|
Steranko

Steranko. CHANDLER (FICTION ILLUSTRATED VOLUME THREE). [SN28286] $125
NY: Pyramid, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine (a flat, bright, tight copy with an unbroken spine).
"Chandler...An exciting new concept by Steranko, award winning author and illustrator. Here is his first movie-length visual novel, created in the tradition of Sam Spade and Philip Marlowe, a bare-knuckled mystery that will keep you guessing right up to the last page."
Steranko's graphic novel from 1976 which has never been reprinted. A pastiche of the hard-boiled detective genre. Told with two large color illustrations per page with the text below. This is the 8.5" x 11" "deluxe edition" with better printing "on high quality paper in a larger size."

Steranko. CHANDLER (FICTION ILLUSTRATED VOLUME THREE). [SN28291] $90
NY: Pyramid, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+ (covers and edges lightly shelf worn, otherwise flat, tight, with an unbroken spine).
"Chandler...An exciting new concept by Steranko, award winning author and illustrator. Here is his first movie-length visual novel, created in the tradition of Sam Spade and Philip Marlowe, a bare-knuckled mystery that will keep you guessing right up to the last page."
Steranko's graphic novel from 1976 which has never been reprinted. A pastiche of the hard-boiled detective genre. Told with two large color illustrations per page with the text below.
This is the 8.5" x 11" "deluxe edition" with better printing "on high quality paper in a larger size."

Steranko. Anderson, Lars. DOMINO LADY: THE COMPLETE EDITION. [SN28633] $20
Montclair, NJ: Vanguard, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (mild shelfwear).
A complete collection of the pulp stories with 12 full-page illustrations from the original pulps. 8 double-page spreads by Steranko tell the origin of Domino Lady.

Steranko. Spurlock, J. David & Angel de la Calle. STERANKO: ARTE NOIR. [SN28043M] $80
Gijon, Spain: Semana Negra, 2002. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 200pp, 26 color and over 300 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine in a Fine slipcase. Limited to 3000 copies.
Signed by the artist.
The most comprehensive book on Steranko to date. "The massive book incorporates eleven detailed chapters of behind-the-scenes stories, historic documentation, personal anecdotes, and analytical insights about the controversial artist-writer-performer, and is annotated by J. David Spurlock and Angel de la Calle, with additional essays scribed especially for the book by a host of internationally-renowned authors, critics, and pop-culture writers, including Michael Chabon, the Pulitzer-Prize winning novelist of The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay.
STERANKO: ARTE NOIR is the largest and most comprehensive collection of the controversial creator's work ever published, packed with classic, new, and rare art, including hundreds of color and black & white images spanning the full range of his career-from comics to book covers, trading cards to limited-edition prints, film production illustrations to movie posters-many never before compiled in book form.
The hefty 8" x 10" volume features 200 pages of Steranko visual magic in a high-quality, perfect-bound deluxe format, printed on 80-pound coated matte stock with a heavy, full-color, laminated card stock cover with flaps, and housed in a hard-surfaced leatherette, crimson-foil embossed slipcase. Each copy has been personally autographed by Steranko.
In July, 2001, Steranko was Guest of Honor at Spain's gala Semana Negra festival of the arts, a multi-cultural event, which ran for ten days and showcased the largest exhibition of his work ever shown in Europe, with well over 1,000,000 in attendance. In addition to functioning as a career retrospective, STERANKO: ARTE NOIR, sponsored by the Gijon Museum of Modern Art, also served as the show's exhibition catalog and was produced with bilingual text throughout."

Steranko. MARVEL VISIONARIES: STERANKO. [SN28624] $25
NY: Marvel, 2002. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 128pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.
Reprints X-Men #50-51, Captain America #110-111 & 113, stories from Our Love Story and Tower of Shadows, and 13 covers.

Steranko. NICK FURY, AGENT OF SHIELD: SCORPIO. [SN28625] $35
NY: Marvel, 2001. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 88pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.
"Marvel returns to the mod adventures of its 1960s espionage hero, Nick Fury. A WW II veteran, Fury fights the myriad international threats of the Marvel Universe as a combination of James Bond and John Wayne. The four stories in this collection spotlight the final work on Nick Fury by acclaimed writer/artist Jim Steranko who popularized the character with his intricate plots and stunning visuals. The four stories presented here, wherein Fury faces off against the mysterious operative known only as Scorpio, represent Steranko's final work on the character, and completes Marvel's reprinting of Steranko's Nick Fury tales. These classics are also a departure from earlier Steranko material, as the expanded format of the then-new Nick Fury, Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D. monthly comic gave Steranko more room and a wider canvas on which to paint his mind-bending adventures. Psychedelic and suspenseful, bombastic and beautiful, Nick Fury: Scorpio both collects long out-of-print classic stories, and pays tribute to one of Marvel's finest contributors."

Steranko. THE STERANKO HISTORY OF COMICS - VOLUME ONE. [SN25118] $40
Reading, PA: Supergraphics, 1970. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 84pp, over 300 b&w illustrations, softcover color wraps. VG (covers rubbed and splitting (1") along the spine, moderate wear).
The first volume of Steranko's history of comics covers: Coming Attractions - the origins of the graphic story up to the newspaper strips. The Bloody Pulps. The Super Star - on Superman. The Playboy Hero - on Batman and Robin. The American Idol - on Captain America. Super Double Feature - Sub-Mariner vs. the Human Torch, other Timely heroes. Best Supporting Characters - Flash, Hawkman, Justice Society, more DC heroes. The Kid Players - the kid gangs of the Golden Age. Introduction by Frederico Fellini. This first edition has a great Steranko color cover illustration of comic book superheroes without any titles or captions.

Steranko. THE STERANKO HISTORY OF COMICS 2. [SN12487] $35
Reading, PA: Supergraphics, 1972. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 128pp, 29 full-page b&w illustrations, over 370 comic covers, softcover color wraps. NF.
Extensively covers Captain Marvel, The Marvel Family, Fawcett comics, Blackhawk, The Flying Heroes, Plastic Man, Quality comics, and The Spirit. Plus This first edition has a great Steranko cover illustration of comic book superheroes without any titles or captions.

Steranko. THE STERANKO HISTORY OF COMICS 2. [SN25119] $15
Reading, PA: Supergraphics, 1972. Folio (13" or taller), 128pp, 29 full-page b&w illustrations, over 370 comic covers, softcover color wraps. VG- (covers rubbed and splitting (1 ½") along the spine, 1" tear to top of back cover, the full page pin-up illustration of Shazam has been colored in).
Extensively covers Captain Marvel, The Marvel Family, Fawcett comics, Blackhawk, The Flying Heroes, Plastic Man, Quality comics, and The Spirit. Plus a great Steranko cover illustration of comic book superheroes.

Steranko. SUPERGIRLS CALENDAR. [SN28975] $75
Wyomissing, PA: Supergraphics, 1973. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 12pp, 12 full-page 3-color illustrations , VG+ (1/4" x 1/2" piece missing from corner of first page, 2" closed tear to one page, mild overall wear).
Twelve plates by Steranko of semi-nude superheroines. Great pin-up art. Defects to this copy do not affect the images.

Steranko. UNSEEN SHADOWS. [SN11153] $125
Reading, PA: Supergraphics, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, 2 full-page color and 57 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+ (lower corner lightly rubbed).
Inscribed "To Don - The Shadow knows - Steranko".
"50 cover concept illustrations by Steranko." A collection of 50 tight pencil preliminaries (reproduced full-size) for 26 Shadow paperback cover paintings. A six page introduction and a 2 page essay "Painting the Shadow" by Steranko and an afterword by Walter Gibson. The color covers reproduce two paintings: The Silent Death and The Death Giver.

Steranko. Hardwick, Michael. THE REVENGE OF THE HOUND. [SN4804] $20
NY: Villiard, 1987. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 311pp, 3 paintings reproduced as full-page b&w illustrations (a detail of one repeated in color on the dust-jacket back), hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

Steranko. OUTLAND. [SN24467] $120
Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. NF.
The only collected edition of this graphic novel originally serialized in Heavy Metal magazine. "L'Adaptation Officielle" of the space opera starring Sean Connery. Text in French. Long OP.

Steranko. OUTLAND. [SN25429] $100
Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, softcover French wraps. NF (rubbed corners).
The only collected edition of this graphic novel originally serialized in Heavy Metal magazine. "L'Adaptation Officielle" of the space opera starring Sean Connery. Text in French. Long OP.

Steranko. Grant, Maxwell. THE SHADOW #9: THE ROMANOFF JEWELS. [SN7138] $15
NY: Pyramid, 1975. 1st. 16mo (6-7”), 143pp, softcover wraps. VG.
Color cover painting by Steranko as well as Steranko's classic portrait of the Shadow on the back.

Steranko. Grant, Maxwell. THE SHADOW #14: THE CREEPING DEATH. [SN6763] $16
NY: Pyramid, 1977. 1st. 16mo (6-7”), 144pp, softcover wraps. VF.
Color cover painting by Steranko.

Steranko. FANTASTIC FANZINE #11. [SN10422] $45
1970. 4to (11-13"), 52pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF.
28 pages on Steranko: interview, unpublished art, checklist. Barry Smith Silver Surfer illustration. Cockrum.


Steranko. ARGOSY VOL. 3, #2. [SN2203] $10
Long Beach: Richard Kyle, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, softcover wraps. Fine.
Color cover painting by Steranko for Philip Wylie's "The Savage Gentleman," Jack Kirby's "Street Code" (10pp), more.
Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501
phone: (310) 909-1929
Store Hours: Monday through Friday, 11am until 3pm; Saturdays, 12 noon until 5pm.
Closed Sundays and Holidays.
|