Return to our Front Page

New Arrivals

February 4, 2010


L'UNIVERS DES DRAGONS, PREMIERS FEUX. [SN27886X] $55

Paris: Galerie Daniel Maghen, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 110pp, color, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VF.


L'UNIVERS DES DRAGONS, DEUXIÈME SOUFFLE. [SN27887X] $45

Paris: Galerie Daniel Maghen, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 88pp, color, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VF.


Paul Gillon. Forest, Jean-Claude. LES NAUFRAGÉS DU TEMPS - TOME 1 - L'ÉTOILE ENDORMIE. [SN27796X] $30

Moulineaux: Glenat, 2008. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine.

"The Castaways of Time - The Sleeping Star."


Paul Gillon. Forest, Jean-Claude. LES NAUFRAGÉS DU TEMPS - TOME 2 - LA MORT SINUEUSE. [SN27797X] $30

Moulineaux: Glenat, 2008. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine.

"The Castaways of Time - The Sinuous Death."


Paul Gillon. Forest, Jean-Claude. LES NAUFRAGÉS DU TEMPS - TOME 3 - LABYRINTHES. [SN27798XXX] $30

Moulineaux: Glenat, 2008. 4to (11-13"), 54pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine.

"The Castaways of Time - Labyrinths."


Paul Gillon. Forest, Jean-Claude. LES NAUFRAGÉS DU TEMPS - TOME 4 - L'UNIVERS CANNIBAL. [SN27799X] $30

Moulineaux: Glenat, 2009. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine.

"The Castaways of Time - The Cannibal Universe."


Paul Gillon. Forest, Jean-Claude. LES NAUFRAGÉS DU TEMPS - TOME 5 - TENDRE CHIMÈRE. [SN27800X] $30

Moulineaux: Glenat, 2009. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine.

"The Castaways of Time - Tender Chimera."


Paul Gillon. Forest, Jean-Claude. LES NAUFRAGÉS DU TEMPS - TOME 6 - LES MAÎTRES-RÊVEURS. [SN27801X] $30

Moulineaux: Glenat, 2009. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine.

"The Castaways of Time - The Master Dreamers."


Paul Gillon. Forest, Jean-Claude. LES NAUFRAGÉS DU TEMPS - TOME 7 - LE SCEAU DE BERSELEK. [SN27802X] $30

Moulineaux: Glenat, 2009. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine.

"The Castaways of Time - The Berselek Seal."


Paul Gillon. Forest, Jean-Claude. LES NAUFRAGÉS DU TEMPS - TOME 8 - ORTHO-MENTAS. [SN27954X] $30

Moulineaux: Glenat, 2009. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. "The Castaways of Time - Ortho-Mentas."


Fabrice Meddour. GANARAH - TOME 1: LES ARMES D'ARMON ZURATH. [SN27846X] $30

Issy-Les_Moulineaux: Vents d'Ouest, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (corners lightly bumped otherwise new and unread).


Fabrice Meddour. GANARAH - TOME 2. [SN27847X] $30

Vents d'Ouest, 2006. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.


Dave Stevens. THE ROCKETEER: THE COMPLETE COLLECTION. [SN27913X] $30

San Diego: IDW, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, color, cloth. VF/VF.

Dave Stevens' beautifully drawn comic, originally published in short episodes at comic size, collected together in a slightly larger format. Collects the backup tales from Mike Grell's STARSLAYER #1-3, the featured stories from PACIFIC PRESENTS #1-2, THE ROCKETEER SPECIAL EDITION #1, and THE ROCKETEER ADVENTURE MAGAZINE #1-3 (these three issues also known as "Cliff's New York Adventure"). Includes all the covers.

"The complete Rocketeer saga is collected into one handsome hardcover volume for the very first time, combining The Rocketeer and The Rocketeer: Cliff's New York Adventure into one great book. Dave Stevens' classic adventure strip is set in the 1930s and is an homage to the classic pulp novels of the time. Cliff Secord is a stunt pilot who happens upon a top-secret experimental Jet pack and meets adventure head on!

"Completely re-colored, as per Dave Stevens' wishes, by renowned colorist Laura Martin. The best possible reproduction and the highest production values will ensure that this is the definitive Rocketeer collection."


Beahm, George. KNOWING DARKNESS: ARTISTS INSPIRED BY STEPHEN KING - SLIPCASED EDITION. [SN27923] $200

Lakewood, CO: Centipede, 2009. 1st. Folio (11 × 15 inches), 448pp, over 600 color illustrations , pictorial cloth. NF in a NF slipcase (slight bump to one corner of slipcase). Limited to 1500 copies.

From the publisher:

"Drawing on 35 years of Stephen King in print, Centipede Press's second art book, Knowing Darkness: Artists Inspired by Stephen King, measures 11 x 15 inches.  It has 448 pages and over 500 illustrations, including 30 double-page foldouts. From Carrie to Just After Sunset, this definitive collection of art spans King's entire career, with newly commissioned artwork and reprinted art, most from publications long out-of-print that command premium prices.

"Scrupulously reproduced with fidelity, shot from the artists' original art or color-corrected computer scans, the art appears the way the artist had intended-a private gallery, as it were, showcasing the works of the most talented artists in the fantasy, science fiction, and horror fields.

"The book is printed on heavy matte paper, varnished for protection, and sports sewn signatures for repeated readings. The book is protected by a custom-fitted, illustrated slipcase.

"Representing every artistic medium-collages, scratchboard, oils, acrylics, watercolors, graphite pencil, photographs, and digital art-the art reproduced includes virtually all of the work published in King's impossible-to-find, out-of-print limited editions, trade book covers (hardback and paperback), and movie posters.

"Drawing on artists worldwide, this book includes work by Dave McKean, Bernie Wrightson, David Palladini, John Jude Palencar, Michael Whelan, Bob Eggleton, John Cayea, Rowena Morrill, Jill Bauman, Kinuko Y. Craft, Jason Eckhard, Les Edwards, David Ho, Allen Koszowski, Zach McCain, Alex McVey, John Picacio, Don Punchatz, Rick Berry, Douglas Smith, Thomas Canty, Glenn Chadbourne, David Christensen, Alan Clark, Ned Dameron, Linda Fennimore, Stephen Gervais, Mark Geyer, Phil Hale, Don Maitz, Steven Stroud, Drew Struzan, and Mark Ryden. As a special visual treat, some of the artists were asked to draw new pieces, based on their favorite King stories or novels, which will never appear anywhere else.

"The text for the book-the in-depth profiles, the interviews, the essays-is by George Beahm, whose definitive books about King include a companion book, a biography, a price guide, a travel guide, and collections of essays. Beahm, who has published 30 books on various subjects, has also written extensively about artists and has worked with numerous artists for decades."

With an original introduction by film director Frank Darabont.

A huge 2-inch thick, 13-lb. tome. Chapters are devoted to artist Phil Hale, Berni Wrightson, Dave McKean, Michael Whelan, Kinuko Y. Craft, Rick Berry, Don Maitz, Drew Struzan and others. The reproduction varies greatly: most of the pieces are sharp and clean, however some are soft and splotchy, in particular several of the Wrightson Cycle of the Werewolf paintings and Creepshow pages.


February 2, 2010


DISNEY'S THE LITTLE MERMAID: THE SKETCHBOOK SERIES. [SN27932] $300

Bedford, MA: Applewood, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, 12 color plates, numerous b&w illustrations, cloth. VF in a Fine slipcase.

#1256 of 2500 copies.

Early character studies and exploratory drawings by Glen Keane, Mark Henn, Andreas Deja, Ruben Aquino, Dan Haskett and others. 12 tipped-in color plates of pre-production paintings.


Thomas, Frank & Ollie Johnston. DISNEY'S BAMBI: THE SKETCHBOOK SERIES. [SN27931] $300

Bedford, MA: Applewood, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, 12 color plates, over 100 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF in a NF slipcase (slight shelfwear to slipcase).

#1950 of 3000 copies of the deluxe slipcased Collector's Edition.

After reprinting the Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs Sketchbook from 1939, Applewood began a series of original sketchbooks in the same format. Bambi was the first in the series. It was released in a standard hardcover edition and in a deluxe slipcased Collector's Edition. Subsequent books in the series were only issued in the deluxe slipcased Collector's Edition. Early character studies and exploratory drawings by Joe Grant, Ollie Johnston, Frank Thomas, Milt Kahl, John Lounsbery and others. 12 pre-production paintings by Tyrus Wong. Out-of-print.


Thomas, Frank & Ollie Johnston. DISNEY'S PETER PAN: THE SKETCHBOOK SERIES. [SN27930] $300

Bedford, MA: Applewood, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, 12 color plates, numerous b&w illustrations, cloth. VF in a VF slipcase.

#978 of 2500 numbered copies.

Early character studies and exploratory drawings by Marc Davis, Ollie Johnston, Frank Thomas, Milt Kahl and others. 12 pre-production paintings; some are likely the work of Mary Blair and Eyvind Earle.


Thomas, Frank & Ollie Johnston. DISNEY'S SLEEPING BEAUTY: THE SKETCHBOOK SERIES. [SN27929] $700

Bedford, MA: Applewood, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 84pp, 12 color plates, numerous b&w illustrations, cloth. VF in a Fine slipcase.

#2480 of 2500 numbered copies.

The most sought after volume in this series. It contains early character studies and exploratory drawings by Marc Davis, Ollie Johnston, Frank Thomas, Milt Kahl and others; and 12 pre-production paintings by Eyvind Earle as individual tipped-in color plates.


Lutz, E.G. ANIMATED CARTOONS: HOW THEY ARE MADE, THEIR ORIGIN AND DEVELOPMENT. [SN27867] $30

Bedford, MA: Applewood, 1998. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), xx, 261pp, b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/Fine.

A facsimile reprint of the 1920 book used by Walt Disney and other animation pioneers.


Zdenek Burian. Stout, William. ZDENEK BURIAN SKETCHBOOK, VOL. 1 PREHISTORIC LIFE. [SN25816X] $18

Pasadena: Terra Nova Press, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 60pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

One of 950 numbered copies signed by Stout.

Not a sketchbook at all but a collection of published ink illustrations, primarily from four Czech books on prehistoric life. Includes a biography of the artist.


Richard Corben. Strnad, Jan. CHILDREN OF FIRE #1-3 (SET). [SN26646] $30

Kansas City: Fantagor, 1987-88. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 108pp, color, wraps. VF.

This story was serialized in three issues before being collected. Each issue also includes obscure corben comic reprints, often in color for the first time. Notes and comments by Corben in every issue.


Richard Corben. Strnad, Jan. SON OF MUTANT WORLD #1-5 (SET). [SN26645] $35

Kansas City: Fantagor, 1990. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 180pp, color and b&w, wraps. #1-4 VF, #5 NF.

This sequel to Mutant World was serialized in five issues and never collected in English. The first two issues were in color and the last three in b&w. Each issue includes other short comic stories, some new (and never collected) and some reprints. Notes and comments by Corben in every issue.


Steve Ditko. A 50'S DITKO COVER GALLERY. [SN25453] $30

Kansas City, KS: Michael Wileman, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), iii, 29pp, b&w, wraps. NF.

40 classic Ditko covers featuring his 1950's work for Charlton. A slick fanzine with excellent reproduction. The covers are reprinted one or two per page.


Will Eisner. A LIFE FORCE. [SN26109] $60

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1988. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 139pp, b&w, pictorial cloth. NF (mild shelfwear, spine and part of cover slightly sunned).

#1113 of 1250 deluxe copies signed by Eisner.

An autobiographical graphic novel about the lives & dreams of characters enduring the depression.


Lou Fine. LOU FINE READER VOL. 2. [SN25780] $25

NY: Pure Imagination, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, b&w, color wraps. VF.

14 comic book stories from 1938-41 and nine weeks of Peter Scratch daily strips from 1966. Includes The Flame, The Ray, Doll Man, Black Condor, and Uncle Sam.


Sir William Russell Flint. Lewis, Ralph & Keith S. Gardner. SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT. [SN26907] $125

Bristol: David & Charles, 1988. Later. Oblong folio, 104pp, 91 color and 16 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/VF.

A beautiful large format book and the only modern era monograph on this British artist-illustrator renown for his book illustration, watercolors, and female nudes. 107 illustrations, most in color, and many full-page. A complete overview. With a chronology, bibliography, and a list of works in public galleries.


Dave McKean. PICTURES THAT TICK. [SN27937] $95

Pacific Grove, CA: Hourglass, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 184pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF in shrinkwrap.

First printing limited to 4000 copies.

A collection of short narratives. Out-of-print in hardcover.


January 26, 2010


Dini, Paul & Chip Kidd. BATMAN: ANIMATED. [SN27934] $125

NY: Harper Collins, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, over 1000 color illustrations, pictorial boards. VF/VF.

Signed by Bruce Timm with a quick Batman headsketch. Signed by Glen Murakami with a Robin headsketch.

An illustrated history of Batman: The Animated Series. Densely illustrated with preproduction and production art. Bruce Timm, Glen Murakami, Ronnie del Carmen, Shane Glines, Glenn Wong, many others. Photographed by Geoff Spear. Introduction by Bruce Timm. Out-of-print in hardcover.


Brian Bolland. ART OF BRIAN BOLLAND. [SN27938] $50

Orange: Image, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 176pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF in shrinkwrap.

A comprehensive career retrospective of this British comic book artist from his earliest work in the 1960s. Introduction by Dave Gibbons.


Tim Burton. Thompson, Frank. THE ART OF TIM BURTON - DELUXE EDITION. [SN27922X] $600

Los Angeles: Steele Publishing, 2009. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 430pp (plus foldouts), over 1000 color illustrations, cloth in cloth clipcase. VF in VF slipcase in protective cardboard box. The deluxe edition limited to 1000 copies signed by the artist. Includes a numbered and individually signed lithograph - ready for framing. . This ridiculously massive tome is the first ever comprehensive look at the personal and project artwork of Tim Burton. 11.25 x 12.25 x 1.75 inches.

From the publisher: "The Art of Tim Burton is the definitive compilation of forty years of Tim Burton's artistry, including film concepts and hundreds of illustrations from his personal archives, edited under the creative guidance of Burton himself. This comprehensive 434 page book is grouped into thirteen chapters that examine common themes in Burton's work, from his fascination with clowns to his passion for misunderstood monsters, to his delight in the oddities of people. Many of Burton's friends and collaborators offer their thoughts, insights and anecdotes about Tim Burton's style and artistic approach to life.

"Artwork from the following films and projects are included in this book: Alice in Wonderland (2010), Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007), Charlie and the Chocolate Factory and Corpse Bride (both 2005), Big Fish (2003), Planet of the Apes (2001), Sleepy Hollow, (1999), Mars Attacks! (1996), Ed Wood (1994), The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993), Batman Returns (1992), Edward Scissorhands (1990), Family Dog (1987), Batman (1989), Beetlejuice (1988), Pee-Wee's Big Adventure (1985), Frankenweenie (1984), Vincent (1982), and Hansel & Gretel (1982). The book also contains additional drawings from his illustrated book of poetry The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy & Other Stories (1997), and from The World of Stainboy web shorts (2000).

"Personal text contributions by friends and fellow creatives including: Allison Abbate, Colleen Atwood, John August, Rick Baker, Helena Bonham Carter, Felicity Dahl, Johnny Depp, Danny DeVito, Danny Elfman, Carlos Grangel, Ray Harryhausen, Martin Landau, Rick Heinrichs, Christopher Lee, Lindsay Macgowan, Shane Mahan, Ian Mackinnon, Alex McDowell, Victoria Price, Ken Ralston, Paul Reubens, Deep Roy, Winona Ryder, and Richard Zanuck."


Phil Noto. TRANS AM CHAMPIONS: THE ART OF PHIL NOTO. [SN26572X] $25

Bayside: Brandstudio, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

Signed and dated 2009 by the artist.

Print run of 1000 copies. Phil Noto's follow-up to 2007's Jet Seven. Cool, long-limbed femmes in faux '60s paperback covers, magazine ads, etc. The majority of these beautiful color works were traditionally painted, created for his gallery exhibitions in Florida and Los Angeles. This is their first publication anywhere!


George Pratt. ENEMY ACE: WAR IDYLL. [SN27936] $150

Anaheim, CA: DC/Graphitti Designs, 1991. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 152pp, color, 3/4 leather with cloth covered boards. VF in unopened mailing box.

#449 of 2000 deluxe copies signed by the artist.

A painted graphic novel by George Pratt. Limited edition of 2000 copies with a S&N color print (#449 of 2000 copies).


January 19, 2010


FAMOUS ARTISTS & WRITERS OF KING FEATURES SYNDICATE. [SN26647] $295

np: King Features Syndicate, 1949. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 200pp, 64 full-page illustrations and 8 smaller illustrations and 99 photos, spiralbound wraps. VG+ (upper corner bumped affecting all pages, stain on front cover, covers lightly scuffed, interior clean, binding sound).

This is a publication by King Features Syndicate promoting their comic strip creators and likely distributed to newspaper feature editors. A 5-page profile of King Features Syndicate followed by a photograph & full page profile of 64 cartoonists, 7 continuity writers and 28 feature writers. Only six comic strip writers or artists are not profiled. The 64 cartoonists each contribute a full-page specialty drawing. Includes Wally Bishop, Dick Brooks, E. Simms Campbell, Milton Caniff, Fanny Cory, Roy Crane, Phil Davis, Walt Disney, Edwina, Charles Flanders, Don Flowers, Hal Foster, Jim Gary, Frank Godwin, Clarence Gray, Syd Hoff, H.H. Knerr, Charles Kuhn, Fred Lasswell, Clyde Lewis, Mac Raboy, Darrell McClure, George McManus, Otto Messmer, Frank Miller, Bob Naylor, Paul Norris, Neil O'Keeffe, Alex Raymond, Misha Richter, Bob Ripley, Frank Robbins, C D Russell, Otto Soglow, Cliff Sterrett, George Swanson, Hilda Terry, Russ Westover, Chic Young, Elliott Caplan, Lee Falk, Tom Sims, Max Trell. A scarce item never made available to the general public.


Tytle, Harry. ONE OF "WALT'S BOYS": AN INSIDER'S ACCOUNT OF DISNEY'S GOLDEN YEARS. [SN27933] $1000

Royal Oak, MI: Airtight Seels Allied Productions, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xiv, 242pp, 5 tipped-in color plates (of drawings by Disney artists) and 22 full-page b&w photographs, illustrated front and rear endpapers, cloth with color plate laid on. VF in Fine cloth-covered traycase.

One of 12 P.C. collectors copies signed by Harry Tytle, Bill Justice, author of the introduction, and Marian C. Tytle to whom the book is dedicated.

A behind the scenes book by "Walt's right hand man." Tytle worked for Disney from 1936 through 1976 and was studio production manager. He passed away in 2004. Introduction by Bill Justice who writes, "This is...the indisputable account of the Walt Disney Studio by the gentleman who arranged and personally attended more meetings with Walt Disney than anyone in the organization." Long out of print. This is one of only 12 "P.C. collectors copies", the most limited of the four states of this book (with a total limitation of 836 copies). This edition includes a facsimile of a 1965 inter-office memo to Walt Disney and a 1943 organizational chart of the company. The custom cloth-covered traycase includes a framed facsimile of a handwritten letter from Harry Tytle to the reader. 


Mary Blair. THE COLORS OF MARY BLAIR. [SN27911X] $45

Tokyo: Museum of Contemporary Art, 2009. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 304pp, over 500 color illustrations, stiff oversize wraps. VF.

This is the beautiful full-color catalogue for the largest exhibition of Mary Blair artwork in history (held at the Museum of Contemporary Art, Tokyo, 7/18/09-10/4/09). There are some 500 color illustrations of Mary Blair artwork, most previously published. Essays in English & Japanese by John Canemaker, Pete Docter, Koji Hoshino, Charles Solomon, the nieces, and son of Mary Blair. Brief captions are in both English & Japanese. Additional text is in Japanese. This catalog was only available in-person at the museum. We have a small supply courtesy of the Walt Disney Company and Studio Ghibli. Truly hard to find!

From the museum: "Mary Blair (1911-1978) produced concept art and color styling for such Disney films as“Cinderella”and“Alice in Wonderland,” as well as character designs for the Disneyland Resort attraction, “it's a small world.” Her prominent sense of art did not only earn the trust of Walt Disney, but has exerted in wide-ranging media, including picture books and package designs, and still today commands the respect of numerous professional creators. With the cooperation of Studio Ghibli, this exhibition will present the life and art of a woman who lived in colors, through some 500 artworks and related materials."


Adam Hughes. DRAWINGS, DOODLES, & SKETCHES. [SN26245] $75

np: privately printed, 2002. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 28pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

Signed. Adam's first self-published sketchbook.


Jack Kirby. Wyman, Ray. THE ART OF JACK KIRBY. [SN27872] $195

Orange, CA: Blue Rose Press, 1992. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), xxxv, 184pp, over 400 illustrations, most in color, cloth. VF in NF slipcase (slightly dusty, light shelfwear).

#942 of 1000 copies signed by Kirby. A biography of the "King" of comics as well as a career retrospective, profusely illustrated. Includes a complete listing of Jack Kirby comic books, a Kirby publication timeline, and a complete list of characters created by Kirby.


January 14, 2010


ILLUSTRATION MAGAZINE #28. [SN27921X] $15

St. Louis: Fall 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, color, wraps. VF.

Articles include "McClelland Barclay: More than Beautiful Women" by Patricia Gostick, "Rudy Nappi: Celebrating the Artist & His Work" by Gary Lovisi.

Cover illustration by McClelland Barclay.


DISNEY PIXAR'S TOY STORY: THE SKETCHBOOK SERIES. [SN26966] $400

Bedford, MA: Applewood, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, color, cloth. VF in a Fine slipcase.

#646 of 2500 numbered copies. An extra-thick, full color collection of early character studies, exploratory drawings, and pre-production paintings for Toy Story and Toy Story 2. This was the last volume in Applewood's Disney Sketchbook Series and long out-of-print.


Moebius (Jean Giraud). VIRTUAL MELTDOWN: IMAGES OF MOEBIUS. [SN27894] $225

Anaheim, CA: Graphitti Designs, 1992. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 188pp, over 85 color and over 300 b&w illustrations, leather w/two onlaid color plates. NF w/o DJ as issued (covers and corners very lightly worn, covers clean, interior Fine).

#865 of 1500 copies with an extra illustrated plate signed by Moebius. The deluxe collection of two Moebius art books: Chaos and Metallic Memories. OP.


Kevin Nowlan. KEVIN NOWLAN SKETCHBOOK 2. [SN26250] $30

np: privately printed, 2002. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 16pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

Signed.

A self-published sketchbook from Kevin Nowlan with twelve pencil & four ink sketches (of which nine are pin-ups or nudes). This one was numbered 2, but no one has ever seen number 1. Out-of-print.


Jose Segrelles. JOSE SEGRELLES: LES MIL I UNA NITS. [SN27919X] $125

Valencia, Spain: Museo de Belle Arts de Valencia, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 296pp, over 250 color illustrations, French wraps. NF (corners lightly bumped o/w Fine).

An excellent exhibition catalogue focusing on one illustrated work by this magnificent Spanish painter-illustrator of the fantastic. He created 64 painted illustrations for two deluxe illustrated volumes of The Arabian Nights in 1932 and 1956. This book reproduces 36 of those paintings as full-page illustrations, 88 pencil drawings for the paintings, all 64 book illustrations, and many paintings and illustrations for other books and magazines. This is a treasure trove of inspirational artwork, predominantly paintings, in Segrelles' lush style. Text in Spanish and Catalan. The book comes with a DVD containing a high-res PDF of the entire book allowing the reader to zoom in and examine each of the illustrations.


January 13, 2010


Mort Drucker. Duncan, David with Mort Drucker. FAMILIAR FACES: THE ART OF MORT DRUCKER. [SN27910X] $95

Redford, MI: Stabur, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, 19 color and 91 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine.

The only career retrospective of this illustrator-caricaturist best known for his Mad magazine film/TV satires and his covers for Time and TV Guide. It is filled with prime examples of Drucker's pre-MAD comic book work, advertising illustrations, movie poster art, and comic strips. Many pieces are reproduced from the original art including Drucker's poster art for American Graffiti. Includes a Mort Drucker Mad checklist. Printed on 100lb. gloss stock. The format is Similar to Stabur's ART OF JACK DAVIS.


Mort Drucker. Duncan, David with Mort Drucker. FAMILIAR FACES: THE ART OF MORT DRUCKER. [SN27912X] $200

Redford: Stabur, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, 19 color & 91 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/Fine.

A tight, new, unread copy. One of 1000 numbered copies signed by the artist.

The only career retrospective of this illustrator-caricaturist best known for his Mad magazine film/TV satires and his covers for Time and TV Guide. It is filled with prime examples of Drucker's pre-MAD comic book work, advertising illustrations, movie poster art, and comic strips. Many pieces are reproduced from the original art including Drucker's poster art for American Graffiti. Includes a Mort Drucker Mad checklist. Printed on 100lb. gloss stock.


House Industries. HOUSE INDUSTRIES. [SN27896] $95

Die Gestalten Verlag, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 224pp, color, decorative cloth. Fine in a Fine slipcase.

"House Industries is famous for their impeccable tongue-in-cheek takes on American popular culture, on comic influences such as Ed "Big Daddy" Roth and on modern design classics from Neutra to Charles Eames. Based in Delaware, its members have been producing premier league typefaces and designs for a huge and devoted fan base since 1993.
"Because their font and design work deftly meld cultural, musical and graphical elements, one becomes part of a concept and a way of life by buying a House product. Their prize-winning font families, for example, are lovingly packaged to match the overall font theme in wallets, bowling bags, UFOs, etc. Their unique type products can be seen internationally on anything from your favourite brand of cereal to highly circulated magazines and television shows. The stylish House catalogue, which is published three to four times a year, now reaches an audience of over 80,000.
"This spot-varnished, linen-bound hardcover volume features 240 pages of highlights from House Industries' current work, including a distilled collection of photographs, sketches, original illustrations and personal anecdotes. Employing 6-colour-printing on a variety of paper types, this publication also includes five original fonts created exclusively for the book that will not be available anywhere else. The font CD also contains bonus audio tracks of stupid phone messages, appreciations and various other House hijinks, which may have occurred over the past few years. Because each House font is normally priced between $100 and $250, their inclusion is an added delight and makes the book an irresistible bargain for all aficionados."


James Jean. XOXO HUGS AND KISSES POSTCARD BOOK. [SN27885X] $10

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2008. 1st. 24mo (5-6"), 30 postcards, color illustrations, wraps. VF.

Award-winning artist James Jean conjures up a collection of half-forgotten dreamscapes and haunting childhood fantasias in this set of 30 postcards. Delicate, colorful, and ripe with unexpected beauty, this tour through Jean's subconscious is sure to delight and astound.


GREAT GREAT GRAND SHOW. [SN27878X] $15

Alhambra: Nucleus Gallery, 2008. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 48pp, color, wraps. VF.

"A titillating art exhibition exploring tales of ye olden times." A catalogue for an exhibition of wonderful fun artworks by four contemporary artists with a foot in the past. Israel Sanchez, Jon Klassen, Scott Campbell, Graham Annable.


Craig McCracken. WANDER OVER YONDER SKETCHBOOK. [SN27876X] $15

np: privately printed, 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 44pp, b&w, color wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

A chapbook from the creator of Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends. The entire book features a single character in a series of scenes without words. The artwork is reminiscent of Jeff Smith's Bone. Craig is currently developing this into a full-fledged graphic novel.


Kathy Zielinski. KATHY ZIELINSKI SKETCHBOOK #1. [SN27877X] $10

np: privately printed, 2009. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 24pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

"Kathy Zielinski has been animating for over 25 years, first at Disney, where she animated such characters as Ursula in 'The Little Mermaid' and supervised the animation of Frollo in 'The Hunchback of Notre Dame'.
"She is currently animating at Dreamworks, where she has made the transition from the hand drawn 2D of 'Prince of Egypt' and 'Road to Eldorado' to computer animation in pictures like 'Shark Tale', Over the Hedge' and 'Kung Fu Panda'."
The first half of the book consists of these wonderful pencil drawings, likely development artwork, of a horror house and a Chernabog-like skeletal devil. The second half includes Tim Burton-esque creepers and Hunchback characters.


CFSL INK SHUFFLE. [SN27710X] $24

Paris: Ankama, 2009. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), color, wraps.

"Speed Painting."


CFSL.NET: CAFE SALE / ARTBOOK 01. [SN27711X] $60

Paris: Ankama, 2007. Square 4to (11-13"), 258pp, color, pictorial boards.

Since its inception in 2002, the Cafe Sale website and association has grown to over 15,000 members and become the largest community of French-speaking graphic artists. This is a selection of over 350 digital illustrations by 160 artists; including Arthur De Pins, Bengal, BenGrrr, Bone, Grelin, HK, Hubert de Lartigue, and Kness. Every illustrator is identified with his/her location, e-mail address and website. Foreword in English, French, Spanish, and Japanese.


CFSL.NET: CAFE SALE / ARTBOOK 02. [SN27712X] $60

Paris: Ankama, 2008. Square 4to (11-13"), 306pp, color, pictorial boards.

Since its inception in 2002, the Cafe Sale website and association has grown to over 15,000 members and become the largest community of French-speaking graphic artists. This is a selection of over 400 digital illustrations by over 180 artists; including BenGrrr, Feyd, Grelin, HK, Hubert de Lartigue, Kness, Kuri, and Yann. Every illustrator is identified with his/her location, email, and website address. Foreword in English, French, Spanish, and Japanese.


CFSL.NET: CAFE SALE / ARTBOOK 03. [SN27713X] $60

Paris: Ankama, 2009. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 304pp, color, vinyl wraps. NF (oversize vinyl wraps are slightly bent, interior is unread and As New).

The very latest edition of this excellent illustration anthology. More than 600 works by over 150 artists are included these 300 pages, with full contact information in the back. Foreword in English, French, Spanish, and Japanese.
FROM THE PUBLISHER: "For the third consecutive year, the Cafe Sale online community presents their artbook. Rediscover the cream of the largest group of French-speaking illustration artists. The CFSL.net Artbook 03 gathers together more than 150 artists and presents a vision of the current world of traditional and digital illustration. Ranging from science fiction covers to environment studies for the world of video games: rich in diversity and personality. Already recognized in a good number of artistic environments and by the public as a reference, the CFSL.net Artbook returns with a new edition that will gladden professionals as well as fans of beautiful pictures."


HOW TO ART: DOFUS & WAKFU . [SN27714X] $60

Paris: Ankama, 2008. 4to (11-13"), 266pp, color, French wraps. VF. Text in French.


J. C. Leyendecker. Cutler, Laurence S. and Judy Goffman. J. C. LEYENDECKER. [SN24830X] $50

NY: Abrams, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 256pp, 600 color illustrations, pictorial boards. VF/VF.

At last, a major full-color monograph on one of the most beloved American illustrators. This is a great collection of images and a necessary volume for any illustration library. The book features 600 color images: many familiar works, as well as rare paintings, studies, and other artwork, including Leyendecker's 322 Saturday Evening Post covers (most reproduced at a ninth of a page size). Unfortunately, the text only okay. The authors have dug up some interesting tidbits (such as the existence of a third Leyendecker brother) but the effect is to highlight what is missing. For example, a bland interview with a Leyendecker model does not include a photograph of the model! The acknowledgments do not include any of the foremost Leyendecker scholars or collectors outside of the Cutlers themselves.


Peter de Sève. A SKETCHY PAST: THE ART OF PETER DE SÈVE. [SN26825X] $55

Paris: Akileos, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 240pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF.

This is the career retrospective book on this fantastic illustrator and designer. It is the book we've all been waiting for: a large format coffee table art book in full color on a heavy mat stock. With a brief text by Amid Amidi. And a Foreword by Chris Wedge (Ice Age).

In this exquisite monograph, world-renowned illustrator and character designer Peter de Sève shows his favorite published and unpublished works. Inventive, eccentric, and often irreverent, they represent a lifetime of drawing . . . a very sketchy past.

Peter de Sève is one of America’s foremost contemporary American illustrators. Beginning his career as an editorial illustrator in the early eighties, de Sève has gone on to create artwork that has graced the covers and interiors of countless major publications, books, and posters. He has also played an influential role in the design of numerous animated feature films, including the blockbuster Ice Age series. The imagery that springs from his pen marries colorful personalities with expert storytelling, and wild flights of imagination with a masterly drawing technique that harkens back to a bygone era of impeccable draftsmanship and craft. Copiously illustrated with hundreds of paintings and drawings, including never-before-published New Yorker cover roughs, behind-the-scenes animation development artwork, and personal sketches, A Sketchy Past is the first comprehensive survey of de Sève’s work. A career-spanning biographical essay written by historian Amid Amidi, along with comments from de Sève throughout the book, offer a unique insight into his approach to illustration and his artistic process.

"Peter’s characters are believable, original, and always appealing. Even his “bad guys” are appealing. Be it a grasshopper, a pelican, or an angler fish, Peter takes something you think you know and gives it to you in a way that you’ve never seen it before."—John Lasseter, chief creative officer, Walt Disney and Pixar Animation Studios

"It may sound overly simplistic, but Peter can just draw! His style is based on an ability to draw without any tricks or fancy techniques. It’s the type of thing that drives comic book and animation artists crazy."—Mike Mignola, creator of Hellboy

A Sketchy Past was recently featured in The New York Times Sunday Book Review:

"Peter de Sève is much better known than kamishibai artists, but he does the same job of telling stories. His numerous covers for The New Yorker tell ironic tales of the city. “Panhandler,” a fanciful drawing of the mythical half man, half goat Pan playing his proverbial pipes on a New York street corner, is as farcical as it is evocative of the real talents who busk for loose change. De Sève’s “Through the Wringer,” showing a flabby naked man walking through an airport metal detector (ignored by all the passers-by), captures the way many people actually feel when going through the ordeal. These and many more illustrations are collected in a gorgeously designed coffee-table book, A SKETCHY PAST: The Art of Peter de Sève (Akileos, $54.95).

"The sketches implied in the title are probably the best part. De Sève’s finished pieces are very fluid and impressionistic while totally representational, with hints of caricature at every turn. But his looser sketches are the real masterpieces of visual erudition. He depicts character and expression so completely with only a few well-composed lines and shades. And among the most delightful, in a book that will doubtless serve as a textbook for today’s aspiring artists, are production sketches for the animated “Ice Age” films, for which he designed the amazing characters (under the supervision of the director Chris Wedge, who wrote the book’s foreword). Although de Sève is certainly a people person, drawing-wise, I haven’t seen such a master with animals since John James Audubon — if Audubon had done caricatures of prehistoric creatures, that is." - Steven Heller

Each copy of A Sketchy Past comes with a signed bookplate, designed exclusively for Stuart Ng Books:

Paris: Akileos, 2009. 1st edition. 12 ½" x 11" x 1", 240 pages, color and black & white illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF book/VF dust-jacket. Weight almost 5 lbs.

You may order by phone (310) 909-1929 using Visa and MasterCard
or



Browse By Artist's Last Name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z