|
Our Book Catalogue
Artist Monographs - Last Names Starting with T
George Takei. TO THE STARS: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GEORGE TAKEI. [SN12532] $45 NY: Pocket, 1994. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), x, 406pp, 2 color and 28 b&w photos, cloth spine. VF/VF. SIGNED by Takei on the title page. Star Trek's Mr. Sulu.
Obata Takeshi. HIKARU NO GO ILLUSTRATIONS. [SN19013] $45 Japan: 2002. 4to (11-13”), 200pp, color, cloth. VF/VF. A great collection of Takeshi Obata's work including characters Akira Toya and Hikaru Shindo. Text in Japanese.
Genndy Tartakovsky & Scott Wills. DEXTER'S LABORATORY: ZAPPO CHANGE-O! [SN22352X] $10 NY: Golden, 2001. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 24pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. "Genndy Tartakovsky is the creator of the Emmy-nominated series, Dexter's Laboratory. He wrote & illustrated this Special Collector's Edition exclusively for Golden Books." Finished art by Golden Books regular Scott Wills.
Frank Tashlin. THE BEAR THAT WASN'T. [SN19928] $15 NY: Dover, 1962. 8vo (8-9”), v, 51pp, b&w, wraps. NF. An unabridged republication of the 1946 edition.
Richard Taylor. INTRODUCTION TO CARTOONING. [SN5774] $30 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1947. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 159pp, over 115 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG+ (lower corners rubbed). The New Yorker cartoonist's instruction book on the art and business of cartooning. From the collection of Murray A. Harris.
Richard Taylor. INTRODUCTION TO CARTOONING. [SN8138] $20 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1947. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 159pp, over 115 b&w illustrations, cloth. Corners bumped o/w Fine (clean, sharp, tight). The New Yorker cartoonist's instruction book on the art and business of cartooning.
Brad Teare. CYPHER. [SN16664] $18 Layton, UT: Gibbs Smith, 1997. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 112pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. A graphic novel illustrated entirely in woodcuts (or scratchboard).
Vin Teng. SCULPTURAL STUDIES & SKETCHES. [SN22820X] $12 np: privately printed, 2005. 8vo (8-9”), 20pp, color, wraps. VF. SIGNED by the artist. Teng is a professional sculptor and this is a slick full-color photo collection of personal works, some finished, other in-process. Includes several animation and comic book characters in 3D. Very nicely done.
Vin Teng. SCULPTURAL WORKS TOO. [SN22822X] $12 np: privately printed, 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 28pp, color, wraps. VF. SIGNED by the artist. Teng is a professional sculptor and this is a slick full-color photo collection of sculptural works. Includes a Liberty Meadows statue and Jeff Pidgeon's beaver character. Very nicely done.
Gustaf Tenggren. Baylor, Frances Courtenay. JUAN & JUANITA. [SN19836] $20 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1926. 8vo (8-9”), 300pp, 5 color plates, cloth with an onlaid plate. VG (shelfwear, lower edge rubbed, boards peeking through at lower corners, interior sound). A children’s novel about growing up in Mexico. story of two Mexican siblings captured by Indians, after four years captivity, they escape and make their way home.
Gustaf Tenggren. Henderson, Gertrude. THE RING OF THE NIBELUNG. [SN19837] $35 NY: Knopf, 1932. 2nd 1939. Small 4to (9-11”), 218pp, 1 color and 12 b&w plates, 6 text illustrations, decorative cloth. VG+/VG (book clean & tight, DJ edgeworn & chipped). Wagner’s version of the Norse myths retold for children.
Gustaf Tenggren. Jackson, K. & B. THE SAGGY BAGGY ELEPHANT (#36). [SN13129] $10 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1947. 8th. 12mo (7-7.5”), 42pp, color, pictorial boards. VG (foil spine lifting & worn o/w fairly clean & tight). A Little Golden Book.
Gustaf Tenggren. TENGGREN'S GOLDEN TALES FROM THE ARABIAN NIGHTS. [SN23379] $50 NY: Golden, 1957. 1st Random House printing 2003. 4to (11-13”), x, 115pp, color, pictorial cloth. VF. Profusely illustrated with color paintings by Tenggren. Introduction by Mary Pope Osborne. OP.
Doug TenNapel. TOMMYSAURUS REX. [SN23680] $15 Orange: Image, 2004. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 112pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine. Signed by the artist with a drawing. The story of a boy and his T-Rex. Blurbs by Guillermo del Toro, Jeff Smith, and Ray Harryhausen. Eisner Award winner TenNapel created Earthworm Jim and works in television as well as comics.
Doug TenNapel. TOMMYSAURUS REX. [SN23681] $12 Orange: Image, 2004. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 112pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. TOMMYSAURUS REX, the story of a boy and his T-Rex, was nominated for two Eisners: Best original graphic novel and best work intended for a younger audience. Blurbs by Guillermo del Toro, Jeff Smith, and Ray Harryhausen. Eisner Award winner TenNapel created Earthworm Jim and works in television as well as comics.
John Tenniel. Sarzano, Frances. SIR JOHN TENNIEL (ENGLISH MASTERS OF BLACK-AND-WHITE). [SN22329] $35 NY: Pellegrini & Cudahy, nd (1948). Small 4to (9-11”), 96pp, b&w, cloth. Fine/NF. "A study of the man and his times with a comprehensive selection of his work." Biography. Bibliography. And 56 pages of pen and ink illustrations.
Osamu Tezuka. PHOENIX: A TALE OF THE FUTURE. [SN15044] $23 San Francisco: Viz Comics, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 298pp, b&w, wraps. VF. "The definitive manga masterwork from the creator of Metropolis and Astro Boy." A graphic novel from 1967-68.
Masami Teraoka. ASCENDING CHAOS: THE ART OF MASAMI TERAOKA 1966-2006. [SN22397] $60 San Francisco: Chronicle, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 248pp, 175 color illustrations, with 8 gatefolds, cloth. VF/VF. "Published to coincide with a series of major exhibitions extending beyond 2007, Ascending Chaos is the first major retrospective of Japanese-American artist Masami Teraoka's prolific and acclaimed work thus far. In Teraoka's paintings -which have evolved from his wry mimicry of Japanese woodblock prints to much larger and complex canvasses reminiscent of Bosch and Brueghel -the political and the personal collide in a riot of sexually frank tableaux. Populated by geishas and goddesses, priests, and politicians, and prominent contemporary figures, these paintings are the spectacular next phase of a wildly inventive career. With essays by renowned art critics who discuss how Teraoka's work inventively marries east and west, sex and religion, Ascending Chaos is a critical overview of this cultural trickster. Hardcover, color, with three eight-page gatefolds."
Mark Texeira. THE MARK TEXEIRA SKETCHBOOK, VOL. 1. [SN11351] $65 np: privately printed, 2002. Revised 2nd edition. 4to (11-13”), 46pp, 1 color and 22 b&w full-page illustrations, wraps. VF. One of 1000 copies SIGNED by Texeira and with a full-page original drawing. A collection of finished pencil drawings. Texeira sold out of this sketchbook at the 2002 San Diego Comic Con and so produced a revised edition for sale after the con. This copy has a full-page original drawing by Texeira of Lara Croft.
Mark Texeira. THE MARK TEXEIRA SKETCHBOOK, VOL. 1. [SN11352] $65 np: privately printed, 2002. Revised 2nd edition. 4to (11-13”), 46pp, 1 color and 22 b&w full-page illustrations, wraps. VF. #70B of 1000 copies SIGNED by Texeira and with a full-page original drawing. A collection of finished pencil drawings. Texeira sold out of this sketchbook at the 2002 San Diego Comic Con and so produced a revised edition for sale after the con. This copy's original is a close-up of Vampirella.
Mark Texeira. THE MARK TEXEIRA SKETCHBOOK, VOL. 1. [SN11353] $65 np: privately printed, 2002. Revised 2nd edition. 4to (11-13”), 46pp, 1 color and 22 b&w full-page illustrations, wraps. VF. One of 1000 copies SIGNED by Texeira and with a full-page original drawing. A collection of finished pencil drawings. Texeira sold out of this sketchbook at the 2002 San Diego Comic Con and so produced a revised edition for sale after the con. This copy's original is a full figure Vampirella.
Mark Texeira. THE MARK TEXEIRA SKETCHBOOK, VOL. 1. [SN10249] $50 np: privately printed, 2002. Revised 2nd edition. 4to (11-13”), 46pp, 1 color and 22 b&w full-page illustrations, wraps. Fine. #35B of 1000 copies SIGNED by Texeira and with a full-page original drawing. A collection of finished pencil drawings. Texeira sold out of this sketchbook at the 2002 San Diego Comic Con and so produced a revised edition for sale after the con. This copy has a full-page original drawing by Texeira of a female nude.
Osamu Tezuka. PHOENIX: A TALE OF THE FUTURE. [SN15044] $23 San Francisco: Viz Comics, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 298pp, b&w, wraps. VF. "The definitive manga masterwork from the creator of Metropolis and Astro Boy." A graphic novel from 1967-68.
Norman Thelwell. THELWELL. [SN17841M] $45 London: Chris Beetles ltd., 1989. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9”), 96pp, 21 color and over 140 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. A catalogue for an exhibition & sale of Thelwell's original illustration art. Cartoons, illustrations, paintings, sketches
Norman Thelwell. THELWELL'S COMPLEAT TANGLER. [SN23352] $20 NY: Dutton, 1968. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 128pp, 128 b&w cartoons, cloth. VG+/VG+ PC DJ. "Being a Pictorial Discourse of Anglers and Angling."
Norman Thelwell. THELWELL'S BOOK OF LEISURE. [SN17409] $30 NY: Dutton, 1969. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 80pp, 88 b&w cartoons, cloth. NF/NF (PON on FFEP). A collection of Thelwell's Punch cartoons about vacationers and hobbyists.
Bert Thomas. Bradshaw, Percy V. THE ART OF THE ILLUSTRATOR: BERT THOMAS & HIS WORK. [SN9473] $30 London: Press Art School, nd (circa 1917). 1st. 10x16, Fine plates & NF booklet (light foxing) in a VG+ printed folder with tassel ties. Six plates reproducing six stages in the creation of "Un Bon Camarade" a drawing with brush, litho chalk, and splatter. A 12 page booklet profiles the artist's personality and work (including a tipped-in photograph of the artist in his studio) and describes the six stages in detail. #6 in the Art of the Illustrator series.
Graham Thompson. BUGSY MALONE. [SN2262] $10 London: Wm Collins Sons & Co., 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, wraps. VG+ (mild shelfwear). The comic book adaptation of Alan Parker's strange gangster film cast entirely with children and starring Jodie Foster.
NY: Exeter, 1984. 1st US. Small 4to (9-11”), 128pp, 50 color plates, cloth. NF/Fine. A modern reprinting of Thornburn's British Mammals originally published in 1920-1921.
London: Studio, 1940. 7th. 16mo (6-7”), 64pp, b&w, cloth. NF/VG+. A concise how-to book by this beloved dog artist. This is one of two entirely different books on drawing dogs by Thorne.
Diane Thorne. HOW TO DRAW THE DOG: A TECHNICAL TREATISE. [SN11851] $125 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1950. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 96pp, b&w, cloth. NF/VG+ (mild edgewear to DJ). Thorne's second book on drawing dogs is a more detailed and in-depth treatment on the subject - with little or no overlap with its 1940 predecessor.
NY: Catalan, 1990-91. 2nd Edition. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, color, wraps. Fine. Thorne's Red Sonja-like character.
Frank Thorne. DRAWING SEXY WOMEN: AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES. [SN17607] $35 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 88pp, b&w, cloth. Fine/Fine. Warmly INSCRIBED by the artist. Over 80 new drawings illustrate this memoir of Thorne's career.
James Thurber. MEN, WOMEN AND DOGS: A BOOK OF DRAWINGS. [SN3171] $25 NY: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1943. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), xii, 211pp, b&w drawings throughout, cloth. VG (slightlycocked, PON on FFEP).
Brooklyn: Gryphon, 1990. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 60pp, wraps. VF. Timm contributes a cover illustration of a buxom blonde about to get sliced. A hardboiled fiction digest.
Bruce Timm. HARDBOILED DETECTIVE #11. [SN11393] $6 Brooklyn: Gryphon, 1991. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 84pp, wraps. VF. Timm contributes a cover illustration of a guy and his gun.A hardboiled fiction digest.
Brooklyn: Gryphon, 1991. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 84pp, wraps. VF. Timm contributes a cover illustration of a girl stabbing a guy. A hardboiled fiction digest.
Bruce Timm. COMICOLOGY. [SN9516] $20 Raleigh, NC: TwoMorrows, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, b&w, wraps. VF. The most extensive treatment and collection of Bruce Timm artwork to date. A 36-page interview with 60 illustrations by Timm as well as a Timm painted cover. Interviews with Lea Hernandez and Jeph Loeb. Out of print.
Bruce Timm. B.T. DRAWINGS. [SN19469] $200 np: privately printed, 2003. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 28pp, 28 full-page b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. 352 of 500 copies SIGNED by Timm. A collection of finished pen drawings - Timm's first - predominantly female comic book characters in pin-up poses. Nice!
Bruce Timm. B.T. DRAWINGS. [SN21989] $200 np: privately printed, 2003. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 28pp, 28 full-page b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. #472 of 500 copies SIGNED by Timm. A collection of finished pen drawings - Timm's first - predominantly female comic book characters in pin-up poses. Nice!
Bruce Timm. B.T. DRAWINGS. [SN22707] $200 np: privately printed, 2003. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 28pp, 28 full-page b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. 382 of 500 copies SIGNED by Timm. A collection of finished pen drawings - Timm's first - predominantly female comic book characters in pin-up poses. Nice!
Bruce Timm. B.T. DRAWINGS VOLUME TWO. [SN19467] $150 np: privately printed, 2004. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 28pp, 80 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. One of 500 numbered copies SIGNED by Timm. Timm's second collection offers a nice variety of sketches, prelims and finished pen drawings. More interesting than his first collection which was all finished pen drawings predominantly of female comic book characters in pin-up poses. Out of print.
Bruce Timm. B.T. DRAWINGS VOLUME TWO. [SN21988] $150 np: privately printed, 2004. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 28pp, 80 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. One of 500 numbered copies SIGNED by Timm. Timm's second collection offers a nice variety of sketches, prelims and finished pen drawings. More interesting than his first collection which was all finished pen drawings predominantly of female comic book characters in pin-up poses. Out of print.
Bruce Timm. B.T. DRAWINGS VOLUME TWO. [SN22231] $150 np: privately printed, 2004. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 28pp, 80 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. One of 500 numbered copies SIGNED by Timm. Timm's second collection offers a nice variety of sketches, prelims and finished pen drawings. More interesting than his first collection which was all finished pen drawings predominantly of female comic book characters in pin-up poses. Out of print.
Bruce Timm. B.T. DRAWINGS VOLUME TWO. [SN22708] $150 np: privately printed, 2004. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 28pp, 80 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. #110 of 500 copies SIGNED by Timm. Timm's second collection offers a nice variety of sketches, prelims and finished pen drawings. More interesting than his first collection which was all finished pen drawings predominantly of female comic book characters in pin-up poses. Out of print.
Bruce Timm. B.T. DRAWINGS VOLUME THREE. [SN21990] $100 np: privately printed, 2006. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 28pp, b&w, wraps. VF. #429 of 500 copies SIGNED by Timm. This collection shows Timm exploring a wide variety of styles in these finished pen drawings. Marvel superheroes, Universal/Marvel monsters, Noir tough guys, pencil "portraits of Marvel's 'non-super-powered' gals," and, of course, numerous female comic book characters in pin-up poses. Possibly Timm's best yet!
Bruce Timm. B.T. DRAWINGS VOLUME THREE. [SN22319] $100 np: privately printed, 2006. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 28pp, b&w, wraps. VF. #129 of 500 copies SIGNED by Timm. This collection shows Timm exploring a wide variety of styles in these finished pen drawings. Marvel superheroes, Universal/Marvel monsters, Noir tough guys, pencil "portraits of Marvel's 'non-super-powered' gals," and, of course, numerous female comic book characters in pin-up poses. Possibly Timm's best yet!
Murray Tinkelman. Villiard, Paul. SHELLS: HOMES IN THE SEA. [SN7275] $20 Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1972. Square 8vo (8-9”), 48pp, 30 b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. VG+ w/o DJ as issued (white cloth slightly soiled, tips bumped & rubbed). Tinkelman applies his unique pen and ink style to illustrate this children's book. A reinforced library binding.
Murray Tinkelman. Hopkins, Lee Bennett. DINOSAURS. [SN7263] $35 NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987. Square 8vo (8-9”), 48pp, 23 b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. VF w/o DJ as issued. Tinkelman applies his unique pen and ink style to illustrate 18 poems about dinosaurs. An unused school library edition.
Adrian Tomine. SUMMER BLONDE (STORIES). [SN20170] $20 Montreal: Drawn & Quarterly, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 136pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF/VF. Four graphic novellas.
Sergio Toppi. SERGIO TOPPI: NARRATORE D'IMMAGINI. [SN22477X] $145 Torino, Italy: Lo Scarabeo, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, 57 color and 169 b&w illustrations, pictorial cloth. Fine. Out of series from an edition of 250 hardcover copies, this copy is not SIGNED or numbered. A tribute and the most complete career retrospective of the artist to date. The bulk of the book is devoted to reproducing Toppi's book and magazine illustrations. With smaller sections of comic art and unpublished works. Bibliography. Text in Italian with one long essay "An Artist and His Craft" in English that serves as an introduction to Toppi. Scarce.
Sergio Toppi. SERGIO TOPPI: NARRATORE D'IMMAGINI. [SN22476X] $95 Torino, Italy: Lo Scarabeo, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, 57 color and 169 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. Limited to 250 hardcover & 600 paperback copies. A tribute and the most complete career retrospective of the artist to date. The bulk of the book is devoted to reproducing Toppi's book and magazine illustrations. With smaller sections of comic art and unpublished works. Bibliography. Text in Italian with one long essay "An Artist and His Craft" in English that serves as an introduction to Toppi. Scarce.
Sergio Toppi. SHARAZ-DE - TOME 1. [SN19310X] $50 St. Egrève: Mosquito, 2000. 3rd 2005. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, b&w, 16pp in color, pictorial boards. VF. Sergio Toppi adapts into comic book form "The Thousand and One Nights." Tales told by Shahrázád, also known as sharaz-de. Beautiful pen and ink illustrations. 16 pages of full color illustrations. Text in French.
St. Egrève: Mosquito, 2001. 1st thus. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.
Sergio Toppi. L’OBELISQUE ABYSSIN (LE COLLECTIONNEUR 3). [SN19323] $30 St. Egrève: Mosquito, 2003. 1st thus. 4to (11-13”), 52pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. The third book in this series about a mysterious stranger wandering through the 18th century American West. Think of Lee Van Cleef in the Sergio Leone Westerns. Text in French.
Sergio Toppi. LE COLLIER DE PADMASUMBAWA (LE COLLECTIONNEUR 5). [SN21828X] $30 St. Egrève: Mosquito, 2005. 1st thus. 4to (11-13”), 52pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. The last book in this series about a mysterious stranger wandering through the 18th century American West. Think of Lee Van Cleef in the Sergio Leone Westerns. Text in French.
Sergio Toppi. SHARAZ-DE - TOME 2. [SN19311X] $30 St. Egrève: Mosquito, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, b&w, 17pp in color, pictorial boards. VF. Toppi’s most recent work continues his adaptation of "The Thousand and One Nights” into comic book form. Tales told by Shahrázád, also known as sharaz-de. Beautiful pen and ink illustrations. 17 pages of full color illustrations. Text in French.
Sergio Toppi. ILE PACIFIQUE. [SN22572X] $30 St. Egrève: Mosquito, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. A story of South Pacific islanders. Text in French.
Sergio Toppi. BLACK & TAN. [SN22505X] $30 St. Egrève: Mosquito, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Three fantasy stories about a family picnic (1979), two soldiers in 1920 (1981), and shipwreck & salvage (1991). Text in French.
Alex Toth. McNeil, Darrell. ALEX TOTH: BY DESIGN. [SN23308] $275 Los Angeles: Gold Medal, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 360pp, over 2500 pieces of Toth artwork, wraps. VG+ (mild shelf wear, bottom of spine bumped, overall flat & clean). 363 densely packed pages of Toth artwork for the animation industry: character designs, model sheets, storyboards, layouts, and presentaton pieces with commentary by Toth & McNeil. Space Ghost, Jonny Quest, Herculoids, Superfriends. Afterword by Gary Owens (voice artist "Space Ghost").
Alex Toth. TONTO COLORING BOOK. [SN23302] $60 Racine, WI: Whitman, 1957. Square 12mo (7 1/2" square), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. NF (name written on the front cover o/w unused & uncolored). A spectacular color cover painting by Bob Bertram and 44 full-page b&w illustrations of Tonto and the Lone Ranger by Alex Toth. A scarce item, especially uncolored.
Daniel Torres. THE WHISPERER MYSTERY (ROCCO VARGAS 2). [SN19804] $10 NY: Catalan, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, wraps. VF. Clear line school. A graphic novel about a suave space adventurer Rocco Vargas. Text in English.
Daniel Torres. SAXON (ROCCO VARGAS 3). [SN16566] $10 NY: Catalan, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color, wraps. Fine. Clear line school. A graphic novel about a suave space adventurer Rocco Vargas. Text in English.
Daniel Torres. THE ART OF DANIEL TORRES. [SN14800] $20 Barcelona: Norma Editorial, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 80pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF. A rich collection of Torres' illustrations for book covers, magazines, advertising. Torres' work is seen in the US in Entertainment Weekly, Time, Premiere, Playboy, and Rolling Stone.
Daniel Torres. ROCCO VARGAS. [SN14934] $30 Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 240pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Clear line school. Four graphic novels (Triton, The Mystery of the Whisper, Saxxon, The Distant Star) about a suave space adventurer Rocco Vargas. Essays and extra art. Torres bibliography. Text in English.
Alex Toth. SUPER FRIENDS (LIMITED COLLECTORS' EDITION #C-41). [SN8681] $25 NY: DC, 1975. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 64pp, color, wraps. NF. Covers, six pages of comics, an autobiography, and "How A TV Cartoon Is Created" by Toth.
Alex Toth. CREEPY #139. [SN15200] $25 NY: Warren, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 68pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. An all Alex Toth issue with seven classic stories.
Alex Toth. TOON MAGAZINE #3. [SN17562] $40 1994. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 80pp, b&w, color wraps. NF. Space Ghost history and episode guide - illustrated with 28 model sheets by Alex Toth, Dino Boy storyboard by Toth, Part two of a Lone Ranger history and episode guide, Filmation's Lou Schiemer interviewed.
Alex Toth. GLAMOUR INTERNATIONAL 24: ALEX TOTH. [SN12357] $40 Firenze: 1997. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 96pp, 31 color and over 100 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. A collection of Alex Toth art, published as well as numerous unpublished drawings and sketches, an essay by the artist "Toth on Women"; an interview; an essay "Alex Toth and the Dark Side of Comics"; and an extensive bibliography.
Alex Toth. GLAMOUR INTERNATIONAL 24: ALEX TOTH. [SN12358] $40 Firenze: 1997. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 96pp, 31 color and over 100 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. A collection of Alex Toth art, published as well as numerous unpublished drawings and sketches, an essay by the artist "Toth on Women"; an interview; an essay "Alex Toth and the Dark Side of Comics"; and an extensive bibliography.
Alex Toth. Auad, Manuel. TOTH "ONE FOR THE ROAD". [SN22854X] $25 San Francisco: Auad, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 174pp, b&w, color wraps. VF in shrinkwrap. The complete Toth comics for Drag Cartoons & Hot Rod Cartoons. 53 stories.
Alex Toth. Hitchcock, John. DEAR JOHN: THE ALEX TOTH DOODLE BOOK. [SN22799X] $20 Octopus, 2006. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 256pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. SIGNED by Hitchcock with a small drawing. A collection of 25 years of postcards and sketches from Alex Toth. Hundreds of previously unpublished doodles, sketches and roughs.
Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec. Lassaigne, Jacques. TOULOUSE LAUTREC. [SN22415] $75 London: Hyperion Press, 1939. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 168pp, 16 tipped-in color plates, over 140 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/NF (a very attractive copy with DJ showing some darkening from age). From the library of Ollie Johnston. A lovely book, profusely illustrated with full-page reproductions of paintings and lithographs. The text limited to about 30 pages, includes an analysis of the works (with just enough biography to put the works in context), a bibliography, and "Lautrec Seen by his Contemporaries."
Wallace Tripp. Parish, Peggy. COME BACK, AMELIA BEDELIA. [SN10231] $8 NY: Harper & Row, 1971. Later. Small 4to (9-11”), 64pp, 60 color illustrations, pictorial boards. VF. A children's picture book with art by Wallace Tripp.
Wallace Tripp. GRANFA' GRIG HAD A PIG. [SN22332] $40 Boston: Little Brown, 1976. Later. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, over 100 color illustrations, wraps. Fine. "Granfa' Grig Had a Pig and Other Rhymes Without Reason from Mother Goose." Over 120 rhymes compiled and illustrated in color by Wallace Tripp.
Jaffrey, NH: Sparhawk, 1981. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 48pp, 12 full-page color and over 100 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/VG+ (several closed tears to DJ). SIGNED on the half-title page. After 40 children's books, Tripp's first picture book for adults.
Wallace Tripp. WALLACE TRIPP'S WURST SELLER. [SN23283] $60 Jaffrey, NH: Sparhawk, 1981. Small 4to (9-11”), 48pp, 12 full-page color and over 100 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF/Fine. After 40 children's books, this was Tripp's first picture book for adults. A wonderful collection of richly illustrated cartoons showcasing his singular point of view and style. Full of puns and wordplay and silliness.
Wallace Tripp. Belloc, Hilaire. THE BAD CHILD'S BOOK OF BEASTS. [SN18926] $40 Jaffrey, NH: Sparhawk, 1982. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 48pp, b&w, wraps. Corners very lightly rubbed o/w Fine. Verses by Belloc illustrated by Tripp.
Wallace Tripp. MARGUERITE, GO WASH YOUR FEET. [SN10171] $30 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, 85 color illustrations, wraps. VG+ (shelfwear). Children's picture book of rhymes.
Wallace Tripp. MARGUERITE, GO WASH YOUR FEET. [SN10181] $30 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, 85 color illustrations, wraps. VG (one sq. inch scrape on front cover, shelfwear). Children's picture book.
Wallace Tripp. MARGUERITE, GO WASH YOUR FEET. [SN12942] $30
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, 85 color illustrations, wraps. VG+ (light shelfwear). Children's picture book.
Wallace Tripp. MARGUERITE, GO WASH YOUR FEET. [SN17785] $30 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, 85 color illustrations, wraps. NF. Children's picture book.
Wallace Tripp. MARGUERITE, GO WASH YOUR FEET. [SN18933] $30 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, 85 color illustrations, wraps. NF. Children's picture book.
Wallace Tripp. Thomas, Patricia. "STAND BACK," SAID THE ELEPHANT, "I'M GOING TO SNEEZE!" [SN21171] $15 NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1990. Small 4to (9-11”), 32pp, color, pictorial cloth. VF/NF. Children's picture book.
Ray Troll. FISH WORSHIP 1998 RAY TROLL CALENDAR. [SN2272] $10 San Rafael, CA: Cedco, 1997. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 24pp, 12 full-page color illustrations, wraps. VF in shrinkwrap.
Ray Troll. FISH WORSHIP 1998 RAY TROLL CALENDAR. [SN2273] $10 San Rafael, CA: Cedco, 1997. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 24pp, 12 full-page color illustrations, wraps. VF in shrinkwrap.
Ray Troll. RAPTURE OF THE DEEP: THE ART OF RAY TROLL. [SN22748X] $30 Berkeley: University of California Press, 2004. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), xvi, 136pp, color and b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/VF. A thick collection of the environmentally minded artist-illustrator's work. With commentary by the artist and an Introduction by Brad Matsen.
Lewis Trondheim. HARUM SCARUM. [SN21633] $10 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, wraps. VF. An English-language edition of a funny-animal action adventure comedy with a bunny, cat & dog battling monsters.
Paris: Dargaud, 1997. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. Text in French.
Yale Record, 1970. 1st. Square 16mo, 64pp, 58 strips, wraps. VG+. Trudeau's second published book and second collection of Bull Tales (Doonesbury), while he was still a senior at Yale. Foreword by the University President, Kingman Brewster, Jr.
Garry Trudeau. DOONESBURY. [SN2276] $25 NY: American Heritage Press, 1971. 1st paperback. 16mo (6-7”), b&w, cloth. Fine/NF (1/2" closed tear to DJ). The original Yale student newspaper cartoons. Foreword by Erich Segal.
Garry Trudeau. STILL A FEW BUGS IN THE SYSTEM. [SN8209] $10 NY: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1972. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 128pp, 124 b&w strips, wraps. NF. The first edition of the first collection of the syndicated Doonesbury strips. The b&w cover illustration was colored in later printings.
Garry Trudeau. STILL A FEW BUGS IN THE SYSTEM. [SN2279] $7 NY: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1972. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 128pp, 124 b&w strips, wraps. VG+ (small stain to foreedge, short inkmark and small stain to rear wrap). The first edition of the first collection of the syndicated Doonesbury strips. The b&w cover illustration was colored in later printings.
Garry Trudeau. THE PRESIDENT IS A LOT SMARTER THAN YOU THINK. [SN2280] $7 NY: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1973. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 128pp, 124 b&w strips, wraps. NF.
Garry Trudeau. GUILTY, GUILTY, GUILTY! [SN2278] $7 NY: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1974. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 128pp, 124 b&w strips, wraps. NF. Mark and Watergate.
Garry Trudeau. JOANIE (CARTOONS FOR NEW CHILDREN SERIES). [SN17548] $4 Kansas City: Alligator Books/Sheed & Ward, 1974. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 96pp, b&w, color wraps. NF. The CARTOONS FOR NEW CHILDREN SERIES was created and edited by Garry Trudeau. Original stories and art by prominent cartoonists. Told in a comic strip format but with just one large panel per page. This story features schoolteacher Joanie and her charges.
Garry Trudeau. DARE TO BE GREAT, MS. CAUCUS. [SN2277] $7 NY: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1975. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 128pp, 124 b&w strips, wraps. Fine. Joanie and Feminism.
Garry Trudeau. WE'LL TAKE IT FROM HERE, SARGE (CARTOONS FOR NEW CHILDREN SERIES). [SN2281] $7 Kansas City: Alligator Books/Sheed & Ward, 1975. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 94pp, b&w, color wraps. NF. The CARTOONS FOR NEW CHILDREN SERIES was created and edited by Garry Trudeau. Original stories and art by prominent cartoonists. Told in a comic strip format but with just one large panel per page. This story features characters from the Doonesbury strip.
Garry Trudeau. WOULDN'T A GREMLIN HAVE BEEN MORE SENSIBLE? [SN2282] $7 NY: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1975. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 128pp, 124 b&w strips, wraps. Fine. Gas shortages and the energy crisis.
Garry Trudeau. AS THE KID GOES FOR BROKE. [SN2275] $20 NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1977. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), Approx 128pp, approx 124 b&w dailies, pictorial cloth. VF w/o DJ as issued. Not a library issue, but a publisher's hardcover edition.
Garry Trudeau. ACTION FIGURE! THE LIFE & TIMES OF DOONESBURY'S UNCLE DUKE. [SN12535] $40 Kansas City, Missouri: Andrews McMeel, 1992. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11”), 224pp, about 600 dailies and Sundays, wraps. NF (slight shelfwear). The first printing of this definitive collection of Duke's adventures 1974-92 and the only printing to include the blister-packed five-inch Uncle Duke action figure complete with accessory machine gun, chainsaw, and vodka bottle and martini glass! Mint On Card. The first Doonesbury action figure!
Timothy Truman, Tom Yeates, Stan Woch, & Will Blyberg. Dixon, Chuck. THE RETURN OF VALKYRIE. [SN5494] $12 Forestville, CA: Eclipse, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 88pp, color, cloth w/onlaid plate. VF. One of 525 casebound copies numbered & SIGNED by the artists and writer. A Steranko painting of the sexy villainess Valkyrie graces the cover of this compilation of the comic book.
Warren Tufts. Moxley, Verna. WIND 'TIL SUNDOWN. [SN7350] $60 Caldwell, ID: Caxton, 1954. 8vo (8-9”), 224pp, color frontispiece, 25 full-page b&w illustrations, 38 vignettes, illustrated endpapers, cloth. VG+/VG- (corners rubbed, DJ chipped, 1x2 scrape to the cover). An illustrated novel of a young husband and wife and three children on a ranch in South Dakota.
Warren Tufts. Moxley, Verna. WIND 'TIL SUNDOWN. [SN7351] $60 Caldwell, ID: Caxton, 1954. 8vo (8-9”), 224pp, color frontispiece, 25 full-page b&w illustrations, 38 vignettes, illustrated endpapers, cloth. Good+ (upper corners bumped, All four corners are rubbed w/boards showing ). INSCRIBED & dated "August 10, 1954" by Moxley & Tufts. An illustrated novel of a young husband and wife and three children on a ranch in South Dakota.
Warren Tufts. Yeo, Henry. CASEY RUGGLES, VOL. 3: KING OF THE HORSEMEN. [SN9021M] $10 np: Western Wind, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 36pp, 128 daily strips, wraps. NF. Reprints three complete stories from 1951.
Warren Tufts. Yeo, Henry. CASEY RUGGLES: THE PEARL GALLEON. [SN9024M] $10 Long Beach, CA: Western Wind, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 52pp, 194 dailies, wraps. NF. Reprints three complete stories from 1953-1954. Some strips reproduced from the original art.
Warren Tufts. Yeo, Henry. CASEY RUGGLES: THE WHISPERER. [SN9022M] $10 Long Beach, CA: Western Wind, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 52pp, 188 dailies, wraps. NF. Reprints three complete stories from 1950. Some strips reproduced from the original art.
Warren Tufts. Yeo, Henry. CASEY RUGGLES, VOL. 1: BLACK BARNEY. [SN21711] $10 np: Western Wind, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 52pp, 186 daily strips, wraps. VG+. Reprints 4 complete stories from 1950
C. F. Tunnicliffe. Cusa, Noel. TUNNICLIFFE'S BIRDLIFE. [SN4439] $70 London: Clive Holloway, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 150pp, 118 color and 11 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF (DJ slightly sunned). A collection of this British illustrator's watercolors of his homeland's native birds.
Harry J. Tuthill. THE BUNGLE FAMILY 1928. [SN11720] $45 Westport, CT: Hyperion, 1977. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), x, 134pp, 265 b&w dailies and 7 other illustrations, wraps. VG+ (spine faded, light shelfwear, flat, tight). One complete year of the strip. Introduction by Bill Blackbeard. This is part of the Hyperion Library of Classic American Comic Strips.
Vladimir "Bill" Tytla. Tytla, Adrienne. DISNEY’S GIANT AND THE ARTIST’S MODEL. [SN21621] $330
End of Artist Monographs - Last Names Starting with T |