher: "Miguelanxo Prado invites us on a surprising voyage to Brazil: welcome to Belo Horizonte, the capital of the state of Minas Gerais, with nearly three million inhabitants, whose history was based on the extraction of iron. The faithful fans of Prado will not be disappointed." Beautiful widescreen color images on every other page. Text in French.


Miguelanxo Prado. FANTASMAGORIE. [SN25783X] $25

St. Egrève: Mosquito, 2000. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 96pp, color, wraps. VF.

An excellent collection of Prado’s illustrations for book and magazine covers, postcards, posters, etc. Outstanding works in a variety of color media. Personally I find these single images much more compelling than his comics work. Text in French and Spanish.


Miguelanxo Prado, Glenn Fabry, Milo Manara, Frank Quitely, P. Craig Russell, Bill Sienkiewicz, and Barron Storey. Gaiman, Neil. THE SANDMAN: ENDLESS NIGHTS. [SN26282] $25

NY: Vertigo, 2003. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 160pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF.

An original collection of seven graphic stories that feature the character known as "The Sandman" who rules over humans as they sleep. Story titles: Death -- Desire -- Dream -- Despair -- Delirium -- Destruction -- Destiny.

From Publishers Weekly: "In Sandman cosmology, "The Endless" are seven immortal siblings who personify abstract concepts: Dream, Death, Destiny and so on. This work devotes a story to each of them, drawn in distinctly different styles by an all-star lineup of American, British and European cartoonists and fine artists. Gaiman is famous for writing to his artists' strengths, and he does so here. P. Craig Russell draws the surreal fantasia "Death and Venice" with the opulent brio of his opera adaptations. "What I've Tasted of Desire" is a darkly sexual fable, painted by Milo Manara in the style of his more X-rated work. A couple of the stories find Gaiman working in a more experimental mode than usual, notably "Fifteen Portraits of Despair," a set of anecdotes and prose poems accompanied by Barron Storey's tormented, abstract drawings and paintings. Longtime comics fans will notice plenty of inside jokes in "The Heart of a Star," but most of this book is a red carpet-or perhaps a Persian rug-rolled out for Gaiman's prose readers to see his visions turned into lush, dramatic images."


George Pratt. ENEMY ACE: WAR IDYLL. [SN27936] $150

Anaheim, CA: DC/Graphitti Designs, 1991. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 152pp, color, 3/4 leather with cloth covered boards. VF in unopened mailing box.

#449 of 2000 deluxe copies signed by the artist.

A painted graphic novel by George Pratt. Limited edition of 2000 copies with a S&N color print (#449 of 2000 copies).


Hugo Pratt. THE CELTS. [SN24530] $125

London: Harvill, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 140pp, b&w, color wraps. VG+ (mild shelf wear, slight bump to bottom of the spine).

One of the handful of volumes of Corto Maltese in English. This book retraces Corto Maltese's journey in Europe during 1917 and 1918. Translated from Les Celtiques published in France in 1975. Scarce.


Hugo Pratt. PÉRIPLES SECRETS: TECHNIQUES MIXTES: 1950-1995 . [SN26489X] $160

Paris: Casterman, 2009. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 415pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF. The hardcover edition.


Hugo Pratt. PÉRIPLES SECRETS: TECHNIQUES MIXTES: 1950-1995 . [SN26490X] $125

Paris: Casterman, 2009. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 415pp, color, wraps. VF. The softcover edition.


Hugo Pratt. HUGO PRATT PÉRIPLES IMAGINAIRES: AQUARELLES: 1965-1995. [SN26491X] $125

Paris: Casterman, 2005. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 455pp, color, wraps. VF.

From the publisher: "In 2005, ten years after the death of the "Maestro" Hugo Pratt, a great retrospective of his work was mounted and exhibited in Italy, Barcelona, and Buenos Aires. This beautiful book gathers all of Pratt's watercolor paintings in a single volume. This Catalogue Raisonne gathers for the first time every watercolor by Hugo Pratt, including many unknown and/or previously unpublished works, and will charm the many fans of the creator of Corto Maltese." Essays and captions in both French and English.


Hugo Pratt. BALLADE DE LA MER SALEE - EDITION SPECIALE ANNIVERSAIRE. [SN27726X] $140

Paris: Casterman, 2007. 1st. Folio (13" x 17"), 172pp, b&w, pictorial cloth. VF. Limited edition.

The first Corto Maltese adventure, the Ballad of the Salten Sea, appeared in 1967. To celebrate the fortieth anniversary of this work, Casterman created this new edition of the Ballad of the Salten Sea printed in a large size (13" x 17") on fine quality paper. Text in French.


Hugo Pratt. CARNET DE LA CAMBUSE. [SN24253X] $36

Paris: Casterman, (no date). Small 8vo (7.5-8"), color, spiral bound pictorial boards. VF.

"The recipes of Corto Maltese." A real cookbook. Beautifully designed to resemble a travel notebook. With frequent annotations and watercolors and sketches on every page by Pratt. Text in French.


Hugo Pratt. MORGAN. [SN23937X] $35

Paris: Casterman, 1999. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

Pratt's lovely artwork reproduced in b&w. Text in French.


Hugo Pratt. MU (CORTO MALTESE). [SN23938X] $36

Paris: Casterman, 2001. 4to (11-13"), 176pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

Pratt's lovely artwork reproduced in b&w. Text in French.


Hugo Pratt. TANGO (CORTO MALTESE). [SN24254X] $29

Paris: Casterman, 2001. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, b&w, with 3pp in color, wraps. VF.

A Corto Maltese album (from 1957) reproduced in b&w. The mass market editions of the Corto Maltese albums are colored, however the stories in their original releases appeared in b&w and Pratt's masterful use of black is highlighted in these b&w editions. Text in French.


Hugo Pratt. Ongaro, Alberto. L'OMBRE. [SN24276X] $45

Paris: Casterman, 2004. Small 4to (9-11"), 232pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF.

From the publisher: "L'Ombre (The Shadow) is in the great tradition of masked avengers. As any good superman, he has a secret identity of course and has a paralyzing gas panoply, truth drugs, flying machines, hyper-powerful cars... His principal enemy, "the General", seeks all the gold cargoes of the world. This super-villain (also in the tradition of the black legends of the comics) is assisted by a band of killers and an armada of strange robots and radio-controlled miniatures." Contains three adventures of l'Ombre. Text in French.


Hugo Pratt. CORTO MALTESE, VOL. 4: A MIDWINTER MORNING’S DREAM. [SN23646] $80

NY: NBM, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 112pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine.

A nice fat volume of Corto Maltese in English. Scarce.


Hugo Pratt. CORTO MALTESE, VOL. 6: THE EARLY YEARS. [SN20216] $60

NY: NBM, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, wraps. VF.

A color volume of Corto Maltese in English. Scarce.


Edith & Henry Prellwitz. PAINTERS OF PECONIC: EDITH PRELLWITZ & HENRY PRELLWITZ. [SN13014] $45

NY: Spanierman Gallery, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, 34 color and 2 b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. VF.


John Prentice. STRIP ADVENTURE #1. [SN10340] $20

Forest Hill, NY: 1991. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, 268 b&w dailies, wraps. VF.

Three Rip Kirby stories from 1990.


John Prentice. MELZERS COMIC PARADE. [SN3935] $40

(no date). 4to (11-13"), 432pp, b&w, color wraps. VG+ (light shelf wear).

A German collection of American comics. Reprints several Frazetta stories: three romances, two Thundas, and 52 pages of Johnny Comet; as well as Hogarth's Drago; Lyman Young's Bob and Frank; Jerry Skelly's Captain Kate; Jose Luis Salinas' Cisco Kid; and Rip Kirby as drawn by John Prentice. Text in German.


Bill Presing. BOOKPLATE BETTIES. [SN24361X] $28

np: privately printed, 2008. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 192pp, color, pictorial cloth. VF.

Signed by the artist.

A second collection of pin-up beauties by Bill Presing (Rex Steele) rendered in acrylic washes and concentrated watercolor. The book itself is beautifully designed and the artworks are reproduced at about the same size as the originals.


Preview this book

Greg Preston. THE ARTIST WITHIN. [SN22578X] $40

Milwaukie: Dark Horse, 2007. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 48pp, b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/VF.

"The culmination of more than fifteen years of photography by photographer Greg Preston, this book is a living history of the men and women who have shaped the imaginations of countless millions of people around the world through their work in the fields of animated cartoons, comic books, comic strips, and editorial cartooning. The list of artists includes Frank Miller, Al Hirschfeld, Joe Barbera, Jack Kirby, Joe Simon, Moebius, Walter and Louise Simonson, and many more, all in photographs shot expressly for this book."

"Presenting a unique glimpse into the creative mind through never-before-allowed access to the artists' studios, many of these pictures have never been published before, and capture several creators who have passed away, making this book an invaluable resource and window into the history of comics."


George Price. ICE COLD WAR. [SN20415] $20

NY: Henry Schuman, 1951. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 95pp, b&w, cloth. VG+/VG-.

A departure from the usual Price cartoon collection, this book contains caricatures.


Ruben Procopio. THE PHANTOM CHRONICLES: ARTIST'S ANNEX. [SN22589X] $20

np: Moonstone, 2007. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 32pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. One of 100 numbered copies.

A preview of the upcoming Phantom anthology book illustrated by longtime Disney artist-sculptor (and lifelong Phantom fan) Ruben Procopio. In this profusely illustrated chapbook, we see Ruben's sketches and layouts accompanied by Ruben's revealing text discussing each story and illustration.


Antonio Prohias. MAD'S BIG BOOK OF SPY VS SPY CAPERS AND OTHER SURPRISES. [SN2049] $35

NY: Warner Books, 1978. 3rd. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, b&w, color wraps. VG (covers yellowed and show moderate wear).


Antonio Prohias. MAD'S BIG BOOK OF SPY VS SPY CAPERS AND OTHER SURPRISES. [SN8217] $25

NY: Mad, 1982. 1st thus. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, b&w, wraps. VG+ (light shelf wear).

1960-1978.


Alice & Martin Provensen. Jackson, Kathryn. THE GOLDEN CIRCUS. [SN26929X] $10

NY: Golden, 2005. 1st thus. Small 4to (9-11"), 28pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A new printing.

"Come one, come all to Mr. Roly-Poly's big-top circus, filled with wild lions, fuzzy brown bears, great grey elephants, funny clowns, high-flying trapeze performers, and more!

"First published in 1950, this classic Golden Fuzzy Book features the illustrations of Caldecott Medalists Alice and Martin Provensen and fuzzy, furry flocking that children will love touching as much as they love going to the circus."


Alice & Martin Provensen. THE ILIAD AND THE ODYSSEY. [SN24062M] $95

NY: Golden Press, 1956. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 105pp, 62 color illustrations, most double-page, pictorial cloth. VG+ (the head of the spine & the lower corners are mildly worn with boards peeking otherwise covers are glossy & clean, binding strong, interior Fine).

The Provensens first book of Greek mythology with uniquely stylized illustrations.


Alice & Martin Provensen. Shakespeare, Wm. SHAKESPEARE: TEN GREAT PLAYS. [SN24768] $40

NY: Golden, 1962. 4to (11-13"), 502pp, over 300 single and double-page color illustrations, cloth. NF/NF (top edge lightly spotted, corners sharp, binding tight).

The Provensens' beautiful illustrations plus the complete texts of Romeo & Juliet, A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Merchant of Venice, Henry the Fifth, Julius Caesar, As You Like It, Hamlet, King Lear, Macbeth, and The Tempest. Commentaries by Sir Tyrone Guthrie and a 16-page glossary.


Alice & Martin Provensen. Willard, Nancy. THE VOYAGE OF THE LUDGATE HILL. [SN22769] $20

NY: HBJ, 1981. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11”), 32pp, color, cloth spine. Fine/Fine.

Robert Louis Stevenson's 1887 Atlantic crossing on a cargo-carrying schooner is told in poetry. The Provensens paint in acrylic for this children's picture book


Pierre-Paul Prud'hon. Guffey, Elizabeth. DRAWING AN ELUSIVE LINE: THE ART OF PIERRE-PAUL PRUD'HON. [SN24894] $60

Newark: University of Delaware Press, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 274pp, 175 b&w illustrations, boards. VF/VF.

This book is an academic biography critically examining his art and career, with an emphasis on his virtuoso draftsmanship. It includes more than 150 drawings by the artist, some previously unpublished. 91 artworks are reproduced full-page or to the full-width of the page, the rest of the reproductions are quarter-page illustrations.


Ptiluc. PACUSH BLUES 9: REFLECTURE DU MYTHE DE FRANKENSTEIN. [SN13424] $15

France: Vents d'Oest, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 60pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine.

Graphic novel. Text in French.


Howard Pyle, et al. HOWARD PYLE AND HIS STUDENTS (1975 CALENDAR). [SN9458] $45

Philadelphia: Provident Mutual, 1975. 1st. Seven 18" x 19" glossy color sheets, NF (one page corner creased with a ¼" tear).

An 18" x 19" calendar reproducing on separate pages six paintings:
The Prairie is My Garden by Harvey Dunn;
Harbor Front by Clifford Ashley,
Eel Weir on the Upper Delaware by Frank Schoonover;
The Spring House by NC Wyeth; and
Chadds Ford Barn and an Untitled Seascape by Stanley Arthurs; reproduced large 12" x 19" and in color.

The paintings chosen are not assignments but personal paintings. The cover sheet reproduces an uncommon Pyle pen & ink illustration and biographies of the artists. A very nice insurance company calendar.


Howard Pyle. Holmes, Oliver Wendell. THE ONE HOSS SHAY. [SN5536] $50

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1892. 8vo (8-9”), 80pp, 62 b&w illustrations, decorative cloth, TEG. VG (slightly cocked, spine ends frayed, corners rubbed).

Three poems: the title piece, How the Old Horse Won the Bet and The Broomstick Train. Profusely illustrated in pen and ink by Pyle.


Howard Pyle. Holmes, Oliver Wendell. DOROTHY Q. [SN5035M] $45

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1893. 8vo (8-9”), 131pp, 62 full-page b&w illustrations, decorative cloth, TEG. VG+.

A very attractive copy. Dorothy Q together with a Ballad of the Boston Tea Party and Grandmother's Story of Bunker Hill Battle. Three poems illustrated with numerous full-page pen and ink drawings by Pyle.


Howard Pyle. Elzea, Rowland & Elizabeth H. Hawkes. A SMALL SCHOOL OF ART: THE STUDENTS OF HOWARD PYLE. [SN18948] $275

Wilmington: Delaware Art Museum, 1980. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11”), iv, 236pp, 8 color and over 100 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (spine sunned, slight shelf wear, interior VF).

A comprehensive catalog of every known student of Howard Pyle. 167 students are listed with each given a biography, photograph and representative painting or illustration. A scarce and essential reference. I spent over 15 years looking for my own copy!


Browse By Artist's Last Name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501
phone: (310) 909-1929