Return to our Front Page

William Stout


William Stout. DINOSAUR DISCOVERIES - S&N HARDCOVER EDITION. [SN27915X] $40

Santa Cruz: Flesk, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 65 color illustrations, cloth. VF/VF.

One of 500 numbered copies signed by the artist on an illustrated limitation page.

From the publisher: "Features new dinosaur discoveries written and illustrated by renowned paleoartist William Stout!

"The first of its kind, Dinosaur Discoveries features a multitude of never before seen specimens. Sixty-one new dinosaurs, found or described during the past twenty years, are covered in this fun and intriguing new collection. Many recent discoveries regarding the appearance of dinosaurs have been made because of the careful attention now being paid to dinosaur skin impressions, which are portrayed through Stout’s unparalleled depictions and commentary. Several dinosaurs in this book are covered in feathers, while others sport previously unknown body decorations.

"Each dinosaur is rendered in its natural environment by paleoartist and author, William Stout. Illustrations are accompanied by exciting new dinosaur facts which define each species’ name, family, and diet. Also given are the eras when each dinosaur lived, the location and time of discovery, plus other descriptive traits.

"Authoritative knowledge, gleaned from many of the world’s leading paleontologists, combined with William Stout’s natural storytelling ability brings the world of dinosaurs to you in a fun and enlightening journey. So join in the adventure of exploring dinosaurs and their world.

"This collection is intended for all ages, and serves to satisfy the most enthusiastic dinosaur fans.

"The hardbound edition is limited to 500 copies. Exclusive to this edition is a bound in plate reproducing an unpublished illustration. Each copy is numbered and signed."


William Stout. DINOSAUR DISCOVERIES. [SN27916X] $25

Santa Cruz: Flesk, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 65 color illustrations, wraps. VF.

From the publisher: "Features new dinosaur discoveries written and illustrated by renowned paleoartist William Stout!

"The first of its kind, Dinosaur Discoveries features a multitude of never before seen specimens. Sixty-one new dinosaurs, found or described during the past twenty years, are covered in this fun and intriguing new collection. Many recent discoveries regarding the appearance of dinosaurs have been made because of the careful attention now being paid to dinosaur skin impressions, which are portrayed through Stout’s unparalleled depictions and commentary. Several dinosaurs in this book are covered in feathers, while others sport previously unknown body decorations.

"Each dinosaur is rendered in its natural environment by paleoartist and author, William Stout. Illustrations are accompanied by exciting new dinosaur facts which define each species’ name, family, and diet. Also given are the eras when each dinosaur lived, the location and time of discovery, plus other descriptive traits.

"Authoritative knowledge, gleaned from many of the world’s leading paleontologists, combined with William Stout’s natural storytelling ability brings the world of dinosaurs to you in a fun and enlightening journey. So join in the adventure of exploring dinosaurs and their world.

"This collection is intended for all ages, and serves to satisfy the most enthusiastic dinosaur fans."


William Stout. NEW DINOSAUR DISCOVERIES A-Z. [SN27917X] $15

Santa Cruz: Flesk, 2009. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 64pp, 31 color illustrations, pictorial boards. VF.

From the publisher: "A fun introduction to the modern world of dinosaurs!

"William Stout captures the spirit of twenty-six new dinosaur discoveries in this highly visual kid-friendly edition. Cool dino facts accompany each colorful drawing. The exciting traits of these fantastic creatures are presented in a simple and easy to read layout. Learn what their names mean, what they ate, where they were discovered, and how big they were. Run through the alphabet from A is for Amargasaurus to Z is for Zuniceratops. From the small to the gigantic, and the incredible, to the bizarre, join in this fun adventure of exploring dinosaurs and their world."


William Stout. WILLIAM STOUT: PREHISTORIC LIFE MURALS. [SN25610X] $40

Santa Cruz: Flesk, 2009. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 144pp, color, cloth. VF/VF.

This is a great book featuring large scale painted panoramic scenes overflowing with prehistoric animals.

From the dustjacket: "William Stout: Prehistoric Life Murals is an astonishing look at dinosaurs and their primeval worlds. This lavishly illustrated 144-page volume contains all of Stout’s stunning murals for The Houston Museum of Natural Science, Walt Disney World's Animal Kingdom, and the San Diego Natural History Museum. In 1981, award-winning paleoartist Stout’s critically acclaimed book The Dinosaurs - A Fantastic New View of a Lost Era launched the ongoing public renaissance in the reexamination and revision of dinosaur appearance, intelligence and lifestyles. Michael Crichton acknowledged this legendary masterwork as an inspiration for Jurassic Park. Now Stout has returned to take us on a new journey, deeper into Earth’s primordial past.

"Following in the tradition of legendary paleoartists Charles R. Knight and Rudolph F. Zallinger, Stout’s murals of extinct predators and prey dramatically capture our imaginations. Incorporating the latest paleontological evidence, the artist breathes life into prehistoric creatures that are both scientifically accurate and emotionally stimulating. Beyond the book’s inherent scientific content, Stout’s detailed commentary guides readers through his creative process. Variations between the different stages in each mural’s development are explained in entertaining and easy-to-read text. Included are preliminary drawings, color studies, and one-quarter-scale oil paintings, guiding the reader through Stout’s meticulous step-by-step methodology from initial design to finished masterpiece.

"Influenced by landscape painter Thomas Moran, whose work inspired the formation of America’s National Parks, Stout creates vistas of a world that existed millions of years ago. The highlight of the book is Stout’s recent twelve mural commission by the San Diego Natural History Museum, which includes oil paintings up to thirty-four feet long. Through Paleozoic fish and reptiles, Cretaceous dinosaurs and sea creatures, then concluding with Ice Age mastodons and saber-toothed cats, vast panoramas of varied prehistoric worlds unfold in this handsome full color collection. Like Knight and Zallinger before him, Stout has created murals that will amaze viewers, inspire future generations of budding artists, and enthrall eager young dinosaur hunters for decades to come.

"William Stout is one of America’s foremost dinosaur muralists and illustrators. Stout’s dinosaur illustrations have appeared in The Little Blue Brontosaurus, which formed the basis of the enormously popular The Land Before Time animated series. Stout has contributed to over thirty films including Raiders of the Lost Ark, Jurassic Park, Walt Disney’s Dinosaur and Jim Henson’s The Natural History Project (which he also wrote). He was a designer for Guillermo del Toro's Pan's Labyrinth. Previous exhibits include his 45-painting: "Dinosaurs, Penguins and Whales – The Wildlife of Antarctica.”


William Stout. WILLIAM STOUT: PREHISTORIC LIFE MURALS - DELUXE EDITION. [SN25611X] $50

Santa Cruz: Flesk, 2009. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 144pp, color, cloth. VF/VF.

One of 600 numbered copies signed by the artist.

This deluxe edition is signed & numbered and has an extra pen & ink illustration of a tyrannosaurus rex.


William Stout. 50 CONVENTION SKETCHES VOL. ONE. [SN24200] $150

Pasadena: Terra Nova Press, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, 50 full-page b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine.

#103 of 500 copies signed by Stout.

Nudes, dinosaurs, barbarians, ERB characters, and fantastic creatures. Stout's rare first sketchbook with a limitation of only 500 (raised to 950 copies with the next and subsequent volumes).


William Stout. 50 CONVENTION SKETCHES VOL. TWO. [SN24201] $100

Pasadena: Terra Nova Press, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, 50 full-page b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine.

#907 of 950 copies signed by Stout.


William Stout. 50 CONVENTION SKETCHES VOL. THREE. [SN24202] $100

Pasadena: Terra Nova Press, 1994. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, 50 full-page b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (very slight wear to corners).

#861 of 950 copies signed by Stout.


William Stout. 50 CONVENTION SKETCHES VOL. FOUR. [SN24203] $60

Pasadena: Terra Nova Press, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, 50 full-page b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (slight crease to upper corner of cover).

#702 of 950 copies signed by Stout.

"This series of signed soft cover 8½" x 11" book collects fifty of Stout's favorite comic book convention sketches. These are pictures of the things he likes to draw best - dinosaurs, women, ERB characters and barbarians. Printed on beautiful recycled paper."


William Stout. 50 CONVENTION SKETCHES VOL. FIVE. [SN24204] $45

Pasadena: Terra Nova Press, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, 50 full-page b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (very slight wear to corner).

#140 of 950 copies signed by Stout.


William Stout. 50 CONVENTION SKETCHES VOL. 5. [SN25801X] $20

Pasadena: Terra Nova Press, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, 50 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF.

One of 950 numbered copies signed by the artist.

Nudes, dinosaurs, dragons, trolls, fantastic creatures, Batman, the Shadow, Wizards, a series of scifi guys and gals riding alien creatures, and Pablo Neruda poems illustrated.


William Stout. WILLIAM STOUT - 50 CONVENTION SKETCHES VOL. SIX. [SN4092] $20

Pasadena: Terra Nova Press, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, 50 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF.

#62 of 950 copies signed by Stout. Signed again and dated '99 by Stout on the cover.

Nudes, dinosaurs, Marilyn Monroe, Universal Monsters, Wizard of Oz characters, Tarzan, fantastic creatures, and a collaboration with Dave Stevens.


William Stout. WILLIAM STOUT - 50 CONVENTION SKETCHES VOL. SEVEN. [SN5565] $20

Pasadena: Terra Nova Press, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 52pp, 50 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF.

#48 of 950 copies signed by Stout. Signed again and dated 2000 by Stout on the cover.

Jungle girls, nudes, dinosaurs, Universal Monsters, fantastic creatures, and Harry Potter.


William Stout. 50 CONVENTION SKETCHES VOL. NINE. [SN24208] $15

Pasadena: Terra Nova Press, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, 50 full-page b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (very slight wear to corners).

#67 of 950 copies signed by Stout. Additionally, the cover is signed and dated 2002 by Stout.


William Stout. 50 CONVENTION SKETCHES VOL. 9. [SN25802] $20

Pasadena: Terra Nova Press, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 58pp, 50 full-page b&w illustrations, wraps. VF.

One of 950 numbered copies signed by the artist.

Nudes, dinosaurs, fantastic creatures, and series of Oz characters, Edgar Rice Burroughs' Pirates of Venus, Aesop's fox fables, and five Pablo Neruda poems illustrated.


William Stout. 50 CONVENTION SKETCHES VOL. 9. [SN25804X] $15

Pasadena: Terra Nova Press, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 58pp, 50 full-page b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (very slight shelfwear).

One of 950 numbered copies signed by the artist.

Nudes, dinosaurs, fantastic creatures, and series of Oz characters, Edgar Rice Burroughs' Pirates of Venus, Aesop's fox fables, and five Pablo Neruda poems illustrated.


William Stout. 50 CONVENTION SKETCHES VOL. 10 (75 CONVENTION SKETCHES). [SN25803X] $25

Pasadena: Terra Nova Press, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 74pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

One of 950 numbered copies signed by the artist.

An extra thick anniversary collection with commentary by Stout and pages of thumbnails. Nudes, dinosaurs, dragons, fantastic creatures, and series of Universal and Toho monsters, Oz characters, Edgar Rice Burroughs' Back to the Stone Age, Jimi Hendrix, sexy nymphs, and four Pablo Neruda poems illustrated.


William Stout. 50 CONVENTION SKETCHES VOL. 11. [SN25805X] $18

Pasadena: Terra Nova Press, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 54pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

One of 950 numbered copies signed by the artist.

Nudes, dinosaurs, dragons, fantastic creatures, and series of Oz characters, Edgar Rice Burroughs' Carson of Venus and Synthetic Men of Mars, sexy nymphs, and three Pablo Neruda poems illustrated.


William Stout. 50 CONVENTION SKETCHES VOL. 12. [SN25806] $18

Pasadena: Terra Nova Press, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 54pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

One of 950 numbered copies signed by the artist.

Nudes, dinosaurs, dragons, fantastic creatures, Star Trek, The Beatles, The Ramones, and series of Universal monsters, Oz and Edgar Rice Burroughs' characters, sexy nymphs, and one Pablo Neruda poem illustrated.


William Stout. 50 CONVENTION SKETCHES VOL. 12 - ARTISTS PROOF. [SN25807X] $25

Pasadena: Terra Nova Press, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 54pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

One of 50 numbered Artist's Proof copies signed by the artist.

Nudes, dinosaurs, dragons, fantastic creatures, Star Trek, The Beatles, The Ramones, and series of Universal monsters, Oz and Edgar Rice Burroughs' characters, sexy nymphs, and one Pablo Neruda poem illustrated.


William Stout. 50 CONVENTION SKETCHES VOL. 13. [SN25808X] $18

Pasadena: Terra Nova Press, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 54pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

One of 950 numbered copies signed by the artist.

Nudes, dinosaurs, dragons, fantastic creatures, Robby the Robot, and series of Willis O'Brien homages, Universal monsters, Harryhausen, Oz and Edgar Rice Burroughs' characters, and one Pablo Neruda poem illustrated.


William Stout. 50 CONVENTION SKETCHES VOL. 13 - ARTISTS PROOF. [SN25810] $25

Pasadena: Terra Nova Press, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 54pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

One of 50 numbered Artist's Proof copies signed by the artist.

Nudes, dinosaurs, dragons, fantastic creatures, Robby the Robot, and series of Willis O'Brien homages, Universal monsters, Harryhausen, Oz and Edgar Rice Burroughs' characters, and one Pablo Neruda poem illustrated.


William Stout. 50 CONVENTION SKETCHES VOL. 14. [SN25809X] $18

Pasadena: Terra Nova Press, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

One of 950 numbered copies signed by the artist.

A mix of new artwork and rarities from the archives: film and game design, T-shirt designs, etc.


William Stout. ANIMAL SKETCHES FROM AROUND THE WORLD. [SN25811X] $18

Pasadena: Terra Nova Press, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 58pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

One of 950 numbered copies signed by the artist.

A collection of live animal studies from zoos and parks.


William Stout. MONSTERS SKETCHBOOK VOL. ONE. [SN24209] $75

Pasadena: Terra Nova Press, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, wraps. NF (very slight wear to corners).

#531 of 950 copies signed by Stout. Additionally, the cover is inscribed and dated 2001 by Stout.


William Stout. TRIBUTE TO RAY HARRYHAUSEN. [SN25812X] $25

Pasadena: Terra Nova Press, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 74pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

One of 950 numbered copies signed by the artist.

A collection of pen & ink drawings of creatures and scenes from sixteen different fantasy films by stop-motion animator Ray Harryhausen.


William Stout. FOOLIN' AROUND. [SN6616] $40

Columbia, 1979. One-sheet (27"x41"), Fine folded.

Signed by Stout.

Painted caricatures in the madcap style of Jack Davis and Frank Frazetta's movie posters.


William Stout. FOOLIN' AROUND. [SN6617] $30

Columbia, 1979. One-sheet (27"x41"), Small ½" blotch at border otherwise Fine folded.

Signed by Stout.

Painted caricatures in the madcap style of Jack Davis and Frank Frazetta's movie posters.


William Stout. THE LIFE OF BRIAN. [SN2235] $25

Warner Bros., 1979. One-sheet (27"x41"), Fine folded.

Signed by Stout.

Stout uses a Mad magazine style to portray the crowd before the Towering "Life of Brian".


William Stout. WIZARDS. [SN2241] $65

20th Century-Fox, 1977. One-sheet (27"x41"), Fine folded.

Signed by Stout.

The original movie poster by Stout, of Peace atop his two-legged beast. A classic image.


William Stout. WIZARDS. [SN6615] $65

20th Century-Fox, 1977. One-sheet (27" x 41"), Fine folded.

Signed by Stout.

The original movie poster by Stout, of Peace atop his two-legged beast. A classic image.


William Stout. THE COMICS JOURNAL SPECIAL EDITION - WINTER. [SN15604] $25

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2003. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 180pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF.

Signed by Stout.

Long William Stout interview with rare art and a new cover.


William Stout. THE COMICS JOURNAL SPECIAL EDITION - WINTER. [SN23497] $20

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2003. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 180pp, color and b&w, wraps. Fine.

Long William Stout interview with rare art and a new cover.

"John Arcudi grills the artist who's done damned near everything, from underground comics to moviemaking to murals and painting the past and present Antarctica. Copiously illustrated from every stage of Stout's career."


William Stout. Smith, Sherwood. THE EMERALD WAND OF OZ. [SN24522X] $16

NY: HarperCollins, 2005. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 262pp, 1 color and 10 b&w illustrations, boards. VF/VF.

An original Oz novel illustrated by Stout.


William Stout. Smith, Sherwood. TROUBLE UNDER OZ. [SN24523] $18

NY: HarperCollins, 2006. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 241pp, 1 color and 13 b&w illustrations, boards. VF/VF.

An original Oz novel illustrated by Stout.


William Stout. THE DINOSAURS. [SN19964] $20

NY: Bantam, 1981. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, 76 color, over 90 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine.

Stout's classic volume: "the book that started the dinosaur renaissance." Profusely illustrated.


William Stout. THE DINOSAURS. [SN19098] $20

NY: Bantam, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, 76 color, over 90 b&w illustrations, wraps. Very slight shelfwear otherwise Fine.

Stout's classic volume: "the book that started the dinosaur renaissance." Profusely illustrated.


William Stout. Preiss, Byron. LITTLE BLUE BRONTOSAURUS. [SN9800] $125

NY: Caedmon, 1983. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. NF/Fine (bottom edge lightly rubbed).

A children's picture book illustrated by Stout and former Walt Kelly assistant and animator Don Morgan. This book was the basis for Spielberg and Bluth’s film The Land Before Time.


William Stout. Preiss, Byron. LITTLE BLUE BRONTOSAURUS. [SN6418] $100

NY: Caedmon, 1983. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+/VG+ (bottom edge lightly rubbed).

Signed by Stout with a drawing of a pteradactyl and dated 2004.

A children's picture book illustrated by Stout and former Walt Kelly assistant and animator Don Morgan. This book was the basis for Spielberg and Bluth’s film The Land Before Time.


William Stout. Preiss, Byron. LITTLE BLUE BRONTOSAURUS. [SN3760] $50

NY: Caedmon, 1983. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VG/VG (spine ends & bottom edge rubbed, DJ wrinkled and with some small stains).

A children's picture book illustrated by Stout and former Walt Kelly assistant and animator Don Morgan. This book was the basis for Spielberg and Bluth’s film The Land Before Time.


William Stout. Preiss, Byron. THE LITTLE BLUE BRONTOSAURUS. [SN5799] $40

NY: Caedmon, 1983. 1st. 12" long-playing record & sleeve, color, VF in shrinkwrap.

12" x 12" color illustration by Stout.


William Stout. THE NEW DINOSAURS. [SN15759] $60

NY: ibooks, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, 76 color and over 90 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/VF.

#228 of 1000 hardcover copies signed by Stout with an extra color plate.

The new and expanded edition of Stout's classic volume: "the book that started the dinosaur renaissance" with over 50 new paintings.


William Stout. THE NEW DINOSAURS. [SN15761] $60

NY: ibooks, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, 76 color and over 90 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/VF.

#221 of 1000 hardcover copies signed by Stout with an extra color plate.

The new and expanded edition of Stout's classic volume: "the book that started the dinosaur renaissance" with over 50 new paintings.


William Stout. THE NEW DINOSAURS. [SN19764] $40

NY: ibooks, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, 76 color and over 90 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/Fine.

#625 of 1000 hardcover copies signed by Stout with an extra color plate.

The new and expanded edition of Stout's classic volume: "the book that started the dinosaur renaissance" with over 50 new paintings.


William Stout. THOSE LOVABLE PEACE-NUTS. [SN6098] $125

Hollywood, CA: Handicap Publications, 1967. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 28pp, b&w, wraps. NF.

A very early Stout item. An anti-war underground comix.



Browse By Artist's Last Name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501
phone: (310) 909-1929