|
NEW ARRIVALS
Ron Cobb. MY FELLOW AMERICANS. [SN10719] $45 Los Angeles: Price/Stern/Sloan, 1970. 1st. Square 12mo (7-7.5”), 98pp, 46 b&w cartoons, wraps. VG (spine wear). Signed by Cobb. 44 cartoons on social issues. Militarism, the Vietnam War, Racism, urban violence, indian affairs, etc. Includes a 6pp interview with Cobb
Peter de Seve. ILLUSTRATION '05 #1. [SN23782X] $20 St. Paul, MO: 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 80pp, color, wraps. Fine. Limited to 3000 copies. From the publisher of Illustration Magazine, this magazine devoted to contemporary illustration. The featured artist is Peter de Seve with a 24-page interview and 36 illustrations in color. The other artists profiled are Joe De Vito, Marc Gabbana, and Joseph Csatari. Out of print.
Sir William Russell Flint. Lewis, Ralph & Keith S. Gardner. SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT. [SN23602] $125 Cinncinnati: North Light, 1989. 1st American. Oblong folio, 104pp, 91 color and 16 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF. A beautiful large format book and the only modern era monograph on this British artist-illustrator renown for his book illustration, watercolors, and female nudes. 107 illustrations, most in color, and many full-page. A complete overview. With a chronology, bibliography, and a list of works in public galleries.
Hal Foster. TARZAN VOL. 1 (1931-1933). [SN23501] $40 NY: NBM, 1993. 1st thus. Folio (13” or taller), 160pp, color, wraps. VG+ (spine ends and corners bumped o/w very tight and unread). Tarzan Sunday pages 1 - 147. From the back cover: "The classic Tarzan Sunday comic strips by the great Hal (Prince Valiant) Foster and Burne Hogarth are now presented complete in affordable paperbacks containing each 2 years' worth of Sundays. In this volume, after being rescued by the beautiful Hulvia the High Priestess, he returns the feat twice in kind for the sultry Lenida the Lion-Tamer. He then stumbles upon a portion of the ancient Egyptian civilization still alive deep in the jungle. Egyptian magnificence makes for a wondrous showcase for the great Hal Foster."
Hal Foster. TARZAN VOL. 2 (1932-1933). [SN23500] $60 NY: NBM, 1993. 2nd. Folio (13” or taller), 64pp, 52 Sundays reproduced in color, plus other illustrations , leatherette. Fine/NF. Tarzan Sunday pages 9/25/32 through 8/17/33. Foreword by Ray Bradbury. From the dustjacket: "One might subtitle this volume 'Tarzan & the Gods of Egypt' as Tarzan, questing through the jungle along with Von Harben, finds a portion of the ancient Egyptian civilization still alive deep in the jungle. Disguised as the Ibis-headed God Thoth, he helps to restore an Egyptian princess to the throne and to get Von Harben out of trouble. Egyptian magnificence makes for a wondrous showcase indeed for the great Hal Foster. Bill Blackbeard covers Foster's background in his introduction."
Gary Gianni. Howard, Robert E. BRAN MAK MORN SKETCHBOOK. [SN23728] $35 Kent: Wandering Star, 2000. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 16pp, b&w, wraps. VF. Limited to 3000 copies. This copy is signed by Gianni. Primarily pencil drawings with some inked pieces. Introduction by Al Williamson. Punctuated with short quotes from the stories and the Howard poem: Men of the Shadows. OP.
Juan Gimenez. Jodorowsky, Alexandro. THE METABARONS: PATH OF THE WARRIOR. [SN23775] $40 Hollywood: Humanoids, 2000. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 160pp, color, wraps. NF. Collects three French albums Paul Grist. JACK STAFF, VOL. 3: ECHOS OF TOMORROW. [SN23684] $17 Berkeley: Image, 2005. Small 4to (9-11”), 200pp, color, wraps. VF. Collects Jack Staff (Vol. 2) #6-12.
Emil A. Gruppe. BRUSHWORK FOR THE OIL PAINTER. [SN23343] $150 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1983. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 144pp, 150 color plates, 20 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF (a clean unread copy, DJ slightly shelfrubbed). This is the "New Revised Edition" of Brushwork (published in 1977) with nearly all new paintings. Whereas the first edition only had 24 pages in color, this revised edition features 150 pages in color!
Dong Kingman. Gruskin, Alan D. THE WATERCOLORS OF DONG KINGMAN--AND HOW THE ARTIST WORKS. [SN23519] $75 NY: Studio, 1958. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 136pp, 8 color plates, about 100 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG+ (bright white cloth covers, small chipping from DJ spine). Signed by the artist on the half-title page. The first monograph on this popular artist (and member of the Famous Artists School). Includes "The Making of a Watercolor" by Kingman.
Sebastian Kruger. STARS. [SN23532] $65 Beverly Hills: Morpheus International, 1997. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 96pp, color, cloth. NF/NF. A full color collection of Kruger's celebrity portraits-caricatures. Kruger's work most resembles Erich Sokol with a healthy helping of Spitting Image.
David Levine. THE ARTS OF DAVID LEVINE. [SN21450X] $30 NY: Knopf, 1978. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), x, 206pp, 61 color and 155 b&w plates, cloth. VF/NF (DJ slightly rubbed o/w Fine). An amazing fresh unread copy. A comprehensive career retrospective and the most extensive monograph on Levine to date. Reproduces 61 paintings in color (55 watercolors, five oils & one pastel) of cityscapes, portraits, and nudes and 155 caricatures.
Syd Mead. TECHNO FANTASY ART. [SN23038] $750 Los Angeles: Oblagon, 1985. 1st. Oblong folio (14.5” x 20.5"), 36pp, color, 8pp in b&w, wraps. NF (mild shelfwear). A poster-size portfolio of finished color artwork by Mead. 52 images in color of futuristic and space environments and scenes. The selection emphasizes Mead's decorative works such as "Running of the Six DRGXX" and "Boat Race". Captions in English. A short biography of the artist in Japanese. Sold in Japan in 1985, the book is quite scarce.
Kay Nielsen. Larkin, David. THE UNKNOWN PAINTINGS OF KAY NIELSEN. [SN23655] $30 NY: Peacock Press/Bantam, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 104pp, 44 color plates, 5 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (mild shelfwear, slight thumbdents to covers). Kay Nielsen created a series of illustrations in the 1920s for an illustrated edition of "A Thousand and One Nights." But the book never materialized and the paintings were put away. This book is the first publication of these illustrations ever. A long personal remembrance of the artist and his wife preceeds the artwork.
Eric Powell. THE GOON: FANCY PANTS EDITION VOL. 2. [SN23488M] $50 Milwaukie: Dark Horse, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 136pp, color, cloth. VF/VF. One of a limited edition signed by the artist. A limited edition hardcover collection of The Goon. "This special volume collects all the tales of one of The Goon's most nefarious villains-the diabolical mad scientist, Dr. Hieronymous Alloy-in one handsomely designed (and handsomely priced) signed hardcover. Chronicling the rise of the mysterious evil genius from his early days as a misunderstood visionary, to his status as one of the finest scientific minds in the world, and finally to his inevitable spiral into madness, this hardcover is a must-have for every serious fan of the Goon. What's more, every volume is signed by Powell himself. Buying this book should be like dodging a brick-a no-brainer!"
George Pratt. BATMAN: HARVEST BREED. [SN23541] $25 NY: DC, 2000. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 96pp, color, cloth. VF/VF. Signed by Pratt on the title page. Graphic novel.
Arthur Rackham. ARTHUR RACKHAM'S BOOK OF PICTURES. [SN23692] $30 NY: Avenel, 1979. 1st thus. Small 4to (9-11”), 104pp, 36 fullpage color plates & 11 b&w text illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF. "With this picture book [originally published in 1913 edition by W. Heinemann], Rackham was able to invent simply for himself, after a profoundly successful career of illustrating other people's inventions." Introduction by Sir Arthur Quiller-Crouch and a new foreword by Elizabeth Congdon Kovanen.
Charles Reid. FLOWER PAINTING IN WATERCOLOR. [SN23606] $75 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1979. Later. 4to (11-13”), 144pp, 110 color plates & 65 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/NF. Inscribed by the artist on the title page. Reid's fourth book. 18 full-color step-by-step demonstrations. Loose lovely watercolors.
Charles Reid. THE NATURAL WAY TO PAINT: RENDERING THE FIGURE IN WATERCOLOR SIMPLY AND BEAUTIFULLY. [SN23607] $75 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1994. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), 144pp, 200 color & 85 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine. Inscribed by the artist on the title page. "The Natural Way to Paint: Rendering the Figure in Watercolor Simply and Beautifully." Reid's second book on painting the figure in watercolor. Lovely minimal watercolors of nude and clothed figures. Uncommon signed.
Alex Ross. Waid, Mark. KINGDOM COME. [SN23563] $75 NY: DC, 1997. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 232pp, color, leather. VF. A first printing of this graphic novel.
Ronald Searle. Forbes, Robert L. BEASTLY FEASTS! [SN23345] $20 NY: Overlook Duckworth, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, 40 full-page or double-page color illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF PC DJ. "A Mischievous Menagerie in Rhyme." Humorous verse with large color illustrations by Searle.
Paul Strisik. THE ART OF LANDSCAPE PAINTING. [SN23342] $60 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1980. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), 144pp, 64 color pages, 130 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/NF (PO blindstamp on the half-title page o/w the book is Fine in a slightly shelfrubbed DJ). “A Master Oil Painter’s Approach to Composition, Design, and Light.”
Tadahiro Uesugi. TADAHIRO UESUGI PRINT. [SN23726] $625 np: Nucleus Gallery, 2007. 1st. 24x32, color, on heavy stock. VF. Signed by the artist. A beautiful color print by Tadahiro Uesugi. 19x27 image size on a 24x32 sheet. Eight color process printing. One of a very small number printed to order and signed by Tadahiro.
John Van Fleet. THE ART OF JOHN VAN FLEET. [SN23772] $20 np: Cartouche, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. NF. Collects over 70 paintings for DC Comics, White Wolf, Lucasfilm, and others, plus a 13-page comic story.
Wallace Wood. ODKIN PEN DRAWING AND FRIENDS OF ODKINS MEMBERSHIP KIT. [SN23464] $300 New Haven, CT: Wallace Wood, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13”), VF. Signed by the artist. A group of Friends of Odkin membership items. A drawing of Odkin wielding a very big sword. Signed "To Thomas From Wallace Wood". Accompanied by a Friends of Odkin membership certificate, a membership card, and a diploma from Wood's School of Comic Art. (Friends of Odkin was Wood's fan club and with membership, Wood gave you an original drawing of Odkin, Nudekin, or Sally Forth.)
Gifford, Arnold. HOTEL FEVER. [SN3639] $9 NY: Popular Library, 1956. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 192pp, wraps. VG+. A 1950s paperback with a fantastic salacious cover.
Matheson, Richard. SHOCK! (B195). [SN3638] $20 NY: Dell, 1961. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 192pp, wraps. NF. A paperback original collection of the horror/fantasy master. "Thirteen Tales to Thrill and Terrify."
ILLO #1. [SN22340X] $10 BACK IN STOCK St. Louis: 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, color, wraps. VF. From the publisher of Illustration Magazine, a new magazine dedicated to the field of contemporary illustration. Beautifully designed, with the highest quality reproduction and thick white stock. This inaugural issue features long features on Mitch O'Connell and Mark Schultz; and shorter articles on Nathan Jurevicius and Brian Taylor.
|