|
|
Artist Monographs
Last Names Starting with U
|
|

Albert Uderzo. Goscinny, Rene. ASTERIX THE GAUL. [SN24763] $15
Montreal: Dargaud Canada, 1978. 1st Canadian. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (corners lightly bumped otherwise clean & tight).
A first printing of the Canadian / English language edition of the first volume in this classic series. First published in France in 1961.

Albert Uderzo. Goscinny, Rene. ASTERIX AND THE GOLDEN SICKLE. [SN24751] $15
Montreal: Dargaud Canada, 1978. 1st Canadian. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine.
A first printing of the Canadian / English language edition of the 2nd volume in this classic series. First published in France in 1962.

Albert Uderzo. Goscinny, Rene. ASTERIX AND THE GOTHS. [SN24762] $15
Montreal: Dargaud Canada, 1978. 1st Canadian. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine.
A first printing of the Canadian / English language edition of the third volume in this classic series. First published in France in 1963.

Albert Uderzo. Goscinny, Rene. ASTERIX THE GLADIATOR. [SN24750] $15
Montreal: Dargaud Canada, 1978. 1st Canadian. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine.
A first printing of the Canadian / English language edition of the 4th volume in this classic series. First published in France in 1964.

Albert Uderzo. Goscinny, Rene. ASTERIX AND THE BANQUET. [SN24746] $15
London: Hodder Dargaud, 1979. 2nd British. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF.
An early printing of the British / English language edition of the 5th volume in this classic series. First published in France in 1965.

Albert Uderzo. Goscinny, Rene. ASTERIX AND CLEOPATRA. [SN24741] $12
Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1969. 3rd British 1970. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (lower corners bumped).
An early printing of the British / English language edition of the 6th volume in this classic series. First published in France in 1965.

Albert Uderzo. Goscinny, Rene. ASTERIX AND THE BIG FIGHT. [SN24755] $15
Montreal: Dargaud Canada, 1978. 1st Canadian. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine.
A first printing of the Canadian / English language edition of the 7th volume in this classic series. First published in France in 1966.

Albert Uderzo. Goscinny, Rene. ASTERIX IN BRITAIN. [SN24743] $15
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1970. 10th British 1977. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, pictorial boards without dust-jacket as issued. NF (light shelf wear).
The British / English language edition of the 8th volume in this classic series. First published in France in 1966.

Albert Uderzo. Goscinny, Rene. ASTERIX AND THE NORMANS. [SN24742] $20
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1978. 1st British. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF.
A first printing of the British edition (and first English language edition) of the 9th volume in this classic series. First published in France in 1966.

Albert Uderzo. Goscinny, Rene. ASTERIX THE LEGIONARY. [SN24754] $15
Montreal: Dargaud Canada, 1978. 1st Canadian. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine.
A first printing of the Canadian / English language edition of the 10th volume in this classic series. First published in France in 1967.

Albert Uderzo. Goscinny, Rene. ASTERIX AND THE CHIEFTAIN'S SHIELD. [SN24753] $15
Montreal: Dargaud Canada, 1978. 1st Canadian. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine.
A first printing of the Canadian / English language edition of the 11th volume in this classic series. First published in France in 1968.

Albert Uderzo. Goscinny, Rene. ASTERIX AT THE OLYMPIC GAMES. [SN24761] $15
Montreal: Dargaud Canada, 1978. 1st Canadian. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (light shelf wear).
A first printing of the Canadian / English language edition of the 12th volume in this classic series. First published in France in 1968.

Albert Uderzo. Goscinny, Rene. ASTERIX AND THE CAULDRON. [SN24756] $15
Montreal: Dargaud Canada, 1978. 1st Canadian. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine.
A first printing of the Canadian / English language edition of the 13th volume in this classic series. First published in France in 1969.

Albert Uderzo. Goscinny, Rene. ASTERIX AND THE CAULDRON. [SN6549] $10
London: Hodder Dargaud, 1976. later. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Albert Uderzo. Goscinny, Rene. ASTERIX IN SPAIN. [SN24760] $15
Montreal: Dargaud Canada, 1978. 1st Canadian. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine.
A first printing of the Canadian / English language edition of the 14th volume in this classic series. First published in France in 1969.

Albert Uderzo. Goscinny, Rene. ASTERIX IN SPAIN. [SN6551] $10
London: Hodder Dargaud, 1971. later. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Albert Uderzo. Goscinny, Rene. ASTERIX AND THE ROMAN AGENT. [SN24758] $15
Montreal: Dargaud Canada, 1978. 1st Canadian. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine.
A first printing of the Canadian / English language edition of the 15th volume in this classic series. First published in France in 1970.

Albert Uderzo. Goscinny, Rene. ASTERIX IN SWITZERLAND. [SN24752] $15
Montreal: Dargaud Canada, 1978. 1st Canadian. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine.
A first printing of the Canadian / English language edition of the 16th volume in this classic series. First published in France in 1970.

Albert Uderzo. Goscinny, Rene. ASTERIX IN SWITZERLAND. [SN6550] $10
London: Hodder Dargaud, 1971. later. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Albert Uderzo. Goscinny, Rene. ASTERIX IN SWITZERLAND. [SN25840] $10
London: Orion, 2004. later. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF .
The 16th volume in this classic series.

Albert Uderzo. Goscinny, Rene. THE MANSIONS OF THE GODS. [SN24759] $15
Montreal: Dargaud Canada, 1978. 1st Canadian. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine.
A first printing of the Canadian / English language edition of the 17th volume in this classic series. First published in France in 1971.

Albert Uderzo. Goscinny, Rene. THE MANSIONS OF THE GODS. [SN6552] $10
London: Hodder Dargaud, 1973. 8th. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Albert Uderzo. Goscinny, Rene. ASTERIX AND THE LAUREL WREATH. [SN24667] $20
Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1974. 1st British. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (light shelf wear).
A first printing of the British edition (and first English language edition) of the 18th volume in this classic series. First published in France in 1972.

Albert Uderzo. Goscinny, Rene. ASTERIX AND THE LAUREL WREATH. [SN6548] $10
London: Hodder Dargaud, 1974. later. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF .

Albert Uderzo. Goscinny, Rene. ASTERIX AND THE SOOTHSAYER. [SN24757] $15
Montreal: Dargaud Canada, 1978. 1st Canadian. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine.
A first printing of the Canadian / English language edition of the 19th volume in this classic series. First published in France in 1972.

Albert Uderzo. Goscinny, Rene. ASTERIX IN CORSICA. [SN24745] $20
London: Hodder Dargaud, 1979. 1st British. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine.
A first printing of the British edition (and first English language edition) of the 20th volume in this classic series. First published in France in 1979.

Albert Uderzo. Goscinny, Rene. ASTERIX IN CAESAR'S GIFT. [SN24744] $20
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1977. 1st British. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, pictorial boards without dust-jacket as issued. NF.
A first printing of the British edition (and first English language edition) of the 21st volume in this classic series. First published in France in 1974.

Albert Uderzo. Goscinny, Rene. ASTERIX AND THE GREAT CROSSING. [SN24749] $15
Montreal: Dargaud Canada, 1978. 1st Canadian. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine.
A first printing of the Canadian / English language edition of the 22nd volume in this classic series. First published in France in 1975.

Albert Uderzo. Goscinny, Rene. OBELIX AND CO. [SN24748] $20
London: Hodder Dargaud, 1978. 1st British. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF.
A first printing of the British edition (and first English language edition) of the 23rd volume in this classic series. First published in France in 1976.

Albert Uderzo. Goscinny, Rene. ASTERIX IN BELGIUM. [SN24747] $20
London: Hodder Dargaud, 1980. 1st British. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF.
A first printing of the British edition (and first English language edition) of the 24th volume in this classic series. First published in France in 1979.

Albert Uderzo. Goscinny, Rene. ASTERIX AND OBELIX ALL AT SEA. [SN7528] $20
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1996. 3rd. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.
The 30th volume in this classic series. First published in France in 1996.


Tadahiro Uesugi, et al. Delicatessen, MONDOFRAGILE: MODERN FASHION ILLUSTRATORS FROM JAPAN. [SN22193] $90
Modena, Italy: Happy Books, 2002. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), 176pp, over 400 color illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+ (mild shelf wear).
A great collection of artworks by 24 Japanese illustrators. Tadahiro Uesugi is obviously the star of this survey and he clearly sets the tone for the rest of the book. 22 illustrations by Tadahiro, none of which appear in Three Trees. Other excellent artists included are All text in English & Italian.
“MONDOFRAGILE (FRAGILEWORLD) is a dream which has become true. The book together with the itinerary exhibition and this website shows it in a complete form.
More then a massive compilation of images MONDOFRAGILE represents an incredible fresco on the contemporary illustration turned on fashion. The 24 artists involved in the project are in constant balance between Japanese forms-images and aesthetic Euro-Western fascination. The chosen works witness the different forms of daily life, of intimate space and inspired gesture; they are images often recollecting a nostalgia of something simple.
This Simplicity of Intuition typical of the Japanese culture, becomes an inspiration source for all those involved in the communication field, design or for those simply attracted by the figurative art. Having a look to the images - more then 400 in the book - and dwelling upon the most evocative ones can be a satisfying experience towards the perception of a shared (fragile) world.”

Tadahiro Uesugi, Ronnie Del Carmen, Enrico Casarosa. THREE TREES MAKE A FOREST. [SN28944X] $15
Corte Madera: Gingko, 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 128pp, 95 color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.
28 pieces by Ronnie (an equal mixture of digital, watercolor, pastel, and gouache, with a few pieces in other media). 29 pieces by Enrico (a mixture of digital, pencil & watercolor, acrylic, and mixed media). 24 pieces by Tadahiro (primarily digital, with 2 watercolor and 1 gouache). "The three artists featured in Three Trees Make a Forest are professional illustrators with a penchant for travel and ambitious side projects in books and comics. Ronnie Del Carmen is a story artist, character designer and illustrator at Pixar Animation Studios. Del Carmen has also worked in comics with DC and Dark Horse. Tadahiro Uesugi is a world renowned Japanese illustrator who creates intuitive drawings of landscapes, characters and urban scenery, all with an amazing sense of color and texture. Enrico Casarosa is also a story artist at Pixar and is the founder of Sketch Crawl, a worldwide marathon sketching event."

Jim Unger. 100 OF THE BEST: HERMAN BY UNGER. [SN11717] $20
Phoenix, AZ: Cirbo, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 104pp, 100 cartoons, softcover wraps. NF.
The first Herman collection.

Jim Unger. HERMAN: THE FOURTH TREASURY. [SN19823] $25
Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel, 1984. 5th 1987. 4to (11-13”), 205pp, over 600 cartoons, softcover wraps. VF.
Inscribed & dated 1988 by the artist.
From the peak of the panel’s popularity. Herman appeared in over 350 papers. Unger was honored as “Best Syndicated Panel Cartoonist” in 1987 by the NCS.

Jim Unger. HERMAN TREASURY 5. [SN19822] $15
Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 205pp, over 600 cartoons, softcover wraps. Fine.
From the peak of the panel’s popularity. Herman appeared in over 350 papers. Unger would be honored as “Best Syndicated Panel Cartoonist” by the NCS the next year.

Jim Unger. HERMAN: THE SIXTH TREASURY. [SN19821] $15
Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 207pp, over 600 cartoons, softcover wraps. VF.
From the peak of the panel’s popularity. Herman appeared in over 350 papers. Unger was honored as “Best Syndicated Panel Cartoonist” by the NCS the previous year.



Tomi Ungerer. THE UNDERGROUND SKETCHBOOK OF TOMI UNGERER. [SN3710] $35
NY: Viking, 1964. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 160pp, b&w and two color cartoons on every page, hardcover cloth. VG+/VG (light edge wear).
Offbeat, perverse, grotesque cartoons and drawings, many about the war between the sexes, culled from Ungerer's personal sketchbooks.
Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501
phone: (310) 909-1929
Store Hours: Monday through Friday, 11am until 3pm; Saturday, 12 noon until 5pm.
Closed Sundays and Holidays.