|
Walt Kelly

Walt Kelly. Kelly, Mrs. Walt & Bill Crouch, Jr. THE BEST OF POGO. [SN21498] $35
NY: Fireside/Simon & Schuster, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 224pp, over 1000 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (very slight shelf wear).
A first collection of Pogo cartoons, plus photos, articles, and special drawings from The Okefenokee Star.

Walt Kelly. BEAU POGO. [SN3320] $25
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1960. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 191pp, b&w, 2-color wraps. VG+ (flat & tight with sharp corners, spine slightly cocked, edges slightly darkened, tips lightly rubbed).
An attractive copy.

Walt Kelly. THE COMPLETE POGO COMICS VOL. 1: POGO AND ALBERT. [SN20234] $10
Forestville, CA: Eclipse, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 63pp, color comics throughout, wraps. NF (upper right corner lightly rubbed).

Walt Kelly. THE COMPLETE POGO COMICS VOL. 3: DIGGIN' FO' SQUARE ROOTS. [SN6081] $15
Forestville, CA: Eclipse, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 63pp, color, wraps. Fine.
Reprints stories from Animal Comics #15-20 (1945-1946).

Walt Kelly. THE COMPLETE POGO COMICS VOL. 4: DREAMIN' OF A WIDE CATFISH. [SN6080] $15
Forestville, CA: Eclipse, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 63pp, color, wraps. Fine.
Reprints Albert the Alligator and Pogo Possum (Dell Four Color #105, 1946). First publication of a long well-illustrated reminiscence of Kelly by Ward Kimball.

Walt Kelly. Keasler, John. DEAR GEORGE. [SN1780M] $20
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1962. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 127pp, 22 text illustrations, boards. VG+/VG+ (dust-jacket spine slightly faded).
The best of this humorous advice columnist, humorously illustrated by Kelly.

Walt Kelly. EQUAL TIME FOR POGO. [SN3311] $25
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1968. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 128pp, b&w, 2-color wraps. VG+ (flat & tight with sharp corners, spine tips lightly rubbed). An attractive copy.
 
Walt Kelly. O'Reilly, John. THE GLOB. [SN3346] $35
NY: Viking, 1952. 2nd. 8vo (8-9”), 63pp, 56 text illustrations, cloth. VG (tail of spine worn)/Fair (faded, large pieces missing).
A fanciful tale of evolution as the Glob transforms from protoplasmic goo into a prehistoric hunter-gatherer. Kelly's most involved and accomplished non-Pogo work.

Walt Kelly. GONE POGO. [SN3297] $60
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1961. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 127pp, b&w, 2-color wraps. Fine (flat & tight with sharp corners, spine tips lightly rubbed). A very attractive copy.

Walt Kelly. GONE POGO. [SN3298] $30
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1961. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 127pp, b&w, 2-color wraps. VG (corners & spine rubbed, edges darkened).

Walt Kelly. Ellis, Charles & Frank Weir. I'D RATHER BE PRESIDENT. [SN7305] $30
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1956. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 161pp, 127 b&w illustrations, many full-page, cloth spine. VG+/VG (board peeking at one corner, small piece from top of dust-jacket spine).
"A Handbook for Expectant Candidates." A very nicely, profusely illustrated non-Pogo book by Kelly.

Walt Kelly. Ellis, Charles & Frank Weir. I'D RATHER BE PRESIDENT. [SN1779] $30
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1956. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 161pp, 127 b&w illustrations, many full-page, cloth spine. VG+/VG (board showing at one corner. Small piece from top of spine, some light spotting to DJ).
"A Handbook for Expectant Candidates." A very nicely, profusely illustrated non-Pogo book by Kelly.

Walt Kelly. IMPOLLUTABLE POGO. [SN3306] $75
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1970. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 128pp, b&w, 2-color wraps. NF (flat & tight with sharp corners, spine tips lightly rubbed). A very attractive copy.

Walt Kelly. IMPOLLUTABLE POGO. [SN25074] $30
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1970. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 128pp, b&w, 2-color wraps. NF (back cover & edges lightly rubbed, but a bright, tight, flat copy).

Walt Kelly. INCOMPLEAT POGO. [SN12711] $25
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1954. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 191pp, b&w, 2-color wraps. VG+ (flat & tight, edges slightly darkened, spine faded).

Walt Kelly. THE JACK ACID SOCIETY BLACK BOOK. [SN3312] $40
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1962. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 96pp, b&w, wraps. NF (flat & tight with sharp corners, spine tips lightly rubbed). A very attractive copy.

Walt Kelly. THE JACK ACID SOCIETY BLACK BOOK. [SN3337] $15
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1962. 3rd. Small 4to (9-11"), 96pp, b&w, wraps. VG+.

Walt Kelly. Burstein, Mark. MUCH ADO: THE POGOFENOKEE TRIVIA BOOK. [SN12754] $25
Forestville, CA: Eclipse Books, 1988. 1st expanded. 8vo (8-9"), x, 52pp, 24 b&w illustrations, color wraps. NF.
Not trivial at all: vital info about the Pogo comic book and strip. For example, Grundoon's last name.

Walt Kelly. Kelly, Mrs. Walt & Bill Crouch, Jr. OUTRAGEOUSLY POGO. [SN7217M] $25
NY: Fireside/Simon & Schuster, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 224pp, over 1000 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (very slight spotting to top edge, sharp).
A collection of Pogo cartoons, plus photos, articles, and special drawings from The Okefenokee Star. 1948 editorial cartoons. Skoot: an unpublished comic strip concept.

Walt Kelly. Kelly, Mrs. Walt & Bill Crouch, Jr. PHI BETA POGO. [SN21913] $35
NY: Fireside/Simon & Schuster, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 224pp, over 1000 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine.
An all-new collection of Pogo cartoons and memorabilia. Cartoons, poetry, photos, articles, special drawings, interviews spanning forty years.

Walt Kelly. POGO. [SN3327] $25
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1951. Apparent 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 182pp, b&w, 2-color wraps. VG+ (flat & tight, corners lightly rubbed, edges slightly darkened).
The first issue points for this title are as yet undetermined with several variants whose priority are unknown.
This copy meets the points required for a first printing but may or may not be the first state of the first printing.

Walt Kelly. Kelly, Mrs. Walt & Bill Crouch, Jr. POGO EVEN BETTER. [SN7213] $25
NY: Fireside/Simon & Schuster, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 224pp, over 1000 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (light shelf wear).
A collection of Pogo cartoons, plus photos, articles, and special drawings from The Okefenokee Star.

Walt Kelly. POGO EXTRA (ELECTION SPECIAL). [SN3302] $45
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1960. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 144pp, b&w, 2-color wraps. NF (flat & tight with sharp corners, spine tips lightly rubbed). A very attractive copy.
AKA "Pogo Election Extra."

Walt Kelly. POGO FOR PRESIDENT. [SN3330] $20
NY: Fawcett Crest, 1964. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5"), unpaginated (128pp), two-color covers, b&w interior illustrations, color wraps. VG+ (corners & spine tips lightly rubbed).
Selected cartoons from "I Go Pogo." The first of only two mass market paperback Pogo collections.

Walt Kelly. THE POGO PAPERS. [SN3319] $30
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1953. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 192pp, b&w, 2-color wraps. Fine (flat & tight with sharp corners). A very attractive copy.

Walt Kelly. THE POGO PARTY. [SN11320] $30
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1956. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 191pp, b&w, 3-color wraps. NF (flat & tight with sharp corners). A very attractive copy.

Walt Kelly. THE POGO PEEK-A-BOOK. [SN11771] $45
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1955. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 96pp, b&w, wraps. NF (flat, tight & bright).

Walt Kelly. THE POGO PEEK-A-BOOK. [SN3305] $40
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1955. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), unpaginated (96pp), b&w, 2-color wraps. NF (flat & tight with sharp corners, edges slightly darkened, spine tips lightly rubbed). A very attractive copy.

Walt Kelly. THE POGO PEEK-A-BOOK. [SN10383] $25
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1955. 2nd. Small 4to (9-11"), 96pp, b&w, wraps. VG+ (flat & tight, edges slightly darkened, corners lightly rubbed).

Walt Kelly. THE POGO POOP BOOK. [SN1778] $25
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1966. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 96pp, b&w, 2-color wraps. Fold to back cover otherwise VG+.

Walt Kelly. THE POGO POOP BOOK. [SN11702] $20
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1966. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 96pp, b&w, 2-color wraps. Light vertical crease to back cover otherwise VG+.

Walt Kelly. POGO PRIMER FOR PARENTS (TV DIVISION). [SN1773] $100
NY: US Dept. of Health Education & Welfare, 1961. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 24pp, 49 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine.
A booklet written and illustrated by Kelly for the U.S. Dept. of Health Education & Welfare promoting healthy television viewing habits.

Walt Kelly. POGO PRIMER FOR PARENTS (TV DIVISION). [SN14002] $50
NY: US Dept. of Health Education & Welfare, 1961. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 24pp, 49 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (mild cover wear, interior clean).

Walt Kelly. POGO: PRISONER OF LOVE. [SN3307] $90
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1969. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 128pp, b&w, 2-color wraps. NF (flat & tight, spine & corners lightly rubbed). An attractive copy.

Walt Kelly. POGO: PRISONER OF LOVE. [SN25075] $30
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1969. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 128pp, b&w, 2-color wraps. NF (spine & corners lightly rubbed, but a bright, tight, flat copy).

Walt Kelly. POGO PUCE STAMP CATALOG. [SN13638] $40
Stamford, CT: Jonas/Winter, 1995. 1st thus. 8vo (8-9"), 96pp, b&w, cloth. VF.
One of the clothbound Pogo Collector's Edition reprints.
 
Walt Kelly. POGO PUCE STAMP CATALOG AND A FULL SHEET OF STAMPS. [SN11570] $350
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1963. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 96pp, b&w, 2-color wraps. Stamps are VF. Book is NF (flat & tight, spine ends & corners lightly rubbed).
An unused sheet of Puce stamps along with the book that is all about them!

Walt Kelly. THE POGO STEPMOTHER GOOSE. [SN3304] $30
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1954. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), unpaginated (96pp), b&w, 2-color wraps. NF (flat & tight with nice corners, edges slightly darkened, tips lightly rubbed). A very attractive copy.

Walt Kelly. THE POGO SUNDAY BOOK. [SN11772] $35
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1956. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 132pp, b&w, 2-color wraps. NF (flat & tight with sharp corners, a few nicks). A very attractive copy.

Walt Kelly. THE POGO SUNDAY BOOK. [SN25458] $25
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1956. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 132pp, b&w, 2-color wraps. VG+ (spine sunned, mild rubbing to edges) .

Walt Kelly. THE POGO SUNDAY PARADE. [SN3300M] $35
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1958. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 127pp, b&w, 2-color wraps. NF (flat & tight with sharp corners, spine tips lightly rubbed). A very attractive copy.

Walt Kelly. Crouch, Bill, Jr. POGO: THE OKEFENOKEE STAR VOL. 1, #1. [SN25927] $15
Bridgeport: Swamp Yankee Studios, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. VG+ (light shelf wear).

Walt Kelly. Crouch, Bill, Jr. POGO: THE OKEFENOKEE STAR VOL. 1, #2. [SN3457] $1
Bridgeport, CT: Swamp Yankee Studios, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. NF (price sticker shadow on cover).

Walt Kelly. Crouch, Bill, Jr. POGO: THE OKEFENOKEE STAR VOL. 1, #2. [SN25929] $15
Bridgeport: Swamp Yankee Studios, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. NF (light shelf wear).

Walt Kelly. Crouch, Bill, Jr. POGO: THE OKEFENOKEE STAR VOL. 1, #3. [SN25928] $15
Bridgeport: Swamp Yankee Studios, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. VG+ (light shelf wear).

Walt Kelly. Crouch, Bill, Jr. POGO: THE OKEFENOKEE STAR VOL. 1, #3. [SN3452] $10
Bridgeport, CT: Swamp Yankee Studios, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. VG+ (covers lightly rubbed).

Walt Kelly. Crouch, Bill, Jr. POGO: THE OKEFENOKEE STAR VOL. 1, #4. [SN25926] $15
Bridgeport: Swamp Yankee Studios, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. VG+ (covers lightly rubbed).

Walt Kelly. Crouch, Bill, Jr. POGO: THE OKEFENOKEE STAR VOL. 1, #5. [SN25925] $15
Bridgeport: Swamp Yankee Studios, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, covers and inside covers in color, b&w interior illustrations, wraps. NF (light shelf wear).

Walt Kelly. Crouch, Bill, Jr. POGO: THE OKEFENOKEE STAR VOL. 1, #6. [SN25924] $15
Bridgeport: Swamp Yankee Studios, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. NF (light shelf wear).

Walt Kelly. POGO VOL. 1. [SN19160M] $10
Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1992. 2nd. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), viii, 68pp, 136 strips, wraps. NF.
The first 136 strips. Introduction by RC Harvey.

Walt Kelly. POGO: WE HAVE MET THE ENEMY AND HE IS US. [SN7745] $15
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1972. 10th. 8vo (8-9"), 127pp, b&w, wraps. VG+ (lower front corner rubbed otherwise flat & tight).

Walt Kelly. POGO'S SUNDAY PUNCH. [SN3830M] $40
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1957. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 140pp, b&w, 2-color wraps. Fine (flat & tight with sharp corners, tips lightly rubbed).
A very attractive copy.

Walt Kelly. POSITIVELY POGO. [SN3317] $45
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1957. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 189pp, b&w, 2-color wraps. NF (flat & tight with sharp corners, edges slightly darkened, spine tips lightly rubbed).
A very attractive copy.

Walt Kelly. POSITIVELY POGO. [SN25076] $25
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1957. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 189pp, b&w, 2-color wraps. VG+ (spine slightly cocked, but a bright, flat copy).

Walt Kelly. SONGS OF THE POGO. [SN8007] $90
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1956. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 152pp, color, cloth spine. NF/VG+ PC dust-jacket.
30 songs written, introduced and illustrated by Kelly.

Walt Kelly. SONGS OF THE POGO. [SN1774] $75
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1956. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 152pp, color, cloth spine. VG+/VG- (gift inscription on first page; dust-jacket chipped).

Walt Kelly. SONGS OF THE POGO. [SN3834] $90
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1968. 1st PB. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, b&w, color wraps. NF (spine slightly faded).
The scarce paperback edition.

 
Walt Kelly. SONGS OF THE POGO SAMPLER. [SN8408] $100
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1956. 1st. 8-inch sq, color record sleeve, VG+ record, sleeve and song sheet.
A 45-rpm record with three songs written & performed by Kelly with orchestral & choral accompaniment.

Walt Kelly. Lardner, John. STRONG CIGARS AND LOVELY WOMEN. [SN8202] $60
NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1951. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), xiv, 127pp, 42 text illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG (1" triangular piece missing from dust-jacket's rear panel, dust-jacket spine slightly nicked).
The best of this humorous advice columnist, humorously illustrated by Kelly.
 
Walt Kelly. TEN EVER-LOVIN' YEARS WITH POGO. [SN25353] $20
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1959. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 288pp, b&w, cloth spine. VG- (front cover stained, mild spotting/foxing to cloth spine, top and fore edge lightly stained, first pages slightly warped from water/moisture, otherwise pages and binding sound).
A great collection covering the first ten years of the Pogo with an extensive running commentary by Kelly himself.

Walt Kelly. UNCLE POGO SO-SO STORIES. [SN3308] $45
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1953. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), unpaginated (96pp), b&w, 2-color wraps. NF (flat & tight with sharp corners, edges slightly darkened, spine tips lightly rubbed).
A very attractive copy.
 
Walt Kelly. Thompson, Steve. THE WALT KELLY COLLECTOR'S GUIDE: A BIBLIOGRAPHY AND PRICE GUIDE (SIGNED LIMITED EDITION). [SN1782] $50
Richfield, MN: Spring Hollow Books, nd (c1988). 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 192pp, 120 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF.
#2 of 34 copies signed by Thompson, Selby Kelly, and Mark Burstein on the occasion of the Okefenokee Homecoming and Pogofest, July 4, 1988.
An excellent resource with descriptions and information on books, comic books, and non-book items, as well as books, magazine and newspaper articles about Kelly.

Walt Kelly. Thompson, Steve. THE WALT KELLY COLLECTOR'S GUIDE: A BIBLIOGRAPHY AND PRICE GUIDE. [SN20254] $30
Richfield, MN: Spring Hollow Books, nd (c1988). 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 192pp, 120 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF.
 
Walt Kelly. DUTCH: A GUIDE TO THE SPOKEN LANGUAGE (TM 30-307). [SN3338] $85
Washington, DC: US Govt. Printing Office, (1943). 1965 reprint for Bureau of Naval Personnel. 24mo (5-6"), iv, 76pp, 23 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (tight, flat, light foxing to front cover, small nick to back cover).
While in the army, Kelly anonymously illustrated several manuals. This language manual has a copyright date of 1943. A scarce Kelly item.
 
Walt Kelly. ICELANDIC: A GUIDE TO THE SPOKEN LANGUAGE (TM 30-313). [SN3342] $10
Washington, DC: US War Dept., 1944. 1944 printing (possible 1st). 24mo (5-6"), 88pp, over 32 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (covers very lightly worn).
Another book in the language series. With similar cartoon illustrations but most likely not by Kelly.
 
Walt Kelly. JAPANESE: A GUIDE TO THE SPOKEN LANGUAGE (TM 30-341). [SN3340] $45
Washington, DC: US War Dept., 1943. 1943 printing (possible 1st). 24mo (5-6"), 64pp, 26 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG (upper right corners of the cover and several pages creased, small white identification label near the bottom of the spine, rubberstamp on title page).
While in the army, Kelly anonymously illustrated several manuals. This language manual has a copyright date of 1943. A scarce Kelly item.
 
Walt Kelly. MALAY: A GUIDE TO THE SPOKEN LANGUAGE (TM 30-339). [SN3341] $10
Washington, DC: US War Dept., 1943. 1943 printing (possible 1st). 24mo (5-6"), 88pp, over 32 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (covers only lightly worn).
Another book in the language series. With similar cartoon illustrations but most likely not by Kelly.
Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501
phone: (310) 909-1929
|