|
Our Book Catalogue
Artist Monographs
Doug Sneyd. UNPUBLISHED - SNEYD. [SN22633X] $25 Orillia: Sneyd Syndicate, 2007. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 52pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF. SIGNED by the artist. "A unique collection of gag roughs by veteran Playboy cartoonist Doug Sneyd." In this volume, Doug picks his unpublished favorites. In addition to 99 roughs (many in color), there are three finished cartoons and a step-by-step sequence from rough to finish.
Sokal. INSPECTOR CANARDO: SHAGGY DOG STORY. [SN11713] $10 Rijperman/Fantagraphics, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, wraps. NF. Graphic novel.
Erich Sokol. TITELSEITEN. [SN22275] $125 Vienna: Wuerthle, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, 44 color plates, cloth. NF/NF (spine slightly cocked). A collection of Sokol's color political cartoons from 1975-1977. Similar in format to American Natives with captions in German.
Erich Sokol. TITELSEITEN 3. [SN22277] $125 Vienna: privately printed, nd (circa 1983). 4to (11-13”), 96pp, 44 color plates, cloth. Fine/Fine. A self-published collection of Sokol's color political cartoons from 1980-1981. Similar in format to American Natives with captions in German. Includes three Playboy cartoons reproduced from the original art with marginal notes and stamps.
Erich Sokol. VIDEO! [SN9069M] $195 Vienna: Jugend und Volk, 1990. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 264pp, over 170 color illustrations, mostly full-page, cloth. Fine/VG+ (mild edgewear). A thick collection of Sokol cartoons primarily from the 1980s, with about 30 from the 1960s and 1970s. Magazine covers and illustrations, book illustrations, album covers, etc. Minimal text in German.
Erich Sokol. FERN-SEHEN. [SN20623M] $75 Vienna: Ueberreuter, 2002. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 160pp, color and b&w, cloth. NF/NF (slight wear to corners o/w unread). A color career retrospective of Sokol's political cartoons & caricatures. This book has numerous cartoons from the 1960s.
Erich Sokol. KOPFSALAT. [SN17863] $300
Vienna: Jugend und Volk, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 284pp, 209 color illustrations, mostly full-page, cloth. Fine/NF . Signed by the artist. A thick collection of Sokol cartoons primarily from the 1980s, with about 30 from the 1960s and 1970s. Magazine covers and illustrations, book illustrations, album covers, etc. Minimal text in German.
Hajime Sorayama. PIN-UP. [SN6577] $45 France: Glenat, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 80pp, over 80 color illustrations, pictorial boards. VF/VF w/a 12 x 24 color poster. An early Sorayama collection. The images here are less explicit than his more recent work, these girls are sexy pin-up material rather than fetish or S&M freaks. Minimal French text.
Edward Sorel. EDWARD SOREL: MAKING THE WORLD SAFE FOR HYPOCRISY. [SN21313] $35 Chicago: Swallow Press, 1972. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 88pp, 26 color plates, 116 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF (DJ laminate lifting). “A Collection of Satirical Drawings and Commentaries by Edward Sorel.” Sorel’s earliest collection of caricatures of politicians & celebrities.
Edward Sorel. SUPERPEN: THE CARTOONS AND CARICATURES OF EDWARD SOREL. [SN5514] $100 NY: Random House, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13”), unpaginated (160pp), about 150 b&w illustrations, cloth spine. Fine/NF . INSCRIBED & dated Aug/8/78 by Sorel. From the dustjacket: “Sorel is right on target as he takes aim at just about everyone and everything in American society – from politicians to famous entertainers, from consciousness raising to the Internal Revenue Service. Sorel’s loyal following among the readers of the Village Voice, Esquire, Atlantic, Time, Sports Illustrated and New York magazine has watched Ed Sorel draw his own special version of America – an America educated by incompetents, governed by hypocrites, and ruled by the military-industrial complex. Superpen includes some of the most scathing and hilarious of those drawings – his cartoon strips, his takeoffs on movie posters and famous pieces of art, and drawings inspired by some of the most outrageous things famous people have been quoted as saying.”
Edward Sorel. JOHNNY ON THE SPOT. [SN7224] $20 NY: McElderry, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/Fine. Children's picture book.
Guillaume Sorel. ART BOOK GUILLAUME SOREL. [SN21719X] $45 Paris: Toth, 2005. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9”), 128pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Limited to 1800 copies. “an exclusive interview of Guillaume Sorel, his detailed one and more than 150 bibliographie illustrations in big unpublished majorities, presenting the entirety of the realized illustrations for covers of novels principally with Denoel, Mnémos and Black River (Edgar Poe, Moorcock, Anne Rice, Fritz Leiber, Zelazny, Dan Simmons, Ray Bradburry, Thomas Day, ...) or of magazines (Cassus Belli, Bifrost, ...), accompanied by all the alternate suggestions facts to the editors for Numerous unpublished drawings, always related to the literature...”
Joaquin Sorolla. Simo, Trinidad. J. SOROLLA. [SN23928] $300 Valencia: Vicent Garcia Editores, 1980. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 198pp (with 41 color illus) + 130 color plates, many fold-outs, cloth. VG+/VG+ (mild shelfwear to book & DJ, a few small tears to DJ edges). An outstanding and rare monograph on the Spanish plein air painter. This massive book contains 130 large color plates, including many fold-outs. A highlight of this volume are the many color plates of up-close details of paintings clearly showing the brushstrokes and impasto. Text in Spanish. This copy does not include the separate booklet containing an English translation of the entire text.
Joaquin Sorolla. SOROLLA Y EL MAR. [SN17576] $12 Madrid: Repro-Art, 1979. Four 6x8 color plates in a printed folder, Fine/NF folder. Four 6x8 color plates in a printed folder. Four paintings from the Museo Sorolla in Madrid. Two portraits, a vase of roses, and Sorolla's garden. Text in Spanish.
Joaquin Sorolla. SOROLLA Y EL MAR. [SN17575] $15 Madrid: Omicron, 1980. Four 9x10 color plates in a color illustrated folder, Fine/NF folder. Four 9x10 color plates in a color illustrated folder. Five paintings of seaside bathers from the Museo Sorolla in Madrid. Sorolla biography in Spanish.
Joe Sorren. COMMUNICATION ARTS V40, #1 (279). [SN15253] $15 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 224pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF. Portfolio: illustrator Joe Sorren (15 illustrations).
ME: Warren Historical Society and St. Botolph Club, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13”), viii, 72pp, 43 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF . INSCRIBED & dated Sept. 1981 by the author. Spear (1879-1959) was known primarily for paintings of nymphs, fauns, undersea dwellers, and other imaginary scenes.
![]() Armstrong Sperry. Chaffee, Allen. THE STORY OF HIAWATHA. [SN19716] $20 NY: Random House, 1951. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. NF. “Adapted for children aged 5 to 10” Beautifully illustrated in a vintage bold mid-century poster art style by the 1941 Newbery Medal winner (1897 -1976).
Art Spiegelman. JACK AND THE BOX. [SN23931X] $13 NY: Toon Books/Raw, 2008. 1st. Oblong small 4to (9-11"), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A limited vocabulary children's picture book a la Cat in the Hat. The inaugural title in a new line of Raw books.
Art Spiegelman. De Haven, Tom. DERBY DUGAN'S DEPRESSION FUNNIES. [SN14772] $25 NY: Metropolitan, 1996. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 290pp, color, cloth. VF/VF. A novel set in the newspaper comic strip world. Winner of the American Book Award.
Art Spiegelman. BREAKDOWNS. [SN8937] $275 NY: Belier Press, 1977. 1st. Folio (10x14), 44pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VG w/o DJ as issued (4 nicks to spine, corners slightly bumped, topedge spotted, interior Fine). "From Maus to Now. An anthology of strips by Art Spiegelman." Avante Garde co-mix 1972-1977. Very scarce.
Art Spiegelman. MAUS: A SURVIVOR'S TALE. [SN6078M] $25 NY: Pantheon, 1986. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 160pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. Spiegelman's award-winning graphic novel (first serialized in Raw magazine) about the holocaust and its after-effects.
Art Spiegelman. MAUS BOXED SET. [SN19100] $50 NY: Pantheon, 1991. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 160pp & 136pp, b&w, cloth spine. VF/VF in NF (slightly rubbed) slipcase. The boxed set of Maus I: My Father Bleeds History and Maus II: And Here My Troubles Began. Speigelman's graphic novel about the Holocaust and its after-effects. Both volumes are first printings.
Art Spiegelman. MAUS II. [SN7266] $30 NY: Pantheon, 1991. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 136pp, b&w, cloth spine. Fine/Fine. The conclusion of Speigelman's graphic novel about the Holocaust and its after-effects.
Art Spiegelman. OPEN ME...I'M A DOG. [SN6162M] $15 NY: HarperCollins, 1997. 1st. 24mo (5-6”), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. An interactive children's' book by Spiegelman with pop-ups, fold-outs, and a leash.
NY: Raw, 1999. 2nd. Folio (13” or taller), 103pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF/VF. An elaborate and comprehensive retrospective of Spiegelman's work. All text in both English and German.
Benoit Springer. Sevestre, Muriel. VOLUNTEER, TOME 1. [SN23904X] $29
Paris: Delcourt , 2002. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A female police detective by the name of Volunteer pursues vampires in an American inner-city. Cinematic storytelling. Art reminiscent of John Cassiday or Josh Middleton. The first volume in a 3-part graphic novel. Text in French.
Benoit Springer. Sevestre, Muriel. VOLUNTEER TOME 2. [SN21865X] $28 Paris: Delcourt, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The X-Files meets Buffy the Vampire Slayer! A female NYPD detective continues her pursuit of the vampires who are plotting against her. Cinematic storytelling. Benoit sites Franquin and John Byrne as his two primary influences! The art here is reminiscent of John Cassiday or Josh Middleton. Text in French.
Benoit Springer. Sevestre, Muriel. VOLUNTEER TOME 3. [SN21972X] $28 Paris: Delcourt, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The end of the series! Springer’s style becomes even looser and more minimal in this final volume. Text in French. “Stalked by Lord Rutter’s clan, Volunteer learns the truth about her origins and the ties that bind her to Ruby, the vampire with a burnt face who takes pleasure in slaughtering those whom she holds dear. Revenge is in the works. The stakes become clear when she gets an envelope from the hands of the enigmatic Prometheus, which contains a bonnet belonging to Elliot, her son. Last tome in the trilogy.”
Benoit Springer. Sevestre, Muriel. VOLUNTEER TOME 2 - EDITION SPECIALE. [SN19346X] $45 Paris: Delcourt, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Limited to 3500 copies. This special limited edition reproduces volume 2 in its entirety but from Springer’s Spartan pages prior to coloring. Eight pages of preliminary drawings & sketches are also included. It is all given a very nice production with oversize pages on thick non-glossy paper stock. Text in French.
Benoit Springer. Lambour, Séverine. 3 ARDOISES. [SN22524X] $29 Paris: Carabas, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, b&w, French wraps. VF. Three interrelated stories, each about a different crime, each rendered in a different style & technique by Springer. One is finished in pencil, another inked with a brush, the last inked with a pen. Text in French.
Frank Springer. Lee, Stan. THE VIRTUE OF VERA VALIANT #2. [SN9989] $20 NY: Signet, 1977. 1st. 16mo (6-7”), 128pp, b&w, color wraps. VG+. Stan Lee's parody of the soap opera strip. Dailies 1/15/77-4/17/77.
J. Allen St. John. EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS LIBRARY OF ILLUSTRATION VOL. 1. [SN22355] $200 West Plains, Missouri : Russ Cochran, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 271pp, color and b&w, cloth w/onlaid color plate . Fine w/o DJ as issued. #1381 of 2000 copies. The first volume of this legendary production is devoted to the first Edgar Rice Burroughs illustrator: J. Allen St. John. Every illustration in the book is full-page or foldout and made from the original drawing or painting: the best reproduction of these artworks ever. There are 25 full-page color plates, four foldout color plates, and 95 full-page b&w illustrations. Plus two full-page photographs of St John. In addition to the St John artwork are Edgar Rice Burroughs paintings by N.C. Wyeth and Frank Schoonover. Written & edited by Edgar Rice Burroughs & J. Allen St. John scholar Darrell C. Richardson.
J. Allen St. John. Richardson, Darrell C. J. ALLEN ST. JOHN: AN ILLUSTRATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. [SN22225] $50 Memphis: Mid-America Publishers, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 112pp, 10 color and 180 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF. Limited to 2000 copies. The primary reference on this artist.
Ben Stahl. Bartlett, Margaret Farrington. WHO WILL ANSWER THE OWL? [SN7813] $20 NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1976. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11”), 96pp, about 90 b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. VG/VG ex-library copy. Children's book with pen and ink illustrations by the longtime Famous Artists School faculty member.
Stan & Vince. TIME CAPSULE. [SN22041X] $40 Paris: Delcourt, 2006. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. “The output of Stan & Vince reflects a shared passion for « pulp » and « underground » American culture, mixing these references in with their trademark creative madness. Readers will be able to discover hitherto unreleased studies of Vortex, as well as an impressive quantity of sketches and illustrations related to the innumerable ads and films to which they have lent their talents.” An art book equally divided between the comics, film, and advertising work of this French art team. Their artwork is exuberant, juvenile, and fun. Over 200 illustrations. Biography. Bibliography. All text in both English & French
Stanislas. Boucquet, & Fromenthal. LES AVENTURES D'HERGÉ. [SN15225] $30 Paris: Reporter, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. "The Hergé Adventures are a homage vibrating to the enchanting one of Brussels and to the inexhaustible magie of his art. An intimate and impressionist portrait, a lot of tact and of kindness, of which the authors, serve by a severe documentation, but determined to not to exclude or the fantasy or it bias, summon trample the narrative techniques, all the humor of models for them to evoke his life of man and of creator. Seventy an after the birth of Tintin, Hergé becomes a comic strip personage."
Leslie Starke. STARKE AND UNASHAMED. [SN7793] $10 London: Max Reinhardt, 1953. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 79pp, 74 b&w cartoons, cloth. Fine/Fine.
Jim Starlin. THE DEATH OF CAPTAIN MARVEL. [SN8376] $15 NY: Marvel, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, wraps. VG+ (shelfwear). Graphic novel.
Jim Starlin & Daina Graziunas. AMONG MADMEN. [SN2199] $10 NY: ROC, 1990. 1st. 16mo (6-7”), 272pp, color cover and 50 b&w illustrations, color wraps. VF.
Leonard Starr. THE BEST OF THE TRIBUNE (MARY PERKINS ON STAGE ) #1. [SN6468] $20 Toronto: Dragon Lady Press, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, color cover by Starr, 62pp of strips, color wraps. VF. Two early On Stage stories (1/12/58-5/23/58) and (6/25/61-9/16/61) plus four pages of syndicate promotional material.
Leonard Starr. MARY PERKINS ON STAGE (THRILLING ADVENTURE STRIPS #9). [SN3952] $20 Toronto: Dragon Lady Press, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, color cover by Toth, 63pp of strips, color wraps. VF. Reprints the final three stories dailies and Sundays from 2/4/79-9/9/79. Plus three full-page illustrations by Toth.
Leonard Starr. MARY PERKINS ON STAGE VOL. 1. [SN21030X] $20 Chicago: Classic Comics Press, 2006. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 160pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. One of only 500 copies with a color print SIGNED & numbered by the artist. Mary Perkins: On Stage was one of the great post-war continuity strips. The stories centered around the education of small-town beauty queen and aspiring actress Mary Perkins. Engrossing stories and beautiful art makes this a great read. This volume reprints the first three stories: dailies and Sundays from 2/10/57-1/11/58. Introduction by Walt Simonson.
Leonard Starr. MARY PERKINS ON STAGE VOL. 2. [SN21882X] $22 Chicago: Classic Comics Press, 2006. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 212pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. One of only 500 copies with a color print SIGNED & numbered by the artist. Mary’s adventures in New York City and Hollywood continue in this second volume. Reprints six stories: dailies and Sundays from 1/12/58-4/19/59. Introduction by Kurt Busiek.
Leonard Starr. MARY PERKINS ON STAGE VOL. 3. [SN22946X] $22 Chicago: Classic Comics Press, 2007. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 212pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. One of only 500 copies with a color print SIGNED & numbered by the artist. Mary’s adventures continue in this third volume. Reprints six stories: dailies and Sundays from 1/12/58-4/19/59. Introduction by Joe Jusko.
Leonard Starr. MARY PERKINS ON STAGE VOL. 4. [SN23857X] $25
Leonard Starr. ANNIE (REUBEN AWARD WINNER SERIES). [SN23569] $20 El Cajon: Blackthorne, 1985. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 72pp, b&w, color wraps. NF. Two complete stories from 1982 and an essay by Starr on taking on the strip. One of the stories features "Oriental intrigue" and the Asp!
Joe Staton & Terry Beatty . Dini, Paul. BATMAN & SUPERMAN ADVENTURES: WORLD'S FINEST. [SN8732] $6 NY: DC, 1997. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 64pp, color, wraps. Fine. Painted cover by Bruce Timm.
Ralph Steadman. Stone, Bernard. INSPECTOR MOUSE. [SN9924] $40 NY: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1981. 1st American. Small square 4to (9-11”), 32pp, color, cloth. Fine/VG+ (closed tear). A children's picture book.
Ralph Steadman. HOW V4#2. [SN4568] $20 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 136pp, wraps. NF. Cover and 10 page article by Steadman; David Lance Goines creates a poster (10 pages).
NY: Harcourt Brace, 1997. 1st American. 8vo (8-9”), unpaginated (64pp), color cover, b&w illustrations throughout, cloth spine. VF/Fine. "A tribute to a mercurial, manic, and utterly seductive cat."
William Steig. DRAWINGS. [SN10736] $35 NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1979. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 192pp, 237 b&w cartoons, cloth. NF/VG+ (mild shelfwear, DJ slightly edgeworn). A collection commemorating Steig's fiftieth year with The New Yorker.
William Steig. SICK OF EACH OTHER. [SN19954] $15 NY: HarperCollins, 2001. 1st. Square 12mo (7-7.5”), 48pp, color, boards. VF/VF. Cartoons “For those of us who hate Valentine’s Day.”
Saul Steinberg. Rosenberg, Harold. SAUL STEINBERG. [SN17973] $60 NY: Knopf, 1978. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 172pp, 274 illustrations, 64 pages in color, cloth. Small nick to bottom edge o/w Fine/Fine. Steinberg's first career retrospective. Steinberg was born in 1914. He studied philosophy and architecture. During the 1930s, Steinberg cartoons began appearing in Italian magazines. By 1940, Steinberg's drawings were appearing in Life magazine and Harper's Bazaar. In 1941, he started appearing regularly in The New Yorker.
Saul Steinberg. Rosenberg, Harold. SAUL STEINBERG. [SN18882] $40 NY: Knopf, 1978. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 172pp, 274 illustrations, 64 pages in color, cloth. VG+/VG+ (moderate shelfwear, small nick to bottom edge). Steinberg's first career retrospective. Steinberg was born in 1914. He studied philosophy and architecture. During the 1930s, Steinberg cartoons began appearing in Italian magazines. By 1940, Steinberg's drawings were appearing in Life magazine and Harper's Bazaar. In 1941, he started appearing regularly in The New Yorker.
Saul Steinberg. Rosenberg, Harold. SAUL STEINBERG. [SN17974] $25 NY: Knopf, 1978. 1st PB. Square 4to (11-13”), 172pp, 274 illustrations, 64 pages in color, wraps. VG+ (mild shelfwear, spine unbroken & tight). Steinberg's first career retrospective. Steinberg was born in 1914. He studied philosophy and architecture. During the 1930s, Steinberg cartoons began appearing in Italian magazines. By 1940, Steinberg's drawings were appearing in Life magazine and Harper's Bazaar. In 1941, he started appearing regularly in The New Yorker.
Charlotte Steiner. THE LITTLE TRAIN THAT SAVED THE DAY. [SN11932] $15 NY: Wonder Books, 1952. 8vo (8-9”), 24pp, color, pictorial boards. VG (spine ends & corners worn, interior NF).
Steranko. FANTASTIC FANZINE #11. [SN10422] $45 1970. 4to (11-13”), 52pp, b&w, wraps. NF. 28 pages on Steranko: interview, unpublished art, checklist. Barry Smith Silver Surfer illustration. Cockrum.
Steranko. THE STERANKO HISTORY OF COMICS 1 & 2. [SN8802] $75 Reading, PA: Supergraphics, 1970 & 1972. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 212pp, 2 wraparound color covers by Steranko, 47 full-page b&w illustrations, over 550 comic covers, color wraps. VG (shelfworn). The two volume set.
Steranko. THE STERANKO HISTORY OF COMICS 2. [SN12487] $35 Reading, PA: Supergraphics, 1972. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 128pp, 29 full-page b&w illustrations, over 370 comic covers, color wraps. NF. Extensively covers Captain Marvel, The Marvel Family, Fawcett comics, Blackhawk, The Flying Heroes, Plastic Man, Quality comics, and The Spirit. Plus This first edition has a great Steranko cover illustration of comic book superheroes without any titles or captions.
Steranko. Ellison, Harlan. "REPENT, HARLEQUIN!" SAID THE TICKTOCKMAN. [SN8501] $75 NY: Baronet, 1978. 1st. 6 12x16 b&w plates, NF plates in a VG (shelfworn) illustrated folder. #1172 of 1500 copies SIGNED by Ellison & Steranko. A portfolio of original illustrations by Steranko for the Harlan Ellison story.
Steranko. UNSEEN SHADOWS. [SN11153] $125 Reading, PA: Supergraphics, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, 2 full-page color and 57 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (lower corner lightly rubbed). INSCRIBED "To Don--The Shadow knows--Steranko". "50 cover concept illustrations by Steranko." A collection of 50 tight pencil preliminaries (reproduced full-size) for 26 Shadow paperback cover paintings. A six page introduction and a 2 page essay "Painting the Shadow" by Steranko and an afterword by Walter Gibson. The color covers reproduce two paintings: The Silent Death and The Death Giver.
Steranko. Hardwick, Michael. THE REVENGE OF THE HOUND. [SN4804] $20 NY: Villiard, 1987. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 311pp, 3 paintings reproduced as full-page b&w illustrations (a detail of one repeated in color on the DJ back), cloth. VF/VF.
Steranko. ARGOSY VOL. 3, #2. [SN2202M] $10 Long Beach: Richard Kyle, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 80pp, wraps. VF. Steranko cover painting for Philip Wylie's "The Savage Gentleman." Jack Kirby's "Street Code" (10 pages). More.
Steranko. Spurlock, J. David & Angel de la Calle. STERANKO: ARTE NOIR. [SN21337] $90 Gijon, Spain: Semana Negra, 2002. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 200pp, 26 color and over 300 b&w illustrations, French wraps. VF in a VF slipcase. Limited to 3000 copies. SIGNED by the artist. The most comprehensive book on Steranko to date. Most of the publisher's copies suffered from covers that were scuffed-up in overseas shipping. This copy has clean sharp covers. "The massive book incorporates eleven detailed chapters of behind-the-scenes stories, historic documentation, personal anecdotes, and analytical insights about the controversial artist-writer-performer, and is annotated by J. David Spurlock and Angel de la Calle, with additional essays scribed especially for the book by a host of internationally-renowned authors, critics, and pop-culture writers, including Michael Chabon, the Pulitzer-Prize winning novelist of The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay. STERANKO: ARTE NOIR is the largest and most comprehensive collection of the controversial creator's work ever published, packed with classic, new, and rare art, including hundreds of color and b&w images spanning the full range of his career-from comics to book covers, trading cards to limited-edition prints, film production illustrations to movie posters-many never before compiled in book form." Text in both English and Spanish.
Steranko. Spurlock, J. David & Angel de la Calle. STERANKO: ARTE NOIR. [SN24060] $80 Gijon, Spain: Semana Negra, 2002. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 200pp, 26 color and over 300 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF in a NF slipcase (covers lightly rubbed from slipcase, light shelfwear to slipcase). Limited to 3000 copies. SIGNED by the artist. The most comprehensive book on Steranko to date.
Steranko. Spurlock, J. David & Angel de la Calle. STERANKO: ARTE NOIR. [SN21339] $90 Gijon, Spain: Semana Negra, 2002. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 200pp, 26 color and over 300 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF in a VF slipcase. Limited to 3000 copies. SIGNED by the artist. The most comprehensive book on Steranko to date. Most of the publisher's copies suffered from covers that were scuffed-up in overseas shipping. This copy has clean sharp covers. "The massive book incorporates eleven detailed chapters of behind-the-scenes stories, historic documentation, personal anecdotes, and analytical insights about the controversial artist-writer-performer, and is annotated by J. David Spurlock and Angel de la Calle, with additional essays scribed especially for the book by a host of internationally-renowned authors, critics, and pop-culture writers, including Michael Chabon, the Pulitzer-Prize winning novelist of The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay. STERANKO: ARTE NOIR is the largest and most comprehensive collection of the controversial creator's work ever published, packed with classic, new, and rare art, including hundreds of color and b&w images spanning the full range of his career-from comics to book covers, trading cards to limited-edition prints, film production illustrations to movie posters-many never before compiled in book form." Text in both English and Spanish.
Steranko. Spurlock, J. David & Angel de la Calle. STERANKO: ARTE NOIR. [SN21340] $90 Gijon, Spain: Semana Negra, 2002. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 200pp, 26 color and over 300 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF in a VF slipcase. Limited to 3000 copies. SIGNED by the artist. The most comprehensive book on Steranko to date. Most of the publisher's copies suffered from covers that were scuffed-up in overseas shipping. This copy has clean sharp covers. "The massive book incorporates eleven detailed chapters of behind-the-scenes stories, historic documentation, personal anecdotes, and analytical insights about the controversial artist-writer-performer, and is annotated by J. David Spurlock and Angel de la Calle, with additional essays scribed especially for the book by a host of internationally-renowned authors, critics, and pop-culture writers, including Michael Chabon, the Pulitzer-Prize winning novelist of The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay. STERANKO: ARTE NOIR is the largest and most comprehensive collection of the controversial creator's work ever published, packed with classic, new, and rare art, including hundreds of color and b&w images spanning the full range of his career-from comics to book covers, trading cards to limited-edition prints, film production illustrations to movie posters-many never before compiled in book form." Text in both English and Spanish.
Steranko. CHANDLER (FICTION ILLUSTRATED VOL. 3). [SN19956] $40
Steranko. Grant, Maxwell. THE SHADOW #2: THE BLACK MASTER. [SN6217] $16 NY: Pyramid, 1974. 1st. 16mo (6-7”), 175pp, wraps. Fine. Color cover paintings by Steranko
Steranko. Grant, Maxwell. THE SHADOW #9: THE ROMANOFF JEWELS. [SN7138] $15 NY: Pyramid, 1975. 1st. 16mo (6-7”), 143pp, wraps. VG. Color cover painting by Steranko as well as Steranko's classic portrait of the Shadow on the back
Steranko. Grant, Maxwell. THE SHADOW #14: THE CREEPING DEATH. [SN6763] $16 NY: Pyramid, 1977. 1st. 16mo (6-7”), 144pp, wraps. VF. Color cover painting by Steranko
Cliff Sterrett. Marschall, Rick. THE COMPLETE COLOR POLLY & HER PALS VOL. 1: 1926-27. [SN17743] $75 Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1990. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 96pp, 81 Sundays in color, cloth. Fine/Fine. Foreword by Art Spiegelman. Introduction by Marschall.
Dave Stevens. JUST TEASING. [SN21559] $75 Kansas City, MO: Ursus, 1991. 1st. Folio (15"), 40pp, color, wraps. VF. INSCRIBED by the artist. The first Dave Stevens' posterbook. 17 full-page color plates of Dave's pin-up girls. Long introduction by Jim Silke with 11 b&w illustrations.
Dave Stevens. JUST TEASING. [SN23523] $60 Kansas City, MO: Ursus, 1991. 1st. Folio (15"), 40pp, color, wraps. NF (upper corner lightly bumped, slight shelfwear o/w flat, tight & clean). The first Dave Stevens' posterbook. seventeen full-page color plates of Dave's pin-up girls (printed on versos only). Long introduction by Jim Silke on the inside covers with eleven additional b&w illustrations.
Dave Stevens. THE ROCKETEER. [SN24135] $55 np: Eclipse, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, color, wraps. NF (very slight shelfwear, flat, clean). The first printing of this beautifully drawn comic.
Dave Stevens. Disbrow, Jay Edward. THE IGER COMICS KINGDOM. [SN23552] $30 El Cajon, CA: Blackthorne, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, 73 b&w illustrations, color wraps. NF. Signed by Dave Stevens on his cover. A stunning Dave Stevens' Sheena cover graces this biography of comic book pioneer Jerry Iger and history of his comic companies written by a writer formerly employed by the Iger Studios. Includes comic book covers and panels, previously unpublished art, and rare photos. "The Caplin-Iger Co., Ltd." by Lee Caplin. "Memories of Sheena" by Jerry Iger.
Dave Stevens. SELECTED SKETCHES & STUDIES VOLUME 2. [SN22689X] $45 Studio City, CA: Bulldog, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, 36 b&w illustrations, color wraps. VF. One of 1500 S&N copies. Pencil preliminaries for covers & prints, life drawings, and very finished pieces in various media. Many pin-ups & nudes.
Dave Stevens. SELECTED SKETCHES & STUDIES VOLUME 3. [SN22690X] $45 Studio City, CA: Bulldog, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. One of 1200 S&N copies. Pencil prelims and thumbnails for covers & prints, miscellaneous drawings & illustrations, and very finished portraits in various media. Rocketeer, Luke Skywalker, Raiders, Betty Page. Many pin-ups & nudes.
Dave Stevens. SELECTED SKETCHES & STUDIES VOLUME 4. [SN22691X] $45 Studio City, CA: Bulldog, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. One of 1200 S&N copies. Penciled pages, miscellaneous drawings, rare illustrations, and very finished portraits in various media. Rocketeer, Star Wars, Betty Page. Many pin-ups & nudes.
James Stevenson. LET'S BOOGIE. [SN12045] $20 NY: Dodd Mead, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, 122 cartoons, cloth. Fine/VG (DJ edges torn). A collection of his New Yorker cartoons 1966-1978.
Albert Stewart. ALBERT STEWART. [SN22740] $75 Claremont: Scripps College, 1966. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), xxiv, 127pp, 4 color and 168 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+ (mild shelfwear). Limited to 2000 copies. This book celebrates the life and work of artist Albert Stewart, who taught at Scripps from 1939 to 1945. He is best known for his monumental public sculpture works including the great frieze of the Buffalo City Hall (1931), the pediment for the Department of Labor (Washington, D.C., 1935), and the figures of the Home Savings Fountain (Pasadena, CA, 1961). 172 illustrations and photographic plates of Stewart's sculptures and drawings of animal studies. Biographical Chronology. Forewords by Douglas McClellan; David W. Scott; Robert B. Palmer; and Millard Sheets.
Albert Stewart. ALBERT STEWART. [SN23009] $75 Claremont: Scripps College, 1966. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), xxiv, 127pp, 4 color and 168 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+ (mild shelfwear). Limited to 2000 copies. This book celebrates the life and work of artist Albert Stewart, who taught at Scripps from 1939 to 1945. He is best known for his monumental public sculpture works including the great frieze of the Buffalo City Hall (1931), the pediment for the Department of Labor (Washington, D.C., 1935), and the figures of the Home Savings Fountain (Pasadena, CA, 1961). 172 illustrations and photographic plates of Stewart's sculptures and drawings of animal studies. Biographical Chronology. Forewords by Douglas McClellan; David W. Scott; Robert B. Palmer; and Millard Sheets.
Richard Stine. SIDEWAYS TO THE SWELL: DIARY OF A WORLD CRUISE. [SN6133] $20 Ojai, CA: Richard Stine, 1978. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 109pp, about 110 b&w illustrations and photos, wraps. VG+ (covers rubbed). Limited to 1000 copies. INSCRIBED and dated 12.12.79 by Stine. An early self-published book - a diary in words and illustrations - from this offbeat greeting card creator.
Richard Stine. SIDEWAYS TO THE SWELL: DIARY OF A WORLD CRUISE. [SN11305] $20 Ojai, CA: Richard Stine, 1978. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 109pp, about 110 b&w illustrations and photos, wraps. NF. Limited to 1000 copies. Presentation copy INSCRIBED and dated 12.12.79 by Stine: For Gardner/with many thanks/for putting Random/Dogs on Mary Anne's desk". Random Dogs was Stine's previous book . An early self-published book - a diary of a world cruise in words and pictures - from this offbeat greeting card creator.
Richard Stine. OFF TO SEA: A ROMANCE. [SN9432] $75 NY: Welcome Prod., 1987. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 64pp, color, cloth. Fine/Fine. #540 of 3000 copies SIGNED by the author. The true first edition - a deluxe signed and numbered edition - of this perennial best-selling picture book for adults.
Richard Stine. OFF TO SEA: A ROMANCE. [SN4673] $45 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1987. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. SIGNED & dated 3 -27-87 (the year of publication) by the author. A picture book for adults.
John Stobart. JOHN STOBART. [SN21473] $100 NY: (no date). 1st. Folio (13” or taller), color, cloth. VF/VF. An oversize monograph devoted to this contemporary painter of historic ships.
Barron Storey. SPACE SHUTTLE (NASA FACTS 81). [SN9018] $50 np: NASA, 1978. 29x42 color poster, VG+ (folded as issued, 3 stapleholes). SIGNED & dated 2004 by the artist. A large-scale color drawing of the space shuttle with numerous cut-aways exposing the frame and interior cabins of the craft and the astronauts inside. Storey has inset seven smaller illustrations around the main illustration of the shuttle. A dynamic commercial work by this respected illustrator and instructor.
![]()
Barron Storey. LIFE AFTER BLACK. [SN22861X] $49 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 80pp, color, cloth. VF. SIGNED by the artist. "Barron Storey: The Journals" reproduces full color pages from the artist/illustrator/instructor's notebooks. Beautifully produced on heavy stock and bound in cloth hardcovers.
William Stout. THOSE LOVABLE PEACE-NUTS. [SN6098] $125 Hollywood, CA: Handicap Publications, 1967. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 28pp, b&w, wraps. NF. A very early Stout item. An anti-war underground comix.
1975. 1st. 12x16 b&w print, NF (corners lightly creased outside of image area). #242 of 500 copies SIGNED by Stout. A limited edition print self-published by Bill.
20th Century-Fox, 1977. One-sheet (27"x41"), Fine folded. SIGNED by Stout. The original movie poster by Stout of Peace atop his two-legged beast. A classic image.
William Stout. WIZARDS. [SN6615] $65 20th Century-Fox, 1977. One-sheet (27"x41"), Fine folded. SIGNED by Stout. The original movie poster by Stout of Peace atop his two-legged beast. A classic image.
Columbia, 1979. One-sheet (27"x41"), Fine folded. SIGNED by Stout. Painted caricatures in the madcap style of JacDavis and Frank Frazetta's movie posters.
William Stout. FOOLIN' AROUND. [SN6617] $30
Columbia, 1979. One-sheet (27"x41"), Small 1/2" blotch at border o/w Fine folded. SIGNED by Stout. Painted caricatures in the madcap style of Jack Davis and Frank Frazetta's movie posters.
William Stout. THE LIFE OF BRIAN. [SN2235] $25 Warner Bros., 1979. One-sheet (27"x41"), Fine folded. SIGNED by Stout. Stout uses a Mad magazine style to portray the crowd before the Towering "Life of Brian".
NY: Bantam, 1981. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, 76 color, over 90 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. Stout's classic volume: "the book that started the dinosaur renaissance." Profusely illustrated.
William Stout. Preiss, Byron. LITTLE BLUE BRONTOSAURUS. [SN6418] $100 NY: Caedmon, 1983. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+/VG+ (bottom edge lightly rubbed). SIGNED by Stout with a drawing of a pteradactyl and dated 2004.
William Stout. Preiss, Byron. LITTLE BLUE BRONTOSAURUS. [SN9800] $125 NY: Caedmon, 1983. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. NF/Fine (bottom edge lightly rubbed). A children's picture book illustrated by Stout and former Walt Kelly assistant and animator Don Morgan. This book was the basis for Spielberg and Bluth’s film The Land Before Time.
William Stout. Preiss, Byron. LITTLE BLUE BRONTOSAURUS. [SN3760] $50 NY: Caedmon, 1983. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VG/VG (spine ends & bottom edge rubbed, DJ wrinkled and with some small stains).
William Stout. Preiss, Byron. THE LITTLE BLUE BRONTOSAURUS. [SN5799] $40 NY: Caedmon, 1983. 1st. 12 long-playing record & sleeve, color, VF in shrinkwrap. 12x12 color illustration by Stout.
William Stout. WILLIAM STOUT - EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS SKETCHBOOK. [SN4093] $30 Pasadena: Terra Nova Press, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, 50 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. #663 of 950 copies SIGNED by Stout. SIGNED again and dated '99 by Stout on the cover.
William Stout. THE NEW DINOSAURS. [SN5756] $175 NY: ibooks, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, 76 color, over 90 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/VF. #30 of the Artist's edition limited to the first 200 copies of the 1000 copy limited SIGNED hardcover edition. Includes a giclee print on 100% rag paper. This copy is SIGNED & dated 2001 by Stout with a large drawing of a raptor-like dinosaur. The new and expanded edition of Stout's classic volume: "the book that started the dinosaur renaissance" with over 50 new paintings.
William Stout. THE NEW DINOSAURS. [SN15759M] $60 NY: ibooks, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, 76 color and over 90 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/VF. One of 1000 hardcover copies numbered & SIGNED by Stout with an extra color plate. The new and expanded edition of Stout's classic volume: "the book that started the dinosaur renaissance" with over 50 new paintings.
William Stout. THE NEW DINOSAURS. [SN15583M] $40
NY: ibooks, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, 76 color and over 90 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF . #638 of 1000 hardcover copies SIGNED by Stout with an extra color plate. The new and expanded edition of Stout's classic volume: "the book that started the dinosaur renaissance" with over 50 new paintings.
William Stout. WILLIAM STOUT - 50 CONVENTION SKETCHES VOL. SEVEN. [SN5565] $20 Pasadena: Terra Nova Press, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 52pp, 50 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. #48 of 950 copies SIGNED by Stout. SIGNED again and dated 2000 by Stout on the cover. Jungle girls, nudes, dinosaurs, Universal Monsters, fantastic creatures, and Harry Potter.
William Stout. WILLIAM STOUT - 50 CONVENTION SKETCHES VOL. SEVEN. [SN7947] $20 Pasadena: Terra Nova Press, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 52pp, 50 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. #34 of 950 copies SIGNED by Stout. SIGNED again and dated 2001 by Stout on the cover. Jungle girls, nudes, dinosaurs, Universal Monsters, fantastic creatures, and Harry Potter.
William Stout. WILLIAM STOUT - DINOSAUR SKETCHBOOK VOL. TWO. [SN5566] $20 Pasadena: Terra Nova Press, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 50pp, over 100 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. #235 of 950 copies SIGNED by Stout. SIGNED again and dated 2000 by Stout on the cover. Assorted dinosaur art from the archives of versatile paleo-artist Stout.
William Stout. WILLIAM STOUT - DINOSAUR SKETCHBOOK VOL. TWO. [SN20318] $20 Pasadena: Terra Nova Press, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 50pp, over 100 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. One of 950 numbered copies SIGNED by Stout. SIGNED again and dated 2001 by Stout on the cover. Assorted dinosaur art from the archives of versatile paleo-artist Stout.
William Stout. THE COMICS JOURNAL SPECIAL EDITION - WINTER. [SN15604] $25 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2003. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 180pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF. SIGNED by Stout. Long William Stout interview with rare art and a new cover.
William Stout. THE COMICS JOURNAL SPECIAL EDITION - WINTER. [SN23497] $20 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2003. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 180pp, color and b&w, wraps. Fine. Long William Stout interview with rare art and a new cover.
Christian Straboni. Maurel, Laurence. JOUR APRES JOUR. [SN22546X] $30 Paris: Akileos, 2006. 1st. Oblong small 4to (9-11” wide), 40pp, color, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VF.
Paul Strisik. THE ART OF LANDSCAPE PAINTING. [SN23342] $60 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1980. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), 144pp, 64 color pages, 130 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/NF (PO blindstamp on the half-title page o/w the book is Fine in a slightly shelfrubbed DJ). “A Master Oil Painter’s Approach to Composition, Design, and Light.”
|