|
Playboy Artists and Cartoonists
PLAYBOY CARTOON KLASSIKER. [SN26636] $30 Ostifildern-Ruit: Hatje Cantz, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (slight shelfwear). This German volume focuses on the work of 13 Playboy cartoonists: Buck Brown, Jack Cole, Jack Davis, Eldon Dedini, John Dempsey, Jules Feiffer, Bud Handelsman, Harvey Kurtzman/Will Elder, Arnold Roth, She Silverstein, Francis Wilford Smith (Smilby), Erich Sokol, and Gahan Wilson. All illustrations are in color of the original artwork and the reproduction is excellent. Captions are in both English and German.
THE PLAYBOY CARTOON ALBUM 2. [SN24022] $20 Chicago, IL: Playboy Press, 1965. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 192pp, 160 color and over 190 b&w cartoons, wraps. VG (mild thumbdents to covers, wear, horizontal creases to spine). Cartoons 1954-65. Campbell, Cole, Davis (5), Dedini, Dempsey, Erikson, Feiffer, Ffolkes, Interlandi, Kliban, Charles Miller, Partch, Rea, Roth, Dink Siegel, Silverstein, Smilby, Claude Smith, Sokol, Vargas, Wilson.
THE PLAYBOY CARTOON ALBUM 5. [SN7715] $35 Chicago, IL: Playboy Press, 1972. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 192pp, 157 color and over 195 b&w cartoons, wraps. NF (corners rubbed). Cartoons 1961-69. Buck Brown, E. Simms Campbell, Eldon Dedini, Dempsey, Erikson, Feiffer, Ffolkes, Harris, Interlandi, Jaffee, Kiraz, Kliban, Smilby, Sneyd, Erich Sokol, Vargas, Gahan Wilson.
THE PLAYBOY CARTOON ALBUM 5. [SN25425] $25 Chicago, IL: Playboy Press, 1972. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 192pp, 157 color and over 195 b&w cartoons, wraps. VG+ (covers & edges rubbed). Cartoons 1961-69. Brown, E. Simms Campbell, Eldon Dedini, Dempsey, Erikson, Feiffer, Ffolkes, Harris, Interlandi, Jaffee, Kiraz, Kliban, Smilby, Sneyd, Erich Sokol, Vargas, Gahan Wilson.
THE PLAYBOY CARTOON ALBUM 6. [SN7714] $35 Chicago, IL: Playboy Press, 1973. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 192pp, 179 color and over 115 b&w cartoons, wraps. NF (corners rubbed). Cartoons 1963-1970. Brown, E. Simms Campbell, Eldon Dedini, Dempsey, Erikson, Feiffer, Ffolkes, Harris, Interlandi, Jaffee, Kiraz, Kliban, Silverstein, Smilby, Sneyd, Erich Sokol, Vargas, Gahan Wilson.
THE PLAYBOY CARTOON ALBUM 8. [SN24023M] $25 Chicago, IL: Playboy Press, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, 132 color and over 128 b&w cartoons, wraps. VG+ (thumbdents to covers, spine tight, clean & flat). Cartoons 1955-73. Brown, Campbell, Dedini, Dempsey, Erikson, Feiffer, Ffolkes, Harris, Interlandi, Kiraz, Kliban, Don Lewis, Dink Siegel, Silverstein, Smilby, Sneyd, Sokol, Vargas, G Wilson, R Wilson.
Hefner, Hugh. THIRD PLAYBOY ANNUAL. [SN9289] $100 NY: Waldorf Publishing, 1957. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, color and b&w photos and illustrations, cloth spine. VG+/VG+ (lower corners rubbed, dust-jacket edge worn). The third hardcover Playboy anthology. Cartoons by Cole, Dempsey, Interlandi, Silverstein, others. A pictorial of 12 of Playboy's Females by Jack Cole.
Fred Beltran. METAL HURLANT PRESENTS: PIN-UP GIRLS FROM AROUND THE WORLD. [SN26872X] $16 Hollywood: Humanoids, 2002. 1st American. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Fred Beltran is the artist of the series Megalex and Technopriests. Beltran's style is meticulous and detailed with a slick shiny finish. This is a collection of his pin-up girls. Humorous, tongue in cheek, retro pieces featuring his doe-eyed Scarlett Johansson-esque femmes. Racy without nudity.
Jack Cole. Chun, Alex. THE CLASSIC PIN-UP ART OF JACK COLE. [SN23816X] $20 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 104pp, b&w, boards. VF/VF. "In the rarefied realm of classic cartoon pin-up art, nobody did it better than Jack Cole. With his quirky line drawings and sensual watercolors, Cole, under Hugh Hefner's guiding hand, catapulted to stardom in the 1950s as Playboy's marquee cartoonist, a position he held until his untimely death at the age of 43. Jack Cole has been justly celebrated as the creator of Plastic Man and an innovative comic book artist of the 1940s. Most of these drawings have not seen print in more than 50 years; taken together, they provide a rare glimpse into the singular artistry of Jack Cole." "Cole's goddesses were estrogen soufflés who mesmerized the ineffectual saps who lusted after them." – The New Yorker
Will Elder. WILL ELDER THE MAD PLAYBOY OF ART. [SN14957] $70 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 400pp, color, cloth. VF/VF. "Best known for his artistic partnership with Harvey Kurtzman, Will Elder is finally getting the book he so richly deserves: this gigantic coffee table book collecting his best work from more than a half a century of drawing and painting. Included are stories from the original MAD comic, Humbug, Help!, and Little Annie Fanny pages shot directly from the original painted artwork!" Commentary by Hugh Hefner, Harvey Kurtzman, and Jerry Garcia. Introduction by Daniel Clowes. This is the seldom seen hardcover edition.
Alden Erikson. PLAYBOY'S ALDEN ERIKSON. [SN8402] $40 Chicago, IL: Playboy Press, 1972. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, 133 color and over 122 b&w cartoons, wraps. VG+ (mild shelf wear, two light thumbdents to back cover). Cartoons from 1957-1972. Two page biography.
Alden Erikson. PLAYBOY'S ALDEN ERIKSON. [SN24024] $25 Chicago, IL: Playboy Press, 1972. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, 133 color and over 122 b&w cartoons, wraps. VG (creases to upper corner, mild shelf wear, thumbdents to covers). Cartoons from 1957-1972. Two page biography.
Michael Ffolkes. I'M OUT OF PINK (CARTOONS FROM PLAYBOY). [SN8065] $10 Chicago: Playboy Press, 1972. 1st. 16mo (6-7”), 128pp, 125 cartoons, wraps. NF. 1961-1972.
B. Kliban. PLAYBOY'S KLIBAN. [SN11507] $50 Wideview, nd (c1979). 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 36 color and 51 b&w cartoons, cloth. NF/NF PC dust-jacket. Kliban cartoons from Playboy 1964-1978.
B. Kliban. PLAYBOY'S NEW KLIBAN. [SN8397] $45 Wideview, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), about 80pp, 53 color and 49 b&w cartoons, wraps. Fine. A second Kliban collection - cartoons from Playboy 1965-1980.
Harvey Kurtzman & Sarah Downs. BETSY'S BUDDIES. [SN24804] $95 Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 46pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. Slight bump to the top of the spine otherwise Fine without dust-jacket as issued. Signed by Kurtzman on the FFEP: "From Cutesy Poo Kurtz[man symbol]". This collects Betsy's Buddies one-page strips from the pages of Playboy magazine. Sexual content.
Harvey Kurtzman & Will Elder. PLAYBOY'S LITTLE ANNIE FANNY VOL. 2: 1970-1988. [SN23787] $25 Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 240pp, color, wraps. VF. With art assistance from Jack Davis, Russ Heath, and William Stout. 62 stories, with annotations.
Harvey Kurtzman & Will Elder. PLAYBOY'S LITTLE ANNIE FANNY. [SN5881] $100 Chicago: Playboy Press, 1972. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, color, wraps. VG+. 34 tales told by Kurtzman & Elder with assistance from Jack Davis, Frank Frazetta, Russ Heath, Al Jaffee, Arnold Roth, R. Crumb, and Gilbert Shelton. Significantly different from the 1966 collection.
Harvey Kurtzman & Will Elder. PLAYBOY'S LITTLE ANNIE FANNY. [SN13735] $50 Chicago: Playboy Press, 1972. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, color, wraps. VG+ (lower corner slightly bumped otherwise only light wear).
Doug Sneyd. UNPUBLISHED - SNEYD. [SN22633X] $25 Orillia: Sneyd Syndicate, 2007. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 52pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. "A unique collection of gag roughs by veteran Playboy cartoonist Doug Sneyd." In this volume, Doug picks his unpublished favorites. In addition to 99 roughs (many in color), there are three finished cartoons and a step-by-step sequence from rough to finish.
Alberto Vargas. PLAYBOY'S VARGAS GIRLS. [SN25651] $95 Chicago: Playboy Press, 1972. revised 2nd . 4to (11-13"), 128pp, color, wraps. VG (horizontal crease to spine, mild rubbing along spine, thumbdents to covers, generally very flat with fairly sharp corners, spine tight). A collection of 99 Vargas Girls - all reproduced as full-page or double-page spreads - as published in Playboy magazine 1962-1972. Plus 17 other color illustrations.
Gahan Wilson. "...AND THEN WE'LL GET HIM!". [SN6963] $30 NY: Richard Marek, 1978. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), 127pp, about 200 cartoons, cloth. Fine/NF. A collection of Wilson's macabre cartoons, for The New Yorker, Playboy, and elsewhere. Wonderful cartoons of rotting corpses, lurking creatures, Lovecraftian horrors and other pleasures.
Gahan Wilson. "...AND THEN WE'LL GET HIM!". [SN6948] $25 NY: Richard Marek, 1978. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), 127pp, about 200 cartoons, cloth. NF/VG+ (top edge lightly spotted, light shelf wear).
Dean Yeagle. MANDY'S SHORTS. [SN22671X] $25 np: Brand Studio, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), b&w, boards. VF. Signed by the artist. A collection of short (often wordless) gag sequences featuring Mandy.
Dean Yeagle. MANDY GODIVA. [SN26580X] $25 np: Brandstudio, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Signed by the artist. "This book documents one of Mandy's dreams: as she has no more control over her sleeping fantasies than do any of us, it is to be hoped that she will be forgiven the state of near-constant undress in which she once again finds herself...." A single "story" featuring Mandy.
Dean Yeagle. ONE MANDY MORNING. [SN22157X] $15 np: Caged Beagle, 2005. Later. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. This is a book-length pantomime cartoon of Mandy and her dog’s morning escapades.
Dean Yeagle. SCRIBBLINGS. [SN22154X] $15 np: Caged Beagle, 2003. Later. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. Dean is a longtime East Coast animator who began drawing cartoons for Playboy in 2000. His drawings of females are quite charming. This is his first collection of sketches and drawings.
Dean Yeagle. SCRIBBLINGS 2. [SN22155X] $15 np: Caged Beagle, 2004. Later. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. Dean is a longtime East Coast animator who began drawing cartoons for Playboy in 2000. His drawings of females are quite charming. This is a collection of sketches and drawings.
Dean Yeagle. SCRIBBLINGS 3. [SN22156X] $15 np: Caged Beagle, 2006. Later. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. Dean is a longtime East Coast animator who began drawing cartoons for Playboy in 2000. His drawings of females are quite charming. This is a collection of sketches and drawings.
Dean Yeagle. YEAGLE SKETCHBOOK. [SN27737X] $30 Paris: Comix Buro, 2009. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 48pp, color, wraps. VF. Dean Yeagle has spent most of his career in animation, working first for Zander's Animation Parlour in New York City and then with his own animation company, Caged Beagle Productions. In 2000, he began drawing cartoons for Playboy Magazine, and continues to do so on a regular basis. He publishes books featuring his character 'Mandy', and does design work and consulting for animation, corporate clients, comic books, children's books and advertising, and appears at comic conventions throughout the world. He has had a one-man show at Galerie Arludik in Paris (2008). He is married to Barbara, has a daughter Rebecca, son-in-law Nick, and granddaughter (and pure joy) Lily. They all live in Southern California. Also:
Alexander, H. M. STRIP TEASE: THE VANISHED ART OF BURLESQUE. [SN25673] $75 NY: Knight, 1938. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), xii, 124pp + 38pp photo section, 63 b&w photos, cloth. VG+ (upper corners lightly bumped, "G. Legman -1938-" neatly written on FFEP, a tight, clean copy).
Colmer, Michael. CALENDAR GIRLS. [SN1093] $35 London: Treasure, nd (c1976). 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 77 color and over 100 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. 43 pages devoted to pin-up illustrators and calendars. Another 84 pages devoted to pin-up calendar photography. From the back cover: Featured artists include:
Martignette, Charles G. & Louis Meisel. THE GREAT AMERICAN PIN-UP. [SN18705] $75 Koln, Germany: Taschen, 1996. 1st. Large 4to (12.5-13"), 380pp, over 900 color illustrations, cloth. VF/VF. A comprehensive study of the genre 1920-1980 with artist biographies and examples. Out of print in this oversize edition almost twice the page size of the reprint edition.
THE BETTY PAGES #5. [SN12548M] $30 NY: Pure Imagination, 1989. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 80pp, over 100 b&w photos and 15 color, wraps. Fine. "Special Jungle Girls Issue." Jungle Betty. Earl McPherson. Irish McCalla. Camera Clubs.
Theakston, Greg. THE BETTY PAGES ANNUAL, BOOK 2. [SN12905] $50 NY: Pure Imagination, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 144pp, over 200 b&w photos and 14 color, wraps. VF. An interview with Betty covers over half this annual and an interview with Betty's first husband covers another third with rare photos throughout.
Von Teese, Dita. BURLESQUE AND THE ART OF THE TEESE/FETISH AND THE ART OF THE TEESE. [SN22681X] $35 NY: HarperCollins, 2006. Later. 4to (11-13”), 272pp, color, boards. VF/VF. “On one side of this book, renowned pinup/fetish model Dita Von Teese shares the beauty of the burlesque world, with bubblegum dreams and show tunes to strip to. Flip over the book to the other side, for fantasies in fetish with dramatic costumes and the allure of submission. Burlesque Dita sez, "Let me show you my world of gorgeous pin-ups, tantalizing stripteases, and femmes fatales. I'll give you a glimpse into my life, but a lady never reveals all." And Fetish Dita sez: "An opera-length kid leather glove, a strict wasp waist, an impossibly high patent leather heel, a severely painted red lip... Come with me into my world of decadent fetishism." This big, hardbound book is loaded with color photos of Dita and some of her sexy pals. Many erotic images, but no real nudity (except for some butts).”
Jim Silke. BETTIE PAGE, QUEEN OF HEARTS. [SN24416X] $20 Milwaukie: Dark Horse, 1995. Later. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF. "An Illustrated Review of the Fabulous World of 1950s Glamour Art and the Paper Girl Who Sat on its Throne." From the publisher: "Bettie Page sent the world for a cold shower when her first photo appeared in Flirt magazine in 1951. Bettie ignited a flame that burned through the art community, affecting forever the way women were portrayed by artists and photographers. In this 96-page coffee-table book, historian and artist Jim Silke explores Bettie's influence on popular culture, from dime-store novels to paperbacks, and from painting to advertising. Featured in this volume are fifty new images of Bettie, including never-before-published photographs by Bunny Yeager, as well as artists representations of Bettie." Includes art by James Avati, Barye Phillips, Robert McGuire, Robert McGinnis, Mitchell Hooks (loads of paperback covers), Mark Westermoe, Dave Stevens, and two previously unpublished color drawings by Frank Frazetta. Plus new illustrations created expressly for this volume by William George, Mitchell Hooks, Robert McGinnis, Mark Schultz, Al Williamson.
Jim Silke. BETTIE PAGE, QUEEN OF THE NILE. [SN20407] $10 Milwaukie: Dark Horse, 2000. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 128pp, color, wraps. VF. Silke's mini-series collected. Plus Dave Stevens' three cover illustrations and an introduction by Frank Cho.
Jim Silke. PIN-UP, THE ILLEGITIMATE ART. [SN19573] $20 Milwaukie: Dark Horse, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, color, wraps. Very light dent to center of pages otherwise VF. Signed by the artist. Jim’s autobiography and treatise on Pin-up art with large color images on every page. Over 100 new illustrations by Silke and classic pin-up artists including portfolios of George Petty, Coby Whitmore, Enoch Bolles, Rolf Armstrong.
EROTICISM/267. [SN1558] $50 Japan: (mid-1980s). 4to (11-13"), 210pp, 8 color, over 1000 b&w photographs, wraps. VF/VF. An international A-Z photo collection of 267 female actresses' nude scenes.
PLAYBOY (THE FRENCH EDITION) #60. [SN7955] $15 Octobre 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color, wraps. VF. Farrah Fawcett cover and pictorial. Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501 |