Return to our Front Page

Artist Monographs

Last Names Starting with R

Browse By Artist's Last Name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Mac Raboy. MAC RABOY'S CAPTAIN MARVEL JR. (SPECIAL EDITION SERIES 3). [SN18005] $100

np (East Moline, IL): Special Edition, 1975. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 208pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VG+ (tail of the spine and upper corner lightly bumped lightly creasing all the pages, binding tight, pages flat & sharp).

The first Mac Raboy collection ever produced reprints 16 Captain Marvel Jr. stories from Master Comics 27-42. Five Raboy covers are reproduced in color. Rare.


Mac Raboy. MAC RABOY'S CAPTAIN MARVEL JR. (SPECIAL EDITION SERIES 3). [SN18581] $80

np (East Moline, IL): Special Edition, 1975. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 208pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VG+ (covers lightly rubbed & worn, binding tight, pages flat & sharp).


Arthur Rackham. Hudson, Derek. ARTHUR RACKHAM: HIS LIFE AND WORK. [SN23695] $90

NY: Scribners, 1960, revised 1973. 1st thus. 4to (11-13”), 181pp, 32 tipped-in color plates, 37 b&w illustrations (some tipped-in), hardcover cloth. Discreet Previous owner's name on FFEP otherwise Fine/VG+ (some wear & small tears to top edge of dust-jacket). A very attractive copy.

A biography of the beloved illustrator and analysis of his technique and achievements. This edition has corrected text and revised bibliographic checklist of Rackham's work.


Raf. DEBASER 1. [SN27715X] $15

Paris: Ankama, 2008. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), b&w, softcover wraps. VF/VF.


Raf. DEBASER 2. [SN27716X] $15

Paris: Ankama, 2009. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), b&w, softcover wraps. VF/VF.


Ragnar. EPONYMONSTROUS! [SN29076X] $60

Costa Mesa: Little Cartoons, 2010. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 320 pages, color illustrations, hardcover boards. VF in NF slipcase.

Signed by the artist.

A wonderful, massive collection of illustration and design from 2000-2010. There are a lot of illustrations, designs, pencil drawings, paintings, digital works, photographs, philosophy, in this imaginative and playfully designed book; so much that no matter what direction you come by your interest in this artist-designer that you are bound to come away satisfied by this tome.

Ragnar describes the book this way: "Work from 00-10 The Binary Decade. Essays, Interview, Photos, Designs, Storyboards, Prints, Illustrations, Musings, Drawings, Toys, Games, Paintings and nonsense."


Ragnar. VERNACULIS. [SN29106] $50

Los Angeles: Baby Tattoo, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80 pages, color illustrations, softcover wraps. NF.

Signed by the artist.

Ragnar is a designer in the animation industry but he still has time to create posters and prints in a fifties nostalgic flat retro style. This is his second collection of images for posters and prints. Out-of-print.


Humberto Ramos. RAMOS ART-N-OUT. [SN26557X] $25

NY: Brandstudio, 2009. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

Signed by the artist.

A really nice collection of Humberto's commissions: including sketches, ink drawings, and finished color pieces. Includes Spider-Man, Mary Jane, Captain America, Harley Quinn, Wonder Woman, Scarlet Witch, Phoenix, Edward Scissorhands, Star Wars, Hellboy, etc.


Humberto Ramos. RAMOS ART-N-OUT HIP. [SN29078X] $25

NY: Brandstudio, 2010. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

Signed by the artist.

A new collection of Humberto commissions: including sketches, ink drawings, and finished color pieces. Includes Mandy, Leia, Wolverine, Dazzler, White Queen, Black Widow, Spider-Man, Mary Jane, Captain America, Harley Quinn, Birds of Prey, Phoenix, Hellboy, Fairyquest, etc.


Humberto Ramos. TOXIC WASTE. [SN26558X] $25

NY: Brandstudio, 2007. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

Signed by the artist.

A really nice collection of Humberto's sketches, drawings, and finished pieces. Includes various Marvel, DC, Dark Horse, and Soleil characters (Spider-Man, Daredevil, Hellboy, Punisher, Sky Doll, etc.). Homages to Harry Potter, Fight Club. Character sketches for Ramos' ongoing French series: K.


Humberto Ramos. FAIRY QUEST: THE NARRATOR'S BOOK. [SN28243X] $25

NY: Brandstudio, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. tiny bumps to corners, otherwise VF.

A presentation/pitch book for Humberto's fantasy project Fairy Quest. Full of sketches, preliminary work and presentation art for the premise and the major characters.


Mel Ramos. Claridge, Elizabeth. THE GIRLS OF MEL RAMOS. [SN25221] $25

Chicago: Playboy Press, 1975. 1st American. 4to (11-13"), 158pp, 156 painting reproduced (47 in color) and 8 drawings, hardcover cloth. VG+ (spill stain on front cover, corners bumped).

A phenomenon of the Pop Art era. Mel Ramos started out painting golden age comic book superheroes, 156 painting reproduced (47 in color) and 8 drawings.


Chris Raschka. SIMPLE GIFTS. [SN28828] $25

NY: Henry Holt, 1998. 1st. Square small 4to (9-11"), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

A children's picture book.


Alex Raymond. FLASH GORDON (RETURN TO EARTH). [SN6073] $45

Tahiti: Pacific Comics Club, 1977. Oblong folio (12x16), 56pp, 52 Sundays in color, softcover wraps. NF.

A years' worth of Sundays from 1941 printed big and in color.


Alex Raymond. FLASH GORDON IN THE ICE KINGDOM OF MONGO. [SN12472] $100

NY: Nostalgia Press, 1967. 1st. Oblong folio (11" x 14"), 192pp, 180 Sundays and 10 other illustrations in b&w, hardcover cloth. VG/VG- (corners rubbed, dust-jacket worn with tape-repaired tear on the front panel).

The first volume of Nostalgia Press' Flash Gordon reprints a prime period of the strip in beautiful, crystal clear black and white. Nov. 6, 1938 through June 29, 1941. With a Biographical Introduction by Al Williamson.


Alex Raymond. FLASH GORDON IN THE ICE KINGDOM OF MONGO. [SN6428] $75

NY: Nostalgia Press, 1967. 1st. Oblong folio (11" x 14"), 192pp, 180 Sundays and 10 other illustrations in b&w, hardcover cloth. NF/VG- (corners rubbed, dust-jacket rear panel badly chipped).

The first volume of Nostalgia Press' Flash Gordon reprints in beautiful, crystal clear black & white. 11/6/38-6/29/41.

Biographical Introduction by Al Williamson.


Alex Raymond. FLASH GORDON IN THE ICE KINGDOM OF MONGO. [SN21002] $80

NY: Nostalgia Press, 1967. 2nd. Oblong 4to (9¼" x 12"), 192pp, 180 Sundays and 10 other illustrations in b&w, hardcover cloth. Fine/VG+ (bright dust-jacket slightly edge-worn).


Alex Raymond. FLASH GORDON VOL. 1: MONGO, THE PLANET OF DOOM. [SN17972] $100

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1990. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 111pp, 84 Sundays in color, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (one small puncture at spine otherwise only light cover wear, interior Fine).


Alex Raymond. FLASH GORDON VOL. 2: 1935-37 "THREE AGAINST MING". [SN10195] $100

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1990. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 110pp, 104 Sundays in color, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Scarce.


Alex Raymond. FLASH GORDON VOL. 2: 1935-37 "THREE AGAINST MING". [SN9563] $75

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1990. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 110pp, 104 Sundays in color, softcover wraps. VF. Scarce.


Alex Raymond. FLASH GORDON VOL. 2: 1935-37 "THREE AGAINST MING". [SN23366] $50

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1990. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 110pp, 104 Sundays in color, softcover wraps. Fine.

Strips 82 -187 (8/11/35-8/1/37). Scarce.


Alex Raymond. FLASH GORDON VOL. 3: 1937-39 "THE TIDES OF BATTLE". [SN23367] $95

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1992. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 110pp, 104 Sundays in color, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. The text block is slightly slanted.

Strips 187-290 (August 1 1937-July 23 1939). Scarce.


Alex Raymond. FLASH GORDON VOL. 4: 1939-41: THE FALL OF MING. [SN10600] $60

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1992. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 110pp, 104 Sundays in color, softcover wraps. Fine. Scarce.


Alex Raymond. FLASH GORDON VOL. 4: 1939-41: THE FALL OF MING. [SN23365] $50

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1992. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 110pp, 104 Sundays in color, softcover wraps. Fine.

Strips 290-393 (7/23/39-7/13/41). Scarce.


Alex Raymond. FLASH GORDON VOL. 6: 1943-45 "TRIUMPH IN TROPICA". [SN23368] $65

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1993. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 94pp, 84 Sundays in color, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (light cover wear, top of spine lightly bumped, interior VF).

The final volume of Kitchen Sink's Flash Gordon reprinting Raymond's last Flash Gordon pages (before he left to serve in the Marines) (July 4, 1943-April 30, 1944) and the rest by Austin Briggs. Strips 496-579 (July 4, 1943-February 4, 1945). Includes a gallery of Austin Briggs' Blue Book illustrations.


Alex Raymond. GRAPHIC GALLERY 11. [SN15153] $30

West Plains, MO: Russ Cochran, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, 2 full-page color, over 100 b&w illustrations, softcover color wraps. NF.

Alex Raymond is the featured artist with six pages of his rare magazine illustrations and 13 pages of strips. Barks (2 paintings in color), Phil Davis, Frazetta, Foster, Raymond, Hogarth, Disney, Corben nude sculpture, others.


Alex Raymond. RIP KIRBY, VOL. 1. [SN28847X] $50

San Diego: IDW, 2009. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 320pp, b&w, hardcover cloth. Fine/Fine.

From the publisher: "Edited and designed by Eisner Award-winner Dean Mullaney, the strips are reproduced from pristine syndicate proofs that will allow readers to see, for the first time, the full luxurious detail of Raymond's brushwork. Includes a biographical and historic essay by Brian Walker, and an introduction by Raymond biographer and authority Tom Roberts."

While I beg to differ on the quality of the reproduction (two foreign language editions offer superior line quality), this collection does have the best reproduction of any previous American edition and, covering 1946-1948, almost three years worth of strips, is a great value.


Alex Raymond. RIP KIRBY, VOL. 2: 1948-1951. [SN28499X] $50

San Diego: IDW, 2010. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 320pp, b&w, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

From the publisher: "The Complete Rip Kirby is the first comprehensive archival collection of Alex Raymond's post-war, post-modern classic. Created by Raymond in 1946, it was a fresh approach to the crime genre, an about-face from the prevailing hard-boiled style of detective fiction. Rip Kirby was smart and sophisticated, but still a man's man. He often applied scientific methods to his crime-solving techniques, but was still involved in plenty of action-Kirby was an All-American athlete and decorated war hero. The supporting cast featured Desmond, Rip's valet and assistant, and plenty of breathtaking women, particularly Rip's girlfriend, Honey Dorian, and the raven-haired and aptly-named Pagan Lee. Highly conscious of the fashions of the day, Raymond also brought post-war and early-'50s chic to the comics page.

"The second volume of Alex Raymond's modernist classic reproduces, from syndicate proof sheets, every strip from December 6, 1948 through September 22, 1951."

Edited & Designed by Dean Mullaney, Essay by Brian Walker Introduction by Howard Chaykin.

While I beg to differ on the quality of the reproduction (two foreign language editions offer superior line quality), this collection does have the best reproduction of any previous American edition and, covering 1948-1951, almost three years worth of strips, is a great value.

The best Rip Kirby collection, the Austrian Comic Gallery editions, end with March 3, 1950. This IDW edition goes well beyond that.


Alex Raymond. RIP KIRBY #11: MAN'S BEST FRIEND. [SN25347] $12

Long Beach: Pacific Comics Club, 1980. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 23pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VG+.

"Daily strips 23 May - 3 Sept 49." A complete Rip Kirby story.


Alex Raymond. RIP KIRBY #12: A PACK OF LIES. [SN25348] $12

Long Beach: Pacific Comics Club, 1980. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 20pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF.

"Daily strips 5 Sept - 3 Dec 49." A complete story.


Alex Raymond. RIP KIRBY #14: GUNPOWDER DREAMS. [SN25349] $12

Long Beach: Pacific Comics Club, 1980. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 84pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF (corners rubbed).

"Daily strips 27 Mar 50 - 10 Jun 50." A complete story.


Alex Raymond. RIP KIRBY VOL. 3: DEATH COMES TO BLACKWATER-FARM. [SN22170] $225

Vienna: Pollischansky, 1985. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 112pp, hardcover cloth. NF/VG+ (boards slightly bowed, several small dings & nicks to dust-jacket).

422 b&w dailies - 10/28/48 to 3/3/50. The best reproduction of these strips. The text in the strip is in the original English with the German translation running below the strip.


Alex Raymond. Ryder, Marion Crowell. SCUTTLE WATCH. [SN12076] $125

NY: Knopf, 1941. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 286pp, 19 b&w illustrations, illustrated endpapers, color dust-jacket illustration, hardcover cloth. VG +/VG+ (1.5 inches of bottom edge scraped, fore-edge spotted, sharp corners, tight, never read).

All in all, an attractive copy of a scarce title especially scarce in a complete dust-jacket. A young adult novel about an 1860s Cape Cod seafaring community with pen and ink illustrations by Raymond. Raymond's only illustrated book. Rare in this condition.


Alex Raymond. Hammett, Dashiell. SECRET AGENT X-9. [SN21915] $45

NY: Nostalgia Press, 1976. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 176pp, about 480 b&w dailies, softcover wraps. VG+ (slight shelf wear, clean & flat).

About the same time Raymond was starting Flash Gordon, he was given the assignment of providing the artwork for Dashiell Hammett's hardboiled strip. Here are five stories from 1934-1935.


Richard Piers Rayner. Collins, Max Allan. ROAD TO PERDITION. [SN6645M] $30

NY: Paradox/Pocket, 1998. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 294pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF.

Signed by Collins.

An original graphic novel about a hitman and son on the run in Depression-era Chicago. Made into a Dreamworks film starring Tom Hanks and directed by Frank Darabont.


Jim Reardon, Andrew Stanton and Pete Docter. WALL-E (SCREENPLAY). [SN28628] $150

np: Disney/Pixar, 2008. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 96pp, softcover color wraps. Fine.

Signed by the director Andrew Stanton with a very small drawing of Wall-E.

Also signed by Jim Reardon and Pete Docter.

Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon. Original Story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter. The complete script for the Pixar film specially produced by the studio for distribution to voting Academy (AMPAS) members as part of the film's Oscar campaign. This is the only publication of this script. Limited print run.


Frank Reaugh. Weismann, Donald L.. FRANK REAUGH: PAINTER TO THE LONGHORNS. [SN10692] $40

College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press, 1985. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 148pp, 61 color plates, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

Pastels and plein-air oil paintings of the Texas landscape and longhorn cattle. Number seven in the Joe and Betty Moore Texas Art Series.


Maynard Reece. FISH AND FISHING. [SN3540] $50

Des Moines, IA: Meredith Press, 1963. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 224pp, over 80 color paintings, b&w line drawings and color and b&w photos throughout, leather. Fine/NF.

Disney animation director Ken Anderson's copy with his signature and bookplate on the FEPs. Both a North American field guide (with 80 species of fresh-water fish) and a basic fishing guide written, illustrated and with photographs by wildlife artist Maynard Reece. Reese caught all the fish described in this book, sketching them on location to capture their natural colors.


Ralph Reese. Preiss, Byron. SON OF SHERLOCK HOLMES: THE WOMAN IN RED. [SN9260] $15

NY: Pyramid, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (spine ends lightly bumped).

The deluxe edition "on heavy white stock".


John Register. Conrad, Barnaby, III. JOHN REGISTER. [SN24942] $75

San Francisco: Chronicle, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 110pp, 79 color plates and 14 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/NF.

The first major monograph (of two) on this contemporary realist painter of California's arid urban landscape: diners, coffee shops, bus and train stations, hotel lobbies, etc. Beautiful oil paintings capturing bright sunlight on reflective surfaces. Register studied at Art Center and Pratt Institute and the Art Students League (with Everett Raymond Kinstler).


John Register. Conrad, Barnaby, III. JOHN REGISTER. [SN26905] $75

San Francisco: Chronicle, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 110pp, 79 color plates and 14 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/NF.

Warm personal inscription from the author dated 1992. The first major monograph (of two) on this contemporary realist painter of California's arid urban landscape: diners, coffee shops, bus and train stations, hotel lobbies, etc. Beautiful oil paintings capturing bright sunlight on reflective surfaces. Register studied at Art Center and Pratt Institute and the Art Students League (with Everett Raymond Kinstler).


John Register. Conrad, Barnaby, III. JOHN REGISTER: PERSISTENT OBSERVER. [SN28636] $75

San Francisco: Woodford Press, 1998. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 192pp, over 170 color plates, 25 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/Fine.

The major monograph on this contemporary realist painter of California's urban desert landscape: diners, gas stations, motels, swimming pools, etc.


Charles Reid. FLOWER PAINTING IN WATERCOLOR. [SN23606] $75

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1979. Later. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 110 color plates & 65 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/NF.

Inscribed by the artist on the title page.

Reid's fourth book. 18 full-color step-by-step demonstrations. Loose lovely watercolors.


Charles Reid. THE NATURAL WAY TO PAINT: RENDERING THE FIGURE IN WATERCOLOR SIMPLY AND BEAUTIFULLY. [SN23607] $75

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1994. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), 144pp, 200 color & 85 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/Fine.

Inscribed by the artist on the title page.

"The Natural Way to Paint: Rendering the Figure in Watercolor Simply and Beautifully." Reid's second book on painting the figure in watercolor. Lovely minimal watercolors of nude and clothed figures. Uncommon signed.


Aaron Renier. SPIRAL-BOUND. [SN20315] $15

Marietta, GA: Top Shelf, 2005. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 184pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

“Top Secret Summer.” Elementary school animal children solve a small-town’s mystery. An all-ages graphic novel.


Ilya Repin. ILYA REPIN: PAINTING, GRAPHIC ARTS. [SN24891] $300

Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers, 1985. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 292pp, 111 color plates and 216 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/VG (some small tears to the dust-jacket).

Repin (1844-1930) was one of the premier Russian realist painters. This oversize volume reproduces over 300 of Repin's paintings chronologically covering the entire span and range of his work. A number of drawings are also included. The balance of the book is made up of an introduction critically analyzing his work, a biographical outline, a catalogue discussing each work in the book, a bibliography, and list of exhibitions.


Franc Reyes. VISUAL CONCEPTS. [SN19729X] $24

Arik House, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

Frank started out in comic books working for DC, including a run of Tarzan, and created his own independent comic Arik Khan. He moved into commercial illustration and then to Disney Feature Animation as a visual development artist. This book showcases his luminous illustratorly style especially in many lush scenes of girls, animals, and jungles. Introduction by Manuel Auad.


Randy Reynaldo. THE ROB HANES ARCHIVES. [SN2068] $10

Los Angeles: WCG Comics, 1996. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), iv, 138pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine (very light edge wear).

Comics from Adventure Strip Digest.


Frank Reynolds. Bradshaw, Percy V. THE ART OF THE ILLUSTRATOR: FRANK REYNOLDS AND HIS WORK. [SN9466] $40

London: Press Art School, nd (circa 1917). 1st. 10x16, Fine plates & NF booklet (light foxing) in a VG+ printed folder with tassel ties.

Six plates reproducing six stages in the creation of "On Tour" a pencil drawing. A 12-page booklet profiles the artist's personality and work (including a tipped-in photograph of the artist in his studio) and describes the six stages in detail. #8 in the Art of the Illustrator series.


Warwick Reynolds. Bradshaw, Percy V. THE ART OF THE ILLUSTRATOR: WARWICK REYNOLDS AND HIS WORK. [SN9465] $40

London: Press Art School, nd (circa 1917). 1st. 10x16, Fine plates and NF booklet (light foxing) in a VG+ printed folder with tassel ties.

Six plates reproducing six stages in the creation of "Prosperity" a drawing in conte crayon. A 12-page booklet profiles the artist's personality and work (including a tipped-in photograph of the artist in his studio) and describes the six stages in detail. #13 in the Art of the Illustrator series.


Philippe Riche. L'ASSOCIATION DES CAS PARTICULIERS - TOME 1 - SAPIENS. [SN25574X] $26

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2006. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

From the publisher: "A sequel to Pas De Chance, by the same author. L’Association Des Cas Particuliers is a club who helps people solve personal cases, often related to antique bizarre objects or animals from the past. Ernst-Lazare, Simon and Rebecca are three antique dealers with odd methods who team up to work on the strangest cases. Their new investigation starts when Simon finds a reliquary in the house of a deceased old lady. The object contains a skull and a hair whose DNA analysis reveal they both belong to a Neanderthal man. But the hair’s dating shows it is contemporary…." A beautifully drawn noir graphic novel. Text in French.


Philippe Riche. L'ASSOCIATION DES CAS PARTICULIERS - TOME 2 - NEANDERTALENSIS. [SN25575X] $26

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

From the publisher: "A sequel to Pas De Chance, by the same author. L’Association Des Cas Particuliers is a club who helps people solve personal cases, often related to antique bizarre objects or animals from the past. Ernst-Lazare, Simon and Rebecca are three antique dealers with odd methods who team up to work on the strangest cases." A beautifully drawn noir graphic novel. Text in French.


Philippe Riche. PAS DE CHANCE, TOME 1. [SN25568X] $24

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2003. 8vo (8-9"), 112pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF.

A beautifully drawn noir graphic novel about two men and a femme. Text in French.


Philippe Riche. PAS DE CHANCE, TOME 2. [SN23107X] $24

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2003. 8vo (8-9"), 112pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF.

The conclusion of this beautifully drawn noir graphic novel. Text in French.


Mischa Richter. THIS ONE'S ON ME! [SN6284] $15

London/NY: Whittlesey House, 1945. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 160pp, over 160 b&w cartoons, hardcover cloth. VG (corners lightly rubbed).

Cartoons from the New Yorker, Saturday Evening Post, Collier's, True, etc. as well as some previously unpublished.


Justin Ridge. ROYAL FROINLAVEN. [SN28083X] $25

np: privately printed, 2003. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 24pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine.

One of 1000 numbered copies signed by Ridge.

Justin's first sketchbook self-published when he was just recently graduated from Cal State Fullerton!  Justin is a animation director and storyboard artist (Star Wars: Clone Wars, Avatar: the Last Airbender).


Justin Ridge / Hye-Jung Kim. FLAVOR: 01. [SN24390X] $25

Bayside: Brandstudio, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

Signed by Ridge & Kim.

A collection of pin-up girls by these two artists who met working on Avatar: the Last Airbender. Justin is a Cal State Fullerton grad, storyboard artist and director, most recently working at Lucasfilm on Clone Wars. Hye studied Character Animation at CalArts and has worked as a background painter and color stylist on several animated TV series.


Giovanni Rigano. Brremaud, Frédéric. DAFFODIL, TOME 1: ADDIO-COLONELLO. [SN29040] $28

Toulon: Soleil, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (covers lightly rubbed).

The first printing, which included seven bonus pages of sketches and layouts. Text in French.


Giovanni Rigano. Bremaud, Frédéric. DAFFODIL VOL 2 - NOSFERATU. [SN21683X] $28

Toulon: Soleil, 2005. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

Rigano uses a grittier grainier Geoff Darrowesque style for volume two. Text in French.

“Daffodil and her companions are on the trail of Nosferatu. The big vampire seeks a portal to an infernal entity that will make him the eternal master on Earth. But a face-off between Nosferatu's vampire hordes and the mounting police troops is inevitable... Daffodil will have to intervene and eliminate the danger represented by the malefic entity... Daffodil returns... in big format, again blacker in its humor, more violent and more sexy, ready to seduce an adult public.”


Preview the opening pages

Giovanni Rigano. Brrémaud, Frédéric. DAFFODIL, TOME 3: LE MONSTRE. [SN23209X] $28

Toulon: Soleil, 2007. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

Rigano changes his style for the third time in three albums. Text in French.

From the publisher: "Devastated regions, jagged bodies... Daffodil, Achilles and Globuline are searching out a mysterious count vampire who prevails in north. The situation is complex. Others are also on his trail: Rottweiler, accompanied by his canine horde, and Bones, a priest, arch enemy of the vampires but also irresistibly attracted by their sensuality, their mystery. An imbroglio with an uncertain outcome..."


Eduardo Risso. Trillo, Carlos. CHICANOS VOL. 1. [SN24582] $20

San Diego: IDW, 2006. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 196pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF. Collects Chicanos #1-8.

"The smash European series Chicanos arrives on these shores with this first volume of an ongoing series recounting the misadventures of A.Y. Jalisco, Private Detective. Penned by Carlos Trillo and featuring art by fan favorite Eduardo Risso (100 Bullets), Chicanos follows Jalisco, an unattractive, short Mexican woman who follows her dream of becoming a private eye in the U.S. while trying to stay one step ahead of the bad luck which inevitably follows her."


Eduardo Risso. Trillo, Carlos. JE SUIS UN VAMPIRE, TOME 1: LA RESURRECTION. [SN19782] $30

Paris: Albin Michel, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 136pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Slightest surface wear otherwise VF.

The French edition of “Boy Vampiro”.


Eduardo Risso. Barreiro, Ricardo. CAIN. [SN22286] $12

Celje, Slovenia: SAF Comics, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 92pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

“In the high tech world of the near future, powerful emotions still reign. Discarded in a garbage dump as an infant, raised by gypsies and shaped by the reformatory, Cain is an angry young man. When he discovers that he was born to be an heir and that his own mother exiled him to keep the fortune for herself and her eldest son, no one is safe from Cain’s rage. This SAF Comics’ graphic novel was written by Ricardo Barreiro and illustrated by Eduardo Risso, whose accolades include Eisner awards for 'Best Serialized Story' (2001) and 'Best Penciler/Inker' (2002), and Harvey awards for 'Best Artist' and 'Best Continuing Series' (both 2002), all for his work on '100 Bullets,' which he draws for DC Comics/Vertigo.

Available for the first time in an English-language edition!"


Eduardo Risso. Vaughan, Brian K. WOLVERINE: LOGAN - BLACK & WHITE. [SN28650] $20

NY: Marvel, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 112pp, color illustrations, hardcover boards. VF/VF.

"Superstar artist Eduardo Risso (100 Bullets) joins critically acclaimed writer Brian K. Vaughan (TV's Lost, Y: The Last Man) for a unique take on the man who's the best there is at what he does - presented here is bold black and white! Finally armed with long-lost memories from his past, Wolverine returns to one of his first battlefields to settle an old score in an all-new adventure with a shocking revelation about the man known as Logan. Collecting Logan #1-3 Black and White Variants, plus extras."


Frank Robbins. JOHNNY HAZARD VOL. 1. [SN24090] $12

Long Beach: Pacific Comics Club, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 300 b&w daily strips, softcover wraps. NF (slight shelf wear).

Collecting the outstanding aviation adventure strip from the very beginning! Daily strips from 6/1/45 -5/16/46.


Frank Robbins. JOHNNY HAZARD: WAR IN THE ORIENT. [SN25952] $12

Long Beach: Pacific Comics Club, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 310 b&w daily strips, softcover wraps. NF.

62 weeks of daily strips from 6/5/44-5/3¼5. The beginning of the long-running strip.


Frank Robbins. JOHNNY HAZARD: THE FLYING FREIGHT MYSTERY. [SN25954] $12

Long Beach: Pacific Comics Club, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, 230 b&w daily strips, softcover wraps. NF.

46 weeks of daily strips from 5/17/46-2/8/47.


Frank Robbins. JOHNNY HAZARD: DANGER A LA CARTE. [SN25955] $12

Long Beach: Pacific Comics Club, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 52pp, 240 b&w daily strips, softcover wraps. NF.

48 weeks of daily strips from 2/10/47-11/15/47.


Frank Robbins. JOHNNY HAZARD 1 (FIRST SERIES). [SN26678] $20

Genoa: Silvano Scotto, 1993. 35 cm., (unpaged), color illustrations, softcover color wraps. VG+ (mild shelf wear to all corners, covers lightly rubbed).

Sunday pages: Aug. 13, 1944 - Apr. 15, 1945.


Frank Robbins. JOHNNY HAZARD 5: THE ALBERICH TREASURE. [SN21666] $20

Genoa: Pacific Comics Club, 1980. 1st. Oblong folio, 64pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. NF. Sundays from 11/4/56-2/23/58.


Frank Robbins. JOHNNY HAZARD 6: LIQUID GOLD. [SN26768] $20

Genoa: Pacific Comics Club, 1980. 1st. Oblong folio, 64pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. NF.

Four complete Sunday storylines. Fast-paced international adventures. Sundays from 3/2/58-4/26/59 beautifully reproduced with bright color on white stock so that it is like looking at printer’s proofs.


Frank Robbins. JOHNNY HAZARD 7: BOOMERANG FLIGHT. [SN21668] $20

Genoa: Pacific Comics Club, 1980. 1st. Oblong folio, 64pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. NF.

Sundays from 5/3/59-7/10/60 beautifully reproduced with bright color on white stock so that it is like looking at printer’s proofs.


Frank Robbins. JOHNNY HAZARD 8: SPARROW FALLS. [SN26770] $20

Genoa: Pacific Comics Club, 1980. 1st. Oblong folio, 64pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. NF.

Four complete Sunday storylines. Fast-paced international adventures. Sundays from 7/17/60-12/24/61 beautifully reproduced with bright color on white stock so that it is like looking at printer’s proofs.


Trina Robbins. THE SILVER METAL LOVER. [SN17573] $5

NY: Harmony, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 58pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Sci-fi graphic novel adapted by Robbins.


Michael Roberts. THE JUNGLE ABC. [SN6941] $18

NY: Calloway/Hyperion, 1998. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards.

Fine without dust-jacket as issued. A children's ABC picture book with sophisticated graphics by this graphic designer.


Michael Roberts. MUMBO JUMBO. [SN7190] $30

NY: Calloway/Hyperion, 2000. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/NF (small dust-jacket corner nick).

A children's picture book with sophisticated graphics by this graphic designer. Scary ABC poetry.


Alan James Robinson. ODE TO BASS & TROUT. [SN5563] $20

NY: Smithmark, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, over 90 illustrations, many in color, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

"An illustrated treasury of the best angling literature" compiled by wildlife artist, illustrator and master printmaker (The Press of the Sea Turtle) Alan James Robinson who contributes 40 illustrations. Paintings by Paco Young (three), Mark Susinno (19), Joseph Sulkowski (six), Rock Newcomb (seven), and Adriano Manocchia (16).


Alan James Robinson. RUFFED GROUSE. [SN14316] $150

nd (1992). 1st. 16x18 matted print. 10x11 image area, VF.

A remarqued Artist's Proof signed by the artist. A color print by wildlife artist, illustrator and master printmaker (The Press of the Sea Turtle) Alan James Robinson. A remarqued Artist's Proof. 16x18 matted print. 10x11 image area. The remarque is a detailed pen & watercolor drawing of a Ruffed Grouse feather.


Charles Robinson. Macy, S. B. IN THE BEGINNING: BEING THE BOOK OF GENESIS TOLD TO CHILDREN. [SN2071] $120

London: Longmans, Green & Co, 1910. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 302pp, 19 color plates, 70 b&w illustrations, VG. All tissue guards present. "Spalding Welland Hall College" bookplate on FEP. With an introduction by the Bishop of London.

"This is a spirited attempt by the wife of one of my clergy to solve the question as to how to teach the Old Testament to little children. The story is told in the simplest possibler language, and I think that the book will be found useful by many mothers who are puzzled how to put the truths contained in the Old Testamentr into their own words. May God bless the effort!" - A. F. London


Charles & William Heath Robinson. Larkin, David. THE FANTASTIC PAINTINGS OF CHARLES & WILLIAM HEATH ROBINSON. [SN14989] $35

NY: Peacock Press/Bantam, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 16pp + 40 color plates, softcover wraps. Fine.

A collection of 40 wonderful illustrations by these Golden Age British illustrators.


Jerry Robinson. Clymer, Eleanor. SEARCH FOR A LIVING FOSSIL: THE STORY OF THE COELACANTH. [SN16152] $20

NY: Scholastic, 1966. 5th 1972. 8vo (8-9"), 121pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine.

This Scholastic book tells the story of the "Living Fossil," a prehistoric fish that resurfaced in the 1930s South African Coast. A seminal book that turned many into life-long coelacanth fans. Twelve illustrations by Robinson.


W. Heath Robinson. Hamilton, James. WILLIAM HEATH ROBINSON. [SN11600] $60

London: Pavilion, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 152pp, over 120 illustrations in b&w and color, hardcover cloth. Fine/VG+ (small dust-jacket tear).

The first major monograph on this British illustrator, cartoonist and humorist. With comprehensive bibliographies.


W. Heath Robinson. HOW TO BE A MOTORIST. [SN10412] $35

London: Duckworth, 1977. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), x, 116pp, 115 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/NF price-clipped dust-jacket.

A reprint of the 1936 edition.


W. Heath Robinson. HOW TO RUN A COMMUNAL HOME. [SN10414] $35

London: Duckworth, 1980. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), viii, 116pp, over 130 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/Fine.

A reprint of the 1943 edition.


W. Heath Robinson. Beare, Geoffrey. THE ILLUSTRATIONS OF W. HEATH ROBINSON. [SN2073] $90

London: Werner Shaw, 1983. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 156pp, 4 color plates, approx 100 b&w illustrations, 2 different color endpapers, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

A commentary and complete bibliography of W. Heath Robinson's book and magazine illustrations.


Robert S. Robison. LITTLE ALFIE. [SN4556] $45

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1939. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 52pp, 25 full-page b&w illustrations, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (light shelf wear).

A vintage children's picture book about a scrawny pony that becomes a racehorse.

Warning: there are black stereotypes and caricatures of the Stepin Fetchit kind throughout.


Robledo/Toledano. KEN GAMES, TOME 1 : PIERRE. [SN28170X] $30

Paris: Dargaud, 2009. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.


Robledo/Toledano. KEN GAMES, TOME 2: TOUTE VÉRITÉ N'EST PAS BONNE À DIRE. [SN28171X] $30

Paris: Dargaud, 2009. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.


Joe Rocco. Diviny, Sean. SNOW INSIDE THE HOUSE. [SN7203] $30

NY: Joanna Cotler/HarperCollins, 1998. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9”), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

Signed by both Diviny & Rocco with drawings by each. An edgy children's picture book.


Joe Rocco. Diviny, Sean. HALLOWEEN MOTEL. [SN7204] $30

NY: Joanna Cotler/HarperCollins, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

Signed & dated 10/30/00 by Diviny and signed by Rocco with a drawing. An edgy children's picture book.


Norman Rockwell. Pero, Linda Szekely. AMERICAN CHRONICLES: THE ART OF NORMAN ROCKWELL. [SN23855X] $45

Stockbridge, MA: Norman Rockwell Museum, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 272pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

From the publisher: "A new, must-have book about American icon Norman Rockwell. The Norman Rockwell Museum has published a fully-illustrated volume about its art and archives - a notable and singular collection that forms the most comprehensive Rockwell holdings in the world. The lavishly illustrated 272-page catalogue was written by Rockwell scholar Linda Szekely Pero, the longtime curator of the Museum's Norman Rockwell Collections, and offers the reader an insightful and fascinating analysis of Rockwell's art, life and legendary career that spanned nearly seven decades-a legacy that continues to have a major impact on society, visual culture, and modern-day illustrators."

My friend Linda has written a great single-volume monograph showcasing the museum's collection of Rockwell paintings alongside a sampling of the archives' holdings of photos and documents. Included is a 49-page chapter called "The Artist's Process" which follows the creation of a single image: an assignment for Look Magazine.


Norman Rockwell. Pero, Linda Szekely. AMERICAN CHRONICLES: THE ART OF NORMAN ROCKWELL. [SN23856X] $30

Stockbridge, MA: Norman Rockwell Museum, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 272pp, color illustrations, softcover French wraps. VF.

The same book as above but in soft cover.


Norman Rockwell. HOW I MAKE A PICTURE (FAMOUS ARTISTS ADVANCED PROGRAM). [SN28410] $600

Westport, CT: Institute of Commercial Art, 1949. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 137pp, 4 tipped-in color plates, over 400 b&w illustrations, printed custom binder. NF in a NF binder (clean, tight, and sharp; some ring holes show mild wear/stressing; all pages are present; the one-page assignment sheet is missing [a photocopy is laid in]; the binder hinges show some wear but is otherwise sharp).

An excellent copy! The binder has Walt Reed's name embossed in gold at the lower right-hand corner and was presumably his copy. Walt Reed was an instructor at the Institute and later founded Illustration House. "America's most famous artists have spent a lot of their time, thought and energy in putting down for you in words and pictures all the ideas and methods they use in making pictures....we are confident you will find it fully expresses the man and his work, and is designed so you can readily understand his way of thinking about picture-making."

The Famous Artists School's Advanced Program which started in 1948 consisted of ten separate volumes/binders each written and illustrated by a different faculty member (John Atherton, Austin Briggs, Stevan Dohanos, Robert Fawcett, Peter Helck, Fred Ludekens, Al Parker, Ben Stahl, Harold Von Schmidt, Jon Whitcomb). It only lasted for a few years before school president Albert Dorne cancelled the program due to low enrollment and had all the material incinerated (according to an instructor at the school at the time) resulting in the scarcity of the remaining volumes.

This is a step-by-step demonstration of Rockwell's approach and methods, thoroughly illustrated, and in the artist's own words.

This volume was republished in 1979 as Rockwell On Rockwell. This is the scarce original edition in excellent condition and with a unique association!


Norman Rockwell. Moffatt, Laurie Norton. NORMAN ROCKWELL: A DEFINITIVE CATALOGUE. [SN22897X] $195

Stockbridge, MA: Norman Rockwell Museum, (no date). 1st. 4to (11-13”), 1200pp, 96 color plates & 3,594 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF in Fine slip case. Signed by the author.

"No true Rockwell fan should be without this complete catalogue of the artist's work. For the first time, every known illustration created by Norman Rockwell during his six decade career is displayed and documented in this important reference work. A New York Times book review stated "The scholarship is stupendous and thorough." Norman Rockwell: A Definitive Catalogue presents the most comprehensive time capsule of Mr. Rockwell's art and century." A boxed, two volume set of 1,200 pages with 96 color plates and 3,594 b&w illustrations.


Norman Rockwell. NORMAN ROCKWELL AND THE SATURDAY EVENING POST: THE LATER YEARS 1943-1971. [SN28859] $30

NY: Four S Productions, 1976. Folio (13" or taller), 224pp, 109 full-page color illustrations, leather. Fine/Fine.

All of Rockwell's SEP covers for 1943 through 1963.


Norman Rockwell. Guptill, Arthur L. NORMAN ROCKWELL ILLUSTRATOR. [SN2078] $275

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1946. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), 208pp, 515 illustrations, including 50pp in color, hardcover cloth. Fine/VG (dust-jacket chipped).

Presentation copy to Dr. Joseph J. Russo with a long inscription by Norman Rockwell. Norman Rockwell inscriptions longer than "Sincerely Norman Rockwell" are rare.


Norman Rockwell. NORMAN ROCKWELL: PICTURES FOR THE AMERICAN PEOPLE. [SN23280] $30

NY: Abrams, 1999. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), 200pp, 133 color plates & 23 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/Fine.

The catalogue for the major retrospective of Rockwell's work that toured America fro 2000 to 2002. Eighty of Rockwell's most beloved paintings are included here with the most up-to-date reproduction. Fourteen essays contribute a variety of viewpoints and angles on the artist.


Norman Rockwell. NEMO #27. [SN13385] $12

Stamford, CT: Fantagraphics, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 68pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine.

The Cartoon Art of Norman Rockwell, William Faulkner and the comic strips, the days of the chalk plate cartoon, more.


Norman Rockwell. Marling, Karal Ann. NORMAN ROCKWELL. [SN15091] $25

NY: Abrams, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, 50 color plates, 50 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.


Spain Rodriguez. Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan. SHERLOCK HOLMES' STRANGEST CASES. [SN16639] $50

San Francisco: Cottage Classics, 2001. 1st. Square 12mo (7-7.5”), 120pp, 10 b&w illustrations, hardcover boards. VF/VF.

#53 of 225 copies bound in boards and signed by the artist.

Five stories illustrated by Spain.


Marshall Rogers. STRANGE. [SN2079] $15

San Diego, CA: Schanes & Schanes, 1979. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), six 11x16 monochrome plates and a text plate in an illustrated folder, Fine in a NF folder (light crease to upper left corner outside of image area).

#506 of 1200 copies signed by the artist.

A portfolio of original creations by the late Batman artist.


Eric Rohmann. THE CINDER-EYED CATS. [SN12765] $35

NY: Crown, 1997. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 36pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/Fine.

Rohmann's second book.


Eric Rohmann. MY FRIEND RABBIT. [SN11086] $75

Brookfield, CT: Roaring Brook Press, 2002. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

Caldecott Medal Winner. Rohmann's 3rd book.


Eric Rohmann. MY FRIEND RABBIT. [SN11654M] $50

Brookfield, CT: Roaring Brook Press, 2002. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

Caldecott Medal Winner. Rohmann's third book.


Eric Rohmann. MY FRIEND RABBIT. [SN14172] $40

Brookfield, CT: Roaring Brook Press, 2002. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

Caldecott Medal Winner. Rohmann's third book.


Eric Rohmann. MY FRIEND RABBIT. [SN14174] $30

Brookfield, CT: Roaring Brook Press, 2002. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/Fine.

Caldecott Medal Winner. Rohmann's third book.


Feodor Rojankovsky. THE THREE BEARS (#47). [SN13127] $15

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1948. 5th. 12mo (7-7.5”), 42pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+.

A Little Golden Book.


Scott Morse, Lou Romano, Don Shank & Nate Wragg. THE ANCIENT BOOK OF MYTH AND WAR. [SN24452] $100

Emeryville: Red Window/Adhouse, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, color illustrations, pictorial cloth. VF.

#45 of 50 deluxe editions with an original painting by Scott Morse on the front endpaper and signed by all four artists on the first page. A copy of the deluxe edition limited to only 50 copies.

Taking their inspiration from the Provensens’ 1950s classic children's book, Golden Treasury of Myths & Legends, these four current Pixar artist-designers began painting these Golden Book-style images. Some are based on specific myths & folk tales, others are more loosely interpretive. Scott, the best known of the group and the publisher of this volume, does his thing. Lou’s and Don's paintings are wonderful, playful, and perhaps the most evocative of the Golden Book source material. Nate’s cartoon paintings will remind you of Ward Kimball’s Toot Honk Whistle & Plunk. Introduction by Academy Award winner Harley Jessup. Out of print.


Lou Romano, Scott Morse, Don Shank & Nate Wragg. THE ANCIENT BOOK OF SEX AND SCIENCE. [SN26432X] $20

Emeryville: Red Window/Adhouse, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, color illustrations, pictorial cloth. Fine. Limited to 2000 copies.

Our copies are signed by the four artists on the first page: Scott Morse, Lou Romano, Don Shank, and Nate Wragg.

This collection of paintings by four Pixar artist-designers is a follow up to their previous book The Ancient Book of Myth and War and is the second of four planned books. Introduction by Pixar director Pete Docter.

From BoingBoing: "This collection of mid-century styled paintings and other works of art by four obscenely talented Pixar animation designers -- Nate Wragg, Scott Morse, Lou Romano, and Don Shank -- hearkens back to the days of the Golden science books (Like Biology, Mathematics, and Chemistry Experiments), and the How and Why Wonder Books, but the theme this time is sex and robots, sex and aliens, and sex and math. (It's not really explicit -- most of the images are G-rated, and a couple are PG-13.)"

From the publisher: "In this second volume in the critically acclaimed Ancient Book series, indulge yourself as you explore the strange frontiers of sex and science. From instruments of innovation and the Atomic Age to analysis of the mind, body, and seduction of the human form. Featuring broad color, shapely design, supple lines, and evocative commentary, The Ancient Book of Sex and Science is a fine art hardcover collection of images produced by some of the most highly sophisticated animation designers and low-brow artists in the industry."

View a PDF preview: http://www.adhousebooks.com/books/images/previews/ADRW.ABoSSpreview.pdf


John Romita. SAVAGE TALES #3. [SN20191] $15

NY: Marvel Comics, 1973. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 76pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF.

Barry Smith’s conclusion to Red Nails. Romita’s Femizons. Illustrations by Steranko, Al Williamson, Frank Brunner, and Esteban Maroto.


John Romita. Spurlock, J David & John Romita. JOHN ROMITA SKETCHBOOK. [SN28599] $40

Lebanon, NJ: Vanguard, 2001. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 128pp, b&w, leatherette. VF/VF.

#115 of 1000 deluxe hardcover copies signed by Romita.

This is the deluxe hardcover edition with 16 extra pages of art.


John Romita. Lee, Stan. MARVEL MASTERWORKS VOL. 22: THE AMAZING SPIDERMAN #41-50 & AMAZING SPIDERMAN ANNUAL #3. [SN10054] $175

NY: Marvel, 1992. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 256pp, color illustrations, leatherette. VF/Fine.

With art by Ditko and Romita.


John Romita. Lee, Stan. MARVEL MASTERWORKS: DAREDEVIL #12-21. [SN14143] $45

NY: Marvel, 2001. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 224pp, color illustrations, leatherette. VF/VF.

With art by Romita, Kirby, and Colan.


Don Rosa. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF SCROOGE MCDUCK - HARD COVER LIMITED EDITION. [SN28324] $250

Prescott, AZ: Gladstone, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color illustrations, leatherette. VF.

#316 of 1000 copies signed by the artist.

A collection of 12 Don Rosa stories which together form his biography of Uncle Scrooge. With an introduction by Geoffrey Blum and "Making of" essays by Rosa. A limited edition color print signed by Rosa and colorist Susan Daigle-Leach is laid in.

From the publisher: "Of the entire body of Don Rosa's work, his twelve-part epic, The Life and Times of Scrooge McDuck, serialized in Uncle Scrooge #285-296, has been lauded with the highest praise. Now all 220 pages of this Eisner Award-winning narrative have been collected into one 8 ½” x11" hardbound run of 1000 hand-numbered collector books, each boldly autographed by Rosa. The book is case bound in handsome black leatherette with gold foil stamping. The 8"x10 ½” print, "Hearts of the Yukon," features Rosa's art that illustrated the cover of Walt Disney Giant #1; it is signed by both Rosa and Susan Daigle-Leach, the colorist whose artistic skills complemented the overall look and appeal of Life and Times. The image is the full art as drawn by Rosa, not the version that was severely trimmed for the comic book cover. The scene takes place after part eight of Life and Times."


Guy Rose. South, Will. GUY ROSE: AMERICAN IMPRESSIONIST. [SN22334] $50

Oakland Museum/Irvine Museum, 1995. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 188pp, 130 color plates, 30 b&w illustrations, softcover French wraps. NF.

Guy Rose was a painter of California coastal landscapes. Foreword by Joan Irvine Smith. Preface by Harvey L. Jones. "A Rose Family Perspective: Building a Collection" by Roy Rose. "Guy Rose: An Introduction" by William H. Gerdts. "Guy Rose and the Los Angeles Art Community" by Jean Stern. Chronology by Marian Yoshiki-Kovinick. Bibliography.


Alex Ross. ALEX ROSS 2009 SKETCHBOOK. [SN26745X] $80

np: privately printed, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 36pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

Limited to 500 copies signed by the artist.

The latest Alex Ross Sketchbook features finished paintings of the Hulk and Barack Obama. Color sketches of the Avengers and Wonder Woman. And 31 pages of pencil drawings primarily finished studies and cover layouts: Poison Ivy, Captain America, Avengers, Spider-Man, Kingdom Come, X-Men, etc.


Alex Ross. ALEX ROSS AMERICA 2009 PORTFOLIO. [SN26635X] $80

np: privately printed, 2009. 1st. Four 10x16 color lithographs, VF/VF.

One of 1000 numbered copies signed by the artist. A set of four full-color limited edition Alex Ross lithographs in a color illustrated folder.

Paintings of Barack Obama, George W. Bush, Bush & Cheney kissing, and Uncle Sam extending his finger.

From Alex Ross: "New for 2009, we are pleased to announce the exclusive 2009 SDCC Limited Edition Alex Ross Political Portfolio! This stunning collection of four highly acclaimed covers Alex has completed for the Village Voice features the artist’s most talked-about work and collected in a one of a kind 10” x 16” folder signed by Alex Ross."


Alex Ross. Lamken, Brian Saner. COMICOLOGY VOL. 1: THE KINGDOM COME COMPANION. [SN10428] $120

Ardmore, PA: Harbor Press, 1998. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 272pp, over 250 illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.

This companion to the graphic novel has annotations for the collected edition, complete character index, interviews with Mark Waid and Alex Ross, a new color cover by Ross (inspired by Toth's Superfriends cover), and over 150 never-before-published drawings from Ross' sketchbooks. Most have still never been seen anywhere else.

This book was created with the full cooperation of Waid and Ross but not by Kingdom Come's publisher. DC suppressed the book immediately and most copies were destroyed.


Alex Ross. Lamken, Brian Saner. COMICOLOGY VOL. 1: THE KINGDOM COME COMPANION. [SN23870] $100

Ardmore, PA: Harbor Press, 1998. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 272pp, approx 250 illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (slight shelf wear, two pages creased at the corner, three pages very lightly wrinkled at the bottom corner otherwise very flat, clean & bright).

This companion to the graphic novel has annotations for the collected edition, complete character index, interviews with Mark Waid and Alex Ross, a new color cover by Ross (inspired by Toth's Superfriends cover), and over 150 never-before-published drawings from Ross' sketchbooks. Most have still never been seen anywhere else.

This book was created with the full cooperation of Waid and Ross but not by Kingdom Come's publisher. DC suppressed the book immediately and most copies were destroyed.


Alex Ross. Lamken, Brian Saner. COMICOLOGY VOL. 1: THE KINGDOM COME COMPANION. [SN16968] $80

Ardmore, PA: Harbor Press, 1998. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 272pp, approx 250 illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+ (mild cover wear, front cover's bottom edge nicked, spine tight & uncreased, interior clean).


Alex Ross. Dini, Paul. JLA: LIBERTY AND JUSTICE. [SN22922] $20

NY: DC, 2003. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 86pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.

Signed by Dini & Ross on the cover.

From the back cover: "The League confronts a threat from space, but a much different menace from those they have faced before. This new danger arrives on our planet in the form of an alien disease - a cellular composition unlike anything on Earth, deadly to all who come in contact with it. The virus spreads quickly, setting off a chain reaction of global fear and panic. Soon the Justice League are under suspicion - are they ultimately responsible for this alien danger? Before long, paranoia, distrust, and an ensuing wave of hysteria threaten to rip the world apart. JLA: Justice and Liberty is not merely the story of one hero, but an epic tale of DC's most famous, colorful, and iconiccharacters, the first and greatest team in the history of comics - The Justice League of America."


Alex Ross. Dini, Paul. JLA: LIBERTY AND JUSTICE. [SN24797] $20

NY: DC, 2003. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 86pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Signed by Dini & Ross on the cover (Ross's signature is smudged).

From the back cover: "The League confronts a threat from space, but a much different menace from those they have faced before. This new danger arrives on our planet in the form of an alien disease - a cellular composition unlike anything on Earth, deadly to all who come in contact with it. The virus spreads quickly, setting off a chain reaction of global fear and panic. Soon the Justice League are under suspicion - are they ultimately responsible for this alien danger? Before long, paranoia, distrust, and an ensuing wave of hysteria threaten to rip the world apart.

"JLA: Justice and Liberty is not merely the story of one hero, but an epic tale of DC's most famous, colorful, and iconic characters, the first and greatest team in the history of comics - The Justice League of America."


Alex Ross. Dini, Paul. JLA: LIBERTY AND JUSTICE. [SN24796] $10

NY: DC, 2003. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 86pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

From the back cover: "The League confronts a threat from space, but a much different menace from those they have faced before. This new danger arrives on our planet in the form of an alien disease - a cellular composition unlike anything on Earth, deadly to all who come in contact with it. The virus spreads quickly, setting off a chain reaction of global fear and panic. Soon the Justice League are under suspicion - are they ultimately responsible for this alien danger? Before long, paranoia, distrust, and an ensuing wave of hysteria threaten to rip the world apart.

JLA: Justice and Liberty is not merely the story of one hero, but an epic tale of DC's most famous, colorful, and iconic characters, the first and greatest team in the history of comics - The Justice League of America."


Alex Ross. Dini, Paul. JLA: SECRET ORIGINS. [SN24795] $20

NY: DC, 2002. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Signed by Dini & Ross on the cover.

From the back cover:

"Join the award-winning creators Paul Dini and Alex Ross for an inside look at:
The secret origins of the world's greatest super heroes!
The defining moments in the history of the DC Universe!
The untold forces that brought these champions together!
Extra! Exclusive interviews with writer Paul Dini and artist Alex Ross!"


Alex Ross. Kidd, Chip. MYTHOLOGY (PREVIEWS EXCLUSIVE EDITION). [SN25658] $75

NY: Pantheon, 2003. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 248pp, color illustrations, leatherette. Fine/Fine. Limited to 4000 copies.

This is the Previews Exclusive edition with the artwork on the dust-jacket reversed with the artwork on the pictorial boards and an unassembled pop-out "Flying Captain Marvel" glider.


Alex Ross. Kidd, Chip. MYTHOLOGY: THE DC COMICS ART OF ALEX ROSS. [SN24880X] $75

NY: Pantheon, 2005. 1st revised. Folio (13" or taller), 320pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

An expanded limited hardcover edition of the Eisner Award-winning coffee table art book on this comic book artist. 32 pages of new material centers on Ross’ comic book series, Justice, including sketches, preliminary art, prototype figures, and more.

From the publisher: "Mythology returns, in a newly expanded edition of the book Entertainment Weekly awarded a grade of A, saying: “Alex Ross brings to his work an unparalleled sense of the real. His heroes – both super and mortal – have weight; they exist in space, and that space is affected by them in ways never before seen on the page.” And so here they are, the incomparable cast of the DC Comics universe: Superman, Batman, Wonder Woman, the Flash, Aquaman, the Green Lantern, and the rest of the Justice League as you’ve never seen them before. Mythology brings together the best loved comic characters in the world, brought to life by Alex Ross, one of the most astonishing young artists working in the medium today. The award-winning designer/writer Chip Kidd and photographer Geoff Spear have teamed up to create a book like no other, with an introduction by M. Night Shyamalan, the acclaimed director of The Village and The Sixth Sense.

"Ross has often been called the Norman Rockwell of comics, and this book reveals not only his lifelong love of these classic superheroes but also his vision: Mythology takes you into the studio for a behind-the-scenes look at his fascinating creative process. The combination of Ross’s dynamic art and Kidd’s kinetic design makes images from his most memorable stories – including Kingdom Come, Superman: Peace on Earth, Batman: War on Crime, and Uncle Sam – soar off the more than 300 pages."


Alex Ross. Dini, Paul. WONDER WOMAN: SPIRIT OF TRUTH. [SN11897M] $25

NY: DC, 2001. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 64pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Signed by Dini & Ross on the cover.


Christian Rossi. Makyo, Pierre. LE CYCLE DES DEUX HORIZONS, TOME 2: SELMA. [SN24977] $20

Paris: Delcourt, 1991. Later. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF.

The second volume of a trilogy. Text in French.


Christian Rossi. Makyo, Pierre. LE CYCLE DES DEUX HORIZONS, TOME 3: LE COEUR DU VOYAGE. [SN24978] $20

Paris: Delcourt, 1993. Later. 4to (11-13"), 60pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF.

The final volume of a trilogy. Text in French.


Christian Rossi. Abuli, Enrique. LES PIRATES: L'INTEGRALE CAPITAINE LAGUIBOLE. [SN23915X] $55

Paris: Albin Michel, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, color illustrations, softcover French wraps. VF.

Rossi was a protege of Moebius collaborating with him on the Jim Cutlass series among others. Rossi's artwork is a mix of Moebius and Manara. Text in French.


Arnold Roth. Plimpton, George. A SPORTS BESTIARY. [SN23354] $20

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13”), x, 102pp, 50 full-page b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/NF.

Plimpton & Roth create fifty imaginary beasts to describe things familiar to any sports fans.


Arnold Roth, Harvey Kurtzman, Jack Davis, Will Elder, & Al Jaffee. HUMBUG: LIMITED SIGNED EDITION. [SN25670X] $100

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2009. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 476pp, duotone & full-color, hardcover pictorial boards. VF in a VF slip case.

Limited to 600 copies with a special, limited edition bookplate signed by Jack Davis, Al Jaffee and Arnold Roth.

"Harvey Kurtzman changed the face of American humor when he created the legendary MAD comic. As editor and chief writer from its inception in 1952, through its transformation into a slick magazine, and until he left MAD in 1956, he influenced an entire generation of cartoonists, comedians, and filmmakers. In 1962, he co-created the long-running Little Annie Fanny with his long-time artistic partner Will Elder for Playboy, which he continued to produce until his virtual retirement in 1988.

"Between MAD and Annie Fanny, Kurtzman’s biographical summaries will note that he created and edited three other magazines, Trump, Humbug, and Help!, but, whereas his MAD and Annie Fanny are readily available in reprint form, his major satirical work in the interim period is virtually unknown. Humbug, which had poor distribution, may be the least known, but to those who treasure the rare original copies, it equals or even exceeds MAD in displaying Kurtzman’s creative genius. Humbug was unique in that it was actually published by the artists who created it: Kurtzman and his cohorts from MAD Will Elder, Jack Davis, and Al Jaffee, were joined by universally acclaimed cartoonist Arnold Roth. With no publisher above them to rein them in, this little band of creators produced some of the most trenchant and engaging satire of American culture ever to appear on American newsstands. At last, the entire run of 11 issues of Humbug is being reprinted in a deluxe format, much of it reproduced from the original art, allowing even owners of the original cheaply-printed issues to experience the full impact for the first time."


Arnold Roth. A COMICK BOOK OF SPORTS. [SN17556] $15

Winston-Salem: Starstream, 1980. 1st PB. Small 4to (9-11”), 93pp, over 250 two-color illustrations, softcover wraps. NF.


Arnold Roth. Cerf, Bennett. BENNETT CERF'S HOUSEFUL OF LAUGHTER. [SN6332] $12

NY: Random House, 1963. 4to (11-13"), viii, 182pp, 32 b&w illustrations by Roth, 10pp story by Kelly, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/NF.

A young person's humor anthology. 32 spot illustrations by Roth. And Walt Kelly's 10-page comic, "The Story of Chicken Little".


Arnold Roth. THE COMICS JOURNAL #142. [SN7985] $3

Fantagraphics, June 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 120pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF.

Long Arnold Roth interview.


Michael Rothman. Ryder, Joanne. TYRANNOSAURUS TIME. [SN24239] $16

NY: Morrow Junior Books, 1999. 1st. Square small 4to (9-11"), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

A children's picture book.


Harry Rountree. ROUNTREE'S RIDICULOUS RABBITS #2: FUN IN THE FURLIMBUNNIE INGLENOOK. [SN25338] $120

London: H. Stevenson & Co., nd. 8vo (8-9"), 36pp, 4 color plates, 20 b&w illustrations, hardcover boards with a onlaid color plate. VG- (worn corners and spine, backstrip detached but mostly present, binding otherwise sound, light foxing throughout).

A scarce and delicate book.


Harry Rountree. Carroll, Lewis. ALICE IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS. [SN25745] $250

London: Collins' Clear-Type Press, nd (1920s). 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 280pp, 8 color plates, 43 full-page b&w and 15 text illustrations, rebound with a leather spine and cloth-covered boards. NF (one tissue guard missing, light wear).

Rountree illustrated Alice in Wonderland three times. This is the second version (after the 1908 edition with 92 color plates), with 8 new color plates and 58 pen & ink drawings. This is the original - and only full-size - edition of this version (reprints would be about two inches shorter and delete half the color illustrations). This copy has been beautifully rebound with upgraded materials (a leather spine with raised bands and gilding, cloth-covered thicker boards, and marbled endpapers) and would make a great gift - for yourself or someone else.


Harry Rountree. Peck, Harry Thurston. THE ADVENTURES OF MABEL. [SN24927] $95

Marshall, PA: Greenhouse, 1986. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 223pp, 7 color plates, 27 b&w text illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/VG+ (dust-jacket wrinkled and mildly edge-worn).

A modern facsimile of this children's book about the adventures of a young girl with the power to communicate with animals. Among the adventures: Mabel tames an unruly horse, Rex; Rex is stolen and Towser, the dog, turns detective; Mean spiders ensnare Mabel; Mabel is kind to frogs and they reciprocate. Twelve stories in all. The stories were first published in 1896, but this reprints an early 20th century edition featuring seven color paintings and 27 pen & ink illustrations by Rountree.


Harry Rountree. Winder, Blanche. AESOP'S FABLES. [SN28899] $175

London: Ward, Lock & Co., nd (1920s). 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 340pp, 48 color plates, decorative cloth with onlaid color plate. VG+ (only light wear, covers bright and clean, spine cracked at pages 230-231, top- and fore-edge lightly soiled, 1924 gift inscription, plates and pages very clean & bright).

An excellent copy of the original edition with 48 color plates. Reprints would greatly abridge the color plates.


Harry Rountree. Winder, Blanche. AESOP'S FABLES. [SN26890] $75

London: Ward, Lock & Co., nd (1920s). 8vo (8-9"), 340pp, 48 color plates, blue cloth. VG (mild wear, spine and part of the front cover faded, spine cracked at pages 230-231, hinges starting, illustrated endpapers have some tape removal damage, 1951 inscribed gift tag glued to FEP).

The original edition with 48 color plates. Reprints would greatly abridge the color plates.


Harry Rountree. Carroll, Lewis. ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS. [SN26900] $150

London: Collins' Clear-Type Press, nd (1928). 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 280pp, 8 color plates, 43 full-page b&w and 15 text illustrations, cloth (rebound). VG+ (corners lightly bumped, some soiling on top-edge and first and last pages, otherwise interior clean, plates bright, binding very sound).

Another edition of Alice fully illustrated in line and color by Harry Rountree. (Rountree created three different illustrated editions of Alice.) This copy has been re-backed and rebound with new endpapers and red cloth covers with the spine lettering and cover illustration attached.


Harry Rountree. HIGH JINKS. [SN28900] $295

London: Birn Bros., nd (1930s). Small 4to (9-11"), 128pp, color cover, 4 color plates, and 64 b&w illustrations, many full-page, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (covers bright & clean, corners rubbed with boards showing, bump to the rear top edge, pages a little browned due to paper stock and age, remnant of 1939 school presentation label on first page).

A great Rountree item with wonderful illustrations throughout. Some in his heavy poster style, others in his lighter Pen & Ink style. Rountree also alternates between his realistic and anthropomorphic animal styles. A scarce title, rare in such nice condition.


Harry Rountree. SPANIEL ETCHING. [SN13901] $225

(no date). 4to (11-13"), Fine.

A delightful study of Harry Rountree's own spaniel. The etching measures about 9in x 11.5in and the actual image measures 6in x 8.5in. In excellent, clean condition. This was one of Harry Rountree's own personal copperplate etchings dating from just before the second World War and was taken with him when he moved down to Cornwall. He produced several of each dog, but they were not done commercially. They were forgotten until 1950, when they were found in the loft of his daughter's home and only then came onto the market.


Harry Rountree. PEKINGESE ETCHING. [SN14116] $275

nd. 9" x 11.5"

A delightful study of Harry Rountree's own Pekingese. The etching measures about 9in x 11.5in and the actual image measures 3.5in x 7in. In excellent, clean condition.

This was one of Harry Rountree's own personal copperplate etchings dating from just before the second World War and was taken with him when he moved down to Cornwall. He produced several of each dog, but they were not done commercially. They were forgotten until 1950, when they were found in the loft of his daughter's home and only then came onto the market.


Harry Rountree. JUNGLE TALES. [SN24542] $350

London: Frederick Warne, nd (1934). 8vo (8-9"), 164pp, 6 color and 117 b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG (frayed at spine ends and along joints, corners worn with boards showing, gift inscription on FFEP, pages clean).

The cover proclaims this "A Harry Rountree Book". This book both written & illustrated by Harry Rountree is filled with a wide variety of his trademark anthropomorphic animals (Rountree has farm animals happily coexisting with African and Asian wildlife and seabirds) rendered in his late bold poster style illustrating short stories & rhymes. Full color cover and frontispiece, 4 two-color plates, 117 b&w illustrations.


Harry Rountree. Haviland, Maud D. THE WOOD PEOPLE AND OTHERS. [SN16595] $50

London: Edward Arnold & Co., 1932. 1st thus. 12mo (7-7.5”), 292pp, 12 b&w plates, hardcover cloth. NF (light shelf wear, Previous owner's name & 1934 on FFEP).

A reprinting of the 1914 original. Animal stories with charming naturalistic paintings by Rountree.


Harry Rountree. Darwin, Bernard. THE GOLF COURSES OF THE BRITISH ISLES. [SN11268] $60

Pownal, VT: Storey Communications, 1988. 1st thus. 8vo (8-9”), 290pp, 50 color and 14 b&w plates, hardcover cloth. Fine/VG+ price-clipped dust-jacket (dust-jacket corners rubbed).

Rountree was an avid golfer and illustrated several golf books, however this title is his most famous golf book by far. A tour of Britain's golf courses for which Rountree created 64 beautiful watercolor landscapes. A facsimile of the original 1910 edition which regularly fetches more than $800 in the rare book market!


Harry Rountree. IMAGES #3. [SN22867X] $25

Palo Alto, CA: Jim Vadeboncoeur, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 36pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

A magazine devoted to excellent reproduction of rare illustration artwork from the turn of the last century 1880-1920s.

This issue's featured artist is Harry Rountree with 28 color and six b&w illustrations including four original paintings as full-page color plates.

E. A. Abbey. Harold H. Betts. Frank Brangwyn. Andre Castaigne. J. C. Coll. Will Crawford. Walter Everett. W. Russell Flint. Keith Henderson. Heinrich Kley. Alphonse Mucha. Coles Phillips. Arthur Rackham. Herbert Railton. H.T. "Penny" Ross. Frank Schoonover. Gustaf Tenggren. Excellent color reproduction on 100 lb coated stock. Cover by Harry Rountree.


Harry Rountree. Hamer, S. H. THE MAGIC WAND. [SN22455] $175

London: Duckworth, nd (c1912). 8vo (8-9”), 88pp, 12 color plates, numerous b&w text illustrations, pictorial cloth. VG (2" tear of cloth along spine, spine end slightly frayed, covers & corners worn).

A British schoolboy discovers a magic wand and has adventures in the jungle, under the sea, in the air, with Indians and with pirates. Twelve lovely watercolors and over 80 pen and ink illustrations. Scarce.


Harry Rountree, et al. NUMBER TWELVE JOY STREET. [SN8777] $45

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1934. 1st American. Small 4to (9-11"), 248pp, 6 tipped-in color plates, b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG (corners worn with boards exposed).

"A Medley of Prose & Verse for Boys and Girls."


Craig Rousseau. CANSON PAPER COLOR SKETCHES, VOL. 2. [SN22864X] $20

np: privately printed, 2007. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 44pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

One of 100 numbered copies signed by the artist.

A collection of 42 color pencil drawings of superheroes and heroines.


Craig Rousseau. CANSON PAPER COLOR SKETCHES, VOL. 3. [SN22865X] $20

np: privately printed, 2007. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 44pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

One of 100 numbered copies signed by the artist.

A collection of 42 color pencil drawings of superheroes and heroines.


Craig Rousseau. CANSON PAPER COLOR SKETCHES, VOL. 4. [SN26845X] $20

np: privately printed, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.

One of 100 numbered copies signed by the artist.

A collection of 29 color pencil drawings of superheroes and heroines.


Mickael Roux. UN GATEAU DE GRAND! [SN22531X] $17

Paris: Carabas, 2006. 1st. Square 16mo (6-7”), 28pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

A cute little book. Graphic storytelling done entirely with pictures; only three lines of French text.


Michael Roux. Lorien, PIRATERIE. [SN24268X] $15

Paris: Carabas, 2005. 1st. Square 16mo (6-7"), 24pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

A pirate boy must dispatch pirate ghosts, a bear, a giant spider and what else? A charming little book from France. Graphic storytelling done entirely with pictures, no words.


Stephane Roux. FRENCH CON FRAMED! [SN28321X] $25

np: privately printed, 2008. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 40pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (corners rubbed).

A full-color 40-page sketchbook now out-of-print. Stephane worked in animation in France for 17 years prior to becoming a DC cover artist (Birds of Prey) with a quickly growing fanbase. His second sketchbook is made up of convention sketches commissioned between Baltimore Con 2007 and HeroesCon 2008: Black Canary, Batgirl, Supergirl, Captain America, Harley Quinn, Poison Ivy, Wonder Woman, jungle girls, Phoenix, Slave Girl Leia, Catwoman, and others. Most are full color pieces and the rest finished ink pieces finished with greytone markers.


Stephane Roux. DEMI GODS, LASER GUNS AND SEXY GALS! [SN28572] $60

np: privately printed, 2008. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 28pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF.

Signed by the artist.

Stephane worked in animation in France for 17 years prior to becoming a DC cover artist (Birds of Prey) with a quickly growing fan base. This is a sketchbook of his US work. Spider-Man, X-Men, Avengers women, Batman, Poison Ivy, Zatanna, Hellboy, Tomb Raider, and more. Tight pencil drawings, finished ink pieces, and roughs.


Stephane Roux. CROISSANT. [SN29093X] $25

np: privately printed, 2010. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 48 pages, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

"A Collection of Art by Stephane Roux." This fifth sketchbook is made up almost entirely of con sketches commissioned by fans: Zatanna, Mary Jane, Batgirl, Black Cat, Dejah Thoris, Captain America, Harley Quinn, Poison Ivy, Wonder Woman, Big Barda, Vampirella, Rocketeer, Lois Lane, Star Wars, and others. Most are ink pieces finished with greytone or color markers.


Luis Royo. CONCEPTIONS. [SN19805] $15

NY: Heavy Metal, (no date). 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 80pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

An excellent collection of Royo's sketches and drawings for paintings and illustrations. Mostly women.


Ruben. Ruben & Carlos, RGH: ROBOT GIANT HAZARD. [SN21853X] $25

Barcelona: Glenat, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

Text in Spanish.


Hy Rubin. THE TECHNIQUE OF HY RUBIN. [SN22169] $60

Minneapolis: Art Instruction, Inc., 1951. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 32pp, 17 color and 26 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF.

"Our purpose in presenting the life story of Hy Rubin, to date, together with his own description of his working methods, is not only to teach methods of drawing and painting pictures for story illustration, but to inspire the earnest student of art... This is one of a series of Master Artist Texts especially prepared by present day Master Artists in the field of cover designing, magazine and advertising illustration."


Hy Rubin. THE TECHNIQUE OF HY RUBIN (MASTER ARTISTS SERIES). [SN26648] $30

Minneapolis: Art Instruction, Inc., 1951. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 32pp, 17 color and 26 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+ (covers rubbed, corners bumped).

"Our purpose in presenting the life story of Hy Rubin, to date, together with his own description of his working methods, is not only to teach methods of drawing and painting pictures for story illustration, but to inspire the earnest student of art... This is one of a series of Master Artist Texts especially prepared by present day Master Artists in the field of cover designing, magazine and advertising illustration."

Rubin was an artist doing story illustrations for The Saturday Evening Post, Esquire, Redbook, American Magazine, and others.
This book opens with a "Biography of Hy Rubin" followed by "My Method of Working" with seven step-by-step demonstrations and other examples.
This copy includes two letters that were sent with the book.


Steve Rude. STEVE RUDE: ARTIST IN MOTION. [SN23349X] $40

San Jose: Flesk, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 208pp, over 300 color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

"The book explores Rude’s versatility in several subjects and mediums. Chapters cover his comics and illustration work, private commissions, animation material, life-drawings, and an elaborate sketchbook section. Numerous finished paintings are accompanied by preliminary work, such as sketches, color roughs, and use of reference materials. In addition, there is a “how-to” segment, which shows a painting project from start to finish. Almost all of the works are scanned directly from the original artwork. Many are published for the first time.

"Artist in Motion shows Rude’s artistic processes in its entirety. Rude explains his techniques for the layman to better understand this contemporary master's artistic processes. He also provides comments on many of the projects, providing insight into each. A biography and exclusive interviews delve into Rude’s philosophy and approach to art. Rude’s diversity with different mediums are showcased, as demonstrated with oils, watercolor, gouache, cel vinyl, pastel, charcoal, pencil, and pen and ink. All are explained through clear dialogue and useful examples. Fans of Rude’s comic work, art students, and admirers of exemplary illustration will all find this book unique and intriguing."


Steve Rude. WONDER WOMAN PRINT. [SN21211X] $20

np: privately printed, 2006. 1st. 11x17 color print, VF.

Signed by the artist.

A very limited edition print released only for San Diego Comic-Con 2006. A painting of Wonder Woman enjoying a peaceful moment with a dog and cats.


Steve Rude. Baron, Mike. THE ORIGINAL NEXUS. [SN6140] $15

Chicago, IL: First, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine.

Reprints Nexus #1-3.


Alberto Ruiz. CHOLA / JALAPENO LOLLIPOPS. [SN22934X] $25

NY: Brandstudio, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

Signed by the artist.

Reprints two previous collections: sketchbook #3 (2003) sketchbook #5 (2004)


Carl Rungius. CARL RUNGIUS: ARTIST AND SPORTSMAN. [SN22174] $60

Toronto: Warwick, 2001. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 169pp, over 150 color and 38 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/NF (RFEP creased otherwise unread & as new).

Rungius was a masterful painter and one of the best wildlife artists of the 20th century. Academically trained in Germany, Rungius traveled and painted wildlife in Canada and Alaska and eventually emigrated. His paintings grew more impressionistic over the course of his long career. This is the definitive monograph on Rungius.


Carl Rungius. Crouch, Donald E. CARL RUNGIUS: THE COMPLETE PRINTS - A CATALOGUE RAISONNE. [SN28323] $75

Missoula, MT: Mountain Press Publishing Co, 1989. 1st. Oblong folio, 203pp, 46 etching drypoints, 5 paintings reproduced in color, and 86 b&w illustrations , hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

One of the best wildlife artists of the 20th century. This monograph focuses on his etchings.

"The etching-drypoints are reproduced to exact scale [one-to-one] with the exception of three vertical compositions, and are accompanied by 91 drawings, photographs and documents. Five paintings are reproduced in full color."


Robh Ruppel. ASPECT RATIO. [SN29110X] $20

np: privately printed, 2010. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 132 pages, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

One of 500 copies signed by the artist.

Robh is a wonderful painter-illustrator-art director who's worked in visual development at Disney and teaches at Art Center. This is his first book collecting his fantastic digital paintings. There are two large sections: Imagined Worlds and Real Worlds. And two short sections: Oil Paintings and iPhone Sketches. Each piece has Robh's comments about technique, composition, and choices.


John Rush. Mayer, Marianna. SIR WALTER SCOTT'S IVANHOE. [SN25207] $18

San Francisco: Chronicle, 2004. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 56pp, 24 color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/Fine.

From the dust-jacket: "Ivanhoe - At the dawn of the Middle Ages, a gripping tale of chivalry and suspense emerges. Two distinguished knights - one Saxon, one Norman - have returned from the Crusades. Though they fought on the same side, they now have a score to settle. What begins as a joust between two rivals quickly escalates into clanwide mayhem and a fast-paced series of battles for revenge, honor, and love.

Sir Walter Scott's Ivanhoe was one of the first great historical novels of western literature. At last, this extraordinary work has been brought to life as a lavishly illustrated storybook. Marianna Mayer's inspired adaptation combined with magnificent oil paintings by John Rush create an essential introduction to the classic. This exquisitely designed page-turning volume is perfect for anyone with a passion for adventure.

Marianna Mayer has written many distinguished books for children, including The Twelve Dancing Princesses, The Unicorn and the Lake, and Young Jesus of Nazareth. She lives in Roxbury, Connecticut.

John Rush is an award-winning artist whose work has appeared in galleries, on book covers, and in major magazines. He lives in Illinois."


P. Craig Russell. Thomas, Roy. ELRIC: THE DREAMING CITY. [SN5684] $10

NY: Marvel, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, softcover wraps. One corner lightly bumped otherwise VF.

A graphic adaptation of the Moorcock fantasy novel featuring the sickly albino prince and his magical soul-taking sword Stormbringer.


P. Craig Russell. Wilde, Oscar. FAIRY TALES OF OSCAR WILDE 2. [SN2115] $15

NY: NBM, 1994. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

Two adaptations: The Remarkable Rocket; and The Young King.


P. Craig Russell. NIGHT MUSIC 1. [SN3950M] $10

NY: Eclipse, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 36pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF.

Two stories (one 23 pages and the other 10 pages).


P. Craig Russell. Abdullah, Achmed. THE THIEF OF BAGDAD. [SN2112] $15

Norfolk, VA: Donning, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 122pp, 6 color, 11 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.

An illustrated novel.


Mark Ryden. ANIMA MUNDI. [SN22429] $600

Sierra Madre, CA: Porterhouse, 2001. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), xvi, 136pp, over 100 color illustration, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. Limited to 10,000 copies.

The artist's first and largest book is divided into three sections: Paintings, Drawings, and "Inspirations." Reproduces 49 paintings and five drawings as full- or double-page illustrations, with photos, details, and other illustrations spread throughout. This limited edition immediately sold out everywhere.


Mark Ryden. BUNNIES AND BEES. [SN25228] $120

Sierra Madre, CA: Porterhouse, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 50pp, over 50 color illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine. Limited edition of 8000 copies.

A book of paintings & drawings from Ryden's third solo exhibition. Introductory essay/profile by Mike McGee and essays on each painting by Mark Ryden.


Mark Ryden. MICRO PORTFOLIO 3: BUNNIES AND BEES. [SN22673X] $50

Los Angeles: Porterhouse, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 14 color prints, cloth covered box with an onlaid color plate. VF in shrinkwrap. Limited edition of 10,000 numbered copies.

Portfolio of 14 prints, including a numbered certificate. Prints are 8" x 10" high quality lithographic printing on cardstock with an embossed border. Prints come in a Japanese silk covered box.

This portfolio features paintings, details and studies from the Mark Ryden Bunnies and Bees show.


Mark Ryden. FUSHIGI CIRCUS. [SN19895M] $75

Japan: PIE Books, 2006. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 128pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF.

“Mysterious Circus.” This is the black cloth covered first printing.


Mark Ryden. THE TREE SHOW. [SN25292] $50

Mark Ryden, 2009. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 180pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

This big, hardcover Mark Ryden book is the exhibition catalog from "The Tree Show" at the Michael Kohn Gallery in Los Angeles, California. It features paintings, drawings, and sketches, as well as some documentary photography of sculptures, installations, and the artist at work. Creepily cute depictions of interactions between trees, little girls, toys, dolls, iconic figures, and more. Nature is not necessarily your friend.


Mark Ryden. THE TREE SHOW POSTCARDS (MICRO PORTFOLIO #5). [SN26588X] $13

Mark Ryden, 2009. 1st. color, VF.

"Wander through mesmerizing forests and meet the exotic and wondrous inhabitants of Mark Ryden's celebrated Tree Show, found within this unique micro- portfolio of 15 souvenir postcards. This is the fifth of Mark Ryden's Microportfolios, and contains images from "The Tree Show," his sold- out solo exhibition at the Michael Kohn Gallery. Creepily cute depictions of interactions between trees, little girls, toys, dolls, iconic figures, and more. Fifteen beautiful details and reproductions include, Allegory of the Four Elements, The Apology, Fetal Trapping in North America, Logging Truck, Yoshi, Tree of Life, California Brown Bear, Ghost Girl, Goodbye Bear, General Sherman, Squirrel Girl, Bear Girl, Stump Baby, and Nurse Sue. 15 full-color postcards in box."


Mark Ryden. WONDERTOONEL. [SN22428] $95

Monrovia, CA: Porterhouse, 2005. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11"), color illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (small bump to lower corner otherwise VF).

Limited edition of 5,000 copies. The catalogue for Mark's retrospective exhibition at Seattle's Frye Museum and the Pasadena Museum of California Art. One of only a handful of Ryden books, all of which are out of print.


Mark Ryden. BUTCHER BUNNY POSTCARD. [SN14070] $25

Sierra Madre, CA: Porterhouse, 2000. 1st. 6.5 x 6.5 color card, VF.

A copy of the first misprinted version of Mark's promotional postcard from June 2000. This first printing has one word misspelled on the backside ("FINE ART EDTIOIONS") so these were all scrapped. Four color offset lithography on heavy card stock. The official postcard was limited to 2000 copies.


Mark Ryden. THE BIRTH POSTCARD. [SN16489M] $10

Monrovia, CA: Porterhouse, 2004. 1st. 6 x 8 color card, VF.

A doctor delivers a strange baby tuber. Printed using high quality offset lithography onto heavy card stock.


Browse By Artist's Last Name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501
phone: (310) 909-1929

Store Hours: Monday through Friday, 11am until 3pm; Saturday, 12 noon until 5pm.
Closed Sundays and Holidays.