Return to our Front Page

Our Book Catalogue

Browse By Artist's Last Name (click on any letter)

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Mike Saenz. IRON MAN: CRASH. [SN19826] $10

NY: Marvel, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, color, wraps. VF. “The First Computer Generated Graphic Novel.”

Bud Sagendorf. POPEYE. [SN4212] $8

Akron, OH: Saalfield, 1968. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), Approx 160pp, approx 160 strips, wraps. Fine. A collection of about 160 strips from the 1960s.

Stan Sakai. USAGI YOJIMBO BOOK SIX. [SN11854] $12

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1991. 3rd. Small 4to (9-11”), 168pp, b&w, wraps. VF. Collects Usagi Yojimbo #25-31 and Critters #38.

Stan Sakai. USAGI YOJIMBO BOOK TWO. [SN6023] $100

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1992. 2nd. Small 4to (9-11”), 147pp, b&w, cloth. VF/VF. #559 of 750 hardbound copies signed by Sakai with an original drawing. Collects Usagi Yojimbo #1-6.

Balliol Salmon. Bradshaw, Percy V. THE ART OF THE ILLUSTRATOR: BALLIOL SALMON & HIS WORK. [SN9463] $30

London: Press Art School, nd (circa 1917). 1st. 10x16, Fine plates & NF booklet (light foxing) in a VG+ printed folder with tassel ties. Six plates reproducing six stages in the creation of "Friendly Criticism" a drawing in Russian charcoal. A 12 page booklet profiles the artist's personality and work (including a tipped-in photograph of the artist in his studio) and describes the six stages in detail. #15 in the Art of the Illustrator series.

Israel Sanchez. THE ART OF IO, VOL. 4. [SN22631X] $15

np: privately printed, 2007. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9”), 36pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF. One of 150 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist. A wonderful self-published art collection for all ages. Israel is a freelance illustrator whose work has appeared in Flight and Nickelodeon Magazine. His work is full of color and whimsy often incorporating characters and imagery from fairy tales, children's stories and LOTR.

Chris Sanders. CHRIS SANDERS SKETCHBOOK 2. [SN22615X] $15

np: privately printed, 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 54pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF. SIGNED by the artist. Another beautiful collection from the director of Lilo & Stitch. Almost twice as big as his previous sketchbook. More cuddly animals and cuddly pin-up girls.

Tony Sandoval. LE CADAVRE ET LE SOFA. [SN22592X] $36

Geneva: Paquet, 2006. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A beautiful coming-of-age story by this Mexican comic artist. A teenage boy, a teenage girl, hormones, dreams, and a fresh corpse discovered in a field next to a sofa. Text in French.

Sanjulian. SANJULIAN . [SN22419X] $15

San Francisco: Big Wow Art & Auad Publishing, 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 36pp, color, wraps. VF. Limited to 750 copies SIGNED by the artist. Sanjulian is a Spanish painter-cover artist best known in the US for his many Warren magazine covers. This is a slick collection of vintage and new works reproducing 23 paintings and 12 finished pencil drawings. Short biography included.

John Singer Sargent. Ormond, Richard. JOHN SINGER SARGENT: PAINTINGS, DRAWING, WATERCOLORS. [SN18717] $35

NY: Harper & Row, 1970. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 264pp, 32 color and 120 b&w plates and 52 other b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF . A career retrospective with Sargent's works in pencil, pastel, charcoal, watercolor, and oil.

John Singer Sargent. SARGENT AT BROADWAY: THE IMPRESSIONIST YEARS. [SN11022] $25

NY: Universe, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 120pp, 47 color plates, 60 b&w illustrations and 11 photos, cloth. NF/NF. Watercolors created by Sargent while he summered in the English village of Broadway from the years 1883 to 1889.

John Singer Sargent. Hills, Patricia. JOHN SINGER SARGENT. [SN17760] $40

NY: Abrams, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 296pp, 90 color plates, 170 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF/VF. The catalogue for the exhibition at the Whitney Museum and the Art Institute of Chicago of Sargent's works in pencil, pastel, charcoal, watercolor, and oil. Excellent reproduction.

John Singer Sargent. Hills, Patricia. JOHN SINGER SARGENT. [SN21496] $60

NY: Whitney/Abrams, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 296pp, 90 color plates, 170 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/NF. The catalogue for the exhibition at the Whitney Museum and the Art Institute of Chicago of Sargent's works in pencil, pastel, charcoal, watercolor, and oil. Excellent reproduction.

John Singer Sargent. Fairbrother, Trevor. JOHN SINGER SARGENT. [SN21357] $40

NY: Abrams, 1994. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 157pp, 103 illustrations, including 51 color plates, cloth. VF/NF (small nick to DJ o/w VF). A career retrospective with Sargent's works in pencil, pastel, charcoal, watercolor, and oil.

John Singer Sargent. SARGENT ABROAD: FIGURES AND LANDSCAPES. [SN18754] $50

NY: Abbeville, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 256pp, over 250 illustrations, most in color, cloth. Fine/Fine. A beautiful coffee table book for the major traveling exhibition of Sargent's paintings of figures and landscapes 1900-1914. Paintings in watercolor and oil, many never before seen.

Miroslav Sasek. THIS IS NEW YORK. [SN22719X] $18

NY: Universe, 2003. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF. A modern reprinting of the classic travelogue children's book series which has influenced numerous animation designers. The color is muted and not as vibrant as the originals. This edition includes some info on Sasek and endnotes update info on the city.

Miroslav Sasek. THIS IS EDINBURGH. [SN22714X] $18

NY: Universe, 2005. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF. A modern reprinting of the classic travelogue children's book series which has influenced numerous animation designers. The color is muted and not as vibrant as the originals. This edition includes some info on Sasek and endnotes update info on the city.

Miroslav Sasek. THIS IS IRELAND. [SN22715X] $18

NY: Universe, 2005. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF. A modern reprinting of the classic travelogue children's book series which has influenced numerous animation designers. The color is muted and not as vibrant as the originals. This edition includes some info on Sasek and endnotes update info on the city.

Miroslav Sasek. THIS IS LONDON. [SN22713X] $18

NY: Universe, 2005. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF. A modern reprinting of the classic travelogue children's book series which has influenced numerous animation designers. The color is muted and not as vibrant as the originals. This edition includes some info on Sasek and endnotes update info on the city.

Miroslav Sasek. THIS IS PARIS. [SN22716X] $18

NY: Universe, 2005. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF. A modern reprinting of the classic travelogue children's book series which has influenced numerous animation designers. The color is muted and not as vibrant as the originals. This edition includes some info on Sasek and endnotes update info on the city.

Miroslav Sasek. THIS IS TEXAS. [SN22717X] $18

NY: Universe, 2005. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF. A modern reprinting of the classic travelogue children's book series which has influenced numerous animation designers. The color is muted and not as vibrant as the originals. This edition includes some info on Sasek and endnotes update info on the city.

Miroslav Sasek. THIS IS VENICE. [SN20790M] $18

NY: Universe, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF. A modern reprinting of the classic travelogue children's book series which has influenced numerous animation designers. The color is muted and not as vibrant as the originals. This edition includes some info on Sasek and endnotes update info on the city.

Miroslav Sasek. THIS IS HONG KONG. [SN22159X] $18

NY: Universe, 2006. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF. A modern reprinting of the classic travelogue children's book series which has influenced numerous animation designers. The color is muted and not as vibrant as the originals. This edition includes some info on Sasek and endnotes update info on the city.

Miroslav Sasek. THIS IS ROME. [SN22160X] $18

NY: Universe, 2006. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF. A modern reprinting of the classic travelogue children's book series which has influenced numerous animation designers. The color is muted and not as vibrant as the originals. This edition includes some info on Sasek and endnotes update info on the city.

Marco Massimo Sassone. Hoopes, Donelson. SASSONE. [SN22298] $125

Florence: Arti Grafiche, 1979. 1st. Square 4to, 303pp, 129 color and 64 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG+. SIGNED & dated November 1981 by the artist. A massive monograph on the Italian neo-impressionist. The first major study of the Italian-born and California- adopted artist. Well over 100 oil painting and watercolors of Venetian canals and California coastal scenes. Foreword by Charles Speroni. Biographical chronology and bibliography.

Griselda Sastrawinata. SASTRAWINATA SKETCHBOOK VOL. 1. [SN22623X] $8

np: privately printed, 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 32pp, b&w, wraps. VF. SIGNED by the artist. Griselda is an artist and designer at Dreamworks and her sketchbook is filled with these very funny, very charming drawings.

Eugene Savage & Edwin Blashfield. THE ELKS NATIONAL MEMORIAL. [SN7945] $75

Chicago: privately printed, 1931. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 73pp, 9 color plates, 24 duotone photos, decorative cloth, gilt topedge. VG+ (cloth rubbed). Six mural panels by Eugene Savage and three by Edwin Blashfield. Savage is best known for his paintings of Hawaiian history for the Matson Cruise Line. These paintings display the same quality and vitality in depicting metaphorical themes of war and peace. The 24 photos illustrate the opulent Elks World War I Memorial.

Sam Savitt. DRAW HORSES WITH SAM SAVITT. [SN23344] $25

NY: Bonanza, 1985. 2nd. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 96pp, over 100 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF (one short closed tear to DJ). A step-by-step course in drawing the horse by a premier equine artist and illustrator. Savatt painted hundreds of covers for comic books and children's books. Divided into three sections: parts of the horse, the horse in motion, and variations of the horse (breeds, aging, riding styles, etc.).

Gerald Scarfe. SCARFE BY SCARFE: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY IN PICTURES. [SN9186] $125

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, over 400 illustrations, most in color, cloth. NF/NF (tips slightly bumped, slight shelfwear). The artists's autobiography. Of the three Brits, Scarfe is more scabrous than Searle and more anarchic than Steadman.

Gerald Scarfe. SCARFE'S LINE OF ATTACK. [SN9187] $125

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 320pp, about 300 illustrations, cloth. NF (tips lightly bumped, light shelfwear). A retrospective collection of political cartoons 1967-1988. Scarfe's pen is dipped in acid in these scabrous cartoons.

Gerald Scarfe. TARGET #13. [SN4627] $15

Autumn 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. "The Political Cartoon Quarterly" with a Gerald Scarfe interview.

Richard Scarry. Retan, Walter & Ole Risom. THE BUSY, BUSY WORLD OF RICHARD SCARRY. [SN5978] $35

NY: Abrams, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, 120 color and 117 b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. VF/VF. A profusely illustrated biography of the prolific children's book creator. Is there a puritan agenda in his "Busy, Busy" society?

Ted Scheel. THE FACE IS FAMILIAR.... [SN9626] $25

NY: Beachhurst Press, 1951. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, 55 illustrations, cloth. NF/VG (slight shelfwear, DJ edgechipped). A collection of caricatures.

Egon Schiele. Kuchling, Heimo. EGON SCHIELE UND SEIN KREIS. [SN22416] $25

Ramerding: Berghaus Verlag, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 92pp, 3 tipped-in plates, 37 color and 28 b&w illustrations, boards. Fine/Fine. From the library of Ollie Johnston. 20 works by Schiele and 48 works by his contemporaries. Text in German.

Egon Schiele. Nebehay, Christian M. EGON SCHIELE SKETCHBOOKS. [SN22742] $150

NY: Rizzoli, 1989. 1st American. 4to (11-13”), 376pp, 141 color and 542 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG+. From the library of Ollie Johnston. This thick volume reproduces all 13 surviving sketchbooks created by Schiele (1890-1918) in their entirety.

Richard Schmid. RICHARD SCHMID PAINTS THE FIGURE: ADVANCED TECHNIQUES IN OIL. [SN16743] $225

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1973. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 144pp, 42 color plates, 62 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/NF (corners sharp however boards peeking at lower corners).

John Schoenherr. Miles, Miska. FOX AND THE FIRE. [SN6866] $20

Boston, MA: Little Brown, 1966. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 42pp, 3-color and b&w illustrations on every page, cloth. VG+/Good+ (DJ missing two large pieces). A children's picture book about a fox beautifully illustrated by Schoenherr.

John Schoenherr. THE BARN. [SN5534] $45

Boston: Little Brown, 1968. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 41pp, 22 double-page b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/VG+ (DJ rear stained). Schoenherr may be best known for his paintings for Frank Herbert's Dune paperbacks, however he is also a naturalist and a children's book illustrator and author. This is the first book he wrote as well as illustrated: a picture book about the life-and-death struggle between a skunk and barn owl.

John Schoenherr. REBEL. [SN9431] $16

NY: Philomel, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. Remainder mark o/w Fine/Fine. A picture book about a gosling who wanders away from his family.

Alex Schomburg. Gustavson, Jon. CHROMA: THE ART OF ALEX SCHOMBURG. [SN15150] $40

Poughkeepsie, NY: Father Tree, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 112pp, about 125 color and b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (slight shelfwear, pages flat, binding tight & spine uncreased). The primary monograph on the comic book, pulp and SF magazine cover artist. Produced with the assistance & cooperation of the artist.

Alex Schomburg. Gustavson, Jon. CHROMA: THE ART OF ALEX SCHOMBURG. [SN21262] $40

Poughkeepsie, NY: Father Tree, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 112pp, about 125 color and b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (slight shelfwear, pages flat, binding tight & spine uncreased). The primary monograph on the comic book, pulp and SF magazine cover artist. Produced with the assistance & cooperation of the artist.

Frank Schoonover. Schoonover, Cortlandt. FRANK SCHOONOVER: ILLUSTRATOR OF THE NORTH AMERICAN FRONTIER. [SN23341] $60

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1976. 2nd. Square 4to (11-13”), 208pp, 48 color plates, 150 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/NF (PO blindstamp on the FFEP, slight shelfwear, pages & binding pristine). The only monograph on this Brandywine School illustrator who specialized in frontier and western subjects.

Frank Schoonover. Schoonover, Cortlandt. FRANK SCHOONOVER: ILLUSTRATOR OF THE NORTH AMERICAN FRONTIER. [SN23004] $45

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1976. 2nd. Square 4to (11-13”), 208pp, 48 color plates, 150 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF (slight shelfwear). The only monograph on this Brandywine School illustrator

Harry Dreve Schorr. FIGURE INDICATION FOR THE ARTIST, ART DIRECTOR & LAYOUT MAN. [SN13307] $75

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1952. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 95pp, over 100 b&w illustrations, spiralbound pictorial boards. VG+ (corners rubbed). Schorr, head of an advertising agency and previously an art director, illustrates his method for creating quick precise figure "indications" with all the information of a figure drawing.

Harry Dreve Schorr. THE STYLE AND TECHNIQUE OF HARRY DREVE SCHORR AS APPLIED TO ADVERTISING LAYOUT. [SN13109] $60

NY: George Efron, 1956. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, over 100 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG (DJ chipped w/small pieces missing). Schorr was an art director and later the head of an advertising agency. His drawings are efficient and stylish and quite charming.

Harry Dreve Schorr. THE ART OF LAYOUT WITH FIGURE INDICATION. [SN9192] $50

np: np, circa 1950. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, over 100 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG (covers slightly soiled, corners rubbed). Another book filled with beautiful advertising layout roughs by Schorr.

Todd Schorr. SECRET MYSTIC RITES: THE ART OF TODD SCHORR. [SN22206] $75

San Francisco: Last Gasp, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, over 120 paintings reproduced in color, cloth. NF/NF (very light wear). INSCRIBED by the artist on the title page. “Twisted illustrations from Schorr's imagination bring together space alien Shriners, fatal B-movie beauties, and well-dressed men from the Lounge Underground. Schorr fills his works with a mixture of the glamorous, humorous, and bizarre. In this first collection of his work, one revels in the extremes he reaches in his search for the hidden strange in the mundane. Served by a tremendous technical ability, he depicts with no restraint the wildest visions this side of Robert Williams. Introduction by Robert Williams.”

Greg Scott. Cosby, Andrew. X ISLE. [SN23422] $5

Los Angeles: Boom Studio, 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 128pp, color, wraps. VF.

Mark Schultz. Howard, Robert E. CONAN SKETCHBOOK. [SN23570] $30

Kent: Wandering Star, 2001. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 16pp, 2 color and 30 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. Limited to 3000 copies. A collection of sketches and painting preliminaries in a finely printed chapbook with color covers, a fold-out, and excerpts from Conan texts.

Mark Schultz. TIME IN OVERDRIVE. [SN7065] $75

Northampton, MA: Kitchen Sink, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, Wraparound color cover, b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. VF w/o DJ as issued. #187 of 1250 hardcover copies with an illustrated limitation plate SIGNED by Schultz. This copy also warmly INSCRIBED by Schultz on the title page: "For my pal Grant-- From one EC fanatic to another-- Spa Fon!" . Collects Xenozoic Tales #9-12. With an introduction & illustration by Wm Stout and 10pp of Schultz sketches

Mark Schultz. Howard, Robert E. ROBERT E. HOWARD'S COMPLETE CONAN VOL. ONE (1932-33). [SN11711] $195

London: Wandering Star, 2002. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), xii, 428pp + 36pp of appendices & notes, 4 color plates, color cover and color endpapers, and 12 b&w plates and 62 b&w text illustrations, cloth. VF/VF in VF slipcase. #1760 of 1950 copies SIGNED by the artist. Seven paintings and 74 pen and inks by Schultz illustrate this definitive edition of Howard's Conan. Includes previously unpublished drafts, synopses and fragments by Howard; two maps of the Hyborian Age drawn by Howard's own hand; and notes.

MARK SCHULTZ: VARIOUS DRAWINGS

Mark Schultz. MARK SCHULTZ: VARIOUS DRAWINGS. [SNX] $50

Flesk, 2005. 1st. 8.5x11, 50pp, b&w, cloth. S&N to 500 copies. VF/VF. "A collection of studies and finished works." This hardcover edition features an extra drawing of Hannah, a lioness & cub on the limitation page. This deluxe hardcover edition was limited to just 500 copies and sold out everywhere almost instantly! OP.

Mark Schultz. MARK SCHULTZ: VARIOUS DRAWINGS, VOL. 2. [SN20363] $30

Santa Cruz, CA: Flesk, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, b&w, cloth. VF/VF. The deluxe hardbound edition limited to 1000 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist. "Stages in the drawing process, from concept to finish." This hardcover edition features an extra plate reproducing an unpublished drawing in Wolff pencil. This is the second collection of Mark's work equally divided between pencil drawings and pen & inks. Commissioned works (including a beautiful Flash Gordon Sunday), rare illustrations, studies & prelims.

Mark Schultz. MARK SCHULTZ: VARIOUS DRAWINGS, VOL. 3. [SN22711X] $30

Santa Cruz, CA: Flesk, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, b&w, cloth. VF/VF. The deluxe hardbound edition limited to 1000 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist. This third volume focuses on Mark Schultz’s most recent works and unpublished art: private commissions, illustrations, comics material, and rare sketchbook art. A sixteen-page color section features color roughs for his paintings and tinted experiments. The drawings include new pieces featuring Xenozoic Tales favorites Jack Tenrec and Hannah Dundee, plus a selection of recent comic book covers. Also included are preliminaries for his upcoming Storms at Sea storybook, unpublished brush and ink roughs for book illustration assignments, and more - 65 pieces of art rendered variously in pencil, Wolff pencil, and brush and ink.

Mark Schultz. MARK SCHULTZ: VARIOUS DRAWINGS, VOL. 3. [SN22712X] $20

Santa Cruz, CA: Flesk, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, b&w, wraps. VF. This third volume focuses on Mark Schultz’s most recent works and unpublished art: private commissions, illustrations, comics material, and rare sketchbook art. A sixteen-page color section features color roughs for his paintings and tinted experiments. The drawings include new pieces featuring Xenozoic Tales favorites Jack Tenrec and Hannah Dundee, plus a selection of recent comic book covers. Also included are preliminaries for his upcoming Storms at Sea storybook, unpublished brush and ink roughs for book illustration assignments, and more—65 pieces of art rendered variously in pencil, Wolff pencil, and brush and ink.

Charles M. Schulz. Linkletter, Art. KIDS SAY THE DARNDEST THINGS! [SN3923] $20

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1957. 5th. 8vo (8-9”), xvii, 198pp, b&w, cloth. NF/VG PC DJ (PO rubber stamp on FFEP. Spot illustrations by Schultz.

Charles M. Schulz. A CHARLIE BROWN CHRISTMAS. [SN8106] $20

Cleveland, OH: World, 1965. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 48pp, color, pictorial cloth. NF/VG (edgeworn DJ w/PON written along topedge of DJ flap. A Peanuts storybook illustrated from the television production.

Charles M. Schulz. TWO-BY-FOURS. [SN17377] $25

Anderson, IN: Warner Press, 1965. 1st. Square 12mo (7-7.5”), 40pp, 23 full-page cartoons, 6 text illustrations, pictorial boards. VG+ (covers soiled, spine ends and corners lightly rubbed). "A small unassuming book about children in their second, third, and fourth years. Includes cartoons and text designed in an open-ended sort of way to help parents, grandparents, and other adults understand the mall child, particularly as he relates to the church."

Charles M. Schulz. PEANUTS TREASURY. [SN5233] $35

NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1968. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 224pp, over 600 dailies and Sundays, cloth. VG+/VG edgeworn DJ.

Charles M. Schulz. PEANUTS TREASURY. [SN11669] $15

NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1968. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), 224pp, over 600 dailies and Sundays, cloth. VG/VG.

Charles M. Schulz. CHARLES M. SCHULZ: LI’L BEGINNINGS. [SN19462] $35

Santa Rosa: Charles M. Schulz Museum, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 292pp, b&w, wraps. VF. The first complete collection of Schulz’s Peanuts predecessor, Li’l Folks (1947-1950). Annotations & editorial commentary by Derrick Bang. Foreword by Jean Schulz. “Charles M. Schulz: Li'l Beginnings, with a foreword by Jean Schulz and annotations, editorial commentary and an introduction by Derrick Bang, includes all 135 of the panels that Schulz created for the St. Paul Pioneer Press, his hometown paper, between June 22, 1947, and January 22, 1950”.

Charles M. Schulz. THE COMPLETE PEANUTS 1950-1952. [SN22442] $15

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2004. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 320pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF/Fine. The first volume in the reprint of all the peanuts dailies & Sundays. Biographical sketch. Long Schulz interview from 1987. Introduction by Garrison Keillor.

Charles M. Schulz. THE COMPLETE PEANUTS 1950-1952 & 1953-1954 IN SLIPCASE. [SN21200M] $40

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2004. 2nd & 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 704pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF/VF in VF slipcase. The first two volumes in the reprinting of all the peanuts dailies & Sundays. Includes many strips never before reprinted. Biographical sketch. Long Schulz interview from 1987. Introductions by Garrison Keillor and Walter Cronkite.

Charles M. Schulz. THE COMPLETE PEANUTS 1950-1952 & 1953-1954 IN SLIPCASE. [SN21208] $35

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2004. 2nd & 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 704pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF/VF in NF slipcase (small bump to edge of slipcase o/w VF). The first two volumes in the reprinting of all the peanuts dailies & Sundays. Over 1500 strips, including many strips never before reprinted. Biographical sketch. Long Schulz interview from 1987. Introductions by Garrison Keillor and Walter Cronkite.

Charles M. Schulz. THE COMPLETE PEANUTS 1953-1954. [SN21210] $15

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2004. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), xvi, 328pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VG+/NF (upper corners bumped & pages lightly creased). The second volume in the reprint of all the peanuts dailies & Sundays. Introduction by Walter Cronkite.

Charles M. Schulz. THE COMPLETE PEANUTS 1953-1954. [SN22443] $15

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2004. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), xvi, 328pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF/VF. The second volume in the reprint of all the peanuts dailies & Sundays. Introduction by Walter Cronkite.

Charles M. Schulz. THE COMPLETE PEANUTS 1955-1956. [SN22668] $15

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2005. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), xvi, 328pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF/VF. The third volume in the reprint of all the peanuts dailies & Sundays. Introduction by Matt Groening. This is a bargain priced copy.

Charles M. Schulz. THE COMPLETE PEANUTS 1957-1958. [SN23032] $18

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2005. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), xi, 328pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF/VF. The fourth volume in the reprint of all the peanuts dailies & Sundays. Introduction by Jonathan Franzen. This is a bargain priced copy.

Charles M. Schulz. THE COMPLETE PEANUTS 1957-1958. [SN22669] $15

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2005. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), xi, 328pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF/VF. The fourth volume in the reprint of all the peanuts dailies & Sundays. Introduction by Jonathan Franzen. This is a bargain priced copy.

Charles M. Schulz & Jim Sasseville. IT’S ONLY A GAME. [SN21926] $15

Thousand Oaks: About Comics, 2004. 1st. 16mo (6-7”), 240pp, b&w, wraps. VF. The first complete collection of Schulz’s other syndicated strip (1957-1959) about sports. Commentary by uncredited co-creator Jim Sasseville.

Conrad Schwiering. Wakefield, Robert. SCHWIERING AND THE WEST. [SN21999] $60

Aberdeen, SD: North Plains Press, 1973. 1st. 4to (11-13”), xviii, 209pp, 54 color and b&w illustrations , cloth. Fine. Long warm inscription dated 29 June ‘73 by the artist on the FFEP and another warm inscription dated 29 June ‘73 by the author on the title page. 54 color & b&w illustrations, plus numerous sketches from Schwiering’s sketchbooks.

Greg Scott. Cosby, Andrew. X ISLE. [SN23422] $5

Los Angeles: Boom Studio, 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 128pp, color, wraps. VF.

Ronald Searle. Atkinson, Alex. THE BIG CITY. [SN22004M] $35

NY: Braziller, 1958. 1st US. Small 4to (9-11”), 111pp, 78 illustrations, cloth. NF/VG+. A survey of London's urban poor in prose and pictures, told with wit, humor, and compassion, originally a series in Punch.

Ronald Searle. Forbes, Robert L. BEASTLY FEASTS!. [SN23345] $20

NY: Overlook Duckworth, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, 40 full-page or double-page color illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF PC DJ. "A Mischievous Menagerie in Rhyme." Humorous verse with large color illustrations by Searle.

Ronald Searle. Willans, Geoffrey. MOLESWORTH'S GUIDE TO THE ATOMMIC AGE. [SN23023] $45

NY: Vanguard, 1956. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 104pp, 55 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/NF. A bright sharp copy. The third book featuring Nigel Molesworth, the curse of St. Custards.

Ronald Searle. SEARLE'S CATS. [SN23340X] $15

London: Souvenir, 1987. Later. Oblong small 4to (9-11” wide), 44pp, color, pictorial boards. VF w/o DJ as issued. A new and revised edition of Searle's Cats first published in 1967. "Unusually repulsive cat startled by a gesture of affection." "Exhausted Persian cat contemplating the advantages of monogamy."

Ronald Searle. Webb, Kaye. THE ST. TRINIAN'S STORY. [SN20312] $15

Middlesex: Penguin, 1961. 1st thus. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 118pp, over 125 b&w illustrations (including a 60pp cartoon section), wraps. VG+.

Ronald Searle. WHICH WAY DID HE GO? [SN22759] $50

Cleveland: World, 1961. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, 150 illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine PC DJ. Cartoons and drawings from Searle's world travels.

Ronald Searle. RONALD SEARLE'S NON-SEXIST DICTIONARY. [SN13061] $25

London: Souvenir, 1988. 2nd. 8vo (8-9”), 64pp, 1 color and 34 full-page b&w cartoons, pictorial boards. Fine.

Ronald Searle. SEARLE'S CATS. [SN21173] $15

Berkeley: Ten Speed, 1988. 1st thus. Oblong small 4to (9-11” wide), 48pp, color, wraps. NF. Cat cartoons in color, capiche?

Ronald Searle. A SHARP EYE FOR THE RIDICULOUS: THE ARTWORK OF RONALD SEARLE (THE ILLUSTRATION COLLECTOR #41). [SN18643M] $25

NY: Illustration House, 2000. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 36pp, 34 color and 10 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. 43 pieces fully described (with prices) and reproduced from the original art.

Ronald Searle. RONALD SEARLE. [SN19219X] $30

London: Chris Beetles ltd., 2003. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9”), 32pp, 85 color and 57 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. A catalogue for an exhibition of Searle's original illustration art. Includes statement by the artist and a short biography. 139 pieces: cartoons, illustrations, paintings, sketches. All reproduced from the original art.

Rad Sechrist. RAD SECHRIST. [SN21566X] $12

np: privately published, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), pp, color, wraps. VF. SIGNED by the artist. This comic book creator was a contributor to the original Flight and has a graphic novel adaptation of Tom Sawyer coming out in early 2008. I love his stuff.

John Seerey-Lester. FACE TO FACE WITH NATURE: THE ART OF JOHN SEEREY-LESTER. [SN8800] $200

Venice, FL: Mill Pond Press, 1991. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 216pp, over 130 color and b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine (DJ slightly rubbed). The primary monograph on this wildlife artist.

E. C. Segar. THE COMPLETE E.C. SEGAR POPEYE - VOL. ONE - SUNDAYS - 1930-32. [SN23371] $125

Stamford, CT: Fantagraphics, 1984. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), xii, 105pp, 105 b&w Sundays, pictorial cloth. NF (corners lightly bumped o/w bright, flat & tight). Foreword by Jules Feiffer, introduction by Richard Marschall, Bibliographical essay by Bill Blackbeard.

E. C. Segar. THE COMPLETE E.C. SEGAR POPEYE - VOL. TWO - SUNDAYS - 1932-34. [SN23372] $75

Stamford, CT: Fantagraphics, 1985. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), vii, 109pp, 105 b&w Sundays, pictorial cloth. VG+ (spine ends bumped o/w bright, flat & unread). Foreword by Mort Walker. Introduction by Richard Marschall. Bibliographical essay by Bill Blackbeard.

E. C. Segar. THE COMPLETE E.C. SEGAR POPEYE - VOL. THREE - SUNDAYS - 1934-36. [SN23373] $75

Stamford, CT: Fantagraphics, 1985. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), xv, 119pp, 119 b&w Sundays, pictorial cloth. VG+ (upper corners bumped, creasing pages, o/w bright, flat & tight). Foreword by Dik Browne. Introduction by Richard Marschall.

E. C. Segar. THE COMPLETE E.C. SEGAR POPEYE - VOL. THREE - SUNDAYS - 1934-36. [SN21252] $100

Stamford, CT: Fantagraphics, 1985. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), xv, 119pp, 119 b&w Sundays, color wraps. NF (mild shelfwear but very flat & unread). Foreword by Dik Browne. Introduction by Richard Marschall.

E. C. Segar. THE COMPLETE E.C. SEGAR POPEYE - VOL. FOUR - SUNDAYS - 1936-38. [SN23374] $100

Agoura: Fantagraphics, 1986. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), xv, 119pp, 119 b&w Sundays, pictorial cloth. NF (upper corners' tips bumped o/w bright, flat & tight). 119 Popeye Sundays including the topper strip Sappo. Three long text features: A biography of E.C. Segar: A Life (a biography). Popeye: the Leading Man (the Fleisher Popeye cartoons). Introduction by Richard Marschall on precursors to Popeye.

E. C. Segar. THE COMPLETE E.C. SEGAR POPEYE - VOL. FOUR - SUNDAYS - 1936-38. [SN21251] $195

Agoura: Fantagraphics, 1986. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), xv, 119pp, 119 b&w Sundays, cloth. Fine. 119 Popeye Sundays including the topper strip Sappo. Three long text features: A biography of E.C. Segar: A Life (a biography). Popeye: the Leading Man (the Fleisher Popeye cartoons). Introduction by Richard Marschall on precursors to Popeye.

E. C. Segar. THE COMPLETE E.C. SEGAR POPEYE - VOL. FOUR - SUNDAYS - 1936-38. [SN22327] $150

Stamford, CT: Fantagraphics, 1986. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), xv, 119pp, b&w, cloth. Fine. 119 Popeye Sundays including the topper strip Sappo. Three long text features: A biography of E.C. Segar: A Life (a biography). Popeye: the Leading Man (the Fleisher Popeye cartoons). Introduction by Richard Marschall on precursors to Popeye.

E. C. Segar. THE COMPLETE E.C. SEGAR POPEYE - VOL. SIX - DAILIES 1930-31. [SN12936] $40

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1987. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), x, 150pp, 450 b&w strips, wraps. NF (light wear to covers o/w VF).

E. C. Segar. THE COMPLETE E.C. SEGAR POPEYE - VOL. NINE - DAILIES 1934-35. [SN14641] $30 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1989. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), xiv, 150pp, 450 b&w strips, wraps. Fine.

E. C. Segar. THE COMPLETE E.C. SEGAR POPEYE - VOL. TEN - DAILIES 1935-37. [SN13227M] $40

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1990. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), xiv, 145pp, 435 b&w strips, cloth. VF. From the publisher: "Daily strips from 1936 and 1937, featuring the Sea Hag, the Jeep, and the usual gang. Few comic-strip characters have had the phenomenal staying power of Popeye, who still endures 70 years after his first appearance. This collection of the original Thimble Theater, written and drawn by Popeye creator Segar himself, shows the strip at its magnificent peak!"

E. C. Segar. THE COMPLETE E.C. SEGAR POPEYE - VOL. TEN - DAILIES 1935-37. [SN14642] $25

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1990. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), xiv, 145pp, 435 b&w strips, wraps. Fine. From the publisher: "Daily strips from 1936 and 1937, featuring the Sea Hag, the Jeep, and the usual gang. Few comic-strip characters have had the phenomenal staying power of Popeye, who still endures 70 years after his first appearance. This collection of the original Thimble Theater, written and drawn by Popeye creator Segar himself, shows the strip at its magnificent peak!"

E. C. Segar. THE COMPLETE E.C. SEGAR POPEYE - VOL. ELEVEN - DAILIES 1937-38. [SN13226] $40

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1990. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), xii, 138pp, 413 b&w strips, cloth. VF. The final volume completing the reprinting of Segar's Popeye.

E. C. Segar. THE COMPLETE E.C. SEGAR POPEYE - VOL. ELEVEN - DAILIES 1937-38. [SN12932] $30

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1990. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), xii, 138pp, 413 b&w strips, wraps. VF. The final volume completing the reprinting of Segar's Popeye.

E. C. Segar. THE COMPLETE E.C. SEGAR POPEYE - VOL. ELEVEN - DAILIES 1937-38. [SN7743M] $25

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1990. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), xii, 138pp, 413 b&w strips, wraps. NF (corners lightly rubbed). From the publisher: "This volume concludes strip creator Segar's run on the series with a Goon Island adventure. Few comic-strip characters have had the phenomenal staying power of Popeye, who still endures 70 years after his first appearance. This collection of the original Thimble Theater, written and drawn by Popeye creator Segar himself, shows the strip at its magnificent peak!"

Jose Segrelles. Cervantes, Miguel. DON QUIJOTE DE LA MANCHA. [SN23007] $150

Madrid: Espasa, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 938pp, 106 color plates and 74 b&w illustrations, leather. Corners bumped o/w VF. The major monograph on this Spanish painter who illustrated Poe's tales of Mystery & Imagination and Wells' The War of the Worlds

Vincent Segrelles. THE MERCENARY 1: THE CULT OF SACRED FIRE. [SN12529M] $30

NY: NBM, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pict boards. NF (light shelfwear). A painted graphic novel. Moebius' Arzach without the humor.

Vincent Segrelles. THE MERCENARY 2:THE FORMULA. [SN12530M] $30

NY: NBM, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pict boards. NF (light shelfwear). A painted graphic novel. Moebius' Arzach without the humor.

Vincent Segrelles. THE MERCENARY 3:THE TRIALS. [SN12531M] $30

NY: NBM, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pict boards. NF (light shelfwear). A painted graphic novel. Moebius' Arzach without the humor.

Otto Seibold. Walsh, Vivian. MR. LUNCH TAKES A PLANE RIDE. [SN5702] $45

NY: Viking, 1993. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 32pp, color, cloth spine. VF/VF. The first children's picture book from this couple. Smart simplified flat artwork. Mr Lunch is a dog and professional birdchaser.

Otto Seibold. Walsh, Vivian. MR. LUNCH TAKES A PLANE RIDE. [SN7738] $35

NY: Viking, 1993. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 32pp, color, cloth spine. NF/NF (lightly shelfworn). The first children's picture book from this couple. Smart simplified flat artwork. Mr Lunch is a dog and professional birdchaser.

Art Seiden. Brown, Margaret Wise. THE TRAIN TO TIMBUCTOO (#118). [SN14133] $20

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1951. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5”), 28pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (tight, clean & attractive). SIGNED by the artist. A Little Golden Book.

Brian Selznick. Kerley, Barbara. THE DINOSAURS OF WATERHOUSE HAWKINS. [SN11580] $17

NY: Scholastic, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/Fine. A Caldecott Honor Book.

Jean-Jacques Sempe. BONJOUR BONSOIR. [SN22985] $30

Paris: Denoel, 1974. 3rd. 4to (11-13”), 112pp, b&w, cloth. NF/NF. A lovely large format collection of almost 100 single panel and sequential cartoons by this French cartoonist. Most cartoons are reproduced full-page or as two-page spreads. About one-third of the cartoons are wordless, the rest have captions in French.

Jean-Jacques Sempe. COMME PAR HASARD. [SN22984] $30

Paris: Denoel, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 105pp, b&w cartoons, with four in color , cloth. VG+/NF (slight bump to bottom corner). A lovely large format collection of almost 100 single and multi-panel New Yorker cartoons by this French cartoonist from the years 1979-1981. Most cartoons are reproduced full-page or as two-page spreads. About one-quarter of the cartoons are wordless, the rest have captions in French.

Jean-Jacques Sempe. DE BON MATIN. [SN22981] $30

Paris: Denoel, 1983. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 104pp, b&w cartoons, with four in color , cloth. Fine/NF. A lovely large format collection of almost 100 single and multi-panel New Yorker cartoons by this French cartoonist from the years 1979 -1983. Most cartoons are reproduced full-page or as two-page spreads. About one-quarter of the cartoons are wordless, the rest have captions in French.

Jean-Jacques Sempe. DES HAUTS ET DES BAS. [SN22982] $30

Paris: Denoel, 1970. Later. 4to (11-13”), 112pp, b&w, cloth. NF/NF. A lovely large format collection of almost 100 single panel and sequential cartoons by this French cartoonist. Most cartoons are reproduced full-page or as two-page spreads. About one-third of the cartoons are wordless, the rest have captions in French.

Jean-Jacques Sempe. FACE A FACE. [SN22986] $30

Paris: Denoel, 1972. 3rd. 4to (11-13”), 119pp, b&w & color, cloth. VG+/NF (slight bump to bottom corners). A lovely large format collection of almost 100 single panel and sequential cartoons by this French cartoonist. Most cartoons are reproduced full-page or as two-page spreads. About one-third of the cartoons are wordless, the rest have captions in French.

Jean-Jacques Sempe. UN LEGER DECALAGE. [SN22983] $30

Paris: Denoel, 1977. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), 105pp, b&w cartoons, with two in color , cloth. NF/NF. A lovely large format collection of almost 100 single panel and sequential cartoons by this French cartoonist. Most cartoons are reproduced full-page or as two-page spreads. About one-third of the cartoons are wordless, the rest have captions in French.

Maurice Sendak. ALLIGATORS ALL AROUND. [SN7934] $12

NY: HarperCollins, 1962. Later. 12mo (7-7.5”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. Remainder mark o/w VF/VF. A children's picture book.

Maurice Sendak. ONE WAS JOHNNY. [SN7933] $12

NY: HarperCollins, 1962. Later. 12mo (7-7.5”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. Remainder mark o/w VF/VF. A

children's picture book.

Maurice Sendak. OUTSIDE OVER THERE. [SN3375] $60

NY: Harper & Row, 1981. 2nd. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), color, cloth. VF/VF. SIGNED on the half-title page. A children's picture book.

Maurice Sendak. Lanes, Selma G. THE ART OF MAURICE SENDAK. [SN3397] $60

NY: Abradale/Abrams, 1984. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 278pp, 261 illustrations, including 94 color plates, cloth. NF/VG+ (remainder stamp to bottom edge, two small closed tears to DJ). Illustrated bookplate SIGNED by Sendak laid in. A coffee table art book on the beloved, award-winning, and controversial children's book creator (Where the Wild Things Are, In the Night Kitchen, Outside Over There). The major monograph on the artist.

Maurice Sendak. Lanes, Selma G. THE ART OF MAURICE SENDAK. [SN13556] $25

NY: Abradale/Abrams, 1984. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 278pp, 261 illustrations, including 94 color plates, cloth. VF/VF. A coffee table art book on the beloved, award-winning, and controversial children's book creator (Where the Wild Things Are, In the Night Kitchen, Outside Over There). The major monograph on the artist.

Maurice Sendak. Hoffman, E.T.A.. THE NUTCRACKER. [SN19241] $60

NY: Crown, 1984. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11”), 102pp, color, cloth. NF/NF (lower tips very slightly bumped). bookplate SIGNED by Sendak attached to FFEP (at a slight angle) . Sendak has become increasingly reluctant to sign and even more reluctant to inscribe.

Maurice Sendak. Griswold, Jerome. THE CHILDREN'S BOOKS OF RANDALL JARRELL. [SN14948] $20

Athens: Univ. of Georgia Press, 1988. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), xx, 145pp, 30 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine . An appreciation and analysis of the four children's books written by Jarrell. Three were illustrated by Sendak. One by Garth Williams. And all of their illustrations are reproduced here. The artists discuss their work.

Maurice Sendak. WE ARE ALL IN THE DUMPS WITH JACK AND GUY. [SN3379] $45

NY: HarperCollins, 1993. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), color, Boards. VF/VF. Illustrated bookplate SIGNED by Sendak laid in.

Maurice Sendak. SENDAK IN ASIA. [SN3400] $50

NY: Battledore, 1996. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 48pp, 24 color and 44 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. Exhibition catalogue with preliminary sketches, drawings and finished pieces. "This wonderful exhibition catalogue highlights a myriad of works illustrated and written by this celebrated children's book writer and artist. This exhibition covers the first time Sendak's original works were shown in Asia, beginning in October 1996 at Maruzen Co. Ltd. in Tokyo, Japan, travelling in December to Kyoto and Nagoya and then to Neilson Hays Library in Bangkok, Thailand in January of 1997. Illustrating more than eighty books, Sendak's original drawings are in constant demand by private collectors everywhere. Nearly all of his artwork is archived at the Rosenbach Museum and Library in Philadelphia. Past loan exhibits have been presented at the Ashmolean Museum in Oxford, England and The Pierpont Morgan Library in New York, while commercial galleries have offered modest shows with work on loan from the artist. Significant drawings are rarely ever offered for sale, especially his highly finished pencil studies which precisely detail both concept and development of his designs or alternate visions closely resembling his published pictures but are just a bit different. This catalogue contains Sendak's pictures, original prints and

Maurice Sendak. Krauss, Ruth. A VERY SPECIAL HOUSE. [SN3385] $30

NY: Harper & Row, circa 1953. Later. Small 4to (9-11”), b&w, VF/VF. A children's picture book.

Maurice Sendak. Krauss, Ruth. OPEN HOUSE FOR BUTTERFLIES. [SN3388] $50

NY: Harper & Row, circa 1960. Later. b&w, pictorial boards. VF. SIGNED illustrated bookplate laid in. A children's picture book.

Maurice Sendak. Vogel, Amos. HOW LITTLE LORI VISITED TIMES SQUARE. [SN9439] $15

NY: HarperCollins, circa 1991. Later. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/Fine. A children's picture book.

Maurice Sendak. FANTASY SKETCHES. [SN3373] $45

Philadelphia: Rosenbach Museum, 1970. 3rd 1982. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, 10 full-page b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. Ten pages from Sendak's sketchbooks, 1952-57.

Paolo Eleuteri Serpieri. L'INDIANA BIANCA. [SN14400] $20

Milan: L'Isola Trovata, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 50pp, color, wraps. NF. "Gli Albi de Orient Express #5." A graphic novel loosely based upon John Ford's The Searchers. Out of print.

Seth. WIMBLETON GREEN. [SN23328] $15

Montreal: Drawn & Quarterly, 2005. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 128pp, color, pictorial cloth. VF. "The Greatest Comic Book Collector in the World." A graphic novel.

Seth. CLYDE FANS BOOK ONE. [SN16861] $20

Montreal: Drawn & Quarterly, 2004. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 160pp, color, cloth. VF/VF. A graphic novel.

Seth. VERNACULAR DRAWINGS. [SN22995] $35

Montreal: Drawn & Quarterly, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 208pp, color and b&w, pictorial cloth. VF/VF. 200 drawings culled from the artist's sketchbooks.

Dr. Seuss. THE 500 HATS OF BARTHOLOMEW CUBBINS. [SN22917] $15

NY: Vanguard Press, (no date). 4to (11-13”), 46pp, color and b&w, cloth. VG+/VG. From the dustjacket: "In this 'modern legend' Dr. Seuss' lively imagination has created a classic worthy of Hans Christian Andersen, and his pen has added drawings of humor and beauty." This is a mid-1950's edition of the children's classic.

Dr. Seuss. THEODOR SEUSS GEISEL: THE EARLY WORKS, VOL. 1. [SN19751] $20

Miamiburg: Checker, 2005. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 172pp, color and b&w, cloth. VF/VF. Cartoons, illustrations, advertisements from 1927 through 1943.

John Severin. CREEPY #121. [SN10830] $25

NY: Warren, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 76pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. An all John Severin issue with eight classic stories from the 1960s.

John Severin. THE CRACKED ART OF JOHN SEVERIN (GIANT CRACKED #46). [SN3933] $30

NY: Globe, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 84pp, 2pp in color, 82pp in b&w , wraps. NF. The best of John Severin's satirical work for Cracked magazine 1959-1986.

Nelson Seymour. THE VANITY GIRLZ. [SN21199X] $5

np: privately printed, 2006. 1st. 24mo (5-6”), 36pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. SIGNED by the artist. A small booklet

filled with little drawings/sketches of females.

Joann Sfar. LE CHAT DU RABBIN 5 - JERUSALEM D'AFRIQUE - EDITION SPECIALE N&B. [SN23080X] $100

Paris: Dargaud , 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 168pp, color and b&w, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VF. The Rabbi's Cat series is honored with this special large format edition of the latest volume in the series. The new 48-page story is reproduced in black & white. It is accompanied by 80 pages of preliminaries and pages in pencil form all reproduced in color to reveal the creative process of this acclaimed modern master of the bande dessinee.

Keith Shackleton. WILDLIFE AND WILDERNESS: AN ARTIST'S WORLD. [SN2171] $25

Topsfield, MA: Salem House, 1986. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 120pp, 49 paintings reproduced in color, 5 two-

color illustrations, cloth. VF/Fine.

Shag. SHAG, LTD. FINE ART LIMITED EDITIONS: A CATALOGUE RAISONNE. [SN20755] $40

San Francisco: Last Gasp, 2005. 2nd. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 148pp, over 175 color illustrations, pictorial boards. VF. A fully illustrated catalogue raisonné of Shag’s limited edition art prints.

Shag. SHAG, LTD. FINE ART LIMITED EDITIONS: A CATALOGUE RAISONNE. [SN20756] $40

San Francisco: Last Gasp, 2005. 2nd. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 148pp, over 175 color illustrations, pictorial boards. VF. A fully illustrated catalogue raisonné of Shag’s limited edition art prints.

Leonard W. Sharpe. HOW TO DRAW MERCHANT SHIPS. [SN6230] $35

London: Studio, 1956. 1st new edition. 16mo (6-7”), 64pp, over 80 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/NF. Beautiful drawings of cruise and cargo ships, tankers, other commercial vessels.

Byam Shaw. Hope, Laurence. INDIA'S LOVE LYRICS. [SN5248] $50

NY: John Lane, nd. 4to (11-13”), ix, 160pp, 24 color plates, numerous b&w text illustrations, decorative cloth. VG (corners bumped & rubbed). Byam Shaw (1872 – 1919) was a British artist born in India. His most famous illustrations were for Indian themed books such as this one. He later founded an art school (still in existence) with Rex Vicat Cole. Byam Shaw's bright decorative illustrations remind me of Mike Kaluta's more decorative pieces.

Gilbert Shelton. Chaucer, Geoffrey. THE MILLER'S TALE. [SN8321] $20

San Francisco: Bellerophon, 1973. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color covers and 24 full-page and 2 text illustrations in b&w, color wraps. VG+ (general wear). A Bellerophon book.

Gilbert Shelton. WONDER WART-HOG AND THE NURDS OF NOVEMBER. [SN20248] $12

San Francisco: Rip Off, 1980. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 215pp, b&w, color wraps. VG+. “Gilbert Shelton's exciting cartoon novel of election-year politics, international nuclear terror, professional football, science fiction, motorcycle and auto racing, pestilence, famine, economic collapse and romantic love.”

Gilbert Shelton. THE COMPLETE FREAK BROTHERS, VOL. ONE. [SN17446] $25

San Francisco: Knockabout/Rip Off, 2001. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 432pp, b&w, 32pp in color, color wraps. VF.

Aaron Shikler, David Levine. PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS BY DAVID LEVINE AND AARON SHIKLER. [SN12604] $175

A thick, fully illustrated exhibition catalog with 63 paintings by Levine and 59 by Shikler.