Return to our Front Page

Our Book Catalogue

Browse By Artist's Last Name (click on any letter)

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Artist Monographs - Last Names Starting with W

Myron Waldman. EVE. [SN15227] $100

Cinncinnati: Toon Art, 1997. 1st thus. 4to (11-13”), 80pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine. #257 of a limited edition of 1500 copies. A limited edition reprinting of this story of a lonely maid in search of love. Told entirely in cartoons by a Hollywood animator (Betty Boop).

Mort Walker. BEETLE BAILEY. [SN4211] $8

Akron, OH: Saalfield, 1968. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), Approx 160pp, approx 160 strips, wraps. Fine. A collection of strips from the 1960s.

Mort Walker. BEETLE BAILEY CELEBRATION. [SN4166] $10

Wilton, CT: Comicana/Andrews and McMeel, 1989. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11”), 128pp, approx 350 strips, wraps. NF.

Mort Walker. SET OF EIGHT BEETLE BAILEY PAPERBACKS. [SN13636] $25

NY: Tempo, 1968-75. 16mo (6-7”), 1024pp, 992 strips, wraps. All Fine-VF. Eight mass market collections: Beetle Bailey (#1); Fall Out Laughing, Beetle Bailey (#2); I Don't Want To Be Here Any More Than You Do, Beetle Bailey (#4); and Beetle Bailey #6-10.

Mort Walker. SET OF EIGHT BEETLE BAILEY PAPERBACKS. [SN13637] $25

NY: Tempo, 1975-77. 16mo (6-7”), 1024pp, 992 strips, wraps. All Fine-VF. Eight mass market collections: Beetle Bailey #11-18.

Mort Walker. THE BEST OF BEETLE BAILEY. [SN11909] $35

Bedford, NY: Comicana/Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1984. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), 256pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine. SIGNED by Walker. A retrospective treasury of the classic strip which started in 1951. Selections covering 33 years.

Mort Walker. THE BEST OF BEETLE BAILEY. [SN2325] $15

Bedford, NY: Comicana/Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 256pp, b&w, color wraps. VG. A retrospective treasury of the classic strip which started in 1951. Selections covering 33 years.

Mort Walker. BACKSTAGE AT THE STRIPS. [SN3787] $60

NY: Mason/Charter, 1975. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), vii, 311pp, 100s of illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG (top- and foreedge foxed, corners lightly rubbed, DJ spine stained). A great book on the comic strip. Walker throws everything into this tome: the history of his own strips, how they are created, and his autobiography and stories about dozens of other cartoonists.

Mort Walker. BACKSTAGE AT THE STRIPS. [SN21510] $35

NY: A&W, nd (c1975). 1st. 4to (11-13”), vii, 311pp, 100s of illustrations, wraps. NF. A great book on the comic strip. Walker throws everything into this tome: the history of his own strips, how they are created, and his autobiography and stories about dozens of other cartoonists.

Mort Walker. BACKSTAGE AT THE STRIPS. [SN23396] $45

NY: Mason/Charter, 1975. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), vii, 311pp, 100s of illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG- (corners lightly bumped, interior very sound, DJ edges torn & browned with a few small pieces missing at the spine ends). A great book on the comic strip. Walker throws everything into this tome: the history of his own strips, how they are created, and his autobiography and stories about dozens of other cartoonists.

Mort Walker. THE LEXICON OF COMICANA. [SN7481] $100

Port Chester, NY: Museum of Comic Art, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 95pp, over 250 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF. Boldly INSCRIBED by Walker: To Bill Stroup with best wishes! with a 3-inch high Beetle Bailey head drawing. Walker's tongue-in-cheek treatise on cartooning. How do they come up with all those sound effects? Out of print.

Mort Walker. THE LEXICON OF COMICANA. [SN13733] $45

Port Chester, NY: Museum of Comic Art, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 95pp, over 250 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. Walker's tongue in cheek treatise on cartooning. Out of print.

Mort Walker. THE LEXICON OF COMICANA. [SN7534] $15

Lincoln, NE: iuniverse.com, 2000. Reprint. 4to (11-13”), 95pp, over 250 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF. A print-on demand reprint of Walker's tongue in cheek treatise on cartooning. Out of print.

Ivy L. Wallace. POOKIE AND THE GYPSIES. [SN7814] $20

London: Collins, nd. 4to (11-13”), 26pp, color and b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. NF. A children's picture book about a magical little creature.

Reed Waller. THE EROTIC ART OF REED WALLER. [SN15209] $20

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Drawings, sketches and figure studies by the artist of Omaha the Cat Dancer. Anatomically and sexually explicit.

Tony Walton. LITHOPINION 22. [SN19395] $15

NY: Local One, Amalgamated Lithographers of America, 1971. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF (mild wear). The graphic arts & public affairs journal of Local One, Amalgamated Lithographers of America. Each issue is a showcase of fine printing, cutting edge design, and thought-provoking articles. In this issue, a 17-page portfolio of illustrations, drawings & sketches by production designer Tony Walton. An Alan E Cober portfolio of abandoned farmhouses. Edward Sorel caricature of J. Edgar Hoover. Fred Otnes contributes a collage cover.

Bill Ward. Chun, Alex. THE GLAMOUR GIRLS OF BILL WARD. [SN22181M] $120

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 176pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. DJ has a few short closed tears (none more than 1/8“) at the top of the spine o/w VF/VF. “Renowned pin-up artist Bill Ward gets the full coffee table treatment in a lavish, oversized, full-color collection of his most polished 1950s illustrations. Imagine, if you will, an innocent but stunning young woman boasting the most unlikely Barbie-like proportions—and then some—poured into a wisp of lingerie or clingy cocktail dress, silky opera-length gloves, and sheer thigh-high stockings, perched precariously but not inelegantly atop a pair of dangerously high stiletto heels, and you've got the recipe for the quintessential Wardian glamour girl. Ward's girls became staples of countless men's and humor magazines where he shared the pages with cult models like Bettie Page and fellow 'good girl' artists such as Dan DeCarlo and Jack Cole. Ward became the standard bearer and justly famous through the '50s and '60s for his angular, high-sheen images of improbably busty glamour girls, a kind of low-rent Charles Dana Gibson. What set Ward apart—and above—his talented contemporaries was his use of a medium called the conte crayon. When drawn on a simple newsprint stock, this potent combination created a charcoal-like effect and color that gave Ward's original art an elegant sepia-tone quality. This volume features the best of Ward's Humorama work, including a selection of Ward's infamous telephone girls. Tame by today's standards, Ward's telephone girls were considered provocative at the time, caught as they were in various states of dress or, more often, undress.

Bill Ward. Chun, Alex. THE GLAMOUR GIRLS OF BILL WARD. [SN21912] $100

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 176pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. NF/NF (bottom of spine slightly bumped, DJ has a few short closed tears). “Renowned pin-up artist Bill Ward gets the full coffee table treatment in a lavish, oversized, full-color collection of his most polished 1950s illustrations. Imagine, if you will, an innocent but stunning young woman boasting the most unlikely Barbie-like proportions—and then some—poured into a wisp of lingerie or clingy cocktail dress, silky opera-length gloves, and sheer thigh-high stockings, perched precariously but not inelegantly atop a pair of dangerously high stiletto heels, and you've got the recipe for the quintessential Wardian glamour girl. Ward's girls became staples of countless men's and humor magazines where he shared the pages with cult models like Bettie Page and fellow 'good girl' artists such as Dan DeCarlo and Jack Cole. Ward became the standard bearer and justly famous through the '50s and '60s for his angular, high-sheen images of improbably busty glamour girls, a kind of low-rent Charles Dana Gibson. What set Ward apart—and above—his talented contemporaries was his use of a medium called the conte crayon. When drawn on a simple newsprint stock, this potent combination created a charcoal-like effect and color that gave Ward's original art an elegant sepia-tone quality. This volume features the best of Ward's Humorama work, including a selection of Ward's infamous telephone girls. Tame by today's standards, Ward's telephone girls were considered provocative at the time.

Edmund F. Ward. THE ILLUSTRATION COLLECTOR #32. [SN19512M] $10

NY: Illustration House, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 16pp, 1 color and 51 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. This golden age illustrator painted romantic and historical scenes similar to Dean Cornwell. 52 pieces fully described (with prices) and reproduced from the original art.

Jay Ward. Chunovic, Louis. THE ROCKY AND BULLWINKLE SHOW. [SN5192] $50

NY: Bantam, 1996. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 224pp, 100s of color illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine. SIGNED by the author. An illustrated history of The Rocky and Bullwinkle Show.

Jay Ward. Chunovic, Louis. THE ROCKY AND BULLWINKLE SHOW. [SN6886] $25

NY: Bantam, 1996. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 224pp, 100s of color illustrations, cloth. VF/VF. An illustrated history of The Rocky and Bullwinkle Show.

Lynd Ward. GODS' MAN. [SN17581] $75

NY: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, 1929. 5th 1930. Small 4to (9-11”), 290pp, 139 woodcuts, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VG (spine ends, board edges and corners rubbed, 2 PO address labels on FEPs, interior very bright and quite sound). Lynd Ward's first novel in woodcuts, released in November 1929 and an immediate success going through five printings in less than a year. Lynd Ward (1905-1985) would become the leading American picture novelist.

Lynd Ward. WILD PILGRIMAGE. [SN17593] $125

NY: Harrison Smith & Robert Haas, 1932. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), pp, woodcuts, cloth with an onlaid plate. VG+ (spine ends frayed exposing boards, corners rubbed, 2" round cover stain, cover edges soiled, FFEP removed, interior very bright and quite sound). Lynd Ward's third novel in woodcuts. Blocks printed in either of two colors: black for reality and red for the character's thoughts. The images were printed directly from the wood blocks by a fine printer. The finest printing of these images available.

Chris Ware. EXHIBITION GUIDE. [SN23480X] $19

Sheldon, NE: Sheldon Memorial Art Gallery, 2007. 1st. Oblong small 4to (9-11”), 32pp, color, wraps. VF. An incredible exhibition catalogue for a 2007 museum exhibition of Chris Ware's work, featuring drawings, sketches, models, and selected ephemera related to his current graphic novel-in-progress. Ware designed this catalogue which features rare and previously unpublished artwork.

Ware also wrote all the text and captions, including this opening from the cover and first pages: "Consumer! Here is your complimentary exhibition guide for the otherwise baffling and completely unjustifiable public display of original cartoon drawings limned in blue pencil, ink and white-out on 4-ply series 500 Strathmore bristol board, by the obscure writer, artist and professional sentimentalist F. C. Ware., who, as a native Nebraskan himself, has for years mined his own memories of his Omaha past in the pages of his irregularly produced and culturally remote experimental annual periodical The ACME Novelty Library (and shows no apparent signs of letting up anytime soon.) Carefully selected from the artist's personal files with an eye towards presenting him in the most favorable light possible, the rakishly attractive and beguiling Mr. Ware has also penned a personal apology especially for the pages of this publication as well as hand-picked a brief overview of his recent published work, including a mercifully brief excerpt of otherwise unseen pages which likely, however, will prove of little interest to anyone other than the artist himself. This exhibition of the drawings of Chris Ware was mounted on the walls and nails of The Sheldon Memorial Art Gallery, February 16th, 2007, where, amazingly, it hung for an uninterrupted 73 days, upon which time it was gleefully torn down and sent back to Mr. Ware, April the 29th, 2007, by the exasperated preparators, curators, and interns, who were more than ready to see it go."

This catalogue was only available on-site at the museum.

J. W. Waterhouse. Hobson, Anthony. THE ART & LIFE OF JW WATERHOUSE RA 1849-1917. [SN19778] $25

London: Phaidon, 1989. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), 208pp, 24 color and over 160 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. A study of the Victorian painter.

John Watkiss. GARMENT CONSTRUCTION: THE JACKET AND PANTS. [SN22105X] $38

np: privately printed, 2006. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 58pp, b&w, spiralbound wraps. VF. SIGNED by the artist. A concise instruction manual on clothing folds. A brief text by Watkiss explaining his simple principles of folds followed by a plethora of clear visual examples. Chapters: The Jacket. The Pants. Abstract Mass. This is the third in a series of inter-related art instruction books being published by Watkiss, however this volume is meant to follow the anatomy volumes.

John Watkiss. PROGRESSIVE ANATOMY. [SN22106X] $80

np: privately printed, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 60pp, 2 color plates, b&w, spiralbound wraps. VF. SIGNED by the artist. John’s description of the book: “The Progressive Anatomy book involves abstract reductionism of the body from head to foot page by page of all muscle grouping throughout this volume. It concludes with the big issue of composition and placing the figure intelligently on the page. With further references to knowledge over style.” From the book: “I intend to introduce anatomy in a pattern like way by means of straight lines of action which will give an exposition of symmetrical and asymmetrical elements alike. Composition at its most sublime is composed elements within and without the forms of [the] human body.” Contents: Analysis of The Head, The Rib Cage, The Chest & Shoulder, The Arm, The Hand, The Head Chest & Hips, The Hip & Abdomen, The Leg, The Foot, The Full Figure. This is the first of a series of inter-related art instruction books planned by Watkiss. 2 color plates and 55 b&w sheets printed on one side only.

John Watkiss. FLY IN THE ROOM ANATOMY. [SN23527X] $35

np: privately printed, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 74pp, b&w, color wraps. VF.

Andi Watson. DUMPED. [SN19801] $6

Portland, OR: Oni Press, 2002. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 56pp, b&w, wraps. VF. A graphic novel.

Wendy Watson. THE BUNNIES' CHRISTMAS EVE. [SN21625] $25

NY: Philomel, 1983. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), color, pictorial boards. VF. Two pop-up scenes with four peek-through rooms with moving parts.

Bill Watterson. TARGET #24. [SN4570] $20

1987. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. "The Political Cartoon Quarterly" with an original cover illustrated by Watterson. Mike Keefe interview.

Bruce Weber. INTERVIEW VOL. XXII #7. [SN2038] $20

1992. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), color and b&w photographs throughout, wraps. VF. A layout of Bruce Weber color photographs of Drew Barrymore and friends nude.

Bruce Weber. INTERVIEW VOL. XXIV #2. [SN2039] $30

1994. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), color and b&w photographs throughout, wraps. VF. "A Very Special total Bruce Weber Issue." Alicia Silverstone, a Sophie B. Hawkins nude set, much more.

Claire Wendling. Louys, Pierre. APHRODITE VOL. III. [SN22191] $45

Hollywood: Les Humanoides Associes, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, 26 full-page color illustrations, pictorial boards. Fine. 26 color plates by Wendling illustrate this portion of Louys’ erotic poem. Wendling used the opportunity to go wild exploring various media and techniques in creating these images. This English language edition is out of print.

Claire Wendling. Louys, Pierre. APHRODITE, TOME 3. [SN23108X] $36

Paris: Humanoides , 1999. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French. From the publisher: "This classical tale of sensuous love was one of the best-selling novels of its time. Published in 1896, the French erotic masterpiece Aphrodite made Pierre Louÿs famous and was by far his greatest success, surpassing that of his other well-known works such as The Songs of Bilitis. Conceived as a novel of the antiquity focusing on women and on light, Aphrodite seems to lend itself naturally to illustration. The story takes place in Alexandria in the first century B. C. where Demetrios, a renowned artist, falls in love with a courtesan, Chrysis. She asks him to prove his love to her by committing three crimes, and Demetrios agrees."

Claire Wendling. DRAWERS 1.0. [SN22139M] $150

Bordeaux: le Cycliste, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 112pp, over 500 color illustrations, pictorial boards. VF. This is the first edition of her career retrospective art book before it was revised in 2005 as Drawers 2.0. Many of the images in this edition do not appear in the revised edition. And most of the pencil drawings reproduced in this edition were redrawn for the revised edition.

Claire Wendling. PERSONNEL. [SN12660M] $30

France: Granit Associes, 2002. 1st. Six 7 x 9 1/2 color plates in a custom cardboard box, VF. One of 950 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist. A collection of six color pastel drawings of female nudes created expressly for this portfolio. These are not pin-ups. They are closest to the nudes of Egon Schiele.

Claire Wendling. PERSONNEL POSTCARD SET. [SN14482X] $10

France: Granit Associes, 2002. 1st. Seven 4 x 6 color postcards, VF. A collection of seven color pastel drawings of female nudes. Six were created for the Personnel portfolio with one bonus image exclusive to the postcard set. These are not pin-ups. They are closest to the nudes of Egon Schiele or Gustav Klimt.

Claire Wendling. IGUANA BAY 2.0. [SN22591X] $28

Bordeaux: le Cycliste, 2003. Small 4to (9-11”), 96pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF w/o DJ as issued. This is a completely revised edition of a sketchbook first published in 1996. It reproduces all of the original sketchbook drawings plus a new version of each drawing. On opposing pages, we see the original sketchbook drawings and Wendling's new, finished version of each drawing. It's like looking at the rough animation and the clean-up drawing each done by the same artist. Incredible. This is the French edition (however there are only two pages of text).

Claire Wendling. IGUANA BAY 2.0 ENGLISH. [SN23608] $60

Bordeaux: le Cycliste, 2003. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 96pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF w/o DJ as issued. The English language first printing of 1000 copies. This book was published in French, English, and Spanish editions. This is the English language first printing which was only 1000 copies, sold out quickly and is quite scarce.

Claire Wendling. IGUANA BAY 2.0 S&N DELUXE. [SN22480X] $60

Bordeaux: le Cycliste, 2003. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 96pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF. One of 950 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist. The signed and numbered Deluxe Edition is printed on an extra heavy fine art paper (Old Mill 190 gr. paper) which reproduces the artwork in finer detail. This copy includes a color print especially created for this deluxe edition.

Claire Wendling. IGUANA BAY 2.0 DELUXE SIGNED ONLY. [SN22161X] $50

Bordeaux: le Cycliste, 2003. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 96pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF. The Deluxe Edition is printed on an extra heavy fine art paper (Old Mill 190 gr. paper) and signed and numbered. This copy is signed but NOT numbered.

Claire Wendling. IGUANA BAY 2.0 SUPER DELUXE. [SN19303X] $75

Bordeaux: le Cycliste, 2003. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 96pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF. The super deluxe edition (”hors-commerce”, or not for public sale) limited to 50 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist. This Super Deluxe Edition is the same as the Deluxe Edition except that these 50 copies were not for public sale and reserved for the publisher and artist.

Claire Wendling. GATONOMOR. [SN23316M] $195

Brussels: Jour de Fete, 1994. 1st. Nine 30 cm x 40 cm (12" x 16") color plates in a trifold folder, VF plates in a NF folder.One of 250 numbered copies signed by the artist. A set of fine silkscreened color prints on heavy paper stock. Eight images and a title plate. Eight related images: four featuring a black-haired male warrior and five featuring a white-haired female warrior.

Claire Wendling. DRAWERS 2.0. [SN19304X] $45

Bordeaux: le Cycliste, 2005. Revised 2nd. 4to (11-13”), 144pp, over 650 color illustrations, pictorial boards. VF w/o DJ as issued. This is a revised and expanded edition of Drawers originally published in January 2001. With over 400 new images, this is an essential volume whether or not you have the original edition. This is the only career overview of this phenomenal artist covering her work in comic books, animation, film, and commercial illustration. Also well represented are her personal drawings not meant for publication. Most of the personal drawings that appeared in the original edition have been replaced with new versions by Claire (a la Iguana Bay 2.0). Very little, if any, overlap with Desk or Iguana Bay.

Claire Wendling. WENDLING PERPETUAL CALENDAR. [SN21709X] $20

Bordeaux: le Cycliste, 2005. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 16pp, color, wirebound. VF in shrinkwrap. A color Wendling portfolio. Thirteen new color illustrations of girls playing with their animals rendered in her commercial style and reproduced as large full-page images. Lovely sexy stuff. A perpetual calendar good for any year.

Claire Wendling. DESK. [SN21787X] $30

Torrance: Stuart Ng Books, 2006. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9”), 64pp, monochrome, wraps. VF. A pure sketchbook: 64 pages of pencil drawings by a modern master. None of these drawings appear in Iguana Bay 2.0 or Drawers 2.0. (New versions of five drawings appear in Drawers 2.0 pages 108-111.) In addition to the same high quality reproduction of the French edition, exclusive to this English-language edition: three previously unpublished drawings, a new biography of Wendling (her first published biography in English) with contributions from the artist herself, a new Foreword by Mike Mignola, and other extras.

Claire Wendling. Gibelin, Christophe. LES LUMIERES DE L'AMALOU TOME 1 - THEO. [SN23572X] $29

Paris: Delcourt, 1990. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (light bump to one corner o/w tight & unread). The first of five volumes forming a long-form graphic novel. Wendling's first full-length album. Written by a friend and art school classmate, this is the story of two antagonistic species who must learn to co-exist. Text in French.

Claire Wendling. Gibelin, Christophe. LES LUMIERES DE L'AMALOU TOME 2 - LE PANTIN. [SN23573X] $29

Paris: Delcourt, 1991. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (light bump to one corner o/w tight & unread). The second of five volumes forming a long-form graphic novel. A fantasy world populated by humans, cat-people, werewolves. Imagine Bone if it were drawn by Wendling. Wendling's only sustained work in comics. Text in French.

Claire Wendling. Gibelin, Christophe. LES LUMIERES DE L'AMALOU TOME 3 - LE VILLAGE TORDU. [SN23574X] $29

Paris: Delcourt, 1992. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (small nick to one edge o/w Fine). The third of five volumes forming a long-form graphic novel. Wendling's only sustained work in comics. Text in French.

Claire Wendling. Gibelin, Christophe. LES LUMIERES DE L'AMALOU TOME 4 - GOUALS. [SN23575X] $29

Paris: Delcourt, 1994. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (light bump to one corner o/w tight & unread). The fourth of five volumes forming a long-form graphic novel. A fantasy world populated by humans, cat-people, werewolves. Imagine Bone if it were drawn by Wendling. Wendling's only sustained work in comics. Text in French.

Claire Wendling. Gibelin, Christophe. LES LUMIERES DE L'AMALOU TOME 5 - CENDRES. [SN23576X] $29

Paris: Delcourt, 1996. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (light bump to one corner o/w tight & unread). The final of five volumes forming a long-form graphic novel. A fantasy world populated by humans, cat-people, werewolves. Imagine Bone if it were drawn by Wendling. Wendling's only sustained work in comics. Text in French.

Stow Wengenroth. Stuckey, Ronald & Joan. THE LITHOGRAPHS OF STOW WENGENROTH 1931-1972. [SN5123] $150

Boston: Boston Public Library/Barre Publishers, 1974. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 295pp, 344 lithographs, plus 45 other illustrations, illustrated endpapers , cloth. Fine/NF PC DJ. A catalogue raisonné of this New England artist.

Bruno Werneck. SPLASH. [SN22594X] $10

np: privately printed, 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 36pp, color, wraps. VF. SIGNED by the artist. Bruno is an illustrator and a concept artist for Midway Games in Chicago. This book is comprised primarily of digital paintings. Really nice work beautifully reproduced on heavy glossy stock.

Jakob Westman. COLOR BLAST! [SN22644X] $12

np: privately printed, 2004. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 48pp, color, wraps. VF/VF. One of 500 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist. A full-color collection of finished work by this hip young graphic designer & art director (think Rian Hughes). Introduction by Scott Morse. Includes the "Girl Power" set: a series of 10 gouache paintings of DC's good- and bad-girls. Very cool!

Ed Wheelan. MINUTE MOVIES 1927-1928. [SN11141] $30

Westport, CT: Hyperion, 1977. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), xii, 163pp, 321 b&w dailies, wraps. NF. A complete year of this comic strip takeoff on the silent movie era. This is part of the Hyperion Library of Classic American Comic Strips.

Michael Whelan. SOMETHING IN MY EYE. [SN2329] $55

(no date). 1st. Folio (13” or taller), color plates, VF in a VF slipcase. #287 of 750 hardcover slipcased copies SIGNED by Whelan.

Michael Whelan. Freas, Polly & Kelly. WONDERWORKS: SCIENCE FICTION & FANTASY ART BY MICHAEL WHELAN. [SN5433] $35

Norfolk, VA: Donning, 1979. 5th. 4to (11-13”), 120pp, 52 color, 47 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (light shelfwear). The first collection of the fantasy cover artist.

Frederic Whitaker. Lovoos, Janice. FREDERIC WHITAKER. [SN5329] $30

Flagstaff, AZ: Northland, 1972. 1st. 4to (11-13”), viii, 116pp, 30 paintings reproduced in color, 5 drawings and photographs in b&w , cloth. Fine/NF . A biography of this watercolorist and art instructor, with a gallery of 30 paintings reproduced in color with notes by the artist.

Jon Whitcomb. HOW I MAKE A PICTURE (FAMOUS ARTISTS ADVANCED COURSE) (FACSIMILE). [SN12965] $200

Westport, CT: Institute of Commercial Art, 1949. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 142pp, 1 double-page color and over 400 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine. One of the Famous Artists Advanced Courses. An entire course (nine lessons, 142 pages) written and illustrated by Parker. The item being offered here is a high quality laser copy custom bound in hardcovers.

Jon Whitcomb. POM-POM'S CHRISTMAS. [SN13388] $30

NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1960. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 32pp, 21 double-page and full-page color illustrations, cloth library rebinding. VG ex-library copy with the usual markings (card pocket neatly removed, a few school library stamps, no writing or tears). Whitcomb's first book is a children's picture book about a pet shop poodle who remains unsold as Christmas approaches. Illustrated throughout with color paintings. Whitcomb's scarcest book.

Jon Whitcomb. ALL ABOUT GIRLS. [SN9000] $195

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1962. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), x, 229pp, color DJ illustration, 14 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG+ (upper corners slightly bumped, DJ slightly edgeworn). Presentation copy INSCRIBED on the FFEP: "To Craig Weston--who lived through the birth pangs of this book with sympathy and savoir faire--gratefully, Jon." Opposite this inscription on the FEP is Weston's bookplate. "America's best-known artist-writer explores the wonderful world of careers for women." Preface by Joan Crawford. Whitcomb's second book only has a handful of illustrations but through his writing is probably the most revealing about Whitcomb's personality and style. A scarce title.

Jon Whitcomb. COCO, THE FAR-OUT POODLE. [SN12993] $80

NY: Random House, 1963. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 66pp, two-color illustrations, cloth. Fine/VG+ (a sharp, tight copy). Boldly SIGNED by Whitcomb across both FEPs. A rather adult children's picture book by Whitcomb about his pet poodle

Jon Whitcomb. COCO, THE FAR-OUT POODLE. [SN2332] $60

NY: Random House, 1963. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 66pp, two-color illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG+ (top & bottom edges of boards are worm-holed o/w a sharp, tight copy). Boldly SIGNED by Whitcomb across both FEPs. This children's picture book by Whitcomb about his pet poodle is really for adults and dog lovers. It's a tribute to his pet told with humor and precision. The poodle's expressions and body language are perfectly captured in Whitcomb's wonderful pencil drawings.

Tony White. THE ANIMATOR'S WORKBOOK. [SN13724] $25

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, over 250 color and 60 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine . An instructional book on traditional drawn animation techniques by a veteran animator from Richard Williams' British studio.

Al White & Hawley Pratt. Memling, Carl. THE JETSONS. [SN17458] $15

NY: Golden Press, 1962. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 24pp, color, pictorial boards. VG (covers rubbed, corners worn). A Little Golden Book featuring Hanna Barbera's TV cartoon family.

David Wiesner. Haseley, Dennis. KITE FLIER. [SN8195] $40

NY: Four Winds/Macmillan, 1986. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 32pp, color, cloth spine. VF/VF. A children's picture book by the multiple Caldecott Medal winner.

David Wiesner. JUNE 29, 1999. [SN7326] $60

NY: Clarion, 1992. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 32pp, color, cloth spine. VF/VF PC DJ. INSCRIBED "To --- Watch the skies!" & dated 1992 by the author. A children's picture book by the multiple Caldecott Medal winner.

David Wiesner. JUNE 29, 1999. [SN6893] $75

NY: Clarion, 1992. 1st advance . Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 12pp, color, wraps. VF/VF. SIGNED & dated 1992 by the author. A limited advance preview of the follow-up by the author of the Caldecott-winning Tuesday.

David Wiesner. SECTOR 7. [SN8109] $35

NY: Clarion, 1999. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 48pp, color, cloth spine. VF/VF. Caldecott Honor winner.

David Wiesner. THE THREE PIGS. [SN8059] $40

NY: Clarion, 2001. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 32pp, color, cloth spine. VF/VF. Caldecott Medal winner.

David Wilcox. COMMUNICATION ARTS V22, #2 (#143). [SN4608] $10

May 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 106pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF. Portfolios: illustrators David Wilcox, Ariel Severino, Hal Riney of Ogilvy & Mather. Two Bernie Fuchs gallery illus

Doug Wildey. RIO. [SN7271] $30

Norristown, PA/Fullerton, CA: Comico/Graphitti Designs, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, leather. NF/VG. Artist's Proof copy SIGNED by Wildey. Out of series of 1500 S&N copies. A Western graphic novel.

Doug Wildey. RIO. [SN4142] $10

Norristown, PA: Comico, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, wraps. Fine. A Western graphic novel.

Wiley. NON SEQUITUR'S BEASTLY THINGS. [SN10571] $15

Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 256pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. A collection of the Non Sequitur daily strip.

Frank H. Willard. MOON MULLINS. [SN20346] $25

NY: Dover, 1976. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11”), 96pp, b&w, color wraps. NF (corners slightly rubbed). An unabridged republication of Moon Mullins, Series 3 (1929) and Moon Mullins, Series 5 (1931). 92 strips total.

Gluyas Williams. McKinney, Laurence. PEOPLE OF NOTE: A SCORE OF SYMPHONY FACES. [SN2342] $20

NY: Dutton, 1940. 15th. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 63pp, 20 full-page illustrations, VG+/VG+. Members of the orchestra are depicted in poetry and pictures. Gluyas Williams' mastery of facial expressions and body language is in full display.

Gluyas Williams. Kircher, Ralf. THERE'S A FLY IN THIS ROOM! [SN2338M] $30

NY: Rinehart & Co., 1946. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 146pp, 30 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG. SIGNED by Kircher. A humor book well-illustrated with Gluyas Williams' exquisite suburban characters.

Gluyas Williams. Kircher, Ralf. WRAP IT AS A GIFT - AND OTHER STORIES. [SN2340] $25

NY: Rinehart & Co., 1947. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 214pp, 35 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG. INSCRIBED by Kircher & dated 10/23/47. A humor book well-illustrated with Gluyas Williams' exquisite suburban characters.

Gluyas Williams. Ford, Corey. HOW TO GUESS YOUR AGE. [SN2337] $15

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1950. Later printing. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 64pp, 20 b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. VG+/VG (DJ slightly soiled, worn at spine edges). A humor book well-illustrated with Gluyas Williams' exquisite suburban characters.

Gluyas Williams. McCord, David. THE CAMP AT LOCKJAW. [SN2341] $20

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1952. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 94pp, 2 color cover illustrations, 26 full-page illustrations, pictorial boards. NF/NF. A humor book well-illustrated with Gluyas Williams' exquisite suburban characters.

Gluyas Williams. THE BEST OF GLUYAS WILLIAMS: 100 DRAWINGS. [SN22774] $30

NY: Dover, 1971. 4to (11-13”), viii, 119pp, 100 b&w cartoons, wraps. VG+ (flat & clean however laminate is peeling). Gluyas Williams was a master at delineating individuals within crowd scenes and examples abound in this collection of his wonderful Life and New Yorker cartoons. Introduction by Robert Benchley. Foreword by Charles Dana Gibson.

Kent Williams. KENT WILLIAMS WORKS EXHIBITION. [SN19739] $15

Pacific Grove: Allen Spiegel Fine Arts, 1996. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 16pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF. A show of paintings, comics & illustrations in New York City.

Kent Williams. Aronofsky, Darren. THE FOUNTAIN. [SN22653] $150

NY: Vertigo, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 176pp, color, boards. VF/VF. Graphic novel. Out of print in hardcover.

From the publisher: "Darren Aronofsky proved himself a film maker to watch with his provocative debut, Pi. His follow-up, Requiem for a Dream, continued the accolades, receiving Golden Globe and Academy Award nominations. His latest film, The Fountain, is presented here as a gorgeously painted, oversized original graphic novel about the timeless truths of life, love and death. The story cross-cuts between three very different time periods: 1535, where Thomas is a captain of a Spanish army that enters into a spectacular march through Mayan temples and Central American jungles in order to find the key to eternal life for his love, Queen Isabel; the present day, where Thomas is a doctor trying to find the cure to the cancer that is slowly killing his wife; and the far future, where Thomas is an explorer, traveling through space, trying to save the life of a tree that represents the memory of his wife." From Booklist: "When his plans for the ambitious, millennia-spanning fantasy film The Fountain were derailed, Pi and Requiem for a Dream director Aronofsky recast the story as a graphic novel, and although the movie was subsequently revived (starring Hugh Jackman and Rachel Weisz; it's due out later this year), the comics version stayed on track. Its three parallel stories, set in sixteenth-century Central America, the present day, and the distant future, respectively, depict the same man as a conquistador, a scientist, and an interplanetary explorer, always trying to prevent the death of the woman he desperately loves. Aronofsky's epic boldly blends mysticism and science, which coalesce in the hero's discovery of the mythical Tree of Life. Williams' lush, painted artwork, stylistically and narratologically reminiscent of Sandman illustrator Dave McKean's work, perfectly matches the script's passion and challenging abstruseness. Not simply an adaptation of the movie-the screenplay that is its basis being significantly altered when the film project was revived-the lavish, oversize graphic novel ought to be fascinating to compare with the released movie."

Kent Williams. AMALGAM: PAINTINGS & DRAWINGS, 1992-2007. [SN22858X] $75

Pacific Grove: Allen Spiegel Fine Arts, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 168pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. First printing limited to 2500 casebound copies. This copy was SIGNED by the artist. The body of the book is composed of 115 color plates, almost all full-page or double-page. Introduction by Edward Lucie-Smith. Essay by Julia Morton.

Kent Williams. SPARROW #3: KENT WILLIAMS. [SN22533X] $12

San Diego: Idea & Design Works, 2007. 1st. Square 16mo, 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Paintings and drawings. Out of print.

Kent Williams. KENT WILLIAMS DRAWINGS & MONOTYPES. [SN23549] $30

Northampton: Tundra, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, French wraps. VG+ (spine and edges rubbed, binding tight, covers and pages flat). Signed by the artist. The comic book artist’s first art book. A selection of drawings and prints (in some cases accompanied by the paintings they generated).

Richard Williams. Canemaker, John. THE ANIMATED RAGGEDY ANN & ANDY. [SN8011] $75

NY: Bobbs-Merrill, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 292pp, 80 color and over 300 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (corners rubbed, interior clean, flat & tight). SIGNED by Williams on the title page. “An Intimate Look at the Art of Animation: Its History, Techniques, and Artists.” Animator and animation expert John Canemaker’s first book, this is a comprehensive look at the creation of the independent animated feature Raggedy Ann & Andy. This is also the only book to document any film by famed animation director Richard Williams. Reproduces numerous drawings by Williams and by designer Corny Cole, as well as artwork by Art Babbitt, Gerry Chiniquy, Ward Kimball, Eric Goldberg and others.

Richard Williams. THE ART OF WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT. [SN8519] $35

NY: Sotheby's, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 170pp, 347 color and b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (mild shelfwear). SIGNED by Richard Williams.

Richard Williams. THE ANIMATOR'S SURVIVAL KIT. [SN8516M] $60

London: Faber & Faber, 2001. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), x, 342pp, over 2000 color illustrations, wraps. VF. Signed by the author on the title page. "A manual of methods, principles and formulas for classical, computer, games, stop motion and internet animators." Williams is one of the most respected living animators in the world. This is not a book for the casual fan, this is a textbook for animators. It will likely become as necessary as Illusion of Life. This book is incredibly fragile, easily bumped and frayed: it is as scarce to find a copy in Mint condition as it is to find an autographed copy.

Robert Williams. THE ART & IMAGERY OF ROBT. WILLIAMS. [SN4337] $50

San Diego: Schanes & Schanes, 1982. 1st. Eight 9"x12" color plates in a color illustrated folder, NF/NF. #1138 of 2000 S&N copies. Robert Williams' first portfolio reproducing eight paintings including Appetite for Destruction and Rooster's Lament.

Robert Williams. THE LOWBROW ART OF ROBERT WILLIAMS. [SN15202] $15

San Francisco: Rip Off Press, 1989. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, b&w, 16pp in color, color wraps. VG. Williams' first art book.

Robert Williams. ZOMBIE MYSTERY PAINTINGS BY ROBERT WILLIAMS. [SN13557] $20

San Francisco: Last Gasp, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, 40 paintings in color and 75 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (light shelfwear). SIGNED & dated 11/11/95 by Williams. The second monograph collecting Williams' paintings.

Robert Williams. ZOMBIE MYSTERY PAINTINGS BY ROBERT WILLIAMS. [SN15204] $15

San Francisco: Last Gasp, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, 40 paintings in color and 75 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+.

Robert Williams. VISUAL ADDICTION: THE ART OF ROBERT WILLIAMS. [SN12900M] $95

San Francisco: Last Gasp, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, color and b&w, cloth. Lower corners bumped o/w VF w/o DJ as issued. #288 of 400 copies SIGNED by Williams. 60 paintings in color and over 120 b&w illustrations of details and drawings.

Robert Williams. VISUAL ADDICTION: THE ART OF ROBERT WILLIAMS. [SN15203] $20

San Francisco: Last Gasp, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, color and b&w, color wraps. Fine. 60 paintings in color and over 120 b&w illustrations of details and drawings.

Robert Williams. MALICIOUS RESPLENDENCE: THE PAINTINGS OF ROBERT WILLIAMS. [SN16824M] $125

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1998. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 284pp, color and b&w, cloth. VF/VF. SIGNED & dated 2/20/98 by the artist. A massive retrospective of the paintings of Robert Williams, Zap comix cartoonist and lowbrow artist. Reproduces over 180 paintings in color, including every major painting. Signed in the year of publication.

Robert Williams. HYSTERIA IN REMISSION: THE COMIX & DRAWINGS OF ROBERT WILLIAMS. [SN19459] $45

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 288pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. SIGNED & dated 1-18-03. An oversize complete collection of the Zap artist’s comix. Released in October 2002 and signed in January 2003.

Al Williamson. Vadeboncoeur, Jim. AL WILLIAMSON: HIS WORK. [SN3223] $10

Sunnyvale, CA: Promethean Enterprises, 1971. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 21pp, 33 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG (covers yellowed). A Williamson checklist.

Al Williamson. THIRD RAIL #1. [SN17615M] $20

1981. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. Al Williamson interview with 23 drawings; Reed Crandall's Jungle Jim strips (six pages); Steve Bissette seven page dinosaur comic story; Tom Yeates six page comic story; Roy Krenkel illustrations.

Al Williamson. Van Hise, James. THE ART OF AL WILLIAMSON. [SN18734] $40

San Diego, CA: Blue Dolphin, 1983. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 144pp, b&w, color wraps. NF (covers slightly rubbed). Interview, checklist and lots of art by Williamson. Introduction by William Stout.

Skip Williamson. CLASS WAR COMIX: A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE REVOLUTION. [SN13347] $20

np: Mike Johnson, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 12pp, b&w, color wraps. VG+ (horizontal spine creases). SIGNED by Williamson. An unusual oversized format underground comix item.

Al Williamson & Carlos Garzon. Goodwin, Archie. THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK ANNUAL. [SN8725] $75

London: Marvel/Grandreams, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. #298 of 500 copies SIGNED by the three creators: Goodwin, Williamson & Garzon. The Marvel Comics adaptation of the Star Wars film.

Al Williamson & Carlos Garzon. Goodwin, Archie. THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK ANNUAL. [SN8829] $50

London: Marvel/Grandreams, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (two corners slightly bumped). #375 of 500 copies SIGNED by the three creators: Goodwin, Williamson & Garzon. The Marvel Comics adaptation of the Star Wars film.

Al Williamson & Carlos Garzon. Goodwin, Archie. THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK ANNUAL. [SN12913] $20

London: Marvel/Grandreams, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (light cover wear). The Marvel Comics adaptation of the Star Wars film.

Al Williamson & Frank Frazetta. SPACE HEROES. [SN11396] $45

Woodland Hills, CA: Earth-Art Graphics, 1976. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), ten 11"x14" b&w plates in an illustrated folder, One plate trimmed at top & bottom outside of the image area o/w VF plates in a Fine folder. #182 of 1500 copies SIGNED by Williamson. Four pieces by Williamson (two in pencil and two in ink) and six pieces penciled by Williamson and inked by Frazetta.

Fritz Willis. ART SECRETS AND SHORTCUTS. [SN7430] $10

Tustin, CA: Walter T. Foster, nd. Folio (13” or taller), 36pp, color, wraps. VG. A book of "tips" for artists.

Fritz Willis. FACES AND FEATURES. [SN7522M] $15

Tustin, CA: Walter T. Foster, nd. Early printing. Folio (13” or taller), 32pp, 16pp in color, 31 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF. A book on drawing and painting the head.

Fritz Willis. THE MODEL. [SN20993] $25

Tustin, CA: Walter T. Foster, nd ($2 cover price). Folio (13” or taller), 32pp, 44 illustrations, 16pp in color, wraps. VG + (light shelf wear). 44 drawings and paintings from the figure by Fritz Willis. Exclusively female nudes by the Esquire pin-up artist.

Gahan Wilson. Hackett, Buddy. THE TRUTH ABOUT GOLF AND OTHER LIES. [SN4573] $30

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1968. Later. Square 8vo (8-9”), 125pp, 49 b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. NF/VG+ PC DJ. Aphorisms from Hackett illustrated by Wilson.

Gahan Wilson. Hackett, Buddy. THE TRUTH ABOUT GOLF AND OTHER LIES. [SN6430] $25

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1968. Later. Square 8vo (8-9”), 125pp, 49 b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. VG+/VG+ PC DJ (bottom edge shelf-rubbed). Aphorisms from Hackett illustrated by Wilson.

Gahan Wilson. Beatty, Jerome, Jr.. MATTHEW LOONEY IN THE OUTBACK. [SN3534] $20

NY: William R. Scott, 1969. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 224pp, b&w, pictorial cloth. VG/VG ex-lib copy. The third book in the series featuring the young moon man, Matthew Looney, and his voyages to Earth.

Gahan Wilson. I PAINT WHAT I SEE. [SN6943] $20

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1971. 5th. 4to (11-13”), 126pp, 187 cartoons, wraps. VG+ (light shelfwear). A collection of Wilson's macabre cartoons, for The New Yorker, Playboy, and others. Wonderful cartoons of doctors' waiting rooms, nighttime sidewalks, open windows, hotel corridors, impending alleyways, and other ominous pleasures.

Gahan Wilson. I PAINT WHAT I SEE. [SN6942] $10

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1971. 4to (11-13”), 126pp, 187 cartoons, wraps. VG-.

Gahan Wilson. Beatty, Jerome, Jr.. MATTHEW LOONEY AND THE SPACE PIRATES. [SN5352] $30

NY: William R. Scott, 1972. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 160pp, b&w, pictorial cloth. VG+ (corners lightly bumped, rubbed). The last book in the series featuring the young moon man, Matthew Looney.

Gahan Wilson. Beatty, Jerome, Jr.. MATTHEW LOONEY AND THE SPACE PIRATES. [SN3535] $20

NY: William R. Scott, 1972. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 160pp, b&w, pictorial cloth. VG/VG+ ex-lib copy. The last book in the series featuring the young moon man, Matthew Looney.

Gahan Wilson. HARRY, THE FAT BEAR SPY. [SN5708] $15

NY: Scribners, 1973. 2nd. 8vo (8-9”), 120pp, color DJ illustration, 45 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG/VG (moisture damaged: bottom edges wrinkled and cloth discolored; DJ wrinkled). Wilson's first young adult novel, introducing Harry the bear spy.

Gahan Wilson. THE BANG BANG FAMILY. [SN18205] $45

NY: Scribners, 1974. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 32pp, color, cloth. NF/VG+ (DJ has a few discreet closed tears). Wilson's only children's picture book. About a very very loud family. Hilarious. Best read aloud.

Gahan Wilson. HARRY AND THE SEA SERPENT. [SN11019] $35

NY: Scribners, 1976. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 128pp, 45 b&w illustrations, color DJ illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF PC DJ. Wilson's second young adult novel about Harry the bear spy.

Gahan Wilson. HARRY AND THE SEA SERPENT. [SN5707] $25

NY: Scribners, 1976. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 128pp, 45 b&w illustrations, color DJ illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG+ PC DJ (cloth lightly spotted; DJ wrinkled).

Gahan Wilson. "...AND THEN WE'LL GET HIM!". [SN6963] $30

NY: Richard Marek, 1978. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), 127pp, about 200 cartoons, cloth. Fine/NF . A collection of Wilson's macabre cartoons, for The New Yorker, Playboy, and elsewhere. Wonderful cartoons of rotting corpses, lurking creatures, Lovecraftian horrors and other pleasures.