|
Our Book Catalogue
Artist Monographs - Last Names Starting with V
Boris Vallejo. BORIS VOL. 1. [SN22021] $25 Silver Springs, MD: John Taylor, 1978. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, 2 color and 52 b&w illustrations, 22 photos , wraps. NF. Profusely illustrated interview & index. Many book cover preliminaries in ink, pencil drawings, early advertising art, Christmas cards, etc.
Boris Vallejo. FANTASY ART TECHNIQUES. [SN16483] $15 NY: Arco, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 127pp, color, cloth. NF/VG- (numerous DJ tears & wear). Boris describes how he creates his paintings "from initial concept, through the subtlety of every stage of painting, specifying the media he uses, to their final form."
Boris Vallejo. BODIES. [SN5364] $40 NY: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1996. 1st American. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, 25 color and 85 b&w photographs, cloth. VF/VF. A collection of Boris' photography of the female body. Predominently muscular female models including Julie Bell.
Boris Vallejo. Farmer, Philip Jose, commentary. BORIS VALLEJO'S 1998 FANTASY CALENDAR. [SN2300M] $10 NY: Workman, 1997. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 24pp, 13 color illustrations, wraps. VF in shrinkwrap. A series of paintings many never otherwise published.
np: privately printed, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, color, wraps. VF. An amazing full-color collection of drawings, comics & stories by the Vancouver-based animator. Includes depictions of partying, drinking, drugs, nudity, sex, fighting, etc. and so this volume is For Sale to Adults Only.
Chris Van Allsburg. THE WRECK OF THE ZEPHYR. [SN12563] $35 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1983. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 32pp, color, cloth. VG+/VG (upper corners lightly bumped, DJ lightly edgerubbed with two small tears). A children's picture book. From the dustjacket: “At the edge of a cliff lies the wreck of a small sailboat. How did it get there? “Waves carried it up in a storm,” says an old sailor. But is it possible that waves could ever get that high? There is another story – the story of boy and his obsessive desire to be the greatest sailor, the story of a storm that carried the boy and his boat to a place where boats glide like gulls high above the water and not upon it. “Chris Van Allsburg tells the story of the boy and his boat, the Zephyr, in words and haunting, full-color pastel paintings. His sailboats sail the night sky with the stars in pictures so vivid that the reader can almost hear the wind in the sails. Here is a work of unusual artistry that will enchant readers of all ages for years to come.”
Chris Van Allsburg. THE MYSTERIES OF HARRIS BURDICK. [SN7864] $100 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, 15 full-page b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine. SIGNED by Van Allsburg on the title page. A children's picture book of fantastical single images inviting imagination.
Chris Van Allsburg. THE MYSTERIES OF HARRIS BURDICK. [SN9773] $75 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, 15 full-page b&w illustrations, cloth. Blindstamp on FFEP o/w Fine/NF. SIGNED by Van Allsburg on the title page. A children's picture book of fantastical single images inviting imagination.
Chris Van Allsburg. THE POLAR EXPRESS. [SN9685] $20 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985. 2nd. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 32pp, 16 color illustrations, cloth. Fine/VG+ PC DJ. A children's picture book. Like most of Van Allsburg's books, it revolves around a mysterious stranger.
Chris Van Allsburg. THE STRANGER. [SN6860] $75 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 32pp, 14 color plates, cloth. Fine. SIGNED by Van Allsburg on the title page. A children's picture book. Who is the mysterious stranger that brings the changing of the seasons with him?
Chris Van Allsburg. TWO BAD ANTS. [SN10063] $40 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. 19th. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, color, cloth spine. VF/VF. SIGNED by Van Allsburg on the title page. A children's picture book.
Chris Van Allsburg. THE WRETCHED STONE. [SN6203M] $50 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, 14 double-page color illustrations, cloth spine. VF/VF. SIGNED by Van Allsburg on the title page. A children's picture book.
Chris Van Allsburg. THE WIDOW'S BROOM. [SN10061] $40 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1992. 6th. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, b&w, cloth spine. VF/VF. SIGNED by Van Allsburg on the title page. A children's picture book.
Chris Van Allsburg. Helprin, Mark. THE VEIL OF SNOWS. [SN19154] $24 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13”), vi, 121pp, 14 color plates, cloth. VF/VF. A young adult novel. From the dustjacket: “The Veil of Snows, which stands on its own as a compelling story, also completes the Helprin/Van Allsburg trilogy that began with their first collaboration, Swan Lake, and A City in Winter, their second book. Mark Helprin is also the author of the best-selling Winter’s Tale. Chris Van Allsburg is the creator of two Caldecott winners, The Polar Express and Jumanji.
Chris Van Allsburg. ZATHURA. [SN10060] $40 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, b&w, cloth spine. VF/VF. SIGNED & dated 2002 by Van Allsburg on the half-title page. Van Allsburg’s latest children’s picture book is a sequel to Jumanji and is the basis for a new feature film. Van Allsburg’s ability to create consistently mysterious enigmatic illustrations.
Raeburn Van Buren. ABBIE AN’ SLATS (VOL. 1). [SN20288] $10 Park Forest, IL: Ken Pierce, 1983. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 80pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine. Reprints 240 dailies, from the beginning of the strip in 1937.
Raeburn Van Buren. ABBIE AN’ SLATS, VOL. 2. [SN20289] $10 Park Forest, IL: Ken Pierce, 1984. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 80pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. A collection of Sunday strips. Many reproduced from syndicate proofs revealing Van Buren's fine line.
William Van Horn. THE VERY SPECIAL BIRTHDAY PRESENT. [SN13070] $25 NY: Athenium, 1982. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 32pp, b&w, cloth. Fine/Fine. A children's book by one of the best of the current Duck artists.
John H. Vanderpoel. THE HUMAN FIGURE. [SN4521] $10 NY: Dover, 1958. Small 4to (9-11”), 143pp, 430 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (corners lightly rubbed). A reprint of the last revised edition of 1935. Vanderpoel was an instructor in drawing and painting, and Lecturer on the Drawing and Construction of the Human Figure, Art Institute of Chicago.
Alex Varenne. L'ART EROTIQUE D'ALEX VARENNE. [SN16472M] $40 Paris: Albin Michel, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, color, boards. NF/NF (slight bump to corner, unread, bright). The first collection of this artist's work. Erotic art in a pop art style reminiscent of Roy Lichtenstein. Nine pages of text in French.
Alex Varenne. LE GOUT DES FEMMES. [SN16470M] $40 Paris: Albin Michel, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, color, boards. VF/VF. The first collection of this artist's work. Erotic art in a pop art style reminiscent of Roy Lichtenstein. Two introductory pages of text in French.
Alberto Vargas. PLAYBOY'S VARGAS GIRLS. [SN21984] $195 Chicago: Playboy Press, 1972. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, color, wraps. Fine. A collection of 99 Vargas Girls - all reproduced as full-page or double-page spreads - as published in Playboy magazine 1962-1972. Plus 17 other color illustrations.
Alberto Vargas. Vargas, Alberto and Reid Austin. VARGAS. [SN22255] $40 NY: Bell, 1984. 1st Bell. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, 200 illustrations, over 60 in color, cloth. Fine/NF PC DJ. A comprehensive retrospective of the artist's career and a complete biography of the artist. Vargas himself contributes a step-by-step description of his technique. Foreword by Hugh Hefner.
Alberto Vargas. VARGA, THE ESQUIRE YEARS: A CATALOGUE RAISONNE. [SN22847M] $140 NY: Alfred van der Marck, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 176pp, over 250 color illustrations, cloth. Small dent to the bottom edge of the boards and DJ o/w VF/VF. This copy was in the original shrinkwrap until we removed it and covered the DJ in a protective cover. This Catalogue Raisonné reproduces every Esquire Varga girl ever printed: the gatefolds, the calendars, the military edition covers, and every piece of Esquire Varga merchandise and non-Esquire advertising art by Varga 1941-1947. Foreword by Kurt Vonnegut.
John Vassos. CONTEMPO, PHOBIA AND OTHER GRAPHIC INTERPRETATIONS. [SN9481] $15 NY: Dover, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, 116 full-page b&w plates, wraps. Good ex-library copy (quite worn). A well-worn copy of this title which has reproductions made from the original gouaches.
Olivier Vatine. VATINE SKETCHBOOK. [SN23763X] $30 Paris: Comix Buro, 2007. 2nd. 8vo (8-9”), 48pp, color, wraps. VF. A great collection of sketches, drawings, designs, and color renderings by this French artist (Pink Planet, Aquablue, Angela, Star Wars: Heir to the Empire). Many lovely femmes, life drawings, travel sketches, and other surprises. Fans of Vatine will see some other sides of the artist in this book. No overlap with his art book, Pink Planet. Minimal text in French.
Olivier Vatine. Cailleteau, Thierry. STAN PULSAR TOME 1 - L’AS DES ASTRES. [SN22043X] $25 Paris: Delcourt, 1987. Later. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The comic adventures of a space pilot. Seven stories with a lot of charm and a lot of lovely cheesecake. Text in French.
Olivier Vatine. Cailleteau, Thierry. LES AVENTURES DE FRED & BOB. [SN22042X] $36 Paris: Delcourt, 2001. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, color, wraps. VF. A collection of the comic adventures of two skirt-chasing teenage boys in the early 1960s. 15 stories in all (plus interstitial pin-up illustrations). These are from 1985, early in Vatine’s career, so the art is not as slick as his work in Pink Planet, but they exude a lot of charm and a lot of lovely cheesecake and his debt to Frazetta, Wrightson, and EC Comics is fun to see. Text in French.
Olivier Vatine. Pecqueur, ANGELA. [SN21004X] $28 Paris: Delcourt, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Vatine’s latest comics work is his first solo art credit in years. Angela is a Western sharpshooter who be comes entangled in a train robbery & revenge. From the publisher: “Angela is blessed by a happy-go-lucky childhood. Her life is turned upside down overnight when Jason, her Mum’s former lover, returns after an absence of twelve years. He then talks her into joining him with her daughter in order to exploit his mining concession. When they fail to strike gold, everyone is disheartened. Their last hope, a particularly audacious hold-up...Made in the tradition of the greatest westerns, this one-shot à la Sergio Leone marks Olivier Vatine’s return to comics.”
Rick Veitch. HEARTBURST. [SN8380] $10 NY: Marvel, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, wraps. Fine. Graphic novel.
Cambridge, MA: Archival Press, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, b&w, wraps. VF. A collection of several early stories by Vess.
Charles Vess. Shakespeare, William. A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM. [SN13481] $125 Norfolk, VA: Donning, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13”), x, 93pp, 12 color plates, 2 color illustrations, 9 full-page b&w and 14 text illustrations, color wraps. NF (slight shelfwear o/w Fine). Scarce.
NY: Marvel, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF. Spidey travels to the Emerald Isle in this original graphic novel.
NY: Vertigo/DC, 1998. 2nd 2007. 4to (11-13”), 224pp, over 200 color illustrations, leather spine, boards with onlaid color plate. VF w/o DJ as issued. A profusely illustrated novel. Long out of print in hardcover, reprinted to coincide with the feature film release.
Charles Vess. BALLADES ET SAGAS, TOME 1. [SN22136] $28 France: Bulle Dog, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, b&w, pictorial boards. Fine. With a page size of 9x12.5, this is the largest reproduction of this material ever. Text in French.
Charles Vess. BALLADES ET SAGAS, TOME 2. [SN22137] $28 France: Bulle Dog, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, b&w, pictorial boards. Fine. With a page size of 9x12.5, this is the largest reproduction of this material ever. Text in French.
Daniela Vetro. Centomo, Katja & Francesco Artibani. MONSTER ALLERGY TOME 3 - MAGNACAT. [SN21800X] $25 Toulon: Soleil, 2004. Later. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The artwork for the sequels were provided by other artists of the Disney Academy in Italy with the drawing supervised by Barbucci and coloring supervised by Canepa. Vetro has drawn Disney comics for the Italian & European market since the late 1990s (Mickey Mouse, Donald duck, W.I.T.C.H.). Text in French.
Daniel Vierge. Cervantes, Miguel. DON QUIXOTE DE LA MANCHA (IN TWO VOLUMES). [SN8237] $30 Barcelona: Salvat, 1916 + 1927. Small 4to (9-11”), viii, 515pp + 564pp, 55 b&w plates, leather spine & decorative cloth. VG-. A reprint of the 1906 edition in four volumes. This edition is in two volumes with 55 plates.
Gustav Vigeland. Wikberg, Tone. GUIDE TO THE VIGELAND PARK IN OSLO. [SN12411] $20 Oslo: Normanns, 1991. 8vo (8-9”), 44pp, color, wraps. VF. Gustav Vigeland (1869-1943) was a sculptor. This is a picture book of the Vigeland Sculpture Park and Museum in Oslo. Deco sculptures of nude men, women and children. Text in English, German, French, Spanish, etc.
Gustav Vigeland. VIGELAND. [SN12409] $20 Norway: Normanns, 1993. Small 4to (9-11”), 32pp, 65 color illustrations, wraps. VF. Gustav Vigeland (1869-1943) was a sculptor. This is a picture book of the Vigeland Sculpture Park and Museum in Oslo. Deco sculptures of nude men, women and children. Text in English, German, French, Spanish, etc.
Amanda Visell. POPPING THROUGH PICTURES. [SN22943X] $25 Los Angeles: Baby Tattoo, 2007. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 34pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Amanda Visell's clever colorful paintings evoke Little Golden Books, the Provensens, Mary Blair, so it's only appropriate that this, her first collection of paintings, be in the form of a children's board book. Chew on this.
Hermann Vogel. C'ERA DUE VOLTE.... [SN22479X] $65 Torino, Italy: Lo Scarabeo, 1994. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 80pp, 1 color and 99 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. German ballads & stories illustrated by Hermann Vogel. Vogel was a late 19th century German illustrator specializing in children, animals and fairy tale creatures. Text in Italian. Scarce.
Thomas Von Kummant. Von Eckartsberg, Benjamin. LA CHRONIQUE DES IMMORTELS, TOME 1: AU BORD DU GOUFFRE. [SN22536X] $29 Geneva: Paquet, 2005. 4to (11-13”), 52pp, color, cloth. VF.
View Sample Pages from this Book Thomas Von Kummant. Von Eckartsberg, Benjamin. LE MAKING OF LA CHRONIQUE DES IMMORTELS. [SN22537X] $95 Geneva: Paquet, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, color, cloth. VF. . Text is in French. “After the success of the first volume of The Chronicle of the immortal, and in front of the talent of the two young authors, it very quickly appeared for us that an artbook on their work would be a good idea. The here therefore... A good occasion dive to the heart of the creation of an album all magnificent simplemet. To the menu: - Historic and genealogy of the project; - the first sketches and crayonnés, - the mounting step by step of some scenes and of some put; - of the visual unpublished one volume 2; - a gallery of homages of other designers.”
Harold Von Schmidt. Reed, Walt. HAROLD VON SCHMIDT DRAWS AND PAINTS THE OLD WEST. [SN22421] $125 Flagstaff, AZ: Northland, 1972. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 230pp, 50 color and 170 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/VF. The major monograph on this Saturday Evening Post illustrator and Western painter.
Harold Von Schmidt. Reed, Walt. HAROLD VON SCHMIDT DRAWS AND PAINTS THE OLD WEST. [SN22393] $100 Flagstaff, AZ: Northland, 1972. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 230pp, 50 color and 170 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/NF. The major monograph on this Saturday Evening Post illustrator and Western painter.
Harold Von Schmidt. Carroll, John M. VON SCHMIDT: THE COMPLETE ILLUSTRATOR. [SN22381] $45 Ft. Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1973. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 98pp, 16 color and over 45 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG+. An excellent overview of Von Schmidt's entire career - Advertising art, calendar art, wartime, sea tales, animal studies, Tugboat Annie magazine illustrations. With an extensive bibliography. Excellent reference. Introduction by Norman Rockwell.
Harold Von Schmidt. Reed, Walt. THE WESTERN ART OF HAROLD VON SCHMIDT. [SN2317] $20 NY: Peacock Press/Bantam, 1976. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 98pp, 45 color and 2 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine (tips of oversize covers very slightly frayed). A nice introduction to this painter-illustrator.
Anthony Vu. SKETCHBOOK V1.0. [SN21562X] $5 np: privately printed, 2006. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 28pp, b&w, wraps. VF. SIGNED by the artist. A collection of manga style character drawings, all in pencil, from this Rhythm Section member.
End of Artist Monographs - Last Names Starting with V |