|
NEW ARRIVALS ILLUSTRATION MAGAZINE #22. [SN23462X] $15 St. Louis: 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, color, wraps. VF. This issue features three profiles. Aviation pulp artist Frederick Blakeslee (1898-1973). 1950s Life magazine illustrator Morton Roberts. Children's book publisher The Merrill Company.
SWALLOW #4. [SN23438X] $40 San Diego: Idea & Design Works, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 216pp, color, wraps. VF. “It’s about pictures.” This fourth volume features portfolios of (mostly) new works by Brom (22 pages), Toby Cypress (12 pages), Jeremy Geddes (3 pages), Shane Glines (34 pages from Sparrow and S Curve), Andrew Helm (16 pages), James Jean (8 pages of previously published material), Teddy Kristiansen (14 pages), Jim Mahfood (20 pages), Paul Pope (30 pages and a fold-out poster), Bill Pressing (18 pages from Belle du Jour), Kent Williams (14 pages), Ashley Wood (12 pages), and Vania Zouravliov (10 pages). Full color images: paintings, digital, drawings, and sketches; and sometimes short interviews with the artists.
ANIMESTYLE ARCHIVE: THE GIRL WHO LEAPT THROUGH TIME. [SN23353] $35 Japan: 2006. 8vo (8-9”), 464pp, b&w, wraps. Fine/Fine. The complete storyboard for the 2006 animated feature film aka Tokikake (which continues the story of a 1966 novel and made into a live action film in 1983). The film won numerous awards worldwide.
EDGE: A COLLECTION OF PAINTINGS. [SN23301] $95 Japan: TO Entertainment, 2004. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 72pp, color, wraps. VF/VF. "The animators, illustrators, and cartoonists representing Japan have gathered for the sake of supreme purpose. That is the 'edge'. It's the illustration, drawn freely by the top creastors with the common theme. Now they unleashed their most radical expression to the cutting edge." 34 double-page color illustrations by 34 artists.
FUSION JUNCTION. [SN23526X] $35 BACK IN STOCK np: ABDOTC, 2006. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 124pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. “A Collection of Contemporary Character Art” with equal helpings of Americans Josh Middleton and Eric Canete and South Koreans Nox and Maggi.
FUSION JUNCTION 2. [SN23528X] $35 np: ABDOTC, 2007. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 124pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. “A Collection of Contemporary Character Art” with American and Asian artists Agasang, Taira Akitu, Stoneman, and LeSean Thomas.
L'ILE DE LA BANDE DESSINEE (MAJORQUE #8). [SN23319X] $5 Consell de Mallorca, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 24pp, color, wraps. VF. An eight-page story by Max: An Encounter between Walt Disney & H.P. Lovecraft. A lush eight-page b&w story by Paco Diaz. A five-page story by Bartomei Segui: Dix ans plus tard (Ten Years Later). Text in French.
RED CARTOONS. [SN23390] $225 Chicago: The Daily Worker Publishing Co., 1926. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, b&w, wraps. VG (moderate overall wear, a few small stains on cover and first page) . "Red Cartoons from The Daily Worker, The Workers Monthly and The Liberator -- Communist Publications." Editorial cartoons drawn by Art Young, Adolph Dehn, William Gropper, Fred Ellis, Robert Minor, Maurice Becker, Lydia Gibson, Hay Bales, Hugo Gellert, Clive Weed, and eight others. Introduction "Art is a Weapon" by Michael Gold. A vintage artifact from the height of the movement.
SAMURAI JACK SERIES PREMIERE TEASER POSTER. [SN23320X] $15 Cartoon Network, 2001. 1st. 12x34 color print on heavy stock, VF. A promotional poster for the series premiere of the animated series. A single vertical image with Jack at the bottom center and a space age city - and the wizard Aku - looming above him.
Sito, Tom. DRAWING THE LINE: THE UNTOLD STORY OF THE ANIMATION UNIONS FROM BOSKO TO BART SIMPSON. [SN23588X] $32 Lexington: University of Kentucky Press, 2006. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), xiv, 425pp, 87 b&w illustrations & photographs, cloth spine. VF/VF. A unique and previously untold history of Hollywood animation from the perspective of labor and the backdrop of labor union activities. Tom Sito is an animator, director, and former president of the union covering animation workers, the Animation Guild, Local 839. Appendices: Animation Union Leaders. Useful Dramatis Personae. Glossary. Extensive endnotes. Bibliography.
Yoe, Craig. CLEAN CARTOONISTS' DIRTY DRAWINGS. [SN23339X] $20 San Francisco: Last Gasp, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, b&w, some color, wraps. VF. “By day their cartoon creations included Mickey Mouse, Superman, Beetle Bailey, Betty and Veronica, Wonder Woman, Batman, Charlie Brown, and the Cat in the Hat. But when night fell, they abandoned their pursuit of heroic deeds and good clean fun to draw the risque -- slinging ink to make kink. Collected in this volume for the first time are scores of rare, previously suppressed, underground sketches by mainstream cartoonists: Carl "Donald Duck" Barks, Steve "Spider-Man" Ditko, Otto "The New Yorker" Saglow, Chuck "Bugs Bunny" Jones, Alex Toth, Walt Kelly, Johnny Hart, Dave Berg, Syd Hoff, Ernie Bushmiller, George Herriman, Rube Goldberg, Will Eisner, Sergio Aragones, Lynn Johnston, and many more artists. These cartoons will shock and amuse you with their sexy strays from the straight and narrow! Includes a revealing foreword by underground legend R. Crumb.
Yoe, Craig. CLEAN CARTOONISTS' DIRTY DRAWINGS - SIGNED & NUMBERED LIMITED EDITION. [SN23338X] $50 San Francisco: Last Gasp, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 176pp, b&w, some color, cloth. VF/VF. One of 300 numbered hardcover copies with 16 extra pages and signed by editor Craig Yoe and cover artist Dean Yeagle. “By day their cartoon creations included Mickey Mouse, Superman, Beetle Bailey, Betty and Veronica, Wonder Woman, Batman, Charlie Brown, and the Cat in the Hat. But when night fell, they abandoned their pursuit of heroic deeds and good clean fun to draw the risque -- slinging ink to make kink. Collected in this volume for the first time are scores of rare, previously suppressed, underground sketches by mainstream cartoonists: Carl "Donald Duck" Barks, Steve "Spider-Man" Ditko, Otto "The New Yorker" Saglow, Chuck "Bugs Bunny" Jones, Alex Toth, Walt Kelly, Johnny Hart, Dave Berg, Syd Hoff, Ernie Bushmiller, George Herriman, Rube Goldberg, Will Eisner, Sergio Aragones, Lynn Johnston, and many more artists. These cartoons will shock and amuse you with their sexy strays from the straight and narrow! Includes a revealing foreword by underground legend R. Crumb. This special limited edition of 300 has 16 extra pages, and is signed and numbered by editor Craig Yoe and cover artist Dean Yeagle.
Amid Amidi. BULLRIDING IN AMERICA. [SN23750M] $10 np: privately printed, 2003. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 20pp, b&w, wraps. VF. One of 250 numbered copies signed by the artist. This copy is also inscribed by the artist. Cartoons & caricatures of Amid's Spumco co-workers (created while working on the latest incarnation of Ren & Stimpy for TNN). Amid's cartooning style is best described as part of the "ugly" school. Amid is also co-blogger of Cartoon Brew, the publisher of Animation Blast, and author of several animation books.
Virginie Augustin. Lupano, Wilfried. ALIM LE TANNEUR, TOME 3 - LA TERRE DU PROPHETE PALE. [SN23435X] $29 Paris: Delcourt , 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. "This critical and popular success is THE series that revealed to the public Virginie Augustin, alongside Wilfrid Lupano." This is the next-to-last volume! Ten years have passed since the end of Tome 2, Alim has joined a desert tribe, without news of his daughter Bul or of the outside world. However his old pursuers, the high priest and the worshippers of Jézameth, crossing oceans in order to propagate the good word to the secular regions have come to him. Text in French.
André Barbe. NOUS SOMMES TROP. [SN23592] $50 Glenat, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. NF. An early Barbe cartoon collection with equal servings of sequential cartoons and full-page panoramic gag panels. Only a handful of the erotic nudes that would become Barbe’s hallmark
Bill, Tanquerelle, Fabien M, Gobi, and Witko. Frissen, Jerry. LUCHA LIBRE #2. [SN23610X] $6 Berkeley: Image, 2007. 1st American. Small 4to (9-11”), 48pp, color, wraps. VF. The English-language edition of the French bande dessinee series. The lead story in this issue introduces Tequila. The secondary feature concludes the Luchadores story from the first issue. Other fascinating shorts round out the issue.
Bill, Tanquerelle, Fabien M, Gobi, and Witko. Frissen, Jerry. LUCHA LIBRE #3. [SN23611X] $6 Berkeley: Image, 2008. 1st American. Small 4to (9-11”), 48pp, color, wraps. VF. The English-language edition of the French bande dessinee series. The lead story in this issue takes the Luchadores to Polynesia and the Tikitis. A secondary story features Tequila. And other fascinating shorts round out the issue.
Simon Bisley. THE ART OF SIMON BISLEY. [SN23643] $150 Rockville Center: Heavy Metal, 2000. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 96pp, color, cloth. VF/VF. #1036 of 2000 deluxe copies signed by the artist. Chichoni is a comic book artist, painter, book illustrator, and since 1995, a conceptual creator for movies and videogames. He won an Academy Award for art direction on the movie Restoration (directed by Michael Hoffmann). Mekanika is his first art collection. This is the deluxe hardcover signed by the artist on a special illustrated limitation page. OP.
Denis Bodart. Yann, NICOTINE GOUDRON. [SN23582M] $45 Paris: l’Echo des Savanes/Albin Michel, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 52pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. Short strips of the sexual misadventures of an 18 yr old punk rocker with AIDS. That’s right, AIDS played for laughs. Mohawks, punk regalia, nudity, and cartoony sex. Text in French
Denis Bodart. Yann, NICOTINE GOUDRON. [SN23584] $40 Paris: l’Echo des Savanes/Albin Michel, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 52pp, color, pictorial boards. NF. Short strips of the sexual misadventures of an 18 yr old punk rocker with AIDS. Mohawks, punk regalia, nudity, and cartoony sex. Text in French
Denis Bodart. Yann, NICOTINE GOUDRON 2: L’INCURABLE NICOTINE. [SN23585] $35 Paris: l’Echo des Savanes/Albin Michel, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color, wraps. VG+ (corners lightly rubbed o/w flat, tight, bright & unread). Short strips of the sexual misadventures of an 18 yr old punk rocker with AIDS. That’s right, AIDS played for laughs. Mohawks, punk regalia, nudity, and cartoony sex. Text in French
Denis Bodart. Yann, NICOTINE GOUDRON 2: L’INCURABLE NICOTINE. [SN23587] $40 Paris: l’Echo des Savanes/Albin Michel, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color, wraps. NF (light shelfwear to corners o/w flat, tight, bright & unread). Short strips of the sexual misadventures of an 18 yr old punk rocker with AIDS. That’s right, AIDS played for laughs. Mohawks, punk regalia, nudity, and cartoony sex. Text in French
Denis Bodart & Mike Wieringo. DENIS BODART - MIKE WIERINGO SKETCHBOOK. [SN23458X] $15 Belgium: La Grande Ourse, 2007. 1st. Small 4to (6.5x9.5), 32pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF. A sketchbook in flipbook format with Bodart in one half and Mike Wieringo in the other. Brief bios of both artists in English, French, and Spanish.
Vaughn Bode. INTERVIEW VAUGHN BODE. [SN23359] $10 nd (1980s). 1st. 24mo (5-6”), 12pp, 6 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. Limited to 150 copies. No publication information provided. A price of 95p is printed on the cover. A transcription of an interview conducted at Creation 1975. A version was published in Ragnorok #3. For the Bode completist.
Vaughn Bode. THE ESSENTIAL BODE. [SN23358] $25 Mourningside heights (sic): 1987. 1st. 24mo (5-6”), 28pp, b&w, wraps. VF. Limited to 500 copies. "A Pirate Parrot limited edition." A small collection of "Unpublished and Hard to Find Material." A bio from the Bantam (Books) Lecture Bureau. "The Comic Book Messiah," an article by Trina Robbins and Mark Balditch. Two strips (Tao-Toons, Big Dig), other obscure cartoon strips, early non-lizard illustrations, an art show flyer, etc. For the Bode completist.
Matthieu Bonhomme. de Bonneval, Gwen. MESSIRE GUILLAUME 1: LES CONTREES LOINTAINES. [SN23454X] $25 Paris: Dupuis, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. Corners lightly bumped o/w VF. An orphaned boy in medieval France joins a travelling knight. A quiet story with adventure and occasional fantastic elements. Prince Valiant meets Bone. Beautifully depicted from the artist’s pencils. Text in French.
Matthieu Bonhomme. de Bonneval, Gwen. MESSIRE GUILLAUME 2: LE PAYS DE VERITE. [SN23455X] $25 Paris: Dupuis, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. Corners lightly bumped o/w VF. An orphaned boy in medieval France (the 13th century). In this volume, surreal, fantastic visions take hold of Guillaume. Prince Valiant meets Bone. Beautifully depicted from the artist’s pencils. Text in French.
Franklin Booth. Auad, Manuel. FRANKLIN BOOTH: AMERICAN ILLUSTRATOR. [SN23312X] $25 San Francisco: Auad, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, b&w, 16 pages in color, pictorial boards. VF/VF.
Franklin Booth. Fleskes, John. FRANKLIN BOOTH: PAINTER WITH A PEN. [SN23348X] $20 Santa Cruz, CA: Flesk, 2002. 3rd. 4to (11-13”), 112pp, over 180 illustrations, wraps. VF. A new collection of Booth artwork. Very little overlap with the 1925 60 Drawings (or the Nostalgia Press reprint). Introduction by Roy Krenkel.
François Boucq. Jodorowsky, Alexandro. BOUNCER, TOME 5 - LA PROIE DES LOUVES. [SN23252X] $29 Paris: Humanoides , 2006. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. This volume introduces a black-clad dominatrix to the cast before the final blazing gunfight. Text in French.
Alberto Breccia. Oesterheld, Hector. MORT CINDER, TOME 1 . [SN23590] $75 France: Vertige, 2002. 1st thus. 4to (11-13”), 124pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF w/o DJ as issued. Mort Cinder is considered a classic of the comic strip form. The strip debuted in 1962 and features the mysterious Mort Cinder, an unassuming gentleman who hangs out in an antique store and trades stories with his friend, Ezra Winston. Over time we realize Mort Cinder is immortal and has lived many lifetimes. Breccia's beautiful black & white artwork made this comic strip a classic. This volume reprints a story from the first year of 1962. Some of the b&w reproduction is somewhat washed out but this material has not been available for years. Text in French. OP
Alberto Breccia. Oesterheld, Hector. MORT CINDER, TOME 2. [SN23614] $30 Grenoble: Glenat, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, b&w, pictorial boards. NF (lower tips lightly bumped). Mort Cinder is considered a classic of the comic strip form. The strip debuted in 1962 and features the mysterious Mort Cinder, an unassuming gentleman who hangs out in an antique store and trades stories with his friend, Ezra Winston. Over time we realize Mort Cinder is immortal and has lived many lifetimes. Breccia's beautiful black & white artwork made this comic strip a classic. This volume reprints four stories. Text in French.
Alberto Breccia. Oesterheld, Hector. MORT CINDER, TOME 3. [SN23615] $30 Grenoble: Glenat, 1983. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, b&w, pictorial boards. NF. Mort Cinder is considered a classic of the comic strip form. The strip debuted in 1962 and features the mysterious Mort Cinder, an unassuming gentleman who hangs out in an antique store and trades stories with his friend, Ezra Winston. Over time we realize Mort Cinder is immortal and has lived many lifetimes. Breccia's beautiful black & white artwork made this comic strip a classic. This volume reprints four stories. Text in French
Philippe Buchet, Giorgio Cavazzano, and Claudio Villa. Morvan and Tito Faraci, Jean-David. MARVEL EUROPA. [SN23457X] $30 London: Panini, 2007. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 128pp, color, wraps. VF. A British English-language collection of three stories featuring Marvel superheroes created expressly for the European market. Morvan and Buchet, the creative team from Sillage, create an original Wolverine graphic novel--Wolverine: Saudade. Giorgio Cavazzano, the famous Italian artist of Paperinik (Donald Duck) stories (World of the Dragonlords), illustrates Spider-Man in Venice. Veteran Claudio Villa (Dylan Dog, Tex) contributes Daredevil and Captain America: Dead On Arrival. None of these stories have been available in English before and have not been published in the US.
Oscar Chichoni. MEKANIKA. [SN23642] $75 Rockville Center: Heavy Metal, 2000. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 80pp, color, cloth. VF/VF. #1481 of 1500 deluxe copies signed by the artist. Chichoni is a comic book artist, painter, book illustrator, and since 1995, a conceptual creator for movies and videogames. He won an Academy Award for art direction on the movie Restoration (directed by Michael Hoffmann). Mekanika is his first art collection. This is the deluxe hardcover signed by the artist on a special illustrated limitation page.
Joey Chou. CRAZY BY THE LETTERS. [SN23364X] $16 np: Choo Choo Clan, 2006. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9”), 60pp, color, cloth. VF/VF. Subtitled "Mental Problems from A to Z," this picture book alphabetically illustrates 26 mental illnesses in a black humor way. Joey's book is reminiscent of Edward Gorey's small picture books. The captions are wickedly funny and the book includes the clinical definitions of each illness! Joey is a graduate of Art Center.
Bobby Chui & Kei Acedera. DRAGON SKETCHES. [SN23427X] $20 Toronto: Imaginism, 2007. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 72pp, color, wraps. NF. One of 1000 numbered copies signed by the artists Chiu & Acedera. Sketches, drawings, and color illustrations in a variety of media. Plus a Guest Artists Gallery including Louis del Carmen, Jose Lopez, Robin Mitchell, John Nevarez, and others.
Serge Clerc. LE JOURNAL. [SN23430X] $55 Paris: Denoel, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 229pp, b&w, color vinyl wraps. VF. This long-form graphic novel is a memoir of the founding of Les Humanoides Associes and the early years of Metal Hurlant magazine. This is Clerc's own story from 1974 to 1989. Characters include Jean-Pierre Dionnet, Phil Man, Yves Chaland, Moebius, J.P. Manchette, and other BD creators. Clerc's style for this work is highly graphic - feverish and loose as if Clerc was driven to get it all down on paper all at once. Preface by Jean-Pierre Dionnet. Text in French.
Didier Conrad. LE PIEGE MALAIS. [SN23452X] $36 Paris: Dupuis, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 112pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (corners moderately bumped o/w tight & unread). The combined edition of a two-volume story from 1990. The first BD both written & illustrated by Conrad. Conrad colored this album employing watercolors for atmospheric effect. “The Indies at the end of the XIXth century. Above the river, amid the huts that are linked by bamboo footbridges, swarms a miserable people that live from what they find. It is there, between heaven and water that the young Frenchman Ernest meets Kaliani, a beautiful Indian prostitute. And it is there, in the empire of a grimacing jade figure, that strange events will take place... Completed with an introduction giving unpublished texts and sketches, this complete edition constitutes the definitive edition of "Piège Malais".” The story, storytelling & art remind me of Will Eisner’s graphic novels. Due to nudity and sex, this album is for adults only.
Culhane, John. DISNEY'S ALADDIN: THE MAKING OF AN ANIMATED FILM. [SN23697] $25 NY: Hyperion, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 120pp, over 200 color illustrations, cloth spine. VG+/VG+ (mild overall wear from use).
Dan De Carlo. BURLESQUE. [SN23399X] $30 El Sobrante: Fogelcomix, 2001. 1st. 11x17, b&w, VF. An 11x17 print of a lovely ink & wash pin-up illustration by DeCarlo of a stripper dancing topless on stage. In a thin acrylic picture frame ready for hanging!
Dan De Carlo. HOT NUMBER. [SN23400X] $30 El Sobrante: Fogelcomix, 2001. 1st. 11x17, b&w, VF. An 11x17 print of a lovely ink & wash pin-up illustration by DeCarlo of a hot blonde number lying in bed. In a thin acrylic picture frame ready for hanging!
Cosey. JONATHAN: CELUI QUI MENE LES FLEUVES A LA MER. [SN23470] $300 Paris: Le Lombard, 1997. 1st. Folio (12" x 17.5"), 64pp, over 500 color illustrations, pictorial boards. VF. #127 of 480 copies signed by the artist. Cosey is the pen name of Bernard Cosendai. This is the twelfth album in his series Jonathan about a westerner in Tibet. An oversize folio edition. Four pages of color character sketches. two pages of sketches and the 56-page graphic novel in b&w. Sheet containing a Bibliography & Notes is laid in. Text in French.
Terry Dodson. SONGES SKETCHBOOK. [SN23155X] $25 Paris: Humanoides , 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, color, wraps. VF. Limited to 6000 copies. A collection of Terry's sketches and studies reproduced in color on . Formatted as a companion volume to the album (originally planned as a slipcased set). This sketchbook is limited to one printing of 6000 copies.
Terry Dodson. Filippi, Denis-Pierre. SONGES. [SN23154X] $30 Paris: Humanoides , 2006. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.
Jack Faragasso. THE STUDENTS GUIDE TO PAINTING. [SN23282] $100 Westport, CT: North Light, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 159pp, 83 color and 53 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG- (underlining on the first nine pages, one signature has been re-glued, spine ends and corners rubbed). A working copy only.. "Here are the principles of painting and color as taught by Frank J. Reilly in his memorable teaching career at the Art Students League of New York." The Reilly method and color palette are explained in depth by the former director & instructor of the Frank J. Reilly School of Art. This copy includes photocopies of Faragasso's typescript of text corrections and his manuscript "A Word to the Beginners."
Robert Fawcett. ON THE ART OF DRAWING. [SN23378] $25 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1977. 3rd. Large 4to (12.5-13"), 136pp, 103 b&w illustrations (11 are double-page illustrations), wraps. VG+ (flat & clean, light shelfwear, PO blindstamp on first page). Fawcett's own philosophy of drawing encapsulated in a single volume. This is the advice he would give a student starting out in the field of art.
Robert Fawcett. ON THE ART OF DRAWING. [SN23286] $95 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1958. 1st. Large 4to (12.5-13"), 136, 103 b&w illustrations (11 are double-page illustrations), cloth. NF/VG+ (book is clean & bright, mild edgewear and yellowing to DJ). Fawcett's own philosophy of drawing encapsulated in a single volume. This is the advice he would give a student starting out in the field of art.
Robert Fawcett. Munce, Howard. DRAWING THE NUDE. [SN16704] $35 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 144pp, 135 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG (Bottom corners rubbed, interior Fine, DJ edgeworn). "The figure drawing techniques of noted American illustrator Robert Fawcett." A collection of over 100 female figure drawings by Fawcett accompanied by a text by Munce, an illustrator, art instructor, and one-time president of the Society of Illustrators.
Robert Fawcett. Munce, Howard. DRAWING THE NUDE. [SN18883] $35 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 144pp, 135 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF. "The figure drawing techniques of noted American illustrator Robert Fawcett." A collection of over 100 female figure drawings by Fawcett accompanied by a text by Munce, an illustrator, art instructor, and one-time president of the Society of Illustrators.
Robert Fawcett. ON THE ART OF DRAWING. [SN22282] $75 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1958. 1st. Large 4to (12.5-13"), 136, 103 b&w illustrations (11 are double-page illustrations), cloth. VG+/VG (PON whited-out on FFEP o/w book is clean & bright, DJ edgeworn w/numerous tears).
Robert Fawcett. ON THE ART OF DRAWING. [SN22051] $95 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1958. 3rd 1968. Large 4to (12.5-13"), 136pp, 103 b&w illustrations (11 are double-page illustrations), cloth. NF/VG (topedge lightly spotted, cloth covers slightly soiled, interior very clean & bright, DJ edgeworn w/a small piece missing at the top).
Robert Fawcett. Munce, Howard. DRAWING THE NUDE. [SN23284] $30 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 144pp, 135 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG (corners lightly bumped, DJ has several tears along the edges). "The figure drawing techniques of noted American illustrator Robert Fawcett." A collection of over 100 female figure drawings by Fawcett accompanied by a text by Munce, an illustrator, art instructor, and one-time president of the Society of Illustrators.
Enrique Fernandez. LA MERE DES VICTOIRES . [SN23434X] $30 Paris: Delcourt, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The latest album by Fernandez, a former animator whose previous comics were Les Liberateurs and Magicien d'Oz. This is a science fiction adventure set in a future where war and reality TV have merged. To boost ratings, a tank crew is pitted against a mechanized super-tank "La Mere des Victoires" (The Mother of Victory). Text in French.
Benoit Feroumont. Vehlmann, Fabien. WONDERTOWN TOME 2: GUILI-GUILI A WONDERTOWN. [SN23460X] $25 Paris: Dupuis, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. One corner bumped o/w VF. Tome 1 won the Prix Jeunesse from FranceTelevisions and this follow-up volume is even better than the first! Depression-era America, recast to include fantastical supernatural creatures and monsters. Four stories. A rich girl turns poor children into bears in order to hunt them down with her shotgun! Pat helps a beautiful nightclub singer who is captured by a sewer dwelling kraken. Pat and the urchins play a basketball game aided by witchcraft. Lovely artwork throughout. Text in French.
Jim Flora. Chusid, Irwin. THE MISCHIEVOUS ART OF JIM FLORA. [SN23335] $29 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2004. 1st. Square small 4to (9-11”), 180pp, over 225 color illustrations, French wraps. NF. The first retrospective monograph on artist Jim Flora (1914-1998). This is a comprehensive collection of his record album art, magazine covers and illustrations, and his own fine press items.
André Franquin. LE BESTIAIRE DE FRANQUIN. [SN23357] $80 Paris: Marsu, 2004. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 96pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Limited to 4000 numbered copies. A collection of Franquin sketches in pencil and ink. These animal drawings range from realistic studies to the pure caricatures that Franquin was famous for.
Carlos Gimenez. Mora, Victor. DANI FUTURO: LES MAITRES DE PSYCHEDELIA. [SN23720] $35 Brussels: Lombard, 1976. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, wraps. Fine. A very bright sharp copy. Gimenez is a Spanish artist best known in the US for his work in the 1970s for the Warren magazines. Dani Futuro is the work that Gimenez is best known for in Europe. Dani Futuro is a young man in galactic space adventures. It was serialized in the journal Tintin and regularly collected into albums. Text in French.
Carlos Gimenez. Mora, Victor. DANI FUTURO: LA PLANETE DES MALEDICTIONS. [SN23620] $25 Brussels: Lombard, 1981. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+ (mild surface wear). Gimenez is a Spanish artist best known in the US for his work in the 1970s for the Warren magazines. This is the work that Gimenez is best known for in Europe. Dani Futuro is a young man in galactic space adventures. It was serialized in the journal Tintin and regularly collected into albums. Text in French
Carlos Gimenez. Mora, Victor. DANI FUTURO: LA FIN D'UN MONDE. [SN23629] $30 Brussels: Lombard, 1982. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+ (mild surface wear). Gimenez is a Spanish artists best known in the US for his work in the 1970s for the Warren magazines. This is the work that Gimenez is best known for in Europe. Dani Futuro is a young man in galactic space adventures. It was serialized in the journal Tintin and regularly collected into albums. Text in French.
Jean Giraud. Charlier, Jean Michel. BLUEBERRY’S. [SN23593] $80 Paris: Stardom, 1997. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 81pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine (covers lightly rubbed , interior VF). Paintings and watercolor sketches of western landscapes and Blueberry and other characters from the series.
Matt Groening. LOVE IS HELL. [SN23387] $75 NY: Pantheon, 1986. 4th. Square small 4to (9-11"), 48pp, 46 cartoons, wraps. VG (well read copy with moderate overall wear). Inscribed & dated 10/13/87 by Groening with a fullpage drawing of Binky sitting in a corner.. An early collection of Life in Hell cartoons: "Special New Mini-Jumbo Edition with Extra Bonus Cartoons." Groening has drawn Binky sitting in a corner and inscribed the book "To Tammy, Brad's Love Bunny Girlfriend!!!" and in a separate word balloon "From Brad!!!"
Juanjo Guarnido. Canales, Diaz. L’ATELIER DE JUANJO GUARNIDO: BLACKSAD - AME ROUGE. [SN23433X] $275 Paris: Reves de Bulles, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, b&w, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VF. One of 450 numbered copies signed by the artist. This limited deluxe edition reproduces Guarnido’s 54 pencil pages for the entirety of Blacksad Volume 3 plus 15 pages of character sketches. Guarnido’s pencil pages include the entire text in Spanish. The book is printed on Conquéror Vergé blanc nacré 160gr. paper. The material here has not been published in any other book.
Heller, Steven & Louise Fili. EURO DECO. [SN23463] $30 San Francisco: Chronicle, 2004. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 500pp, color, boards. Fine/Fine. "A wide-ranging compendium of Art Deco and Art Moderne design from across interwar Europe, this thick catalog compiles well over a thousand images from Steven Heller and Louise Fili's series of graphic design reference books, including British Modern, German Modern, and Spanish Art Deco. The posters, packaging, advertisements, menus, book and magazine covers, and other ephemera here are prime examples of the modernist style, whose elegant geometry and integration of typography and illustration make it a perennial favorite of designers."
Francisco Herrera, et al. TEEN TITANS GO! TITANS TOGETHER!. [SN23327] $12 NY: DC, 2007. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 144pp, color, wraps. VF. Reprints Teen Titans Go! #26-32. Art by Todd Nauck & Lary Stucker (four stories), Mike Norton & Lary Stucker (two stories), Francisco Herrera, and Scott Iwahashi (one story each).
Jim Holdaway. O'Donnell, Peter. MODESTY BLAISE: MISTER SUN. [SN23766] $20 London: Titan, 2004. 1st thus. 4to (11-13”), 112pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Strips 355-743. Three stories from 1964 -1965. Introduction and story notes by O'Donnell and an interview.
Frank Tenney Johnson. McCracken, Harold. THE FRANK TENNEY JOHNSON BOOK. [SN23516] $100 NY: Doubleday, 1975. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 207pp, 57 color and over 140 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/NF. The primary monograph on this painter of the old West.
Andre Juillard. ENTRACTE JUILLARD. [SN23194X] $125 Paris: Galerie Daniel Maghen , 2006. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), 432pp, color, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VF. An autobiography in images.
Keramidas. PERSONNEL. [SN23334X] $30 Rennes: Granit Associes, 2003. 1st. Six 7" x 9 1/2" color plates in a cardboard folder, VF/VF. One of 500 numbered copies signed by the artist. A collection of six original illustrations created expressly for the Personnel series. In this case, Keramidas has created a series of pin-up images of his most popular character: the North American Indian girl, Luuna.
Heinrich Kley. THE DRAWINGS OF HEINRICH KLEY. [SN23333] $30 Alhambra: Borden, 1968. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 52pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. An original collection of Kley illustrations and drawings. Introduction by Donald Weeks. This is very different from the Dover collections of Kley drawings.
Henk Kuijpers. FRANKA 1 - LES DENTS DU DRAGON. [SN23254X] $25 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2007. 1st thus. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. In "The Dragon's Teeth," the female detective comes into possession of an ancient oriental sword and is pursued by a female Chinese agent. Globetrotting adventures from Amsterdam to an English estate, Hong Kong, Venice, and the Philippines. This is a new French edition of an album originally published in 1984 in Holland. This was the seventh album in the Franka series which started in 1978 and is still going strong with the 19th album released in 2006 and the 20th in preparation. The character design of Franka evolved over the years from a wide-eyed more cartoonish-proportioned figure to a more realistically proportioned, sexier heroine. This album features Franka about two-thirds of the way in her evolution--lots of fun cheesecake.
Henk Kuijpers. FRANKA 3 - VICTIME DE LA MODE. [SN23255X] $25 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2007. 1st thus. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. In "Victim of Fashion," a Paris fashion designer encounters Franka on the French Riviera and hires her as a model for a fashion shoot. Soon the female detective has to prevent the designer's murder by a rival. This is a new French edition of an album originally published in 1990 in Holland. This was the ninth album in the Franka series which started in 1978 and is still going strong with the 19th album released in 2006 and the 20th in preparation. The character design of Franka evolved over the years from a wide-eyed more cartoonish-proportioned figure to a more realistically proportioned, sexier heroine. This album features the mature (!) Franka--lots of fun cheesecake.
Harvey Kurtzman. THE GRASSHOPPER AND THE ANT. [SN23306] $20 Northampton: Denis Kitchen, 2001. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9”), 80pp, color, cloth. VF/VF. This hardcover reprints the 1960 Esquire story, reproducing the original art full size, in color, on high grade stock.
Tom Lea. Hjerter, Kathleen. THE ART OF TOM LEA. [SN23307] $75 College Station: Texas A&M University Press, 1989. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 256pp, over 200 full-page color and b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF (Dj edges lightly rubbed). Tom Lea was a painter, muralist, book illustrator, novelist, and WWII combat artist. He specialized in the Southwest, but wrote about and illustrated many subjects with passion. This book is an excellent overview of his multi-faceted career.
Olivier Ledroit. L’UNIVERS FEERIQUE D’OLIVIER LEDROIT. [SN23183X] $45 Paris: Galerie Daniel Maghen , 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.
Emmanuel Lepage. LES VOYAGES D’ANNA. [SN23184X] $50 Paris: Galerie Daniel Maghen , 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 88pp, color, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.
Andrew Loomis. FIGURE DRAWING FOR ALL IT'S WORTH. [SN23289] $100 NY: Viking, 1943. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), 204pp, over 200 illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG- (boards peeking at lower corners, DJ worn with a 3 1/2" triangular piece missing at the bottom of the spine). "A book of fundamentals for an artistic career."
Esteban Maroto. WOLFF ET LA REINE DES LOUPS. [SN23591] $50 Paris: Dargaud, 1973. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 76pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+ (spine ends & corners mildly rubbed o/w clean & sharp). A sword & sorcery graphic novel. Text in French.
Thierry Martin. Mathis, Jean-Marc. LE ROMAN DE RENART, TOME 2: LE PUITS. [SN23436X] $25 Paris: Delcourt , 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Renard the fox, the French equivalent of Brer Rabbit, is the star of this new series. An album for children drawn & colored by the artist of Vincent. Text in French.
Dave McKean. Gaiman, Neil. THE DAY I SWAPPED MY DAD FOR TWO GOLDFISH. [SN23539] $150 Clarkston: White Wolf Publishing, 1997. 1st. Square small 4to (9-11"), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF. Signed by Gaiman on the first page. A first of the original edition. From the dust jacket, 'This enchanting and hilarious fantasy is the first book for children by the award-winning team of writer Neil Gaiman and artist Dave McKean. It's an utterly cool boy's-eye view on the perils of bartering one's loved ones, that will delight anyone who is - or has ever been - a kid.'
Dave McKean. Gaiman, Neil. THE WOLVES IN THE WALLS. [SN23513] $18 NY: HarperCollins, 2003. 1st. Square small 4to (9-11"), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF.
Dave McKean. Gaiman, Neil. DUSTCOVERS: THE COLLECTED SANDMAN COVERS 1989-1997. [SN23543] $175 NY: Vertigo/DC, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 208pp, color, leather. Fine/Fine. Signed by Gaiman on the FFEP. The artwork for every Sandman cover reproduced full-page without obscuring logos or text. With numerous extra illustrations and entirely designed by Dave McKean. "With a new story and commentary by Neil Gaiman and Dave McKean."
Carlos Nine. FANTAGAS 2 - SIBONEY. [SN23259X] $36 Montreuil: Les Reveurs, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, wraps. VF. This is Carlo's brand new album: a return to characters he created in 1995. In Carlo's world, the sensuality of one character, the feline Siboney, is enough to bring a carved chair to animate life merely to pursue her. Rendered entirely in lush watercolors. Text in French.
Carlos Nine. HOMMAGE A L'ARRIERE-COUR. [SN23429X] $30 Paris: Rackham, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 128pp, b&w, wraps. VF. Limited to 1000 copies. A Carlos Nine Sketchbook. 84 pages of drawings and sketches, fourteen pages of bas relief sculptures, and an interview illustrated with 24 photos. Text in French.
Carlos Nine. ILLUSTRATORS 50 CALL FOR ENTRIES POSTER. [SN23336X] $12 NY: Society of Illustrators, 2007. 1st. 23x34 color poster, NF (slight edgewear). A large horizontal watercolor image of five Carlos Nine characters on a couch. On the back are several small drawings of the same characters by Carlos
Carlos Nine. SIBONEY - SKETCHES BY CARLOS NINE. [SN23260X] $25 Paris: Super Heros, 2008. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 20pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. One of 350 numbered copies signed by the artist. A beautiful little chapbook of pencil drawings and sketches for Carlos’ latest graphic novel. Very limited.
Phil Noto. MAXIMUM VELOCITY. [SN23758] $45 np: privately printed, 2004. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 28pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Signed and dated 2004 by the artist. Phil Noto is a former Disney animator whose developed into a popular comic book artist (two Danger Girl specials, numerous covers). A collection of pin-up drawings. Phil's slick illustration style evokes 1960s advertising art & paperback covers by McGinnis and Peak. OP.
Phil Noto. MAXIMUM VELOCITY. [SN23640] $45 np: privately printed, 2004. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 28pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Signed and dated 2004 by the artist. Phil Noto is a former Disney animator whose developed into a popular comic book artist (two Danger Girl specials, numerous covers). A collection of pin-up drawings. Phil's slick illustration style evokes 1960s advertising art & paperback covers by McGinnis and Peak. OP.
Mel Odom. FIRST EYES. [SN23650] $50 Tokyo: Genko-sha, 1982. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, 90 color and 16 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (mild wear). One of only a few collections of work by this homoerotic illustrator of books and magazines: color illustrations, pencil drawings, masks, and a dozen photos of Odom's studio. Mostly Japanese text. A brief biography, and essays by James McMullan, Kerig Pope (Playboy art director), and Hiroko Tanaka (editor, Illustration Magazine) in English.
Katsuhiro Otomo. AKIRA BOOKS 1-6 (COMPLETE SET). [SN23580] $300 Milwaukie: Dark Horse, 2000-2002. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 2222pp, color and b&w, wraps. Fine-VF. Katsuhiro Otomo's entire Akira saga collected into six telephone book-size volumes. Volumes are 364, 304, 288, 400, 416, and 450 pages. These volumes are now OP and Akira is not currently available in English. These volumes are all in Fine to VF condition and scarce thus.
Matteo Piana. Gualdoni, Giovanni & Gabriele Clima. L'ANNEAU DES 7 MONDES TOME 1 - LE CALME ET LA TEMPETE. [SN23256X] $29 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2003. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. NF. "The Ring of the Seven Worlds." A science fiction fantasy; in its broad strokes, inspired by Miyazaki: a dusty future universe a la Nausicaa; a boy and girl and massive dirigibles a la Castle in the Sky. Intimate action on a vast landscape. With beautiful artwork by Matteo Piana. In addition to his work in comics, the artist works as a graphic designer for advertising agencies in Europe. Text in French.
Matteo Piana. Gualdoni, Giovanni & Gabriele Clima. L'ANNEAU DES 7 MONDES TOME 2 - L'ALLIANCE. [SN23257X] $29 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2004. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. NF. A Miyazaki-inspired science fiction fantasy with beautiful artwork. Text in French.
Matteo Piana. Gualdoni, Giovanni & Gabriele Clima. L'ANNEAU DES 7 MONDES TOME 3 - LES PIRATES D'HÉLIOPOLIS. [SN23258X] $29 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2006. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. NF. A Miyazaki-inspired science fiction fantasy with beautiful artwork. Text in French.
Eric Powell. THE ERIC POWELL 2003 CHICAGO CONVENTION SKETCHBOOK. [SN23637X] $20 np: privately printed, 2003. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 20pp, b&w, wraps. VF. One of 1000 numbered copies signed by the artist. The Goon, Batman, The Spirit, nudes.
George Pratt. NO MAN'S LAND: A POSTWAR SKETCHBOOK. [SN23656] $95 Northampton, MA: Tundra, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, 160 monotypes, some color, leather spine, cloth boards w/illus plate onlaid. Some smudges to cloth covers o/w VF w/o DJ as issued. #41 of 500 copies SIGNED by Pratt. The deluxe edition of this sketchbook of WWI trench warfare. Ink, inkwash, watercolor, monotype prints. Introduction by Marshall Arisman.
Norman Rockwell. ROCKWELL ON ROCKWELL: HOW I MAKE A PICTURE. [SN23275] $150 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1979. 2nd. Folio (13” or taller), 176pp, over 50 color plates, over 400 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG+ PC DJ (clean sharp copy, DJ slightly edgeworn). A reprinting of Rockwell's volume of the Famous Artists School's late 1948-50 Advanced Illustration Course with additional color illustration. A step-by-step demonstration of Rockwell's approach and methods, thoroughly illustrated, and in the artist's own words.
Norman Rockwell. ROCKWELL ON ROCKWELL: HOW I MAKE A PICTURE. [SN23784] $100 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1979. 2nd. Folio (13” or taller), 176pp, over 50 color plates, over 400 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG (upper corners bumped, some light staining to top and bottom edge, pages very clean, binding sound, DJ edgeworn with several tears). A reprinting of Rockwell's volume of the Famous Artists School's late 1948-50 Advanced Illustration Course with additional color illustration. A step-by-step demonstration of Rockwell's approach and methods, thoroughly illustrated, and in the artist's own words.
Alex Ross. Dini, Paul. JLA: LIBERTY AND JUSTICE. [SN22922] $20 NY: DC, 2003. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 86pp, color, wraps. VF. Signed by Dini & Ross on the cover. From the back cover: "The League confronts a threat from space, but a much different menace from those they have faced before. This new danger arrives on our planet in the form of an alien disease - a cellular composition unlike anything on Earth, deadly to all who come in contact with it. The virus spreads quickly, setting off a chain reaction of global fear and panic. Soon the Justice League are under suspicion - are they ultimately responsible for this alien danger? Before long, paranoia, distrust, and an ensuing wave of hysteria threaten to rip the world apart. JLA: Justice and Liberty is not merely the story of one hero, but an epic tale of DC's most famous, colorful, and iconic characters, the first and greatest team in the history of comics - The Justice League of America."
Alex Ross. Dini, Paul. JLA: SECRET ORIGINS. [SN22921] $20 NY: DC, 2002. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 48pp, color, wraps. VF. Signed by Dini & Ross on the cover. From the back cover: "Join the award-winning creators Paul Dini and Alex Ross for an inside look at: The secret origins of the world's greatest super heroes! The defining moments in the history of the DC Universe! The untold forces that brought these champions together! Extra! Exclusive interviews with writer Paul Dini and artist Alex Ross!"
Alex Ross. ALEX ROSS 2007 SKETCHBOOK. [SN23362X] $75 np: privately printed, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 36pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Limited to 500 copies SIGNED by the artist. Alex Ross' first convention sketchbook limited to 500 copies and sold at San Diego ComicCon 2007. Cover paintings of Red Sonja and Luke Cage. The interior is comprised entirely of Ross' pencil prelims for paintings and sketches. OP.
Steve Rude. STEVE RUDE: ARTIST IN MOTION. [SN23350X] $60 San Jose: Flesk, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 208pp, over 300 color illustrations, cloth. VF/VF. One of 1000 numbered deluxe slipcased copies signed by the artist on a limitation page with an exclusive previously unpublished painting. "The book explores Rude’s versatility in several subjects and mediums. Chapters cover his comics and illustration work, private commissions, animation material, life-drawings, and an elaborate sketchbook section. Numerous finished paintings are accompanied by preliminary work, such as sketches, color roughs, and use of reference materials. In addition, there is a “how-to” segment, which shows a painting project from start to finish. Almost all of the works are scanned directly from the original artwork. Many are published for the first time. Artist in Motion shows Rude’s artistic processes in its entirety. Rude explains his techniques for the layman to better understand this contemporary master's artistic processes. He also provides comments on many of the projects, providing insight into each. A biography and exclusive interviews delve into Rude’s philosophy and approach to art. Rude’s diversity with different mediums are showcased, as demonstrated with oils, watercolor, gouache, cel vinyl, pastel, charcoal, pencil, and pen and ink. All are explained through clear dialogue and useful examples. Fans of Rude’s comic work, art students, and admirers of exemplary illustration will all find this book unique and intriguing."
Steve Rude. STEVE RUDE: ARTIST IN MOTION. [SN23349X] $40 San Jose: Flesk, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 208pp, over 300 color illustrations, cloth. VF/VF. "The book explores Rude’s versatility in several subjects and mediums. Chapters cover his comics and illustration work, private commissions, animation material, life-drawings, and an elaborate sketchbook section. Numerous finished paintings are accompanied by preliminary work, such as sketches, color roughs, and use of reference materials. In addition, there is a “how-to” segment, which shows a painting project from start to finish. Almost all of the works are scanned directly from the original artwork. Many are published for the first time. Artist in Motion shows Rude’s artistic processes in its entirety. Rude explains his techniques for the layman to better understand this contemporary master's artistic processes. He also provides comments on many of the projects, providing insight into each. A biography and exclusive interviews delve into Rude’s philosophy and approach to art. Rude’s diversity with different mediums are showcased, as demonstrated with oils, watercolor, gouache, cel vinyl, pastel, charcoal, pencil, and pen and ink. All are explained through clear dialogue and useful examples. Fans of Rude’s comic work, art students, and admirers of exemplary illustration will all find this book unique and intriguing."
Luc & Francois Schuiten. LES TERRES CREUSES: NOGEGON. [SN22964] $15 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VG (edges bumped & nicked). Text in French.
Mark Schultz. Howard, Robert E. CONAN SKETCHBOOK. [SN23570] $30 Kent: Wandering Star, 2001. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 16pp, 2 color and 30 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. Limited to 3000 copies. A collection of sketches and painting preliminaries in a finely printed chapbook with color covers, a fold-out, and excerpts from Conan texts.
Jeff Smith. BONE FLIP BOOK. [SN22968] $75 Los Gatos: Cartoon Books, 1994. Small 4to (9-11”), 96pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Signed by Jeff Smith. Bone is chased by a stupid rat creature in this sequence animated by Tom Bancroft (Disney animator from Beauty & the Beast on) based on a scene in Bone #10. Scarce.
John Singer Sargent. DRAWINGS OF JOHN SINGER SARGENT IN THE CORCORAN GALLERY OF ART (AMERICAN MUSEUM SERIES). [SN23370] $75 Alhambra, CA: Borden, 1967. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, b&w illustrations, pictorial cloth. VF. A rare hardcover edition of this scarce title.
Miroslav Sasek. THIS IS BRITAIN. [SN23428X] $18 NY: Universe, 2008. 1st thus. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF. A tour of historic Britain. A modern reprinting of the classic travelogue children's book series which has influenced numerous animation designers. The color is muted and not as vibrant as the originals. This edition includes some info on Sasek and endnotes update info on the city.
Sam Savitt. DRAW HORSES WITH SAM SAVITT. [SN23344] $25 NY: Bonanza, 1985. 2nd. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 96pp, over 100 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF (one short closed tear to DJ). A step-by-step course in drawing the horse by a premier equine artist and illustrator. Savatt painted hundreds of covers for comic books and children's books. Divided into three sections: parts of the horse, the horse in motion, and variations of the horse (breeds, aging, riding styles, etc.).
Ronald Searle. Webb, Kaye. PARIS SKETCHBOOK. [SN23713] $60 This is a guidebook to Paris by husband & wife Searle & Webb. Filled with 130 drawings from Searle's sketchbooks, woven together by Webb's verbal portraits of the sights and scenes of "this adorable city, where conversation seems wittier, steps are lighter, and hearts certainly warmer."
|