Return to our Front Page

Our Book Catalogue

Browse By Artist's Last Name (click on any letter)

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Artist Monographs - Last Names Starting with R

Mac Raboy. MAC RABOY'S CAPTAIN MARVEL JR. (SPECIAL EDITION SERIES 3). [SN18005] $200

np (East Moline, IL): Special Edition, 1975. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 208pp, b&w, color wraps. NF (upper corner lightly bumped lightly creasing all the pages, binding tight, pages flat & sharp). The only Mac Raboy collection ever produced reprints 16 Captain Marvel Jr. stories from Master Comics 27-42. Five Raboy covers are reproduced in color. Rare.

Mac Raboy. MAC RABOY'S CAPTAIN MARVEL JR. (SPECIAL EDITION SERIES 3). [SN18581] $150

np (East Moline, IL): Special Edition, 1975. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 208pp, b&w, color wraps. VG+ (covers lightly rubbed & worn, binding tight, pages flat & sharp). The only Mac Raboy collection ever produced reprints 16 Captain Marvel Jr. stories from Master Comics 27-42. Five Raboy covers are reproduced in color. Rare.

Arthur Rackham. Larkin, David. ARTHUR RACKHAM. [SN22385] $35

NY: Peacock Press/Bantam, 1975. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, 40 color plates, 9 b&w illustrations , wraps. Fine. A very nice full color introduction to Rackham. 40 color plates and nine b&w illustrations.

Arthur Rackham. Larkin, David. ARTHUR RACKHAM. [SN21900] $30

NY: Peacock Press/Bantam, 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, 40 color plates, 9 b&w illustrations , wraps. NF (price on cover is scratched out, light shelfwear, flat, clean & unread). A very nice full color introduction to Rackham. 40 color plates and nine b&w illustrations.

Ragnar. RAGNAR’S KINGS OF THE ROAD. [SN22724] $20

Los Angeles: Baby Tattoo, 2006. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5”), 104pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. A collection of cartoon images of tramps, hoboes, lowlifes, and other characters one might meet on the road.

Gideon D. Arul Raj. FROM INDIA: PAINTINGS BY ARUL RAJ. [SN2060] $10

Tustin, CA: Walter Foster, nd. Folio (13” or taller), 32pp, 16pp in color and 16pp in b&w, wraps. VG+ (price sticker remnant on front cover). A collection of lovely watercolors.

Mel Ramos. MEL RAMOS: WATERCOLORS. [SN2061] $20

Berkeley, CA: Lancaster-Miller, 1979. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9”), 64pp, 24 color and 2 b&w plates, Glossy boards. Fine/NF . A small collection of Ramos' pop art paintings.

Khary Randolph. THE BLACK BOOK. [SN22863X] $25

Bayside, NY: Kharupt.com & Brandstudio, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. SIGNED by the artist. Khary is an illustrator and comic book artist (Marvel, DC, Spider-Man, X-men, The Boondocks, ABC, New Line Cinema, Burton Snowboards, M&M/Mars, etc.). He does comics in both the slick/realistic style and the animated style. His first artbook is full of femmes in all shapes, sizes and color. Mostly finished color renderings, with some pencil drawings. Foreword by Eric Canete.

Hal Rasmusson & Alex Perez. Foster, Walter. COMICS. [SN8183] $10

Tustin, CA: Walter Foster, nd. Folio (13” or taller), 36pp, color centerspread and over 200 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine (small address label on inside cover). A Walter Foster how-to book by this professional cartoonist whose teenage girl comic strip Aggie Mack ran from 1946 to the late 1950s.

Alex Raymond. Ryder, Marion Crowell. SCUTTLE WATCH. [SN12076] $125

NY: Knopf, 1941. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 286pp, 19 b&w illustrations, illustrated endpapers, color DJ illustration, cloth. VG +/VG+ (1.5 inches of bottom edge scraped, foreedge spotted, sharp corners, tight, never read). All in all, an attractive copy of a scarce title especially scarce in a complete DJ. A young adult novel about an 1860s Cape Cod seafaring community with pen and ink illustrations by Raymond. Raymond's only illustrated book. Rare in this condition.

Alex Raymond. Ryder, Marion Crowell. SCUTTLE WATCH. [SN3616] $30

Taunton, MA: Wm Sollwold, 1970. 3rd, 1979. 8vo (8-9”), 289pp, 19 b&w illustrations and pictorial map by Raymond, wraps. VF. A high quality reprinting of the scarce 1941 original. Wonderful pen & ink illus of Cape Cod life by Raymond

Alex Raymond. Ryder, Marion Crowell. SCUTTLE WATCH. [SN13561] $20

Taunton, MA: Wm Sollwold, 1970. 3rd, 1979. 8vo (8-9”), 289pp, 19 b&w illustrations and pictorial map by Raymond, wraps. NF. A high quality reprinting of the scarce 1941 original. Wonderful pen and ink illustrations of Cape Cod life by Raymond.

Alex Raymond. FLASH GORDON IN THE ICE KINGDOM OF MONGO. [SN12472] $150

NY: Nostalgia Press, 1967. 1st. Oblong folio (11x14), 192pp, 180 Sundays and 10 other illustrations in b&w, cloth. VG +/VG (corners slightly rubbed, DJ worn). The first volume of Nostalgia Press' Flash Gordon reprints a prime period of the strip in beautiful, crystal clear black and white. Nov. 6, 1938 through June 29, 1941. With a Biographical Introduction by Al Williamson.

Alex Raymond. FLASH GORDON IN THE ICE KINGDOM OF MONGO. [SN21002] $80

NY: Nostalgia Press, 1967. 2nd. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 192pp, 180 Sundays and 10 other illustrations in b&w, cloth. Fine/VG+ (bright DJ slightly edgeworn).

Alex Raymond. Hammett, Dashiell. SECRET AGENT X-9. [SN21915] $45

NY: Nostalgia Press, 1976. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 176pp, about 480 b&w dailies, wraps. VG+ (slight shelfwear, clean & flat). About the same time Raymond was starting Flash Gordon, he was given the assignment of providing the artwork for Dashiell Hammett's hardboiled strip. Here are five stories from 1934-1935.

Alex Raymond. FLASH GORDON (RETURN TO EARTH). [SN6073] $45

Tahiti: Pacific Comics Club, 1977. Oblong folio (12x16), 56pp, 52 Sundays in color, wraps. NF. A years' worth of Sundays from 1941 printed big and in color.

Alex Raymond. GRAPHIC GALLERY 11. [SN15153] $30

West Plains, MO: Russ Cochran, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, 2 full-page color, over 100 b&w illustrations, color wraps. NF. Alex Raymond is the featured artist with six pages of his rare magazine illustrations and 13 pages of strips. Barks (2 paintings in color), Phil Davis, Frazetta, Foster, Raymond, Hogarth, Disney, Corben nude sculpture, others.

Alex Raymond. RIP KIRBY VOL. 3: DEATH COMES TO BLACKWATER-FARM. [SN22170] $225

Vienna: Pollischansky, 1985. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 112pp, cloth. NF/VG+ (boards slightly bowed, several small dings& nicks to DJ) . 422 b&w dailies - 10/28/48 to 3/3/50. The best reproduction of these strips. The text in the strip is in the original English with the German translation running below the strip.

Alex Raymond. RIP KIRBY, VOLUME 1. [SN22975] $95

Paris: Glenat, 1987. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 112pp, b&w, pictorial boards. Fine/Fine. Raymond's fantastic post war daily strip featuring the debonair private eye and his beautiful sidekick Honey Dorian. 409 b&w dailies - 3/4/46 to 1/20/47. Excellent reproduction of these strips with big panels so you can really see Raymond's work. Text in French.

Alex Raymond. RIP KIRBY VOL. TWO. [SN20306] $35

Las Vegas: Pioneer, 1989. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 64pp, b&w, wraps. VF. Dailies from 7/23/46 to 12/7/46.

Alex Raymond. FLASH GORDON VOL. 1: MONGO, THE PLANET OF DOOM. [SN22256] $125

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1990. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 111pp, 84 Sundays in color, pictorial boards. Fine. The first volume of the complete reprinting of Raymond's Flash Gordon 1934-1935. Reprints strips 1-82 January 7, 1934 through August 11, 1935. With an introduction by Al Williamson. This volume is the scarcest of the series.

Alex Raymond. FLASH GORDON VOL. 1: MONGO, THE PLANET OF DOOM. [SN17972] $100

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1990. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 111pp, 84 Sundays in color, pictorial boards. VG+ (one small puncture at spine o/w only light cover wear, interior Fine).

Alex Raymond. FLASH GORDON VOL. 2: 1935-37 "THREE AGAINST MING". [SN10195] $100

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1990. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 110pp, 104 Sundays in color, pictorial boards. VF. Scarce.

Alex Raymond. FLASH GORDON VOL. 2: 1935-37 "THREE AGAINST MING". [SN23366] $50

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1990. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 110pp, 104 Sundays in color, wraps. Fine. Strips 82 -187 (8/11/35-8/1/37). Scarce.

Alex Raymond. FLASH GORDON VOL. 2: 1935-37 "THREE AGAINST MING". [SN9563] $75

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1990. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 110pp, 104 Sundays in color, wraps. VF. Scarce.

Alex Raymond. FLASH GORDON VOL. 3: 1937-39 "THE TIDES OF BATTLE". [SN23367] $95

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1992. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 110pp, 104 Sundays in color, pictorial boards. Fine. The text block is slightly slanted. Strips 187-290 (August 1 1937-July 23 1939). Scarce.

Alex Raymond. FLASH GORDON VOL. 3. [SN19937] $20

Miamisburg: Checker, 1990. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 96pp, 88 Sundays in color, pictorial boards. VF. Reprints 88 Raymond's Flash Gordon Sundays in color 10/25/36-6/5/38.

Alex Raymond. FLASH GORDON VOL. 4: 1939-41: THE FALL OF MING. [SN23365] $50

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1992. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 110pp, 104 Sundays in color, wraps. Fine. Strips 290-393 (7/23/39-7/13/41). Scarce.

Alex Raymond. FLASH GORDON VOL. 4: 1939-41: THE FALL OF MING. [SN21350M] $100

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1992. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 110pp, 104 Sundays in color, pictorial boards. Fine. Strips 290-393 (7/23/39-7/13/41). Scarce.

Alex Raymond. FLASH GORDON VOL. 6: 1943-45 "TRIUMPH IN TROPICA". [SN23368] $65

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1993. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 94pp, 84 Sundays in color, pictorial boards. NF (light cover wear, top of spine lightly bumped, interior VF). The final volume of Kitchen Sink's Flash Gordon reprinting Raymond's last Flash Gordon pages (before he left to serve in the Marines) (July 4, 1943-April 30, 1944) and the rest by Austin Briggs. Strips 496-579 (July 4, 1943-February 4, 1945). Includes a gallery of Austin Briggs' Blue Book illustrations.

Alex Raymond. FLASH GORDON VOL. 6: 1943-45 "TRIUMPH IN TROPICA". [SN10601] $50

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1993. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 94pp, 84 Sundays in color, wraps. Fine. The final volume of Flash Gordon reprinting Raymond's last Flash Gordon pages, with additional art by Austin Briggs.

Richard Piers Rayner. Collins, Max Allan. ROAD TO PERDITION. [SN6645M] $30

NY: Paradox/Pocket, 1998. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 294pp, b&w, wraps. VF. SIGNED by Collins. An original graphic novel about a hitman and son on the run in Depression-era Chicago. Made into a Dreamworks film starring Tom Hanks and directed by Frank Darabont.

Frank Reaugh. Weismann, Donald L.. FRANK REAUGH: PAINTER TO THE LONGHORNS. [SN5988M] $40

College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press, 1985. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 148pp, 61 color plates, cloth. VF/VF. Pastels and plein-air oil paintings of the Texas landscape and longhorn cattle. Number seven in the Joe and Betty Moore Texas Art Series.

Maynard Reece. FISH & FISHING. [SN3540] $50

Des Moines, IA: Meredith Press, 1963. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 224pp, over 80 color paintings, b&w line drawings and color and b&w photos throughout, leather. Fine/NF . Disney animation director Ken Anderson's copy with his signature and bookplate on the FEPs. Both a North American field guide (with 80 species of fresh-water fish) and a basic fishing guide written, illustrated and with photographs by wildlife artist Maynard Reece. Reese caught all the fish described in this book, sketching them on location to capture their natural colors.

Ralph Reese. Preiss, Byron. SON OF SHERLOCK HOLMES: THE WOMAN IN RED. [SN9260] $15

NY: Pyramid, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, color, wraps. NF (spine ends lightly bumped). The deluxe edition "on heavy white stock".

Charles Reid. FLOWER PAINTING IN WATERCOLOR. [SN9956] $20

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 144pp, 110 color plates, 65 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/VG+. Reid's fourth book. 18 full-color step-by-step demonstrations.

Charles Reid. PORTRAITS AND FIGURES IN WATERCOLOR. [SN9492] $20

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1984. 4th. 4to (11-13”), 80pp, 73 color plates, 67 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (corners slightly rubbed). Fifteen new full-color step-by-step demonstrations.

Edward Renggli. HOW TO DRAW THE HEAD IN LIGHT & SHADE. [SN5829] $65

Pelham, NY: Bridgman, 1927. 2nd 1929. 8vo (8-9”), 64pp, over 100 illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF . "Over 100 drawings of heads on every conceivable position".

Aaron Renier. SPIRAL-BOUND. [SN20315] $15

Marietta, GA: Top Shelf, 2005. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 184pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. “Top Secret Summer.” Elementary school animal children solve a small-town’s mystery. An all-ages graphic novel.

Franc Reyes. VISUAL CONCEPTS. [SN19729X] $24

Arik House, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Frank started out in comic books working for DC, including a run of Tarzan, and created his own independent comic Arik Khan. He moved into commercial illustration and then to Disney Feature Animation as a visual development artist. This book showcases his luminous illustratorly style especially in many lush scenes of girls, animals, and jungles. Introduction by Manuel Auad.

Randy Reynaldo. THE ROB HANES ARCHIVES. [SN2068] $10

Los Angeles: WCG Comics, 1996. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), iv, 138pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine (very light edgewear). Comics from Adventure Strip Digest.

Frank Reynolds. Bradshaw, Percy V. THE ART OF THE ILLUSTRATOR: FRANK REYNOLDS & HIS WORK. [SN9466] $40

London: Press Art School, nd (circa 1917). 1st. 10x16, Fine plates & NF booklet (light foxing) in a VG+ printed folder with tassel ties. Six plates reproducing six stages in the creation of "On Tour" a pencil drawing. A 12-page booklet profiles the artist's personality and work (including a tipped-in photograph of the artist in his studio) and describes the six stages in detail. #8 in the Art of the Illustrator series.

Warwick Reynolds. Bradshaw, Percy V. THE ART OF THE ILLUSTRATOR: WARWICK REYNOLDS & HIS WORK. [SN9465] $40

London: Press Art School, nd (circa 1917). 1st. 10x16, Fine plates & NF booklet (light foxing) in a VG+ printed folder with tassel ties. Six plates reproducing six stages in the creation of "Prosperity" a drawing in conte crayon. A 12-page booklet profiles the artist's personality and work (including a tipped-in photograph of the artist in his studio) and describes the six stages in detail. #13 in the Art of the Illustrator series.

Frank Riccio. McGrath, Patrick. JOHNNY APPLESEED. [SN2069] $25

NY: Kipling Press, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, 26 color illustrations, pictorial boards. Fine. A childrens picture book.

John Adkins Richardson. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF CARTOONING. [SN17678] $30

NY: Prentice Hall, 1977. 5th. 4to (11-13”), xxii, 266pp, 11 color and over 150 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG (sharp corners, top- & foreedge soiled, DJ edgeworn). Growing up, this how-to book fascinated me because Richardson, an underground cartoonist as well as an art professor, chose examples from Marvel and DC comics and Corben and Zap comix.

Philippe Riche. PAS DE CHANCE - PART 1. [SN21861X] $22

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2003. 8vo (8-9”), 112pp, b&w, wraps. VF. A beautifully drawn noir graphic novel about two men and a femme. Text in French.

Philippe Riche. PAS DE CHANCE - PART 2. [SN21862X] $22

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2003. 8vo (8-9”), 112pp, b&w, wraps. VF. The conclusion of this beautifully drawn noir graphic novel. Text in French.

Philippe Riche. L'ASSOCIATION DES CAS PARTICULIERS - TOME 1 - SAPIENS. [SN22721X] $30

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. From the publisher: "A sequel to Pas de chance, by the same author. L’Association des cas particuliers is a club who helps people solve personal cases, often related to antique bizarre objects or animals from the past. Ernst-Lazare, Simon and Rebecca are three antique dealers with odd methods who team up to work on the strangest cases. Their new investigation starts when Simon finds a reliquary in the house of a deceased old lady. The object contains a skull and a hair whose DNA analysis reveal they both belong to a Neanderthal man. But the hair’s dating shows it is contemporary." A beautifully drawn noir graphic novel. Text in French.

Mischa Richter. THIS ONE'S ON ME! [SN6284] $15

London/NY: Whittlesey House, 1945. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 160pp, over 160 b&w cartoons, cloth. VG (corners lightly rubbed). Cartoons from the New Yorker, Saturday Evening Post, Collier's, True, etc. as well as some previously unpublished.

Giovanni Rigano. Centomo, Katja & Francesco Artibani. MONSTER ALLERGY TOME 2 - LA PYRAMIDE DES INVULNÉRABLES. [SN21799X] $25

Toulon: Soleil, 2003. Later. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The artwork for the sequels were provided by other artists of the Disney Academy in Italy with the drawing supervised by Barbucci and coloring supervised by Canepa. Rigano has drawn many of the Lilo & Stitch comics stories and has his own album series Daffodil. Text in French.

Giovanni Rigano. Brremaud, Frédéric. DAFFODIL VOL 1 - ADDIO-COLONNELLO. [SN21682X] $28

Toulon: Soleil, 2005. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A graphic novel from the artist of Monster Allergy Tome 2. Rigano is a product of the Italian Disney Academy and his Lilo & Stitch comics appeared in Disney Digests here in the US. Text in French. “Addio-Colonnello" is a distant city, a small quiet corner, until the day when Nosferatu and his horde of vampires decide to put it to fire and to blood. Warned, the lords of the Vampire Parliament decide to send their three best (and prettiest) agents, Daffodil, Globuline and Achille, to reestablish order and understand the reasons for this revolution. However against this villain, this charming but fatal trio will be put to the test. After a first edition in the collection Start!, Daffodil returns in big format, again blacker in its humor, more violent and more sexy, ready to seduce an adult public.”

Giovanni Rigano. Bremaud, Frédéric. DAFFODIL VOL 2 - NOSFERATU. [SN21683X] $28

Toulon: Soleil, 2005. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Rigano uses a grittier grainier Geoff Darrowesque style for volume two. Text in French. “Daffodil and her companions are on the trail of Nosferatu. The big vampire seeks a portal to an infernal entity that will make him the eternal master on Earth. But a face-off between Nosferatu's vampire hordes and the mounting police troops is inevitable... Daffodil will have to intervene and eliminate the danger represented by the malefic entity... Daffodil returns... in big format, again blacker in its humor, more violent and more sexy, ready to seduce an adult public.”

Frank M. Rines. DRAWING IN LEAD PENCIL. [SN1147] $20

NY: Bridgman, 1929. 4th. 4to (11-13”), 63pp, b&w, cloth. VG+/VG (3 sq. in. piece missing from back cover). A vintage art technique book with Ted Kautzky-esque drawings.

Bob Rissetto. BOOB. [SN20992X] $12

np: privately printed, 2006. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 40pp, color, wraps. VF. One of 150 copies SIGNED by the artist. Bob is an animation artist and illustrator. This is a full-color collection of sketches and finished works. A real wide variety of stuff nicely done.

Eduardo Risso. Trillo, Carlos. JE SUIS UN VAMPIRE, TOME 1: LA RESURRECTION. [SN19782] $30

Paris: Albin Michel, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 136pp, b&w, color wraps. Slightest surface wear o/w VF. The French edition of “Boy Vampiro”.

Eduardo Risso. Trillo, Carlos. JE SUIS UN VAMPIRE, TOME 2: LA MALEDICTION. [SN19783] $30

Paris: Albin Michel, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 136pp, b&w, color wraps. Slightest surface wear o/w VF. The French edition of “Boy Vampiro”.

Eduardo Risso. Barreiro, Ricardo. CAIN. [SN22286] $12

Celje, Slovenia: SAF Comics, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 92pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. “In the high tech world of the near future, powerful emotions still reign. Discarded in a garbage dump as an infant, raised by gypsies and shaped by the reformatory, Cain is an angry young man. When he discovers that he was born to be an heir and that his own mother exiled him to keep the fortune for herself and her eldest son, no one is safe from Cain’s rage. This SAF Comics’ graphic novel was written by Ricardo Barreiro and illustrated by Eduardo Risso, whose accolades include Eisner awards for 'Best Serialized Story' (2001) and 'Best Penciler/Inker' (2002), and Harvey awards for 'Best Artist' and 'Best Continuing Series' (both 2002), all for his work on '100 Bullets,' which he draws for DC Comics/Vertigo. Available for the first time in an English-language edition!"

Eduardo Risso. Trillo, Carlos. RED MOON #2: ATTACK OF THE CIRCUS. [SN22287] $13

Celje, Slovenia: SAF Comics, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. "Everyone thinks that Red Moon, the redheaded daughter of the lord of Burien, is crazy. People think she talks to herself, when in fact she is conversing with Bran, a small creature, invisible and inaudible to all except her. Bran is an emissary from Red Moon’s missing mother, a fairy who turned human for love but had to return to the fairies’ world because of her husband’s unfounded jealousy. When Antolin, a young tumbler, shows up, Red Moon decides that the boy will be her knight in an upcoming quest to save her father’s kingdom, which will eventually take her and her friends to the dark land of Never." Available for the first time in an English-language edition!"

Frank Robbins. JOHNNY HAZARD 3: ABOMINABLE SNOW MAN. [SN21665] $20

Papeete, Tahiti: Pacific Comics Club, 1980. 1st. Oblong folio, 64pp, color, wraps. VG+ (slight water stain to corner of a few pages o/w nice). Sundays from 7/11/54-8/21/55 beautifully reproduced with bright color on white stock so that it is like looking at printer’s proofs.

Frank Robbins. JOHNNY HAZARD 5: THE ALBERICH TREASURE. [SN21666] $20

Genoa: Pacific Comics Club, 1980. 1st. Oblong folio, 64pp, color, wraps. NF. Sundays from 11/4/56-2/23/58.

Frank Robbins. JOHNNY HAZARD 6: LIQUID GOLD. [SN21667] $20

Genoa: Pacific Comics Club, 1980. 1st. Oblong folio, 64pp, color, wraps. NF. Sundays from 3/2/58-4/26/59 beautifully reproduced with bright color on white stock so that it is like looking at printer’s proofs.

Frank Robbins. JOHNNY HAZARD 7: BOOMERANG FLIGHT. [SN21668] $20

Genoa: Pacific Comics Club, 1980. 1st. Oblong folio, 64pp, color, wraps. NF. Sundays from 5/3/59-7/10/60 beautifully reproduced with bright color on white stock so that it is like looking at printer’s proofs.

Frank Robbins. JOHNNY HAZARD 8: SPARROW FALLS. [SN21669] $20

Genoa: Pacific Comics Club, 1980. 1st. Oblong folio, 64pp, color, wraps. NF. Sundays from 7/17/60-12/24/61 beautifully reproduced with bright color on white stock so that it is like looking at printer’s proofs.

Frank Robbins. JOHNNY HAZARD 9: FLYING LEGION . [SN21670] $20

Genova: Pacific Comics Club, 1980. 1st. Oblong folio, 64pp, color, wraps. NF. Sundays from 12/31/61-1/13/63 beautifully reproduced with bright color on white stock so that it is like looking at printer’s proofs.

Frank Robbins. JOHNNY HAZARD 10. [SN21671] $20

Genoa: 1980. 1995 reprint. Oblong folio, 64pp, color, wraps. NF. Sundays from 2/6/66-7/2/67 beautifully reproduced with bright color on white stock so that it is like looking at printer’s proofs.

Frank Robbins. JOHNNY HAZARD 14. [SN21672] $20

Genoa: 1980. 1995 reprint. Oblong folio, 64pp, color, wraps. NF. Sundays from 1/18/70-11/15/70 beautifully reproduced with bright color on white stock so that it is like looking at printer’s proofs.

Frank Robbins. JOHNNY HAZARD 15. [SN21673] $20

Genoa: 1980. 1995 reprint. Oblong folio, 64pp, color, wraps. NF (light vertical crease to all pages). Sundays from 11/22/70-9/12/71 beautifully reproduced with bright color on white stock so that it is like looking at printer’s proofs.

Frank Robbins. JOHNNY HAZARD 16. [SN21674] $20

Genoa: 1980. 1995 reprint. Oblong folio, 64pp, color, wraps. NF. Sundays from 9/19/71-7/30/72 beautifully reproduced with bright color on white stock so that it is like looking at printer’s proofs.

Frank Robbins. JOHNNY HAZARD 17. [SN21675] $20

Genoa: 1980. 1995 reprint. Oblong folio, 64pp, color, wraps. NF. Sundays from 8/6/72-6/17/73 beautifully reproduced with bright color on white stock so that it is like looking at printer’s proofs.

Frank Robbins. JOHNNY HAZARD 18. [SN21676] $20

Genoa: 1980. 1995 reprint. Oblong folio, 64pp, color, wraps. NF. Sundays from 6/24/73-5/5/74 beautifully reproduced with bright color on white stock so that it is like looking at printer’s proofs.

Frank Robbins. JOHNNY HAZARD 20. [SN21677] $20

Genoa: 1980. 1996 reprint. Oblong folio, 64pp, color, wraps. NF. Sundays from 2/23/75-12/21/75 beautifully reproduced with bright color on white stock so that it is like looking at printer’s proofs.

Frank Robbins. JOHNNY HAZARD 22. [SN21678] $20

Genoa: 1980. 1996 reprint. Oblong folio, 64pp, color, wraps. NF. Sundays from 11/7/76-8/14/77 beautifully reproduced with bright color on white stock so that it is like looking at printer’s proofs.

Frank Robbins. JOHNNY HAZARD VOL. 1-10. [SN21072] $75

Long Beach/Park Forest: Raiola/Pierce, 1981-86. 4to (11-13”), 640pp, over 3100 b&w daily strips, wraps. Range from VG+ to Fine (light wear). Over ten year's worth of daily strips from 6/5/44-9/12/53.

Frank Robbins. JOHNNY HAZARD VOL. 7. [SN9971] $10

Long Beach/Park Forest: Raiola/Pierce, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, 310 b&w daily strips, wraps. Fine. Daily strips from 11/9/49-10/21/50.

Frank Robbins. JOHNNY HAZARD QUARTERLY #1-4 (SET). [SN10362] $50

Toronto: Dragon Lady Press, 1986-87. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. Four years of Sundays 5/13/45-5/22/49 in b&w. Color covers by Toth.

Trina Robbins. THE SILVER METAL LOVER. [SN17573] $5

NY: Harmony, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 58pp, color, wraps. VF. Sci-fi graphic novel adapted by Robbins.

Michael Roberts. THE JUNGLE ABC. [SN6941] $18

NY: Calloway/Hyperion, 1998. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine w/o DJ as issued. A children's ABC picture book with sophisticated graphics by this graphic designer.

Michael Roberts. MUMBO JUMBO. [SN7190] $30

NY: Calloway/Hyperion, 2000. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/NF (small DJ corner nick). A children's picture book with sophisticated graphics by this graphic designer. Scary ABC poetry.

Thierry Robin. Trondheim, Lewis. LI'L SANTA. [SN17461] $10

NY: NBM, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A wordless comic graphic novel from France.

Alan James Robinson. ODE TO BASS & TROUT. [SN5563M] $20

NY: Smithmark, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, over 90 illustrations, many in color, cloth. VF/VF. "An illustrated treasury of the best angling literature" compiled by wildlife artist, illustrator and master printmaker (The Press of the Sea Turtle) Alan James Robinson who contributes 40 illustrations. Paintings by Paco Young (three), Mark Susinno (19), Joseph Sulkowski (six), Rock Newcomb (seven), and Adriano Manocchia (16).

Charles & William Heath Robinson. Larkin, David. THE FANTASTIC PAINTINGS OF CHARLES & WILLIAM HEATH ROBINSON. [SN5677M] $35

NY: Peacock Press/Bantam, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 16pp + 40 color plates, wraps. Fine.

Jerry Robinson. Clymer, Eleanor. SEARCH FOR A LIVING FOSSIL: THE STORY OF THE COELACANTH. [SN16152] $20

NY: Scholastic, 1966. 5th 1972. 8vo (8-9”), 121pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. The story of the prehistoric fish. A seminal book that turned many into life-long coelacanth fans. Twelve illustrations by Robinson.

W. Heath Robinson. HOW TO BE A MOTORIST. [SN10412] $35

London: Duckworth, 1977. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), x, 116pp, 115 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF PC DJ. A reprint of the 1936 edition.

W. Heath Robinson. HOW TO RUN A COMMUNAL HOME. [SN10414] $35

London: Duckworth, 1980. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), viii, 116pp, over 130 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine. A reprint of the 1943 edition.

W. Heath Robinson. Beare, Geoffrey. THE ILLUSTRATIONS OF W. HEATH ROBINSON . [SN2073] $90

London: Werner Shaw, 1983. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 156pp, 4 color plates, approx 100 b&w illustrations, 2 different color endpapers, cloth. VF/VF. A commentary and complete bibliography of WHR's book and magazine illustrations.

W. Heath Robinson. Hamilton, James. WILLIAM HEATH ROBINSON. [SN11600] $60

London: Pavilion, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 152pp, over 120 illustrations in b&w and color, cloth. Fine/VG+ (small DJ tear). The first major monograph on this British illustrator, cartoonist and humorist. With comprehensive bibliographies.

Robert S. Robison. LITTLE ALFIE. [SN4556] $45

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1939. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 52pp, 25 full-page b&w illustrations, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VG+ (light shelfwear). A vintage children's picture book about a scrawny pony that becomes a racehorse. Warning: there are black stereotypes and caricatures of the Stepin Fetchit kind throughout.

Joe Rocco. Diviny, Sean. SNOW INSIDE THE HOUSE. [SN7203] $30

NY: Joanna Cotler/HarperCollins, 1998. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9”), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF. SIGNED by both Diviny & Rocco with drawings by each. An edgy children's picture book.

Norman Rockwell. Moffatt, Laurie Norton. NORMAN ROCKWELL: A DEFINITIVE CATALOGUE . [SN22897X] $195

Stockbridge, MA : Norman Rockwell Museum, (no date). 1st. 4to (11-13”), 1200pp, 96 color plates & 3,594 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF in Fine slipcase. Signed by the author. "No true Rockwell fan should be without this complete catalogue of the artist's work. For the first time, every known illustration created by Norman Rockwell during his six decade career is displayed and documented in this important reference work. A New York Times book review stated "The scholarship is stupendous and thorough." Norman Rockwell: A Definitive Catalogue presents the most comprehensive time capsule of Mr. Rockwell's art and century." A boxed, two volume set of 1,200 pages with 96 color plates and 3,594 b&w illustrations.

Norman Rockwell. Guptill, Arthur L. NORMAN ROCKWELL ILLUSTRATOR. [SN2078] $275

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1946. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), 208pp, 515 illustrations, including 50pp in color , cloth. Fine/VG (DJ chipped). Presentation copy to Dr. Joseph J. Russo with a long inscription by NR. NR inscriptions longer than "Sincerely Norman Rockwell" are rare.

Norman Rockwell. NORMAN ROCKWELL: PICTURES FOR THE AMERICAN PEOPLE. [SN23280] $30

NY: Abrams, 1999. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), 200pp, 133 color plates & 23 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine. The catalogue for the major retrospective of Rockwell's work that toured America fro 2000 to 2002. Eighty of Rockwell's most beloved paintings are included here with the most up-to-date reproduction. Fourteen essays contribute a variety of viewpoints and angles on the artist.

Norman Rockwell. NORMAN ROCKWELL: PICTURES FOR THE AMERICAN PEOPLE. [SN23278] $30

NY: Abrams, 1999. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), 200pp, 133 color plates & 23 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine. The catalogue for the major retrospective of Rockwell's work that toured America fro 2000 to 2002. Eighty of Rockwell's most beloved paintings are included here with the most up-to-date reproduction. Fourteen essays contribute a variety of viewpoints and angles on the artist.

Norman Rockwell. NEMO #27. [SN12790] $12

Stamford, CT: Fantagraphics, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 68pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. The Cartoon Art of Norman Rockwell, William Faulkner, More.

Norman Rockwell. NEMO #27. [SN13385] $12

Stamford, CT: Fantagraphics, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 68pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. The Cartoon Art of Norman Rockwell. William Faulkner. More.

Norman Rockwell. Meyer, Susan E. NORMAN ROCKWELL'S PEOPLE. [SN22908] $35

NY: Harrison House/Abrams, 1987. 1st thus. Folio (13” or taller), 242pp, 400 illustrations, including 100 color plates, cloth. VF/VF. Meyer identifies 243 Rockwell models and the paintings they appear in. She interviewed 50 of his models for their recollections of the artist. Most interestingly technically are the over 200 photographs of models, many of which are placed next to the painting for which they were taken.

Norman Rockwell. Marling, Karal Ann. NORMAN ROCKWELL. [SN15091] $25

NY: Abrams, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, 50 color plates, 50 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/VF.

Spain Rodriguez. Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan. SHERLOCK HOLMES' STRANGEST CASES. [SN16639] $50

San Francisco: Cottage Classics, 2001. 1st. Square 12mo (7-7.5”), 120pp, 10 b&w illustrations, boards. VF/VF. #53 of 225 copies bound in boards and SIGNED by the artist. Five stories illustrated by Spain.

Marshall Rogers. STRANGE. [SN2079] $15

San Diego, CA: Schanes & Schanes, 1979. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 6 11x16 monochrome plates and a text plate in an illustrated folder, Fine in a NF folder (light crease to upper left corner outside of image area). #506 of 1200 copies SIGNED by the artist. A portfolio of original creations by the late Batman artist.

Eric Rohmann. THE CINDER-EYED CATS. [SN12765] $35

NY: Crown, 1997. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 36pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine/Fine. Rohmann's second book.

Eric Rohmann. MY FRIEND RABBIT. [SN11654M] $50

Brookfield, CT: Roaring Brook Press, 2002. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF. Caldecott Medal Winner. Rohmann's third book.

Eric Rohmann. MY FRIEND RABBIT. [SN14174] $30

Brookfield, CT: Roaring Brook Press, 2002. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/Fine . Caldecott Medal Winner. Rohmann's third book.

Feodor Rojankovsky. THE THREE BEARS (#47). [SN13127] $15

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1948. 5th. 12mo (7-7.5”), 42pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+. A Little Golden Book.

Enrique Romero. Avenell, Donne. AXA, VOL. 1-4 (SET). [SN20290] $45

Park Forest, IL: Ken Pierce, 1981-83. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 256pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine. “Axa, beautiful and fiercely independent, first came to our shores aboard the First American Edition Series in 1981. She is the creation of Spanish artist extraordinaire, Enrique Romero (who also drew Peter O'Donnell’s Modesty Blaise).”

John Romita. SAVAGE TALES #3. [SN20191] $15

NY: Marvel Comics, 1973. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 76pp, b&w, color wraps. NF. Barry Smith’s conclusion to Red Nails. Romita’s Femizons. Illustrations by Steranko, Al Williamson, Frank Brunner, and Esteban Maroto.

John Romita. THE ART OF JOHN ROMITA. [SN22245] $40

NY: Marvel, 1996. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 96pp, color, leatherette. NF/VG+ (small tear to DJ). A book-length interview profusely illustrated with rare art and three complete stories.

John Romita. Lee, Stan. MARVEL MASTERWORKS: DAREDEVIL #12-21. [SN14143] $45

NY: Marvel, 2001. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 224pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF. With art by Romita, Kirby, and Colan.

Guy Rose. South, Will. GUY ROSE: AMERICAN IMPRESSIONIST. [SN22334] $50

Oakland Museum/Irvine Museum, 1995. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 188pp, 130 color plates, 30 b&w illustrations, French wraps. NF. Guy Rose was a painter of California coastal landscapes. Foreword by Joan Irvine Smith. Preface by Harvey L. Jones. "A Rose Family Perspective: Building a Collection" by Roy Rose. "Guy Rose: An Introduction" by William H. Gerdts. "Guy Rose and the Los Angeles Art Community" by Jean Stern. Chronology by Marian Yoshiki-Kovinick. Bibliography.

Alex Ross. Lamken, Brian Saner. COMICOLOGY VOL. 1: THE KINGDOM COME COMPANION. [SN10428] $120

Ardmore, PA: Harbor Press, 1998. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 272pp, over 250 illustrations, wraps. Fine. This companion to the graphic novel has annotations for the collected edition, complete character index, interviews with Mark Waid and Alex Ross, a new color cover by Ross (inspired by Toth's Superfriends cover), and over 150 never-before-published drawings from Ross' sketchbooks. Most have still never been seen anywhere else. This book was created with the full cooperation of Waid and Ross but not by Kingdom Come's publisher. DC suppressed the book immediately and most copies were destroyed.

Alex Ross. Lamken, Brian Saner. COMICOLOGY VOL. 1: THE KINGDOM COME COMPANION. [SN16968] $80

Ardmore, PA: Harbor Press, 1998. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 272pp, approx 250 illustrations, wraps. VG+ (mild cover wear, front cover's bottom edge nicked, spine tight & uncreased, interior clean).

Alex Ross. Dini, Paul. SUPERMAN: PEACE ON EARTH & BATMAN: WAR ON CRIME. [SN7953] $25

Tokyo: DC/Shogakukan, 2000. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 2 64pp vols., color, wraps. 2 Fine vols. in a Fine slipcase. The Japanese editions of these Dini/Ross collaborations.

Alex Ross. Dini, Paul. WONDER WOMAN: SPIRIT OF TRUTH. [SN11897M] $25

NY: DC, 2001. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 64pp, color, wraps. VF. SIGNED by Dini & Ross on the cover.

Alex Ross. Dini, Paul. JLA: SECRET ORIGINS. [SN22921] $20

NY: DC, 2002. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 48pp, color, wraps. Fine. Signed by Dini & Ross on the cover. From the back cover: "Join the award-winning creators Paul Dini and Alex Ross for an inside look at:

The secret origins of the world's greatest super heroes! The defining moments in the history of the DC Universe! The untold forces that brought these champions together!Extra! Exclusive interviews with writer Paul Dini and artist Alex Ross!"

Alex Ross. Dini, Paul. JLA: LIBERTY AND JUSTICE. [SN22922] $20

NY: DC, 2003. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 86pp, color, wraps. Fine. Signed by Dini & Ross on the cover. From the back cover: "The League confronts a threat from space, but a much different menace from those they have faced before. This new danger arrives on our planet in the form of an alien disease - a cellular composition unlike anything on Earth, deadly to all who come in contact with it. The virus spreads quickly, setting off a chain reaction of global fear and panic. Soon the Justice League are under suspicion - are they ultimately responsible for this alien danger? Before long, paranoia, distrust, and an ensuing wave of hysteria threaten to rip the world apart. JLA: Justice and Liberty is not merely the story of one hero, but an epic tale of DC's most famous, colorful, and iconiccharacters, the first and greatest team in the history of comics - The Justice League of America."

Arnold Roth. Plimpton, George. A SPORTS BESTIARY. [SN23354] $20

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13”), x, 102pp, 50 full-page b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/NF. Plimpton & Roth create fifty imaginary beasts to describe things familiar to any sports fans.

Arnold Roth. Cerf, Bennett. BENNETT CERF'S HOUSEFUL OF LAUGHTER. [SN6332] $12

NY: Random House, 1963. 4to (11-13”), viii, 182pp, 32 b&w illustrations by Roth, 10pp story by Kelly, pictorial boards. Fine/NF . A young person's humor anthology. 32 spot illustrations by Roth. And Walt Kelly's 10-page comic, "The Story of Chicken Little".

Arnold Roth. PICK A PECK OF PUZZLES. [SN18164] $45

NY: Norton, 1966. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 77pp, over 100 illustrations in black and red, pictorial cloth. Fine/VG PC DJ (DJ topedge worn). A collection of various puzzles for children: rebuses, codes, hide-and-seek pictures, etc., fully reinterpreted by Roth.

Arnold Roth. A COMICK BOOK OF SPORTS. [SN17556] $15

Winston-Salem: Starstream, 1980. 1st PB. Small 4to (9-11”), 93pp, over 250 two-color illustrations, wraps. NF.

Arnold Roth. THE COMICS JOURNAL #142. [SN7985] $3

Fantagraphics, June 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 120pp, b&w, wraps. NF. Long Arnold Roth interview.

Harry Rountree. THE SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON (SET OF COLOR PLATES). [SN11169] $24

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1907. 5th. 8 color plates, NF. A set of eight color plates by Harry Rountree.

Harry Rountree. Haviland, Maud D. THE WOOD PEOPLE AND OTHERS. [SN16595] $50

London: Edward Arnold & Co., 1932. 1st thus. 12mo (7-7.5”), 292pp, 12 b&w plates, cloth. NF (light shelfwear, PON & 1934 on FFEP). A reprinting of the 1914 original. Animal stories with charming naturalistic paintings by Rountree.

Harry Rountree. Darwin, Bernard. THE GOLF COURSES OF THE BRITISH ISLES. [SN11268] $60

Pownal, VT: Storey Communications, 1988. 1st thus. 8vo (8-9”), 290pp, 50 color and 14 b&w plates, cloth. Fine/VG+ PC DJ (DJ corners rubbed). Rountree was an avid golfer and illustred several golf books, however this title is his most famous golf book by far. A tour of Britain's golf courses for which Rountree created 64 beautiful watercolor landscapes. A facsimile of the original 1910 edition which regularly fetches more than $800 in the rare book market!

Harry Rountree. IMAGES #3. [SN22867X] $25

Palo Alto, CA: Jim Vadeboncoeur, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 36pp, color, wraps. VF. A magazine devoted to excellent reproduction of rare illustration artwork from the turn of the last century 1880-1920s. This issue's featured artist is Harry Rountree with 28 color and six b&w illustrations including four original paintings as full-page color plates! E. A. Abbey. Harold H. Betts. Frank Brangwyn. Andre Castaigne. J. C. Coll. Will Crawford. Walter Everett. W. Russell Flint. Keith Henderson. Heinrich Kley. Alphonse Mucha. Coles Phillips. Arthur Rackham. Herbert Railton. H.T. "Penny" Ross. Frank Schoonover. Gustaf Tenggren. Excellent color reproduction on 100 lb coated stock. Cover by Harry Rountree.

Harry Rountree. BUNNIES & BARROW - GICLEE PRINT. [SN19207M] $100

Pasadena: Terra Nova Press, 2005. 1st. 11x25 color print, VF. A beautiful reproduction of a vintage Rountree watercolor print from the 1920s. Giclee print on watercolor paper.

Harry Rountree. BUNNIES & DUCKLINGS - GICLEE PRINT. [SN19204M] $100

Pasadena: Terra Nova Press, 2005. 1st. 11x25 color print, VF. A beautiful reproduction of a vintage Rountree watercolor print from the 1920s. Giclee print on watercolor paper.

Harry Rountree. OWL & BLACKBIRDS - GICLEE PRINT. [SN19210M] $100

Pasadena: Terra Nova Press, 2005. 1st. 11x25 color print, VF. A beautiful reproduction of a vintage Rountree watercolor print from the 1920s. Giclee print on watercolor paper.

Harry Rountree. Winder, Blanche. AESOP'S FABLES. [SN20287] $75

London: Ward, Lock, nd. 8vo (8-9”), 340pp, 30 color and 18 sepia plates, cloth. VG+ (corners lightly rubbed). A reprint of the original edition which had 48 color plates. This edition renders 18 of those plates in monochrome.

Harry Rountree. Hamer, S. H. THE FOREST FOUNDLING. [SN21320] $150

Boston: Dana Estes, nd (c1912). 8vo (8-9”), 110pp, 8 color plates, 33 full-page and text illustrations, cloth with onlaid color plate . VG+ (mild wear). A baby boy is raised by forest animals and his adventures with them. It loosely follows the model of the Jungle Book, but in the forests of Britain. A sweet-natured book with graceful writing by Rountree's regular collaborator and editor of Little Folks Magazine.

Harry Rountree. Hamer, S. H. THE MAGIC WAND. [SN22455] $175

London: Duckworth, nd (c1912). 8vo (8-9”), 88pp, 12 color plates, numerous b&w text illustrations, pictorial cloth. VG (2" tear of cloth along spine, spine end slightly frayed, covers & corners worn, ). A British schoolboy discovers a magic wand and has adventures in the jungle, under the sea, in the air, with Indians and with pirates. Twelve lovely watercolors and over 80 pen and ink illustrations. Scarce.

Harry Rountree, et al. NUMBER TWELVE JOY STREET. [SN8777] $45

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1934. 1st American. Small 4to (9-11”), 248pp, 6 tipped-in color plates, b&w illustrations, cloth. VG (corners worn w/boards exposed) . HR illus Olive Dehn's Basement Bogle.

Craig Rousseau. CANSON PAPER COLOR SKETCHES, VOL. 2. [SN22864X] $20

np: privately printed, 2007. 1st. 16mo (6-7”), 44pp, color, wraps. VF. One of 100 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist. A collection of 42 color pencil drawings of superheroes and heroines.

Craig Rousseau. CANSON PAPER COLOR SKETCHES, VOL. 3. [SN22865X] $20

np: privately printed, 2007. 1st. 16mo (6-7”), 44pp, color, wraps. VF. One of 100 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist. A collection of 42 color pencil drawings of superheroes and heroines.

Michael Roux. JOUR DE PLUIE. [SN22532X] $17

Paris: Carabas, 2006. 1st. Square 16mo (6-7”), 28pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A cute little book. Graphic storytelling entirely with pictures, only one word balloon in French!

Mickael Roux. UN GATEAU DE GRAND! [SN22531X] $17

Paris: Carabas, 2006. 1st. Square 16mo (6-7”), 28pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A cute little book. Graphic storytelling entirely with pictures, only three lines in French!

Luis Royo. CONCEPTIONS. [SN19805] $15

NY: Heavy Metal, (no date). 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 80pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF. An excellent collection of Royo's sketches and drawings for paintings and illustrations. Mostly women.

Ruben. Ruben & Carlos, RGH: ROBOT GIANT HAZARD. [SN21853X] $25

Barcelona: Glenat, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Text in Spanish.

Hy Rubin. THE TECHNIQUE OF HY RUBIN. [SN22169] $60

Minneapolis: Art Instruction, Inc., 1951. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 32pp, 17 color and 26 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF. "Our purpose in presenting the life story of Hy Rubin, to date, together with his own description of his working methods, is not only to teach methods of drawing and painting pictures for story illustration, but to inspire the earnest student of art... This is one of a series of Master Artist Texts especially prepared by present day Master Artists in the field of cover designing, magazine and advertising illustration."

Steve Rude. STEVE RUDE SKETCHBOOK. [SN21890] $65

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 136pp, b&w, w/8pp in color, cloth. Fine/Fine. #388 of 1450 hardcover copies w an illustrated plate SIGNED by Rude. Nexus. Space Ghost. Drawings & painting studies from life. Studies of works by Charles Dana Gibson, Andrew Loomis, and Alex Toth.

Steve Rude. STEVE RUDE: ARTIST IN MOTION. [SN23350X] $60

San Jose: Flesk, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 208pp, over 300 color illustrations, cloth. VF/VF. One of 1000 numbered deluxe slipcased copies signed by the artist on a limitation page with an exclusive previously unpublished painting. "The book explores Rude’s versatility in several subjects and mediums. Chapters cover his comics and illustration work, private commissions, animation material, life-drawings, and an elaborate sketchbook section. Numerous finished paintings are accompanied by preliminary work, such as sketches, color roughs, and use of reference materials. In addition, there is a “how-to” segment, which shows a painting project from start to finish. Almost all of the works are scanned directly from the original artwork. Many are published for the first time. Artist in Motion shows Rude’s artistic processes in its entirety. Rude explains his techniques for the layman to better understand this contemporary master's artistic processes. He also provides comments on many of the projects, providing insight into each. A biography and exclusive interviews delve into Rude’s philosophy and approach to art. Rude’s diversity with different mediums are showcased, as demonstrated with oils, watercolor, gouache, cel vinyl, pastel, charcoal, pencil, and pen and ink. All are explained through clear dialogue and useful examples. F